click to return to Burnley Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Burnley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Marriages at St James
in the Parish of Burnley

Index to the Marriages recorded in the Registers for the period 1849 to 1950
Surnames beginning with B

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Bagley Spouse Year
    George Blacklock 1928
Bagshaw
    Annie Coates 1886
Baguley
    Samuel Grainger 1901
Bailey
    Annie Foulds 1919
    Frederick Marshall Town 1927
    George Driscoll 1872
    George Harry Bottomley 1911
    Harold Newell Whittle 1913
    Henry Tickle 1945
    John Edward Churchill 1929
    Margaret Jackson 1936
    Richard Henry Rawson 1912
    Robert Shanley 1879
    Stanley Wilson 1941
Bainbridge
    Ann Quinn 1912
    Hannah Wright 1913
Baines
    Isabel Pollitt 1900
    Mary Ellen Howarth 1927
    William Thomas Burrows 1940
Bairstow
    Florence Wainman 1910
Baker
    Albert Forrest 1924
    Annie Lacy 1919
    Fred Whittaker 1914
    Hannah Burton 1896
    Hannah Birch 1912
    Lizzie Beatrice Hill Woodfield 1909
    Thomas Henry Pace 1918
    Walter Pollard 1913
    Walter Ernest Kay 1914
Balderstone
    Catherine Smith 1863
Baldwin
    Ann Riley 1868
    Arthur Huddlestone 1924
    Clara Rennell 1944
    Clifford Moss Snowden 1933
    Edward Pickard 1919
    Frederick Isaac William Taylor 1910
    Isabella Riley 1917
    Maria Towler 1875
    Mary Jane Dickinson 1867
    Nancy Moore 1870
    Nellie Paddock 1916
    Robert Howarth 1887
    Sarah Ann Ideson 1880
Balmforth
    George Sykes 1898
Balshaw
    Alice Jones 1934
    Sarah Pickop 1863
    William Bird 1916
Balson
    Mary Grace Eastwood 1898
Bamford
    Margaret Proctor 1866
    Margaret Ann Bracewell 1863
    Samuel Pickles 1910
Bamforth
    Richard Smith 1936
Banks
    Elijah Riley 1858
    Elizabeth Parker 1911
    Ellen Hartley 1881
    Hilda Shepherd 1935
Bannister
    Bertha Annie Cooper 1900
    Henry Westwell 1857
    Henry Kelly 1869
    Job Kay 1870
    John William Woods 1887
    Maud Lord 1905
    May Johnson 1949
    Robert Hibbert 1920
    Stella Leeming 1919
    Thomas Wilkinson 1878
Barber
    John Allan 1945
    Laura Pickles 1900
Bardsley
    Eliza Richards 1850
Barker
    Catherine Wade 1869
    Catherine Pollard 1902
    Clare Burnett 1920
    Edith Entwistle 1908
    Edward Murphy 1879
    Edward Gregrory 1928
    Eliza Hitt 1936
    Elizabeth Blair 1895
    Ellen Hartley 1858
    Ellen Senior 1926
    Elsie Ormerod 1918
    Florrie Pollard 1922
    Gladys Gregson 1934
    Grace Brown 1853
    James Seager 1916
    Jane Teasdale 1885
    John Shackleton 1875
    Leah Rhodes 1937
    Mary Fry 1913
    Mary Ann Jennings 1871
    Rachel Howarth 1881
    Sam Watson 1921
    William Arthur Lawson Pilkington 1911
Barlow
    Harry Hale 1913
    James Harling 1865
    Jessie Barlow Jagger 1931
    John Cocker 1909
    Robert Hargreaves 1863
Barnes
    Anne Adams 1886
    Edward James Rutherford 1896
    Elizabeth Spencer 1871
    James Turner 1852
    John Loweth 1888
    John Clegg 1936
    Mary Ann Halstead 1863
    Thomas Thomas 1867
    Thomas Houldsworth 1871
    Thomas Smith 1904
Barnsley
    Ronda Allen 1947
Baron
    John William Berry 1903
    Michael Howard 1886
    Selina Shaw 1915
Barras
    Benjamin Ormerod 1912
    Mary Ellen Bridge 1937
Barrell
    Alice Ann Collis 1895
Barrett
    Arthur Weavers 1930
    Harry Colton 1934
    Michael Eaton 1870
    Nutter Heap 1859
    Sarah Ann Wilson 1914
    Tom Driver 1917
Barritt
    Agnes Cowell 1917
    Annie Pickering 1926
    Clara Roberts 1898
    Hiram Hurst 1857
    Maggie Williams 1917
    Victoria Ainscow 1905
Barrow
    Marion Roden Town 1925
Barry
    Margaret Burns 1877
Bartle
    Frances Maria Emmett 1863
    Jane Room 1855
Barton
    Mary Beatty 1904
    Sarah Hoyle 1901
Bassnett
    Ellen Riley 1868
Bates
    Herbert Briggs 1924
    John Booth 1871
Bateson
    George Glaister 1884
Baxter
    Annie Oddie 1909
    Arthur Moorhouse 1928
    Elizabeth Kay 1878
    Margaret Ann Bracewell 1863
    Maria Ellen Clegg 1893
    Sylvia Wright 1935
    William Spink 1909
Baybutt
    Edward Curry 1904
Bayne
    Thomas Hartley 1868
Beanland
    John Longworth 1861
Beardsworth
    Ada Dickinson 1895
    Lavinia Dickinson 1912
    Maria Hall 1889
    Maria Bowden 1898
    Willie Berry 1855
Beatty
    Elizabeth Jackson 1923
    George Barton 1904
    James Stancombe 1922
    Margaret Mallinson 1923
Beaucock
    Norman Rushton 1851
Beaumont
    Daniel Hargraves 1874
    John Schofield 1872
Belfield
    Henry Tomlinson 1880
Bell
    Benjamin Hoult 1855
    Elizabeth Young 1868
    Frederick William Kelly 1900
    Henry Francis Kelly 1905
    Jane Harrison 1851
    Lily Mitchell 1947
    Richard Lockwood 1947
    William Chadwick 1874
    William Clements 1902
Bellew
    Elizabeth Dodgson 1880
Bendelock
    John Henry Atkinson 1860
Bennett
    Annie Lacy 1919
    Frederick William Berry 1936
    John Graham 1883
Bensted
    Florence Beatrice Lockwood 1913
Bentham
    Annie Nuttall 1938
Bentley
    Ann Ridhalgh 1854
    Ellen Halstead 1913
    Gertrude Broxup 1932
    Henry Kay 1923
    Thomas Cooper 1862
Berch
    James Lord 1849
Berkins
    Frank Harrison 1937
Berry Spouse Year
    Alice Ann Green 1888
    Andrew Lee 1867
    Ann Clark 1850
    Annie Grice 1910
    Charles Cook 1877
    Elizabeth Baron 1903
    Ellen Emmett 1857
    Ellen Graham 1903
    Emma Rawson 1897
    Ernest Kenyon 1933
    George Fielding 1859
    James Robertshaw 1865
    Jane Beardsworth 1855
    Margaret Smith 1867
    Maud Macey 1911
    May Bennett 1936
    Richard Roberts 1861
    Richard Henderson 1875
    Sarah Elizabeth Cox 1911
    Susannah Isherwood 1918
    Thomas Sykes 1854
    William Sedgwick 1886
Bertram
    James Clifford Hodson 1934
Bertwhistle
    Mary Hodgson 1854
Bewley
    George James Crouch 1900
Bibby
    James Herbert Corney 1917
    Mary Alice Marsh 1909
Bickerstaff
    Fred Calverley 1949
Bickley
    Ernest Brooks 1932
Biggs
    James Holt 1908
Bills
    Maud Collinge 1931
Bimson
    Thomas Slater 1911
Binns
    James Hodginson 1850
    John Hudson 1940
    John Thomas McElroy 1883
    Samuel Holmes Hughes 1881
    Sarah Heaton 1905
Birch
    Edward Burton 1912
    Margaret Ann Smith 1883
Birchall
    Alice Withington 1876
    Louisa Clegg 1914
    Susannah Hindle 1871
Bird
    Edna Hanson 1945
    Emma Purcell 1888
    Lily Fort 1923
    Mary Jean Balshaw 1916
    Sarah Ann Nuttall 1888
Birkett
    Eileen Mary Rogers 1946
Birtwell
    Alice Anderson 1867
    Jeffrey Whaling 1860
Birtwistle
    John William Fletcher 1910
    William Cunliffe 1888
    William Watson 1894
Bishop
    Caroline Wells 1877
Bithell
    Harry Blake 1933
    Rebecca Kay 1929
Black
    John Lyell Smirthwaite 1889
Blackburn
    Elsie May Atkinson 1932
    Hartley Brown 1854
    Henry Hill 1885
    James Waddington 1880
    Jane Ann Harrington 1909
    Johannah Green 1912
    John Rumbold 1921
    Margaret Aspin 1865
    Mary Ann Cairns 1881
    Phyllis Leaver 1937
Blackey
    James Henry Mulinex 1873
Blackledge
    Peter Walsh 1913
Blackley
    Benjamin Preston 1897
Blacklock
    Ellen Chadwick 1935
    Mary Ann Pepper 1920
    Richard Jones 1937
    Ruth Bagley 1928
Blackwell
    Elizabeth Wood 1926
Blades
    Edgar Thornber 1911
Blair
    Joseph Barker 1895
    Margaret Stansfield 1881
    Mary Jane Riley 1921
Blake
    Beatrice Carter 1931
    Irene Jackson 1935
    Jane Agnes Young 1923
    Margaret Jennings 1906
    May Bithell 1933
Blakeley
    Robert Pounder 1930
Blakelock
    Letitia Fox Waring 1904
Blakey
    Fred Watson 1920
    Jack Lord 1946
    John Pollard 1863
    Martha Sharp 1850
    Richard Wood 1880
    William Atkinson Clegg 1893
Blamire
    Ivy Winchester 1929
    John Caney 1909
Bland
    Alfred Spencer 1939
    Martha Tillotson 1851
    Mary Hardacker 1851
    Richard Edward Boothman 1930
Bledale
    Hannah Nutter 1864
Blezard
    Mary Ann Marsden 1910
Bloxam
    Martha Elizabeth Green 1912
Blyth
    Charlotte Richards 1871
Blythe
    Mary Elizabeth Astin 1902
Boden
    May Lawson 1950
    Rachel Ann Caldwell 1915
Boid
    Clifford Stark 1946
Bolland
    Catherine Maiden 1871
Bolt
    Beatrice Schofield 1910
    Samual Robinson 1904
    Sarah Wilkinson 1916
Bolton
    Thomas Wilson 1905
    William Ives 1916
Bond
    James Shaliker 1876
    Thomas Lockwood 1950
Bone
    Charlotte Matilda Daley 1927
    Kate Miriam Stott 1929
    Reubina Winterbottom 1941
Boocock
    Lily Mawson 1912
    Sarah Hartley 1874
Booth
    Annie Maria Hargreaves 1873
    Edith Whittaker 1906
    Elizabeth Ann Bates 1871
    Harriet Greenwood 1862
    Harry Spark 1916
    James Knowles 1882
    James Sears 1914
    James Hargreaves 1929
    Leonora Clarke 1911
    Levi Brooks 1883
    Maria Atkinson 1869
Boothman
    Eunice Bland 1930
    Jonathan Wood 1907
    William Read 1853
    William Stuttard 1856
    William Thomas Pickup 1909
Bottomley
    Amy Cooper 1946
    Arthur Merrifield 1939
    George William Sowerby 1930
    Mary Langham 1944
    Mary Jane Bailey 1911
    William Howarth 1878
Bouch
    Florence Shackleton 1916
Bouchier
    Rose Ann Walton 1890
Bowden
    Ellen Heap 1905
    Richard Lord 1877
    Richard Henry Hall 1898
Bowen
    Sarah Mildred Crowther 1897
Bowers
    Amy Alice Fox 1932
    Dorothy Johnson 1949
    John Murry 1864
Bowes
    Henry Duerden 1858
    Isabella Wilkinson 1853
    James Sagar 1852
    Rebecca Clegg 1899
Bowker
    William Kay 1866
Bowland
    Elizabeth Wilkinson 1862
Bowler
    Joseph Nailor 1856
Bowmer
    Henry Peel 1886
Bowstead
    Elizabeth Hall 1865
Boyle
    Harry Goldsworthy 1944
    Robert Hill 1913
    Thomas William Varley 1917
Boys
    Lilian Ingham 1938
    Robert Crabtree 1863
Bracewell
    John Bamford 1863
    John Armisted 1866
    Sarah Jane Farrer 1876
    Sidney Makin 1936
Bradbury
    Ida Shaw 1929
    Mary Pollard 1862
    Mary Ann Greenwood 1868
Bradley Spouse Year
    Ann Riley 1860
    Ann Heaton 1891
    John Sutcliffe 1857
    Joyce Canty 1949
    Mary Jane Whitaker 1875
Bradshaw
    Eliza Royle Walton 1894
    Jane Ann Nutter 1902
    John William Harrison 1914
    Richard Percival 1880
Brailsford
    Stendall Arthur Smith 1942
Bramley
    Walter King 1907
Branch
    Albert Charles Smith 1895
    John Robert Calverley 1892
Brandwood
    Robert Calvert 1936
Breckell
    Harold Watson 1944
    Jeremiah Dewhurst 1919
Brennan
    Nancy Tremble 1909
Brennand
    Mary Hudson 1873
Brennen
    Minnie Hall 1897
Bretherton
    Ada Whipp 1914
Brewin
    Gilbert Phizacklea 1924
Bridge
    Arthur Barras 1937
    John Hawke 1910
    Susannah Dewhurst 1877
Brierley
    Benjamin Whitwell 1864
    Elizabeth Dewhurst 1909
    John James Ashworth 1896
    Mary Alice Lyons 1892
    Susan Ashworth 1897
Briggs
    Ada McNamara 1923
    Alfred Anderton 1918
    Florence Bates 1924
    John Hartley 1852
    John William Jenkinson 1893
    Percy Goldsworthy 1908
    Sarah Crowe 1885
Brisbane
    Margaret Edwards 1875
Broad
    Mary Elizabeth Hudson 1898
Broadhurst
    Alice Haywood 1920
    Harold Woods 1941
    Joseph Cook 1920
Broadley
    Amy Longbottom 1926
Brocklehurst
    Polly Metcalfe 1905
Broderick
    Ernie Pickles 1913
Brodrick
    Albert Ayre 1909
    Edna Greenwood 1929
    May Heap 1921
Brogan
    Eleanor Ann Wilkinson 1920
Brogden
    Ada Fowler 1916
    Elizabeth Haworth 1871
    Frederick Thistleton 1895
Bromley
    Charles Kershaw 1923
    Eva Jackson 1912
    Florence Leach 1918
    Frank Lambert 1948
    John Hulmes 1901
    Sarah Ann Flattery 1893
Brook
    Thomas Eastwood 1850
Brooks
    Elizabeth Booth 1883
    Phyllis Bickley 1932
    Richard Short 1914
    Tamzing Trickett 1904
Brotherton
    Arthur Thornton 1914
    Mary Trevor 1946
Broughton
    Annie Lawrie 1897
    Eliza Pattersons 1853
    Margaret Smith 1852
    Richard Peacock 1864
Brown
    Alfred Howarth 1928
    Alfred Henry Parkinson 1877
    Alice Dean 1864
    Catherine Knowles 1864
    Charlotte Rigg 1884
    Elizabeth Greenwood 1851
    Elizabeth Lawton 1857
    Elizabeth Grimshaw 1874
    Frederick Albert Horrocks 1949
    George Riley 1878
    Hannah Blackburn 1854
    Hannah Weatherhead 1886
    James Ernest Starkie 1913
    Jane Whitehead 1914
    John Holden 1853
    Louis Lever 1880
    Louisa Murray 1892
    Martin Lord 1871
    Minnie Haworth 1922
    Sedgwick Emmett 1863
    Thomas Schofield 1896
    Thomas Hargreaves 1909
    William Frederick Smith 1916
    William Winston Howarth 1920
Browne
    Joseph Kevin Allan 1948
Brownwood
    Henry Spencer 1885
Broxup
    Charles Halstead 1856
    Mary Ellen Clarke 1896
    Richard Thomas Bulcock 1907
    Sarah Ann Macey 1919
    Wilfred Bentley 1932
Bruce
    George Pearce 1876
Brunskill
    Jane Cook 1897
    Robert Whittaker 1890
Brunton
    Alice Harrison 1896
    James Salmon 1867
Brush
    John Arthur Reddy 1945
Bryant
    Ellen Crane 1919
Bryce
    Thomas Dundas Crossley 1890
Brydon
    Joseph Nutter 1890
Buckley
    Amos Varley 1895
Buglass
    Florence Perrin 1905
Bulcock
    Ellen Horne 1893
    Harry Garnett 1910
    Ruth Leaming 1903
    Sarah Ann Broxup 1907
    Sarah Ann Macey 1919
Bullen
    Annie Burgess 1933
Bullock
    Alice Robinson 1939
    Catherine Thompson 1907
    Ellen Spencer 1878
    Henry Lawson 1869
    Howarth Thornber 1882
    James Henry Hindle 1912
    Joseph Shaw 1891
    Joseph Thistlethwaite 1907
    Lily Green 1945
    Luke Falshaw Howarth 1916
    Mary Hardman 1861
    May Earnshaw 1937
Burgess
    Elizabeth Merryfield 1920
    Ernest Bullen 1933
    Walter Davies 1915
Burgiss
    Elizabeth Berry 1877
Burke
    Herbert John Holland 1941
    Violet Longbottom 1945
Burland
    Mary Ann Muckett 1911
Burne
    Edith Annie Ingham 1908
    Elsie Heys 1929
Burnett
    Sarah Hannah Knowles 1900
    Willie Barker 1920
Burns
    Greenwood Derby 1877
    Margaret Knowles 1871
    Mary Quinn 1880
    Mary Elizabeth Hebden 1885
Burrell
    Alfred Hewer 1885
    Emily Atkinson 1931
    Thomas Thornber 1870
Burrow
    Grace Townsend 1912
    Sarah Ann Cowan 1911
Burrows
    Alice Horne 1930
    Donald Tunbridge 1949
    Elizabeth Alice Smith 1918
    Elizabeth Annis Cocks 1932
    Ellen Chew 1875
    Ellen Dugdale 1911
    Jennie Baines 1940
    Margaret Alison 1872
    Mary Lancaster 1870
    Richard Fallows 1914
    Sarah Jane Smith 1922
    Thomas Fell 1875
    William Ellison 1871
Burton
    Annie Woolfenden 1907
    Elizabeth Smith 1854
    George Frederick Dixon 1917
    Hannah Birch 1912
    Thomas Heaton Baker 1896
Bury
    Charles William Brindley Walker 1905
    Claude Henry Clayton 1912
    Edward Henry Dearden 1902
    Elizabeth Jane Hartley 1899
    James Spencer Radcliffe 1913
Butler
    Emily Hartley 1898
    Henry Richardson 1866
Butterworth
    Edward Robinson 1876
    Edwin Maclean 1869
    Hannah Hollins 1853
    Thomas Wilkinson 1926
    William Wilton 1898
    William George Haines 1944
Buxton
    Ellen Wilks Carter 1895
Byrne
    Henry Calvert 1931
Byrom
    Harry Fletcher 1949

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Burnley Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home