click to return to Burnley Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Burnley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Banns of Marriage at St James
in the Parish of Burnley

Index to the Banns of Marriage recorded in the Registers for the period 1914 to 1993
Surnames beginning with D

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Daintree Spouse Year
    Stephanie Beryl Woodward 1978
Dale
    Allan Etherington 1930
    Ann Michelle Hardacre 1984
    Emily Hope 1934
Daley
    Edith Eliza George 1941
    Elizabeth Blades 1958
    John Hodgson Bone 1927
    John Thomas McGough 1950
    Kenneth Pollitt 1962
Darbyshire
    Edith Pepper 1946
Davenport
    Harry Brierley Henderson 1940
Davey
    Isabella Snape 1930
    Reginald Thorley 1922
Davie
    Lawrence Stanley Sutcliffe 1933
Davies
    Ann Brown 1969
    Annie Beryl Hargreaves 1934
    Colin Townson 1961
    Dorothy Ellen Thompson 1926
    James Hargreaves 1932
    John Howarth 1921
    John White 1974
    Marian Billinge 1961
    Mary Burrows 1939
    Mary Elizabeth Burgess 1915
Davison
    Christine Anne Mitchell 1974
    Lilian Agnes MacKay 1930
    Sarah Jane Massey 1937
Davitt
    Ethel Ormerod 1922
Davye
    Wilfred Howarth 1922
Dawes
    George Place 1950
Dawson
    Edna Rice 1936
    Edward Pilkington Rogers 1921
    Fred Calvert 1925
    Herbert Cooper 1932
    Lillian Collison 1939
    Robert Bracewell Crossland 1933
    Stephen Barrett 1978
    Sylvia Greenwood 1919
    Thomas Bramford Nuttall 1922
    Tom Jenkins 1930
    William Wilson 1928
    Winifred Smith 1915
Day
    Frederick Hartley 1952
    Geoffrey Frederick Thomas 1974
Deakin
    Elizabeth Ellen Shackleton 1919
Dean
    Alexander Blackledge 1946
    Audrey Hastwell 1950
    Dorothy Moody 1938
    Emily Blakey 1946
    Harry Riley 1925
    Herbert Jolly 1928
    John Carroll 1930
    Lily Franklin 1915
    Mona Walders 1935
    Raymond Slater 1976
    [unnamed] Thompson 1918
Dearden
    Arthur Samworth 1921
    Fred Lowe 1930
    Freda Blakey 1959
    Gertrude Traynor 1916
    John Thomas Boys 1921
Dearden  (cont) Spouse Year
    Walter Lord 1927
    Wilfred Rushton 1930
Deboo
    Horace Gregg 1920
Denby
    Thomas Albert Farrar 1948
Denis
    Lily Mitchell 1947
Denny
    Raymond Robinson 1963
Denson
    Mary Ellen Smith 1939
    [unnamed] Mitchell 1921
Dent
    Margaret Annie Schofield 1921
Denwood
    Hugh Whitehead 1937
Devine
    John Oakes 1926
Dewar
    Barbara Lucas 1977
    David Michael Smith 1975
Dewhurst
    Agnes Gertrude Kay 1920
    Annie Peden 1917
    Denis John Midgeley 1977
    Dick Redmond [or Redman] 1921
    Emelana Brekell 1919
    James Haythornwhite 1914
    John Kenneth Barker 1960
    Leonard Hirst 1931
    William Wogan 1915
    William Harrison 1917
Dexter
    [unnamed] Woolley 1919
Dickenson
    Harriet McCleave 1919
    Lockwood Thornton 1920
Dickinson
    Brenda Allum 1957
    Clifford Mann 1931
    Elsie Kenyon 1946
    James Turner 1952
    Wilfred King Taylor 1936
    William Metcalfe 1942
Dillon
    John Holroyd 1948
    Patrick John Porter 1967
Dixon
    Agnes Ellen Hargreaves 1935
    Alice Codling 1929
    Ethel Atkinson 1972
    Gordon Naughton 1920
    James Kennedy 1917
    John Stephen Myers 1983
    M. A. Burton 1917
    Tom Martin 1916
Dobson
    Arthur Parkinson 1919
    Arthur Bowers 1943
    Bertha Hargreaves 1931
    Sheila Hayes 1952
    Walter Forrest 1924
Dodd
    [unnamed] Trotter 1918
Dodding
    William Jackson 1926
Dodds
    Bertha Cunningham 1952
Dodgeon
    David Cragg Hunter 1919
Dodgson
    Lynne Coward 1962
Doney
    Christine Foster 1971
    Thomas Bridge 1948
Donner
    Lily Stephenson 1915
Donovan Spouse Year
    John Edwards 1915
Dooley
    Constance Elsie McNair 1966
Douthwaite
    Yvonne Horsfield 1960
Dower
    Christine Bickerstaff 1970
Dowie
    Ethel Airey 1919
Downie
    Annie Rebekah Ayrton 1930
    Elsie Jane Sagar 1938
    John Crawshaw 1928
Downing
    Cornelius Oldcorne 1941
Doxey
    Gertrude Doris Price 1932
Doyle
    Edward Fallows 1951
Dransfield
    Arthur Grey 1933
    Nora Winskill 1933
Drinkell
    Lisa Jane Harvey 1985
Driscoll
    Edward Llewellyn Smith 1948
Driver
    Alice Hall 1938
    Edith Barritt 1917
    Edith Barritt 1917
    Joan Wignall 1951
Drury
    Grace Jackson 1945
    Selina Tickle 1919
Duckworth
    Edith Pollard 1932
    Elsie Green 1929
    James Collins 1914
    Lily Chadwick 1936
Duerden
    Elizabeth Annie Astin 1931
    Elsie Atkinson 1954
    Ernest Holliday 1936
    Ethel Rowan 1942
    Frederick James Holt 1964
    James Hirst 1939
    Mary Jones 1942
    Norman Horsfield 1962
    William Catlow 1915
Dugdale
    Betty Emmott 1948
    Isabella Fisher 1925
    Thurston Sears 1923
    [unnamed] Tomlinson 1917
    [unnamed] Kershaw 1917
Duke
    Barrie John Hoyle 1966
Dulac
    Olive Rosalee Holdsworth 1945
Dunean
    Maggie Sadler 1925
Dunhill
    Emily Grice 1940
Dunn
    Milly Whittaker 1928
Durkin
    Isabella Woodhead 1934
    Thomas Varah 1932
Duthoit
    John Alfred Spencer 1941
Duthort
    Margaret Alice Paton 1962
Dutton
    Frank Kernick 1944
Duxbury
    Freda Griffiths 1964
    Thomas Barry Sykes 1971
Dyson
    Amelia Howard 1927
    Robert Russell Crook 1926

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Burnley Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home