|
The Church of All Saints, Wigan
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at All Saints
in the Town of Wigan
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1799 - 1812
Baptisms for 1800
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1799
Baptism: 1 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Atherton - second Son of William Atherton & Margt. (formerly Fairclough)
Born: 15 Dec
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Fairclough
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 18
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lowe - third Daur. of John Lowe & Mary (formerly Saunders)
Born: 10 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Saunders
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 18
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Taylor - first Daur. of James Taylor & Ann (formerly Leigh)
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ann Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 18
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Dawber - first Son of John Dawber & Betty (formerly Birkit)
Born: 19 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Birkit
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 18
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Darbisher - (Base) Daur. of Alice Darbisher
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 18
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Gregory - first Son of William Gregory & Ruth (formerly Crompton)
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Crompton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 18
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Pendlebury - third Daur. of Roger Pendlebury & Ann (formerly Battersby)
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Daniel & Peggy Battersby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 18
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Dickinson - second Daur. of Robert Dickinson & Catharine (formerly Morris)
Born: 22 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Morris
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 18
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Wilkinson - (Base) Daur. of Mary Wilkinson
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 18
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Blinkhorn - third Son of Thomas Blinkhorn & Sarah (formerly Sumner)
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: Ellis & Martha Sumner
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 18
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Rosbottom - third Daur. of James Rosbottom & Alice (formerly Marsden)
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: Richard & Alice Marsden
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 18
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Wood - first Daur. of Thomas Wood & Jane (formerly Goffton)
Born: 26 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Ann Goffton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 18
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Taylor - third Daur. of George Taylor & Mary (formerly Marsden)
Born: 7 Dec
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Margt. Marsden
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 18
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Micanister - eighth Son of Samuel Micanister & Mary (formerly Winnard)
Born: 31 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Winnard
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 18
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lea - second Son of William Lea & Betty (formerly Acton)
Born: 11 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Plasterer
Mother's Parents: Robert & Alice Acton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 18
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Grace Fairhurst - second Daur. of James Fairhurst & Betty (formerly Hilton)
Born: 18 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Esther Hilton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 18
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Sharrock - second Son of Thomas Sharrock & Martha (formerly Knight)
Born: 28 Dec
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ann Knight
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 18
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Moss - second Son of Peter Moss & Ann (formerly Houghton)
Born: 21 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Houghton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 18
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Green - fourth Son of Thomas Green & Betty (formerly Taylor)
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Roger & Peggy Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 18
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Balderstone - (Base) Son of Betty Balderstone
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: Poor House, Frog Lane
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 18
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Livsey - second Son of James Livsey & Alice (formerly Etock)
Born: 20 Dec
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Fustian Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: Charles & Alice Etock
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 19
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Williams - (Base) Daur. of Ellen Williams
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Ince
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 19
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Rosbottom - sixth Daur. of William Rosbottom & Alice (formerly Sharples)
Born: 27 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Jinney Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 19
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Steven - (Base) Son of Ann Steven
Born: 28 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 19
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Physick - ninth Son of Thomas Physick & Jinney (formerly Molineux)
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Jane Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 19
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Gray - second Daur. of John Gray & Alice (formerly Hart)
Born: 19 Dec
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Jane Hart
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 19
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Burrill - first Daur. of Thomas Burrill & Bridget (formerly Trelford)
Born: 30 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Robert & Bridget Trelford
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 19
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Maria Barry - third Daur. of Benjamin Barry & Betty (formerly Boardman)
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Martha Boardman
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 19
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lymer - first Son of James Lymer & Ellen (formerly Grimshaw)
Born: 25 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Grimshaw
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 19
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fairhurst - first Son of George Fairhurst & Jinney (formerly Atherton)
Born: 31 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Jinney Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 19
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Mather - fourth Daur. of Thomas Mather & Molly (formerly Atherton)
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Victualer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 19
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Cotham - fifth Daur. of William Cotham & Betty (formerly Lowe)
Born: 20 Dec
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Locksmith
Mother's Parents: Peter & Mary Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 19
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Clements - (Base) Daur. of Betty Clements
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 19
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Round - first Son of Adam Round & Sarah (formerly Brown)
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ellen Brown
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 19
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Timothy Etock - third Son of Richard Etock & Nancy (formerly Orrell)
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 19
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Watmough - fourth Daur. of Peter Watmough & Betty (formerly Winrow)
Born: 24 Dec
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Jane Winrow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 19
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Jameson - fourth Son of James Jameson & Mary (formerly Woods)
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Calendar Man
Mother's Parents: George & Betty Woods
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 19
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Winrow - fourth Son of William Winrow & Jane (formerly Heyes)
Born: 2 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margt. Heyes
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 19
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Shaw - first Son of William Shaw & Martha (formerly Lyon)
Born: 28 Dec
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Lyon
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 19
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Foster - fourth Daur. of Ralph Foster & Ellen (formerly Sayer)
Born: 27 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Slater
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Isabel Sayer
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 19
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Johnson Fletcher - (Base) Son of Elizabeth Fletcher
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 19
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jan 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fanny Braithwaite - second Daur. of John Braithwaite & Mary (formerly Physick)
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Mary Physick
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 19
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Starkey - fourth Son of Richard Starkey & Sarah (formerly Hinkley)
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Dyer
Mother's Parents: Richard & Alice Hinkley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 20
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Rudd - first Son of Robert Rudd & Maria (formerly Tatterson)
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Peggy Tatterson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 20
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Piggot - fourth Son of William Piggot & Sarah (formerly Hollins)
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: George & Jane Hollins
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 20
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hollinsworth - third Son of John Hollinsworth & Jane (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 24 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Betty Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 20
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Gibson - second Son of James Gibson & Hannah (formerly Ince)
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Catharine Ince
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 20
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Hardman - second Son of Thomas Hardman & Ann (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 21 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: Abraham & Elizabth. Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 20
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Leyland - second Daur. of Ralph Leyland & Alice (formerly Willgoose)
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Willgoose
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 20
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Webster - first Son of John Webster & Ellen (formerly Glassbrook)
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Bricksetter
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Glassbrook
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 20
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Pennington - fifth Son of George Pennington & Ann (formerly Claer)
Born: 19 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Claer
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 20
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Atherton - first Son of James Atherton & Mary (formerly Sharrock)
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Rachel Sharrock
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 20
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Pilling - sixth Son of John Pilling & Hannah (formerly Houghton)
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Dinah Houghton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 20
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Monks - (Base) Son of Ellen Monks
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 20
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Baxendale - fourth Son of James Baxendale & Betty
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Dyer
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 20
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bell - fourth Daur. of Nathaniel Bell & Esther (formerly Knight)
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Henry & Nancy Knight
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 20
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Green - second Daur. of James Green & Ann (formerly Perry)
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ann Perry
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 20
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Rigby - second Son of John Rigby & Mary (formerly Taylor)
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 20
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bromilow - second Son of William Bromilow & Jinney (formerly Turner)
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Elnor Turner
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 20
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Huyton - second Son of James Huyton & Ann (formerly Prescott)
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Plasterer
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Prescott
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 20
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Worsley - fourth Son of William Worsley & Mary (formerly Hart)
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Hart
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 20
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Bullock - second Daur. of John Bullock & Betty (formerly Marsden)
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Robert & Mary Marsden
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 20
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Lyon - third Daur. of James Lyon & Sarah (formerly Wilkinson)
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Union St.
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Sarah Wilkinson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 20
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Anderton - first Daur. of Robert Anderton & Peggy (formerly Greenough)
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Miller
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Greenough
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 20
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Worthington - fourth Daur. of George Worthington & Alice (formerly Foster)
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Mother's Parents: Robert & Alice Foster
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 21
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matty Rigby - sixth Daur. of Johnson Rigby & Martha (formerly Smith)
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Jane Smith
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 21
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Whitehouse - first Daur. of Thomas Whitehouse & Alice (formerly Bibby)
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Victualer
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Bibby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 21
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Dennis - third Daur. of Thomas Dennis & Mary (formerly Croby)
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Croby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 21
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Fell - (Base) Daur. of Hannah Fell
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 21
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Grace Barton - sixth Daur. of Richard Barton & Mary (formerly Finch)
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Wheelwright
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Alice Finch
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 21
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Dyke - first Son of James Dyke & Betty (formerly Porter)
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Porter
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 21
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Atherton - third Daur. of William Atherton & Mary (formerly Rigby)
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 21
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther France - second Daur. of Richard France & Martha (formerly Richardson)
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Martha Richardson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 21
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Heyes - first Son of Thomas Heyes & Betty (formerly Watmough)
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Henry & Betty Watmough
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 21
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Arrowsmith - third Son of James Arrowsmith & Esther (formerly Molineux)
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: James & Martha Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 21
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Daniel - first Daur. of James Daniel & Betty (formerly Bibby)
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Bibby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 21
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Armitage - first Son of William Armitage & Betty (formerly Milton)
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Milton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 21
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Rigby - fifth Daur. of George Rigby & Betty (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 21
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Taylor - second Daur. of Thomas Taylor & Ellen (formerly Leyland)
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Leyland
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 21
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ashworth - (Base) Son of Margaret Ashworth
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 21
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Rigby - second Son of William Rigby & Betty (formerly Dowber)
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Dowber
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 21
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fletcher - (Base) Son of Ellen Fletcher
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 21
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Wigan - (Base) Daur. of Margaret Wigan
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 21
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Appleton Newsham - fourth Son of Thomas Newsham & Ann (formerly Appleton)
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: King St.
Occupation: Fustian Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: Nathan & Isabel Appleton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 21
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Taylor - first Son of Charles Taylor & Jinney (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Grace Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 21
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Oliver Winstanley - fourth Son of Peter Winstanley & Betty (formerly Highton)
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Andrew & Sally Higham
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 21
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Partington - second Daur. of John Partington & Fanny (formerly Sharples)
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: John & Grace Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 22
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Churchis - first Son of John Churchis & Hannah (formerly Hodskinson)
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Adam & Martha Hodskinson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 22
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Mercer - second Son of William Mercer & Jane (formerly Glover)
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ellen Glover
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 22
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Grimshaw - first Son of James Grimshaw & Mary
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 22
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Dean - fourth Son of Richard Dean & Catharine (formerly Lyon)
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Plasterer
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Catharine Lyon
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 22
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bamber - fourth Son of Thomas Bamber & Nancy (formerly Roberts)
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Roberts
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 22
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Birch - second Son of George Birch & Ann (formerly Hesketh)
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: James & Martha Hesketh
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 22
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Heild - sixth Daur. of William Heild & Nancy (formerly Johnson)
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Huckster
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Nancy Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 22
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gorner - second Son of Thomas Gorner & Martha (formerly Ainscow)
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Fanny Ainscow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 22
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ratcliff - second Son of John Ratcliff & Ellen (formerly Dickinson)
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Dickinson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 22
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Molineux - third Daur. of John Molineux & Ann (formerly Leigh)
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: William & Thomasin Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 22
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Parkinson - first Daur. of Philip Parkinson & Ellen (formerly Hatton)
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Sarah Hatton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 22
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Feb 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Gregory - first Daur. of John Gregory & Ann (formerly Smith)
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: George & Mary Smith
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 22
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Melling - (Base) Daur. of Peggy Melling
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 22
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Parkinson - first Son of Thomas Parkinson & Mary (formerly Coope)
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Martha Coope
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 22
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Crompton - third Daur. of William Crompton & Peggy (formerly Heyes)
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Mother's Parents: Bryan & Betty Heyes
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 22
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Taylor - third Daur. of Joseph Taylor & Ann (formerly Foster)
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Painter
Mother's Parents: Robert & Margt. Foster
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 22
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Thompson - third Son of James Thompson & Ann (formerly Roper)
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Betty Roper
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 22
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Arrowsmith - (Base) Daur. of Ellen Arrowsmith
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 22
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Howard - first Son of John Howard & Sarah (formerly Burrows)
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Burrows
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 22
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Atherton - fourth Daur. of Peter Atherton & Ann (formerly Daniel)
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Margt. Daniel
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 22
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Blaney - second Son of John Blaney & Ann (formerly Darbisher)
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Darbisher
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 22
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Berry - first Daur. of Peter Berry & Catharine (formerly Topping)
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Topping
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 23
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jonathan Johnson - second Son of Jonathan Johnson & Ellen (formerly Markland)
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Upholsterer
Mother's Parents: Henry & Betty Markland
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 23
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Prescott - second Son of William Prescott & Mary (formerly Livsey)
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Peggy Livsey
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 23
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jonathan Bannister - third Son of Thomas Bannister & Betty (formerly Sym)
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Sym
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 23
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Garswood - tenth Son of John Garswood & Betty (formerly Richardson)
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Betty Richardson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 23
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Fairhurst - second Son of William Fairhurst & Betty (formerly Daniel)
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Daniel
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 23
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lowe - third Son of Thomas Lowe & Betty (formerly Pendlebury)
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Pendlebury
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 23
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Walkden - second Son of William Walkden & Rachel (formerly Morris)
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Morris
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 23
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Anderton - sixth Son of James Anderton & Jane (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Waggoner
Mother's Parents: Paul & Ellen Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 23
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Belshaw - sixth Daur. of James Belshaw & Margt. (formerly Hewit)
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Hewit
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 23
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Burgoine - second Daur. of William Burgoine & Margt. (formerly Marsh)
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Soldier
Mother's Parents: George & Jane Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 23
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Shaw - second Daur. of Richard Shaw & Nancy (formerly Shaw)
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Hairdresser
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 23
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hugh Yates - (Base) Son of Mary Yates
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Ince
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 23
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Taylor - second Son of John Taylor & Rachel (formerly Bradshaw)
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Rachel Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 23
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Worthington - sixth Daur. of John Worthington & Betty (formerly Prescott)
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Prescott
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 23
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Grace Foster - (Base) Daur. of Margaret Foster
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Frog Lane
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 23
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Silcock - fifth Son of John Silcock, deceased & Dorothy (formerly Atherton)
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Temperance Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 23
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Yates - first Daur. of Peter Yates & Alice (formerly Fisher)
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Peggy Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 23
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Benjamin Birkit - first Son of Isaac Birkit & Isabel (formerly Flemming)
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Spade Maker
Mother's Parents: Benjamin & Betty Flemming
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 23
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Renolds - third Son of Ralph Renolds & Isabel (formerly Dodgson)
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Dodgson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 23
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Laurens - eighth Son of Thomas Laurens & Ellen (formerly Cheetham)
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Cheetham
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 23
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elias Briner - (Base) Son of Ellen Briner
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 23
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Leigh - fifth Daur. of Peter Leigh & Lettice (formerly Makinson)
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Sarah Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 24
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Marsh - second Son of Joseph Marsh & Mary (formerly Bullock)
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Mary Bullock
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 24
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Humphries - first Son of Robert Humphries & Mary (formerly Jones)
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Enginer
Mother's Parents: Robert & Mary Jones
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 24
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Knowles - first Son of William Knowles & Mary (formerly Robinson)
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Warehouseman
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 24
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Houghton - third Son of Joseph Houghton & Alice (formerly Burgess)
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 24
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Baron - third Daur. of James Baron & Betty (formerly Dickinson)
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Candlestick Maker
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Dickinson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 24
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Bell - first Son of John Bell & Mary (formerly Atkinson)
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Wient
Occupation: Officer of Excise
Mother's Parents: John & Isabel Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 24
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Glover - second Daur. of George Glover & Martha (formerly Bainbridge)
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Mary Bainbridge
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 24
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jonathan Westhead - (Base) Son of Betty Westhead, deceased
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 24
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Miles Ainscow - fourth Son of James Ainscow & Martha (formerly Ainscow)
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Miles & Betty Ainscow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 24
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pendlebury - fourth Son of James Pendlebury & Mary (formerly Leech)
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Mary Leech
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 24
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Sherrington - third Daur. of Robert Sherrington & Martha (formerly Woodworth)
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Ellen Woodworth
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 24
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Parkinson - third Son of William Parkinson & Nancy (formerly Taylor)
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Alice Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 24
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Ranson - fourth Son of Thomas Ranson & Jane (formerly Wood)
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margt. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 24
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Boydell - fourth Son of William Boydell & Elizabth. (formerly Leatherbarrow)
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Leatherbarrow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 24
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Howard - first Daur. of Thomas Howard & Dorothy (formerly Fisher)
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: James & Dorothy Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 24
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jeffrey Bailey - first Son of John Bailey & Jane (formerly Heyes)
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Molly Heyes
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 24
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elias Martlew - fourth Son of James Martlew & Betty (formerly Birchall)
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Birchall
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 24
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Heyes - first Daur. of John Heyes & Betty (formerly Brown)
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Nancy Brown
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 24
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Higham - fourth Son of John Higham & Peggy (formerly Berry)
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Berry
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 24
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Foster - first Daur. of Robert Foster & Peggy (formerly Birch)
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Slater
Mother's Parents: James & Dorothy Birch
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 24
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Taylor - first Son of Thomas Taylor & Mary (formerly Ascroft)
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Isabel Ascroft
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 24
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hill - second Son of James Hill & Margt. (formerly Lancaster)
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Patrick & Ann Lancaster
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 25
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Wood - (Base) Son of Hannah Wood
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Woodhouses
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 25
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Melling - fourth Son of Henry Melling & Mary (formerly Houghton)
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Houghton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 25
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Higham - second Daur. of Richard Higham & Ann (formerly Heyes)
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Heyes
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 25
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Crook - first Son of James Crook & Ann (formerly Hilton)
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Caleb & Catharine Hilton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 25
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Pheby Mills - second Daur. of Jonathan Mills & Esther (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Esther Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 25
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Oliver - third Daur. of Thomas Oliver & Betty (formerly Lessiter)
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Lessiter
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 25
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Nichols - second Daur. of Robert Nichols & Mary (formerly Cawley)
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Alice Cawley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 25
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Molineux - (Base) Son of Ann Molineux
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Ince
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 25
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Dainteth - first Daur. of Job Dainteth & Betty (formerly Rigby)
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Pheby Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 25
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Southworth - sixth Son of Matthias Southworth & Peggy (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 25
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Beaman - fourth Son of John Beaman & Nancy (formerly Foy)
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Foy
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 25
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Mar 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Leigh - second Daur. of John Leigh & Mary (formerly Taylor)
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Ann Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 25
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Heyes - (Base) Son of Ellen Heyes
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 25
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Rudd - second Daur. of Joseph Rudd & Jane (formerly Ainscow)
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Lambert & Betty Ainscow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 25
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Parkinson - seventh Son of John Parkinson & Mary (formerly Darbisher)
Born: 30 Jul 1777
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Darbisher
Notes: Adult Baptism
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 25
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bains - ninth Daur. of William Bains & Peggy (formerly Banks)
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Mary Banks
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 25
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Waddington - fourth Daur. of Jonathan Waddington & Nancy (formerly Acton)
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Mother's Parents: Robert & Alice Acton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 25
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Gornall - second Daur. of Robert Gornall & Jane (formerly Burdekin)
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Pewterer
Mother's Parents: George & Mary Burdekin
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 25
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Hitchen - first Daur. of William Hitchen & Catharine (formerly Green)
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Sarah Green
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 25
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Mayor - third Son of Peter Mayor & Mary (formerly Lea)
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: William & Jane Lea
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 25
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Trevor Simcock - first Son of Robert Simcock & Esther (formerly Pover)
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Bookseller
Mother's Parents: Edward & Sarah Pover
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 25
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt.? Collier - (Base) Daur. of Ellen Collier
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Blackrod
Notes: [The child's name is obscured by page damage]
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 26
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen? Barker - third Daur. of Robert Barker & Peggy (formerly Hewit)
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Hewit
Notes: [The child's name is obscured by page damage]
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 26
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Johnson - fourth Son of Robert Johnson & Ellen (formerly Robey)
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Paul & Ann Robey
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 26
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Wilkinson - second Daur. of Peter Wilkinson & Jane (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 26
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Balderston - third Son of Robert Balderston & Alice (formerly Brown)
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ellen Brown
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 26
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Lowe - third Daur. of William Lowe & Molly (formerly Clitherow)
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Clitherow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 26
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jeffrey Mather - first Son of James Mather & Mary (formerly Sibbering)
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Peggy Sibbering
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 26
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Lamb - third Son of William Lamb & Mary (formerly Boardman)
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Huckster
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Boardman
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 26
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Dixon - fourth Son of John Dixon & Ann (formerly Steadman)
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Slater
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Steadman
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 26
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Antrobus - third Son of Robert Antrobus & Ellen (formerly Ellison)
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Ellison
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 26
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Swift - first Daur. of Charles Swift & Ellen (formerly Latham)
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Latham
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 26
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Paul Monks - (Base) Son of Ann Monks
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 26
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Jameson - second Son of Thomas Jameson & Betty (formerly Calland)
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Forgeman
Mother's Parents: Thurston & Alice Calland
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 26
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Foy - second Daur. of John Foy & Betty (formerly Foster)
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Margt. Foster
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 26
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Noble - third Daur. of William Noble & Ann (formerly Haslam)
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Haslam
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 26
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Heaton - fourth Son of Peter Heaton & Alice (formerly Shaw)
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 26
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Darby - (Base) Son of Betty Darby
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Hindley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 26
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Allen - fifth Daur. of John Allen & Peggy (formerly Sumner)
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Christopher & Hannah Sumner
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 26
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Williams - (Base) Son of Elizabeth Williams
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 26
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Walsh - (Base) Daur. of Betty Walsh
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 26
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Finch - sixth Daur. of Richard Finch & Peggy (formerly Hunt)
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Susan Hunt
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 26
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Aspinall - third Daur. of William Aspinall & Sarah (formerly Partington)
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Mother's Parents: William & Ellen Partington
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 26
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matty Gregory - third Daur. of James Gregory & Matty (formerly Higham)
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Andrew & Sarah Higham
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 27
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Lowe - first Daur. of George Lowe & Ellen (formerly Shaw)
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 27
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Pennington - sixth Son of John Pennington & Martha (formerly Holbrook)
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Henry & Mary Holbrook
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 27
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hampson - second Son of Edward Hampson & Esther (formerly Smeathurst)
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Alice Smeathurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 27
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Wilde - third Son of William Wilde & Ann (formerly Ascroft)
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Isabel Ascroft
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 27
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Heyes - tenth Son of Henry Heyes & Catharine (formerly Arrowsmith)
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Catharine Arrowsmith
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 27
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Critchley - second Son of William Critchley & Fanny (formerly Austin)
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: William & Elnor Austin
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 27
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Shaw - first Daur. of John Shaw & Martha (formerly Baron)
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Baron
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 27
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William McCoy - second Son of William McCoy & Ellen (formerly Whittle)
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Rachel Whittle
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 27
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
David Kinnen - first Son of John Kinnen & Nancy (formerly Murray)
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Lewis & Bridget Murray
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 27
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Naylor - second Daur. of John Naylor & Peggy (formerly Kennerdel)
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Kennerdel
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 27
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hall - second Son of William Hall & Ann (formerly Farrington)
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Richard & Elizabeth Farrington
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 27
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Parr - second Daur. of Thomas Parr & Betty (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thurston & Jinney Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 27
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Aaron Rigby - sixth Son of Moses Rigby & Alice (formerly Lowe)
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 27
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Trod - (Base) Daur. of Ann Trod
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Poor-house Frog Lane
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 27
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Seddon - fourth Daur. of William Seddon & Ellen (formerly Miller)
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Adam & Mary Miller
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 27
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Howarth - (Base) Son of Betty Howarth
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 27
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Pank - third Son of Thomas Pank & Mary (formerly Daniel)
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Peter & Peggy Daniel
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 27
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Calland - third Son of William Calland & Ann (formerly Lea)
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Lea
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 27
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bailey - fifth Son of Barnabas Bailey & Pheby (formerly Hague)
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Daniel & Martha Hague
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 27
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Jackman - first Son of Edward Jackman & Margt. (formerly Hilton)
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Hilton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 27
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Swan - (Base) Son of Betty Swan
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Hindley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 27
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Vizard - third Daur. of Samuel Vizard & Ann (formerly Stevenson)
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Stevenson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 28
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Barker - first Son of William Barker & Mary (formerly Collier)
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Mary Collier
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 28
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Apr 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Burn - fifth Daur. of William Burn & Alice (formerly Pimblet)
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Jane Pimblet
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 28
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Aspinall - third Son of John Aspinall & Betty (formerly Hodgeon)
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Bolton le Moors
Occupation: Brass Founder
Mother's Parents: Robert & Nancy Hodgeon
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 28
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lucy Howarth - first Daur. of James Howarth & Mary (formerly Leatherbarrow)
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Leatherbarrow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 28
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Winnard - second Daur. of William Winnard & Betty (formerly Hill)
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Randle & Betty Hill
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 28
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Richards - third Son of William Richards & Ann (formerly Topping)
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Robert & Peggy Topping
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 28
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Roscow - fifth Daur. of John Roscow & Betty (formerly Baxendale)
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Baxendale
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 28
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Hilton - third Daur. of James Hilton & Mary (formerly Hollinshead)
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Catharine Hollinshead
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 28
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Jones - second Son of John Jones & Sarah (formerly Leather)
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Victualer
Mother's Parents: Robert & Sarah Leather
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 28
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ainscow - sixth Son of John Ainscow & Jane (formerly Parkinson)
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Parkinson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 28
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jesse Fogg - fifth Son of James Fogg & Betty (formerly Holme)
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Papermaker
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Mary Holme
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 28
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Hodson - sixth Son of James Hodson & Mary (formerly Cooke)
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Henry & Betty Cooke
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 28
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Segwick - fourth Son of William Segwick, junr. & Margt. (formerly Whittle)
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Emery Whittle
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 28
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Golding - ninth Daur. of John Golding & Molly (formerly Johnson)
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Enginer
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Margery Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 28
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Melling - first Daur. of John Melling & Peggy (formerly Alker)
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Arthur & Sally Alker
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 28
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hurst - first Son of John Hurst & Ellen (formerly Roby)
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: Michael & Peggy Roby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 28
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Melling - second Son of Christopher Melling & Mary (formerly Lomax)
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joshua & Mary Lomax
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 28
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Parr - fourth Daur. of James Parr & Hannah (formerly Makin)
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Makin
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 28
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Michael Millward - first Son of Richard Millward & Mary (formerly Marsh)
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Michael & Jane Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 28
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Higham - (Base) Daur. of Ellen Higham
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 28
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Bramwell - third Daur. of John Bramwell & Margery (formerly Sharrat)
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Esther Sharrat
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 28
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Leatherbarrow - third Daur. of James Leatherbarrow & Ann (formerly Bradshaw)
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 29
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Brindle - third Daur. of Thomas Brindle & Margt. (formerly Wigan)
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Tin Man
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Wigan
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 29
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Ellison - third Daur. of Thomas Ellison & Ellen (formerly Grundy)
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Jane Grundy
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 29
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ellison - first Son of John Ellison & Martha (formerly Molineux)
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 29
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Waters - second Daur. of Henry Waters & Pheby (formerly Smeathurst)
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Alice Smeathurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 29
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bolton - first Son of Ralph Bolton & Ellen (formerly Higham)
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Higham
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 29
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Cosgrove - second Son of Richard Cosgrove & Elizabeth (formerly Allcock)
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Engraver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Mary Allcock
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 29
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Watmough - second Daur. of James Watmough & Elnor. (formerly Pilkington)
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Auditor
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Pilkington
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 29
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Battersby - fifth Son of John Battersby & Mary (formerly Hilton)
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Hilton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 29
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Lowe - second Daur. of Robert Lowe & Ann (formerly Lowe)
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 29
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Robinson - second Daur. of Thomas Robinson & Jane (formerly Carr)
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Margt. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 29
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Barlow - first Son of William Barlow & Mary (formerly Howarth)
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Adam & Mary Howarth
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 29
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Reeve - third Son of John Reeve & Nancy (formerly Entwisle)
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Entwisle
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 29
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Melling - first Daur. of John Melling & Dorothy (formerly Entwisle)
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Entwisle
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 29
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fairhurst - third Son of Thomas Fairhurst & Alice (formerly Sayer)
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Isabel Sayer
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 29
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Baron - first Daur. of Peter Baron & Alice (formerly Holt)
Born: 1 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Calendar Man
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Holt
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 29
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Bibby - first Daur. of John Bibby & Elnor. (formerly Wood)
Born: 4 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Wood
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 29
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Cooper - second Daur. of John Cooper & Peggy (formerly Steven)
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Edward & Mary Steven
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 29
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Laithwait - first Daur. of John Laithwait & Catharine (formerly Barrow)
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Barrow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 29
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Green - first Son of Luke Green & Betty (formerly Ince)
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Ince
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 29
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Yates - (Base) Daur. of Ann Yates
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Poorhouse, Frog Lane
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 29
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Catterall - second Daur. of William Catterall & Ann (formerly Anster)
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Anster
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 29
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bretherton - (Base) Son of Ann Bretherton
Born: 6 May
Abode: Wigan Lane
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 30
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Alker - first Son of James Alker & Ellen (formerly Smith)
Born: 2 May
Abode: Worthington
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: James & Esther Smith
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 30
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nicholas Markey - first Son of Nicholas Markey & Alice (formerly Millington)
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Isabel Millington
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 30
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Worthington - fourth Daur. of William Worthington & Mary (formerly Gore)
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Robert & Mary Gore
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 30
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Walls - fourth Son of Henry Walls & Martha (formerly Flitcroft)
Born: 7 May
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Flitcroft
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 30
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Berry - fourth Daur. of Robert Berry & Alice (formerly Barker)
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Alice Barker
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 30
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Aspinall - first Son of Richard Aspinall & Betty (formerly Hilton)
Born: 8 May
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Hilton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 30
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Acton - first Son of James Acton & Catharine (formerly Sutton)
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Bolton le Moors
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: John & Elizabeth Sutton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 30
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Anderton - second Son of James Anderton & Ellen (formerly Atherton)
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Sarah Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 30
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ormshaw - first Daur. of John Ormshaw & Betty (formerly Smith)
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Smith
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 30
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Taylor - third Daur. of John Taylor & Jinney (formerly McDonald)
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Enginer
Mother's Parents: Charles & Mary McDonald
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 30
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Leatherbarrow - first Daur. of James Leatherbarrow & Ann (formerly Appleton)
Born: 14 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Brass Founder
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Appleton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 30
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Cooke - first Son of Robert Cooke & Kitty (formerly Baumer)
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Currier
Mother's Parents: John & Amelia Baumer
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 30
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hampson - first Son of Richard Hampson & Ellen (formerly Crompton)
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ellis & Jane Crompton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 30
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Makinson - sixth Daur. of John Makinson & Betty (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Paul & Ellen Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 30
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fairhurst - (Base) Son of Margaret Fairhurst
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 30
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Sumner - (Base) Son of Ann Sumner
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Westhoughton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 30
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Read - first Daur. of William Read & Nancy (formerly Ainscow)
Born: 11 May
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Ainscow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 30
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Taylor - fourth Daur. of Matthew Taylor & Peggy (formerly Gibson)
Born: 5 May
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Catharine Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 30
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Harrison - second Daur. of Jeremiah Harrison & Mary (formerly Kerfoot)
Born: 11 May
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Kerfoot
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 30
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Rylance - (Base) Daur. of Peggy Rylance
Born: 9 May
Abode: Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 30
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Winstanley - second Daur. of William Winstanley & Ann (formerly Cawley)
Born: 14 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miller
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ann Cawley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 30
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 May 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Shepherd - sixth Son of James Shepherd & Ann (formerly Whittle)
Born: 7 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Whittle
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 31
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Penson - second Daur. of John Penson, deceased & Betty (formerly Townley)
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Mother's Parents: William & Catharine Townley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 31
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Melling - first Daur. of Timothy Melling & Mary (formerly Lowe)
Born: 4 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 31
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Green - third Daur. of Ralph Green & Margt. (formerly Rylance)
Born: 12 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margt. Rylance
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 31
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Rigby - first Daur. of Alexander Rigby & Alice (formerly Ashton)
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Betty Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 31
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Swift - first Son of Peter Swift & Ellen (formerly Mason)
Born: 20 May
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Dolly Mason
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 31
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Powis - third Son of Thomas Powis & Ellen (formerly Winkley)
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Winkley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 31
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Carter - (Base) Daur. of Catharine Carter
Born: 12 May
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 31
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Steven - (Base) Daur. of Betty Steven
Born: 12 May
Abode: Abram
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 31
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Ball - seventh Daur. of Robert Ball & Margt. (formerly Hodson)
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Hodson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 31
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Carvel - fifth Son of Nichollas Carvel & Isabel (formerly Bancks)
Born: 8 May
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Linen Draper
Mother's Parents: Gerard & Nancy Bancks
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 31
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Harrison - first Son of Peter Harrison & Jane (formerly Westhead)
Born: 2 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Jonathan & Jane Westhead
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 31
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bragg - (Base) Son of Margt. Bragg
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 31
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bibby - second Son of Peter Bibby & Mary (formerly Nabbs)
Born: 12 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Nabbs
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 31
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Horrocks - seventh Daur. of Richard Horrocks & Elizabth. (formerly Baxendale)
Born: 14 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Baxendale
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 31
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Pollit - third Daur. of Miles Pollit & Elizabth. (formerly Pilling)
Born: 9 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Pilling
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 31
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hodskinson - second Daur. of William Hodskinson & Ellen (formerly Howard)
Born: 26 May
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Christopher & Mary Howard
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 31
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Wilson - first Daur. of John Wilson & Ann (formerly Blundell)
Born: 20 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Agent
Mother's Parents: Richard & Alice Blundell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 31
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Sixsmith - (Base) Daur. of Betty Sixsmith
Born: 28 May
Abode: Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 31
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Atherton - fifth Daur. of John Atherton & Rachel (formerly Dowber)
Born: 18 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: George & Betty Dowber
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 31
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Melling - third Son of Thomas Melling & Alice (formerly Taylor)
Born: 28 May
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Laurance & Alice Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 31
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Waterworth - first Son of Francis Waterworth & Mary (formerly Atherton)
Born: 21 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Betty Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 31
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Shaw - first Son of William Shaw & Ellen (formerly Johnson)
Born: 30 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ellen Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 32
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Baxendale - fourth Daur. of William Baxendale & Rachel (formerly Atherton)
Born: 17 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Robert & Jane Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 32
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Harrison - first Son of Moses Harrison & Peggy (formerly Bolton)
Born: 17 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Potter
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Mary Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 32
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Barns - first Son of John Barns & Margt. (formerly Danson)
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Dyer
Mother's Parents: Roger & Betty Danson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 32
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hale - (Base) Daur. of Peggy Hale
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 32
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Turner - third Son of John Turner & Alice (formerly Foy)
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Foy
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 32
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Howarth - fourth Son of Thomas Howarth & Ellen (formerly Roby)
Born: 29 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ann Roby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 32
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Benson - third Son of Thomas Benson & Margt. (formerly Bell)
Born: 4 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Mother's Parents: Michael & Mary Bell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 32
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Pilkington - first Son of William Pilkington & Ellen (formerly Naylor)
Born: 24 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Mary Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 32
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bridges - second Son of John Bridges & Ann (formerly Rigby)
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Soldier
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Peggy Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 32
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Simkin - third Son of Joseph Simkin & Peggy (formerly Macbeth)
Born: 1 May
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Macbeth
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 32
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frances Mercer - second Daur. of William Mercer & Ellen (formerly Allanson)
Born: 12 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Attorney Clerk
Mother's Parents: James & Frances Allanson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 32
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Molineux - first Daur. of James Molineux & Lidia (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 30 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 32
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Ranson - (Base) Son of Alice Ranson
Born: 7 May
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 32
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Mawdsley - (Base) Son of Ann Mawdsley
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 32
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lightholder - first Daur. of Joseph Lightholder & Margt. (formerly France)
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. France
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 32
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Seddon - second Daur. of Samuel Seddon & Elizabth. (formerly Worthington)
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Jane Worthington
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 32
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Steven - second Son of Richard Steven & Betty (formerly Taylor)
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 32
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Billinge - seventh Daur. of Robert Billinge & Mary (formerly Seddon)
Born: 23 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Seddon
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 32
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Critchley - first Son of Richard Critchley & Mary (formerly Reeve)
Born: 7 May
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ann Reeve
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 32
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Sharples - (Base) Daur. of Margt. Sharples
Born: 30 May
Abode: Whirley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 32
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Stanley - second Daur. of John Stanley & Betty (formerly Winnard)
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Winnard
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 32
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Hunter - third Son of Joseph Hunter & Betty (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 26 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margery Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 33
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hague - fourth Daur. of Daniel Hague & Jane (formerly Yates)
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Margt. Yates
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 33
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Bullock - first Son of Richard Bullock & Ellen (formerly Bannister)
Born: 14 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Bannister
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 33
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Oliver Winstanley - second Son of Thomas Winstanley & Jane (formerly Nelson)
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: William & Rebecca Nelson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 33
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Lamb - third Daur. of James Lamb & Mary (formerly Clitherow)
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Huckster
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Clitherow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 33
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Shaw - second Son of Robert Shaw & Sarah (formerly Appleby)
Born: 17 Jun
Occupation: Soldier
Mother's Parents: Robert & Mary Appleby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 33
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Ainscow - third Daur. of James Ainscow & Margt. (formerly Hindley)
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Adam & Ellen Hindley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 33
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Willgoose - fourth Son of John Willgoose & Ann (formerly Bailey)
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Bailey
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 33
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Brown - (Base) Daur. of Sarah Brown
Born: 21 May
Abode: Chapel Lane
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 33
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Chamberlan - fifth Son of Thomas Chamberlan & Ellen (formerly Lowe)
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Esther Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 33
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Brown - first Son of Andrew Brown & Maria (formerly Barker)
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Barker
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 33
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Phillips - second Daur. of George Phillips & Mary (formerly Woodcock)
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Alice Woodcock
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 33
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Farrimond - fourth Son of Alexander Farrimond & Jinney (formerly Carter)
Born: 24 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Peggy Carter
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 33
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Gee - fifth Daur. of John Gee & Mary (formerly Swift)
Born: 4 May
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Swift
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 33
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Finch - third Son of William Finch & Jane (formerly Heathirick)
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Mary Heathirick
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 33
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Makinson - third Daur. of James Makinson & Ellen (formerly Sharples)
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Grace Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 33
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Atherton - (Base) Daur. of Ann Atherton
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 33
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Heaton - (Base) Daur. of Christian Heaton
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Standish
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 33
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Wood Thornhill - first Son of Robert Thornhill & Bridget (formerly Wood)
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Grocer
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Wood
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 33
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Taberner - first Son of John Taberner & Ann (formerly Haselden)
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Haselden
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 33
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Taberner - first Daur. of John Taberner & Ellen (formerly Turner)
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Turner
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 33
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Martlew - fourth Daur. of Thomas Martlew & Mary (formerly Benson)
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: Peter & Mary Benson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 33
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Swift - first Daur. of Henry Swift & Ann (formerly Hough)
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: Edmund & Mary Hough
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 34
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellison - third Daur. of William Ellison & Ann (formerly Taylor)
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Ellen Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 34
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Driver - second Son of Henry Driver & Betty (formerly Baldwin)
Born: 23 Jun
Occupation: Soldier
Mother's Parents: William & Sarah Baldwin
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 34
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Macallister - first Daur. of John Macallister & Margt. (formerly Snape)
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Snape
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 34
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alexander Pearce - first Son of Edward Pearce & Mary (formerly Nuttall)
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Matty Nuttall
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 34
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Broxon - seventh Daur. of Thomas Broxon & Alice (formerly Swift)
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Henry & Alice Swift
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 34
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Brooks - first Son of William Brooks & Ellen (formerly Lowe)
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Fustian Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 34
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hogg - third Son of John Hogg & Catharine (formerly Griffiths)
Born: 18 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Jane Griffiths
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 34
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Josiah Wood - third Son of Joshua Wood & Ann (formerly Wood)
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Victualer
Mother's Parents: William & Hannah Wood
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 34
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Grace Finch Eccles - first Daur. of William Eccles & Betty (formerly Roper)
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Linen Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Roper
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 34
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Gregory - first Son of Samuel Gregory & Mary (formerly Hall)
Born: 25 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Mother's Parents: Henry & Jinney Hall
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 34
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Grundy - second Son of James Grundy & Alice (formerly Apperton)
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Apperton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 34
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Acton - first Daur. of Robert Acton & Ann (formerly Meadows)
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Whitesmith
Mother's Parents: Henry & Jane Meadows
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 34
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Whalley - fifth Son of William Whalley & Alice (formerly Charnock)
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Charnock
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 34
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Marsh - fifth Son of John Marsh & Alice (formerly Taylor)
Born: 19 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Alice Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 34
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Taberner - fourth Son of William Taberner & Betty (formerly Barker)
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Barbary Barker
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 34
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Critchley - (Base) Son of Mary Critchley
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Queen Street
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 34
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Shepherd - third Son of Matthew Shepherd & Peggy (formerly Green)
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Green
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 34
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Harrison - third Daur. of Robert Harrison & Betty (formerly Barsley)
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Stay-maker
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Ellen Barsley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 34
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Ascroft - third Daur. of James Ascroft & Jane (formerly Ambers)
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Ambers
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 34
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Turner - second Daur. of James Turner & Ann (formerly Goodwin)
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Martha Goodwin
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 34
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Heaton - third Son of Joseph Heaton & Sarah (formerly Atherton)
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 34
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Johnson - fourth Son of John Johnson & Betty (formerly Cartwright)
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Peggy Cartwright
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 35
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hague - third Daur. of William Hague & Ann (formerly Congleton)
Born: 5 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John Vanlikard & Pheby Congleton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 35
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Leigh - fourth Son of Ralph Leigh & Mary (formerly Lowe)
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 35
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Grounds - third Son of William Grounds & Betty (formerly Guest)
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Wient
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Guest
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 35
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Jones - sixth Son of John Jones & Ellen (formerly Wood)
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Wood
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 35
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jul 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Waring - first Daur. of Thomas Waring & Jinney
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 35
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Heyes - (Base) Daur. of Ellen Heyes
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Wrightington
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 35
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Oaks - eighth Son of Robert Oaks & Jane (formerly Young)
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Jane Young
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 35
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Oaks - sixth Daur. of Robert Oaks & Jane (formerly Young)
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Jane Young
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 35
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Green - eighth Daur. of James Green & Betty (formerly Fisher)
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ann Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 35
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hall - first Son of Robert Hall & Ellen (formerly Thompson)
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Esther Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 35
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Marsden - fifth Son of William Marsden & Sarah (formerly Glassbrook)
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Sarah Glassbrook
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 35
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Apperton - fifth Daur. of William Apperton & Mary (formerly Heyes)
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Margaret Heyes
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 35
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Taylor - (Base) Daur. of Mary Taylor
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 35
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Webster - third Son of Thomas Webster & Mary (formerly Mawdsley)
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Hector & Margt. Mawdsley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 35
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Hornby - fifth Daur. of Richard Hornby & Jane (formerly Heaton)
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Heaton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 35
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Marshall - second Daur. of John Marshall & Alice (formerly Glassbrook)
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Victualer
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Glassbrook
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 35
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Marwood - second Daur. of Thomas Marwood & Elizabth. (formerly Latham)
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Plumber
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Latham
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 35
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Maria Pickering - second Daur. of George Pickering & Alice (formerly Heyes)
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Pot-burner
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ann Heyes
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 35
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Darlington - first Daur. of John Darlington & Alice (formerly Winrow)
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Winrow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 35
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Pennington - (Base) Daur. of Ann Pennington
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Hindley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 35
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Molineux - (Base) Daur. of Lidia Molineux
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 35
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Michael Disley - second Son of William Disley & Mary (formerly Walls)
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Walls
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 35
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Lowe - third Son of Peter Lowe & Nancy (formerly Mather)
Born: 10 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Alice Mather
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 36
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Rida - first Son of Thomas Rida & Margt. (formerly Ogden)
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Alice Ogden
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 36
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Banks - first Daur. of James Banks & Mary (formerly Myra)
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Myra
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 36
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Abbott - first Son of Robert Abbott & Hannah (formerly Green)
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: James & Hannah Green
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 36
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Johnson - ninth Son of John Johnson & Margery (formerly Rimmer)
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Rimmer
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 36
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Makinson - fourth Daur. of Richard Makinson & Mary (formerly Crooke)
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: James & Margt. Crooke
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 36
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fletcher - fifth Son of John Fletcher & Peggy (formerly Leatherbarrow)
Born: 20 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Leatherbarrow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 36
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sally Lowe - third Daur. of Thomas Lowe & Pheby (formerly Read)
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Jane Read
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 36
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Alker - fourth Son of James Alker & Jane (formerly Pendlebury)
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Roger & Ann Pendlebury
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 36
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Lowe - third Son of Edward Lowe & Ellen (formerly Hart)
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Warehouseman
Mother's Parents: James & Nanny Hart
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 36
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hughs - first Son of Anthony Hughs & Mary (formerly Antrobus)
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Sarah Antrobus
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 36
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fairhurst - first Son of Matthew Fairhurst & Betty (formerly Latham)
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jinney Latham
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 36
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nanny Keaton - second Daur. of William Keaton & Ann (formerly Porter)
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Chimney Sweeper
Mother's Parents: John & Ruth Porter
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 36
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Cosey - first Son of Thomas Cosey & Winnifred (formerly Wilson)
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 36
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Newsham - seventh Son of James Newsham & Jane (formerly Hogget)
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Ironmonger
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Hogget
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 36
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Seddon - second Son of Henry Seddon & Mary (formerly Hutchinson)
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: George & Alice Hutchinson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 36
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Cotham - first Daur. of Peter Cotham & Mary (formerly Southworth)
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: John & Elizabeth Southworth
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 36
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Walton - first Daur. of Thomas Walton & Margt. (formerly Atherton)
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Robt. & Sarah Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 36
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Marsden - third Son of Robt. Marsden & Ellen (formerly Davis)
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Ann Davis
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 36
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Humphrey Eastham - first Son of Joseph Eastham & Ann (formerly Green)
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Mother's Parents: Humphrey & Mary Green
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 36
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Orrell - first Son of James Orrell & Ellen (formerly Taylor)
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Mary Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 36
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Atherton - first Daur. of Richd. Atherton & Grace (formerly Dowber)
Born: 29 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Dowber
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 36
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bentley - second Son of Joseph Bentley & Ann (formerly Ainscow)
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Ainscow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 37
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
David Frost - second Son of George Frost & Alice (formerly Naylor)
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Stone Mason
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Mary Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 37
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Leey - first Daur. of Thomas Leey & Betty (formerly Physick)
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Ann Physick
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 37
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Cross - second Son of John Cross & Grace (formerly Occleshaw)
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: William & Ellen Occleshaw
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 37
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Walsh - first Son of Richard Walsh & Ann
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 37
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Naylor - second Son of James Naylor & Catharine (formerly Howcroft)
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ann Howcroft
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 37
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fanny Acton - third Son [sic] of John Acton & Peggy (formerly Hickman)
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Cooper
Mother's Parents: Jeffrey & Nanny Hickman
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 37
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Cox - third Daur. of Charles Cox & Betty (formerly Winnard)
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Bricksetter
Mother's Parents: William & Peggy Winnard
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 37
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Pemberton - fifth Son of William Pemberton & Rebecca (formerly Pickering)
Born: 9 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Pickering
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 37
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Heyes - fourth Son of Abraham Heyes & Ann (formerly Leather)
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Leather
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 37
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Howarth - fourth Son of Robert Howarth & Ann (formerly Topping)
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Catharine Topping
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 37
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
David Balfour - first Son of Robert Balfour & Betty (formerly Bimpson)
Born: 9 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Bimpson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 37
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Potter - first Daur. of Henry Potter & Mary (formerly Ogden)
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Peggy Ogden
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 37
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Atherton - eighth Son of Richard Atherton & Alice (formerly Bains)
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Bains
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 37
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Underwood - fifth Son of Richard Underwood & Alice (formerly Whittle)
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Whittle
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 37
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Parr - fifth Son of John Parr & Margt. (formerly McDonald)
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Charles & Mary McDonald
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 37
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Wrench - first Son of Thomas Wrench & Betty (formerly Gregory)
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Alice Gregory
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 37
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ratcliff - first Daur. of Thomas Ratcliff & Alice (formerly Blundell)
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Sawyer
Mother's Parents: Richard & Alice Blundell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 37
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Harker - second Son of James Harker & Nancy (formerly Molineux)
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 37
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bentham - first Son of William Bentham & Ann (formerly Ollerton)
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Matthew & Margt. Ollerton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 37
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Holland - third Daur. of Edward Holland & Alice (formerly Lesseter)
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Lesseter
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 37
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Croudson - sixth Daur. of The Revd. John Croudson & Mary (formerly Atherton)
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: School Master
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 37
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Taylor - second Son of Charles Taylor & Mary (formerly Smith)
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Plasterer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Smith
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 38
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Marsh - sixth Son of James Marsh & Rebecca (formerly Leyland)
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Margt. Leyland
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 38
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Rowe - third Son of Richard Rowe & Betty (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Nanny Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 38
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jeffry Nabbs - second Son of Ralph Nabbs & Peggy (formerly Mather)
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Jeffry & Peggy Mather
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 38
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Martlew - first Son of Ralph Martlew & Betty (formerly Vose)
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Vose
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 38
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Melling - fourth Daur. of Henry Melling & Dinah (formerly Sewart)
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: James & Dinah Sewart
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 38
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Boardman - first Son of Richard Boardman & Betty (formerly Ashton)
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Gardener
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 38
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Bradshaw - sixth Son of Thomas Bradshaw & Ellen (formerly Howcroft)
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Charles & Betty Howcroft
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 38
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Ashurst - fourth Son of Henry Ashurst & Jane (formerly Stockton)
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Mother's Parents: Charles & Ann Stockton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 38
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Marsh - second Daur. of George Marsh & Jane (formerly Austin)
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ann Austin
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 38
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Mayor - third Son of John Mayor & Frances (formerly Bradshaw)
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 38
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Birch - fourth Daur. of Joseph Birch & Elizabth. (formerly Wallworth)
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Wallworth
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 38
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Melling - first Son of Samuel Melling & Ann (formerly Halton)
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ann Halton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 38
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Farnworth - fourth Son of James Farnworth & Ann (formerly Lowe)
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 38
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bailey - first Son of William Bailey & Jane (formerly Beckit)
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Nancy Beckit
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 38
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Close - fourth Son of James Close & Ann (formerly Harker)
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Simon & Nanny Harker
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 38
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hugh Marsden - second Son of Thomas Marsden & Catharine
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Pewterer
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 38
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Challender - third Daur. of Thomas Challender & Alice (formerly Baxendale)
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Coppull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Charles & Ann Baxendale
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 38
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Golding - first Daur. of Joseph Golding & Margt. (formerly Bolton)
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Enginer
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 38
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Carr - first Daur. of Isaac Carr & Mary (formerly Brown)
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Brown
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 38
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Swift - second Daur. of Henry Swift & Jane (formerly Taylor)
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Prince's Street
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 38
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Smallshaw - sixth Daur. of John Smallshaw & Jane (formerly Wilding)
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Hardibut
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Edwd. & Cath. Wilding
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 38
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rebecca Green - first Daur. of James Green & Sarah (formerly Heyes)
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: James & Elizabth. Heyes
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 39
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Marsden - fourth Daur. of Robert Marsden & Margt. (formerly Stringfellow)
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Tin-man
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Stringfellow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 39
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Cox - first Daur. of Edward Cox & Martha (formerly Wright)
Born: 24 Jun
Occupation: Dragoon
Mother's Parents: Daniel & Elizabth. Wright
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 39
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Aspinall - fourth Daur. of James Aspinall & Betty (formerly Ward)
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: John & Rachel Ward
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 39
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bond - third Daur. of William Bond & Alice (formerly Johnson)
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 39
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lowton - second Son of Robert Lowton & Elizabth. (formerly Molineux)
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 39
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Higham - second Daur. of James Higham & Betty (formerly Jolley)
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Mother's Parents: Seth & Alice Jolley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 39
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Molineux - second Son of James Molineux & Betty (formerly Almond)
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Stone Mason
Mother's Parents: Roger & Betty Almond
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 39
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Sep 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Fairhurst - (Base) Son of Ann Fairhurst
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 39
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Blinkhorn - first Son of Edward Blinkhorn & Margt. (formerly Gidlow)
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Calendar Man
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Gidlow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 39
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Bolton - first Daur. of John Bolton & Nancy (formerly Cooper)
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Richard & Mary Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 39
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Barton - fourth Son of John Barton & Judith (formerly Bromilow)
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Victualer
Mother's Parents: Peter & Mary Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 39
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Makin - first Daur. of James Makin & Betty (formerly Wigan)
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Potter
Mother's Parents: Henry & Nanny Wigan
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 39
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Ascroft - third Daur. of Henry Ascroft & Betty (formerly Cooper)
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 39
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Moss - fifth Daur. of Thomas Moss & Margt. (formerly Barton)
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Barton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 39
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Laurance Bragg - third Son of John Bragg & Sarah (formerly Taylor)
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Laurance & Alice Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 39
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Leyland - second Son of James Leyland & Mary (formerly Occleshaw)
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Prince's Street
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Ellen Occleshaw
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 39
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Bamber - third Daur. of John Bamber & Nancy
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Bricksetter
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 39
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Partington - first Daur. of William Partington & Jinney (formerly Richardson)
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Richardson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 39
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Woods - second Daur. of Thomas Woods & Margt. (formerly Howard)
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Christopher & Mary Howard
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 39
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Lane - fourth Daur. of William Lane & Rachel (formerly Gaskell)
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Gaskell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 39
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Wilkinson - second Daur. of John Wilkinson & Ellen (formerly Eastham)
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ellen Eastham
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 39
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Lomax - sixth Daur. of George Lomax & Betty (formerly Cross)
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Mother's Parents: James & Martha Cross
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 40
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Winstanley - first Daur. of Samuel Winstanley & Ellen (formerly Whitter)
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Agnes Whitter
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 40
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ruth Taylor - third Daur. of William Taylor & Ruth (formerly Fairclough)
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Fairclough
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 40
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Shaw - third Son of Gabriel Shaw & Mary (formerly Trodd)
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Wient
Occupation: Staymaker
Mother's Parents: Richd. & Elizabth. Trodd
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 40
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Baxendale - fifth Son of Thomas Baxendale & Rachel (formerly Fairclough)
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Roger & Rachel Fairclough
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 40
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Pemberton - first Daur. of Edward Pemberton & Ellen (formerly Banks)
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: Edward & Betty Banks
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 40
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Henion - third Daur. of Edward Henion & Ann (formerly Sill)
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: George & Ann Sill
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 40
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Eastwood - first Daur. of Jonas Eastwood, a stranger & Ann (formerly Eccles)
Born: 11 Sep
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Eccles
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 40
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Halliwell - first Son of John Halliwell & Sarah (formerly Gaskell)
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Elias & Margt. Gaskell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 40
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Jameson - (Base) Son of Margaret Jameson
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 40
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Sale - fourth Son of Henry Sale & Catharine (formerly Pierpoint)
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Elizabth. Pierpoint
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 40
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Cuerden - second Daur. of Robert Cuerden & Catharine (formerly Aspinall)
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Moses & Margt. Aspinall
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 40
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Milton - second Son of Robert Milton & Ann (formerly Dowber)
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: George & Betty Dowber
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 40
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Rylands - second Son of John Rylands & Alice (formerly Moss)
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Soldier
Mother's Parents: Richard & Jinney Moss
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 40
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Molineux - second Son of Thomas Molineux & Mary (formerly Hodgeon)
Born: 14 Sep
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Hodgeon
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 40
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Sayer - first Daur. of Thomas Sayer & Martha (formerly Farnworth)
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Butcher
Mother's Parents: John & Marg. Farnworth
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 40
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bolton - fifth Daur. of John Bolton, deceased & Nancy (formerly Lawson)
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Daniel & Nancy Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 40
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Apperton - fifth Daur. of John Apperton & Mary (formerly Kenion)
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margery Kenion
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 40
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Hall - first Daur. of Thomas Hall & Mary (formerly Crane)
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Crane
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 40
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Birchall - (Base) Son of Peggy Birchall
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Chapel Lane
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 40
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Clitherow - (Base) Daur. of Mary Clitherow
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Wient
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 40
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Dorothy Ascroft - first Daur. of William Ascroft & Ann (formerly Grimshaw)
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Roger & Mary Grimshaw
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 40
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Barrow - second Son of James Barrow & Jane (formerly Belshaw)
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Peggy Belshaw
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 41
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Hartley - third Son of William Hartley & Elizabth. (formerly Naylor)
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 41
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Haselden - fourth Daur. of James Haselden & Alice (formerly Farrimond)
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: George & Mary Farrimond
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 41
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Serjent - third Son of James Serjent & Mary (formerly Cunliff)
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Cunliff
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 41
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Hesketh - fourth Son of Edward Hesketh & Ann (formerly Winkley)
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Winkley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 41
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Etock - (Base) Daur. of Molly Etock
Born: 4 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 41
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Michael Parkinson - (Base) Son of Mary Parkinson
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 41
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Taylor - second Son of William Taylor & Betty (formerly Wood)
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Andrew & Nancy Wood
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 41
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Green - second Daur. of Peter Green & Sarah (formerly Esford)
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Esford
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 41
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Mercer - (Base) Son of Martha Mercer
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 41
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Leigh - fifth Daur. of Samuel Leigh & Esther (formerly Worsley)
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Worsley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 41
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Taylor - fourth Son of Richard Taylor & Elizabth. (formerly Waterworth)
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richd. & Sarah Waterworth
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 41
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nanny Sedgwick - fifth Daur. of John Sedgwick & Agnes (formerly Taylor)
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Excise Officer
Mother's Parents: James & Nanny Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 41
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Halliday - fourth Daur. of John Halliday & Jane (formerly Moorcroft)
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: James & Hannah Moorcroft
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 41
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Forshaw - fourth Son of Robert Forshaw & Betty (formerly Buljus)
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Christpr. & Margt. Buljus
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 41
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Tho. Forshaw - fifth Son of Robert Forshaw & Betty (formerly Buljus)
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Christpr. & Margt. Buljus
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 41
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Ince - second Daur. of Thomas Ince & Ann (formerly Parker)
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Parker
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 41
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Rigby - second Daur. of John Rigby & Mary (formerly Harrison)
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 41
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Barnes - first Daur. of Cornelius Barnes & Ann (formerly Greenough)
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Nancy Greenough
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 41
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Ollerton - first Son of John Ollerton & Betty (formerly Brindley)
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Brindley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 41
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Jones - second Son of William Jones & Betty (formerly Bond)
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Fustian Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Bond
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 41
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Rosbottom Jolley - fourth Son of William Jolley & Susannah (formerly Williams)
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Poor House, Frog Lane
Mother's Parents: Henry & Grace Williams
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 41
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Turner - first Son of Thomas Turner & Ellen (formerly Johnson)
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 42
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Belshaw - first Son of Robert Belshaw & Alice (formerly Mills)
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Hardibut
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Jonathan & Ann Mills
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 42
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Abigail Bamber - first Daur. of Robert Bamber & Jane (formerly Phillipson)
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Phillipson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 42
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Crook - seventh Son of John Crook & Mary (formerly Brown)
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: George & Margt. Brown
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 42
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sally Ellison - fourth Daur. of James Ellison & Sarah (formerly Whittaker)
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Mother's Parents: John & Martha Whittaker
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 42
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Fairclough - first Son of James Fairclough & Ann
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 42
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Morris - second Daur. of Robert Morris & Margt. (formerly Topping)
Born: 9 Nov
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Hannah Topping
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 42
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Parr - (Base) Daur. of Margaret Parr
Born: 9 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 42
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Westhead - first Son of William Westhead & Margt. (formerly Crompton)
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ellis & Jane Crompton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 42
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Kennion - second Son of John Kennion & Ellen (formerly Smith)
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Edward & Ellen Smith
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 42
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Aspinall - first Daur. of James Aspinall & Betty (formerly Lawson)
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Mother's Parents: Edward & Rebecca Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 42
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Seddon - second Son of James Seddon & Catharine (formerly Hart)
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Hart
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 42
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Evan Martlew - fifth Son of John Martlew & Ellen (formerly Heaton)
Born: 9 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Evan & Ann Heaton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 42
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matty Wilcock - second Daur. of James Wilcock & Betty (formerly Smith)
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Roger & Martha Smith
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 42
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Liptrot - third Son of John Liptrot & Molly (formerly Foster)
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Foster
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 42
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Nov 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Rigby - fifth Son of John Rigby & Ann (formerly Bamber)
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Bamber
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 42
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Gregory - (Base) Son of Margery Gregory
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 42
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Chadwick - second Son of Matthew Chadwick & Margt. (formerly Rigby)
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Prince's Street
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Betty Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 42
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Cowell - fifth Son of William Cowell & Betty (formerly Bolton)
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Victualer
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 42
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hugh Johnson - third Son of John Johnson & Betty (formerly Swift)
Born: 9 Nov
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Hannah Swift
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 42
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hitchen - second Son of William Hitchen & Betty (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: William & Jane Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 42
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Parkinson - second Son of John Parkinson & Isabel (formerly Coope)
Born: 22 Nov
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Martha Coope
Notes: First name deduced from a partial entry on torn page
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 42
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Chaddock - first Daur. of John Chaddock & Ellen (formerly Swift)
Born: 20 Nov
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ellen Swift
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 43
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susannah Molineux - fourth Daur. of William Molineux & Margt. (formerly Marsh)
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 43
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Watmough - third Son of Thomas Watmough & Martha (formerly Parr)
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Martha Parr
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 43
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Tennant - third Daur. of James Tennant & Mary (formerly Ball)
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Grocer
Mother's Parents: Richard & Jane Ball
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 43
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Rannicar - first Son of Roger Rannicar & Betty (formerly Porter)
Born: 26 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Maltster
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Porter
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 43
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Ashurst - second Daur. of William Ashurst & Mary (formerly Wignall)
Born: 20 Nov
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Wignall
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 43
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Royle - second Son of John Royle & Mary (formerly Appleton)
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Enginer
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Betty Appleton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 43
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Dison - fourth Son of William Dison & Ann (formerly Yates)
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Peter & Martha Yates
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 43
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matty Marsh - third Daur. of Richard Marsh & Mary (formerly Coppull)
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Isabel Coppull
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 43
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Greenough - eighth Son of Richard Greenough & Betty (formerly Marsh)
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 43
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hilton - sixth Son of William Hilton & Margt. (formerly Tinsley)
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Margt. Tinsley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 43
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabel Close - third Daur. of Richard Close & Mary (formerly Pennington)
Born: 23 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Paul & Alice Pennington
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 43
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susannah Boardman - third Daur. of William Boardman & Ann (formerly Holland)
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Enginer
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Holland
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 43
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Taylor - third Daur. of William Taylor & Alice (formerly Barton)
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Prince's Street
Occupation: Calendar Man
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Barton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 43
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lewis Rowe - second Son of James Rowe & Betty (formerly Wood)
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Victualer
Mother's Parents: Peter & Peggy Wood
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 43
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Wood - first Son of John Wood & Betty (formerly Horrocks)
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Horrocks
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 43
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Winnard - fourth Daur. of Thomas Winnard & Peggy (formerly Cooke)
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Mother's Parents: Henry & Betty Cooke
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 43
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Rigby - first Daur. of Nicholas Rigby & Mary (formerly Johnson)
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: William & Peggy Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 43
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Heyhurst - third Daur. of Roger Heyhurst & Agnes (formerly Sumner)
Born: 23 Nov
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Currier
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Nanny Sumner
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 43
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jackson - fifth Daur. of Thomas Jackson & Betty (formerly Adamson)
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 43
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hamilton - first Daur. of Robert Hamilton & Nancy (formerly Darbisher)
Born: 5 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edw. & Nanny Darbisher
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 43
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Porter - third Son of William Porter & Betty (formerly Jarvis)
Born: 31 [sic] Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Porter
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Jarvis
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 43
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Foster - second Daur. of Thomas Foster & Ann (formerly Occleshaw)
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Catharine Occleshaw
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 44
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Wood - third Son of Henry Wood & Elizabth. (formerly Croft)
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Barber
Mother's Parents: John & Elizabth. Croft
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 44
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Sherrat - first Son of Richard Sherrat & Ann (formerly Bellard)
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Overlooker
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Bellard
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 44
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Wilcock - second Son of John Wilcock & Peggy (formerly Rothwell)
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Rothwell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 44
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Parr - second Son of William Parr & Mary (formerly Critchley)
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Staymaker
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Critchley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 44
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Blinkhorn - first Daur. of Michael Blinkhorn & Ann (formerly Melling)
Born: 22 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Reedmaker
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Melling
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 44
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Winstanley - fifth Son of Peter Winstanley & Jane (formerly Higham)
Born: 11 Dec
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Andrew & Sarah Higham
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 44
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Abigail Bamber - fifth Daur. of James Bamber & Mary (formerly Longworth)
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Mary Longworth
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 44
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Disley - first Daur. of Michael Disley, Junr. & Sally (formerly Hodson)
Born: 24 Dec
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Hodson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 44
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Bella Farrar - second Daur. of Joseph Farrar & Nanny (formerly Turkington)
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richd. & Betty Turkington
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 44
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Marsh - eighth Daur. of Josiah Marsh & Alice (formerly Gell)
Born: 16 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Potter
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Gell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 44
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jump - (Base) Daur. of Mary Jump
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 44
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Walker - (Base) Son of Sarah Walker
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Haigh
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 44
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Bolton - fifth Daur. of John Bolton & Alice (formerly Taylor)
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Brazier
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 44
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Pickup - first Daur. of Richd. Pickup & Mary (formerly Woods)
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Ropemaker
Mother's Parents: Adam & Alice Woods
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 44
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Wall - third Daur. of John Wall & Margt. (formerly Harrison)
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Barber
Mother's Parents: Charles & Mary Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 44
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Grundy - second Son of John Grundy & Nancy (formerly Smith)
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Martha Smith
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 44
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Fairhurst - first Daur. of John Fairhurst & Betty (formerly Hodskinson)
Born: 10 Dec
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Francis & Alice Hodskinson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 44
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Kennion - first Son of William Kennion & Catharine (formerly Baldwin)
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: John & Peggy Baldwin
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 44
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Dec 1800 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Leigh - fourth Daur. of Joseph Leigh & Ellen (formerly Lowe)
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Michael & Peggy Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 44
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Next Page of Baptisms for 1801