click to return to 
Padiham Home & Contents

The Church of St Leonard, Padiham
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Leonard
in the Parish of Padiham

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1916 - 1931
Baptisms for 1922 - 1927

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1916 - 1921

Baptism: 7 Jan 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Davies - [Child] of George Davies & Margaret Jane
    Born: 17 Dec 1921
    Abode: 8 Riley Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 87, Entry 692
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Demaline - [Child] of George Demaline & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Dec 1921
    Abode: 20 Palmerston St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 87, Entry 693
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Dean - [Child] of John Dean & Emily
    Born: 16 Dec 1921
    Abode: 11 Herbert Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 87, Entry 694
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Roe - [Child] of John Roe & Mary Lydia
    Born: 23 Dec 1921
    Abode: 13 Lawrence St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 87, Entry 695
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Marshall - [Child] of George Herbert Marshall & Selina
    Born: 8 Dec 1921
    Abode: 69 Hapton Rd. Padiham
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 87, Entry 696
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edith Atkinson - [Child] of Joseph Atkinson & Eveline Edith
    Born: 21 Dec 1921
    Abode: 22 Cliff Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 88, Entry 697
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Winifred Chippendale - [Child] of Fred Chippendale & Mary Amy
    Born: 3 Jan 1922
    Abode: 10 Kay Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 88, Entry 698
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Randolph Tomlinson - [Child] of Percy Tomlinson & Janet
    Born: 5 Jan 1922
    Abode: 19 Gawthorpe St. Padiham
    Occupation: Penty - grapher
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 88, Entry 699
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Burgess - [Child] of James Burgess & Kate
    Born: 1 Jan 1922
    Abode: 4 Thorn Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 88, Entry 700
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Duxbury - [Child] of James Duxbury & Alice Annie
    Born: 8 Jan 1922
    Abode: 29 Bank Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 88, Entry 701
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Humphrey Duxbury - [Child] of Thomas Duxbury & Martha Alice
    Born: 5 Jan 1922
    Abode: 3 Kay Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 88, Entry 702
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Kearsley - [Child] of Arthur Kearsley & Helena Ethel
    Born: 7 Jan 1922
    Abode: 18 Milton Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Cloth Looker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 88, Entry 703
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Della Newby - [Child] of William Henry Newby & Jane Alice
    Born: 31 Dec 1921
    Abode: 20 Pollard Row, Simonstone
    Occupation: Surface worker at Colliery
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 88, Entry 704
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doris Heath - [Child] of Norman Heath & Rhoda
    Born: 29 Dec 1921
    Abode: 42 Bridge Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 89, Entry 705
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Isherwood - [Child] of Alfred Isherwood & Margaret Ellen
    Born: 18 Nov 1921
    Abode: 9 St. Giles Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 89, Entry 706
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Constance Porter - [Child] of Lydia Porter
    Born: 6 Jan 1922
    Abode: 7 St. Giles Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 89, Entry 707
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Chippendale - [Child] of Richard Chippendale & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 3 Jan 1922
    Abode: 21 Thompson Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Railway relief Porter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 89, Entry 708
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Winskill Sharp - [Child] of George Winskill Sharp & Lily
    Born: 31 Dec 1921
    Abode: 44 Shakespeare St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Mothers name Nellie crossed out and replaced with Lily]
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 89, Entry 709
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Constance Sagar - [Child] of Joseph Hargreave Sagar & Ethel
    Born: 19 Jan 1922
    Abode: 34 Milton Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 89, Entry 710
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - [Child] of Elizabeth Wilkinson
    Born: 16 Jan 1922
    Abode: 27 Hambledon St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 89, Entry 711
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Altham - [Child] of John Haworth Altham & Mary
    Born: 10 Jan 1922
    Abode: 80 Church Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Postman
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 89, Entry 712
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Atkinson - [Child] of Leonard Atkinson & Rose Alice
    Born: 20 Jan 1922
    Abode: 20 Quarry Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 90, Entry 713
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Thompson - [Child] of Frederick Thompson & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Jan 1922
    Abode: 7 James Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith's Striker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 90, Entry 714
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Phyllis Welch - [Child] of Ethel Welch
    Born: 17 Jan 1922
    Abode: 23 Dryden Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 90, Entry 715
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Davies - [Child] of Henry Davies & Beatrice Olive
    Born: 31 Jan 1922
    Abode: 57 Shakespeare St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 90, Entry 716
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Vera Alice Holland - [Child] of Vincent Holland & Florence
    Born: 30 Jan 1922
    Abode: 4 East Street, Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 90, Entry 717
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Hirst - [Child] of William Hirst & Alice
    Born: 2 Feb 1922
    Abode: 24 Green Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 90, Entry 718
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alick Scrivens - [Child] of John Scrivens & Gladys
    Born: 29 Dec 1921
    Abode: 3 Burnley Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Loomer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 90, Entry 719
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Brown - [Child] of Henry Brown & Margaret Ellen
    Born: 24 Jan 1922
    Abode: 10 Wheat Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 90, Entry 720
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ivy Holland - [Child] of Reuben Holland & Rachel Ellen
    Born: 20 Jan 1921
    Abode: 44 Moor Lane, Padiham
    Occupation: Colliery Clerk
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 91, Entry 721
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Bryan - [Child] of Edward Bryan & Isabella
    Born: 31 Jan 1922
    Abode: 9 Guy Fold, Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 91, Entry 722
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Thornton - [Child] of Horace Thornton & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 5 Feb 1922
    Abode: 20 Lawrence Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Gas Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 91, Entry 723
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edmund Harrison Wilkinson - [Child] of Frank Wilkinson & Miriam
    Born: 30 Jan 1922
    Abode: High Whittaker Farm, North Town
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 91, Entry 724
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Ford - [Child] of Thomas Arthur Ford & Jane
    Born: 19 Feb 1922
    Abode: 20 Holland Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 91, Entry 725
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Flanagan - [Child] of James Flanagan & Ada
    Born: 1 Mar 1922
    Abode: 21 Bk. Station Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Cloth - Worker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 91, Entry 726
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Vera Wilkinson - [Child] of Isaac Wilkinson & Clarissa
    Born: 16 Feb 1922
    Abode: 28 Lawrence St. Padiham
    Occupation: Fish Frier
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 91, Entry 727
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Starkie - [Child] of George Thomas Starkie & Rachel
    Born: 6 Feb 1922
    Abode: Brickhouse, The Clough, Simonstone
    Occupation: Cotton Cloth - looker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 91, Entry 728
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jennie Hammell - [Child] of William Hammell & Sarah Jane
    Born: 28 Feb 1922
    Abode: 70 Railway Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 92, Entry 729
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harold Hudson - [Child] of Richard Hudson & Bertha
    Born: 25 Feb 1922
    Abode: 22 Ingham Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Coal miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 92, Entry 730
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Leslie Thomas - [Child] of Herbert Abel Thomas & Elinda
    Born: 21 Feb 1922
    Abode: 9 Albert Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 92, Entry 731
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lily Thomas - [Child] of Mark William Thomas & Bertha
    Born: 15 Mar 1922
    Abode: 9 Mitton Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 92, Entry 732
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gladys Dust - [Child] of John William Dust & Evelyn
    Born: 17 Mar 1922
    Abode: 24 John Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 92, Entry 733
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allen Dawson - [Child] of Thomas Dawson & Hannah
    Born: 20 Mar 1922
    Abode: 7 Gawthorpe St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 92, Entry 734
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Butterworth - [Child] of William Henry Butterworth & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 6 Mar 1922
    Abode: 6 Ryecliff Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder's labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 92, Entry 735
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gladys Farr - [Child] of George Farr & Ada
    Born: 7 Mar 1922
    Abode: 13 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 92, Entry 736
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Phyllis Ainsworth - [Child] of Houghton Ainsworth & Esther
    Born: 21 Mar 1922
    Abode: 7 Eccleshill St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 93, Entry 737
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Hudson - [Child] of Richard Hudson & Miriam
    Born: 19 Mar 1922
    Abode: 10 Rimmington Row, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 93, Entry 738
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Holt - [Child] of Joseph Holt & Annie
    Born: 22 Mar 1922
    Abode: 15 Bk. Church St. Hapton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 93, Entry 739
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Harold Maccorran - [Child] of Henry Harold Maccorran & Ivy
    Born: 30 Mar 1922
    Abode: 6 Bk. Alma St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 93, Entry 740
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Pamela Haworth - [Child] of Robin Haworth & Jane
    Born: 20 Mar 1922
    Abode: 15 Blackburn Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Electrical Engineer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 93, Entry 741
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Marsden - [Child] of John Weatherall Marsden & Jessie
    Born: 7 Apr 1922
    Abode: 1 Alma St. Padiham
    Occupation: Fire-range Fitter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 93, Entry 742
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nellie Dickenson - [Child] of William Dickenson & Isabella
    Born: 28 Mar 1922
    Abode: 40 Stockbridge Rd. Padiham
    Occupation: General Dealer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 93, Entry 743
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Kenyon - [Child] of Edward Kenyon & Mary Winifred
    Born: 10 Apr 1922
    Abode: 16 Bk. Shuttleworth St. Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 93, Entry 744
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Hill - [Child] of Thomas Hill & Maria
    Born: 4 Aug 1919
    Abode: 19 Campbell St. Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 94, Entry 745
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harold Hill - [Child] of Thomas Hill & Maria
    Born: 14 Mar 1922
    Abode: 19 Campbell St. Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 94, Entry 746
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Starkie - [Child] of William Starkie & Annie
    Born: 17 Apr 1922
    Abode: 70 Moor Lane, Padiham
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 94, Entry 747
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Amy Eveline Horrocks - [Child] of Samuel James Horrocks & Emma
    Born: 31 Mar 1922
    Abode: 10 Lane Ends, Hapton
    Occupation: Fish Hawker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 94, Entry 748
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Adam Spiring - [Child] of Thomas Spiring & Ellen
    Born: 25 Apr 1922
    Abode: 29 Station Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Master Tailor
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 94, Entry 749
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peggy Massey - [Child] of George Kay Massey & Martha
    Born: 22 Apr 1922
    Abode: 7 Canning St. Padiham
    Occupation: Engine & Boiler Man
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 94, Entry 750
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elsie Todd - [Child] of William Todd & Margaret
    Born: 12 Apr 1922
    Abode: 52 Hapton Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 94, Entry 751
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ivy Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Amy Violet
    Born: 29 Apr 1922
    Abode: 23 Bridgefield St. Hapton
    Occupation: Chemical Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 94, Entry 752
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Boswell - [Child] of Phoenix Boswell & Martha
    Born: 30 Apr 1922
    Abode: A travelling van on Hapton Common-temporarily
    Occupation: Gypsy Licenced Hawker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 95, Entry 753
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Louisa Porter - [Child] of George Gilbert Porter & Margaret
    Born: 3 May 1922
    Abode: 23 Hambledon St. Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 95, Entry 754
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Renee Ingham - [Child] of Frederick Ingham & Florence
    Born: 26 Apr 1922
    Abode: 85 Stockbridge Rd. Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 95, Entry 755
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elsie Merigold - [Child] of Richard William Merigold & Alice Ann
    Born: 23 Apr 1922
    Abode: 63 St. Annes St. Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 95, Entry 756
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Waddington - [Child] of Elizabeth Ann Waddington
    Born: 26 Apr 1922
    Abode: 16 Well Street,
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 95, Entry 757
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Herbert Waddington - [Child] of Herbert Waddington & Alice Robinson
    Born: 30 Apr 1922
    Abode: 66 Adamson Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Railway worker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 95, Entry 758
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Astin - [Child] of Thomas Astin & Mary
    Born: 28 Apr 1922
    Abode: 4 Albert Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 95, Entry 759
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edna Bradshaw - [Child] of John Bradshaw & Agnes Mary
    Born: 28 Apr 1922
    Abode: 28a Church Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 95, Entry 760
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Anderson - [Child] of Walter Anderson & Martha
    Born: 9 May 1922
    Abode: 7 Cotton Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 96, Entry 761
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Morris - [Child] of James Morris & Fanny
    Born: 23 Apr 1922
    Abode: 25 Garden Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 96, Entry 762
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Edward Large - [Child] of Herbert Large & Mary Ellen
    Born: 9 Apr 1922
    Abode: 40 Moor Lane, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 96, Entry 763
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nellie Bickley - [Child] of Albert Bickley & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 14 May 1922
    Abode: 8 Milton Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 96, Entry 764
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Pringle - [Child] of Robert Pringle & Ada Melinda
    Born: 14 May 1922
    Abode: 14 Adamson St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 96, Entry 765
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thomas Kay McFethidge - [Child] of Thomas Kay Eccles McFethidge & Minnie
    Born: 19 Apr 1922
    Abode: 22 Barracks Square, Burnley
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 96, Entry 766
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick Kinley - [Child] of Evan Kinley & Edith
    Born: 11 May 1922
    Abode: The Old Police Station, Padiham
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 96, Entry 767
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Lambert - [Child] of Dixon Lambert & Ada
    Born: 24 May 1922
    Abode: 16 Thorn Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 96, Entry 768
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Violet Stevenson - [Child] of Arthur Brown Stevenson & Elsie
    Born: 13 May 1922
    Abode: 28 Stonemoor Bottom, Padiham
    Occupation: Professional Footballer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 97, Entry 769
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nellie Beaumont - [Child] of Fred Beaumont & Sarah Ann
    Born: 8 May 1922
    Abode: 35 Bank Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 97, Entry 770
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dixon Ratcliffe - [Child] of Dixon Ratcliffe & Martha
    Born: 5 May 1922
    Abode: 10 Simpson Street, Hapton
    Occupation: Spindle Setter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 97, Entry 771
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bernard Thomas Spence - [Child] of William Thomas Spence & Jessie
    Born: 26 May 1922
    Abode: 23 Bank Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Coach Builder
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 97, Entry 772
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bertha Warburton - [Child] of John Dean Warburton & Margaret
    Born: 3 Jun 1922
    Abode: 16 Hill Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 97, Entry 773
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Arthur Nuttall - [Child] of George Nuttall & Lilian Maud
    Born: 1 Apr 1922
    Abode: 22 East Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Tile Maker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 97, Entry 774
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edna Farnworth - [Child] of William Farnworth & Maud
    Born: 6 May 1922
    Abode: 1 Hargrove Cottage, Northtown
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 97, Entry 775
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
May Cockshutt - [Child] of Ernest Cockshutt & Jane Ellen
    Born: 27 May 1922
    Abode: 9 Henthorn Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 97, Entry 776
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Whitehead Rimmer - [Child] of Thomas David Rimmer & Annie
    Born: 2 Jun 1922
    Abode: 16 Hambledon View, Read
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 98, Entry 777
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Astin Astin - [Child] of Mary Elizabeth Astin
    Born: 13 May 1922
    Abode: 14 James Street, Padiham
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 98, Entry 778
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Kenworthy - [Child] of Lawrence Kenworthy & Mary
    Born: 8 Jun 1922
    Abode: 1 Mitten Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 98, Entry 779
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maud Annie Holt - [Child] of George Albert Holt & Isabel Alice
    Born: 17 Jun 1922
    Abode: 30 Hill Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 98, Entry 780
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nora Pitcher - [Child] of William George Pitcher & Maggie
    Born: 18 Jun 1922
    Abode: 107 Thompson Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 98, Entry 781
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eleanor Sellers - [Child] of Eleanor Sellers
    Born: 8 Jun 1922
    Abode: 9 Hall Hill, Padiham
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 98, Entry 782
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ronald Seddon - [Child] of James Seddon & Mary
    Born: 7 Jun 1922
    Abode: 10 Cobden St. Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 98, Entry 783
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Charles Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Sarah Ann
    Born: 1 Jul 1922
    Abode: 14 Hirst Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 98, Entry 784
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Connie Thompson - [Child] of Harry Thompson & Ethel
    Born: 23 Jun 1922
    Abode: 30 Lawrence St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 99, Entry 785
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edna Dewhurst - [Child] of Richard Henry Dewhurst & Mary Florence
    Born: 10 Jul 1922
    Abode: 109 Stockbridge Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Tripe Dresser
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 99, Entry 786
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Parkinson - [Child] of Joseph Parkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Jun 1922
    Abode: 45 Mitton Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 99, Entry 787
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Vera Roberts - [Child] of William James Roberts & Jennie Main
    Born: 7 Jul 1922
    Abode: 17 Dean Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 99, Entry 788
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nellie Leach - [Child] of Charlie Leach & Hilda
    Born: 27 Jun 1922
    Abode: 4 Lever Street, Rosegrove
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 99, Entry 789
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Flanagan - [Child] of Leo Flanagan & Margaret Jane
    Born: 9 Jun 1922
    Abode: 16 Manchester Road, Hapton
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 99, Entry 790
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Ralph - [Child] of William Ralph & Nancy
    Born: 30 Jun 1922
    Abode: 51 Guy Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 99, Entry 791
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Riding - [Child] of Sarah Riding
    Born: 10 Jul 1922
    Abode: 10 Riley Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 99, Entry 792
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy May Thompson - [Child] of Willie Thompson & Nellie
    Born: 8 Jul 1922
    Abode: 4 Stone Moor Bottom, Padiham
    Occupation: Cloth Book keeper
    Baptised by: T. Davies
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 100, Entry 793
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Sydney - [Child] of Tudor Sydney & Ruth Ellen
    Born: 27 Jun 1922
    Abode: 58 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: T. Davies
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 100, Entry 794
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clifford Hardacre - [Child] of William Robert Hardacre & Jane
    Born: 11 Aug 1922
    Abode: 39 Whittaker Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 100, Entry 795
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lorenzo Duxbury - [Child] of Edwin Duxbury & Evelyn
    Born: 16 Aug 1922
    Abode: 43 Guy Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 100, Entry 796
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Nightingale - [Child] of William Nightingale & Mary Jane
    Born: 28 Jul 1922
    Abode: 10 Stone Moor Bottom, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 100, Entry 797
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Cooper - [Child] of Alfred Cooper & Ethel Mabel
    Born: 7 Aug 1922
    Abode: 18 Forrester Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 100, Entry 798
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jenny Frankland - [Child] of John William Frankland & Edith Annie
    Born: 21 Aug 1922
    Abode: 2 John Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 100, Entry 799
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mona Holland - [Child] of Robert Wilkinson Holland & Florence
    Born: 23 Aug 1922
    Abode: 47 Bank Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 100, Entry 800
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eveline Riley - [Child] of Harry Riley & Jane
    Born: 21 Aug 1922
    Abode: 6 Ingham Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Builders Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 101, Entry 801
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Maudlin Holden - [Child] of William Henry Holden & Alice
    Born: 24 Aug 1922
    Abode: 24 Wood Street, Hapton
    Occupation: Mill Manager
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 101, Entry 802
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Schofield - [Child] of Thomas Schofield & Jane Alice
    Born: 26 Aug 1922
    Abode: 4 Barbon Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 101, Entry 803
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Beardsworth - [Child] of Fred Beardsworth & Martha
    Born: 20 Aug 1922
    Abode: 6 St. Johns Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 101, Entry 804
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Richardson - [Child] of Mitchell Richardson & Mary Ellen
    Born: 14 Aug 1922
    Abode: 30 Railway Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Plate Moulder
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 101, Entry 805
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Raymond Hargreaves - [Child] of Joseph Hargreaves & Sarah Emma
    Born: 19 Aug 1922
    Abode: 13 Melbourne St. Padiham
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 101, Entry 806
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eva Stackhouse - [Child] of Silvester Stackhouse & Maggie
    Born: 1 Sep 1922
    Abode: 4 Victoria Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 101, Entry 807
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Wade - [Child] of William Wade & Nora
    Born: 17 Sep 1922
    Abode: 14 Park Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Fruit Salesman
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 101, Entry 808
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Taylor - [Child] of Rennie Taylor & Clara
    Notes: [Unnumbered entry found at the bottom of the page] Privately baptised in due
           order was received into the church. F. Wilkins Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 101
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bernard Harling - [Child] of Thomas Frederick Harling & Mabel
    Born: 14 Sep 1922
    Abode: 25 Station Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 102, Entry 809
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Mary Aldred - [Child] of Ernest Aldred & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Sep 1922
    Abode: 104 Burnley Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 102, Entry 810
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eunice Tattersall - [Child] of Harry Tattersall & Marion
    Born: 4 Sep 1922
    Abode: 9 Cobden Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 102, Entry 811
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Howarth - [Child] of Arthur Howarth & Maggie
    Born: 19 Sep 1922
    Abode: 11 Kay Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Bricklayer's Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 102, Entry 812
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ingham Anderton - [Child] of James Anderton & Annie
    Born: 20 Aug 1922
    Abode: 44 Blackburn Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Cloth Looker
    Notes: [Birthdate changed from August]
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 102, Entry 813
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jenny Shaw - [Child] of Fred. Shaw & Jane Alice
    Born: 23 Sep 1922
    Abode: 35 Whittaker Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Plate Moulder
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 102, Entry 814
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Vincent Charles Arkwright - [Child] of John James Arkwright & Emma
    Born: 20 Sep 1922
    Abode: 2 Bank Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Slater's Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 102, Entry 815
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Allan Hosker - [Child] of Henry Hosker & Nancy
    Born: 26 Sep 1922
    Abode: 25 James Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 102, Entry 816
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edwin Crossley - [Child] of Walter Edwin Crossley & Esther Chilman
    Born: 28 Sep 1922
    Abode: 125 Burnley Road Padiham
    Occupation: Dairyman
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 103, Entry 817
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Graham - [Child] of Thomas Spencer Graham & Florence
    Born: 9 Oct 1922
    Abode: 4 Stockbridge Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 103, Entry 818
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Slater - [Child] of Frederick Slater & Ellen Ann
    Born: 13 Oct 1922
    Abode: 38 Ingham Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Operator
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 103, Entry 819
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Constance Pollard - [Child] of Thomas Pollard & Mary Ann
    Born: 12 Oct 1922
    Abode: 10 St Johns Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 103, Entry 820
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Hope - [Child] of Henry Hope & Mary Annie
    Born: 30 Oct 1922
    Abode: 4 George Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 103, Entry 821
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Nutter - [Child] of William Nutter & Caroline
    Born: 26 Oct 1922
    Abode: 25 St Giles Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 103, Entry 822
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doris Hargreaves - [Child] of Arthur Hargreaves & Maud
    Born: 6 Nov 1922
    Abode: 81 Shakespeare St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 103, Entry 823
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Brayshaw - [Child] of James William Brayshaw & Veronica
    Born: 15 Oct 1922
    Abode: 51 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 103, Entry 824
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Connie Beckett - [Child] of William Beckett & Ellen
    Born: 15 Nov 1922
    Abode: 8 John Ogaunt St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 104, Entry 825
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Blezard - [Child] of John Robert Blezard & Lavinia
    Born: 13 Nov 1922
    Abode: 2 Kay Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 104, Entry 826
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Birnie - [Child] of James Arthur Birnie & Ruth
    Born: 20 Nov 1922
    Abode: 5 Waddington St, Padiham
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 104, Entry 828
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edith Hindle - [Child] of Jeremiah Hindle & Agnes
    Born: 3 Nov 1922
    Abode: 3 Back Grey Fold, Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 104, Entry 829
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peggy Aspinall - [Child] of John Aspinall & Hannah
    Born: 18 Nov 1922
    Abode: 70 Milton Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 104, Entry 830
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1922 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nathan Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Nellie
    Born: 5 Dec 1922
    Abode: 2 Clitheroe St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 104, Entry 831
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Kate Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Nov 1922
    Abode: 5 Spring Garden Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Fire Beater
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 104, Entry 832
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Chatburn Duxbury - [Child] of Harry Duxbury & Rose Ellen
    Born: 22 Nov 1922
    Abode: 1 Thompson Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 105, Entry 833
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kalasrade Nightingale - [Child] of Herbert Nightingale & Agnes Ann
    Born: 19 Dec 1922
    Abode: 4 James Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 105, Entry 834
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Johnson - [Child] of Richard Johnson & Frances
    Born: 20 Dec 1922
    Abode: 20 Beech Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 105, Entry 835
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Miller - [Child] of James Miller & Agnes
    Born: 20 Dec 1922
    Abode: 9 Hapton Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 105, Entry 836
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marjorie Rotherham - [Child] of George Ernest Rotherham & Margaret Annie
    Born: 15 Dec 1922
    Abode: 3 Hapton Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Wholesale Confectioner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 105, Entry 837
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Gastall - [Child] of Fred Gastall & Lilian
    Born: 2 Jan 1923
    Abode: 1 Bk Shuttleworth St, Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Twister
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 105, Entry 838
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Evelyn Aspden - [Child] of Joseph Aspden & Mary Jane
    Born: 6 Jan 1923
    Abode: 2 Barton Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Cloth looker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 105, Entry 839
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Pate - [Child] of Milton Pate & Lucilla
    Born: 3 Jan 1923
    Abode: 14 Hapton Row, Padiham
    Occupation: Railway Worker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 105, Entry 840
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edna Heys - [Child] of Edward Heys & Hannah
    Born: 19 Dec 1922
    Abode: 9 Garden Row, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 106, Entry 841
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eileen Anderson - [Child] of Arthur Anderson & Ann
    Born: 2 Jan 1923
    Abode: Ightenhill St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 106, Entry 842
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Burgess - [Child] of James Burgess & Kate
    Born: 19 Dec 1922
    Abode: 4 Thorn St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 106, Entry 843
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Ellen Ann
    Born: 31 Dec 1922
    Abode: 6 Thorn St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 106, Entry 844
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Isherwood - [Child] of Alfred Isherwood & Margaret Ellen
    Born: 19 Jan 1923
    Abode: 9 St Giles St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 106, Entry 845
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Reenie Astin - [Child] of James Astin & Jane Ellen
    Born: 3 Jan 1923
    Abode: 41 Whittaker St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 106, Entry 846
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Stanley Lee Holmes - [Child] of William Holmes & Annie
    Born: 2 Jan 1923
    Abode: 41 Garden St, Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 106, Entry 847
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eileen Eccleston - [Child] of Thomas Eccleston & Eleanor
    Born: 19 Jan 1923
    Abode: 2 Mount Pleasant, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 106, Entry 848
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Herbert Warren - [Child] of Joseph Warren & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Jan 1923
    Abode: 20 North St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 107, Entry 849
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Morgan - [Child] of Thomas Frederick Morgan & Ellen Lena
    Born: 12 Dec 1922
    Abode: 9 Water St, Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 107, Entry 850
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roy Roberts - [Child] of Arthur Roberts & Edith Alice
    Born: 25 Jan 1923
    Abode: 11 Guy Fold,
    Occupation: Former
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 107, Entry 851
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Heyslop - [Child] of Albert Heyslop & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Jan 1923
    Abode: 12 John St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 107, Entry 852
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Gilbert - [Child] of William Gilbert & Lucilla
    Born: 1 Feb 1923
    Abode: Water St, Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: R. B. B. Tustin
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 107, Entry 853
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Wilkinson - [Child] of Edward Wilkinson & Sarah
    Born: 3 Feb 1923
    Abode: 24 Adamson St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 107, Entry 854
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ford - [Child] of James Henry Ford & Annie
    Born: 8 Feb 1923
    Abode: 31 Station Road
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 107, Entry 855
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elsie Hayhurst - [Child] of Frank Hayhurst & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Feb 1923
    Abode: 55 Hapton Rd
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 107, Entry 856
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Violet Shearer - [Child] of Robert Shearer & Lena
    Born: 21 Jan 1923
    Abode: 15 Hambledon St
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 108, Entry 857
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Sutcliffe - [Child] of Herbert Sutcliffe & Alice
    Born: 19 Feb 1923
    Abode: 30 Adamson St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 108, Entry 858
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leah Bryce - [Child] of William Bryce & Leah
    Born: 18 Feb 1923
    Abode: 6 Horice St
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 108, Entry 859
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Evelyne Robinson - [Child] of Albert Robinson & Alice
    Born: 12 Feb 1923
    Abode: 15 Calder St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 108, Entry 860
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rosalie Bottoms - [Child] of Doris Edith Bottoms
    Born: 29 Mar 1922
    Abode: Queens Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Clinical [entered after mother's name]
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 108, Entry 861
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Atkinson - [Child] of Walter Atkinson & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 5 Mar 1923
    Abode: 198 Colne Rd, Burnley
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 108, Entry 862
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Greenhall Hardacre - [Child] of Hamer Hardacre & Jane
    Born: 21 Feb 1923
    Abode: 15 Alma St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 108, Entry 863
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harold Metcalfe - [Child] of Joseph Metcalfe & Matilda
    Born: 9 Mar 1923
    Abode: 2 Colden St, Padiham?
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 108, Entry 864
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Marsden - [Child] of Charlie Marsden & Lucilla
    Born: 10 Mar 1923
    Abode: 4 Green St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 109, Entry 865
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Sheen - [Child] of Ernest Sheen & Nellie
    Born: 5 Mar 1923
    Abode: 103 Hapton Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 109, Entry 866
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Whitham - [Child] of William Whitham & Margaret Alice
    Born: 17 Mar 1923
    Abode: 8 Remington Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 109, Entry 867
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Kerr - [Child] of Andrew Kerr & Mary Salisbury
    Born: 12 Mar 1923
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 109, Entry 868
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Millicent Floyd - [Child] of Harold Floyd & Edith
    Born: 13 Nov 1922
    Abode: Lane End
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 109, Entry 869
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Park - [Child] of John Park & Jessie
    Born: 6 Mar 1923
    Abode: Manchester Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 109, Entry 870
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Rose Stephens - [Child] of Harry Stephens & Ada Rose
    Born: 17 Mar 1923
    Abode: 21 Hambledon St, Padiham
    Occupation: Maltster
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 109, Entry 871
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Evelyn Jane Ann Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Susannah
    Born: 11 Mar 1923
    Abode: 6 Well St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 109, Entry 872
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Spencer - [Child] of William Spencer, Deceased & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Jul 1898
    Abode: Sunnyside, Simonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 110, Entry 873
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Ruddeforth - [Child] of Albert Ruddeforth & Margaret
    Born: 22 Mar 1923
    Abode: 3 Tickle St, Padiham
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 110, Entry 874
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Mary Holden - [Child] of John Gillespie Holden & Annie Josephine
    Born: 14 Mar 1923
    Abode: 87 Hapton Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Mill Manager
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 110, Entry 875
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Pilling - [Child] of Taylor Pilling & Susan
    Born: 12 Apr 1923
    Abode: 45 Hapton Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 110, Entry 876
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Kenneth Stevenson - [Child] of William Henry Stevenson & Mary
    Born: 9 Apr 1923
    Abode: 34 Spencer St, Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 110, Entry 877
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Maccorran - [Child] of Henry Harold Maccorran & Ivy
    Born: 24 Apr 1923
    Abode: 6 Back Alina St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 110, Entry 878
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Claridge - [Child] of Herbert Claridge & Agnes
    Born: 29 Apr 1923
    Abode: 8 Stone Moor Bottom, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 110, Entry 879
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Archer - [Child] of Charles Archer & Martha
    Born: 22 Apr 1923
    Abode: 37 Guy St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 110, Entry 880
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Mary Law - [Child] of Christopher Law & Dorothy Mortimer
    Born: 26 Apr 1923
    Abode: Cockshotts Farm, Simonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 111, Entry 881
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Violet Fort - [Child] of Thomas Fort & Mary
    Born: 23 May 1923
    Abode: 10 Adamson St, Padiham
    Occupation: Boilerman
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 111, Entry 882
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Walton Schofield - [Child] of William Schofield & Margaret
    Born: 18 May 1923
    Abode: 36 Pendle St, Padiham
    Occupation: Winding Master
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 111, Entry 883
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sydney Harwood - [Child] of Percy Harwood & Maud Alice
    Born: 16 May 1923
    Abode: 17 Cardwell St, Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 111, Entry 884
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellis Brace - [Child] of James Brace & Bertha
    Born: 2 Jun 1923
    Abode: 42 Moor Lane, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 111, Entry 885
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doris Waterworth - [Child] of Fred Waterworth & Nellie
    Born: 23 May 1923
    Abode: 9 Canning St, Padiham
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 111, Entry 886
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
May Thompson - [Child] of Frederick Thompson & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 22 May 1923
    Abode: 7 James St, Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 111, Entry 887
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Holland - [Child] of Herbert Holland & Lily
    Born: 25 May 1923
    Abode: 7 John St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 111, Entry 888
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ivy Holt - [Child] of Joseph Holt & Annie
    Born: 3 Jun 1923
    Abode: 15 Back Church St, Hapton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 112, Entry 889
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Margaret Haffner - [Child] of George Christian Alexander Haffner & Amy Constance
    Born: 5 Jun 1923
    Abode: 436 Padiham Rd, Burnley
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 112, Entry 890
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Isobel Whittaker - [Child] of George Whittaker & Mabel Isabella
    Born: 17 May 1923
    Abode: 20 Pendle Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 112, Entry 891
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jessie Lord - [Child] of Thomas Lord & Eva Jane
    Born: 5 Jun 1923
    Abode: 102 Railway Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Power Loom Overlooker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 112, Entry 892
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gladys Smith - [Child] of Herbert Smith & Florrie
    Born: 12 Jun 1923
    Abode: 62 Railway Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Chargeman L.M.S.Ry
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 112, Entry 893
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Riding Waddington - [Child] of Herbert Waddington & Florence
    Born: 31 May 1923
    Abode: 46 Church Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 112, Entry 894
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Stephen Price - [Child] of John Price & Alice
    Born: 21 Jun 1923
    Abode: 21 Bridge Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Letter Press Printer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 112, Entry 895
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Edward Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Carrie
    Born: 7 Jun 1923
    Abode: 31 Guy Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 112, Entry 896
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hilda Roe - [Child] of John Roe & Mary Lydia
    Born: 6 Jul 1923
    Abode: 13 Lawrence Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 113, Entry 897
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Heap Varley - [Child] of John Heap Varley & Annie
    Born: 30 Jun 1923
    Abode: 7 Water Street, Hapton
    Occupation: Engine Cleaner
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 113, Entry 898
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edith Helm - [Child] of James Helm & Annie
    Born: 11 Jul 1923
    Abode: 15 Cardwell St, Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 113, Entry 899
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Allan - [Child] of James Allan & Ivy
    Born: 5 Jul 1923
    Abode: 4 Dove Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Shunter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 113, Entry 900
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Henry Heyworth - [Child] of Ernest Heyworth & Emma
    Born: 20 Jun 1923
    Abode: 12 Clitheroe Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 113, Entry 901
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Horace Gordon - [Child] of John William Gordon & Ellen Hannah
    Born: 20 Jul 1923
    Abode: 40 Ingham St, Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Former
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 113, Entry 902
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Constance Livesey - [Child] of William Henry Livesey & Mary
    Born: 22 Jul 1923
    Abode: 49 Guy Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 113, Entry 903
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Geoffrey Norton - [Child] of Fred Norton & Mary
    Born: 16 Jul 1923
    Abode: Castle Clough, Hapton
    Occupation: Bleaching Manager
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 113, Entry 904
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Muldoon - [Child] of Patrick Muldoon & Maud
    Born: 16 Jul 1923
    Abode: 23 Back St Giles St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 114, Entry 905
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marjorie Burrell - [Child] of Ernest Victor Burrell & Olive
    Born: 1 Aug 1923
    Abode: 6 Starkie St, Padiham
    Occupation: Shop Assistant
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 114, Entry 906
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maurice Preston - [Child] of Ernest Preston & Henrietta
    Born: 15 Jul 1923
    Abode: Manchester Rd, Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 114, Entry 907
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Bowyer - [Child] of James Arthur Bowyer & Eliza
    Born: 25 Jul 1923
    Abode: 7 Hargrove Cottage, Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 114, Entry 908
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Duxbury - [Child] of Edwin Duxbury & Evelyn
    Born: 2 Aug 1923
    Abode: 7 Grove Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 114, Entry 909
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Robert Taylor - [Child] of Albert Taylor & Annie
    Born: 5 Aug 1923
    Abode: 23 Rycliffe St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 114, Entry 910
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Annie
    Born: 10 Aug 1923
    Abode: 37 Ingham St, Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 114, Entry 911
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joyce Whittaker - [Child] of Albert Whittaker & Gladys
    Born: 7 Aug 1923
    Abode: Myrtle Grove, Moore Lane
    Occupation: Rate Collector
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 114, Entry 912
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marshall Anderton - [Child] of James Anderton & Minnie
    Born: 6 Aug 1923
    Abode: 23 High St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 115, Entry 913
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Louisa Hardacre - [Child] of Henry Hardacre & Eliza
    Born: 11 Aug 1923
    Abode: 14 Holland St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 115, Entry 914
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Hardacre - [Child] of Henry Hardacre & Eliza
    Born: 11 Aug 1923
    Abode: 14 Holland St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 115, Entry 915
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joyce Bertwistle - [Child] of John Harry Bertwistle & Barbara Mary Ellen
    Born: 11 Aug 1923
    Abode: 27 Bank St, Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 115, Entry 916
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Emily
    Born: 31 Aug 1923
    Abode: 7 Higham St, Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 115, Entry 917
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Seddon - [Child] of James Seddon & Mary
    Born: 15 Aug 1923
    Abode: 10 Cobden St, Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Drawer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 115, Entry 918
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Arthur Hitchin - [Child] of Edwin Hitchin & Lilian Mary
    Born: 25 Aug 1923
    Abode: 13 High St, Padiham
    Occupation: Decorater
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 115, Entry 919
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Wilkinson - [Child] of Edmund Wright Wilkinson & Norah
    Born: 10 Sep 1923
    Abode: 37 Bank St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 115, Entry 920
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Standworth - [Child] of William Edward Standworth & Lizzie
    Born: 14 Sep 1923
    Abode: 19 Cliffe St, Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 116, Entry 921
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Herbert Large - [Child] of Herbert Large & Mary
    Born: 27 Aug 1923
    Abode: 29 Adamson St, Padiham
    Occupation: Ripper
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 116, Entry 922
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Hagan - [Child] of William Hagan & Nellie
    Born: 27 Sep 1923
    Abode: 19 Grove Lane, Padiham
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 116, Entry 923
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Dodgeon - [Child] of John Harry Dodgeon & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Aug 1923
    Abode: 8 Railway Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 116, Entry 924
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Varley - [Child] of John Thomas Varley & Mary
    Born: 15 Sep 1923
    Abode: 43 Lawrence St, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 116, Entry 925
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edna Astin Morris - [Child] of Edwin Astin & Mary Elizabeth Morris
    Born: 9 Sep 1923
    Abode: 12 S Giles St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Father's surname crossed out]
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 116, Entry 926
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clifford Bland - [Child] of John James Bland & Phobie Alice
    Born: 20 Sep 1923
    Abode: 1 Church St, Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 116, Entry 927
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jessie Kenworthy - [Child] of Lawrence Kenworthy & Mary
    Born: 7 Sep
    Abode: 1 Mitton Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 116, Entry 928
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Albert Marsden - [Child] of Alfred Marsden & Lilian Louisa
    Born: 27 Sep 1923
    Abode: 36 James Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Tapers Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 117, Entry 929
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lily Cunliffe - [Child] of Albert Cunliffe & Georgina May
    Born: 5 Oct 1923
    Abode: 60 Adamson Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 117, Entry 930
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ethel Maitland - [Child] of Thomas William Maitland & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Oct 1923
    Abode: 17 Norton Street, Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 117, Entry 931
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Stewart - [Child] of Thomas Stewart & Maggie
    Born: 2 Oct 1923
    Abode: 17 Canning St, Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 117, Entry 932
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Hall - [Child] of Norman Hall & Miranda
    Born: 21 Oct 1923
    Abode: 1 Danefold, Padiham
    Occupation: Can Breaker
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 117, Entry 933
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gordon Findlay - [Child] of William John Findlay & Hilda
    Born: 7 Oct 1923
    Abode: 13 Grove Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 117, Entry 934
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Joan Dewar - [Child] of John Steele Dewar & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Sep 1923
    Abode: 22 Grove Lane, Padiham
    Occupation: French Polisher
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 117, Entry 935
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eva Sellers - [Child] of Eleanor Sellers
    Born: 9 Oct 1923
    Abode: 9 Hall Hill
    Notes: [Father's name William Victor crossed out]
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 117, Entry 936
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Ann Haworth - [Child] of Robin Haworth & Jane
    Born: 22 Oct 1923
    Abode: 99 Langroyd Rd, Colne
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 118, Entry 937
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elsie Bentley - [Child] of John Bentley & Bertha
    Born: 6 Nov 1923
    Abode: 12 Albion St, Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Notes: [P in margin] Private [under surname]
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 118, Entry 938
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edna Bentley - [Child] of John Bentley & Bertha
    Born: 6 Nov 1923
    Abode: 12 Albion St, Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Notes: [P in margin] Private [under surname]
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 118, Entry 939
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Lee - [Child] of Alfred Lee & Ann
    Born: 29 Oct 1923
    Abode: 93b Manchester Rd, Hapton
    Occupation: Signalman
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 118, Entry 940
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
May Warburton - [Child] of Tom Warburton & Edith
    Born: 8 Nov 1923
    Abode: 11 Hambledon Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Lift Attendant
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 118, Entry 941
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 21 Nov 1923
    Abode: 13 Kay St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 118, Entry 942
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Phyllis Bullcock - [Child] of Alfred Bullcock & Maud
    Born: 20 Nov 1923
    Abode: 10 Shuttleworth St, Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 118, Entry 943
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Renie Woodhead - [Child] of Harold Woodhead & Ellen
    Born: 18 Nov 1923
    Abode: 10 Collinge St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 118, Entry 944
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derrick Hebden Whitham - [Child] of Harold Whitham & Alice
    Born: 3 Oct 1923
    Abode: 50 Stockbridge Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 119, Entry 945
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Noel Starkie - [Child] of George Thomas Starkie & Rachel
    Born: 2 Nov 1923
    Abode: The Clough, Simonstone
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 119, Entry 946
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Thoms - [Child] of Jennie Thoms
    Born: 26 Nov 1923
    Abode: 4 Hambledon St
    Notes: [Out of date sequence] [Birthdate changed from 19 Oct 1923]
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 119, Entry 947
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Abraham Briggs - [Child] of Abraham Briggs & Rose Emma
    Born: 1 Dec 1923
    Abode: 65 Manchester Rd, Hapton
    Occupation: Window Cleaner
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 119, Entry 948
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Fletcher - [Child] of William Fletcher & Mary Emma
    Born: 10 Dec 1923
    Abode: 39 Bank St, Padiham
    Occupation: Reed Maker
    Notes: [Baptisim date altered and initialed in margin]
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 119, Entry 949
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Robinson - [Child] of Ralph Robert Robinson & Martha
    Born: 9 Dec 1923
    Abode: 10 Riley St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Baptisim date altered and initialed in margin]
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 119, Entry 950
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1923 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Tillotson - [Child] of Ethel Tillotson
    Born: 23 Nov 1923
    Abode: 8 Garden Row, Padiham
    Notes: [Baptisim date altered and initialed in margin]
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 119, Entry 951
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Donald Read - [Child] of Fred Read & Eveline
    Born: 15 Dec 1923
    Abode: 2 Alma St, Padiham
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 119, Entry 952
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Connie Wilkinson - [Child] of George Henry Wilkinson & Melinda
    Born: 12 Dec 1923
    Abode: 6 Oat St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 120, Entry 953
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rose Atkinson - [Child] of Leonard Atkinson & Rose Alice
    Born: 30 Nov 1923
    Abode: 20 Quarry St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 120, Entry 954
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Heys - [Child] of John Thomas Heys & Robina
    Born: 15 Dec 1923
    Abode: 5 Water St, Hapton
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 120, Entry 955
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clifford Cook - [Child] of Ernest Ely Cook & Jane Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Jan 1924
    Abode: Claremont Terrace, Clitheroe
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 120, Entry 956
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Wilson - [Child] of Fred Wilson & Annie
    Born: 6 Jan 1924
    Abode: 2 Beech St, Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 120, Entry 957
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edith Sagar - [Child] of Seth Sagar & Ellen
    Born: 3 Aug 1912
    Abode: 17 Beech St, Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 120, Entry 958
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Hocker - [Child] of Henry Oscar Hocker & Nancy
    Born: 28 Dec 1923
    Abode: 25 James Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 120, Entry 959
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Smith - [Child] of Albert Tweedale Smith & Sarah
    Born: 10 Jan 1924
    Abode: 9 Spenser St, Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 120, Entry 960
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Edward France - [Child] of John King France & Maggie
    Born: 13 Jan 1924
    Abode: St Leonard Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 121, Entry 961
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eliza Lancaster - [Child] of William Cornelius Lancaster & Annie
    Born: 12 Jan 1924
    Abode: 27 Alma Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 121, Entry 962
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Stanley Alfred Middleton - [Child] of John Middleton & Violet Rebecca
    Born: 20 Nov 1923
    Abode: 2 Grimshaw Well, Padiham
    Occupation: Fire Dropper
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 121, Entry 963
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Alma
    Born: 21 Jan 1924
    Abode: 9 Guy Fold, Padiham
    Occupation: Lorry Driver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 121, Entry 964
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Spencer George - [Child] of Rose George, Housewife
    Born: 12 Jan 1924
    Abode: 26 Green Street, Padiham
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 121, Entry 965
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick George Pollard - [Child] of Edward Arthur Pollard & Evelyn Jemima
    Born: 12 Jan 1924
    Abode: 40 Bridge St, Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Contractor
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 121, Entry 966
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Dawson - [Child] of Walter Dawson & Evelyn
    Born: 23 Jan 1924
    Abode: 18 Hapton Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 121, Entry 967
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ashworth - [Child] of William James Ashworth & Amy
    Born: 29 Dec 1923
    Abode: 14 Creswick Avenue, Burnley
    Occupation: Civil Service
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 121, Entry 968
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Thomas - [Child] of Herbert Abel Thomas & Elinda
    Born: 19 Jan 1924
    Abode: 9 Albert St, Padiham
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 122, Entry 969
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Harold Holmes - [Child] of Tom Holmes & May
    Born: 19 Nov 1923
    Abode: 32 Tabor St, Burnley
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 122, Entry 970
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Alice Helm - [Child] of Ivy Helm
    Born: 28 Jan 1924
    Abode: 54 West St, Padiham
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 122, Entry 971
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allen Martin - [Child] of Mary Martin
    Born: 8 Jan 1924
    Abode: 41 St Annis St, Padiham
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 122, Entry 972
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Alice
    Born: 7 Feb 1924
    Abode: 34 Railway Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 122, Entry 973
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick Ainsworth - [Child] of Houghton Ainsworth & Esther
    Born: 20 Jan 1924
    Abode: 7 Eccleshill St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 122, Entry 974
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Noel Bancroft - [Child] of Joseph Bancroft & Lydia
    Born: 29 Feb 1924
    Abode: Cemetery Lodge, Padiham
    Occupation: Sexton
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 122, Entry 975
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Helm - [Child] of Albert Helm & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Feb 1924
    Abode: 28 Bank St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 122, Entry 976
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Aldred - [Child] of Herbert Aldred & Nancy
    Born: 12 Feb 1924
    Abode: 59 Ingham St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 123, Entry 977
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Beetles - [Child] of Reginald Jack Beetles & Emily Etta
    Born: 22 Feb 1924
    Abode: 29 Bright Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 123, Entry 978
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Stevenson - [Child] of Harry Stevenson & Adelina Amy
    Born: 7 Feb 1924
    Abode: 13 Whittaker St, Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 123, Entry 979
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Herbert Jackson - [Child] of Henry Jackson, Deceased & Margaret Amy
    Born: 8 Mar 1924
    Abode: 35 James St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 123, Entry 980
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clifford Shackleton - [Child] of Robert Shackleton & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 13 Mar 1924
    Abode: 10 Veever St, Padiham?
    Occupation: Firebeater
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 123, Entry 981
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Tom Heap - [Child] of Joseph Heap & Ruth
    Born: 13 Feb 1924
    Abode: 1 George St, Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 123, Entry 982
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dennis Kenyon Adams - [Child] of Mary Ann Adams
    Born: 17 Mar 1924
    Abode: 70 West St, Padiham
    Notes: [Father's name Cyril crossed out]
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 123, Entry 983
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Bispham - [Child] of James Bispham, Deceased & Alice Jane
    Born: 15 Jul 1906
    Abode: 4 Ryecliffe St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 123, Entry 984
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Haworth - [Child] of James Ormerod Haworth & Elsie
    Born: 26 Feb 1924
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Buck Maker
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 124, Entry 985
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Nightingale - [Child] of Herbert Nightingale & Agnes Ann
    Born: 22 Mar 1924
    Abode: 4 James St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 124, Entry 986
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Butterworth - [Child] of Clement Butterworth & Harriet
    Born: 16 Mar 1924
    Abode: 28 James St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 124, Entry 987
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Pickering - [Child] of Henry Pickering & Evelyn
    Born: 21 Mar 1924
    Abode: 16 Bury St, Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 124, Entry 988
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Schofield - [Child] of Thomas Schofield & Jane Alice
    Born: 26 Mar 1924
    Abode: 4 Barton Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 124, Entry 989
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Ellis Barnett - [Child] of Frederick Barnett & Mary Alice
    Born: 6 Dec 1923
    Abode: 23 Bridge Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Postal Clerk
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 124, Entry 990
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Shenton - [Child] of Sydney Albert Shenton & Jane
    Born: 27 Mar 1924
    Abode: 42 Ingham St, Padiham
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 124, Entry 991
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Alice
    Born: 3 Apr 1924
    Abode: 89 Stockbridge Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 124, Entry 992
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Graham - [Child] of John Graham & Norah
    Born: 6 Apr 1924
    Abode: 23 Milton St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 125, Entry 993
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Adamson Helm - [Child] of Thomas Helm & Ellen Alice
    Born: 1 Apr 1924
    Abode: 5 S, Anns St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 125, Entry 994
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Audrey Marie Inniss - [Child] of Robert Inniss & Lilian
    Born: 17 Apr 1924
    Abode: 117 Thompson St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 125, Entry 995
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hazel Bradshaw - [Child] of John Henry Bradshaw & Gertrude Mary
    Born: 7 Apr 1924
    Abode: 103 Manchester Rd, Hapton
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 125, Entry 996
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eileen Mort - [Child] of Arnold Mort & Beatrice
    Born: 16 Mar 1924
    Abode: 13 George St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 125, Entry 997
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Hodgeon - [Child] of Richard Hodgeon & Alice
    Born: 15 Apr 1924
    Abode: 5 Melbourne Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 125, Entry 998
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nellie Leigh - [Child] of Harry Leigh & Florence
    Born: 25 Mar 1924
    Abode: 3 Cobden Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence] R. June 2? [in margin]
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 125, Entry 999
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roderic Peter Mackrell - [Child] of Cyril George Mackrell & Edith Wharton
    Born: 19 Feb 1924
    Abode: 6 Burnley Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 125, Entry 1000
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Squire Warburton - [Child] of John Warburton & Margaret
    Born: 1 May 1924
    Abode: 16 Hill St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 126, Entry 1001
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Ralph - [Child] of William Ralph & Nancy
    Born: 21 Apr 1924
    Abode: 51 Guy St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 126, Entry 1002
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Howarth - [Child] of Fred Howarth & Ellen
    Born: 1 May 1924
    Abode: 75 Shakespeare St, Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 126, Entry 1003
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Hope - [Child] of Ebenezer Hope & Hilda Susan
    Born: 6 May 1924
    Abode: 12 Lawrence St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 126, Entry 1004
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Evelyn Jane Ann Bury - [Child] of John Bury & Susanah
    Born: 11 Mar 1923
    Abode: 6 Wells St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 126, Entry 1005
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Howorth - [Child] of Albert Howorth & Eva Alice
    Born: 13 Apr 1924
    Abode: 25 South View, Hapton
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 126, Entry 1006
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mabel Shaw - [Child] of Frederick Shaw & Jane Alice
    Born: 18 May 1924
    Abode: 35 Whittaker St, Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 126, Entry 1007
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Read - [Child] of Arthur Read & Annie
    Born: 17 May 1924
    Abode: 15 Gawthorpe St, Padiham
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 126, Entry 1008
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Stanley Holland - [Child] of James Holland & Emily
    Born: 6 May 1924
    Abode: 17 High St, Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 127, Entry 1009
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Whitham - [Child] of William Whitham & Elsie
    Born: 12 May 1924
    Abode: 5 Barley St, Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 127, Entry 1010
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Martha Ann
    Born: 9 Jun 1924
    Abode: 36 Manchester Rd, Hapton
    Occupation: Motor Loader
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 127, Entry 1011
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nellie Leigh - [Child] of Harry Leigh & Florence
    Born: 25 Mar 1924
    Abode: 3 Cobden Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Notes: [Entry crossed out] See No. 999 May 10
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 127, Entry 1012
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Stevenson - [Child] of Theophilus Stevenson & Mary
    Born: 6 Jun 1924
    Abode: 12 Cobden St, Padiham
    Occupation: Boot Repairer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 127, Entry 1013
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eunice Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Elsie
    Born: 8 Jun 1924
    Abode: 20 Spenser St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 127, Entry 1014
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eve Whithead - [Child] of William Whithead & Mabel
    Born: 4 Jun 1924
    Abode: 6 Adamson St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 127, Entry 1015
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leonard Whithead - [Child] of William Whithead & Mabel
    Born: 21 Nov 1919
    Abode: 6 Adamson St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 127, Entry 1016
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marjorie Boulton - [Child] of William Bryan Boulton & Hannah
    Born: 2 Jun 1924
    Abode: Puddy Bank Cottage Northtown, Padiham
    Occupation: Estate Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 128, Entry 1017
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marjoria Porter - [Child] of John William Porter & Winifred
    Born: 19 Jun 1924
    Abode: 6 Mount Pleasant, Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 128, Entry 1018
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Tomlinson - [Child] of John Charles Tomlinson & Esther
    Born: 16 Jun 1924
    Abode: 8 Mount Pleasant, Padiham
    Occupation: Electrician
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 128, Entry 1019
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ethel Massey - [Child] of Henry Massey & Emma Jane
    Born: 23 Jun 1924
    Abode: 9 Grove Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 128, Entry 1020
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Massey - [Child] of Richard Massey & Mary
    Born: 22 Jun 1924
    Abode: 9 Grove Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 128, Entry 1021
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Howcroft - [Child] of Abraham Howcroft & Anne
    Born: 20 Jun 1924
    Abode: 15 Mitton Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 128, Entry 1022
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Dust - [Child] of John Dust & Evelyn
    Born: 2 Jul 1924
    Abode: 24 John St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 128, Entry 1023
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Violet Whittaker - [Child] of Harold Whittaker & Mary
    Born: 29 Jun 1924
    Abode: 19 Green Lane, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 128, Entry 1024
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peggy Ashworth - [Child] of Harry Ashworth & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 8 Jul 1924
    Abode: 10 Beech Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 129, Entry 1025
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wilson - [Child] of John Short Wilson & Ada
    Born: 22 Jul 1923
    Abode: 37 Kirkreade, Bathgate
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 129, Entry 1026
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Nutter - [Child] of William Nutter & Caroline
    Born: 28 Jul 1924
    Abode: 25 S Giles St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 129, Entry 1027
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lily Whittaker - [Child] of Ernest Whittaker & Sarah Ann
    Born: 30 Jun 1924
    Abode: 4 Peel St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 129, Entry 1028
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Harling - [Child] of Thomas Frederick Harling & Mabel
    Born: 2 Aug 1924
    Abode: 25 Station Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Electrical Engineer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 129, Entry 1029
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Jane
    Born: 4 Aug 1924
    Abode: 5 Kay St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 129, Entry 1030
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Crompton - [Child] of Ralph Crompton & Esther
    Born: 21 Jul 1924
    Abode: 34 Wordsworth St, Hapton
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 129, Entry 1031
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hilda Riley - [Child] of Harry Riley & Jane
    Born: 27 Jul 1924
    Abode: 6 Ingham St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 129, Entry 1032
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marie McFetridge - [Child] of Thomas Kay Eccles McFetridge & Minnie
    Born: 20 Jul 1924
    Abode: 41 Stagg St, Burnley
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 130, Entry 1033
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Muriel Tattersall - [Child] of Harry Tattersall & Marion
    Born: 22 Aug 1924
    Abode: 9 Cobden St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 130, Entry 1034
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Stevenson - [Child] of Arthur Brown Stevenson & Elsie
    Born: 10 Aug 1924
    Abode: 28 Stone Moor Bottom, Padiham
    Occupation: Footballer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 130, Entry 1035
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Lee - [Child] of Victor Lee & Mary Ellen
    Born: 17 Aug 1924
    Abode: 33 Cardwell St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 130, Entry 1036
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Philip Edwin Davies - [Child] of Henry Davies & Beatrice Olive
    Born: 27 Aug 1924
    Abode: 57 Shakespeare Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 130, Entry 1037
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Bilsborough - [Child] of Frank Bilsborough & Dinah
    Born: 3 Sep 1924
    Abode: 21 Church Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Saddler
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 130, Entry 1038
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Elizabeth Hilton - [Child] of George William Hilton & Margaret
    Born: 27 Aug 1920
    Abode: 53 Ingham Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 130, Entry 1039
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Akrigg - [Child] of Fred Akrigg & Bertha May
    Born: 5 Sep 1924
    Abode: 26 Wordsworth Street, Hapton
    Occupation: Brick Setter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 130, Entry 1040
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Dawson - [Child] of Thomas Dawson & Hannah
    Born: 17 Sep 1924
    Abode: 7 Gawthorpe St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 131, Entry 1041
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Winifred Anderson - [Child] of Horace Anderson & Lucy
    Born: 8 Sep 1924
    Abode: 54 Ingham St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 131, Entry 1042
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edith Farnworth - [Child] of William Farnworth & Maude
    Born: 22 Aug 1924
    Abode: 1 Hargrove Cottage, Padiham
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 131, Entry 1043
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doris Benson - [Child] of Thomas Benson & Martha
    Born: 11 Sep 1924
    Abode: 6 Finch St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 131, Entry 1044
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Russell Greenwood - [Child] of James Greenwood & Lily
    Born: 30 Apr 1924
    Abode: 836 Padiham Rd, Burnley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 131, Entry 1045
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leslie Whittaker - [Child] of John Charles Whittaker & Lily
    Born: 19 Sep 1924
    Abode: Liberal Club House, Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 131, Entry 1046
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eileen Arkwright - [Child] of John Jones Arkwright & Emma
    Born: 30 Aug 1924
    Abode: North St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 131, Entry 1047
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peggy Anderson - [Child] of Fred Anderson & Mary Alice
    Born: 1 Oct 1924
    Abode: 9 Cotton Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 131, Entry 1048
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kathleen Pate - [Child] of Milton Pate & Lucilla
    Born: 2 Oct 1924
    Abode: 14 Hapton Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 132, Entry 1049
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Constance Whitham - [Child] of Fred Whitham & Annie
    Born: 2 Oct 1924
    Abode: 82 West St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry crossed out]
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 132, Entry 1050
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Constance Smith - [Child] of Charles Wilfred Smith & Ada
    Born: 2 Oct 1924
    Abode: 62 Church Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 132, Entry 1051
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Thomas Pate - [Child] of Maurice Pate & Ellen Theresa
    Born: 12 Oct 1924
    Abode: Simonstone Lodge
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 132, Entry 1052
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Aldred - [Child] of Walter Aldred & Kate
    Born: 10 Oct 1924
    Abode: 61 Shakespeare St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 132, Entry 1053
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
May Astin - [Child] of James Astin & Jane Ellen
    Born: 1 Oct 1924
    Abode: 12 Garden Row, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 132, Entry 1054
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Pilkington - [Child] of Leonard Pilkington & Sarah Alice
    Born: 12 Oct 1924
    Abode: 18 Lane Ends, Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 132, Entry 1055
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Jordan - [Child] of John Jordan & Lily
    Born: 17 Oct 1924
    Abode: 9 Tickle Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 132, Entry 1056
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Isobel Murphy - [Child] of John Charles Murphy & Bertha
    Born: 14 Oct 1924
    Abode: Simonstone
    Occupation: Tape Sizer?
    Notes: PD [in margin]
    Baptised by: Percy Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 133, Entry 1057
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Gilbert - [Child] of George Henry Gilbert & Annie
    Born: 26 Oct 1924
    Abode: 16 Thorn St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: Percy Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 133, Entry 1058
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Susannah
    Born: 14 Oct 1924
    Abode: 6 Wells St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Percy Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 133, Entry 1059
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Fielding - [Child] of Rebeccah Fielding
    Born: 22 Sep 1924
    Abode: 3 Back St Giles St, Padiham
    Baptised by: Percy Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 133, Entry 1060
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary McGough - [Child] of Thomas McGough & Mary Hannah
    Born: 9 Nov 1924
    Abode: No 4 Grimshaw Well, Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Percy Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 133, Entry 1061
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Yoxall - [Child] of Harry Yoxall & Annie
    Born: 6 Nov 1924
    Abode: 27 Burnley Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Percy Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 133, Entry 1062
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Metcalfe - [Child] of Arthur Metcalfe & Maria
    Born: 31 Oct 1924
    Abode: 2 Garden Row, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Percy Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 133, Entry 1063
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Richard Johnstone - [Child] of Thomas Richard Johnstone & Alice
    Born: 26 Oct 1924
    Abode: Higher Slade, Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Percy Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 133, Entry 1064
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Holt - [Child] of John James Holt & Ada Emily
    Born: 22 Nov 1924
    Abode: 120 Railway Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Percy Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 134, Entry 1065
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Ford - [Child] of Thomas Arthur Ford & Jane
    Born: 9 Dec 1924
    Abode: 3 Havelock St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Percy Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 134, Entry 1066
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1924 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kathleen Hindle - [Child] of Fred Hindle & Gladys
    Born: 6 Dec 1924
    Abode: 5 Fort St, Read
    Occupation: Stripper Grinder
    Baptised by: Percy Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 134, Entry 1067
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Whittaker - [Child] of George Richard Whittaker & Hannah
    Born: 2 Dec 1924
    Abode: 15 Beech St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 134, Entry 1068
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Alderson - [Child] of Thomas Alderson & Gertrude
    Born: 13 Dec 1924
    Abode: 3 Alma St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 134, Entry 1069
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edna Cooper - [Child] of Alfred Cooper & Ethel Mabel
    Born: 4 Jan 1925
    Abode: 18 Forrester St, Padiham
    Occupation: Fire Beater
    Notes: P [in margin] [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 134, Entry 1070
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Lionel Devon - [Child] of Percival Devon & Florence Janet
    Born: 5 Nov 1924
    Abode: 22 Burnley Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 134, Entry 1071
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Freda Morris - [Child] of Edwin Morris & Emma
    Born: 29 Dec 1924
    Abode: 5 Hargrove Cottages, Padiham
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 134, Entry 1072
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Esther
    Born: 6 Dec 1924
    Abode: Northwood Farm nr Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 135, Entry 1073
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gladys Hodgeon - [Child] of William Hodgeon & Annie
    Born: 2 Jan 1925
    Abode: 18 Hapton Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 135, Entry 1074
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Pate - Daughter of Arthur Pate & Elsie
    Born: 28 Dec 1925 [sic]
    Abode: 11 Ingham St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 135, Entry 1075
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eve Wade - [Child] of James Wade & Nancy
    Born: 8 Jan 1925
    Abode: 3 Bk Arrington Rd, Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 135, Entry 1076
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Rogers - Daughter of Reuben Rogers & Florence
    Born: 1 Feb 1925
    Abode: 8 Albion Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Notes: PD [in margin]
    Baptised by: H. C. Kille
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 135, Entry 1077
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gordon Rogers - Son of Reuben Rogers & Florence
    Born: 1 Feb 1925
    Abode: 8 Albion Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Notes: PD [in margin]
    Baptised by: H. C. Kille
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 135, Entry 1078
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Hardacre - Son of Hamer Hardacre & Jane
    Born: 11 Jan 1925
    Abode: 15 Alma St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 135, Entry 1079
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Gastall - Son of Fred Gastall & Lillian
    Born: 25 Jan 1925
    Abode: 16 Back Shuttleworth St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 135, Entry 1080
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Martin - Son of Ezra Martin & Mary
    Born: 24 Dec 1925 [sic]
    Abode: 41 St Anns St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 136, Entry 1081
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Roberts - Son of Arthur Roberts & Edith Alice
    Born: 24 Jan 1925
    Abode: 11 Guy Fold, Padiham
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 136, Entry 1082
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Francis Warren - Son of Joseph Warren & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Jan 1925
    Abode: 20 North St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 136, Entry 1083
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Emma Warren - Daughter of Joseph Warren & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Jan 1925
    Abode: 20 North St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 136, Entry 1084
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Laura Duxbury - Daughter of Emmott Duxbury & Lucy Eleanor
    Born: 28 Dec 1924
    Abode: 27 Bright St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 136, Entry 1085
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ronald Taylor - Son of Richard Taylor & Margaret Ellen
    Born: 28 Jan 1925
    Abode: 2 Dove St, Padiham
    Occupation: Packer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 136, Entry 1086
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Waddington - Son of William Waddington & Sarah
    Born: 8 Feb 1925
    Abode: 13 Pendle St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 136, Entry 1087
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Daughter of Arthur Haworth & Maggie
    Born: 31 Jan 1925
    Abode: 11 Kay St, Padiham
    Occupation: Brick Layer Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 136, Entry 1088
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Madge Stewart - Daughter of Thomas Stewart & Maggie
    Born: 24 Jan 1925
    Abode: 17 Canning St, Padiham
    Occupation: Fruit Carter
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 137, Entry 1089
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Marshall - Daughter of Richard Marshall & Lucy Ann
    Born: 11 Feb 1925
    Abode: 1 Forest View, Hapton
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 137, Entry 1090
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marion Tighe - Daughter of Albert Tighe & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Feb 1925
    Abode: 12 John St, Padiham
    Occupation: Electrical Engineer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 137, Entry 1091
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Duxbury - Son of Harry Duxbury & Rose Ellen
    Born: 1 Mar 1925
    Abode: 1a Thompson St, Padiham
    Occupation: Boot and Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 137, Entry 1092
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Haworth - Son of John Thomas Haworth & Grace Isabella
    Born: 5 Apr 1913
    Abode: 8 Hill St, Padiham
    Occupation: Loom Overlooker
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 137, Entry 1093
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marjory Charlton - Daughter of Sydney John Charlton & Dorothy
    Born: 1 Mar 1925
    Abode: 66 Station Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 137, Entry 1094
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Yeoman - Daughter of Thomas Septimus Yeoman & Jane
    Born: 11 Mar 1925
    Abode: 22 Guy St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 137, Entry 1095
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Law Hamar - Daughter of John Hamar & Alice
    Born: 13 Mar 1925
    Abode: 37 Burnley Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Assistant Overseer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 137, Entry 1096
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Allett - Son of William Allett & Mary Jane
    Born: 14 Mar 1925
    Abode: 10 Rycliffe St, Padiham
    Occupation: Cloth Looker
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 138, Entry 1097
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Hayhurst - Daughter of Frank Hayhurst & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Mar 1925
    Abode: 55 Hapton Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 138, Entry 1098
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rena Greenwood - Daughter of John Greenwood & Florence
    Born: 22 Mar 1925
    Abode: The Cottage Haster Holme Nr Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 138, Entry 1099
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edna May Hayes - Daughter of Edward Hayes & Hannah
    Born: 23 Mar 1925
    Abode: 10 Garden Row, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 138, Entry 1100
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Clark - Son of Henry Clark & Norah
    Born: 31 Mar 1925
    Abode: 6 Alma St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 138, Entry 1101
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Schofield - Son of Thomas Schofield & Jane
    Born: 1 Apr 1925
    Abode: 4 Barbon Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 138, Entry 1102
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maud Case - Daughter of Thomas Albert Case & Edith Mary
    Born: 5 Apr 1925
    Abode: 7 Tills St, Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 138, Entry 1103
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cecil Dean - Son of John Dean & Emily
    Born: 19 Apr 1925
    Abode: 11 Herbert St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 138, Entry 1104
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Hudson - Son of Virgil Hudson & Alice
    Born: 31 Mar 1925
    Abode: 18 Dean St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 139, Entry 1105
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doris Frankland - Daughter of John William Frankland & Edith Annie
    Born: 2 Apr 1925
    Abode: 2 John St, Padiham
    Occupation: Rope Splitter
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 139, Entry 1106
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Alice
    Born: 9 Apr 1925
    Abode: 34 Railway Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 139, Entry 1107
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Minnie Nutter - Daughter of John Thomas Nutter & Mary Hughes
    Born: 2 Apr 1925
    Abode: Shuttleworth Hall Cottage Hapton
    Occupation: Boiler Fireman
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 139, Entry 1108
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Graham - Son of James Graham & Maud
    Born: 28 Apr 1925
    Abode: 39 Guy St, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 139, Entry 1109
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
May Denson - Daughter of Richard Denson & Mary Alice
    Born: 2 May 1925
    Abode: 43 Arundel St, Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 139, Entry 1110
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marion Worsley - Daughter of Harold Worsley & Sarah
    Born: 8 May 1925
    Abode: 35 Bank St, Padiham
    Occupation: Gardner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 139, Entry 1111
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Helm - Son of Thomas Helm & Hannah
    Born: 3 Apr
    Abode: 2 Rycliffe St, Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Filler
    Notes: [Out of date sequence] [P in margin]
    Baptised by: H C Killen?
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 139, Entry 1112
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Flanaghan - Daughter of Leo Flanaghan & Margaret Jane
    Born: 2 Apr 1925
    Abode: 13 Hambledon St, Padiham
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 140, Entry 1113
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Pearl Fort - Daughter of Walter Fort & Mary Emma
    Born: 11 May 1925
    Abode: 3 Darwen St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 140, Entry 1114
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Marsden - Son of Alfred Marsden & Lilian Louisa
    Born: 18 May 1925
    Abode: 8 Hapton St, Padiham
    Occupation: Tapers Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 140, Entry 1115
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eunice Holt - Daughter of Thomas Henry Holt, Deceased & Helena
    Born: 27 May 1925
    Abode: 2 Dane Fold Padiham
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 140, Entry 1116
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice May Broadley - Daughter of John Broadley & Clara
    Born: 29 May 1925
    Abode: 76 Adamson St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 140, Entry 1117
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Wood-Anderton - Daughter of James Wood-Anderton & Minnie
    Born: 12 May 1925
    Abode: 32 Guy St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 140, Entry 1118
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Watts Pollard - Son of Jesse Pollard & Evelyn Mary
    Born: 3 May 1925
    Abode: 5 Spencer St, Padiham
    Occupation: Iron Monger
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 140, Entry 1119
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peggy Duxbury - Daughter of James Duxbury, Deceased & Alice Annie
    Born: 14 Jun 1925
    Abode: 2 Park Rd, Padiham
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 140, Entry 1120
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John James Metcalfe - Son of John James Metcalfe, Deceased & Edith
    Born: 14 Jun 1925
    Abode: 10 St Giles St, Padiham
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 141, Entry 1121
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Marshall - Daughter of John Marshall & Ethel
    Born: 16 Jun 1925
    Abode: 10 Herbert St, Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 141, Entry 1122
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Metcalfe - Son of Thomas Metcalfe & Margaret
    Abode: 19 Barley St, Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: PD [in margin]
    Baptised by: H. C. Kille
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 141, Entry 1123
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lillian Metcalfe - Daughter of Thomas Metcalfe & Margaret
    Abode: 19 Barley St, Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: Received July 18 1925
    Baptised by: H. C. Kille
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 141, Entry 1124
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Heys - Son of Harold Heys & Margaret
    Born: 25 Jun 1925
    Abode: 8 Wells St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 141, Entry 1125
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Robinson - Son of Albert Robinson & Alice
    Born: 25 Jun 1925
    Abode: 15 Cobden St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 141, Entry 1126
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Porter - Son of John William Porter & Winifred
    Born: 14 Jun
    Abode: 6 Mount Pleasant, Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Dealer and Carter
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 141, Entry 1127
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Iris Wood - Daughter of Wilfred Charles Wood & Helen Leah
    Born: 7 Jul 1925
    Abode: 16 Dean St, Padiham
    Occupation: Steward of British Legion Club
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 141, Entry 1128
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Burrell - Daughter of Ernest Victor Burrell & Olive
    Born: 27 Jun 1925
    Abode: 6 Starkie St, Padiham
    Occupation: Van Salesman
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 142, Entry 1129
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Wilkinson - Daughter of Edward Wilkinson & Sarah
    Born: 11 Jul 1925
    Abode: 24 Adamson St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 142, Entry 1130
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Willie Hargreaves - Son of Joseph Hargreaves & Sarah Emma
    Born: 10 Jul 1925
    Abode: 13 Melbourne St, Padiham
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 142, Entry 1131
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Windle - Son of Walter Windle & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Jul 1925
    Abode: 19 Dean St, Padiham
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 142, Entry 1132
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dennis Holt - Son of George Albert Holt & Isabella Alice
    Born: 21 Jul 1925
    Abode: 30 Hill St, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 142, Entry 1133
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nellie Creears - [Child] of William Creears & Florence Louisa
    Born: 25 Jul 1925
    Abode: 1 Barley St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. W. Broadbent
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 142, Entry 1134
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eunice Atkinson - [Child] of William Atkinson & May
    Born: 10 Aug 1925
    Abode: 26 St Giles St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. W. Broadbent
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 142, Entry 1135
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arnold Holt - [Child] of Arnold Holt & Beatrice
    Born: 20 Jul 1925
    Abode: 13 George St, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. W. Broadbent
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 142, Entry 1136
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harold Thompson - [Child] of Frederick Thompson & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Aug 1925
    Abode: 7 James Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith?
    Baptised by: W. Whitehead
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 143, Entry 1137
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Webster - Son of Richard Webster & Sarah
    Born: 25 Aug 1925
    Abode: Stonecroft Happ Lane Simonstone
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 143, Entry 1138
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Archer - Son of Charles Archer & Martha
    Born: 6 Sep 1925
    Abode: 37 Guy Street, Padiham
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 143, Entry 1139
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Todd - Daughter of William Todd & Margaret
    Born: 27 Aug 1925
    Abode: 9 Grove Lane, Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 143, Entry 1140
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Metcalfe - Daughter of Jane Metcalfe
    Born: 17 Aug 1925
    Abode: 7 St Giles Terrace Padiham
    Notes: [Father's name Ba?et crossed out]
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 143, Entry 1141
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Challenger Whitham - Son of William Whitham & Annie
    Born: 16 Sep 1925
    Abode: 82 West St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 143, Entry 1142
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Iris May Hindle - Daughter of John Hindle & Violet
    Born: 17 Sep 1925
    Abode: 12 Bk St Giles St Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 143, Entry 1143
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Lord - [Child] of Henry Chadwick Lord & Mary Jane
    Born: 31 Aug 1925
    Abode: 61 Church St Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 143, Entry 1144
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Waddington - Daughter of Christopher Waddington & Annie
    Born: 17 Sep 1925
    Abode: 9 Ribble St Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 144, Entry 1145
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Phyllis Shaw - Daughter of Fred Shaw & Jane Alice
    Born: 23 Sep 1925
    Abode: 35 Whittaker St, Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 144, Entry 1146
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susan Camilla Noble - Daughter of Eric Noble & Phyllis
    Born: 30 Aug 1925
    Abode: Wyncote Simonstone
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 144, Entry 1147
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Allan - Son of William Allan & Lillias
    Born: 24 Sep 1925
    Abode: 99 Hapton Rd Padiham
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 144, Entry 1148
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Black - Son of Edwin Black & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Sep 1925
    Abode: 25 Alma St Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 144, Entry 1149
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gertrude Irvine - Daughter of George Irvine & Eliza
    Born: 8 Oct 1925
    Abode: 13 High St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 144, Entry 1150
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Nutter - Son of William Nutter & Caroline
    Born: 26 Oct 1925
    Abode: 25 St Giles St Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 144, Entry 1151
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Hudson - Son of Richard Hudson & Miriam
    Born: 6 Nov 1925
    Abode: 10 Rimington Row Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 144, Entry 1152
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Broughton O'Byrne - Son of John O'Byrne & Caroline Broughton
    Born: 9 Nov 1925
    Abode: 5 James St Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 145, Entry 1153
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Warburton - Daughter of Tom Warburton & Edith
    Born: 14 Nov 1925
    Abode: 1 Ticcle St Padiham
    Occupation: Beam Hanger
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 145, Entry 1154
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Majerison - Son of Thomas Majerison & Mary Emma
    Born: 14 Nov 1925
    Abode: 37 Warren St Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 145, Entry 1155
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Hindle - Daughter of Jerimiah Hindle & Agnes
    Born: 20 Nov 1925
    Abode: 3 Bk Guy Fold Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 145, Entry 1156
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Hargreaves - Son of Edward Hargreaves & Edna
    Born: 21 Nov 1925
    Abode: 74 Milton St Padiham
    Occupation: Loom Overlooker
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 145, Entry 1157
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1925 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Audrey Thompson - Daughter of Harry Thompson & Ethel
    Born: 29 Nov 1925
    Abode: 30 Lawrence St Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 145, Entry 1158
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leonard Morris - Son of John Morris & Constance
    Born: 6 Nov 1925
    Abode: 41 Mytton St Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 145, Entry 1159
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sylvia Riley - Daughter of George Riley & May
    Born: 6 Dec 1925
    Abode: 62 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 145, Entry 1160
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Evelyn Hindle - Daughter of William Hindle & Margaret
    Born: 11 Dec 1925
    Abode: 18 Hapton Rd Padiham
    Occupation: Dataller
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 146, Entry 1162
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Ralph - Son of William Ralph & Nancy
    Born: 4 Dec 1925
    Abode: 51 Guy St Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 146, Entry 1163
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nelly Burton - Daughter of Mary Ann Burton
    Born: 14 Dec 1925
    Abode: 62 Adamson St Padiham
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 146, Entry 1164
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Francis [sic] Hindle - Daughter of William Hindle & Margaret
    Born: 11 Dec 1925
    Abode: 18 Hapton Rd Padiham
    Occupation: Dataller
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 146, Entry 1165
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Holland - Daughter of Herbert Holland & Lilly
    Born: 23 Dec 1925
    Abode: 7 John St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 146, Entry 1166
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Capstick - Son of Arthur Capstick & Esther Ann
    Born: 1 Jul 1923
    Abode: 5 Holme St Burnley
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 146, Entry 1167
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Robert Butterworth - Son of Clement Butterworth & Harriet
    Born: 29 Dec 1925
    Abode: 22 St Giles St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 146, Entry 1168
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Roberts - [Child] of Joseph Ferguson Roberts & Louisa
    Born: 20 May 1910
    Abode: The Clough Simonstone
    Occupation: Railway Clerk Retired
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 147, Entry 1169
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Roberts - [Child] of Alfred Roberts & Clara
    Born: 18 Dec 1925
    Abode: 18 Pollard Row Simonstone
    Occupation: Railway Clerk
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 147, Entry 1170
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - [Child] of Robert James Parkinson & Jane
    Born: 30 Dec 1925
    Abode: 60 Adamson St, Padiham
    Occupation: Waste Dealer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 147, Entry 1171
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ethel Finn - [Child] of Daniel Finn & Victoria
    Born: 20 Jan 1926
    Abode: 8 Queens Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 147, Entry 1172
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Vincent James Maccorran - [Child] of Henry Harold Maccorran & Ivy
    Born: 24 Dec 1925
    Abode: 6 Back Alma St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: RIP [in Margin]
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 147, Entry 1173
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Helm - [Child] of James Helm & Annie
    Born: 6 Jan 1926
    Abode: Shuttleworth House Farm Hapton
    Occupation: Farm Bailiff
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 147, Entry 1174
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Dawson - [Child] of Thomas Dawson & Hannah
    Born: 8 Jan 1926
    Abode: 7 Gawthorpe St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 147, Entry 1175
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Henry Whittaker & Lily
    Born: 12 Jan 1926
    Abode: Brook Fool Farm, Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 147, Entry 1176
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eunice Nightingale - [Child] of Herbert Nightingale & Agnes Ann
    Born: 22 Jan 1926
    Abode: 26 James St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 148, Entry 1177
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Proctor - [Child] of John Edward Proctor & Lizzie
    Born: 26 Jan 1926
    Abode: 4 Hambledon St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 148, Entry 1178
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Waddington - [Child] of Herbert Waddington & Florence
    Born: 7 Feb 1926
    Abode: Craggs Cottage, Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 148, Entry 1179
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ronald Pate - [Child] of Milton Pate & Lucilla
    Born: 31 Jan 1926
    Abode: 14 Hapton Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 148, Entry 1180
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ethel Barker - [Child] of Edmund Barker & Eleanor
    Born: 12 Feb 1926
    Abode: 18 St Leonard St, Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 148, Entry 1181
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Studholme - [Child] of George Studholme & Winifred
    Born: 11 Feb 1926
    Abode: 6 John Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 148, Entry 1182
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jennie Charnley - [Child] of John Edward Charnley & Lily May
    Born: 21 Feb 1926
    Abode: 7 Wesley St, Padiham
    Occupation: Engine Cleaner
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 148, Entry 1183
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Chrishem - [Child] of Edna Chrishem
    Born: 21 Feb 1926
    Abode: 1 Hall Hill, Padiham
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 148, Entry 1184
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Norah Seed - [Child] of Edward Seed & Pauline
    Born: 26 Feb 1926
    Abode: 4 Oat St, Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 149, Entry 1185
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jennie Seed - [Child] of Edward Seed & Pauline
    Born: 26 Feb 1926
    Abode: 4 Oar St, Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 149, Entry 1186
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doris Brown - [Child] of Robert Brown & Annie
    Born: 28 Feb 1926
    Abode: 53 Stockbridge Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 149, Entry 1187
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Robert Butterworth - [Child] of William Henry Butterworth & Sarh Hellen
    Born: 6 Mar 1926
    Abode: 6 Rycliffe St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 149, Entry 1188
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Fort - [Child] of Charles Fort & Sarah Ann
    Born: 11 Mar 1926
    Abode: 20 Green St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 149, Entry 1189
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Alice
    Born: 26 Feb 1926
    Abode: 82 Railway Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 149, Entry 1190
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Aspinall - [Child] of John Aspinall & Hannah
    Born: 5 Mar 1926
    Abode: 86 Victoria Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 149, Entry 1191
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joel Aspinall - [Child] of John Aspinall & Hannah
    Born: 5 Mar 1926
    Abode: 86 Victoria Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 149, Entry 1192
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Wilfred Akrigg - [Child] of John James Akrigg & Emily
    Born: 1 Mar 1926
    Abode: Fennyfold Farm, Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 150, Entry 1193
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Edwards - [Child] of Mary Edwards
    Born: 26 Mar 1926
    Abode: No 6 Alma St, Padiham
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 150, Entry 1194
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Norman Hill - [Child] of John William Hill & Catherine
    Born: 14 Mar 1926
    Abode: 4 Whalley Rd, Simonstone
    Occupation: Finisher
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 150, Entry 1195
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Josephine Gill - [Child] of Robert Gill, Deceased & Ellen
    Born: 27 Mar 1926
    Abode: 20 East St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 150, Entry 1196
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Towler - [Child] of David Towler & Florence
    Born: 13 Mar 1926
    Abode: 12 Calder St, Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 150, Entry 1197
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Madge Rigby - [Child] of James Rigby & Elizabeth Cowie
    Born: 31 Mar 1926
    Abode: 33 Bank St, Padiham
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 150, Entry 1198
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marjorie Porter - [Child] of George Gilbert Porter & Margaret
    Born: 10 Apr 1926
    Abode: 23 Hambledon St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 150, Entry 1199
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Haworth - [Child] of Enoch Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 28 Apr 1926
    Abode: 10 Claybank St, Padiham
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 150, Entry 1200
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brenda Coats - [Child] of Francis Dacre Coats & Anna
    Born: 11 Apr 1926
    Abode: 4 Starkie Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Whitehead, Priest of Habergham
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 151, Entry 1201
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Rogers - [Child] of Reuben Rogers & Florence
    Born: 8 May 1926
    Abode: 8 Albion Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Baptised by: W. Whitehead, Priest of Habergham
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 151, Entry 1202
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leslie Arthur Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Ada Bowker
    Born: 31 May 1926
    Abode: 7 Veevers Street, Padiham
    Occupation: French Polisher
    Notes: [Out of date sequence] [PD in margin]
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 151, Entry 1203
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Alma
    Born: 5 Jun 1926
    Abode: 5 Guy Fold, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer in Paper Mill
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 151, Entry 1204
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher McGough - [Child] of James McGough & Alice
    Born: 15 Jun 1926
    Abode: 2 Thorn Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 151, Entry 1205
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ina Louise Macdonald Heys - [Child] of Ellen Moody Heys
    Born: 6 Jun 1926
    Abode: 40 Hambledon View, Read
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 151, Entry 1206
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Duxbury - [Child] of Thomas Duxbury & Martha Alice
    Born: 19 Jun 1926
    Abode: 27 High St, Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 151, Entry 1207
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elsie Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Bertha
    Born: 15 Jun 1926
    Abode: 63 St Anns St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 151, Entry 1208
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Horace Helm - [Child] of George Helm & Ellen
    Born: 25 Jun 1926
    Abode: 5 John St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 152, Entry 1209
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Anderton - [Child] of James Wood Anderton & Minnie
    Born: 31 May 1926
    Abode: 31 Guy St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 152, Entry 1210
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leslie Hayhurst - [Child] of Charles Hayhurst & Agnes Elsie
    Born: 25 Jun 1926
    Abode: Law Farm Cottage, Simonstone
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 152, Entry 1211
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Shepherd Lord - [Child] of George Lord & Clara
    Born: 3 Jul 1926
    Abode: 45 Water St, Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 152, Entry 1212
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lawrence Horne - [Child] of Jack Horne & Lucy
    Born: 9 Jul 1926
    Abode: 8 Rimington St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 152, Entry 1213
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Saint Leonard McCrea - [Child] of Albert McCrea & Rosetta
    Born: 22 Jul 1926
    Abode: 17 Adamson St, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 152, Entry 1214
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doris Bryce - [Child] of William Bryce & Leah
    Born: 30 Jul 1926
    Abode: 6 Home St, Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 152, Entry 1215
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Warburton - [Child] of John Dean Warburton & Margaret
    Born: 5 Aug 1926
    Abode: 16 Hill St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 152, Entry 1216
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry James Holland - [Child] of Herbert Wilkinson Holland & Florence
    Born: 3 Aug 1926
    Abode: 47 Bank St, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 153, Entry 1217
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Phyllis Sagar - [Child] of James Wooller Sagar & Sarah
    Born: 10 Aug 1926
    Abode: 14 Beech St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 153, Entry 1218
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Craig - [Child] of Alice Freeman Craig
    Born: 14 Aug 1926
    Abode: 20 Manchester Rd, Hapton
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 153, Entry 1219
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ronald Haworth - [Child] of Robert Haworth & Clara
    Born: 6 Sep 1926
    Abode: 6 John OGaunt St, Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 153, Entry 1220
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ronald Metcalfe - [Child] of John Metcalfe & Jane
    Born: 31 Aug 1926
    Abode: 2 Cobden Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 153, Entry 1221
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Muldoon - [Child] of Michael Muldoon & Jane Ann
    Born: 5 Sep 1926
    Abode: 6 Finch Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 153, Entry 1222
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Elsie
    Born: 8 Sep 1926
    Abode: 20 Spencer Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Apprentice Tackler
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 153, Entry 1223
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jim Blezard - [Child] of John Robert Blezard & Lavinia
    Born: 30 Aug 1926
    Abode: 12 Kay Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 153, Entry 1224
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derek Spencer - [Child] of Thomas Spencer & Meda Alice
    Born: 7 May 1926
    Abode: 14 Spencer Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Assistant Grocer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 154, Entry 1225
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Heap - [Child] of Dennis Heap & Margaret
    Born: 8 Apr 1926
    Abode: 8 Lawrence St, Padiham
    Occupation: Plasterers Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 154, Entry 1226
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Shackleton - [Child] of Robert Shackleton & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 10 May 1926
    Abode: 10 Veevers St, Padiham
    Occupation: Firebeater
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 154, Entry 1227
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Case - [Child] of Thomas Albert Case & Edith Mary
    Born: 20 May 1926
    Abode: 2 Barton St, Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 154, Entry 1228
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jesse Shaw - Son of Jesse Shaw & Mary Alice
    Born: 17 May 1926
    Abode: 20 Kay St, Padiham
    Occupation: Drawer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 154, Entry 1229
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Lambert - [Child] of Dixon Lambert & Ada
    Born: 21 May 1926
    Abode: 8 Hambledon St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 154, Entry 1230
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rita Swarbrick - [Child] of Tom Swarbrick & Rebecca
    Born: 21 Sep 1926
    Abode: 21 Dryden St, Padiham
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 154, Entry 1231
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Venus Holt - [Child] of Joseph Holt & Annie
    Born: 4 Oct 1926
    Abode: 15 Bk Church St, Hapton
    Occupation: Coal Drawer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 154, Entry 1232
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elsie Farnworth - [Child] of William Farnworth & Maud
    Born: 16 Sep 1926
    Abode: 1 Hargrove Cottage, Padiham
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 155, Entry 1233
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Seddon - [Child] of James Seddon & Mary
    Born: 20 Aug 1926
    Abode: 10 Cobden St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 155, Entry 1234
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Wetherall - [Child] of John Wetherall & Jessie
    Born: 9 Oct 1926
    Abode: 1 Alma St, Padiham
    Occupation: Range Fitter
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 155, Entry 1235
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Helm - [Child] of Albert Helm & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Oct 1926
    Abode: 28 Bank St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 155, Entry 1236
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Olive Thomas - [Child] of Richard Thomas & Hannah
    Born: 16 Sep 1926
    Abode: 4 Valley Terrace, Simonstone
    Occupation: Colliery Deputy
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 155, Entry 1237
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Holmes - [Child] of George Holmes & Bertha
    Born: 13 Oct 1926
    Abode: 32 Lawrence St, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 155, Entry 1238
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ivy Briggs - [Child] of Abraham Briggs & Rose Emma
    Born: 29 Oct 1926
    Abode: 36 Ightenhill St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 155, Entry 1239
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Stanworth - [Child] of William Edward Stanworth & Lizzie
    Born: 31 Oct 1926
    Abode: 19 Cliff St, Padiham
    Occupation: Loom Overlooker
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 155, Entry 1240
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hilda Southwell - [Child] of John Willie Southwell & Alice
    Born: 27 Oct 1926
    Abode: 11 Morley St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 156, Entry 1241
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Wrigg? - [Child] of Charles Frederick Wrigg? & Minnie
    Born: 7 Nov 1926
    Abode: 10 Owen Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Hairdresser
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 156, Entry 1242
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eleanor Nutter - [Child] of William Nutter & Caroline
    Born: 5 Nov 1926
    Abode: 25 St Giles Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 156, Entry 1243
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Porter - [Child] of John William Porter & Winifred
    Born: 5 Nov 1926
    Abode: 6 Mount Pleasant, Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 156, Entry 1244
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stewart - [Child] of Thomas Findley Stewart & Maggie
    Born: 20 Nov 1926
    Abode: 17 Canning Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 156, Entry 1245
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Bryan - [Child] of Edward Bryan & Isabella
    Born: 21 Nov 1926
    Abode: 34 Beech St, Padiham
    Occupation: Colliery Firebeater
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 156, Entry 1246
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ivy Ratcliffe - [Child] of Dixon Ratcliffe & Martha
    Born: 21 Nov 1926
    Abode: 5 Melbourne St, Padiham
    Occupation: Spindle Setter
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 156, Entry 1247
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1926 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Bertwistle - [Child] of William Bertwistle & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 14 Nov 1926
    Abode: Old Parsonage Farm, Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: PD [in margin]
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 156, Entry 1248
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marshall Hall - [Child] of Norman Hall & Miranda
    Born: 2 Dec 1926
    Abode: 5 Alma St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 157, Entry 1249
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Nutter - [Child] of John Thomas Nutter & Mary
    Born: 2 Nov 1926
    Abode: Shuttleworth Cottage, Hapton
    Occupation: Firebeater
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 157, Entry 1250
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Myra Thomas - [Child] of Mark Williams Thomas & Bertha
    Born: 3 May 1914
    Abode: 9 Mytton Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 157, Entry 1251
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Hirst - [Child] of William Hirst & Alice
    Born: 8 Dec 1926
    Abode: 105 Hapton Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Loom Overlooker
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 157, Entry 1252
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Constance Watson - [Child] of Thomas Benson Watson & Martha
    Born: 23 Dec 1926
    Abode: 80 Moor Lane, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 157, Entry 1253
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Snowden - [Child] of Earl Snowden & Elsie
    Born: 15 Dec 1926
    Abode: 131 Taunton Road Waterloo, Ashton Under Lyne
    Occupation: Mill Manager
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 157, Entry 1254
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Iris Hosker - [Child] of Henry Hosker & Nancy
    Born: 25 Dec 1926
    Abode: 25 James St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 157, Entry 1255
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Skidmore - [Child] of Herbert Skidmore & Mildred
    Born: 27 Dec 1926
    Abode: 3 Riley St, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 157, Entry 1256
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Berry - [Child] of Susannah Berry
    Born: 24 Dec 1926
    Abode: 18 St Giles St, Padiham
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 158, Entry 1257
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Metcalfe - [Child] of Thomas William Metcalfe & Margaret Ann
    Born: 20 Dec 1926
    Abode: 19 Barley St, Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 158, Entry 1258
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Pamela Ainsworth - [Child] of Thomas Ainsworth & Eleanor
    Born: 26 Jan 1927
    Abode: 34 Adamson St, Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 158, Entry 1259
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Cronshaw - [Child] of Harold Cronshaw & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 23 Jan 1927
    Abode: 5 Lawrence St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 158, Entry 1260
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harold Hallworth - [Child] of Elisha Hallworth & Edna
    Born: 8 Feb 1927
    Abode: 8 Back Guy Fold, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 158, Entry 1261
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Greenwood - [Child] of Edward Greenwood & Ethell
    Born: 6 Feb 1927
    Abode: 17 Bright St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 158, Entry 1262
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Wilkinson - [Child] of Isaac Wilkinson & Clarissa
    Born: 13 Feb 1927
    Abode: 9 Herbert St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 158, Entry 1263
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Duckworth - [Child] of Tom Duckworth & Nancy Alice
    Born: 2 Feb 1927
    Abode: 17 St Anns St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 158, Entry 1264
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thirza Astin - [Child] of Leonard Astin & Ruth Ann
    Born: 19 Feb 1927
    Abode: 41 Whittaker St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 159, Entry 1265
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Dowson - [Child] of Walter Dowson & Evelyn
    Born: 25 Feb 1927
    Abode: 18 Hapton Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Colliery Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 159, Entry 1266
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Schofield - [Child] of Thomas Schofield & Jane Alice
    Born: 25 Feb 1927
    Abode: 4 Barton Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Yard Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 159, Entry 1267
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ivy Constance Broadley - [Child] of John Broadley & Clara
    Born: 3 Mar 1927
    Abode: 76 Adamson St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 159, Entry 1268
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick Ridge - [Child] of George Ridge & Margaret Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Feb 1927
    Abode: 7 Stockbridge Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 159, Entry 1269
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Neil Gray Ashton - [Child] of Allan Ashton & Grace Alice
    Born: 19 Feb 1927
    Abode: 5 Church St, Padiham
    Occupation: Fruiterer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 159, Entry 1270
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marion Moorhouse - [Child] of Alec Moorhouse & Mary Ellen
    Born: 25 Feb 1927
    Abode: 38 Cobden St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 159, Entry 1271
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Arthur Douglas - [Child] of Arthur Douglas & Margaret Anne
    Born: 7 May 1914
    Abode: 60 Hapton Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 159, Entry 1272
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Horace Mackie - [Child] of William Mackie & Clara Jane
    Born: 13 May 1910
    Abode: 99 Hapton Rd Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 160, Entry 1273
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lawrence Southwell - [Child] of George Southwell & Mary
    Born: 14 Jan 1912
    Abode: 11 John O Gaunt St, Padiham
    Occupation: Cardroom Hand
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 160, Entry 1274
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Tom Broadley - [Child] of James Robert Broadley & Sarah Ann
    Born: 18 Jun 1926
    Abode: 7 Ribble St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 160, Entry 1275
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Stanley Broadley - [Child] of James Robert Broadley & Sarah Ann
    Born: 7 May 1923
    Abode: 7 Ribble St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 160, Entry 1276
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Freda Moorhouse - [Child] of Handel Moorhouse & Jane
    Born: 5 Mar 1927
    Abode: 10 Stone Moor Bottom, Padiham
    Occupation: Cloth Maker
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 160, Entry 1277
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Clough - [Child] of Edmonson Clough & Edith
    Born: 12 Mar 1927
    Abode: 23 James St, Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 160, Entry 1278
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brenda Duxbury - [Child] of Sydney Duxbury & Doris
    Born: 19 Mar 1927
    Abode: 5 Morley St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 160, Entry 1279
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marjorie Sagar - [Child] of John William Sagar & Alice Mary
    Born: 27 Feb 1927
    Abode: 17 Milton St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 160, Entry 1280
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gordon Sullivan - [Child] of Francis Sullivan & Catherine
    Born: 1 Apr 1927
    Abode: 6 Hirst St, Padiham
    Occupation: Dye Finisher
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 161, Entry 1281
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harold Barker - [Child] of John James Barker & Annie
    Born: 6 Apr 1927
    Abode: 7 Church Lane, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 161, Entry 1282
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hilary Jean Noble - [Child] of Eric Noble & Phyllis
    Born: 10 Apr 1927
    Abode: Wyncote Simonstone
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 161, Entry 1283
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Chippendale - [Child] of William Green Marshal Chippendale & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 30 Apr 1927
    Abode: 10 Church St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: PD [in margin]
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 161, Entry 1284
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Henry Whittaker & Betsy
    Born: 12 Apr 1927
    Abode: 13 East St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 161, Entry 1285
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Emma Starkie - [Child] of David Starkie & Ada
    Born: 19 Apr 1927
    Abode: 21 James St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 161, Entry 1286
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Noel Taylor - [Child] of Richard Taylor & Margaret Ellen
    Born: 30 Apr 1927
    Abode: 2 Dove St, Padiham
    Occupation: Packer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 161, Entry 1287
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alexander Anderson - [Child] of Fred Anderson & Mary Alice
    Born: 18 Apr 1927
    Abode: 9 Colton St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 161, Entry 1288
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Alderson - [Child] of Harry Kerton Alderson & Rhoda
    Born: 30 Apr 1927
    Abode: 16 Railway Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 162, Entry 1289
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hitchon - [Child] of Edwin Hitchon & Lilian Mary
    Born: 22 Apr 1927
    Abode: 43 Grove Lane, Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 162, Entry 1290
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roger Neville Holmes - [Child] of Arthur Leonard Holmes & Edith Marjorie
    Born: 19 Apr 1927
    Abode: 14 Blackburn Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 162, Entry 1291
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Wilfred France - [Child] of John King France & Maggie
    Born: 7 May 1927
    Abode: 11 St Leonard St, Padiham
    Occupation: Haulage Contractor
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 162, Entry 1292
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Sagar - [Child] of Frederick Sagar & Rhoda
    Born: 23 May 1927
    Abode: 28 Hambledon View, Read
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 162, Entry 1293
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Muriel Bertwistle - [Child] of George Pickup Bertwistle & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 May 1927
    Abode: Old Toll Bar Cottage, Simonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 162, Entry 1294
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Norman Berry - [Child] of Roger Berry & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 30 May 1927
    Abode: 48 Moor Lane, Padiham
    Occupation: Card Room Hand
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 162, Entry 1295
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Worsley - [Child] of Harold Worsley & Sarah
    Born: 6 Jun 1927
    Abode: 35 Bank St, Padiham
    Occupation: Gardner
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 162, Entry 1296
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edna Towler - [Child] of David Towler & Florence
    Born: 25 May 1927
    Abode: 12 Calden St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 163, Entry 1297
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Christopher Spiring - [Child] of Thomas Spiring & Ellen
    Born: 9 Jun 1927
    Abode: 29 Station Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Master Tailor
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 163, Entry 1298
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Ellett - [Child] of William Ellett & Mary Jane
    Born: 18 Jun 1927
    Abode: 10 Rycliffe Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Cloth Looker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 163, Entry 1299
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Muriel Dinsdale - [Child] of Charles Robert Dinsdale & Rosetta
    Born: 17 Jun 1927
    Abode: 16 Collinge Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 163, Entry 1300
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ian Walter Alexander Knowles - [Child] of John Clare Knowles & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Jun 1927
    Abode: 5 Burns Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Grocery Manager
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 163, Entry 1301
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Hellett - [Child] of George William Hellett & Annie
    Born: 8 Jul 1927
    Abode: 32 Pendle St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 163, Entry 1302
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Josephine Hodgeon - [Child] of William Hodgeon & Annie
    Born: 13 Jul 1927
    Abode: 2 Dove St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 163, Entry 1303
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas James Harwood - [Child] of Percy Harwood & Maud Alice
    Born: 21 Jul 1927
    Abode: 3 Bank Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Loom Overlooker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 163, Entry 1304
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Renie Fishwick - [Child] of Frederick Fishwick & Margaret Alice
    Born: 26 Jul 1927
    Abode: 7 Hapton St, Padiham
    Occupation: Window Cleaner
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 164, Entry 1305
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joyce Thompson - [Child] of Arthur Thompson & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Jul 1927
    Abode: 20 Buchshaw Terrace, Simonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 164, Entry 1306
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Herbert Howard Moorhouse - [Child] of Herbert Moorhouse & Alice Ann
    Born: 28 Jul 1927
    Abode: 50 Moor Lane, Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 164, Entry 1307
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Briggs - [Child] of John Briggs & Edith
    Born: 30 Jul 1927
    Abode: 1 Livesey St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 164, Entry 1308
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Spedding - [Child] of Joseph Spedding & Zoey
    Born: 14 Aug 1927
    Abode: 62 Adamson St Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 164, Entry 1309
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Roberts - [Child] of William James Roberts & Jennie Main
    Born: 24 Aug 1927
    Abode: 17 Dean St, Padiham
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 164, Entry 1310
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Wallace Roberts - [Child] of William James Roberts & Jennie Main
    Born: 24 Aug 1927
    Abode: 17 Dean St, Padiham
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 164, Entry 1311
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Lord - [Child] of George Shepherd Lord & Clara
    Born: 1 Aug 1927
    Abode: 45 Water St, Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 164, Entry 1312
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harold Hudson - [Child] of Mary Ada Hudson
    Born: 10 Jul 1927
    Abode: 33 Guy St, Padiham
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 165, Entry 1313
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Woodhead - [Child] of Harold Woodhead & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Aug 1927
    Abode: 20 Collinge Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 165, Entry 1314
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Norma Roberts - [Child] of Arthur Roberts & Edith Alice
    Born: 4 Sep 1927
    Abode: 12 Clitheroe St, Padiham
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 165, Entry 1315
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Dorothy Farr - [Child] of George Farr & Ada
    Born: 25 Sep 1927
    Abode: 13 Adamson St, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 165, Entry 1316
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Winifred Clark - [Child] of Thomas Clark & Ethel
    Born: 16 Sep 1927
    Abode: 18 St Leonard St, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 165, Entry 1317
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Oct 1927
    Abode: 25 Milton St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 165, Entry 1318
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Phyllis Day Mather - [Child] of Moses Mather & Mary
    Born: 23 Sep 1914
    Abode: Brook House Wins Lane, Simonstone
    Occupation: Electrician
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 165, Entry 1319
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hilda Mundy - [Child] of Albert Mundy & Gertrude
    Born: 8 Oct 1927
    Abode: 6 Double Row, Padiham
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 165, Entry 1320
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ernest Clark - [Child] of Henry Clark & Norah
    Born: 9 Oct 1927
    Abode: 3 Alma St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 166, Entry 1321
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Holland - [Child] of Herbert Holland & Lily
    Born: 15 Oct 1927
    Abode: 7 John St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 166, Entry 1322
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Simpson - [Child] of Richard Thomas Simpson & Margaret Alice
    Born: 26 Oct 1927
    Abode: 46 Stockbridge Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Locamotive Fireman
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 166, Entry 1323
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cynthia Constance Forsythe - [Child] of John Walter Joseph Forsythe & Charlotte Constance
    Born: 15 Sep 1927
    Abode: Osborne House, Padiham
    Occupation: Medical Practitioner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 166, Entry 1324
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harold Astin - [Child] of Nelly Elizabeth Astin
    Born: 9 Oct 1927
    Abode: 18 St Giles St, Padiham
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 166, Entry 1325
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Forshaw - [Child] of Lillian Forshaw
    Born: 28 Oct 1927
    Abode: 3 Tickle St, Padiham
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 166, Entry 1326
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gladys Marsden - [Child] of Alfred Marsden & Lilly
    Born: 28 Oct 1927
    Abode: 8 Hapton St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 166, Entry 1327
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sheila Muldoon - [Child] of Patrick Muldoon & Maud
    Born: 1 Nov 1927
    Abode: 3 Bk St Giles St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 166, Entry 1328
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Holcroft - [Child] of George Holcroft & Gladys
    Born: 16 Nov 1927
    Abode: 79 Shakespear St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 167, Entry 1329
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Barker - [Child] of John Harry Barker & Annie
    Born: 14 Nov 1927
    Abode: 58 Ingham St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 167, Entry 1330
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nelly Massey - [Child] of Robert Kay Massey & Mary Jane
    Born: 14 Nov 1927
    Abode: 28 High St, Padiham
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 167, Entry 1331
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ronald Hosker - [Child] of Albert Hosker & Hannah
    Born: 21 Nov 1927
    Abode: 1 Tickle St, Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 167, Entry 1332
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Vera Fielding - [Child] of Rebecca Fielding
    Born: 1 Nov 1927
    Abode: 3 Bk St Giles St, Padiham
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 167, Entry 1333
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Collin Burrows - [Child] of Thomas Burrows & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Nov 1927
    Abode: 10 Hapton Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 167, Entry 1334
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Renee Waterworth - [Child] of Fred Waterworth & Nellie
    Born: 22 Oct 1927
    Abode: 9 Canning St, Padiham
    Occupation: Insurance Agent
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 167, Entry 1335
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Iveson Duxbury - [Child] of William Duxbury & Maud
    Born: 28 Oct 1927
    Abode: 29 Barry St, Burnley
    Occupation: Insurance District Manager
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 167, Entry 1336
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1927 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Donald Turner - [Child] of John Richard Turner & Olive
    Born: 1 Dec 1927
    Abode: 2 Bk Shuttleworth St, Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 168, Entry 1337
    Source: Original Parish Register

Next Page of Baptisms for 1928 - 1931

Padiham Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home