click to return to Atherton Home & Contents

The Church of St John the Baptist, Atherton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Marriages at St John the Baptist
in the Parish of Atherton

Index to the Marriages recorded in the Registers for the period 1724 to 1750 and 1853 to 1949
Surnames beginning with R

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Radcliffe Spouse Year
    Ada Fishwick 1948
    Charles Shone 1930
    Elizabeth Easter Halton 1854
    Fred Hart 1945
    Gladys Aldred 1936
Raftry
    May Selfe 1941
Rainford
    James Whitehead Stott 1899
    James Whitehead Healey 1933
    Sophia Whitehead Brooks 1932
Ramsbottom
    Alfred Cartwright 1915
    Bertha Young 1932
    Ethel Unsworth 1915
    Margaret Sheeley 1934
    Rosetta Fisher 1918
Ramsdale
    Albert Edward Byatt 1947
    Hannah Jackson 1916
    Henry Kendrick 1942
    James Morris 1920
    Jesse Ellison 1931
    Mary Ann Knowles 1865
    Sarah Ann Gibbons 1921
Ramsden
    John Walker Ashall 1897
    Mary Ann Smith 1887
Ramsey
    Alan Miller 1896
    Amelia Cleworth 1898
Ramwell
    Alice Ann Bullough 1889
    Samuel Wood 1864
Ranicar
    John Shaw 1930
    John Sims Manley 1939
Ratcliffe
    Albert Fullelove 1938
    Alice Sharples 1937
    Ann Eckersley 1868
    Arthur Sale 1939
    Charles Smith 1891
    Edith Kenyon 1892
    Eileen Raynor 1936
    Elsie Hilton 1939
    Henry Lythgoe 1934
    Herbert Atherton 1923
    James Barker 1923
    John Henry Johnson 1894
    Lilian Alty 1948
    Mary Elizabeth Smith Barnes 1910
    Thomas Smith Bridge 1900
Rathbone
    Ethel Ackers 1929
    Kate Threadgold Unsworth 1902
    Thomas Hampson 1897
Rawes
    Lancelot Allinson 1897
Rawlinson
    Alice Brown 1860
    Eliza Hayes 1889
    Elizabeth Ann Cunliffe 1863
Ray
    Jane Hope 1918
Rayner
    Mary Whittle 1949
Raynor
    John Howarth 1901
    John Ratcliffe 1936
    Margaret Thomlinson 1942
Readett
    James Grounds 1940
Reay
    Edith Penkethman 1903
    Elizabeth Sephton 1920
    Gladys Lilian Lancaster 1939
    Mary Walls 1903
    Minnie Robinson 1914
Redburn
    Edward Darbyshire 1887
    Jane Piggott 1905
Redford
    Betsey Barnish 1876
    Elizabeth Webster 1923
    Emma Seddon 1881
    Harold Jackson 1926
    Isabella Foulds 1896
    James Mann 1896
    Sarah Thomas 1892
    Thomas Davies 1947
    Thomas Harold Threlfall 1929
Redmond
    Ivy Redmond 1939
    John William Seddon 1904
    Joseph Hodgkinson 1912
    Thomas Redmond 1939
Reeks
    Elizabeth Smith 1885
    Elizabeth Alice Dando 1918
    Hubert Leather 1906
    Lucy Geneva Jones 1889
    Thomas Henry John Hilton 1895
    William Partington 1880
Rees
    Thomas Rogers 1896
Reeve
    Annie Thomas 1905
    Annie Eliza Schofield 1910
    Eileen Tootill 1939
    Henry Topping 1905
    John Horrax 1732
    Maude Love 1913
    William John Edge 1910
Regent
    Ellen Aldred 1897
Reilly
    Frederick Brookes 1924
Relph
    Mary Westwell 1882
Renshaw
    Maria Newton Hesketh 1865
    Samuel Montgomery 1858
Reynolds
    Elizabeth Podmore 1922
    Eric Hall 1948
    George Davoll 1877
    John James Blakemore 1884
    John Thomas Battersby 1925
    Margaret Ann Wielding 1898
    Sophia Quinn 1896
    Thomas Spencer 1878
Rhoden
    Doreen Booth 1945
    Ernest Halliwell 1921
Rhodes
    John Greenhalgh 1869
    Robert Gorse 1942
Richards
    Alfred Watkins 1889
    Alice Blower 1939
    Ellen Dickinson 1881
    George Aldred 1865
    Herbert Kendrick 1943
    John Woods 1939
    Joseph Kerr 1881
    Mary Jane Brett 1920
    Reuben Banks 1908
    Thomas Roberts 1944
    William Joseph Jones 1864
Richardson
    Ann Cunliffe 1896
    Annie Holt 1895
    Edward Harrison 1896
    Jeffry Hardsley 1727
    Joseph Adamson 1943
Rickhus
    Ellen Baxter 1920
Rickus
    Annie Carter 1931
    Thomas Bell 1901
    Thomas Wingate 1908
Riddick
    Mary Pugh 1906
Rider Spouse Year
    Richard Worthington 1865
    Robert Ridings 1866
Ridgway
    Jane Gregory Poole 1862
Riding
    Joseph Suthers 1885
    Maggie Mann 1916
    Minnie Jordan 1890
    Thomas Heaton 1886
Ridings
    Catherine Rider 1866
    James Quarmby 1882
    Martha Harrison 1882
    Richard Dando 1909
    Sarah Jane Newhouse 1864
Ridley
    Irene Jones 1941
Ridyard
    Samuel Thorpe 1921
Rigby
    Alice Dobson 1928
    Ann Hatton 1862
    Ann Higson 1864
    Annie Pomfret 1907
    Annie Mercer 1924
    Doris Grime 1935
    Eddy Ashurst 1937
    Edgar Hope 1920
    Edith Baker 1913
    Edith Seddon 1939
    Edith Jones 1944
    Edward Yates 1940
    Eliza Murray 1897
    Elizabeth Fenney 1854
    Ellen Woodward 1862
    Elsie Horrobin 1919
    Elsie Moss 1926
    George Charlson 1918
    Harry Greenough 1936
    Herbert Harris 1937
    James Farrington 1890
    James Roberts 1905
    Jane Clowes 1869
    John Mullaney 1904
    John Ball 1911
    John Barker 1916
    John Parkinson 1938
    Lily McIntosh 1939
    Margaret Ann Cross 1917
    Martha Jane Galloway 1929
    Mary Parkinson 1911
    Mary Ellen Gregory 1913
    Peter Blackburn 1861
    Richard Butterworth 1906
    Samuel Pomfret 1882
    Sarah Wright 1924
    Sarah Ann Davies 1903
    Stanley Gaskell 1936
    Stanley Croft 1940
    Thomas Bradshaw 1867
    Thomas Pritchard 1922
    Thomas Ryan 1935
    Thomas Leigh 1940
    Thomas Tryner 1949
    William Green 1728
    William Charnock 1883
    William Williams 1892
    William Smith 1925
Riggs
    Charles Buckley 1880
Rignall
    John Haslam 1894
Riley
    Annie Smith 1939
    Henry Hope 1911
    James Lee 1869
    Jessie Martin 1940
    John Howcroft 1882
    Joseph Nuttall 1910
    Joseph Nuttall 1921
    Mary Masser 1924
    Percy Norbury 1909
    Robert Dewhurst 1909
    Ruth Eglinton 1948
    Susannah Barnes 1889
    Thomas Smith 1896
    William Henry Clewes 1908
Rimmer
    Doris Thorpe 1936
    Gladys Elizabeth Cox 1947
    Mary Alice Smith 1941
    William Bowden 1927
Risley
    James Siddall 1736
Ritchie
    George Henry Hope 1913
    James Smith 1938
Robbins
    Agnes Colwell 1880
Roberts
    Alice Ann Lloyd 1898
    Amelia Eden 1905
    Ann Pendlebury 1945
    Annie Barnes 1895
    Annie Rigby 1905
    Annie Ivers 1921
    Beatrice Ashton 1921
    Charles Hilton 1885
    Charles Henry Leyland 1917
    David Holland 1913
    David Boulton 1914
    Edith Evans 1907
    Edna Roberts 1942
    Edward Thomas 1887
    Elizabeth Hunt 1911
    Elizabeth Phillips 1912
    Elizabeth Ann Kay 1916
    Esther Gerrard 1914
    Ethel Holmes 1944
    Frances Unsworth 1938
    Fred Smith 1920
    Fred Thomasson 1921
    Fred Hanney 1921
    Fred Slater 1948
    Gladys May Matthias 1925
    Gladys May Flitcroft 1923
    Hugh Simpson 1899
    James Skelton 1915
    James Flanagan 1923
    James Shaw 1941
    James Whittle 1946
    John Jones 1879
    John Aldred 1885
    John Kirkup 1894
    John Makinson 1905
    John Robert Lee 1925
    John Thomas Pasquill 1881
    Joseph Higson 1870
    Joseph Hatton 1910
    Lily Richards 1944
    Louisa Cunliffe 1904
    Margaret Webster 1931
    Margaret Elizabeth Smith 1912
    Marion Lee 1941
    Mary Alice Tomlin 1914
    Mary Ann Smith 1915
    Mary Ellen Colwell 1903
    Mary Jane Hopwood 1894
    Nellie Williams 1947
    Robert Laithwaite 1935
    Ronald Barwell 1949
    Samuel Flanagan 1926
    Sarah Ann Garfin 1911
    Sarah Ann Marsh 1933
    Sarah Ann Parkinson 1945
    Stanley Dean Eckersley 1915
    Thomas Wilson 1898
    Thomas Simm 1899
    Thomas Banks 1928
    Thomas Alfred Roberts 1942
    Trevor Rowley 1947
    Wilfred Edwards 1943
    William Haslam 1912
    William Stott 1943
Roberts  (cont) Spouse Year
    William Edward Fry 1889
    William Henry Bullough 1917
Robertson
    Irene Anderson 1943
    Maria Lowe 1918
Robey
    Alice Hannah Warburton 1883
Robins
    Violet Annie Collard 1917
Robinson
    Alfred Henthorn 1928
    Arthur Rush 1929
    Bertha Bailey 1935
    Elsie Mary Shaw 1942
    Ernest Victor Gibbs 1905
    Frank Gregory 1933
    Harry Shaw 1934
    James Reay 1914
    Jane Smith 1857
    Joseph Barker 1914
    Joseph Searle 1944
    Major Herbert Walsh 1898
    Mary Millington 1916
    Mary Platt 1930
    Richard Hilton 1728
    Robert Baxter 1946
Rock
    Blanche Povah 1919
Rogers
    Cyril Talbot 1947
    Emma Gammage 1878
    Louisa Ann Rees 1896
    Richard Barnes 1919
Rogerson
    Sarah Ethel Hudson 1921
Rooke
    Charlotte Knowles 1879
Room
    Richard Coop 1908
Roome
    Elsie Sankey 1939
    Mary Sheppard 1864
    Mary Jane Minshull 1904
    Samuel Wright 1912
    Sophia Singleton 1907
Roper
    Doris Morgans 1932
    Edward Tyldesley 1939
    Margaret Gore 1918
    Mary Ellen Garner 1938
Rosbottom
    Sarah Aldred 1861
Roscoe
    Edith Mary Wood 1943
Rose
    Ann Curwen 1864
    Beatrice Clegg 1906
    George Hemmings 1893
    Josiah Middlehurst 1874
    Richard Evans 1871
    Thomas Woodward 1941
Rostron
    Arthur Henry Stothert 1899
Rothwell
    Annie Southern 1939
    Bessie Alldred 1924
    Betty Ormrod 1855
    Edward Bradshaw 1868
    Elizabeth Lythgoe 1879
    Ellen Houghton 1892
    Ellen Wills 1941
    Esther Gregory 1855
    James Skeat Davies 1899
    Jane Leather 1940
    John Barnish 1895
    Joseph Daniels 1888
    Joseph Marsh 1892
    Margaret Grime 1941
    Martha Nelson 1898
    Martha Emma Hill 1908
    Noah Bloomfield 1909
    William Wilson 1936
    William Henry Eckersley 1910
    William Henry Makin 1916
Roughley
    Annie Foulds 1886
    Clarice Evans 1936
    Elizabeth Hilton 1888
    Henry Hart 1885
    James Boulton 1942
    Mary Warburton 1911
    Mary Jones 1940
    Phoebe Aspden 1913
Rowland
    Alice Hallows 1906
    Fred Nowell 1915
Rowland otherwise Chadwick
    Fred Nowell 1915
Rowlands
    Fred Billington 1948
    Harold Watkinson 1919
    Harold Unsworth 1945
    John Boyes 1939
    John Wardle 1940
    William Haycocks 1932
Rowley
    John Hilton 1923
    Joyce Margaret Roberts 1947
Rowntree
    John Hogg Hayton 1928
    Thomas Miller 1918
Rowson
    Fred Ollerton 1924
Roylance
    Fred Hodgkiss 1933
    Ivy Paddock 1948
    John Taylor 1876
    Mary Brierley 1949
    William Lee 1888
Royle
    Albert Hale 1940
    Fred Yates 1930
    Rose Annie Farnworth 1928
Ruck
    Eliza Poyser 1937
    James Skeat 1912
Rudd
    Bessie Gow 1946
    Elizabeth Pasquill 1913
    Frank Platt 1930
    Henry Higson 1901
    John Arthur Pritchard 1897
    Joseph Marsh 1858
    Mary Gregory 1862
    Mary Berry 1867
    Mary Alice Millward 1943
Rudderham
    John Mullineaux 1904
Rush
    Annie Elizabeth Robinson 1929
Rushton
    Ethel Shaw 1916
    Mary Matthews 1919
    Ronald Hodkinson 1945
Russell
    Charles Brook 1939
    Elizabeth Flitcroft 1930
    Harriet Mather 1871
    John Moore 1941
    John William Fullelove 1939
    Lavinia Statham 1901
    Phylis Boardman 1949
Ryan
    Emily Rigby 1935
Ryder
    Betsy Alice Horrabin 1908
    Frances Dutton 1901
    George Cook 1943
    Horace Howcroft 1922
    Jack Beardsworth 1933
    James Whiston 1873
    William Booth Beardsworth 1930

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Atherton Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home