click to return to Burnley Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Burnley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Banns of Marriage at St James
in the Parish of Burnley

Index to the Banns of Marriage recorded in the Registers for the period 1914 to 1993
Surnames beginning with R

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Raby Spouse Year
    Gladys Riley 1962
Radcliffe
    Aurora Hood 1921
Rainer
    Robert Henry Prout 1946
Ralph
    Harry Arrowsmith 1927
    Tom Walmsley Sills 1919
Ramsbottom
    Margaret Yates 1914
Ratcliffe
    Eric Hind 1950
    Herbert Reynolds 1920
    John Tattersall 1943
Rawlinson
    Ada Elizabeth Chick 1919
    Doris Richardson 1925
    Robert Clifford Whalley 1922
Rawson
    Edwin Hartley 1933
    Harold Scaife 1942
    Mary Jane Hartley 1923
    Susannah Hargreaves 1923
    Wilfred Thorpe 1914
Rawsthorn
    Margaret Pilling 1942
Rawsthorne
    John Smith 1953
Rawstron
    Florence Ann Jackson 1934
    John William Elcome 1932
Read
    Arthur Prescott 1923
    Winifred Ellen Aunger 1921
Ready
    Nora Brush 1944
Redding
    Phillip William Proctor 1976
Reddy
    Catharine Prescott 1919
Redhead
    May Hartley 1946
Redman
    Fanny Dewhurst 1921
    Millicent Clark 1925
    Rita Bell 1948
    Wilfred Marsden 1918
    William Charles Hudson 1960
Redmond
    William Roach 1976
Redmond [or Redman]
    Fanny Dewhurst 1921
Rees
    Enid Whiteside 1966
    Florence Nutter 1941
Reid
    David Cooper 1930
Rendall
    Irene Whipp 1948
Rennie
    Janet Hamilton Watson Watson 1931
Reynolds
    Dorothy Ratcliffe 1920
    Florence Jukes 1927
    Frederick Gavey 1915
    Samuel Walsh 1921
Rhodes
    Edith Edna Gledhill 1930
    Eric Stanley Barker 1937
Rice
    Benjamin Ingham 1923
    Harold Dawson 1936
    Margaret Goldsworthy 1940
Richardson
    Anthony James Brown 1992
    Colin Shepherd Smith 1958
    David Philip Maudsley 1958
    George Troy 1967
    John Rushton 1953
    John Henry Calvert 1933
    John James Rawlinson 1925
    William Ridsdale 1922
Richmond
    Frances Rebecca Mary Hanson 1939
Richmond  (cont) Spouse Year
    John Wilkinson 1948
Rickards
    Mary Sutcliffe 1914
Ridehalgh
    Edith Porter 1939
Rider
    Howard Knight 1949
Ridge
    Edna Moorhouse 1946
    Elsie Whalley 1923
    Rennie O'Leary 1949
Ridsdale
    Annie Richardson 1922
    Hilda Fisher 1934
    John William Jackson 1941
Rilett
    Doreen Hughes 1955
Riley
    Ada Hall 1958
    Colin Law 1949
    Elsie Howarth 1941
    Elsie May Hill 1932
    Eric Raby 1962
    Fanny Mary Furniss 1924
    Freda Ellis 1942
    George Shuttleworth 1916
    George Baldwin 1917
    George Cooper Blair 1921
    George William Uttley 1947
    Hannah Dean 1925
    Harry Kerridge 1922
    Irene Hughes 1954
    Joan Nuttall 1960
    Margaret Limb 1932
    Margaret Edith Parkinson 1920
    Mary Bountiff 1965
    Thomas Taylor 1932
    William Ingham 1928
Rimmer
    Alice Carter 1943
    Donald Howker 1952
Roach
    Denise Redmond 1976
Robbins
    Pearl Holden 1954
Roberts
    Albert Oddie 1931
    Christine Essie Rushton 1990
    Clifford Mitchell 1945
    Doris Hennery 1934
    Douglas Brocklehurst 1943
    Eric Palmer 1955
    Frank Ernest Skipper 1914
    Fred Hitchon 1958
    Frederick Arthur Porter 1928
    Harry Berry 1950
    Irene Sylvester 1965
    Isabel Grant 1940
    James Cryer 1938
    James Holmes 1955
    John Wolstenholme 1946
    June Lawson 1951
    Kenneth Nuttall 1950
    Margaret Blackburn 1954
    Patricia Ellison 1956
Robinson
    Ada Alderson 1943
    Alice Uttley 1916
    Arthur Standen 1916
    Clifford Livsey 1945
    Emma Pendleton 1919
    George Picken 1961
    Gladys Eglin 1924
    Gladys Halstead 1933
    Glynis Mae Denny 1963
    Granville Watson 1968
    Harold Hurst 1937
    Harry Atkinson 1953
    Irene Mortimer 1944
    James Ruddeforth 1945
    John Jenkins 1925
    John Bain Bright 1944
    John Thomas Taylor 1928
    Margaret Harker 1933
Robinson  (cont) Spouse Year
    Mary Hutchinson 1919
    Nellie Lacy 1918
    Robert Crook 1919
    Robert Lund Hacking 1946
    Roy Holroyd 1950
    Ruth Parker 1934
    Samuel McNeil 1952
    Sarah Adcroft 1918
    Terence Whalley 1960
    Tom Crabtree 1939
    Vera Bosley 1988
    Vivien Bell 1980
    W. Gillespie 1920
    William Henry Cowell 1928
    William Sanderson Barker 1925
    William Stephen Howarth 1914
Rochester
    Elizabeth Ellen Palmer 1953
Rodgers
    Doris Crawshaw 1932
Rogers
    John Ellis Birkett 1945
    Joseph Wheeler 1936
    Martha Ann Dawson 1921
    Vera Harrison 1950
Room
    William Howarth 1946
Roon
    Rita Barnsley 1940
Ross
    Beatrice Smith 1927
    Irene Longbottom 1949
Rostron
    George Foster 1923
Rotherham
    Ross Stewart Hensby 1977
Rouse
    Frederick William Tomblin 1916
Routh
    Christine Watson 1963
    Edith Cronshaw 1933
    George Mackintosh 1933
    Herbert Johnson 1915
    Pamela Lingard 1966
    William Layfield 1936
    William Wheeler 1945
Rowan
    Bernard Duerden 1942
Royal
    Debra Lee Hewertson 1985
    Frances Bywater 1960
    Michael John Sharples 1982
Ruddeforth
    Margaret Robinson 1945
Rukin
    Eva Banks 1947
Rumbold
    Alice Wilkinson 1922
    Florrie Blackburn 1921
Rushton
    Geoffrey Crossley 1945
    James Baldwin 1957
    Kevin Roberts 1990
    Margaret Richardson 1953
    Mary Dearden 1930
    Rennie Tookey 1951
    Susan Ellen Whitham 1937
Rushworth
    Albert Eastwood 1920
    Edna Hitchen 1954
Russell
    Maisie Elizabeth Clark 1950
Rutter
    Margaret Boys 1920
    Patricia Leach 1964
Ryan
    James Tipping 1951
    John Baldwin 1926
    Patricia Elizabeth Potts 1972
    Thomas William Bullock 1920
Rycroft
    Cecil Wilkinson 1936
Ryder
    Mary Alice Nuttall 1965

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Burnley Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home