click to return to 
Widnes Home & Contents

The Church of St Luke (formerly St Wilfrid), Farnworth
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Marriages at St Luke (formerly St Wilfrid)
in the Parish of Farnworth, Widnes

Index to the Marriages recorded in the Registers for the period 1610 to 1612 and 1728 to 1887
Surnames beginning with T

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Tabern Spouse Year
    Ann Golding 1844
    Elizabeth Parr 1852
    Maria Priestly 1868
    Mary Gorse 1835
    Phebe Harrison 1837
Taburn
    Sarah Bacon 1858
Taggart
    Mary Elizabeth Mottershead 1880
Tait
    John Brown 1865
Talbot
    Margaret Dixon 1798
    Peter Houghton 1780
    William Simms 1865
Tanner
    Mary Ann Margetts 1868
Tarbock
    Ann Martindale 1773
    Elizabeth Clare 1757
    John Dennet 1808
    Richard Meadows 1762
    Thomas Conears 1759
    William Tootell 1801
Tarbuck
    Ann Worral 1770
    Charlotte Higham 1834
    Edward Taylor 1747
    Esther Scott 1839
    Henry Woods 1749
    James Tinsley 1775
    James Ashton 1775
    Jarvese Mercer 1811
    John Pilkington 1765
    Joseph Whitfield 1884
    Mary May 1792
    Mary Swift 1815
    Mary Pigot 1831
    Sarah Rigby 1785
    William Houghton 1789
Tarleton
    Elizabeth Fairclough 1737
Tasker
    Catherine Littler 1846
    George Turton 1874
    Hannah Fletcher 1859
    Hannah Turner 1865
    James Porter 1833
    Jane Fillingham 1886
Tatlock
    Aaron Brown 1798
    Ann Mullis 1815
    Ann Swift 1864
    Elizabeth Wright 1755
    Elizabeth Roby 1794
    Frances Beaumont 1816
    James Stockley 1793
    John Hurst 1815
    Jonathan McKinley 1830
    Phebe Fenney 1830
Tattersall
    Sarah Forster 1834
Tatterson
    Ann Jones 1832
Taylor
    Aaron Williams 1874
    Agnes Southworth 1836
    Alice Cartwright 1810
    Alice Whitfield 1860
    Alice Webster 1861
    Ann Rogerson 1768
    Ann Leather 1797
    Ann Pendleton 1804
    Ann Ford 1838
    Ann Tickle 1838
    Ann Critchley 1859
    Ann Preston 1860
    Ann Taylor 1861
    Betty Woodward 1787
    Betty Crosby 1877
    Catherine Lightfoot 1769
    Cecily Newton 1826
    Charles Dodd 1820
    Edward Brownbill 1827
    Elizabeth Crompton 1774
    Elizabeth Calderbank 1791
    Elizabeth Pollit 1800
    Elizabeth Massey 1812
    Elizabeth Lyon 1816
    Elizabeth Pikhavance 1822
    Elizabeth Fillingham 1824
    Elizabeth Southern 1831
    Elizabeth Bate 1845
    Elizabeth Green 1855
    Elizabeth Ashworth 1882
    Elizabeth Hill 1886
    Ellen Hall 1805
    Ellen Stott 1873
    Ellen Kershaw 1883
    Esther Green 1834
    Gilbert Gore 1768
    Hamblet Rigby 1789
    Harriett Knowles 1877
    Hen. Dawson 1729
    Henry Atherton 1819
    Israel Woods 1838
    James Forshaw 1766
    James Stanastreet 1819
    James Heyes 1824
    James Morris 1848
    James Leyland 1872
    James Wainwright 1885
    James Augustus Knowles 1872
    James Chad Potter 1850
    Jane Hitchens 1744
    Jane Leather 1747
    Jemima Chorley 1825
    John Higginson 1778
    John Case 1793
    John Elsley 1804
    John Hilton 1822
    John Atherton 1824
    John Perry 1828
    John Cartwright 1832
    John Jordan 1845
    John Lowcock 1848
    John Taylor 1861
    John Tinsley 1861
    John Bibby 1868
    Joseph Gore 1769
    Joseph Shone 1835
    Joseph Scott 1836
    Joseph Sandbach Rigby 1735
    Margaret Caldwell 1812
    Margaret Cawley 1834
    Margaret Berry 1850
    Margaret Tushingham 1853
    Maria Howard 1841
    Maria Heyes 1845
    Martha Rowson 1816
    Martha Mather 1858
    Mary Tarbuck 1747
    Mary Redman 1755
    Mary Hyde 1759
    Mary Birtles 1778
    Mary Borrows 1792
    Mary Owen 1831
    Mary Gouldson 1843
    Mary Forber 1845
    Mary Muskett 1848
    Mary Smith 1855
    Mary Cartwright 1863
    Mary Hunt 1867
    Mary Glendining 1868
    Mary Fisher 1877
    Mary Sampson 1878
    Mary Stott 1883
    Matthew Ashton 1802
    Oliver Barns 1775
    Oliver Boscoe 1778
    Oliver Pendleton 1804
    Peter Barton 1774
    Peter Davies 1850
    Peter Taylor 1859
    Rachel Roby 1816
    Ralph Challiner 1749
    Rebekah Smith 1778
    Richard Woods 1758
    Richard Lowe 1773
    Richard Higginson 1776
    Robert Gleave 1884
    Robertus Houghton 1600
    Sam. Pickering 1731
    Saml. Sharples 1747
    Samuel Owen 1739
    Samuel Ansdell 1836
    Sarah Taylor 1859
    Sybil Helsby Birchall 1842
    Thomas Dutton 1734
    Thomas Watkins 1809
    Thomas Faulkner 1817
    Thomas Wright 1818
    Thomas Warburton 1824
    Thomas Ascroft 1826
    Thomas Marsden 1833
    Thomas Campbell 1860
    Thomas Hill 1863
    Thomasin Bradshaw 1834
    William Longworth 1766
    William Kilshaw 1773
    William Berry 1773
    William Okill 1780
    William Hall 1792
    William Cunliffe 1814
    William Rigby 1816
    William Case 1818
    William Pendleton 1842
    William Baron 1883
Tee
    Harriet Mullock 1812
Telford
    George Cutter 1833
Temperley
    John Potter 1839
Tenant
    Thomas Sedden 1809
Tennet
    Catherine Lee 1776
Tervin
    William Weedall 1862
Tether
    Ann Anderton 1814
    Thomas Parr 1791
Thackeray
    Joseph Ellam 1818
Thellow
    James Joseph Ashcroft 1876
Thelwell
    Ann Addan 1852
    Henry Warbutton 1742
    James Prescot 1833
    John Owens 1854
Thilwind
    John Durdham 1836
Thomas
    Ann Dawson 1829
    David Astbury 1858
    Elizabeth Burrows 1827
    Mary Fairclough 1864
    Roger Browne 1782
    Thomas Platt 1826
    Thomas Singleton 1849
    Thomas William Warburton 1867
    William Seddon 1827
Thomasin
    Ann Booth 1801
Thomason
    Ellen Ridgway 1874
Thomason  (cont) Spouse Year
    James Richardson 1845
    Jane Greenhall 1865
    John Bradbury 1847
    John Gregg 1864
    Mary Street 1832
    Mary Thomason 1876
    Richard Gorstige 1787
    Richard Lomax 1808
    Richard Critchley 1843
    Sarah Lyon 1835
    Sarah Hall 1862
    Thomas Thomason 1876
Thompson
    Agnes Johnson 1838
    Alice Derbyshire 1834
    Alice Orme 1852
    Alice Atherton 1862
    Ann Balmer 1781
    Ann Caldwell 1869
    Anne Johnson 1736
    Eliz. Booth 1752
    Elizabeth Lyning 1882
    Elizabeth Bentham 1883
    Ellen Wild 1831
    Esther French 1862
    George Fyldes 1826
    Isabel Hall 1737
    Isabella Barrow 1868
    James Dennis 1807
    James Dugdale 1822
    James Ellison 1826
    James Woods 1857
    Jane Stone 1813
    Jane Lewis 1846
    John Heys 1740
    John Travis 1805
    John Banks 1836
    John Griffiths 1857
    Margaret Howard 1827
    Mary Pendleton 1831
    Mary Hindley 1849
    Mary Ann Dawson 1858
    Peter Lythgoe 1821
    Sarah Beesley 1782
    Sarah Green 1811
    Sarah Bennett 1861
    Sarah Ann Pownall 1853
    Sarah Elizabeth Baxter 1863
    Susanna Wood 1864
    Tamar Critchley 1873
    Thomas Houghton 1782
    Thomas Wilson 1853
    Thomas Prescott 1873
    Thomas Webb 1884
    William Woodward 1826
    William Johnson 1867
    William Bolan 1871
    William Henry Hudson 1872
Thomson
    Alice Rigby 1840
    Henry Fair 1833
    James Foster 1810
    William Menmuir 1853
    William Wallace Brown 1853
Thorbecke
    Francis Wright 1838
Thorley
    Elizabeth Hayes 1843
Thorn
    James Barrow 1786
Thornbury
    Mary Bailey 1871
Thornhill
    Sarah Elizabeth Jones 1884
Thornley
    Ellen Winstanley 1828
    William Bate 1853
Thornton
    John Gore 1786
Thorp
    Bettey Finney 1811
    Henry Booth Foster 1885
    Joshua Poy 1790
Thorpe
    Betty Smalley 1750
Threadgold
    William Williamson 1862
Threlfall
    Ann Gaskell 1821
    Ann Gorst 1860
Thrilwind
    John Dugan 1747
Thrope
    Margreta Rosonn 1600
Thrush
    Sarah Wright 1853
Tibbot
    Elizabeth Jones 1877
Tickel
    James Stook 1805
Tickell
    Phebe Johnson 1846
Tickle
    Ann Lowe 1855
    Caroline Brereton 1870
    Elizabeth Chorley 1823
    Ellen Whitfield 1813
    Ellen Mather 1859
    Ellen Glover 1871
    Henry Rylands 1784
    James Hulme 1826
    Jane Simpson 1853
    John Harrison 1800
    John Howard 1817
    John Litherland 1818
    John Balmer 1852
    John Murrey 1862
    John Brien 1865
    John Thomas Woods 1882
    Margaret Hatton 1753
    Margaret Wright 1777
    Margaret Sanders 1834
    Margaret Done 1848
    Martha Kelsall 1811
    Martha Beesley 1811
    Martha Kay 1839
    Mary Owen 1806
    Mary Nichol 1814
    Mary Durning 1882
    Mary Ann Woods 1825
    Peter Howard 1812
    Peter Hewit 1819
    Peter Holt 1848
    Ralph Martleton 1784
    Robert Baldwin 1809
    Robert Naylor 1825
    Samuel Day 1832
    Samuel Markley 1843
    Sarah Vose 1825
    Sarah Hunt 1851
    Sarah Mustard 1879
    Thomas Harper 1786
    Thomas Welsby 1797
    Thomas Heyes 1812
    William Walmesley 1752
    William Ashall 1816
    William Renshaw 1826
    William Taylor 1838
    William Barnes 1848
    William Heaton 1862
    William Edward Chamberlain 1886
    William Hill Pinnington 1876
Tiesset
    Casamir Henry Edward Augustus Edwardson 1868
Tildsley
    John Lythgoe 1808
Tilley
    Ellen Webster Caton 1884
    Hannah Lyon 1816
    Hannah Green 1821
    Jane Traverse 1845
    John Hope 1792
    Margaret Jane Fowler 1886
    Peter Fairclough 1828
    Thomas Nixon 1816
    Thomas Knight 1841
    Thomas Roscoe 1842
    Thomas Wiley 1861
    Thomas Crosby 1876
Tilly
    Hannah Critchley 1777
    James Dowling 1832
    Margaret Molyneux 1780
    Thomas Morris 1831
Timmes
    James Foster 1841
Timmins
    Elizabeth Bolton 1873
    Emily Hough 1886
    Mary Ann McGregor 1881
Timperley
    John Waggett 1865
    Robert Plumpton 1866
Timpson
    John Naylor 1849
Tinsley
    Ann Tarbuck 1775
    Ann Eatock 1872
    Elizabeth Taylor 1861
    James Houghton 1810
    John Robinson 1835
    Margaret Warburton 1798
    Sarah Sephton 1834
    Thomas Ratcliff 1835
    William Bromilow 1807
Tipping
    Ann Halstead 1746
    John Johnson 1753
    Joseph Dutton 1842
    Peter Ford 1851
Tither
    James Brown 1824
    Jane Leadbetter 1835
    Joseph Anders 1849
    Mary King 1823
    Mary Glave 1825
    Mary Jones 1844
    Richard Johnson 1830
    Sarah Preston 1832
    Thomas Mercer 1856
Titterington
    James Ackers 1764
Todd
    Esther Pinington 1776
Todhunter
    Thomas Watson 1833
Tollit
    Samuel Sharps 1830
Tollitt
    James Ellam 1835
    Samuel Winstanley 1885
Tomkinson
    Catherine Basnett 1850
    John Swain 1869
Tomlinson
    Emma Moores 1872
    Emma Harper 1880
    James Percival 1834
    Jane Standish 1884
    John Coffin 1851
    John Fazakerley 1861
    Mary Calderbank 1782
    Sarah Littler 1882
Tompson
    Jana Bell 1610
Tomson
    Richard Bibby 1745
Tong
    John Middlehurst 1809
Tonge Spouse Year
    Ellen Morris 1836
    James Broyden 1837
Tootell
    Ann Hayes 1775
    Mary Tarbock 1801
Tootill
    Ann Walker 1867
Toping
    Joseph Harrison 1820
Toppin
    Henry Owen 1776
Topping
    Ann Lee 1852
    Eliza Eden 1848
    Elizabeth Highton 1847
    Elizabeth Holden 1858
    James Lythgoe 1865
    Jane Bradshaw 1836
    Jane Baxter 1844
    Joseph Lea 1853
    Margaret Hill 1852
    Mary McVoy 1862
    Rachel Fenny 1869
Torbock
    Mary Walker 1748
Towers
    John Shaw 1744
    Mary Ashton 1867
Towlerton
    Mary Spencer 1850
Townley
    Bettey Atherton 1809
    Jane Hitchins 1858
    William Barton 1843
Townsend
    George Rimmer 1819
Tracey
    Harriet Barnes 1866
Trafford
    James Smith 1828
Trantum
    Elizabeth Rimmer 1827
    Lucy Brown 1833
    Mary Fairclough 1836
    William Young 1830
Trauis
    Anna Geste 1608
Travers
    Catherine Appleton 1759
    Elizabeth Pinington 1773
    Elizabeth Clenchey 1777
    Ellen Pinington 1767
    James Whitfield 1784
    John Millington 1746
    John Lomax 1770
    John Parke 1782
    Joshua Frost 1765
    Margaret Seddon 1766
    Mary Marsh 1771
    Peter Stephenson 1770
    Richard Holding 1789
    Sarah Elizabeth Rimmer 1879
    Thomas Wright 1787
    William Lomax 1774
Traverse
    Ann Johnson 1750
    Annie Halsall 1880
    Catherine Leather 1735
    Edward Hall 1852
    Fanny Hodgson 1750
    George Beech 1884
    Henry Howcroft 1760
    James Tilley 1845
    Jane Sale 1752
    Jane Gardner 1856
    Mary Lawrinson 1850
    William Goodall 1835
    William Naylor 1849
Travis
    Alice Mann 1803
    Ann Higginson 1797
    Ann Thompson 1805
    Ellen Leather 1729
    Ellen Saunders 1804
    Esther Wright 1799
    George Chesforth 1853
    Hannah Sproson 1811
    Hugh Prescot 1809
    James Plumpton 1730
    James Worrall 1813
    Jane Dicks 1836
    John Gant 1805
    John Deluce 1813
    John Ellison 1839
    Mary Abbott 1831
    Peter Marrow 1849
    Petrina McLaren Beswick 1869
    Rebecca Hadfield 1825
    William Walls 1803
    William Abbot 1833
Travise
    Thomas Maudsley 1856
Trelfall
    John Sparks 1855
Trevit
    Martha Ward 1852
Trevitt
    Mary Smith 1866
Trevorrow
    Mary Ann Layshley 1881
Truscott
    Andrew Prior 1885
    Martha Leadbetter 1883
Tucker
    William Meallia 1879
Tudor
    James Vernon 1841
    William Short 1866
Tunnicliffe
    Eliza Gleave 1878
Tunstall
    Alice Johnson 1871
    Ann Heyes 1763
    Ann Pennington 1819
    Betty Sedden 1800
    Clarissa Grundy 1834
    Edmund Birchall 1812
    Elizabeth Lyon 1782
    Elizabeth Hurst 1835
    Elizabeth Leyland 1861
    Hannah Leather 1769
    John Tunstall 1798
    John Grundy 1804
    John Anders 1870
    Sarah Forshaw 1818
    Suzanna Tunstall 1798
Tupman
    Jane Addison 1863
Turner
    Alice Paul 1884
    Ellen Healey 1807
    Ellen Case 1822
    Isaac Sharrat 1797
    Isaac Dutton 1848
    James Minards 1884
    John Glover 1789
    John Porter 1827
    John Tasker 1865
    John Whitfield 1876
    John Hughes 1885
    Margaret Wilkes 1756
    Rosina Tyzack 1796
    Sarah Farnworth 1844
    Thomas Austin 1869
    Thomas Smith 1873
    William Shaw 1812
Turton
    Annie Hawkes 1879
    Elijah Sudworth 1843
    Elizabeth Goor 1758
    Elizabeth Bradshaw 1863
    Jane Macaulay 1862
    Joseph Rotherham 1855
    Margaret Dumbell 1849
    Mary Jane Tasker 1874
    Thomas Stirup 1821
    Thomas Rotherham 1855
    William Yates 1834
Tushingcome
    Samuel Woods 1807
Tushingham
    Mary Hatton 1830
    Ralph Taylor 1853
Tweedle
    Sarah Howard 1863
Twigg
    Joseph Price 1866
    Thomas Woods 1882
Twining
    Charles Edward Shaw 1877
Twiss
    Hannah Meredith 1857
    Mary Ann Forber 1823
Twist
    Alice Greenough 1772
    Ann Greenough 1845
    Ann Wilson 1852
    Ann Houghton 1856
    Benjamin Pennington 1876
    Catherine Soreton 1759
    Catherine Harrison 1836
    Elizabeth Dennet 1805
    Elizabeth Ashton 1828
    Elizabeth Alice Parry 1881
    Ellen Mercer 1838
    Henry Moor 1798
    Henry Moore 1837
    James Ellison 1787
    Joseph Hewitt 1831
    Joseph Mercer 1849
    Margaret Fenney 1849
    Margaret Roberts 1853
    Margaret Bridge 1858
    Marjery Pinnington 1861
    Mary Holingsworth 1816
    Mary Pemberton 1824
    Mathew Whitfield 1818
    Paul Parr 1832
    Paul Harrison 1850
    Peter Barclay 1842
    Rebecca Anders 1817
    Samuel Greenall 1846
    Thomas Finch 1846
    Thomas Norris Holme 1833
    William Greenall 1851
    William Clarke 1874
Tycle
    Esther Ottey 1748
Tyldsley
    Richard Unsworth 1880
Tyrer
    James Myers 1818
    James Johnston 1853
    John Meel 1766
    Margaret Finney 1884
    Robert Aspinwall 1845
    Thomas Hornby 1778
    Thomas Whiby 1847
Tysack
    Eliz. Martin 1748
Tyson
    George Kirkham 1834
Tyther
    Elizabeth Molyneux 1782
Tyzack
    John Turner 1796
    John Bach 1806

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Widnes Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home