click to return to Burnley Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Burnley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Banns of Marriage at St James
in the Parish of Burnley

Index to the Banns of Marriage recorded in the Registers for the period 1914 to 1993
Surnames beginning with A

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Abbis Spouse Year
    Doris Pearson 1939
Abbott
    Donald Milligan 1949
    John Wolfe 1915
    Joseph William Horwood 1937
Ackroyd
    Annie Laycock 1915
Acton
    William Maxwell Bell 1914
Adcroft
    John Robinson 1918
Affleck
    [unnamed] Hartley 1925
Ainscow
    Matilda Syddall 1915
Ainsworth
    Barbara Chadwick 1958
    Betty Billinger 1951
    Glennis Bottomley 1964
Aires
    Francis Anthony Joseph King 1959
Airey
    James Oddie 1936
    John Dowie 1919
Alderson
    Emily Makin 1927
    Henry Noble Edmondson 1932
    John Thomas Whiteley 1930
    John William Robinson 1943
    Ruby Gibbings 1935
Ali
    Mian Mahmood Maxfield 1975
Aliffe
    Harold Bullough 1918
Allan
    Irene Browne 1948
    James Starkie 1922
    James Yates 1975
Allane
    Robert Lee Scott Henderson 1968
Allen
    David Barnsley 1947
    Doreen Stevenson 1956
    John Edward Francis Holland 1969
    Mary Jane Maddicks 1915
    Nellie Talbot 1927
    William Ewart Furness 1943
Allot
    Derrick Wilkins 1951
Allum
    Arthur Dickinson 1957
    Kevin Arthur Murray 1982
    Sandra Anforth 1980
Almond
    Joyce Ann Wearing 1959
Alston
    Alice Mary Gibson 1936
    Doris Chaplow 1932
    John Liversidge 1957
Ambler Spouse Year
    Annie Lockwood 1921
    Dorothy Moore 1963
    Willie Hartley 1915
Anderson
    Alfred Galloway 1952
Anderton
    Vincent Martin 1943
    [unnamed] Briggs 1918
Andrew
    Allistair Atkinson 1982
    Isabel Frampton Tempest 1948
    Liole Malcolm Veevers 1970
    Robert Homer White 1969
Anforth
    Peter John Allum 1980
Annice
    Ronald David Blair 1956
Antcliff
    Susan Patricia Walby 1970
Armitage
    Ethel Watson 1922
    Minnie Skellern 1920
Armstrong
    Ann Longworth 1977
    Frederick Crook 1925
    Gertrude Throup 1927
    Gladys Schofield 1929
    Lilian Eastwood 1931
Arrowsmith
    Cherry Ralph 1927
    Edith Watson 1928
    Kenneth William Vincent 1940
    Kenneth William Green 1961
    Margaret Hemingway Coward 1929
    Nora Warburton 1928
Ashcroft
    Penelope Anne Hargeaves 1985
    Thomas Fairclough 1925
Ashley
    Lynda Farrar 1970
Ashton
    Ada Sutcliffe 1919
    Carole Morris 1961
    James Hartley 1914
Ashworth
    Annie Watson 1928
    David Kilner 1930
    Edward Woolford 1929
    Francis Greenwood 1957
    Francis Howarth 1984
    Glenis Mary Dorothy Varnham 1963
    Harold Isherwood 1925
    Harry Comstive 1939
    James Whittaker 1923
    John Holme Preece 1915
    Malcolm Green 1952
    Robert Mason 1970
    Vera Mitchell 1967
Aspden
    Mona Fallows 1938
Aspden  (cont) Spouse Year
    Ruth Foden 1955
Aspen
    James Shaw 1920
Aspin
    Elsie Langston 1952
Aspinall
    Ellen Stephenson 1930
    Jane Elizabeth Whittle 1926
    Martha Finn 1928
    Mary Gibson 1930
Asquith
    Roy Sutcliffe 1942
    Sylvia Denise Brown 1981
Astin
    Beatrice Hopwood 1934
    Clifford French Woof 1937
    Doreen Whittam 1959
    Elizabeth Ellen Whittaker 1914
    Emma Newton 1941
    Janet Hogg 1917
    Wilfred Duerden 1931
Atherton
    Charles Zelly 1920
    Gertrude Cocks 1922
    James Cecil Sandiford 1925
    John Thomas Stanworth 1921
Atkins
    Anthony Peter Lucarz 1973
Atkinson
    Agnes Ann Clapham 1925
    Annie Moorhouse 1938
    Audrey Crossley 1953
    Charles Blackburn 1932
    David Pearce 1966
    David Lowden 1970
    Edward Penney 1927
    Florrie Crowther 1937
    George Leslie Dixon 1972
    George Stephen Harrison 1922
    Helen Smith 1962
    John Parkinson 1922
    John Edmondson 1925
    John Joseph Duerden 1954
    Joyce Spear 1954
    June Thompson 1982
    Leonard Heyes 1966
    Margaret Robinson 1953
    Maureen Ann Hargreaves 1952
    Percy Burrell 1931
    Renee Winifred Pollard 1954
    Richard Ernest Armstead Foers 1958
    Ruth Simcock 1932
    Sheila Whitehead 1953
    Susan Andrew 1982
    Wilfred Cunliffe 1949
Aunger
    Rennie Read 1921
Austin [or Astin]
    Janet Hogg 1917
Ayrton
    Allan Killeen 1948
    Anthony Smith 1922
    Harold Wilkinson 1922
    John Thomas Spencer Downie 1930

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Burnley Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home