|
The Church of All Saints, Wigan
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at All Saints
in the Town of Wigan
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1799 - 1812
Baptisms for 1801
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1800
Baptism: 1 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Sykes - first Son of Joseph Sykes & Nancy (formerly Nelson)
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Mother's Parents: Stephen & Betty Nelson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 44
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hardman - first Son of Matthew Hardman & Mary (formerly Ward)
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: William & Ellen Ward
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 44
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Daniel - third Son of Thomas Daniel & Alice (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 45
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Horrocks - (Base) Son of Mary Horrocks
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Prince's Street
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 45
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nanny Brown - third Daur. of Thomas Brown & Grace (formerly Taylor)
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Nanny Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 45
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Foster - second Daur. of John Foster & Ann (formerly Pendleton)
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Pendleton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 45
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Sharples - second Son of Hugh Sharples & Betty (formerly Baker)
Born: 7 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Baker
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 45
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hornby - first Son of George Hornby & Ann (formerly Dickinson)
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Cath. Dickinson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 45
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Leyland - second Daur. of Ralph Leyland & Ellen (formerly Dobb)
Born: 12 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Grocer
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Dobb
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 45
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Howard - third Son of Edwd. Howard & Jane (formerly Occleshaw)
Born: 21 Dec
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: William & Ellen Occleshaw
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 45
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Michael Prescott - second Son of Thomas Prescott & Fanny (formerly Turner)
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Linen Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: Simon & Elizabth. Turner
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 45
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Bate - (Base) Daur. of Mary Bate
Born: 18 Dec
Abode: Woodhouses
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 45
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Atherton - first Daur. of John Atherton & Ann (formerly Speakman)
Born: 25 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Painter
Mother's Parents: Oswald & Cath. Speakman
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 45
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Baron - (Base) Daur. of Martha Baron
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 45
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Winstanley - first Daur. of William Winstanley & Margt. (formerly Pennington)
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Paul & Alice Pennington
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 45
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Barrow - fourth Daur. of John Barrow & Cath. (formerly Latham)
Born: 21 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: Peter & Alice Latham
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 45
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elnor. Ainscow - (Base) Daur. of Ann Ainscow
Born: 30 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 45
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bailey - fourth Daur. of John Bailey, Junr. & Ann (formerly Evans)
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: John & Martha Evans
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 45
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Austin - third Son of Joseph Austin & Isabel (formerly Bibby)
Born: 25 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Oliver & Ellen Bibby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 45
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hugh Brown Lowe - first Son of James Lowe & Jinnet (formerly Brown)
Born: 28 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Jinnet Brown
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 45
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Charlton - third Son of James Charlton & Betty (formerly Johnson)
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Barnabas & Hannah Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 45
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Sumner - second Son of John Sumner & Nancy (formerly Lloyd)
Born: 14 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Brewer
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Nancy Lloyd
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 45
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Gaskell - third Son of William Gaskell & Ann (formerly Moss)
Born: 19 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Moss
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 45
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Ascroft - second Daur. of Edward Ascroft & Mary (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 28 Dec
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thurston & Jane Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 45
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Higham - (Base) Daur. of Nancy Higham
Born: 25 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 46
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Nelson - fifth Daur. of William Nelson & Martha (formerly Horrocks)
Born: 26 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Horrocks
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 46
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Barlow - first Son of Peter Barlow & Mary (formerly Wilding)
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Alice Wilding
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 46
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Atherton - third Daur. of James Atherton & Betty (formerly Fallas)
Born: 25 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Fallas
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 46
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Rudd - second Daur. of William Rudd & Jane (formerly Hague)
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Ellen Hague
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 46
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Pincock - first Son of William Pincock & Betty (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 46
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Wright - second Daur. of John Wright & Martha (formerly Leigh)
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 46
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Fairbrother - second Daur. of John Fairbrother & Cath. (formerly Lea)
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Lea
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 46
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Eaves - first Son of James Eaves & Ellen (formerly Knowles)
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Huckster
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Knowles
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 46
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Shaw - first Daur. of Thomas Shaw & Ann (formerly Hancock)
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Potter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Hancock
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 46
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Parkinson - ninth Son of James Parkinson & Ellen (formerly Holbrook)
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ann Holbrook
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 46
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Shaw - third Son of John Shaw & Elizabth. (formerly Nixon)
Born: 20 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Potter
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Nixon
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 46
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Sixsmith - first Son of George Sixsmith & Ellen (formerly Hodgeon)
Born: 27 Nov
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Ship Carpenter
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Hodgeon
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 46
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Stephen Rigby - third Son of John Rigby & Mary (formerly Taylor)
Born: 26 Dec
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 46
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Buller - first Daur. of Peter Buller & Betty (formerly Clayton)
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Cath. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 46
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Green - second Daur. of Thomas Green & Ann (formerly Hitchen)
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Peter & Alice Hitchen
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 46
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jan 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Farrimond - second Son of Henry Farrimond & Ann (formerly Atherton)
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Margt. Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 46
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Atherton - fourth Son of Michael Atherton & Margt. (formerly Green)
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Green
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 46
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Liptrot - third Son of John Liptrot & Ann (formerly Atherton)
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 46
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Pennington - fourth Daur. of Charles Pennington & Martha (formerly Coope)
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Henry & Martha Coope
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 46
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Lea - sixth Son of James Lea & Peggy (formerly Knot)
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Knot
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 46
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Crompton - fourth Son of Robert Crompton & Mary (formerly Holme)
Born: 21 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Victualer
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Mary Holme
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 46
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Taylor - (Base) Son of Mary Taylor
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 47
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Singleton - second Daur. of Joseph Singleton & Elizabth. (formerly Sprat)
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Isaac & Elizabth. Sprat
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 47
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Walker - second Son of Samuel Walker & Alice (formerly Fearnley)
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Linen Draper
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ann Fearnley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 47
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Gibson - first Daur. of William Gibson & Mary (formerly Prescott)
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Prescott
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 47
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Unsworth - second Son of Adam Unsworth & Betty (formerly Dean)
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: James & France Dean
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 47
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Cotton - fifth Daur. of John Cotton & Ellen (formerly Farrimond)
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Sarah Farrimond
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 47
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Rigby - fourth Son of Peter Rigby & Mary (formerly Heaton)
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Heaton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 47
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Abbot - fourth Son of William Abbot & Margt. (formerly Howcroft)
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Gilbert & Elnor Howcroft
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 47
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Lowe - third Son of Thomas Lowe & Ann (formerly Draper)
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: James & Matty Draper
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 47
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Moorfield - (Base) Daur. of Ann Moorfield
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 47
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bailey - third Daur. of Joseph Bailey & Betty (formerly Fent)
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Sarah Fent
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 47
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Liptrot - third Daur. of William Liptrot & Mary (formerly Gorse)
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Gorse
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 47
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Fielding - third Son of Charles Fielding & Hannah (formerly Fell)
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Hannah Fell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 47
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Billinge - fifth Daur. of Ralph Billinge & Cath. (formerly Bolton)
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Victualler
Mother's Parents: Wm. & Elizab. Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 47
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Sharples - third Son of John Sharples & Ellen (formerly Hilton)
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Peggy Hilton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 47
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Moss - second Son of Thomas Moss & Mary (formerly Bithell)
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Pheby Bithell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 47
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Fairhurst - first Son of Richard Fairhurst & Ellen (formerly Anderton)
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Enginer
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Anderton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 47
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Daniel - second Daur. of James Daniel & Betty (formerly Bibby)
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Bibby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 47
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Booth - second Daur. of James Booth & Ann (formerly Cawley)
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Alice Cawley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 47
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Brierley - first Son of James Brierley & Betty (formerly Anderton)
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: Richard & Mary Anderton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 47
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Sharrock - first Son of Ralph Sharrock & Elizabth. (formerly Molineux)
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Ann Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 47
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Taylor - first Son of John Taylor & Jane (formerly Hewit)
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Hewit
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 47
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Penson - fifth Daur. of John Penson & Molly (formerly Smith)
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Smith
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 48
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Rannicar - third Son of Peter Rannicar & Margt. (formerly Sym)
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Sym
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 48
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Dowber - second Son of Thomas Dowber & Mary (formerly Farrimond)
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Nanny Farrimond
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 48
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lidia Bullock - first Daur. of William Bullock & Paddy (formerly Hunt)
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Lidia Hunt
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 48
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Pemberton - (Base) Daur. of Mary Pemberton
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 48
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Hunt - third Daur. of William Hunt & Margt. (formerly Royle)
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Royle
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 48
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Shaw - second Daur. of Thomas Shaw & Nancy (formerly Grundy)
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Grundy
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 48
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hogg - fourth Daur. of William Hogg & Elizabth. (formerly Finch)
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Finch
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 48
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Hill - third Daur. of Samuel Hill & Catharine (formerly Jones)
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Sarah Jones
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 48
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Walklet - first Daur. of John Walklet & Elizabth. (formerly Wright)
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Painter
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Wright
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 48
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Whittle - first Daur. of William Whittle & Ellen (formerly Hitchen)
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Fustian Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ellen Hitchen
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 48
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Davenport - (Base) Son of Mary Davenport
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 48
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Sutton - third Son of Thomas Sutton & Mary (formerly Lowe)
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Huckster
Mother's Parents: Peter & Agnes Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 48
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Dean - fourth Daur. of John Dean & Alice (formerly Wilson)
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edmund & Ann Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 48
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Davis - first Daur. of Jonathan Davis & Alice (formerly Wait)
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Alice Wait
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 48
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Molineux Heaton - sixth Son of Richard Heaton & Ann (formerly Lowe)
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 48
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Rollason - fourth Son of William Rollason & Martha (formerly Catterall)
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Catterall
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 48
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Sharrock - first Son of John Sharrock & Margt. (formerly Sawney)
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Sawney
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 48
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Atherton - fourth Daur. of Thomas Atherton & Betty (formerly Ascroft)
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Isabel Ascroft
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 48
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Pithian - second Son of Moses Pithian & Betty (formerly Culcheth)
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: John & Dorothy Culcheth
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 48
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bibby - second Son of James Bibby & Deborah (formerly Travis)
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Margt. Travis
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 48
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Heyes - second Son of John Heyes & Betty (formerly Hough)
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Hough
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 48
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Humphries - third Daur. of Robert Humphries & Margt. (formerly Davis)
Born: 31 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Plasterer
Mother's Parents: Edward & Ann Davis
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 49
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Tyrer - fifth Daur. of Edward Tyrer & Ann (formerly Molineux)
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 49
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Woodcock - first Son of Thomas Woodcock & Elizabth. (formerly Holme)
Born: 21 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Banker
Mother's Parents: Edwd. & Elizabth. Holme
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 49
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Farrimond - third Son of Thomas Farrimond & Matty (formerly Cooper)
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Badger
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 49
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Barton - second Daur. of James Barton & Peggy (formerly Alker)
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Tanner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Alker
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 49
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Arrowsmith - sixth Daur. of Thomas Arrowsmith & Betty (formerly Lowe)
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 49
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabel Johnson - second Daur. of Henry Johnson & Ann (formerly Grundy)
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Peggy Grundy
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 49
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Hughs - sixth Daur. of Edward Hughs & Jane (formerly Roberts)
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Hannah Roberts
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 49
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Grace Boardman - fourth Daur. of John Boardman & Dorothy (formerly Edge)
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: James & Grace Edge
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 49
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Naylor - third Son of Edward Naylor & Dorothy (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Grace Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 49
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fogg - fourth Son of Laurance Fogg & Peggy
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 49
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Marsh - second Daur. of James Marsh & Alice (formerly Swift)
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Alice Swift
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 49
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Glover - fourth Son of John Glover & Ann (formerly Booth)
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ann Booth
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 49
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Gaskell - third Son of William Gaskell & Jinney (formerly Lowe)
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 49
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ascroft - first Son of Thomas Ascroft & Margt. (formerly Scarsbrick)
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Scarsbrick
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 49
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ratcliffe Heaton - fifth Daur. of John Heaton & Mary (formerly Croft)
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Catharine Croft
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 49
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ruth Seddon - second Daur. of James Seddon & Jane (formerly Seddon)
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Kitty Seddon
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 49
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Critchley - seventh Daur. of John Critchley & Ann (formerly Lund)
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Robert & Peggy Lund
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 49
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Bevan - first Son of Joseph Bevan & Ellen (formerly Clegg)
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Brewer
Mother's Parents: Mainwaring & Ann Clegg
Notes: in St. George's
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 49
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Smith - first Son of John Smith & Matty (formerly Winders)
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Jinney Winders
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 49
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Sharrock - first Son of James Sharrock & Sarah (formerly Bains)
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Bains
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 49
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Spence - first Daur. of Andrew Spence & Tabitha (formerly Molineux)
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 49
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Fairhurst - third Daur. of William Fairhurst & Peggy (formerly Hill)
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Randle & Sarah Hill
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 50
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fairhurst - second Son of John Fairhurst & Betty (formerly Taylor)
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 50
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Worthington - second Son of William Worthington & Alice (formerly Ward)
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ellen Ward
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 50
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Belshaw - sixth Daur. of William Belshaw & Matty (formerly Heyes)
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Hardibut
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Peggy Heyes
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 50
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Fairhurst - fourth Daur. of Henry Fairhurst & Mary (formerly Foster)
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Foster
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 50
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Gregory - fifth Daur. of John Gregory & Mary (formerly Taberner)
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Peter & Betty Taberner
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 50
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Farrar - second Son of Thomas Farrar & Mary (formerly Yates)
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ann Yates
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 50
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Lygoe - fourth Son of James Lygoe & Jane (formerly Wesley)
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Hardibut
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Wesley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 50
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Webster - second Son of John Webster & Margt. (formerly Foster)
Born: 24 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Slater
Mother's Parents: George & Nancy Foster
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 50
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Rothwell - first Son of George Rothwell & Alice (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 50
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Yates - first Daur. of Henry Yates & Nancy (formerly Dyke)
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Richard & Betty Dyke
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 50
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Dowber - (Base) Daur. of Betty (formerly Dowber)
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 50
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Halliwell - second Daur. of Peter Halliwell & Jane (formerly Rigby)
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 50
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Magraw - second Daur. of James Magraw & Mary (formerly Leyland)
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Mary Leyland
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 50
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Chiesy - first Daur. of Joseph Chiesy, deceased & Hannah (formerly Whittle)
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Mother's Parents: Gerard & Nancy Whittle
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 50
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Glassbrook - first Son of Thomas Glassbrook & Margt. (formerly Pincock)
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Chairmaker
Mother's Parents: Adam & Mary Pincock
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 50
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Dowber - second Son of Thomas Dowber & Alice (formerly Taylor)
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 50
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Fogg Hopwood - second Son of Peter Hopwood & Elizabth. (formerly Johnson)
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Linen Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: Robert & Dulcibella Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 50
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Diggles - second Son of Robert Diggles & Sophia (formerly Peters)
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Ironmonger
Mother's Parents: Johan Friederick & Johanna Philipina Peters
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 50
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Prescott - second Son of John Prescott & Betty (formerly Eckersley)
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: James & Margt. Eckersley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 50
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hill - second Daur. of Peter Hill & Sarah (formerly Armstrong)
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Sarah Armstrong
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 50
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Parr - first Daur. of Clement Parr & Betty (formerly Barrow)
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Barrow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 50
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bradley - first Son of Abraham Bradley & Ellen (formerly Langshaw)
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Stone Mason
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Langshaw
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 51
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizab. Allen - first Daur. of John Allen & Mary (formerly Skat)
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Henry & Betty Skat
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 51
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Chaddock - first Daur. of Matthew Chaddock & Peggy (formerly Chisnall)
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Chisnall
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 51
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Bradley - first Daur. of Thomas Bradley & Sarah (formerly Taylor)
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 51
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Kitty Liptrot - first Daur. of James Liptrot & Jane (formerly Mollineux)
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Catharine Mollineux
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 51
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Tinsley - second Daur. of James Tinsley & Ann (formerly Jackson)
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 51
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henrietta Fearnley - seventh Daur. of Peter Fearnley & Ann (formerly Lawson)
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Euxton
Occupation: Clock-maker
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ann Lawson
Notes: [There is a note added in a different hand and probably at a much later date 'Maker
of the Church Tower Clock']
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 51
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Mar 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Worthington Lea - (Base) Son of Ellen Lea
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Wrightington
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 51
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Rigby - third Son of George Rigby & Catharine (formerly Bullen)
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Bullen
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 51
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hampson - second Daur. of Peter Hampson & Mary (formerly Heyes)
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Heyes
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 51
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Thorp - second Son of John Thorp & Mary (formerly Tinsley)
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Tinsley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 51
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Green - third Son of George Green & Jane (formerly Howarth)
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Howarth
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 51
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Yates - first Son of Peter Yates & Mary (formerly Whittle)
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Margaret Whittle
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 51
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Taylor - first Son of Luke Taylor & Mary (formerly Wilson)
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Alice Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 51
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabel Walsh - second Daur. of Nathaniel Walsh & Betty (formerly Lawson)
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Mother's Parents: John & Isabel Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 51
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Marsh - second Daur. of Charles Marsh & Ann (formerly Rothwell)
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Rothwell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 51
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Leyland - first Daur. of William Leyland & Margt. (formerly Foy)
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Huckster
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Foy
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 51
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Jarvis - first Daur. of Thomas Jarvis & Ellen (formerly Steal)
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Potter
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Ann Steal
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 51
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ashton - fifth Daur. of Joseph Ashton & Margt. (formerly Ford)
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Henry & Sara Ford
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 51
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Cunliff - third Son of Nicholas Cunliff & Mary (formerly Harrison)
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Ann Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 51
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lawson - second Son of John Lawson & Margt. (formerly Holland)
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Holland
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 51
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Marsden - fifth Son of Jonathan Marsden & Elizabth. (formerly Knight)
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Hatter
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Alice Knight
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 51
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Baldershaw - fifth Daur. of Robert Baldershaw & Ann (formerly Moorcroft)
Born: 24 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Sarah Moorcroft
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 52
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margery Westhead - third Daur. of Peter Westhead & Jinney (formerly Leigh)
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Hannah Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 52
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Whitehouse - first Daur. of Edward Whitehouse & Agnes (formerly Singleton)
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: School Master
Mother's Parents: Jack & Sarah Singleton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 52
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Fleming - first Daur. of John Fleming & Ann (formerly Bolton)
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Princess St
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ann Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 52
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Bradley - third Daur. of James Bradley & Peggy (formerly Topping)
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Topping
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 52
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Winstanley - fourth Son of James Winstanley & Betty (formerly Taylor)
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Alice Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 52
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Young - second Daur. of Thomas Young & Ann (formerly Brindle)
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Market St
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Brindle
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 52
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Dobb - first Daur. of James Dobb & Nancy (formerly Kerfoot)
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Kerfoot
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 52
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Farnworth - second Daur. of Henry Farnworth & Ann (formerly Moorfield)
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Moorfield
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 52
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Yates - second Son of Robert Yates & Alice (formerly Whalley)
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Whalley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 52
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Whittle - first Son of John Whittle & Ellen (formerly Steven)
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miller
Mother's Parents: Henry & Mary Steven
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 52
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Roby - second Son of John Roby & Jinney (formerly Howard)
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Peter & Alice Howard
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 52
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Rigby - first Daur. of Thomas Rigby & Mary (formerly Rothwell)
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: John & Hannah Rothwell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 52
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lowe - first Daur. of James Lowe & Sarah (formerly Barton)
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: George & Mary Barton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 52
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Jackson - first Daur. of George Jackson & Betty (formerly Chaddock)
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Hannah Chaddock
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 52
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Boardman - third Son of Robert Boardman & Betty (formerly Berry)
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Berry
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 52
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Lee - second Daur. of Daniel Lee & Margt. (formerly Wait)
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Wait
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 52
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Wigan -
Notes: A foundling about 8 months old
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 52
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Fairhurst - fourth Son of John Fairhurst & Mary (formerly Webster)
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Hannah Webster
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 52
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Peet - third Son of Richard Peet & Mary (formerly Fisher)
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Planemaker
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 52
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Michael Molineux - first Son of Michael Molineux & Alice (formerly Atherton)
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Sarah Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 52
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elnor. Molineux - fourth Daur. of Thomas Molineux & Elizabth. (formerly Pilkington)
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Pilkington
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 52
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alexander Sharrock - fifth Son of Alexander Sharrock & Elizabth. (formerly Hollis)
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Gerard & Catherine Hollis
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 53
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Standish - (Base) Son of Nancy Standish
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Poor House Frog Lane
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 53
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Rigby - seventh Son of John Rigby & Mary (formerly Clemens)
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Clemens
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 53
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Bibby - second Daur. of Robert Bibby & Margt. (formerly Leyland)
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Betty Leyland
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 53
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Benjamin Oakes - first Son of Thomas Oakes & Hannah (formerly Watmough)
Born: 1 May
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Watmough
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 53
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Aspinall - first Son of John Aspinall & Catherine (formerly Chamberlain)
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 53
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Shelly Vallett - fourth Son of Victor Vallett & Fanny (formerly Shelly)
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Chymist
Mother's Parents: John & Fanny Shelly
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 53
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Turkington - fifth Son of Richard Turkington & Betty (formerly Leyland)
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: James & Molly Leyland
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 53
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Bimpson - third Son of Joseph Bimpson & Margt. (formerly Cooper)
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Richard & Mary Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 53
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Birkit - fifth Daur. of John Birkit & Mary (formerly Rigby)
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 53
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Birkit - sixth Daur. of John Birkit & Mary (formerly Rigby)
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 53
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isaac Prusia - Son of Joseph Prusia & Betty (formerly Scott)
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Sawyer
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Scott
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 53
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Foster - third Son of Richard Foster & Jane (formerly Darbyshire)
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Jeremiah & Martha Darbyshire
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 53
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Lowe - Son of William Lowe & Betty (formerly Lowe)
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 53
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Melling - second Son of Henry Melling & Alice (formerly Cooper)
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Mary Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 53
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Darbyshire - second Daur. of Peter Darbyshire & Ann (formerly Orrell)
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Sawer
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 53
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Atherton - sixth Son of John Atherton & Mary (formerly Arrowsmith)
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Arrowsmith
Notes: In St George's
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 53
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Parkinson - fourth Son of James Parkinson & Alice (formerly Gaskell)
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Edmund & Mary Gaskell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 53
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Melling - (Base) Daur. of Ann Melling
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Poor House Frog Lane
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 53
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Taylor - third Daur. of Robert Taylor & Ann (formerly Winsor)
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Winsor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 53
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Tabernacle - second Son of James Tabernacle & Ann (formerly Livsey)
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Livsey
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 53
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hill - (Base) Son of Alice Hill
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Whirley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 53
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Sherrington - third Son of James Sherrington & Betty (formerly Houghton)
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Houghton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 53
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Heaton - first Daur. of Peter Heaton & Jane (formerly Howarth)
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Paver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Howarth
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 54
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Atherton - third Son of James Atherton & Rachel (formerly Atherton)
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Betty Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 54
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Leigh - fourth Daur. of Joseph Leigh & Margt. (formerly Taylor)
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 54
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Kennion - first Daur. of Charles Kennion & Mary (formerly Roby)
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Roby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 54
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinnet Daniel - second Daur. of John Daniel & Catherine (formerly Brown)
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: Robert & Janet Brown
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 54
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Topping - first Son of Richard Topping & Elizabth. (formerly Sumner)
Born: 1 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miller
Mother's Parents: James & Elizabth. Sumner
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 54
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Pate - third Daur. of William Pate & Lidia (formerly Webster)
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Rope Maker
Mother's Parents: John & Elizabth Webster
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 54
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isaac Barlow - second Son of Major Barlow & Hannah (formerly Hope)
Born: 13 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Jacob & Martha Hope
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 54
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Smith - eighth Daur. of Roger Smith & Martha (formerly Ellison)
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miller
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Ellison
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 54
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Darbishire - third Daur. of William Darbishire & Martha (formerly Bimpson)
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Bimpson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 54
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Bannister - second Daur. of John Bannister & Mary (formerly Oxon)
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Martha Oxon
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 54
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Yates - second Daur. of Thomas Yates & Mary (formerly Golding)
Born: 17 May
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Golding
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 54
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Pendlebury - seventh Daur. of Ralph Pendlebury & Martha (formerly Flitcroft)
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Flitcroft
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 54
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Philip Norbury - second Son of Philip Norbury & Betty (formerly Flitcroft)
Born: 13 May
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Flitcroft
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 54
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Jolley - third Son of William Jolley & Jane (formerly Knight)
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Nancy Knight
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 54
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hilton - second Son of William Hilton & Sally (formerly Jackson)
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Sally Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 54
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Swift - second Son of Peter Swift & Ellen (formerly Mason)
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: David & Dorothy Mason
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 54
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 May 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Westhead - second Daur. of Jonathan Westhead & Catherine (formerly Heyes)
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Heyes
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 54
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Dewhurst - fifth Son of Jonathan Dewhurst & Ann (formerly Waddington)
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Benjamin & Ellen Waddington
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 54
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Adam Overy - first Son of Francis Overy & Lidia (formerly Marshall)
Born: 8 May
Abode: King St
Occupation: Soldier
Mother's Parents: William & Priscilla Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 54
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Cuen - second Son of Thomas Cuen & Nancy (formerly Carr)
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Margt. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 54
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Walsh - second Daur. of James Walsh & Betty (formerly Downall)
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Mary Downall
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 54
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Johnson - fourth Daur. of William Johnson & Ann (formerly Stretton)
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Stretton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 55
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Winstanley - first Daur. of Jeffrey Winstanley & Betty (formerly Hart)
Born: 16 May
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Hart
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 55
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Rylance - first Son of James Rylance & Martha (formerly Boarman)
Born: 11 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Boarman
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 55
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Langshaw - second Son of Robert Langshaw & Nancy (formerly Gebal)
Born: 8 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Calenderman
Mother's Parents: Edward & Mabel Gebal
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 55
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Waters - third Daur. of John Waters & Betty (formerly Atherton)
Born: 19 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ellen Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 55
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Physick - second Daur. of Richard Physick & Mary (formerly Ascroft)
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Ascroft
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 55
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Lund - (Base) Daur. of Jane Lund
Born: 15 May
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 55
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Blundell - Daur. of Thomas Blundell & Molly (formerly Burrows)
Born: 17 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Nancy Burrows
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 55
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Sherlock - second Daur. of John Sherlock & Bridget (formerly Murray)
Born: 22 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Mother's Parents: Lewis & Bridget Murray
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 55
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Cawsway - first Daur. of James Cawsway & Jinnie (formerly Harrison)
Born: 28 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 55
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Waring - second Daur. of Robert Waring & Ann (formerly Birchall)
Born: 29 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Ann Birchall
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 55
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lowe - third Son of Thomas Lowe & Alice (formerly Baker)
Born: 19 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Baker
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 55
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Green - second Son of Peter Green & Mary (formerly Gerrard)
Born: 30 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Peter & Betty Gerrard
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 55
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Higham - fifth Son of Samuel Higham & Sarah (formerly Leigh)
Born: 10 May
Abode: Market St
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: William & Sarah Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 55
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Melville Caldwell - second Son of William Caldwell & Martha
Born: 24 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Stone Mason
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 55
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Whittle - first Son of John Whittle & Mary (formerly Sutton)
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Whitesmith
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Sutton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 55
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Ellison - fifth Daur. of James Ellison & Betty (formerly Yates)
Born: 18 May
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Yates
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 55
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Naylor - third Daur. of William Naylor & Ellen (formerly Howarth)
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Millgate
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Howarth
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 55
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Walkden - third Son of William Walkden & Rachel (formerly Morris)
Born: 28 May
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Morris
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 55
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ellison - (Base) Son of Ann Ellison
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Ince
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 55
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Sharrock - first Son of Henry Sharrock & Peggy (formerly Banks)
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Banks
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 55
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lowe - third Son of William Lowe & Margt. (formerly Stopford)
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Stopford
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 55
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Hart - first Daur. of James Hart & Mary (formerly Coope)
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Coope
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 56
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Fairhurst - first Son of Thomas Fairhurst & Mary (formerly Crooks)
Born: 21 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Crooks
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 56
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Prescott - second Son of Thomas Prescott & Eve (formerly Hodgkinson)
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Adam & Martha Hodgkinson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 56
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Aspey - fifth Son of John Aspey & Sarah (formerly Silcock)
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Robert & Sarah Silcock
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 56
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Westhead - third Daur. of John Westhead & Betty (formerly Brown)
Born: 16 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Rachel Brown
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 56
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizab. Anton - fourth Daur. of John Anton & Elizabth. (formerly Hill)
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Matthew & Elizabth. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 56
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Bullock - third Daur. of Thomas Bullock & Ellen (formerly Molineux)
Born: 30 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 56
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Walton - first Daur. of George Walton & Betty (formerly Hilton)
Born: 28 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Potter
Mother's Parents: William & Johanna Hilton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 56
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Barlow - second Daur. of James Barlow & Jane (formerly Ward)
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margt. Ward
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 56
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Leyland - fourth Son of Thomas Leyland & Ann (formerly Knight)
Born: 26 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ann Knight
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 56
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Smith - third Daur. of James Smith & Ruth (formerly Holland)
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Holland
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 56
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Gaskell - fourth Son of Edmund Gaskell & Alice (formerly Rigby)
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: John & Peggy Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 56
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Foulds - third Daur. of William Foulds & Mary (formerly Taylor)
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Mother's Parents: Mathias & Ann Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 56
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Middlehurst - second Daur. of Thomas Middlehurst & Ann (formerly Mercer)
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Mercer
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 56
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Seddon - first Daur. of William Seddon & Elizab. (formerly Hitchen)
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ellen Hitchen
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 56
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Taylor - first Son of David Taylor & Ann (formerly Lomax)
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Lomax
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 56
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Jolley - first Son of Thomas Jolley & Sarah (formerly Eastilow)
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Market St
Occupation: Barber
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Eastilow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 56
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Hampson - first Daur. of James Hampson & Eleanor (formerly Lunt)
Born: 26 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Elizabth Lunt
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 56
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Singlton - first Daur. of William Singlton, Esq. & Catharine (formerly Prescott)
Born: 29 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cotton Manufac.
Mother's Parents: Rev. Rich & Elizabeth Prescott
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 56
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bibby - third Daur. of William Bibby & Mary (formerly Smith)
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Smith
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 56
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Heaton - fifth Son of Evan Heaton & Molly (formerly Roberts)
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Peggy Roberts
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 56
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Townlow - first Daur. of Valentine Townlow & Betty (formerly Fairclough)
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Whitesmith
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Fairclough
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 56
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Bromilow - fifth Daur. of Charles Bromilow & Mary (formerly Bolton)
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Nancy Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 57
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Leigh - third Son of Edward Leigh & Betty (formerly Wait)
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Wait
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 57
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Seward - first Son of John Seward & Ellen (formerly Moreton)
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Spade Maker
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Moreton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 57
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elnor. Turner - third Daur. of John Turner & Mary (formerly Holt)
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: MIner
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Holt
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 57
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Arrowsmith - (Base) Son of Ellen Arrowsmith
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 57
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Smith - fourth Son of John Smith & Silvia (formerly Ashton)
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Brickmaker
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 57
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Barnes - sixth Daur. of John Barnes & Margt. (formerly Danson)
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Dyer
Mother's Parents: Roger & Betty Danson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 57
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Duckworth - second Son of John Duckworth & Elizabth. (formerly Beezley)
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Elizabth. Beezley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 57
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Atherton - (Base) Daur. of Ellen Atherton
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 57
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mark Baron - sixth Son of John Baron & Ellen (formerly Guest)
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: King St
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margt. Guest
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 57
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sally Lane - seventh Daur. of Robert Lane & Jinney (formerly Rigby)
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ann Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 57
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Aaron Atherton - third Son of James Atherton & Mary (formerly Hill)
Born: 12 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Randle & Betty Hill
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 57
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Vose - second Daur. of Thomas Vose & Margaret (formerly Jones)
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Market St
Occupation: Sadler
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ann Jones
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 57
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. McCollister - first Daur. of John McCollister & Mary (formerly Lourman)
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Soldier
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Lourman
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 57
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Wiswall - seventh Son of John Wiswall & Isabel (formerly Hooton)
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Victualler
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jinnie Hooton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 57
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nanny Livsey - second Daur. of James Livsey & Alice (formerly Etock)
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Fustian Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: Charles & Alice Etock
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 57
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hilton - fifth Son of William Hilton & Peggy (formerly Barrow)
Born: 3 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Barrow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 57
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Darbishire - third Daur. of Henry Darbishire & Ellen (formerly Parkinson)
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Parkinson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 57
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Brown - second Daur. of Michael Brown & Mary (formerly Hilton)
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Victualler
Mother's Parents: Richard & Mary Hilton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 57
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Foster - second Daur. of Joseph Foster & Mary (formerly Molinex)
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Molinex
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 57
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Worthington - fifth Daur. of Thomas Worthington & Betty (formerly Molineux)
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Richard & Betty Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 57
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Martinscroft - fifth Son of Richard Martinscroft & Alice (formerly Atherton)
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Gardener
Mother's Parents: Robert & Jane Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 57
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Bates - first Daur. of William Bates & Hannah
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Potter
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 58
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Tickell - first Daur. of James Tickell & Betty (formerly Greenough)
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ann Greenough
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 58
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Gaskell - first Daur. of John Gaskell & Ann (formerly Lowton)
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Grace Lowton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 58
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Greswold Bridgeman - third Son of The Honble. Revd. George Bridgeman, A.M. & The Right Honble. the Lady Lucy
Born: 2 Jun
Occupation: Rector of Wigan
Mother's Parents: Edmund, Earl of Cork & Ann, his wife
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 58
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Davis - fourth Son of James Davis & Betty (formerly Cooke)
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Peggy Cooke
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 58
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Ashton - (Base) Son of Alice Ashton
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 58
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lambert Dickinson - seventh Son of Richard Dickinson & Mary (formerly Fell)
Born: 7 Jul
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Hannah Fell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 58
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hitchmough - first Daur. of Henry Hitchmough & Jane (formerly Eccleston)
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Edward & Ann Eccleston
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 58
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Howard - first Daur. of James Howard & Margt. (formerly Watmough)
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Margt. Watmough
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 58
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Nuttall - third Daur. of George Nuttall & Mary (formerly Watmough)
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miller
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Margt. Watmough
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 58
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Livsey - fifth Daur. of John Livsey & Jane (formerly Catterall)
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Martha Catterall
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 58
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Cheetham - first Daur. of Henry Cheetham & Peggy (formerly Martlew)
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Martlew
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 58
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Gerrard - third Son of John Gerrard & Betty (formerly Fairclough)
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Betty Fairclough
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 58
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Barsley - second Son of John Barsley & Sarah (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Peggy Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 58
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Leigh - fourth Son of John Leigh & Catharine (formerly Naylor)
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Mary Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 58
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Ghent - first Son of James Ghent & Sarah
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Farrier
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 58
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jul 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Tyrer - second Daur. of Nathan Tyrer & Matty (formerly Leather)
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Leather
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 58
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Brierley - first Daur. of Laurance Brierley & Susan (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Reed Maker
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Margery Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 58
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Rainford - first Daur. of William Rainford & Margt. (formerly Peers)
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Peers
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 58
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hampson - (Base) Son of Ann Hampson
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 58
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Bailey - first Son of John Bailey & Jane (formerly Burchall)
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Burchall
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 58
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Sharrock - first Daur. of Henry Sharrock & Ann (formerly Kaye)
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Kaye
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 58
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fanny Lawson - third Daur. of James Lawson & Alice (formerly Birtwistle)
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Cotton Rover
Mother's Parents: John & Fanny Birtwistle
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 59
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Wigan - third Daur. of Richard Wigan & Isabel (formerly Bancks)
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Bancks
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 59
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Danson - third Son of Matthew Danson & Ellen (formerly Aspinall)
Born: 7 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Aspinall
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 59
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Francis Taylor - (Base) Son of Ann Taylor
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 59
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bateson - (Base) Son of Mary Bateson
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 59
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Hewit - first Daur. of John Hewit & Jane (formerly Brighouse)
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Brighouse
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 59
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Carter - first Son of Thomas Carter & Ellen (formerly Parkinson)
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Parkinson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 59
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Finch - fifth Daur. of Thomas Finch & Alice (formerly Barrow)
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Barrow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 59
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Buller - second Daur. of James Buller & Ellen (formerly Fell)
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Hannah Fell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 59
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Catterall - third Son of Adam Catterall & Ann (formerly Durdon)
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Durdan
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 59
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pilkington - fourth Son of William Pilkington & Betty (formerly Rigby)
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 59
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Burgess - first Son of John Burgess & Ann (formerly Simkin)
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Mary Simkin
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 59
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Sharrock - third Son of John Sharrock & Agnes (formerly Westhead)
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: Edward & Jane Westhead
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 59
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Sharrock - third Son of Thomas Sharrock & Martha (formerly Knight)
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Henry & Nancy Knight
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 59
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Thornborrow - first Son of Henry Thornborrow & Mary (formerly Barrow)
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: School Master
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Barrow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 59
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizab. Austin - fourth Daur. of John Austin & Nancy (formerly Lowe)
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 59
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Norburn - fourth Daur. of William Norburn & Nancy (formerly Naylor)
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Mary Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 59
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Shuttleworth - fourth Daur. of Ralph Shuttleworth & Ellen (formerly Jarvis)
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Jarvis
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 59
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Molineux - (Base) Son of Margaret Molineux
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 59
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Glover - second Daur. of William Glover & Mary (formerly Brownbill)
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Matthew & Rebecca Brownbill
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 59
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matty Leatherbarrow - (Base) Daur. of Ann Leatherbarrow
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 59
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Whitacre - fourth Son of Thomas Whitacre & Mary (formerly Skellon)
Born: 9 Aug
Abode: Prince's St
Occupation: Potter
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Mary Skellon
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 59
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Taylor - fourth Daur. of George Taylor & Mary (formerly Marsden)
Born: 5 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Margt. Marsden
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Dickinson - fifth Daur. of John Dickinson & Ann (formerly Shaw)
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Jinney Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Southworth - third Son of James Southworth & Betty (formerly Lowe)
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Sally Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Cowell - sixth Son of Nicholas Cowell & Isabel (formerly Bancks)
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Market St
Occupation: Linen Draper
Mother's Parents: Gerard & Ann Bancks
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Yates - seventh Daur. of George Yates & Sally (formerly Swan)
Born: 9 Aug
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Swan
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Gore - (Base) Daur. of Peggy Gore
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Thompson - eighth Daur. of Cyrus Thompson & Elizab. (formerly Beauman)
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Wheelwright
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Dorothy Beauman
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Houghton - fourth Daur. of Roger Houghton & Esther (formerly Sharrock)
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Ann Sharrock
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Ashurst - sixth Daur. of John Ashurst & Alice (formerly Sharrock)
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Ann Sharrock
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Walker - second Son of James Walker & Ann (formerly Gorman)
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Rachel Gorman
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Aug 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Darbishire - third Son of George Darbishire & Mary (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Matthew & Grace Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Ellison - fifth Son of John Ellison & Mary (formerly Birchall)
Born: 9 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Ann Birchall
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Darby - (Base) Son of Betty Darby
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Hindley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Atherton - first Daur. of John Atherton & Ann (formerly Yates)
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miller
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Ann Yates
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Barnes - fifth Son of Henry Barnes & Peggy (formerly Mills)
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Mills
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Read - second Son of Joseph Read & Jane (formerly Cheetham)
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Cheetham
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Knowles - second Daur. of John Knowles & Betty (formerly Yates)
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: Edward & Margt. Yates
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rebecca Ashurst - fifth Daur. of John Ashurst & Betty (formerly Swift)
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Robert & Alice Swift
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Eastham - first Son of Thomas Eastham & Mary (formerly Buckley)
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Buckley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Marsden - first Son of Robert Marsden & Alice (formerly Sharrock)
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Alexr. & Margt. Sharrock
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Halliwell - third Daur. of Richard Halliwell & Margt. (formerly Hague)
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Hague
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Corner - first Daur. of Thomas Corner & Matty (formerly Ainscow)
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Fanny Ainscow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Birch - first Son of William Birch & Ann (formerly Ashton)
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Enginer
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Belshaw - (Base) Daur. of Mary Belshaw
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Myers - third Son of Thomas Myers & Alice (formerly Lund)
Born: 9 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Lund
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Taberner - sixth Son of John Taberner & Martha (formerly Pennington)
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Paul & Martha Pennington
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Howard - first Daur. of John Howard & Sarah (formerly Burrows)
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Nancy Burrows
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Fell - first Daur. of Thomas Fell & Alice (formerly Rigby)
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Heyes - second Son of Thomas Heyes & Nanny (formerly Heyes)
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: Brackrod
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Heyes
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Green - third Son of Thomas Green & Margt. (formerly Critchley)
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margt. Critchley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Fairbrother - fourth Daur. of Robert Fairbrother & Mary (formerly Bithell)
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Brass Founder
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Bithell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Brown - seventh Son of Peter Brown & Peggy (formerly Robey)
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Nancy Robey
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Leven - (Base) Daur. of Mary Leven
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Ogden - fourth Daur. of John Ogden & Mary (formerly Johnson)
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mabel Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Melling - first Son of William Melling & Betty (formerly Moss)
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Moss
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mabel Baron - fourth Daur. of Ralph Baron & Cicely (formerly Lowe)
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Cicely Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Bailey - second Daur. of Henry Bailey & Elizabth. (formerly Heaton)
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Jane Heaton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Cheetham - third Daur. of William Cheetham & Peggy (formerly Brown)
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Mother's Parents: Robert & Rachel Brown
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Graves - eighth Son of William Graves & Jane (formerly Sephton)
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Sephton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Holland - (Base) Daur. of Sarah Holland
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lowe - third Daur. of Robert Lowe & Ann (formerly Lowe)
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Lowe - second Daur. of John Lowe & Betty (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Sep 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Orret Hopwood - third Son of John Hopwood & Margt. (formerly Barton)
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Linen Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Elizab. Barton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Foster - first Daur. of Thomas Foster & Alice (formerly Hilton)
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Esther Hilton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peers Fairclough - first Son of Peter Fairclough & Agnes (formerly Lowe)
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Taylor - fourth Daur. of James Taylor & Ann (formerly Leigh)
Born: 22 May
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Slater
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Darby - fourth Daur. of William Darby & Mary (formerly Anderton)
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Matthew & Betty Anderton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Rigby - second Son of Alexander Rigby & Alice (formerly Ashton)
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Betty Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Andrew Frazier - first Son of Robert Frazier & Catharine (formerly Dooley)
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: David & Jane Dooley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Phythian - first Son of John Phythian & Mary (formerly Hart)
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Elizabeth Hart
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margery Melling - first Daur. of John Melling & Betty (formerly Silcock)
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Hannah Silcock
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Reddish - first Son of Thomas Reddish & Ellen (formerly Birchall)
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Grocer
Mother's Parents: William & Cath. Birchall
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Taylor - first Son of William Taylor & Ellen (formerly Ackers)
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Ackers
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Parker - second Son of James Parker & Ellen (formerly Higginson)
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Higginson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Beck - fifth Son of James Beck & Nancy (formerly Tunstall)
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Peter & Margt. Tunstall
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Physick - second Daur. of William Physick & Esther (formerly Rigby)
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Farnworth - (Base) Daur. of Catharine Farnworth
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Chapel Lane
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Prince - second Daur. of Thomas Prince & Martha (formerly Dakin)
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Iron Molder
Mother's Parents: John & Elizabth Dakin
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Taylor - first Son of Thomas Taylor & Betty (formerly Clarkson)
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Ellen Clarkson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Baker - first Son of Henry Baker & Betty (formerly Rothwell)
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Martha Rothwell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Chaddock - fifth Son of James Chaddock & Hannah (formerly Langshaw)
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Sawer
Mother's Parents: Robert & Hannah Langshaw
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Taberner - first Daur. of Richard Taberner & Betty (formerly Parkinson)
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Martha Parkinson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Foster - second Son of James Foster & Betty (formerly Boden)
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Sawer
Mother's Parents: James & Sarah Boden
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hollingshead - first Daur. of Francis Hollingshead & Ann (formerly Wood)
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Potter
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Wood
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Grimes - sixth Son of William Grimes & Mary (formerly Arrowsmith)
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Dyer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Arrowsmith
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Sephton - first Son of Richard Sephton & Margt. (formerly Ashton)
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Gorner - eighth Daur. of Stephen Gorner & Johanna (formerly Taberner)
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Peter & Peggy Taberner
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Taylor - third Daur. of Edward Taylor & Betty (formerly Smith)
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Ellen Smith
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sally Hornby - (Base) Daur. of Catharine Hornby
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Cotham - seventh Son of Thomas Cotham & Mary (formerly Worthington)
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Locksmith
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Ellen Worthington
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Green - fourth Son of John Green & Mary (formerly Pettit)
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Francis & Isabel Pettit
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Jolley - (Base) Son of Ellen Jolley
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Sharrock - first Son of John Sharrock & Ann (formerly Sharrock)
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Mary Sharrock
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Wood - first Son of Henry Wood & Margt. (formerly Melling)
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Melling
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Winstanley - fourth Son of James Winstanley & Sarah (formerly Standrill)
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Standrill
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hague - (Base) Son of Mary Hague
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Wigan Lane
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Atherton - third Daur. of James Atherton & Margt. (formerly Antums)
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Antums
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Rowe - fourth Son of Richard Rowe & Betty (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Brown - third Son of William Brown & Jinney (formerly Hampson)
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Lidia Hampson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hambleton Fowler - third Son of David Fowler & Jane (formerly Kelly)
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Tobacconist
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Kelly
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Smeathurst - second Son of William Smeathurst & Ellen (formerly Lowe)
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Betty Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Whittle - second Son of Peter Whittle & Ann (formerly Hill)
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Randle & Betty Hill
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Taylor - fourth Daur. of Robert Taylor & Mary (formerly Whittle)
Born: 15 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Whittle
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ruth Ryding - first Daur. of John Ryding & Mary (formerly Smith)
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Smith
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Cath. Heyes - second Daur. of Aaron Heyes & Margt. (formerly Tyrer)
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Catharine Tyrer
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Shepherd - first Son of William Shepherd & Mary (formerly Fletcher)
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Lidia Fletcher
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Farrington Hall - third Son of William Hall & Ann (formerly Farrington)
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Richd. & Elizabth Farrington
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Daniel - third Son of James Daniel & Betty (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Mary Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Hall - second Son of William Hall & Jinney (formerly Magee)
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Matthew & Ann Magee
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eleanor Hilton Wood - first Daur. of William Wood & Margt. (formerly Hilton)
Born: 15 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Hilton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Jones - third Son of William Jones & Betty (formerly Bond)
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Fustian Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Bond
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Lowe - first Son of Joseph Lowe & Ellen (formerly Gerard)
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Betty Gerard
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Greenough - third Daur. of John Greenough & Mary (formerly Gregory)
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Adam & Betty Gregory
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Moss - second Daur. of William Moss & Jane (formerly Gerard)
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Betty Gerard
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Woodcock - first Daur. of Thomas Woodcock & Elizabeth (formerly Holme)
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Banker
Mother's Parents: Edward & Elizabeth Holme
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Burns - fifth Son of William Burns & Alice (formerly Pimblet)
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Jane Pimblet
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Tinsley - (Base) Son of Ann Tinsley
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Whirley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Wright - fourth Son of John Wright & Rebecca
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: London Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Atherton - second Daur. of James Atherton & Betty (formerly Jolley)
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Jolley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Kaye Bolton - second Son of Roger Bolton & Margt. (formerly Kaye)
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Kaye
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lyon - fourth Son of James Lyon & Sarah (formerly Pilkington)
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Sarah Pilkington
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Orrell - fifth Son of James Orrell & Nanny (formerly Fell)
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Hannah Fell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Insell - third Son of Thomas Insell & Margt. (formerly Mark)
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Soldier
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Nancy Mark
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Robinson - Daur. of Edward Robinson & Jane (formerly Darbishire)
Born: 9 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Margt. Darbishire
Notes: In St. George's
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Tennant - fourth Daur. of James Tennant & Mary (formerly Ball)
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Market St
Occupation: Grocer
Mother's Parents: Richard & Jane Ball
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Nov 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Gibson - fourth Son of James Gibson & Ann (formerly Eckersley)
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Margt. Eckersley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Eccles - second Daur. of William Eccles & Elizabeth (formerly Roper)
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: King St
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Roper
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hitchen - second Daur. of Thomas Hitchen & Betty (formerly Taylor)
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Daniel & Mary Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Higson - (Base) Daur. of Esther Higson
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Hindley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Rylance - first Daur. of Thomas Rylance & Ellen (formerly Much)
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas Much
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Rylance - second Daur. of Thomas Rylance & Ellen (formerly Much)
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas Much
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Yates - third Daur. of Thomas Yates & Winnifred (formerly Hill)
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Peter & Mary Hill
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Standish - third Son of Thomas Standish & Alice (formerly Mercer)
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Mercer
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Atherton - first Daur. of Peter Atherton & Margt. (formerly Nevill)
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Mary Nevill
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Parkinson - first Son of Phillip Parkinson & Ellen (formerly Hatton)
Born: 20 Nov
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Sarah Hatton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Martland - second Daur. of Thomas Martland & Alice (formerly Myers)
Born: 26 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Myers
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Sym - second Daur. of Hugh Sym & Betty (formerly Howcroft)
Born: 20 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Charles & Betty Howcroft
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Molineux - fourth Daur. of John Molineux & Nancy (formerly Smith)
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Mary Smith
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bolton - eighth Daur. of James Bolton & Ellen (formerly Baxter)
Born: 5 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ellen Baxter
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Timothy Stock - fourth Son of Henry Stock & Betty (formerly Jolley)
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Jolley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Johnson - second Daur. of James Johnson & Alice (formerly Pendlebury)
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Roger & Ann Pendlebury
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Sharrock - first Daur. of Thomas Sharrock & Martha (formerly Hough)
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Rebecca Hough
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Micallister - eighth Son of Samuel Micallister & Mary (formerly Winnard)
Born: 5 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Winnard
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Wait - (base) Son of Jane Wait
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Eccleston - second Son of Henry Eccleston & Ellen (formerly Dowber)
Born: 20 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Dowber
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Marwood - first Son of Thomas Marwood & Elizabth. (formerly Latham)
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Glazier
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Latham
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Golding - second Son of William Golding & Isabella (formerly Ingold)
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Wheelwright
Mother's Parents: William & Isabella Ingold
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Dowber - second Daur. of John Dowber & Betty (formerly Birkit)
Born: 10 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Birkit
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Townshend - first Daur. of James Townshend & Jane (formerly Johnson)
Born: 7 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Dickinson - first Son of Thomas Dickinson & Ellen (formerly Holt)
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Charles & Susan Holt
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bain - first Daur. of John Bain & Alice (formerly Parkinson)
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Parkinson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Driver - (Base) Daur. of Margt. Driver
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Marshall - second Son of William Marshall & Bridget (formerly Vasey)
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sally Wilding - fourth Daur. of William Wilding & Sally (formerly Gordon)
Born: 12 Dec
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Esther Gordon
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 66
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Harrison - second Son of Peter Harrison & Jane (formerly Westhead)
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Jonathan & Jane Westhead
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 66
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Dec 1801 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Boydell - fifth Son of William Boydell & Elizabeth (formerly Leatherbarrow)
Born: 23 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Leatherbarrow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 66
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Next Page of Baptisms for 1802