click to return to Liverpool Home & Contents

The Church of St Bride, Toxteth
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Marriages at St Bride
in the District of Toxteth, Liverpool

Index to the Marriages recorded in the Registers for the period 1831 to 1852
Surnames beginning with S

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Sadler Spouse Year
    Ann Scott 1834
    William Wynne 1847
Saggerson
    Jane Lloyd 1851
Salisbury
    Augustina Harden 1837
    Hester Maria Gardner 1841
Salmon
    William Hayward Robinson 1848
Salomon
    Moritz Briggs 1849
Salter
    Mary Benbow 1850
Samples
    Bryan McMullan 1838
Sampson
    William Westlade Curl 1841
Sandland
    Eliza Boyd 1849
Sands
    Joseph Taylor Wood 1836
Sansom
    Walter Thomas Symmons 1845
Sant
    John Cooke 1844
Sarcefield
    John Brown 1836
Satchell
    Elizabeth Reel 1851
Saul
    Daniel Hodgson 1845
Saunders
    Agnes Walker 1840
    Isabella Ottignon 1837
    Millicent Applebee 1845
    Samuel Walker Avison 1838
    William Roberts 1846
Saville
    Elizabeth Croasdale 1833
Sawell
    John Lucas 1846
Sawyer
    Ann Walker 1847
Saxon
    Josephina Barber 1848
    Thomas Woods 1848
Sayer
    Martha Jane Woodward 1849
Sayle
    Margaret Eleanor Waddington 1851
Scarisbrick
    John Thompson 1842
Schofield
    Elizabeth Burgess 1849
    John Simpson 1850
    Robert Inman 1852
Scholes
    Ellen Palmer 1846
Schroder
    Godfrey Joachin Morris 1840
Schroeder
    Henry Tomlinson 1834
Scott
    Ann Corrin 1852
    Edward Leigh Sadler 1834
    Jane Morgan 1839
    Jane Drinkwater 1846
    Jane Fisher Perrin 1835
    John Evans 1839
    Joseph Williams 1851
    Margaret Grindall 1851
Scragg
    Richard Burns 1845
Scrivenor
    Emilie Lynes Sheppard 1850
Scurr
    Catharine Vost 1845
Seager
    Edward Richardson 1851
Seal
    Robert Howell 1846
Searight
    William Beath Stokes 1847
Seddon
    Eleanor Woodyer 1839
    John Dorman 1843
Seed
    Ann Watson 1849
Selkirk
    Thomas Duncan 1842
Seller
    Catherine Rushton 1850
Senar
    Peter Crebbin 1846
    Thomas Lea 1845
Senior
    Francis Davies 1851
Sephton
    Sarah Perry 1838
    William Burgess 1840
Serson
    Eleanor Jones 1844
    Sophia Hounslea 1841
Sevar
    Ellen Callender 1849
Seward
    John Lang 1834
Sewards
    Joseph Taylor 1837
Shadbolt
    Sarah Davies 1845
Shadock
    James Christian 1839
Shadrach
    William Williams 1843
Shand
    Alexander Lister 1844
    Barbara Robertson 1843
Shannon
    Niel McPherson 1845
Sharp
    Christopher Dixon 1850
    Mary Murton 1847
    Mary Carter 1849
    Peter Pritchard 1838
Sharpe
    Charlotte Garside 1850
    Elizabeth Swann 1843
    Mary Ann Farrer 1847
    William Leggatt Tyler 1850
Sharples
    Anne Wilson 1847
    Joseph Jones 1840
    Mary Hickson 1849
Sharps
    Thomas Trow 1843
Shaw
    Alexander Kelly 1842
    Annie Barnsley Gordon 1851
    Elizabeth Arundell 1837
    Elizabeth Walmsley Fletcher 1852
    George Jones 1844
    Ruth Elizabeth Cochrane 1837
    Sarah McCall 1845
Shedwick
    Edward Coldibank 1839
Sheldon
    James Stafford 1842
Shelmerdine
    Thomas Worsey 1843
Shepherd
    Alexander Prescott 1834
    William Robinson Mellor 1839
Sheppard
    William Scrivenor 1850
Sherratt
    John Burton 1848
    Richard Palin 1851
Sherratt  (cont) Spouse Year
    Sarah Brown 1839
    William Kent 1848
Shevling
    Mary Birchall 1846
Shields
    John Benson 1847
Shillito
    Eliza Nicholson 1851
    Henry Coulson 1849
    Thomas Wynne 1850
Shimmin
    Charles Sykes 1839
    Eleanor Gelling 1843
    Hugh Hodgson 1842
    John Jones 1839
    John Quilliam 1842
Shimmings
    Elinor Clucas 1833
Shimmins
    John Consitt 1846
Shirt
    Joseph Brew 1835
Shone
    John Owen 1845
    Lewis Jones 1838
Shotwell
    James Clarke 1834
Shuttleworth
    Elizabeth Whiteside 1848
    William Bowman 1848
Sides
    Anna Dempsey 1843
Silby
    James Ferry Hesketh 1848
Silke
    George Hiles 1846
Sill
    Joseph Fenton 1850
Sillitoe
    Ann Ithell 1839
    Marth Gostiller 1845
Simm
    Rebecca Gibbons 1848
Simmons
    Mary Clay 1845
Simon
    James Downes 1850
    John Blundell 1844
Simpson
    Amelia Meads 1838
    Anne Postlethwaite Cannon 1849
    Edward Jones 1843
    Elizabeth Rudd 1838
    Elizabeth Hewitt 1848
    Harriet Bushby 1851
    John Wilson 1847
    Margaret Ann Carson 1842
    Maria Matilda Wardley 1847
    Mary Brownbill 1834
    Mary Simpson 1848
    Mary Hayes 1849
    Matthew Tollitt 1842
    Matthew Simpson 1848
    Sarah Ann Schofield 1850
    William Hodgson 1846
    William Swann 1851
Sims
    Eliza Minifie Fyfield 1838
    Sarah Charlotte Lindsay Goulden 1844
Singlehurst
    Robert Thompson 1848
Singleton
    Jane Adamson 1836
Sinnott
    Ellen Hughes 1842
Skeaf
    Helen Oldham 1844
Skellorn
    Samuel Nixon Cotteman 1850
Skelly
    Catherine Keown 1847
Skinner
    Mary Ann Phillips 1850
Slack
    James Mason 1834
Slade
    Mary Jane Vincent 1846
Slater
    Ann Piper 1842
    Charlotte Walker 1841
    James Menie 1844
    Jane Chamberlain 1843
    Margaret Johnston 1847
    Thomas Blatherwick 1851
Sleddon
    Francis Philip Robinson 1850
Sleigh
    Alexander Rigby 1843
Sloan
    Agnes Bradshaw 1850
    Mary Hodgson 1851
    William McCandlish 1846
Smart
    Ellen Mason 1844
    Martha Parry 1844
Smeatham
    Elizabeth Glenton 1838
Smith
    Alexander Hewitt 1841
    Charles Wisdom 1847
    Charles Parker 1848
    Edmond Frederic Clarence DeCourcy Molyneaux Gerard Swinchatte Ellis 1849
    Eliza Park 1852
    Elizabeth Procter 1837
    Elizabeth Downing 1852
    Emma Jane Owens 1842
    George Lawton 1845
    Henry Camell 1843
    Henry Hewetson Halfpenny 1844
    Isabella Fraser 1851
    James Johnson 1836
    James Fairclough 1847
    Janet Underwood 1831
    John Keightley 1833
    John Hughes 1835
    John Burley 1837
    John Metcalfe 1839
    John Scor Horrabin 1849
    Joseph Lowther 1836
    Joseph Leather 1837
    Lydia Maginis 1834
    Margaret Reeve 1845
    Mary McKenna 1851
    Mary Roberts 1852
    Mary Barton Farrell 1849
    Mary Jane Yarwood 1842
    Matilda Christiana Raper 1850
    Richard Jackson 1838
    Richard Holden 1840
    Sarah Nicholson 1845
    Sarah Ann Banfield 1842
    Thomas Gale 1832
    Thomas Jones 1842
    William Williams 1839
    William Hargreave 1850
Snape
    William Whitfield 1847
Sneade
    Thomas Barlow 1847
Snow
    Henry John Houseman Andrew 1843
Snowdon
    Jane Allen 1851
Somerville
    Harriet Thistlethwaite 1839
Sorley
    James Bruce Martin 1848
Southern
    Ann Dickens 1845
Sowerby Spouse Year
    Ann Baker 1832
Sparks
    George Holme 1852
Speed
    Thomas Whitley 1851
Speight
    Mary Wales 1837
Speiser
    Gustave Knight 1851
Spelman
    John Oldfield 1843
    William Holmes 1845
Spence
    Elizabeth Andrew 1848
    James Warrington 1849
Spencer
    Ann Robinson 1840
    Elizabeth Reiley 1834
    Elizabeth Ingham 1848
    Elizabeth Watson 1850
    Louisa Atkinson 1840
    Mary Stubbs 1843
    Sarah Hind 1836
Squire
    Charles Woodward 1848
Stafford
    Elizabeth Sheldon 1842
Staines
    Christopher Brown 1844
Stainton
    Richard Procter 1836
Stanley
    Alice Unwin 1839
    Margaret Clark 1839
    Margaret Keegan 1850
    Mary Ellen Edwards 1852
Stanton
    Mary Raven 1843
Starkey
    Henry Knowles 1842
    John Davison 1849
Starkings
    William Huntington 1840
Steel
    Isaac Rogers 1833
Steele
    Dinah Jane Miller 1851
    Elizabeth Lang 1842
    John Edwards 1840
Steen
    Charles Hannah 1835
Stephenson
    John Barton 1832
Stevens
    Ellen Crellin 1841
Stevenson
    Esther McKenzie 1844
    Thomas Millar 1848
    William Dickinson Jones 1844
Steward
    Georgiana Gill 1838
Stewart
    Anthony Pearson 1843
    George Charles Webster 1849
    Helen Roberts 1851
    James Bradshaw 1843
Stirzaker
    Alice Russell 1849
Stocksbrough
    James Henry Ralton 1835
Stoddart
    Sarah Huddart 1849
Stokes
    Harriet Searight 1847
Stoney
    Law Fowler 1836
Stonham
    David Hilary Furber 1838
Stopforth
    Jane Bowker 1850
    Margaret Tyrer 1850
Stordy
    Bridget Ellis 1842
Storey
    Elizabeth Cooper 1845
    Elizabeth Parker 1845
    Joanna Bates 1843
    Richard Vidler 1844
    Thomas Thompson 1852
Storr
    Mary Ann Lott 1850
Storrs
    Edward Berry 1840
Story
    William Wilson 1841
Stothard
    Eliza Burlinson 1841
Stott
    Helen Mitchell Robertson 1851
Stowille
    Margaretta Harrison 1845
Strachan
    Helen Swindon 1851
Streahorn
    Ann Ashcroft 1844
Stretch
    Hannah Jones 1840
Strettell
    Mary Atkinson 1844
Stretton
    Elizabeth Wilkinson 1845
Strickland
    George Howson 1851
Stripling
    Ann Bland Grant 1843
Strother
    Arthur Davies 1845
Stuart
    Jane Forbes Mackay 1847
    John Glover 1837
Stubbersfield
    Sarah Eliza Bronson 1848
Stubbs
    Charles Windsor 1843
    Isaac Spencer 1843
Summers
    Catharine Roberts 1841
Sumner
    Benjamin Midgley 1844
Sutcliff
    Sarah Pickles 1843
Sutcliffe
    William Russell 1843
Sutherland
    George Traill Chesney 1851
Sutherst
    Henry Roberts 1841
Sutton
    Charles Knowles 1847
    Dockray Twentyman 1849
    James Rathbone 1843
    Mary Bacon 1838
    Richard Rodda 1848
    William Webb 1848
Swaine
    Elizabeth Davies 1851
    Maria Kylan 1850
Swainson
    Martha Chapman 1838
    William Bruff 1845
Swale
    Mary Pearson 1843
Swallow
    Margaret Edwards 1840
Swann
    Eliza Reed 1845
    Henry Edward Sharpe 1843
    Louisa Margaret Simpson 1851
    Mary Matilda Tate 1835
    Thomas Francis Bennett 1848
    William Waring 1837
Sweeney
    Thomas Craven 1845
Sweetman
    Frederick George McLeod 1840
Swift
    James Adams 1833
    Pemberton Ankers 1836
    Pemberton Roberts 1845
Swinden
    William Roberts 1843
Swindon
    John Harwood Strachan 1851
Swinnerton
    Charles Robinson 1845
Swire
    Maria Louisa Foot 1850
Swithenbank
    John Satterthwaite Dowbiggin 1843
Syers
    Mary Helen Ellis 1836
Sykes
    Jane Shimmin 1839
    John Soulby Monkhouse 1851
Symes
    Mary Blackwell 1843
Symmons
    Elizabeth Sansom 1845
Symonds
    Cotton Dalgliesh 1846
    Elizabeth Ellis 1840

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Liverpool Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home