click to return to Burnley Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Burnley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Marriages at St James
in the Parish of Burnley

Index to the Marriages recorded in the Registers for the period 1849 to 1950
Surnames beginning with A

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Abbott Spouse Year
    John Wolfe 1915
    Lily Jervis 1919
Abrahams
    Rhoda Macey 1947
Achil
    Peter Dunn 1850
Ackroyd
    Annie Laycock 1915
    James Rawson 1858
Adams
    Mary Ann Dale 1895
    Robert Lawson Barnes 1886
    Thomas Hargraves 1870
Adcroft
    Edith Dickinson 1920
Affleck
    Florence Janet Hartley 1925
Agan
    Henry O'Brien 1874
Ainscow
    Ellen Davies 1907
    George William Barritt 1905
    Lily Riley 1913
    Matilda Syddall 1915
Ainsworth
    Betsey Salisbury 1855
    Elizabeth Wedd 1868
    Richard Smith 1868
Airey
    Annie Beatrice Lonsdale 1946
    James Oddie 1936
    John Dowie 1919
    John William Hinton 1903
    Robert Winter 1908
    Robert Taylor 1915
    Rose White 1944
    Winifred Whitham 1912
Akroyd
    James Pollard 1855
Aldersley
    Jane Elizabeth Higgin 1879
Alderson
    Emily Makin 1927
    John Hartley 1884
    John Thomas Ward 1908
    John Thomas Whiteley 1930
    John William Robinson 1943
    Mary Dickinson 1877
    Ruby Gibbings 1935
    Thomas Edward Jones 1910
Alexander
    Sydney Duncan 1916
Alison
    William Burrows 1872
Allan
    Irene Browne 1948
    John William Taylor 1900
    Mabel Barber 1945
    William Ewart Furness 1943
Allen
    David Barnsley 1947
    John Sims 1876
    Lily Phillips 1930
    Mary Jane Maddicks 1915
Allum
    Philip James Cowell 1902
Almond
    Sarah Wood 1908
Alston
    Alice Mary Gibson 1937
Alston  (cont) Spouse Year
    Bertha Helliwell 1909
    Doris Chaplow 1932
Amby
    Sarah Hargreaves 1853
Anderson
    Edward Howarth 1899
    Elizabeth Glover 1861
    James Birtwell 1867
Anderton
    Ellen Briggs 1918
    Vincent Martin 1943
Andrew
    Isabel Frampton Tempest 1948
    John Frampton 1906
Andrews
    Joseph Tillotson 1854
Archer
    John Smith 1870
    Priscilla Singleton 1859
    Sarah Jane Wood 1891
Arkwright
    Dorothy Harman 1934
Armistead
    Frederick Smith 1899
Armisted
    Martha Bracewell 1866
Armitage
    Minnie Skellern 1920
    William Robinson 1891
Armstrong
    Gladys Scholefield 1929
    Mary Annette Clegg 1903
Arrowsmith
    Edith Watson 1928
    Margaret Hemmingway Coward 1929
Ashover
    Susanna Taylor 1854
Ashton
    Ann Lord 1887
    James Hartley 1914
    Matilda Fielding 1870
Ashworth
    Alice Smith 1861
    Ann Mitchell 1880
    Annie Watson 1928
    Betsey Wescott 1872
    Charles Janeyor [sic] 1866
    Doris Shannon 1932
    Edward Woolford 1929
    Elizabeth Embling 1850
    Elizabeth Catlow 1852
    Elizabeth Smithson 1868
    Elizabeth Ann Robinson 1879
    Elizh. Holland 1849
    Frederick Lowe 1937
    Halsted Tattersall 1850
    Harry Comstive 1939
    James Wigglesworth 1872
    James Law 1872
    John Henry Brierley 1897
    Margaret McAllen 1850
    Margaret Harriet Brierley 1896
    Mary Ann Scott 1867
    Mary Ann Walker 1871
    Richard Dembar 1868
    Richard Dixon 1877
    Richrd Woodcock 1871
    Sarah Oldham 1855
    Susanna Taylor 1854
    Susannah Hartley 1850
Ashworth  (cont) Spouse Year
    Susannah Mount 1869
    William Shackleton 1851
Aspden
    Mona Fallows 1938
Aspin
    Christopher Blackburn 1865
    Florence Stansfield 1908
    Margaret Stansfield 1881
    Mary Jane Mann 1895
Aspinall
    Ellen Stephenson 1930
    Helena Pickard 1919
    Jane Elizabeth Whittle 1926
    Martha Finn 1928
    Mary Gibson 1930
Asquith
    Roy Sutcliffe 1942
Astin
    Abbotson Lord 1871
    Albert Blythe 1902
    Elizabeth Dixon 1912
    Elizabeth Ellen Whittaker 1914
    Fred Worden 1907
    Hannah Dickinson 1912
    Henry Duerden 1862
    James Lee 1907
    Jane Ann Smith 1928
    Janet Hogg 1917
    John Charles Clegg 1877
    Martha Guyer 1900
    Mary Schofield 1880
    Matilda Smith 1851
    May Dickinson 1912
    Minnie Hartley 1896
    Mona Ridley 1933
    Nellie Eltoft 1905
    Swabric Rowe 1871
    Thomas Colin Harwood 1903
    William McLennan 1912
Atherton
    Charles Zelly 1920
    Gertrude Cocks 1922
    Samuel Collinge 1896
Atkin
    Elizabeth Layfield 1906
Atkinson
    Agnes Ann Clapham 1925
    Charles Halstead 1911
    Charles Blackburn 1932
    George William Whittaker 1912
    Hannah Bendelock 1860
    Heaton Jackson 1904
    James Booth 1869
    John Edmondson 1925
    John William Cartwright 1942
    Lavinia Sagar 1906
    Maude Howarth 1906
    Percy Burrell 1931
    Ruth Simcock 1932
    Thomas Whittaker 1904
Audley
    Sophia Haworth 1864
Aunger
    Joan Irene Garrett 1942
Avery
    Arthur Letsford 1910
Ayre
    Ellen Ann Brodrick 1909
Ayrton
    Alan Killeen 1948
    Harold Wilkinson 1922
    John Thomas Spencer Downie 1930

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Burnley Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home