click to return to 
Padiham Home & Contents

The Church of St Leonard, Padiham
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Leonard
in the Parish of Padiham

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1849 - 1874
Baptisms for 1854 - 1858

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1849 - 1853

Baptism: 1 Jan 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lettice Dewhurst - Daughter of James Dewhurst & Sarah
    Born: 2 Dec 1853
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 72, Entry 573
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Maria Crabtree - Daughter of James Crabtree & Rebecca
    Born: 23 Nov 1853
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 72, Entry 574
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher Haworth - Son of Dennis Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Nov 1853
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 72, Entry 575
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Charles Hacking - Son of John Hacking & Jane
    Born: 30 Dec
    Abode: Slade
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 72, Entry 576
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Pamelia Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Isabella
    Born: 31 Dec 1853
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 73, Entry 577
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Collinge - Daughter of Giles Collinge & Ellen
    Born: 21 Dec 1853
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 73, Entry 578
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Birnie - Daughter of Thomas Birnie & Emillia
    Born: 2 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 73, Entry 579
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of John Lord & Grace
    Born: 27 Dec 1853
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 73, Entry 580
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leonard Moorhouse - Son of William Moorhouse & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Jan 1854
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinetmaker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 73, Entry 581
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bertwistle - Son of Nicholas Bertwistle & Ann
    Born: 4 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 73, Entry 582
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Winslow - Daughter of William Winslow & Margaret
    Born: 12 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bobbinmaker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 73, Entry 583
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Anne Stancliffe - Daughter of John Hartley Stancliffe & Ellen
    Born: 29 Dec 1853
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 73, Entry 584
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Clegg Kenyon - Son of Henry Kenyon & Peggy
    Born: 14 Nov 1852
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 74, Entry 585
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Kenyon - Son of Henry Kenyon & Peggy
    Born: 9 Dec 1853
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 74, Entry 586
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Whitham - Son of Lawrence Whitham & Esther
    Born: 4 Jan 1854
    Abode: Lowerhouse
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 74, Entry 587
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Marshall - Son of Joseph Marshall & Alice
    Born: 14 Dec 1853
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 74, Entry 588
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Daniel Dean - Son of Thomas Dean & Mary
    Born: 5 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 74, Entry 589
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maria Elizabeth Bear - Daughter of William Bear & Alice
    Born: 20 Jan
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Soap Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 74, Entry 590
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Whitaker - Son of George Whitaker & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Nov 1846
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 74, Entry 591
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Whitaker - Son of George Whitaker & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Jan 1849
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 74, Entry 592
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frances Margaret Whitaker - Daughter of George Whitaker & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Oct 1853
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 75, Entry 593
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Benjamin Pate - Son of Elijah Pate & Sarah
    Born: 18 Jan
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 75, Entry 594
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - Son of Richard Wilkinson & Ann
    Born: 8 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 75, Entry 595
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Nuttall - Son of John Nuttall & Jane
    Born: 6 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 75, Entry 596
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Kay - Son of John Kay & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Pawnbroker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 75, Entry 597
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - Son of William Wilkinson & Nancy
    Born: 13 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 75, Entry 598
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Roberts - Daughter of John Roberts & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Jan
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 75, Entry 599
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Bridge - Daughter of John Bridge & Ann
    Born: 14 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 75, Entry 600
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Daniel Dean - Son of Thomas Dean & Mary
    Born: 6 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 76, Entry 601
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Law - Son of Christopher Law & Mary
    Born: 5 Mar
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 76, Entry 602
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keziah Pollard - Daughter of Henry Pollard & Ann
    Born: 2 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 76, Entry 603
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Penelope Greenwood - Daughter of James Greenwood & Rachel
    Born: 20 Feb
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 76, Entry 604
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Denbigh - Daughter of Esther Denbigh, Spinster
    Born: 24 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 76, Entry 605
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Hacking - Son of John Hacking & Sarah
    Born: 17 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 76, Entry 606
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walton Hargreaves - Son of William Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Feb
    Abode: Firtrees
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 76, Entry 607
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Slinger - Daughter of Bond Slinger & Susanna
    Born: 12 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 76, Entry 608
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
April 9 1854. A sermon was preached by the Revd. S. J. C. Adamson & collection made for the Additional Curates Society amounting to £7 0. 0.

 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Law - Son of Christopher Law & Mary
    Born: 5 Mar
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 77, Entry 609
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thompson - Son of Edward Thompson & Mary
    Born: 24 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 77, Entry 610
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elinor Maria Stevenson - Daughter of Nicholas Stevenson & Ann
    Born: 25 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 77, Entry 611
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Robinson - Daughter of Thomas Robinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 77, Entry 612
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Pollard - Daughter of Joseph Pollard & Sarah
    Born: 21 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 77, Entry 613
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Whitham - Daughter of Challenger Whitham & Martha
    Born: 23 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tinman
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 77, Entry 614
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Waddington - Daughter of Henry Waddington & Sarah
    Born: 22 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 77, Entry 615
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Samuel Bear - Son of John Bear & Mary
    Born: 30 Mar
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 77, Entry 616
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
April 26 1854 was appointed a day of humiliation & prayer for the war. A collection was made for the women & children of the Colliers gone to the war amounting to £8 7. 10.

 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Shackleton - Son of James Shackleton & Margaret
    Born: 1 Jan 1853
    Abode: Private in the army gone to the war
    Occupation: 62 Regt foot
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 78, Entry 617
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Shackleton - Son of James Shackleton & Margaret
    Born: 8 Apr 1854
    Abode: Private in the army gone to the war
    Occupation: 62 Regt foot
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 78, Entry 618
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hudson - Daughter of Elisha Hudson & Mary Ann
    Born: 27 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 78, Entry 619
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cornelius Kierby - Son of William Kierby & Susannah
    Born: 24 Jan
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 78, Entry 620
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Clegg - Son of Job Clegg & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Apr
    Abode: Warrington
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 78, Entry 621
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Ellen Helm - Daughter of James Helm & Ellen
    Born: 25 Mar
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 78, Entry 622
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rachael Helm - Daughter of Henry Helm & Hannah
    Born: 14 Apr
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 78, Entry 623
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Hodgson - Daughter of Abraham Hodgson & Isabella
    Born: 25 Apr
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 78, Entry 624
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hudson - Daughter of Elisha Hudson & Mary Ann
    Born: 27 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 79, Entry 625
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edwin Marshall - Son of Henry Marshall & Mary
    Born: 13 Mar
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 79, Entry 626
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Standing - Daughter of William Standing & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 79, Entry 627
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Daughter of James Haworth & Mary
    Born: 30 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 79, Entry 628
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Alston Hitchon - Son of Peter Hitchon & Mary
    Born: 27 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 79, Entry 629
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Ann Duckworth - Daughter of James Duckworth & Mary
    Born: 28 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 79, Entry 630
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Helm - Son of Alice Helm
    Born: 9 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 79, Entry 631
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cain Crawshaw - Son of Abel Crawshaw & Mary
    Born: 14 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 79, Entry 632
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Riley - Daughter of William Riley & Ann
    Born: 21 May 1854
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 80, Entry 633
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Cherry - Son of Robert Cherry & Mary
    Born: 16 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 80, Entry 634
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Bridge - Son of Thomas Bridge & Susannah
    Born: 8 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 80, Entry 635
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Levi Shackleton - Son of Robert Shackleton & Sarah
    Born: 21 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 80, Entry 636
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Duxbury - Daughter of George Duxbury & Phebe
    Born: 12 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 80, Entry 637
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Robinson - Son of Jeremiah Robinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 80, Entry 638
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Whitaker - Daughter of William Whitaker & Sarah
    Born: 22 Sep 1853
    Abode: Hollingworth Nr Mottram
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 80, Entry 639
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Ann Holland - Daughter of Nicholas Holland & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 May 1854
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 80, Entry 640
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Clegg - Daughter of Richard Clegg & Jane
    Born: 14 Jan 1841
    Abode: Altham
    Occupation: Coal Agent
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 81, Entry 641
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Wilkinson - Son of William Wilkinson & Susannah
    Born: 31 May
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 81, Entry 642
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alphonso Simpson - Son of John Simpson & Jane
    Born: 12 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 81, Entry 643
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Capstick - Daughter of Thomas Capstick & Mary
    Born: 22 Jun
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 81, Entry 644
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Duckworth - Daughter of Jane Duckworth
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Washer
    Notes: Born on Good Friday 1853
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 81, Entry 645
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Anderton - Daughter of John Anderton & Mary
    Born: 4 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 81, Entry 646
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Stephenson - Daughter of William Stephenson & Mary
    Born: 22 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 81, Entry 647
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Cunliffe - Daughter of John Cunliffe & Mary Ann
    Born: 14 Jun
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 81, Entry 648
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - Son of Richard Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 21 May 1854
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Hirst
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 82, Entry 649
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Benjamin Robinson - Son of George Robinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 82, Entry 650
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Hacking - Son of James Hacking & Ellen
    Born: 16 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 82, Entry 651
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Law - Daughter of James Law & Margaret
    Born: 31 May
    Abode: Altham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 82, Entry 652
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Benjamin Robinson - Son of George Robinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [This appears to be a duplicate of 650]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 82, Entry 653
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eli Dewhurst - Son of John Dewhurst & Jane
    Born: 29 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 82, Entry 654
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Helm - Daughter of Henry Helm & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 82, Entry 655
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Ingham - Son of William Ingham & Mary
    Born: 1 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 82, Entry 656
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
July 30 1854. The annual sermons for the Schools were preached by the Revd. Joseph Wood A. M. of Clayton le Moors, the collections were £31 13.3 1/2.

 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Ann
    Born: 26 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 82, Entry 657
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Ann Bailey - Daughter of Reginald Bailey & Sarah
    Born: 8 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 83, Entry 658
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Wilkinson - Son of Elizabeth Wilkinson
    Born: 26 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 83, Entry 659
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Howard Whitehead - Son of Robert Whitehead & Mary Ann
    Born: 21 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 83, Entry 660
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Hesketh - Daughter of William Hesketh & Zilpah
    Born: 3 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 83, Entry 661
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Leeming - Son of Paul Leeming & Mary
    Born: 20 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 83, Entry 662
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Webster - Daughter of Timothy Webster & Margaret
    Born: 12 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 83, Entry 663
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Keir - Son of Stephen Keir & Isabella
    Born: 24 Apr
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 83, Entry 664
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Oc. 7. A general thanksgiving day for the ? Harvest, when a sermon was preached & a collection made for the Kirk Church ? Amounting to £5 11. 5.

 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Stephenson - Daughter of Henry Stephenson & Mary
    Born: 5 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 84, Entry 665
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Midgley Thompson - Son of James Thompson & Mary Ann
    Born: 4 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 84, Entry 666
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Yates Whitaker - Son of Yates Whitaker & Nancy
    Born: 25 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 84, Entry 667
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Boothman - Daughter of Edward Boothman & Rachael
    Born: 30 Aug
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 84, Entry 668
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Waddington - Daughter of Paul Waddington & Jane
    Born: 10 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 84, Entry 669
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Bridge - Daughter of Robert Bridge & Alice
    Born: 27 Sep 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 84, Entry 670
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Sedgwick - Daughter of John Sedgwick & Isabella
    Born: 8 Sep 1854
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 84, Entry 671
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Stevenson - Son of William Stevenson & Alice
    Born: 15 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 84, Entry 672
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dean - Daughter of Christopher Dean & Jane
    Born: 2 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 85, Entry 673
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Levi Hayes - Son of Edward Hayes & Susannah
    Born: 15 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 85, Entry 674
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Julia Thompson - Daughter of Henry Thompson & Alice
    Born: 9 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 85, Entry 675
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Stevenson - Son of Susannah Stevenson
    Born: 10 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 85, Entry 676
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Blezzard - Daughter of William Blezzard & Margaret
    Born: 2 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 85, Entry 677
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Wade - Son of Robert Wade & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Nov
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 85, Entry 678
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Benjamin Wade - Son of Robert Wade & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Nov
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 85, Entry 679
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Yates - Daughter of Robert Yates & Ellen
    Born: 29 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Saddler
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 85, Entry 680
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
A sermon for the Choir on the 10th Dec 1854 by the Rev. S. J. C. Adamson collected £11 3. 3 1/4.

 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hitchon - Son of Richard Hitchon & Alice
    Born: 21 Oct
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 86, Entry 681
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Law - Daughter of Duxbury Law & Margaret
    Born: 21 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 86, Entry 682
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Charles Hitchon - Son of William Hitchon & Martha
    Born: 25 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 86, Entry 683
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Pollard - Daughter of William Pollard & Betsy
    Born: 19 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 86, Entry 684
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Waddington - Son of Sarah Ann Waddington, Spinster
    Born: 19 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 86, Entry 685
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Ellison - Daughter of William Ellison & Mary
    Born: 11 Nov
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farm servant
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 86, Entry 686
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Waddington - Daughter of John Waddington & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 86, Entry 687
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eli Chew - Son of Matilda Chew
    Born: 16 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 86, Entry 688
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Adriel Horn - Son of Martha Horn, Spinster
    Born: 28 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 87, Entry 689
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Wilkinson - Son of Wm. Wilkinson & Alice
    Born: 22 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 87, Entry 690
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1854 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Riley - Son of Robert Riley & Jane
    Born: 5 Aug
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 87, Entry 691
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bridge - Son of James Bridge & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Nov 1854
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 87, Entry 692
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Southwell - Son of Emmanuel Southwell & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Dec 1854
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 87, Entry 693
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Pollard - Daughter of Edward Pollard & Sarah
    Born: 22 Dec 1854
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 87, Entry 694
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elijah Hudson - Son of Richard Hudson & Sarah
    Born: 10 Apr 1854
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 87, Entry 695
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Helm - Son of Richard Helm & Nancy
    Born: 1 Apr 1854
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 87, Entry 696
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Holland - Son of William Holland & Ann
    Born: 20 Nov 1854
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 88, Entry 697
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Helm - Daughter of John Helm & Mary
    Born: 26 Dec 1854
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 88, Entry 698
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Ingham - Daughter of James Ingham & Alice
    Born: 4 Jan
    Abode: Lowerhouse
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 88, Entry 699
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Holgate - Son of Thomas Holgate & Sophia
    Born: 8 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 88, Entry 700
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Haworth - Daughter of Dionysius Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 88, Entry 701
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Eliza Kay - Daughter of Richard Kay & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Dec 1854
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Builder
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 88, Entry 702
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Kay - Son of Richard Kay & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Dec 1854
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Builder
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 88, Entry 703
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nanny Varley - Daughter of William Varley & Alice
    Born: 8 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 88, Entry 704
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hargreaves - Daughter of Robert Hargreaves & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinet maker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 89, Entry 705
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Walmsley - Son of James Walmsley & Sophia
    Born: 21 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 89, Entry 706
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Dodgeon - Daughter of Thomas Dodgeon & Jenny
    Born: 13 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 89, Entry 707
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Bolton - Son of Mary Bolton, Spinster
    Born: 25 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 89, Entry 708
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher Law Eddlestone - Son of John Eddlestone & Sarah Ann
    Born: 23 Feb
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 89, Entry 709
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Webster - Son of James Webster & Martha
    Born: 6 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 89, Entry 710
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Whitaker - Son of William Whitaker & Jane
    Born: 12 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 89, Entry 711
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Dean - [Child] of Nicholas Dean & Alice
    Born: 30 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 89, Entry 712
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Temple - [Child] of James Temple & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 90, Entry 713
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Hudson - Son of Virgil Hudson & Mary
    Born: 9 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 90, Entry 714
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hudson - Daughter of Thomas Hudson & Ellen
    Born: 9 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 90, Entry 715
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Roberts - [Child] of William Roberts & Mary
    Born: 28 Nov
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 90, Entry 716
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Duxbury Law - Son of George Law & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Mar
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 90, Entry 717
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Benjamin Anderton - Son of William Anderton & Catherine
    Born: 13 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 90, Entry 718
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Squire - Son of William Squire & Ellen
    Born: 20 Oct 1854
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 90, Entry 719
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of Alice Haworth, Spinster
    Born: 6 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 90, Entry 720
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Speak - Son of Thomas Speak & Mary
    Born: 5 Apr
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 91, Entry 721
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rosanne Haworth - Daughter of Richard Haworth & Mary
    Born: 13 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 91, Entry 722
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Tattersall - Son of William Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 28 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Picker
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 91, Entry 723
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Charles Holgate - Son of John Holgate & Margaret
    Born: 15 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 91, Entry 724
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Jamieson - Daughter of Robert Jamieson & Mary Ann
    Born: 8 Apr
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 91, Entry 725
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sutton - Daughter of William Sutton & Ann
    Born: 26 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 91, Entry 726
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Waddington - Daughter of Haworth Waddington & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Gardiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 91, Entry 727
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Mary
    Born: 8 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 91, Entry 728
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hudson - Daughter of Ellen Hudson
    Born: 6 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Twist Spinner
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 92, Entry 729
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wilkinson - Daughter of Wilkinson Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 27 Apr
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 92, Entry 730
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Marsden - Daughter of Thomas Marsden & Ellen
    Born: 20 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 92, Entry 731
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robt. Bradley Broughton - Son of Grimshaw Broughton & Nancy
    Born: 8 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 92, Entry 732
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Pilling - Daughter of Henry Pilling & Sarah
    Born: 2 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 92, Entry 733
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hudson - [Child] of John Hudson & Alice
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 92, Entry 734
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hudson - Son of John Hudson & Alice
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 92, Entry 735
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Duxbury - Daughter of George Duxbury & Sarah
    Born: 27 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 92, Entry 736
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
June 10 1855. The annual sermons for the Schools by the Revd. Christopher Robinson B. A. of Holy Trinity, Blackburn, collection £32 12. 6.

 
Baptism: 31 May 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Sherburn - Daughter of John Sherburn & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 93, Entry 737
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Emmett - Son of Jas. Emmett & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mill worker
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 93, Entry 738
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wilkinson - Daughter of William Wilkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 93, Entry 739
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Sherburn - Daughter of John Sherburn & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Breweryman
    Notes: ]This appears to be a duplicate of 737 apart from the occupation]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 93, Entry 740
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Winterbottom - Daughter of Edward Winterbottom & Mary
    Born: 3 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 93, Entry 741
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lucilla Bertwistle - Daughter of James Bertwistle & Martha
    Born: 28 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 93, Entry 742
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Dean - Son of James Dean & Mary
    Born: 9 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 93, Entry 743
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Stevenson - Daughter of Mary Ann Stevenson, Spinster
    Born: 10 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 93, Entry 744
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Jane Webster - Daughter of Thomas Webster & Eve
    Born: 6 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 94, Entry 745
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Townley - Daughter of William Townley & Ellen
    Born: 25 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 94, Entry 746
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Townley - Daughter of William Townley & Ellen
    Born: 25 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 94, Entry 747
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Anne Robinson - Daughter of Richard Robinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 94, Entry 748
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Francis Joseph Sagar - Son of Henry Sagar & Jane
    Born: 10 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 94, Entry 749
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edmund Parkinson - Son of Edmund Parkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 May
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 94, Entry 750
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Edwin Sherburn - Son of Thomas Sherburn & Jane
    Born: 9 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 94, Entry 751
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Margaret
    Born: 26 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 94, Entry 752
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Boothman - Son [sic] of Nancy Boothman, Spinster
    Born: 25 Mar
    Abode: Gannow
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 95, Entry 753
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Dodgeon - Son of John Dodgeon & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Beer Seller
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 95, Entry 754
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leonard Clarke - Son of Richard Clarke & Sarah
    Born: 10 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston of Whalley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 95, Entry 755
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Atkinson - Daughter of James Atkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 95, Entry 756
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Campbell - Daughter of Henry Campbell & Mary
    Born: 28 Jun
    Abode: Pendle Hall, Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 95, Entry 757
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Sagar - Daughter of William Sagar & Mary
    Born: 4 May
    Abode: Loveclough
    Occupation: Madder Dyer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 95, Entry 758
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Robinson - Daughter of Daniel Hawthorn & Alice Robinson, Winder
    Born: 7 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [Father's name changed from Thomas]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 95, Entry 759
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Simpson - Daughter of Thomas Simpson & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 Jun
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 95, Entry 760
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ruth Sagar - Daughter of William Sagar & Ellen
    Born: 16 Jul
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 96, Entry 761
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Horsfall - Daughter of Philip Horsfall & Ann
    Born: 3 Jul
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farm Servant
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 96, Entry 762
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frances Jane Crawshaw - Daughter of Abel Crawshaw & Mary
    Born: 7 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 96, Entry 763
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Ingham - Son of James Ingham & Catharine
    Born: 9 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 96, Entry 764
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Collinge - Son of Henry Collinge & Ann
    Born: 17 Aug
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farm Agent
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 96, Entry 765
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Farnworth - Daughter of Sagar Farnworth & Betsy
    Born: 8 Aug
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Coal Agent
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 96, Entry 766
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Heap - Daughter of Thomas Heap & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 96, Entry 767
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Sagar - Daughter of John Robert Sagar & Agnes
    Born: 27 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 96, Entry 768
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Thornber - Son of Manasseh Thornber & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 97, Entry 769
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Agnes Pollard - Daughter of Joseph Pollard & Sarah
    Born: 26 Aug 1855
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston of Whalley
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 97, Entry 770
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Roberts - Daughter of Henry Roberts & Hannah
    Born: 7 Jul
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 97, Entry 771
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Pate - Daughter of Grace Pate, Spinster
    Born: 8 Jun
    Abode: Higham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 97, Entry 772
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Aldred - Daughter of Jeremiah Aldred & Margaret
    Born: 8 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 97, Entry 773
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Read - Daughter of Charles Read & Mary Ann
    Born: 9 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 97, Entry 774
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Virginia Starkie - Daughter of Margaret Starkie, Spinster
    Born: 20 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 97, Entry 775
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Graham - Daughter of James Graham & Ann
    Born: 30 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 97, Entry 776
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Emma Bertwistle - Daughter of James Bertwistle & Ann
    Born: 28 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 98, Entry 777
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bridge - [Child] of William Bridge & Ann
    Born: 19 Sep
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Off. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 98, Entry 778
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Thompson - [Child] of Wm. Thompson & Alice
    Born: 21 Dec 1854
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Off. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 98, Entry 779
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Ann Thompson - Daughter of James Thompson & Ann
    Born: 14 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Off. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 98, Entry 780
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Whitham Astin - [Child] of Nancy Astin
    Born: 25 Oct
    Abode: Abergham Eaves
    Occupation: Cotton weaver
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Off. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 98, Entry 781
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wilson - Daughter of Mark Wilson & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Roller Coverer
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Off. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 98, Entry 782
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Duxbury - Son of Margaret Duxbury, Spinster
    Born: 13 Sep
    Abode: Symonstone
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 98, Entry 783
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Wilkinson - Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson & Sarah
    Born: 29 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 98, Entry 784
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Sarah Eyre - Daughter of George Eyre & Sarah
    Born: 9 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bookseller
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 99, Entry 785
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lamartine Duckworth - Son of James Duckworth & Mary
    Born: 29 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 99, Entry 786
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Thompson - Daughter of William Thompson & Mary
    Born: 2 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Off. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 99, Entry 787
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Illingworth Law - Daughter of James Law & Margaret
    Born: 14 Oct
    Abode: Altham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 99, Entry 788
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Cockshot - Daughter of Martha Cockshot
    Born: 6 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: House Keeper
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Off. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 99, Entry 789
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Winterbottom - Son of Robert Winterbottom & Ann
    Born: 2 Nov
    Abode: Old Barn
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Off. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 99, Entry 790
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Whitham - Son of James Whitham & Mary
    Born: 26 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 99, Entry 791
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Whitham - Son of James Whitham & Mary
    Born: 26 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 99, Entry 792
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Ashworth - Son of Paul Ashworth & Eliza
    Born: 14 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 100, Entry 793
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Edward Pollard - Son of William Pollard & Mary
    Born: 23 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 100, Entry 794
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Johnstone - Daughter of Richard Johnstone & Ellen
    Born: 28 Nov
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Rectifying Chemist
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 100, Entry 795
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Whitaker - Son of James Whitaker & Lastras
    Born: 8 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 100, Entry 796
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Holgate - Daughter of James Holgate & Ellen
    Born: 22 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 100, Entry 797
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Lancaster - Daughter of John Lancaster & Jane
    Born: 19 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Off. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 100, Entry 798
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Clegg - Daughter of Richard Clegg & Amelia
    Born: 11 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 100, Entry 799
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Webster - Son of Richard Webster & Jane
    Born: 18 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 100, Entry 800
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Edwin Sherburn - Son of Thomas Sherburn & Jane
    Born: 9 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Factor
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 101, Entry 801
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Helm - Daughter of Henry Helm & Mary Ann
    Born: 18 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Factor
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 101, Entry 802
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margt. Ellen Wade - Daughter of William Wade & Margt.
    Born: 11 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Off. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 101, Entry 803
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Humphrey Ashworth - Son of William Ashworth & Lucy
    Born: 11 Nov
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Off. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 101, Entry 804
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1855 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Stephenson - Daughter of Edward Stephenson & Mary
    Born: 11 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton weaver
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Off. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 101, Entry 805
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rachel Holland - Daughter of Nicholas Holland & Catherine
    Born: 17 Dec 1855
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton weaver
    Baptised by: C. Cathcart, Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 101, Entry 806
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Bridge - Son of Thomas Bridge & Susanna
    Born: 2 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wright
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 101, Entry 807
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellinor Cottyer - Daughter of Ruth Cottyer, Spinster
    Born: 11 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 101, Entry 808
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Esther
    Born: 13 Dec 1855
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 102, Entry 809
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Levi Shackleton - Son of William Shackleton & Ann
    Born: 19 Dec 1855
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 102, Entry 810
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Starkie Campbell - Son of Robert Campbell & Margaret
    Born: 19 Nov 1855
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 102, Entry 811
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Whitehead - Son of Rosanna Whitehead, Spinster
    Born: 1 Jan 1856
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 102, Entry 812
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Duxbury - Son of William Duxbury & Jane
    Born: 12 Dec 1855
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 102, Entry 813
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Aaron Williamson - Son of Sylvester Williamson & Martha
    Born: 1 Jan 1855
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 102, Entry 814
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Wilkinson - Son of William Wilkinson & Alice
    Born: 19 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 102, Entry 815
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wood - Daughter of John Wood & Catherine
    Born: 19 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 102, Entry 816
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Wood - Son of John Wood & Catherine
    Born: 19 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 103, Entry 817
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Pate - Daughter of Elijah Pate & Sarah
    Born: 6 Dec 1855
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 103, Entry 818
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Webster - Daughter of John Webster & Jane
    Born: 23 Jan 1856
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 103, Entry 819
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Phillis Winslow - Daughter of William Winslow & Margaret
    Born: 8 Feb 1856
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bobbin Turner
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 103, Entry 820
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sanford Bradshaw - Son of Jackson Bradshaw & Mary
    Born: 22 Jan
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 103, Entry 821
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Howard - Daughter of Richard Howard & Sarah
    Born: 3 Feb
    Abode: Ightenhill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 103, Entry 822
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Winterbottom - Son of Robert Winterbottom & Ann
    Born: 8 Nov 1855
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 103, Entry 823
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Sagar - Son of Robert Sagar & Sarah
    Born: 21 Feb 1856
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 103, Entry 824
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Southwell - Daughter of Emanuel Southwell & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 104, Entry 825
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ralph Thompson - Son of Edward Thompson & Mary
    Born: 19 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 104, Entry 826
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Moor - Daughter of Mary Ann Moor, Spinster
    Born: 19 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 104, Entry 827
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Eastwood - Son of Thomas Eastwood & Nancy
    Born: 23 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 104, Entry 828
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Wilkinson - Daughter of Robert Walker & Ann Wilkinson
    Born: 29 Nov 1855
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 104, Entry 829
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edwin Hitchon - Son of Ambrose Hitchon & Agnes
    Born: 9 Mar 1856
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 104, Entry 830
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Whitehead Chartears - Son of Thomas Chartears & Catherine
    Born: 6 Mar 1856
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 104, Entry 831
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Humphrey Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Mary
    Born: 10 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 104, Entry 832
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Kay - Son of John Kay & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 105, Entry 833
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Edward Dewhurst - Son of James Dewhurst & Sarah
    Born: 2 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 105, Entry 834
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Dugdale - Son of Robert Dugdale & Alice
    Born: 12 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 105, Entry 835
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Hargreaves - Son of Joseph Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 28 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 105, Entry 836
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Bridge - Son of John Bridge & Grace
    Born: 27 Oct 1855
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 105, Entry 837
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Mary Amelia Brooks - Daughter of Samuel Brooks & Mary
    Born: 22 Mar 1856
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 105, Entry 838
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Milligan - Son of Ann Milligan, Widow
    Born: 10 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 105, Entry 839
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Grace Todd - Daughter of Richard Todd & Alice
    Born: 6 Mar
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 105, Entry 840
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Mar 4th 1856. A Thanksgiving Day for the peaceful termination of a war with Russia. Collections after two sermons, morning by the Curate, afternoon by the Incumbent - £5 10. 10 1/2. £12 15. 9. Total to be apportioned to the Infant orphans asylum, Wanstead

 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Whitham - Son of George Whitham & Mary
    Born: 2 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 106, Entry 841
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederic George Bertwistle - Son of William Bertwistle & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 106, Entry 842
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whitaker - Daughter of Robert Whitaker & Susannah
    Born: 10 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 106, Entry 843
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Harrison - Daughter of John Harrison & Jane
    Born: 29 Mar
    Abode: Read
    Occupation: Coal Agent
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 106, Entry 844
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Sagar - Son of Robert Sagar & Isabella
    Born: 1 Apr
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 106, Entry 845
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Ashworth - Daughter of Plato Ashworth & Margaret
    Born: 20 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 106, Entry 846
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Heywood - Son of James Heywood & Mary
    Born: 4 Apr
    Abode: Gannow
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 106, Entry 847
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Hacking - Daughter of John Hacking & Sarah
    Born: 14 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 106, Entry 848
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Lee Carroll - Son of Elizabeth Carroll
    Born: 16 Mar
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 107, Entry 849
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Helm - Daughter of William Helm & Mary
    Born: 30 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 107, Entry 850
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Duxbury Law - Son of Thomas Law & Hannah
    Born: 27 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sexton
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 107, Entry 851
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Holland - Daughter of Nicholas Holland & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 107, Entry 852
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Solomon Ingham - Son of Henry Ingham & Nancy
    Born: 4 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 107, Entry 853
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Carus - Son of Matthew Carus & Mary
    Born: 2 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 107, Entry 854
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Pilkington - Son of Richard Pilkington & Grace
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 107, Entry 855
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isaac James Aldred - Son of Ainsworth Aldred & Nancy
    Born: 2 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 107, Entry 856
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Albaniah Pollard - Son of Sophia Jane Pollard
    Born: 5 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 108, Entry 857
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Grace
    Born: 22 May
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 108, Entry 858
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Wilkinson - Son of James Wilkinson & Charlotte
    Born: 26 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 108, Entry 859
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fatima Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Isabella
    Born: 31 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 108, Entry 860
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Willkinson - Son of Mary Willkinson, Spinster
    Born: 3 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 108, Entry 861
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Hargreaves - Son of William Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Apr
    Abode: Harpers
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 108, Entry 862
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Serena Helm - Daughter of Henry Helm & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 108, Entry 863
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicolas Holland - Son of John Holland & Mary
    Born: 2 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 108, Entry 864
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Henry Holland - Son of Henry Holland & Mary
    Born: 8 Sep 1855
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 109, Entry 865
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ireland Webster - Son of William Webster & Isabella
    Born: 27 Mar 1842
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 109, Entry 866
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Henry Burney - Son of Thomas Burney & Amelia
    Born: 14 Jun 1856
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 109, Entry 867
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Montague Enoch Stopforth Crabtree - Son of James Crabtree & Rebecca
    Born: 1 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 109, Entry 868
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry James Stopford Baker - Son of Henry Baker & Maria
    Born: 21 Jul 1855
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 109, Entry 869
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Baxter - Son of William Baxter & Alice
    Born: 25 May
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 109, Entry 870
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher James Anderton - Son of Thomas Anderton & Ellen
    Born: 16 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 109, Entry 871
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Rebecca Steer - Daughter of Robert Steer & Charlotte
    Born: 9 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 109, Entry 872
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Edward Birney - Son of George Birney & Mary
    Born: 23 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 110, Entry 873
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Stevenson - Son of Henry Stevenson & Mary
    Born: 12 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 110, Entry 874
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Waddington - Son of Henry Waddington & Sarah
    Born: 2 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 110, Entry 875
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lucy Ann Whitham - Daughter of Lawrence Whitham & Esther
    Born: 4 Jul
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 110, Entry 876
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Robinson - Son of Henry Robinson & Mary
    Born: 17 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 110, Entry 877
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hudson - Son of Margaret Hudson
    Born: 4 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 110, Entry 878
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Wilkinson - Son of William Wilkinson & Susanna
    Born: 23 Jun
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 110, Entry 879
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Haworth Johnson - Son of The late John Johnson & Margaret
    Born: 23 Aug
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 110, Entry 880
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Sep 28 1856. A sermon preached by the Revd. Jas. Bardsley of Liverpool, a collection for the Irish Church ? Amounting to £7 8. 10.

 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Baldwin - Son of William Baldwin & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 111, Entry 881
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of Alice Hargreaves, Spinster
    Born: 24 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 111, Entry 882
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Duxbury - Daughter of George Duxbury & Pheobe
    Born: 31 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 111, Entry 883
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maria Dean - Daughter of Nicholas Dean & Alice, The late
    Born: 10 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 111, Entry 884
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eleanor Dawson - Daughter of Henry Dawson & Mary
    Born: 1 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 111, Entry 885
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thirza Helm - Daughter of Elijah Helm & Alice
    Born: 15 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 111, Entry 886
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Haworth Hartley - Son of Margaret Hartley, Spinster
    Born: 9 Sep
    Abode: Higham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 111, Entry 887
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Temple - Son of James Temple & Mary Ann
    Born: 3 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: D. Sutcliffe, Curate of Worsthorne
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 111, Entry 888
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Collinge - Daughter of Giles Collinge & Ellen
    Born: 9 Sep
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 112, Entry 889
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harriet Holland - Daughter of Alice Holland, Spinster
    Born: 31 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 112, Entry 890
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Dyson - Daughter of John Dyson & Jane
    Born: 30 Sep
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 112, Entry 891
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hopkinson - Daughter of James Hopkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 112, Entry 892
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Shorrock - Daughter of Jennet Shorrock, Spinster
    Born: 2 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 112, Entry 893
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Shaw - Daughter of Ellen Shaw, Spinster
    Born: 7 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 112, Entry 894
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Dean - Son of Daniel Dean & Ann
    Born: 29 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 112, Entry 895
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Stevenson - Daughter of William Stevenson & Alice
    Born: 24 Sep
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 112, Entry 896
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher John Bradshaw - Son of Christopher Bradshaw & Jane
    Born: 1 Sep
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 113, Entry 897
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Sagar Wood - Son of Thomas Wood & Sarah
    Born: 18 Sep
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 113, Entry 898
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Ann Dean - Daughter of William Dean & Margaret
    Born: 12 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 113, Entry 899
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Stevenson - Son of John Stevenson & Betty
    Born: 2 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 113, Entry 900
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Hanson - Daughter of Isaac Hanson & Margaret
    Born: 29 Sep
    Abode: Copthurst
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 113, Entry 901
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Barker - Daughter of William Barker & Mary
    Born: 4 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Parish Clerk
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 113, Entry 902
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edwin Thompson - Son of William Thompson & Agnes
    Born: 26 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 113, Entry 903
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Dean - Son of James Dean & Sarah
    Born: 27 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 113, Entry 904
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rachel Hacking - Daughter of Thomas Hacking & Sarah
    Born: 8 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 114, Entry 905
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - Son of William Caleb Wilkinson & Maria
    Born: 19 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 114, Entry 906
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Joblin - Daughter of Joseph Joblin & Martha
    Born: 28 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 114, Entry 907
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hacking - Daughter of James Hacking & Ellen
    Born: 30 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 114, Entry 908
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Wilkinson - Son of Esther Wilkinson, Spinster
    Born: 8 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 114, Entry 909
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ellison - Son of William Ellison & Mary
    Born: 8 Nov
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farm servant
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 114, Entry 910
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Whitham - Daughter of Richard Whitham & Emma
    Born: 27 Nov
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 114, Entry 911
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1856 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Long - Son of William Long & Alice
    Born: 22 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 114, Entry 912
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Pilling - Daughter of Ann Pilling, Spinster
    Born: 30 Nov 1856
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 115, Entry 913
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Anderton - Daughter of Thomas Anderton & Jane
    Born: 22 Dec 1856
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 115, Entry 914
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Lee - Son of Robert Lee & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Dec 1856
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 115, Entry 915
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wolfenden - Daughter of James Wolfenden & Mary
    Born: 12 Jun 1856
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 115, Entry 916
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Roberts - Son of John Roberts & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Dec 1856
    Abode: Read
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 115, Entry 917
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Lancaster - Son of Thomas Waterworth & Jane Lancaster
    Born: 30 Oct
    Abode: Downham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 115, Entry 918
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Law - Daughter of George Law & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 115, Entry 919
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sophia Marsden - Daughter of John Marsden & Jane
    Born: 5 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 115, Entry 920
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Sherburn - Daughter of Esther Sherburn, Spinster
    Born: 8 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 116, Entry 921
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Leeming - Daughter of Paul Leeming & Mary
    Born: 4 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 116, Entry 922
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Clark - Daughter of Richard Clark & Sarah
    Born: 16 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 116, Entry 923
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Clement Blezzard - Son of James Blezzard & Susanna
    Born: 6 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 116, Entry 924
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Helm Waddington - Son of Nicholas Waddington & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 116, Entry 925
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hargreaves - Daughter of Jane Hargreaves
    Born: 28 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 116, Entry 926
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Helm - Son of Ann Helm
    Born: 1 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 116, Entry 927
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Duxbury - Son of George Duxbury & Sarah
    Born: 26 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 116, Entry 928
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Slinger - Daughter of Bond Slinger & Susannah
    Born: 18 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 117, Entry 929
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cecilla Whitham - Daughter of Benjamin Whitham & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 117, Entry 930
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Jamieson - Son of Robert Jamieson & Mary Ann
    Born: 24 Jan
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 117, Entry 931
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Alice
    Born: 7 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 117, Entry 932
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Whitaker - Daughter of Yates Whitaker & Nancy
    Born: 12 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 117, Entry 933
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Amaniah Stevenson - Daughter of Mary Stevenson, Spinster
    Born: 25 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 117, Entry 934
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Freckleton Sedgwick - Son of John Sedgwick & Isabella
    Born: 15 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 117, Entry 935
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leonard Bertwistle - Son of William Bertwistle & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 117, Entry 936
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clementina Sutton - Daughter of William Sutton & Ann
    Born: 19 Dec 1856
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Serjeant of Police
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 118, Entry 937
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Wilkinson - Son of Sarah Wilkinson, Spinster
    Born: 12 Feb 1857
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 118, Entry 938
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Helm Robinson - Son of John Robinson & Alice
    Born: 17 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 118, Entry 939
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Wood - Daughter of Sarah Wood
    Born: 27 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 118, Entry 940
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Winterbottom - Son of Robert Winterbottom & Ann
    Born: 19 Jan
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 118, Entry 941
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Hesketh - Daughter of William Hesketh & Zilpah
    Born: 1 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 118, Entry 942
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Dean - Daughter of Thomas Dean & Mary
    Born: 21 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 118, Entry 943
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Philip Whitaker - [Child] of Betty Whitaker, Spinster
    Born: 20 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: R. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 118, Entry 944
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Hartley - Son of John Hartley & Alice Ann
    Born: 5 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 119, Entry 945
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Cockshutt - Daughter of Margaret Cockshutt, Spinster
    Born: 15 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 119, Entry 946
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Wade - [Child] of Robert Wade & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Jan
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 119, Entry 947
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Marshall - [Child] of Henry Marshall & Mary
    Born: 23 Jan
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: B.smith
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 119, Entry 948
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Dean - [Child] of Thomas Dean & Mary
    Born: 4 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 119, Entry 949
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Thompson - Daughter of James Thompson & Mary Ann
    Born: 12 Mar
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 119, Entry 950
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Bailey - Son of Reginald Bailey & Sarah
    Born: 21 Feb
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 119, Entry 951
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Ann Bailey - Daughter of Reginald Bailey & Sarah
    Born: 27 Jul 1854
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 119, Entry 952
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Edmondson Holgate - Son of Thomas Holgate & Sophia
    Born: 21 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 120, Entry 953
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Pate - Daughter of Elijah Pate & Sarah
    Born: 30 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 120, Entry 954
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Hudson - Daughter of John Hudson & Alice
    Born: 3 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 120, Entry 955
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eleanor Simpson - Daughter of John Simpson & Jane
    Born: 22 Aug 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Agent
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 120, Entry 956
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Louisa Simpson - Daughter of John Simpson & Jane
    Born: 26 May 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Agent
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 120, Entry 957
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Winterbottom - Son of Robert Winterbottom & Ann
    Born: 19 Jan 1857
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 120, Entry 958
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Waddington Wilkinson - Son of Nicholas Wilkinson & Ellen
    Born: 25 May 1857
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 120, Entry 959
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Ingham - Son of Thomas Ingham & Mary
    Born: 23 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 120, Entry 960
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Speak - Son of Henry Speak & Mary
    Born: 27 Jun
    Abode: Lowerhouse
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 121, Entry 961
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Randolph Dodgson - Son of John Dodgson & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Beer seller
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 121, Entry 962
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Holgate - Daughter of Mary Holgate
    Born: 23 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 121, Entry 963
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thompson - Daughter of William Thompson & Mary
    Born: 9 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 121, Entry 964
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Thornton - Son of Mary Ann Thornton, Spinster
    Born: 24 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 121, Entry 965
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Whitham - Daughter of Challenger Whitham & Martha
    Born: 20 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Gasfitter
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 121, Entry 966
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Heap - Daughter of William Heap & Mary
    Born: 19 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 121, Entry 967
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Stevenson - Daughter of William Stevenson & Margaret
    Born: 3 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 121, Entry 968
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
May 10 1857. A sermon by the Rev. Jams Bardsley B. A. for the Irish Church Missioning collections £5 3. 8.

 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Robinson - Daughter of John Robinson & Martha
    Born: 28 Feb
    Abode: Lowerhouse
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 122, Entry 969
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Greenwood - Son of Robert Greenwood & Agnes
    Born: 15 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 122, Entry 970
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Pollard - Son of Job Pollard & Mary
    Born: 21 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tinplate worker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 122, Entry 971
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Holgate - Daughter of John Holgate & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 122, Entry 972
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ormerod Broughton - Son of John Broughton & Nancy
    Born: 5 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 122, Entry 973
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Campbell - Daughter of Henry Campbell & Mary
    Born: 10 Mar
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 122, Entry 974
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Selina Pollard - Daughter of William Pollard & Betsy
    Born: 11 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 122, Entry 975
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Helm - Daughter of John Helm & Mary
    Born: 26 Dec 1854
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 122, Entry 976
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
June 7 1857. Two sermons for the Schools by Rev. A. Towneley Parker A. M. St Peters Burnley, collections in the Church £25.

 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Ann Helm - Daughter of John Helm & Mary
    Born: 12 Apr 1857
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 123, Entry 977
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Tattersall - Daughter of James Tattersall & Martha
    Born: 1 Dec 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 123, Entry 978
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Parkinson - Son of Edmund Parkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 May 1857
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 123, Entry 979
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bradshaw - Son of Henry Bradshaw & Sarah
    Born: 13 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 123, Entry 980
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Cunliffe - Son of John Cunliffe & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 123, Entry 981
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Thomas Ormerod - Son of George Ormerod & Jane
    Born: 20 May
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 123, Entry 982
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Clegg - Daughter of Job Clegg & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 123, Entry 983
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Tattersall - Son of William Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 7 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 123, Entry 984
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Robinson - Daughter of Rosanna Robinson
    Born: 22 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 124, Entry 985
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Hitchon - Son of Richard Hitchon & Alice
    Born: 28 Jul
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 124, Entry 986
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Wade - Daughter of William Wade & Ann
    Born: 26 Jul
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 124, Entry 987
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Ann
    Born: 14 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: B.Smith
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 124, Entry 988
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ormerod - Daughter of Robinson Ormerod & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Mar 1849
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 124, Entry 989
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Ormerod - Son of Robinson Ormerod & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Mar 1852
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 124, Entry 990
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Ormerod - Daughter of Robinson Ormerod & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 May 1853
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 124, Entry 991
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robinson Ormerod - Son of Robinson Ormerod & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Jul 1856
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 124, Entry 992
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Hartley - Daughter of Thomas Hartley & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 125, Entry 993
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Singleton - Daughter of Robert Singleton & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 125, Entry 994
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Alice Parker - Daughter of Thomas Parker & Harriet
    Born: 11 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 125, Entry 995
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Dean - Son of James Dean & Mary
    Born: 28 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 125, Entry 996
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Rennie Bertwistle - Son of James Bertwistle & Ann
    Born: 29 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 125, Entry 997
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Ann Ingham - Daughter of James Ingham & Alice
    Born: 4 Sep
    Abode: Lowerhouse
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 125, Entry 998
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George William Wilkinson - Son of William Wilkinson & Alice
    Born: 18 Dec 1844
    Abode: Cheetham Hill
    Occupation: Coachman
    Notes: [Birth year is smudged, could be 1846
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 125, Entry 999
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Standing - Son of Brigg Standing & Alice
    Born: 3 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 125, Entry 1000
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
7 Oct 1857. Two sermons & collections for the sufferers by the ? In ? £13 7. 9 1/2.

 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Charnley - Daughter of Nathan Charnley & Mary
    Born: 28 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 126, Entry 1001
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ingham - Son of James Ingham & Catherine
    Born: 9 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 126, Entry 1002
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William James Isherwood - Son of William Isherwood & Nancy
    Born: 8 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 126, Entry 1003
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Shackleton - Daughter of John Shackleton & Mary
    Born: 7 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 126, Entry 1004
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Helena Hitchon - Daughter of Peter Hitchon & Helena
    Born: 8 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 126, Entry 1005
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Nutter - Daughter of John Nutter & Jane
    Born: 11 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 126, Entry 1006
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Pollard - Son of James Pollard & Susanna
    Born: 25 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 126, Entry 1007
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Nutter - Daughter of John Nutter & Jane
    Born: 11 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 126, Entry 1008
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Waddington - Daughter of Haworth Waddington & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Aug
    Abode: Newton in Bowland
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 127, Entry 1009
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Johnson - Son of Richard Johnson & Ellen
    Born: 15 Sep
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Rectifying Chemist
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 127, Entry 1010
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Hannah Hartley - Daughter of Thomas Hartley & Jane
    Born: 18 Aug
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 127, Entry 1011
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Bradshaw - Son of Jackson Bradshaw & Mary
    Born: 12 Sep
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 127, Entry 1012
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Milligan - Son of Ann Milligan
    Born: 5 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 127, Entry 1013
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Stancliffe - Daughter of John Stancliffe & Ellen
    Born: 28 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 127, Entry 1014
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Mary
    Born: 1 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 127, Entry 1015
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Shackleton - Daughter of Levi Shackleton & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 127, Entry 1016
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thomas Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 10 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 128, Entry 1017
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Haworth - Daughter of James Haworth & Mary
    Born: 6 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 128, Entry 1018
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florrella Emmett - Daughter of William Emmett & Jane
    Born: 11 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 128, Entry 1019
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Whiteside - Daughter of Richard Whiteside & Emma
    Born: 3 Oct
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 128, Entry 1020
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Ingham - Son of Henry Ingham & Mary
    Born: 16 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 128, Entry 1021
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Duxbury - Son of Edward Duxbury & Dorothy
    Born: 15 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 128, Entry 1022
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - Son of Robert Wilkinson & Ellen
    Born: 10 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 128, Entry 1023
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Varley - Daughter of William Varley & Alice
    Born: 10 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tenter
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 128, Entry 1024
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Proctor - Son of Henry Proctor & Sarah Ann
    Born: 23 Sep
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 129, Entry 1025
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Tunnicliffe - Son of Abraham Tunnicliffe & Hannah
    Born: 18 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 129, Entry 1026
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Blezzard - Daughter of Thomas Blezzard & Nancy
    Born: 20 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 129, Entry 1027
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Martha
    Born: 23 Mar 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 129, Entry 1028
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Elizabeth Bradshaw - Daughter of Henry Bradshaw & Nanny
    Born: 24 Oct 1857
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 129, Entry 1029
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Ainsworth - Daughter of George Ainsworth & Ellen
    Born: 4 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 129, Entry 1030
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Cockshutt - Daughter of George Cockshutt & Jane
    Born: 27 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 129, Entry 1031
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marsden - Daughter of John Marsden & Ellen
    Born: 1 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 129, Entry 1032
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
1857 Dec 27. A sermon & collection for the Church Missionary Society by the Rev. G. A. Butterton D. D. £6 0. 2.

 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Roberts - Son of Henry Roberts & Hannah
    Born: 28 Feb
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 130, Entry 1033
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hargreaves - Daughter of John Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 130, Entry 1034
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 130, Entry 1035
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harriet Clark - Daughter of Richard Clark & Sarah
    Born: 13 Dec 1857
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 130, Entry 1036
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1857 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Margaret
    Born: 28 Oct
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 130, Entry 1037
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jeremiah Waddington - Son of Paul Waddington & Jane
    Born: 17 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 130, Entry 1038
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elijah Helm - Son of Henry Helm & Hannah
    Born: 28 Dec
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 130, Entry 1039
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hitchon - Daughter of Richard Hitchon & Estha
    Born: 29 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engraver
    Notes: [This entry has been crossed out]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 130, Entry 1040
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Whitham - Son of James Whitham & Mary
    Born: 24 Dec 1857
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 131, Entry 1041
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Olivia Mary Dugdale - Daughter of Robert Dugdale & Alice
    Born: 28 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 131, Entry 1042
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Spencer - Daughter of Lawrence Spencer & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Aug 1856
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 131, Entry 1043
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Spencer - Son of Lawrence Spencer & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Dec 1857
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 131, Entry 1044
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Haworth - Daughter of Alice Haworth, Spinster
    Born: 29 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 131, Entry 1045
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Wilkinson - [Child] of Lawrence Wilkinson & Hagar
    Born: 10 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 131, Entry 1046
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kester Holding - Son of Alice Holding, Spinster
    Born: 9 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 131, Entry 1047
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Waddington - Son of John Waddington & Ann
    Born: 2 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shar? Dealer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 131, Entry 1048
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jonathan Ormerod - Son of Catherine Ormerod, Spinster
    Born: 22 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 132, Entry 1049
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Margaret
    Born: 28 Oct
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 132, Entry 1050
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William John Clegg - Son of Richard Clegg & Amelia
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carder
    Notes: Not baptised
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 132, Entry 1051
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Duckworth - Son of James Duckworth & Mary
    Born: 9 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 132, Entry 1052
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ibzan Sagar - Son of William Sagar & Ellen
    Born: 28 Dec 1857
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 132, Entry 1053
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Alice Knowles - Daughter of Richard Knowles & Alice
    Born: 2 Feb 1858
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 132, Entry 1054
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Thompson - Daughter of Edward Thompson & Mary
    Born: 6 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 132, Entry 1055
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Hitchon - Son of Thomas Hitchon & Jane
    Born: 9 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wright
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 132, Entry 1056
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Illingworth Law - Daughter of James Law & Margaret
    Born: 30 Jan
    Abode: Altham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 133, Entry 1057
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Howarth - Daughter of James Howarth & Margaret
    Born: 16 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 133, Entry 1058
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Stevenson - Son of Henry Stevenson & Mary Ann
    Born: 15 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 133, Entry 1059
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Clegg - Son of Richard Clegg & Amelia
    Born: 14 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 133, Entry 1060
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Webster - Daughter of Richard Webster & Jane
    Born: 9 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 133, Entry 1061
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Shoesmith - Son of Sarah Shoesmith, Spinster
    Born: 13 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 133, Entry 1062
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Whitham - Son of George Whitham & Mary
    Born: 20 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 133, Entry 1063
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Crookall Graham - Son of James Graham & Ann
    Born: 6 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 133, Entry 1064
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Mar 28 1858. A sermon by the Rev. J. J. Berger Curate for the Add. Cur. Society, collection £4 18. 4. Total £21 7. 0.

 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
General Holgate - Son of James Holgate & Ellen
    Born: 8 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 134, Entry 1065
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samson Brooks - Son of Samuel Brooks & Mary
    Born: 13 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plaisterer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 134, Entry 1066
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Maria Brooks - Daughter of Samuel Brooks & Mary
    Born: 13 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plaisterer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 134, Entry 1067
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Edward Pearson - Son of Sarah Pearson, Spinster
    Born: 1 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 134, Entry 1068
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Jobling - Daughter of Joseph Jobling & Martha
    Born: 2 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 134, Entry 1069
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Stevenson - Son of Henry Stevenson & Mary
    Born: 21 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 134, Entry 1070
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Stevenson - Daughter of Henry Stevenson & Mary
    Born: 21 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 134, Entry 1071
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Badger - Son of Richard Badger & Margaret
    Born: 28 Feb
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Clogger
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 134, Entry 1072
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
May 9. 1858. Two sermons by the Rev. S. J. C. Adamson, Incumbent for the Day & Sunday Schools, Morning £18 10. 2. Afternoon £22 0. 5.

 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Emma Sagar - Daughter of William Sagar & Mary
    Born: 7 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 135, Entry 1073
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Thompson - Son of James Thompson & Alice
    Born: 28 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 135, Entry 1074
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Havelock Dewhirst - Son of John Dewhirst & Jane
    Born: 26 Mar
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 135, Entry 1075
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Taylor - Son of Sarah Taylor, Spinster
    Born: 18 Mar
    Abode: Hapton
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 135, Entry 1076
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Atkinson - Daughter of James Atkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 135, Entry 1077
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Livesy Helm - Son of Henry Helm & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 135, Entry 1078
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Starkie - Daughter of Margaret Starkie
    Born: 9 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 135, Entry 1079
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Barker - Son of William Barker & Mary
    Born: 10 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Parish Clerk
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 135, Entry 1080
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Holland - Daughter of Nicholas Holland & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 136, Entry 1081
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Thornber - Son of John Thornber & Isabella
    Born: 22 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 136, Entry 1082
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Thompson - Son of Henry Thompson & Ann
    Born: 25 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 136, Entry 1083
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Holland - Daughter of George Holland & Mary
    Born: 10 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 136, Entry 1084
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Dean - Daughter of John Dean & Mary
    Born: 3 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 136, Entry 1085
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - Son of Henry Robinson & Mary
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 136, Entry 1086
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harriet Winslow - Daughter of William Winslow & Margaret
    Born: 31 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bobbin Maker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 136, Entry 1087
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Hacking - Son of John Hacking & Sarah
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 136, Entry 1088
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Wilson - Daughter of Mark Wilson & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Roller Coverer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 137, Entry 1089
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Hudson - Son of Virgil Hudson & Mary
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 137, Entry 1090
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Wilkinson - Son of William Wilkinson & Susannah
    Born: 25 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason?
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 137, Entry 1091
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Catharine Stevenson - Daughter of Martha Stevenson
    Born: 3 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 137, Entry 1092
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Stevenson - Son of Elizabeth Stevenson
    Born: 31 Dec 1857
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 137, Entry 1093
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Wilkinson - Daughter of Wilkinson Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 22 Apr
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 137, Entry 1094
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Bertwistle - Daughter of Margery Bertwistle, Spinster
    Born: 14 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 137, Entry 1095
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Uttley - Daughter of William Uttley & Mary Ann
    Born: 27 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 137, Entry 1096
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
July 25 1858. Two sermons for the Infant School, Archdeacon Allen - morning £20 13. 16 1/2. Canon Mossley - afternoon £10 10. 10 1/2.

 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Uttley - Son of William Uttley & Mary Ann
    Born: 15 Jun 1855
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 138, Entry 1097
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Walker - Daughter of Robert Walker & Ann
    Born: 14 Apr
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 138, Entry 1098
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Roberts - Son of James Roberts & Alice
    Born: 7 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 138, Entry 1099
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anderton - Daughter of Mary Anderton, Spinster
    Born: 23 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 138, Entry 1100
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rachel Waddington - Daughter of Henry Waddington & Sarah
    Born: 21 Jun
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Underlooker
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 138, Entry 1101
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Duxbury - Son of John Duxbury & Pheobe
    Born: 11 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 138, Entry 1102
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Robinson - Daughter of Richard Robinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 138, Entry 1103
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bertwistle - Son of William Bertwistle & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 138, Entry 1104
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Samuel Bear - Son of John Bear & Mary
    Born: 30 Mar 1854
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 139, Entry 1105
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Collinge - Daughter of Henry Collinge & Ann
    Born: 26 Jul
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 139, Entry 1106
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rowena Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Isabella
    Born: 1 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. J. Berger
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 139, Entry 1107
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Bridge - Son of Jonas Bridge & Susannah
    Born: 24 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 139, Entry 1108
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Wilkinson - Son of Thomas Wilkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Jul 1856
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 139, Entry 1109
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Shackleton - Son of William Shackleton & Ann
    Born: 4 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 139, Entry 1110
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Webster - Daughter of Timothy Webster & Margaret
    Born: 15 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 139, Entry 1111
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hudson - Daughter of Richard Hudson & Grace
    Born: 13 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 139, Entry 1112
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elijah Stevenson - Son of John Stevenson & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 140, Entry 1113
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Anderton - Daughter of Thomas Anderton & Sarah
    Born: 6 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 140, Entry 1114
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Geoffrey Lane Bertwell - Son of Thomas Bertwell & Sarah
    Born: 7 Aug
    Abode: Gawthorpe
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 140, Entry 1115
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Dewherst - Son of James Dewherst & Sarah
    Born: 31 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 140, Entry 1116
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Tattersall - Daughter of William Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 29 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 140, Entry 1117
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Varley - Son of Alice Varley, Spinster
    Born: 13 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 140, Entry 1118
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ashworth - Daughter of Paul Ashworth & Eliza
    Born: 6 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger & Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 140, Entry 1119
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Anderton - Daughter of Thomas Anderton & Sarah
    Born: 6 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [This appears to be a duplicate of 1114]
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 140, Entry 1120
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Whitham - [Child] of William Whitham & Nancy
    Born: 21 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 141, Entry 1121
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Edward Temple - Son of James Temple & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 141, Entry 1122
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Southwell - Daughter of Emmanuel Southwell & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 141, Entry 1123
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Maria Aldred - Daughter of Ainsworth Aldred & Nancy
    Born: 25 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 141, Entry 1124
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Whitham - Daughter of Richard Whitham & Emma
    Born: 11 Oct
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 141, Entry 1125
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Bridge - [Child] of Emmanuel Bridge & Jennet
    Born: 24 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 141, Entry 1126
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Addison - Son of Ellen Addison, Spinster
    Born: 27 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 141, Entry 1127
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Hudson - Daughter of William Hudson & Jane
    Born: 26 May 1857
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 141, Entry 1128
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Nov 14 1858. A sermon for the Church Missionary Society by the Rev. W. C. Dowding A. M. collection £7 3. 7 1/2.

 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Hartley - Daughter of Thomas Hartley & Jane
    Born: 10 Oct
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 142, Entry 1129
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Ashworth - Son of Plato Ashworth & Margaret
    Born: 12 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 142, Entry 1130
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Sharples - Son of Peter Sharples & Ellen
    Born: 23 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 142, Entry 1131
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Collinge - Daughter of Giles Collinge & Ellen
    Born: 9 Oct
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 142, Entry 1132
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Ellison - Son of William Ellison & Mary
    Born: 24 Oct
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 142, Entry 1133
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Arthur Duxbury - Son of George Duxbury & Sarah
    Born: 1 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 142, Entry 1134
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Wilkinson - Son of Christopher Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 29 Oct
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 142, Entry 1135
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Edward James - [Child] of Edward Lee & Margaret James, Servant
    Born: 26 Nov
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C. A. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 142, Entry 1136
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Dec 12 1858. A sermon for the Irish Church Missions by the Revd. Saml. Bardsley £7 4. 0 1/4.

 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ezekiel Law - Son of Duxbury Law & Margaret
    Born: 15 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 143, Entry 1137
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Law - Son of George Law & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 143, Entry 1138
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Alice
    Born: 30 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 143, Entry 1139
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Denbigh - Son of Elizabeth Denbigh, Spinster
    Born: 19 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 143, Entry 1140
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Wolfenden - Son of Robert Wolfenden & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 Nov
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 143, Entry 1141
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Ainsworth - Daughter of George Ainsworth & Ellen
    Born: 21 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 143, Entry 1142
    Source: Original Parish Register

Next Page of Baptisms for 1859 - 1863

Padiham Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home