|
The Church of All Saints, Wigan
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at All Saints
in the Town of Wigan
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1842 - 1845
Baptisms for 1842
Baptism: 25 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lane - Son of Robert Lane & Ellen
Born: 19 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alexander Heys - Son of Thomas Heys & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Vickers - Son of Frederick Vickers & Martha
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Heaton - Daur. of James Heaton & Margaret
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Sharples - Daur. of John Sharples & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Clayton - Daur. of James Clayton & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hill - Daur. of Abraham Hill & Ann
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Seddon - Daur. of Thomas Seddon & Mary
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Flora Livingston - Daur. of John Livingston & Jane
Born: 19 May
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Vitriol Maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Marsh - Son of George Marsh & Rachel
Born: 30 May
Abode: John Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Waddington Davidson - Son of Michael Davidson & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Banks - Daur. of Gerrard Banks
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Jackson - Daur. of William Jackson & Margaret
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Seddon - Son of Mary Seddon
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lois Bradshaw - Daur. of Ruth Bradshaw
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Buckley - Daur. of James Buckley & Harriet
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Banks - Daur. of Thomas Banks & Alice
Born: 18 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Baldwin - Daur. of Hannah Baldwin
Born: 11 May
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Rylance - Daur. of Jane Rylance
Born: 18 May
Abode: Hindley
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Frangleton - Daur. of William Frangleton & Ann
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Notes: [Surname recorded as 'Fralington' but deleted & corrected]
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Margaret Clough - Daur. of John Clough & Hannah
Born: 21 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miller
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Highton - Son of James Highton & Rebecca
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Pendleton - Daur. of Sarah Pendleton
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Brittan - Daur. of Elizabeth Brittan
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Talbott - Daur. of Ann Talbott
Born: 20 May
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Ince - Daur. of James Ince & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Green - Daur. of James Green & Mary
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Catterall - Son of John Catterall & Martha
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Lowe - Son of James Lowe & Alice
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Whittaker - Son of Agnes Whittaker
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Birkett Bank
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Wood - Daur. of John Wood & Margaret
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hill - Son of Elizabeth Hill
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: School Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frank William McNaught - Son of John McNaught & Margaret
Born: 29 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Coal Agent
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Entwisle - Daur. of James Entwisle & Rachel
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Underwood - Daur. of Michael Underwood & Catharine
Born: 19 May
Abode: Holmes Houses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Jolley - Daur. of William Jolley & Jane
Born: 20 May
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Currier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Smith - Son of Stephen Smith & Ellen
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Hart - Daur. of Ann Hart
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Bridge Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Smith - Daur. of James Smith & Jane
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Flager & Slater
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Eckersley - Daughter of Nathaniel Eckersley & Mary
Born: 18 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Cotton-Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Higham - Daur. of Alice Higham
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Ascroft - Daur. of Hugh Ascroft & Ann
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Taberner - Daur. of Thomas Taberner & Margaret
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Taberner - Daur. of Peter Taberner & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Dean - Son of James Dean & Mary
Born: 30 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Barton - Daur. of George Barton & Ann
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Fisher - Daur. of John Fisher & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Ingram - Daur. of Richard Ingram & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Pavor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Houghton - Daur. of Elizabeth Houghton
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Dickinson - Daur. of John Dickinson & Ann
Born: 28 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Smith - Son of Mary Smith
Born: 15 May
Abode: Club Row
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frances Green - Daur. of John Green & Isabella
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Mason - Daur. of John Mason & Alice
Born: 31 May
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Telby - Daur. of William Telby & Margaret
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Edwards - Daur. of Joseph Edwards & Mary
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Buckley Houses
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: At St. George's Church by the Revd. Benjn. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Higham - Daur. of Margery Higham
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Club Row
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Hesketh - Son of Frances Hesketh
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Whalley - Daur. of Samuel Whalley & Catharine
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Myers - Daur. of Robert Myers & Margaret
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Cadman - Daur. of Carrol Cadman & Rachel
Born: 14 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Barker - Daur. of John Barker & Jane
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Whitter - Son of Ann Whitter
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Standish
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Barton - Son of Richard Barton & Margaret
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Winstanley - Son of Jane Winstanley
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Pitt Street
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas France - Son of Mary France
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hill - Daur. of John Hill & Sarah
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Middlehurst - Daur. of William Middlehurst & Elizabeth
Born: 31 May
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sandiford Anders - Son of William Anders & Margaret
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Morrison - Daur. of Elizabeth Morrison
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Emy Lane
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Woodcock - Daur. of James Woodcock & Ann
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Dickinson - Son of John Dickinson & Mary
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Marsh - Daur. of Charles Marsh & Alice
Born: 22 Nov 1841
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Woods - Daur. of George Woods & Sarah
Born: 30 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Jenny Spinner
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Wood - Daur. of John Wood & Margaret
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Adam Pilkinton - Son of Thomas Pilkinton & Mary
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Notes: [This record was duplicated as No.76 but with birthdate as 22 July: it was then deleted]
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Naylor - Daur. of James Naylor & Mary
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Burgess - Son of William Burgess & Margaret
Born: 2 Dec 1841
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Tickle - Son of John Tickle & Jane
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Johnson - Daur. of Thomas Johnson & Jane
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Heyes - Son of Henry Heyes & Sarah
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Davies - Son of Robert Davies & Martha
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Pipemaker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Swift - Son of William Swift & Margery
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Culshaw - Son of Peter Culshaw & Margaret
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: John Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hall - Daur. of Thomas Hall & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Folley
Occupation: Calenderer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Atherton - Son of Richard Atherton & Alice
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: School Common
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Perry - Daur. of Ann Perry
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Hardibutts
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Birchall - Daur. of Henry Birchall & Sarah
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Winnard - Son of Catharine Winnard
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Church Yard
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Lomax - Son of Henry Ranson Lomax & Mary
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Collier - Son of Thomas Collier & Ann
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Daniel Rhoden - Son of Richard Rhoden & Ann
Born: 28 May
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alexander Wigans - Son of John Wigans & Jane
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Holcroft - Son of Thomas Holcroft & Mary
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Grimshaw - Son of John Grimshaw & Sarah
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Maria Smith - Daur. of Moses Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Groom
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alfred Edwards - Son of Price John Edwards & Frances
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Coachmaker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Simkin - Daur. of Samuel Simkin & Jane
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Jul 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Aspey - Son of William Aspey & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Benjamin Howarth - Son of Charles Howarth & Jane
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Porter - Daur. of George Porter & Winnifred
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hilton - Son of Thomas Hilton & Ann
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Halliwell - Son of Henry Halliwell & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Folly
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Thomas Bolton - Daur. of Thomas Bolton & Margaret
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Currier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Fishwick - Son of Catharine Fishwick
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hilton - Daur. of Henry Hilton & Elizabeth
Born: 6 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Kay - Son of James Kay & Mary
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Whitehead - Daur. of William Whitehead & Margaret
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Perry - Son of Elizabeth Perry
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Mason - Son of Richard Mason & Margaret
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Travis - Daur. of James Travis & Ann
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Taberner - Son of Ann Taberner
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Shevington
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bamber - Son of James Bamber & Elizabeth
Born: 15 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Reynolds - Daur. of Henry Reynolds & Margaret
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Southern - Son of Margaret Southern
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Rutter - Daur. of James Rutter & Alice
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Breakell - Son of John Breakell & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Dyke - Daur. of Ellen Dyke
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Lowe - Daur. of Peter Lowe & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Murphy - Daur. of Peter Murphy & Catharine
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Musician
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Fish - Daur. of Jonathan Fish & Ann
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Brown Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Chatterly - Daur. of Ann Chatterly
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Princess Street
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Doherty - Son of George Doherty & Eliza
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Tickle - Son of Thomas Tickle & Charlotte
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Howarth - Daur. of Joseph Howarth & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Winstanley - Daur. of James Winstanley & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Winstanley - Daur. of James Winstanley & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Sep 1839
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Johnson - Son of James Johnson & Jane
Born: 22 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Crook - Son of Elizabeth Crook
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fanny Parker - Daur. of James Parker & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Cotterill - Daur. of Henry Cotterill & Catharine
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edmund Bickerstaffe - Son of Elizabeth Bickerstaffe
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Whelley
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Sharrock - Daur. of Ralph Sharrock & Ann
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Buckley - Daur. of Thomas Buckley & Ellen
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Taylor Simm - Son of Gilbert Simm & Margaret
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eleanor Jackson - Daur. of Margaret Jackson
Born: 2 Aug 1841
Abode: Abram
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Winstanley - Daur. of James Winstanley & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Parkinson - Daur. of John Parkinson & Margery
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Daniel - Son of Catharine Daniel
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Sharrock - Son of Thomas Sharrock & Ellen
Born: 26 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Birchall - Son of Thomas Birchall & Ann
Born: 26 May
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lowe - Son of Mary Lowe
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Atherton - Son of Margaret Atherton
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Nuttall - Daur. of John Nuttall & Ann
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Holland - Daur. of Rachel Holland
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edmund Faulkner - Son of Joseph Faulkner & Mary
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Vose - Son of John Vose & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Cooper - Son of Ellen Cooper
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hilton - Son of John Hilton & Margaret
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Highton - Daur. of John Highton & Alice
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lane - Son of Matilda Lane
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Hindley
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Rigby - Son of Thomas Rigby & Ann
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pendlebury - Son of Stephen Pendlebury & Martha
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Robinson - Son of James Robinson & Margaret
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Owen - Son of John Owen & Ellen
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Halliwell - Son of James Halliwell & Margaret
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Notes: [Father's name recorded as 'John' but deleted & corrected]
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Fairhurst - Son of John Fairhurst & Alice
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Brittan - Son of Eliza Brittan
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Little - Daur. of Ann Little
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Wellington Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Baxter - Daur. of William Baxter & Mary
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Salmon - Daur. of William Salmon & Margaret
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Grimshaw - Son of James Grimshaw & Phoebe
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Furnaceman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Hart - Daur. of Robert Hart & Margaret
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Aug 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bentley - Son of Elizabeth Bentley
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Holland - Daur. of George Holland & Jane
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Leigh - Daur. of Ralph Leigh & Ellen
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Crook - Son of William Crook & Mary
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hart - Son of Jane Hart
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Winstanley - Daur. of Mary Winstanley
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Levi Toothill - Son of Thomas Toothill & Lydia
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elijah Kelly - Son of William Kelly & Mary
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Tarbuck - Son of Alice Tarbuck
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Botling Wood
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Mason - Daur. of Charles Mason & Clarissa
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Taylor - Daur. of Mary Taylor
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Abbott - Son of Jane Abbott
Born: 24 May
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Marsden - Daur. of Edward Marsden & Ellen
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Buckley Houses
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Giles Heys - Son of Henry Heys & Jane
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Francis Smith - Son of Hannah Smith
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Club Row
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Heaton - Son of Samuel Heaton & Thomason
Born: 13 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Hilton - Son of Thomas Hilton & Ann
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bispham - Daur. of Robert Bispham & Mary
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Birkett Bank
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Marsh - Son of William Marsh & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Berry - Son of John Berry & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Jane McKay - Daur. of William McKay & Eliza
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: Barracks
Occupation: Corporal in the 72nd. Highlanders
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Kearsley - Son of Elizabeth Kearsley
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Whelley
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jonathan Gregory - Son of Henry Gregory & Ellen
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lawrinson - Son of Thomas Lawrinson & Caroline
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bentham - Daur. of John Bentham & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Calenderman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Culshaw - Son of Thomas Culshaw & Alice
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Travis - Daur. of Peter Travis & Alice
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Woods - Son of John Woods & Sarah
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bullock - Son of John Bullock & Mary
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Santus - Son of Christopher Santus & Nancy
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Henry Caldwell - Son of William Caldwell & Jane
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Corn Merchant
Baptised By: Wm. Coombs Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Green - Son of John Green & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Pork Butcher
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Seddon - Daur. of James Seddon & Ellen
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Hall - Son of William Hall & Mary
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Taberner - Son of Thomas Taberner & Margaret
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Goose Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bolton - Daur. of John Bolton & Harriet
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Hilton - Son of John Hilton & Sarah
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Turner - Son of John Turner & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Leigh - Daur. of Richard Leigh & Ann
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Crossley - Daur. of John Crossley & Ann
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Throstle Spinner
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Pilkinton - Daur. of Thomas Pilkinton & Mary
Born: 1 Jul 1841
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Houghton - Son of Thomas Houghton & Nancy
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Parr - Son of John Parr & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Woosey - Son of James Woosey & Ann
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Layland - Son of William Layland & Rebecca
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Tyrer - Son of Robert Tyrer & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fairhurst - Son of Laurance Fairhurst & Mary
Born: 12 Dec 1841
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Sharrock - Daur. of Reuben Sharrock & Nancy
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Cottam - Son of John Cottam & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Aug 1841
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Finney - Son of George Finney & Ellen
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Nailmaker & Clogger
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bertwisle - Daur. of John Bertwisle & Ann
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frances Bennett - Daur. of Mary Ann Bennett
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Market Place
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Thompson - Daur. of James Thompson & Sarah
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Cunliffe - Son of Charles Cunliffe & Ellen
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Absalam Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Ellen
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Dean - Son of John Dean & Sarah
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Martin - Daur. of Thomas Martin & Jane
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Farrimond - Daur. of Thomas Farrimond & Ellen
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Milligan - Daur. of Thomas Milligan & Jane
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Varley - Son of Joseph Varley & Mary
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Heyes - Son of John Heyes & Alice
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Fish - Son of William Fish & Sarah
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Forster - Son of Joseph Forster & Jane
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hitchmough - Daur. of Joseph Hitchmough & Mary
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Ward - Daur. of Henry Ward & Mary
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Atherton - Son of William Atherton & Margaret
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Aspby - Son of Peter Aspby & Mary
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Hodson - Son of Thomas Hodson & Ann
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Nelson - Son of James Nelson & Margaret
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Houghton - Son of George Houghton & Margaret
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Spademaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Gibson - Daur. of John Gibson & Hannah
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Knowles - Daur. of Margaret Knowles
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hill - Daur. of Hugh Hill & Mary Ann
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Sep 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ashurst - Son of Mary Ashurst
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Fisher - Daur. of William Fisher & Hannah
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Preston - Daur. of Elizabeth Preston
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Buckley Houses
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Lancaster - Son of Peter Lancaster & Martha
Born: 6 Feb 1841
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Johnson - Son of Thomas Johnson & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Dorothy Tickle - Daur. of James Tickle & Ellen
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Iron Founder
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joshua Livesay - Son of John Livesay & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Higham - Son of Thomas Higham & Jane
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Green - Daur. of James Green & Ellen
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Barton - Daur. of John Barton & Alice
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Armstrong - Son of William Armstrong & Mary
Born: 5 Aug 1841
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Seddon - Son of William Seddon & Mary
Born: 8 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Green - Daur. of Henry Green & Margaret
Born: 29 Jul
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Wadsworth - Daur. of Geoffrey Wadsworth & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Jackson - Daur. of George Jackson & Ann
Born: 6 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Bennett - Son of Henry Bennett & Mary
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Kellett - Son of James Kellett & Mary
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Layland - Son of Robert Layland & Alice
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Folly
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Preston - Son of Thomas Preston & Mary
Born: 13 Jun 1835
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Pipe Maker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Collier - Son of Richard Collier & Ann
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Acton - Daur. of John Acton & Mary
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Topping - Son of Thomas Topping & Margaret
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Douglas Bank
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Atherton - Daur. of Henry Atherton & Ellen
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Mercer - Son of Richard Mercer & Mary
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Basnett - Son of Richard Basnett & Harriet
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Laithwaite - Daur. of James Laithwaite & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Tebay - Daur. of John Tebay & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alexander Winstanley - Son of William Winstanley & Mary
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Mason - Son of Samuel Mason & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Henry Mason - Son of Samuel Mason & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Rigby - Daur. of Jane Rigby
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Club Row
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hill - Daur. of William Hill & Ellen
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Ramsdale - Son of Thomas Ramsdale & Ellen
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Banks - Son of James Banks & Margaret
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Gerrard - Son of Catharine Gerrard
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Bridge Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Hope - Son of Robert Hope & Catharine
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fairhurst - Son of James Fairhurst & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hardman - Son of Robert Hardman & Margaret
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Fletcher - Daur. of James Fletcher & Mary
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Swift - Son of Richard Swift & Charlotte
Born: 5 Mar 1829
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Calland - Son of Ellen Calland
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Miller - Son of Thomas Miller & Ann
Born: 26 Dec 1841
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Houghton - Son of James Houghton & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Winnifred Rigby - Daur. of Samuel Rigby & Ann
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Dyke - Daur. of Thomas Dyke & Jane
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Flagger and Slater
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Marsden - Daur. of Catharine Marsden
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriet Vizard - Daur. of Ann Vizard
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Clayton Street
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hilton - Daur. of Alice Hilton
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Whelley
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Radcliffe - Son of Margaret Radcliffe
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Hardibutts
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Francis Vickers - Son of James Vickers & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Mar 1822
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: Ceremony performed by Revd. E. Hill
Notes: Christened on or about the 12th day of May 1822 in the presence of Thos. Boardman
Margaret Boardman X but not registered at the time John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hodson - Daur. of James Hodson & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Finch - Daur. of John Finch & Mary
Born: 3 May 1829
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Taylor - Daur. of Henry Taylor & Margaret
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Worthington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Clepham - Son of Thomas Clepham & Margaret
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Sayer - Daur. of Richard Sayer & Hannah
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Great George Street
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Crook - Daur. of William Crook & Ann
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Baron - Son of Alexander Baron & Jane
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Lawson - Son of John Lawson & Ann
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Clock Maker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Mitton - Daur. of John Mitton & Ellen
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Gaskell - Daur. of John Gaskell & Harriet
Born: 1 Jun 1841
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susannah Sharrock - Daur. of Ann Sharrock
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Upholland
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Ascroft - Son of John Ascroft & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Jackson - Daur. of Matilda Jackson
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Allan Swift - Son of Richard Swift & Mary
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Walter Fearns - Son of Walter Fearns & Ellen
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary McMinn - Daur. of Ann McMinn
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Hindley
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Grace Lucas - Daur. of Alexander Lucas & Margaret
Born: 22 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Watmough - Daur. of Elizabeth Watmough
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: School Street
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Battersby - Daur. of James Battersby & Catharine
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Finney - Son of William Finney & Phoebe
Born: 15 Oct
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Labourer Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Yates - Daur. of George Yates & Sarah
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: Folley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Stockley - Daur. of John Stockley & Margaret
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah McQuin - Daur. of James McQuin & Margaret
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Berry - Son of John Berry & Margaret
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Higham - Daur. of William Higham & Margaret
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Hartley - Daur. of Jonathan Hartley & Alice
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Hatton - Son of Catharine Hatton
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Victoria Street
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Green - Son of Margaret Green
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Rosbottom - Son of Joseph Rosbottom & Sarah
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Radcliffe - Daur. of Elizabeth Radcliffe
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Schofield Lane
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Blackburn - Son of William Blackburn & Sarah
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Green - Son of William Green & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Winstanley - Daur. of John Winstanley & Charlotte
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
David Walls - Son of Jane Walls
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Walsh - Son of Henry Walsh & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Santus - Son of Christopher Santus & Ann
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Parr - Daur. of Thomas Parr & Ann
Born: 29 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Rylance - Son of William Rylance & Alice
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Derbyshire - Son of Jane Derbyshire
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Farrimond - Son of Thomas Farrimond & Rachel
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Molyneux - Daur. of Thomas Molyneux & Elizabeth
Born: 15 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Baines - Son of Elizabeth Baines
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Green - Son of William Green & Isabella
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Davies - Daur. of Richard Davies & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Burgess - Son of James Burgess & Mary
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: Folley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Green - Son of William Green & Mary
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Leigh - Daur. of James Leigh & Esther
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Ascroft - Daur. of Mary Ann Ascroft
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Shevington
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Molyneux - Son of Rachel Molyneux
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Spring Gardens
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Ellison - Son of Robert Ellison & Ann
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Notes: [Name recorded as 'Ellen. Daur.' but deleted & corrected]
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Collier - Daur. of Margaret Collier
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Frog Lane
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Crook - Son of William Crook & Margaret
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Calland - Daur. of Mary Calland
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Platt Lane
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Smith - Daur. of Thomas Smith & Ellen
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Haslam - Daur. of Robert Haslam & Sarah
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Adelaide Street
Occupation: Basket maker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Ashton - Daur. of James Ashton & Ann
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Dickinson - Son of Elizabeth Dickinson
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Fairhurst - Son of James Fairhurst & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jun 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bibby - Son of William Bibby & Sarah
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Kenney - Daur. of James Kenney & Ann
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Reedmaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Corless - Daur. of Henry Corless & Mary
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Belshaw - Daur. of James Belshaw & Ann
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Tabitha Bootle - Daur. of Robert Bootle & Rebecca
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bentham - Son of William Bentham & Ellen
Born: 24 Jul 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Painter - Son of Sarah Painter
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betsy Daniels - Daur. of John Daniels & Ann
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Germyn - Son of Mary Germyn
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Spring Gardens
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Jones - Son of John Jones & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Furnace man
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Leather - Son of Jane Leather
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Victoria Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Gaskell - Son of James Gaskell & Mary
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Mack - Daur. of John Mack & Margaret
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Brown Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Belshaw - Daur. of Robert Belshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Halliwell - Daur. of William Halliwell & Sarah
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bolton - Daur. of Roger Bolton & Mary
Born: 22 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Tin plate Worker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Molyneux - Son of Margaret Molyneux
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Langshaw - Daur. of Robert Langshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betsey Atherton - Daur. of Clementina Atherton
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Forshaw - Son of Robert Forshaw & Mary
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Knowles - Son of Elizabeth Knowles
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Woodhouses
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hart - Son of James Hart & Mary
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Glassbrook - Daur. of George Glassbrook & Margaret
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Dixon - Daur. of Isaac Dixon & Ann
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Halsall - Daur. of Richard Halsall & Ellen
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Aspinall - Son of John Aspinall & Ellen
Born: 15 Oct
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Bushell - Daur. of Henry Bushell & Esther
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Holcroft - Son of Gilbert Holcroft & Esther
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Bolton - Daur. of William Bolton & Ellen
Born: 21 Oct
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Kenyon - Son of Isaac Kenyon & Ann
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pilkinton - Son of Mary Pilkinton
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Heskin
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Potter - Son of John Potter & Ellen
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Thompson - Son of John Thompson & Margaret
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Pulford - Daur. of Peter Pulford & Hannah
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Yates - Daur. of Betty Yates
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Lord Street
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Green - Daur. of Ham Green & Martha
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bradley - Son of Robert Bradley & Margaret
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Green - Daur. of Ham Green & Martha
Born: 2 Apr 1840
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Mather - Daur. of Thomas Mather & Margaret
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Rover
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Tabernacle - Son of Joseph Tabernacle & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Stanley - Daur. of Francis Stanley & Mary
Born: 21 Oct
Abode: Emy Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Catterall - Son of John Catterall & Martha
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ormshaw - Son of John Ormshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Wrightington
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Tinsley - Daur. of Charles Tinsley & Margaret
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Tin plate Worker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Marsden - Daur. of James Marsden & Esther
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Smalley - Daur. of Jane Smalley
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Hall - Son of Mary Hall
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Spring Gardens
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Belshaw - Daur. of Robert Belshaw & Jane
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Timothy Kirk - Son of James Kirk & Jane
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Faggy Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Lucas - Daur. of Samuel Lucas & Margaret
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Twist Presser
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Town - Son of James Town & Alice
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ashall - Son of George Ashall & Mary
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Albert Benson - Son of John Benson & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Comedian
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fondrose Fisher - Son of William Fisher & Mary
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Underwood - Son of Ann Underwood
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Holcroft - Son of Catharine Holcroft
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Hindley
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Israel Crook - Son of Ann Crook
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Hardibutts
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Barns - Daur. of William Barns & Mary
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Liptrot - Daur. of John Liptrot & Alice
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Fairhurst - Daur. of Joseph Fairhurst & Ann
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Ellen
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Worthington - Daur. of Sarah Worthington
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lea - Son of John Lea & Ann
Born: 21 May
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Nov 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Smith - Son of John Smith & Mary
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fairhurst - Son of Rachel Fairhurst
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Ceremony performed by Revd. J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Dawson - Daur. of Robert Dawson & Jane
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Kenyon - Son of Isaac Kenyon & Ann
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Brown - Son of Henry Brown & Sarah
Born: 22 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Wood - Son of Ralph Wood & Nancy
Born: 7 Mar 1826
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Melling - Son of Ellen Melling
Born: 4 Apr 1839
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Darbyshire - Son of Elizabeth Darbyshire
Born: 6 Jul 1839
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hartley - Son of William Hartley & Ann
Born: 23 Nov
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ball - Son of Henry Ball & Harriet
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Spenser - Son of Peter Spenser & Mary
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Sherrington - Daur. of Alice Sherrington
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Barclay - Son of Margaret Barclay
Born: 22 Nov
Abode: Schofield Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Catterall - Son of James Catterall & Mary
Born: 8 Apr 1829
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Danson - Son of William Danson & Mary Ann
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Abraham Heaton - Son of Noah Heaton & Alice
Born: 17 Dec 1841
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betsy Gerrard - Daur. of Richard Gerrard & Sarah
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Holland - Son of James Holland & Ellen
Born: 18 May 1837
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriet Walsh - Daur. of James Walsh & Alice
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frances Campell - Daur. of Francis Campell & Martha
Born: 21 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Tyrer - Daur. of Margaret Tyrer
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emma Frances Woodcock - dr. of Edward Woodcock & Margaret
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Springfield, Wigan
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised By: Wm. Coombs Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Ainscough - Daur. of Mary Ainscough
Born: 1 Nov 1824
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bromilow - Daur. of John Bromilow & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Dec
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pendlebury - Son of Jonathan Pendlebury & Catharine
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Moss - Son of John Moss & Mary
Born: 8 Aug 1833
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Parkinson - Son of Ann Parkinson
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Rowe - Daur. of James Rowe & Mary
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Notes: [Name recorded as 'Mary' but deleted & corrected]
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Taylor - Son of Richard Taylor & Nancy
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Bradshaw - Son of James Bradshaw & Ellen
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Whittle - Daur. of Christopher Whittle & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Livsey - Son of Ann Livsey
Born: 5 Dec
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Baron - Son of Valentine Baron & Maria
Born: 7 May
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Aspinall - Daur. of Thomas Aspinall & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Timothy Higham - Son of Timothy Higham & Ann
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Elizabeth Daniel - Daur. of James David Daniel & Mary
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Waggoner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Moss - Son of William Moss & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Nov
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Holland - Son of James Holland & Ellen
Born: 8 Apr 1833
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Walls - Son of Richard Walls & Parnell
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Shaw - Daur. of Edward Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Dec
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Dean - Daur. of Edward Dean & Mary
Born: 3 Jan 1822
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Sharrock - Son of William Sharrock & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Maudsley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Farrimond - Daur. of Henry Farrimond & Mary
Born: 15 Dec
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Roper - Son of Ellen Roper
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Halton - Son of David Halton & Jane
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Molyneux - Daur. of John Molyneux & Alice
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lowe - Daur. of Arthur Lowe & Margaret
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Lowe - Son of Matthew Lowe & Lois
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bootle - Son of William Bootle & Mary
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Atherton - Daur. of William Atherton & Martha
Born: 7 Sep 1840
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Atherton - Son of Samuel Atherton & Ellen
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Tarpawling Maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Atherton - Son of Richard Atherton & Ellen
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: Langtree
Occupation: Tarpawling Maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Pilkinton - Daur. of John Pilkinton & Betty
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Shuttleworth - Daur. of Robert Shuttleworth & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Fairhurst - Daur. of Matthew Fairhurst & Ann
Born: 15 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Halton - Son of Thomas Halton & Charlotte
Born: 27 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Atherton - Daur. of Richard Atherton & Mary
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: At St. George's Church by the Revd. Benjn. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Winstanley - Daur. of Joseph Winstanley & Mary
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: At St. George's Church by the Revd. Benjn. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas McAvoy - Son of Edward McAvoy & Nancy
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Dixon Heaton - Son of Thomas Heaton & Margaret
Born: 22 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Cartwright - Daur. of Samuel Cartwright & Ellen
Born: 12 Dec
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Taylor - Daur. of John Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Dougan - Daur. of Jane Dougan
Born: 15 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Heaton - Son of Peter Heaton & Mary
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Paver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Cicily Calland - Daur. of Mary Calland
Born: 22 Dec
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Foster - Daur. of John Foster & Catharine
Born: 11 Dec
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Lowe - Daur. of Henry Lowe & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Dec
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Rhoden - Son of Thomas Rhoden & Rebecca
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Rutter - Son of John Rutter & Ellen
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Brown - Daur. of Sarah Brown
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Frog Lane
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Dawber - Daur. of John Dawber & Margaret
Born: 1 Jan 1830
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Barton - Daur. of George Barton & Mary
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hunter - Daur. of Ann Hunter
Born: 19 Dec
Abode: Spring Gardens
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Franklen - Son of Harriet Franklen
Born: 19 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emanuel Cooper - Son of Joseph Cooper & Ann
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Ashton under Line
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Barton - Daur. of John Barton & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Dec 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Whittle - Son of James Whittle & Rachel
Born: 14 Dec
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Notes: [Surname recorded as 'Talbot' but deleted & corrected]
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Next Page of Baptisms for 1843