click to return to Burnley Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Burnley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Banns of Marriage at St James
in the Parish of Burnley

Index to the Banns of Marriage recorded in the Registers for the period 1914 to 1993
Surnames beginning with G

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Gallagher Spouse Year
    William Ormerod 1952
Galloway
    Ethel Anderson 1952
Gardner
    Greta Wright 1948
    Robert Macey 1915
Garner
    Lilian Walsh 1947
Garnett
    Ada Stewart 1942
Garratt
    Wilfred Alan Hughes 1962
Garrett
    John Frederick Hitt 1916
Garstang
    Dorothy Baldwin 1920
Garth
    Edith Beckwith 1928
Gaskell
    Sheila Canavan 1968
Gaughan
    Kathleen Tomlinson 1962
    Maureen Hitchon 1961
Gavey
    Edith Alice Reynolds 1915
Gavin
    John William Simpson 1936
Gedling
    David Carl Hamer 1979
Gent
    George Nevison 1919
George
    Alfred Henry Daley 1941
Gervis
    Minnie Sagar 1925
Gibbings
    John William Alderson 1935
Gibbon
    Jonathan Mitson 1970
Gibbons
    James Cooke 1925
Gibson
    Albert Aspinall 1930
    Eveline Thwaites 1934
    Frederick Nelson 1934
    John Lancaster 1930
    John Roland Alston 1936
    Marjorie Jones 1925
    Mary Cronshaw 1918
Gifford
    John William Morrison 1914
Gildert
    Marlene Hopwood 1957
Gill
    Arthur Varley 1934
    Clifford Bradbury 1960
    Ernest Smith 1951
    George Littler 1954
    Gerald Edmondson 1944
    Gwendoline May Parkinson 1954
    Joan Pearson 1954
    Mary Watson 1916
    Nellie Macintosh Horsfall 1931
Gillespie
    G. Robinson 1920
Gledhill
    Charles Herbert Walsh 1933
Gledhill  (cont) Spouse Year
    Harold Granville Rhodes 1930
    Victor Hindle 1922
Glover
    Arthur Robert Walter Parker 1948
    Christopher Marsh 1939
    Margaret Holbrook 1936
Goad
    Winifred Mercy Halstead 1935
Goldsworth
    Annie Elliott 1939
Goldsworthy
    Emily Parkinson 1914
    Irene Boyle 1944
    Joshua Rice 1940
Goodall
    Elsie Hilda Phillips 1919
Gooden
    Patricia Saul 1963
Goodman
    Ronald Berrel Pool 1936
Goodwin
    Keith James Longworth 1968
Goodyear
    Terence Arthur Schofield 1966
Goom
    Herbert Collinge 1930
    James Tattersall 1923
Gordon
    Emma Stanworth 1923
    Hiram Greenwood 1927
Gorton
    Lilian Marsden 1955
Goulding
    Thomas Leonard Clough 1938
Gradwohl
    Apollonia Helena Spencer 1950
Graham
    Agnes Hewes 1932
    George William Kay 1925
    Joan Margaret Brown 1963
    May Ann Hacking 1924
Grant
    Edith Edmondson 1926
    William Roberts 1940
Greaves
    George Carr 1976
    James Leyland 1966
    Paul Chadwick 1990
Green
    Aaron Lowe 1929
    Albert Duckworth 1929
    Beatrice Mary Tate 1920
    Carol Piggin 1965
    David Caffer 1969
    Florrie Lancaster 1930
    Henry Hindle 1935
    Hilda Feeley 1948
    Hubert Clegg 1929
    James Edward Jackson 1934
    John Bullock 1945
    Joshua Simpson 1920
    Lilian Worthington 1962
    Margaret Ashworth 1952
    Margaret Salmon 1963
    Mary Veronica Arrowsmith 1961
    Minnie Smith 1927
    Nicholas James Greenwood 1980
    Peggy Moore 1966
Green  (cont) Spouse Year
    Ralph Whiteside 1974
    Rita Holmes 1969
    Roger Catlow 1976
    Ruby Morton 1931
    Stephen Chester Leeson 1954
    Winifred Filton 1967
    [unnamed] Jordan 1918
Greenall
    Julie O'Neill 1975
    Margaret Josephine Larman 1939
Greenhalgh
    [unnamed] Stevenson 1915
Greenwood
    Allan Greenwood 1932
    Amanda Baldwin 1935
    Dorothy Evelyn Greenwood 1932
    Ella Hartley 1922
    Ethel Harrison 1916
    Herbert Wood 1914
    James Brodrick 1929
    Joseph Halstead 1914
    Margaret Eileen Wilson 1935
    Martha Gordon 1927
    Mavis Bridge 1965
    Rachel Alma Watson 1958
    Rita Ashworth 1957
    Samuel Arthur Dawson 1919
    Susanne Louise Green 1980
    William Mackrell 1940
    [unnamed] Stubbs 1916
Gregg
    Eliza Ann Hargreaves 1921
    Elizabeth Deboo 1920
Gregory
    Annie Barker 1928
    James Jones 1966
Gregson
    Joseph Barker 1934
    Lily Kemp 1965
    Mary Elizabeth Cunliffe 1940
    Thomas Sowerby 1932
Grey
    Annetta Dransfield 1933
Gribble
    Alan Thomas James Marsden 1964
Grice
    Emily Hoban 1932
    Margaret Loftus 1917
    Richard Berry 1931
    William Dunhill 1940
Griffiths
    Bessie Sowden 1930
    Kenneth Duxbury 1964
Grimes
    Jack Howarth 1944
Grimshaw
    Jean Cragg 1958
    Susan Beach 1965
    Vera Teague 1940
Grogan
    William Morton 1956
Grubey
    Mary Ella Beard 1936
Gudgeon
    Mary Heys 1947
Guttridge
    Edwin Winkley 1946
    Thomas Wilkinson 1946

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Burnley Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home