click to return to Burnley Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Burnley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Banns of Marriage at St James
in the Parish of Burnley

Index to the Banns of Marriage recorded in the Registers for the period 1914 to 1993
Surnames beginning with L

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Lacy Spouse Year
    Harry Blacklock 1938
    John Bennett 1919
    Robert Hartley Robinson 1918
Lally
    Wilfred Haywood 1948
Lamb
    Robert Short 1927
Lambert
    Sheila Bromley 1948
    Stephen Proctor Hunt 1952
Lancaster
    Annie Gibson 1930
    Florence Smith 1915
    Harry Turner 1939
    John Green 1930
    Laura Watson 1931
Lane
    Alan McMahon 1951
    Annie Brotherton 1945
    Elizabeth Halstead 1926
    James William Wilcox 1921
    Peter James Morgan 1993
Langford
    Clara Jane Wood 1933
    Ina Embley 1954
Langham
    Harvey Bottomley 1944
Langley
    Mary Beckett 1930
    Robert Harvey Horrocks 1957
Langston
    Chas. Aspin 1952
    Margaret Macdonald 1948
Langton
    Arthur Pace 1922
Large
    Stephen Frederick James Pratt 1966
Larman
    Albert William Greenall 1939
    Kathleen Muriel Hartley Patmore 1929
Larter
    Christine Bates 1974
    John Edward Francis Burrows 1974
Latham
    John Kay 1942
    Marion Smith 1938
    Minnie Wray 1920
Law
    Alice Brown 1934
    Jack Horsfield 1963
    Muriel Riley 1949
    Sarah Hawk 1920
Lawrence
    Annie Sanders 1940
Laws
    [unnamed] Miles 1920
Lawson
    Evelyn Bullock 1937
    George James Hall 1939
    Jeffrey Howarth Boden 1950
    John Robert Skipper 1945
    Kenneth Roberts 1951
    [unnamed] Hall 1918
Laycock
    Albert Ackroyd 1915
    Ernest Fairhurst 1922
Layfield
    Frances Routh 1936
    Joseph Paterson 1934
    William Greenhalgh Thornton 1921
Leach Spouse Year
    Brian Thoms 1963
    Joseph Ward 1946
    Oswald Bromley 1918
    Robert Henry Whittaker 1962
    Roy Rutter 1964
Leaver
    John Blackburn 1937
    Thelma Broxton 1957
Lee
    Albert Edward Wray 1920
    John Arthur Hudson 1921
    Sidney Cunliffe Smith 1936
    William John Veevers 1924
Leech
    Lavinia Wilkinson 1939
    May Morris 1947
Leeming
    Dorothy Firth 1953
    Thomas Robert Bannister 1919
    Thomas Robert Thompson 1963
Leeson
    Alma Olive Green 1954
Leonard
    John Harrison 1951
Lewis
    Anita Rosamund Tillotson 1978
    Harry Saul 1938
    Susanna Storer 1953
Lewthwaite
    Eleanor Ann Winn 1921
Leyland
    John Michael Forrest 1959
    John Michael Forrest 1959
    Sylvia Greaves 1966
Limb
    Arthur Stanley Riley 1932
    Florence May Pollard 1929
Ling
    Margaret Brown 1970
Lingard
    Clifford Routh 1966
Linskill
    Frederick Charles Lockwood 1916
Little
    Richard Harrison 1929
    Ronald Bolt 1976
Littler
    Irene Gill 1954
    James Olerenshaw 1966
    Mary Alice Brotherton 1941
Liversidge
    Carole Chadwick 1965
    Patricia Alston 1957
    Rita Connor 1959
Livesey
    Florence Sharp 1946
Livsey
    Edna Taylor 1932
    Frank Stevenson 1924
    Vera Robinson 1945
Lockett
    Frances May Todd 1934
    Lydia Bertha Lord 1933
Lockwood
    Beatrice Linskill 1916
    Beatrice Collier 1917
    David Ian Eastwood 1972
    Elizabeth Cunningham 1919
    Jennifer Mary Bell 1947
    Joan Pilkington 1945
    Joseph Ambler 1921
Lockwood  (cont) Spouse Year
    Joseph Dawson Hutchinson 1920
    June Bond 1950
    Mona Forrest 1936
Lofthouse
    Audrey Worgen 1973
    Charles Spence 1922
    Lilian Simpkins 1955
Loftus
    John Grice 1917
Lomax
    Nellie Matthews 1922
    Zilpah McBreen 1925
Longbottam
    Reginald Vant Broadley 1927
Longbottom
    Francis Edmond Burke 1945
    Owen Westhoughton 1934
    Reginald Derek Ross 1949
    Richard George Macmahon 1946
Longstaff
    Mary Melling 1924
Longworth
    John Armstrong 1977
    Michael Williams 1979
    Stephen Yates 1979
    Susan Goodwin 1968
Lonsdale
    Joseph Pate 1918
Lord
    Albert Schofield 1915
    Ann Crossley 1955
    Cathy Burrows 1987
    Clive Whittaker 1969
    Dorothy Jackson 1960
    Elsie Harrison 1934
    Geoffrey Woollatt 1965
    Harry Hindle 1915
    James Henry Barrett 1936
    Joseph Enwright 1932
    Joshua Veevers 1918
    Mabel Hill 1925
    Margaret Hargreaves 1966
    Martha Dearden 1927
    Sarah Ellen Howarth 1930
    William Lockett 1933
    William Henry McNair 1963
Lott
    Keith Heffernan 1969
Lowden
    David Garth Perrin 1966
    Susan Atkinson 1970
Lowe
    Annie Hirst 1915
    Deborah Charnley 1923
    Doris Green 1929
    Eliza Ann Dearden 1930
    Elizabeth Jane Stevenson 1928
Lucarz
    Roma Atkins 1973
Lucas
    John Fletcher Dewar 1977
Lumb
    Annie Victoria Hayes 1920
Lumby
    Tom Smith 1920
Lund
    Fred Nadin 1929
    Kenneth Carl Taylor 1980
Lupton
    Doreen Wilson 1956
    Kenneth Whiteside 1957
    Peter Moolgaoker 1975

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Burnley Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home