click to return to Liverpool Home & Contents

The Church of St Bride, Toxteth
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Marriages at St Bride
in the District of Toxteth, Liverpool

Index to the Marriages recorded in the Registers for the period 1831 to 1855 and 1863 to 1868
Surnames beginning with B

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Backhouse Spouse Year
    Mary Caddick 1850
Bacon
    Francis Charles Sutton 1838
Badams
    William Smith 1863
Badenach
    George Miller 1836
Baguley
    Helen Elizabeth Gibbs 1865
Bailey
    Frederick Fleming Smith 1863
    George Hutchinson Connor 1847
    Samuel Parkinson 1835
    Sarah Lishman 1843
Baillie
    Jane Baillie 1849
    John Houghton 1847
    Peter Baillie 1849
    William Andrew Phillips 1842
Baines
    Charles Lord 1843
    Harriet Thistlethwaite 1839
Bairstow
    Oates Watt 1840
Baker
    Elizabeth Turton 1848
    James Campbell Clucas 1854
    Mary Leders 1832
    Sarah Hargrove 1845
    Stephen Cattley Pitt 1866
    Thomas Sowerby 1832
    Thomas Blackburn 1844
Bakewell
    Sydney Jones 1852
Baldwin
    Harriet Frances Jennings 1842
Balfour
    Robert Leask Knowles 1866
Ball
    Sarah Taylor 1851
    William Egerton 1835
Ballard
    John Wright 1842
Bally
    Eliza Anne Higgins 1837
Balmer
    Catherine Rimmer 1848
    Margaret Amery 1842
Balshaw
    Elizabeth Jones 1852
    Elizabeth Keatinge 1867
Bamber
    Eleanor Paling 1855
Bamford
    Mary Innman 1852
Banfield
    Jabez Smith 1842
Banks
    Elizabeth Metcalf 1847
    Fanny Meister 1868
    Henry Craven 1845
    Henry Rae 1847
    Isabella Maria Ayden 1846
    Robert Greenhow Haworth 1839
Bannatyne
    Alexander Williams 1850
Banton
    Jane Agnes Pohl 1864
Barber
    Eliza Mercer 1850
    Eliza Holgate 1864
    Frederick Saxon 1848
    George Drinkewater 1863
    Robert Jones 1854
    William Teasdel Hicks 1865
Barbour
    John Fielding 1840
Barckhausen
    George Phillipp Liddington 1852
Barclay
    David Reid 1852
Bardsley
    Ellen Polson 1840
Barker
    Caroline Irwin 1848
    Charlotte Mercer 1854
    George Laverty 1854
    Jane Child 1854
    Luke Crossley Vernon 1851
    Mary Higginson 1842
    Nathan Whitfield 1851
    Robert Maddocks 1866
    Sarah Rowley 1853
Barlow
    Catherine Lethbridge 1841
    John Jones 1844
    Margaret Sneade 1847
    Mary Johnston 1855
Barnes
    Elizabeth Winter 1842
    Joseph Harding 1844
    Mary Hutchinson 1848
    Thomas Hinde 1851
Barnett
    Frederick Bradbury 1866
    John Telford 1845
Barns
    Mary Ann Manning 1840
Baron
    James Beamont 1837
Barratt
    John Pennington 1838
Barrett
    Elizabeth Blaney 1845
    Henry Howson 1841
    Sarah Darton 1846
Barron
    Alice Agnes Wharton 1853
    Charles Bezar 1853
    William Penman 1864
Barrow
    Edward Stewart 1868
    Richard Hilton 1841
Barry
    Charles Amos 1855
Bartlett
    Sarah Stott 1853
Barton
    Emma Heywood 1847
    Hannah Palmer 1849
    Jane Rigby Stephenson 1832
Baskerville
    Ellen Edwards 1847
    Thomas Loose 1845
Bassett
    Martha McAlister 1867
Bassford
    Sarah Esther Aspinall 1866
Bassnet
    Thomas Parr 1850
Bate
    Hannah Palmer 1863
    James Halsall 1840
    James Rushton 1845
Bates
    Alice Postlethwaite 1845
    John Storey 1843
    Thomas Jones 1839
Bath
    William Underwood 1866
Batmisson
    Robert Williams 1847
Batson
    John Hampson 1852
Batten
    Edward Charles Townshead Clarke 1854
Battersby
    Ann Fisk 1852
    James Fay 1841
    Margaret Gavins 1852
    Mary Hawthorne 1850
Bayley
    Abraham Coomer 1845
    Elizabeth Bayley 1845
    Hannah Elizabeth Mack 1867
    Reuben Bayley 1845
Bayliff
    Catherine Stephenson 1854
Bayliss
    John Godfrey 1848
Baynes
    Ann Cotterell 1842
Beach
    William Stanton 1852
Beamont
    Catharine Baron 1837
Beard
    Mary Newby 1841
Beardsworth
    William Williamson 1848
Beattie
    James Farguhar 1842
Beausire
    Henry Harrison 1841
Bebbe
    Elizabeth Jones 1846
Bedwell
    Obadiah Arrowsmith Hughes 1845
Beedle
    Thomas Wallis Watkinson 1849
Beedles
    Thomas Clark 1864
Beeley
    Robert Larsen 1865
Beesley
    Ann Lowe 1841
    Anne Pope 1848
    Elizabeth Austin 1851
    Mary Cooper 1866
Beezley
    Annie Cole 1866
Belk
    Maria Naylor 1865
Bell
    Allan Johnson 1841
    Ann Poole 1844
    David Lambert 1866
    Eliza Jane Haswell 1843
    Elizabeth Wells 1848
    Elizabeth Bowen 1866
    Isaac Hill 1846
    James Evans 1855
    James McDowall 1864
    Jane Crosbie 1854
    John McGaa 1851
    Mary Perry 1844
    Robert Wandby 1864
    Robert Gale 1867
    William Ward 1850
    Wilson Pilkington 1843
Bellard
    Elizabeth Atkin 1843
Bellis
    Jane Johnson 1845
    Margaret Williams 1851
Bellmount
    Samuel Gaskin Powell 1837
Benbow
    George Jones 1845
    James Salter 1850
Bence
    Robert Edward Heighway 1867
Benn
    Joseph Tremere 1865
    William Wilshire Buckley 1841
Bennet
    David Beveridge 1854
Bennett
    Ann Mosley Healey 1841
    Edward Brownhill 1850
    Eleanor McCrosson 1864
    Elizabeth Swann 1848
    Hannah Putt 1851
    John Ankers 1854
    Joseph Gore 1866
    Louisa Judge 1845
    Mary Lewis 1866
    Mary Perry Bond 1842
    Richard Wheatley Dweryhouse 1844
    Thomas France Gladstone 1836
    William Fletcher 1834
    William McVee 1864
Bennie
    Elizabeth Williams 1851
Bennion
    Jane Blundell 1851
    Mary Healey 1841
Benson
    Eliza Martha Pearce 1849
    Elizabeth Annis 1846
    Esther Betley 1842
    Frances Eleanor Bird 1849
    George Hargreaves 1840
    Henry Connor 1854
    Jane Pyer 1850
    John Gilbert 1866
    Joseph Parry 1847
    Mary Shields 1847
    Rosina Diana Olivia Wynne 1867
    Sarah Elizabeth Somerville 1855
    William Atkinson 1845
    William Lunt 1848
Bentley
    John Lee 1846
    Thomas Hesketh 1834
    Thomas Harrison 1839
Berry
    Nanny Storrs 1840
Berwick
    George Craik 1837
Best
    Sarah Barnes Archer 1850
Bethell
    Annie Greene 1864
Betley
    George Benson 1842
Betteley
    Maria Kelly 1849
Bevan
    Elizabeth Radcliffe 1864
Beveridge Spouse Year
    Jane Bennet 1854
Bevin
    Caroline Frances Hargreaves 1846
Bevis
    Thomas Parsons 1847
Beynion
    Catherine Williams 1837
Beynon
    Anny Ivey 1843
Bezar
    Catherine Barron 1853
Bibby
    Augustine Ashley 1844
    Caroline Ithell 1840
    Catherine Scott 1867
    John Hiley 1839
    John Coffee 1845
    Ralph Jones 1842
Bickerstaff
    Lucy Biddulph 1845
    Samuel Connor 1843
Bickerton
    Eliza Kirkland 1854
    Elizabeth Martin 1846
Biddle
    Ann High 1841
    Mary Ann Holt 1848
Biddulph
    Francis Marsh Bickerstaff 1845
Bigger
    Julia Richardson 1867
Biggs
    Lionel Deane 1845
Bigland
    Mary Whitehead 1863
    Thomas Braithwaite 1836
Billinge
    Edward Cockbain 1837
    Ellen Morgan 1838
Billings
    Francis Tomkinson 1852
Billington
    Mary Abraham 1845
    Mary Latham 1852
Billman
    Thomas Corlett 1848
Bindschadler
    Adolf Nuttall 1866
Binks
    Melita Josephine Wilson 1848
Bioletti
    James Albert Smith 1864
Birch
    Angela Moncrieff 1845
    Emmeline Duncan 1839
    Henry Hamer 1841
    Otho Buckley 1864
    Thomas Armitage 1851
Birchall
    Esther Christian 1868
    William Shevling 1846
Bird
    Charles Allen 1848
    Eliza Moore 1864
    Elizabeth Ellis 1847
    Elizabeth Robinson Odell 1863
    James Hayzen 1840
    Lambert John Benson 1849
Birkett
    John Watson 1853
    Sarah Budgett 1832
Bishop
    George Jackson 1850
Bissett
    Ann Abernethie Tinling 1835
Black
    Agnes Holt 1837
    Benjamin Elter Cannon 1835
    Henry Redfern 1846
    Sarah Jane Lockhart 1850
    Sarah Jane Clark 1851
    Thomas Fraser Arthington 1867
Blackburn
    Ellen Baker 1844
    Esther Blackburn 1839
    John Symes 1843
    Joseph Hughes 1846
    Mary Ann Riding 1832
    William Blackburn 1839
    William Udall 1866
Blacklock
    William Jones 1845
Blackmore
    John Taylor 1854
    William Openshaw 1845
Blackstone
    Thomas Wakeham 1839
Blackwell
    John Symes 1843
Blacow
    John Jones 1839
Blades
    Charles Gardiner 1863
Blair
    Janet Warden Jones 1864
Blake
    Francis Powell 1848
    John Netterville Robinson 1850
Blakeway
    Francis Powell 1848
Blampied
    John Moseley 1846
Bland
    Margaret O'Bryan 1855
    William Quine 1836
Blaney
    William Barrett 1845
Blanshard
    Sarah Fargher 1867
Blatherwick
    Sarah Jane Slater 1851
Bleasdale
    William Edwards 1846
Blease
    Joseph Jones 1864
    Thomas Stanley Brownentt 1845
Blenkhorn
    Mary Ann Hudson 1853
Blennerhassett
    George Ainsworth Williams 1836
Blevin
    Harriet Amelia King 1868
Blockley
    Emma Agnew 1850
Blower
    Catherine Shakespere 1865
    Elizabeth Jones 1839
Blundell
    Ann Huxley 1850
    Ellen Chambers 1844
    Jane Pennington 1841
    Jane Hawley 1851
    John Balshaw Audley 1854
    Margaret Threlfall 1853
    Richard Bennion 1851
    Richard Woods 1865
    Sarah Simon 1844
Blythe
    Thomas Martin Moore 1846
Boan
    Jane Nicholson 1849
Boardman
    Hannah Rider 1851
Bolderson
    Ann Bolton 1845
    Richard Kirk 1845
Bolton
    Ann Hazard 1855
    Catherine Rimmer 1848
    John Bolderson 1845
Bond
    Alice Rayner 1843
    Ann Jane Kenworthy 1850
    Charles William Corlett 1866
    Francis Fugler Bennett 1842
    Jane Bond 1849
    Robert Johnson 1845
    Sarah Woodhouse Martin 1864
    William Bond 1849
Bone
    William Henry Wilson 1864
Boom
    Elijah Abrahams 1844
Boote
    Charles Greenall 1851
    Harriet Ellen Leadsom 1866
    John Williams 1850
    Mary Ann Smith 1868
Booth
    Edwin Dingle 1866
    Ellen Howard 1833
    George Reynolds Parkes 1851
    Henry Jevons 1849
    Maria Luke 1836
    Thomas Jones 1863
    William Lunt 1843
Boothby
    John Mattinson 1854
Bore
    James Holden 1833
Boreham
    Elizabeth Williams 1837
Borham
    Charles Anthony Butler 1838
Bostock
    Elizabeth Wagstaff 1835
Boston
    Hannah McWhae 1846
Botham
    Ann Whatton 1840
    Elizabeth Owens 1854
    James Thompson 1849
Botley
    Ellen Bradshaw 1842
Botterill
    Eliza Ann Thompson 1845
Bouchette
    Francis Baines Robinson 1866
Boultenhouse
    John Edmund McCrum 1847
Boulton
    Charles Higham 1841
Boumphrey
    Hannah Fisher 1846
    Hannah Turner 1848
    James Burrows 1851
    Jane Marriott 1865
    Joseph Franklin 1848
Bouskell
    Isabella Dennison 1834
Bowden
    Robert Joseph 1851
Bowen
    Eliza Cowley 1863
    Jane Anderson 1849
    Sarah Elizabeth Nicholls Honfleur Braquehais 1844
    Thomas Griffiths 1847
    William Bell 1866
Bower
    Anthony Unwin 1842
    Charlotte Forwood 1835
Bowers
    Charlotte Gale 1854
Bowker
    Harriott Taylor 1832
    Samuel Stopforth 1850
Bowler
    Harriott Taylor 1832
Bowles
    Frederick Rooney 1864
    William Fisher 1867
Bowman
    Ann Shuttleworth 1848
    Dorothy Miller 1848
    John Whitaker 1843
    Margaret Anne Cox 1868
    Mary Ann Watt 1842
    Sarah Ellen Galloway 1864
    William Hamilton 1838
    William Rorison 1850
Bowyer
    William Jeeves Pratt 1853
Boyd
    John Porteus 1847
    Thomas Sandland 1849
    William Mawdesley 1853
Boyes
    Isabella Keene 1842
Boyle
    Elizabeth Murray 1867
Bradburne
    William Sutton Fairclough 1839
Bradbury
    Ellen Sarah Barnett 1866
    Mary Ann Brown 1863
Braddock
    Ann Jamieson 1838
Bradford
    William Macklin 1865
Bradley
    Anne Davies 1836
    James Gibson Mitchell 1841
    Joseph Chalmers 1846
    Mary Fletcher 1852
    Matilda Morrey 1840
    Thomas Over 1852
Bradshaw
    Elizabeth Stewart 1843
    George Jones Botley 1842
    James Sloan 1850
Bragg
    Thomas Spencer 1866
Bragger
    John Moss 1849
Braham
    Thomas Power 1843
Braithwaite
    Ann Bigland 1836
    Jonathan Jones 1866
Brameld
    John Wager Wilkinson 1831
Bramley-Moore Spouse Year
    William Joseph Jordan 1865
Bramwell
    Joseph Calder 1843
Branthwaite
    Anthony Miller 1864
Braquehais
    Andre Narcesse Bowen 1844
Braun
    Frederica Peter 1851
    Henry McLear 1845
Brawn
    Edward Dunthorne 1838
    Elizabeth Gass 1850
Bray
    James Griffiths 1839
    James Rodgers 1845
Brazier
    Sarah Askew 1854
Breeze
    Shadrack English 1852
Brereton
    Robert Thomas 1832
Brew
    Ellen Shirt 1835
    Isabella Jones 1854
    Robert Cosnahan Ludlow 1840
Brewer
    Julia Steed 1865
Brewerton
    William Watkiss 1845
Brideson
    Elizabeth Pritchard 1844
Bridge
    Henry MacGregor 1867
    William Brew Samuels 1867
Bridson
    Charlotte Ellen Holroyd 1868
    John Woodburn 1838
    Robert Brotherton 1851
Brierley
    James Phillips 1845
Briggs
    Sarah Anne Salomon 1849
Brigham
    William Large 1845
Bright
    George Ashby 1846
    Richard Ward 1842
Brignell
    Hannah Jane Wilson 1863
Brine
    Thos. Dodd 1832
Brining
    Jane Roberts 1850
Brinning
    Elizabeth Roberts 1845
Briscall
    Richard Cannan 1838
Briscoe
    Richard Gough 1849
Broad
    Ann Woolfield 1843
Broadbent
    John Richmond Green 1847
Broadhead
    Sarah Lawrence 1844
Broady
    Mary Allister 1866
Brock
    Anne Dixon 1854
Bromilow
    Eliza Jane Parry 1853
Bronson
    John Abbey 1848
Brook
    May Anne Hunt 1838
Brooke
    Helen Higginson 1837
Brookes
    Elizabeth Armstrong 1865
    Mary Jones 1837
Brookfield
    Sarah Jane Lee 1867
    William Hornby 1843
Brooks
    Edward Crellin 1849
    George Griffith 1840
    Mary Ann Howarth 1846
Broomhead
    John Davies 1844
Broster
    Joseph Wynn 1844
    Sarah Howard 1833
Brotherton
    Eliza Kipling 1847
    Elizabeth Snape 1847
    Elizabeth Bridson 1851
    Emma Reed 1850
    Joseph Capper 1843
    Mary Ellen Allen 1847
    Matilda Mitchell 1841
Brough
    Annie Maria Espenschied 1863
    Isaac Hayes 1848
    Jane Smith 1868
    Susannah Starey 1854
Broughton
    Edward Jones 1853
Brown
    Alexander Lloyd 1833
    Alexander Campbell Pickering 1843
    Alfred Platoff Hatton Hammond 1852
    Allan Kneen 1855
    Andrew Robinson 1837
    Catherine Andrew 1850
    Eliza Schecke Lawson 1853
    Elizabeth Sarcefield 1836
    Elizabeth Staines 1844
    Elizabeth Murray 1852
    Elizabeth Hesketh Hasleden 1851
    Emma Hobbs 1864
    Frances Maliphant 1845
    Frederick Henry Mitchell 1848
    George Mc Quillin 1834
    George Herald Orphet 1841
    James McGee 1841
    James Nixon 1848
    John Davies 1839
    Joseph Thomas 1853
    Joseph Redgate Bradbury 1863
    Margaret Corlett 1844
    Margaret Osman 1846
    Mary Jones 1845
    Mary Bruce 1847
    Mary Addison 1854
    Richard O'Donnell 1850
    Robert Nicholson 1851
    Samuel George Townley 1865
    Sarah Dickinson 1836
    Sarah Rebecca Hendrick 1853
    Thomas Price 1836
    Thomas Fearon 1837
    Thomas Sherratt 1839
    William Harrison 1852
    William Downey 1853
    William Johnston 1867
Brownbill
    Catharine Hilton 1832
    Henry Ashcroft 1838
    James Simpson 1834
    William Walker 1846
Browne
    Andrew Cumming 1849
    Thomas Youd 1840
Brownell
    Augusta Lester 1852
Brownentt
    Eleanor Blease 1845
Brownhill
    Charles Musker Nimmo 1850
    Margaret Bennett 1850
Bruce
    Frances McAlister 1841
    Martien Goloher 1836
    Mary Warren 1850
    William Brown 1847
Bruff
    Isabella Swainson 1845
Brunskill
    John Farrer 1853
Bryant
    Robert Edmond Gough 1868
    Samuel Edmondson 1844
    Samuel Turner 1866
Brydon
    James Caddick 1864
Bryers
    Jane Elizabeth Waterson 1845
Bryson
    James McMorran 1848
Buchanan
    David Millington 1845
    Duncan Watson 1846
    William Nevin 1845
Buchner
    Frederica Kirkor 1853
Buck
    Richard Williams 1842
Buckley
    Ellen Birch 1864
    Frances Ashton 1855
    Mary Lunt 1842
    Mary Bury Benn 1841
    Sarah Ann Edmondson 1855
Buckner
    Newton Norton 1867
Budgett
    Henry Hill Birkett 1832
Buffey
    Ann Leek 1839
Bulfield
    Anne Travers 1866
Bulger
    Abigail Porteus 1837
    John Wilson 1838
    William Fishwick 1851
Bulkeley
    Henry Jones Munn 1841
Bull
    Samuel Hindmarsh 1840
Bulley
    Mary Ann Hurry Robinson 1836
Bullick
    Martha Rigby 1866
Bullock
    Jane Morgan 1866
    John Penlington 1846
    Susan Roberts 1845
Bulmer
    Ann Parsons 1852
    Henry Potter 1853
Bunson
    Millicent Roberts 1851
Bunting
    Martha Druce 1847
Burd
    Jonathan Colley 1847
Burden
    George Kearly Manston 1849
Burgess
    Andrew Schofield 1849
    Elizabeth Sephton 1840
    Samuel Hunt 1864
    Thomas Cartwright 1853
Burgin
    Mary Dixon 1866
Burke
    Eliza Park 1852
    Elizabeth Edwards 1848
Burkinshaw
    Mary Elizabeth Hughes 1867
Burland
    Ann Phoenix 1835
    Matilda Christiana Raper 1850
Burley
    Mary Smith 1837
Burling
    William Colley 1845
Burlinson
    John Stothard 1841
Burn
    William Downey 1853
Burne
    Jane Whitley 1841
Burnell
    Mary Haycock 1866
Burnet
    Lewis Clark 1867
Burnett
    John Davies 1843
Burnley
    Henry Gibson 1843
Burns
    Alexander Hand 1848
    Catharine Davies 1841
    Christiana Scragg 1845
    Hugh Gaskill 1854
    Jane Moss 1846
    Maria Carpenter 1850
    Peter Thompson 1868
    William Matthews 1849
Burroughs
    Eliza Green 1846
    James Halliley 1866
Burrows
    Celia Boumphrey 1851
    Elizabeth Wellings 1843
    George Fowler 1845
    George Tweedle 1854
    Harriett Quilliam 1854
    Jemima MacTaggart 1843
    Mary Ann Cleary 1865
    Sarah Livingston 1843
    Sarah Rankin 1851
Burt
    Hannah Edwards Loftus 1854
Burton
    Ann Allez 1840
    Hannah Lindsay 1850
    Jane Jones 1843
    Sarah Sherratt 1848
    Thomas Howarth Hoyland 1852
Bushby
    Elizabeth Edwards 1848
    John Simpson 1851
Bussell
    Mary Sarah Palmer 1852
Butcher
    Edward Thomas Lough 1853
    Elizabeth Standen Unsworth 1839
    Fanny Pannell 1854
    Richard Hargreaves 1836
Butler
    Isabella Norrish 1854
    Joseph Mawdsley 1847
    Margaret Owen 1851
    Margaret Elizabeth Salt 1866
    Mary Ann Borham 1838
    Mary Ann Heckle 1851
    Thomas Ascroft 1865
Butterfield
    John Middleton 1855
Butterworth
    Isabella Tullis 1848
Button
    Judith Parkinson 1848
Buxton
    John Ambrose Roberts 1866
Bynner
    Gwynn Edwards 1844
Byram
    Henry Ibbs 1845
Byrne
    Priscilla Fleming 1850
Byrom
    James Hughes 1839

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Liverpool Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home