click to return to 
Padiham Home & Contents

The Church of St Leonard, Padiham
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Leonard
in the Parish of Padiham

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1916 - 1931
Baptisms for 1928 - 1931

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1922 - 1927

Baptism: 14 Jan 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clifford Waite - [Child] of Peter Waite & Beatrice
    Born: 18 Dec 1927
    Abode: 1 Barton St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 168, Entry 1338
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Pickering - [Child] of Henry Pickering & Evelyn
    Born: 20 Dec 1927
    Abode: 16 Burns St, Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 168, Entry 1339
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Beetles - [Child] of Reginald Jack Beetles & Emily Etta
    Born: 31 Dec 1927
    Abode: 29 Bright Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 168, Entry 1340
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Nancy
    Born: 19 Jul 1851
    Abode: 46 Brougham Street, Burnley
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 168, Entry 1341
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Miller - [Child] of George Miller & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Feb 1928
    Abode: 30 Adamson St, Padiham
    Occupation: Fish Dealer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 168, Entry 1342
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Lambert - [Child] of Dixon Lambert & Ada
    Born: 26 Feb 1928
    Abode: 8 Hambledon St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 168, Entry 1343
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Tom Hindle - [Child] of Jeremiah Hindle & Agnes
    Born: 21 Feb 1928
    Abode: 3 Bk Guy Fold, Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 168, Entry 1344
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Adelaide
    Born: 16 Feb 1928
    Abode: 24 Cobden Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Roller Coverer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 169, Entry 1345
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Hardacre - [Child] of Pollard Hardacre & Mary Jane
    Born: 29 Feb 1928
    Abode: 24 Guy Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 169, Entry 1346
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Entwistle - [Child] of Albert Entwistle & Florence
    Born: 1 Mar 1928
    Abode: 12 Back St Giles St, Padiham
    Occupation: Shop Assistant
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 169, Entry 1347
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marion Wilkinson - [Child] of Herbert Wilkinson & Emily
    Born: 1 Mar 1928
    Abode: 87 Stockbridge Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 169, Entry 1348
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Aldred - [Child] of Walter Aldred & Kate
    Born: 3 Mar 1928
    Abode: 61 Shakespeare St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 169, Entry 1349
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Heap - [Child] of Alfred Heap & Ada
    Born: 12 Mar 1928
    Abode: 186 Railway Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 169, Entry 1350
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Studholme - [Child] of George Studholme & Winifred
    Born: 11 Feb 1928
    Abode: 6 John St, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 169, Entry 1351
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Raymond Haffner - [Child] of George Christian Alexander Haffner & Amy Constance
    Born: 22 Feb 1928
    Abode: 436 Padiham Rd, Burnley
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Milner
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 169, Entry 1352
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Margerison - [Child] of Thomas Margerison & Mary Emma
    Born: 27 Feb 1928
    Abode: 37 Lawrence St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 170, Entry 1353
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Phillipson - [Child] of Robert Phillipson & Elsie
    Born: 10 Mar 1928
    Abode: High Whittaker Farm, Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 170, Entry 1354
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Whelan - [Child] of William Whelan & Margaret
    Born: 31 Mar 1928
    Abode: 6 Hapton St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 170, Entry 1355
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Schofield - [Child] of Thomas Schofield & Jane Alice
    Born: 21 Mar 1928
    Abode: 4 Barton Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 170, Entry 1356
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Vida Wrigg - [Child] of Charles Frederick Wrigg & Minnie
    Born: 4 Apr 1928
    Abode: 10 Horne Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Hairdresser
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 170, Entry 1357
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Kenny - [Child] of William Kenny & Bertha
    Born: 15 Apr 1928
    Abode: 22 John St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 170, Entry 1358
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Atkinson - [Child] of Rebecca Atkinson
    Born: 29 Mar 1928
    Abode: 27 Hambledon St, Padiham
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 170, Entry 1359
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Alfred Pilkington - [Child] of Leonard Pilkington & Sarah Alice
    Born: 18 May
    Abode: 3 St Anns St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 170, Entry 1360
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Yoeman - [Child] of Thomas Septimus Yoeman & Jane
    Born: 20 May 1928
    Abode: 22 Guy St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 171, Entry 1361
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joyce Crook - [Child] of Joseph Crook & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 May 1928
    Abode: 8 St Anns St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 171, Entry 1362
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elsie Hudson - [Child] of Thomas Whitehead Hudson & Mary
    Born: 29 May 1928
    Abode: 11 Blackburn Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 171, Entry 1363
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Porter - [Child] of George Porter & Margaret
    Born: 23 May 1928
    Abode: 23 Hambledon St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 171, Entry 1364
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maud Hughes - [Child] of Cain Hughes & Mary Jane
    Born: 15 May 1928
    Abode: 7 Spring Garden Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 171, Entry 1365
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Robert Shaw - [Child] of Frederick Daniel Shaw & Jane Alice
    Born: 11 Jun 1928
    Abode: 35 Whittaker St, Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 171, Entry 1366
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Winifred Sloan - [Child] of Agnes Sloan
    Born: 22 May 1928
    Abode: 11 New St, Padiham
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 171, Entry 1367
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mollie Maclerie - [Child] of Harold Andrew Maclerie & Eliza
    Born: 4 Jun 1928
    Abode: 4 Starkie Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 171, Entry 1368
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Donald Dean - [Child] of Richard Dean & Elsie
    Born: 17 Jun 1928
    Abode: 21 Mytton Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 172, Entry 1369
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Norman Whittaker - [Child] of George Richard Whittaker & Hannah
    Born: 17 Jun 1928
    Abode: 15 Beech Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 172, Entry 1370
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Nutter - [Child] of John Thomas Nutter & Mary
    Born: 7 Jun 1928
    Abode: Higher Shuttleworth, Hapton
    Occupation: Boiler Fireman
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 172, Entry 1371
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter James Proger - [Child] of Harold George Proger & Norah Constance
    Born: 6 Jun 1928
    Abode: Arawa Haugh Avenue, Simonstone
    Occupation: Bank Clerk
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 172, Entry 1372
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Webster - [Child] of Hugh James Webster & Martha
    Born: 23 Jul 1928
    Abode: 23 Thompson St, Padiham
    Occupation: Road Foreman
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 172, Entry 1373
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ruth Knapton Law - [Child] of Christopher Law & Dorothy Mortimer
    Born: 19 Jul 1928
    Abode: Cockshotts Farm, Simonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 172, Entry 1374
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Brian Pollard - [Child] of Jesse Pollard & Evelyn Mary
    Born: 27 Feb 1928
    Abode: 5 Spencer St, Padiham
    Occupation: Iron Monger
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 172, Entry 1375
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elsie Gill - [Child] of Ellen Gill
    Born: 8 Aug 1928
    Abode: 20 East St, Padiham
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 172, Entry 1376
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Douglas Butterworth - [Child] of William Henry Butterworth & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 14 Aug 1928
    Abode: 6 Rycliffe St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 173, Entry 1377
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edith Harley - [Child] of Joseph Harley & Isabella
    Born: 17 Jul 1928
    Abode: 7 Kay St, Padiham
    Occupation: Iron Grinder
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 173, Entry 1378
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Raymond Gee - [Child] of Thomas Gee & Margaret
    Born: 7 Aug 1928
    Abode: 29 Beech St, Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 173, Entry 1379
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dennis Doyle - [Child] of Edward Doyle & Elsie
    Born: 31 Aug 1928
    Abode: 66 Adamson St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 173, Entry 1380
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Hodgon - [Child] of Rennie Hodgon & Alice
    Born: 21 Sep 1928
    Abode: 7 Peel Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 173, Entry 1381
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brenda Dean - [Child] of Thomas Dean & Mary
    Born: 23 Sep 1928
    Abode: 23 Green St, Padiham
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 173, Entry 1382
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Berry - [Child] of Roger Berry & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 27 Sep 1928
    Abode: 2 Barbon St, Padiham
    Occupation: Stripper and Grinder
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 173, Entry 1383
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Atkinson - [Child] of Tom Marsden Atkinson & Agnes
    Born: 19 Sep 1928
    Abode: 22 Peel Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 173, Entry 1384
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret West - [Child] of William West & Susannah
    Born: 23 Apr 1893
    Abode: 23 Palmerton St, Padiham
    Notes: Bradshaw born West
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 174, Entry 1385
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Bradshaw - [Child] of Harry Bradshaw & Margaret
    Born: 20 Sep 1928
    Abode: 23 Palmerton St, Padiham
    Occupation: Fire Beater
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 174, Entry 1386
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Anderton - [Child] of James Wood Anderton & Minnie
    Born: 12 Sep 1928
    Abode: 31 Guy St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 174, Entry 1387
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Donald Auty - [Child] of Joseph Albert Auty & Louisa
    Born: 16 Sep 1928
    Abode: 98 Burnley Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Salesman
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 174, Entry 1388
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
May Nutter - [Child] of William Nutter & Caroline
    Born: 31 [sic] Sep 1928
    Abode: 25 St Giles Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 174, Entry 1389
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Stewart Bear - [Child] of William Bear & Alice Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Sep 1928
    Abode: 14 Vicarage Avenue, Padiham
    Occupation: Bank Clerk
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 174, Entry 1390
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elsie Whitham - [Child] of Fred Whitham & Annie
    Born: 12 Oct 1928
    Abode: 82 West St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 174, Entry 1391
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Cross - [Child] of Leonard Cross & Margaret
    Born: 25 Oct 1928
    Abode: 10 Rimington St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 174, Entry 1392
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Marshall - [Child] of Richard Marshall & Lucy Ann
    Born: 18 Oct 1928
    Abode: 15 Church St, Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 175, Entry 1393
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Roberts - [Child] of Alfred Roberts & Clara
    Born: 11 Oct 1928
    Abode: 18 Simonstone Lane, Simonstone
    Occupation: Railway Clerk
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 175, Entry 1394
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Fenton - [Child] of Robert Fenton & Lilian
    Born: 13 Nov 1928
    Abode: 52 Ightenhill St, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 175, Entry 1395
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1928 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gordon Hardacre - [Child] of Henry Hardacre & Eliza
    Born: 12 Nov 1928
    Abode: 54 West St, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 175, Entry 1396
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ethel Nuttall - [Child] of Joseph Nuttall & Henrietta Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Dec 1928
    Abode: 6 Adamson St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 175, Entry 1397
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derek Warburton - [Child] of John Dean Warburton & Margaret
    Born: 28 Dec 1928
    Abode: 16 Hill St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 175, Entry 1398
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marjorie Hodgeon - [Child] of Arthur Hodgeon & Jessie
    Born: 4 Jan 1929
    Abode: 17 Lawrence St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 175, Entry 1399
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Phyllis
    Born: 7 Jan 1929
    Abode: 14 Moor Lane, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 175, Entry 1400
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Lloyd Stanworth - [Child] of Albert Stanworth & Dorothy
    Born: 29 Dec 1928
    Abode: 68 Yorkshire St, Burnley
    Occupation: Dentist
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 176, Entry 1401
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Heap - [Child] of Dennis Heap & Margaret
    Born: 1 Jan 1929
    Abode: 11 Higham St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 176, Entry 1402
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jeremy Edward Higham - [Child] of Albert Edward Higham & Hilda
    Born: 5 Jan 1929
    Abode: White Lodge, Wiltshire
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 176, Entry 1403
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hilda Rogers - [Child] of Reuben Rogers & Florence
    Born: 1 Feb 1929
    Abode: 8 Albion Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 176, Entry 1404
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Sloan - [Child] of Agnes Sloan
    Born: 24 Mar 1928
    Abode: 11 New St, Padiham
    Occupation: Laundry Worker
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 176, Entry 1405
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leonard Bispham - [Child] of James Bispham & Alice Jane
    Born: 25 Oct 1910
    Abode: 4 Rycliff Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Corporation Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 176, Entry 1406
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Matilda
    Born: 21 Mar 1908
    Abode: 8 Dove Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 176, Entry 1407
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Annie Southerin - [Child] of Andrew Southerin & Ethel
    Born: 26 Nov 1912
    Abode: 88 Burnley Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Master Baker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 176, Entry 1408
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mona Mellon - [Child] of James Mellon & Margaret Ann
    Born: 10 Feb 1929
    Abode: 7 Wordsworth Avenue, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 177, Entry 1409
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frieda Bertwistle - [Child] of John Harry Bertwistle & Barbara
    Born: 18 Feb 1929
    Abode: 127 Stockbridge Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 177, Entry 1410
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elsie Hardacre - [Child] of Hamer Hardacre & Jane
    Born: 17 Feb 1929
    Abode: 17 Alma Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 177, Entry 1411
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Alker - [Child] of Thomas Alker & Harriet
    Abode: 44 Station Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Electrician
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 177, Entry 1412
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Smith - [Child] of Anthony Smith & Martha
    Born: 2 Mar 1929
    Abode: 7 John O Gaunt St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 177, Entry 1413
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Morris - [Child] of John Morris & Constance
    Born: 1 Feb 1929
    Abode: 41 Mytton St Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 177, Entry 1414
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ruth Marshall - [Child] of John Marshall & Ethel
    Born: 12 Mar 1929
    Abode: 10 Herbert St, Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 177, Entry 1415
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Whittaker - [Child] of George Whittaker & Mabel Isabel
    Born: 28 Mar 1929
    Abode: 26 James St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 177, Entry 1416
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Amy Brown - [Child] of Hermann Brown & Jane
    Born: 16 Mar 1929
    Abode: 21 Hambledon St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 178, Entry 1417
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wright - [Child] of Frederick Wright & Marjorie
    Born: 7 Mar 1929
    Abode: 22 Lawrence St, Padiham
    Occupation: Reader
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 178, Entry 1418
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peggy Roberts - [Child] of William James Roberts & Gladys Isabel
    Born: 29 Mar 1929
    Abode: 23 Station Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 178, Entry 1419
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Marcia Jowett - [Child] of Thomas Wilson Jowett & Adeline
    Born: 24 Mar 1929
    Abode: Glengarry, Simonstone
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 178, Entry 1420
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Hudson - [Child] of Richard Hudson & Miriam
    Born: 7 Apr 1929
    Abode: 28 Adamson St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 178, Entry 1421
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Nightingale - [Child] of Herbert Nightingale & Agnes Ann
    Born: 7 Apr 1929
    Abode: 24 James St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 178, Entry 1422
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Williamson - [Child] of George Williamson & Annie Edith
    Born: 29 Sep 1905
    Abode: 85 Hapton Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Caretaker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 178, Entry 1423
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fanny Williamson - [Child] of George Williamson & Annie Edith
    Born: 13 Apr 1911
    Abode: 85 Hapton Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Caretaker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 178, Entry 1424
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lionel Edward Hodder - [Child] of John Henry Hodder & Emily Agnes
    Born: 28 Mar 1929
    Abode: 44 Victoria Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Accountant
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 179, Entry 1425
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Earl Kenyon - [Child] of Edward Kenyon & Mary Winifred
    Born: 24 Apr 1929
    Abode: 18 Adamson St, Padiham
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 179, Entry 1426
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lawrence Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Nancy Alice
    Born: 29 Apr 1929
    Abode: 10 James St, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 179, Entry 1427
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hilda Ainsworth - [Child] of Houghton Ainsworth & Esther
    Born: 28 Apr 1929
    Abode: 7 Eccles Hill St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 179, Entry 1428
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joyce Lomax - [Child] of Harold Lomax & Ethel
    Born: 2 May 1929
    Abode: 89 Buccleuch St, Barrow in Furness
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 179, Entry 1429
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Thompson - [Child] of Arthur Thompson & Sarah
    Born: 16 May 1929
    Abode: 7 Havelock Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 179, Entry 1430
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lilian Metcalfe - [Child] of Mary Hannah Metcalfe
    Born: 21 May 1929
    Abode: 4 Grimshaw Well, Padiham
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 179, Entry 1431
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ivy Grace Helm - [Child] of Sydney Harnipher Helm & Elsie
    Born: 17 May 1929
    Abode: 26 Ingham St, Padiham
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 179, Entry 1432
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Battersby - [Child] of George Henry Battersby & Ethel
    Born: 21 May 1929
    Abode: 11 Palmerston Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Laundry Foreman
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 180, Entry 1433
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Hodgeon - [Child] of William Hodgeon & Annie
    Born: 26 May 1929
    Abode: 2 Don St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 180, Entry 1434
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Vera Thomas - [Child] of Mark William Thomas & Bertha
    Born: 29 May 1929
    Abode: 9 Mylton Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 180, Entry 1435
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Collings - [Child] of Giles Collings & Mary
    Born: 18 Apr 1929
    Abode: Top Of The Bank Farm, Simonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 180, Entry 1436
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Farnworth - [Child] of William Farnworth & Maude
    Born: 6 Jun 1929
    Abode: 9 Adamson St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 180, Entry 1437
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Shackleton - [Child] of Hughes Shackleton & Margaret Ann
    Born: 1 Jun 1929
    Abode: 17 Cardwell St, Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 180, Entry 1438
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roy Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Elsie
    Born: 18 Jun 1929
    Abode: 20 Spencer St, Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 180, Entry 1439
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Terence Johnson - [Child] of James Arthur Johnson & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Jul 1929
    Abode: 26 Station Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 180, Entry 1440
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Catherine Berry - [Child] of Susannah Berry
    Born: 29 Jun 1929
    Abode: 18 St Giles St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 181, Entry 1441
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Beryl Seddon - [Child] of William Ashcroft Seddon & Margaret Ann
    Born: 29 Jun 1929
    Abode: 16 Bank Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 181, Entry 1442
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nellie Higginson - [Child] of James William Higginson & Grace Ellen
    Born: 9 Jul 1929
    Abode: 62 Station Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Textile Machinist
    Baptised by: W. S. Helm, Vicar of Read
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 181, Entry 1443
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Parkinson - [Child] of Robert Parkinson & Alice
    Born: 30 Jun 1929
    Abode: 67 Manchester Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. S. Helm, Vicar of Read
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 181, Entry 1444
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Coupe - [Child] of Robert Coupe & Beatrice Jane
    Born: 3 Jul 1929
    Abode: 24 James St, Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 181, Entry 1445
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
May Whitehead - [Child] of Joseph Herbert Whitehead & Mary Jane
    Born: 4 Jul 1929
    Abode: 19 Parish Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Corn Overlooker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 181, Entry 1446
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Herbert Forshaw - [Child] of Lillian Forshaw
    Born: 27 Jul 1929
    Abode: 3 Tickle St, Padiham
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 181, Entry 1447
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Blezard - [Child] of Walter Edward Blezard & Myra
    Born: 10 Jul 1929
    Abode: Toll Bar Cottage, Simonstone
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 181, Entry 1448
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elsie Clegg - [Child] of Wilson Clegg & Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 8 Aug 1929
    Abode: 51 Ingham St, Padiham
    Occupation: Plate Layer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 182, Entry 1449
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Alice Schofield - [Child] of Thomas Schofield & Jane Alice
    Born: 25 Jul 1929
    Abode: 4 Barton Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 182, Entry 1450
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patrick Muldoon - [Child] of Patrick Muldoon & Maude
    Born: 9 Aug 1929
    Abode: 23 Bk St Giles St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 182, Entry 1451
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Moorhouse - [Child] of George Moorhouse & Catherine
    Born: 3 Aug 1929
    Abode: 54 Adamson St, Padiham
    Occupation: Giver in
    Baptised by: P. Clegg
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 182, Entry 1452
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Alan Bradley - [Child] of Egbert Bradley & Beatrice
    Born: 22 Jul 1929
    Abode: 39 Green Lane, Padiham
    Occupation: Haulage Contractor
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 182, Entry 1453
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margery Butterworth - [Child] of Clement Butterworth & Harriet
    Born: 2 Aug 1929
    Abode: 22 St Giles St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 182, Entry 1454
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Fielding - [Child] of Harry Fielding & Florence
    Born: 5 Aug 1929
    Abode: 6 Barton St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 182, Entry 1455
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Wearden - [Child] of Robert Wearden & Mary Alice
    Born: 21 Aug 1929
    Abode: 19 Bank St, Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 182, Entry 1456
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brenda Pate - [Child] of Arthur Pate & Elsie
    Born: 19 Aug 1929
    Abode: 11 Ingham Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 183, Entry 1457
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Stanley Bleasdale Sutcliffe - [Child] of Harry Sutcliffe & Hilda
    Born: 29 Jul 1929
    Abode: 11 Wembley Grove Fallowfield, Manchester
    Occupation: Teacher
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 183, Entry 1458
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sheila Westwood Kenyon Clucas - [Child] of Alfred Edward Clucas & Edith Marguarite
    Born: 10 May 1929
    Abode: 22 Blackburn Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 183, Entry 1459
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Norman Kenworthy - [Child] of Thomas Kenworthy & Alice
    Born: 18 Sep 1929
    Abode: 39 Spencer Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 183, Entry 1460
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joyce Gardner - [Child] of Walter Gardner & Mary
    Born: 19 Sep 1929
    Abode: 27 St Giles Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 183, Entry 1461
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lilian Lambert - [Child] of Dixon Lambert & Ada
    Born: 18 Sep 1929
    Abode: 8 Hambledon St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 183, Entry 1462
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eveline Hayman - [Child] of George Hayman & Annie
    Born: 29 Sep 1929
    Abode: 1 Barton St, Padiham
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 183, Entry 1463
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marion Craig - [Child] of Richard Craig & Evelyn
    Born: 20 Sep 1929
    Abode: 6 John St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 183, Entry 1464
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Holt - [Child] of George Albert Holt & Isabella
    Born: 29 Sep 1929
    Abode: 30 Hull Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Bondsman
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 184, Entry 1465
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gordon Bertwistle - [Child] of George Philip Bertwistle & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Sep 1929
    Abode: Old Parsonage Farm, Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 184, Entry 1466
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Wade - [Child] of Bartholomew Wade & Mary Ann
    Born: 16 Sep 1929
    Abode: 90 Railway Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Lime Washer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 184, Entry 1467
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Hudson - [Child] of Richard Hudson & Bertha
    Born: 21 Oct 1929
    Abode: 22 Ingham Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Gas Worker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 184, Entry 1468
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Dora
    Born: 22 Oct 1929
    Abode: 31 Pendle Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Loader
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 184, Entry 1469
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ivy Gill - [Child] of Thomas Gill & Jane
    Abode: 29 James Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 184, Entry 1470
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Gamble - [Child] of Herbert Gamble & Ivy
    Born: 5 Nov 1929
    Abode: 24 North Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Ring Spinner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 184, Entry 1471
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Barker - [Child] of Alfred Barker & Beatrice
    Born: 27 Oct 1929
    Abode: Wood Terrace, Simonstone
    Occupation: Gardner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 184, Entry 1472
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Haworth Riding - [Child] of Thomas Riding & Florence Ada
    Born: 4 Oct 1929
    Abode: 23 Blackburn Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Poultry Farmer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 185, Entry 1473
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Evelyn Nutter - [Child] of William Nutter & Caroline
    Born: 15 Nov 1929
    Abode: 25 St Giles Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 185, Entry 1474
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Aldred - [Child] of Walter Aldred & Kate
    Born: 17 Nov 1929
    Abode: 61 Shakespeare St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 185, Entry 1475
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Stanley Aldred - [Child] of Walter Aldred & Kate
    Born: 17 Nov 1929
    Abode: 61 Shakespeare St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 185, Entry 1476
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Threlfall - [Child] of Percy Threlfall & Phyllis
    Born: 11 Dec 1929
    Abode: 11 Dryden Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 185, Entry 1477
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1929 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Wilkinson - [Child] of Howarth Wilkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Dec 1929
    Abode: 24 Adamson St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 185, Entry 1478
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doris Armfield - [Child] of Walter Armfield & Margaret
    Born: 23 Dec 1929
    Abode: 16 Eccleshill Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 185, Entry 1479
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Roy Wagner - [Child] of George Wagner & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Dec 1929
    Abode: 123 Burnley Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 185, Entry 1480
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kathleen Mary Starkie Gemson - [Child] of John Charles McKay Gemson & Ann
    Born: 27 Dec 1929
    Abode: 54 Church Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Toolmaker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 186, Entry 1481
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Bryan - [Child] of Edward Bryan & Isabella
    Born: 24 Dec 1929
    Abode: 28 Clithroe Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Firebeater
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 186, Entry 1482
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Doyle - [Child] of Edward Doyle & Elsie
    Born: 7 Jan 1930
    Abode: 43 Adamson Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 186, Entry 1483
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eliza Starkie - [Child] of David Starkie & Ada
    Born: 18 Dec 1929
    Abode: 22 John St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 186, Entry 1484
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doris Dust - [Child] of James Dust & Elsie Kate
    Born: 21 Jan 1930
    Abode: 16 St Leonards St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 186, Entry 1485
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Kathleen Johnston - [Child] of James Richard Johnston & Alice
    Born: 15 Jan 1930
    Abode: Higher Slade, Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 186, Entry 1486
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Duckworth - [Child] of James Duckworth & Annie
    Born: 9 Feb 1930
    Abode: 44 Whalley Road, Read
    Occupation: Poultry Farmer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 186, Entry 1487
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Margaret Jane
    Born: 13 Feb 1930
    Abode: 29 Mytton Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Electrical Worker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 186, Entry 1488
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Hitchon - [Child] of Thomas Alexander Hitchon & Rose
    Born: 14 Feb 1930
    Abode: 17 Cotton Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Lead Trimmer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 187, Entry 1489
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Donald Crook - [Child] of Joseph Crook & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Mar 1930
    Abode: 8 St Anns Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 187, Entry 1490
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Phyllis Felding - [Child] of Rebecca Felding
    Born: 29 Jan 1930
    Abode: 3 Bk St Giles Street, Padiham
    Notes: [Father's name William crossed out]
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 187, Entry 1491
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Park - [Child] of John Park & Mary
    Born: 17 Feb 1930
    Abode: 105 Hapton Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Railway Clerk
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 187, Entry 1492
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elsie Robinson - [Child] of Albert Robinson & Alice
    Born: 6 Dec 1927
    Abode: 15 Cobden St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 187, Entry 1493
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Robinson - [Child] of Albert Robinson & Alice
    Born: 12 Jan 1930
    Abode: 15 Cobden St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 187, Entry 1494
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - [Child] of Frederic Daniel Shaw & Jane Alice
    Born: 9 Mar 1930
    Abode: 35 Park View, Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 187, Entry 1495
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edith Ralph - [Child] of William Ralph & Nancy
    Born: 2 Mar 1930
    Abode: 51 Guy Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 187, Entry 1496
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Phyllis Bond-Thompson - [Child] of George Wilfred Bond-Thompson & Sarah Alice
    Born: 21 Dec 1929
    Abode: 12 High Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Plate Moulder
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 188, Entry 1497
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Renee Hodgeon - [Child] of Arthur Hodgeon & Jessie
    Born: 7 Mar 1930
    Abode: 97 Thompson Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 188, Entry 1498
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Stanley Haworth - [Child] of Arthur Haworth & Maggie
    Born: 28 Mar 1930
    Abode: 11 Kay Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 188, Entry 1499
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joyce Pilkington - [Child] of Thomas Pilkington & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 12 Mar 1930
    Abode: 7 George Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 188, Entry 1500
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Norman Hargreaves - [Child] of Lawrence Robert Hargreaves & Lucy
    Born: 20 Mar 1930
    Abode: 74 Nairne Street, Burnley
    Occupation: Fish Salesman
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 188, Entry 1501
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mercy Violet Hortensia Whyatt - [Child] of John William Whyatt & Hortensia Theodora Hannah
    Born: 9 Mar 1930
    Abode: 467 Mile End Road, London
    Occupation: Amusement Caterer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 188, Entry 1502
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Pitcher - [Child] of Gilbert Pitcher & Alice
    Born: 28 Mar 1930
    Abode: 77 Thompson Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Cole Drawer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 188, Entry 1503
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pilkington - [Child] of John William Pilkington & Harriet Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Mar 1930
    Abode: 7 St Giles Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Cloth Looker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 188, Entry 1504
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Porter - [Child] of George Gilbert Porter & Margaret
    Born: 22 Apr 1930
    Abode: 23 Hambledon St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 189, Entry 1505
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Graham - [Child] of James Graham & Maud
    Born: 22 Apr 1930
    Abode: 39 Guy Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 189, Entry 1506
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Hitchon - [Child] of Richard Hitchon & Christina
    Born: 31 Mar 1930
    Abode: 9 Darne Fold, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 189, Entry 1507
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Barry - [Child] of Roger Barry & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 30 Apr 1930
    Abode: 2 Barton St, Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Worker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 189, Entry 1508
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clara Margaret Eddy - [Child] of Richard Eddy & Clara
    Born: 6 May 1930
    Abode: 1 Blackburn Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Foreman Fitter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 189, Entry 1509
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick Geofrey Page - [Child] of Frederick Geofrey Page & Florence
    Born: 28 Apr 1930
    Abode: 49 Moor Lane, Padiham
    Occupation: Market Salesman
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 189, Entry 1510
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Wendy Elizabeth Noble - [Child] of Eric Noble & Phyllis
    Born: 14 May 1930
    Abode: Abbotsford Fence
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 189, Entry 1511
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Yeoman - [Child] of Thomas Septimus Yeoman & Jane
    Born: 15 Jun 1930
    Abode: 22 Guy St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 189, Entry 1512
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ethel Mort - [Child] of Arnold Mort & Beatrice
    Born: 22 May 1930
    Abode: 13 George St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 190, Entry 1513
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Donald Perry - [Child] of Fred Perry & Harriet Ellen
    Born: 1 Jun 1930
    Abode: 9 Hawthorn St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 190, Entry 1514
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mabel Thoms - [Child] of Bernard Thoms & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 25 May 1930
    Abode: 18 St Giles St, Padiham
    Occupation: Drawer-in
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 190, Entry 1515
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Pollard - [Child] of Jack Pollard & Ellen
    Born: 10 Jun 1930
    Abode: 78 Church St, Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 190, Entry 1516
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Whelan - [Child] of James Whelan & Annie
    Born: 26 May 1930
    Abode: 32 East St, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 190, Entry 1517
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Lomax - [Child] of Harold Lomax & Ethel
    Born: 3 Jun 1930
    Abode: 47 South Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Railway Fireman
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 190, Entry 1518
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Rushton - [Child] of Herbert Rushton & Marion
    Born: 15 May 1930
    Abode: 24 Milton St, Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 190, Entry 1519
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dennis Walter Ratcliffe - [Child] of Ernest Cecil Ratcliffe & Margaret
    Born: 6 May 1930
    Abode: 155 Burnley Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 190, Entry 1520
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick Hindle - [Child] of Jeremiah Hindle & Agnes
    Born: 14 Jul 1930
    Abode: 3 Back Guy Fold, Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 191, Entry 1521
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clifford Fishwick - [Child] of James Clifford Fishwick & Annie
    Born: 16 Jul 1930
    Abode: 60 Council Houses Hellifield
    Occupation: Locomotive Fireman
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 191, Entry 1522
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Marshall - [Child] of Thomas Marshall & Nora
    Born: 15 Jul 1930
    Abode: 4 Guy Fold, Padiham
    Occupation: Gas Fitter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 191, Entry 1523
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Middleton - [Child] of John Middleton & Violet Rebecca
    Born: 10 Jul 1930
    Abode: 2 Grimshaw Well, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 191, Entry 1524
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Minnie
    Born: 7 Jul 1930
    Abode: 31 Guy Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 191, Entry 1525
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hilda Holden - [Child] of Christopher Holden & Christina
    Born: 6 Aug 1930
    Abode: 18 East Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 191, Entry 1526
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joyce Clough - [Child] of Margaret Clough
    Born: 26 Jul 1930
    Abode: 14 Back Giles St, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 191, Entry 1527
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Irving - [Child] of Joseph Irving & Gladys Eliza
    Born: 1 Jun 1930
    Abode: 23 Whalley Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Road Superintendant
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 191, Entry 1528
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen McCrea - [Child] of George Arthur McCrea & Rosaline Laura
    Born: 21 Aug 1930
    Abode: 10 John Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Postman
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 192, Entry 1529
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eileen Morris - [Child] of John Morris & Constance
    Born: 16 Aug 1930
    Abode: 41 Mytton Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 192, Entry 1530
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ethel Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Annie
    Born: 3 Aug 1930
    Abode: 51 Lawrence Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 192, Entry 1531
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Fort - [Child] of Christopher Fort & Edna
    Born: 28 Aug 1930
    Abode: 35 Parish Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 192, Entry 1532
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Wood - [Child] of Harry Wood & Lizzie
    Born: 4 Sep 1930
    Abode: 21 Ribble Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 192, Entry 1533
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gertrude Mary Holden - [Child] of Albert Holden & Margaret Ann
    Born: 26 Aug 1930
    Abode: 3 Dean Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Cloth Looker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 192, Entry 1534
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Todd - [Child] of William Todd & Margaret
    Born: 7 Aug 1930
    Abode: 6 Wade Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 192, Entry 1535
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Porter - [Child] of John William Porter & Winifred
    Born: 29 Aug 1930
    Abode: 6 Mount Pleasant, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 192, Entry 1536
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Howarth - [Child] of Hartley Howarth & Sarah Ann
    Born: 10 Sep 1930
    Abode: 28 Alma Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 193, Entry 1537
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elsie Akrigg - [Child] of John James Akrigg & Emily
    Born: 24 Aug 1930
    Abode: Fennyfold Farm, Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 193, Entry 1538
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clark - [Child] of Henry Clark & Norah
    Born: 7 Sep 1930
    Abode: 3 Alma Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 193, Entry 1539
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Spedding - [Child] of Joseph Spedding & Zoni [sic]
    Born: 14 Sep 1930
    Abode: 62 Adamson Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 193, Entry 1540
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Atkinson - [Child] of Albert Atkinson & Gladys
    Born: 13 Sep 1930
    Abode: 1 Garden Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 193, Entry 1541
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Holland - [Child] of Rachel Holland
    Born: 30 Sep 1930
    Abode: 44 Moor Lane, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 193, Entry 1542
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Swindlehurst - [Child] of James Swindlehurst & Alice
    Born: 1 Oct 1930
    Abode: 23 Bright Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 193, Entry 1543
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Rose Bennett - [Child] of Jack Bennett & Margaret
    Born: 28 Sep 1930
    Abode: 18 Garden Row, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer at Printworks
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 193, Entry 1544
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Earl Pinder - [Child] of James Pinder & Ethel
    Born: 24 Oct 1930
    Abode: 9 Tickle Street,
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 194, Entry 1545
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Waddington - [Child] of Christopher Waddington & Annie
    Born: 19 Oct 1930
    Abode: 8 Ightenhill Street
    Occupation: Steward
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 194, Entry 1546
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marion Crook - [Child] of James Robinson Crook & Winifred
    Born: 18 Oct 1930
    Abode: 50 Ingham Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 194, Entry 1547
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Grant Devon - [Child] of Percival Devon & Florence Janet
    Born: 2 Nov 1930
    Abode: 210 Burnley Road
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 194, Entry 1548
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Bailey - [Child] of John Leonard Bailey & Maria
    Born: 16 Nov 1930
    Abode: 15 Grove Lane
    Occupation: Tape Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 194, Entry 1549
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ernest Howarth - [Child] of Ernest Howarth & Florence
    Born: 10 Nov 1930
    Abode: 14 Ringway Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 194, Entry 1550
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peggy Badger - [Child] of Tom Badger & Margaret Annie
    Born: 11 Nov 1930
    Abode: 101 Thompson Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 194, Entry 1551
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Sharp - [Child] of Charles Sharp & Mary
    Born: 31 Jul 1930
    Abode: 23 Burnley Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence] [Received 20 Dec 1930 Baptized November 11 1930]
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 194, Entry 1552
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dennis Craig - [Child] of Samuel Craig & Alice Ann
    Born: 27 Nov 1930
    Abode: 20 Manchester Rd, Hapton
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 195, Entry 1553
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Robinson - [Child] of Samuel Potter Robinson & Minnie
    Born: 3 Dec 1930
    Abode: 6 Adamson St, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 195, Entry 1554
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1930 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Kenny - [Child] of Thomas Edward Kenny & Eliza
    Born: 2 Dec 1930
    Abode: 14 Holland Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Paper Maker
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 195, Entry 1555
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nellie Coupe - [Child] of Robert Coupe & Beatrice Jane
    Born: 24 Dec 1930
    Abode: 14 Stockbridge Road
    Occupation: Doubler
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 195, Entry 1556
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Toms - [Child] of Nellie Toms
    Born: 1 Dec 1930
    Abode: 15 Hambledon St
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 195, Entry 1557
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ernest Bilham - [Child] of William Henry Bilham & Mary Ellen
    Born: 11 Sep 1918
    Abode: 16 Grove Lane, Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 195, Entry 1558
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bilham - [Child] of William Henry Bilham & Mary Ellen
    Born: 18 Apr 1925
    Abode: 16 Grove Lane, Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 195, Entry 1559
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joyce McCartney - [Child] of Richard McCartney & Florence
    Born: 23 Dec 1930
    Abode: 42 Burnley Road
    Occupation: Shunter
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 195, Entry 1560
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marion Riley - [Child] of George Riley & May
    Born: 31 Dec 1930
    Abode: 62 Moor Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 196, Entry 1561
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Morley - [Child] of John Morley & Lily
    Born: 11 Jan 1931
    Abode: 29 Beech Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 196, Entry 1562
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Goodeve - [Child] of Harold Bartrom Goodeve & Mary
    Born: 18 Jan 1931
    Abode: 169 Burnley Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 196, Entry 1563
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marion Davis - [Child] of James Davis & Dorothy Mary
    Born: 16 Jan 1931
    Abode: 25 Grove Lane, Padiham
    Occupation: Londener on Lurry
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 196, Entry 1564
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Finnigan - [Child] of John Patrick Finnigan & Gladys
    Born: 25 Jan 1931
    Abode: 10 Rycliff Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 196, Entry 1565
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Edward Balderstone - [Child] of Joseph Balderstone & Helen
    Born: 9 Nov 1918
    Abode: 1 High Street, Padiham
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 196, Entry 1566
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sidney William James Charlton - [Child] of Sidney John Charlton & Dorothy
    Born: 28 Jan 1931
    Abode: 6 Starkie Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 196, Entry 1567
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Kenneth Tomlinson - [Child] of John Charles Tomlinson & Esther
    Born: 25 Jan 1931
    Abode: 6 Quarry Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Electrician
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 196, Entry 1568
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mavis Holland - [Child] of Herbert Holland & Lily
    Born: 23 Jan 1931
    Abode: 7 John Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 197, Entry 1569
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Raymond Jenkins - [Child] of Thomas Jenkins & Gladys
    Born: 3 Feb 1931
    Abode: 17 Byron Street Cheepside, Burnley
    Occupation: Painter and Decorator
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 197, Entry 1570
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Prudence Helm - [Child] of Sidney Arnifer Helm & Elsie
    Born: 3 Feb 1931
    Abode: 26 Ingham Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 197, Entry 1571
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clement Butterworth - [Child] of Clement Butterworth & Harriet
    Born: 1 Feb 1931
    Abode: 3 Back St Giles Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 197, Entry 1572
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Elsie
    Born: 3 Feb 1931
    Abode: 20 Spencer Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 197, Entry 1573
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Hodgeon - [Child] of William Hodgeon & Annie
    Born: 22 Feb 1931
    Abode: 2 Dove Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 197, Entry 1574
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Greta McGough - [Child] of James Sydney McGough & Alice
    Born: 25 Feb 1931
    Abode: 24 Guy Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 197, Entry 1575
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Ingle - [Child] of Charlie Ingle & Alice
    Born: 20 Feb 1931
    Abode: 3 Burnley Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 197, Entry 1576
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lucy Nutter - [Child] of Thomas Nutter & Lucy May
    Born: 5 Jan 1917
    Abode: Lower House Farm, Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 198, Entry 1577
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harriet Mabel Scott - [Child] of Esther Scott
    Born: 24 Nov 1914
    Abode: Back Albion St, Burnley
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 198, Entry 1578
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George William Proger - [Child] of Harold George Proger & Norah Constance
    Born: 4 Feb 1931
    Abode: Arawa Simonstone
    Occupation: Bank Clerk
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 198, Entry 1579
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ronald Smith - [Child] of Albert Smith & Sarah
    Born: 8 Mar 1931
    Abode: 37 Hambledon Street
    Occupation: Reacher
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 198, Entry 1580
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Helm - [Child] of Herbert Helm & Maggie
    Born: 30 Apr 1917
    Abode: 19 Victoria Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 198, Entry 1581
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derek Whittaker - [Child] of William Whittaker & Lizzy
    Born: 4 Mar 1931
    Abode: 5 Cobden Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 198, Entry 1582
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Renee Hosker - [Child] of Sidney Hosker & Hannah
    Born: 12 Mar 1931
    Abode: 12 Peel Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 198, Entry 1583
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michael Muldoon - [Child] of Patrick Muldoon & Maud
    Born: 20 Mar 1931
    Abode: 21 St Giles Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 198, Entry 1584
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Denson - [Child] of Richard Denson & Mary Alice
    Born: 13 Mar 1931
    Abode: 66 Adamson Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 199, Entry 1585
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eileen Mellor - [Child] of James Mellor & Margaret Ann
    Born: 23 Mar 1931
    Abode: 7 Wordsworth Avenue, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 199, Entry 1586
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Phyllis Ruth Cunliffe - [Child] of Roland Cunliffe & Eliza Hannah
    Born: 20 Mar 1931
    Abode: 5 West View Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 199, Entry 1587
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Nuttall - [Child] of William Thomas Nuttall & Beatrice
    Born: 1 Apr 1931
    Abode: 21 Pendle Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 199, Entry 1588
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ethel Mary Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 26 Apr 1931
    Abode: 61 Ingham Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Notes: Received 23/5/31
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 199, Entry 1589
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Morris - [Child] of James Morris & Fanny
    Born: 3 Apr 1931
    Abode: 25 Gamlen Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 199, Entry 1590
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Althea Briggs - [Child] of Edward Briggs & Anne
    Born: 3 Apr 1931
    Abode: 12 Cemetery Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 199, Entry 1591
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Atkinson - [Child] of Rebecca Atkinson
    Born: 26 Apr 1931
    Abode: 58 Adamson Street, Padiham
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 199, Entry 1592
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rose Mary Bond - [Child] of Horace Bond & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 28 Apr 1931
    Abode: 2 Back Guy Fold, Padiham
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 200, Entry 1593
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Shackleton - [Child] of Hughes Shackleton & Margaret Ann
    Born: 3 May 1931
    Abode: 17 Cardwell Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Loom Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 200, Entry 1594
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Shirley Waterworth - [Child] of Fred Waterworth & Nellie
    Born: 23 Mar 1931
    Abode: 9 Canning Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 200, Entry 1595
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sylvia Waite - [Child] of Peter Waite & Beatrice
    Born: 6 May 1931
    Abode: 14 East Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 200, Entry 1596
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Herbert Gamble - [Child] of Herbert Gamble & Ivy
    Born: 6 May 1931
    Abode: 24 North Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 200, Entry 1597
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Henry Holt - [Child] of George Holt & Ivy
    Born: 2 May 1931
    Abode: 5 Dane Fold, Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Drawer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 200, Entry 1598
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eileen Moorhouse - [Child] of Thomas Moorhouse & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 May 1931
    Abode: 23 James Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Reacher In
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 200, Entry 1599
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick Shaw - [Child] of Frederick Daniel Shaw & Jane Alice
    Born: 13 May 1931
    Abode: 35 Park View, Padiham
    Occupation: Plate Moulder
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1931, Page 200, Entry 1600
    Source: Original Parish Register
Padiham Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home