click to return to Burnley Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Burnley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Marriages at St James
in the Parish of Burnley

Index to the Marriages recorded in the Registers for the period 1849 to 1950
Surnames beginning with D

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Dale Spouse Year
    Allan Etherington 1930
    Francis Adams 1895
Daley
    Edith Eliza George 1941
    Ernest Kenyon 1903
    John Hodgson Bone 1927
Dall
    Thomas Naylor Whale 1889
Dann
    William Lonsdale 1895
Darbyshire
    Edith Pepper 1946
Davenport
    Greenwood Wilkinson 1855
Davie
    Lawrence Stanley Sutcliffe 1933
Davies
    Annie Beryl Hargreaves 1934
    George Henry Ainscow 1907
    James Hargreaves 1932
    Mary Sutcliffe 1889
    Mary Elizabeth Burgess 1915
    Mary Ellen Lloyd 1881
    Thomas Joseph Cooper 1907
Davis
    Thomas Brackin Parkinson 1913
    William Caraher 1892
Davison
    Alice Proctor 1863
    Sarah Jane Massey 1938
Davitt
    Ethel Ormerod 1922
Davye
    Wilfred Howarth 1922
Dawe
    Minnie Lord 1907
Dawson
    Albert Tinnion 1908
    Edna Rice 1936
    Edward James Harling 1900
    Edward Pilkington Rogers 1921
    Elizabeth Ann Simpson 1905
    Emily Jones 1896
    Fred Howarth 1896
    Harry Leonard 1924
    Herbert Cooper 1932
    Isabella Shaw 1853
    Isabella Crossley 1917
    John Ingham 1885
    Lavinia Dickinson 1912
    Margaret Brown 1871
    Mary Clegg 1912
    Mary Jane Hollins 1894
    Richard Bamford Layfield 1900
    Robert Clayton 1868
    Thomas McKeown 1913
    Thomas Bramford Nuttall 1922
    Tom Jenkins 1930
    William Wilson 1928
    Winifred Smith 1915
Day?
    David Shackleton 1857
Deacon
    Frances Robinson 1860
Deaden
    James Spenser 1868
Dean
    Annie Hughes 1898
    Arthur Sharrocks 1899
    Daniel Whitaker 1850
    Dorothy Moody 1938
    Elizabeth Ellins 1863
    Elizabeth Wilson 1883
    Harold Thompson 1918
    James Brown 1864
    John Harrison 1902
    John Carroll 1930
    Laura Smith 1898
    Lily Frankland 1915
    Margaret Morris 1930
    Mary Ann Grice 1870
    Mary Ellen Westhead 1888
    Thomas Starkey 1876
    Thomas Wright 1899
    William Wilkinson 1869
Deane
    Jane Chew 1849
Dearden
    Anne Watson 1854
    Gertrude Traynor 1917
    Gerty Bury 1902
    John Hinton 1870
    Nancy Stringer 1863
Deboo
    Horace Gregg 1920
Demaine
    Thomas Ward 1880
Dembar
    Catherine Ashworth 1868
Dennis Spouse Year
    Jane Riley 1875
Dennis formally Bell
    Lily Mitchell 1947
Denson
    Richard Mitchell 1921
Dent
    Sarah Jane Smith 1906
Denwood
    Hugh Whitehead 1938
Derby
    Margaret Burns 1877
Deurden
    Susannah Harrison 1877
Devaney
    Winifred Nutter 1895
Devery
    Elizabeth Cowell 1871
    Lawrence Heinicke 1881
Devine
    Susannah Greenwood 1851
Dewhirst
    Mary Knowles 1894
Dewhurst
    Agnes Gertrude Kay 1920
    Alice Whip 1871
    Annie Peden 1918
    Dick Redman 1921
    Eli Brierley 1909
    Elizabeth Ann Heyworth 1907
    Emeline Breckell 1919
    James Haythornwhite 1914
    Jane Watson 1852
    May Helm 1946
    Robert Stott 1852
    Sarah Mosedale 1854
    William Burrows 1872
    William Bridge 1877
    William Wrathall 1906
    William Wogan 1915
Dewse
    Joseph Tomlinson 1907
Dexter
    Ada Elizabeth Woolley 1919
Dickinson
    Elisha Baldwin 1867
    Elsie Kenyon 1946
    Harry Astin 1912
    James Hargreaves 1877
    John Wren 1876
    John Beardsworth 1895
    John Dawson 1912
    John James Astin 1912
    Lockwood Thornton 1920
Diggle
    Elizabeth Whitehead 1858
Dilworth
    Sarah Ellen Plant 1909
Dinsworth
    James Munroe 1850
Dixon
    Alice Moore 1853
    Gordon Naughton 1920
    Hannah Crossley 1907
    James Shackleton 1883
    Mary Agnes Burton 1917
    Mary Ellen Ashworth 1877
    Mary Ellen Heap 1917
    Oliver Ormerod Waterfield 1903
    Tom Martin 1916
    Walter Wordsworth Pemberton 1908
    Walton Whitehead 1874
    William Roberts 1890
    Willie Ewart Astin 1912
Dobson
    Arthur Parkinson 1919
    Jane Annie Green 1898
    Walter Forrest 1924
Dodd
    John Thomas Trotter 1918
Dodgeon
    David Cragg Hunter 1919
Dodgson
    Robert Bellew 1880
Donaldson
    James Theodore Ion 1853
Donner
    Lily Stephenson 1915
Doodson
    Josephine Gorst 1912
Dormer
    Ernest Whittaker 1913
Douglas
    Violet Smith 1880
Dover
    Ann Jane Farrow 1912
    John William Moir 1897
Dowie
    Ethel Airey 1919
Downham
    John Dyson 1890
Downie Spouse Year
    Annie Rebekah Ayrton 1930
    Elsie Jane Sagar 1938
    John Crawshaw 1928
    Thomas Shaw 1883
Doxey
    Gertrude Doris Price 1932
Doyle
    Margaret Ennis 1874
Drabble
    Joseph Layfield 1875
Dransfield
    Arthur Grey 1933
    Nora Winskill 1933
Driscoll
    Ann Bailey 1872
    Edward Llewellyn Smith 1948
Driver
    Dinah McGill 1882
    Edith Barrett 1917
    Ellen Haworth 1853
    Ellen Shields 1891
Drury
    Alfred Miles 1913
Duckett
    William Osborne 1885
Ducks?
    Sarah Thornton 1860
Duckworth
    Alice Ann Wilkinson 1901
    Betty Dugdale 1910
    Edith Pollard 1932
    Haworth Hall 1853
    James Collins 1914
    John Hodson 1897
    Lily Chadwick 1936
    Martha Heap 1880
    Maud Hannah Rosthorn 1905
    Ralph Taylor 1876
    Thomas Hargreaves 1904
Duerden
    Ann Bowes 1858
    George William Clampett 1907
    Jane Ann Smith 1928
    Sarah Cowell 1853
    Sarah Ann Astin 1862
    Susannah Smith 1873
    Thomas Smith 1852
Dugdale
    Alice Whalley 1912
    Betty Emmott 1948
    Elizabeth Ellen Marsden 1913
    Emily Tomlinson 1917
    Emily Hartley 1925
    George Arthur Kershaw 1917
    Isabella Fisher 1925
    John Charnley Duckworth 1910
    Joseph Burrows 1911
    Margaret Ann Hartley 1882
    Theresa Wilkinson 1892
    Thurston Sears 1923
Duncan
    Martin Wilkinson 1886
    May Mitchell Alexander 1916
Dunean
    Maggie Sadler 1925
Dunley
    Ada Jowett 1896
Dunn
    Ann Green 1862
    Frances Hargreaves 1852
    Jane Whitaker 1850
    Milly Whittaker 1928
Dunphey
    John Ridsdale 1905
Durkin
    Isabella Woodhead 1934
    Sarah Holden 1903
    Thomas Wright 1911
Duthoit
    John Alfred Spencer 1941
Dutton
    Frank Kernick 1944
Duxberry
    Mary Anne Kenyon 1855
Duxbury
    Edward Moore 1867
Dyde
    William Sutcliffe 1896
Dyson
    Amelia Howard 1927
    Ann Clegg 1898
    David Howarth 1864
    Ellen Whitham 1857
    Ellen Robinson 1860
    Jane Smith 1860
    John William Kershaw 1904
    Mary Downham 1890
    Mary Jane Wilkinson 1900
    Ruth Halstead 1884
    Sarah Hartley 1874
    Susannah Stevenson 1860

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Burnley Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home