click to return to Liverpool Home & Contents

The Church of St Bride, Toxteth
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Banns of Marriage at St Bride
in the District of Toxteth, Liverpool

Index to the Banns of Marriage recorded in the Registers for the period 1874 to 1957
Surnames beginning with S

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Salbert Spouse Year
    John Bones 1884
    John Bones 1884
Sales
    Jean Mary Cherry 1949
Salkeld
    Mabel Victoria Croker 1925
Sall
    Karl Johann Yenson 1915
Salter
    Isabella Percival 1900
Salthouse
    Jane Ellen Asquith 1878
Salts
    Elizabeth Lee 1937
Sample
    Pamela Margaret Bittlestone 1938
Sampson
    Thomas Knight 1886
    William Trevitt Rogerson 1886
Samuels
    Dorothy Fink 1938
Sanders
    Charles Woods 1913
    George Miller 1919
    Samuel Douglas 1897
    Sarah Roberts 1930
Sanderson
    Ann Clark 1874
    Charles Sanderson 1895
    Helena Maurice Sanderson 1895
    Lena Cooper 1928
Sandeson
    Thomas James Peter Kelly 1942
Sands
    Elijah Coburn Roberts 1955
Sanjean
    Thomas Colson 1952
Saul
    Agnes Hartley Hoster 1884
Saunders
    Charles Arthur Stonehouse 1924
Savage
    Frances Mary Barton 1937
Sayce
    Emily Frances Colman 1922
Sayer
    James Sutton 1894
Sayers
    Mary Moore 1878
Scandrett
    Thomas Bridgewater 1905
Scantlebury
    Benjamin Bate 1884
Schermerhorn
    Philip Mac Nation 1952
Schiff
    Sarah Collcutt 1879
Schneider
    Martin Charles Rudolf Bellasis 1875
Schofield
    Irene Tuffs 1955
Scholefield
    Florence Mary Naldrett 1919
Schulke
    Albert Bertha Beare 1884
Schwend
    Felix Otto Sutherland 1912
Scott
    Bruce Glazier Owen 1942
    Charles Hill 1882
    David Watt 1876
    John Addis 1876
    Joseph Banks 1889
    Nellie Howe Meredith Lepper 1940
    William Myers 1891
Seanor
    Annie Evans 1896
Search
    Harold Batty 1936
Sedgewick
    John Farrish 1886
Seiler
    Margaret Gilchrist 1922
Selby
    Mary Kate Pattison 1875
Senar
    Catherine Geddes 1894
Sephton
    Ellen Croker 1883
Serjeant
    June Riley 1957
Serridge
    Gertrude Eileen Willett 1906
Sewart
    John Wilfred Roberts 1934
Sewell
    Margaret Wilson Thornton 1908
Shackell
    Doris Isabella Parker 1924
Shallcross
    Harvey Herckenrath 1928
Sharma
    Ernest Edward Holborn 1912
Sharman
    Charles Frederick Noble 1929
Sharock
    John Edward Ikin Harewood 1910
Sharp
    Alice Maud Harrison 1890
    Ernest Parry 1900
    Ivy Creed 1940
    Wilhelmina Philpots 1880
Sharpe
    Annie Furness Lee 1884
Sharples
    Georgina Leather 1908
Shaw
    Gilbert Tomkinson 1942
    Margaret Reid Dodgson 1933
    Mildred Graham Irving 1915
    Waler Stock Murison 1901
Shawcross
    Aaron Brown 1880
Shearer
    Arthur Stewart 1927
Shelmerdine
    Henry Van Gruisen 1883
    Rosetta Neal Moore 1907
Shepherd
    Alexander Stacey 1920
    Esther Hughes 1909
    Sarah Ann Davies 1888
    William Henry Cunliffe 1884
Sheppard
    Denis Hughes 1947
Sherratt
    Robert Cockrane 1877
Sherry
    Stuart Gower Singer 1915
Shields
    George Francis Eastwood 1953
Shimmin
    Catherine Corris 1876
    William David Corris 1884
    William Frederick Robinson 1912
Shone
    James Smith 1895
Shorthouse Spouse Year
    William David Smith 1927
Shuttleworth
    Florence Elizabeth Kaye Morris 1927
Sides
    Ernest Heron Gibson 1915
Sidorowicz
    Bronislaw Jozef Hunt 1949
Silk
    Carlota Bessie Tee 1949
    Emma Jones 1892
    Kathleen Brownlow 1955
Sillitoe
    Emily Sillitoe 1881
    Thomas Sillitoe 1881
Simister
    Mary Ash 1874
Simm
    Daisy Burdett 1933
Simmons
    Mary Linaker Smith 1876
Simon
    Aeneas Jobb Bennion 1915
Simons
    Violet McCartney 1934
Simpson
    David Ernest O'Neill 1942
    James Braithwaite 1898
    James Richard Vieville 1898
    Jane Robinson 1901
    Jessie Ellen Curwen 1893
    John Crooks Williams 1903
    Mary Dodd 1940
    Mary Innes Allsopp 1908
    Thomas Heath 1912
Sinclair
    William Alfred Hobson 1934
Singer
    Helene Hannah Wilhelmina Margarita Sherry 1915
Sinnott
    John Francis Hughes 1922
Sipptrott
    Charles Friedrick Edmond Rose 1882
Skae
    George Henry Lewes 1897
    Margaret Fraser Bell 1890
    Mary Walker Bell 1893
Skillicorn
    Sydney Elizabeth Hotchin 1920
Skinner
    Theodore Edward Whitby 1956
Slater
    Benjamin Wilson 1934
    Clara Ann Wright 1886
    Maria Hannah Williams 1909
Sleath
    Dorothy Lilian Jaggard 1928
Sloan
    Emma Atkinson 1894
    William James Buckley 1887
Small
    Arthr Clifford May 1933
    Charles Alfred Heald 1911
Smalley
    Olive Elizabeth Smith 1901
Smart
    Gertrude Alexandra Tarbuck 1903
Smith
    Agnes Ellen Fuller 1928
    Alfred Charles MacKean 1892
    Annie Lindal Blackburn 1921
    Bernard Jellico 1899
    Bertha Jones 1928
    Catherine Mary Moffat 1948
    Daniel Paul Anderson 1878
    Dora Ravenscroft 1926
    Edmund Dixon 1884
    Elizabeth Cave 1874
    Elizabeth Taylor 1883
    Elizabeth Mary Hancock 1901
    Elsie Ellen Selina Shorthouse 1927
    Francis McClelland 1956
    Francis Henry Northwood 1884
    Frank Roberts 1948
    George Cyril Hart 1899
    Hannah Foster Shone 1895
    Henry Powell 1922
    Herbert Thompson Hayward 1914
    James Jones 1881
    James Rossiter 1904
    Jean Allison Williams 1952
    Jesse Wallin 1887
    John Ambrose Carr 1928
    John Shepley Barcas 1945
    John William Hull 1883
    Josephine Larsen 1952
    Kathleen Vernon 1932
    Lisette Caroline Heighway 1897
    Mabel Winifred Anderson 1900
    Margaret Woodhead 1890
    Martha Spencer 1925
    Murial Bell Rogerson 1903
    Radcliffe Foster Appleyard 1907
    Richard Tobin 1875
    Robert William Tennant Simmons 1876
    Sarah Jane Laughton 1876
    Septimus Henry Smalley 1901
    Walter Louis Miller 1934
    William Pritchard 1907
    William Sydney Stocker McLaughlin 1891
    William Sydney Stocker McLaughlin 1894
Snape
    Laura Florence Jacubs 1929
Snewing
    Gertrude Annie Burkinshaw 1907
    Lilian Ferguson 1933
    William Robert Nicholls 1904
Soldat
    Caroline Walsh 1892
Soley
    Charles Edward Noble 1899
Soul
    Fanny Crompton 1883
Southern
    James Leavers 1938
    Thomas Archibald Williams 1931
Southwell
    Edith Mary Ashton 1928
Sowerby
    Wallace Parkinson 1926
Spare
    Mary Browne 1884
Spark
    John McDowall 1887
Sparks
    Ada Mary Benson 1890
    Annie Brunt 1875
    Walter Sydney Hopwood 1906
Sparrow
    William Griffith 1900
Spearman
    Peter Hibbins 1950
Speight
    Ellen Kerr 1930
    Jennifer Green 1956
Spence
    Harry Percy Leeman 1902
    John James Longan 1890
Spencer
    Annie Spencer 1925
Spencer  (cont) Spouse Year
    Ernest Enright 1931
    Euphemia Meers 1887
    Frank Williams 1932
    Henry Ambrose Spencer 1925
    Peter Smith 1925
Spice
    John Edgar Hollingworth 1947
Spooner
    Annie Steward 1929
Sprigings
    Herbert Thorn Hall 1922
    Percy Victor Campbell Holbrook 1927
Squires
    George Stansall Ward 1879
Srawley
    Bertram Biggs 1905
Stacey
    Ellen Victoria Shepherd 1920
Stait
    Selina Elizabeth Battersby 1887
Standing
    Mary Ellen Cronshaw 1892
Staniforth
    Sarah Yearsley 1875
Stanley
    Edmund Madeley 1893
    Ellen Makin 1907
Stansfield
    Anthea Coventry 1936
Stanton
    Lilian McCarthy 1954
Staples
    Albert Edward Bird 1928
Stapleton
    Sarah Jane Algate Robertson 1887
Stapley
    Violet Maud McKenzie 1926
Starbuck
    Joseph Francis King 1906
Statters
    Richard Walker 1880
Stears
    Cecil Frank Michael 1950
Steel
    Colin Henry Bailey 1945
    Ronald Norman Rowland 1943
Steele
    William Howard Bate 1903
Steinhofel
    Violet McCoy 1950
Stephen
    Elizabeth Lunt 1902
Stephens
    Arthur Leslie Nalden Douglas 1936
Stephenson
    Florence Boughton 1926
    John Bandey 1890
Stetson
    Josephine Hitchcock Bridges 1884
Steventon
    Samuel Ray 1876
Steward
    James Grindley Spooner 1929
    Thomas Lunt 1928
Stewart
    Alexander Thompson 1937
    Allan Owen 1934
    Annie Carson Watson 1931
    David Griffiths 1924
    Elizabeth Ann Foster 1878
    James Bell 1888
    John Ikin Rossiter 1911
    Lilian Walsh 1939
    Louisa Robinson 1923
    Nanette Shearer 1927
    Neil Cook 1902
Stirzaker
    James Henry Cowan 1915
Stockdale
    Florence Vera Rudkin 1954
Stockley
    Emily Symes 1896
    Sandiland Meloy 1931
Stockton
    Frank Jones 1908
Stokes
    Elizabeth Ann York 1901
Stoltz
    Friedrich Berrey 1879
Stonehouse
    Annie Mary Saunders 1924
    James Anning 1888
Storkwell
    Edward Jamieson James 1925
Stote
    Walter George Haw 1901
Strachan
    Frank Gething 1901
Strain
    William Caterall 1915
Straker
    Winston Ashton Hinds 1957
Strettle
    Edith Henry Harmon 1902
    Thomas Ellis Harmon 1902
Stringer
    Daniel Etherington 1876
Strong
    Mary Hannah Cannell 1876
Stroud
    Frances Emma Davies 1918
Stuart
    Freda Mary Robinson 1942
Stubbs
    Alice Thompson Parry 1885
Stubley
    Emma Thompson 1874
Studd
    Arthur William Buckett 1918
Stutts
    Paul Robinson 1956
Suart
    Mary Ellen Garnett 1882
Sugden
    Edith Mary Gamlin 1914
Sutcliffe
    James Marshall 1881
    Mary Ann Jones 1875
    Thomas Burns 1950
Sutherland
    Mary Isabella Schwend 1912
Sutton
    Ellen Whittingham Powell 1882
    Emily Jane Sayer 1894
    Frank Cave Markham 1889
    Joseph Peers Clay 1916
    Mildred Ross 1902
Swain
    Thomas Samuel Windle 1902
Swanson
    Dorothy Winifred Lee 1922
Sweeney
    Maria O'Connor 1875
Sweny
    Elizabeth Jane Belam 1885
Swift
    Stanley Albert Funston 1910
Sykes
    Alfred Teasdale 1920
    Janet Little 1878
    Norman Soloman Kyffin 1933
Symes
    Amy Marion Thomas 1895
    Charles Frederick Stockley 1896
Symons
    Richard Best 1886
Syred
    Kathleen Jeffcoate 1933

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Liverpool Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home