click to return to 
Preston Home & Contents

The Parish of St John, Preston
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St John
in the Town of Preston

Baptisms recorded in the Register for the years 1813 - 1815
Baptisms for the Year 1814

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1813

Baptism: 2 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Nickinson - son of William Nickinson & Ellen
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: farmer
    Notes: [vicar has added a new part of the book that starts at page 1 and entry 1]
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Crook - dau of Miles Crook & Alice
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Bolton - son of John Bolton & Ellen
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: gun maker
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Betty Sharples - dau of Robert Sharples & Ellen
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spiner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Ann Blades - dau of William Blades & Ann
    Born: 18 Feb 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Arton - son of John Arton & Sarah
    Born: 29 Nov 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: traveler
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Dawson - dau of John Dawson & Ann
    Born: 13 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: block maker
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Nathan Shaw - son of Isabel Shaw
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Ashworth - dau of James Ashworth & Margaret
    Born: 17 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Cooper - son of Thomas Cooper & Winifred
    Born: 16 Mar 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Phillis Stocks - dau of Joseph Stocks & Sally
    Born: 21 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: cabinet maker
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Green Kay - son of Francis Kay & Jane
    Born: 19 Nov 1812
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: soldier
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Robinson - son of John Robinson & Ellen
    Born: 30 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: ostler
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Turner - son of Thomas Turner & Mary
    Born: 27 Dec 1812
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: furrier
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Southworth - dau of James Southworth & Mary
    Born: 28 Aug 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: warper
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Harriet Riley - dau of George Riley & Isabella
    Born: 1 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: parish clerk
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Wilkinson Fisher - son of George Fisher & Jane
    Born: 21 Aug 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 3, Entry 17
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Susannah Pye - dau of James Pye & Alice
    Born: 27 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spiner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 3, Entry 18
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Cook - dau of George Cook & Margaret
    Born: 21 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: machine maker
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Mitchel - son of James Mitchel & Margaret
    Born: 9 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: boiler maker
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Peter Yates - son of Alice Yates
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: bastard
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Robinson - son of Thurston Robinson & Nancy
    Born: 17 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Armistead - dau of Edmund Armistead & Jennett
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: surgeon
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Wilkinson Wilkinson - son of Robert Wilkinson & Margaret
    Born: 20 Oct 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: servant
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Leonard Cooper - son of Leonard Cooper & Harriet
    Born: 28 Nov 1810
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: merchant
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 4, Entry 25
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Tamer Ann Cooper - dau of Leonard Cooper & Harriet
    Born: 27 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: merchant
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 4, Entry 26
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Dilworth - dau of Robert Dilworth & Charlotte
    Born: 5 Apr 1797
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 4, Entry 27
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Dilworth - son of Robert Dilworth & Charlotte
    Born: 24 Apr 1803
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Dilworth - son of Robert Dilworth & Charlotte
    Born: 4 Apr 1806
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Hunter - son of Thomas Hunter & Ellen
    Born: 4 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Lofthouse - dau of John Lofthouse & Mary
    Born: 25 April 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver & soldier
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Tyson Jackson - dau of John Jackson & Ann
    Born: 21 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Turner - son of Thomas Turner & Jane
    Born: 4 Sep 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 5, Entry 33
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Pearson - dau of John Pearson & Isabel
    Born: 29 Mar 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver & soldier
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 5, Entry 34
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Latus Anderton - son of Benjamin Anderton & Ann
    Born: 23 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: warper
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 5, Entry 35
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Beck - dau of James Beck & Alice
    Born: 10 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 5, Entry 36
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Goran - son of John Goran & Rachell
    Born: 2 Nov 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spiner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Nancy Hall - dau of Robert Hall & Margaret
    Born: 20 Nov 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard White - son of George White & Sarah
    Born: 13 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: butcher
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Eccleston - son of Joseph Eccleston & Jane
    Born: 13 Oct 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 5, Entry 40
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Marsden - dau of John Marsden & Mary
    Born: 19 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: innkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 6, Entry 41
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Janus Jackson - son of William Jackson & Ann
    Born: 22 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 6, Entry 42
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Robinson - dau of Thomas Robinson & Fanny
    Born: 31 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: iron founder
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 6, Entry 43
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Harriet Burgess - dau of William Burgess & Ann
    Born: 8 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 6, Entry 44
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Warbrick - son of John Warbrick & Agness
    Born: 19 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: innkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 6, Entry 45
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Dawson - son of William Dawson & Alice
    Born: 10 Sep 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spiner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Betty Newsham - dau of Lawrence Newsham & Mary
    Born: 25 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spiner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Harrison - son of Lawrence Harrison & Dorothy
    Born: 30 Nov 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 6, Entry 48
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Clitheroe Wynn - son of Ellen Wynn
    Born: 5 Nov 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: bastard
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 7, Entry 49
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Peter Hodgkinson - son of James Hodgkinson & Agnes
    Born: 30 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: butcher
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 7, Entry 50
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Betty Thompson - dau of James Thompson & Mary
    Born: 16 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 7, Entry 51
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Atkinson - son of Ellen Atkinson
    Born: 15 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: ….
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 7, Entry 52
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Bleasdale - son of Robert Bleasdale & Hannah
    Born: 15 Feb 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 7, Entry 53
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Deborah Watson - dau of George Watson & Jane
    Born: 20 Nov 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 7, Entry 54
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Sleddon - son of James Sleddon & Ann
    Born: 17 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: twiner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 7, Entry 55
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Broadbent - son of John Broadbent & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Mar 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 7, Entry 56
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Clarkson - dau of James Clarkson & Betty
    Born: 10 Feb 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: cheese monger
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 8, Entry 57
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Rigby - son of John Rigby & Margaret
    Born: 5 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: turn key
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 8, Entry 58
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Bolton - son of Robert Bolton & Ann
    Born: 14 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: carrier
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 8, Entry 59
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Riding - son of John Riding & Jane
    Born: 15 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 8, Entry 60
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Kell - dau of Thomas Kell & Mary
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 8, Entry 61
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Joyce Holding - dau of James Holding & Sarah
    Born: 20 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 8, Entry 62
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Clark - son of James Clark & Mary
    Born: 20 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: miller
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 8, Entry 63
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Betsey Ashworth - dau of William Ashworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Nov 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: warper
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 8, Entry 64
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Eccleston - dau of Leonard Eccleston & Mary
    Born: 18 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 9, Entry 65
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Pedder - dau of Thomas Pedder & Mary
    Born: 21 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 9, Entry 66
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Jackson - son of John Jackson & Alice
    Born: 18 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: plaistorer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 9, Entry 67
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Crosswaite - son of Daniel Crosswaite & Betty
    Abode: Fishwick
    Occupation: wheel wright
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 9, Entry 68
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Mary Brade - dau of Thomas Brade & Mary
    Born: 14 Jun 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: gentleman
    Notes: [uncharacteristic brace used for the two names this could imply twins!]
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 9, Entry 69
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Celia Ann Horrocks - dau of Peter Horrocks & Clara
    Born: 3 Jan 1814
    Abode: Fishwick
    Occupation: gentleman
    Notes: [uncharacteristic brace used for the two names this could imply twins!][Peter
           was the son of John Horrocks 'Cotton King' and father of John Ainsworth Horrocks
           explorer and alleged founder of the town of Penwortham in Clare Valley South Australia
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 9, Entry 70
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Swindlehurst - son of Thomas Swindlehurst & Mary
    Born: 18 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 9, Entry 71
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Beesley - son of Thomas Beesley & Hannah
    Born: 23 Dec 1813
    Abode: Fishwick
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 9, Entry 72
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Walter Lomax - son of Mary Lomax
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 10, Entry 73
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Wallbank - son of Richard Wallbank & Grace
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 10, Entry 74
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Godburt - son of James Godburt & Christabella
    Born: 2 Jan 1814
    Abode: Longton
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 10, Entry 75
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Hall - dau of Thomas Hall & Alice
    Born: 12 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 10, Entry 76
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Charnley - dau of Thomas Charnley & Martha
    Born: 26 Feb 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: innkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 10, Entry 77
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Thompson - dau of William Thompson & Ann
    Born: 10 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: reed maker
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 10, Entry 78
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Fletcher - dau of John Fletcher & Ann
    Born: 25 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spindle maker
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 10, Entry 79
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Kew - son of George Kew & Sarah
    Born: 18 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: soldier 74 Regt
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 10, Entry 80
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Hill - dau of Agnes Hill
    Born: 31 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 11, Entry 81
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Adam Livesey - son of James Livesey & Mary
    Born: 26 Feb 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 11, Entry 82
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Hannah Iddon - dau of John Iddon & Ellen
    Born: 21 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 11, Entry 83
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Swift - son of John Swift & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Feb 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 11, Entry 84
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Birchall - son of William Birchall & Agnes
    Born: 3 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: innkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 11, Entry 85
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Joseph Metcalf - son of Robert Metcalf & Betty
    Born: 30 Nov 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 11, Entry 86
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Agnes Braithwaite - dau of Adam Braithwaite & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 11, Entry 87
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Beardsworth - dau of William Beardsworth & Lydia
    Born: 13 Feb 1814
    Abode: Walton
    Occupation: innkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 11, Entry 88
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Hoggett - son of Henry Hoggett & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [vicar entered 1813 incorrectly]
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 12, Entry 89
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Baxendale - dau of Thomas Baxendale & Agnes
    Born: 3 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: carder
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 12, Entry 90
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Whittle - son of Thomas Whittle & Mary
    Born: 31 Dec 1813
    Abode: Walton
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 12, Entry 91
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Hindle - dau of Thomas Hindle & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 12, Entry 92
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Clare - son of William Clare & Alice
    Born: 8 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: warper
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 12, Entry 93
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Eliza Scott - dau of Thomas Scott & Jane
    Born: 4 May 1809
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: innkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 12, Entry 94
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Scott - son of Thomas Scott & Jane
    Born: 7 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: innkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 12, Entry 95
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Watson - dau of John Watson & Jane
    Born: 18 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 12, Entry 96
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Carter - son of William Carter & Isabel
    Born: 10 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 13, Entry 97
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Ellithorn - son of Abram Ellithorn & Alice
    Born: 25 Feb 1808
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 13, Entry 98
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Ellithorn - dau of Abram Ellithorn & Alice
    Born: 9 Jun 1811
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 13, Entry 99
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Ellithorn - dau of Abram Ellithorn & Alice
    Born: 14 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [uncharacteristic brace over both first names]
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 13, Entry 100
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Hesketh - son of Betty Hesketh
    Born: 21 Feb 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 13, Entry 101
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Woodburn - dau of Thomas Woodburn & Jane
    Born: 10 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 13, Entry 102
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Betty Battersby - dau of Francis Battersby & Maudland
    Born: 4 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: brick layer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 13, Entry 103
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Christopher Morelay - son of Thomas Morelay & Mary
    Born: 17 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 13, Entry 104
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Turner - son of John Turner & Alice
    Born: 8 Feb 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 14, Entry 105
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Etherington - dau of Benjamin Etherington & Ellen
    Born: 19 Feb 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: mill wright
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 14, Entry 106
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Martin - son of Anthony Martin & Mary
    Born: 26 Mar 1814
    Abode: Walton
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 14, Entry 107
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Rogerson - dau of Edward Rogerson & Ann
    Born: 14 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: gardiner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 14, Entry 108
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Hodgkinson - son of John Hodgkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Feb 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: clogger
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 14, Entry 109
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Betsey Barrel - dau of Thomas Barrel & Sarah
    Born: 23 Dec 1813
    Abode: Walton
    Occupation: spinning master
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 14, Entry 110
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Lord - dau of James Lord & Ann
    Born: 16 Mar 1814
    Abode: Walton
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 14, Entry 111
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Carr - dau of John Carr & Isabel
    Born: 28 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 14, Entry 112
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Abram Thompson - son of Abram Thompson & Jane
    Born: 20 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: tailor
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 15, Entry 113
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Gregson - son of David Gregson & Mary
    Born: 23 Feb 1814
    Abode: Penwortham
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 15, Entry 114
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Sharples - dau of Thomas Sharples & Catherine
    Born: 4 Oct 1811
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 15, Entry 115
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Sharples - dau of Thomas Sharples & Catherine
    Born: 16 Oct 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [vicar has written Oct 1814 for birth but I think this should be 1813]
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 15, Entry 116
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Pedder - son of James Pedder & Jane
    Born: 28 Nov 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: banker
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 15, Entry 117
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Collier - dau of Thomas Collier & Mary
    Born: 16 Oct 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Notes: [rope maker crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 15, Entry 118
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Charlotte Ann Jacson - dau of George Jacson & Charlotte
    Born: 22 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: merchant
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 15, Entry 119
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Hayhurst - son of William Hayhurst & Jane
    Born: 30 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: carder
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 15, Entry 120
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Hodgson - dau of James Hodgson & Emma
    Born: 31 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 16, Entry 121
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Dinah Hodgson - dau of James Hodgson & Emma
    Born: 31 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 16, Entry 122
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Johana Alston - dau of Richard Alston & Betty
    Born: 22 Feb 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: ostler
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 16, Entry 123
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Harrison - son of James Harrison & Hannah
    Born: 10 Apr 1814
    Abode: Cottam
    Occupation: farmer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 16, Entry 124
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Irvin - son of John Irvin & Margaret
    Born: 9 Feb 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: shuttle maker
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 16, Entry 125
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Edington - son of William Edington & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 16, Entry 126
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Charles Rutter Royal - son of Ann Royal
    Born: 22 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 16, Entry 127
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Taylor - son of Thomas Walley Taylor & Sarah
    Born: 15 Feb 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: soldier
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 16, Entry 128
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Roe - son of Edward Roe & Ellen
    Born: 16 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 17, Entry 129
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Fogg - dau of John Fogg & Betty
    Born: 30 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 17, Entry 130
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Charles Fazackerly - son of Ellen Fazackerly
    Born: 12 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 17, Entry 131
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Joseph Cundall - son of Richard Cundall & Margaret
    Born: 5 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: currier
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 17, Entry 132
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Joseph Richardson - son of Robert Richardson & Mary
    Born: 1 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: iron founder
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 17, Entry 133
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Clare - dau of Mary Clare
    Born: 1 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 17, Entry 134
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 1 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Samuel Crossley - son of Samuel Crossley & Jane
    Born: 7 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 17, Entry 135
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 1 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Brown - dau of Christopher Brown & Grace
    Born: 21 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 17, Entry 136
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 1 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Barlow - dau of Henry Barlow & Mary
    Born: 23 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 18, Entry 137
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 1 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Salter - dau of Thomas Salter & Mary
    Born: 4 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 18, Entry 138
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 1 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Jackson - dau of Manasa Jackson & Jane
    Born: 12 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 18, Entry 139
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 1 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Ball - son of Henry Ball & Ann
    Born: 27 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 18, Entry 140
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 1 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Amelia Banks - dau of John Banks & Margaret
    Born: 31 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: soldier
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 18, Entry 141
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 1 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Martha Burgess - dau of George Burgess & Sarah
    Born: 14 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: currier
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 18, Entry 142
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 1 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ashworth - dau of Joseph Ashworth & Hannah
    Born: 20 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 18, Entry 143
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 1 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Salsbury - son of James Salsbury & Mary
    Born: 17 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 18, Entry 144
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 8 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Whittle - dau of Richard Whittle & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Nov 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 19, Entry 145
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 8 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Pearson - dau of Jane Pearson
    Born: 6 Feb 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 19, Entry 146
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 8 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Butterworth - dau of Peter Butterworth & Ellen
    Born: 21 Nov 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 19, Entry 147
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 8 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Catherine Ribchester - dau of Robert Ribchester & Mary
    Born: 26 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: sawyer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 19, Entry 148
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 8 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Lees - dau of Robert Lees & Martha
    Born: 11 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 19, Entry 149
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 8 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Brakell - dau of Robert Brakell & Ellen
    Born: 4 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 19, Entry 150
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 9 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Francis Wallis - son of Francis Wallis & Sarah
    Born: 13 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: innkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 19, Entry 152
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 11 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William George Wright - son of James Wright & Margaret
    Born: 6 Oct 1813
    Abode: Hoghton
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 20, Entry 153
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 15 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Howarth - dau of William Howarth & Agnes
    Born: 23 Nov 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 20, Entry 154
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 15 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Scowcroft - dau of Robert Scowcroft & Ellen
    Born: 12 Aug 1811
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: cabinet maker
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 20, Entry 155
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 15 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Scowcroft - son of Robert Scowcroft & Ellen
    Born: 20 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: cabinet maker
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 20, Entry 156
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 15 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Lawson - dau of Thomas Lawson & Easther
    Born: 21 Aug 1811
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 20, Entry 157
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 15 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Lawson - dau of Thomas Lawson & Easther
    Born: 31 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 20, Entry 158
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 15 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Hool - son of George Hool & Mary
    Born: 6 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 20, Entry 159
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 15 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Blackburn - son of Robert Blackburn & Grace
    Born: 14 Apr 1814
    Abode: Fishwick
    Occupation: sawyer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 20, Entry 160
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 15 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Varley - son of Robert Varley & Alice
    Born: 27 Feb 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: hatter
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 21, Entry 161
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 15 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Joseph Gregson - son of Thomas Gregson & Ann
    Born: 3 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: button maker
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 21, Entry 162
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 15 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Kay - son of James Kay & Sarah
    Born: 21 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 21, Entry 163
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 18 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Clenning - dau of John Clenning & Mary
    Born: 24 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: corn dealer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 21, Entry 164
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 18 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Liddell - dau of William Liddell & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: innkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 21, Entry 165
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 22 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Broadbent - dau of William Broadbent & Alice
    Born: 15 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: warper
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 21, Entry 166
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 22 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Taylor - son of William Taylor & Jane
    Born: 4 Apr 1814
    Abode: Fullwood
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 21, Entry 167
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 22 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Dickinson - dau of William Dickinson & Margaret
    Born: 24 Feb 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 21, Entry 168
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 22 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Cookson - son of Jane Cookson
    Born: 14 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 22, Entry 169
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Barnes - dau of Henry Barnes & Nanny
    Born: 8 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: brush manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 22, Entry 170
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 29 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Robinson Blackhurst - son of Henry Blackhurst & Margaret
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: attorney at law
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 22, Entry 171
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 29 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Dickinson - son of George Dickinson & Jane
    Born: 25 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 22, Entry 172
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 29 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Layland - son of Edward Layland & Margaret
    Born: 5 Feb 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 22, Entry 173
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 29 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Fencoat - dau of Thomas Fencoat & Jane
    Born: 5 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 22, Entry 174
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 29 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Benjamin Shaw - son of Joseph Shaw & Ann
    Born: 14 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: carder
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 22, Entry 175
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 29 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Slater - son of Isaac Slater & Mary
    Born: 12 Aug 1812
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 22, Entry 176
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 29 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Carus - son of James Carus & Ellen
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 23, Entry 177
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 29 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Berry - son of Joseph Berry & Mary
    Born: 1 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 23, Entry 178
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 29 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Agnes Green - dau of William Green & Betty
    Born: 23 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: stone mason
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 23, Entry 179
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 29 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Green - son of Thomas Green & Nancy
    Born: 8 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: sizer
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 23, Entry 180
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 29 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Cottom - son of John Cottom & Margaret
    Born: 11 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 23, Entry 181
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 29 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Green - son of Thomas Green & Betty
    Born: 3 Feb 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: warper
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 23, Entry 182
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 29 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Butler - son of William Butler & Sarah
    Born: 19 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: nail maker
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 23, Entry 183
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 29 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Jackson - son of William Jackson & Sarah
    Born: 26 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 23, Entry 184
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 29 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Mercer - son of Alexander Mercer & Betty
    Born: 4 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 24, Entry 185
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 29 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Nancy Townson - dau of Henry Townson & Margaret
    Born: 14 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 24, Entry 186
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 29 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Nancy Walsh - dau of William Walsh & Mary
    Born: 19 Feb 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 24, Entry 187
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 29 May 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Sykes - dau of Charlotte Sykes
    Born: 17 Jun 1811
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 24, Entry 188
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alfred Barton - son of William Barton & Sarah
    Born: 12 Jan 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: stone mason
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 24, Entry 189
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Quick - dau of Joseph Quick & Betty
    Born: 11 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: miller
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 24, Entry 190
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Johnson - son of James Johnson & Maria
    Born: 20 Feb 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: gardner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 24, Entry 191
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Gent - son of Jonathon Gent & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Feb 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: tailor
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 24, Entry 192
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Huffman - dau of James Huffman & Mary
    Born: 7 Apr 1812
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: shoemaker
    Notes: [brace used around first names]
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 25, Entry 193
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Abraham Cartwright Huffman - son of James Huffman & Mary
    Born: 16 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: shoemaker
    Notes: [brace used around first names]
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 25, Entry 194
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Hannah Moarn - dau of Hugh Moarn & Margaret
    Born: 18 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 25, Entry 195
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Bishop - dau of John Bishop & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: warper
    Baptised by: Edward Law assistant minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 25, Entry 196
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Saul - son of Robert Saul & Mary
    Born: 9 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: rope maker
    Baptised by: Edward Law assistant minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 25, Entry 197
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Greenwood - son of John Greenwood & Jenny
    Born: 1 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: blacksmith
    Baptised by: Edward Law assistant minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 25, Entry 198
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Tipping - son of John Tipping & Betty
    Born: 24 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: Edward Law assistant minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 25, Entry 199
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Isabella Threlfall - dau of Margaret Threlfall
    Born: 29 Sep 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: Edward Law assistant minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 25, Entry 200
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Gaskell - son of William Gaskell & Jane
    Born: 20 Feb 1814
    Abode: Walton
    Occupation: printer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 26, Entry 201
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Nelson - son of John Nelson & Nancy
    Born: 2 Feb 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 26, Entry 202
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Heald - dau of Thomas Heald & Ellen
    Born: 20 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 26, Entry 203
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Daniel Hodgkinson - son of Nancy Hodgkinson
    Born: 25 April 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 26, Entry 204
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Dickinson - son of John Dickinson & Ellen
    Born: 9 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 26, Entry 205
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Chambers - son of John Chambers & Ellen
    Born: 20 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 26, Entry 206
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Samuel Gleave - son of Daniel Gleave & Lucy
    Born: 29 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: moulder
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 26, Entry 207
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Ewbank - dau of Jonathon Ewbank & Ellen
    Born: 11 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: coach porter
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 26, Entry 208
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Abraham Bell - son of Zacariah Bell & Nancy
    Born: 25 April 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 27, Entry 209
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Fish - son of William Fish & Betty
    Born: 16 Feb 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: filer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 27, Entry 210
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Grace Walmsley - dau of John Walmsley & Alice
    Born: 12 April 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 27, Entry 211
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Houlding - son of Ann Houlding
    Born: 6 Jun 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 27, Entry 212
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Simpson - dau of Edmund Simpson & Ann
    Born: 24 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: watch maker
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 27, Entry 213
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Baxter - son of Thomas Baxter & Mary
    Born: 14 April 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: machine maker
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 27, Entry 214
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Fletcher - son of James Fletcher & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 27, Entry 215
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Armstrong - son of John Armstrong & Mary
    Born: 12 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: stone mason
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 27, Entry 216
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Humber - dau of Robert Humber & Mary
    Born: 5 June 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: dryster
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 28, Entry 217
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Scoles - son of Rachel Scoles
    Born: 11 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 28, Entry 218
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Peter Dobson - son of Peter Dobson & Betty
    Born: 3 May 1814
    Abode: Fullwood
    Occupation: farmer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 28, Entry 219
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Lamb - son of Robert Lamb & Betty
    Born: 7 June 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: miller
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 28, Entry 220
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Ward - dau of Thomas Ward & Sarah
    Born: 4 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: coach painter
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 28, Entry 221
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Jennings - son of John Jennings & Susan
    Born: 31 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: stone mason
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 28, Entry 222
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Agnes Barrow - dau of John Barrow & Betty
    Born: 20 Jun 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: tailor
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 28, Entry 223
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Duearden - son of Robert Duearden & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Jun 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 28, Entry 224
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Whittle - son of Thomas Whittle & Bridget
    Born: 12 Jun 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: cord wainer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 29, Entry 225
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Taylor - son of Burgoyne Taylor & Mary
    Born: 6 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: warper
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 29, Entry 226
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Rowson - dau of Peter Rowson & Alice
    Born: 17 June 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: warper
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 29, Entry 227
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Bradshaw - dau of Richard Bradshaw & Jane
    Born: 4 June 1814
    Abode: Longton
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 29, Entry 228
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Hardwick - dau of Thomas Hardwick & Isabella
    Born: 14 June 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: ostler
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 29, Entry 229
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Houghton - dau of Thomas Houghton & Jane
    Born: 18 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: Governor of the House of Correction
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 29, Entry 230
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Hatch - dau of George Hatch & Alice
    Born: 18 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 29, Entry 231
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Frampton - son of Edward Frampton & Sarah
    Born: 6 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: currier
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 29, Entry 232
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Barnes - dau of James Barnes & Mary
    Born: 14 Aug 1813
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: fur cutter
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 30, Entry 233
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Crowden - dau of John Crowden & Mary
    Born: 18 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: painter
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 30, Entry 234
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Hugh Myers - son of Joseph Myers & Mary
    Born: 21 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: wine merchant
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 30, Entry 235
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Booth - son of Yates Booth & Hannah
    Born: 30 April 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: carder
    Baptised by: J. Penny
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 30, Entry 236
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Holme - son of James Holme & Ellen
    Born: 26 Jun 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: sadler
    Baptised by: J. Penny
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 30, Entry 237
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Fryer - dau of George Fryer & Ellen
    Born: 19 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Penny
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 30, Entry 238
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Porter - dau of Thomas Porter & Nancy
    Born: 12 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: J. Penny
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 30, Entry 239
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Bennet - dau of Betty Bennet
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: J. Penny
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 30, Entry 240
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Walmsley - dau of William Walmsley & Nancy
    Born: 6 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: J. Penny
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 31, Entry 241
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Hannah Parkinson - dau of Thomas Parkinson & Mary
    Born: 20 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: J. Penny
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 31, Entry 242
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Salina Johnson - dau of John Johnson & Betty
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: tailor
    Baptised by: J. Penny
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 31, Entry 243
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Lancaster - dau of William Lancaster & Margaret
    Born: 21 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 31, Entry 244
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Woodburne - son of Betty Woodburne
    Born: 16 Jul 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 31, Entry 245
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Law - son of John Law & Isabella
    Born: 24 Jun 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: butcher
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 31, Entry 246
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Agnes Rainford - dau of Thomas Rainford & Peggy
    Born: 14 Jul 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: smith
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 31, Entry 247
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Simpson - dau of Henry Simpson & Ellen
    Born: 19 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: school master
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 31, Entry 248
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Dewhurst - son of William Dewhurst & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Dec 1813
    Abode: Fishwick
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 32, Entry 249
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Lancaster - son of James Lancaster & Betty
    Born: 28 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 32, Entry 250
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Robinson - son of William Robinson & Betty
    Born: 5 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 32, Entry 251
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Critchley - son of William Critchley & Mary
    Born: 5 June 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: gentleman
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 32, Entry 252
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Isabella Smith - dau of Edward Smith & Mary
    Born: 21 Feb 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: tallow chandler
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 32, Entry 253
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Libby Middleton - dau of Thomas Middleton & Mary
    Born: 3 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 32, Entry 254
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Wilson - son of Charles Wilson & Ellen
    Born: 7 June 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 32, Entry 255
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Hoggett - dau of Sarah Hoggett
    Born: 12 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 32, Entry 256
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Berry - son of James Berry & Ann
    Born: 29 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 33, Entry 257
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Duggall - son of Thomas Duggall & Jane
    Born: 22 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 33, Entry 258
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Parkinson - son of James Parkinson & Jane
    Born: 2 Jul 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 33, Entry 259
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Grace Pratt - dau of Jane Pratt
    Born: 31 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 33, Entry 260
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Smith - son of George Smith & Margaret
    Born: 24 Jun 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: school master
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 33, Entry 261
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Livesay - son of Thomas Livesay & Sarah
    Born: 6 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 33, Entry 262
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Beesley - son of John Beesley & Margaret
    Born: 13 Jul 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 33, Entry 263
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Amos Wilson - son of Timothy Wilson & Ann
    Born: 29 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 33, Entry 264
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Edmund Lord - son of Thomas Lord & Ann
    Born: 22 Jun 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: skinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 34, Entry 265
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Agnes Cropper - dau of Thomas Cropper & Jane
    Born: 19 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: hatter
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 34, Entry 266
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Wearden - son of Jane Wearden
    Born: 5 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 34, Entry 267
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Wearden - dau of Jane Wearden
    Born: 5 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 34, Entry 268
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Julia Ashcroft - dau of William Ashcroft & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Jun 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 34, Entry 269
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Isabella Layand - dau of William Layand & Agnes
    Born: 13 Jun 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: butcher
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 34, Entry 270
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Bannister - son of John Bannister & Jane
    Born: 25 Jul 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: warehouse man
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 34, Entry 271
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Valentine - son of George Valentine & Alice
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 34, Entry 272
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Michael Metcalf - son of James Metcalf & Betty
    Born: 12 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 35, Entry 273
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Hiram Thompson - son of Christopher Thompson & Mary
    Born: 14 Jul 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: stone mason
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 35, Entry 274
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Isabella Birchall - dau of William Birchall & Mary
    Born: 2 Jun 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 35, Entry 275
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Lacklison - son of James Lacklison & Ellen
    Born: 19 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: mill wright
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 35, Entry 276
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Hesketh - dau of Thomas Hesketh & Margaret
    Born: 24 Mar 1801
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 35, Entry 277
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Salsbury - son of Betty Salsbury
    Born: 20 Jun 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 35, Entry 278
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Rigby - son of John Rigby & Margery
    Born: 28 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 35, Entry 279
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Higham - son of Thomas Higham & Ellen
    Born: 29 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 35, Entry 280
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Thomas Harrison - son of John Harrison & Mary
    Born: 15 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: brush maker
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 36, Entry 281
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Ashcroft - son of Hugh Ashcroft & Betty
    Born: 21 Jul 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: attorney's clerk
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 36, Entry 282
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Caunce - dau of Evan Caunce & Betty
    Born: 22 Jul 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: coal merchant
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 36, Entry 283
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Sheldon - dau of Henry Sheldon & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Jul 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: builder
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 36, Entry 284
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Agnes Helme - dau of Edmund Helme & Ann
    Born: 14 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 36, Entry 285
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Swarbrick - dau of William Swarbrick & Alice
    Born: 24 Jul 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 36, Entry 286
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Gregson - dau of Betty Gregson
    Born: 2 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 36, Entry 287
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Edward Brown - son of Edward Brown & Ann
    Born: 4 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 36, Entry 288
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Wilson - son of John Wilson & Ellen
    Born: 26 May 1812
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 37, Entry 289
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Edward Wilson - son of John Wilson & Ellen
    Born: 27 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 37, Entry 290
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Townsend - dau of Robert Townsend & Ann
    Born: 30 Jun 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: corn merchant
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 37, Entry 291
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Melling - son of Henry Melling & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 37, Entry 292
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Peter Staning - son of Mary Staning
    Born: 10 Jul 1812
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 37, Entry 293
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Harriet Brown - dau of Lucy Brown
    Born: 31 Oct 1808
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 37, Entry 294
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Thompson - dau of Thomas Thompson & Lucy
    Born: 3 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: reed maker
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 37, Entry 295
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Gornall - son of Robert Gornall & Agnes
    Born: 28 Oct 1813
    Abode: Rufford
    Occupation: yeoman
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 37, Entry 296
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Blackburne - dau of Thomas Blackburne & Ruth
    Born: 4 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: inn keeper
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 38, Entry 297
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Croasdale - dau of Sarah Croasdale
    Born: 22 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 38, Entry 298
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Harriet Beesley - dau of George Beesley & Ann
    Born: 9 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 38, Entry 299
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Mills - son of James Mills & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Nov 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 38, Entry 300
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Sharp - son of John Sharp & Jane
    Born: 8 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 38, Entry 301
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Southworth - son of Thomas Southworth & Jane
    Born: 4 Jul 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 38, Entry 302
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Rawlinson - son of Thomas Rawlinson & Jane
    Born: 13 Nov 1812
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: furr cutter
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 38, Entry 303
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Cartmel - son of Richard Cartmel & Margaret
    Born: 18 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: furr cutter
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 38, Entry 304
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Slater - dau of Thomas Slater & Mary
    Born: 26 Jun 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 39, Entry 305
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Zilla Agnes Farnworth - dau of George Farnworth & Jane
    Born: 4 Jul 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: mill wright
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 39, Entry 306
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Fletcher - son of George Fletcher & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 39, Entry 307
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Rothwell - dau of Ralph Rothwell & Ellen
    Born: 26 Jul 1814
    Abode: Ribbleton
    Occupation: gentleman
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 39, Entry 308
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Miller - dau of Thomas Miller & Margaret
    Born: 25 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: sizer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 39, Entry 309
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Rosamund Smith - dau of John Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Jul 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 39, Entry 310
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Ward - dau of Benjamin Ward & Mary
    Born: 20 Aug 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: soldier
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 39, Entry 311
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Parkinson - dau of Thomas Parkinson & Hannah
    Born: 22 Jul 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 39, Entry 312
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Bibby - dau of John Bibby & Mary
    Born: 12 Jul 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 40, Entry 313
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Collins - son of Mary Collins
    Born: 15 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 40, Entry 314
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Rebecca Warwick - dau of John Warwick & Mary
    Born: 11 Jun 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 40, Entry 315
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Anderson - dau of Robert Anderson & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: inn keeper
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 40, Entry 316
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Eliza Mills Wilkie - dau of James Wilkie & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Jun 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: builder
    Baptised by: Jas Penny
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 40, Entry 317
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Grace Etherington - dau of John Etherington & Jane
    Born: 31 Dec 1812
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: sawyer
    Baptised by: Jas Penny
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 40, Entry 318
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Etherington - son of John Etherington & Jane
    Born: 7 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: sawyer
    Baptised by: Jas Penny
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 40, Entry 319
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Walsh - dau of John Walsh & Sarah
    Born: 27 Jun 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: Jas Penny
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 40, Entry 320
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Warrener - dau of William Warrener & Alice
    Born: 7 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: Jas Penny
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 41, Entry 321
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Wignall - son of Henry Wignall & Betty
    Born: 7 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: Ja Penny
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 41, Entry 322
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Bathea Crerar - dau of David Crerar & Ellen
    Born: 28 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: ostler
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 41, Entry 323
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Valentine - dau of George Valentine & Alice
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 41, Entry 324
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Matthew Hammond - son of Henry Hammond & Mary
    Born: 26 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: ostler
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 41, Entry 325
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Bilsborough - son of Jacob Bilsborough & Hannah
    Born: 25 Jul 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: sales man
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 41, Entry 326
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Sinkinson - son of Thomas Sinkinson & Jane
    Born: 3 May 1811
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: soldier
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 41, Entry 327
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Sinkinson - son of Thomas Sinkinson & Jane
    Born: 26 Mar 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: soldier
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 41, Entry 328
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William John Pollard - son of Thomas Pollard & Margaret
    Born: 10 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: cotton manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 42, Entry 329
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Dawson - son of Middleton Dawson & Mary
    Born: 7 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 42, Entry 330
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Newsham - dau of Mary Newsham
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: [vicar corrected name of child from Henry] bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 42, Entry 331
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Ellerthorpe - dau of John Ellerthorpe & Margaret
    Born: 4 Jan 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: overseer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 42, Entry 332
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Metcalf - son of Margaret Metcalf
    Born: 3 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 42, Entry 333
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Middleton - dau of Jeoffrey Middleton & Betty
    Born: 10 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: cooper
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 42, Entry 334
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Walter Bilsborough - son of Thomas Bilsborough & Ellen
    Born: 16 Jul 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: engineer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 42, Entry 335
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Hothersall - son of Thomas Hothersall & Margaret
    Born: 23 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 42, Entry 336
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Watts - son of Robert Watts & Grace
    Born: 14 Nov 1812
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 43, Entry 337
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Marland - son of John Marland & Mary
    Born: 7 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 43, Entry 338
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Kitchin - son of William Kitchin & Sarah
    Born: 30 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: stone mason
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 43, Entry 339
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Smith - dau of George Smith & Margaret
    Born: 30 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: carder
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 43, Entry 340
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Greaves - son of Elijah Greaves & Alice
    Born: 11 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: porter
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 43, Entry 341
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Vickers - son of Daniel Vickers & Jane
    Born: 9 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 43, Entry 342
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Pennington - dau of William Pennington & Betty
    Born: 24 Jul 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: smith
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 43, Entry 343
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Barrett - dau of Jane Barrett
    Born: 22 Sep 1812
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 43, Entry 344
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Parkinson - son of William Parkinson & Jane
    Born: 7 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spirit merchant
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 44, Entry 345
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Lavina Hindle - dau of Jonathon Hindle & Sarah
    Born: 24 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: warper
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 44, Entry 346
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Godmand - son of Christopher Godmand & Margaret
    Born: 29 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 44, Entry 347
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Helme - son of William Helme & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 44, Entry 348
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Kenyon - dau of Thomas Kenyon & Catherine
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 44, Entry 349
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Mars - son of William Mars & Alice
    Born: 6 Nov 1811
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 44, Entry 350
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Edward Cross - son of Edmund Cross & Nanny
    Born: 24 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: brewer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 44, Entry 351
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Laraway - dau of William Laraway & Isabella
    Born: 18 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: carder
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 44, Entry 352
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Guy - son of Robert Guy & Sarah
    Born: 18 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 45, Entry 353
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Simmons - dau of William Simmons & Ann
    Born: 1 Feb 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 45, Entry 354
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Taylor - son of John Taylor & Judey
    Born: 8 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: plasterer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 45, Entry 355
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Michael Pearson - son of Thomas Pearson & Jane
    Born: 26 Jun 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 45, Entry 356
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Roberts - son of William Roberts & Martha
    Born: 21 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: inn keeper
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 45, Entry 357
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Walker - dau of Peter Walker & Lidy
    Born: 6 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 45, Entry 358
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Carus - dau of Thomas Carus & Mary
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 45, Entry 359
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Hodgon - son of James Hodgon & Ann
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 45, Entry 360
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Catterall - son of William Catterall & Margaret
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 46, Entry 361
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Ellithorne - son of Thomas Ellithorne & Isabella
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 46, Entry 362
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Susana Winstanley - dau of Thurston Winstanley & Ann
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: nailor
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 46, Entry 363
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Hall - son of Thomas Hall & Betty
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 46, Entry 364
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Lard - son of Francis Lard & Mary
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 46, Entry 365
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Crakshaw - son of William Crakshaw & Catherine
    Born: 16 Jun 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: carder
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 46, Entry 366
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Whiteside - son of Richard Whiteside & Alice
    Born: 11 Jul 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 46, Entry 367
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Dickinson - son of John Dickinson & Eleanor
    Born: 9 Jul 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 46, Entry 368
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Roger Higham - son of Thomas Higham & Jane
    Born: 15 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: carter
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 47, Entry 369
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Nanny Walmsley - dau of William Walmsley & Margaret
    Born: 17 Dec 1813
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 47, Entry 370
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Acres - son of George Acres & Alice
    Born: 15 Nov 1812
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: tailor
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 47, Entry 371
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Myers - son of Thomas Myers & Elenor
    Born: 22 Feb 1799
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 47, Entry 372
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Frances Shuttleworth - dau of Thomas Starkie Shuttleworth & Lucy
    Born: 5 Jul 1814
    Abode: Ashton
    Occupation: gentleman
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 47, Entry 373
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Greenwood - son of John Greenwood & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Jun 1812
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: gentleman
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 47, Entry 374
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Greenwood - dau of John Greenwood & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Jul 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: gentleman
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 47, Entry 375
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Dandy - dau of Henry Dandy & Hannah
    Born: 5 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: pawnbroker
    Notes: [vicar corrected name of child from Henry]
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 47, Entry 376
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Ashworth - dau of Isaac Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 4 Aug 1810
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 48, Entry 377
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elijah Ashworth - son of Isaac Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 7 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 48, Entry 378
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Selkirk - son of Thomas Selkirk & Bridget
    Born: 20 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: clerk Minister of Penwortham
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 48, Entry 379
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Harrison - dau of John Harrison & Betty
    Born: 2 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: carder
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 48, Entry 380
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Job Rennison - son of Peter Rennison & Mary
    Born: 18 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 48, Entry 381
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Eastwood - son of John Eastwood & Nanny
    Born: 27 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 48, Entry 382
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Eastham - son of Thomas Eastham & Ellen
    Born: 27 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: sawyer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 48, Entry 383
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Reader - son of Thomas Reader & Betty
    Born: 15 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: farmer
    Notes: [vicar corrected fathers name from Robert]
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 48, Entry 384
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
David Wilie - son of David Wilie & Betty
    Born: 20 Jul 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 49, Entry 385
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Hannah Ireland - dau of Richard Ireland & Mary
    Born: 2 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: smith
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 49, Entry 386
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Milicent Shaw - dau of John Shaw & Margaret
    Born: 28 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 49, Entry 387
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Betty Moorby - dau of James Moorby & Sarah
    Born: 19 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 49, Entry 388
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Mary Rishton - dau of Edward Rishton & Jennetta
    Born: 24 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: gentleman
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 49, Entry 389
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Parkinson - dau of Joseph Parkinson & Hannah
    Born: 20 Jul 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: grocer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 49, Entry 390
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Cuming - son of Elizabeth Cuming
    Born: 11 Apr 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 49, Entry 391
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jeffery Waddington - son of Thomas Waddington & Jane
    Born: 25 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 49, Entry 392
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Betsey Booth - dau of James Booth & Lydia
    Born: 9 Oct 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: carder
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 50, Entry 393
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Wignall - son of Thomas Wignall & Ann
    Born: 4 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 50, Entry 394
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Townson - son of Richard Townson & Alice
    Born: 2 Oct 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: gentleman
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 50, Entry 395
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Rennison - son of John Rennison & Ann
    Born: 21 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: coach man
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 50, Entry 396
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Susanna Parker - dau of Robert Parker & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 50, Entry 397
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Walmsley - son of Richard Walmsley & Hannah
    Born: 15 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 50, Entry 398
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Leatherbarrow - son of John Leatherbarrow & Ellen
    Born: 27 Jul 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: roper
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 50, Entry 399
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Metcalf - dau of John Metcalf & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: rover
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 50, Entry 400
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Stephen Hogden - son of Abram Hogden & Agnes
    Born: 5 Jul 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: at St George Chapel
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 51, Entry 401
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Joseph Cawwood - son of David Cawwood & Mary
    Born: 26 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 51, Entry 402
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Munday - son of Thomas Munday & Agnes
    Born: 9 Oct 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 51, Entry 403
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Atkinson - dau of Robert Atkinson & Agnes
    Born: 5 Oct 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: mill wright
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 51, Entry 404
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Hannah Brewer - dau of Joseph Brewer & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: brick layer
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 51, Entry 405
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Tickle - dau of John Tickle & Mary
    Born: 9 Oct 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 51, Entry 406
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Edward Helme - son of Tempest Helme & Alice
    Born: 19 Nov 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: smith
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 51, Entry 407
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Martha Garner - dau of John Garner & Nanny
    Born: 7 Nov 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 51, Entry 408
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Fletcher - son of John Fletcher & Nancy
    Born: 10 Oct 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 52, Entry 409
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Wright - dau of Adam Wright & Gertrude
    Born: 20 Oct 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 52, Entry 410
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Livesay - son of Richard Livesay & Ann
    Born: 20 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: sawyer
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 52, Entry 411
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Salter - son of William Salter & Nancy
    Born: 29 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 52, Entry 412
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Latus - son of Alexander Latus & Jane
    Born: 17 Nov 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [vicar corrected childs name from James]
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 52, Entry 413
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Johnson - son of Anthony Johnson & Mary
    Born: 15 Nov 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: carder
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 52, Entry 414
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Barnes - son of John Barnes & Peggy
    Born: 20 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: tin man
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 52, Entry 415
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Nailor - son of George Nailor & Mary
    Born: 6 Oct 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 52, Entry 416
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Woodhouse - son of William Woodhouse & Mary
    Born: 23 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: plasterer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 53, Entry 417
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Atkinson - son of John Atkinson & Nanny
    Born: 26 Jul 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 53, Entry 418
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Slater - son of William Slater & Mary
    Born: 21 Aug 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 53, Entry 419
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Bell - son of Thomas Bell & Jane
    Born: 14 Nov 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 53, Entry 420
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Sharples - son of William Sharples & Ann
    Born: 27 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: clock maker
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 53, Entry 421
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Hannah Harnot - dau of Thomas Harnot & Susannah
    Born: 7 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 53, Entry 422
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Flory - son of William Flory & Mary
    Born: 24 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 53, Entry 423
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Susanah Martin - dau of John Martin & Ann
    Born: 10 Oct 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [vicar changed mothers name from Mary]
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 53, Entry 424
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Joseph Clark - son of John Clark & Ellen
    Born: 22 Nov 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Notes: [vicar corrected from child a bastard]
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 54, Entry 425
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Bridget Hindman - dau of James Hindman & Betty
    Born: 17 Nov 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: book keeper
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 54, Entry 426
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Dawson - dau of George Dawson & Sarah
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: well sinker
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 54, Entry 427
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Williamson - dau of Joseph Williamson & Betty
    Born: 8 Nov 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: tailor
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 54, Entry 428
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Nickson - son of Joseph Nickson & Hannah
    Born: 10 Oct 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: tailor
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 54, Entry 429
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Newsham - son of Edward Newsham & Margaret
    Born: 11 Feb 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 54, Entry 430
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Dilworth - son of Richard Dilworth & Grace
    Born: 14 Nov 1814
    Abode: Cottam
    Occupation: shoemaker
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 54, Entry 431
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Dobson - dau of George Dobson & Betty
    Born: 21 Oct 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 54, Entry 432
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Betsey Wyke - dau of Mary Wyke
    Born: 13 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Notes: bastard
    Baptised by: R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 55, Entry 433
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Fisher - dau of James Fisher & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Nov 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: warper
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 55, Entry 434
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Joseph Hoyles - son of Thomas Hoyles & Ann
    Born: 22 Oct 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 55, Entry 435
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Whittaker - dau of James Whittaker & Sarah
    Born: 5 Dec 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 55, Entry 436
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Taylor - dau of Henry Taylor & Grace
    Born: 4 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: currier
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 55, Entry 437
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Catherine Rice - dau of Rice Rice & Catherine
    Born: 14 Sep 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 55, Entry 438
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Francis Gudgon - son of Thomas Gudgon & Jane
    Born: 30 Nov 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: nailor
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 55, Entry 439
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Dawson - son of Joshua Dawson & Ann
    Born: 29 Oct 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: carder
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 55, Entry 440
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Wilson - son of Thomas Wilson & Margaret
    Born: 16 Nov 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: cabinet maker
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 56, Entry 441
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Emett - son of Robert Emett & Ann
    Born: 15 Dec 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 56, Entry 442
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Relph - son of John Relph & Jane
    Born: 13 Nov 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 56, Entry 443
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Barbary Sutcliff - dau of Samuel Sutcliff & Mary
    Born: 23 May 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: fire man
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 56, Entry 444
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Noar - dau of Richard Noar & Alice
    Born: 22 Nov 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: shop keeper
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 56, Entry 445
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Jopson - son of Daniel Jopson & Mary
    Born: 21 Nov 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: carder
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 56, Entry 446
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Fanny Chapman - dau of Daniel Chapman & Isabel
    Born: 24 Oct 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: spinner
    Notes: [vicar changed mother from Elizabeth]
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 56, Entry 447
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Morris - son of Richard Morris & Mary
    Born: 2 Oct 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: sizer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 56, Entry 448
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Davies - son of Robert Davies & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Dec 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: clogger
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 57, Entry 449
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Edge - dau of John Edge & Jane
    Born: 6 Dec 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 57, Entry 450
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Jenkins - dau of William Jenkins & Mary
    Born: 24 Dec 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 57, Entry 451
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Coffee - son of Henry Coffee & Mary
    Born: 17 Nov 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: butcher
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 57, Entry 452
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Preston - son of Thomas Preston & Martha
    Born: 28 Nov 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: corn dealer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 57, Entry 453
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Harrison - dau of Richard Harrison & Martha
    Born: 29 Oct 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 57, Entry 454
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Battersby - son of Robert Battersby & Ann
    Born: 19 Apr 1811
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: brick layer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 57, Entry 455
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Battersby - dau of Robert Battersby & Ann
    Born: 12 Nov 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: brick layer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 57, Entry 456
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Lord - son of John Lord & Betty
    Born: 28 Oct 1803
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: laybourer
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 58, Entry 457
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Hopkins Hopkins - son of Ann Hopkins
    Born: 22 Jan 1812
    Abode: Preston
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 58, Entry 458
    Source: LDS Film 1278741
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Agnes Higham - dau of Robert Higham & Betty
    Born: 30 Nov 1814
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: gardner
    Baptised by: W. Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1815, Page 58, Entry 459
    Source: LDS Film 1278741

Next Page of Baptisms for 1815

Preston Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home