|
The Church of All Saints, Wigan
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at All Saints
in the Town of Wigan
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1799 - 1812
Baptisms for 1799
Baptism: 2 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Molineux - first Son of James Molineux & Betty (formerly Almond)
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Stone Mason
Mother's Parents: Roger & Betty Almond
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Physick - first Daur. of William Physick & Esther (formerly Rigby)
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pennington - (Base) Son of Mary Pennington
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Burrows - fourth Son of John Burrows & Maria (formerly Millington)
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Sawer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Isabel Millington
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Brown - third Daur. of Henry Brown & Jane (formerly Pilkington)
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Alice Pilkington
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hitchen - first Son of Thomas Hitchen & Betty (formerly Taylor)
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Daniel & Mary Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hardacre - (Base) Daur. of Matty Hardacre
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Barker - first Son of James Barker & Ellen (formerly Higginson)
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Higginson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Ainscow - fifth Son of John Ainscow & Nancy (formerly Melling)
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Margt. Melling
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Dickinson - first Daur. of Richard Dickinson & Mary (formerly Fell)
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Hannah Fell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Read - first Daur. of Joseph Read & Jane (formerly Cheetham)
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Cheetham
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Jones - fourth Daur. of Samuel Jones & Jinney (formerly Melling)
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Parbold
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Richd. & Margt. Melling
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Thorp - sixth Daur. of John Thorp & Mary (formerly Tinsley)
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Tinsley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Wait - second Daur. of John Wait & Catharine (formerly Bains)
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Bains
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lygoe - second Daur. of Matthew Lygoe & Ann (formerly Gardiner)
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Paver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Gardiner
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Whittle - (Base) Daur. of Ellen Whittle
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Whitaker - third Son of Thomas Whitaker & Mary (formerly Skelland)
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Potter
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Mary Skelland
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Groves - second Daur. of William Groves & Jane (formerly Sephton)
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Sephton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Sym - eight Son of Hugh Sym & Betty (formerly Howcroft)
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Charles & Betty Howcroft
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Marshall - second Daur. of William Marshall & Bridget (formerly Vasey)
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Bridget Vasey
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Holland - third Daur. of James Holland & Catharine (formerly Critchley)
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Bridget Critchley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Yates - first Daur. of James Yates & Ann (formerly Hogg)
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Hogg
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bailey - second Daur. of Joseph Bailey & Elizabeth (formerly Fent)
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Reginald & Sarah Fent
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Leyland - first Son of John Leyland & Nancy (formerly Green)
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Betty Green
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas James Pate - first Son of William Pate & Lidia (formerly Webster)
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Rope-maker
Mother's Parents: John & Elizabeth Webster
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Ascroft - first Son of William Ascroft & Alice (formerly Meadows)
Born: 2 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: Henry &Jane Meadows
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Liptrot - fifth Daur. of William Liptrot & Rachel (formerly Taylor)
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Laurance & Alice Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Topping - third Daur. of John Topping & Margt. (formerly Woodcock)
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Betty Woodcock
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Green - first Daur. of Joseph Green & Peggy (formerly Leatherbarrow)
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Leatherbarrow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Webster - fifth Son of Thomas Webster & Betty (formerly Wilde)
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Edge-tool Maker
Mother's Parents: Betty Wilde
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Johnson - second Son of James Johnson & Alice (formerly Pendlebury)
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Roger & Ann Pendlebury
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jeffrey? Crooke - third Son of Richard Crooke & Alice (formerly Hickman)
Born: 3 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Jeffrey & Nanny Hickman
Notes: [Page torn. First name '….rey']
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nanny? Crooke - fourth Daur. of Richard Crooke & Alice (formerly Hickman)
Born: 3 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Jeffrey & Nanny Hickman
Notes: [Page torn. First name '…ny']
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lowe - third Son of John Lowe & Betty (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Fairhurst
Notes: [Page torn. First name '…hn']
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Causey - first Son of James Causey & Jinney (formerly Harrison)
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fanny? Mayor - fifth Daur. of John Mayor & Fanny (formerly Bradshaw)
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Bradshaw
Notes: [Page torn. First name '…nny']
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Atherton - third Son of Thomas Atherton & Betty (formerly Walker)
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Isaiah & Ellen Walker
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Halliwell - first Daur. of Thomas Halliwell & Alice (formerly Houghton)
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Houghton
Notes: [Page torn. First name '…len']
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Lowe - second Son of Gilbert Lowe & Jinney (formerly Marsh)
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Brass Founder
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Jane Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane? Morris - fifth Daur. of Robert Morris & Hannah (formerly Tyrer)
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: Alexander & Cicely Tyrer
Notes: [Page torn. First name '…ne']
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Carter - fourth Daur. of Joseph Carter & Mary (formerly Farnworth)
Born: 5 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ann Farnworth
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Rider - first Son of Thomas Rider & Alice (formerly Ogden)
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Alice Ogden
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Greenough - first Daur. of Thomas Greenough & Ann (formerly Naylor)
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Miller
Mother's Parents: John & Esther Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty? Boardman - third Daur. of Robert Boardman & Betty (formerly Berry)
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Barry
Notes: [Page torn. First name '…ty']
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry? Fell - fourth Son of Thomas Fell & Alice (formerly Rigby)
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Rigby
Notes: [Page torn. First name '…ry']
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Brindle - fifth Son of Thomas Brindle & Ann (formerly Swift)
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Robert & Alice Swift
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Rigby - second Son of Peter Rigby & Ellen (formerly Mercer)
Born: 2 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Edward & Jane Mercer
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Darbisher - fourth Son of William Darbisher & Mary (formerly Anderton)
Born: 6 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Matthew & Betty Anderton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Darbisher - third Son of John Darbisher & Mary (formerly Ascroft)
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Peter & Mary Ascroft
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Makinson - first Daur. of John Makinson & Betty (formerly Fairclough)
Born: 19 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Fairclough
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Seddon - first Daur. of John Seddon & Emery (formerly Gregory)
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Gregory
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alexander Bibby - second Son of Robert Bibby & Margt. (formerly Leyland)
Born: 1 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Betty Leyland
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Jolley - (Base) Son of Betty Jolley
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Glassbrook - first Daur. of Thomas Glassbrook & Margt. (formerly Pincock)
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Chairmaker
Mother's Parents: Adam & Mary Pincock
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 May 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Halbert - second Daur. of Charles Halbert & Sarah (formerly Johnson)
Born: 14 May
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Soldier
Mother's Parents: George & Sarah Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Houghton - (Base) Daur. of Ann Houghton
Born: 10 May
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Tinsley - seventh Daur. of James Tinsley & Betty (formerly Barton)
Born: 2 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Barton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Barsley - first Son of John Barsley & Sarah (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 3 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margt. Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Latham - second Son of Robert Latham & Molly (formerly Sharrock)
Born: 19 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Sharrock
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Southworth - third Daur. of James Southworth & Betty (formerly Lowe)
Born: 6 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Sally Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Bolton - seventh Daur. of Roger Bolton & Margt. (formerly Kaye)
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Kaye
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hall - second Son of Aaron Hall & Ann (formerly Brown)
Born: 15 May
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: John & Nancy Brown
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Kirk - second Daur. of Thomas Kirk & Betty (formerly Barker)
Born: 9 May
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Auditor
Mother's Parents: James & Agnes Barker
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Seddon - first Son of William Seddon & Betty (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 23 May
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ann Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ellison - fourth Son of John Ellison & Margt. (formerly Birchall)
Born: 20 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Ann Birchall
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Cooper Farrimond - second Son of Thomas Farrimond & Matty (formerly Cooper)
Born: 12 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Yeoman
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Cole - (Base) Daur. of Betty Cole
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Brown - first Daur. of George Brown & Catharine (formerly Hill)
Born: 31 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Randle & Susan Hill
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Sharrock - third Daur. of Henry Sharrock & Margt. (formerly Banks)
Born: 19 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Banks
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Haye - fifth Daur. of James Haye & Mareon (formerly McCarther)
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Officer in the Army
Mother's Parents: Daniel & Mareon McCarther
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bradshaw - second Daur. of James Bradshaw & Ellen (formerly Molineux)
Born: 20 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Little - second Son of John Little & Mary (formerly Rigby)
Born: 27 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Laurance Marsden - fourth Son of Jonathan Marsden & Betty (formerly Knight)
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Hatter
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Alice Knight
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Greenhalgh - third Son of Peter Greenhalgh & Betty (formerly Morris)
Born: 24 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Margt. Morris
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Horrocks - second Son of Samuel Horrocks & Ellen (formerly Chisnall)
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Michael & Elizabeth Chisnall
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Atherton - (Base) Daur. of Margaret Atherton
Born: 14 May
Abode: Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Baker - third Daur. of Henry Baker & Alice (formerly Arkwright)
Born: 12 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Arkwright
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rebecca Taylor - third Daur. of John Taylor & Rachel (formerly Fairclough)
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Rebecca Fairclough
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Richards - fourth Daur. of Edward Richards & Grace (formerly Rigby)
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Oliver & Ellen Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Boardman - sixth Son of John Boardman & Dorothy (formerly Edge)
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: James & Grace Edge
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Royle - first Son of Samuel Royle & Betty (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Brass Founder
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Blinkhorn - second Daur. of James Blinkhorn & Mary (formerly Smeathurst)
Born: 30 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Richard & Alice Smeathurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Culcheth - (Base) Daur. of Betty Culcheth
Born: 24 May
Abode: Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Sharples - second Daur. of Thomas Sharples & Ann (formerly Bromilow)
Born: 25 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bond - second Son of William Bond & Margt. (formerly Biggins)
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Steward
Mother's Parents: James & Margt. Biggins
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Wait - (Base) Son of Jane Wait
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Molineux - third Son of Thomas Molineux & Mary (formerly Frodsham)
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Betty Frodsham
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Scowfield - third Son of Richard Scowfield & Alice (formerly Foster)
Born: 12 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Roger & Alice Foster
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine McCommin - first Daur. of James McCommin & Cicely (formerly Rigby)
Born: 20 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ann Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Millar - first Daur. of William Millar & Cicely (formerly Melling)
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Elizabth. Melling
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Williams - fourth Son of Lewellin Williams & Peggy (formerly Chaddock)
Born: 27 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Betty Chaddock
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Sumner - tenth Daur. of Thomas Sumner & Jane (formerly Moss)
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Moss
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lowe - first Son of Benjamin Lowe & Mary (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabel Green - fifth Daur. of John Green & Mary (formerly Petit)
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Francis & Isabel Petit
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Waring - first Son of Robert Waring & Ann (formerly Birchall)
Born: 29 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Ann Birchall
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Glover - second Daur. of John Glover & Ann (formerly Booth)
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Sarah Booth
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Mellegan - first Daur. of Hugh Mellegan & Mary (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 27 May
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Molly Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Glassbrook - third Son of John Glassbrook & Peggy (formerly Gass)
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cooper
Mother's Parents: William & Jane Gass
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Smith - fourth Son of Edward Smith & Mary (formerly Horrocks)
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Margt. Horrocks
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Cooper - first Son of James Cooper & Hannah (formerly Child)
Born: 24 May
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Sarah Child
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Jolley - (Base) Son of Eileen Jolley
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Shevington
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Collier - fourth Son of Charles Collier & Alice (formerly Walls)
Born: 20 May
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Isabel Walls
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Turner - (Base) Daur. of Mary Turner
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Barton - first Daur. of James Barton & Peggy (formerly Alker)
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Tanner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Alker
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bolton Billinge - fourth Son of Ralph Billinge & Catharine (formerly Bolton)
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Victualer
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rebecca Fairhurst - fifth Daur. of Edward Fairhurst & Mary (formerly Ince)
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Ince
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Bentham - first Son of John Bentham & Mary (formerly Marsh)
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Jane Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Barlow - first Daur. of Robert Barlow & Ellen (formerly Barnes)
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Barnes
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ronshaw - (Base) Son of Nancy Ronshaw
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Baron - seventh Daur. of James Baron & Hannah (formerly Rainford)
Born: 30 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Warehouseman
Mother's Parents: Peter & Betty Rainford
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Travis - (Base) Son of Deborah Travis
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Foster - fifth Daur. of Robert Foster & Alice (formerly Howard)
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Christopher & Mary Howard
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Bragg - first Son of Thomas Bragg & Ellen (formerly Sill)
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: George & Ann Sill
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Molineux - third Daur. of John Molineux & Nancy (formerly Broadbelt)
Born: 21 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Mary Broadbelt
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Moss - first Son of John Moss & Martha (formerly Ascroft)
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Walsh-Whittle
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: James & Catharine Ascroft
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Howarth - sixth Son of John Howarth & Betty (formerly Sharples)
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Jinney Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Brown - second Son of William Brown & Jane (formerly Hampson)
Born: 22 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Lidia Hampson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Harrison - first Daur. of Peter Harrison & Margaret (formerly Bibby)
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Bibby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Greenhalgh - third Daur. of John Greenhalgh & Alice (formerly Catterall)
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Adam & Betty Catterall
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Rigby - first Son of Miles Rigby & Betty (formerly Grundy)
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Elnor Grundy
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Martinscroft - fourth Son of Richard Martinscroft & Alice (formerly Atherton)
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Gardener
Mother's Parents: Robert & Jane Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Blundell - first Son of William Blundell & Mary (formerly Royle)
Born: 16 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Ostler
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Royle
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Millar - fourth Son of William Millar & Catharine (formerly Greenough)
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Greenough
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Catterall - second Son of Adam Catterall & Ann (formerly Durdam)
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Durdam
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Allen - first Daur. of Thomas Allen & Nanny (formerly Barker)
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Banksman
Mother's Parents: James & Agnes Barker
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bibby - third Daur. of William Bibby & Mary (formerly Smith)
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Smith
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Sym - third Daur. of Edward Sym & Betty (formerly Holme)
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Peggy Holme
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Gerrard - second Daur. of Thomas Gerrard & Mary (formerly Darbisher)
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Darbisher
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Kitty Hilton - second Daur. of John Hilton & Betty (formerly Tinsley)
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Tinsley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Heaton - sixth Son of Richard Heaton & Ann (formerly Lowe)
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Saxton - second Son of Matthew Saxton & Elizabeth (formerly Daniel)
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Framework Knitter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Elizabeth Daniel
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Forshaw - second Daur. of John Forshaw & Esther (formerly Royle)
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Royle
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Birchall - third Daur. of William Birchall & Ellen (formerly Yates)
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Henry & Jane Yates
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Sharrock - third Daur. of Thomas Sharrock & Jane (formerly Atherton)
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Leigh - third Son of John Leigh & Catharine (formerly Naylor)
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Mary Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Darbisher - second Son of George Darbisher & Mary (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Matthew & Grace Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Sharrock - third Daur. of Matthew Sharrock & Mary (formerly Young)
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Young
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Heyes - (Base) Daur. of Betty Heyes
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hart - second Son of James Hart & Mary (formerly Coope)
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Coope
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Barrow - fourth Daur. of James Barrow & Bridget (formerly Moorcroft)
Born: 5 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Sarah Moorcroft
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Townley - second Daur. of James Townley & Ellen (formerly Steven)
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Edward & Mary Steven
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Wood - third Son of John Wood & Ann
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Pilkington - fourth Daur. of John Pilkington & Ellen (formerly Ainscow)
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Miles & Betty Ainscow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Wood - first Son of John Wood & Ann (formerly Grundy)
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Jane Grundy
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Hilton - first Son of William Hilton & Sarah (formerly Jackson)
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Sarah Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gosse - second Son of Thomas Gosse & Ann (formerly Brighouse)
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Margt. Brighouse
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ince - second Son of Thomas Ince & Ann (formerly Park)
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Park
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Charnock - second Son of John Charnock & Mary (formerly Ashton)
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Elizabeth Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Benson - fourth Son of James Benson & Martha (formerly Hague)
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Hague
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Dyke - third Son of William Dyke & Nancy (formerly Wosley)
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Wosley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Turner - second Daur. of John Turner & Mary (formerly Holt)
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Holt
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Walsh - fourth Daur. of Simon Walsh & Jinney (formerly Atherton)
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: James & Dorothy Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Belshaw - (Base) Son of Mary Belshaw
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Wolvenscroft - first Daur. of Jacob Wolvenscroft & Bridget (formerly Bradley)
Born: 21 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Potter
Mother's Parents: Henry & Alice Bradley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Ashurst - fifth Daur. of John Ashurst & Alice (formerly Sharrock)
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Ann Sharrock
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jul 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Lawson - first Son of John Lawson & Margt. (formerly Holland)
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Holland
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Alice Heyes - (Base) Daur. of Mary Heyes
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Hindley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Lowe - fifth Daur. of John Lowe & Betty (formerly Fairclough)
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Fairclough
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Heyes - eighth Daur. of James Heyes & Elizabth. (formerly Causey)
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Causey
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susan Dickinson - second Daur. of Thomas Dickinson & Ellen (formerly Holt)
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Charles & Susan Holt
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Dickinson - third Daur. of Thomas Dickinson & Ellen (formerly Holt)
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Charles & Susan Holt
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Atherton - second Daur. of James Atherton & Betty (formerly Fallows)
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ingham - third Daur. of William Ingham & Mary (formerly Rowson)
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Rowson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Barlow - sixth Son of John Barlow & Alice (formerly Bolton)
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Currier
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Walker - first Son of Samuel Walker & Alice (formerly Fearnley)
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Linen Draper
Mother's Parents: Peter & Alice Fearnley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Houghton - second Daur. of Thomas Houghton & Alice (formerly Marsden)
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Matthew & Peggy Marsden
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Wilding - second Son of James Wilding & Alice (formerly Lowe)
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Sally Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hough - fifth Son of John Hough & Mary (formerly Sedgwick)
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Nanny Sedgwick
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Lowe - first Daur. of Peter Lowe & Mary (formerly Turkington)
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Betty Turkington
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hopwood - first Daur. of Peter Hopwood & Betty (formerly Johnson)
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Linen Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: Robert & Duley Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Banks - fifth Son of John Banks & Ellen (formerly Dennet)
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: William & Grace Dennet
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Unsworth - second Daur. of John Unsworth & Ann (formerly Grimshaw)
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Grimshaw
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fanny Tinsley - seventh Daur. of John Tinsley & Emm. (formerly Wood)
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Roger & Betty Wood
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Austin - second Son of John Austin & Nancy (formerly Lowe)
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Cicely Baxendale - fifth Daur. of Robert Baxendale & Elizabth. (formerly Smalley)
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Robert & Elizabth.
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Daniel - second Daur. of Thomas Daniel & Ann (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Richard & Betty Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Andrews - second Daur. of John Andrews & Alice (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Esther Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Heywood - first Son of Joseph Heywood & Ellen (formerly Langshaw)
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Dyer
Mother's Parents: William & Ellen Langshaw
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Heywood - first Daur. of Joseph Heywood & Ellen (formerly Langshaw)
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Dyer
Mother's Parents: William & Ellen Langshaw
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Leatherbarrow - fourth Daur. of Joseph Leatherbarrow & Alice (formerly Dixon)
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Henry & Catharine Dixon
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Ellison - (Base) Son of Betty Ellison
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Dainteth - first Daur. of Robert Dainteth & Betty (formerly Shepherd)
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Shepherd
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hilton - fourth Daur. of William Hilton & Margt. (formerly Barrow)
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Innkeeper
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Barrow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Andrew Fairhurst - first Son of John Fairhurst & Betty (formerly Taylor)
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Waterworth - (Base) Son of Alice Waterworth
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Sharrock - (Base) Son of Betty Sharrock
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Ince
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Ramsdale - ninth Son of Robert Ramsdale & Esther (formerly France)
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Esther France
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Ashton - third Son of Richard Ashton & Margt. (formerly Harrison)
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Birchall - first Son of Thomas Birchall & Alice (formerly Wood)
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Paver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Wood
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Houghton - third Daur. of Roger Houghton & Esther (formerly Sharrock)
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Ann Sharrock
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Leigh - sixth Son of John Leigh & Ellen (formerly Pithian)
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Moses & Ellen Pithian
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bispham - third Son of Joseph Bispham & Elizabth. (formerly Graisdale)
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Deborah Graisdale
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Kerfoot - third Son of John Kerfoot & Jinney (formerly Halton)
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Halton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Lance - second Son of George Lance & Betty (formerly Steven)
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Steven
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Mardindale - first Daur. of William Mardindale & Grace (formerly Bradshaw)
Born: 9 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: William & Agnes Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Heyes - seventh Son of Thomas Heyes & Catharine (formerly Chaddock)
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Mary Chaddock
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bowker - second Daur. of William Bowker & Ann (formerly Foster)
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Foster
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Bowker - second Son of William Bowker & Ann (formerly Foster)
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Foster
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Yates - fourth Daur. of Thomas Yates & Sarah (formerly Lorrison)
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Martha Lorrison
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Gaskell - fourth Daur. of Peter Gaskell & Ann (formerly Atherton)
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hagan - Daur. of Alexander Hagan & Ellen (formerly Darbisher)
Born: 20 Aug
Occupation: Hay-Side Fencible
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Darbisher
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Gaskell - second Daur. of John Gaskell & Catharine (formerly Lowe)
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Wigton - first Daur. of William Wigton & Ellen (formerly Barton)
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Barton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Leyland - second Daur. of John Leyland & Cicely (formerly Belshaw)
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Belshaw
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Sayer - first Son of George Sayer & Betty (formerly Ashburn)
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Sarah Ashburn
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Thacker - fifth Son of John Thacker & Ellen (formerly Howarth)
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Fustian Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Ellen Howarth
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Atkinson - fourth Daur. of John Atkinson & Betty (formerly Heaton)
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Heaton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Ditchfield - second Daur. of Richard Ditchfield & Betty (formerly Wood)
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Wood
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ormshaw - fourth Son of John Ormshaw & Alice (formerly Molineux)
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Calendar Man
Mother's Parents: John & Catharine Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Darbisher - first Daur. of Peter Darbisher & Nanny (formerly Orrell)
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Nutter - first Daur. of Richard Nutter & Alice (formerly Entwistle)
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Carter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Catharine Entwistle
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Cheetham - (Base) Son of Ann Cheetham
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Lowe - fourth Daur. of William Lowe & Ann (formerly Bowker)
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: William & Ellen Bowker
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Roberts - (Base) Daur. of Mary Roberts
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Wigan Lane
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Worthington - second Daur. of William Worthington & Alice (formerly Ward)
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ellen Ward
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Marsden - (Base) Daur. of Betty Marsden
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Halliwell - second Daur. of William Halliwell & Alice (formerly Belsher)
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Stonemason
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Belsher
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Darby - (Base) Daur. of Elnor. Darby
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Orrell - fourth Son of Jeremy Orrell & Immin (formerly Brindle)
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Adam & Ann Brindle
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Rudd - second Son of William Rudd & Jane (formerly Hague)
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Ellen Hague
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Heyes - first Son of Hugh Heyes & Betty (formerly Hampson)
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Nanny Hampson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Cox - second Daur. of Samuel Cox & Ann (formerly Cole)
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Mary Cole
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Orrell - third Son of James Orrell & Nanny (formerly Fell)
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Hannah Fell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Hollinshead - first Daur. of George Hollinshead & Ann (formerly Rigby)
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Potter
Mother's Parents: Edward & Betty Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Worthington - first Son of John Worthington & Ellen (formerly Wood)
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: James & Molly Wood
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 11
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Seddon - first Son of William Seddon & Betty (formerly Hitchin)
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ellen Hitchin
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 11
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Green - second Son of Robert Green & Mary (formerly Doughty)
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ann Doughty
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 11
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Taylor - first Daur. of John Taylor & Jane (formerly Litherland)
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Peggy Litherland
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 11
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ball - first Son of Ralph Ball & Ann (formerly Hillard)
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Plumber
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Hillard
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 11
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Riley - fourth Son of Thomas Riley & Margt. (formerly Taylor)
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Prince's Street
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Roger & Margt. Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 11
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Eatock - fourth Son of Henry Eatock & Betty (formerly Jolley)
Born: 9 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Jolley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 11
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Renshaw - fifth Daur. of Charles Renshaw & Ellen (formerly Williamson)
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: William & Peggy Williamson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 11
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Fairhurst - sixth Son of Peter Fairhurst & Nancy (formerly Lessiter)
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Lessiter
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 11
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Green - second Son of Thomas Green & Peggy (formerly Critchley)
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Critchley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 11
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Belsher - first Son of Robert Belsher & Matty (formerly Molineux)
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Bucklemaker
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 11
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Richardson - fourth Daur. of Robert Richardson & Jinney (formerly Hodskinson)
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Plasterer
Mother's Parents: Edward & Betty Hodskinson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 11
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Brown - first Son of Michael Brown & Mary (formerly Hilton)
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Victualer
Mother's Parents: Richard & Mary Hilton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 11
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Williams - second Daur. of Thomas Williams & Ann (formerly Renolds)
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Soldier
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Renolds
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 11
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Southern - first Son of James Southern & Martha (formerly Meadows)
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Meadows
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 11
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Filten - second Son of Thomas Filten & Ann (formerly Taylor)
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Laurance & Alice Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 11
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Heaton - fourth Daur. of James Heaton & Ann (formerly Leyland)
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Jane Leyland
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 11
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Meadows - first Son of Thomas Meadows & Betty (formerly Shaw)
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Peggy Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 11
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Birchall - (Base) Son of Mary Birchall
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 11
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Taylor - first Son of Hugh Taylor & Betty (formerly Turton)
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Martha Turton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 11
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Dickinson - third Daur. of Thomas Dickinson & Betty (formerly Aspinall)
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Aspinall
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 11
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Eaude - first Daur. of Thomas Eaude & Martha (formerly Perry)
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margt. Perry
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 11
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Marsh - fifth Son of Thomas Marsh & Peggy (formerly Hooton)
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Painter
Mother's Parents: Peter & Nanny Hooton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 12
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Gibson - third Son of James Gibson & Ann (formerly Eckersley)
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Margt. Eckersley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 12
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Holland - third Daur. of John Holland & Sarah (formerly Darbisher)
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Betty Darbisher
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 12
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Sayer - second Son of William Sayer & Betty (formerly Ackers)
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Mary Ackers
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 12
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Bullock - (Base) Son of Janet Bullock
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Upholland
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 12
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Taylor - (Base) Daur. of Esther Taylor
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Poor House, Frog Lane
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 12
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Read - fourth Daur. of James Read & Grace (formerly Fox)
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Ellen Fox
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 12
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Martindale - second Son of James Martindale & Mary (formerly Brown)
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ann Brown
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 12
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Green - third Son of James Green & Margt. (formerly Whitehead)
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Whitehead
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 12
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Kitty Barker - sixth Daur. of John Barker & Ellen (formerly Rigby)
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Maria Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 12
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bowers - second Son of Thomas Bowers & Betty (formerly Barton)
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Mother's Parents: Grice & Catharine Barton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 12
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Brown - second Daur. of Thomas Brown & Ann (formerly Collier)
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Collier
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 12
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Tabley - (Base) Daur. of Johanna Tabley
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 12
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Sep 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George McClintock - first Son of Robert McClintock & Elizabth. (formerly Myler)
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jinney Myler
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 12
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Chaddock - (Base) Son of Ellen Chaddock
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Billinge
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 12
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Howarth - first Son of James Howarth & Margt. (formerly Watmough)
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Margt. Watmough
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 12
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Westhead - fourth Daur. of Robert Westhead & Jane (formerly Stanley)
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Margt. Stanley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 12
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Sharratt - third Son of Samuel Sharratt & Ann (formerly Moss)
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Rachel Moss
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 12
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sally Prescott - second Daur. of John Prescott & Betty (formerly Eckersley)
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Margt. Eckersley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 12
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Gee - (Base) Daur. of Alice Gee
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Ince
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 12
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Turner - fifth Son of John Turner & Margery (formerly Barnes)
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Barnes
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 12
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Fairbrother - first Daur. of Richard Fairbrother & Jane (formerly Whalley)
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Whalley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 12
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Leyland - first Daur. of George Leyland & Ann (formerly Wood)
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Christian Wood
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 13
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Smeathurst - fourth Daur. of William Smeathurst & Ellen (formerly Lowe)
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Betty Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 13
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Walls - first Son of Thomas Walls & Peggy (formerly Heaps)
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Isabel Heaps
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 13
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Edwards - third Daur. of John Edwards & Ellen (formerly Watmough)
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Watmough
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 13
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Howard - (Base) Son of Mary Howard
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Woodhouses
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 13
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Benjamin Baron - third Son of Charles Baron & Jane (formerly Fairclough)
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Calendar Man
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Dorothy Fairclough
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 13
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Topping - fifth Son of Thomas Topping & Peggy (formerly Sharples)
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Grace Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 13
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Vose - first Daur. of Thomas Vose & Mary (formerly Jones)
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Sadler
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ann Jones
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 13
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Dennet - second Son of Joseph Dennet & Esther (formerly Brown)
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ellen Brown
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 13
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Brown - third Daur. of Peter Brown & Peggy (formerly Roby)
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Nanny Roby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 13
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Ainscow - third Daur. of Thomas Ainscow & Alice (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Andrew & Mary Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 13
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Sharrock - second Son of John Sharrock & Agnes (formerly Westhead)
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: Edward & Jane Westhead
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 13
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Byrom - third Daur. of James Byrom & Mary (formerly Partington)
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Hingemaker
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Partington
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 13
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Ranson - first Son of John Ranson & Elizabeth (formerly Bullock)
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Linen Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: Richard & Jane Bullock
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 13
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Prow - fourth Son of John Prow & Mary (formerly Kemp)
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Samuel Kemp
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 13
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Barlow - third Son of James Barlow & Ann (formerly Wardleworth)
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Wardleworth
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 13
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Unsworth - third Son of William Unsworth & Mary (formerly Liptrott)
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: William & Jinney Liptrott
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 13
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Brown - sixth Son of John Brown & Betty (formerly Greenough)
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Greenough
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 13
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Whittle - (Base) Daur. of Betty Whittle
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 13
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lucy Elizabth. Bridgeman - third Daur. of The Honble. Revd. George Bridgeman & The Right Honble. Lady Lucy
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Rector of Wigan
Mother's Parents: Edmund, Earl of Cork & Ann, his wife
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 13
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Birchall - fifth Son of Thomas Birchall & Betty (formerly Clitherow)
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Clitherow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 13
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Leigh - second Daur. of Richard Leigh & Lucy
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Millwright
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 13
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Millington - third Son of John Millington & Mary (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Andrew & Mary Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 14
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Wignall - third Son of James Wignall & Margt. (formerly Ellison)
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: James & Margt. Ellison
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 14
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Benjamin Ainscough - first Son of William Ainscough & Mary (formerly Watkinson)
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ellen Watkinson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 14
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Barker - second Daur. of James Barker & Betty
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 14
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Bibby - second Daur. of Thomas Bibby & Catharine (formerly Topping)
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Robert & Margt. Topping
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 14
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bradley - first Son of Thomas Bradley & Mary (formerly Lowe)
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Soldier
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 14
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Parkinson - first Son of James Parkinson & Mary (formerly Cheetham)
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Alice Cheetham
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 14
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Rigby - fourth Daur. of Edward Rigby & Betty (formerly Martland)
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Wrightington
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Richard & Jinney Martland
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 14
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Davis - first Son of Thomas Davis & Ellen (formerly Naylor)
Born: 15 Oct
Abode: Golborne
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Henry & Mary Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 14
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Milton - second Son of Thomas Milton & Betty (formerly Shaw)
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 14
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Halton - second Daur. of William Halton & Mary (formerly Fell)
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Fell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 14
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Sharrock - fourth Son of Thomas Sharrock & Martha (formerly Hough)
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Rebecca Hough
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 14
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Disley - first Daur. of James Disley & Mary (formerly Jackson)
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 14
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Norburn - second Son of William Norburn & Nancy (formerly Naylor)
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Mary Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 14
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Lowe - fifth Daur. of Edward Lowe & Margt. (formerly Molineux)
Born: 15 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 14
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Philipson - third Son of Ralph Philipson & Emery (formerly Barton)
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Barton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 14
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Brown - third Daur. of John Brown & Dinah (formerly Rhodes)
Born: 15 Oct
Abode: Poor House, Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Jane Rhodes
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 14
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Atherton - second Daur. of Thomas Atherton & Jane (formerly Howard)
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Horridge
Occupation: Calendar Man
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Howard
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 14
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Atherton - third Daur. of Thomas Atherton & Jane (formerly Howard)
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Horridge
Occupation: Calendar Man
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Howard
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 14
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Lomax - seventh Daur. of Thomas Lomax & Margery (formerly Langshaw)
Born: 15 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Langshaw
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 14
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Wood - second Son of Ralph Wood & Catharine (formerly Maudsley)
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Maudsley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 14
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Smith - second Son of William Smith & Ann (formerly Gaskell)
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Tanner
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Gaskell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 14
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bithell - fifth Son of John Bithell & Betty (formerly Marsdon)
Born: 21 Oct
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Brazier
Mother's Parents: Joshua & Margt. Marsdon
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 14
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Winstanley - fourth Daur. of Samuel Winstanley & Margt. (formerly Hill)
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Ellen Hill
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 15
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Mason - second Daur. of William Mason & Nancy (formerly Aspinall)
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Aspinall
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 15
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Rigby - sixth Daur. of John Rigby & Alice (formerly Guesway)
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: James & Catharine Guesway
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 15
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Winstanley - fifth Son of Peter Winstanley & Betty (formerly Cheetham)
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Mary Cheetham
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 15
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Crewdson - third Son of Thomas Crewdson & Ezet (formerly Baxter)
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Millwright
Mother's Parents: William & Catharine Baxter
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 15
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Boardman - second Daur. of Thomas Boardman & Betty (formerly Ascroft)
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Ascroft
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 15
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Barrow - first Son of John Barrow & Jane (formerly Barnes)
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Oliver & Mary Barnes
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 15
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Halliwell - fourth Son of Richard Halliwell & Margt. (formerly Hague)
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Hague
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 15
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Whitacre - third Son of James Whitacre & Ellen (formerly Heyes)
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Tanner
Mother's Parents: Henry & Margery Heyes
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 15
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Daniel Holland - fourth Son of William Holland & Mary (formerly Taylor)
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Margery Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 15
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bailey - third Daur. of John Bailey, Junr. & Ann (formerly Evans)
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: John & Martha Evans
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 15
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Siddy Smith - first Daur. of John Smith & Mary (formerly Swann)
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Betty Swann
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 15
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Swift - (Base) Daur. of Betty Swift
Born: 5 Jun 1798
Abode: Millgate
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 15
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Wigan -
Notes: A foundling, found in Mr. John Platt's Gateway in the Wallgate [age 'uncertain']
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 15
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Bradshaw - fifth Son of Samuel Bradshaw & Betty (formerly Catterall)
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Adam & Betty Catterall
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 15
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Allanson - fourth Daur. of John Allanson & Ellen (formerly Pemberton)
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: Edward & Abigail Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 15
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Fields - second Daur. of John Fields & Sarah (formerly Claer)
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Clear
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 15
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Fairclough - second Son of Ralph Fairclough & Mary (formerly Orrett)
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Timothy & Margt. Orrett
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 15
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frances Taylor - first Daur. of John Taylor & Margt. (formerly Hart)
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Hart
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 15
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Kitty Atherton - third Daur. of William Atherton & Mary (formerly Rigby)
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Martha Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 15
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Southworth - (Base) Son of Jane Southworth
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 15
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Smith - first Daur. of John Smith & Ellen (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 15
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Wigan Wigan - first Daur. of Richard Wigan & Isabel (formerly Bancks)
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Bancks
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 16
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Nov 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Crompton - (Base) Son of Mary Crompton
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Whirley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 16
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Ascroft - first Daur. of Peter Ascroft & Margt. (formerly Hodskinson)
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Margt. Hodskinson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 16
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Jarvis - fifth Daur. of John Jarvis & Betty (formerly Houghton)
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Nancy Houghton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 16
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Partington - (Base) Daur. of Betty Partington
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 16
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Brown - first Son of James Brown & Nancy (formerly Fletcher)
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Mary Fletcher
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 16
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Lowton - fourth Son of John Lowton & Grace (formerly Halliwell)
Born: 20 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Nanny Halliwell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 16
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Dobson - third Daur. of John Dobson & Betty (formerly Dean)
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Hatter
Mother's Parents: James & Nanny Dean
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 16
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gobbin - third Son of William Gobbin & Nancy (formerly Bolton)
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Nancy Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 16
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Makin - first Son of George Makin & Ann (formerly Naylor)
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Alice Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 16
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Gore - first Son of James Gore & Jane (formerly Chandler)
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Chandler
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 16
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lord - fourth Daur. of John Lord & Mary (formerly Alker)
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Sheriff's Officer
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Alker
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 16
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Cheetham - first Son of John Cheetham & Jane (formerly Atherton)
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Richard & Rachel Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 16
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Atherton - fourth Son of John Atherton & Mary (formerly Atherton)
Born: 20 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Alice Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 16
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bowker - second Daur. of Thomas Bowker & Ann (formerly Sewart)
Born: 26 Nov
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Dinah Sewart
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 16
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabel Howcroft - first Daur. of Samuel Howcroft & Alice (formerly Winnard)
Born: 9 Nov
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Winnard
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 16
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Alker - first Daur. of John Alker & Margt. (formerly Hickman)
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Clockmaker
Mother's Parents: Jeffrey & Betty Hickman
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 16
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Williamson - fifth Daur. of William Williamson & Mary (formerly Higgins)
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Dennis & Mary Higgins
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 16
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Mawdsley - first Daur. of John Mawdsley & Betty (formerly Laithwait)
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Laithwait
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 16
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Mercer - second Daur. of James Mercer & Mary (formerly Pilling)
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miller
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Pilling
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 16
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Barrow - third Daur. of Abraham Barrow & Margt. (formerly Foster)
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Evan & Ellen Foster
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 16
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Hodgeon - first Daur. of Henry Hodgeon & Margt. (formerly Barrow)
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Charles & Hannah Barrow
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 16
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Till - first Daur. of Ely Till & Mary (formerly Acton)
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Potter
Mother's Parents: Robert & Alice Acton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 17
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Marsden - first Son of Hugh Marsden & Ann (formerly Baker)
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Baker
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 17
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Winrow - third Son of Henry Winrow & Molly (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 23 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ann Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 17
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Walker - first Son of James Walker & Ann (formerly Gorman)
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Rachel Gorman
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 17
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Dean - second Daur. of John Dean & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 17
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Fanshaw - third Daur. of Robert Fanshaw & Ann (formerly Blackwell)
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Furnaceman
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ann Blackwell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 17
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Bancks Chaddock - third Daur. of John Chaddock & Mary (formerly Dean)
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Steward
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Dean
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 17
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lowe - fourth Daur. of John Lowe & Dorothy (formerly Hodskinson)
Born: 26 Nov
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Lambert & Ann Hodskinson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 17
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Gaskell - first Son of William Gaskell & Catharine (formerly Houghton)
Born: 22 Nov
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Nancy Houghton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 17
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Armstrong - fifth Son of Richard Armstrong & Mary (formerly Hodson)
Born: 5 Dec
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Mason
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Frances Hodson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 17
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Ashurst - second Daur. of James Ashurst & Betty (formerly Houghton)
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ellen Houghton
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 17
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Bullock - third Daur. of John Bullock & Ann (formerly Chisnall)
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Michael & Elizabeth Chisnall
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 17
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Barrow - second Son of George Barrow & Jane (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 17
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Taylor - fourth Son of Roger Taylor & Jane (formerly Cookson)
Born: 6 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Slater
Mother's Parents: Robert & Jane Cookson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 17
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Halsall - first Son of Henry Halsall & Ellen (formerly Halliwell)
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Halliwell
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 17
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Golding - first Son of William Golding & Isabella (formerly Ingold)
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Wheelwright
Mother's Parents: William & Isabella Ingold
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 17
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Atherton - fifth Son of James Atherton & Rachel (formerly Dicconson)
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Dicconson
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 17
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Heyes - eighth Son of Henry Heyes & Ellen (formerly Hindley)
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Hindley
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 17
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Daniel - first Daur. of James Daniel & Peggy (formerly Lea)
Born: 11 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: James & Winnifred Lea
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 17
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Leyland - third Son of Thomas Leyland & Ann (formerly Knight)
Born: 22 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ann Knight
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 17
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Heyes - first Son of John Heyes & Esther (formerly Roper)
Born: 19 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Richard & Esther Roper
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 17
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Robey - third Son of William Robey & Ann (formerly Mason)
Born: 20 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Betty Mason
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 17
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Walthey - first Son of John Walthey & Nancy
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Hairdresser
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 18
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Dec 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Harrison - third Son of George Harrison & Ellen (formerly Bond)
Born: 23 Dec
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Soldier
Mother's Parents: John & Nancy Bond
Register: Baptisms 1799 - 1812, Page 18
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Next Page of Baptisms for 1800