click to return to Accrington Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Accrington
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Parish of Accrington

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1861 - 1872
Baptisms for 1869 - 1870

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1867 - 1868

Baptism: 3 Jan 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Riley - [Child] of William Riley & Margaret
    Born: 6 Oct 1868
    Abode: Kenyon St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: P. Received 1875 later?: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 315, Entry 2520
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Thompson - [Child] of Septimus Thompson & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Jun 1868
    Abode: Ranger St.
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 316, Entry 2521
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Barnes - [Child] of Joseph Barnes & Selina
    Born: 24 Oct 1868
    Abode: Wellington St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 316, Entry 2522
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Pilkington - [Child] of Henry Pilkington & Margaret
    Born: 4 Dec 1868
    Abode: Gillies St.
    Occupation: Soap Powder maker
    Baptised by: J.B. Pattison Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 316, Entry 2523
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henrietta Parkington - [Child] of James Parkington & Nancy
    Born: 14 May 1868
    Abode: Queen St.
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J.B. Pattison Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 316, Entry 2524
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Mary
    Born: 3 Dec 1868
    Abode: Charles's Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J.B. Pattison Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 316, Entry 2525
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Alice
    Born: 16 Nov 1868
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J.B. Pattison Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 316, Entry 2526
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Richard Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Bolton & Nancy
    Born: 16 Dec 1868
    Abode: Taylor's Court
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J.B. Pattison Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 316, Entry 2527
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Phoebe Jane Dixon - [Child] of John Dixon & Ellen
    Born: 17 Dec 1868
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 316, Entry 2528
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Haworth - [Child] of Walker Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 14 Dec 1868
    Abode: Midland St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J.B. Pattison Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 317, Entry 2529
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Riley - [Child] of Peter Thomas Riley & Nancy
    Born: 16 Dec 1868
    Abode: Brown St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J.B. Pattison Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 317, Entry 2530
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Horrox - [Child] of Thomas Horrox & Hannah
    Born: 30 Dec 1868
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: Thos. M. Studholme
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 317, Entry 2531
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Ann
    Born: 26 Dec 1868
    Abode: Bradshaw St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. M. Studholme
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 317, Entry 2532
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anna Maria Wallbank - [Child] of Robert Wallbank & Sarah
    Born: 4 Jan 1869
    Abode: Dowry St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J.B. Pattison Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 317, Entry 2533
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Wallbank - [Child] of Robert Wallbank & Sarah
    Born: 4 Jan 1869
    Abode: Dowry St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J.B. Pattison Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 317, Entry 2534
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William John Ormerod - [Child] of William Ormerod & Eleanor
    Born: 25 Jan 1868
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J.B. Pattison Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 317, Entry 2535
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Mary Ann
    Born: 18 Nov 1868
    Abode: Paradise Court
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 317, Entry 2536
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Mary James - [Child] of William Edward James & Sybella
    Born: 24 Dec 1868
    Abode: 19, Bank Terrace
    Occupation: Draper
    Notes: T.M.S.:[in margin]
    Baptised by: Thos. M. Studholme
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 318, Entry 2537
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Mitchel - [Child] of William Mitchel & Alice
    Born: 15 Jan 1869
    Abode: Peel Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 318, Entry 2538
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Maria Rushton - [Child] of George Rushton & Ellen
    Born: 13 Dec 1868
    Abode: Canning St.
    Occupation: Cutlooker
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 318, Entry 2539
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Baron - [Child] of John Baron & Mary Ann
    Born: 18 Dec 1868
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 318, Entry 2540
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Heys - [Child] of William Heys & Alice
    Born: 12 Jan 1869
    Abode: Croft St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 318, Entry 2541
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Craven Whittaker Eglin - [Child] of Robert Eglin & Susannah
    Born: 7 Jan 1869
    Abode: Grange St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 318, Entry 2542
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isaac Barnes - [Child] of Matthew Barnes & Hannah
    Born: 15 Dec 1868
    Abode: Whalley Rd.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 318, Entry 2543
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Dobson Knowles - [Child] of Richard Knowles & Hannah
    Born: 9 Jan 1869
    Abode: Dowry St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 318, Entry 2544
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Hargreaves - [Child] of Reuben Hargreaves & Susan
    Born: 26 Dec 1868
    Abode: Canning St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 319, Entry 2545
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Thomas Smethurst - [Child] of Catherine Smethurst
    Born: 11 Oct 1868
    Abode: Bold St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 319, Entry 2546
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henrietta Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Alice
    Born: 13 Jan 1869
    Abode: Warner St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 319, Entry 2547
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Silvester Melling - [Child] of Betty Melling
    Born: 18 Jan 1869
    Abode: Bugle Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 319, Entry 2548
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Garstang - [Child] of William [surname not given] & Nancy Garstang
    Born: 12 Nov 1868
    Abode: Davies St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Father's name crossed out]
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 319, Entry 2549
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Gradwell - [Child] of John Gradwell & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Jan 1869
    Abode: Dowry St.
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 319, Entry 2550
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Thomas Holden - [Child] of Joseph Holden & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 7 Dec 1868
    Abode: Crawshaw St.
    Occupation: Reporter
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 319, Entry 2551
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Daniel Eatough - [Child] of Benjamin Eatough & Ellen
    Born: 17 Jan 1869
    Abode: Canning St.
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 319, Entry 2552
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Bond - [Child] of Joseph Bond & Nancy
    Born: 14 Jan 1869
    Abode: Wellington St.
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 320, Entry 2553
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Grace Riley - [Child] of Thomas Riley & Mary Ann
    Born: 10 Jan 1869
    Abode: Marsden St.
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 320, Entry 2554
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Catherine
    Born: 20 Jan 1869
    Abode: Victoria St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 320, Entry 2555
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Riley - [Child] of William Riley & Jane
    Born: 4 Dec 1867
    Abode: Cross St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 320, Entry 2556
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Dewhurst - [Child] of George Dewhurst & Ellen
    Born: 23 Jan 1869
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 320, Entry 2557
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Wilkinson - [Child] of George Wilkinson & Nanny
    Born: 3 Feb 1869
    Abode: Paradise St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Jno. Ketton M.A. Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 320, Entry 2558
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Charlotte
    Born: 12 Feb 1869
    Abode: Ranger St.
    Occupation: Contractor
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 320, Entry 2559
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Dewhurst - [Child] of James Dewhurst & Nancy
    Born: 28 Dec 1868
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 320, Entry 2560
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Willie Lambert - [Child] of William Lambert & Sarah
    Born: 18 Jan 1869
    Abode: Abbey St.
    Occupation: Beer seller
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 321, Entry 2561
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Betty
    Born: 18 Apr 1867
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 321, Entry 2562
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Betsy
    Born: 7 Jun 1868
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 321, Entry 2563
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Houlker - [Child] of Jonathan Houlker & Mary Ann
    Born: 23 Jan 1869
    Abode: Nelson Sqr.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 321, Entry 2564
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Reed - [Child] of Sarah Ann Reed
    Born: 7 Dec 1868
    Abode: Abbey St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 321, Entry 2565
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Mary Ann
    Born: 4 Dec 1868
    Abode: Castle St.
    Occupation: Twister in
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 321, Entry 2566
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Haworth Pearson - [Child] of Robert Pearson & Esther
    Born: 11 Jan 1869
    Abode: Plantation St.
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 321, Entry 2567
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Halsall - [Child] of John Halsall & Ellen
    Born: 4 Feb 1869
    Abode: Milnshaw St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 321, Entry 2568
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Broadley - [Child] of Ellen Broadley
    Born: 30 Nov 1868
    Abode: Milnshaw St.
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 322, Entry 2569
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of Tattersal Taylor & Christiana
    Born: 21 Jan 1869
    Abode: Marl Terrace
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 322, Entry 2570
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Willie Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Sophia
    Born: 15 Jan 1869
    Abode: Water St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 322, Entry 2571
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Sutcliffe - [Child] of John Holker Sutcliffe & Mary
    Born: 20 Jan 1869
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 322, Entry 2572
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edmonson - [Child] of John [surname not given] & Mary Edmonson
    Born: 12 Sep 1868
    Abode: Mason St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Father's name crossed out]
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 322, Entry 2573
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edward Astin - [Child] of James Astin & Mary
    Born: 16 Dec 1868
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 322, Entry 2574
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Ecroyd - [Child] of Benjamin Ecroyd & Ann
    Born: 12 Feb 1869
    Abode: Dowry St.
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 322, Entry 2575
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kenyon - [Child] of Daniel Kenyon & Mary
    Born: 14 Feb 1869
    Abode: Stanley St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 322, Entry 2576
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Capper - [Child] of Sarah Capper
    Born: 8 Jan 1869
    Abode: Blackburn Rd.
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 323, Entry 2577
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Jackson Walmsley - [Child] of William Walmsley & Mary
    Born: 27 Jan 1869
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 323, Entry 2578
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Hindle - [Child] of George Hindle & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Nov 1868
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 323, Entry 2579
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Brimelow - [Child] of Peter Brimelow & Jane
    Born: 9 Feb 1868
    Abode: Brunswick Terrace
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 323, Entry 2580
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jacob Harrison - [Child] of Isaac Harrison & Catherine
    Born: 20 Sep 1868
    Abode: Scaitcliffe St.
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 323, Entry 2581
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Whitehead - [Child] of James Whitehead & Sarah
    Born: 18 Jan 1869
    Abode: Burnley Rd.
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 323, Entry 2582
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Feb 1869
    Abode: Mary Ann St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 323, Entry 2583
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Boothman - [Child] of Edward Boothman & Mary Jane
    Born: 3 Jan 1869
    Abode: Woodnook
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 323, Entry 2584
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Betty
    Born: 5 Feb 1869
    Abode: Cunliffe Court
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 324, Entry 2585
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Bentley - [Child] of William Bentley & Frances
    Born: 27 Jan 1869
    Abode: Dowry St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 324, Entry 2586
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Birtwistle - [Child] of John Birtwistle & Fanny
    Born: 2 Aug 1862
    Abode: Ranger St.
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 324, Entry 2587
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Ellen Birtwistle - [Child] of Fanny Birtwistle
    Born: 14 Mar 1868
    Abode: Ranger St.
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 324, Entry 2588
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Margaret
    Born: 7 Feb 1869
    Abode: Bugle Yard
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Jno. Ketton M.A. Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 324, Entry 2589
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Fletcher - [Child] of William Fletcher & Ellen
    Born: 5 Feb 1869
    Abode: Dowry St.
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: Jno. Ketton M.A. Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 324, Entry 2590
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Forrest - [Child] of William Forrest & Nancy
    Born: 24 Feb 1869
    Abode: Stanley St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 324, Entry 2591
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ormerod Dean - [Child] of Robert Dean & Mary Ann
    Born: 23 Feb 1869
    Abode: Brook St.
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 324, Entry 2592
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Alice Dean - [Child] of Thomas Dean & Mary
    Born: 17 Aug 1860
    Abode: Pitt St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 325, Entry 2593
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - [Child] of George Riley Taylor & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Feb 1869
    Abode: Kenyon St.
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 325, Entry 2594
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David William Cragg - [Child] of Joseph Cragg & Hannah
    Born: 25 Feb 1869
    Abode: Blackburn Rd.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 325, Entry 2595
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Titherington - [Child] of William Titherington & Ann
    Born: 22 Feb 1869
    Abode: Shoe Mill Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 325, Entry 2596
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - [Child] of Yates Taylor & Mary Ann
    Born: 14 Oct 1868
    Abode: Enfield
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 325, Entry 2597
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Gaskell - [Child] of Ellen Gaskell
    Born: 10 Mar 1869
    Abode: Davies St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 325, Entry 2598
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Harvey - [Child] of Thomas Harvey & Mary
    Born: 10 Mar 1869
    Abode: New House
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 325, Entry 2599
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Whittam - [Child] of Dixon Whittam & Alice
    Born: 25 Feb 1869
    Abode: Hustead?
    Occupation: Coke Burner
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 325, Entry 2600
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Hawkswell - [Child] of Joseph Hawkswell & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Oct 1866
    Abode: Blackburn Rd.
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 326, Entry 2601
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellenor Hawkswell - [Child] of Joseph Hawkswell & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Feb 1869
    Abode: Blackburn Rd.
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 326, Entry 2602
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Gregson - [Child] of James Gregson & Susan
    Born: 13 Mar 1869
    Abode: Union St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Jno. Ketton M.A. Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 326, Entry 2603
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pickup - [Child] of Nelson Pickup & Betty
    Born: 9 Mar 1869
    Abode: Brunswick Terrace
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Jno. Ketton M.A. Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 326, Entry 2604
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Stubbins - [Child] of George Stubbins & Ellen
    Born: 6 Mar 1869
    Abode: Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 326, Entry 2605
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Grimshaw - [Child] of John Grimshaw & Ann
    Born: 13 Mar 1869
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 326, Entry 2606
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Bowker - [Child] of Thomas Bowker & Jane
    Born: 28 Feb 1869
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 326, Entry 2607
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Furnace - [Child] of Christopher Furnace & Phoebe
    Born: 15 Jun 1867
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Foundry Master
    Baptised by: J. Rogers Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 326, Entry 2608
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Worthington - [Child] of James Worthington & Sarah
    Born: 8 Mar 1869
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 327, Entry 2609
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Jane Carr - [Child] of Robert Carr & Margaret
    Born: 4 Mar 1869
    Abode: Orange Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 327, Entry 2610
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Shackleton - [Child] of Thomas Shackleton & Jane
    Abode: Fox Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Notes: P. Dead?: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 327, Entry 2611
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederic Hesketh - [Child] of Edward Hesketh & Nancy
    Born: 10 Mar 1869
    Abode: Hyndburn Cottages
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 327, Entry 2612
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Lingard - [Child] of Daniel Lingard & Isabella
    Born: 21 Feb 1869
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 327, Entry 2613
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amilia Roberts - [Child] of James Roberts & Mary Jane
    Born: 8 Mar 1869
    Abode: Marsden St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 327, Entry 2614
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Mary
    Born: ? Mar 1869
    Abode: Grant
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 327, Entry 2615
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Rigby - [Child] of James Rigby & Mary
    Born: 21 Mar 1869
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 327, Entry 2616
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Whittaker - [Child] of Joseph Whittaker & Alice
    Born: 12 Mar 1869
    Abode: Napier Street
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 328, Entry 2617
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Dugdale - [Child] of Maria Dugdale
    Born: 27 Mar 1869
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 328, Entry 2618
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Ann Crabtree? - [Child] of William Henry Crabtree? & Betty Ann
    Born: 7 Jan 1869
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 328, Entry 2619
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Myers - [Child] of Thomas Myers & Kate
    Born: 5 Mar 1869
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: General Dealer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 328, Entry 2620
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Stones - [Child] of Henry Stones & Ann
    Born: 9 Feb 1869
    Abode: Orange Street
    Occupation: Rope Maker
    Notes: Received 27 June 1869 by me Thos. Studholme?: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 328, Entry 2621
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Astin - [Child] of John Astin & Alice
    Born: 20 Mar 1869
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Banks Man
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 328, Entry 2622
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hill - [Child] of James Hill & Isabella
    Born: 6 Mar 1869
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 328, Entry 2623
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Annie
    Born: 9 Feb 1869
    Abode: Dowry St.
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 328, Entry 2624
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hobson - [Child] of James Hobson & Hannah
    Born: 7 Mar 1869
    Abode: Melbourne St.
    Occupation: Cloth Looker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 329, Entry 2625
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Fishwick - [Child] of James Fishwick & Mary
    Born: 4 Feb 1869
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 329, Entry 2626
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Jane
    Born: 1 Apr 1869
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Foundry man
    Baptised by: J. Rogers Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 329, Entry 2627
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Pratt - [Child] of William Pratt & Hannah
    Born: 20 Mar 1869
    Abode: Holden's Court
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 329, Entry 2628
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hoyle - [Child] of Richard Hoyle & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 9 Jan 1869
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 329, Entry 2629
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tattersall - [Child] of Robert Tattersall & Susannah
    Born: 3 Mar 1869
    Abode: Plantation House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 329, Entry 2630
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Birtwistle - [Child] of William Birtwistle & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Apr 1869
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 329, Entry 2631
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Duerden - [Child] of Willett Francis Duerden & Isabella
    Born: 25 Mar 1869
    Abode: Stanley St.
    Occupation: Twister in
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 329, Entry 2632
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Freddy Sherburn - [Child] of Mary Alice Sherburn
    Born: 27 Mar 1869
    Abode: Canning St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 330, Entry 2633
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Mawdsley - [Child] of Thomas Mawdsley & Mary
    Born: 28 Mar 1869
    Abode: Moreton St.
    Occupation: Slater?
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 330, Entry 2634
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Hannah
    Born: 2 Apr 1869
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 330, Entry 2635
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Shutt - [Child] of Henry Shutt & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 Mar 1869
    Abode: Pitt St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 330, Entry 2636
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Butterfield - [Child] of Joseph Butterfield & Alice
    Born: 24 Mar 1869
    Abode: Crown St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 330, Entry 2637
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rose Ann Cross - [Child] of James Cross & Susannah
    Born: 12 Nov 1866
    Abode: Sun St. Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Rogers Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 330, Entry 2638
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Cross - [Child] of James Cross & Susannah
    Born: 11 Jan 1869
    Abode: Sun St. Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: John Rogers Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 330, Entry 2639
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Gudgeon - [Child] of John Gudgeon & Mary Jane
    Born: 4 Apr 1869
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: John Rogers Inct.
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 330, Entry 2640
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Maria Swindlehurst - [Child] of Robert Swindlehurst & Mary Ann
    Born: 18 Mar 1869
    Abode: Burnley Rd. Huncoat
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers Inct.
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 331, Entry 2641
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hitchen - [Child] of William Hitchen & Charlotte
    Born: 20 Oct 1868
    Abode: High Riley
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: John Rogers Inct.
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 331, Entry 2642
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Crawshaw - [Child] of John Crawshaw & Ann
    Born: 1 Apr 1869
    Abode: Oxford St.
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: John Rogers Inct.
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 331, Entry 2643
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ingram Brookes - [Child] of William Massey Brookes & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Mar 1869
    Abode: Hazel Grove Nr. Manchester
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: John Rogers Inct.
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 331, Entry 2644
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Birtwistle - [Child] of James Birtwistle & Alice
    Born: 9 Apr 1869
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: John Rogers Inct.
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 331, Entry 2645
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Cowper - [Child] of Uriah Cowper & Margaret Ann
    Born: 22 Mar 1869
    Abode: Ainsworth Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Rogers Inct.
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 331, Entry 2646
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eadeauf Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Margaret
    Born: 15 Mar 1869
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers Inct.
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 331, Entry 2647
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Albert Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Ann
    Born: 4 Feb 1869
    Abode: Park Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Rogers Inct.
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 331, Entry 2648
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thompson - [Child] of Thomas Thompson & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Jul 1867
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Rogers Inct.
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 332, Entry 2649
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 May 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Alice
    Born: 19 Feb 1869
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Potter
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 332, Entry 2650
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Duckworth - [Child] of William Duckworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Apr 1869
    Abode: Derby St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 332, Entry 2651
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Chadwick - [Child] of Benjamin Chadwick & Ann
    Born: 11 Apr 1869
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 332, Entry 2652
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Watson - [Child] of Caleb Nuttall Watson & Hannah
    Born: 23 Mar 1869
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 332, Entry 2653
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucy Rowe - [Child] of Roseanna Rowe
    Born: 8 Apr 1869
    Abode: Hillock Vale
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 332, Entry 2654
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick William Dean - [Child] of William Dean & Sarah
    Born: 1 May 1869
    Abode: Hillock Vale
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 332, Entry 2655
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 May 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Esther Ann
    Born: 6 May 1869
    Abode: Sudall's Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers Inct.
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 332, Entry 2656
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 May 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Esther Ann
    Born: 6 May 1869
    Abode: Sudall's Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers Inct.
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 333, Entry 2657
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Walsh - [Child] of William Walsh & Mary
    Born: 8 May 1869
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers Inct.
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 333, Entry 2658
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Ann
    Born: 11 Apr 1869
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers Inct.
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 333, Entry 2659
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Ashworth - [Child] of Henry Ashworth & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Dec 1868
    Abode: Ashworth St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers Inct.
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 333, Entry 2660
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Robert Rowcliffe - [Child] of Enoch Rowcliffe & Jane
    Born: 12 Apr 1869
    Abode: Waterflats
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers Inct.
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 333, Entry 2661
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Whittaker Haworth - [Child] of William Henry Haworth & Mary Bella
    Born: 2 Apr 1869
    Abode: Freckleton St. Kirkham
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Rogers Inct.
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 333, Entry 2662
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anna Maria Stott - [Child] of Alexander Stott & Ellen
    Born: 25 Apr 1869
    Abode: Back of Plantation St.
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 333, Entry 2663
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Marsden - [Child] of Mark Marsden & Maria
    Born: 19 Mar 1869
    Abode: Nelson Street
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 333, Entry 2664
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Ellis - [Child] of William Ellis & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Apr 1869
    Abode: Lee Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 334, Entry 2665
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Gregory - [Child] of James Gregory & Margaret
    Born: 26 Apr 1869
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 334, Entry 2666
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Henry Ashworth - [Child] of Richard Ashworth & Ann
    Born: 16 Mar 1869
    Abode: Mount Pleasant
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 334, Entry 2667
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 May 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edwin Swindlehurst - [Child] of William Swindlehurst & Ellen
    Born: 5 May 1869
    Abode: Marsden Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Fish Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 334, Entry 2668
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 May 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Margison - [Child] of James Edward Margison & Betsy
    Born: 22 Apr 1869
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Fish Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 334, Entry 2669
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 May 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Tasker - [Child] of Mary Ann Tasker
    Born: 6 May 1869
    Abode: Crawshaw St.
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 334, Entry 2670
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 May 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Hodgson - [Child] of Grace Hodgson
    Born: 14 May 1869
    Abode: Dowry St.
    Occupation: Housekeeper
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 334, Entry 2671
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 May 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Whittaker - [Child] of West Whittaker & Hannah Sophia
    Born: 4 May 1869
    Abode: Abbey St.
    Occupation: Soda Water Manufacturer
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 334, Entry 2672
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 May 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Simpson - [Child] of Lawrence Simpson & Jane
    Born: 4 May 1869
    Abode: Water St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 335, Entry 2673
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 May 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mark Speak - [Child] of Mark Speak & Ellen
    Born: 13 May 1869
    Abode: Cobden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P. received 21 Oct 69 Thos. Blackburn: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 335, Entry 2674
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hoyle - [Child] of Henry Hoyle & Betty
    Born: 1868
    Abode: Marsden St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 335, Entry 2675
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Henry Cross - [Child] of James Henry Cross & Harriet
    Born: 24 Mar 1869
    Abode: Ashworth St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 335, Entry 2676
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Kate Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Mary
    Born: 13 May 1869
    Abode: Dutton Street
    Occupation: Ironmonger
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 335, Entry 2677
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick William Greenwood - [Child] of George Greenwood & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 16 Apr 1869
    Abode: Water St.
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 335, Entry 2678
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Plummer - [Child] of William Underwood Plummer & Mary Jane
    Born: 26 May 1869
    Abode: Butcher's Alley
    Occupation: Coal Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 335, Entry 2679
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Plummer - [Child] of William Underwood Plummer & Mary Jane
    Born: 26 May 1869
    Abode: Butcher's Alley
    Occupation: Coal Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 335, Entry 2680
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Jane Moore - [Child] of Stephen Moore & Mary
    Born: 6 May 1869
    Abode: 8, Maudsley St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 336, Entry 2681
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Bradshaw - [Child] of Aaron Bradshaw & Martha Jane
    Born: 7 May 1869
    Abode: Paxton Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 336, Entry 2682
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Duff - [Child] of Henry Duff & Susannah
    Born: 22 May 1869
    Abode: Cunliffe Court
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 336, Entry 2683
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George James Pilkington - [Child] of George Pilkington & Charlotte
    Born: 18 May 1869
    Abode: Victoria Terrace
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 336, Entry 2684
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Hargreaves - [Child] of Enoch Hargreaves & Ann
    Born: 7 May 1869
    Abode: Bradshaw St.
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 336, Entry 2685
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 May 1869
    Abode: Avenue Parade
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 336, Entry 2686
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Cockerill - [Child] of Thomas Cockerill & Ellen
    Born: 11 May 1869
    Abode: Moor St.
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 336, Entry 2687
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Robinson - [Child] of Edward Robinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 May 1869
    Abode: Moor St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 336, Entry 2688
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Barnes & Mary
    Born: 27 May 1869
    Abode: Victoria St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 337, Entry 2689
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Duckworth - [Child] of William Duckworth & Ellen
    Born: 12 May 1869
    Abode: Ley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 337, Entry 2690
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Proctor - [Child] of Peter Proctor & Roxanna
    Born: 26 May 1869
    Abode: Infant St.
    Occupation: Labourer St
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 337, Entry 2691
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Renshaw - [Child] of Amos Renshaw & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 May 1869
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 337, Entry 2692
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham John Hacking - [Child] of Joseph Hacking & Millicent
    Born: 13 Apr 1869
    Abode: Nuttall St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 337, Entry 2693
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Louisa Morgan - [Child] of Edmund Morgan & Phoebe
    Born: 14 Mar 1866
    Abode: Grange Yard
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 337, Entry 2694
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Morgan - [Child] of Edmund Morgan & Phoebe
    Born: 14 Mar 1868
    Abode: Grange Yard
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 337, Entry 2695
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - [Child] of Jeremiah Hargreaves & Margaret
    Born: 3 Jun 1869
    Abode: Grange Yard
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 337, Entry 2696
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Edmundson - [Child] of George Edmundson & Jane
    Born: 9 May 1869
    Abode: Mason St.
    Occupation: Fish Baker
    Notes: Received by me Thos. Blackburn, Said to have been privately baptised by M
           Studholme?: [written under baptised by]
    Baptised by: M. Studholme?
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 338, Entry 2697
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Cicely Barton - [Child] of Peter Barton & Alice
    Born: 9 Mar 1869
    Abode: Castle St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 338, Entry 2698
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Lea - [Child] of William Lea & Cicely
    Born: 18 May 1869
    Abode: Canning St.
    Occupation: Railway Official
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 338, Entry 2699
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Heap - [Child] of William Henry Heap & Mary Jane
    Born: 26 Apr 1869
    Abode: Willow Str.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 338, Entry 2700
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Hargreaves - [Child] of Richard Hargreaves & Margaret Ann
    Born: 28 Apr 1869
    Abode: Lee St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 338, Entry 2701
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Haworth - [Child] of Jane Haworth
    Born: 23 May 1869
    Abode: Higher Baxenden?
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 338, Entry 2702
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Ashworth - [Child] of Grimshaw Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 26 Mar 1867
    Abode: St. James St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 338, Entry 2703
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ashworth - [Child] of Grimshaw Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 7 Jun 1869
    Abode: St. James St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 338, Entry 2704
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Ashworth - [Child] of Grimshaw Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 7 Jun 1869
    Abode: St. James St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 339, Entry 2705
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Melinda Bentley - [Child] of John Bentley & Ann
    Born: 2 Apr 1869
    Abode: Stanley St.
    Occupation: Paver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 339, Entry 2706
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucy Ann Bush - [Child] of Albert Bush & Susannah
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Baker
    Notes: P: [in margin] 9 Feb 1869: [entered as the date of birth and crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 339, Entry 2707
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Haworth - [Child] of James Edward Haworth & Jane
    Born: 15 May 1869
    Abode: Castle Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 339, Entry 2708
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Thomas Pilkington - [Child] of Abraham Pilkington & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 Jun 1869
    Abode: 42, St. James St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 339, Entry 2709
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Whitehead - [Child] of Henry Whitehead & Eliza
    Born: 2 Jun 1869
    Abode: Hill St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 339, Entry 2710
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Wright - [Child] of Alfred Wright & Susannah
    Born: 26 Jun 1866
    Abode: Nelson St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 339, Entry 2711
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lawrence Wright - [Child] of Alfred Wright & Susannah
    Born: 7 Jun 1869
    Abode: Nelson St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 339, Entry 2712
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Overend - [Child] of Isaac Overend & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Jun 1869
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 340, Entry 2713
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Moore - [Child] of Alexander Moore & Ellen
    Born: 20 May 1869
    Abode: Butcher's Alley
    Occupation: Grinder & Stripper
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 340, Entry 2714
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Jane Nutter - [Child] of William Nutter & Jane
    Born: 11 Jun 1869
    Abode: Grange St.
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 340, Entry 2715
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Kenyon - [Child] of Joseph Kenyon & Betty
    Born: 19 Jun 1869
    Abode: Willows Yard
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 340, Entry 2716
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edward Catlow - [Child] of Lawrence Catlow & Mary
    Born: 24 Jun 1869
    Abode: South St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 340, Entry 2717
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Crankshaw - [Child] of James Crankshaw & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Jun 1869
    Abode: Albert St.
    Occupation: Boiler Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 340, Entry 2718
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Kenyon - [Child] of Philip Kenyon & Mary Ann
    Born: 25 Jun 1869
    Abode: South St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 340, Entry 2719
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Berry - [Child] of Samuel Berry & Judith
    Born: 24 Jun 1869
    Abode: Plantation St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 340, Entry 2720
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Lord - [Child] of Richard Lord & Mary
    Born: 23 Jun 1869
    Abode: South St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 341, Entry 2721
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Wheatman - [Child] of John Wheatman & Sarah
    Born: 20 Oct 1858
    Abode: Burnley Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 341, Entry 2722
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Wheatman - [Child] of John Wheatman & Sarah
    Born: 3 Aug 1860
    Abode: Burnley Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 341, Entry 2723
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Wheatman - [Child] of John Wheatman & Sarah
    Born: 8 Nov 1863
    Abode: Burnley Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 341, Entry 2724
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Wheatman - [Child] of John Wheatman & Sarah
    Born: 4 Nov 1866
    Abode: Burnley Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 341, Entry 2725
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Slater - [Child] of James Slater & Betsy
    Born: 3 Jun 1869
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 341, Entry 2726
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ralph Mitchell - [Child] of William Mitchell & Agnes
    Born: 29 Jun 1869
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 341, Entry 2727
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles William Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Harriet
    Born: 30 Jun 1863
    Abode: Butcher's Alley
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 341, Entry 2728
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Harriet
    Born: 14 Apr 1866
    Abode: Butcher's Alley
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 342, Entry 2729
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lizzie Emma Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Harriet
    Born: 30 Aug 1868
    Abode: Butcher's Alley
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 342, Entry 2730
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Hill Hodgson - [Child] of John Washington Hodgson & Margaret
    Born: 29 Jun 1869
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Chemist
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 342, Entry 2731
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Jenny
    Born: 29 May 1869
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 342, Entry 2732
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of David Taylor & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Jun 1869
    Abode: School St.
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 342, Entry 2733
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Jul 1869
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 342, Entry 2734
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Allan - [Child] of Alexander Allan & Alice
    Born: 4 Jul 1869
    Abode: South St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 342, Entry 2735
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Tomlinson - [Child] of John Tomlinson & Ann
    Born: 4 Jul 1869
    Abode: Brick House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 342, Entry 2736
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Coup - [Child] of Thomas Coup & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 28 Jun 1869
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 343, Entry 2737
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Maria
    Born: 26 May 1869
    Abode: Plantation Mill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 343, Entry 2738
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Monk - [Child] of Ellen Monk
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P: [written in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 343, Entry 2739
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Ann
    Born: 7 Jul 1869
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 343, Entry 2740
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Hanson - [Child] of Thomas Hanson & Sarah
    Born: 14 Jul 1869
    Abode: 13, South St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 343, Entry 2741
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Waterhouse - [Child] of Charles Waterhouse & Rebecca
    Born: 10 Apr 1869
    Abode: 2, Midland St.
    Occupation: Gardner
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 343, Entry 2742
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Shackleton - [Child] of Elizabeth Jane Shackleton
    Born: 13 Jul 1869
    Abode: 4, South St.
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 343, Entry 2743
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Leah Beckett - [Child] of John Beckett & Betty
    Born: 10 Jul 1869
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 343, Entry 2744
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Towers - [Child] of William Towers & Betsy
    Born: 22 Jul 1869
    Abode: Park St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 344, Entry 2745
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eli Dixon - [Child] of Peter Dixon & Margaret
    Born: 2 Jul 1869
    Abode: White Ash Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 344, Entry 2746
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Heyes Cronshaw - [Child] of James Cronshaw & Nancy
    Born: 20 Jul 1869
    Abode: Washington Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 344, Entry 2747
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Shaw - [Child] of Francis Shaw & Catherine
    Born: 19 Jul 1869
    Abode: Brook St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 344, Entry 2748
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Cockerill - [Child] of John Cockerill & Sarah
    Born: 14 Jul 1869
    Abode: Mason St.
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 344, Entry 2749
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Bibby - [Child] of George Bibby & Abigail
    Born: 16 Jun 1869
    Abode: Pitt St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 344, Entry 2750
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Raby - [Child] of Henry Raby & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Jul 1869
    Abode: Derby St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 344, Entry 2751
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Martha Mawdsley - [Child] of William Mawdsley & Mary
    Born: 8 Jul 1869
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 344, Entry 2752
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Edwin Hewett - [Child] of Thomas Hewett & Nancy
    Born: 22 Jul 1869
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Paver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 345, Entry 2753
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Patefield - [Child] of Ratcliffe Patefield & Mary
    Born: 7 Aug 1869
    Abode: Cross St.
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 345, Entry 2754
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Oldham - [Child] of John Oldham & Ann
    Born: 19 Jul 1869
    Abode: Bradshaw Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 345, Entry 2755
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Jul 1869
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 345, Entry 2756
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Johnston - [Child] of James Johnston & Mary
    Born: 25 Apr 1867
    Abode: Canning Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 345, Entry 2757
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Johnston - [Child] of James Johnston & [unnamed]
    Born: 7 Jul 1869
    Abode: Canning St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 345, Entry 2758
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Thompson - [Child] of Solomon Thompson & Alice
    Born: 29 Jul 1869
    Abode: Ainsworth's Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 345, Entry 2759
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Briggs - [Child] of James Briggs & Ellen
    Born: 28 Jul 1869
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Brass Finisher
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 345, Entry 2760
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Jane Whittaker - [Child] of William Whittaker & Alice
    Born: 28 Jun 1869
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 346, Entry 2761
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Winchester - [Child] of Thomas Winchester & Mary
    Born: 29 Jun 1869
    Abode: Barnes Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 346, Entry 2762
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Lancaster - [Child] of Robert Lancaster & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Apr 1869
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 346, Entry 2763
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hugh Horne - [Child] of John Thomas Horne & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 3 Jul 1869
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 346, Entry 2764
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Mary Horne - [Child] of John Thomas Horne & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 26 Mar 1867
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 346, Entry 2765
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Alice Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Betsy
    Born: 24 Jul 1869
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Watch maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 346, Entry 2766
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Sarah Jane
    Born: 18 Jul 1869
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 346, Entry 2767
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Ecroyd - [Child] of John Ecroyd & Ellen Ann
    Born: 16 Jul 1869
    Abode: 13, Ernest St. Church
    Occupation: Gas -fitter
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 346, Entry 2768
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Pickup - [Child] of Grimshaw Pickup & Alice
    Born: 9 Jul 1869
    Abode: Birtwistle St.
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 347, Entry 2769
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Edward Rawcliffe - [Child] of George Rawcliffe & Alice Ann
    Born: 3 Aug 1869
    Abode: South St.
    Occupation: Gas -fitter
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 347, Entry 2770
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Mary
    Born: 19 Jul 1869
    Abode: 28, Pitt St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 347, Entry 2771
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Lucinda
    Born: 18 Jul 1869
    Abode: Rough Hey
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 347, Entry 2772
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Heap - [Child] of Joseph Heap & Mary
    Born: 29 Jul 1869
    Abode: Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 347, Entry 2773
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Bradshaw - [Child] of Thomas Bradshaw & Annie
    Born: 3 Jul 1869
    Abode: Foster St.
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 347, Entry 2774
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Stowell - [Child] of Alice Stowell
    Born: 31 Jul 1869
    Abode: Grange St.
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 347, Entry 2775
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catherine Fowler - [Child] of Riley Fowler & Margaret
    Born: 7 Jun 1869
    Abode: Willows Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 347, Entry 2776
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - [Child] of Duckworth Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 13 Jul 1869
    Abode: Quarry Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 348, Entry 2777
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Holden Butterworth - [Child] of John Butterworth & Susannah
    Born: 4 Jun 1869
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 348, Entry 2778
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Clegg - [Child] of Joseph Henry Clegg & Margaret Cockcroft
    Born: 15 Jan 1869
    Abode: Milnshaw Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 348, Entry 2779
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Ingham - [Child] of William Ingham & Mary Ann
    Born: 15? Aug 1869
    Abode: Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 348, Entry 2780
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Wallace Graham - [Child] of James Graham & Jane
    Born: 21 May 1868
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Brass Finisher
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 348, Entry 2781
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Dugdale - [Child] of John Dugdale & Nancy
    Born: 26 Aug 1869
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Carrier
    Notes: P. Recd. Sep. 19 1869 J. R.: [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 348, Entry 2782
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Driver - [Child] of Robert Driver & Mary Ann
    Born: 24 Aug 1869
    Abode: Gissil Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 348, Entry 2783
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Pollard - [Child] of West Whittaker Pollard & Hannah
    Born: 18 Aug 1869
    Abode: Derby Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 348, Entry 2784
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Foster - [Child] of David Foster & Margaret
    Born: 6 Aug 1869
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 349, Entry 2785
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Akers Whittaker - [Child] of Richard Whittaker & Margaret
    Born: 14 Aug 1869
    Abode: Warner St.
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 349, Entry 2786
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rushton - [Child] of John Rushton & Nancy
    Born: 5 May 1845
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 349, Entry 2787
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Pilling - [Child] of James Pilling & Hannah
    Born: 15 Aug 1869
    Abode: Miller Fold
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 349, Entry 2788
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Pilling - [Child] of James Pilling & Hannah
    Born: 9 Aug 1862
    Abode: Miller Fold
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 349, Entry 2789
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Pilling - [Child] of James Pilling & Hannah
    Born: 9 Sep 1858
    Abode: Miller Fold
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 349, Entry 2790
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Alice
    Born: 22 Oct 1859
    Abode: Miller Fold
    Occupation: Flagger
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 349, Entry 2791
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Wade - [Child] of Isaac Wade & Sarah Ann
    Born: 10 Aug 1869
    Abode: Thompson's Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 349, Entry 2792
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Green - [Child] of Robert Green & Jane
    Born: 28 Jan 1869
    Abode: 16,Davy St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 350, Entry 2793
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Derbyshire - [Child] of John Derbyshire & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Aug 1869
    Abode: Paradise St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 350, Entry 2794
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Greenwood - [Child] of James Greenwood & Margaret
    Born: 11 Aug 1869
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 350, Entry 2795
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Ann
    Born: 10 Aug 1869
    Abode: Hillock Vale
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 350, Entry 2796
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Crabtree - [Child] of William Crabtree & Mary
    Born: 24 Aug 1869
    Abode: 2, Albert St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 350, Entry 2797
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Haworth - [Child] of George Haworth & Dorothy
    Born: 16 Aug 1869
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 350, Entry 2798
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ormston - [Child] of David Ormston & Sarah Ann
    Born: Sep 1869
    Abode: Derby St.
    Occupation: Paviour
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 350, Entry 2799
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Edward Welch - [Child] of Edmund Welch & Ellen
    Born: 20 Aug 1869
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Gas & Water rent collector
    Baptised by: M. Nuttall
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 350, Entry 2800
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph William Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Nancy Ann
    Born: 23 Aug 1869
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: M. Nuttall
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 351, Entry 2801
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Henry Duxbury - [Child] of John Duxbury & Alice
    Born: 21 Aug 1869
    Abode: Holden Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M. Nuttall
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 351, Entry 2802
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Kaye - [Child] of John Kaye & Isabella
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Polisher
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 351, Entry 2803
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Ann Pickup - [Child] of John Pickup & Betty
    Born: 4 Apr 1869
    Abode: 3, Abraham St.
    Occupation: Taper
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 351, Entry 2804
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Hargreaves - [Child] of Samuel Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 11 Aug 1869
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 351, Entry 2805
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Shorrock - [Child] of David Shorrock & Jane
    Born: 20 Aug 1869
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 351, Entry 2806
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Stubbins - [Child] of Hannah Stubbins
    Born: 9 Aug 1869
    Abode: Lee Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 351, Entry 2807
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Dixon - [Child] of Isaac Dixon & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Aug 1869
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 351, Entry 2808
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Andrew Boothman - [Child] of Andrew Boothman & Margaret
    Born: 13 Oct 1866
    Abode: Moore Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 352, Entry 2809
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Boothman - [Child] of Andrew Boothman & Margaret
    Born: 4 Sep 1869
    Abode: Moore Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 352, Entry 2810
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Mason - [Child] of Thomas Mason & Sarah Ann
    Born: 29 Jul 1869
    Abode: Ormerod St.
    Occupation: Taper
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 352, Entry 2811
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Birtwell - [Child] of James Birtwell & Ellen
    Born: 5 Sep 1869
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 352, Entry 2812
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Nutter - [Child] of Ellis Nutter & Mary Ann
    Born: 9 Jan 1869
    Abode: Orange Street
    Occupation: Minder
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 352, Entry 2813
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Dyer - [Child] of John Francis Dyer & Jane
    Born: 17 Dec 1863
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 352, Entry 2814
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Pilling - [Child] of James Pilling & Anna
    Born: 6 Feb 1851
    Abode: Miller's Fold
    Occupation: Spinning Master
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 352, Entry 2815
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Pilling - [Child] of James Pilling & Anna
    Born: 7 Apr 1852
    Abode: Miller's Fold
    Occupation: Spinning Master
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 352, Entry 2816
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Marrianne Pilling - [Child] of James Pilling & Anna
    Born: 25 Jun 1854
    Abode: Miller's Fold
    Occupation: Spinning Master
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 353, Entry 2817
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Coupe - [Child] of William Coupe & Ellen
    Born: 3 May 1869
    Abode: Mason Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 353, Entry 2818
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Stephen Hartley Demain - [Child] of William Demain & Grace
    Born: 7 Sep 1869
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 353, Entry 2819
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edward Clitheroe - [Child] of Charlotte Clitheroe
    Born: 9 Sep 1869
    Abode: Bertwistle Street
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 353, Entry 2820
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Hindle - [Child] of Enos Hindle & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Feb 1854
    Abode: Frederick Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 353, Entry 2821
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Hindle - [Child] of Enos Hindle & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Feb 1856
    Abode: Frederick Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 353, Entry 2822
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Helah Jane Hindle - [Child] of Enos Hindle & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Jul 1859
    Abode: Frederick Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 353, Entry 2823
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Millison Ann Hindle - [Child] of Enos Hindle & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Jan 1862
    Abode: Frederick Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 353, Entry 2824
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Barnes - [Child] of Andrew Barnes & Hannah
    Born: 11 Sep 1869
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 354, Entry 2825
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Aspden - [Child] of William Aspden & Betty
    Born: 14 Sep 1869
    Abode: Cherry Clough
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 354, Entry 2826
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Catlow - [Child] of Samuel Catlow & Eliza
    Born: 26 Sep 1869
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 354, Entry 2827
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Rushton - [Child] of Holden Rushton & Sarah Jane
    Born: 4 Aug 1869
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 354, Entry 2828
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Pearson - [Child] of Robert Pearson & Dorothy
    Born: 2 Sep 1869
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 354, Entry 2829
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Wood - [Child] of Frederick Wood & Naomi
    Born: 12 Sep 1869
    Abode: Orange Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 354, Entry 2830
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heap - [Child] of John Heap & Helen
    Born: 5 Sep 1869
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 354, Entry 2831
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Alice
    Born: 23 Jul 1869
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 354, Entry 2832
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Edward Tyass - [Child] of Ann Tyass
    Born: 10 Apr 1869
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 355, Entry 2833
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Rawcliffe - [Child] of George Rawcliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Sep 1869
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 355, Entry 2834
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Priest - [Child] of William Priest & Charlotte
    Born: 20 Aug 1869
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Cashier
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 355, Entry 2835
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Frankland - [Child] of Henry Frankland & Grace
    Born: 3 Sep 1869
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 355, Entry 2836
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rebecca Delves - [Child] of George Delves & Margaret
    Born: 28 Sep 1869
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 355, Entry 2837
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Birch - [Child] of John Birch & Martha
    Born: 4 Aug 1869
    Abode: Broad Oak Cottage
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 355, Entry 2838
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anna Horrocks - [Child] of John Horrocks & Mary
    Born: 16 Sep 1869
    Abode: Milnshaw Brow
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 355, Entry 2839
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Ellen
    Born: 8 Aug 1869
    Abode: Castle St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 355, Entry 2840
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Horrocks - [Child] of Henry [surname not given] & Ann Horrocks
    Born: 9 Jul 1868
    Abode: Baxenden
    Notes: [Father's name crossed out]
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 356, Entry 2841
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Loretta Bray - [Child] of William Bray & Eliza
    Born: 30 Sep 1869
    Abode: Arnold St.
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 356, Entry 2842
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Georgiana Bradley - [Child] of George Bradley & Mary
    Born: 20 Sep 1869
    Abode: Plantation St.
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 356, Entry 2843
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Ann Waterworth - [Child] of James Waterworth & Ann Maria
    Born: 13 Sep 1869
    Abode: Law St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 356, Entry 2844
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Hannah Burton - [Child] of Richard Burton & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 Sep 1869
    Abode: Moreton St.
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 356, Entry 2845
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary South - [Child] of Henry South & Alice
    Born: 25 May 1869
    Abode: Cross Hedge Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 356, Entry 2846
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Appleby - [Child] of Edgar Appleby & Hannah Mary
    Born: 22 Jul 1869
    Abode: Albion Terrace
    Occupation: Miller
    Notes: Recd. Nov 28 1869 J. R.: [in margin]
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 356, Entry 2847
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Clegg - [Child] of William Clegg & Ellen
    Born: 4 Oct 1869
    Abode: Lang Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 356, Entry 2848
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Reuben Walmsley - [Child] of Collins Walmsley & Clarissa
    Born: 6 Jul 1869
    Abode: Paxton Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 357, Entry 2849
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Green - [Child] of David Green & Esther
    Born: 24 Oct 1869
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 357, Entry 2850
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Green - [Child] of David Green & Esther
    Born: 24 Oct 1869
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 357, Entry 2851
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Webb - [Child] of Richard Webb & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Sep 1869
    Abode: Birch Street
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 357, Entry 2852
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 4 Oct 1869
    Abode: Moore Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 357, Entry 2853
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edward Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Esther
    Born: 10 Oct 1869
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 357, Entry 2854
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Parker - [Child] of Joseph Parker & Ann
    Born: 17 Sep 1869
    Abode: Crompton's Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 357, Entry 2855
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Cooper - [Child] of Edward Cooper & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Oct 1869
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 357, Entry 2856
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Parker - [Child] of John Parker & Mary
    Born: 26 Sep 1869
    Abode: Hillock Vale
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 358, Entry 2857
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Moses Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 7 Aug 1869
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 358, Entry 2858
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Ann
    Born: 11 Oct 1869
    Abode: Lord Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 358, Entry 2859
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Ann
    Born: 1 Jan 1868
    Abode: Lord Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 358, Entry 2860
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Hesmondhalgh - [Child] of Robert Hesmondhalgh & Isabella
    Born: 17 Sep 1863
    Abode: Derby Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 358, Entry 2861
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Ramsbottom - [Child] of James Ramsbottom & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Sep 1869
    Abode: Moore Street
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 358, Entry 2862
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Haworth - [Child] of Margaret Haworth
    Born: 25 Oct 1869
    Abode: Mason Yard
    Occupation: Charwoman
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 358, Entry 2863
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Heap - [Child] of Richard Heap & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 Sep 1869
    Abode: Dowry St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 358, Entry 2864
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie McRae - [Child] of William McRae & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Oct 1869
    Abode: Maden Street Church
    Occupation: Designer
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 359, Entry 2865
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Thomas Clark - [Child] of Thomas Clark & Nancy
    Born: 30 Oct 1869
    Abode: Angel Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 359, Entry 2866
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Waterworth - [Child] of Thomas Waterworth & Sarah
    Born: 21 May 1869
    Abode: Lee Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 359, Entry 2867
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Alice Warburton - [Child] of William Warburton & Jessie
    Born: 3 Jun 1869
    Abode: Plantation St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 359, Entry 2868
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Carnie - [Child] of Elizabeth Carnie
    Born: 14 Oct 1869
    Abode: Commercial St. Church
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 359, Entry 2869
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Holgate - [Child] of Thomas Holgate & Susannah
    Born: 15 Jul 1869
    Abode: Bradshaw Square
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 359, Entry 2870
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Horrocks Pilkington - [Child] of Catherine Pilkington
    Born: 29 Oct 1869
    Abode: Marsden Street
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 359, Entry 2871
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Duckworth - [Child] of William Duckworth & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 Nov 1869
    Abode: Back King Street
    Occupation: Pipe layer
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 359, Entry 2872
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Hodgson - [Child] of Joseph Hodgson & Mary
    Born: 6 Oct 1869
    Abode: Crawshaw St.
    Occupation: Cabman
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 360, Entry 2873
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Walmsley - [Child] of Henry Walmsley & Sarah
    Born: 5 Oct 1869
    Abode: Arnold St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 360, Entry 2874
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Crook - [Child] of Henry Crook & Jane
    Born: 3 Nov 1869
    Abode: Dutton St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 360, Entry 2875
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Fort - [Child] of Mark Fort & Mary
    Born: 28 Jul 1869
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Farm labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 360, Entry 2876
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Birtwistle Shaw - [Child] of Alice Shaw
    Born: 22 Oct 1869
    Abode: Nelson St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 360, Entry 2877
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Flood - [Child] of Lawrence Flood & Theresa Ann
    Born: 13 Sep 1866
    Abode: Newark St.
    Occupation: Tackler
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: Oswald Birchall Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 360, Entry 2878
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Boyd - [Child] of Robert Boyd & Isabella
    Born: 19 Nov 1869
    Abode: Bank St.
    Occupation: Pawnbroker
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 360, Entry 2879
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Maudsley - [Child] of Henry Maudsley & Mary Ann
    Born: 18 Oct 1869
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 360, Entry 2880
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Swindlehurst - [Child] of Thomas Swindlehurst & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Oct 1869
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Linen draper
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 361, Entry 2881
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Dewhurst - [Child] of Huen Dewhurst & Alice
    Born: 24 Oct 1869
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 361, Entry 2882
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Francis Ernest Barnsby Walker - [Child] of Alfred Barnsby Walker & Asenath
    Born: 26 Apr 1869
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Coach builder
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 361, Entry 2883
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Bertwistle - [Child] of James Bertwistle & Ellen
    Born: 14 Oct 1869
    Abode: Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 361, Entry 2884
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Jowitt - [Child] of John Jowitt & Jane
    Born: 23 Aug 1869
    Abode: Croft Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 361, Entry 2885
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susan Ann Holden - [Child] of Ormerod Holden & Catharine
    Born: 20 Oct 1869
    Abode: Lee Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 361, Entry 2886
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Wilson - [Child] of Robert Wilson & Susannah
    Born: 20 Sep 1869
    Abode: Brown Street
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 361, Entry 2887
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Riley - [Child] of Ralph Riley & Alice
    Born: 24 Apr 1863
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 361, Entry 2888
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Almond - [Child] of Thomas Almond & Mary
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: William La Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 362, Entry 2889
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Dearden - [Child] of Catharine Dearden
    Born: 14 Nov 1869
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Notes: [Entry had William and Ann Ridings under parents' names, Factory Row as abode
           and Spinner as occupation, all these crossed out , amended and initialled W. la F.]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 362, Entry 2890
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matthew Henry Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Margaret
    Born: 3 Nov 1869
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 362, Entry 2891
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Hargreaves - [Child] of George Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 30 Oct 1869
    Abode: Little Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 362, Entry 2892
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Haworth - [Child] of Richard Haworth & Mary
    Born: 23 Oct 1869
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Beer seller
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 362, Entry 2893
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Sutcliffe - [Child] of James Sutcliffe & Ellen
    Born: 6 Nov 1869
    Abode: St. James St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 362, Entry 2894
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hirst - [Child] of John Hirst & Mary
    Born: 15 May 1869
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 362, Entry 2895
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Todd - [Child] of Hugh Todd & Martha
    Born: 8 Nov 1869
    Abode: Pitt St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 362, Entry 2896
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Harry Simpson - [Child] of Benjamin Simpson & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Nov 1869
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Provision Dealer
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 363, Entry 2897
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Lucas - [Child] of Thomas Lucas & Alice
    Born: 1 Nov 1869
    Abode: Canning Street
    Occupation: Machine Fitter
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 363, Entry 2898
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matthew Sutton - [Child] of Robert Sutton & Ann
    Born: 2 Apr 1869
    Abode: Lower Antley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: Oswald Birchall Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 363, Entry 2899
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Clegg - [Child] of Absalem Clegg & Esther
    Born: 25 Nov 1869
    Abode: Water Flat Whalley Road
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 363, Entry 2900
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Bond - [Child] of Richard Bond & Sarah Ann
    Born: 26 Oct 1869
    Abode: Lincoln Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 363, Entry 2901
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eleanor Riley - [Child] of Philip Riley & Lucy
    Born: 9 Nov 1869
    Abode: School Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 363, Entry 2902
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Pilkington - [Child] of George Pilkington & Rachel
    Born: 14 Nov 1869
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 363, Entry 2903
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Lucy
    Born: 29 Sep 1869
    Abode: Barnes Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 363, Entry 2904
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Kenyon - [Child] of Cyrus Kenyon & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Aug 1869
    Abode: Victoria Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: William La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 364, Entry 2905
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dora Nicholson - [Child] of Matthew John Nicholson & Rebecca
    Born: 15 Mar 1869
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Telegraph Clerk
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 364, Entry 2906
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elijah Ayrton - [Child] of William Ayrton & Betty
    Born: 14 Nov 1869
    Abode: 9, Mason St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 364, Entry 2907
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sophia Brennand - [Child] of Thomas Brennand & Agnes
    Born: 28 Oct 1869
    Abode: Dyke Nook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 364, Entry 2908
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Hacking - [Child] of Abraham Hacking & Nanny
    Born: 24 Nov 1869
    Abode: Penny House
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 364, Entry 2909
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jemima Broadley - [Child] of William Henry Broadley & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Nov 1869
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Iron Founder
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 364, Entry 2910
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Westwell - [Child] of Joseph Westwell & Mary
    Born: 16 Nov 1869
    Abode: Ram's Clough
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 364, Entry 2911
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Westall - [Child] of Robert Westall & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Jan 1869
    Abode: 19, Church St.
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 364, Entry 2912
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Edward Higgins - [Child] of John Higgins & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Dec 1869
    Abode: Meadow Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 365, Entry 2913
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Fisher - [Child] of Henry Fisher & Alice
    Born: 12 Nov 1869
    Abode: Lane Ends
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 365, Entry 2914
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ellen Sledden - [Child] of Nancy Sledden
    Born: 3 Nov 1869
    Abode: Baxenden
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 365, Entry 2915
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Sarah Ann
    Born: 21 Nov 1869
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 365, Entry 2916
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Waddington Parkinson - [Child] of Ellen Parkinson
    Born: 27 Nov 1869
    Abode: Bertwistle Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 365, Entry 2917
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Brennand - [Child] of Peter William Brennand & Betty
    Born: 4 Nov 1869
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 365, Entry 2918
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Slater - [Child] of Samuel Slater & Ann
    Born: 2 Jan 1869
    Abode: Oak St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 365, Entry 2919
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eaton Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Sarah
    Born: 24 Nov 1869
    Abode: Pitt St.
    Occupation: Beer seller
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 365, Entry 2920
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson Ashworth - [Child] of Robert Ashworth & Ann
    Born: 18 Sep 1856
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 366, Entry 2921
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1869 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard William Wilson Ashworth - [Child] of Robert Ashworth & Ann
    Born: 17 Nov 1858
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 366, Entry 2922
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Richard Sharples - [Child] of David Sharples & Alice
    Born: 17 Sep 1869
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Tin Smith
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 366, Entry 2923
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Ashworth Heap - [Child] of James Heap & Alice
    Born: 31 Oct 1869
    Abode: St. James St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 366, Entry 2924
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Heap - [Child] of Croasdale Heap & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Sep 1865
    Abode: Crown Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 366, Entry 2925
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Ellen
    Born: 12 Oct 1869
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 366, Entry 2926
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Croft Thacker - [Child] of Samuel Thacker & Ann
    Born: 9 Dec 1853
    Abode: Dutton St.
    Occupation: Excise Officer
    Notes: Received ? has been been baptized at Dewsbury: [in margin]
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 366, Entry 2927
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Edward Thacker - [Child] of Edward Thomas Thacker & Mary Alice
    Born: 5 Apr 1869
    Abode: Plantation St.
    Occupation: Telegraph Clerk
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 366, Entry 2928
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isaac Wilson - [Child] of Samuel Wilson & Mary
    Born: 9 Dec 1869
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 367, Entry 2929
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susan Jane Birtwhistle - [Child] of Thomas Birtwhistle & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Dec 1869
    Abode: Abbey St.
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 367, Entry 2930
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Southworth - [Child] of Thomas Southworth & Ellen
    Born: 20 Dec? 1869
    Abode: Oak St
    Occupation: Dealer in Tripe
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 367, Entry 2931
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Langham - [Child] of George Langham & Jane
    Born: 11 Dec 1869
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 367, Entry 2932
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Hindle - [Child] of William Hindle & Frances
    Born: 12 Dec 1869
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 367, Entry 2933
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Storey - [Child] of James Storey & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 19 Dec 1869
    Abode: Milnshaw St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 367, Entry 2934
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Moses Scholes - [Child] of Alice Scholes
    Born: 28 Dec 1869
    Abode: Wellington St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 367, Entry 2935
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ryan - [Child] of Bridget Ryan
    Born: 1 Jan 1870
    Abode: Bertwistle St.
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 367, Entry 2936
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Cayton - [Child] of John Cayton & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Dec 1869
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Cotton Sizer
    Notes: 20: [written above abode and crossed through]
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 368, Entry 2937
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Cayton - [Child] of Joseph Cayton & Susannah
    Born: 29 Oct 1869
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: [Father's name entered as James, crossed through and amended to Joseph]
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 368, Entry 2938
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Blackburn - [Child] of James Blackburn & Sarah
    Born: 31 Dec 1869
    Abode: Park Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 368, Entry 2939
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of John [surname not given] & Mary Ann Smith
    Born: 27 Dec 1869
    Abode: King Street
    Notes: [Father's name crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 368, Entry 2940
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Wilkinson - [Child] of John Swarbrick Wilkinson & Lois Ann
    Born: 8 Jan 1870
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 368, Entry 2941
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Chew - [Child] of Henry Chew & Margaret
    Born: 15 Oct 1869
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 368, Entry 2942
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Bentley - [Child] of Thomas Bentley & Alice
    Born: 4 Jan 1870
    Abode: Mason St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 368, Entry 2943
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John -
    Born: 25 Dec
    Notes: [No further details entered, and entry was crossed out]
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 368, Entry 2944
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Sudall - [Child] of Robert Sudall & Ellen
    Born: 27 Dec 1869
    Abode: Cross St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 369, Entry 2945
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 5 Jan 1870
    Abode: Maudsley St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 369, Entry 2946
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Charlotte
    Born: 9 Jan 1870
    Abode: Paxton St.
    Occupation: Engine Cleaner
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 369, Entry 2947
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Warburton - [Child] of Richard Warburton & Catherine
    Born: 24 Dec 1869
    Abode: Court off Bank Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 369, Entry 2948
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Bainbridge - [Child] of Edward Bainbridge & Jane
    Born: 8 Jan 1870
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 369, Entry 2949
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Beatrice Monk - [Child] of Benjamin Monk & Ann
    Born: 8 Jan 1870
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 369, Entry 2950
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Alice Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Alice
    Born: 4 Jan 1870
    Abode: 197 Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 369, Entry 2951
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edna Holden - [Child] of Joseph Holden & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 22 Nov 1869
    Abode: St. James St.
    Occupation: Reporter
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 369, Entry 2952
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Frankland - [Child] of Thomas Frankland & Jane
    Born: 16 Nov 1869
    Abode: Clayton Le Moors
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 370, Entry 2953
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucy Alice Schofield - [Child] of Thomas Schofield & Bridget
    Born: 21 Dec 1869
    Abode: Marl Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 370, Entry 2954
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Illingworth - [Child] of James Riley & Mary Ann Illingworth
    Born: 9 Jan 1870
    Abode: Park Street
    Notes: [Father's names crossed out and initialled W. La F.]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 370, Entry 2955
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Shaw - [Child] of Riley Shaw & Susannah
    Born: 7? Jan 1870
    Abode: Lee Street
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 370, Entry 2956
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Agnes
    Born: 24 Dec 1869
    Abode: Longsight
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 370, Entry 2957
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rachel Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Harriet
    Born: 7 Feb 1870
    Abode: Fearn Gore
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 370, Entry 2958
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Riley - [Child] of Abraham Riley & Mary Alice
    Born: 30 Jan 1870
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Received 17 Feb: [in page margin]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 370, Entry 2959
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rebecca Hindle - [Child] of Joseph Hindle & Nancy
    Born: 10 Jan 1870
    Abode: Birtwistle St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 370, Entry 2960
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maggie Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Alice
    Born: 1 Dec 1869
    Abode: Gillie St.
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 371, Entry 2961
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Dean - [Child] of Thomas Dean & Ellen
    Born: 9 Jan 1870
    Abode: 28, Crawshaw St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 371, Entry 2962
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Goulbourn - [Child] of William Henry Goulbourn & Ann
    Born: 18 Jan 1870
    Abode: Hyndburn Cottages
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 371, Entry 2963
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Cunliffe - [Child] of Joseph Cunliffe & Drusilla
    Born: 24 Jan 1870
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 371, Entry 2964
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Hannah
    Born: 18 Nov 1869
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 371, Entry 2965
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Ward - [Child] of Richard Ward & Mary Ann
    Born: 11 Feb 1869
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Flagger
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 371, Entry 2966
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Thomas Fish - [Child] of William Thomas Fish & Mary
    Born: 29 Jan 1870
    Abode: 10 Paxton Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 371, Entry 2967
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hargreaves Eatough - [Child] of Rallison Eatough & Alice
    Born: 26 Dec 1869
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 371, Entry 2968
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Ramsbottom - [Child] of John Ramsbottom & Alice
    Born: 28 Jan 1870
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 372
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Foster - [Child] of Cyrus Foster & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Jan 1870
    Abode: Crown Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Ann
    Born: 13 Nov 1869
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Ann
    Born: 14 Mar 1866
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Slinger - [Child] of Henry Slinger & Susannah
    Born: 16 Dec 1869
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Marshall - [Child] of Robert Marshall & Margaret
    Born: 18 Jun 1868
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Thornton - [Child] of Thomas Thornton & Ellen
    Born: 21 Jan 1870
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Johnson - [Child] of Peter Johnson & Alice Ann
    Born: 6 Jan 1870
    Abode: Lee Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Carr - [Child] of George Carr & Agnes
    Born: 12 Jan 1870
    Abode: Bank St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 373
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Frances Russell - [Child] of William Smyth Pennefather Russell & Frances
    Born: 10 Nov 1869
    Abode: Oakfield House Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Eliza Brown - [Child] of George Brown & Betsy
    Born: 16 Jul 1869
    Abode: 6, Midland St.
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Heys - [Child] of William Heys & Emma
    Born: 12 Feb 1870
    Abode: Ashworth St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edward Nuttall - [Child] of Joseph Nuttall & Mary Ellen
    Born: 2 Feb 1870
    Abode: Gillies St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Houlker - [Child] of William Houlker & Harriet
    Born: 13 Feb 1870
    Abode: Nelson Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John George Blackburn - [Child] of Adam Blackburn & Anne
    Born: 7 Feb 1870
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Rate Collector
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Wakefield - [Child] of John Wakefield & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Feb 1870
    Abode: Canning Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 374
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Fenwick - [Child] of Henry Fenwick & Maria
    Born: 31 Jan 1870
    Abode: Holden St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Dean - [Child] of William Henry Dean & Ellen Ann
    Born: 2 Feb 1870
    Abode: 32, Walker St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Bibby - [Child] of Joshua Bibby & Sarah Grace
    Born: 14 Feb 1870
    Abode: Wellington St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Cronshaw - [Child] of William Cronshaw & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 16 Feb 1870
    Abode: 61, Stanley St.
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 9 Feb 1870
    Abode: Higher Baxenden?
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Whalley - [Child] of Christopher Whalley & Mary Ann
    Born: 9 Feb 1870
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: [Surname entered as Whittaker, crossed out and amended]
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ingham - [Child] of Abraham Ingham & Martha
    Born: 27 Feb 1870
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Lord - [Child] of Thomas Lord & Margaret
    Born: 4 Nov 1859
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Gas Maker
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 375
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Lord - [Child] of Thomas Lord & Margaret
    Born: 15 Nov 1864
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Gas Maker
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Lord - [Child] of Thomas Lord & Margaret
    Born: 31 Jan 1866
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Gas Maker
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Lord - [Child] of Thomas Lord & Margaret
    Born: 5 Dec 1867
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Gas Maker
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Lancaster - [Child] of Thomas Lancaster & Margaret
    Born: 25 Feb 1870
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Gas Maker
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Thomas Warburton - [Child] of James Warburton & Ann
    Born: 10 Jan 1870
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Aspin - [Child] of James Henry Aspin & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Mar 1870
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ben Oddy Evans - [Child] of Thomas Stephen Evans & Agnes
    Born: 26 Jan 1870
    Abode: Midland Street
    Occupation: Cutlooker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Angelina Nowell - [Child] of Charles Nowell & Alice
    Born: 16 Feb 1870
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 376
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Birtwistle - [Child] of Joseph Birtwistle & Betty
    Born: 18 Jun 1869
    Abode: Holden Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Sefton - [Child] of Peter Sefton & Peggy
    Born: 9 Feb 1870
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Chadwick & Jane
    Born: 17 Nov 1869
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Maria
    Born: 3 Mar 1870
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Agnes Bainbridge - [Child] of Thomas Bainbridge & Nancy
    Born: 13 Feb 1870
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bainbridge - [Child] of Thomas Bainbridge & Nancy
    Born: 15 Jan 1868
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Ann Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Oct 1867
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Feb 1870
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 377
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jemima Marginson - [Child] of George Marginson & Jemima
    Born: 8 Mar 1870
    Abode: Pearl Street
    Occupation: Inspector on Railway
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Aspin - [Child] of John Aspin & Jane
    Born: 2 Mar 1870
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Tideswell - [Child] of Theodore Tideswell & Sarah Ann
    Born: 25 Feb 1870
    Abode: King St. Haslingden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Mary
    Born: 26 Feb 1870
    Abode: York near Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Hubert Oldham - [Child] of George Oldham & Isabella
    Born: 19 Feb 1870
    Abode: Hargreaves Street
    Occupation: Professor of Music
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Barnes & Isabella
    Born: 16 Mar 1870
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Watch maker
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Duxbury - [Child] of William Duxbury & Sarah
    Born: 10 Mar 1870
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Heap - [Child] of Holden Heap & Susannah
    Born: 15 Mar 1870
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 378
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Alice
    Born: 18 Sep 1866
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Gillespie - [Child] of Thomas Gillespie & Alice
    Born: 16 Mar 1870
    Abode: Croft Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mark Duckworth Pilkington - [Child] of John William Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Feb 1870
    Abode: Lee Street
    Occupation: Slater & Flagger
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edwin Chatterton - [Child] of Edwin Chatterton & Mary
    Born: 2 Mar 1870
    Abode: Mill Street Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Hibbs - [Child] of Joseph Hibbs & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Mar 1870
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Broker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Betty
    Born: 14 Jan 1870
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Sherburne - [Child] of Alfred Sherburne & Margaret
    Born: 27 Mar 1870
    Abode: Dutton Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Mitchell - [Child] of William Mitchell & Catherine
    Born: 28 Aug 1868?
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 379
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Chester Ashworth - [Child] of William Ashworth & Rachel
    Born: 10 Mar 1870
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Cotton Twister
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ernest Dearden - [Child] of Barnard Dearden & Margaret
    Born: 12 Mar 1870
    Abode: Stanley Court
    Occupation: Power Loom weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Alice Taylor - [Child] of Edward Taylor & Sarah
    Born: 23 Feb 1870
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Press - [Child] of William Press & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Mar 1870
    Abode: Grange St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Maria Greenhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenhalgh & Mary Ann
    Born: 11 Mar 1870
    Abode: Willows Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Blackwell Hurst - [Child] of Francis Hurst & Martha
    Born: 13 Mar 1870
    Abode: Plantation St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Heys - [Child] of Lawrence Heys & Mary
    Born: 12 Mar 1870
    Abode: 8, School St.
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Riley Mason - [Child] of William Mason & Anna Maria
    Born: 27 Feb 1870
    Abode: Mill St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 380
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Dawson - [Child] of William Dawson & Alice
    Born: 18 Mar 1870
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Shuttle maker
    Notes: April: [entered as birth month, crossed out and amended]
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Bond - [Child] of George Bond & Alice Crossley
    Born: 18 Feb 1870
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Hargreaves - [Child] of Reuben Hargreaves & Susan
    Born: 24 Mar 1870
    Abode: Ranger St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Birtwell - [Child] of John Birtwell & Sarah
    Born: 10 Apr 1870
    Abode: Kenyon Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Butterworth - [Child] of James Butterworth & Ellen
    Born: 5 Mar 1870
    Abode: Ormerod St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Trickett - [Child] of William Trickett & Margaret
    Born: 16 Mar 1870
    Abode: Crawshaw St.
    Occupation: Bread Baker
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Mills - [Child] of Thomas Mills & Margaret Alice
    Born: 20 Apr 1869
    Abode: Holden St.
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Ann Chadwick - [Child] of Elias Chadwick & Ann
    Born: 12 Mar 1870
    Abode: Back Wellington St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 381
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Cockerill - [Child] of Riley Cockerill & Alice
    Born: 30 Mar 1870
    Abode: Mawdsley St.
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Ashworth - [Child] of Edwin Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 10 Aug 1869
    Abode: Pitt St.
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Margaret Ann
    Born: 30 Mar 1870
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Nuttall - [Child] of Richard Nuttall & Esther
    Born: 20 Mar 1870
    Abode: Mason's Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - [Child] of Jonathan Taylor & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Mar 1870
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Tenter
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Hoyle - [Child] of Isaac Hoyle & Martha
    Born: 27 Mar 1870
    Abode: Moore Street
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Martha Maria
    Born: 14 Mar 1870
    Abode: Peel Street
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Howard Horne Walmsley - [Child] of Christopher Walmsley & Susannah
    Born: 27 Feb 1870
    Abode: Avenue Parade
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 382
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Bentley - [Child] of Thomas Bentley & Harriet Jane
    Born: 19 Mar 1870
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Jane
    Born: 4 Apr 1870
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frances Ann Entwistle - [Child] of Thomas Entwistle & Ann
    Born: 20 Apr 1870
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Pilkington - [Child] of Halstead Pilkington & Ellen
    Born: 12 Apr 1870
    Abode: Richmond Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Astin - [Child] of Edmund Astin & Sarah
    Born: 1 Feb 1868
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Astin - [Child] of Edmund Astin & Sarah
    Born: 11 Apr 1870
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Jane Duff - [Child] of Francis Duff & Sarah
    Born: 25 Apr 1870
    Abode: 96, Pitt St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane McDonald - [Child] of William McDonald & Maria
    Born: 23 Apr 1870
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 383
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catherine Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Margaret
    Born: 3 Jan 1860
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas William Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Margaret
    Born: 21 Apr 1862
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Heap - [Child] of Thomas Heap & Maria
    Born: 20 Mar 1869
    Abode: Stanley Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Blackburn
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Holroyd - [Child] of Joseph Holroyd & Jane
    Born: 9 Jan 1870
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: Received May 15 1870 W. La Fontaine: [in margin]
    Baptised by: Holgate W. (layman)
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Martha
    Born: 22 Apr 1870
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Feb 1870
    Abode: Lee Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Herd - [Child] of James Herd & Esther
    Born: 26 Apr 1870
    Abode: Canning Street
    Occupation: Cab. Driver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Horrocks - [Child] of James Horrocks & Ellen
    Born: 2 Mar 1870
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 384
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Greenwood - [Child] of Robinson Greenwood & Ann
    Born: 6 Apr 1870
    Abode: Spring Hill Farm
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Day - [Child] of Elizabeth Day
    Born: 10 Apr 1870
    Abode: Church
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charlotte Emma La Fontaine - [Child] of William La Fontaine & Emma
    Born: 4 Apr 1870
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lawrence Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Margaret
    Born: 5 May 1870
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Barber
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Holmes - [Child] of Thomas Holmes & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Mar 1870
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Lightbound - [Child] of James Lightbound & Esther
    Born: 16 Sep 1860
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: ? May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Snape - [Child] of Betsy Snape
    Born: 13 Apr 1870
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Holding - [Child] of William Holding & Nancy
    Born: 4 May 1870
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Potter
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 385
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 May 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Parker - [Child] of George Parker & Mary Ann
    Born: 27 Apr 1870
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mark Albert Turner - [Child] of Annie Turner
    Born: 19 May 1870
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Holgate - [Child] of Gideon Holgate & Lucy
    Born: 9 May 1870
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Reed Maker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Haworth - [Child] of Benjamin Haworth & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 17 May 1870
    Abode: Bradshaw Sqr. Church
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph West - [Child] of Ralph West & Nancy
    Born: 27 Mar 1870
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Alice
    Born: 22 Apr 1870
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hartley - [Child] of Christopher Hartley & Margaret
    Born: 10 Apr 1870
    Abode: Argyle Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Percy Edwin Riding - [Child] of John Riding & Margaret
    Born: 4 May 1870
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 386
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Diana
    Born: 10 May 1870
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Ellen
    Born: 25 Apr 1870
    Abode: Gorton Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hayhurst - [Child] of Thomas Hayhurst & Catherine
    Born: 20 May 1870
    Abode: Scaitcliffe St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ralph Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Alice Ann
    Born: 19 May 1870
    Abode: Mount Pleasant Haslingden
    Occupation: Cotton Sizer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Edward Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Alice Ann
    Born: 3 May 1870
    Abode: Marquis St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lily Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Mary
    Born: 26 May 1870
    Abode: Grant St.
    Occupation: Mill wright
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Whittam - [Child] of Dixon Whittam & Alice
    Born: 22 May 1870
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Wright - [Child] of Martha Ellen Wright
    Born: 27 May 1870
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 387
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Holgate - [Child] of James Holgate & Ellen
    Born: 14 Mar 1870
    Abode: Canning St.
    Occupation: Twister in
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charlotte Ann Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Sarah Ann
    Born: 13 Sep 1869
    Abode: Black Bull Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Arthur Sanderson - [Child] of Robert Sanderson & Alice
    Born: 11 May 1870
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Agent
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Robert Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Phoebe
    Born: 5 May 1869
    Abode: Higher Riley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Mary
    Born: 16 May 1870
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Guard
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 May 1870
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Minder
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Ann Hodgson - [Child] of Robert Hodgson & Mary Ann
    Born: 29 May 1870
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Whittaker - [Child] of Roger Whittaker & Alice
    Born: 2 Jun 1870
    Abode: Worsley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 388
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Ann
    Born: 2 Jun 1870
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Selina Ann Challoner - [Child] of Thomas Challoner & Ann
    Born: 31 May 1866
    Abode: Moss Hall
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Challoner - [Child] of Thomas Challoner & Ann
    Born: 9 May 1870
    Abode: Moss Hall
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Barnes - [Child] of Haworth Barnes & Martha
    Born: 4 Jun 1870
    Abode: Willows Court
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Ashworth Walmsley - [Child] of Charles Walmsley & Susannah
    Born: 7 Jun 1870
    Abode: Bank St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Alice
    Born: 5 Jun 1870
    Abode: Pitt St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Pickup - [Child] of John Pickup & Grace
    Born: 14 Jun 1870
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Agent
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Riley - [Child] of Ralph Riley & Alice
    Born: 28 May 1870
    Abode: Cattle Row in Parish of Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 389
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Richard Duckworth - [Child] of William Duckworth & Mary
    Born: 5 Jun 1870
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Alice Pilkington - [Child] of George Pilkington & Charlotte
    Born: 19 Jun 1870
    Abode: Victoria Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Tomlinson - [Child] of William Tomlinson & Alice
    Born: 25 May 1870
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Wareing - [Child] of Alfred Wareing & Mary Jane
    Born: 25 Mar 1870
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Riley Marshall - [Child] of Robert Marshall & Margaret
    Born: 7 Apr 1870
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Power Loom weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Louisa Woods - [Child] of Joshua Woods & Matilda
    Born: 23 Jun 1870
    Abode: Hood Street
    Occupation: House Painter
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Knowles - [Child] of Peerce Knowles & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Jun 1870
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Roller-Coverer
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Ellen
    Born: 16 Jun 1870
    Abode: Dyke Nook
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 390
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Brodrick - [Child] of Thomas Brodrick & Jane
    Born: 11 Jun 1870
    Abode: Willows Yard
    Occupation: Pentographer
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Alice
    Born: 26 Jun 1870
    Abode: Black Abbey Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Louisa Pilling - [Child] of David Pilling & Nancy
    Born: 15 Jun 1870
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Greenhalgh - [Child] of Edward Greenhalgh & Jane
    Born: 10 Jun 1870
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Ellis - [Child] of William Ellis & Agnes
    Born: 20 Jun 1870
    Abode: Willow Street
    Occupation: Guard
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Mary
    Born: 4 Jul 1870
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Jun 1870
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Shackleton - [Child] of Thomas Shackleton & Jane
    Born: 17 Jun 1870
    Abode: Fox Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 391
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Maudsley - [Child] of James Maudsley & Jane
    Born: 31 Mar 1870
    Abode: Fox Street
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Broadley - [Child] of Robert Broadley & Esther
    Born: 16 Jun 1870
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Duckett - [Child] of James Duckett & Alice
    Born: 12 Nov 1865
    Abode: Canning St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Duckett - [Child] of James Duckett & Alice
    Born: 12 Mar 1867
    Abode: Canning St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Duckett - [Child] of James Duckett & Alice
    Born: 18 Dec 1868
    Abode: Canning St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Taylor - [Child] of Lonsdale Taylor & Margaret
    Born: 6 Jul 1870
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Smalley Heyes - [Child] of Joseph Heyes & Pamelia
    Born: 30 Jun 1870
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John James Grimshaw - [Child] of Benjamin Grimshaw & Jane
    Born: 20 Jun 1870
    Abode: Brunswick Terrace
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 392
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Charles Blundell - [Child] of James Blundell & Ellen
    Born: 4 Jul 1870
    Abode: Willow Street
    Occupation: Gas Fitter
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Green - [Child] of Robert Green & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Jun 1870
    Abode: Davy Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Waterworth - [Child] of Thomas Waterworth & Alice
    Born: 3 May 1870
    Abode: Clough House
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Mary Ormerod - [Child] of William Ormerod & Eleanor
    Born: 12 May 1870
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Tattersall - [Child] of Richard Tattersall & Annis
    Born: 13 Jul 1870
    Abode: Derby Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Cottam - [Child] of Grace Cottam
    Born: 10 May 1870
    Abode: Marsden Street
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Chadwick & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 Jun 1870
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Brass Moulder
    Notes: P. Recd. ?: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Butterfield - [Child] of Joseph Butterfield & Alice
    Born: 9 Jul 1870
    Abode: Crown Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 393
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Willie Eatough - [Child] of Benjamin Eatough & Ellen
    Born: 14 Jul 1870
    Abode: Spring Street
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Alice
    Born: 22 Jul 1870
    Abode: Bank St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hitchon - [Child] of Henry Thomas Hitchon & Margaret
    Born: 23 Jul 1870
    Abode: Argyle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jemima Marginson - [Child] of George Marginson & Jemima
    Born: 8 Mar 1870
    Abode: Penny House Burnley Road
    Occupation: Railway Official
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert James Maley - [Child] of James Maley & Sarah
    Born: 5 Aug 1870
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Photographer
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Bradley - [Child] of Nancy Bradley
    Born: 1 Aug 1870
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 26 Oct 1869
    Abode: Todmorden
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Noblett - [Child] of Thomas Noblett & Margaret
    Born: 17 Jul 1870
    Abode: Napier Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 394
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Waterworth - [Child] of Thomas Waterworth & Sarah
    Born: 5 Aug 1870
    Abode: Gillies Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rachel Ann Cooper - [Child] of Herbert Cooper & Sarah
    Born: 6 Jul 1870
    Abode: Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Towers - [Child] of William Towers & Betsy
    Born: 4 Aug 1870
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Ashworth - [Child] of Edmund Ashworth & Susannah
    Born: 9 Aug 1870
    Abode: Eagle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Oates - [Child] of Richardson Oates & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Jul 1870
    Abode: Little Peel Street Blackburn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bridgetta Alice Calvert - [Child] of Henry Calvert & Mary
    Born: 13 Aug 1870
    Abode: Paxton Street
    Occupation: Card Master
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Ann Taylor - [Child] of Yates Taylor & Mary Ann
    Born: 2 Jul 1870
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Ayers - [Child] of William Ayers & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Dec 1848
    Abode: Falkenham?
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 395
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Mary Jane
    Born: 21 Jul 1870
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Mary Jane
    Born: 21 Jul 1870
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Cragg - [Child] of William Cragg & Alice
    Born: 4 Feb 1864
    Abode: Liverpool
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Broadley - [Child] of Owen Broadley & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Jul 1870
    Abode: Marl Terrace
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Barnes - [Child] of Holden Barnes & Mary
    Born: 26 Aug 1870
    Abode: Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Andrew Kenyon - [Child] of David Kenyon & Mary
    Born: 14 Aug 1870
    Abode: Taylor's Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Sarah
    Born: 10 Aug 1870
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Rothwell - [Child] of Joseph Rothwell & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Aug 1870
    Abode: Ranger Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 396
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Pilkington - [Child] of William Pilkington & Ann
    Born: 15 Aug 1870
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Gregson - [Child] of Squire Gregson & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Feb 1870
    Abode: Hood St.
    Occupation: Core Maker
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Hindle - [Child] of Henry Hindle & Martha Jane
    Born: 14 Aug 1870
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Preston - [Child] of Thomas Preston & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Apr 1870
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Allan Cliff - [Child] of Henry Cliff & Mary Jane
    Born: 28 Jul 1870
    Abode: Dowry St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Dawson - [Child] of William Edward Dawson & Ellen
    Born: 28 Aug 1870
    Abode: Holme Court
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Chadwick - [Child] of Ashworth Chadwick & Mary Ann
    Born: 11 Aug 1870
    Abode: Scaitcliffe St.
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Marshall - [Child] of Joseph Marshall & Ann
    Born: 12 Aug 1870
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 397
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Richard Duckett - [Child] of James Duckett & Alice
    Born: 19 Aug 1870
    Abode: Canning St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 17 Aug 1870
    Abode: Pitt St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Fell - [Child] of James Fell & Margaret
    Born: 22 May 1869
    Abode: Cobden St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Squire Fell - [Child] of James Fell & Margaret
    Born: 14 Sep 1866
    Abode: Cobden St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Fell - [Child] of James Fell & Margaret
    Born: 22 May 1864
    Abode: Cobden St.
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lee Hudson - [Child] of John Hudson & Mary
    Born: 27 Apr 1870
    Abode: Crown St.
    Occupation: Guard
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Crook - [Child] of James Crook & Alice
    Born: 6 Jun 1870
    Abode: Fullwood
    Occupation: Bolt-maker
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Bamber - [Child] of Riley Bamber & Alice
    Born: 23 Jul 1870
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 398
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Heap - [Child] of Joseph Heap & Mary
    Born: 25 Aug 1870
    Abode: Ormerod St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Ann
    Born: 7 Aug 1870
    Abode: Water St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Bainbridge - [Child] of William Bainbridge & Phoebe
    Born: 29 Aug 1870
    Abode: Edgar St.
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Alice
    Born: 25 Aug 1870
    Abode: Hollins Lane
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ayrton - [Child] of William Ayrton & Susannah
    Born: 22 Jul 1870
    Abode: Frederick St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Redman - [Child] of James Redman & Mary Ann
    Born: 2 Aug 1870
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susan Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Hannah
    Born: 21 Jan 1856
    Abode: Victoria Street
    Occupation: Broker
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Westall - [Child] of Robert Westall & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 May 1853
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 399
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Hey - [Child] of Heaton Hey & Alice
    Born: 23 May 1870
    Abode: Lund's Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. O Redman
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susan Ann Wilkinson - [Child] of James Robinson Wilkinson & Nancy
    Born: 12 Aug 1870
    Abode: Ainsworth Square
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: Geo. O Redman
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Bracewell - [Child] of William Bracewell & Mary Ann
    Born: 10 Sep 1870
    Abode: Birch St.
    Occupation: Railway Guard
    Baptised by: Geo. O Redman
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Chatham Green - [Child] of Robert Green & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Jun 1870
    Abode: Davy St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. O Redman
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Sep 1870
    Abode: Hargreaves Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. O Redman
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Hannah Bradley - [Child] of Thomas Anderton Bradley & Eliza Ann
    Born: 4 Feb 1868
    Abode: Alma Road
    Occupation: Painter & Polisher
    Baptised by: Geo. O Redman
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Begley - [Child] of Michael Begley & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Sep 1870
    Abode: Milnshaw Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. O Redman
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Dewhurst - [Child] of James Dewhurst & Nancy
    Born: 24 Sep 1870
    Abode: Fort Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 400
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Robert Grime - [Child] of Thomas Grime & Betty
    Born: 29 Aug 1870
    Abode: Nelson St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Margison - [Child] of William Margison & Mary
    Born: 12 Sep 1870
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucinda Barnes - [Child] of Joseph Barnes & Selina
    Born: 10 Sep 1870
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amelia Bond - [Child] of Peter Bond & Alice
    Born: 12 Sep 1870
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edgar Percy Fish - [Child] of George Fish & Margaret Ann
    Born: 14 Sep 1870
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Reporter
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Mayor - [Child] of Richard Mayor & Ann
    Born: 10 Aug 1870
    Abode: Black Abbey Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Hayes Hayes - [Child] of Thomas Hayes & Margaret
    Born: 30 Sep 1870
    Abode: Butcher's Alley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Manders - [Child] of George Manders & Betty
    Born: 12 Sep 1870
    Abode: Richmond Street
    Occupation: Railway Inspector
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 401
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lawrence Mayor - [Child] of William Mayor & Mary Ellen
    Born: 7 May 1869
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Mayor - [Child] of William Mayor & Mary Ellen
    Born: 24 Sep 1870
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Margison - [Child] of James Edmund Margison & Betsy
    Born: 23 Sep 1870
    Abode: Nelson Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Lord - [Child] of Richard Lord & Alice
    Born: 15 Jul 1870
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Holding - [Child] of James Holding & Jane
    Born: 25 Sep 1870
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Riley - [Child] of Edward Riley & Nancy
    Born: 23 Sep 1870
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Austin - [Child] of Thomas Austin & Ann
    Born: 18 Sep 1870
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Wylde Barlow - [Child] of George William Barlow & Alice
    Born: 19 Sep 1870
    Abode: Holly Bank
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: Thos. M. Studholme
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 402
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Warburton - [Child] of Thomas Warburton & Mary Ann
    Born: 25 Aug 1870
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Patefield - [Child] of Joseph Patefield & Jane
    Born: 29 Sep 1870
    Abode: Nelson Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Rushton - [Child] of William Rushton & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Aug 1870
    Abode: Holden Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Fedding - [Child] of Samuel Fedding & Jane
    Born: 11 Sep 1870
    Abode: Kenyon Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Yates - [Child] of Robert Yates & Frances
    Born: 25 Sep 1870
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frank Nicholson - [Child] of Matthew John Nicholson & Rebecca
    Born: 20 Sep 1870
    Abode: Dowry St.
    Occupation: Telegraph Clerk
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matthew Leeming - [Child] of John Leeming & Ellen
    Born: 7 Oct 1870
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harold Appleby - [Child] of Edgar Appleby & Hannah May
    Born: 7 Jun 1870
    Abode: Albion Terrace
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 403
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Robert Finlay - [Child] of Hugh Finlay & Rosemary
    Born: 3 Oct 1870
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margary Ann Brindle - [Child] of George Brindle & Sarah Ann
    Born: 4 Oct 1870
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ashworth - [Child] of George Ashworth & Angelina
    Born: 10 May 1870
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Green grocer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Eliza
    Born: 22 Sep 1870
    Abode: Free Trade Terrace
    Occupation: Guard
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Pickup - [Child] of James Pickup & Ann
    Born: 24 Aug 1870
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Daniel Kay Marsden - [Child] of Charles Marsden & Alice
    Born: 23 Sep 1870
    Abode: Cedar Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Ann Ormerod - [Child] of William Ormerod & Sarah
    Born: 15 Oct 1870
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Scholes - [Child] of Thomas Henry Scholes & Alice
    Born: 3 Oct 1870
    Abode: Meadow St.
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 404
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Bullough - [Child] of William Bullough & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Oct 1870
    Abode: Hillock Vale
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rosetta Tattersall - [Child] of William Tattersall & Mary Jane
    Born: 7 Jul 1870
    Abode: Bradshaw St.
    Occupation: Bolt-maker
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Heap - [Child] of Thomas Comerford [surname not given] & Jane Heap
    Born: 27 Sep 1870
    Abode: Bridge St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Father's name crossed out]
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Mary Ann
    Born: 12 Oct 1870
    Abode: Rishton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Smith - [Child] of Ann Smith
    Born: 26 Jun 1870
    Abode: Lee Street
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Waterhouse - [Child] of Charles Waterhouse & Rebecca
    Born: 29 Aug 1870
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard William Marsden - [Child] of Mark Marsden & Maria
    Born: 13 Oct 1870
    Abode: Nelson Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Heap - [Child] of William Heap & Alice
    Born: 6 Sep 1859
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 405
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Heap - [Child] of William Heap & Alice
    Born: 21 Jan 1862
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Edward Heap - [Child] of William Heap & Alice
    Born: 17 Mar 1866
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Heap - [Child] of William Heap & Alice
    Born: 14 Jul 1868
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Heap - [Child] of William Heap & Alice
    Born: 27 Nov 1869
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ecroyd - [Child] of Samuel Ecroyd & Eliza Ann
    Born: 22 Oct 1870
    Abode: Hope Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Diana Grimshaw - [Child] of James Grimshaw & Harriet
    Born: 11 May 1868
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Grace Grimshaw - [Child] of James Grimshaw & Harriet
    Born: 2 Nov 1870
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Walsh - [Child] of Thomas Walsh & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Oct 1870
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 406
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Pilkington - [Child] of William Pilkington & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 24 Oct 1870
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Plummer - [Child] of Thomas Plummer & Ellen
    Born: 26 Oct 1870
    Abode: Butcher's Alley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Rothwell - [Child] of James Rothwell & Martha
    Born: 1828
    Occupation: Fire beater
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Barton - [Child] of Peter Barton & Alice
    Born: 23 Sep 1870
    Abode: Castle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Marian Hartley - [Child] of Doctor Hartley & Lucy
    Born: 11 Oct 1870
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Parkinson - [Child] of Henry Parkinson & Ellen
    Born: 10 Oct 1870
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Grimshaw - [Child] of John Grimshaw & Anne
    Born: 8 Nov 1870
    Abode: Moore Street
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Alice Entwistle - [Child] of Sarah Ann Entwistle
    Born: 2 Nov 1870
    Abode: Marsden Street
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 407
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Taylor - [Child] of Richard Taylor & Catharine
    Born: 1 Mar 1870
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Scholes - [Child] of Thomas Scholes & Alice Ann
    Born: 29 Oct 1870
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Yates - [Child] of Jeffeory Yates & Ellen Ann
    Born: 4 Nov 1870
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Annie Bird - [Child] of John Bird & Ann
    Born: 5 Nov 1870
    Abode: Dowry St.
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Cartwright - [Child] of Moses Cartwright & Mary
    Born: 27 Oct 1870
    Abode: Oak St
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Oct 1870
    Abode: Wellington St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Snowden - [Child] of John Snowden & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 1 Dec 1870
    Abode: Victoria Street Scaitcliffe
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Riley - [Child] of George Riley & Ellen
    Born: 12 Oct 1870
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 408
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rachel Elizabeth Stokes - [Child] of Elias Stokes & Mary
    Born: 22 Oct 1870
    Abode: Marl Terrace
    Occupation: Foreman at Waterproof Works
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Birtwistle - [Child] of John Birtwistle & Alice
    Born: 19 Nov 1870
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Janes Mitchell - [Child] of William Mitchell & Agnes
    Born: 18 Nov 1870
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Mitchell - [Child] of William Mitchell & Alice
    Born: 22 Nov 1870
    Abode: Manner Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Cordingly - [Child] of James Cordingly & Rose
    Born: 30 Jul 1868
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rose Cordingly - [Child] of James Cordingly & Rose
    Born: 27 Sep 1870
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Myers - [Child] of Thomas Myers & Kate
    Born: 23 Oct 1870
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Potato Dealer
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Leach - [Child] of James Leach & Jane
    Born: 7 Mar 1870
    Abode: Marsden Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 409
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Tattersall - [Child] of William Tattersall & Rachel
    Born: 23 Nov 1870
    Abode: Albert St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Pilkington - [Child] of Henry Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Apr 1866
    Abode: Wellington St.
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hoyle - [Child] of Richard Hoyle & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 15 Nov 1870
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Birch - [Child] of James Birch & Dinah
    Born: 27 Nov 1870
    Abode: Peel Court
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 18 Nov 1870
    Abode: Scaitcliffe
    Occupation: Cleaner on Railway
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Walsh - [Child] of Hartley Walsh & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Dec 1870
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Myers - [Child] of Thomas Myers & Kate
    Born: 23 Oct 1870
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Potato Dealer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Briggs - [Child] of Joseph Briggs & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Oct 1870
    Abode: Milnshaw Street
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 410
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Matthewson - [Child] of John Godmond Matthewson & Dorothy
    Born: 24 Jun 1867
    Abode: Crown Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Matthewson - [Child] of John Godmond Matthewson & Dorothy
    Born: 16 Jul 1870
    Abode: Crown Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Walmsley - [Child] of James Walmsley & Jemima
    Born: 28 Nov 1870
    Abode: Cedar? Street
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Archibald Marsden - [Child] of Elizabeth Marsden
    Born: 26 Jul 1870
    Abode: Culvert Street
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Pilkington - [Child] of Henry Pilkington & Nancy
    Born: 3 Dec 1870
    Abode: Scaitcliffe St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Thomas Ainsworth - [Child] of Houghton Ainsworth & Louisa Angelica
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Shuttleworth - [Child] of Abram Shuttleworth & Alice
    Born: 14 Nov 1870
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. O. Redman
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Whittaker - [Child] of Joseph Whittaker & Alice
    Born: 29 Nov 1870
    Abode: Napier St.
    Occupation: Cotton Sizer
    Baptised by: Geo. O Redman
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 411
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Rushton - [Child] of George Rushton & Ellen
    Born: 2 Dec 1870
    Abode: Brick House
    Occupation: Cloth Looker
    Baptised by: Geo. O Redman
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Astin - [Child] of William Astin & Nancy
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944

Next Page of Baptisms for 1871 - 1872

Accrington Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home