click to return to Burnley Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Burnley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Banns of Marriage at St James
in the Parish of Burnley

Index to the Banns of Marriage recorded in the Registers for the period 1914 to 1993
Surnames beginning with S

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Sadler Spouse Year
    George Dunean 1925
Sagar
    Doreen Evans 1946
    Edna Juleff 1947
    Ernest Downie 1938
    Harry Clayton 1915
    James Spencer Jennings 1925
    Joyce Wilkinson 1970
    Leslie Hargreaves 1945
    Mary O'Brien 1964
    Taylor Gervis 1925
Saligo
    Leonie Marie Odele Cronshaw 1919
Salisbury
    Edward Maden Jacques 1934
    Elizabeth Ann Hargreaves 1914
Salmon
    Edward James Green 1963
Salter
    Arthur Stuart 1925
    Thomas Harry Broughton 1947
    Vivienne Wright 1969
Samworth
    Francis [sic] Mabel Dearden 1921
Sanders
    Frederick Vaughan Lawrence 1940
    Margaret Hall 1947
Sanderson
    Selina Hutchinson 1934
Sandiford
    Dorothy Atherton 1925
    James Thomas Kenworthy 1919
Sandle
    Edith Bainbridge 1915
Sarsfield
    Terence Hewertson 1978
Saul
    Geoffrey Gooden 1963
    Matilda Lewis 1938
    William Pollard 1939
Saville
    Thomas Whitoll 1922
Sawley
    Mary Kathleen Spencer 1964
Saxon
    Harold Bride 1931
Scaife
    Fred Porter 1948
    Kenneth Murray 1956
    Muriel Skipper 1935
    Vera Rawson 1942
    Walter Molloy 1935
Scarborough
    Florence Pink 1930
    Maggie Craven 1924
Schofield
    Alice Lord 1915
    Arthur Dent 1921
    Barbara Young 1965
    Ella Kershaw 1916
    Ellen Hollingworth 1927
    June Goodyear 1966
    Leonard Walsh 1952
    Sally Hargreaves 1962
    Stanley Whittle 1961
    Tom McCartney 1932
    Wilfred Armstrong 1929
Scholes
    Freda Hartley 1961
    Thomas Boothman 1952
Scott
    Eric Makin 1946
    John Walsh 1926
    Percy Fisher 1918
    Peter Mason 1977
    Peter Mason 1977
Scowcroft
    Harry Naylor 1925
Scully
    Barbara Bailey 1968
Seager
    Ruth Barker 1916
Sealley
    Irene Mary Nuttall 1944
Seaman
    John Heaton Nelson 1933
Sears
    Constance Margaret Dugdale 1923
    Ethel Louise Booth 1914
Seddon
    Margaret Jackson 1933
Seed
    Fred Moss 1925
Senior
    William Barker 1926
Seston
    Christine Barnsley 1969
Sewell
    Arthur Tattersall 1932
Seymour
    Frederick John Clements 1937
    Lucy Francis Stevenson 1916
    Roy Whitehead 1949
    William Crossley 1929
Shackleton
    Ethel Bailey 1929
    George Francis Wilson 1923
    Harry Bouch 1916
    Joe Edward Shepherd 1920
    John William Deakin 1919
Shang
    William Hammond 1926
Shannon
    Dorothy Elizabeth Hancock 1936
Sharley
    Allan Walsh 1949
Sharman
    George William Brannen 1921
Sharp
    Charles Bateman Holt 1922
    Harold Livesey 1946
    James Barnes 1914
    Jane Ellen Baxendale 1920
    Joseph Meehan 1926
    Wiliam Worsey 1920
Sharpe
    Hilda Pownall 1948
    William Singleton 1948
Sharples
    Ada Walker 1958
    Dawn Royal 1982
    Elizabeth Anne Wilkins 1924
    Harry Bannister 1936
    John Hargreaves 1957
    Mary Alice Heap 1916
    Milton Waterworth 1924
    Milton Kenneth Holgate 1964
    Richard Nutter 1932
    Richard Colin Barnes 1962
Shaw
    Alan Smith 1962
    Ann Heap 1987
    Jack Bulcock 1933
    Jane Funnell Burnett 1971
    John Hellitt 1963
    John Armstrong Crack 1934
    Joseph Cooke 1924
    June Theresa Margaret Wain 1969
    Mabel Norris 1944
    Margaret Ester Aspen 1920
    Mark Baron 1915
    Raymond Kirkland 1958
    Stanley Bolas 1964
    Sybil Pickles 1943
    Sydney Redvers Walker 1921
    Tom Hawkins 1942
    Wilfred Bradbury 1929
Shearon
    Anthony Bolt 1920
    Elsie Needham 1945
Shephard
    Christine Burrows 1970
Shepherd
    Alan Banks 1935
    Amy Alice Harrison 1932
    Florence Jane Cowell 1924
    Nora Shackleton 1920
Sherman
    Myra Cawkwell 1929
Shields Spouse Year
    Eric Howard Cooper 1954
Shorrock
    Josephine Tinsley 1933
Short
    Arthur Stow 1915
    Dora Lamb 1927
    Eliza Brooks 1914
    Elsie Williams 1921
Shotton
    Heather Whittaker 1968
    Heather Whittaker 1968
Shutt
    Edward Morgan 1933
    John Selwyn Holdsworth 1928
Shuttleworth
    Lily Riley 1916
    [unnamed] Pickup 1919
Sills
    Beatrice Ralph 1919
Silverwood
    Clara Halliwell 1924
Simcock
    George Henry Atkinson 1932
Simmons
    David Booth 1956
    Ernest Mulrooney 1937
Simon
    Alan Porter 1960
Simpkin
    Carole Pickard 1975
    Colin Bolt 1979
Simpkins
    Eric Lofthouse 1955
Simpson
    Ada Fetigan 1928
    Arthur Warener Harling 1944
    Bessie Hurst 1934
    Doris Smithson 1940
    Edward Hargreaves 1924
    Elizabeth Wormwell 1928
    Emily Rose Green 1920
    Henry Mellor 1916
    James Marshall 1940
    James Clifford Edwards 1929
    Jessie Gavin 1936
    Mary Alice Parker 1920
    Ronald Cronshaw 1958
    Stanley Haworth 1935
    Thomas Fredrick Mason 1916
Singleton
    Eunice Holden 1955
    Florence Sharpe 1948
    Gladys Hall 1953
    Rose Fennell 1951
    Ruth Stevenson 1920
Skellern
    William Henry Armitage 1920
Skipper
    John Scaife 1935
    John Bowker Mitchell 1966
    Louisa Rose Worden 1915
    Mary Lawson 1945
    Rebecca Lily Roberts 1914
Slack
    Eleanor Heffernan 1974
Slater
    Alan Bridge 1948
    Barbara Murgatroyd 1956
    Carole Dean 1976
    Lynne Jones 1976
    Nellie Clark 1936
    William Henry Ellis 1915
Smith
    Agnes Jean Veevers 1941
    Alan Howorth 1966
    Albert Whittle 1946
    Albert Edward Todd 1914
    Alec Bass 1948
    Alice Haywood 1920
    Allan Pollard 1960
    Annie Swallow 1919
    Annie Clark 1936
    Audrey Mary Baird 1950
    Barbara Richardson 1958
    Barbara Shaw 1962
    Barbara Gillian Dewar 1975
    Beatrice Wall 1952
    Betty Neal 1958
    Betty Bullen 1959
    Betty Patricia Moulton 1987
    Charles Hensley 1915
    Christine Crowther 1968
    Clara Marsh 1927
    Donald William Kilburn 1951
    Donna Louise Hensby 1981
    Dora Smith 1919
    Doreen Brailsford 1942
    Doreen Fowler 1957
    Doris Balmforth 1935
    Edna Pollard 1933
    Edward Cole 1928
    Elsie Tomlinson 1921
    Elsie Williams 1944
    Ernest Lancaster 1915
    Evelyn Whittaker 1927
    George Joel Ross 1927
    Hannah Fort 1941
    Harold McGuire 1921
    Harry Smith 1919
    Harry Burrows 1922
    Harry Hanson 1928
    Harry Latham 1938
    Hartley Dawson 1915
    Hartley Trotter 1916
    Irene Halstead 1955
    James Preston 1945
    Jane Elizabeth Lumby 1920
    Janet Gill 1951
    Jean Walders 1945
    Jessie Barlow Jagger 1931
    John Astin Green 1927
    Kenneth Townson 1951
    Laura Smith 1954
    Lily Moore 1937
    Lorna Bentley 1977
    Lorna Bentley 1977
    Lorna Angela Porter 1953
    Maggie Haywood 1936
    Margaret Harrison 1920
    Margaret Eunice Blackledge 1958
    Margaret Mary Holden 1959
    Marion Lee 1936
    Mary Marsden 1928
    Mary Anne Emma Ayrton 1922
    Mary Eleanor Clark 1916
    May Snee 1929
    Muriel Driscoll 1948
    Nellie Hindle 1920
    Nora Stella Whearty 1941
    Renee Harvey 1947
    Sally Neula Rawsthorne 1953
    Stanley Denson 1939
    Susan Julie Knipe 1977
    Susan May Wilkinson 1974
    Terence Arthur Daniel Atkinson 1962
    Thomas Hartley 1921
    Thomas Smith 1954
    Thomas Eric Hicks 1929
    Wilson Hayslop 1918
    [unnamed] Cryer 1917
    [unnamed] Turner 1920
Smithson
    Arthur Simpson 1940
Smythe
    Francis Clifford Holdcroft Boys 1950
Snape
    Edward Davey 1930
Snee
    James Henry Smith 1929
Snowden
    Alan Meehan 1928
    David Wilcock 1914
    Irene Jackson 1940
    Mary Ann Moss 1933
    May Pollard 1942
Soja
    Eugeniusz Jan Crossley 1947
Soothill
    Michael Leslie Taylor 1968
Southern
    Violet Anne Cameron 1975
Sowbutts Spouse Year
    Audrey Marylyn Foster 1969
Sowden
    Albert Griffiths 1930
Sowerby
    Beatrice Gregson 1932
    George Alfred Blackshaw 1920
    Maggie Storey 1934
    Priscilla Bottomley 1930
    Sheila Margaret Horsfall 1953
    [unnamed] Higgin 1924
Spark
    Grace Hannah Booth 1915
Sparks
    Eliza Fort 1916
    Jane McVay 1926
    Wilfred Whitham 1953
Speak
    Dawn Ginette Morrell 1986
    Hannah Bonsall 1944
Spear
    Jack Atkinson 1954
Spedding
    Mary Jane Nadin 1927
Spence
    Alice Lofthouse 1922
Spencer
    Constance Mary Beckwith 1925
    Donald Marney 1969
    Florence Duthoit 1941
    Frances Bland 1939
    Frank Mortimer 1961
    James Alfred Nash 1915
    James Edward Jackson 1915
    Jane Whittaker 1919
    Julie Ann Cox 1975
    Leonard Parlour 1928
    Mary Ann Wilson 1917
    May Caldecott 1919
    Nora Yerkess 1932
    Robert Bertram Sawley 1964
    William Thomas Gradwohl 1950
Stancombe
    [unnamed] Beatty 1922
Standen
    Norah Robinson 1916
    [unnamed] Pollard 1916
Standing
    Claude Horsfall 1938
Standring
    Ronald Birkett 1940
Stanley
    Matilda Ruby Campion 1930
Stansfield
    Alice Magwood 1951
    David Wythe 1963
    Edith Hannah Parkinson 1925
    Olive Houldsworth 1929
Stanworth
    Fred Gordon 1923
    Mary Alice Atherton 1921
    Norman Hirst 1926
Stark
    Bessie Pilkington Boid 1946
Starkie
    Ivy Allan 1922
    John Ibbotson Bullock 1929
    Lizzie Stott 1928
    Louisa Vaughan 1931
    Margaret Haile 1927
    Margaret Foreman 1959
    Marjorie Pollard 1961
    Thomas Wilson 1957
Statter
    Edward Brindley 1947
Stephens
    Brenda Kay Parkinson 1962
    Denise Varley 1959
    Edith Bradshaw 1952
    Frederick Oliver 1920
    Harry Waite 1949
    Matthew Baldwin 1969
    William Pollard 1936
Stephenson
    Harold Aspinall 1930
    William Robinson Donner 1915
Stevenson
    Brian Allen 1956
    Herbert Singleton 1920
    Ivy Livsey 1924
    Janet Stowell 1981
    Joyce Tattersall 1955
    June Bennett 1957
    Richard Lowe 1928
    Sam Seymour 1916
    [unnamed] Greenhalgh 1915
Stewart
    Albert Edward Garnett 1942
    Bessie Forrest 1914
Stockdale
    Charles Harold Hall 1918
Stoddart
    Barbara Parkinson 1969
    Jack Clark 1938
Storer
    Henry Lewis 1953
Storey
    Herbert Stanley Sowerby 1934
Stott
    Doreen Margaret Farrar 1950
    John Henry Wellock 1957
    John Robert Wilkinson 1959
    Kathleen Wilson 1967
    Mildred Miriam Wardley 1951
    Patricia Sarah Cain 1959
    Robert Starkie 1928
    Walter Bone 1928
Stow
    Ethel May Short 1915
Stowe
    Ethel Meldram 1929
    Harriet Hartley 1915
Stowell
    Brian Stevenson 1981
    Robert Taylor 1935
Strutt
    Walter Barrett 1946
Stuart
    Gladys Salter 1925
Stubbs
    [unnamed] Greenwood 1916
Sturdy
    Alan Paul Ewens 1975
    Henry Crossley 1946
    Trevor Ewens 1973
Stuttard
    Cora Halstead 1937
    Gertrude Miles 1915
    James Prescott 1918
Sugden
    William Henry Johnson 1967
Sullivan
    James Arthur Derrick Huck 1950
Sunderland
    George Foster Pepper 1919
Sutcliffe
    George Washington Rickards 1914
    Harold Moriarty 1920
    James Williams 1941
    Jean Catterall 1956
    Jennie Davie 1933
    Jesse May 1920
    John Bird 1943
    Tom Greenhalgh Hanns 1915
    Tom Procter Ashton 1919
    William Best 1934
    Winifred Asquith 1942
    [unnamed] Heap 1921
Swallow
    William Smith 1919
Swan
    Sarah Trevithick 1927
Sweeney
    Patricia Mangham 1962
Sweetmore
    Irene Kelly 1947
Swindlehurst
    Sonia Holden 1978
Swire
    Una Jean Hunt 1942
Syddall
    Harold James Ainscow 1915
Sykes
    Ada Duxbury 1971
Sylvester
    Tony Brian Roberts 1965

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Burnley Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home