click to return to Accrington Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Accrington
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Parish of Accrington

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1861 - 1872
Baptisms for 1871 - 1872

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1869 - 1870

Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Florence Taylor - [Child] of Alexander Taylor & Esther
    Born: 6 Nov 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: G. O. Redman
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Morgan - [Child] of Edward Morgan & Phoebe
    Born: 15 Oct 1870
    Abode: Oak Str. Accrington
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. O. Redman
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Cunliffe - [Child] of William Cunliffe & Martha
    Born: 11 Dec 1870
    Abode: Crawshaw Street
    Occupation: Cooper
    Notes: Pr: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Hacking - [Child] of Abraham Hacking & Nanny
    Born: 9 Nov 1870
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Ellen
    Born: 22 Dec 1870
    Abode: Milnshaw St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Broadley - [Child] of Thomas Broadley & Agnes Alice
    Born: 16 Dec 1870
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 412
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Mary Jane
    Born: 11 Feb 1870
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Ernest Eglin - [Child] of Robert Eglin & Susannah
    Born: 9 Dec 1870
    Abode: Grange St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Redyhough - [Child] of Thomas Redyhough & Lettice
    Born: 19 Dec 1870
    Abode: Meadow Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Henry Taylor & Betty
    Born: 18 Dec 1870
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1870 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Mary
    Born: 3 Dec 1870
    Abode: Mary Ann Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: December 17 Received Jan 15th W. La Fontaine: [entered under baptism date]
    Baptised by: Holgate (layman)
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Chadwick - [Child] of Edward Chadwick & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Jan 1871
    Abode: Frederick Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Porter - [Child] of Andrew Porter & Ellen
    Born: 27 Dec 1870
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Ellen Law - [Child] of James Law & Jane
    Born: 30 Dec 1870
    Abode: Fountain Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 413
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Florence Catherine Billingham - [Child] of John Billingham & Catherine
    Born: 10 Aug 1870
    Abode: Newark Street
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Robert Emmett - [Child] of Robert Emmett & Ellen
    Born: 22 Dec 1870
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Fishwick - [Child] of Alfred Fishwick & Fanny
    Born: 29 Dec 1870
    Abode: Lee Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Mary Ann
    Born: 2 Nov 1870
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Auctioneer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ormerod - [Child] of William Ormerod & Mary Ellen
    Born: 25 Dec 1870
    Abode: Broughton Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Slinger - [Child] of Dinah Slinger
    Born: 13 Jan 1871
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Wright - [Child] of Alfred Wright & Susannah
    Born: 1 Jan 1871
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Haworth - [Child] of Peter Haworth & Martha
    Born: Nov 1870
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 414
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Lambert - [Child] of Daniel Lambert & Mary
    Born: 24 Jan 1871
    Abode: Bold Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anna Maria Crabtree - [Child] of William Crabtree & Mary
    Born: 28 Jan 1871
    Abode: Mill St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Lingard - [Child] of Daniel Lingard & Isabella
    Born: 24 Jan 1871
    Abode: Black Abbey St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lingard - [Child] of Daniel Lingard & Isabella
    Born: 24 Jan 1871
    Abode: Black Abbey St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Briggs - [Child] of John Briggs & Ellen
    Born: 27 Dec 1870
    Abode: Newark Street
    Occupation: Designer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amy Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Sarah Ann
    Born: 13 Jan 1871
    Abode: Bank St.
    Occupation: Potter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Gooder - [Child] of Henry Hall Gooder & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 Nov 1863
    Abode: Ralway Station Eagle St.
    Occupation: Superintendent
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Gooder - [Child] of Henry Hall Gooder & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Aug 1864
    Abode: Ralway Station Eagle St.
    Occupation: Superintendent
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 415
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Gooder - [Child] of Henry Hall Gooder & Mary Ann
    Born: 8 Jul 1867
    Abode: Ralway Station Eagle St.
    Occupation: Superintendent
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Gooder - [Child] of Henry Hall Gooder & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 Nov 1868
    Abode: Ralway Station Eagle St.
    Occupation: Superintendent
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Hilary Gooder - [Child] of Henry Hall Gooder & Mary Ann
    Born: 12 Jan 1871
    Abode: Ralway Station Eagle St.
    Occupation: Superintendent
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Cross - [Child] of James Cross & Susannah
    Born: 18 Dec 1870
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lettice Eglin - [Child] of Thomas Eglin & Ellen
    Born: 24 Dec 1870
    Abode: Gillies Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Wright - [Child] of James Wright & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 Jan 1871
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Berry - [Child] of Samuel Berry & Judith
    Born: 6 Jan 1871
    Abode: Plantation
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Entwistle - [Child] of Pilkington Entwistle & Mary
    Born: 30 Jan 1871
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Coalman
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 416
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Dec 1870
    Abode: Broad Oak
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Randolph Haworth - [Child] of James Edward Haworth & Mary Jane
    Born: 25 Dec 1870
    Abode: Plantation
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James William Nuttall - [Child] of Robert Nuttall & Emma
    Born: 4 Jul 1870
    Abode: Lune Court
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Heap - [Child] of William Henry Heap & Mary Jane
    Born: 28 Dec 1870
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Jane Forest - [Child] of William Forest & Nancy
    Born: 26 Jan 1871
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Greenwood - [Child] of Margaret Greenwood
    Born: 20 Jun 1870
    Abode: Park Street
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Chadwick - [Child] of Emanuel Chadwick & Lettice
    Born: 11 Jan 1871
    Abode: Plantation Mill Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dinah Ann Ramsbottom - [Child] of John Ramsbottom & Alice
    Born: 6 Feb 1871
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 417
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Louise Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Mary
    Born: 11 Jan 1871
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Agent
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Sarah
    Born: 12 Jan 1871
    Abode: Park Terrace Blackburn
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Phillipson - [Child] of Thomas Phillipson & Margaret
    Born: 22 Jan 1871
    Abode: bridge Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Pilkington - [Child] of Thomas Pilkington & Alice Ann
    Born: 22 Oct 1870
    Abode: bridge Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Hargreaves - [Child] of Jeremiah Hargreaves & Margaret
    Born: 10 Feb 1871
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Holmes - [Child] of Ralph Holmes & Alice
    Born: 24 Dec 1870
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Rawcliffe - [Child] of George Rawcliffe & Alice Ann
    Born: 1 Feb 1871
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hargreaves Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Martha
    Born: 17 Feb 1871
    Abode: Richmond Street
    Occupation: Fitter Gas?
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 418
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Johnson Ambler Maycock - [Child] of Thomas Baker Maycock & Frances
    Born: 15 Feb 1871
    Abode: Peel Street
    Occupation: Theatrical Artist
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lizzie Holden - [Child] of Joseph Holden & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 29 Dec 1870
    Abode: St. James' Street
    Occupation: Reporter
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Jane Bertwistle - [Child] of Peter Bertwistle & Ellen
    Born: 12 Feb 1871
    Abode: Ainsworth Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Jane Oldham - [Child] of John William Oldham & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 Feb 1871
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Twirler
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Cornthwaite - [Child] of John Cornthwaite & Mary
    Born: 11 Dec 1870
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Underlooker
    Baptised by: John Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Carr - [Child] of Robert Carr & Margaret
    Born: 6 Feb 1871
    Abode: Orange Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lilie Pickup - [Child] of Grimshaw Pickup & Alice
    Born: 8 Feb 1871
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 419
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Worthington - [Child] of James Worthington & Sarah
    Born: 18 Feb 1871
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Alice Haworth - [Child] of James Edward Haworth & Jane
    Born: 17 Feb 1871
    Abode: Castle Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Margaret Nuttall - [Child] of Abraham Nuttall & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Feb 1871
    Abode: Taylor Row
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Westwell - [Child] of William Westwell & Mary
    Born: 11 Sep 1870
    Abode: Henry Street Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Ellis - [Child] of James Ellis & Ellen
    Born: 12 Feb 1871
    Abode: Pilot Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fort - [Child] of Mark Fort & Mary
    Born: 7 Feb 1871
    Abode: Brown Bricks? Huncoat
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Parkinson - [Child] of Edward Parkinson & Alice
    Born: 18 Jan 1871
    Abode: Temple Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Anderton Sutcliffe - [Child] of John Holker Sutcliffe & Mary
    Born: 7 Aug? 1870
    Abode: Mosley Street Blackburn
    Occupation: Tin & Coppersmith
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 420
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Coupe - [Child] of William Coupe & Alice
    Born: 25 Feb 1871
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Pennington - [Child] of Ellis Pennington & Maria
    Born: 25 Feb 1871
    Abode: Bold Street
    Occupation: Glass Dealer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Savage - [Child] of Robert Savage & Margaret
    Born: 22 Feb 1871
    Abode: Argyle Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Giles Fish - [Child] of William Thomas Fish & Mary
    Born: 28 Feb 1871
    Abode: Jacob Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Slinger - [Child] of John Slinger & Nancy
    Born: 19 Jul 1870
    Abode: Midland Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Salmon - [Child] of Sarah Salmon
    Born: 14 Mar 1871
    Abode: Marsden Street
    Occupation: Winder
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Bentley - [Child] of Thomas Bentley & Alice
    Born: 27 Feb 1871
    Abode: Mason Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Whittaker - [Child] of William Whittaker & Susannah
    Born: 27 Jan 1871
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 421
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Whittaker - [Child] of William Whittaker & Alice
    Born: 24 Feb 1871
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Edward Whitehead - [Child] of Henry Whitehead & Eliza
    Born: 28 Feb 1871
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Ralph Cottam - [Child] of William Cottam & Mary Jane
    Born: 22 Jan 1871
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Gideon Abraham Holgate - [Child] of Thomas Holgate & Mary
    Born: 24 Jan 1871
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Smith - [Child] of William Henry Smith & Hannah
    Born: 8 Feb 1871
    Abode: Ranger Street
    Occupation: Store Keeper
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Ellen Haworth - [Child] of George Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Jan 1871
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hewitt - [Child] of Thomas Hewitt & Nancy
    Born: 27 Feb 1871
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Pavior
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Blanche Russell - [Child] of William Smyth Russell & Frances
    Born: 10 Jan 1871
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 422
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara King - [Child] of Charles King & Clara
    Born: 15 Jun 1870
    Abode: Croft Street
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Leyland - [Child] of Thomas Leyland & Nancy
    Born: 23 Feb 1871
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hamer - [Child] of Thomas Hamer & Margaret Sarah
    Born: 7 Mar 1871
    Abode: Albert Street
    Occupation: Twister in
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Woods - [Child] of John Woods & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Dec 1870
    Abode: Sun Street Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Anne
    Born: 13 Feb 1871
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Alice
    Born: 13 Mar 1871
    Abode: Grant Street
    Occupation: Cotton Sizer
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Cockerill - [Child] of Thomas Cockerill & Ellen
    Born: 13 Mar 1871
    Abode: Horn Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Cunliffe - [Child] of James Cunliffe & Margaret Ann
    Born: 12 Jan 1871
    Abode: Bridge Houses
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 423
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Astin - [Child] of William Astin & Betty
    Born: 2 Dec 1870
    Abode: Cherry Clough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Foster Wilson - [Child] of Mary Ann Wilson
    Born: 22 Feb 1871
    Abode: Albert Street
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Ashworth - [Child] of James Ashworth & Ann
    Born: 19 Sep 1870
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Druggist
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Donaldson - [Child] of Andrew Donaldson & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Mar 1871
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Mar 1871
    Abode: Canning St.
    Occupation: Coach builder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Shuttleworth - [Child] of Richard Shuttleworth & Ellen
    Born: 24 Feb 1871
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Whitehead - [Child] of James Whitehead & Sarah
    Born: 6 Feb 1871
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Roberts - [Child] of James Roberts & Mary Jane
    Born: 8 Mar 1871
    Abode: Marsden Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 424
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Whittaker - [Child] of Joseph Whittaker & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 Feb 1871
    Abode: Altham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Harriet
    Born: 21 Mar 1871
    Abode: Croft Street
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Maudsley - [Child] of Henry Maudsley & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 Feb 1871
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jennet Eglin - [Child] of James Eglin & Margaret
    Born: 2 Mar 1871
    Abode: Gillies Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Tattersall - [Child] of Robert Tattersall & Susannah
    Born: 1 Apr 1871
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Thomas Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Jane
    Born: 27 Mar 1871
    Abode: Nelson Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William John Brookes - [Child] of William Murray Brookes & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Mar 1871
    Abode: Bardsley near Ashton under Lyne
    Occupation: National Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sidney Booth - [Child] of Edwin Booth & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Mar 1871
    Abode: Hope Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 425
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Edward Walsh - [Child] of William Walsh & Ellen
    Born: 30 May 1870
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lowther Ward - [Child] of William Fielding Ward & Sarah
    Born: 19 Mar 1871
    Abode: Albion Terrace
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Ashworth - [Child] of Henry Ashworth & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Apr 1871
    Abode: Ashworth Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susan Jane Hoyle - [Child] of Henry Hoyle & Betty
    Born: 12 Mar 1871
    Abode: Marsden Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Nutter - [Child] of William Nutter & Jane
    Born: 4 Apr 1871
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Law - [Child] of John Law & Mary Ann
    Born: 2 Apr 1871
    Abode: Canning Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Duff - [Child] of Haworth Duff & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Mar 1871
    Abode: Canning Street
    Occupation: Machine Grinder
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lambert Bimson - [Child] of Alexander Bimson & Sarah Ann
    Born: 22 Mar 1871
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 426
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Barrett - [Child] of Richard Barrett & Ellen
    Born: 11 Apr 1871
    Abode: Mary Ann Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Grimshaw - [Child] of Richard Grimshaw & Mary Jane
    Born: 30 Mar 1871
    Abode: Rough Hey
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Earnshaw - [Child] of Henry Tattersall & M Earnshaw
    Born: 7 Apr 1871
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Notes: Father's names crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Ann
    Born: 12 Apr 1871
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Greenwood - [Child] of Benjamin Greenwood & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Apr 1871
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 May 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John James Gudgeon - [Child] of John Gudgeon & Mary
    Born: 24 Apr 1871
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 May 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Turner - [Child] of Robinson Turner & Ann
    Born: 11 Apr 1871
    Abode: Paxton Street
    Occupation: Railway Guard
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 May 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Bond - [Child] of William Bond & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 19 Apr 1871
    Abode: Ranger Street
    Occupation: Railway Fireman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 427
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 May 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Sarah Ann
    Born: 31 Mar 1871
    Abode: Plantation Mill Square
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 May 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Bond - [Child] of Richard Bond & Sarah Ann
    Born: 14 Apr 1871
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 May 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hargreaves - [Child] of Ann Hargreaves
    Born: 4 Apr 1871
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hodson - [Child] of James Hodson & Hannah
    Born: 1 Apr 1871
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Bordley - [Child] of Elizabeth Bordley
    Born: 11 Apr 1871
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Margaret
    Born: 2 Apr 1871
    Abode: Bugle Yard
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Lord - [Child] of Charles Lord & Betsy
    Born: 30 Dec 1869
    Abode: Milnshaw Street
    Occupation: Police Sergeant
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Shutt - [Child] of Henry Shutt & Mary Ann
    Born: 25 Apr 1871
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 428
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Thomas Cockrill - [Child] of John Cockrill & Sarah
    Born: 5 Nov 1870
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Heyes - [Child] of Robert Heyes & Betsy
    Born: 26 Mar 1871
    Abode: Ashworth Street
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Farnworth - [Child] of John Farnworth & Sarah Ann
    Born: 26 Apr 1871
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Bradley - [Child] of Samuel Bradley & Charlotte
    Born: 4 May 1871
    Abode: Derby Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Ashworth - [Child] of Grimshaw Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 8 May 1871
    Abode: St James' Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Margaret
    Born: 24 Apr 1871
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Cook - [Child] of Thomas Cook & Mary
    Born: 10 May 1871
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Occupation entered as Labourer, crossed out and amended]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nicholas Houlker - [Child] of Jonathan Houlker & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 Apr 1871
    Abode: Cherry Tree near Blackburn
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 429
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Butterworth - [Child] of John Butterworth & Susannah
    Born: 31 Mar 1871
    Abode: Bedlam
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Alice
    Born: 4 May 1871
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Phoebe Clough - [Child] of Peter Clough & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 4 May 1871
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Whalley - [Child] of Joseph Henry Whalley & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 May 1871
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Whittaker - [Child] of West Whittaker & Hannah Sophia
    Born: 18 May 1871
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Lawrence Biggs - [Child] of James Johnson Biggs & Mary
    Born: 20 Jan 1870
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Biggs - [Child] of James Johnson Biggs & Mary
    Born: 6 Apr 1871
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Tattersall Taylor - [Child] of Joshua Taylor & Hannah
    Born: 26 May 1871
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 430
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Fisher - [Child] of Richard Fisher & Susannah
    Born: 18 May 1871
    Abode: Collin's Court
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 Mar 1871
    Abode: Ashworth Street
    Occupation: Tackler
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ernest Pilkington - [Child] of William Pilkington & Hannah
    Born: 22 May 1871
    Abode: Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Planer in Iron Foundry
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Isabella
    Born: 15 May 1871
    Abode: Ranger Street
    Occupation: Bobbin Turner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Bentley - [Child] of John Bentley & Ann
    Born: 31 May 1871
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Pavior
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Crawshaw - [Child] of William Crawshaw & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 21 May 1871
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Margaret Rawcliffe - [Child] of Enoch Rawcliffe & Jane
    Born: 23 May 1871
    Abode: Water Flat
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Marsland - [Child] of John Marsland & Mary
    Born: 18 Mar 1871
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 431
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Walmsley - [Child] of Caroline Walmsley
    Born: 5 Jun 1871
    Abode: Lord Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lawrence Lancaster - [Child] of Robert Lancaster & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Apr 1871
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Jane
    Born: 16 Jun 1871
    Abode: Ranger Street
    Occupation: Fireman on Locomotive
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Jane
    Born: 16 Jun 1871
    Abode: Ranger Street
    Occupation: Fireman on Locomotive
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Lightbound - [Child] of Henry Lightbound & Jane
    Born: 5 Jun 1871
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eli Ingham - [Child] of Benjamin Oker Ingham & Sarah
    Born: 23 May 1871
    Abode: Meadow Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Gregson - [Child] of James Francis Gregson & Alice
    Born: 24 Apr 1871
    Abode: Fountain Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Esther
    Born: 6 Apr 1871
    Abode: Bradshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Nelson entered as surname, crossed out and amended]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 432
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Hindle - [Child] of David Hindle & Ellen
    Born: 10 Jun 1871
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Speak - [Child] of Mark Speak & Ellen
    Born: 22 May 1871
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Garstien - [Child] of Margaret Ann Garstien
    Born: 4 Jun 1871
    Abode: Enfield
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Mary
    Born: 13 Jan 1871
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Ashworth - [Child] of Richard Ashworth & Ann
    Born: 3 Jun 1871
    Abode: Mount Pleasant
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Luke Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Mary
    Born: 31 May 1871
    Abode: Paxton
    Occupation: Ticket Collector
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Alice
    Born: 10 Apr 1871
    Abode: Frederick Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Rushton - [Child] of Holden Rushton & Sarah Jane
    Born: 1 Jun 1871
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: 30: [entered as date of baptism, crossed out and amended to 29]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 433
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Ecroyd - [Child] of Benjamin Ecroyd & Ann
    Born: 6 Jun 1871
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ecroyd - [Child] of William Henry Ecroyd & Nancy
    Born: 4 Jun 1871
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Savage - [Child] of William Savage & Harriet
    Born: 1 May 1871
    Abode: Moore's Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel York Pilkington - [Child] of Samuel Pilkington & Hannah
    Born: 11 Dec 1870
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucy Ellen Pilkington - [Child] of William Henry Pilkington & Mary Ann
    Born: 25 May 1871
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Cayton - [Child] of John Cayton & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Jun 1871
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Hill - [Child] of James Hill & Isabella
    Born: 9 May 1871
    Abode: Dale St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ben Robert Varley - [Child] of William Varley & Ellen
    Born: 7 Mar 1871
    Abode: Hebden Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 434
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William James Webber Serridge - [Child] of John Serridge & Susannah
    Born: 6 Jan 1871
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Calico Beamer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Varley - [Child] of William Varley & Nancy
    Born: 16 Jun 1871
    Abode: New Bold Moor Derbyshire
    Occupation: Boiler Maker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Agnes Taylor - [Child] of David Taylor & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Jun 1871
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Margaret
    Born: 21 Jun 1871
    Abode: Grange St.
    Occupation: Twister in
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Greenwood - [Child] of Maria Greenwood
    Born: 25 May 1871
    Abode: Plantation St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Baines - [Child] of Simon Baines & Ann
    Born: 6 Jun 1871
    Abode: Victoria St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Mary
    Born: 9 Jun 1871
    Abode: Barnes St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Alice
    Born: 24 Feb 1871
    Abode: Gaulkthorn
    Occupation: Earthenware Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 435
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Ellen
    Born: 11 Jun 1871
    Abode: Back Avenue Parade
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hardman - [Child] of Richard Hardman & Ellen
    Born: 21 Jun 1871
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Minder
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Jane Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Jane
    Born: 24 Jun 1871
    Abode: Little Street
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Kenyon - [Child] of Cyrus Kenyon & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 May 1871
    Abode: Victoria Street
    Occupation: Twister in
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isaac Haworth - [Child] of Holden Haworth & Martha Alice
    Born: 12 Jan 1871
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susan Emma Hindle - [Child] of Christopher Hindle & Martha
    Born: 14 Jun 1871
    Abode: Heifer Bank
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rennie Bradshaw - [Child] of Aaron Bradshaw & Martha Jane
    Born: 5 Jun 1871
    Abode: Paxton St.
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: ? Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Jane
    Born: 1 Jun 1871
    Abode: George St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 436
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Annie Law - [Child] of William Law & Ellen
    Abode: Ranger Street
    Occupation: Machine Polisher
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Allan - [Child] of Alexander Allan & Alice
    Born: 25 Jun 1871
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Schofield Bertwistle - [Child] of Thomas Bertwistle & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Jan 1871
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matthew Herbert Barnes - [Child] of Matthew Barnes & Hannah
    Born: 15 Jun 1871
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Priest - [Child] of William Priest & Charlotte
    Born: 3 Jun 1871
    Abode: Oxford Street
    Occupation: Cashier
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Emily Bamber - [Child] of William Bamber & Alice
    Born: 12 Feb 1871
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Designer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Minnie Lambert - [Child] of John Lambert & Eliza
    Born: 5 Jun 1871
    Abode: Free Trade Terrace
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Lambert - [Child] of John Lambert & Eliza
    Born: 28 Jun 1867
    Abode: Free Trade Terrace
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 437
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Edward Slater - [Child] of William Slater & Mary Margaret
    Born: 21 Jun 1871
    Abode: Derby Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Ellen
    Born: 27 Jun 1871
    Abode: Meadow Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Heap - [Child] of Thomas Heap & Maria
    Born: 2 Jun 1871
    Abode: Stanley Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Jane Partington - [Child] of Henry Partington & Jane
    Born: 1867
    Abode: Thompson Court
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Astin - [Child] of John Astin & Alice
    Born: 30 Jun 1871
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lena Horne - [Child] of John Thomas Horne & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 1 Jun 1871
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susan Ann Beesley - [Child] of Julien West Robinson Beesley & Eve
    Born: 8 Jun 1871
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Waterworth - [Child] of James Waterworth & Ann Maria
    Born: 6 Jul 1871
    Abode: Mill Street
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 438
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Booth - [Child] of Taylor Booth & Ann
    Born: 18 Jul 1871
    Abode: Nelson Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Noblet - [Child] of William Noblet & Jane
    Born: 30 Jul 1871
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Provision Dealer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lupton - [Child] of Roger Lupton & Margaret Ann
    Born: 12 Jul 1871
    Abode: North Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Pilkington - [Child] of Henry Pilkington & Sarah Ann
    Born: 1 Jul 1871
    Abode: Old Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Stubbins - [Child] of George Stubbins & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Apr 1871
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Tasker - [Child] of Thomas Tasker & Sarah Ann
    Born: 22 Jun 1871
    Abode: Ing Farm
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Pratt - [Child] of William Pratt & Ann
    Born: 15 Jul 1871
    Abode: Maden Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ralph Boden - [Child] of Philip Boden & Hannah
    Born: 17 Jul 1871
    Abode: Black Bull Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 439
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Riding - [Child] of William Riding & Mary
    Born: 25 Jul 1871
    Abode: Angel's Court
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Urmston - [Child] of David Urmston & Sarah Ann
    Born: 2 Jan 1871
    Abode: Miles Platting near Manchester
    Occupation: Paver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Bentley - [Child] of George Bentley & Margaret
    Born: 22 Jul 1871
    Abode: Crawshaw Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Kirk - [Child] of Edward Kirk & Mary Ann
    Born: 3 Mar 1871
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Margaret Ann
    Born: 25 Jul 1871
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Heap - [Child] of Henry Heap & Alice
    Born: 28 Jul 1871
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Alice Wilkinson - [Child] of Anthony Wilkinson & Nancy
    Born: 1869
    Abode: Lang Court
    Occupation: Reed Maker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Hawxwell - [Child] of Joseph Hawxwell & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Jun 1871
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 450
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John James Bradshaw - [Child] of Thomas Bradshaw & Ann
    Born: 18 Dec 1870
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Whittam - [Child] of Dixon Whittam & Alice
    Born: 19 Jul 1871
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Coke Burner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ruth Rowlinson - [Child] of Margaret Rowlinson
    Born: 27 Apr 1871
    Abode: Blackburn
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edward Barnes - [Child] of Haworth Barnes & Martha
    Born: 29 Jul 1871
    Abode: Little Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Hall - [Child] of William Hall & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Aug 1871
    Abode: Kenyon Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Biby - [Child] of George Biby & Abigail
    Born: 27 Jul 1871
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Biby - [Child] of George Biby & Abigail
    Born: 27 Jul 1871
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Duxbury - [Child] of John Duxbury & Alice
    Born: 2 Aug 1871
    Abode: Hannah Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 451
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Herd - [Child] of John Herd & Pamela
    Born: 3 May 1871
    Abode: Midland Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Duxbury - [Child] of James Duxbury & Maria
    Born: 29 Jul 1871
    Abode: Scaitcliffe
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Hindle - [Child] of Henry Hindle & Martha Jane
    Born: 16 Jul 1871
    Abode: Bottoms Green Haworth
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fanny Cundill - [Child] of Thomas Cundill & Alice
    Born: 22 May 1871
    Abode: Red Wall Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dewhurst - [Child] of George Dewhurst & Ellen
    Born: 7 Aug 1871
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Ward - [Child] of George Ward & Jane Ann
    Born: 19 Dec 1868
    Abode: Free Trade Terrace
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Ward - [Child] of George Ward & Jane Ann
    Born: 25 Nov 1870
    Abode: Free Trade Terrace
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas William Lang - [Child] of Peter Lang & Susannah
    Born: 26 May 1870
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 452
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Kenyon - [Child] of Philip Kenyon & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Aug 1871
    Abode: Law Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Coupe - [Child] of William Coupe & Ellen
    Born: 13 Aug 1871
    Abode: Mason
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edward Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Jul 1871
    Abode: Back of Avenue Parade
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maude Schofield - [Child] of Joseph Schofield & Grace
    Born: 4 Aug 1871
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Guard
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Swindlehurst - [Child] of William Swindlehurst & Ellen
    Born: 9 Aug 1871
    Abode: Marsden Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Bleasdale - [Child] of Henry Bleasdale & Jane
    Born: 14 Apr 1871
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Slinger - [Child] of Alice Slinger
    Born: 5 Jul 1871
    Abode: Bedlam
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Eleanor Walmsley - [Child] of William Walmsley & Barbara
    Born: 7 Aug 1871
    Abode: Church Gas Works
    Occupation: Manager of Gas Works
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 453
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Sugden - [Child] of Abraham Sugden & Jane
    Born: 30 Nov 1870
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Beer seller
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Ashworth - [Child] of James Ashworth & Ann Jane
    Born: 13 Aug 1871
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Reed Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pollard - [Child] of West Whittaker Pollard & Hannah
    Born: 5 Aug 1871
    Abode: Derby Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Heys - [Child] of William Heys & Alice
    Born: 24 Aug 1871
    Abode: Mary Ann Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Thomas Simpson - [Child] of Benjamin Simpson & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Jan 1871
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barlow - [Child] of Edmund Barlow & Sarah Ann
    Born: 31 Aug 1871
    Abode: Holden Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Barlow - [Child] of Edmund Barlow & Sarah Ann
    Born: 31 Aug 1871
    Abode: Holden Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fanny Ellen Pearson - [Child] of James Pearson & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Jul 1871
    Abode: Worsley Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 454
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Maria Halliwell - [Child] of William Thomas Halliwell & Betty
    Born: 29 Jul 1871
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Duerden - [Child] of William Duerden & Isabella
    Born: 19 Aug 1871
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Twirler
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rhoda Ellen Stephenson - [Child] of William Alfred Stephenson & Mary Jane
    Born: 30 Aug 1871
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Tattersall - [Child] of Ellen Tattersall
    Born: 13 Aug 1871
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Barnes & Mary
    Born: 31 Aug 1871
    Abode: Victoria St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Whittaker - [Child] of Richard Whittaker & Margaret
    Born: 1 Sep 1871
    Abode: Warner St.
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Blackburn - [Child] of Adam Blackburn & Annie
    Born: 31 Aug 1871
    Abode: Water St.
    Occupation: Collector
    Notes: [Pitt St. entered as abode, crossed out and amended]
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Lightbown - [Child] of Roger Lightbown & Mary
    Born: 7 Sep 1871
    Abode: Union St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1872, Page 455
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Jane Ingham - [Child] of Richard James Ingham & Alice Ann
    Born: 2 Apr 1871
    Abode: Water St.
    Occupation: Planer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Hargreaves - [Child] of Enoch Hargreaves & Ann
    Born: 7 Aug 1871
    Abode: Bradshaw St.
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27? Sep 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Heap - [Child] of James Heap & Alice
    Born: 24 Aug 1871
    Abode: Grange St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Ecroyd - [Child] of John Ecroyd & Ellen Ann
    Born: 25 Jul 1871
    Abode: Cross St. Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Gas meter Inspector
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Greenhalgh - [Child] of Adam Greenhalgh & Jane
    Born: 4 Aug 1869
    Abode: Grange St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Greenhalgh - [Child] of Adam Greenhalgh & Jane
    Born: 13 Sep 1871
    Abode: Grange St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Brown - [Child] of George Brown & Betsy
    Born: 5 Sep 1871
    Abode: Lee Street
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Louisa Pemberton - [Child] of Thomas Pemberton & Lettis
    Born: 21 Sep 1871
    Abode: Dukes Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Southworth - [Child] of Thomas Southworth & Ellen
    Born: 19 Sep 1871
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Slack - [Child] of Henry Slack & Alice
    Born: 23 Jan 1871
    Abode: Victoria Street
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edward Tattersall - [Child] of James Tattersall & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 12 Sep 1871
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Mary
    Born: 12 Aug 1871
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Bromley - [Child] of William Bromley & Alice
    Born: 4 May 1871
    Abode: Brunswick Terrace
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nelly Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Ann
    Born: 23 Sep 1871
    Abode: Milnshaw Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Phillip Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Willows Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hughes Pilkington - [Child] of John William Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Sep 1871
    Abode: Bold Street
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Ellen Gallagger - [Child] of Ellen Gallagger
    Born: 23 Sep 1871
    Abode: Friar's Court
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 Sep 1871
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Tenter
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Ann
    Born: 23 May 1865
    Abode: Ellison Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Ann
    Born: 25 Apr 1867
    Abode: Ellison Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Ann
    Born: 14 Aug 1871
    Abode: Ellison Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Mason - [Child] of John Mason & Jane
    Born: 19 Sep 1871
    Abode: Crown Street
    Occupation: Coach builder
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Frankland - [Child] of Thomas Frankland & Jane
    Born: 31 Aug 1871
    Abode: Midsummer Street Blackburn
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Lea - [Child] of William Lea & Cecily
    Born: 13 Sep 1871
    Abode: Canning Street
    Occupation: Railway Guard
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Birtwistle - [Child] of William Birtwistle & Martha
    Born: 11 Jul 1871
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Licensed Victualler
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Selina Elizabeth Barnes - [Child] of Joseph Barnes & Selina
    Born: 25 Sep 1871
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Dinah
    Born: 4 Oct 1871
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Plummer - [Child] of William Underwood Plummer & Mary Jane
    Born: 8 Oct 1871
    Abode: Butcher's Alley
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Underwood entered under surname, crossed out and amended]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catherine Miller - [Child] of Henry William Miller & Mary Ann
    Born: 14 Feb 1871
    Abode: Grant Street
    Occupation: Bolt-maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Alice Heap - [Child] of James Heap & Ann
    Born: 25 Oct 1869
    Abode: Higher Moor
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Heap - [Child] of James Heap & Ann
    Born: 22 Jul 1871
    Abode: Higher Moor
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christiana Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Nancy
    Born: 26 Sep 1871
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Plummer & Glazier
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fanny Bray - [Child] of William Bray & Eliza
    Born: 8 Oct 1871
    Abode: Arnold
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Birtwistle - [Child] of Abraham Birtwistle & Nancy Alice
    Born: 29 Aug 1869
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Birtwistle - [Child] of Abraham Birtwistle & Nancy Alice
    Born: 11 Sep 1871
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Rostron - [Child] of John Rostron & Mary
    Born: 29 Sep 1871
    Abode: Stephen's Court
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Harrison - [Child] of Cuthbert Harrison & Ellen
    Born: 13 Aug 1871
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Ellis - [Child] of William Ellis & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Oct 1871
    Abode: Elephant Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Entwistle - [Child] of Thomas Entwistle & Ann
    Born: 16 Oct 1871
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Crashaw - [Child] of Alice Crashaw
    Born: 15 Oct 1871
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Alice Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Mary Ann
    Born: 15 Apr 1871
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Holman - [Child] of Joseph Holman & Agnes
    Born: 30 Aug 1871
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nelly Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Ann
    Born: 23 Sep 1871
    Abode: Milnshaw Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Shaw - [Child] of Riley Shaw & Susannah
    Born: 30 Sep 1871
    Abode: Lee Street
    Occupation: Twister in
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Moors - [Child] of Stephen Moors & Mary
    Born: 3 Sep 1871
    Abode: Oxford St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Towers - [Child] of William Towers & Betsy
    Born: 17 Sep 1871
    Abode: Mason St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Want - [Child] of George Want & Jane
    Born: 22 Oct 1871
    Abode: Back of Free Trade Terrace
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Greenhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenhalgh & Mary Ann
    Born: 24 Aug 1871
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Alice
    Born: 10 Sep 1871
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Dewhurst - [Child] of Huen Dewhurst & Alice
    Born: 5 Oct 1871
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Chadwick - [Child] of Ashworth Chadwick & Mary Ann
    Born: 19 Oct 1871
    Abode: Bock of South St.
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Eliza
    Born: 23 Sep 1871
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Holt - [Child] of Thomas Holt & Nancy Ann
    Born: 10 Oct 1871
    Abode: Regent Road Liverpool
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Olive Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Betsy
    Born: 19 Nov 1870
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Mitchell - [Child] of William Mitchell & Agnes
    Born: 21 Oct 1871
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Pilkington - [Child] of John West Pilkington & Catherine
    Born: 17 Sep 1871
    Abode: Melbourne Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Hirst - [Child] of John Hirst & Mary
    Born: 26 May 1871
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Cartmell - [Child] of Thomas Cartmell & Ann
    Born: 13 Oct 1871
    Abode: Union St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Child's names entered as John Fielding, date of birth as September 23, all
           crossed out and amended]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Jane Wade - [Child] of Isaac Wade & Sarah Ann
    Born: 24 Oct 1871
    Abode: Tasker Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Bryan Warine Walton - [Child] of John Walton & Sarah
    Born: 29 Jun 1868
    Abode: School Street
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Mayoh Walton - [Child] of John Walton & Sarah
    Born: 25 Oct 1871
    Abode: School Street
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Coupe - [Child] of Herbert Coupe & Sarah
    Born: 14 Oct 1871
    Abode: Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Jane Ashworth - [Child] of Moses Ashworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Oct 1871
    Abode: Henry Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heys - [Child] of Thomas Heys & Margaret
    Born: 27 Oct 1871
    Abode: Butcher's Alley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Anson - [Child] of Thomas Anson & Sarah
    Born: 28 Oct 1871
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Grace Taylor - [Child] of Edward Taylor & Sarah
    Born: 28 Oct 1871
    Abode: Marsden Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herodias Haworth - [Child] of John Fielding Haworth & Mary
    Born: 18 Oct 1871
    Abode: Hargreaves Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Entwistle - [Child] of Thomas Entwistle & Ann
    Born: 3 Oct 1871
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Frankland - [Child] of Edward Frankland & Mary Ann
    Born: 25 Oct 1871
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Esther
    Born: 29 Oct 1871
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Baron - [Child] of Henry Baron & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Dec 1870
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Greenwood - [Child] of Roger Greenwood & Mary Ellen
    Born: 26 Oct 1871
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Brindman - [Child] of John Thomas Brindman & Agnes
    Born: 6 Nov 1871
    Abode: Bromley Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hartley - [Child] of Richard Hartley & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Nov 1871
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Hannah Bracewell - [Child] of John Bracewell & Nancy
    Born: 22 Oct 1871
    Abode: Brown Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Florence Heyes - [Child] of Joseph Heyes & Pamelia
    Born: 13 Oct 1871
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Albert Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Mary Ann
    Born: 8 Feb 1871
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Heap - [Child] of Richard Heap & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 Oct 1871
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Mary
    Born: 27 Jul 1871
    Abode: Ranger Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Barrett Press - [Child] of William Press & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Nov 1871
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Thomas West Bradley - [Child] of George Bradley & Mary
    Born: 7 Nov 1871
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Biggs - [Child] of Emma Biggs
    Born: 8 Oct 1871
    Abode: Ingls Hall
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Agnes Waterworth - [Child] of Richard Waterworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Nov 1871
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Coke Burner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Daniel Plummer - [Child] of Nancy Plummer
    Born: 9 Sep 1871
    Abode: Black Abbey Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Grace Cunliffe - [Child] of James Cunliffe & Martha
    Born: 2 Nov 1871
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Maury La Fontaine - [Child] of William La Fontaine & Emma
    Born: 10 Nov 1871
    Abode: Peel Street
    Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Joseph Bridges Booth - [Child] of Henry Booth & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Nov 1871
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Polisher
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Richard Noblet - [Child] of Joseph Noblet & Mary Ann
    Born: 9 Nov 1871
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Ellen Kirkman - [Child] of Robert Kirkman & Betsy
    Born: 26 Jun 1871
    Abode: Maden Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Parkingson - [Child] of John Parkingson & Jane
    Born: 11 Nov 1871
    Abode: Lee Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Minnie Lavinia Child - [Child] of Richard Child & Catherine Jane
    Born: 31 Oct 1871
    Abode: Scaitcliffe
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter William Law - [Child] of William Law & Ellen
    Born: 20 Oct 1871
    Abode: Scaitcliffe
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Ernest Child - [Child] of Andrew Child & Amanda
    Born: 10 Mar 1871
    Abode: Scaitcliffe
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Riley Riley - [Child] of Edward Riley & Nancy
    Born: 21 Nov 1871
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emmaline Nutter - [Child] of Ellis Nutter & Mary Ann
    Born: 26 Apr 1871
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Grace
    Born: 3 Nov 1871
    Abode: Dunnyshop
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Hargreaves - [Child] of Joseph Hargreaves & Ann
    Born: 7 Nov 1871
    Abode: Brown Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pilkington - [Child] of Thomas Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Nov 1871
    Abode: Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 10 Oct 1871
    Abode: Hope Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Singleton - [Child] of William Singleton & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Dec 1871
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Farm labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Riley Bamber - [Child] of Riley Bamber & Alice
    Born: 5 Dec 1871
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Hartley - [Child] of Christopher Hartley & Margaret
    Born: 28 Nov 1871
    Abode: Milnshaw Street
    Occupation: Cutlooker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Clarke - [Child] of Thomas Clarke & Nancy
    Born: 6 Dec 1871
    Abode: Angell's Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Spencer - [Child] of Hugh Spencer & Grace
    Born: 5 Feb 1871
    Abode: Kenyon Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Helena Greenwood - [Child] of Ezekiel Greenwood & Hannah
    Born: 7 Nov 1871
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Ellis - [Child] of William Ellis & Agnes
    Born: 30 Nov 1871
    Abode: Willow Street
    Occupation: Guard
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Bentley - [Child] of William Bentley & Frances
    Born: 13 Nov 1871
    Abode: Moore Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Ann Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Jenny
    Born: 19 Oct 1871
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Baron - [Child] of John Baron & Mary Ann
    Born: 8 Nov 1871
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hey - [Child] of Heaton Hey & Ann
    Born: 12 Nov 1871
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Jowitt - [Child] of John Jowitt & Jane
    Born: 26 Sep 1871
    Abode: Canning Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabel Fenton Brockbank - [Child] of Thomas William Brockbank & Catherine
    Born: 24 Nov 1871
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Master of National School
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Archibald Wareing - [Child] of Alfred Wareing & Mary Jane
    Born: 19 Nov 1871
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Tailor & Draper
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Fitton - [Child] of Kay Fitton & Alice
    Born: 21 Nov 1871
    Abode: Willows Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann South - [Child] of Henry South & Alice
    Born: 26 Oct 1871
    Abode: Cross Edge Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Plummer - [Child] of Solomon Plummer & Hannah
    Born: 20 Dec 1871
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Bradshaw - [Child] of John Bradshaw & Alice
    Born: 16 Oct 1869
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Bradshaw - [Child] of John Bradshaw & Alice
    Born: 4 Sep 1871
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Thomas Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Alice Ann
    Born: 20 Nov 1871
    Abode: Town Green Parish of Aughton
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Gill - [Child] of Hargreaves Gill & Ann
    Born: 10 Jul 1871
    Abode: Liverpool
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Tattersall - [Child] of George Tattersall & Ellen
    Born: 24 Sep 1869
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Tattersall - [Child] of George Tattersall & Ellen
    Born: 13 Sep 1871
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1871 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Lydia Comerford - [Child] of John Comerford & Emma
    Born: 24 Nov 1871
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Mary Jane
    Born: 11 Jul 1871
    Abode: Bertwistle Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Sumner - [Child] of Hugh Sumner & Betsy
    Born: 12 Sep 1871
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Whittam - [Child] of John Whittam & Ellen
    Born: 8 Dec 1871
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Bentley - [Child] of Thomas Bentley & Margaret Ellen
    Born: 22 Dec 1871
    Abode: Stephenson Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Hollin - [Child] of Mark Hollin & Ellen
    Born: 5 Nov 1871
    Abode: Derby Street
    Occupation: Taperer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lawrence Duckworth - [Child] of William Duckworth & Ellen
    Born: 1 Dec 1871
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John James Butcher - [Child] of James Butcher & Ann
    Born: 4 Jan 1872
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Bobbin Turner
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Wilson Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Oct 1871
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Leach - [Child] of William Leach & Alice
    Born: 11 Dec 1871
    Abode: Richmond Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Marsden - [Child] of Mark William Marsden & Mary
    Born: 11 Dec 1870
    Abode: Marsden Terrace
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Deakin - [Child] of John Deakin & Ann
    Born: 30 Apr 1871
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Bertwistle - [Child] of William Bertwistle & Mary Ann
    Born: 26 Dec 1871
    Abode: School Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Varley - [Child] of Ormerod Varley & Mary Jane
    Born: 26 Dec 1871
    Abode: Castle Street
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Daniel Britcliffe - [Child] of Mary Ann Britcliffe
    Born: 25 Dec 1871
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Higgins - [Child] of John Higgins & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Dec 1871
    Abode: Derby Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Drake - [Child] of James Drake & Jane
    Born: 1 Jan 1872
    Abode: Derby Street
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Dean - [Child] of Robert Dean & Mary Ann
    Born: 15 Feb 1871
    Abode: Hargreaves
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Dec 1871
    Abode: Canning Street
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Ann Hargreaves - [Child] of Ruben Hargreaves & Susan
    Born: 6 Dec 1871
    Abode: Ranger
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Rawcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Rawcliffe & Ann
    Born: 10 Feb 1871
    Abode: Maden Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Hargreaves - [Child] of George Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 21 Dec 1871
    Abode: Little Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Entwistle - [Child] of William Entwistle & Hannah
    Born: 5 Dec 1871
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Martha Maria
    Born: 13 Nov 1871
    Abode: Peel Street
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rosetta Rushworth - [Child] of James Rushworth & Jane
    Born: 20 Mar 1871
    Abode: Bold Street
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Dugdale Fielding - [Child] of Charles Fielding & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Dec 1871
    Abode: Didsbury
    Occupation: Commission Agent
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Grimshaw - [Child] of John Thomas Grimshaw & Alice Ann
    Born: 23 Sep 1871
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Mary
    Born: 23 Nov 1871
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Jane Newsham - [Child] of John Newsham & Mary Ann Gregory
    Born: 19 Dec 1871
    Abode: Meadow Street
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Cronshaw - [Child] of William Almond & Alice Cronshaw
    Born: 27 Dec 1871
    Abode: Henry Street Church
    Notes: [Father's names crossed through]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Scholes - [Child] of Thomas Scholes & Alice Ann
    Born: 6 Jan 1872
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Tricket - [Child] of William Tricket & Margaret
    Born: 23 Dec 1871
    Abode: Crawshaw Street
    Occupation: Bread Baker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Horrocks - [Child] of James Horrocks & Ellen
    Born: 14 Jan 1872
    Abode: Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Jane
    Born: 29 Dec 1871
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Hindle - [Child] of Robert Hindle & Ellen
    Born: 6 Jul 1871
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Lord - [Child] of Thomas Lord & Margaret
    Born: 13 Dec 1871
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Gas Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Hardy - [Child] of John Hardy & Mary
    Born: 31 Dec 1871
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Ann
    Born: 14 Jan 1872
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Mary
    Born: 8 Jan 1872
    Abode: Bedlam
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Oswald Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 3 Dec 1871
    Abode: Church Terrace Christ Church Street
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Lord - [Child] of Thomas Lord & Margaret
    Born: 25 Aug 1858
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Gas Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Charles Kenyon - [Child] of Sarah Kenyon
    Born: 4 May 1868
    Abode: Back of North Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Kenyon - [Child] of Sarah Kenyon
    Born: 28 Jan 1872
    Abode: Back of North Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Lucy
    Born: 15 Dec 1871
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Cross - [Child] of James Cross & Susannah
    Born: 12 Jan 1872
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Gregson - [Child] of James Gregson & Susan
    Born: 25 Jan 1872
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Fisher - [Child] of John Fisher & Ann
    Born: 7 Jan 1872
    Abode: Lee Street
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Foulks - [Child] of John Foulks & Betsy
    Born: 30 Jan 1872
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan William Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Nancy Ann
    Born: 2 Feb 1872
    Abode: Crown Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Birtwistle - [Child] of James Birtwistle & Alice
    Born: 30 Jan 1872
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Crawshaw Halstead - [Child] of George Halstead & Charlotte
    Born: 5 Feb 1872
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Brass Finisher
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clarissa Walmsley - [Child] of Collings Walmsley & Clarissa
    Born: 30 Dec 1871
    Abode: Lang Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Beaghan - [Child] of Lawrence Beaghan & Jane
    Born: 25 Jun 1871
    Abode: Lee Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Alice Haworth - [Child] of Ellen Haworth
    Born: 30 Jun 1871
    Abode: Maudsley Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eleanor Jane Bailey - [Child] of Mary Bailey
    Born: 2 Feb 1872
    Abode: Brown Street
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anna Maria Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Jan 1872
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Thomas Booth - [Child] of John Thomas Booth & Jane
    Born: 14 Jan 1872
    Abode: Stanley Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ralph Ralphs - [Child] of James Ralphs & Eleanor
    Born: 16 Jan 1872
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Yates - [Child] of Robert Yates & Frances
    Born: 30 Jan 1872
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Licensed Victualler
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Helena Goulbourn - [Child] of William Henry Goulbourn & Ann
    Born: 26 Jan 1872
    Abode: Hyndburn Lane
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Haworth - [Child] of Henry Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 6 Jan 1872
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Charles Blundell - [Child] of James Blundell & Ellen
    Born: 30 Jan 1872
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Wilson Taylor - [Child] of Jonathan Taylor & Mary Ann
    Born: 14 Jan 1872
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Tenter
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Carr Hodgson - [Child] of Joseph Hodgson & Mary
    Born: 29 Nov 1871
    Abode: Frederick Street
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Broughton - [Child] of Mary Jane Broughton
    Born: 16 Feb 1872
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Westall - [Child] of Robert Westall & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Jan 1870
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Stone Cutter
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Talbot - [Child] of William Talbot & Betty
    Born: 9 Feb 1872
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Ann
    Born: 23 Jan 1872
    Abode: Church Bridge Parish of Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Priscilla Bird - [Child] of John Bird & Ann
    Born: 10 Feb 1872
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Minnie Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Chadwick & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Feb 1872
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Brass Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Cunliffe - [Child] of Joseph Cunliffe & Drusilla
    Born: 4 Feb 1872
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Bibby - [Child] of Joshua Bibby & Sarah Grace
    Born: 22 Feb 1872
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Trickett - [Child] of Peter Trickett & Mary Jane
    Born: 6 Feb 1872
    Abode: Free Trade Terrace
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Parker - [Child] of George Parker & Mary Ann
    Born: 25 Jan 1872
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amelia Titherington - [Child] of William Titherington & Ann
    Born: 15 Feb 1872
    Abode: Shoe Mill Road
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Catlow - [Child] of Lawrence Catlow & Mary
    Born: 20 Feb 1872
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hargreaves - [Child] of Duckworth Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 16 Feb 1872
    Abode: Quarry Street
    Occupation: Marine Store Keeper
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James William Hacking - [Child] of Joseph Hacking & Amelia
    Born: 10 Feb 1872
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Staff - [Child] of Sarah Staff
    Born: 4 Mar 1872
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Chadwick - [Child] of Ann Chadwick
    Born: 28 Feb 1872
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Chadwick - [Child] of Ann Chadwick
    Born: 28 Feb 1872
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Thomas Sherbourne - [Child] of Alfred Sherbourne & Margaret
    Born: 28 Feb 1872
    Abode: Crawshaw Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hitchon - [Child] of Henry Thomas Hitchon & Margaret
    Born: 25 Feb 1872
    Abode: Argyle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Eatough - [Child] of Benjamin Eatough & Ellen
    Born: 17 Feb 1872
    Abode: Crawshaw Street
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Emma Haworth - [Child] of Richard Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Feb 1872
    Abode: Black Abbey Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alexander Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Charlotte
    Born: 29 Feb 1872
    Abode: Crown Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lawrence William Thompson - [Child] of Sarah Thompson
    Born: 7 Mar 1872
    Abode: Oxford Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Ashworth - [Child] of Elizabeth Ashworth
    Born: 1 Mar 1872
    Abode: Kenyon Street
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Crook - [Child] of Henry Crook & Jane
    Born: 8 Mar 1872
    Abode: bridge Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Atkinson - [Child] of Thomas Atkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Nov 1871
    Abode: Hope Street
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Nowell - [Child] of Charles Nowell & Alice
    Born: 6 Jan 1872
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Edward Clough - [Child] of Ann Clough
    Born: 20 Feb 1872
    Abode: Willow Street
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John James Margison - [Child] of William Margison & Mary
    Born: 10 Feb 1872
    Abode: Bugle Yard
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hannah Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Martha Ellen
    Born: 20 Feb 1872
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Grimshaw - [Child] of William Grimshaw & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 11 Mar 1872
    Abode: Major Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Burton - [Child] of Thomas Burton & Catherine Ellen
    Born: 2 Jul 1871
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Cutlooker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Aspin - [Child] of James Henry Aspin & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Mar 1872
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Ellen
    Born: 15 Jan 1872
    Abode: Willows Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Wilkinson - [Child] of John Swarbrick Wilkinson & Lois Ann
    Born: 12 Mar 1872
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Betsy
    Born: 27 Feb 1872
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Watch maker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Ann Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Alice
    Born: 8 Mar 1872
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Walmsley - [Child] of William Walmsley & Mary
    Born: 1 Mar 1872
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Engine Driver at Colliery
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Ashworth - [Child] of Edmund Ashworth & Susannah
    Born: 16 Feb 1872
    Abode: Eagle Street
    Occupation: Grocer's Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Duxbury - [Child] of Isaiah Duxbury & Hannah
    Born: 1 Mar 1872
    Abode: Ashworth Street
    Occupation: Cotton Sizer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Philips Hodgson - [Child] of Robert Hodgson & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Mar
    Abode: Bold Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Emily Blackburn - [Child] of James Blackburn & Sarah
    Born: 24 Feb 1872
    Abode: Parke Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Slinger - [Child] of John Slinger & Nancy
    Born: 12 Feb 1872
    Abode: Higher Riley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Sharples - [Child] of Edward Sharples & Sarah
    Born: 17 Mar 1872
    Abode: Argyle Street
    Occupation: Tenter
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Cunliffe - [Child] of William Cunliffe & Martha
    Born: 25 Mar 1872
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Cooper
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Kenyon - [Child] of Lawrence Kenyon & Sophia
    Born: 24 Feb 1872
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Ellen
    Born: 12 Mar 1872
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Waste Dealer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Edward Hoyle - [Child] of Richard Hoyle & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 28 Feb 1872
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Sefton - [Child] of Thomas Sefton & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Mar 1872
    Abode: Nelson Square
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Ashworth - [Child] of George Ashworth & Angelina
    Born: 28 Feb 1872
    Abode: Bugle Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Bamber - [Child] of William Bamber & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Mar 1872
    Abode: Marsden Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charity Pickles - [Child] of Zachariah Pickles & Hannah
    Born: 15 Mar 1872
    Abode: Manor Street
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Henry Suddall - [Child] of Robert Suddall & Ellen
    Born: 23 Mar 1872
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Stancliffe Warburton - [Child] of James Warburton & Ann
    Born: 3 Mar 1872
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Butterworth - [Child] of Daniel Butterworth & Esther Ellen
    Born: 9 Dec 1870
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Cronshaw - [Child] of James Cronshaw & Nancy
    Born: 20 Mar 1872
    Abode: Cedar Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isaac? James Fisher - [Child] of Alfred Fisher & Fanny
    Born: 30 Mar 1872
    Abode: Argyle Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eve Eglin - [Child] of Adam Eglin & Margaret
    Born: 19 Nov 1869
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Leah Eglin - [Child] of Adam Eglin & Margaret
    Born: 27 Mar 1872
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Eastwood - [Child] of Nathan Eastwood & Isabella
    Born: 15 Mar 1872
    Abode: St. James Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Crankshaw - [Child] of Benjamin Crankshaw & Alice Hannah
    Born: 5 Mar 1872
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edward Walmsley - [Child] of Edmund Walmsley & Alice
    Born: 28 Mar 1872
    Abode: Lincoln Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joshua Pilkington - [Child] of William Pilkington & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 23 Mar 1872
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Snowden - [Child] of John Snowden & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 23 Mar 1872
    Abode: Victoria Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Whalley - [Child] of Robert Whalley & Mary
    Born: 31 Jan 1872
    Abode: Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Holden - [Child] of John William Holden & Mary Ann
    Born: 23 Mar 1872
    Abode: Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Lund - [Child] of Giles Lund & Nancy
    Born: 17 Mar 1872
    Abode: Back Elephant Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Dec 1871
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Mary
    Born: 2 Apr 1872
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Tattersall - [Child] of William Tattersall & Mary Jane
    Born: 26 Mar 1872
    Abode: Bradshaw Street
    Occupation: Bolt maker
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Ellen Hargreaves Redin - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves Redin & Ellen Ann
    Born: 4 Apr 1872
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Inspector of Police
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Bradshaw - [Child] of Nicholas Bradshaw & Ann
    Born: 11 Apr 1872
    Abode: Ranger Court
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Edward Ridehalgh - [Child] of Robert Ridehalgh & Margaret
    Born: 30 Mar 1872
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Riley - [Child] of Ralph Riley & Alice
    Born: 4 Mar 1872
    Abode: Bradshaw Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Hannah
    Born: 28 Aug 1868
    Abode: Lobbys Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Hannah
    Born: 17 Feb 1872
    Abode: Lobbys Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. La Fontaine Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 May 1872 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Slinger - [Child] of Henry Slinger & Susannah
    Born: 21 Apr 1872
    Abode: Bedlam
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
Accrington Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home