click to return to 
Padiham Home & Contents

The Church of St Leonard, Padiham
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Leonard
in the Parish of Padiham

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1849 - 1874
Baptisms for 1859 - 1863

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1854 - 1858

Baptism: 5 Jan 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lucy Ann Hitchin - Daughter of Ambrose Hitchin & Agnes
    Born: 3 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Henton Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 143, Entry 1143
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of Thomas Haworth & Ann
    Born: 9 Feb 1858
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Henton Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 143, Entry 1144
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Kay - Daughter of Richard Kay & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Oct 1858
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. Henton Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 144, Entry 1145
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Hartley - Son of John Hartley & Alice Ann
    Born: 29 Dec 1858
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 144, Entry 1146
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Duxbury - Daughter of Kendal Duxbury & Mary
    Born: 22 Nov 1858
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 144, Entry 1147
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hudson - Son of George Hudson & Ann
    Born: 11 Jul 1858
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: C. Henton Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 144, Entry 1148
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Pate - Son of John Pate & Margaret
    Born: 26 Apr 1857
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: C. Henton Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 144, Entry 1149
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Howard - Daughter of Richard Howard & Sarah
    Born: 6 Nov 1857
    Abode: Ightenhill Park
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C. Henton Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 144, Entry 1150
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Lancaster - Daughter of George Lancaster & Susannah
    Born: 9 Nov 1858
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 144, Entry 1151
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Henry Hacking - Son of Robert Hacking & Sarah
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: C. Henton Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 144, Entry 1152
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Catherine Kay - Daughter of John Kay & Elizabeth
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: C. Henton Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 145, Entry 1153
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Haworth - Daughter of Dennis Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: C. Henton Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 145, Entry 1154
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Emma Wilkinson - Daughter of Emmanuel Wilkinson & Dinah
    Born: 10 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 145, Entry 1155
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Astin - Daughter of Robert Astin & Margaret
    Born: 16 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 145, Entry 1156
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Havelock Aldred - Son of Jeremiah Aldred & Margaret
    Born: 3 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: C. Henton Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 145, Entry 1157
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Pickup Bertwistle - Son of James Bertwistle & Ann
    Born: 3 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 145, Entry 1158
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Bertwistle - Daughter of James Bertwistle & Martha
    Born: 19 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 145, Entry 1159
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Green - Daughter of George Green & Priscilla
    Born: 5 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 145, Entry 1160
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Ingham - Son of James Ingham & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Mar 1852
    Abode: Lowerhouse
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 146, Entry 1161
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thornton - Son of Joseph Thornton & Mary
    Born: 10 Feb 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 146, Entry 1162
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Wilkinson - Son of Cornelius Wilkinson & Ann
    Born: 3 May 1858
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 146, Entry 1163
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Butterworth - Daughter of Nancy Butterworth, Spinster
    Born: 24 Feb 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: C. Henton Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 146, Entry 1164
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Atkinson - Daughter of Thomas Atkinson & Ann
    Born: 3 Apr 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. H. Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 146, Entry 1165
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Atkinson - Daughter of Thomas Atkinson & Ann
    Born: 3 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. H. Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 146, Entry 1166
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Isherwood - Daughter of Richard Isherwood & Nancy
    Born: 30 Mar 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. H. Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 146, Entry 1167
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Robinson - Daughter of William Robinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Apr 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. H. Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 146, Entry 1168
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
April 17 1859. Two sermons for the Additional Curates Society. In the morning by the Rev. C. H. Wood B. A. Curate £8 11. 3 1/2. In the afternoon by the Rev. Law. Preston M. A. Vicar of Langton £8 3. 9 1/2. Simonstone £1 13. 0. Higham 9s 1d. Total £36 0. 7.

 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Hanson - Son of Isaac Hanson & Margaret
    Born: 7 Mar 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. H. Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 147, Entry 1169
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Bridge - Son of Thomas Bridge & Susannah
    Born: 11 Feb 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wright
    Baptised by: C. H. Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 147, Entry 1170
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Ann Shorrock - Daughter of Richard Shorrock & Catherine
    Born: 13 Apr 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 147, Entry 1171
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Burton - Daughter of George Burton & Alice
    Born: 11 Nov 1858
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 147, Entry 1172
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Waddington - Son of Nicholas Waddington & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Apr 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 147, Entry 1173
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Roberts - Son of John Roberts & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Apr
    Abode: Read
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 147, Entry 1174
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Spencer - Son of George Spencer & Mary
    Born: 17 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 147, Entry 1175
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Astin - Daughter of Nathaniel Astin & Mary Ann
    Born: 21 Nov 1857
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Corporal 8 Rl. Irish Hussars
    Baptised by: C. H. Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 147, Entry 1176
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
May 1 1859. A day appointed for a general thanksgiving for the pacification of India. Collection after the sermon by the Revd. S. J. C. Adamson £5 5. 7 1/2.

 
12 Jun 1859. Two sermons for Sunday School by the Rev. J. J. Berger £34 2. 10.

 
Baptism: 23 May 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Holland - Son of John Holland & Mary
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: C. H. Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 148, Entry 1177
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Duckworth Duckworth - Son of James Duckworth & Agnes
    Born: 10 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: C. H. Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 148, Entry 1178
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederic George Pollard - Son of Job Pollard & Mary
    Born: 30 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Baptised by: C. H. Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 148, Entry 1179
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Hudson - Daughter of James Hudson & Susannah
    Born: 8 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 148, Entry 1180
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Caroline Eleanor Waddington - Daughter of Humphrey Waddington & Mary
    Born: 28 Jan
    Abode: Stockbridge
    Occupation: Agent
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 148, Entry 1181
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Adelia Bertwistle - Daughter of Leonard Bertwistle & Nancy
    Born: 23 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. H. Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 148, Entry 1182
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Arthur Bertwistle - Son of Leonard Bertwistle & Nancy
    Born: 6 Oct 1853
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. H. Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 148, Entry 1183
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Richmond - Daughter of Henry Richmond & Jane
    Born: 17 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: C. H. Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 149, Entry 1184
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Hudson - Daughter of Mary Hudson, Spinster
    Born: 3 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 149, Entry 1185
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Seymour Townley - Son of William Townley & Ellen
    Born: 3 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 149, Entry 1186
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Clark - Daughter of Richard Clark & Sarah
    Born: 23 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 149, Entry 1187
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Slinger - Daughter of Bond Slinger & Susannah
    Born: 20 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 149, Entry 1188
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agatha Tomaszewski - Daughter of Teofil Tomaszewski & Mary
    Born: 25 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 149, Entry 1189
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Dean - Daughter of William Dean & Margaret
    Born: 2 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 149, Entry 1190
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Standing - Son of John Standing & Ann
    Born: 11 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 149, Entry 1191
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry James Bleasdale - Son of Samuel Bleasdale & Caroline
    Born: 20 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 149, Entry 1192
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Tom Wilkinson - Son of Thomas Wilkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Apr 1859
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 150, Entry 1193
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Lee - Son of George Lee & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Jul
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 150, Entry 1194
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Bradshaw - Daughter of George Bradshaw & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Jul
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 150, Entry 1195
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Thompson - Daughter of William Thompson & Mary
    Born: 7 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. H. Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 150, Entry 1196
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Marsden - Daughter of John Marsden & Ellen
    Born: 2 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Selfacting Minder
    Baptised by: C. H. Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 150, Entry 1197
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Winterbottom - Daughter of Robert Winterbottom & Ann
    Born: 6 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C. H. Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 150, Entry 1198
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Robinson - Daughter of John Robinson & Alice
    Born: 10 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 150, Entry 1199
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Wilson - Son of Mark Wilson & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Roller Coverer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 150, Entry 1200
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Dyson - Son of Hartley Dyson & Jane
    Born: 12 Jul 1859
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. H. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 151, Entry 1201
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Clegg - Daughter of Job Clegg & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 151, Entry 1202
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Badger - Daughter of Richard Badger & Margaret
    Born: 14 Aug
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 151, Entry 1203
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Horsfall - Daughter of Philip Horsfall & Ann
    Born: 22 Jul
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Landlord
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 151, Entry 1204
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Le Gendre George Horton - Son of George William Horton & Anne Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Jul
    Abode: Wellow Somerset
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 151, Entry 1205
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Hitchon - Daughter of Peter Hitchon & Helena
    Born: 31 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 151, Entry 1206
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Nicholas Stevenson - Son of Michael Servetus Stevenson & Frances
    Born: 1 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 151, Entry 1207
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Holgate - Daughter of William Holgate & Mary Ann
    Born: 24 Oct 1857
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 151, Entry 1208
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Prudence Stanworth - Daughter of Thomas Stanworth & Sarah
    Born: 5 Mar 1859
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer & Slater
    Baptised by: C. H. Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 152, Entry 1209
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bridget Macanna - Daughter of John Macanna & Mary
    Born: Aug 1841
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Hawker
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: C. H. Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 152, Entry 1210
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Coates - Son of Bryane Coates & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Sep 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: C. H. Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 152, Entry 1211
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Lydia Wade - Daughter of Robert Wade & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 May 1859
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 152, Entry 1212
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Waddington Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 May 1842
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 152, Entry 1213
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Grey Dean - Daughter of Robert Dean & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 May 1843
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 152, Entry 1214
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bridge - Daughter of Samuel Bridge & Jane
    Born: 21 May 1841
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 152, Entry 1215
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Julia Knowles - Daughter of James Knowles & Mary
    Born: 7 Sep 1847
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 152, Entry 1216
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Butterworth - Daughter of Ormerod Butterworth & Margaret
    Born: 29 Mar 1845
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 153, Entry 1217
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Robinson - Daughter of James Robinson & Isabella
    Born: 22 Nov 1845
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 153, Entry 1218
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Pilling - Daughter of Jonathan Pilling & Jane
    Born: 29 May 1845
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shopman
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 153, Entry 1219
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Ramsbottom - Son of Thomas Ramsbottom & Jane
    Born: 21 Jan 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 153, Entry 1220
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Whitaker Hall - Son of James Hall & Alice
    Born: 2 Aug 1842
    Abode: Bradford West
    Occupation: Woollen Manufacturer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 153, Entry 1221
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Bridge - Son of Samuel Bridge & Jane
    Born: 29 May 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 153, Entry 1222
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Parkin - Son of William Parkin & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 May 1842
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 153, Entry 1223
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wolfenden - Son of Benjamin Wolfenden & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Feb 1842
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Pitman
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 153, Entry 1224
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Anderton - Son of Thomas Anderton & Ellen
    Born: 9 Jan 1843
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Packer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 154, Entry 1225
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Butterworth - Son of Ormerod Butterworth & Margaret
    Born: 12 Mar 1842
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 154, Entry 1226
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Ainsworth - Son of John Ainsworth & Susanna
    Born: 28 Mar 1845
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 154, Entry 1227
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Butterworth - Son of Ormerod Butterworth & Margaret
    Born: 16 Mar 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 154, Entry 1228
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Heap - Son of William Heap & Isabella
    Born: 14 Nov 1808
    Abode: Higher Booth
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 154, Entry 1229
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Sagar - Son of James Sagar & Ellen
    Born: 2 Jun 1821
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 154, Entry 1230
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jonathan Pollard - Son of James Pollard & Alice
    Born: 27 Apr 1826
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 154, Entry 1231
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Roberts - Son of William Roberts & Mary
    Born: 29 Mar 1832
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 154, Entry 1232
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Abraham Shoesmith - Son of James Shoesmith & Sarah
    Born: 1 Apr 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 155, Entry 1233
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ormerod Butterworth - Son of Ormerod Butterworth & Margaret
    Born: 10 Jun 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 155, Entry 1234
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Rawson - Daughter of Richard Cheshyer Rawson & Eliza
    Born: 24 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 155, Entry 1235
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Robinson - Daughter of Robinson Robinson & Jane
    Born: 13 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 155, Entry 1236
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Johnson - Son of Richard Johnson & Ellen
    Born: 24 Aug
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Chemist
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 155, Entry 1237
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maria Williamson - Daughter of Solomon Williamson & Esther
    Born: 14 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 155, Entry 1238
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Dean - Son of James Dean & Mary
    Born: 29 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: George William Horton Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 155, Entry 1239
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Dugdale - Daughter of Robert Dugdale & Alice
    Born: 4 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: George William Horton Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 155, Entry 1240
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Hudson - Daughter of John Hudson & Alice
    Born: 20 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 156, Entry 1241
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parkinson - Daughter of Edmund Parkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Sep
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 156, Entry 1242
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Broadley - Son of John Standen & Ann Broadley
    Born: 25 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. H. Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 156, Entry 1243
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Kenyon - Daughter of Henry Kenyon & Peggy
    Born: 10 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 156, Entry 1244
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Whitaker Eastwood - Son of Jonathan Eastwood & Ann
    Born: 3 Sep
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 156, Entry 1245
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eleanor Illingworth Law - Daughter of James Law & Margaret
    Born: 10 Oct
    Abode: Altham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 156, Entry 1246
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eleanor Bradshaw - Daughter of James Bradshaw & Jane
    Born: 17 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Roller Coverer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 156, Entry 1247
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Haworth Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Ellen
    Born: 4 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 156, Entry 1248
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ralph Wilkinson - Son of Thomas Wilkinson & Jane
    Born: 10 Apr 1856
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 157, Entry 1249
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Wilkinson - Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson & Jane
    Born: 6 Mar 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. H. Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 157, Entry 1250
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Varley Ormerod - Son of Joshua Ormerod & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. H. Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 157, Entry 1251
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emmott Stevenson - Son of Henry Stevenson & Mary
    Born: 4 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 157, Entry 1252
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Haworth - Daughter of James Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 17 Jan 1858
    Abode: Read
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 157, Entry 1253
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Tattersall - Daughter of William Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 19 Nov 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 157, Entry 1254
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betsy Jane Jamieson - Daughter of Robert Jamieson & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 Nov
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 157, Entry 1255
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lily Elizabeth Hargreaves - Daughter of Joseph Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 14 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 157, Entry 1256
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher Wilkinson Leeming - Son of Paul Leeming & Mary
    Born: 15 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 158, Entry 1257
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Catherine Wilkinson - Daughter of Cornelius Wilkinson & Ann
    Born: 26 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. H. Wood Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 158, Entry 1258
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Moorhouse - Daughter of William Moorhouse & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Dec 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinetmaker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 158, Entry 1259
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Maria Ingham - Daughter of Edward Ingham & Ann
    Born: 31 Dec 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 158, Entry 1260
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Hitchon - Son of Richard Hitchon & Alice
    Born: 2 Jan 1860
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 158, Entry 1261
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Dean - Son of Jane Dean, Spinster
    Born: 16 Dec 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 158, Entry 1262
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Dandy - Daughter of Thomas Dandy & Ruth
    Born: 1 Jan 1860
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 158, Entry 1263
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Thompson - Son of Edward Thompson & Mary
    Born: 26 Dec 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 158, Entry 1264
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
January 22 1860. A sermon for the Irish Church Missions by Rev. S. Bardsley = £7 8. 0 1/2.

 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jedidah Pollard - Daughter of Henry Pollard & Ann
    Born: 5 Dec 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 159, Entry 1265
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Haworth - Son of William Hudson & Sarah Haworth
    Born: 9 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 159, Entry 1266
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Henry Stevenson - Son of Elizabeth Stevenson
    Born: 13 Dec 1859
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 159, Entry 1267
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Millighan - Son of Ann Millighan, Spinster
    Born: 27 Nov 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 159, Entry 1268
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Cronkshaw - Daughter of Alice Cronkshaw
    Born: 1 Dec 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 159, Entry 1269
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Duckworth - Daughter of William Duckworth & Lucy
    Born: 17 Jan 1860
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 159, Entry 1270
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Margaret Helm - Daughter of John Helm & Mary
    Born: 28 Nov 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 159, Entry 1271
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Anna Stevenson - Daughter of William Stevenson & Alice
    Born: 7 Nov 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Beer Seller
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 159, Entry 1272
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Fielding - Son of Thomas Fielding & Phoebe
    Born: 20 Jan 1860
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 160, Entry 1273
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bradshaw - Daughter of Jackson Bradshaw & Mary
    Born: 19 Jan 1860
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 160, Entry 1274
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Henry Stevenson - Son of Elizabeth Stevenson, Spinster
    Born: 13 Dec 1859
    Abode: Symonstone
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 160, Entry 1275
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Bear - Daughter of William Bear & Alice
    Born: 14 Jan 1860
    Abode: Hapton
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 160, Entry 1276
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Clayton - Son of Jonathan Clayton & Alice
    Born: 3 Feb 1860
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 160, Entry 1277
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Williamson - Daughter of John Robert Briggs & Ellen Williamson, Weaver
    Born: 25 Dec 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 160, Entry 1278
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rachel Lee - Daughter of Robert Lee & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Feb 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 160, Entry 1279
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Roberts - Son of Henry Roberts & Hannah
    Born: 30 Dec 1859
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 160, Entry 1280
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
March 11 1860. Two sermons for the Additional Curates Society. The morning sermon by the Revd. Matthew Pugh A. M. of Great Harwood£7 15. 7. The afternoon sermon by the Revd. Geo. Martin B. D. of Whalley £6 11. 2. Symonstone - £1 13.7 1/2. Higham - 9s. Total £37 18. 8 1/2.

 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Whitham - Son of George Whitham & Mary
    Born: 11 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 161, Entry 1281
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Whitham - Daughter of George Whitham & Mary
    Born: 11 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 161, Entry 1282
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Daughter of Thomas Haworth & Ann
    Born: 5 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 161, Entry 1283
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Randolph Helm - Son of Henry Helm & Mary
    Born: 8 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 161, Entry 1284
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clarissa Hudson - Daughter of Ellen Hudson, Spinster
    Born: 8 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 161, Entry 1285
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Jane Hayes - Daughter of Edward Hayes & Susanna
    Born: 16 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 161, Entry 1286
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eugenie Sedgwick - Daughter of John Sedgwick & Isabella
    Born: 8 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 161, Entry 1287
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson Hudson - Son of Agnes Hudson, Spinster
    Born: 8 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 161, Entry 1288
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
May 20 1860. Two sermons for Sunday Schools by Rev. M. Pugh A. M. of Great Harwood. Morning £8 1. 1. Afternoon £22 10. 6. Total £41 14. 1.

 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Todd - Son of Richard Todd & Alice
    Born: 27 Dec 1859
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 162, Entry 1289
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Barns - Son of George Barns & Margaret
    Born: 1 Mar 1860
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 162, Entry 1290
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Varley - Son of William Varley & Alice
    Born: 18 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 162, Entry 1291
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Thornton - Daughter of Joseph Thornton & Mercy
    Born: 5 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 162, Entry 1292
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Heap - Daughter of James Heap & Clarissa
    Born: 11 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 162, Entry 1293
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Holland - Daughter of Nicholas Holland & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 162, Entry 1294
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Kershaw Collinge - Daughter of Henry Collinge & Ann
    Born: 11 Apr
    Abode: Pendle How
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 162, Entry 1295
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Pollard - Son of William Pollard & Betsy
    Born: 4 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 162, Entry 1296
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Ann Pate - Daughter of Washington Pate & Sarah
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 163, Entry 1297
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Lonsdale - Daughter of James Lonsdale & Amelia
    Born: 27 Apr
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 163, Entry 1298
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Bailey - Son of Ralph Bailey & Alice
    Born: 5 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 163, Entry 1299
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Wood - Daughter of Thomas Wood & Sarah
    Born: 23 Apr
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 163, Entry 1300
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Ashworth - Daughter of Plato Ashworth & Margaret
    Born: 8 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 163, Entry 1301
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Hitchon - Son of Ambrose Hitchon & Agnes
    Born: 28 Apr
    Abode: James St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 163, Entry 1302
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harriet Ann Temple - Daughter of James Temple & Mary Ann
    Born: 18 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 163, Entry 1303
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Tattersall - Daughter of William Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 19 May
    Abode: Adamson Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Brass Moulder
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 163, Entry 1304
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Waddington - Daughter of Henry Waddington & Sarah
    Born: 13 May
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Underlooker
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 164, Entry 1305
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Laycock - Daughter of William Laycock & Nancy
    Born: 3 May
    Abode: Horne St. Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 164, Entry 1306
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Henry Stevenson - Son of Margaret Stevenson, Spinster
    Born: 6 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 164, Entry 1307
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Hargreaves - Daughter of Peter Hargreaves & Ellen
    Born: 20 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 164, Entry 1308
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Webster - Daughter of Richard Webster & Jane
    Born: 2 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer?
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 164, Entry 1309
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Webster - Son of Richard Webster & Jane
    Born: 2 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer?
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 164, Entry 1310
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Diggle - Daughter of James Diggle & Susanna
    Born: 8 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 164, Entry 1311
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annice Eliza Bear - Daughter of Mary Bear, Widow
    Born: 30 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 164, Entry 1312
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
May 28 1860. Two sermons for the Sunday Schools by the Revd. J. J. Berger B. A. Collections £59 9. 10 1/2.

 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Shackleton - Daughter of Robert Shackleton & Sarah
    Born: 3 Apr 1857
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 165, Entry 1313
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Hope - Son of Mary Ann Hope
    Born: 9 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 165, Entry 1314
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Armistead - Son of Thomas Armistead & Jane
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: St. James Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 165, Entry 1315
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Chadwick - Son of Henry Chadwick & Margaret
    Born: 16 Jun
    Abode: Hapton bridge
    Occupation: Vitriol Refiner
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 165, Entry 1316
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Whitham - Son of William Whitham & Nancy
    Born: 26 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 165, Entry 1317
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Edward Dewherst - Son of John Dewherst & Jane
    Born: 29 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Lamp Lighter
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 165, Entry 1318
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Hacking - Son of John Hacking & Sarah
    Born: 27 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 165, Entry 1319
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Starkie - Daughter of Isaac Starkie & Margaret
    Born: 28 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 165, Entry 1320
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Cunliffe - Son of John Cunliffe & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Jun
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Boatsman
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 166, Entry 1321
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Bell - Daughter of Joseph Bell & Mary
    Born: 19 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 166, Entry 1322
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 166, Entry 1323
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Dean - Daughter of Nicholas Dean & Deborah
    Born: 22 Dec 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer at Print works
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 166, Entry 1324
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Law - Son of George Law & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Jun 1860
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 166, Entry 1325
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Sagar Helm - Son of William Helm & Ellen
    Born: 7 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 166, Entry 1326
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Elizabeth Standing - Daughter of Briggs Standing & Alice
    Born: 20 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Steam Sawyer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 166, Entry 1327
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Birkett Utley - Son of William Utley & Mary Ann
    Born: 21 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 166, Entry 1328
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nanny Thornber - Daughter of Manesseh Thornber & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 167, Entry 1329
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Barker - Son of William Barker & Mary
    Born: 2 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Parish Clerk
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 167, Entry 1330
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Holgate - Son of Maria Holgate, Spinster
    Born: 18 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 167, Entry 1331
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Butterworth - Daughter of John Wilkinson & Nancy Butterworth
    Born: 3 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 167, Entry 1332
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Dean - Daughter of John Dean & Alice
    Born: 22 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 167, Entry 1333
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Pate - Son of Elijah Pate & Sarah
    Born: 18 Aug
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 167, Entry 1334
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William James Holgate - Son of John Holgate & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 167, Entry 1335
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Roberts - Son of James Roberts & Alice
    Born: 6 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 167, Entry 1336
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Edward Sagar - Son of Robert Sagar & Isabella
    Born: 3 Aug 1860
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 168, Entry 1337
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Whitham - Son of Richard Whitham & Emma
    Born: 20 Aug
    Abode: Altham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 168, Entry 1338
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Phyllis Hartley - Daughter of Thomas Hartley & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 168, Entry 1339
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rebecca Proctor - Daughter of Henry Proctor & Sarah Ann
    Born: 3 Oct 1859
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 168, Entry 1340
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederic Wilkinson - Son of James Wilkinson & Charlotte
    Born: 7 Sep 1860
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 168, Entry 1341
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Winslow - Son of William Winslow & Margaret
    Born: 7 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 168, Entry 1342
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Feargus Spencer - Son of Lawrence Spencer & Betty
    Born: 6 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 168, Entry 1343
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Stevenson - Daughter of Alice Stevenson, Spinster
    Born: 21 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 168, Entry 1344
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Dec 22nd 1860. A sermon for the Society for promoting Christian Knowledge by the Revd. H. J. Langsdon collection £9 5.5.

 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Bleazard - Daughter of James Bleazard & Susanna
    Born: 16 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wood carver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 169, Entry 1345
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Dewhurst - Son of John Dewhurst & Margaret
    Born: 5 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 169, Entry 1346
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Duxbury - Daughter of John Duxbury & Jane
    Born: 10 Sep
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Stone mason
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 169, Entry 1347
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Pollard - Son of John Pollard & Mary
    Born: 25 Aug 1810
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 169, Entry 1348
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Ingham - Son of James Ingham & Catherine
    Born: 8 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 169, Entry 1349
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Edward Hogarth - Son of Alice Hogarth, Spinster
    Born: 19 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 169, Entry 1350
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Simpson - Son of John Simpson & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 169, Entry 1351
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Campbell Howard - Son of Richard Howard & Sarah
    Born: 7 Sep
    Abode: Ightenhill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 169, Entry 1352
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mark Wilson - Son of Mark Wilson & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Roller Coverer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 170, Entry 1353
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harriet Ann Clark - Daughter of Richard Clark & Sarah
    Born: 1 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 170, Entry 1354
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Phoebe Hope - Daughter of John Hope & Margaret
    Born: 17 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 170, Entry 1355
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robinson Duckworth - Son of James Duckworth & Mary
    Born: 30 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 170, Entry 1356
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Duxbury - Daughter of James Duxbury & Jane
    Born: 18 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Gamekeeper
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 170, Entry 1357
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Bracewell - Son of Feargus Pate & Maria Bracewell
    Born: 18 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 170, Entry 1358
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Atkinson - Son of Thomas Atkinson & Ann
    Born: 13 Dec 1860
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 170, Entry 1359
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Haythorn - Daughter of Daniel Haythorn & Alice
    Born: 20 Dec 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 170, Entry 1360
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
January 20 1861. A sermon by the Rev. John Hartley of New Church in Pendle & a collection for the Church Missionary Society = £9 5. 6 1/2. Total £35 7. 1.

 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - Son of William Wilkinson & Susanna
    Born: 3 Dec
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 171, Entry 1361
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Duxbury - Son of George Duxbury & Amy
    Born: 15 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 171, Entry 1362
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Bridge - Son of Jonas Bridge & Susannah
    Born: 23 Dec 1860
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 171, Entry 1363
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Thompson - Son of John Thompson & Mary
    Born: 8 Jan 1861
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 171, Entry 1364
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Henry Thornton - Son of Edward Thornton & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Nov 1860
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Watchman
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 171, Entry 1365
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
General Hudson - Son of Sarah Hudson, Spinster
    Born: 21 Jan 1861
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 171, Entry 1366
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Bridge - Son of Emmanuel Bridge & Jennet
    Born: 15 Dec 1860
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 171, Entry 1367
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Catharine Heys - Daughter of Livesey Heys & Margaret
    Born: 26 Jan 1861
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 171, Entry 1368
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Holgate - Daughter of James Holgate & Ellen
    Born: 18 Jan 1861
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 172, Entry 1369
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hollin - Daughter of Robert Hollin & Alice
    Born: 2 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 172, Entry 1370
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Hollin - Son of Robert Hollin & Alice
    Born: 5 Apr 1857
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 172, Entry 1371
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Ann
    Born: 24 Dec 1860
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 172, Entry 1372
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Duxbury - Daughter of Edward Duxbury & Dorothy
    Born: 28 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 172, Entry 1373
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Humphrey Duxbury - Son of George Duxbury & Sarah
    Born: 22 Jan 1861
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 172, Entry 1374
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Edwin Whitaker - Son of William Whitaker & Bridget
    Born: 26 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 172, Entry 1375
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Dawson Batty - Son of William Batty & Rebecca
    Born: 7 Feb
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 172, Entry 1376
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
March 17 1861. A morning sermon by the Revd. Dudley Hart of Langho for the Additional Curates Society £5 18.2. Afternoon £7 5.3. Higham 11/6 1/2. Sym. £1 5.0. Total £34 16. 11.

 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Bertwistle - Daughter of Hilton Bertwistle & Ann
    Born: 24 Nov 1860
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 173, Entry 1377
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Duxbury - Daughter of William Duxbury & Jane
    Born: 16 Dec 1860
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 173, Entry 1378
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Elizabeth Stevenson - Daughter of Michael Servatus Stevenson & Frances
    Born: 31 Aug 1860
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 173, Entry 1379
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ainsworth - Daughter of George Ainsworth & Ellen
    Born: 23 Feb 1861
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 173, Entry 1380
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Duxbury - Daughter of Kendal Duxbury & Mary
    Born: 17 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 173, Entry 1381
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Wood - Daughter of Jane Wood, Spinster
    Born: 20 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 173, Entry 1382
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Aldred - Daughter of Ainsworth Aldred & Nancy
    Born: 21 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 173, Entry 1383
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Burton - Son of George Burton & Alice
    Born: 24 Oct 1860
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 173, Entry 1384
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wilkinson - Daughter of George Wilkinson & Ellen
    Born: 21 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 174, Entry 1385
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Lancaster - Daughter of George Lancaster & Susannah
    Born: 31 Dec 1860
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 174, Entry 1386
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Stevenson - Daughter of Elizabeth Stevenson, Spinster
    Born: 26 Feb 1861
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 174, Entry 1387
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Sophia Campbell - Daughter of Robert Campbell & Ellen
    Born: 20 Feb
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 174, Entry 1388
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Tom Pickles - Son of Thomas Pickles & Mary
    Born: 13 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 174, Entry 1389
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Hudson - Son of William Hudson & Jane
    Born: 8 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 174, Entry 1390
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hartley - Daughter of John Hartley & Alice Ann
    Born: 26 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 174, Entry 1391
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Holland - Son of Maria Holland, Spinster
    Born: 14 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 174, Entry 1392
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
April 14 1861. A sermon by the Revd. S. J. C. Adamson & collection for the ? Famine £7 10 3 1/2.

 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Ephraim Bradshaw - Son of George Bradshaw & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Feb
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 175, Entry 1393
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bridget Hargreaves - Daughter of Robert Hargreaves & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinetmaker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 175, Entry 1394
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Kay - Daughter of John Kay & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Apr 1860
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 175, Entry 1395
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Holland - Daughter of Thomas Holland & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 Jul 1860
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 175, Entry 1396
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Haworth - Daughter of William Haworth & Jane
    Born: 10 Feb 1861
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 175, Entry 1397
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Catherine Anderton - Daughter of Thomas Anderton & Sarah
    Born: 25 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 175, Entry 1398
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mark Badger - Son of Richard Badger & Margaret
    Born: 17 May
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 175, Entry 1399
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Taylor - Son of Luke Taylor & Alice
    Born: 3 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 175, Entry 1400
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Dewhurst - Son of James Dewhurst & Sarah
    Born: 12 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Powerloom Overlooker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 176, Entry 1401
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Winterbottom - Daughter of Robert Winterbottom & Ann
    Born: 8 Apr
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 176, Entry 1402
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rhoda Standing - Daughter of James Standing & Cornelia
    Born: 11 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinetmaker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 176, Entry 1403
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rowson - Daughter of Richard Cheshyer Rowson & Eliza
    Born: 17 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 176, Entry 1404
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Thornton - Daughter of Joseph Thornton & Sarah
    Born: 13 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 176, Entry 1405
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thompson - Son of William Thompson & Mary
    Born: 10 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 176, Entry 1406
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Knowles - Son of Fleming Knowles & Margaret
    Born: 13 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker at Cotton Mill
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 176, Entry 1407
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Paul Ashworth - Son of Paul Ashworth & Eliza
    Born: 29 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Charles Henton Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 176, Entry 1408
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Shekelton - Daughter of Levi Shekelton & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 177, Entry 1409
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Sanford Bradshaw - Son of James Bradshaw & Jane
    Born: 14 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Roller Coverer
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 177, Entry 1410
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Hudson - Daughter of Richard Hudson & Grace
    Born: 23 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 177, Entry 1411
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Robinson - Daughter of Joseph Robinson & Ann
    Born: 6 Jun 1861
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 177, Entry 1412
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Lord - Daughter of Martin Lord & Alice
    Born: 2 Dec 1860
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 177, Entry 1413
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lavinia Heap - Daughter of James Heap & Clarissa
    Born: 22 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 177, Entry 1414
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bradshaw - Son of John Bradshaw & Dinah
    Born: 6 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plumber
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 177, Entry 1415
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Bradshaw - Daughter of John Bradshaw & Dinah
    Born: 6 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plumber
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 177, Entry 1416
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Collinge - Daughter of Giles Collinge & Ellen
    Born: 6 Jun
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 178, Entry 1417
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Snape - Son of John Snape & Nancy
    Born: 19 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bobbin Turner
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 178, Entry 1418
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Shoesmith - Daughter of Abram. Shoesmith & Sarah
    Born: 19 Mar
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 178, Entry 1419
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Green - Daughter of George Green & Priscilla
    Born: 7 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 178, Entry 1420
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Shorrock - Son of Richard Shorrock & Catharine
    Born: 15 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Factoryman
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 178, Entry 1421
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clegg - Daughter of Job Clegg & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 178, Entry 1422
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of Margaret Haworth, Spinster
    Born: 24 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 178, Entry 1423
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Dean - Son of Jane Dean, Spinster
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 178, Entry 1424
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Robinson - Son of Henry Robinson & Mary
    Born: 7 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 179, Entry 1425
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Marsden - Daughter of John Marsden & Ellen
    Born: 9 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 179, Entry 1426
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Scott - Daughter of William Scott & Sarah
    Born: 4 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 179, Entry 1427
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Duxbury - Son of Hannah Duxbury, Spinster
    Born: 10 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 179, Entry 1428
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Shedrick Stephenson - Son of Henry Stephenson & Mary
    Born: 11 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 179, Entry 1429
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Thompson - Son of Henry Thompson & Alice
    Born: 11 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 179, Entry 1430
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Mercer - Son of William Mercer & Ellen
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 179, Entry 1431
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Alfred Whitham - Son of Challenger Whitham & Martha
    Born: 25 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Gas Fitter
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 179, Entry 1432
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rhoda Hartley - Daughter of George Hartley & Ellen
    Born: 25 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 180, Entry 1433
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Adelena Gardner - Daughter of John Gardner & Sarah
    Born: 25 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 180, Entry 1434
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Law - Son of William Law & Rose
    Born: 4 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 180, Entry 1435
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lavinia Jane Heap - Daughter of James Heap & Clarissa
    Born: 22 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 180, Entry 1436
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Pate - Daughter of Washington Pate & Sarah
    Born: 29 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 180, Entry 1437
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Elizabeth Bertwistle - Daughter of James Bertwistle & Anne
    Born: 14 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 180, Entry 1438
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Hays - Son of Thomas Hays & Willyson [sic]
    Born: 23 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 180, Entry 1439
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lancaster - Daughter of John Lancaster & Jane
    Born: 13 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 180, Entry 1440
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Thompson Birtwistle - Daughter of Leonard Thompson Birtwistle & Nancy
    Born: 22 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 181, Entry 1441
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Crinnen Waring - Daughter of Charles Waring & Ruth
    Born: 22 Jan 1852
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Core Maker
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 181, Entry 1442
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Pilkington Crinnen Waring - Daughter of Charles Waring & Ruth
    Born: 2 Sep 1861
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Core Maker
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 181, Entry 1443
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Maria Helm - Daughter of Henry Helm & Hannah
    Born: 1 Aug 1861
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: R. J. Wallace
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 181, Entry 1444
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Absolom Bridge - Son of Thomas Bridge & Susannah
    Born: 28 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 181, Entry 1445
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Lee - Daughter of George Lee & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Sep 1861
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R. J. Wallace
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 181, Entry 1446
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred James Pollard - Son of Sevetus Pollard & Susannah
    Born: 27 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Steward
    Baptised by: R. J. Wallace
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 181, Entry 1447
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Ann Proctor - Daughter of Henry Proctor & Sarah Ann
    Born: 30 Aug
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 181, Entry 1448
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Norris - Daughter of Thomas Norris & Jane
    Born: 10 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 182, Entry 1449
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Roberts - Son of Henry Roberts & Hannah
    Born: 5 Jun
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 182, Entry 1450
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Whittaker Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Hannah
    Born: 23 Sep
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Powerloom Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 182, Entry 1451
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Lancaster - Daughter of Peter Lancaster & Ann
    Born: 27 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 182, Entry 1452
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Hitchon - Son of Peter Hitchon & Helena
    Born: 28 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 182, Entry 1453
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Tabitha Ingham - Daughter of Edward Ingham & Anna
    Born: 6 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. J. Wallace
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 182, Entry 1454
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Dyson - Son of Hartley Dyson & Jane
    Born: 28 Aug
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. J. Wallace
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 182, Entry 1455
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Marshall - Son of Edward Marshall & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 Sep
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: R. J. Wallace
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 182, Entry 1456
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Hargreaves - Son of Joseph Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 5 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: R. J. Wallace
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 183, Entry 1457
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Butterworth - Son of Ann Butterworth
    Born: 11 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 183, Entry 1458
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Hudson - Daughter of William Hudson & Sarah
    Born: 20 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 183, Entry 1459
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Horne - Daughter of William Horne & Lucy
    Born: 7 Nov 1856
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 183, Entry 1460
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hanna Parkinson - Daughter of Edmund Parkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Oct
    Abode: Simonstone
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 183, Entry 1461
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Bradshaw - Daughter of Robert Bradshaw & Elizabeth
    Born: 1844
    Abode: Simonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 183, Entry 1462
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Shaw - Daughter of William Shaw & Jane
    Born: 19 Feb 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 183, Entry 1463
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Marcus - Daughter of Stephen Marcus & Jane
    Born: 18 Feb 1845
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 183, Entry 1464
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Slater - Daughter of Wm. Slater & Jane
    Born: 15 Nov 1846
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 184, Entry 1465
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Hall - Daughter of James Hall & Alice
    Born: 12 Jan 1844
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 184, Entry 1466
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bridget Pollard - Daughter of William Pollard & Hannah
    Born: 21 Nov 1846
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 184, Entry 1467
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Crossley - Daughter of John Crossley & Racheal
    Born: 1 Jun 1845
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 184, Entry 1468
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Webster - Daughter of Richard Webster & Jane
    Born: 13 Jan 1846
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 184, Entry 1469
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Bradshaw - Daughter of John Bradshaw & Sarah
    Born: 15 Oct 1846
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 184, Entry 1470
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sabina Lord - Daughter of Thomas Lord & Martha
    Born: 3 Nov 1846
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 184, Entry 1471
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Altham - Son of Moses Altham & Ann
    Born: 8 Apr 1847
    Abode: Cheapside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. J. Wallace
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 184, Entry 1472
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Holland - Son of James Holland & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Jun 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: R. J. Wallace
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 185, Entry 1473
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eliza Thompson - Daughter of Thomas Eastwood & Nancy Thompson, Spinster
    Born: 11 Oct 1850
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. J. Wallace
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 185, Entry 1474
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Dixon - Daughter of Alfred Dixon & Jane
    Born: 13 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. Dyson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 185, Entry 1475
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elenor Townley - Daughter of Robinson Townley & Mary
    Born: 13 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. J. Wallace
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 185, Entry 1476
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Frances Horton - Daughter of George William Horton & Anne Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Oct
    Abode: Wellow Somersetshire
    Occupation: Clerk in Orders
    Baptised by: G. W. Horton
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 185, Entry 1477
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Bertwistle - Son of James Bertwistle & Martha
    Born: 22 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 185, Entry 1478
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Williamson - Daughter of Solomon Williamson & Esther
    Born: 19 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 185, Entry 1479
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Stephenson - Daughter of Edward Stephenson & Mary
    Born: 28 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 185, Entry 1480
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
1862 Oct 29 By Revd. W. Haworth of Fence for Missionary Society £6 3. 6. Total £32 2. 7.

 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Hanna Stephenson - Daughter of William Stephenson & Alice
    Born: 14 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 186, Entry 1481
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mizzina Lord - Daughter of Mary Lord
    Born: 14 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [Father's name Thomas crossed out]
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 186, Entry 1482
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nanny Hargreaves - Daughter of James Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 24 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 186, Entry 1483
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Dandy - Son of Thomas Dandy & Ruth
    Born: 14 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 186, Entry 1484
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Matilda Whitaker - Daughter of William Whitaker & Jane
    Born: 1 Nov
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 186, Entry 1485
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walery Tomaszewski - Son of Tofield Tomaszewski & Mary
    Born: 20 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 186, Entry 1486
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1861 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Hargreaves - Daughter of Robert Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 186, Entry 1487
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Dean - Son of James Dean & Mary
    Born: 20 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 186, Entry 1488
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick James Southworth - Son of John Southworth & Susannah Jane
    Born: 27 Oct 1861
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Packer
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 187, Entry 1489
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Holland - Daughter of John Holland & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Dec 1861
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 187, Entry 1490
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Edmondson Riley - Son of Richard Riley & Ann
    Born: 19 Dec 1861
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Fellmonger
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 187, Entry 1491
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Southward - Son of Joseph Southward & Mary
    Born: 22 Nov 1861
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 187, Entry 1492
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lousea [sic] Rawstron - Daughter of James Rawstron & Ann
    Born: 23 Dec 1861
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 187, Entry 1493
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Thornton - Son of Joseph Thornton & Mercy
    Born: 27 Nov 1861
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 187, Entry 1494
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Jane Leeming - Daughter of Paul Leeming & Mary
    Born: 10 Jan 1862
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 187, Entry 1495
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Edwin Bertwistle - Son of William Bertwistle & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Twamley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 187, Entry 1496
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
February 9th 1862. A sermon was preached by the Revd. J. Twamley for the benefit of the Widow & Children of the Hartley Pit Accident. Amount collected £10 0. 3.

 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanah Potter - Daughter of Henry Potter & Fanny
    Born: 1 Apr 1861
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Boiler Maker
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 188, Entry 1497
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Potter - Daughter of Henry Potter & Fanny
    Born: 7 Jan 1862
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Boiler Maker
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 188, Entry 1498
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alford Pate - Son of William Pate & Mary
    Born: 29 Mar 1861
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 188, Entry 1499
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Ramsbottom - Daughter of Thomas Ramsbottom & Frances
    Born: 23 Jan 1862
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 188, Entry 1500
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Hudson - Son of John Hudson & Alice
    Born: 20 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 188, Entry 1501
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Bradshaw - Son of Henry Bradshaw & Ann
    Born: 3 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 188, Entry 1502
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred. Hartley - Son of Thomas Hartley & Jane
    Born: 16 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 188, Entry 1503
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clarissa Ann Bertwistle - Daughter of John Bertwistle & Mary
    Born: 7 Jul 1855
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 188, Entry 1504
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Albert Bertwistle - Son of John Bertwistle & Mary
    Born: 28 Jan 1861
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 189, Entry 1505
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Bear - [Child] of William Bear & Alice
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: E. Dyson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 189, Entry 1506
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Robinson - Daughter of Robinson Robinson & Jane
    Born: 2 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 189, Entry 1507
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Barton - Son of George Barton & Alice
    Born: 16 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 189, Entry 1508
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Baldwin - [Child] of William Baldwin & Elizabeth
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 189, Entry 1509
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Duckworth - Son of James Duckworth & Agnes
    Born: 8 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 189, Entry 1510
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Harrison - Daughter of William Harrison & Ann
    Born: 3 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 189, Entry 1511
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Cookson - [Child] of Richard Cookson & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Feb
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. Dyson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 189, Entry 1512
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
March 30 1962. Collections after two sermons for the Additional Curates Aid Society by the Rev. C. W. Woodhouse of St Peter, Blackburn. £16 3. 9. Total £31 1. 4. of which Symonstone gate £1 1. 6.

 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Whitham - Daughter of George Whitham & Mary
    Born: 4 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. J. Lucas
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 190, Entry 1513
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Laycock - [Child] of William Laycock & Nancy
    Born: 22 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. J. Lucas
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 190, Entry 1514
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
May Roberts - [Child] of James Roberts & Alice
    Born: 27 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J. J. Lucas
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 190, Entry 1515
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Heap - Son of Mary Ann Heap, Spinster
    Born: 26 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Father's name George crossed out]
    Baptised by: J. J. Lucas
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 190, Entry 1516
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Bertwistle - Daughter of Leonard Bertwistle & Maria
    Born: 9 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 190, Entry 1517
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Fletcher Jamieson - [Child] of Robert Jamieson & Mary Ann
    Born: 10 Feb
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: E. Dyson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 190, Entry 1518
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Standen - Daughter of John Standen & Ann
    Born: 12 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. Dyson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 190, Entry 1519
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Haythorn - Daughter of James Haythorn & Margaret
    Born: 23 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. Dyson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 190, Entry 1520
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isaac Starkie - Son of Isaac Starkie & Margaret
    Born: 17 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. Dyson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 191, Entry 1521
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Varley - Son of William Varley & Alice
    Born: 6 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: E. Dyson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 191, Entry 1522
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Anne Elizabeth Sagar - Daughter of Robert Sagar & Sarah
    Born: 7 Mar
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. J. C. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 191, Entry 1523
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Jun 1861
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 191, Entry 1524
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Eddleshaw Ingham - [Child] of James Ingham & Catherine
    Born: 31 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 191, Entry 1525
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Priscilla
    Born: 9 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 191, Entry 1526
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Heap - Daughter of James Heap & Clarissa
    Born: 8 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 191, Entry 1527
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Dawson Batty - Son of William Batty & Rebecca
    Born: 18 Mar
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farm Servant
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 191, Entry 1528
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Hudson - [Child] of Thomas Hudson & Ellen
    Born: 5 Apr 1862
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 192, Entry 1529
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ashworth - [Child] of William Ashworth & Lucy
    Born: 8 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 192, Entry 1530
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Susannah Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Jane
    Born: 30 Dec 1858
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Clerk of Works
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 192, Entry 1531
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bertha Alice Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Jane
    Born: 24 Oct 1860
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Clerk of Works
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 192, Entry 1532
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maria Leeming - Daughter of Robert Leeming & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 192, Entry 1533
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Hartley - Daughter of John Hartley & Alice Ann
    Born: 31 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 192, Entry 1534
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Challenger Whitham - Son of John Whitham & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Twamley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 192, Entry 1535
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lucy Anne Kay - Daughter of Richard Kay & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Apr
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: S. J. C. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 192, Entry 1536
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Thompson - [Child] of Richard Thompson & Eliza
    Born: 8 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: E. Dyson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 193, Entry 1537
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Holland - [Child] of Nicholas Holland & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. Dyson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 193, Entry 1538
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clarinda Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Mary
    Born: 12 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: E. Dyson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 193, Entry 1539
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Godwin - [Child] of John Godwin & Margaret
    Born: 11 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: E. Dyson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 193, Entry 1540
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Bridge - Daughter of Thomas Bridge & Ann
    Born: 28 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 193, Entry 1541
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of Thomas Haworth & Ann
    Born: 18 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 193, Entry 1542
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Ann Bailey - Daughter of Ralph Bailey & Alice
    Born: 26 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 193, Entry 1543
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Helen Law - [Child] of James Law & Margaret
    Born: 11 Jan
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: H. Hanson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 193, Entry 1544
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Duxbury - Son of John Duxbury & Jane
    Born: 16 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 194, Entry 1545
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Simpson - Son of Mary Anne Simpson
    Born: 27 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [Father's name William crossed out]
    Baptised by: H. Hanson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 194, Entry 1546
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Hartley Law - [Child] of Thomas Charles Law & Alice
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: E. Dyson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 194, Entry 1547
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hudson - Daughter of William Hudson & Jane
    Born: 5 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Colier
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 194, Entry 1548
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Frederick Wagner - [Child] of Frederick Wagner & Caroline
    Born: 29 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. Hirst, Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 194, Entry 1549
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bertha Gertrude Helm - Daughter of Elijah Helm & Alice
    Born: 9 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 194, Entry 1550
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Henry Tattersall - Son of William Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 18 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 194, Entry 1551
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Simpson - Son of John Simpson & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Notes: Recd. Aug 17/62 W. Hirst
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 194, Entry 1552
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Cooper - [Child] of William Cooper & Nancy
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. Dyson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 195, Entry 1553
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Dewhirst - [Child] of John Dewhirst & Margaret
    Born: 8 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 195, Entry 1554
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Hayes - [Child] of James Hayes & Isabella
    Born: 6 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 195, Entry 1555
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Lonsdale - Daughter of James Lonsdale & Amelia
    Born: 30 Jul
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 195, Entry 1556
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Procter - Son of John Procter & Anne
    Born: 20 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: H. Hanson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 195, Entry 1557
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Edward Wood - Son of Thomas Wood & Sarah
    Born: 20 Jul
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 195, Entry 1558
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Pollard - Son of James Pollard & Eliza
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 195, Entry 1559
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lydia Mary Aldred - Daughter of Jeremiah Aldred & Susannah
    Born: 21 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 195, Entry 1560
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Hacking - Daughter of John Hacking & Sarah
    Born: 26 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 196, Entry 1561
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Wade - Son of William Wade & Ann
    Born: 31 Jul
    Abode: Simonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. A. Starkie
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 196, Entry 1562
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - Son of George Wilkinson & Ellen
    Born: 19 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: H. A. Starkie
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 196, Entry 1563
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Haworth - Son of Dennis Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: H. A. Starkie
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 196, Entry 1564
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brigg Slinger - Son of Bond Slinger & Susannah
    Born: 13 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. A. Starkie
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 196, Entry 1565
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anzolette Hitchon - Daughter of William Hitchon & Martha
    Born: 28 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: H. A. Starkie
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 196, Entry 1566
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Blundell - Daughter of Henry Blundell & Mary
    Born: 19 Aug
    Abode: Simonstone
    Occupation: Miner?
    Baptised by: H. A. Starkie
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 196, Entry 1567
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellinor Wilkinson - Daughter of James Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 19 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: H. A. Starkie
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 196, Entry 1568
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Henry Riley - Son of John Riley & Sarah Ann
    Born: 13 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. A. Starkie
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 197, Entry 1569
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Jane Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Mary
    Born: 25 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: H. Hanson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 197, Entry 1570
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Stephenson - Son of John Stephenson & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 197, Entry 1571
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Duxbury - Son of George Duxbury & Phoebe
    Born: 8 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 197, Entry 1572
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilkinson - Daughter of Ellen Wilkinson, Spinster
    Born: 16 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 197, Entry 1573
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Smithson - Son of John Smithson & Margery
    Born: 1 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 197, Entry 1574
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - Son of Thomas Holden & Ellen
    Born: 22 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 197, Entry 1575
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Pickup - Daughter of John Pickup & Ruth
    Born: 12 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 197, Entry 1576
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Luke Dean - Son of Daniel Dean & Ann
    Born: 22 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 198, Entry 1577
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Randolph Holmes - Son of Hartley Holmes & Rosanah
    Born: 26 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 198, Entry 1578
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry James Bradshaw - Son of James Bradshaw & Jane
    Born: 17 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Roller Coverer
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 198, Entry 1579
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Sherburn - Daughter of James Sherburn & Jane
    Born: 25 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: H. A. Starkie
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 198, Entry 1580
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Stevenson - Daughter of William Stevenson & Alice
    Born: 24 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: H. A. Starkie
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 198, Entry 1581
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Dean - Son of John Dean & Alice
    Born: 26 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Drainer
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 198, Entry 1582
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Lancaster - Son of Peter Lancaster & Ann
    Born: 27 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 198, Entry 1583
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Henry Lee - Son of Robert Lee & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Colier
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 198, Entry 1584
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rushton - Daughter of Edward Rushton & Mary
    Born: 22 Nov
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 199, Entry 1585
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Edward Foster - Son of William Foster & Ellen
    Born: 9 Dec
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 199, Entry 1586
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Foster - Son of William Foster & Ellen
    Born: 9 Dec
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 199, Entry 1587
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Ormerod - Son of George Ormerod & Jane
    Born: 25 May 1860
    Abode: Marton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 199, Entry 1588
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eleanor Rowson - Daughter of Richard Cheshyer Rowson & Eliza
    Born: 17 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: H. A. Starkie
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 199, Entry 1589
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Whitham - Son of Richard Whitham & Emma
    Born: 26 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 199, Entry 1590
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Blezard - Daughter of James Blezard & Susannah
    Born: 4 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 199, Entry 1591
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Benjamin Swindlehurst - [Child] of Mary Jane Swindlehurst, Spinster
    Born: 1 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: Priv. [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 199, Entry 1592
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Westell - [Child] of Joseph Westell & Mary
    Born: 9 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Warper
    Notes: Priv. [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 200, Entry 1593
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maria Cryer - [Child] of Joseph Cryer & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Dec 1862
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoe-master
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 200, Entry 1594
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Thompson - [Child] of Henry Thompson & Alice
    Born: 1 Dec 1862
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 200, Entry 1595
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Jane
    Born: 24 Dec 1862
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Safety Lamp Repairer
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 200, Entry 1596
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Hope - [Child] of John Hope & Margaret
    Born: 6 Nov 1862
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 200, Entry 1597
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Havelock Hudson - [Child] of William Hudson & Sarah
    Born: 19 Jan 1863
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 200, Entry 1598
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Dewhurst - Daughter of James Dewhurst & Sarah
    Born: 20 Jan 1863
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 200, Entry 1599
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ainsworth - Son of George Ainsworth & Ellen
    Born: 11 Feb 1863
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 200, Entry 1600
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Robinson - Daughter of Henry Robinson & Sarah
    Born: 28 Jan
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 201, Entry 1601
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Dean - Daughter of Nicholas Dean & Deborah
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printworker
    Notes: Priv. [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 201, Entry 1602
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Grace Birtwistle - Daughter of Hilton Birtwistle & Ann
    Born: 20 Dec 1862
    Abode: Keighley
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 201, Entry 1603
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of Luke Taylor & Mary
    Born: 3 Mar 1863
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: Priv. Rec. March 22
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 201, Entry 1604
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Campbell - Daughter of Robert Campbell & Ellen
    Born: 5 Feb 1863
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 201, Entry 1605
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Scott - Son of William Scott & Ellen
    Born: 7 Jan 1863
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 201, Entry 1606
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Horsfall - Son of Philip Horsfall & Anne
    Born: 19 Feb
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 201, Entry 1607
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Dickson - Daughter of Joshua Dickson & Jane
    Born: 9 Jan
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 201, Entry 1608
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Anderton - Son of Thomas Anderton & Sarah
    Born: 17 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 202, Entry 1609
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Helm - Daughter of William Helm & Maria
    Born: 27 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 202, Entry 1610
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Helm - Daughter of John Helm & Mary
    Born: 24 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 202, Entry 1611
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Bear - Daughter of William Bear & Alice
    Born: 30 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 202, Entry 1612
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Badger - Son of Richard Badger & Margaret
    Born: 10 Mar
    Abode: Simonstone
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 202, Entry 1613
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Sharples - Daughter of Peter Sharples & Ellen
    Born: 3 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Notes: Priv. [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 202, Entry 1614
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Wensley - Daughter of William Wensley & Margaret
    Born: 6 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 202, Entry 1615
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Dyson - Daughter of Hartley Dyson & Jane
    Born: 8 Mar
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 202, Entry 1616
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1862 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - Daughter of Alice Wilkinson, Spinster
    Born: 3 Aug 1861
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 203, Entry 1617
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Duxbury - Son of George Duxbury & Sarah
    Born: 4 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 203, Entry 1618
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Louisa Butterworth - Daughter of William Butterworth & Margaret
    Born: 3 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 203, Entry 1619
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Standing - Son of Briggs Standing & Alice
    Born: 21 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 203, Entry 1620
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Holgate - Son of Thomas Holgate & Sophia
    Born: 23 Feb
    Abode: Gannow
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 203, Entry 1621
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Mitchell - Daughter of Henry Mitchell & Sarah
    Born: 26 Mar
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 203, Entry 1622
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Duxbury - Daughter of James Duxbury & Jane
    Born: 10 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Gamekeeper
    Baptised by: H. A. Starkie, Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 203, Entry 1623
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ainsworth - Son of George Ainsworth & Ellen
    Born: 11 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: H. A. Starkie, Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 203, Entry 1624
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Ingham - Daughter of John Henry Ingham & Sarah
    Born: 25 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 204, Entry 1625
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Butterworth - Daughter of William Butterworth & Sarah
    Born: 30 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 204, Entry 1626
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Alice Bridge - Daughter of John Robert Bridge & Mary
    Born: 5 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 204, Entry 1627
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ainsworth - Son of John Ainsworth & Agnes
    Born: 2 Apr
    Abode: Harwood
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 204, Entry 1628
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Atkinson - Daughter of Thomas Atkinson & Ann
    Born: 6 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 204, Entry 1629
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ernest Hitchon - Son of John Hitchon & Alice
    Born: 10 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W Starkie
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 204, Entry 1630
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alexandra Hacking - Daughter of John Hacking & Jane
    Born: 1 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W Starkie
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 204, Entry 1631
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Henry Hargreaves - Son of Thomas Hargreaves & Charlotte
    Born: 24 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tinplate worker
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 204, Entry 1632
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Frankland - Son of John Frankland & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Feb 1858
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Notes: Priv. [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 205, Entry 1633
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albina Tomaszewski - Daughter of Tofield Tomaszewski & Mary
    Born: 30 May 1863
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 205, Entry 1634
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Atkinson - Son of Robert Atkinson & Nanny
    Born: 11 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: Recd. July 5/63 [Initialled W. S.]
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 205, Entry 1635
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Southwell - Son of William Southwell & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 205, Entry 1636
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Bertwistle - Daughter of William Bertwistle & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Jun 1863
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 205, Entry 1637
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Webster Wyley - Son of Thomas Wyley & Alice
    Born: 22 May 1863
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 205, Entry 1638
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Anne Whittaker - Daughter of Abraham Whittaker & Mary
    Born: 19 May 1863
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 205, Entry 1639
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Holgate - Daughter of James Holgate & Ellen
    Born: 30 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 205, Entry 1640
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Grace Ellen Mercer - Daughter of Henry Mercer & Ann
    Born: 30 Jun 1863
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bobbin Turner
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 206, Entry 1641
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Stephenson - Son of Martha Stephenson, Spinster
    Born: 16 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 206, Entry 1642
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Mercer - Son of William Mercer & Ellen
    Born: 18 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 206, Entry 1643
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Henry Wolfenden - Son of Robert Wolfenden & Mary Ann
    Born: 24 May
    Abode: Delamere Forest Cheshire
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 206, Entry 1644
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Grace Simpson - Daughter of Alice Simpson, Spinster
    Born: 12 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 206, Entry 1645
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Hargreaves - Son of Robert Hargreaves & Mary Ann
    Born: 2 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 206, Entry 1646
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Bertwistle - Daughter of James Bertwistle & Ann
    Born: 7 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 206, Entry 1647
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Bridge - Son of Thomas Bridge & Ann
    Born: 26 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 206, Entry 1648
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Lancaster Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Margaret
    Born: 14 Jul 1863
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 207, Entry 1649
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Sagar - Daughter of William Sagar & Ellen
    Born: 4 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 207, Entry 1650
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Howard - Daughter of Richard Howard & Sarah
    Born: 21 Nov 1862
    Abode: Ightenhill Park
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 207, Entry 1651
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christiana Hacking - Daughter of John Hacking & Jane
    Born: 9 Aug 1861
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 207, Entry 1652
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Wigan - Son of James Wigan & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Aug 1863
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 207, Entry 1653
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederic Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Rosannah
    Born: 20 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 207, Entry 1654
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Wilkinson - Son of James Wilkinson & Charlotte
    Born: 13 Aug
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 207, Entry 1655
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Howarth - Daughter of George Howarth & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Aug 1863
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 207, Entry 1656
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Diggle - Son of James Diggle & Susannah
    Born: 31 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 208, Entry 1657
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Jane
    Born: 30 Jun
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. A. Starkie
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 208, Entry 1658
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Bradshaw - Daughter of George Bradshaw & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Jun
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. A. Starkie
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 208, Entry 1659
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Marshall - Daughter of Edward Marshall & Mary Anne
    Born: 11 Aug
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 208, Entry 1660
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Howarth Hope - Son of Henry Hope & Jane
    Born: 22 Sep 1863
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Priv. [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 208, Entry 1661
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Henry Wagnar - Son of Frederick Wagnar & Carolina
    Born: 9 Sep 1863
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Pork Butcher
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 208, Entry 1662
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Lodar - Daughter of John Lodar & Mary
    Born: 26 Jul
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Tile Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 208, Entry 1663
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Robinson Hall - Son of Richard Hall, Gentleman & Anne
    Born: 4 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: H. A. Starkie, Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 208, Entry 1664
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Cunliffe - Daughter of John Cunliffe & Mary Ann
    Born: 3 Aug
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Boatsman
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 209, Entry 1665
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Edwin Rawstron - Son of James Rawstron & Anne
    Born: 2 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Beerhouse Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 209, Entry 1666
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Bertwistle - Son of Leonard Bertwistle & Maria
    Born: 29 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 209, Entry 1667
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Hodgon - Daughter of Abraham Hodgon & Rachael
    Born: 31 Aug
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Boatsman
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 209, Entry 1668
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - Son of Robert Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 209, Entry 1669
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Cryer - Daughter of Joseph Cryer & Anne
    Born: 1 Sep
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 209, Entry 1670
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Snowdon - Daughter of John Snowdon & Mary Anne
    Born: 22 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 209, Entry 1671
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robinson Thompson - Son of Richard Thompson & Eliza
    Born: 7 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 209, Entry 1672
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hudson - Son of Richard Hudson & Sarah
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Priv. [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 210, Entry 1673
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Snape - Daughter of John Snape & Nancy
    Born: 27 Oct 1863
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bobbin Turner
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 210, Entry 1674
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Holland - Son of Ellen Holland
    Born: 24 Nov 1863
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Priv. [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 210, Entry 1675
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harriett Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Mary
    Born: 30 Sep 1863
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Notes: Priv. [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 210, Entry 1676
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lawrance Ashworth - Son of Paul Ashworth & Eliza
    Born: 16 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 210, Entry 1677
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Metcalf - Son of George Metcalf & Mary
    Born: 27 Apr 1863
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Notes: Priv. [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 210, Entry 1678
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Holgate - Son of John Holgate & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Nov
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Stocks
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 210, Entry 1679
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1863 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Ormerod - Son of Thomas Ormerod & Elizabeth Sarah
    Born: 4 Nov 1863
    Abode: Blackpool
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 210, Entry 1680
    Source: Original Parish Register

Next Page of Baptisms for 1864 - 1868

Padiham Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home