click to return to Atherton Home & Contents

The Church of St John the Baptist, Atherton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Marriages at St John the Baptist
in the Parish of Atherton

Index to the Marriages recorded in the Registers for the period 1724 to 1750 and 1853 to 1949
Surnames beginning with L

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Lack Spouse Year
    John Bromilow 1865
Laithwaite
    Ada Young 1925
    Alfred Thompson 1892
    Alice Graham 1927
    Annie Blakemore 1922
    Annie Lloyd 1923
    Clara Winstanley 1937
    Doris Roberts 1935
    Florence Hodgkinson 1934
    Frank Worsley 1934
    James Herbert Milward 1918
    John Henry Leigh 1922
    Margaret Boardman 1884
    Thomas Collier 1891
    Thomas Taylor 1931
    William Fearnley 1860
Lally
    George Ronald Cooper 1931
    Kathleen Abram 1944
    Sarah Jane Bradley 1918
Lambert
    Harold Thomasson 1918
Lancaster
    Arthur Whalley 1929
    James Robert Kiggin 1945
    Mark Smith 1893
    Mary Alice Stokes 1922
    William Frank Reay 1939
Land
    Walter Lander 1938
Lander
    Mary Helena Land 1938
Landers
    Frederick Gorman 1902
Lang
    Mary Ann Dootson 1872
Langford
    Doreen Wilson 1942
    Henry Hennaghan 1919
Langin
    Agnes Markland 1924
    Jack Thomas 1941
Langshaw
    Alice Whitmore 1915
    Mary Mort 1909
    Mary Grundy 1920
    Thomas Cook 1923
Langtree
    Peter Edwards 1911
Lansdale
    Mary Ann Settle 1854
Large
    John Blakeley 1876
    Robert Higson 1875
Latchford
    Fred Halliday 1916
    John Richard Smith 1929
Latham
    Alice Unsworth 1899
    Edward Howcroft 1922
    Eliza Jones 1896
    Ellen Gibson 1855
    Elsie Bowyer 1940
    Geofrey Winstanley 1948
    Herbert Brett 1940
    James Leaver 1900
    Kenneth Butler 1942
    Martha Fletcher 1884
    Mary Greenhough 1858
    Nancy Gerard 1877
    Richard Hilton 1872
    Richard Corner 1921
    Richard Haslam 1946
    Ruth Aldred 1914
    Sarah Holden 1855
    William Booth 1889
Lathom
    Lily Hardman 1909
Laverty
    Fred Wilson 1929
Lawrence
    Henry William Jenkins 1943
    William Sydney George Platt 1944
Lawrenson
    Albert Twist Jackson 1909
    Hilda Wilshaw 1918
    Lily Barnard 1917
Lawson
    Betsy Worthington 1857
    James Robert Boulton 1923
    Jane Seddon 1857
    Robert Partington 1864
Lawton
    Bertha Evitts 1945
    James Grundy 1932
    John Mason 1880
    Lee Smith 1855
    Sam Wilson 1934
    Wilfred Morris 1941
Laycock
    Thomas Bradshaw 1912
Layland
    Alice Maud Bullough 1927
    Robert Malpass 1929
Leach
    Mary Ellen Greene 1873
Leather
    Alice Whittaker 1894
    Edward Battersby 1905
    Emily Reeks 1906
    Ethel Jones 1943
    Harry Cook 1926
    Jane Berry 1903
    John Tipping 1865
    John Rothwell 1940
    Joseph Knowles 1897
    Nathaniel Parker 1870
Leatherbarrow
    Annie Hollows 1935
Leatherborough
    Alice Edwards 1900
Leaver
    Janet Latham 1900
    Shepherd Smith 1896
Ledward
    Emma Smith 1882
Lee
    Agnes Mary Gregory 1940
    Albert Wilcock 1928
    Alfred Eckersley 1912
    Alice France 1871
    Alice Kay 1878
    Alice Seagar 1901
    Alice Halliwell 1901
    Alice Howarth 1917
    Alice Waterfield 1922
    Alice Roberts 1925
    Alice Ellen Eckersley 1912
    Ann Preston 1883
    Ann Schofield 1884
    Annie Parry 1919
    Annie Allred 1924
    Annie Lyon 1930
    Annie Wild 1938
    Annie Hope 1941
    Annie Aldred 1941
    Arthur Blakemore 1857
    Arthur Worthington 1932
    Beatrice Adelaide Vanes 1909
    Bertha Brown 1939
    Betsy Speakman 1893
    Betty Gregory 1863
    Catharine Nightingale 1854
    Charlotte Aldred 1863
    Clifford Morris 1935
    Doris Aldred 1941
    Edna Owen 1925
    Edna Andrews 1939
    Edward Greenhalgh 1900
    Edward Shaw 1944
    Edwin Doncaster 1941
Lee  (cont) Spouse Year
    Eliza Elliott 1922
    Elizabeth Pickup 1867
    Elizabeth Woodward 1893
    Elizabeth Blakemore 1918
    Elizabeth Ellen Hindley 1928
    Ellen Swift 1877
    Ellen Bridge 1917
    Emma Allcock 1911
    Ernest Clynes 1922
    Ethel Hope 1918
    Ethel Jukes 1922
    Frank Baxter 1925
    Fred Pickles 1920
    George Thomason 1900
    George Ratcliffe Roberts 1941
    Hannah Hesketh 1869
    Hannah Higson 1889
    Hester Winifred Hulme 1937
    Hilda Platt 1925
    Hilda Violet Horrabin 1935
    James Seddon (formerly Butterfield) 1875
    James Critchley 1883
    Jane Nicholson 1872
    Jane Pomfret 1907
    Jane Long 1921
    Jane Eastham 1939
    Joan Margaret Blundell 1945
    John Aldred 1860
    John Warren 1939
    John William Brooks 1919
    Kathleen Whiteside 1943
    Lawrence Marsh 1934
    Lydia Wood 1915
    Margaret Whittaker 1859
    Margeret Ann Southam 1910
    Mary Gregson 1861
    Mary Lack 1865
    Mary Eckersley 1867
    Mary Jay 1896
    Mary Ann Hinch 1865
    Mary Ann Aspinall 1902
    Mary Ellen Roylance 1888
    Mary Jane Birchall 1889
    Matilda Thomason 1925
    Mildred Schofield 1943
    Olive Booth 1940
    Peter Charlson 1889
    Richard Pemberton 1883
    Roger Smith 1861
    Ruth Lowe 1937
    Samuel Smith 1886
    Samuel Charlson 1896
    Samuel Hammersley 1899
    Sarah Alldred 1865
    Sarah Riley 1869
    Thomas Tipping 1857
    Thomas Bullough 1859
    Thomas Lomax 1865
    Thomas Holt 1866
    Thomas Gregory 1883
    Thomas Aldred 1883
    Thomas Sandeland 1891
    Thomas Needham 1935
    William Gregory 1870
    William Bolton 1887
    William Gwilliam 1928
    William Topping 1945
Leek
    Edwin Jones 1882
Leeming
    Robert Palmer 1899
Leese
    Ralph Clay 1930
Leigh
    Alice Birchall 1925
    Betsy Baxendale 1877
    Edward Bullough 1902
    Elizabeth Ellen Laithwaite 1922
    Helen Rigby 1940
    Matilda Thomason 1925
    Maud Atherton 1922
    Peter Darbyshire Naylor 1897
    Richard Peter Derbyshire Birkett 1889
Lethbridge
    Ellen Livesey 1944
Lever
    William Maiden 1920
Lewis
    Edith Mary Pennington 1930
    Elizabeth Holt 1871
    Ellen Lomax 1896
    Harriet Worsley 1931
    James Butterworth 1917
    James Sharples Ward 1917
    John Morgan 1900
    Louisa Hill 1860
    Mary Hardman 1925
    May Dunning 1946
    Samuel Aldred 1904
    Sarah Jane Ford 1908
    Susan Dando 1896
    Thomas Ford 1909
Leyland
    Alice Spencer 1924
    Annie Beardsworth 1911
    Betsy Forshaw 1872
    Clifford Bellis 1944
    Doris Coop 1946
    Edna Nuttall 1930
    Elizabeth Swift 1937
    Ellen Lowe 1874
    Frank Talbot 1946
    Harriet Bell 1917
    Henry Walsh 1897
    James Seddon 1883
    John Burton 1874
    John James Aldred 1910
    Mary Alice Hargreaves 1914
    Ralph Boardman 1912
    Sarah Alice Roberts 1917
Light
    Frank Spriggs 1891
Lightfoot
    Elizabeth Pasquill 1870
    Thomas Henry Butler 1899
Lindop
    James Croft 1943
Lingings
    Lucy Ann Bond 1913
    Maggie Pearson Sheard 1916
Liptrot
    David Kenyon 1919
    Thomas Wilson 1940
Litherland
    Alfred Ormesher 1936
    Doris Pickard 1932
Littler
    Margaret Sephton 1931
    Mary Ann Shone 1914
    Matthew Croft 1933
Littlewood
    Sarah Alice Beard 1890
Livesey
    Alice Bowdler 1933
    Daniel Pennington 1904
    Daniel Chivers 1938
    Elizabeth Carter 1858
    Frances Nowell 1929
    Fred Lethbridge 1944
    Isaiah Brownlow 1901
    Margaret Ann Cross 1932
    May Hodgson 1936
    Thomas King 1867
    Thomas Johnson 1897
    William Knowles 1876
Lloyd
    Agnes Wheeler 1942
    Charlotte Mills 1906
    Edward Houghton 1925
    Edward Gregory 1934
    Edward William Weston 1907
    James Bell 1882
    James Wilkins 1885
Lloyd  (cont) Spouse Year
    James Laithwaite 1923
    John Shaw 1857
    John Jones 1904
    Joseph Halliwell 1911
    Mary Dootson 1868
    Samuel George Gerrard 1912
    William Roberts 1898
    William Henry Colwell 1875
Locker
    George Andrew Brown 1942
Lockett
    Daniel Bannister 1917
Lodwick
    Sarah Ann Palmer 1930
Logan
    Ellen Ashall 1894
Lomas
    Alice Ann Ormesher 1904
    Elizabeth Ann Wood Hudson 1907
    James Mitchell 1884
    Joseph Prescott 1919
    Nellie Newby 1946
    Robert Grundy 1927
    William Theaker 1924
Lomax
    Alice Lee 1865
    Edward Lewis 1896
    James Sambrook 1899
    Mary Alice Fairhurst 1901
    Robert Sidlow 1890
    William Beardsworth 1916
Long
    Frederick Marshall Lee 1921
    George Ernest Grime 1929
Longman
    Benjamin Joseph Farrimond 1942
Longworth
    Edward Dootson 1902
    Fanny Hartley 1862
Lonsdale
    Horace Wilson Winward 1902
    Mary Ellen Mullineaux 1904
    Thomas Meadows 1893
Looney
    Ernest Hope 1904
Lord
    Clarice Foulds 1919
    Edwin Grime 1931
    Esther Jane Edwardes 1895
    Joseph Croston 1890
    William Davies 1883
    William Thomason 1920
Loudon
    Donald Stanley 1948
Lovatt
    Elizabeth Croft 1919
    George Hart 1921
    Joyce Ince 1949
    Margaret Bate 1949
Love
    Edward Reeve 1913
    James Herrington 1886
    Jane Dando 1891
    William Dando 1900
Loveless
    Sidney Bromilow 1917
    Walter Gerrard 1944
Lowe
    Alfred Martin 1923
    Arthur Allred 1907
    Arthur Spedding Fishwick 1939
    David Adams 1909
    Edmund Wynn Parry 1923
    Edna Parry 1928
    Edward Downal 1740
    Eliza Yates 1891
    Ellen Fletcher 1882
    Florence Whalley 1910
    Florence Jones 1928
    George Lee 1937
    George James Dickinson 1943
    Henry Holden 1906
    John Adamson 1887
    John Unwin 1935
    Joseph Leyland 1874
    Lilly Johnson 1928
    Maggie Brown 1904
    Maria Lowe 1918
    Mary Hall 1945
    Mary Elizabeth Merga 1907
    Moses Clift 1911
    Olive Poole 1948
    Peter Gresty 1900
    Price Pilkington 1899
    Rachel Stephenson 1943
    Rebecca Newton 1928
    Richard Thorpe 1912
    Richard Lowe 1918
    Samuel Tonge 1905
    Sarah Battersby 1902
    Sarah France 1906
    Sarah Jane Thorpe 1908
    Thomas Speakman 1893
    Thomas Hilton 1915
    Thomas Boote 1926
    Thomas Norbury 1931
    William Horrabin 1901
    William Hilton 1924
Lowton
    Hannah Evans 1893
    William Knowles 1947
Luby
    Ellen Green 1916
    James Patrick Hindle 1929
    Thomas Farnworth 1928
Lucas
    Henry Wright 1943
    Thomas Halliwell 1917
Lumley
    Robert Southern 1934
Lunn
    David Newsham 1878
    Mary Nield 1921
Lyon
    Alice Davies 1930
    Bertha Clarke 1926
    Charles Aldred 1885
    Edith Ellen Parr 1918
    Eric Ashcroft 1940
    Florence Dawber 1938
    Guy Owen 1946
    Henry Jenkins-Golledge 1895
    James Johnson 1871
    James Gill 1927
    James Christopher Jackson 1917
    James Henry Lee 1930
    Joseph Peacock 1922
    Leslie Ivill 1948
    Norman Lord Catterall 1930
    Thomas Crippin Aldred 1938
    Walter Watkins 1949
    William Allred 1886
    William Whitfield 1904
Lythgoe
    Alice Dyson 1920
    Ann Barnes 1865
    Annie Arnold 1913
    Annie Ratcliffe 1934
    Bertha Dixon 1921
    Elizabeth Kirkbride 1919
    Elsie Nesbit 1933
    Florence Jane Barford 1926
    Fred Collard 1915
    George Bullough 1896
    James Eccleston 1911
    John Bratt 1868
    Louisa Hurst 1854
    Louisa Woodcock 1920
    Peter Speakman 1857
    Peter Hall 1861
    Thomas Foulds 1865
    Thomas Halliwell 1882
    Thomas Tunstall 1928
    Wilbraham Glover 1909
    William Rothwell 1879
    William Pendlebury 1892

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Atherton Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home