click to return to 
Padiham Home & Contents

The Church of St Leonard, Padiham
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Leonard
in the Parish of Padiham

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1849 - 1874
Baptisms for 1849 - 1853

Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Wilkinson - Son of William Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 18 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alexander Ingham - Son of James Ingham & Alice
    Born: 11 Jun 1848
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Holgate - Son of James Holgate & Ellen
    Born: 23 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Waddington Crook - Son of Joseph Crook & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Jan 1843
    Abode: Newton Heath
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: John Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Crook - Son of Joseph Crook & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Jan 1847
    Abode: Newton Heath
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: John Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Benjamin Crook - Son of Joseph Crook & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Feb 1849
    Abode: Newton Heath
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: John Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Hargreaves - Son of Robert Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 17 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: John Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Wilkinson - Son of Nicholas Wilkinson & Ellen
    Born: 7 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engine Tender
    Baptised by: John Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Roberts - Son of Henry Roberts & Hannah
    Born: 20 Jan
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Abraham Dean - Son of James Dean & Mary
    Born: 17 Feb
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 22 Mar
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Alice
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Tickle Webster - Son of John Webster & Jane
    Born: 22 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Henry Whitaker - Son of John Whitaker & Betsy
    Born: 24 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Ingham - Daughter of James Ingham & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher Ingham - Son of James Ingham & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Dec 1847
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ingham - Daughter of James Ingham & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Apr 1844
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 3, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Ingham - Son of James Ingham & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Feb 1842
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 3, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ingham - Daughter of James Ingham & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Jul 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ingham - Daughter of James Ingham & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Apr 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Ingham - Daughter of Mary Ingham
    Born: 22 Jul 1848
    Abode: Padiham Height
    Occupation: Labourer [sic]
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Riley - Son of George Riley & Martha
    Born: 17 May 1849
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wilson - Son of Mark Wilson & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Factoryman
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Whitham - Daughter of Lawrence Whitham & Esther
    Born: 20 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Galligher - Daughter of Margaret Galligher, Spinster
    Born: 20 May 1849
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 4, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jesse Orton - Son of James Orton & Betty
    Born: 7 May
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 4, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - Daughter of Robert Smith & Ellen
    Born: 2 Aug 1835
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 4, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Hudson - Daughter of James Hudson & Susanna
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Slinger - Daughter of Bond Slinger & Susannah
    Born: 20 Jun 1849
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Sagar - Son of James Sagar & Martha
    Born: 25 May
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Dewhurst - Daughter of James Dewhurst & Sarah
    Born: 30 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Dawson - Daughter of Henry Dawson & Mary
    Born: 8 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson & Sarah
    Born: 11 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 5, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Wood - Son of John Wood & Mary
    Born: 30 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 5, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Wood - Daughter of John Wood & Mary
    Born: 30 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 5, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Catherine Ingham - Daughter of James Ingham & Catherine
    Born: 20 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 5, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Pate - Daughter of Elijah Pate & Mary Ann
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eliza Hudson - Daughter of Elisha Hudson & Mary
    Born: 20 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Owen Robinson - Son of William Robinson & Margaret
    Born: 18 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eliza Hudson - Daughter of Elisha Hudson & Mary Ann
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [This appears to be a repeat entry of No 38]
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 6, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Smith - Daughter of Nicholas Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Nov 1848
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 6, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - Son of Richard Wilkinson & Ann
    Born: 6 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 6, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Simpson - Son of William Simpson & Ellen
    Born: 9 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 6, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Butterworth - Daughter of Alice Butterworth
    Born: 7 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 6, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Jane Hargreaves - Daughter of James Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 15 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Huckster
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 6, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William James Pollard - Son of Jonathan Pollard & Margaret
    Born: 15 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Margaret Cottyer - Daughter of John Cottyer & Harriet
    Born: 5 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mary Cottyer - Daughter of John Cottyer & Harriet
    Born: 23 Dec 1847
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 6, Entry 48
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Shackleton - Son of Robert Shackleton & Sarah
    Born: 14 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 7, Entry 49
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Williamson - Daughter of Thomas Williamson & Ellen
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Aged 5 years
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 7, Entry 50
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Hawthorn - Daughter of Edmund Hawthorn & Sarah
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 7, Entry 51
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Haworth - Daughter of William Haworth & Catherine
    Born: 25 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 7, Entry 52
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Richardson - Son of Thomas Richardson & Jane
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: Cheapside
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 7, Entry 53
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Waterhouse - Son of Henry Waterhouse & Ann
    Born: 5 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 7, Entry 54
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Budge - Daughter of Samuel Budge & Jane
    Born: 18 Jul
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 7, Entry 55
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Helm - Daughter of Henry Helm & Hannah
    Born: 13 Jul
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 7, Entry 56
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Holland - Daughter of John Holland & Mary
    Born: 31 Aug 1848
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 8, Entry 57
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Humphrey Ingham - Son of Hindle Ingham & Mary
    Born: 31 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 8, Entry 58
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Webster - Son of Richard Webster & Mary
    Born: 28 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 8, Entry 59
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Todd - Daughter of Richard Todd & Alice
    Born: 29 Jun
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 8, Entry 60
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Campbell - Son of Henry Campbell & Mary
    Born: 18 Jul
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 8, Entry 61
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher John Law - Son of Duxbury Law & Margaret
    Born: 5 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 8, Entry 62
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Greenwood - Daughter of James Greenwood & Rachael
    Born: 11 Aug
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 8, Entry 63
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Proctor - Son of Peter Proctor & Sarah
    Born: 20 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 8, Entry 64
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Waddington - Daughter of John Waddington & Sarah
    Born: 6 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 9, Entry 65
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Bertwistle - Son of Nicholas Bertwistle & Ann
    Born: 16 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 9, Entry 66
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Yates - Daughter of Robert Yates & Ellen
    Born: 19 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Saddler
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 9, Entry 67
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Dodgeon - Son of John Dodgeon & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 9, Entry 68
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Butler - Son of George Butler & Mary
    Born: 8 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 9, Entry 69
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Alice Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Isabella
    Born: 21 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 9, Entry 70
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Haworth - Daughter of James Haworth & Mary
    Born: 19 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 9, Entry 71
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Daughter of Sarah Haworth, Spinster
    Born: 18 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 9, Entry 72
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
1849 Nov 15 A day of general thanksgiving for the abatement of the Cholera; a collection was made for the Infant orphan asylum, Wanstead, after a sermon by the Rev. S. J. C. Adamson, amounting to £7. 6. 1.

 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Kay - Son of Richard Kay & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 10, Entry 73
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Haworth - Daughter of James Haworth & Mary
    Born: 19 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 10, Entry 74
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Smith Pilling - Son of Henry Pilling & Sarah
    Born: 16 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 10, Entry 75
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Thornbern - Daughter of John Thornbern & Isabella
    Born: 28 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 10, Entry 76
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of Dennis Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Oct
    Abode: Height Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 10, Entry 77
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Webster - Daughter of Richard Webster & Jane
    Born: 18 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 10, Entry 78
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Josephus Robinson - Son of Henry Robinson & Mary
    Born: 3 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 10, Entry 79
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Shackleton - Son of William Shackleton & Ann
    Born: 9 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 10, Entry 80
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Dean - Daughter of James Dean & Sarah
    Born: 21 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 11, Entry 81
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Illingworth Law - Son of James Law & Margaret
    Born: 13 Nov
    Abode: Altham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 11, Entry 82
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sophia Whitaker - Daughter of James Whitaker & Lastras
    Born: 18 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 11, Entry 83
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Heys - Son of James Heys & Isabella
    Born: 26 Sep 1848
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 11, Entry 84
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Mulligan - Daughter of Robert Mulligan & Ann
    Born: 26 Sep 1849
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 11, Entry 85
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Pate - Daughter of Susannah Pate
    Born: 26 Oct 1849
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 11, Entry 86
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Waddington - Daughter of John Waddington & Margaret
    Born: 13 Apr 1849
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 11, Entry 87
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pate - Daughter of Ellen Pate
    Born: 4 Dec 1849
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 11, Entry 88
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jeremiah Pollard - Son of Henry Pollard & Ann
    Born: 1 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 12, Entry 89
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Grace
    Born: 8 Dec
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 12, Entry 90
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Horn - Son of Jane Horn, Spinster
    Born: 15 Oct
    Abode: Higham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 12, Entry 91
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Eatock - Son of Nathan Eatock & Martha
    Born: 16 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 12, Entry 92
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Hargreaves - Daughter of Robert Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 3 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 12, Entry 93
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Lee - Daughter of John Lee & Jane
    Born: 16 May 1849
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 12, Entry 94
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Riley - Daughter of George Frederick Riley & Jane
    Born: 28 Dec 1849
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 12, Entry 95
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Bertwistle - Daughter of James Bertwistle & Martha
    Born: 23 Dec
    Abode: Ightenhill
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 12, Entry 96
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Stephenson - Daughter of Nicholas Stephenson & Ann
    Born: 20 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 13, Entry 97
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Wilkinson Wilkinson - Son of Wilkinson Wilkinson & Betty
    Born: 2 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 13, Entry 98
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Swindlehurst - Daughter of Sagar Swindlehurst & Mary
    Born: 16 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 13, Entry 99
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Roberts - Son of John Roberts & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Feb
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 13, Entry 100
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Thompson - Son of John Thompson & Alice
    Born: 11 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 13, Entry 101
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Thompson - Son of Edward Thompson & Mary
    Born: 17 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 13, Entry 102
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Waddington - Daughter of William Waddington & Amelia
    Born: 15 Jan
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 13, Entry 103
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rosetta Lee - Daughter of Elizabeth Ann Lee
    Born: 8 Feb
    Abode: High Whitaker
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 13, Entry 104
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
March 10 1850 A sermon was preached & collection made for the Additional Curates Society by the Rev. S. J. C. Adamson. Collection £6 4. 6. Total £11 13. 6.

 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Hathersley - Daughter of William Hathersley & Mary
    Born: 3 Feb
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 14, Entry 105
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eli Sagar - Son of William Sagar & Ellen
    Born: 23 Feb
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 14, Entry 106
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Everett James Jackson - Son of William Jackson & Ann
    Born: 11 Nov 1848
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 14, Entry 107
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Wilkinson - Son of Ann Wilkinson, Spinster
    Born: 24 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 14, Entry 108
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eli Sagar - Son of William Sagar & Ellen
    Born: 23 Feb
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [This appears to be a repeat entry of No 106]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 14, Entry 109
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Whitaker - Daughter of William Whitaker & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 14, Entry 110
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parkinson - Wife of Edmund Parkinson
    Born: 22 Jan 1822
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 14, Entry 111
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Sagar - Daughter of William Sagar & Mary
    Born: 27 Feb 1850
    Abode: Higher Booths Rossendale
    Occupation: Madder Dyer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 14, Entry 112
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Hannah
    Born: 12 Mar
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 15, Entry 113
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hitchon - Daughter of Peter Hitchon & Helena
    Born: 10 Apr
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 15, Entry 114
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rosetta Holland - Daughter of Susannah Holland
    Born: 26 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 15, Entry 115
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Ann Speak - Daughter of Henry Speak & Mary
    Born: 18 Mar
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 15, Entry 116
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Berry - Daughter of Thomas Berry & Betsy
    Born: 29 Mar
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 15, Entry 117
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Hacking - Daughter of John Hacking & Sarah
    Born: 5 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 15, Entry 118
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Wilkinson - Son of Jane Wilkinson, Spinster
    Born: 22 Mar
    Abode: Lower House
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 15, Entry 119
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Robinson - Daughter of John Robinson & Jane
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 15, Entry 120
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Holland - Daughter of Elizabeth Holland, Spinster
    Born: 25 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 16, Entry 121
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maria Pollard - Daughter of Henry Pollard & Maria
    Born: 29 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engine Tender
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 16, Entry 122
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Hawthorn - Daughter of Edmund Hawthorn & Sarah
    Born: 23 Dec 1849
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 16, Entry 123
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hitchon - Daughter of Peter Hitchon & Helena
    Born: 10 Apr
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 16, Entry 124
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Speak - Son of John Speak & Alice
    Born: 25 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 16, Entry 125
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Dodgeon - Son of David Dodgeon & Susanna
    Born: 10 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 16, Entry 126
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Hebden - Daughter of James Hebden & Jane
    Born: 20 Jun 1848
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton spinner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 16, Entry 127
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Margaret
    Born: 25 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 16, Entry 128
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Spencer - Daughter of Lawrence Spencer & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engine Tender
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 17, Entry 129
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Laura Rosa Simpson - Daughter of John Simpson & Jane
    Born: 19 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 17, Entry 130
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Law Alfred James Hargreaves - Son of William Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 17, Entry 131
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Marsden - Son of John Marsden & Jane
    Born: 21 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 17, Entry 132
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Coleman - Daughter of James Coleman & Jane
    Born: 1 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 17, Entry 133
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alexander Hudson - Son of William Hudson & Ann
    Born: 6 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 17, Entry 134
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Addison - Son of Betty Addison
    Born: 26 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 17, Entry 135
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Hudson - Daughter of Virgil Hudson & Mary
    Born: 20 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 17, Entry 136
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wilkinson - Daughter of Emmanuel Wilkinson & Dinah
    Born: 31 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 18, Entry 137
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Margaret
    Born: 22 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 18, Entry 138
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Helm - Daughter of Henry Helm & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Factoryman
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 18, Entry 139
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Dean - Daughter of Thomas Dean & Mary
    Born: 1 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 18, Entry 140
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Duckworth - Daughter of Jane Duckworth
    Born: 25 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 18, Entry 141
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Edward Ashworth - Son of Edward Ashworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Police Sergeant
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 18, Entry 142
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Kenyon - Son of William Kenyon & Nancy
    Born: 9 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 18, Entry 143
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Alice Ingham - Daughter of James Ingham & Alice
    Born: 17 Jun
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 18, Entry 144
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
On Sunday 23 June 1850 two sermons were preached by the Rev. Hepworth Hall B. A. Heptonstall for the Sunday Schools - collection accounted to £33 9. 3.

 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Cockshutt - Daughter of Jane Cockshutt, Spinster
    Born: 15 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 19, Entry 145
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - Daughter of Alice Haworth
    Born: 1 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 19, Entry 146
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Roberts - Daughter of William Roberts & Mary
    Born: 2 Apr
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 19, Entry 147
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Parkinson - Daughter of Edmund Parkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Jun
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 19, Entry 148
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Hacking - Daughter of Thomas Hacking & Mary
    Born: 17 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 19, Entry 149
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Fort - Son of Henry Fort & Mary
    Born: 1 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 19, Entry 150
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of Nicholas Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 19, Entry 151
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Stephenson - Son of John Stephenson & Susy
    Born: 26 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 19, Entry 152
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Whitham - Son of William Whitham & Mary
    Born: 8 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 20, Entry 153
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Waddington - Daughter of Robert Waddington & Margaret
    Born: 8 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 20, Entry 154
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - Son of Mary Wilkinson
    Born: 11 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 20, Entry 155
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Laytham - Son of Richard Laytham & Jane
    Born: 10 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 20, Entry 156
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Bridge - Son of William Bridge & Ann
    Born: 6 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 20, Entry 157
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Pollard - Daughter of William Pollard & Mary
    Born: 7 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 20, Entry 158
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Dean - Son of Alice Dean, Spinster
    Born: 16 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 20, Entry 159
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Holland - Son of Nicholas Holland & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 20, Entry 160
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Hodgson - Son of William Hodgson & Betty
    Born: 29 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 21, Entry 161
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Wilson - Daughter of Mark Wilson & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Factoryman
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 21, Entry 162
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hebden - Son of James Hebden & Jane
    Born: 31 May 1842
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 21, Entry 163
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Hebden - Daughter of James Hebden & Jane
    Born: 17 Feb 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 21, Entry 164
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Stephen Hebden - Son of James Hebden & Jane
    Born: 5 Feb 1847
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 21, Entry 165
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Hebden - Son of James Hebden & Jane
    Born: 12 Aug 1850
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 21, Entry 166
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Ingham - Daughter of Sarah Ingham
    Born: 1 May 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 21, Entry 167
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Wade - Daughter of Robert Wade & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Jul
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 21, Entry 168
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Law - Daughter of Thomas Law & Hannah
    Born: 16 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 22, Entry 169
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Bridge - Son of John Bridge & Ann
    Born: 24 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 22, Entry 170
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Helm - Daughter of Henry Helm & Margaret
    Born: 13 Aug
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 22, Entry 171
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Anderton - Son of George Anderton & Esther
    Born: 24 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 22, Entry 172
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jesse Helm Waddington - Son of John Waddington & Alice
    Born: 10 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collector of Taxes
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 22, Entry 173
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Knowles - Son of Richard Knowles & Alice
    Born: 6 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 22, Entry 174
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Holland - Daughter of Henry Holland & Angelina
    Born: 14 Nov 1849
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 22, Entry 175
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Duxbury - Daughter of Robert Duxbury & Hannah
    Born: 10 Jul
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 22, Entry 176
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Catherine Kay - Daughter of John Kay & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Pawnbroker
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 23, Entry 177
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Waddington - Son of William Waddington & Ruth
    Born: 3 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 23, Entry 178
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Robinson - Daughter of George Robinson & Betty
    Born: 12 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Balm seller
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 23, Entry 179
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Webster - Son of Martha Webster
    Born: 15 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 23, Entry 180
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Bridge - Daughter of Thomas Bridge & Susannah
    Born: 7 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 23, Entry 181
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Webster - Son of Thomas Webster & Eve
    Born: 21 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 23, Entry 182
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Robinson - Daughter of George Robinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 23, Entry 183
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hartley - Son of James Hartley & Ann
    Born: 24 Jul
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 23, Entry 184
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
On Thursday 31st Oc. 1850 A sermon was preached in the evening by the Rev. S. J. C. Adamson for the Moravian Infirmary. Collection amounted to £5. 0. 0.

 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Helm - Daughter of Francis Helm & Jane
    Born: 29 Sep 1850
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 24, Entry 185
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Reuben Carus - Son of Thomas Carus & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton spinner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 24, Entry 186
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ellinor Lee - Daughter of Edward Lee & Mary
    Born: 23 Jul
    Abode: High Whitaker
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 24, Entry 187
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Lee - Son of Edward Lee & Mary
    Born: 8 May 1849
    Abode: High Whitaker
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 24, Entry 188
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Taylor - Son of Luke Taylor & Alice
    Born: 2 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 24, Entry 189
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Emma Hargreaves - Daughter of James Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 29 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Huckster
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 24, Entry 190
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Whitham - Daughter of George Whitham & Mary
    Born: 22 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 24, Entry 191
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eliza Thompson - Daughter of Nancy Thompson
    Born: 7 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 24, Entry 192
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Hawthorn - Son of Edmund Hawthorn & Sarah
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 25, Entry 193
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Greenwood - Son of James Greenwood & Rachael
    Born: 19 Oct
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 25, Entry 194
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mark Greenough - Son of Francis Greenough & Jane
    Born: 21 Oct
    Abode: Ightenhill Park
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 25, Entry 195
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kenyon - Daughter of John Kenyon & Jane
    Born: 25 Sep
    Abode: Cheapside
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 25, Entry 196
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Whitaker - Daughter of Hannah Whitaker, Spinster
    Born: 2 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 25, Entry 197
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robinson - Son of James Robinson & Ann
    Born: 16 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 25, Entry 198
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Adam Tattersall - Son of James Tattersall & Martha
    Born: 15 Oct
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 25, Entry 199
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Randolph Wilkinson - Son of William Wilkinson & Nancy
    Born: 24 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 25, Entry 200
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Benjamin Simpson - Son of William Simpson & Ellen
    Born: 29 Nov 1850
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 26, Entry 201
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Gill - Son of Martha Gill
    Born: 25 Nov 1850
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Dressmaker
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 26, Entry 202
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hartley - Son of Thomas Hartley & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 26, Entry 203
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Robinson - Daughter of Jeremiah Robinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 26, Entry 204
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Dodgeon - Son of John Dodgeon & Mary Ann
    Born: 10 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 26, Entry 205
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Pollard - Son of Charles Pollard & Ann
    Born: 10 Nov
    Abode: Henfield
    Occupation: Under Carder
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 26, Entry 206
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Riley - Daughter of Richard Riley & Sarah
    Born: 1 Nov 1850
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 26, Entry 207
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Hitchon - Daughter of William Hitchon & Martha
    Born: 19 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 26, Entry 208
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
After a sermon by the Rev. S. J. C. Adamson for the Church Infirmary Society on the 12th Jan 1851, a collection was made amounting to £5 2. 6.

 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Benjamin Simpson - Son of William Simpson & Ellen
    Born: 29 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 27, Entry 209
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Ingham - Son of Henry Ingham & Esther
    Born: 23 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 27, Entry 210
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Heys - Daughter of James Heys & Isabella
    Born: 16 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 27, Entry 211
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Holgate - Son of James Holgate & Ellen
    Born: 16 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 27, Entry 212
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dinah Stevenson - Daughter of Henry Stevenson & Mary
    Born: 5 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 27, Entry 213
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1850 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Ormerod - Daughter of Jane Ormerod, Spinster
    Born: 7 Apr 1850
    Abode: Higham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 27, Entry 214
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Wilkinson - Daughter of Robert Wilkinson & Grace
    Born: 31 Dec 1850
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 27, Entry 215
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Randolph Wilkinson - Son of William Wilkinson & Nanny
    Born: 24 Nov 1850
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 27, Entry 216
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Wolfendale - Daughter of James Wolfendale & Mary
    Born: 17 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 28, Entry 217
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Howden - Son of William Howden & Jane
    Born: 12 Mar 1850
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 28, Entry 218
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Ashworth - Daughter of Paul Ashworth & Eliza
    Born: 14 Jan 1851
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 28, Entry 219
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Whitaker - Daughter of Sarah Whitaker, Spinster
    Born: 21 Jan
    Abode: Habergham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 28, Entry 220
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Bear - Daughter of John Bear & Mary
    Born: 18 Jan
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 28, Entry 221
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Waddington - Son of John Waddington & Mary
    Born: 30 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker at the Coal pits
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 28, Entry 222
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Davis - Son of Isaiah Davis & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 28, Entry 223
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Fielding - Son of Robert Fielding & Margaret
    Born: 22 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 28, Entry 224
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
After a sermon by the Rev. J. Heyden A. M. Archdeacon of Derry for the Habernear? Society, on the 9 March, 1851, a collection was made amounting to £6 2. 6.

 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Heywood - Daughter of James Heywood & Mary
    Born: 3 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 29, Entry 225
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Duxbury - Daughter of George Duxbury & Sarah
    Born: 4 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 29, Entry 226
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Thompson - Daughter of Henry Thompson & Alice
    Born: 29 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 29, Entry 227
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Varley - Daughter of William Varley & Alice
    Born: 12 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 29, Entry 228
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Ann
    Born: 11 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 29, Entry 229
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher John Law - Son of John Law & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 29, Entry 230
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Ann Ingham - Daughter of James Ingham & Catherine
    Born: 4 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 29, Entry 231
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Anderton - Daughter of William Anderton & Catherine
    Born: 9 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 29, Entry 232
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maria Carner - Daughter of Thomas Carner & Bridget
    Born: 1 Mar
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 30, Entry 233
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Campbell - Daughter of Henry Campbell & Mary
    Born: 9 Feb
    Abode: Pendle Hall
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 30, Entry 234
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Mary
    Born: 19 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 30, Entry 235
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Butterworth - Son of Ellen Butterworth
    Born: 14 Dec 1850
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 30, Entry 236
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Augustine Butterworth - Son of Henry Butterworth & Mary Ann
    Born: 27 Sep 1850
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 30, Entry 237
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Anderton - Daughter of James Anderton & Margaret
    Born: 14 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 30, Entry 238
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Wilkinson - Son of William Wilkinson & Grace
    Born: 25 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 30, Entry 239
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Hartley - Daughter of Margaret Hartley
    Born: 9 Feb
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 30, Entry 240
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
April 13 1851. After a sermon by the Rev. S. J. C. Adamson for the Additional Curates Society the collection amounted to £10 3. 0. Total £20 10. 1.

 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Winterbottom - Son of John Winterbottom & Ann
    Born: 19 Jan
    Abode: Hargreaves
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 31, Entry 241
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ireland - Son of Roger Ireland & Ann
    Born: 16 Mar 1850
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 31, Entry 242
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Bracewell - Daughter of Richard Bracewell & Sophia
    Born: 5 Mar 1850
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 31, Entry 243
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Campbell - Son of Veevers Campbell & Margaret
    Born: 23 Dec 1850
    Abode: Ightenhill
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 31, Entry 244
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Tattersall - Daughter of John Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 12 Apr
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 31, Entry 245
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Cherry - Son of Robert Cherry & Mary
    Born: 5 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 31, Entry 246
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Thompson - Son of Edward Thompson & Mary
    Born: 9 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 31, Entry 247
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of Thomas Jackson & Mary
    Born: 31 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 31, Entry 248
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Holland - Son of Alice Holland, Spinster
    Born: 14 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 32, Entry 249
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - Son of Elizabeth Hargreaves
    Born: 5 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 32, Entry 250
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - Son of Phebe Wilkinson
    Born: 30 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 32, Entry 251
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Sagar - Son of Robert Sagar & Isabella
    Born: 4 Mar
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Tradesman
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 32, Entry 252
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Duckworth - Daughter of John Duckworth & Mary
    Born: 14 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 32, Entry 253
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Clayton - Son of Thomas Clayton & Ann
    Born: 26 Apr
    Abode: Northwood
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 32, Entry 254
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Wilkinson - Daughter of Richard Wilkinson & Ann
    Born: 21 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 32, Entry 255
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Dean - Daughter of Andrew Dean & Mary
    Born: 3 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 32, Entry 256
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Sutcliffe - Daughter of Robert Sutcliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Mar
    Abode: Marsden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 33, Entry 257
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher Illingworth Law - Son of James Law & Margaret
    Born: 7 Apr
    Abode: Altham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 33, Entry 258
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Lancaster - Daughter of William Lancaster & Nanny
    Born: 15 Feb 1832
    Abode: Hull
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 33, Entry 259
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Hudson - Daughter of Elisha Hudson & Mary Ann
    Born: 18 May 1851
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 33, Entry 260
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Benjamin Whitham - Son of James Whitham & Mary
    Born: 8 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 33, Entry 261
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Helm - Daughter of Elijah Helm & Alice
    Born: 8 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 33, Entry 262
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Farnworth - Son of Sagar Farnworth & Betsy
    Born: 8 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 33, Entry 263
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Collinge - Son of Giles Collinge & Ellen
    Born: 17 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 33, Entry 264
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Ingham - Daughter of Hindle Ingham & Mary
    Born: 11 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 34, Entry 265
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Holland - Daughter of Ellen Holland
    Born: 25 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 34, Entry 266
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Holland - Daughter of Ellen Holland
    Born: 25 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 34, Entry 267
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Collinge - Son of Barnard Collinge & Ellen
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 34, Entry 268
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Dewhurst - Son of John Dewhurst & Mary
    Born: 24 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 34, Entry 269
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Lee - Son of John Lee & Jane
    Born: 17 May
    Abode: Heightside
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 34, Entry 270
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Collinge - Son of John Collinge & Mary
    Born: 17 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 34, Entry 271
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Speak - Daughter of John Speak & Alice
    Born: 9 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 34, Entry 272
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dennis Haworth - Son of Dennis Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Mar
    Abode: Heightside
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 35, Entry 273
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Duxbury - Son of James Duxbury & Jane
    Born: 15 May
    Abode: Heightside
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 35, Entry 274
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Sedgwick - Son of John Sedgwick & Isabella
    Born: 11 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 35, Entry 275
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Proctor - Daughter of Peter Proctor & Ann
    Born: 11 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 35, Entry 276
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Pollard - Son of John Pollard & Mary
    Born: 6 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 35, Entry 277
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esmaralda Wilkinson - Daughter of John Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 8 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 35, Entry 278
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harriet Cottyer - Daughter of John Cottyer & Harriet
    Born: 8 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 35, Entry 279
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Whitehead - Son of Richard Whitehead & Fanny
    Born: 25 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 35, Entry 280
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Slinger - Daughter of Bond Slinger & Susannah
    Born: 10 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 36, Entry 281
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Lord - Son of John Lord & Grace
    Born: 14 Jun
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 36, Entry 282
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bridge - Son of James Bridge & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 36, Entry 283
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Bridge - Daughter of James Bridge & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Dec 1845
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 36, Entry 284
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kelly - Daughter of James Kelly & Sarah
    Born: 18 Jan 1842
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 36, Entry 285
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Law - Son of Christopher Law & Mary
    Born: 28 Jun 1851
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 36, Entry 286
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Millingham - Daughter of Robert Millingham & Ann
    Born: 6 Jun 1851
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 36, Entry 287
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Virginia Stephenson - Daughter of James Stephenson & Ann
    Born: 19 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 36, Entry 288
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harriet Waddington - Daughter of Nicholas Waddington & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 37, Entry 289
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Holland - Daughter of Ellen Holland
    Born: 25 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 37, Entry 290
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Cunliffe - Daughter of John Cunliffe & Mary Ann
    Born: 9 Jul
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 37, Entry 291
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Thompson - Daughter of Henry Thompson & Ann
    Born: 22 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 37, Entry 292
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Crook - Son of Joseph Crook & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Jul
    Abode: Newton Heath
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 37, Entry 293
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hacking - Daughter of John Hacking & Jane
    Born: 26 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 37, Entry 294
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Tootal - Son of John Tootal & Mary
    Born: 3 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 37, Entry 295
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Winterbottom - Daughter of Edward Winterbottom & Mary
    Born: 16 Jun
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 37, Entry 296
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Burton - Daughter of Ralph Burton & Ellen
    Born: 12 Jul
    Abode: Copthurst
    Occupation: Farm servant
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 38, Entry 297
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Isabella Law - Daughter of Duxbury Law & Margaret
    Born: 21 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 38, Entry 298
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Bertwistle - Daughter of John Bertwistle & Mary
    Born: 21 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 38, Entry 299
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Webster - Daughter of Richard Webster & Jane
    Born: 6 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 38, Entry 300
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Proctor - Daughter of William Proctor & Margaret
    Born: 14 Jul
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 38, Entry 301
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dean - Daughter of Thomas Dean & Mary
    Born: 5 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 38, Entry 302
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Hitchon - Son of Ellen Hitchon
    Born: 13 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 38, Entry 303
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - Son of Mary Robinson, Spinster
    Born: 2 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 38, Entry 304
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Lancaster - Son of Peter Lancaster & Ann
    Born: 2 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 39, Entry 305
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Holland - Daughter of Harrison Holland & Jane
    Born: 14 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 39, Entry 306
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Murry Shackleton - Daughter of Robert Shackleton & Sarah
    Born: 28 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 39, Entry 307
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hargreaves - Daughter of Robert Hargreaves & Mary Ann
    Born: 31 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinet maker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 39, Entry 308
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Stevenson - Daughter of Margaret Stevenson, Spinster
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 39, Entry 309
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Richardson - Son of Thomas Richardson & Jane
    Born: 21 Apr
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 39, Entry 310
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Hudson - Daughter of Thomas Hudson & Ellen
    Born: 11 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 39, Entry 311
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wade - Son of William Wade & Alice
    Born: 22 Sep
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 39, Entry 312
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Amos Sagar - Son of William Sagar & Ellen
    Born: 10 Sep
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 40, Entry 313
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Dewhurst - Daughter of Sarah Dewhurst, Spinster
    Born: 28 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 40, Entry 314
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Dean - Daughter of James Dean & Sarah
    Born: 24 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 40, Entry 315
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holden - Daughter of William Holden & Jane
    Born: 14 May
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 40, Entry 316
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Hargreaves Kay - Son of John Kay & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Pawnbroker
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 40, Entry 317
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Winter - Daughter of Richard Winter & Barbara
    Born: 1 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 40, Entry 318
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Jamieson - Daughter of Robert Jamieson & Isabella
    Born: 26 Sep
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 40, Entry 319
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Fort - Son of Ellen Fort
    Born: 14 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 40, Entry 320
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Greenwood - Daughter of Robert Greenwood & Thirza
    Born: 10 Sep 1845
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 41, Entry 321
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Greenwood - Son of Robert Greenwood & Thirza
    Born: 3 Mar 1848
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 41, Entry 322
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Greenwood - Daughter of Robert Greenwood & Thirza
    Born: 5 Aug 1851
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 41, Entry 323
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Winterbottom - Son of Robert Winterbottom & Hannah
    Born: 30 Oct
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 41, Entry 324
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Henry Hudson - Son of John Hudson & Sarah
    Born: 23 Aug
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 41, Entry 325
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Finella Whitham - Daughter of Benjamin Whitham & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 41, Entry 326
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Wilkinson - Daughter of James Wilkinson & Ann
    Born: 19 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 41, Entry 327
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Caleb Wilkinson - Son of William Caleb Wilkinson & Maria
    Born: 6 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 41, Entry 328
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Law - Son of George Law & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Oct
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 42, Entry 329
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Hacking - Daughter of John Hacking & Sarah
    Born: 29 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 42, Entry 330
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Chew - Son of Thomas Chew & Margaret
    Born: 18 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 42, Entry 331
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Bertwistle - Daughter of John Bertwistle & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 42, Entry 332
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Hothersly - Daughter of William Hothersly & Mary
    Born: 30 Sep
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 42, Entry 333
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Hothersly - Daughter of William Hothersly & Mary
    Born: 3 Feb 1849
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 42, Entry 334
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cornelia Spencer - Daughter of William Spencer & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Mar 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 42, Entry 335
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Dean - Daughter of Benjamin Dean & Sarah
    Born: 6 Oct 1851
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 42, Entry 336
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
A sermon preached by the Rev. S. J. C. Adamson for the Church Missionary Society Jan 4 1852 the collection £ 4. 0. 0.

 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Winsley - Son of William Winsley & Margaret
    Born: 9 Dec 1851
    Abode: Slade
    Occupation: Bobbin Maker
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 43, Entry 337
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Queen - Daughter of Michael Queen & Ann
    Born: 7 Sep
    Abode: Lodging House Padiham
    Occupation: Coachmaker
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 43, Entry 338
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Horn - Daughter of William Horn & Lucy
    Born: 14 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 43, Entry 339
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isaac Aldred - Son of Jeremiah Aldred & Margaret
    Born: 23 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 43, Entry 340
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Theophilus Jackson - Son of Rebecca Jackson, Spinster
    Born: 9 Jun 1845
    Abode: Higham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 43, Entry 341
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellery Jackson - Son of Rebecca Jackson, Spinster
    Born: 27 Aug 1848
    Abode: Higham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 43, Entry 342
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Duckworth - Daughter of James Duckworth & Ann
    Born: 19 Apr 1848
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Shuttlemaker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 43, Entry 343
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1851 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Duckworth - Son of James Duckworth & Ann
    Born: 9 Sep 1851
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Shuttlemaker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 43, Entry 344
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
A confirmation by the Bishop of Manchester was held in this Church on Saturday 10 Jan 1851. The numbers were 85

 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Haworth - Daughter of James Haworth & Mary
    Born: 21 Dec 1851
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 44, Entry 345
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Robinson - Daughter of Thomas Robinson & Mary
    Born: 5 Dec 1851
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 44, Entry 346
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Spencer - Son of Lawrence Spencer & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Nov 1851
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 44, Entry 347
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Law - Daughter of Henry Law & Sarah
    Born: 26 Dec 1851
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 44, Entry 348
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Whitham - Daughter of George Whitham & Mary
    Born: 7 Jan 1852
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 44, Entry 349
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Law - Daughter of Henry Law & Sarah
    Born: 21 Dec 1851
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 44, Entry 350
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Monk - Daughter of Sophie Monk
    Born: 4 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 44, Entry 351
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Dean - Daughter of Jane Dean
    Born: 26 Jan 1852
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 44, Entry 352
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Feb 8th 1852 A sermon preached for a collection under the Queens letter for the Society for the building churches & chapels, by the Rev. John Best, Curate. The collection £4. 10 9 3/4.

 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Narcissus Simpson - Daughter of John Simpson & Jane
    Born: 25 Sep 1851
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 45, Entry 353
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of Nicholas Haworth & Ann
    Born: 5 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 45, Entry 354
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rosetta Fort - Daughter of Margaret Fort
    Born: 13 Dec 1817
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 45, Entry 355
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Shackleton - Daughter of William Shackleton & Ann
    Born: 14 Feb 1852
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 45, Entry 356
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - Son of Richard Wilkinson & Lavinia
    Born: 15 Feb 1852
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 45, Entry 357
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Wilkinson - Daughter of Richard Wilkinson & Lavinia
    Born: 15 Feb 1852
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 45, Entry 358
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Roberts - Daughter of Henry Roberts & Hannah
    Born: 2 Feb
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 45, Entry 359
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Roberts - Son of Henry Roberts & Hannah
    Born: 2 Feb
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 45, Entry 360
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wade - Son of Robert Wade & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Nov 1851
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 46, Entry 361
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Hargreaves - Daughter of James Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 9 Feb 1852
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 46, Entry 362
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Kay - Daughter of Richard Kay & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 46, Entry 363
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wilkinson - Daughter of Henry Wilkinson & Ann
    Born: 3 Mar
    Abode: Simonstone
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 46, Entry 364
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elijah Hudson - Son of Richard Hudson & Sarah
    Born: 20 Jan 1846
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 46, Entry 365
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Hudson - Son of Richard Hudson & Sarah
    Born: 19 Feb 1848
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 46, Entry 366
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Hudson - Son of Richard Hudson & Sarah
    Born: 3 Mar 1852
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 46, Entry 367
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maria Pollard - Daughter of Henry Pollard & Ann
    Born: 25 Feb 1852
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 46, Entry 368
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
March 21 1852. A sermon & collection for the Additional Curates Society by Rev. J. Best £5. 16. 0.

 
March 21 1852. A sermon & collection for the Additional Curates Society at Symonstone by Rev. S. J. C. Adamson. £1. 0. 0.

 
March 21 1852. A sermon & collection for the Additional Curates Society at Higham by Rev. S. J. C. Adamson. £0. 5. 4.

 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Dodgeon - Daughter of John Dodgeon & Mary Ann
    Born: 29 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 47, Entry 369
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Duxbury - Son of John Duxbury & Alice
    Born: 7 Mar 1852
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 47, Entry 370
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Paul Wilkinson - Son of Hannah Wilkinson
    Born: 16 Feb 1852
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 47, Entry 371
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bridge - Son of Thomas Bridge & Susannah
    Born: 17 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wheel Wright
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 47, Entry 372
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Atkinson - Daughter of James Atkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: Mar 1852
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 47, Entry 373
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Yates - Son of Robert Yates & Ellen
    Born: 5 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Saddler
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 47, Entry 374
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edwin Hargreaves - Son of William Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 47, Entry 375
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Fort - Son of Margaret Fort
    Born: 14 Aug 1848
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 47, Entry 376
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Wilkinson Leeming - Son of Paul Leeming & Mary
    Born: 30 Apr 1852
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 48, Entry 377
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Helm - Son of Henry Helm & Hannah
    Born: 22 Apr
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: School Master
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 48, Entry 378
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Thompson - Daughter of John Thompson & Alice
    Born: 4 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 48, Entry 379
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hitchon - Daughter of Richard Hitchon & Alice
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 48, Entry 380
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Blezzard - Daughter of William Blezzard & Margaret
    Born: 27 Jan 1852
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 48, Entry 381
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Lucas - Daughter of Edward Lucas & Isabella
    Born: 5 Jul 1851
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 48, Entry 382
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Graham Hitchon - Son of Peter Hitchon & Mary
    Born: 26 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 48, Entry 383
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Pollard - Daughter of James Pollard & Susannah
    Born: 21 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 48, Entry 384
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
On Sunday 4th July 1852 two sermons were preached for the Schools by the Rev. Laycock, Curate of St. Peters, Burnley, the collection amounting to £27. 0. 0.

 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bailey - Son of Reginald Bailey & Sarah
    Born: 27 May 1852
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 49, Entry 385
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Holland - Daughter of Nicholas Holland & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 May 1852
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Baptism date omitted but between 20 and 27 June]
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 49, Entry 386
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Sagar - Son of Robert Sagar & Sarah
    Born: 30 May
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 49, Entry 387
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Waddington - Son of Nicholas Waddington & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 49, Entry 388
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Bertwistle - Daughter of James Bertwistle & Martha
    Born: 16 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 49, Entry 389
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bear - Son of William Bear & Alice
    Born: 12 Jul
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Soap Manufacturer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 49, Entry 390
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nathan Martin - Son of Christopher Martin & Susanna
    Born: 30 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 49, Entry 391
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Theophilus Ingham - Son of James Ingham & Catherine
    Born: 19 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 49, Entry 392
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Ingham - Son of James Ingham & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 50, Entry 393
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 50, Entry 394
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Sherburn - Son of John Sherburn & Ellen
    Born: 25 Jun
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 50, Entry 395
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Helm - Daughter of John Helm & Mary
    Born: 11 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 50, Entry 396
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Roberts - Son of William Roberts & Mary
    Born: 20 May
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 50, Entry 397
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Baxter - Daughter of William Baxter & Alice
    Born: 3 May
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 50, Entry 398
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Smith Pilling - Son of Henry Pilling & Sarah
    Born: 31 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 50, Entry 399
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Bracewell - Son of John Bracewell & Margaret
    Born: 29 Aug 1845
    Abode: Clayton
    Occupation: Wheel Wright
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 50, Entry 400
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Bracewell - Daughter of John Bracewell & Margaret
    Born: 15 Aug 1851
    Abode: Clayton
    Occupation: Wheel Wright
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 51, Entry 401
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellinor Stephenson - Daughter of Martha Stephenson
    Born: 17 Aug 1852
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 51, Entry 402
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Proctor - Daughter of Peter Proctor & Ann
    Born: 17 Aug
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 51, Entry 403
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edwin Thompson - Son of James Thompson & Mary Ann
    Born: 18 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 51, Entry 404
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Pollard - Son of William Pollard & Mary
    Born: 18 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 51, Entry 405
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Wilkinson - Daughter of William Wilkinson & Grace
    Born: 28 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 51, Entry 406
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Pearson - Daughter of Daniel Pearson & Susannah
    Born: 29 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 51, Entry 407
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Lee Jackson - Son of Margaret Jackson
    Born: 28 Jun
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Living with parents
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 51, Entry 408
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bridge - Son of Samuel Bridge & Jane
    Born: 15 Sep 1852
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 52, Entry 409
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hudson - Son of Virgil Hudson & Mary
    Born: 29 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 52, Entry 410
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Pate - Daughter of Elijah Pate & Sarah
    Born: 24 Aug
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 52, Entry 411
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Dewhirst - Son of Thomas Dewhirst & Ann
    Born: 12 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 52, Entry 412
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Angelo William Robert Simpson - Son of John Simpson & Jane
    Born: 10 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 52, Entry 413
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Duxbury - Son of George Duxbury & Sarah
    Born: 11 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 52, Entry 414
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Angelo William Simpson - Son of John Simpson & Jane
    Born: 10 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: [This appears to be a duplicate of 413 with Robert omitted from the baptised name]
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 52, Entry 415
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Moorhouse - Daughter of Richard Moorhouse & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Sep
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Cattle Dealer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 52, Entry 416
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Bridge - Daughter of John Bridge & Grace
    Born: 1 Sep
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 53, Entry 417
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rachael Speak - Daughter of Henry Speak & Mary
    Born: 27 Sep
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 53, Entry 418
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Haworth - Daughter of Alice Haworth, Spinster
    Born: 9 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 53, Entry 419
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Butterworth - Daughter of Smithson Butterworth & Margaret
    Born: 8 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 53, Entry 420
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Waddington - Son of Henry Waddington & Sarah
    Born: 25 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 53, Entry 421
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Tattersal - Son of William Tattersal & Mary
    Born: 11 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 53, Entry 422
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Haworth Webster - Son of Cornelius Webster & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 53, Entry 423
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Haworth - Son of Richard Haworth & Mary
    Born: 6 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 53, Entry 424
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
A sermon by the Rev. Westbrook for the Moravian ?. Collection £6 16. 1. Nov 7 1852

 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Standing - Son of William Standing & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 54, Entry 425
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Margaret
    Born: 7 Sep 1852
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 54, Entry 426
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Todd - Son of Richard Todd & Alice
    Born: 23 Aug 1852
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 54, Entry 427
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Stephenson - Son of Henry Stephenson & Mary
    Born: 12 Oct 1852
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 54, Entry 428
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Riley - Daughter of Thomas Riley & Mary
    Born: 24 Aug
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 54, Entry 429
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Varley - Daughter of Samuel Varley & Grace
    Born: 5 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 54, Entry 430
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Illingworth Law - Son of Duxbury Law & Margaret
    Born: 20 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 54, Entry 431
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Adelaide Waddington - Daughter of John Waddington & Sarah
    Born: 20 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 55, Entry 432
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Thirburn - Son of Esther Thirburn, Spinster
    Born: 1 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 55, Entry 433
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Tattersall - Son of William Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 11 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 55, Entry 434
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Arthur Sherburn - Son of Thomas Sherburn & Jane
    Born: 27 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 55, Entry 435
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isaac Ingham - Son of James Ingham & Alice
    Born: 8 Nov
    Abode: Lowerhouse
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 55, Entry 436
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Hudson - Son of Thomas Hudson & Ellen
    Born: 18 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 55, Entry 437
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Webster - Daughter of Richard Webster & Mary
    Born: 24 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 55, Entry 438
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rachael Thornber - Daughter of John Thornber & Isabella
    Born: 11 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 55, Entry 439
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Heap - Son of Thomas Heap & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 55, Entry 440
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Jan 23 1853. A sermon by the Revs. W. Sharp of Altham for the Church Missionary Society collected £6 0. 3.

 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Pollard - Daughter of James Pollard & Grace
    Born: 13 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 56, Entry 441
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1852 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Thornborough - Daughter of Mannasseh Thornborough & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 56, Entry 442
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Miles Dodgeon - Son of Thomas Dodgeon & Jenny
    Born: 28 Nov
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 56, Entry 443
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Cockshott - Daughter of John Whitaker & Martha Cockshott
    Born: 25 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 56, Entry 444
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John McMillen - Son of William McMillen & Catherine
    Born: 9 Jan 1853
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 56, Entry 445
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thompson - Son of Edward Thompson & Mary
    Born: 2 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 56, Entry 446
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Holland - Son of Elizabeth Holland, Spinster
    Born: 27 Nov 1852
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 56, Entry 447
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Winterbottom - Son of Edward Winterbottom & Mary
    Born: 30 Dec 1852
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 56, Entry 448
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hezekiah Duxbury - Son of Richard Duxbury & Mary
    Born: 10 Jan
    Abode: Simonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 57, Entry 449
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Alice
    Born: 25 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 57, Entry 450
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Webster - Daughter of Thomas Webster & Alice
    Born: 30 Dec 1852
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 57, Entry 451
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Anderton - Daughter of Thomas Anderton & Jane
    Born: 11 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 57, Entry 452
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Spencer - Daughter of Lawrence Spencer & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Nov 1852
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 57, Entry 453
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Miles Pollard - Son of Henry Pollard & Jane
    Born: 7 Jan
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 57, Entry 454
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Wolfenden - [Child] of Betty Wolfenden
    Born: 19 Dec 1852
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 57, Entry 455
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Helm - Daughter of Henry Helm & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 57, Entry 456
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isaac Waddington - Son of John Waddington & Ann
    Born: 4 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 58, Entry 457
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Waddington - Son of John Waddington & Ann
    Born: 1 Jun 1850
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 58, Entry 458
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Moorhouse - Son of John Moorhouse & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Jun 1852
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 58, Entry 459
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Hitchon - Son of Peter Hitchon & Helena
    Born: 20 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 58, Entry 460
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Stevenson - Son of William Stevenson & Alice
    Born: 22 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 58, Entry 461
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Whitaker - Son of James Whitaker & Lastras
    Born: 2 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 58, Entry 462
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Duckworth - Daughter of Thomas Duckworth & Ellen
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 58, Entry 463
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Hartley - Daughter of Thomas Hartley & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cowman
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 58, Entry 464
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
March 20 1853. A sermon by the Rev. Jno. Best, & a collection for the Additional Curates Society £7 12. 0. Total £16 11. 0.

 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bridge - Daughter of William Bridge & Ann
    Born: 14 Feb
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 59, Entry 465
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Bertwistle - Son of John Bertwistle & Mary
    Born: 27 Dec 1852
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 59, Entry 466
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Hitchon - Son of William Hitchon & Martha
    Born: 16 Feb 1853
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 59, Entry 467
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Campbell - Daughter of Henry Campbell & Mary
    Born: 26 Jan
    Abode: Pendle Hall
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 59, Entry 468
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Atkinson - Son of James Atkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 59, Entry 469
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Smith - Daughter of Edward Smith & Alice
    Born: 22 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 59, Entry 470
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robt. Winterbottom - Son of Robert Winterbottom & Hannah
    Born: 15 Mar
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 59, Entry 471
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Illingworth Law - Son of James Law & Margaret
    Born: 18 Feb
    Abode: Altham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 59, Entry 472
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry James Bollard - Son of James Richard Bollard & Sophia
    Born: 21 Feb
    Abode: Northwood
    Occupation: Attorney
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 60, Entry 473
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Sagar - Son of William Sagar & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Feb
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 60, Entry 474
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Christopher Kirk - Son of Robert Kirk & Margaret
    Born: 8 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 60, Entry 475
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas John Wood - Son of Thomas Wood & Sarah
    Born: 27 Dec 1852
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 60, Entry 476
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Carolina Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Hannah
    Born: 26 Feb 1853
    Abode: Lowerhouse
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 60, Entry 477
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Robinson - Son of Elizabeth Robinson
    Born: 19 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 60, Entry 478
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harnipher Helm - Son of Elijah Helm & Alice
    Born: 31 Mar 1853
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 60, Entry 479
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rosanna Whitham - Daughter of James Whitham & Mary
    Born: 10 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 60, Entry 480
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
May 8 1853. Two sermons & collections for the Sunday & National Schools by the Revd. J. Groom of St. Margarets, Whalley Range, Manchester £31 1. 9.

 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Parkinson - Son of Edmund Parkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Mar
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 61, Entry 481
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Tattersall - Daughter of James Tattersall & Martha
    Born: 24 Mar
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 61, Entry 482
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ezra Holgate - Son of James Holgate & Ellen
    Born: 10 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 61, Entry 483
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Webster - Son of Thomas Webster & Eve
    Born: 2 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 61, Entry 484
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Arthur Webster - Son of John Webster & Jane
    Born: 18 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 61, Entry 485
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shackleton - Daughter of William Shackleton & Ann
    Born: 19 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 61, Entry 486
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 16 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 61, Entry 487
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Robinson - Daughter of John Robinson & Jane
    Born: 20 Jul 1851
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 61, Entry 488
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Sagar - Son of William Sagar & Mary
    Born: 27 Feb 1843
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 62, Entry 489
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Daniel James Hesketh - [Child] of Mary Hesketh, Spinster
    Born: 29 Apr 1853
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 62, Entry 490
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Eastwood - Daughter of Thomas Eastwood & Nancy
    Born: 12 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 62, Entry 491
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Pollard - Son of Jonathan Pollard & Margaret
    Born: 12 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 62, Entry 492
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Arthur Sherbourn - Son of Thomas Sherbourn & Jane
    Born: 27 Nov 1852
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 62, Entry 493
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Aldred - Son of Jeremiah Aldred & Margaret
    Born: 7 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 62, Entry 494
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dennis Haworth - Son of Nicholas Haworth & Ann
    Born: 5 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 62, Entry 495
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Sagar - Son of John Robert Sagar & Agnes
    Born: 9 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 62, Entry 496
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Marsden - Daughter of William Marsden & Ellen
    Born: 9 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 63, Entry 497
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Pollard - Son of William Pollard & Mary
    Born: 17 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 63, Entry 498
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Holden - Daughter of William Holden & Jane
    Born: 20 May
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 63, Entry 499
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Alice Waddington - Daughter of John Waddington & Alice
    Born: 27 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collector
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 63, Entry 500
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of Paul Ashworth & Eliza
    Born: 24 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 63, Entry 501
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
First Townley - [Child] of William Townley & Ellen
    Born: 24 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 63, Entry 502
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Antionette Bracewell - Daughter of Richard Bracewell & Sophia
    Born: Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 63, Entry 503
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Farrow - Daughter of Jane Farrow
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 63, Entry 504
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Sagar - Son of Robert Sagar & Isabella
    Born: 2 May 1853
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 64, Entry 505
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whitaker - Daughter of Edward Whitaker & Mary
    Born: 11 May 1845
    Abode: Rossendale
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 64, Entry 506
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Whitaker - Son of Edward Whitaker & Mary
    Born: 27 Mar 1853
    Abode: Rossendale
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 64, Entry 507
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isaac Lord - Son of John Lord & Mary
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: Billington
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 64, Entry 508
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Bradshaw - Daughter of Henry Bradshaw & Christiana
    Born: 22 Mar
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 64, Entry 509
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henrietta Bradshaw - Daughter of Henry Bradshaw & Christiana
    Born: 22 Mar
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 64, Entry 510
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Helm - Son of William Helm & Susanna
    Born: 5 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 64, Entry 511
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Starkie - Daughter of Isaac Starkie & Margaret
    Born: 28 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 64, Entry 512
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Laytham - Son of Richard Laytham & Jane
    Born: 23 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 65, Entry 513
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Benjamin Laytham - Son of Richard Laytham & Jane
    Born: 23 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 65, Entry 514
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 65, Entry 515
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry James Webster - Son of Richard Webster & Jane
    Born: 7 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 65, Entry 516
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Askin Bertwistle - Son of John Bertwistle & Margaret
    Born: 8 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 65, Entry 517
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nathan Hodgson - Son of Robert Hodgson & Margery
    Born: 17 Jun
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 65, Entry 518
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Admiral Wilkinson - Son of Wilkinson Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 13 Jun
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 65, Entry 519
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Hacking - Daughter of James Hacking & Ellen
    Born: 27 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 65, Entry 520
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Wolfenden - Daughter of James Wolfenden & Mary
    Born: 14 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 66, Entry 521
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Adam Dewhirst - Son of John Dewhirst & Jane
    Born: 10 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 66, Entry 522
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eve Dewhirst - Daughter of John Dewhirst & Jane
    Born: 10 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 66, Entry 523
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Wilkinson - Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson & Sarah
    Born: 9 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 66, Entry 524
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Holland - Son of John Holland & Mary
    Born: 16 Apr 1852
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 66, Entry 525
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Ashworth - Son of Plato Ashworth & Margaret
    Born: 23 Jul 1853
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 66, Entry 526
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robinson Roberts - Son of Henry Roberts & Hannah
    Born: 5 Jun
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 66, Entry 527
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Taylor - Daughter of Luke Taylor & Alice
    Born: 27 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 66, Entry 528
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitaker - Daughter of William Whitaker & Jane
    Born: 18 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 67, Entry 529
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joshua Greenhalgh - Son of Francis Greenhalgh & Jane
    Born: 9 Jul
    Abode: Ightenhill
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 67, Entry 530
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Clegg - Daughter of Richard Clegg & Amelia
    Born: 2 Aug
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 67, Entry 531
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Sutton - Son of William Sutton & Ann
    Born: 5 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Police Sergeant
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 67, Entry 532
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Stevenson - Daughter of Benjamin Stevenson & Alice
    Born: 6 Apr
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 67, Entry 533
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Stevenson - Daughter of Nicholas Stevenson & Nancy
    Born: 1 Mar 1826
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 67, Entry 534
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bridget Stevenson - Daughter of Nicholas Stevenson & Nancy
    Born: 6 Feb 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 67, Entry 535
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Stadders - Daughter of John Stadders & Alice
    Born: 15 Apr 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 67, Entry 536
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - Son of Charles Wilkinson & Jane
    Born: 14 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 68, Entry 537
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher Law - Son of George Law & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Jul
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 68, Entry 538
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Ingham - Son of Thomas Ingham & Mary
    Born: 13 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 68, Entry 539
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Hartley - Son of Sarah Hartley
    Born: 5 Sep
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Nitter [sic]
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 68, Entry 540
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard William Waterson - Son of Richard Waterson & Charlotte
    Born: 1 Dec 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 68, Entry 541
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frances Charlotte Waterson - Daughter of Richard Waterson & Charlotte
    Born: 20 Aug 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 68, Entry 542
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pate - Daughter of Elijah Pate & Mary Ann
    Born: 21 Aug
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 68, Entry 543
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Duxbury - Daughter of Edward Duxbury & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 68, Entry 544
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Horn - Son of John Horn & Mary
    Born: 22 Oct 1840
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 69, Entry 545
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Adam Horn - Son of John Horn & Mary
    Born: 27 Oct 1852
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 69, Entry 546
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Winterbottom - Son of John Winterbottom & Ann
    Born: 8 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 69, Entry 547
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hudson - Daughter of William Hudson & Mary
    Born: 27 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 69, Entry 548
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Wade - Son of Robert Wade & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Sep
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 69, Entry 549
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Law - Son of Thomas Law & Hannah
    Born: 23 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 69, Entry 550
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Wade - Son of Margaret Wade, Spinster
    Born: 23 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 69, Entry 551
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Wilkinson - Son of Wm. Caliph Wilkinson & Maria
    Born: 17 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 69, Entry 552
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Clegg - Daughter of Richard Clegg & Sarah
    Born: 16 Oct
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 70, Entry 553
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Benjamin Wilkinson - Son of Mary Wilkinson
    Born: 13 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 70, Entry 554
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Burton - Son of Ralph Burton & Ellen
    Born: 2 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 70, Entry 555
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Wilson - Son of Mark Wilson & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 70, Entry 556
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Wilson - Daughter of Mark Wilson & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 70, Entry 557
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Law - Daughter of Duxbury Law & Margaret
    Born: 27 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 70, Entry 558
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Wilkinson - Son of Henry Wilkinson & Ann
    Born: 26 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 70, Entry 559
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heywood - Daughter of James Heywood & Mary
    Born: 12 Sep
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 70, Entry 560
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Miles Whitham - Son of George Whitham & Nancy
    Born: 30 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 71, Entry 561
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Starkie - Daughter of Margaret Starkie, Spinster
    Born: 14 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 71, Entry 562
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Sherburn - Daughter of John Sherburn & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Nov
    Abode: Hightside
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 71, Entry 563
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Ingham - Son of James Ingham & Catherine
    Born: 3 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 71, Entry 564
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Pilling - Daughter of Susannah Pilling
    Born: 12 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 71, Entry 565
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Millingham - Daughter of Robert Millingham & Sarah Ann
    Born: 18 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 71, Entry 566
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Simpson - Son of William Simpson & Ellen
    Born: 6 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 71, Entry 567
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Thompson - Son of William Thompson & Mary
    Born: 11 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 71, Entry 568
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Wilson - Son of Mark Wilson & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 72, Entry 569
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Wilson - Daughter of Mark Wilson & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 72, Entry 570
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Wilkinson - Son of William Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 1 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 72, Entry 571
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1853 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hindle Ingham - Son of Hindle Ingham & Ellen
    Born: 13 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S. Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1874, Page 72, Entry 572
    Source: Original Parish Register

Next Page of Baptisms for 1854 - 1858

Padiham Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home