|
The Church of All Saints, Wigan
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at All Saints
in the Town of Wigan
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1842 - 1845
Baptisms for 1843
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1842
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Pope - Son of John Pope & Ann
Born: 14 Dec 1842
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Layland - Daur. of Thomas Layland & Mary
Born: 7 Oct 1842
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hargreaves - Son of Thomas Hargreaves & Alice
Born: 28 Nov 1842
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jeremiah Barrow - Son of Davenport Barrow & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Dec 1842
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Smith - Son of Samuel Smith & Hannah
Born: 27 Dec 1842
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Parr - Son of William Parr & Ann
Born: 19 Dec 1842
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Derbyshire - Daur. of William Derbyshire & Bridget
Born: 24 Dec 1842
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Philip Tatley - Son of Philip Tatley & Rachel
Born: 6 Dec 1842
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Forshaw - Son of William Forshaw & Margaret
Born: 10 Dec 1842
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Taylor - Daur. of Richard Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Dec 1842
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Liptrot - Daur. of John Liptrot & Alice
Born: 15 Nov 1842
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Atherton - Son of Thomas Atherton & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Oct 1842
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Mordant-maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Sharrock - Daur. of James Sharrock & Ann
Born: 18 Dec 1842
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Lowry - Daur. of James Lowry & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Dec 1842
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Riddlesworth - Son of William Riddlesworth & Catharine
Born: 5 Dec 1842
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Bobbin-turner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Green - Daur. of William Green & Margaret
Born: 20 Oct 1842
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Smith - Daur. of Nathan Smith & Margaret
Born: 21 Dec 1842
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Stricker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bentham - Daur. of John Bentham & Margaret
Born: 18 Nov 1842
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Rose - Son of Henry Rose & Alice
Born: 6 Dec 1842
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Naylor - Son of Thomas Kennerdall Naylor & Alice
Born: 17 Aug 1842
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nicholas Alker - Son of Edward Alker & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Coleclough - Son of Elijah Coleclough & Mary
Born: 20 Oct 1842
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Barber
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Latham - Daur. of John Latham & Esther
Born: 20 Dec 1842
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Joshua Sayrey - Son of John Sayrey & Isabella
Born: 6 Dec 1842
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Dean - Son of Brice Grant Dean & Margaret
Born: 23 Nov 1842
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Hilton - Son of Robert Hilton & Isabella
Born: 19 Oct 1842
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriet Green - Daur. of Hannah Green
Born: 28 Nov 1842
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Hilton - Daur. of Ellen Hilton
Born: 27 Dec 1842
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Calland - Daur. of John Calland & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Dec 1842
Abode: Church Yard
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Molyneux - Son of John Molyneux & Mary
Born: 23 Nov 1842
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hart - Son of Thos. Ellison & Elizabeth Hart
Born: 24 Dec 1842
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Notes: [There is a margin note partly covered in the tightly bound page gutter that says
'Mem. this person has always gone & been known by the name of his father (Thos.)
Ellison. GTOB Feb 14 1866']
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Berry - Daur. of John Berry & Sarah
Born: 26 Dec 1842
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Turner - Daur. of Elizabeth Turner
Born: 25 Dec 1842
Abode: Pottery
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Myers - Son of George Myers & Rachel
Born: 25 Dec 1842
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Peters - Son of Ralph Peters & Ann
Born: 31 Dec 1842
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Charnock - Son of John Charnock & Mary
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hooton - Son of Esther Hooton
Born: 25 Dec 1842
Abode: Standish
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Notes: [Name recorded as 'Ellen. Daur.' but deleted & corrected]
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Wilding - Daur. of Alice Wilding
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Benson - Daur. of Thomas Benson & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Nov 1834 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Green - Son of William Green & Ellen
Born: 21 Mar 1829
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Ceremony performed by Revd. H. O Neill
Notes: [A note in the margin reads 'No. 525 Christened in presence of Wm Benson, Peter Bibby
X but not registered at the time John Lomas Curate 14 January 1843]
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Cartwright - Daur. of Gilbert Cartwright & Ann
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Gidlow Lane
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alfred Holmes - Son of Farrimond Holmes & Ann
Born: 13 Dec 1842
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Rose - Daur. of Caroline Rose
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lowe - Daur. of James Lowe & Margaret
Born: 24 Dec 1842
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Standish - Daur. of Thomas Standish & Ann
Born: 18 Dec 1842
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Brotherton - Son of John Brotherton & Susanna
Born: 27 Dec 1842
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Beamish - Daur. of George Beamish & Esther
Born: 30 Dec 1842
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Guttridge - Son of Betty Maria Guttridge
Born: 8 Dec 1842
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Calland - Daur. of Thomas Calland & Jane
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Thorpe - Son of Ann Thorpe
Born: 9 Dec 1842
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Foster - Son of John Foster & Mary
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Ashurst - Daur. of William Ashurst & Mary
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Servantman
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ezekiel Orrell - Son of James Orrell & Margaret
Born: 31 Dec 1842
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Meadows - Son of Thomas Meadows & Martha
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Johnson - Daur. of William Johnson & Betty
Born: 28 Sep 1828
Abode: Golborn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
David Highton - Son of Ellen Highton
Abode: School Common
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Woodcock - daughter of Henry Woodcock & Jane
Born: 5 Dec 1842
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Banker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Cooper - Daur. of Robert Cooper & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Heaps - Daur. of Thomas Heaps & Ruth
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Veterinary Surgeon
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ankin - Son of William Ankin & Alice
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Battersby - Daur. of James Battersby & Catharine
Born: 23 Oct 1842
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Glover - Son of James Glover & Alice
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Stanley - Daur. of Ellen Stanley
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hampson - Son of Robert Hampson & Alice
Born: 28 Dec 1842
Abode: Haydock
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Farrimond - Son of John Farrimond & Margaret
Born: 2 Oct 1842
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Darbyshire - Son of Margaret Darbyshire
Born: 23 Sep 1842
Abode: Shevington
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Bentham - Son of Henry Bentham & Nancy
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Swan - Daur. of George Swan & Ellen
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Walter McDowell Dryden - Son of Walter Dryden & Maria
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Barton - Daur. of John Barton & Ann
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lydia Molyneux - Daur. of William Molyneux & Sarah
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Mason - Son of Thomas Mason & Mary
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Great George's Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Sharp Thompson - Daur. of Henry Thompson & Margaret
Born: 23 Dec 1842
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Holland - Son of Richard Holland & Margaret
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Seddon - Son of Margaret Seddon
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hilton - Daur. of James Hilton & Mary
Born: 20 Dec 1842
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ormshaw - Daur. of William Ormshaw & Catharine
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Michael Jackson - Son of William Jackson & Jane
Born: 15 Dec 1842
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Williams Halliwell - Son of Ellen Halliwell
Born: 2 Sep 1842
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Halliwell - Daur. of Ann Halliwell
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Enoch Mason - Son of John Mason & Mary
Born: 7 Dec 1842
Abode: Wrightington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hart - Daur. of James Hart & Jane
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Green - Daur. of James Green & Catharine
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jonathan Broxton - Son of John Broxton & Elizabeth
Born: 25 May 1842
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Broxton - Son of John Broxton & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Dec 1842
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Derbyshire - Son of Jane Derbyshire
Born: 25 Nov 1842
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Clarke - Daur. of William Clarke & Mary
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lowe - Son of Mary Ann Lowe
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Charnock - Son of Fanny Charnock
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Robinson - Daur. of Isabella Robinson
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Francis Ascroft - Son of Thomas Ascroft & Mary
Born: 15 Aug 1841
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Simm - Daur. of Thomas Simm & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Ormshaw - Son of Edward Ormshaw & Catharine
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Critchley - Daur. of Thomas Critchley & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Dec 1842
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Chadwick McAvoy - Daur. of Edward McAvoy & Nancy
Born: 9 Oct 1829
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Belshaw - Son of Thomas Belshaw & Alice
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Rover
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frederic John Almond - Son of Charles Almond & Jane
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Dennison - Daur. of Samuel Dennison & Betsy
Born: 30 Dec 1842
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Lowe - Daur. of Edward Lowe & Mary
Born: 18 Dec 1842
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Banks - Daur. of Catharine Banks
Born: 21 Dec 1842
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Dawber - Daur. of Peter Dawber & Ellen
Born: 13 Nov 1842
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Carpinter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ratcliffe - Daur. of William Ratcliffe & Ellen
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Heaton - Daur. of Jane Heaton
Born: 5 Jun 1829
Abode: Club Row
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frances Catterall - Daur. of James Catterall & Isabell
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Stuart Street
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Michael Underwood - Son of Richard Underwood & Margaret
Born: 31 Dec 1842
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Ratcliffe - Daur. of Lambert Ratcliffe & Jane
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Notes: [Name recorded as 'Ann' but deleted & corrected]
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Barrow - Son of Ann Barrow
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Whelley
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Rigby - Daur. of Ann Rigby
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Wilkinson - Daur. of Peter Wilkinson & Ellen
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Butcher - Daur. of Richard Butcher & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Giles Forshaw - Son of Edward Forshaw & Mary
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Taylor - Daur. of Mary Taylor
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Green - Daur. of Jane Green
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Giles Walmsley - Son of Thomas Walmsley & Margaret
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Brown - Son of James Brown & Ellen
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Spindle maker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Rigby - Daur. of James Rigby & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Thompson - Daur. of James Thompson & Ann
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Rigby - Daur. of George Rigby & Mary
Born: 10 Dec 1842
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hilton - Son of James Hilton & Ann
Born: 25 Nov 1842
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Grounds - Son of Richard Grounds & Ellen
Born: 2 Jan
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Luke Marsh - Son of Richard Marsh & Ellen
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Cornes - Daur. of Richard Cornes & Ann
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lambert Rudd - Son of Joseph Rudd & Ann
Born: 1 May 1842
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Alker - Son of Thomas Alker & Catharine
Born: 18 Jan 1832
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Byrom - Daur. of Ann Byrom
Born: 15 Sep 1842
Abode: Hindley
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Lowe - Son of John Lowe & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellis Crompton - Son of John Crompton & Mary
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Brown - Son of James Brown & Catharine
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hodson - Son of Edward Hodson & Alice
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Pepper Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Dorothy France - Daur. of Thomas France & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Smith - Son of Thomas Smith & Catharine
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Higson - Daur. of John Higson & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Warp Dresser
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Charnock - Son of John Charnock & Mary
Born: 20 Nov 1840
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ashurst - Son of William Ashurst & Ellen
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Harrison - Daur. of Elizabeth Harrison
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Frog Lane
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Atherton - Daur. of Caroline Atherton
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Gidlow Lane
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Crompton - Daur. of Matthew Crompton & Catharine
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Dawber - Daur. of John Dawber & Alice
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
David Topping - Son of Daniel Topping & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Brockmill lane
Occupation: Spade Shaft dresser
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Sage - Son of Elizabeth Sage
Born: 25 Dec 1842
Abode: Princess Street
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William White - Son of Noah White & Margaret
Born: 9 Oct 1842
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Burnett - Son of George Burnett & Mary
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Coates - Son of William Coates & Mary
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Ellison - Daur. of Joseph Ellison & Mary
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Atherton - Daur. of John Atherton & Jane
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Winstanley - Son of Robert Winstanley & Enne
Born: 22 Apr 1842
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Writer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Heys - Son of John Heys & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jan 1833
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Collier - Son of Ralph Collier & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Winstanley - Son of Mary Winstanley
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Johnson - Son of Benjamen Johnson & Mary
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Johnson - Son of Benjamen Johnson & Mary
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Tyrer - Son of Edward Tyrer & Alice
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Haddock - Son of Peter Haddock & Ann
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Seddon - Daur. of Robert Seddon & Ellen
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Throstle Spinner
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Shaw - Daur. of Thomas Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lowe - Daur. of Samuel Lowe & Alice
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fenney - Son of William Fenney & Ann
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Crooks - Son of George Crooks & Jane
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Rigby - Daur. of Ann Rigby
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Princess Street
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Thompson - Daur. of Thomas Thompson & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Dorothy Whittiker - Daur. of Hannah Whittiker
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Carter - Daur. of Margaret Carter
Born: 16 Dec 1842
Abode: Abram
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Cunliffe - Son of Alice Cunliffe
Born: 18 Dec 1842
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Banks - Son of William Banks & Margaret
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: School Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Seddon - Son of Peter Seddon & Ellen
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Stricker
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Feb 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Culshaw - Daur. of James Culshaw & Ann
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Melling - Son of Thomas Melling & Maria
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sidney Crabtree - Son of George Crabtree & Margaret
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Great George Street
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lowton - Daur. of Mary Lowton
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Wright - Daur. of James Wright & Ellen
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Green - Daur. of Esther Green
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mark Parr - Son of Elizabeth Parr
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Wrightington
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Macks - Daur. of William Macks & Clare
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Leigh - Daur. of James Leigh & Mary
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Seddon - Son of Richard Seddon & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Oct 1842
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Green - Son of Peter Green & Mary
Born: 4 Dec 1841
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isaiah Wright - Son of Richard Wright & Ann
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Stott - Daur. of Robert Stott & Martha
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Worthington - Son of Edward Worthington & Sarah
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Rope maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Rowe - Son of William Rowe & Mary
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Wilkinson - Daur. of John Wilkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Meadows - Son of Peter Meadows & Jennet
Born: 12 Nov 1842
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Alice Whiteside - Daur. of Thomas Whiteside & Mary
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hauksworth - Daur. of Thomas Hauksworth & Mary Ann
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Notes: [Surname recorded as 'Oxford' but deleted & corrected]
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Makin - Son of William Makin & Margaret
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Green - Daur. of Elias Green & Jane
Born: 25 Nov 1842
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Anderton - Son of John Anderton & Ann
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Wilkinson - Daur. of Peter Wilkinson & Ellen
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Hilton - Daur. of William Hilton & Alice
Born: 22 Apr 1842
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Green - Son of James Green & Ann
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Yates - Daur. of James Yates & Jane
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Parkinson - Daur. of Richard Parkinson & Ann
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Hodson - Daur. of Elizabeth Hodson
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Barker - Daur. of William Barker & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Adelaide Street
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Taylor - Daur. of Roger Taylor & Sarah
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Winstanley - Daur. of James Winstanley & Margaret
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Gregory - Daur. of Andrew Gregory & Margaret
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Litler - Son of John Litler & Margaret
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Fish - Son of Robert Fish & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Layland - Daur. of William Layland & Sarah
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Tyrer - Daur. of Ann Tyrer
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Habbott - Daur. of Matthew Habbott & Maria
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Speade - Daur. of John Gerrard Speade
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Chair Maker
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Smith - Son of John Smith & Ann
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Higham - Daur. of Margaret Higham
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fearnley - Son of Peter Fearnley & Nancy
Born: 23 Dec 1841
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Farrimond - Son of James Farrimond & Jane
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Steven - Daur. of Richard Steven & Mary
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Crompton - Daur. of Thomas Crompton & Mary
Born: 28 Dec 1842
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Molyneux - Daur. of Peter Molyneux & Ellen
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Richardson - Son of Phoebe Richardson
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Club Row
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isaac Ireland - Son of James Ireland & Mary
Born: 28 May 1835
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ireland - Son of James Ireland & Mary
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Whylam - Son of Ellen Whylam
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Frog Lane
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Watmough - Daur. of William Watmough & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Carter
Notes: [This record was crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Watmough - Daur. of William Watmough & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Tickle - Daur. of Robert Tickle & Ann
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Finch - Son of John Finch & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Folley
Occupation: Rope maker
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Andrew Megraw - Son of Joseph Megraw & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Jenney Spinner
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Irvin - Daur. of William Irvin & Jane
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Myers - Daur. of James Myers & Mary Ann
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Corkhill - Son of Thomas Corkhill & Ann
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Sutton Hill
Occupation: Stricker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Hurst - Daur. of William Hurst & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Bentham - Daur. of Robert Bentham & Catharine
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Notes: 20 Years of Age. An Adult
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Topping - Daur. of Mary Topping
Born: 17 Jan 1809
Abode: Whelley
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Notes: An Adult
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Charles - Daur. of William Charles & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Ainscough - Son of Thomas Ainscough & Ellen
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Leigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Tickle - Daur. of Bryan Tickle & Mary
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Horrocks - Daur. of Ellen Horrocks
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Princess Street
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Derbyshire - Daur. of John Derbyshire & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Gibson - Son of John Gibson & Jane
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Melling - Daur. of Henry Melling & Margaret
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Tyrer - Son of Edward Tyrer & Alice
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Farrimond - Son of Alexander Farrimond & Alice
Born: 26 Nov 1842
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Pendlebury - Daur. of James Pendlebury & Betty
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Phythian - Son of Moses Phythian & Jane
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Wilcock - Daur. of Mary Ann Wilcock
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Club Row
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Holding - Son of Thomas Holding & Jane
Born: 2 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Sixsmith - Son of William Sixsmith & Alice
Born: 15 Mar 1839
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Groom
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Sixsmith - Daur. of William Sixsmith & Alice
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Groom
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Woods - Daur. of Peter Woods & Ann
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hardy - Daur. of Thomas Hardy & Margaret
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Bentham - Daur. of Henry Bentham & Mary
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hague - Daur. of William Hague & Jane
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lucy King - Daur. of John King & Ann
Born: 16 Jan 1842
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Layland - Son of John Layland & Ellen
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Roby - Son of Thomas Roby & Jane
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Higham - Daur. of Robert Higham & Mary
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Rover
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Lyon - Son of Elizabeth Lyon
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Abram
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Liptrot - Son of Richard Liptrot & Mary
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Ashton - Daur. of William Ashton & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
David Hurst - Son of Henry Hurst & Ellen
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Lowe - Daur. of Ellen Lowe
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Spring Gardens
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Daniel - Daur. of James Daniel & Mary
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Latham - Daur. of Thomas Latham & Phoebe
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Superintendent of Police
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Taylor - Daur. of James Taylor & Mary
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Halliday - Son of John Halliday & Ellen
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Mar 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Rigby - Daur. of James Rigby & Roseann
Born: 26 Feb 1830
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Anderson - Daur. of William Anderson & Mary Ann
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Maria Foster - Daur. of William Foster & Susanna
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Molyneux - Daur. of John Molyneux & Dorothy
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Haughton - Son of James Haughton & Ann
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Folly
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Causey - Son of Richard Causey & Rebecca
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Layland - Son of John Layland & Mary
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Davies - Son of Thomas Davies & Jane
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Great George Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lancaster - Daur. of Peter Lancaster & Ellen
Born: 5 Jul 1842
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Walker - Son of John Walker & Ann
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Blinston - Daur. of Hugh Blinston & Ann
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Hinge maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Whittle - Son of Peter Whittle & Ann
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Occleshaw - Son of John Occleshaw & Margaret
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Ainscough - Son of Alice Ainscough
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Willgoose - Daur. of James Willgoose & Margaret
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Currier
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Louisa Chadwick - Daur. of Elizabeth Chadwick
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James McKnight - Son of Edward McKnight & Margaret
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Fox - Daur. of Henry Fox & Mary
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Ratcliffe - Daur. of John Ratcliffe & Esther
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Banks - Son of Daniel Banks & Ellen
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hesketh - Daur. of George Hesketh & Margaret
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Sharrock - Son of James Sharrock & Ellen
Born: 26 Dec 1842
Abode: Bull-hey
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Jolley - Daur. of William Jolley & Ann
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Riding - Daur. of James Riding & Sarah
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hunter - Son of James Hunter & Sarah
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Alker - Daur. of Margaret Alker
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susanna Leigh - Daur. of George Leigh & Ann
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Turner - Daur. of Elizabeth Turner
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Banks - Son of Robert Banks & Ellen
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Wright - Son of Henry Wright & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Sep 1842
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Molyneux - Daur. of Isaac Molyneux & Jane
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Rigby - Son of Thomas Rigby & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Birchall - Son of Richard Birchall & Sarah
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Jackson - Daur. of George Jackson & Alice
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Mason - Daur. of James Mason & Phoebe
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Mason - Daur. of James Mason & Phoebe
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Simpson - Daur. of Ralph Simpson & Catharine
Born: 19 Dec 1842
Abode: St. Helens
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Broadhurst - Son of George Broadhurst & Mary Ann
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Ashall - Son of George Ashall & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Grundy - Daur. of Henry Grundy & Ellen
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Prescott - Daur. of Joseph Prescott & Esther
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Stanley - Daur. of William Stanley & Ellen
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Wilkinson - Daur. of Catharine Wilkinson
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Lowe - Son of Gilbert Lowe & Mary
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Founderer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Barton - Son of James Barton & Martha
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Wadsworth - Son of James Wadsworth & Ann
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susanna Simm - Daur. of Susanna Simm
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Winterbottom - Son of Thomas Winterbottom & Frances
Born: 4 Mar 1842
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ashton - Son of Richard Ashton & Ann
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Tyrer - Son of James Tyrer & Ann
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Thompson - Daur. of William Thompson & Alice
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Daniels - Daur. of Elizabeth Daniels
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Andrew Chadwick - Son of John Chadwick & Maria
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Mary
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Water Heys
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Mills - Son of Robert Mills & Alice
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hodgeon - Son of William Hodgeon & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Swift - Son of John Swift & Ellen
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Lowe - Daur. of James Lowe & Jane
Born: 28 Jul 1842
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ashurst - Son of William Ashurst & Jane
Born: 19 Jul 1839
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ruth Ashurst - Daur. of William Ashurst & Jane
Born: 17 Mar 1842
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Holme - Daur. of William Holme & Ellen
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lowe - Daur. of William Lowe & Hannah
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Margaret
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Daniel - Son of Thomas Daniel & Mary
Born: 3 Aug 1842
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Adam Catterall - Son of Ann Catterall
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Morris - Daur. of Isabella Morris
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Bragg - Daur. of William Bragg & Margaret
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Roscow - Daur. of Joseph Roscow & Isabella
Born: 3 Jun 1840
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Roscow - Son of Joseph Roscow & Isabella
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elijah Marsh - Son of John Marsh & Ann
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Dewhurst - Son of John Dewhurst & Mary
Born: 9 Sep 1829
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lucy Dewhurst - Daur. of John Dewhurst & Mary
Born: 20 Sep 1831
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Dewhurst - Son of John Dewhurst & Mary
Born: 4 Oct 1833
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jonathan Dewhurst - Son of John Dewhurst & Mary
Born: 28 Apr 1837
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Jail Turnkey
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rebecca Dewhurst - Daur. of John Dewhurst & Mary
Born: 16 Oct 1839
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Governor
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Harris - Daur. of Jane Harris
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Frog Lane
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Atherton - Son of John Atherton & Ellen
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Bradshaw - Daur. of Thomas Bradshaw & Margaret
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Faggy Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hilton - Son of Ann Hilton
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hill - Daur. of William Hill & Margaret
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ollerton - Son of Matthew Ollerton & Dorothy
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Markland - Son of William Markland & Mary
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Gerrard Smith - Son of Gerrard Smith & Ann
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ainscough - Son of William Ainscough & Fanny
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bradshaw - Son of Thomas Bradshaw & Susanna
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Bradshawgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Green - Son of Ellen Green
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Smalley - Daur. of James Smalley & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Ackerley - Son of William Ackerley & Alice
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Louisa Fairhurst - Daur. of John Fairhurst & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Dean - Son of Susanna Dean
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bowden - Son of Joseph Bowden & Ellen
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Anderton - Son of James Anderton & Margaret
Born: 11 Nov 1842
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Meadows - Son of Thomas Meadows & Mary
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hodson - Son of John Hodson & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edmund Molyneux - Son of Edmund Molyneux & Ellen
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Swift - Daur. of Henry Swift & Ellen
Born: 4 Aug 1842
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Reeve - Daur. of Robert Reeve & Ann
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Lowton - Daur. of William Lowton & Charlotte
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Derbyshire - Son of John Derbyshire & Alice
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Jackson - Daur. of John Jackson & Ann
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Georgson - Son of James Georgson & Ellen
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bibby - Son of John Bibby & Margaret
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Kendell Holmes - Son of Thomas Holmes & Isabella
Born: 30 Dec 1841
Abode: Gidlow Lane
Occupation: Wine & Spiret Merchant
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hilton - Daur. of Richard Hilton & Mary
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gaskell - Son of William Gaskell & Jane
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Molyneux - Son of Peter Molyneux & Hannah
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Folly
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Gerrard - Son of Major Gerrard & Mary
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth King - Daur. of William King & Isabella
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Heaton - Daur. of Thomas Heaton & Ann
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Eccleston - Daur. of Peter Eccleston & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Faggy Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Fairclough - Daur. of Catharine Fairclough
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Farnworth - Daur. of Mary Farnworth
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lord - Son of John Lord & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Heaton - Son of William Heaton & Ann
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Paver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bibby - Son of James Bibby & Alice
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Farrington - Son of James Farrington & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Brimelow - Daur. of Thomas Brimelow & Mary
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Maria Brimelow - Daur. of Thomas Brimelow & Mary
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Winstanley - Daur. of John Winstanley & Margaret
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Tallow Chandler
Baptised By: At St. George's Church by the Revd. Benjn. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ratcliffe Elles - Son of Thomas Elles & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Dec 1842
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Timber Dealer
Baptised By: At St. George's Church by the Revd. Benjn. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Gerrard - Daur. of Major Gerrard & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Hutchinson - Daur. of Dinah Hutchinson
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Birchall - Daur. of John Birchall & Hannah
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Abram - Son of Mary Abram
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Whelley
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alfred Dickinson - Son of William Dickinson & Isabella
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Great George Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hitchen - Son of James Hitchen & Ann
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Wm. Coombs Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellis Peters - Daur. of James Peters & Sarah
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Wm. Coombs Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Balderston - Son of William Balderston & Esther
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Wm. Coombs Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Barns - Son of John Barns & Betty
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Weind
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Pilkinton - Daur. of Thomas Pilkinton & Mary
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Walls - Daur. of Elizabeth Walls
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Jones - Son of William Jones & Mary
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Dublin
Occupation: Corporal 8th. Regt. Foot
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joshua Hampson - Son of Joshua Hampson & Ellen
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Birkett Bank
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Meadows - Son of Ellen Meadows
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Duke Street
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Rothwell - Daur. of Edward Rothwell & Eliza
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Miller
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Foey - Son of Mary Foey
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Heaton - Daur. of Peter Heaton & Mary
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Barker - Son of David Barker & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Dutton - Son of Mary Dutton
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Princess Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Rudd - Son of John Rudd & Jane
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Sutton Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Whalley - Daur. of James Whalley & Mary
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Sharrock - Daur. of Ann Sharrock
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Woods - Daur. of William Woods & Ann
Born: 6 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Whittle - Daur. of William Whittle & Elizabeth
Born: 4 May
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Underlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Caroline Irving - Daur. of John Irving & Ann
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Wilding - Daur. of Thomas Wilding & Ann
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Miller - Son of John Miller & Jane
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Houghton - Daur. of Alice Houghton
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Barnes - Son of Robert Barnes & Jane
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Gas Engineer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Tarbuck - Son of William Tarbuck & Mary
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Fairhurst - Daur. of James Fairhurst & Alice
Born: 7 Feb 1842
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Orrell - Daur. of Elizabeth Orrell
Born: 24 May 1840
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Farrimond - Son of Richard Farrimond & Mary
Born: 14 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Baldwin - Son of William Baldwin & Sarah
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Heaton - Daur. of Jane Heaton
Born: 13 May
Abode: Club Row
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Elizabeth
Born: 4 May
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Thompson - Daur. of Hannah Thompson
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Lyon Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William McKnight - Son of Robert McKnight & Ellen
Born: 5 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Wright - Son of Thomas Wright & Betty
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Irving - Son of Ann Irving
Born: 13 May
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Tickle - Daur. of Robert Tickle & Mary Ann
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Maria Eliza Murrey - Daur. of Stephen Murrey & Hannah
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Clayton Street
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Poulton - Son of John Poulton & Mary
Born: 7 May
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Worthington - Daur. of William Worthington & Ann
Born: 13 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Scholefield - Daur. of John Scholefield & Martha
Born: 3 May
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Marsh - Son of John Marsh & Mary
Born: 4 May
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hodson - Daur. of Jane Hodson
Born: 8 May
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Waring - Son of Peter Waring & Esther
Born: 2 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Jackson - Daur. of George Jackson & Alice
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Scott - Daur. of John Scott & Elizabeth
Born: 26 May
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Mason - Daur. of James Mason & Mary
Born: 20 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Eastham - Daur. of James Eastham & Ellen
Born: 2 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: At St. George's Church by the Revd. Benjn. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Halliwell - Daur. of Thomas Halliwell & Ellen
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hague - Daur. of Mary Hague
Born: 20 May
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Whitehead - Daur. of Thomas Whitehead & Elizabeth Bancks
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Swift - Daur. of Joseph Swift & Sarah
Born: 2 May
Abode: Cannal Bank Cottage
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Golding - Daur. of Susannah Golding
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Hardibutts
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bentham - Son of William Bentham & Ellen
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Parkinson - Son of Edward Parkinson & Martha
Born: 12 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bentley - Son of Thomas Bentley & Jane
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Smith - Daur. of James Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 21 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Barnes - Daur. of Charles Barnes & Margaret
Born: 12 May
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Gilroy - Daur. of Mary Gilroy
Born: 25 May
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Fenney - Son of Thomas Fenney & Esther
Born: 12 May
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Peet - Son of John Peet & Martha
Born: 20 May
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Hodgon - Daur. of Peter Hodgon & Ann
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Brown Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Greenough - Son of Ann Greenough
Born: 1 Sep 1842
Abode: Hindley
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Marsh - Daur. of John Marsh & Mary
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Arrowsmith - Son of Mary Arrowsmith
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Smith - Daur. of William Smith & Mary
Born: 11 May
Abode: Great George Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Walsh - Son of Mary Walsh
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Standish
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Monks - Son of Richard Monks & Alice
Born: 5 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Rigby - Daur. of Martha Rigby
Born: 20 May
Abode: Club Row
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Worthington - Son of Jane Worthington
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Close - Son of Elizabeth Close
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bibby - Daur. of James Bibby & Rachel
Born: 20 Oct 1842
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Barlow - Son of Alice Barlow
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Heyes - Son of William Heyes & Margaret
Born: 15 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Roby - Daur. of Ellen Roby
Born: 1 Nov 1842
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Wilcock - Daur. of James Wilcock & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Cadman - Daur. of William Cadman & Mary
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Morton - Daur. of James Morton & Ellen
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Leigh - Daur. of Catharine Leigh
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Wright - Son of William Wright & Jane
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Bradshaw - Daur. of Thomas Bradshaw & Margaret
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Faggy Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Dowie - Daur. of Elizabeth Dowie
Born: 2 May
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Notes: [Occupation recorded as 'Nailor' but deleted]
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabell Berry - Daur. of John Berry & Ellen
Born: 1 May
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Birchall - Daur. of Thomas Birchall & Ellen
Born: 17 May
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hitchen - Daur. of John Hitchen & Alice
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Perry - Son of James Perry & Mary Ann
Born: 8 May
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Spade Maker
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Mills - Son of Abraham Mills & Ann
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Daniels - Son of Thomas Daniels & Ann
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Atherton - Son of John Atherton & Ellen
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 May 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Molyneux - Son of Thomas Molyneux & Mary
Born: 1 Dec 1842
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Brierley - Son of Ellen Brierley
Born: 20 May
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Miller - Daur. of William Miller & Jane
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Foster - Son of Charles Foster & Mary
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edmund Orrell - Son of John Orrell & Alice
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Francis Thornley - Son of Thomas Thornley & Agnes
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Wray - Daur. of Robert Wray & Ellen
Born: 17 May
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Cox - Son of Jane Cox
Born: 21 May
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Sarah Barlow - Daur. of James Barlow & Teresa
Born: 24 May
Abode: Brown Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Lowe - Daur. of Catharine Lowe
Born: 25 May
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Fairhurst - Daur. of Henry Fairhurst & Elizabeth
Born: 9 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hugh Fillingham - Son of William Fillingham & Catharine
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ellison - Son of James Ellison & Elizabeth
Born: 26 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Burrows - Daur. of William Burrows & Ann
Born: 6 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Daniel Eccleston - Son of Thomas Eccleston & Ann
Born: 22 May
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Shepherd - Son of Elizabeth Shepherd
Born: 19 May
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Pike - Daur. of Thomas Pike & Ann
Born: 3 May
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Nelson - Daur. of Peter Nelson & Ann
Born: 17 May
Abode: Bottling Wood
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Brown - Son of Ellen Brown
Born: 23 May
Abode: Faggy Lane
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nicholas Sherrington - Son of William Sherrington & Margaret
Born: 23 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Jenkens - Daur. of John Jenkens & Mary
Born: 2 May
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Higham - Son of John Higham & Mary
Born: 26 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Watson - Son of Henry Watson & Mary Ann
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rueben Heyes - Son of John Heyes & Ann
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Barlow - Son of Robert Barlow & Jane
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Napthali Bentham - Son of Alfred Bentham & Mary
Born: 19 May
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Jarvis - Son of Elizabeth Jarvis
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Etock - Daur. of Timothy Etock & Mary
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Heyes - Son of Peter Heyes & Martha
Born: 16 May
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Preston - Son of Robert Preston & Ann
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Potter - Son of James Potter & Martha
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hewitt - Son of Thomas Hewitt & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jul 1842
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Leigh - Son of John Leigh & Alice
Born: 26 May
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Maria Crook - Daur. of William Crook & Margaret
Born: 7 May
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Layland - Son of John Layland & Elizabeth
Born: 18 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Brown - Son of William Brown & Ellen
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Gornall - Daur. of John Gornall & Alice
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Laithwait - Son of John Laithwait & Mary
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Eckersley - Son of Christopher Eckersley & Ann
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Roper - Daur. of James Roper & Alice
Born: 18 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Foster - Son of Charles Foster & Mary
Born: 24 Feb 1840
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Foster - Son of Charles Foster & Mary
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Woods Houses
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Notes: [This record has been crossed out and has a note 'Entd. June 4th.' See No. 959 -
only the Abode is different]
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Thomas Walkden - Son of Mary Walkden
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Emy Lane
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Moses Green - Son of James Green & Ellen
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Kirkman - Daur. of William Kirkman & Ellen
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Wilkinson - Son of John Wilkinson & Jane
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Leigh - Son of Jane Leigh
Born: 17 Jun 1837
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Cox - Son of Samuel Cox & Margaret
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Private in the 8th. Regt. of Foot
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Causey - Daur. of Ralph Causey & Alice
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lowton - Daur. of Elizabeth Lowton
Born: 20 May
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Honeybone - Daur. of John Honeybone & Mary
Born: 26 May
Abode: Barracks
Occupation: Serjeant in the 8th. Regt. of Foot
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Lyon - Son of Joseph Lyon & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Smith - Daur. of Edward Smith & Jane
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Ashton Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Coyle - Daur. of John Coyle & Winnifred
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Hanover Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Hall - Son of William Hall & Ellen
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Barlow - Daur. of Thomas Barlow & Ann
Born: 3 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: At St. George's Church by the Revd. Benjn. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Mitchenson - Son of John Mitchenson & Alice
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Jenny Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Unsworth - Son of Ralph Unsworth & Mary
Born: 14 May
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Taylor - Daur. of Henry Taylor & Mary
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Sedgwick - Daur. of Thomas Sedgwick & Margaret
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Morgan - Daur. of Catharine Morgan
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Schofield Lane
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Marsden - Daur. of Mary Marsden
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Makinson - Daur. of John Makinson & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Buckley - Son of Robert Buckley & Margaret
Born: 8 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Peel - Daur. of Elizabeth Peel
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bentham - Son of James Bentham & Margaret
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Miller - Daur. of William Miller & Jane
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Bibby - Daur. of William Bibby & Ellen
Born: 25 May
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Turner - Daur. of William Turner & Ann
Born: 13 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Kay - Daur. of James Kay & Mary
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hall - Daur. of James Hall & Ann
Born: 25 Jun 1840
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Hall - Son of James Hall & Ann
Born: 2 Jun 1842
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Halliwell - Daur. of John Halliwell & Nancy
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Potter - Daur. of William Potter & Dorothy
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Rylance - Son of Henry Rylance & Elizabeth
Born: 19 May
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Notes: [Occupation recorded as 'Shoemaker' but deleted & corrected]
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Maria Slater Jackson - Daur. of William Jackson & Harriet
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hodgeon - Daur. of John Hodgeon & Alice
Born: 26 May
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ball - Daur. of Robert Ball & Ann
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Parkinson - Son of Isaac Parkinson & Margaret
Born: 20 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Tin plate Worker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Fishwick - Daur. of Richard Fishwick & Ann
Born: 17 May
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Frost - Son of Thomas Frost & Catharine
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: At St. George's Church by the Revd. Benjn. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Ashton - Daur. of Jane Ashton
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Ashton - Daur. of Richard Ashton & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Leyland - Daur. of James Leyland & Margaret
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Chain Maker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jun 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Atherton - Son of James Atherton & Louisa
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Eleanor Monk - Daur. of John Monk & Agnes
Born: 10 May
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Winstanley - Daur. of James Winstanley & Martha
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Birchall - Daur. of Edward Birchall & Margaret
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Folly
Occupation: Paver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Fletcher - Daur. of Giles Fletcher & Ann
Born: 3 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Notes: [Occupation recorded as 'Clogger' but deleted & corrected]
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Barton - Daur. of Peter Barton & Margaret
Born: 8 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hart - Daur. of James Hart & Ann
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Dawson - Son of James Dawson & Mary Jane
Born: 31 May
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Jackson - Daur. of Nancy Jackson
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fairclough - Son of John Fairclough & Mary
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Fairclough - Daur. of John Fairclough & Mary
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Smith - Son of James Smith & Alice
Born: 31 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Wood turner
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Taylor - Son of Nicholas Taylor & Jane
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Botlingwood
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Francis Egerton - Son of William Egerton & Ann
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Rodney Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Crank - Daur. of James Crank & Margaret
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Hough - Daur. of William Hough & Mary
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Latham
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriett Eliza Croudson - Daur. of John Croudson & Emily
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Barton - Daur. of Thomas Barton & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Aug 1840
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Barton - Son of Thomas Barton & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Finch - Daur. of Peter Finch & Ann
Born: 31 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Amelia Preston - 8th. Daur. of Richard Preston & Mary
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Notes: [Birthdate recorded as 'June 4th.' but deleted]
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ashurst - Son of Mary Ashurst
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Sutton - Son of George Sutton & Rachel
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Patience Winstanley - Daur. of John Winstanley & Betty
Born: 7 Jul
Abode: Amy Lane
Occupation: Works in a Factory
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fletcher - Son of Enoch Fletcher & Margaret
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Barnes - Son of Hugh Barnes & Rachel
Born: 5 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Green - Daur. of John Green & Eleanor
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Buller - Son of Thomas Buller & Ann
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Clayton Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Hill - Daur. of Mary Hill
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jonathan Pemberton - Son of Robert Pemberton & Ellen
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Taylor - Daur. of James Taylor & Sarah
Born: 21 Oct 1830
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Taylor - Daur. of James Taylor & Sarah
Born: 6 Jan 1833
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Taylor - Daur. of James Taylor & Sarah
Born: 13 Jan 1835
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Sharples - Son of Alice Sharples
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Atherton - Son of William Atherton & Margery
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Great George Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hill - Daur. of Charles Hill & Ann
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fish - Son of Thomas Fish & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frances Margaret Byrom - 5 Daughr. of Thomas Byrom & Janet
Born: 11 Oct 1839
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Rankin - Son of John Rankin & Ellen
Born: 21 May
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Ashurst - Daur. of Thomas Ashurst & Hannah
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice (Margt.) Perry - Daur. of Thomas Perry & Catharine
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Boiler maker
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George William Close - Son of George Close & Sarah
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Enoch Hutchinson - Son of Enoch Hutchinson & Ann
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Stevenson - Son of George Stevenson & Mary
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Pendlebury - Daur. of James Pendlebury & Mary
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Walls - Son of Thomas Walls & Margaret
Born: 27 Dec 1840
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Walls - Son of Thomas Walls & Margaret
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Stephenson - Daur. of Harriet Stephenson
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Rainford - Daur. of Ann Rainford
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Megraw - Daur. of Sarah Megraw
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Club Row
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hitchmough - Daur. of Thomas Hitchmough & Margaret
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Yates - Son of William Yates & Esther
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Ditchfield - Daur. of George Ditchfield & Pricilla
Born: 30 Aug 1840
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Ditchfield - Daur. of George Ditchfield & Pricilla
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Catterall - Son of James Catterall & Isabell
Born: 11 Aug 1841
Abode: Stewart Street
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Bentham - Son of John Bentham & Harriet
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Fisher - Daur. of Robert Fisher & Maria
Born: 11 Oct 1842
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Sharrock - Daur. of James Sharrock & Alice
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Paver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Roscoe - Daur. of Martha Roscoe
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Upholland
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Heaton - Son of Richard Heaton & Mary
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Dickinson - Daur. of John Dickinson & Hannah
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Higham - Son of William Higham & Ann
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frances Weston - Daur. of Richard Weston & Catharine
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Harrison - Son of William Harrison & Alice
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Sherrington - Daur. of Thomas Sherrington & Alice
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Ashurst - Son of William Ashurst & Ellen
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Jul 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Hewitt - Daur. of Jane Hewitt
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: Pottery
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Dutton - Daur. of Peter Dutton & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Lawson - Daur. of John Lawson & Mary
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Lawson - Daur. of John Lawson & Mary
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Rowe - Son of William Rowe & Ellen
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Brown - Daur. of James Brown & Ellen
Born: 5 Nov 1840
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Moss - Daur. of Thomas Moss & Mary
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Golding - Daur. of Richard Golding & Mary
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Booth - Son of John Booth & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Smith - Daur. of Thomas Smith & Alice
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Blinstone - Daur. of Jane Blinstone
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: School Lane
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Showger - Son of Charles Cooper Showger & Caroline
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Letter press printer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ascroft - Daur. of Peter Ascroft & Margart.
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Turner - Son of Elizabeth Turner
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Haigh
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hardy - Daur. of Thomas Hardy & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 140, Entry 1120
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Fletcher - Daur. of Robert Fletcher & Mary
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Heaton - Daur. of Morgan Heaton & Ellen
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Leigh - Son of Peter Leigh & Margaret
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Margatroyd - Son of James Margatroyd & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lowe - Daur. of Thomas Lowe & Ellen
Born: 28 May
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Littler - Son of Henry Littler & Ann
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Machine maker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Walsh - Daur. of Edmund Walsh & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Brierley - Daur. of Joseph Brierley & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Littler - Daur. of John Littler & Hannah
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emylin Freeman - Daur. of Isabell Freeman
Born: 19 Nov 1842
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fishwick - Son of James Fishwick & Elizabeth
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Janet Knowles - Daur. of John Knowles & Mary
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Carter - Son of George Carter & Ann
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Gidlow Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Kate Dickins - Daur. of Samuel Dickins & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Notes: [A birth year '1839' is recorded but deleted]
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edwin Roberts - Son of Elizabeth Roberts
Born: 17 Jan 1838
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Anne Scott Whitby - Daur. of John Whitby & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Hosier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Notes: [Surname recorded as 'Whitley' but deleted & corrected]
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Wadelove - Son of William Wadelove & Ann
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Birket Bank
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Manchester - Son of Joshua Manchester & Margaret
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 143, Entry 1138
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Mason - Daur. of John Mason & Jane
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 143, Entry 1139
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Rowbottom - Son of James Rowbottom & Hannah
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 143, Entry 1140
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Molyneux - Son of Edward Molyneux & Sarah
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 143, Entry 1141
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Woods - Son of Isabella Woods
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Standish
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 143, Entry 1142
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Cook - Daur. of John Cook & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 143, Entry 1143
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Darbyshire - Daur. of Richard Darbyshire & Sarah
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 143, Entry 1144
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Aspby - Son of Henry Aspby & Margaret
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 144, Entry 1145
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Townley - Son of John Townley & Ellen
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 144, Entry 1146
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susanna Ratcliffe - Daur. of Jane Ratcliffe
Born: 18 May
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 144, Entry 1147
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Letitia Pearson - Daur. of John Pearson & Ann
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 144, Entry 1148
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Fishbourne - Son of Thomas Fishbourne & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 144, Entry 1149
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriet Halton - Daur. of Ann Halton
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 144, Entry 1150
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hall - Daur. of Mary Ann Hall
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Club Row
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 144, Entry 1151
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Hardacre - Daur. of William Hardacre & Catharine
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Brown Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 144, Entry 1152
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Smith - Daur. of James Smith & Alice
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Parkinson - Daur. of Adam Parkinson & Margaret
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Barrow - Son of Ellen Barrow
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: Weind
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Cooper - Daur. of Thomas Cooper & Ellen
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Sim - Son of James Sim & Ann
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Carter - Daur. of Joseph Carter & Esther
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Acton Booth - [Child] of John Booth, Gentleman & Elizabeth Frances
Born: 9 May
Abode: Penrallt near Abergele
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Ashcroft - Son of William Ashcroft & Jane
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Woodhall - Daur. of John Woodhall & Alice
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: Brock Mill Lane
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised By: At St. George's Church by the Revd. Benjn. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 146, Entry 1161
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Procter - Son of Richard Procter & Catharine
Born: 19 Dec 1841
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Currier
Baptised By: At St. George's Church by the Revd. Benjn. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 146, Entry 1162
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Whittaker Procter - Son of Richard Procter & Catharine
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Currier
Baptised By: At St. George's Church by the Revd. Benjn. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 146, Entry 1163
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Procter - Son of William Procter & Jane
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Currier
Baptised By: At St. George's Church by the Revd. Benjn. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 146, Entry 1164
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Anne Ingram - Daur. of Joseph Ingram & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 146, Entry 1165
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth McKie - Daur. of Thomas McKie & Ellen
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 146, Entry 1166
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Boardman - Son of George Boardman & Hannah
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 146, Entry 1167
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Darwell - Son of William Darwell & Ann
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 146, Entry 1168
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Heaps - Son of Robert Heaps & Mary
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 147, Entry 1169
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Crabtree - Son of Samuel Crabtree & Jane
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Bobbin turner
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 147, Entry 1170
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William McCreery - Son of James McCreery & Jane
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 147, Entry 1171
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Levi Greenwood - Son of Sarah Greenwood
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 147, Entry 1172
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Marsh - Daur. of Joseph Marsh & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 147, Entry 1173
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Carrington - Daur. of Frederick Carrington & Alice
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 147, Entry 1174
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Webster - Daur. of Thomas Webster & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 147, Entry 1175
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Yates - Son of Thomas Yates & Margaret
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 147, Entry 1176
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Atherton - Son of Thomas Atherton & Hannah
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 148, Entry 1177
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ashurst - Son of Henry Ashurst & Cicely
Born: 9 Aug
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 148, Entry 1178
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Unsworth - Daur. of Richard Unsworth & Margaret
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 148, Entry 1179
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Dickinson - Daur. of James Dickinson & Alice
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 148, Entry 1180
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Moss - Daur. of Ann Moss
Born: 6 Nov 1842
Abode: Haigh
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 148, Entry 1181
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hall - Son of Thomas Hall & Ellen
Born: 31 Jan 1832
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Warp-dresser
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 148, Entry 1182
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Magrath - Son of Mark Magrath & Ellen
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Spencer Gunning Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 148, Entry 1183
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Clayton - Son of James Clayton & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Jul 1841
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Spencer Gunning Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 148, Entry 1184
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Clayton - Daur. of James Clayton & Elizabeth
Born: 19 May
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Spencer Gunning Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 149, Entry 1185
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Taylor Smith - Daur. of Sarah Smith
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Spencer Gunning Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 149, Entry 1186
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Carter - Daur. of Robert Carter & Frances
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Baptised By: Spencer Gunning Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 149, Entry 1187
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Gambles - Daur. of James Gambles & Jane
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Spencer Gunning Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 149, Entry 1188
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Pendlebury - Son of Henry Pendlebury & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: Spencer Gunning Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 149, Entry 1189
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth McKinsey - Daur. of William McKinsey & Ann
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 149, Entry 1190
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Aug 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Gordon - Daur. of William Gordon & Sarah
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 149, Entry 1191
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Ashton - Daur. of Ann Ashton
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Bridge Street
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 149, Entry 1192
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Sharples - Daur. of Thomas Sharples & Alice
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 150, Entry 1193
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lowe - Daur. of William Lowe & Ann
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 150, Entry 1194
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Higson - Son of Peter Higson & Mary
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 150, Entry 1195
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lowe - Daur. of Margaret Lowe
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Schofield Lane
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 150, Entry 1196
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Dean - Son of James Dean & Margaret
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 150, Entry 1197
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Fairhurst - Daur. of Ann Fairhurst
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Pottery
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 150, Entry 1198
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Gibson - Daur. of Dorothy Gibson
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Leigh - Daur. of Thomas Leigh & Betty
Born: 9 Aug
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Dobb - Daur. of Ralph Dobb & Mary
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Ashurst - Daur. of Frances Ashurst
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Pottery
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Hart - Daur. of Elizabeth Hart
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Molyneux - Son of John Molyneux & Hannah
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Aspinall - Son of James Aspinall & Phoebe
Born: 2 May 1842
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Rigby - Daur. of Aaron Rigby & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Winnard - Son of James Winnard & Mary
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Topping - Daur. of Elizabeth Topping
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Pottery
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 151, Entry 1208
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hodgeon - Daur. of John Hodgeon & Mary
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hague - Daur. of Ann Hague
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Riley - Son of Martha Riley
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Underwood - Daur. of Samuel Underwood & Catharine
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Eatock - Daur. of John Eatock & Jane
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bamforth - Son of Charles Bamforth & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Amy Lane
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 152, Entry 1214
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Fish - Daur. of Nicholas Fish & Charlotte
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Leadbetter - Daur. of Timothy Leadbetter & Mary
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Fairhurst - Daur. of John Fairhurst & Eleanor
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 153, Entry 1217
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Rigby - [Child] of Elizabeth Rigby
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Hardibutts
Baptised By: Ceremony performed by Revd. J.K. Glazebrook
Notes: Christened in presence of James Stockley X Ann Hurst X . But not registered at the
time. John Lomas Curate 10 Sept. 1843
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 153, Entry 1218
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Hunter - Daur. of William Hunter & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 153, Entry 1219
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bamber - Son of Robert Bamber & Janet
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 153, Entry 1220
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Atherton - Son of John Atherton & Ann
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 153, Entry 1221
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Naylor - Son of Thomas Naylor & Esther
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Rover
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 153, Entry 1222
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Sedgwick - Son of Peter Sedgwick & Jane
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 153, Entry 1223
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emilyata Hart - Daur. of Jane Hart
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Notes: [The child's name appears to have been split as Emily Ata instead of Emilyetta]
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 153, Entry 1224
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Schofield - Daur. of Daniel Schofield & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 154, Entry 1225
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Barker - Son of Thomas Barker & Ellen
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 154, Entry 1226
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edmund Wilson - Son of Edmund Wilson & Esther
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Clayton Street
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 154, Entry 1227
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Bennet - Daur. of George Bennet & Ellen
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 154, Entry 1228
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Langshaw - Daur. of Ellen Langshaw
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 154, Entry 1229
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Collier - Son of John Collier & Jane
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 154, Entry 1230
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Jolley - Son of William Jolley & Ann
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 154, Entry 1231
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ditchfield - Son of Margaret Ditchfield
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Frog Lane
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 154, Entry 1232
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Latham - Son of William Latham & Ellen
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Bolt maker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 155, Entry 1233
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Higham - Daur. of Sarah Higham
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Eastham - Son of George Eastham & Ann
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 155, Entry 1235
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Etock - Daur. of John Etock & Jane
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 155, Entry 1236
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Layland - Daur. of James Layland & Alice
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 155, Entry 1237
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Adam Watkinson - Son of Edward Watkinson & Ann
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 155, Entry 1238
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Winstanley - Daur. of Henry Winstanley & Ann
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 155, Entry 1239
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hart - Daur. of Thomas Hart & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 155, Entry 1240
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Hilton - Daur. of Henry Hilton & Ellen
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 156, Entry 1241
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Downie - Daur. of Thomas Downie & Alice
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 156, Entry 1242
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Gaskell - Daur. of Thomas Gaskell & Ellen
Born: 10 Nov 1839
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 156, Entry 1243
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Walsh - Daur. of Nathaniel Walsh & Ann
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 156, Entry 1244
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gaskell - Son of Thomas Gaskell & Ellen
Born: 10 Mar 1842
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 156, Entry 1245
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Dickinson - Son of Thomas Dickinson & Ellen
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 156, Entry 1246
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Laithwaite - Daur. of Sarah Laithwaite
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 156, Entry 1247
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hart - Daur. of William Hart & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 156, Entry 1248
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Leech - Daur. of Silvester Leech & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Currier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 157, Entry 1249
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Dickinson - Son of John Dickinson & Jane
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Adelaide Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 157, Entry 1250
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Bibby - Son of James Bibby & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 157, Entry 1251
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susanna Penman - Daur. of John Penman & Susanna
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 157, Entry 1252
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Atherton - Daur. of Peter Atherton & Esther
Born: 18 Nov 1841
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 157, Entry 1253
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Winnard - Daur. of William Winnard & Mary
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 157, Entry 1254
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Rotharam - Daur. of Thomas Rotharam & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 157, Entry 1255
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Winnard - Daur. of James Winnard & Mary
Born: 20 Mar 1841
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 157, Entry 1256
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Marsden - Son of Robert Marsden & Ann
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 158, Entry 1257
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Barnes - Son of William Barnes & Ann
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 158, Entry 1258
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Reeves - Daur. of Elizabeth Reeves
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 158, Entry 1259
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Tilley - Daur. of Richard Tilley & Phoebe
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Boilermaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 158, Entry 1260
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Gill - Daur. of Ann Gill
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 158, Entry 1261
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Banks - Daur. of Ellen Banks
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: School Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 158, Entry 1262
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Cartwright - Son of Alice Cartwright
Born: 7 Dec 1842
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 158, Entry 1263
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Moss - Daur. of Thomas Moss & Ann
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 158, Entry 1264
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Gibson - Son of George Gibson & Isabella
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Folley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 159, Entry 1265
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Sharrock - Son of Ellen Sharrock
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 159, Entry 1266
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Bayman - Daur. of Peter Bayman
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Poolstock
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 159, Entry 1267
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Molyneux - Daur. of Susan Molyneux
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 159, Entry 1268
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lawson - Son of Miles Lawson & Catharine
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 159, Entry 1269
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Hulme - Daur. of Henry Hulme & Ellen
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 159, Entry 1270
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Simm - Son of Elizabeth Simm
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 159, Entry 1271
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Hill - Son of Elizabeth Hill
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: School Common
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 159, Entry 1272
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Rudd - Son of Charles Rudd & Sarah
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 160, Entry 1273
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hall - Daur. of William Hall & Mary
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 160, Entry 1274
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Hussey - Daur. of George Hussey & Jane
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 160, Entry 1275
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Williams - Son of John Williams & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 160, Entry 1276
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Ann Winnard - Daur. of James Winnard & Ann
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Brazier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 160, Entry 1277
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Faux - Son of Thomas Faux & Sophia
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 160, Entry 1278
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Whitteker - Son of John Whitteker & Ann
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 160, Entry 1279
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Sherman - Son of William Sherman & Ellen
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 160, Entry 1280
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Sep 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Lilley - Son of John Lilley & Mary Ann
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Coppull
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 161, Entry 1281
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Walmsley - Son of Thomas Walmsley & Margaret
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 161, Entry 1282
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Heeley - Son of Joseph Heeley & Ellen
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Gidlow Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 161, Entry 1283
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Fairhurst - Daur. of Levi Fairhurst & Esther
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Douglas bank
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 161, Entry 1284
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lowe - Daur. of James Lowe & Alice
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 161, Entry 1285
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lowe - Daur. of Mary Lowe
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 161, Entry 1286
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Wareing - Daur. of George Wareing & Alice
Born: 8 Sep 1835
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 161, Entry 1287
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Wareing - Son of George Wareing & Alice
Born: 16 Jun 1839
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 161, Entry 1288
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Wareing - Son of George Wareing & Alice
Born: 16 Mar 1842
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 162, Entry 1289
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hitchen - Daur. of James Hitchen & Ann
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 162, Entry 1290
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Peet - Daur. of William Peet & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 162, Entry 1291
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Carter - Daur. of Thomas Carter & Catharine
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Gidlow Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 162, Entry 1292
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Farnworth - Son of Ann Farnworth
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 162, Entry 1293
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Fairhurst - Daur. of John Fairhurst & Margaret
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Throstle Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 162, Entry 1294
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Pike - Daur. of Elizabeth Pike
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Adelaide Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 162, Entry 1295
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Knowles - Son of Ann Knowles
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 162, Entry 1296
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Bates - Son of Christopher Bates & Ann
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 163, Entry 1297
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Atherton - Daur. of William Atherton & Ann
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 163, Entry 1298
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Gaskell - Son of Peter Gaskell & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 163, Entry 1299
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Heyes - Daur. of John Heyes & Alice
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 163, Entry 1300
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Aspinall - Daur. of John Aspinall & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 163, Entry 1301
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Adam Winstanley - Son of William Winstanley & Mary
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Maker up of Twist
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 163, Entry 1302
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Bridget Mercer - Daur. of Edward Mercer & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Spademaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 163, Entry 1303
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Bradley - Son of John Bradley & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 163, Entry 1304
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Etock - Son of Winnifred Etock
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Hindley
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 164, Entry 1305
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bentham - Daur. of James Bentham & Ellen
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 164, Entry 1306
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Ormshaw - Son of Martha Ormshaw
Born: 31 [sic] Sep
Abode: Frog Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 164, Entry 1307
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Robinson - Son of Thomas Robinson & Catharine
Born: 26 Sep
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 164, Entry 1308
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Bithell - Daur. of John Bithell & Mary
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 164, Entry 1309
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Tinsley - Daur. of Alice Tinsley
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Frog Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 164, Entry 1310
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Molyneux - Daur. of James Molyneux & Susannah
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 164, Entry 1311
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Kenyon - Son of Thomas Kenyon & Alice
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 164, Entry 1312
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Gilmore - Daur. of John Gilmore & Eliza
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 165, Entry 1313
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Berry - Daur. of Ellen Berry
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 165, Entry 1314
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Rigby - Son of James Rigby & Ellen
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 165, Entry 1315
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Cheetham - Daur. of Ellen Cheetham
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 165, Entry 1316
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Lawton - Son of James Lawton & Ann
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 165, Entry 1317
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Beesley - Daur. of Ellen Beesley
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 165, Entry 1318
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Johnson - Daur. of William Johnson & Mary
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 165, Entry 1319
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Royle - Daur. of George Royle & Elizabeth
Born: 19 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 165, Entry 1320
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ellison - Son of William Ellison & Nancy
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Brown Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 166, Entry 1321
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lowe - Son of Thomas Lowe & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 166, Entry 1322
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Serjartson - Daur. of Ellen Serjartson
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Bridge Street
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 166, Entry 1323
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Sharrock - Daur. of James Sharrock & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 166, Entry 1324
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Buckley - Daur. of James Buckley & Harriet
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 166, Entry 1325
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Walsh - Son of Charles Walsh & Ellen
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 166, Entry 1326
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Bispham - Son of Thomas Bispham & Mary Ann
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Great George Street
Occupation: Cloth Dealer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 166, Entry 1327
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Charlton - Daur. of Jane Charlton
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Wellington Street
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 166, Entry 1328
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Grundy - Daur. of William Grundy & Catharine
Born: 4 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 167, Entry 1329
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Gregson - Daur. of Daniel Gregson & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 167, Entry 1330
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Bennison - Daur. of Edward Bennison & Ann
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 167, Entry 1331
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Parkinson - Daur. of James Parkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lingham Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 167, Entry 1332
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Dawber - Daur. of William Dawber & Margaret
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 167, Entry 1333
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Smith - Son of Edward Smith & Mary
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 167, Entry 1334
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Oram - Son of Noah Oram & Eliza
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Tallow Chandler
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 167, Entry 1335
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Carrington - Son of Elizabeth Carrington
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Hardibutts
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 167, Entry 1336
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Pickels - Daur. of Elizabeth Pickels
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Schofield Lane
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 168, Entry 1337
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hilton - Daur. of Richard Hilton & Ann
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 168, Entry 1338
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Richardson Part - [Child] of John Part & Alice Taylor
Born: 12 Feb 1842
Abode: Colin Field, Wigan Lane
Occupation: Writer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 168, Entry 1339
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frances Janet Part - [Child] of John Part & Alice Taylor
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Colin Field, Wigan Lane
Occupation: Writer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 168, Entry 1340
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Jolley - Daur. of Thomas Jolley & Dinah
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 168, Entry 1341
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Critchley - Son of William Critchley & Sarah
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 168, Entry 1342
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ingram - Son of Thomas Ingram & Ellen
Born: 15 Oct
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Maltster
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 168, Entry 1343
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hollinsworth - Son of William Hollinsworth & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 168, Entry 1344
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Travis - Daur. of Peter Travis & Alice
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 169, Entry 1345
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Stockley - Daur. of James Stockley & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 169, Entry 1346
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Ormshaw - Son of Martha Ormshaw
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Frog Lane
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 169, Entry 1347
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Pilkinton - Son of Ann Pilkinton
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 169, Entry 1348
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Southworth - Son of Elizabeth Southworth
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Hardibutts
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 169, Entry 1349
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Ashurst - Son of Elizabeth Ashurst
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 169, Entry 1350
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Christopher Ince - Son of Edward Ince & Margaret
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 169, Entry 1351
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Latham - Daur. of Thomas Latham & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Letter Press Printer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 169, Entry 1352
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bibby - Daur. of William Bibby & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Halliwell - Son of Robert Halliwell & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Oct
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Releiving Officer of the Bor.
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Wall - Daur. of Thomas Wall & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Printer of Stationery
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Moses Leigh - Son of William Leigh & Mary
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Thompson - Son of Jane Thompson
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Club Row
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bailey - Son of Thomas Bailey & Ellen
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Green - Daur. of Jonathan Green & Ann
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Holland - Son of Benjamin Holland & Mary
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Great George Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Crook - Daur. of Richard Crook & Margaret
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Maria Fisher - Daur. of John Fisher & Margaret
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Derbyshire - Son of Elizabeth Derbyshire
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ashton - Daur. of Mary Ashton
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Bridge Street
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Derby - Daur. of Robert Derby & Alice
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hodgeon - Daur. of John Hodgeon & Mary
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bretherton - Son of Peter Bretherton & Alice
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Throstle Spinner
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Bibby - Daur. of Alexander Bibby & Ann
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Balderston - Son of John Balderston & Margaret
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Topping - Daur. of Elizabeth Topping
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Pottery
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Leigh - Son of Thomas Leigh & Margaret
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Melling - Daur. of Henry Melling & Betty
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Yates - Son of John Yates & Margaret
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agness Cox - Daur. of Caroline Cox
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Bottlingwood
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hilton - Daur. of James Hilton & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Gunsmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bolton - Son of Elizabeth Bolton
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: Club Row
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Daniel Holland - Son of Daniel Holland & Fanny
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Roper - Son of John Roper & Charlotte
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Vaughan - Daur. of Joseph Vaughan & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Levi Miller - Son of Simon Miller & Mary
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Highton - Daur. of Ellen Highton
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Mather - Son of Martha Mather
Born: 25 May
Abode: Upholland
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Powis - Son of William Powis & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Jarvis - Daur. of John Jarvis & Margaret
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Whittle - Daur. of Alice Whittle
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Schofield Lane
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Green - Daur. of Thomas Green & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Rigby - Son of James Rigby & Ellen
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Taylor - Daur. of John Taylor & Margaret
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Hambleton - Daur. of William Hambleton & Jane
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Walley - Daur. of James Walley & Catharine
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gibson - Son of James Gibson & Mary
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Grace Atherton - Daur. of Mary Atherton
Born: 20 Nov 1842
Abode: Upholland
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Thompson - Son of William Thompson & Harriet
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Sharrock - Son of Henry Sharrock & Sarah
Born: 25 Nov 1842
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Ince - Daur. of John Ince & Mary
Born: 18 Oct 1842
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jacob Kenyon - Son of John Kenyon & Ellen
Born: 10 Jul 1841
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Makin - Daur. of Hannah Makin
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Parr - Son of Clement Parr & Mary Ann
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary McMinn - Daur. of Matilda McMinn
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Coates - Daur. of James Coates & Ellen
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Kay Wigan - Son of Samuel Wigan & Mary
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Victualler & Bricklayer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Mills - Son of John Mills & Mary
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Halsall - Son of John Halsall & Ellen
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Barker - Daur. of James Barker & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Ascroft - Daur. of William Ascroft & Isabella
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Leatherbarrow - Daur. of Thomas Leatherbarrow & Mary Ann
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Catterall - Son of Jane Catterall
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Ramsdale - Son of Sarah Ramsdale
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Anderton - Daur. of Thomas Anderton & Jane
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Birchall - Daur. of John Birchall & Ann
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Birchall - Son of Peter Birchall & Catharine
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Sarah
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Winnard - Son of Gerard Winnard & Margaret
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Harmer - Son of Mary Harmer
Born: 9 May
Abode: Standish
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Horrocks - Son of William Horrocks & Betty
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Halliwell - Daur. of Ellen Halliwell
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Cook - Daur. of Thomas Cook & Lydia
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hitchen - Daur. of Peter Hitchen & Ellen
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Clayton Street
Occupation: Boat-builder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Deacon - Son of William Deacon & Ann
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Brown - Son of James Brown & Alice
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Francis Shaw - Son of Mary Shaw
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Millgate
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Southern - Daur. of John Southern & Louisa
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Cook - Daur. of John Cook & Mary Ann
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Furniture Broker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Winstanley - Daur. of Oliver Winstanley & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Molyneux - Daur. of William Molyneux & Ellen
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Unsworth - Son of Ann Unsworth
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Princess Street
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Unsworth - Daur. of Thomas Unsworth & Agnes
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susanna Heyes - Daur. of Samuel Heyes & Mary
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elias Hedley - Son of Robert Hedley & Mary
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Mercer - Daur. of Thomas Mercer & Catharine
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Myers - Daur. of Thomas Myers & Isabella
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Borgoine - Daur. of Charles Borgoine & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Causey - Son of William Causey & Phoebe
Born: 20 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Robinson - Daur. of Thomas Robinson & Margaret
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Margaret
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Kerfoot Dempston - Son of William Dempston & Alice
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: Whenton in Parish of Eccles
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fairhurst - Son of John Fairhurst & Mary
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Holland - Son of James Holland & Margaret
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Litherland - Son of John Litherland & Ellen
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Atherton - Son of Elizabeth Atherton
Born: 29 Sep 1842
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Wood - Daur. of John Wood & Ann
Born: 23 Nov
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Appleton - Daur. of Samuel Appleton & Margaret
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Tunstall - Daur. of Alice Tunstall
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: Amy Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Bromilow - Daur. of Ann Bromilow
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Barnes - Daur. of John Barnes & Ann
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Taylor - Daur. of James Taylor & Ellen
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Worthington - Daur. of Noah Worthington & Jane
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Barton - Daur. of James Barton & Mary
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
David Gaskell - Son of Joseph Gaskell & Jane
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Wilkinson - Son of George Wilkinson & Mary
Born: 31 May 1842
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Leigh - Son of William Leigh & Sarah
Born: 20 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Birtwisle - Son of William Birtwisle & Margaret
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Burgess - Son of John Burgess & Mary
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Read - Son of Thomas Read & Margery
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Henrietta Smith - Daur. of Thomas Smith & Martha
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Finney - Daur. of George Finney & Ellen
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Heaton - Daur. of John Heaton & Ann
Born: 22 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Paver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Nov 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Taylor - Daur. of William Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Wilding - Son of Robert Wilding & Dorothy
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Wilding - Daur. of Robert Wilding & Dorothy
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Lowe - Daur. of Frances Lowe
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Amy Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Dickinson - Son of Thomas Dickinson & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Faggy Lane
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Prescott - Son of Caroline Prescott
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Langshaw - Son of Edward Langshaw & Ellen
Born: 23 Nov
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Howarth - Son of Peter Howarth & Jane
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Throstle Spinner
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Cunliffe - Daur. of Peter Cunliffe & Alice
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Harrison - Son of Henry Harrison & Margery
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Townley - Son of Catharine Townley
Born: 21 Oct
Abode: Hardibutts
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Worthington - Son of James Worthington & Catharine
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Atherton - Daur. of William Atherton & Ann
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Collier - Son of Elijah Collier & Catharine
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Great George Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Luke Hurst - Son of William Hurst & Margaret
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Hilton - Daur. of Elizabeth Hilton
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Whelley
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Berrey - Son of William Berrey & Ann
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Melling - Daur. of Rebecca Melling
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susanna Leach - Daur. of Felix Leach & Ann
Born: 13 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Hosier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Woods - Daur. of Thomas Woods & Sarah
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Wrightington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hart - Son of James Hart & Ellen
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriet Latham - Daur. of Joseph Latham & Mary
Born: 24 Sep 1841
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Cowley Latham - Son of Joseph Latham & Mary
Born: 21 Oct
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Martelew - Daur. of Robert Martelew & Sarah
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Mather - Daur. of Thomas Mather & Margaret
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Rover
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Winnard - Daur. of John Winnard & Alice
Born: 5 Dec
Abode: Adalaide Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Nicholson - Son of Peter Nicholson & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Silcock - Son of John Silcock & Sarah
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Baxter - Daur. of James Baxter & Margaret
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Layland - Daur. of Thomas Layland & Margaret
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry McMullen - Son of William McMullen & Ann
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hootton - Daur. of James Hootton & Alice
Born: 23 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Middlehurst - Son of John Middlehurst & Jane
Born: 27 Nov
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frances Holcroft - Daur. of John Holcroft & Jane
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Coppul
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Notes: [Occupation recorded as 'Stripper' but deleted & corrected]
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Rannicar - Daur. of William Rannicar & Ann
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Shaw - Son of Joseph Shaw & Hannah
Born: 21 Oct
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hitchen - Son of Alice Hitchen
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Wyke - Daur. of John Wyke & Ellen
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: Amy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Green - Son of George Green & Margaret
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Green - Daur. of Catharine Green
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Melling - Daur. of Ann Melling
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Barclay - Daur. of Edward Barclay & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Yates - Daur. of Thomas Yates & Mary
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Dean - Son of Henry Dean & Ann
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Cornelius Green - Son of James Green & Ann
Born: 9 Nov
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Green - Daur. of James Green & Ann
Born: 9 Nov
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hampson - Daur. of Thomas Hampson & Jane
Born: 29 Nov
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hesketh - Son of John Hesketh & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Dec
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ainscough - Son of Robert Ainscough & Ruth
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Great George Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Molyneux - Son of Edward Molyneux & Margaret
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Atherton - Daur. of Thomas Atherton & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Lowe - Daur. of Peter Lowe & Margaret
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Knowles - Daur. of John Knowles & Mary
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Ashton - Daur. of Samuel Ashton & Margaret
Born: 23 Aug 1821
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Notes: an Adult
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Robinson - Son of Hannah Robinson
Born: 10 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Sharrock - Daur. of William Sharrock & Ellen
Born: 29 Nov
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Caldwell - Son of William Caldwell & Alice
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Swift - Daur. of John Swift & Jane
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Duke - Daur. of John Duke & Betty
Born: 15 Dec
Abode: Gidlow Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Hannah
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Birchall - Daur. of Peter Birchall & Frances
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frances Taylor - Daur. of Richard Taylor & Alice
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Smith - Son of John Smith & Margaret
Born: 21 Oct
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Gregory - Daur. of Adam Gregory & Hannah
Born: 23 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Underlooker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Melling - Son of John Melling & Mary
Born: 29 Nov
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Mason - Daur. of Henry Mason & Mary
Born: 18 Dec
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hall - Daur. of William Hall & Mary
Born: 11 Dec
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Lumley - Son of George Lumley & Alice
Born: 22 Dec
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Thomas - Daur. of Samuel Thomas & Mary
Born: 24 Dec
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Bailiff
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Foster - Son of Thomas Foster & Alice
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 191, Entry 1527
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Ball - Daur. of John Ball & Margaret
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Lowe - Son of Henry Lowe & Ellen
Born: 11 Dec
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Gerrard - Son of Catharine Gerrard
Born: 21 Nov
Abode: Bridge Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Grimshaw - Son of Henry Grimshaw & O'melia
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: School Common
Occupation: Spade Shaft Maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Wood - Daur. of Thomas Wood & Mary
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Lowe - Daur. of Samuel Lowe & Susanna
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Green - Son of James Green & Ann
Born: 23 Dec
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hartley - Son of Thomas Hartley & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Dec
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Disley - Son of John Disley & Catharine
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hesketh - Daur. of Ann Hesketh
Born: 7 Dec
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susanna Highton - Daur. of John Highton & Susanna
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Derbyshire - Son of Robert Derbyshire & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Dean - Son of Thomas Dean & Ellen
Born: 14 Dec
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Wm. Coombs Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Waddington - Daur. of Jonathan Waddington & Ann
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Whitter - Son of John Whitter & Ellen
Born: 11 Dec
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Tinsley - Daur. of Margaret Tinsley
Born: 15 Dec
Abode: Princess Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Kearsley - Son of Joseph Kearsley & Mary
Born: 2 Dec
Abode: Coppull
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Farrimond - Daur. of James Farrimond & Jane
Born: 27 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Platt - Son of William Platt & Alice
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Burgess - Son of John Burgess & Agnes
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Turner - Son of James Turner & Esther
Born: 21 Dec
Abode: Faggy Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Rowlinson - Son of Hannah Rowlinson
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: Church Yard
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Yates - Daur. of James Yates & Ellen
Born: 29 Dec
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Walls - Son of John Walls & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Rigby - Son of John Rigby & Alice
Born: 21 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Entwisle - Son of Joseph Entwisle & Ellen
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 195, Entry 1553
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Lomax - Daur. of Henry Lomax & Mary
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 195, Entry 1554
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Waddington - Daur. of Margaret Waddington
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Hardibutts
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 195, Entry 1555
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Molyneux - Daur. of Henry Molyneux & Jane
Born: 21 Nov
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 195, Entry 1556
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Taylor - Daur. of John Taylor & Mary
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: Brock Mill Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: At St. George's Church by the Revd. Benjn. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 195, Entry 1557
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Next Page of Baptisms for 1844