click to return to 
Widnes Home & Contents

The Church of St Luke (formerly St Wilfrid), Farnworth
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Marriages at St Luke (formerly St Wilfrid)
in the Parish of Farnworth, Widnes

Index to the Marriages recorded in the Registers for the period 1610 to 1612 and 1728 to 1887
Surnames beginning with F

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Fair Spouse Year
    Alice Gaskell 1836
    Catharine Thomson 1833
    Jane Kay 1822
    Laurie Longton 1821
Fairbrother
    George Williams 1842
    Mary Hazlehurst 1837
    Mary Alcock 1866
Fairclough
    Alice Briscoe 1847
    Ann Ditchfield 1830
    Ann Forster 1847
    Ann Rowe 1851
    Edward Ansdell 1834
    Elizabeth Plumbley 1810
    Elizabeth Ashton 1862
    Elizabeth Wintle 1872
    Elizabeth Hunt 1876
    Ellen Yerd 1771
    Ellen Cheetham 1837
    Ellen Gaskell 1865
    Esther Hardman 1775
    George Smith 1817
    James Marsh 1803
    James Ducker 1824
    James Hill 1861
    James Thomas 1864
    Jane Farrer 1803
    John Sephton 1797
    John Lee 1812
    John Corns 1818
    John Gaskell 1820
    John Trantum 1836
    John Rigby 1846
    John Pickavance Cook 1872
    Joseph Martland 1816
    Joshua Pickavance 1793
    Joshua White 1828
    Margaret Stot 1797
    Margaret Atkinson 1847
    Margaret Jump 1851
    Martha Pinnington 1849
    Mary Ireland 1781
    Mary Webster 1794
    Mary Birchall 1834
    Nancy Tilley 1828
    Peter Bickerstaff 1837
    Richard Carney 1820
    Richard Price 1838
    Thomas Tarleton 1737
    Thomas Greenwell 1847
    William Cross 1774
    William Bostock 1803
    William Ellam 1843
Fairechild
    Johes Wilson 1610
Fairehurst
    Henricus Wyles 1604
Fairhurst
    Alice Grundy 1815
    Ann Rigby 1729
    Ann Gregson 1866
    Arthur Fryer 1881
    Charles Jaques 1847
    Elizabeth Phithyan 1802
    Elizabeth Greenough 1825
    Ellen Hasledon 1820
    Ellen Tilley 1842
    Ellen Leigh 1874
    Ellen Hampton 1876
    Ellen Durning 1880
    Hannah Higham 1774
    Henry Caldwell 1826
    James Scott 1837
    James Grayson 1866
    Jane Leak 1828
    John Scott 1834
    John Lloyd 1849
    Margaret Davies 1855
    Martha Ainsworth 1859
    Mary Penketh 1822
    Mary Harrison 1862
    Mary Ann Harrison 1878
    Michael Hill 1803
    Richard Cartwright 1789
    Richard Bassnett 1829
    Sarah Swift 1863
    Sarah Smith 1865
    Sarah Bonnell 1867
    Thomas Smith 1820
    Thomas Kendleton 1823
    Thomas Mutch 1845
    William Hilton 1795
    William Corns 1822
    William Priestley 1829
    William Brownbill 1832
    William Hughes 1839
Fairshaw
    John Shaw 1751
    William Marsh 1750
Falconer
    Martha Mercer 1836
Falkner
    Ann Corrie 1774
    Thomas Ratcliffe 1873
    Zechariah Lowe 1872
Falshaw
    William Smith 1881
Fareclough
    Elizabeth Harrison 1802
Farehurst
    James Ashcroft 1798
Farement
    Thomas Evans 1835
Farginson
    George Birch 1772
Farmer
    John Mercer 1853
    John Gorst 1885
Farmston
    James Chamberlain 1851
Farnsworth
    Samuel Cornwell 1844
Farnworth
    John Turner 1844
Farral
    Elizabeth Jones 1855
    John Moor 1816
Farrant
    Mary Ann Gardiner 1883
Farrar
    James Harper 1831
    John Evans 1815
Farrell
    Richard Prescot 1847
Farrer
    Elizabeth Howard 1803
    John Frost 1830
    Ralph Fairclough 1803
Farrie
    Hannah Squires Glover 1865
Farrimond
    Alice McGiffog 1812
Farrington
    Sarah Ann Tickle 1862
Faulkner
    Ann Ainsworth 1850
    Esther Platt 1793
    James Mottrom 1876
    John Lightfoot 1847
    Mary Taylor 1817
    Peter Hugent 1860
    Samuel Wilkinson 1853
    Thomas Mason 1866
    William Barrow 1845
Fazackerley
    William Hagan 1849
Fazakerley
    Alice Litherland 1774
    Ann Berry 1787
    Ann Booth 1861
    Edward Gleave 1870
    Elizabeth Whalley 1838
    Ellen Radley 1839
    Ellen Robb 1857
    Jane Crouchley 1770
    John Profit 1829
    John Duckworth 1837
    John Birchall 1843
    Martha Sadler 1860
    Mary Knowles 1786
    Sarah Tomlinson 1861
    William Grounds 1834
Fazakerly
    Elizabeth Gerrard 1819
    James Beech 1819
    Thomas Sixsmith 1825
    William Pownall 1860
Fearley
    John Allen 1838
Fearnett
    James Lamb 1858
    William Dumbill 1863
Fearnhead
    Ellen Ashton 1821
    Jane Horrobin 1762
    Thomas Cooper 1759
    Thomas Grice 1774
Fearns
    Jane Moss 1739
    Thomas Dickinson 1781
Fell
    Margaret Ingham 1820
Fenn
    William Wainwright 1806
Fenney
    Ann Bromilow 1840
    Ann Large 1847
    Ann Saunders 1847
    Catherine Walker 1882
    Elizabeth Briscoe 1828
    Esther Shaw 1833
    James Large 1814
    James Woods 1816
    James Tatlock 1830
    James Twist 1849
    John Lightfoot 1803
    John Mercer 1848
    John Finney 1848
    Joshua Wright 1812
    Joshua Bent 1833
    Margaret Bridge 1794
    Mary Broadhurst 1781
    Mary Swift 1882
    Thomas Jones 1815
    Thomas Stringfellow 1841
Fenny
    Ann Jackson 1818
    James Martindale 1826
    John Topping 1869
    Margaret Heyes 1827
    Mary Lorison 1802
    Thomas Marsh 1884
Ferguson
    William Unsworth 1792
Fern
    Mary Owen 1803
Fernley
    Elizabeth Eddleston 1818
Ferns Spouse Year
    Edward Phythian 1762
    John Grace 1792
    Richard Eaton 1768
    Thomas Woods 1765
Field
    Arthur Young 1871
Fiershaw
    Joseph Lawrinson 1786
Filchet
    Anne Rawson 1740
Fildes
    Elizabeth Lewis 1859
    James Prescot 1841
    Peter Docherty 1859
    Sarah Garner 1852
Files
    Elizabeth Kain 1862
    George Gaskell 1807
    James Grayson 1831
    Joseph Lunt 1862
    Peter Woods 1817
    Thomas Holden 1883
Filingham
    Antony Harrison 1818
    Henry Bromilow 1772
    Robert Billinge 1745
Fillingham
    Ann Layland 1800
    Ann Richardson 1826
    Ann Addan 1852
    Ann Glover 1865
    Anthony Collier 1803
    Anthony Chorley 1834
    Elizabeth Anderton 1791
    Esther Eccleston 1807
    George Heyes 1831
    Henry Birchall 1826
    James Webster 1886
    Jane Lomax 1802
    John Platt 1815
    Martha Smith 1766
    Mary Jane Barton 1885
    Peter Harrison 1834
    Richard Cole 1776
    Samuel Molyneux 1796
    Samuel Stockley 1822
    Thomas Welsby 1846
    Thomas Howard 1885
    William Taylor 1824
Finch
    Alice Twist 1846
    Ann Houghton 1858
    Catherine Ashall 1841
    Cornelius Marsh 1858
    James Gee 1815
    James Mutch 1871
    Margaret Johnson 1856
    Mary Whitfield 1846
    Mary Hunt 1847
    Robert Cocksey 1861
    Sarah Lloyd 1849
    Thomas Myers 1837
    Thomas Perrin 1840
    William Pennington 1836
    William Wynn 1852
    William Mercer 1861
Findley
    Thomas Gent 1772
Findlow
    Ann Rigby 1852
    John Dixon 1882
Findon
    Robert Rawbone 1877
Finlay
    Elizabeth Pearson 1847
Finley
    William Stanner 1857
Finnel
    Mary Ann Murphy 1849
Finney
    Ann Cook 1837
    Ann Fenney 1848
    Elizabeth Forber 1790
    Ellen Paterson 1844
    Ellen Crooks 1852
    Hannah Walker 1841
    James Millar 1833
    James Scarisbrick 1840
    James Lawrenson 1849
    Jane Wood 1845
    John Welsby 1820
    Joshua Thorp 1811
    Joshua Orford 1844
    Joshua Cook 1866
    Mary Bowron 1847
    Moses Glover 1789
    Richard Lamb 1856
    Sarah Youd 1843
    Thomas Howard 1844
    Thomas Penketh 1874
    Thomas Tyrer 1884
Finny
    Robert Mason 1834
Fireshaw
    Hannah Hill 1745
Fisher
    Ann Lythgoe 1862
    Charlotte Appleton 1835
    Richard Dixon 1828
    Thomas Lewis 1875
    Thomas Taylor 1877
    William Henry Christian 1884
Fishwick
    Ellen Shingler 1857
    Emma Ainscough 1833
    James Burrows 1883
    Jane Molineux 1823
    Mary Ann Walker 1851
    Thomas Brown 1762
    Thomas Peet 1817
    Thomas Hewit 1825
    Thomas Smith 1830
    Thomas Holland 1857
Fitten
    Martha Smith 1818
Fitter
    Elizabeth Russell 1872
    John Chorley 1823
    Susan Corrigan 1877
Flanagan
    Daniel Jones 1789
Fleet
    Thomas Pitchard 1826
Fleetwood
    Elizabeth Gregory 1810
    George James Millinger 1865
    Henry Hunt 1769
    John Ackers 1761
    Margaret Whitfield 1771
    Thomas Robinson 1760
    Thomas Molineux 1806
    Thomas Downes 1864
    William Helsby 1810
Fletcher
    Anne Jones 1856
    Elizabeth Hollihead 1837
    Elizabeth Riding 1848
    Elizabeth Nortcliffe 1852
    Ellen Aspinall 1818
    Henry Woods 1813
    Henry Prescott 1849
    Jane Holcroft 1841
    John Bellis 1856
    John Tasker 1859
    Margaret Ellen Watson 1882
    Margareta Hurste 1602
    Mary Whitfield 1819
    Mary Renshall 1839
    Mary Birchall 1850
    Randulphus Berch 1607
    Richard Jones 1801
    Thomas Hunt 1858
    William Appelton 1603
    William Evans 1813
    William Liley 1862
Flinn
    Peter Knowls 1824
Flood
    James Brierley 1838
Flynn
    Susanna Starkey 1838
Foden
    Eliza Critchley 1863
    John Cartwright 1815
    Mary Armstrong 1865
    Phebey Seed 1860
    Thomas Millington 1825
Fogg
    Ann Cadman 1867
    Ann Inns 1877
    Elizabeth Sharples 1839
    Esther Dutton 1835
    Henry Lyon 1830
    James Greenough 1778
    John Ellison 1757
    John Henderson 1853
    Mary Seddon 1782
    Roger Smith 1873
    William Copple 1756
Foley
    Sarah Ann Lundy 1869
Folkner
    Lydia Garnet 1856
Folks
    Elizabeth Critchley 1809
    Thomas Woods 1789
Fone
    Charles Henry Hallett 1881
Forber
    Andrew Taylor 1845
    Ann Lomax 1795
    Ann Woods 1803
    Edward Atherton 1830
    Elizabeth Newton 1826
    George Stafford 1769
    Henry Finney 1790
    James Lyon 1852
    John Shuttleworth 1803
    John Atherton 1837
    John Brindle 1864
    Joseph Garner 1828
    Peter Rigby 1836
    Thomas Friar 1847
    Thomas Dennett 1868
    William Twiss 1823
    William Lofthouse 1869
Forbes
    Alexander Hardman 1831
    Sarah Cukit 1821
Forbus
    William Johnson 1754
Ford
    Agnes Leach 1874
    Alice McMullan 1803
    Ann Clifford 1747
    Ann Walker 1768
    Ann Winstanley 1813
    Ann Lawson 1862
    Edmund Lomax 1822
Ford  (cont) Spouse Year
    Edward Rigby 1859
    Elizabeth Lea 1852
    Henry Parr 1846
    Jane Southward 1805
    John Taylor 1838
    John Robinson 1883
    Joseph Cartwright 1853
    Margaret Ashton 1778
    Margaret Houghton 1844
    Mary Mainwaring 1781
    Mary Rigby 1808
    Mary Tipping 1851
    Nathan Ireland 1883
    Peter Holden 1827
    Peter Dennett 1845
    Richard Leyland 1803
    Richard Houghton 1846
    Samuel Pinnington 1884
    Sarah Knight 1736
    Sarah Mather 1828
Foreshaw
    Tim. Bond 1733
Forest
    Henry Mulholland 1859
    John Watkin 1735
Forrest
    Ann Massey 1838
    Elizabeth Makin 1818
    Elizabeth Woodward 1860
    Sarah Coakley 1875
    Thomas Newton 1753
    Thomas Bickerstaf 1821
    Thomas Winstanley 1853
Forshaw
    Alice Moyers 1766
    Alice Platt 1806
    Ann Swift 1768
    Charles Ward 1787
    Charles Evans 1823
    Elizabeth Welsby 1785
    Elizabeth Helsby 1821
    Elizabeth Kerr 1849
    Ellen Prescot 1803
    Ellen Howard 1807
    Ellen Cowley 1813
    Henry Atherton 1820
    Henry Varley 1822
    Henry Wilkinson 1866
    James Hamlet 1802
    James Drinkwell 1806
    James Tunstall 1818
    Joseph Jenkin 1809
    Joseph Stockley 1816
    Margaret Birchall 1764
    Margaret Taylor 1766
    Margaret Hayes 1774
    Margaret Beesley 1778
    Margaret Rawson 1836
    Peter Balmer 1821
    Priscilla Worral 1816
    Richard Hyde 1804
    Robert Martindale 1770
    Thomas Hawksey 1808
    William Worrall 1778
    William Cotton 1779
    William Leyland 1817
Forster
    David Rigby 1864
    Dinah Garnett 1839
    Edward Forster 1780
    Elizabeth Forster 1780
    Elizabeth Brimilow 1790
    Elizabeth Ashton 1795
    Elizabeth Walmsley 1839
    Elizabeth Melly 1861
    Emma Bate 1865
    Henry Marsh 1751
    James Wilson 1863
    John Woods 1746
    Jos Lomax 1767
    Margaret Atherton 1836
    Martha Ardern 1760
    Martha Platt 1788
    Mary Woods 1781
    Mary Bickerstaff 1829
    Ralph Mather 1824
    Robert Bibby 1748
    Sarah Holden 1850
    Sarah Davies 1853
    Thomas Crouchley 1770
    Thomas Fairclough 1847
    William Standitch 1764
    William Whittle 1774
    William Tattersall 1834
Foster
    Alice Woods 1728
    Ann Chadburn 1816
    Ann Alcock 1852
    Ann Parr 1854
    Ann Garner 1877
    Ann Thorp 1885
    Edward Brian 1845
    Edwin Prescott 1886
    Elizabeth Sutton 1732
    Elizabeth Barrow 1806
    Elizabeth Thomson 1810
    Elizabeth Timmes 1841
    Ellen Rigby 1822
    Ellen Mather 1859
    Fanny McKinley 1877
    James Ball 1786
    James Wright 1841
    Jane Leyland 1843
    John Brownbill 1766
    John Hornby 1823
    John Blackmore 1832
    John Leather 1845
    Joseph Naylor 1839
    Joseph Wright 1846
    Joseph Cooper 1851
    Joseph Cooper 1857
    Margaret Hesketh 1759
    Martha Johnson 1801
    Mary Ellen Gerrard 1866
    Rachael Hall 1793
    Sarah Ashcroft 1803
    Thomas Middlehurst 1835
    William Large 1808
Foulkes
    Elizabeth Moulsdale 1841
    James Massey 1855
    John Bushell 1845
    Margaret Kirkham 1860
    Mary Ann Anderton 1852
    Thomas Brogan 1832
Fowler
    Charles Albert Tilley 1886
    Joseph Corns 1804
    Richard Roberts 1838
    William Gerrard 1846
Fowles
    Reuben Greenall 1872
Fox
    Agnes Stewart 1860
    Elizabeth Williamson 1831
    Elizabeth Chrimes 1865
    John Lowe 1790
Foxe
    Edwardus Hawarden 1604
Foxley
    James Bentley 1854
    William Rigby 1844
Foy
    Mary Standish 1847
France
    Samuel Morris 1839
Frances
    Ann Woods 1861
    Ellen Weldon 1855
    Phoebe Saxon 1853
Francis
    George Bridge 1848
    William Smith 1846
Frangleton
    Mary Black 1812
    Mary Gerrard 1812
Franks
    Margaret Chorley 1843
Fraser
    Donald Webster 1864
    Malcolm Looker 1835
Freeman
    Mary Ann Stokes 1880
French
    Catherine Woods 1772
    Edward Critchley 1767
    Joh[n] Williams 1731
    Joseph Bryden 1833
    Thomas Thompson 1862
Friar
    Betsey Wilson 1873
    Elizabeth Forber 1847
    Ellen Gaskell 1842
    Joseph Yates 1842
    Mary Bate 1850
    Mary Ann Weldon 1881
    Rachel Ashall 1839
    Richard Ashton 1871
    Thomas Birchall 1857
    William Ward 1841
    William Wilkinson 1848
Friear
    William Potter 1850
Frisby
    Mary Ann Wood 1879
Frith
    Mary Hall 1790
Frodsham
    Abel Leyland 1882
    Catherine Corkron 1864
    Catherine Bellis 1875
    James Gaskill 1820
    Jane Rigby 1831
    Johes Rainforth 1604
Frost
    Ann Travers 1765
    Elizabeth Jane Farrer 1830
Fryer
    Elizabeth Davies 1851
    Joseph Wilkison 1737
    Mary Fairhurst 1881
Furber
    Hannah Oultram 1880
Furneaux
    John Howard 1835
Furnival
    George Robinson 1828
    Martha Ramsbottom 1829
    Samuel Lightfoot 1828
    Sarah Walker 1847
Fyldes
    Ellen Dugdale 1832
    Mary Thompson 1826
    Thomas Cole 1843
Fyles
    John Winstanley 1773

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Widnes Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home