click to return to Liverpool Home & Contents

The Church of St Bride, Toxteth
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Marriages at St Bride
in the District of Toxteth, Liverpool

Index to the Marriages recorded in the Registers for the period 1831 to 1855 and 1863 to 1868
Surnames beginning with G

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Gainer Spouse Year
    Elizabeth Wood 1855
Galan
    Bartholomew Mazur Hamilton 1835
Gale
    Elizabeth Jane Bell 1867
    John Bowers 1854
    Sarah Ann Smith 1832
Gall
    Elizabeth Mears 1845
Galland
    George Alfred Mason 1854
Gallon
    Thomas Parkinson 1847
Gallond
    John Squire 1853
Galloway
    Mary Jane Cowan 1853
    William Bowman 1864
Gaman
    Mary Duncan 1843
Gambell
    William Henry Taylor 1854
Gamble
    John Nelson Dobson 1854
    William Reece 1852
Garbutt
    Clarkson Morrow 1854
Gardener
    Ann Jane Pannell 1855
    Anne Armstrong 1853
    Joseph Thornhill 1854
Gardiner
    James Colburn 1835
    James Kirkham 1840
    Mary McClellan 1851
    Sarah Blades 1863
Gardner
    Arthur Downes Salisbury 1841
Garland
    Alfred Priestley 1852
Garlick
    Thomas Boothroyd Miles 1836
Garner
    James Henshaw 1834
    Richard Wood 1846
Garnett
    Elizabeth Harwood 1842
Garnock
    Elizabeth Jones 1846
Garratt
    George Henry Modsley 1864
    Thomas Johnson 1836
Garrett
    Anne Hankin 1848
    Catharine Kelly 1842
    James Walter Chesters 1866
    Sarah Cochrane 1852
    Thomas Woodward 1846
Garrithy
    Daniel Elliot 1842
Garrity
    Harriet Huntley 1868
Garrow
    John Douglas McKenna 1854
Garside
    Joseph Sharpe 1850
Garthwaite
    Thomas Anderson 1854
Garvey
    William Gothwell 1854
Gaskarth
    Eliza Pierson 1848
Gaskell
    Sarah Alsop 1866
    William Ireland 1867
Gaskill
    Esther Clare 1865
    Mary Burns 1854
    Matilda Johnson 1834
Gass
    Jane Wilson 1850
    John Brawn 1850
Gate
    Jonathan Matthews 1840
Gavins
    Thomas Battersby 1852
Gawler
    William James Allen 1844
Gay
    Alexander Anderson 1842
Gearing
    James Hugh Danby 1843
Geeson
    Joseph Woods 1853
Geller
    John Gerard Corkin 1845
Gelling
    Daniel Shimmin 1843
    Mary Ann Watts 1864
Gemell
    William Johnston 1853
Gemmell
    Alexander Heatley 1847
George
    Ann Hales 1840
    Ann Morris 1852
Georgeson
    Jane Pover 1836
Gerard
    Caroline Banks Smart 1855
    Margaret Jane Jones 1867
    Mary Elizabeth Richmond 1865
German
    Elizabeth Kneale 1843
    Emma Matthews 1847
Gerrard
    Eliza Moss 1838
    Elizabeth Lloyd 1844
    James Hale 1864
    Thomasin Higginson 1845
Gibb
    Jane Alexander 1846
    Mary Jane Alexander 1865
Gibbon
    Mary Allan 1838
Gibbons
    Henry Edward Simm 1848
    Jane Williams 1844
    May Ann Jones 1853
    Sarah Nickels 1845
    Thomas Benjamin Pierce 1849
Gibbs
    Betsey Wallace 1841
    Elizabeth Hazlehurst 1851
    Mary Raven 1843
    Nicholas Nicholson Baguley 1865
    William Evans 1840
    William Wallace 1841
Gibson
    Agnes Cliff 1843
    Agnes Robinson 1847
    Elisabeth Fleming 1841
    Esther Alison 1837
    Frances Hatton 1849
    George Hornby 1836
    Guthrie Doran 1854
    Isabella Burnley 1843
    Mary Stewart 1855
    Peter Radcliffe 1866
    William Cockshutt 1836
Gidlow Spouse Year
    Margaret Ann Halpin 1855
Gidman
    Jane Hiles 1842
    Mary Ellis 1852
Gilbert
    Betty Hill 1867
    James Kirtley 1849
    Martha Benson 1866
    Rose Ellinor McCalleft 1838
    Thomas Griffith 1852
Gilbertson
    James Worrall 1836
Gilbraith
    Samuel Pye 1845
Gilchrist
    John Weir McLennan 1847
Giles
    Eliza Nicholson 1851
    Louis Deakin 1863
Gill
    Mary Robertson 1854
    Richard Steward 1838
    Timothy Williams 1844
Gillan
    Jane Mullin 1850
Gillat
    James Crocket 1845
Gillbanks
    Edward Wilson 1849
Gillespie
    Elizabeth Rigby 1868
    Janet Law 1840
    William Richmond 1833
Gillet
    Mary Jane Karran 1867
Gillham
    Ann Wilkinson 1845
Gillies
    John Lawson Carter 1852
    Sarah Emma Laffite 1866
Gillison
    James Handy 1834
Gillman
    Mary King 1844
Gilmour
    John Smith Allen 1852
    Martha Jane Ross 1865
Gilpen
    Susan Jane Shilston 1865
Giraudier
    Rose Ange Mc Carthey 1835
Gittins
    Anna Dempsey 1843
Givin
    Elizabeth Stephenson 1854
Gladstone
    Ann Ramsden Bennett 1836
Glass
    William Stewart Cameron 1866
Gleave
    Elizabeth Sarah Jones 1849
    William Openshaw 1863
Gledsdale
    John Wilson 1844
Glendinning
    Agnes Griffith 1863
Glenton
    Nathaniel Smeatham 1838
Gleson
    Michiel [sic] Thompson 1844
Glover
    Ann Lang 1851
    Elizabeth Corless 1851
    Ellen Sellar 1865
    George Johnson 1851
    Jane Stuart 1837
    Jane Fox 1853
    Mary Clayton 1866
    Sarah Powell 1836
    William Wigley 1841
Glynn
    Henry Lucas 1844
Goalen
    William Kennedy 1846
Godden
    Martha Musgrave 1847
Godfrey
    Eliza Pudner Bayliss 1848
Godwin
    Sarah Brown 1839
Goldie
    James Christie 1853
Goloher
    Mary Bruce 1836
Goodall
    John Arrowsmith 1844
    Mary Tatlock 1848
Gooddy
    William Ellis 1848
Goodsir
    George Coffee 1839
Goodwin
    David Fenny 1845
    Ellen Pritchard 1851
    John McNeal 1851
    Rose Ann Parkin 1855
Gordan
    Elizabeth Twiname 1841
Gordon
    Helen Wilson 1846
    James Macaulay 1849
    James Goudy 1850
    James Shaw 1851
Gore
    Catharine Patterson 1843
    Harriet Ann Pemberton 1854
    Jane Johnson 1845
    Jane Bennett 1866
    Mary Moore 1845
Gorman
    Thomas Russell 1843
Gornall
    Frances Owens 1840
    John Kenyon 1836
    John Rawsthorne 1840
Gorst
    Joseph Parsonage 1841
    Mary Harrop 1845
    Sarah Hughes 1838
    Sarah Roberts 1839
Gorstige
    John Tyrer 1843
Gorsuch
    Emma Elizabeth Pike 1848
Gorton
    Arabella McAlpin 1855
Goss
    Jane Baillie 1849
    Samuel Hartell 1847
Gostiller
    Ann Holroyd 1847
    Edwin Sillitoe 1845
Gothwell
    Jane Garvey 1854
Goudy
    Hannah Gordon 1850
Gough
    Gilbert Bankes Arden 1851
    Mary Bryant 1868
    Sarah Teresa Briscoe 1849
Goulden
    Nathan Sims 1844
Grace Spouse Year
    Catherine Daniels 1840
    Ellen Hall 1842
    Jane Roberts 1854
    John Jones 1841
    Mary Metcalf 1845
Gradwell
    James Sykes 1864
Graham
    Agnes Rowe 1845
    Alfred Dennison Riding 1854
    Annie Harris 1850
    Henry Mawdsley 1831
    Hugh Reid 1854
    Isabella Jones 1864
    Jane Edwards 1847
    Mary Mitchell 1844
    Phebe Leather 1832
    Sarah Price 1847
    Stephen McFaden 1837
Grant
    Betsy Carter 1867
    Robert Stripling 1843
Grantham
    Sarah Oliver 1848
Grattan
    George Thomas 1845
Graves
    Elizabeth Moore 1839
    Joseph Mc Harg 1835
    Mary Thomas 1845
Gray
    Elizabeth Vaughan 1847
    Jane Herbert 1846
    Janet Sears 1854
    John Mc Conachie 1834
    Margaret Jane Wilkinson 1845
    Mary Melville 1836
Greaves
    Hannah Jones 1844
    James Cartmell 1851
    Robert Christian 1844
Green
    Eliza Davies 1837
    Ellen Crumley 1844
    Jane Hanson 1864
    John Henry Farrer 1851
    Lavinia Watkinson 1849
    Mary Broadbent 1847
    Thomas Burroughs 1846
    Walter George Ward 1852
Greenall
    Sarah Ann Boote 1851
Greene
    James Winson Hudson 1864
Greenwood
    Susanna Hope 1845
    Thomas Joshua Jones 1852
Gregory
    Emma Ann Frances Carpenter 1868
    Richard Thompson 1849
    Sarah Davies 1849
    Timothy Fairclough 1839
    William Wilson 1845
Gregson
    Catherine Paterson 1842
    Ellen Tuite 1849
    Ellen Parker 1865
    James Cooper 1849
    Margaret Campbell 1848
Grierson
    Agnes Thomson 1854
    Margaret Toovey 1850
Griffin
    Ann Taylor 1853
Griffith
    Ann Brooks 1840
    Ann Hughes 1848
    Caroline Adelaide Whitlaw 1852
    Edward Foulkes 1840
    Elizabeth Gilbert 1852
    Janet Punchard 1837
    John Glendinning 1863
Griffiths
    Alice Kerry 1853
    Ann Roberts 1845
    Ann Jones 1846
    Ann Anderson 1854
    Ann Jane Forster 1852
    Catharine Williams 1839
    Edward Hodgson 1835
    Edward Davies 1853
    Edward Roycroft 1863
    Elizabeth Bray 1839
    Elizabeth Bowen 1847
    Elizabeth Owens 1853
    Elizabeth Fairclough 1855
    Ellis Harper 1841
    Griffith Lloyd 1840
    Jane Jones 1842
    John Pursell 1846
    John Jones 1848
    John Ward 1852
    John Hewitt 1855
    Margaret Cordon 1836
    Mary Decombe 1837
    Mary Kennedy 1842
    Mary Ann Liptrott 1848
    Moses Campbell 1837
    Samuel Dunley 1839
    Thomas Owens 1841
    Thomas Tweddle 1847
    Thomas Edwin Worthington 1864
    William Williams 1833
    William Jones 1837
    William Mills 1852
    William Jones 1853
Grimes
    Thomas Ramsay Cairns 1852
Grimmett
    Elizabeth Turner 1867
Grimsditch
    William Dixon 1852
Grimshaw
    Mary Lovelady 1845
Grindall
    John Ousby 1851
Grindley
    Jane Keeling 1846
    Sarah Brown Trevitt 1843
Grindrod
    Hannah Tarner 1835
    Mary Penny 1841
Grisdale
    Elizabeth Creighton 1835
    Sarah Williams 1834
Gritten
    Alfred Turmeau 1846
Grobecker
    Catherine Harriet Knibb 1854
Groom
    William Rigby 1839
Groves
    William Cumming 1854
    William Peer Grimble Ryan 1845
Guile
    John Roberts 1847
Gunnyon
    Walter Phillips Lockyer 1846
Gunter
    Frederick William Jones 1854
Guy
    Isabella Ann Hill 1854
    Louisa Tankard 1851
    Mary Jennet Worrall 1839
    Robert Jackson 1847
    Sarah Kinder 1867

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Liverpool Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home