click to return to Atherton Home & Contents

The Church of St John the Baptist, Atherton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Marriages at St John the Baptist
in the Parish of Atherton

Index to the Marriages recorded in the Registers for the period 1724 to 1750 and 1853 to 1949
Surnames beginning with T

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Tabener Spouse Year
    Peter Smith 1911
Taberner
    John Peacock 1924
Talbot
    Anna Morris 1941
    Frank Smith 1943
    Irene Leyland 1946
    Monica Rogers 1947
Tarbuck
    Charles Edward Hudson 1902
    Clara Jones 1943
    Mary Jane Walker 1933
Tatley
    Lambert Clarke 1911
Tattum
    Annie Matthews 1940
    Thomas Williams 1930
Tatum
    Edward Bowdler 1917
    Evelyn Naylor 1948
Taylor
    Alice Sheard 1938
    Ann Ainscow 1868
    Annie Pritchard 1892
    Annie Boulton 1920
    Annie Perkins 1931
    Arthur Gregory 1934
    Arthur Henry Kenwright 1929
    Betsy Ann Scotson 1920
    Betty Johnson 1949
    Doris Sanderson 1946
    Edward Wardle 1904
    Eli Hilton 1920
    Elizabeth Howcroft 1888
    Elizabeth Laithwaite 1931
    Elizabeth Woods 1937
    Ethel Woods 1920
    Flora Elizabeth Arrowsmith 1895
    Frank Bracegirdle 1916
    Frank Hilton 1948
    Frederick Seddon 1878
    Gladys Talbot Nixon Stretton 1911
    Harry Woodhead 1903
    Henry Eastham 1900
    Henry Fairhurst 1932
    Hilda Morris 1948
    Hugh Wright Jenkins 1899
    Igdaliah Barnes 1870
    James Jones 1943
    Jane Roylance 1876
    Jane Tickle 1922
    Jane Evans 1926
    John Pitt 1878
    John Aldred 1889
    John Cross 1892
    John Knowles 1916
    John Thomas Cook 1915
    John Thomas Holt 1926
    Joseph Bannister 1922
    Joyce Seddon 1946
    Mary Heaton 1915
    Mary Ann Aldred 1861
    Mary Ann Smith 1903
    Richard Higson 1912
    Richard Maxwell Forshaw 1938
    Ronald Houghton 1943
    Sarah Brindle 1861
    Sarah Ann McKnight 1894
    Talbot Nixon Annis 1912
    Thomas Smith 1854
    Thomas Heyes 1877
    William Hope 1860
    William Bullough 1883
    William Smith 1898
    William Hodson 1912
    William Thomas 1928
    Winifred Burnstill 1919
Taziker
    Isaac Worthington 1921
    William Mullineaux 1915
Teasdale
    John Prestwich 1865
Temperley
    Mabel Ann Pickford 1907
Terrell
    Thomas Grime 1934
Texter
    Joseph Selby 1892
Theaker
    Margaret Ann Lomas 1924
Theckston
    Ellen Whitehouse 1944
Thexton
    Charles Henry Smith 1908
Thomas
    Agnes Taylor 1928
    Charles Edward Heaton 1924
    Edward Grundy 1937
    Eliza Ann Roberts 1887
    Emma Leyland 1944
    Frank Gore 1944
    Gertrude Schofield 1949
    John Reeve 1905
    Lily Kenyon 1942
    Percy Othello Bannister 1923
    Sarah Ann Bell 1905
    Sarah Ellen Langin 1941
    Wilfred Parrish 1922
    William Redford 1892
    Horatio Martindale 1918
Thomason
    Annie Lord 1920
    Betsy Eastwood 1911
    Elizabeth Alice Lee 1900
    Ellen Foulds 1929
    Florrie Mawdsley 1922
    Herbert Jones 1908
    Irene Shuttleworth 1941
    Jessie Foster 1946
    John Hall 1867
    Margaret Grundy 1865
Thomason  (cont) Spouse Year
    Martha Emery 1871
    Mary Fishwick 1854
    Mary Alice Brown 1898
    Noah Bradshaw 1854
    Noah Haddock 1906
    Noah Wright 1908
    Peter Halliwell 1913
    Peter Urmston 1910
    Sarah Gregory 1863
    Sarah Baxter 1906
    Sarah Ann Thorpe 1897
    Sarah Elizabeth Wardle 1915
    Sarah Ellen Hodgson 1884
    Sidney Coop 1949
    Victor Lee West 1947
    William Leigh 1925
Thomasson
    Ann Lambert 1918
    Frank Harris 1936
    Gertrude Roberts 1921
Thomlinson
    Albert Edward Raynor 1942
Thompson
    Arthur Houghton 1940
    Elizabeth Anders 1874
    Elizabeth Ann Barnes 1905
    Henry Lorimer Frew Hall 1945
    John Williams 1944
    Joseph Beardsworth 1909
    Joseph Gerard Stringfellow 1946
    Laura Amelia Wilson 1934
    Mary Fenton 1909
    Mary Jane Laithwaite 1892
Thornley
    Margaret Pomfret 1908
    Maria Priestley 1898
    Samuel Shone 1940
Thornton
    Annie Boulton 1907
Thorp
    Elizabeth Alldred 1867
    Henry Cockshout 1878
    James Knowles 1870
    William Making 1867
Thorpe
    Albert Edward Halliwell 1926
    Alice Greenhalgh 1948
    Ann Smith 1871
    Annie Lowe 1912
    Edith Hilton 1912
    Elizabeth Ellen Spires 1912
    Ellen Graham 1856
    Ellen Worthington 1898
    Emily Bentley 1925
    Emily Simpson 1908
    Florrie Ridyard 1921
    Frank Shuttleworth 1903
    Fred Dakin 1933
    Frederick Thomas Gibson 1868
    George William Rimmer 1936
    Henry Lowe 1908
    Isabella Hill 1872
    James Hatton 1871
    James Grime 1909
    James Foulds Wilkinson 1923
    Joseph Thomason 1897
    Mary Garbett 1901
    Mary Alice Whittaker 1899
    Mary Alice Burke 1941
    Minnie Smith 1933
    Samuel Jones 1901
    Sarah Hannah Fisher 1940
    Thomas Charlson 1857
    Thomas Fisher 1902
    William Banks 1875
Threlfall
    Annie Green 1923
    John Mercer 1891
    John Swift 1931
    Mary Hannah Redford 1929
Thwaites
    Joseph Higginson 1858
Tickle
    Alice Saint 1921
    Ann Hodgkiss 1914
    Mary Pennington 1913
    Thomas Taylor 1922
Tildesley
    Ada Stainton 1924
    Clara Warburton 1924
    Elizabeth Esther Jones 1920
    Emma Dale 1899
    John Higginson Speakman 1912
    Ruth Butler 1869
Tildsley
    Alice Chadwick 1920
    Thomas Boydell 1880
    William Pendlebury 1899
Timms
    Louisa Jackson 1902
Timperley
    James Ainscow 1935
Tinning
    Florence Morris 1927
Tipping
    Ann Leather 1865
    Betty Lee 1857
    Jane Roylance 1876
    Thomas Clowes 1859
Tippins
    Frank Woodfine 1928
    Norman Powell 1938
    Walter George Smith 1904
Tomasson
    Jane Seddon 1873
Tomkins
    Ebenezer Preston 1884
Tomleson
    Margret Smith 1726
Tomlin
    William Henry Roberts 1914
Tomlinson
    Doris Atherton 1932
Tomlinson  (cont) Spouse Year
    Louisa Mary Moran 1924
    Samuel Whittle 1900
Tonge
    Annie Cranage 1947
    Bertha Hindley 1899
    Elizabeth Smith 1907
    Hannah Yates 1908
    Mary Lowe 1905
    Mary Jane Sandelands 1886
    Mary Jane Hodgkinson 1900
    Nancy Parkinson 1910
    William Naylor 1883
    William Parkes 1902
Tongue
    William Parkes 1902
Toone
    Joseph Berry 1883
Tootill
    Albert Thomas Bailey 1911
    Elizabeth Alice Seddon 1902
    George Albert Reeve 1939
    James William Wright 1909
Topp
    Abigail Stout 1908
Topping
    Alice Ely 1876
    Elizabeth Brooks 1918
    Ella Yates Barlow 1945
    Ellen Atherton 1921
    Ernest Wood 1915
    Ethel Lee 1945
    Harry Hudson 1946
    Henry Picton 1929
    Jane Duffus 1914
    Margaret Reeve 1905
    Nellie Catterall 1927
    Stanley Wright 1929
    Thomas Hulme 1910
    Thomas Anders Yates 1925
    William Nightingale 1926
Toulson
    Alice Marsden 1883
    Ellen Heaton 1895
    Maria Alldred 1896
Towns
    Edward Warburton 1924
Townsend
    Mary Beatrice Cunliffe 1946
Trafford
    Margaret Gendall 1932
Tranter
    Henry Grime 1887
    Rebecca Jane Ogden 1892
Travis
    Helen Ormesher 1929
    Murial Harrop 1943
Trowbridge
    Albert Hilton 1922
Tryner
    Hazel Rigby 1949
    John Aldred 1917
Tudor
    Lillian Jenkins 1927
Tumblety
    Florrie Hughes 1926
    James Orrell 1913
    Mary Ann Greenhough 1914
Tunner
    John Beach 1894
Tunnicliffe
    Thomas Blakemore 1933
Tunstall
    Betty Egerton 1943
    Catherine Merga 1932
    George Watkins 1938
    Gladys Lythgoe 1928
    James Jones 1944
    John James Jones 1940
    William Wilson 1932
Turley
    Emily Pendlebury 1899
    Paulina Knowles 1895
Turnbull
    George Green 1901
Turner
    Annie Louisa Haslam 1914
    Charles Roy Bloomfield 1943
    Dorothy Marshall 1938
    Ernest Whitehead Kelly 1915
    Frank Dale 1937
    Fred Whitehead Bentley 1942
    Frederick William Eckersley 1890
    Harry Boydell 1892
    Maggie Grime 1935
    Margaret Pasquill 1865
    Marjorie Houghton 1939
    Mary Gillatt 1922
    Robert Fletcher Williams 1930
    Tom Atkinson 1914
    William Fishwick 1902
Turnstall
    Doris Stringer 1941
Twist
    John Gwatkin 1896
    Minnie Kennedy 1910
    Thomas Woodward 1943
    William Haycock 1915
Tyers
    Thomas Henry Crook 1891
Tyldesley
    Albert Nesbit 1936
    Alice Sandiford 1861
    Alice Bradley 1866
    Irene Roper 1939
    John Jones 1912
    John Thomas Knowles 1914
    Sam Jones 1939
Tyrer
    Edward Caldwell 1931
    Sophia Hartley 1864

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Atherton Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home