|
The Church of All Saints, Wigan
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at All Saints
in the Town of Wigan
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1838 - 1842
Baptisms for 1840
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1839
Baptism: 1 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Unsworth - 5th. Son of Richard Unsworth & Mary
Born: 23 Dec 1839
Abode: Poolstock
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Livesey - 2d. Daur. of Peter Livesey & Maria
Born: 29 Jul 1839
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Nelson - 2d. Son of James Nelson & Margaret
Born: 20 Oct 1839
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Ashton Winnard - 2d. Son of James Winnard & Ann
Born: 20 Dec 1839
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Brazier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Baldwin - 3d. Son of William Baldwin & Sarah
Born: 28 Dec 1839
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Forshaw - 3d. Daur. of William Forshaw & Margaret
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Bibby - 3d. Son of James Bibby & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Dec 1839
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Levi Fisher - 3d. Son of William Fisher & Mary
Born: 26 Dec 1839
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Ellison - 2d. Son of Thomas Ellison & Mary
Born: 30 Dec 1839
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Whitehouse - 2d. Son of John Whitehouse & Mary
Born: 14 Dec 1839
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Finch - 1st. Son of Henry Finch & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Jun 1837
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Rope Maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Finch - 1st. Daur. of Henry Finch & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Oct 1839
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Rope Maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Dudley Garner - 1st. Son of George Garner & Margaret
Born: 6 Nov 1839
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Private in the 86th. Regt. of Foot
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Charlson - 4th. Son of Thomas Charlson & Mary
Born: 5 Dec 1839
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Bailey - 1st. Son of William Bailey & Margaret
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Lund - 2d. Daur. of John Lund & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Dec 1839
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Salter - 1st. Son of John Salter & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Dec 1839
Abode: Langtree
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Hammon - Daur. of Eliza Hammon
Born: 16 Dec 1839
Abode: Ashton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Foster - Daur. of Esther Foster
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Frog Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Rothwell - 4th. Son of James Rothwell & Martha
Born: 23 Dec 1839
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bromilow - 1st. Son of John Bromilow & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Dec 1839
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Ramsdale - 2d. Daur. of Thomas Ramsdale & Ellen
Born: 3 Dec 1839
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Wood - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Wood & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Oct 1839
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Layland - 5th. Son of William Layland & Rebecca
Born: 18 Dec 1839
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Dorning - 4th. Son of John Dorning & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Dec 1839
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Culshaw - 2d. Son of James Culshaw & Ann
Born: 17 Dec 1839
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Wareing - 2d. Son of William Wareing & Margaret
Born: 18 May 1838
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Taylor - 3d. Daur. of John Taylor & Maria
Born: 24 Dec 1839
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hart - 2d. Daur. of James Hart & Ellen
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Trickett - 3d. Son of Thomas Trickett & Ann
Born: 26 Nov 1839
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Twist Presser
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Derbyshire - 6th. Son of Richard Derbyshire & Sarah
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Robinson - 4th. Son of Thomas Robinson & Catharine
Born: 22 Dec 1839
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Holcroft - 2d. Son of Charles Holcroft & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Dec 1839
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Grundy - 1st. Daur. of John Grundy & Alice
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bond - 8th. Son of John Bond & Alice
Born: 2 Dec 1839
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Walls - 4th. Daur. of Valentine Walls & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Dec 1839
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Moss - 3d. Son of Edward Moss & Catharine
Born: 23 Nov 1839
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Holland - 1st. Daur. of Edward Holland & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Dec 1839
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Kenyon - 1st. Daur. of Hugh Kenyon & Sarah
Born: 29 Oct 1839
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Rider - Daur. of Mary Rider
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Leigh - Son of Ann Leigh
Born: 30 Sep 1839
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Shepherd - 2d. Son of William Shepherd & Ellen
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Thomas Briggs - 4th. Son of Samuel Briggs & Mary
Born: 1 Sep 1839
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Barlow - 2d. Son of Thomas Barlow & Ann
Born: 12 Dec 1839
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Derbyshire - 4th. Son of John Derbyshire & Matilda
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ellen Atherton - Daur. of Mary Atherton
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Spring Gardens
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Lyon - Son of John Lyon & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Dec 1839
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Berry - 2d. Daur. of William Berry & Nancy
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Armstrong - 1st. Daur. of James Armstrong & Mary
Born: 13 Dec 1839
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Winnard - 2d. Daur. of Gerrard Winnard & Margaret
Born: 17 Oct 1839
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Stephen - Son of Harriet Stephen
Born: 23 Dec 1839
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Green - 2d. Daur. of Elias Green & Jane
Born: 21 Dec 1839
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lyon - 1st. Daur. of Samuel Lyon & Charlotte
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Gidlow lane
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Winnard - Daur. of Catharine Winnard
Born: 28 Oct 1839
Abode: Church yard
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Hitchen - 1st. Daur. of Peter Hitchen & Margt.
Born: 3 Nov 1839
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Molyneux - 1st. Son of William Molyneux & Mary
Born: 18 Dec 1839
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Daniel Brown - 4th. Son of Richard Brown & Margaret
Born: 29 Mar 1836
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Brown - 3d. Daur. of Richard Brown & Margaret
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Ashurst - 4th. Son of John Ashurst & Ellen
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Part - 2d. Son of John Part & Alice Taylor
Born: 12 Mar 1839
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Writer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Thomas - 1st. Son of Joseph Thomas & Mary
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Chimney Sweep
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Unsworth - 1st. Son of Ralph Unsworth & Mary
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Dickinson - 6th. Daur. of John Dickinson & Mary
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Jan 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Green - Daur. of Elizabeth Green
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bayman - 5th. Son of Robert Bayman & Ellen
Born: 31 Dec 1839
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Suzanna Rudd - 2d. Daur. of Joseph Rudd & Ann
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Bispham - Daur. of Edward Bispham & Mary Ann
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Green - 1st. Son of James Green & Ellen
Born: 10 Jul 1839
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Green - Daur. of Catharine Green
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ryley - 4th. Daur. of James Ryley & Abigail
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Morrison - 3d. Son of William Morrison & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Oct 1839
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph McQuade - 2d. Son of James McQuade & Margaret
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Smith - 3d. Son of Joseph Smith & Ellen
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Dealer in Earthenware
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Whittle - 2d. Son of James Whittle & Rachel
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Jackson - Son of William Jackson & Martha
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Welsh - 4th. Daur. of Charles Welsh & Ellen
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Roper - Daur. of Mary Roper
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Whelley
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Fearn - Daur. of Ellen Fearn
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: School Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Kearsley - 5th. Son of George Kearsley & Mary
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Rimmer - 4th. Son of James Rimmer & Margaret
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Shaw - 2d. Daur. of Thomas Shaw & Ann
Born: 29 Dec 1839
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Houghton - 4th. Daur. of Thomas Houghton & Nancy
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Clough - 1st. Daur. of George Clough & Martha
Born: 12 Dec 1839
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Berry - 1st. Son of John Berry & Mary
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bannister - 2d. Daur. of Thomas Bannister & Jane
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Clayton Street
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Smith Pendleton - 1st. Daur. of William Pendleton & Mary
Born: 22 Dec 1839
Abode: Pool Stock
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Ashworth - Daur. of Sarah Ashworth
Born: 9 Nov 1839
Abode: Frog Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Taberner - 3d. Daur. of Thomas Taberner & Margaret
Born: 7 Dec 1839
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Taberner - 4th. Daur. of Thomas Taberner & Margaret
Born: 7 Dec 1839
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Keith - 2d. Son of William Keith & Isabella
Born: 31 Dec 1839
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Birchall - 1st. Son of William Birchall & Alice
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Smith - 1st. Daur. of Isaac Smith & Mary
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Bishopgate
Occupation: Dealer in Earthenware
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Farrimond - 2d. Daur. of John Farrimond & Mary
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Seddon - 3d. Daur. of Edward Seddon & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Dec 1839
Abode: Botlingwood
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: J. T. Browne Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Hart - 1st. Daur. of William Hart & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Brown Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: J. T. Browne Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Collier - 2d. Daur. of William Collier & Mary
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Pipe Manufacturer
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Halliwell - 2d. Daur. of John Halliwell & Nancy
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Prescott - 1st. Son of Eligah Prescott & Mary
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Coats - 2d. Daur. of William Coats & Mary
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Lowe - 1st. Son of Samuel Lowe & Susanna
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Molyneux - 1st. Daur. of John Molyneux & Dorithy
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Mills - Son of Elizabeth Mills
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Walt. C. Gibbs Off. Min
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Mee - Son of John Mee & Ann
Born: 5 Nov 1839
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Walt. C. Gibbs Off. Min
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Stockley - 1st. Son of John Stockley & Margaret
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Walt. C. Gibbs Off. Min
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Mercer - 2d. Son of Richard Mercer & Mary
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Walt. C. Gibbs Off. Min
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hay - 3d. Son of James Hay & Mary
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Throstle Spinner
Baptised By: Walt. C. Gibbs Off. Min
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Scholefield - 1st. Daur. of Daniel Scholefield & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Walt. C. Gibbs Off. Min
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jennet Buckley - Daur. of Alice Buckley
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: Walt. C. Gibbs Off. Min
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Layland - 3d. Daur. of Richard Layland & Alice
Born: 11 Nov 1839
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Walt. C. Gibbs Off. Min
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lyon - 1st. Daur. of Samuel Lyon & Charlotte
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Gidlow lane
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: Walt. C. Gibbs Off. Min
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ascroft - 8th. Daur. of James Ascroft & Mary
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Walt. C. Gibbs Off. Min
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Alker - 3d. Daur. of Edward Alker & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Chadwick - 2d. Daur. of Seth Chadwick & Hannah
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Ann Ambler - 4th. Daur. of John Ambler & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Faith Knowles - Daur. of Ann Knowles
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Rowson - Daur. of Margaret Rowson
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Feb 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Walton - 1st. Daur. of John Walton & Alice
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Shaw - 3d. Son of William Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Higham - 2d. Son of James Higham & Alice
Born: 29 Feb
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Littler - Son of William Littler & Alice
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Simeon Winstanley - 6th. Son of Oliver Winstanley & Ciseley
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Boardman - 1st. Son of John Boardman & Ellen
Born: 10 Jul 1830
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Boardman - 4th. Daur. of John Boardman & Ellen
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Thompson - 2d. Daur. of William Thompson & Harriet
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Brock Mill
Occupation: Hammerman
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Johnson - 3d. Son of Thomas Johnson & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Ashall - 1st. Son of George Ashall & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Andrew Whiteside - 2d. Son of Thomas Whiteside & Mary
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Southern - 4th. Daur. of James Southern & Mary
Born: 10 Sep 1826
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Ashurst - Daur. of Elizabeth Ashurst
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Garswood - 3d. Son of Joseph Garswood & Hannah
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Roscow - Daur. of Elizabeth Roscow
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Cook Kerion - Son of Thomas Kerion & Mary
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Barracks
Occupation: Private in the 86th. Regt. of Foot
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hunter - 3d. Daur. of Peter Hunter & Sarah
Born: 29 Feb
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Marsden - 7th. Daur. of William Marsden & Mary
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Morris - 4th. Son of James Morris & Jane
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Dixon - 1st. Son of Isaac Dixon & Ann
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: Revd. J. Hickman
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Winstanley - 1st. Son of Thomas Winstanley & Mary
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Anthony Stephenson - 3d. Son of William Stephenson & Ann
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ray - 9th. Daur. of Robert Ray & Ellen
Born: 1 Dec 1839
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bentham - 1st. Daur. of John Bentham & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Hall - 2d. Son of Thomas Hall & Mary
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Twist Presser
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Johnson - 6th. Son of Matthew Johnson & Ann
Born: 26 Apr 1839
Abode: Folly
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Heaton Daglish - 3d. Son of George Daglish & Ann
Born: 31 Aug 1839
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Sharp - 3d. Son of George Sharp & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Sharp - 7th. Daur. of George Sharp & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bevan Latham - 4th. Son of John Latham & Margaret
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Ellison - 1st. Daur. of John Ellison & Jane
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Howarth - 4th. Son of Charles Howarth & Jane
Born: 23 Nov 1839
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Green - 6th. Son of James Green & Mary
Born: 23 Oct 1839
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Halewood - 1st. Daur. of William Halewood & Catharine
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Chandler
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Roper - Daur. of Mary Roper
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Whelley
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Arrowsmith - Daur. of Charlotte Arrowsmith
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Winstanley
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Crossett - 1st. Son of William Crossett & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hugh Halliwell - 2d. Son of Robert Halliwell & Margaret
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Pollard - Son of Ann Pollard
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Barker - Daur. of Ellen Barker
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Lyon Street
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Dobb - 3d. Daur. of James Dobb & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Vitriol Manufr.
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emily Ackerley - 2d. Daur. of William Ackerley & Jane
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Attorney
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Baldwin - 1st. Daur. of William Baldwin & Sarah
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Clough - 4th. Daur. of John Clough & Hannah
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Phillips - 2d. Daur. of William Phillips & Mary
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ashall - 2d. Son of Edmund Ashall & Jane
Born: 24 Nov 1839
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Shaw - 7th. Son of Thomas Shaw & Jane
Born: 21 Oct 1839
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Harrison - 2d. Daur. of William Harrison & Alice
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Hill - 2d. Daur. of Robert Hill & Mary
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Tickle - 3d. Daur. of John Tickle & Jane
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Makinson - 2d. Daur. of William Makinson & Jane
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Heys - 1st. Daur. of Henry Heys & Jane
Born: 25 Dec 1839
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Walley - Son of Esther Walley
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Hardibutts
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Buckley - 1st. Daur. of James Buckley & Harriet
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Atherton - Son of Elizabeth Atherton
Born: 3 Mar 1827
Abode: Frog Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Molyneux - Daur. of Alice Molyneux
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Lessiter - 1st. Son of John Lessiter & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Occleshaw - 2d. Son of John Occleshaw & Margaret
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Heaton - Son of Samuel Heaton & Eliza
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Paver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Layland - Son of Thomas Layland & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Throstle Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Swift - 7th. Son of Thomas Swift & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Great George's Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Salt - 7th. Son of Samuel Salt & Ann
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ashurst - 2d. Daur. of John Ashurst & Mary
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Highton - 2d. Daur. of James Highton & Rebecca
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Mar 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Langshaw - Daur. of Ellen Langshaw
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Waddington - 1st. Son of William Waddington & Sarah
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Tailor & Draper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Causey - 1st. Son of Richard Causey & Rebecca
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Rigby - Son of Mary Rigby
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Club Row
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Charnock - 2d. Son of John Charnock & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Groom
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Foster - Son of Ann Foster
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Frog Lane
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Dickinson - 3d. Daur. of Peter Dickinson & Sarah
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Slone - 1st. Son of George Slone & Margaret
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Dickinson - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Dickinson & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Faggy Lane
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Myers - 2d. Son of Robert Myers & Margaret
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Notes: [Child's name recorded as 'Robert' but deleted & amended]
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bispham - 1st. Son of Thomas Bispham & Mary Ann
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Brown - Son of Mary Brown
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Draper - 7th. Daur. of William Draper & Alice
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Hewitt - 2d. Daur. of Thomas Hewitt & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bullough - 2d. Daur. of Moses Bullough & Ann
Born: 18 Mar 1828
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Dinah Bannister - 4th. Daur. of Richard Bannister & Alice
Born: 26 Jun 1838
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ashton - 4th. Daur. of Henry Ashton & Sarah
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Houghton - Daur. of Margery Houghton
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hodson - 1st. Son of Thomas Hodson & Ann
Born: 29 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Wright - 1st. Daur. of James Wright & Alice
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Wrightington
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bushill - 3d. Daur. of Henry Bushill & Esther
Born: 7 Nov 1839
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edmund Marsh - 1st. Son of Edmund Marsh & Frances
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Writer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Peters - Daur. of Sarah Peters
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Fairhurst - Son of Elizabeth Fairhurst
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Farnworth - 2d. Son of Nathan Farnworth & Ellen
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Parkinson - 5th. Daur. of James Parkinson & Mary
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Turner - Daur. of Martha Turner
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Shevington
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Miller - 2d. Daur. of Simon Miller & Mary
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Phythian - 5th. Daur. of Thomas Phythian & Margaret
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann White - Daur. of Ellen White
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Marsh - 4th. Son of Charles Marsh & Alice
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Atherton - 3d. Daur. of Thomas Atherton & Alice
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Yates - 2d. Daur. of Edward Yates & Margaret
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Webster - 1st. Daur. of Joseph Webster & Ellen
Born: 14 Mar 1838
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Webster - 1st. Son of Joseph Webster & Ellen
Born: 27 Nov 1839
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Westhead - Son of Elias Westhead & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Gaskell - 4th. Daur. of Peter Gaskell
Born: 3 Dec 1839
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Ashworth - Daur. of Margaret Ashworth
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Pottery
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ferguson - Son of Ellen Ferguson
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Bridge Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Higson - 1st. Son of John Higson & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ashurst - Son of Elizabeth Ashurst
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Pottery
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Mills - 2d. Son of Robert Mills & Alice
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bird - 5th. Son of Thomas Bird & Martha
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Taylor - 1st. Son of William Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Daniel - 3d. Son of William Daniel & Margaret
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Ship Carpenter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Parkinson - 3d. Son of Richard Parkinson & Ann
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Jackson - 1st. Son of William Jackson & Jane
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Great George's Street
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Gee - 1st. Daur. of Edward Gee & Maria
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Gidlow lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Halloday - Daur. of John Halloday & Ellen
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Yates - 2d. Daur. of James Yates & Nancy
Born: 21 Dec 1839
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Latham - 2d. Daur. of William Latham & Ellen
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Daniel Forshaw - 2d. Son of Robert Forshaw & Mary
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Banks - 6th. Daur. of James Banks & Margaret
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Heaton - 6th. Son of William Heaton & Ann
Born: 29 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Stanley - 1st. Son of William Stanley & Ellen
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Roby - 3d. Daur. of Richard Roby & Mary
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Roby - 1st. Son of Henry Roby & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Nov 1839
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ashcroft - Son of Elizabeth Ashcroft
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Smith - 2d. Daur. of Edmund Smith & Margaret
Born: 27 Apr 1839
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 140, Entry 1120
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Gerard Winnard - 4th. Son of Gerard Winnard & Margaret
Born: 12 Dec 1836
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Holme - Son of Margaret Holme
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Bridge Street
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Taylor - 4th. Daur. of John Taylor & Margaret
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hugh Sim - 1st. Son of James Sim & Ann
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Pincock - 1st. Son of Richard Pincock & Margaret
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ainscough - 4th. Son of Richard Ainscough & Ann
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Richardson - 3d. Son of William Richardson & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bentham - 1st. Son of Henry Bentham & Ann
Born: 17 Dec 1839
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Rigby - Son of Martha Rigby
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Hardibutts
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Underwood - 1st. Daur. of Joseph Underwood & Jane
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Mills - 1st. Daur. of Robert Mills & Alice
Born: 25 Sep 1837
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Lea - 5th. Daur. of John Lea & Ann
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Acton - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Acton & Catharine
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Ashurst - 1st. Daur. of William Ashurst & Mary
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Langshaw - 1st. Son of John Langshaw & Jane
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Radcliffe - 3d. Daur. of Lambert Radcliffe & Jane
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Baldershaw - 2d. Son of Robert Baldershaw & Mary
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Parr - 5th. Son of James Parr & Mary
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 143, Entry 1138
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ezekiel Derby - Son of Elizabeth Derby
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 143, Entry 1139
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Heyes - 4th. Son of Thomas Heyes & Jane
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 143, Entry 1140
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Hill - 4th. Son of William Hill & Mary
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 143, Entry 1141
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hill - 1st. Daur. of William Hill & Mary
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 143, Entry 1142
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Swift - Daur. of Ellen Swift
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 143, Entry 1143
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Apr 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Birtwisle - 3d. Daur. of John Birtwisle & Ann
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 143, Entry 1144
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Disley - 1st. Son of William Disley & Sarah
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 144, Entry 1145
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Fletcher - 1st. Daur. of Roger Fletcher & Mary
Born: 23 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 144, Entry 1146
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Burrows - Son of Eleanor Burrows
Born: 20 Mar 1839
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 144, Entry 1147
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Johnson - Son of Margaret Johnson
Born: 29 Oct 1830
Abode: Weind
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 144, Entry 1148
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Norton - 3d. Son of Charles Norton & Ann
Born: 7 Dec 1839
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 144, Entry 1149
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Grace Robinson - 1st. Daur. of John Robinson & Grace
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Fitter up
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 144, Entry 1150
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Frost - 1st. Son of Thomas Frost & Catharine
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 144, Entry 1151
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Collier - Son of Alice Collier
Born: 18 Dec 1839
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 144, Entry 1152
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Winstanley - 3d. Daur. of James Winstanley & Martha
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary France - Daur. of Ellen France
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ballding - 1st. Son of John Ballding & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Wood - 3d. Daur. of William Wood & Jane
Born: 8 May 1827
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Wood - 4th. Son of William Wood & Jane
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Halliwell - 3d. Son of Robert Halliwell & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Relieving Overseer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Heeley - 1st. Son of Joseph Heeley & Ellen
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Looker Over in a Factory
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hulton - 6th. Son of James Hulton & Ellen
Born: 5 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Daniel King - 4th. Son of John King & Ann
Born: 2 Nov 1839
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 146, Entry 1161
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Greenley - 2d. Son of Robert Greenley & Catharine
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 146, Entry 1162
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Seddon - 2d. Son of Peter Seddon & Ellen
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 146, Entry 1163
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Molyneux - Daur. of Sarah Molyneux
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 146, Entry 1164
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Rigby - 1st. Daur. of Robert Rigby & Jane
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 146, Entry 1165
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Gaskell - 4th. Son of James Gaskell & Margaret
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 146, Entry 1166
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Laurance - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Laurance & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 146, Entry 1167
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Houghton - 3d. Daur. of William Houghton & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jun 1827
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 146, Entry 1168
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Edward Byrom - 5th. Son of Thomas Byrom & Jennet
Born: 12 Aug 1838
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 147, Entry 1169
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Fairhurst - 3d. Daur. of Richard Fairhurst & Grace
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 147, Entry 1170
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Crane - 1st. Daur. of William Crane & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 147, Entry 1171
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Cadman - 2d. Daur. of Peter Cadman & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 147, Entry 1172
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Unsworth - 2d. Daur. of James Unsworth & Eleanor
Born: 16 Sep 1839
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 147, Entry 1173
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hodson - 3d. Son of Edward Hodson & Alice
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Throstle Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 147, Entry 1174
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Litherland - 2d. Daur. of John Litherland & Ellen
Born: 6 Aug 1839
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 147, Entry 1175
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Howarth - 4th. Son of William Howarth & Jane
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Color Mixer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 147, Entry 1176
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hodson - 3d. Son of Edward Hodson & Alice
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 148, Entry 1177
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Dickinson - Daur. of Mary Dickinson
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 148, Entry 1178
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Jackson - 2d. Daur. of John Jackson & Sarah
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Great George's Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 148, Entry 1179
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Heys - 2d. Son of John Heys & Alice
Born: 6 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 148, Entry 1180
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lowe - 2d. Daur. of John Lowe & Elizabeth
Born: 3 May
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 148, Entry 1181
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Cooper - 7th. Son of Thomas Cooper & Ellen
Born: 10 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 148, Entry 1182
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Leigh - 6th. Son of George Leigh & Ann
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 148, Entry 1183
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Miller - Daur. of Ellen Miller
Born: 1 Nov 1839
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 148, Entry 1184
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Ludrick - 3d. Daur. of Charles Ludrick & Ann
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 149, Entry 1185
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Forshaw - 3d. Son of Edward Forshaw & Mary
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 149, Entry 1186
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Singleton - Daur. of Elizabeth Singleton
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Hardibutts
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 149, Entry 1187
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susanah Burns - 6th. Daur. of John Burns & Jane
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 149, Entry 1188
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Burdiken - 4th. Daur. of James Burdiken & Mary
Born: 2 May
Abode: Weind
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 149, Entry 1189
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Melling - Daur. of Sarah Melling
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Upholland
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 149, Entry 1190
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Scrimager - 1st. Son of Peter Scrimager & Margaret
Born: 13 Dec 1839
Abode: Barrow in Leicestershire
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 149, Entry 1191
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isaac Prussia - 2d. Son of Isaac Prussia & Catharine
Born: 4 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 149, Entry 1192
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Yates - 1st. Daur. of John Yates & Jane
Born: 7 May
Abode: Birkett Bank
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 150, Entry 1193
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Heaton - 1st. Daur. of Richard Heaton & Martha
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 150, Entry 1194
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Francis Foster - 4th. Son of Edward Foster & Mary
Born: 8 May
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Throstle Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 150, Entry 1195
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Shaw - 4th. Son of Thomas Shaw & Mary
Born: 12 Oct 1839
Abode: Gidlow lane
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 150, Entry 1196
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Gerard - 2d. Son of John Gerard & Ellen
Born: 1 May
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 150, Entry 1197
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Orrell - 4th. Son of John Orrell & Alice
Born: 12 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 150, Entry 1198
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Markland - 4th. Daur. of Thomas Markland & Ellen
Born: 29 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Orrell - 5th. Daur. of John Orrell & Ellen
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Shepherd - 7th. Daur. of Alexander Shepherd & Catharine
Born: 3 May
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Boardman - 2d. Daur. of Richard Boardman & Margaret
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Prescott - Daur. of Sarah Prescott
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Langshaw - 1st. Daur. of Robert Langshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 19 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Eatock - 2d. Son of Rachel Eatock
Born: 16 May
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Notes: [Abode recorded as 'Scholes' but deleted & amended]
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Rigby - 4th. Daur. of Aaron Rigby & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jul 1839
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Eatock - 2d. Daur. of Timothy Eatock & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Tyrer - Son of Catharine Tyrer
Born: 3 May
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 151, Entry 1208
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Boardman - Son of Jane Boardman
Born: 15 May
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Bolton - 3d. Daur. of William Bolton & Sarah
Born: 17 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Smith - 4th. Son of John Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 May 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William George Procter - 2d. Son of Richard Procter & Catharine
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Currier
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Frederick Burnett - 6th. Son of Arthur Burnett & Charlotte
Born: 17 Dec 1835
Abode: Burslam in Staffordshire
Occupation: Coachmaker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edmund Francis Burnett - 7th. Son of Arthur Burnett & Charlotte
Born: 11 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Coachmaker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 152, Entry 1214
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Marsh - 1st. Son of William Marsh & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Winstanley - Daur. of Mary Winstanley
Born: 10 Oct 1835
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lambert Hilton - 3d. Son of Lambert Hilton & Mary
Born: 4 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 153, Entry 1217
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Highkin - 1st. Son of Thomas Highkin & Jane
Born: 25 Apr 1836
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 153, Entry 1218
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Sharrock - 2d. Son of Ruebin Sharrock & Nancy
Born: 30 Apr 1840
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 153, Entry 1219
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Anderton - 4th. Son of Thomas Anderton & Margaret
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 153, Entry 1220
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Highkin - 2d. Daur. of Thomas Highkin & Jane
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 153, Entry 1221
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Dauber - 1st. Son of James Dauber & Ellen
Born: 21 Jun 1837
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 153, Entry 1222
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Dauber - 1st. Daur. of James Dauber & Ellen
Born: 30 Jul 1839
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 153, Entry 1223
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Barns - 6th. Daur. of William Barns & Ann
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 153, Entry 1224
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Roby - Son of Margaret Roby
Born: 23 Oct 1839
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 154, Entry 1225
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ashurst - 3d. Son of John Ashurst & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 154, Entry 1226
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hilton - Daur. of Mary Hilton
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 154, Entry 1227
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Fairhurst - Daur. of Ann Fairhurst
Born: 18 May
Abode: Pottery
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 154, Entry 1228
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Barrow - 3d. Son of Thomas Barrow & Lucy
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 154, Entry 1229
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fairclough - Son of Martha Fairclough
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Pottery
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 154, Entry 1230
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Boardman - 7th. Son of William Boardman & Martha
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 154, Entry 1231
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Whittle - 3d. Daur. of James Whittle & Elizabeth
Born: 8 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 154, Entry 1232
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hart - 2d. Daur. of Robert Hart & Margaret
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 155, Entry 1233
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Heys - 2d. Son of John Heys & Alice
Born: 7 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Appleton - 2d. Daur. of John Appleton & Margaret
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 155, Entry 1235
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Fleming - 4th. Daur. of William Fleming & Sarah
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 155, Entry 1236
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Basnett - 4th. Daur. of Richard Basnett & Harriet
Born: 9 May
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 155, Entry 1237
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Derbyshire - 7th. Daur. of John Derbyshire & Mary
Born: 20 Jul 1839
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 155, Entry 1238
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Birchall - Daur. of Thomas Birchall & Ellen
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 155, Entry 1239
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ascroft - 2d. Son of Thomas Ascroft & Alice
Born: 16 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 155, Entry 1240
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Hampson - Son of Margaret Hampson
Born: 14 May
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 156, Entry 1241
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Selina Holt - 1st. Daur. of William Holt & Lucy
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 156, Entry 1242
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Crompton - Daur. of Mary Crompton
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Ashton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 156, Entry 1243
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thurston Heaton - 3d. Son of William Heaton & Jane
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 156, Entry 1244
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Slones - 3d. Son of Peter Slones & Charlotte
Born: 17 May
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Mecanic
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 156, Entry 1245
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Makin - 4th. Daur. of William Makin & Margaret
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 156, Entry 1246
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Ranson - Daur. of Jane Ranson
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 156, Entry 1247
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Woodward - 3d. Son of James Woodward & Jane
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 156, Entry 1248
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Benjamin Furnish - 3d. Son of Alexander Furnish & Ann
Born: 12 May 1839
Abode: Staley Bridge
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 157, Entry 1249
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Simkin - 4th. Daur. of Samuel Simkin & Jane
Born: 30 Mar 1837
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 157, Entry 1250
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Simkin - 5th. Daur. of Samuel Simkin & Jane
Born: 16 Apr 1840
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 157, Entry 1251
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Cooper - 2d. Daur. of Joseph Cooper & Ann
Born: 28 May
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 157, Entry 1252
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Lane - 4th. Daur. of Robert Lane & Ellen
Born: 4 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 157, Entry 1253
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Lowe - 1st. Son of Joseph Lowe & Mary
Born: 27 May
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Shop-keeper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 157, Entry 1254
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Broadhurst - 1st. Son of George Broadhurst & Mary Ann
Born: 3 May
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 157, Entry 1255
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Pope - 5th. Son of John Pope & Ann
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 157, Entry 1256
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Appleton - 2d. Son of Samuel Appleton & Margaret
Born: 19 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 158, Entry 1257
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Atherton - 2d. Son of Michael Atherton & Jane
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 158, Entry 1258
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Rudd - Daur. of Mary Rudd
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 158, Entry 1259
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Walkden - 4th. Son of Luke Walkden & Dorothy
Born: 4 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 158, Entry 1260
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Taylor - 5th. Son of William Taylor & Ellen
Born: 21 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 158, Entry 1261
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Buckley - 6th. Son of John Buckley & Ann
Born: 3 May
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 158, Entry 1262
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Fleming - 7th. Son of William Fleming & Catharine
Born: 16 May
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 158, Entry 1263
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Culshaw - 4th. Daur. of Thomas Culshaw & Alice
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 158, Entry 1264
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Luke Wilson - 4th. Son of James Wilson & Jane
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 159, Entry 1265
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Aspinall - Son of Rebecca Aspinall
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Warrington Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 159, Entry 1266
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Flint - 4th. Daur. of John Flint & Mary
Born: 19 May
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Currier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 159, Entry 1267
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ellen Holland - Daur. of Margaret Holland
Born: 12 May
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 159, Entry 1268
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hitchen - 1st. Daur. of John Hitchen & Alice
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Great George's Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 159, Entry 1269
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Dawber - Son of John Dawber & Margaret
Born: 11 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 159, Entry 1270
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Chadwick - 2d. Son of John Chadwick & Sarah
Born: 6 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 159, Entry 1271
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matilda Bibby - 1st. Daur. of James Bibby & Alice
Born: 24 May
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 159, Entry 1272
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Abigail Houghton - 2d. Daur. of George Houghton & Margaret
Born: 4 May
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 160, Entry 1273
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Maria Highton - 5th. Daur. of Henry Highton & Jane
Born: 4 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 160, Entry 1274
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Thompson - 1st. Son of James Thompson & Sarah
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 160, Entry 1275
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Brown - 2d. Daur. of George Brown & Ann
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 160, Entry 1276
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Hitchen - 2d. Daur. of Thomas Hitchen & Jane
Born: 25 Aug 1839
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 160, Entry 1277
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Winnard - 5th. Daur. of William Winnard & Elizabeth
Born: 24 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 160, Entry 1278
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Wareing - 2d. Daur. of Peter Wareing & Esther
Born: 22 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 160, Entry 1279
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Liptrott - 1st. Daur. of James Liptrott & Ellen
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 160, Entry 1280
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Wright - 1st. Daur. of James Wright & Ann
Born: 8 Oct 1836
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 161, Entry 1281
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Waite - 2d. Daur. of Richard Waite & Margaret
Born: 5 May
Abode: School Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 161, Entry 1282
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Brown - 2d. Daur. of George Brown & Ann
Born: 29 Apr 1838
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 161, Entry 1283
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Finch - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Finch & Mary
Born: 10 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 161, Entry 1284
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Sharrock - Son of Mary Sharrock
Born: 3 Aug 1839
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 161, Entry 1285
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Robinson - 1st. Son of Alexander Robinson & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Private in the 96th. Regt. of Foot
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 161, Entry 1286
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hardy - Daur. of Mary Hardy
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Hindley
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 161, Entry 1287
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Caldwell - 8th. Daur. of William Caldwell & Ellen
Born: 17 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 161, Entry 1288
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Leonard Lumley - 1st. Son of George Lumley & Alice
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 162, Entry 1289
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Mason - 3d. Son of Charles Mason & Clarissa
Born: 3 May
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 162, Entry 1290
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Molyneux - Daur. of Elizabeth Molyneux
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 162, Entry 1291
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Burgess - 1st. Daur. of James Burgess & Mary
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Folly
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 162, Entry 1292
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Smith - 1st. Daur. of James Smith & Jane
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 162, Entry 1293
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Disley - 5th. Son of John Disley & Catharine
Born: 10 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 162, Entry 1294
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Nichinson - 1st. Daur. of Peter Nichinson & Elizabeth
Born: 14 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 162, Entry 1295
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Brierley - Daur. of John Brierley & Mary
Born: 22 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 162, Entry 1296
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Greenhalgh - 2d. Daur. of William Greenhalgh & Sarah
Born: 29 May
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 163, Entry 1297
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Latham - 1st. Son of Richard Latham & Elizabeth
Born: 14 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 163, Entry 1298
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Bridges Powell - 4th. Daughter of Benjamin Powell & Anne
Born: 4 Jul 1840
Abode: Bellingham Lodge, Wigan
Occupation: Incumbent of St. George's Wigan
Baptised By: Benjn. Powell Minister of St. George's
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 163, Entry 1299
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Winstanley - 1st. Daur. of Peter Winstanley & Margaret
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 163, Entry 1300
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Roper - 1st. Son of Robert Roper & Jane
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Throstle Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 163, Entry 1301
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Santus - 3d. Son of Christopher Santus & Ann
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 163, Entry 1302
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Halliwell - 4th. Daur. of William Halliwell & Sarah Ann
Born: 25 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 163, Entry 1303
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Linney - 1st. Daur. of James Linney & Ellen
Born: 2 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 163, Entry 1304
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Watmough - 1st. Son of William Watmough & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 164, Entry 1305
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Burton - 3d. Daur. of William Burton & Jane
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 164, Entry 1306
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hedley - 6th. Daur. of Lancelot Hedley & Jane
Born: 22 May
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 164, Entry 1307
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lancaster - 2d. Son of John Lancaster & Sarah
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 164, Entry 1308
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Brown - Son of Ellen Brown
Born: 26 Dec 1839
Abode: Pitt Street
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 164, Entry 1309
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emlym Hill - 3d. Daur. of John Hill & Alice
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 164, Entry 1310
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Pilkinton - Son of John Pilkinton & Catharine
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 164, Entry 1311
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Ryley - 2d. Daur. of John Ryley & Ann
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 164, Entry 1312
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Worthington - 2d. Daur. of Thomas Worthington & Elizabeth
Born: 29 May
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 165, Entry 1313
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Lancaster - 1st. Daur. of William Lancaster & Mary
Born: 18 May
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 165, Entry 1314
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hunter - 4th. Daur. of Thomas Hunter & Margaret
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 165, Entry 1315
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Rutter - 2d. Son of John Rutter & Ellen
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 165, Entry 1316
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Walker - 4th. Daur. of James Walker & Elizabeth Harrison
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: School Common
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 165, Entry 1317
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hickman - Daur. of Ann Hickman
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Brown Street
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 165, Entry 1318
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Hardman - 1st. Son of John Hardman & Jane
Born: 5 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 165, Entry 1319
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Houghton - 2d. Son of David Houghton & Jane
Born: 5 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 165, Entry 1320
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Mundlen - 1st. Son of George Mundlen & Dorothy
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 166, Entry 1321
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ashcroft - 5th. Son of John Ashcroft & Betty
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 166, Entry 1322
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ainscough - Son of Susannah Ainscough
Born: 3 Aug 1839
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 166, Entry 1323
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Pemberton - 1st. Daur. of Robert Pemberton & Esther
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 166, Entry 1324
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Swift - Son of Alice Swift
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 166, Entry 1325
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Glover - 1st. Son of Henry Glover & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 166, Entry 1326
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Wilkinson - 3d. Son of John Wilkinson & Jane
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 166, Entry 1327
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Ollerton - 4th. Son of Matthew Ollerton & Dorothy
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 166, Entry 1328
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Aughton Lowe - 1st. Daur. of Richard Lowe & Catharine
Born: 10 May
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Boat Builder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 167, Entry 1329
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Fentom - 5th. Daur. of William Fentom & Mary
Born: 17 Dec 1838
Abode: Great George Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 167, Entry 1330
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Tickle - 5th. Daur. of James Tickle & Ellen
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 167, Entry 1331
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Heaton - 4th. Daur. of Morgan Heaton & Ellen
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Paver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 167, Entry 1332
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Shuttleworth - 6th. Daur. of William Shuttleworth & Jane
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 167, Entry 1333
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Cadman - 3d. Son of James Cadman & Nancy
Born: 5 Dec 1839
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 167, Entry 1334
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Walsh - 2d. Son of James Walsh & Ann
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 167, Entry 1335
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Pemberton - 2d. Son of George Pemberton & Mary
Born: 5 Jul
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 167, Entry 1336
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Jul 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Hall - 1st. Daur. of William Hall & Ellen
Born: 29 Jul
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 168, Entry 1337
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Sutton - 1st. Son of John Sutton & Mary
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 168, Entry 1338
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Simpson - Son of Ellen Simpson
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 168, Entry 1339
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Orrell - Son of Ellen Orrell
Born: 24 May
Abode: Pottery
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 168, Entry 1340
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Smalley - 1st. Son of Thomas Smalley & Ann
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Tallow Chandler
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 168, Entry 1341
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hartley - 2d. Son of William Hartley & Ann
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 168, Entry 1342
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Ann Rowson - 4th. Daur. of Thomas Rowson & Harriet
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 168, Entry 1343
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Woosey - 1st. Daur. of Peter Woosey & Mary
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 168, Entry 1344
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Ormshaw - 1st. Daur. of Edward Ormshaw & Catharine
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 169, Entry 1345
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Higham - 2d. Son of James Higham & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 169, Entry 1346
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Melling - 3d. Son of Thomas Melling & Alice
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 169, Entry 1347
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Hambleton - 2d. Daur. of William Hambleton & Jane
Born: 27 Dec 1837
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 169, Entry 1348
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Brierley - 4th. Son of Joseph Brierley & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 169, Entry 1349
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Kershaw - Daur. of Mary Kershaw
Born: 12 May
Abode: Standish
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 169, Entry 1350
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Lourey - 3d. Daur. of James Lourey & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 169, Entry 1351
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bennett - 2d. Daur. of John Bennett & Mary
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 169, Entry 1352
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Bolton - 6th. Daur. of Thomas Bolton & Margaret
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Currier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Sutton - 2d. Son of Henry Sutton & Ann
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Reeves - 4th. Son of William Reeves & Grace
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Leigh - Daur. of Ann Leigh
Born: 27 Jun 1827
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Alker - 2d. Daur. of Arthur Alker & Eleanor
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Acton - 2d. Daur. of John Acton & Mary
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriet Hart - 3d. Daur. of Thomas Hart & Sarah
Born: 24 May
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Chamberlain - 1st. Daur. of John Chamberlain & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Isherwood - 5th. Daur. of Thomas Isherwood & Alice
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hodson - Daur. of Elizabeth Hodson
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Fisher - 3d. Son of John Fisher & Margaret
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Manchester - 1st. Daur. of Joshua Manchester & Ciseley
Born: 21 Mar 1838
Abode: Great George's Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriet Heys - 3d. Daur. of Henry Heys & Sarah
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Caldwell - Son of Jane Caldwell
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Francis Rostorn - 1st. Son of John Rostorn & Elizabeth
Born: 4 May
Abode: Great George's Street
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Woods - 1st. Son of John Woods & Sarah
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Layland - 8th. Son of John Layland & Ellen
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Hilton - 5th. Daur. of John Hilton & Sarah
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lewis Barton - 1st. Son of Richard Barton & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Foster - 3d. Son of Joseph Foster & Ann
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Simm - 4th. Son of Joseph Simm & Ann
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Atherton - 4th. Son of John Atherton & Ellen
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Baldwin - 3d. Daur. of Robert Baldwin & Margaret
Abode: Birkett Bank
Occupation: Spade Maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Cordeaux - 1st. Son of Richard Cordeaux & Jane
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Liddel - 1st. Son of William Liddel & Rachel
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Scott - first son of Edward Scott & Anne
Born: 1 Apr 1838
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Scott - second son of Edward Scott & Anne
Born: 20 Sep 1839
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Danson - 3d. Son of William Danson & Ann
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Layland - 2d. Daur. of William Layland & Sarah
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Green - 5th. Daur. of John Green & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Benjamen Holland - 2d. Son of Edward Holland & Mary Ann
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Fletcher - 4th. Son of William Fletcher & Joanna
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Barns - 4th. Son of Robert Barns & Jane
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Haddock - 1st. Daur. of Peter Haddock & Ann
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Beerseller
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Howard - 1st. Daur. of Richard Howard & Ann
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Belshaw - 3d. Daur. of William Belshaw & Ellen
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Unsworth - Son of Margaret Unsworth
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Catharina Yates - 1st. Daur. of John Yates & Margaret
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Notes: [Child's 3rd. Name was recorded as 'Catharinea' but the 'e' was crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Read - Daur. of Thomas Read & Margery
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Bayman - Son of Peter Bayman & Jane
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Poolstock
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Pilkinton - 3d. Son of Thomas Pilkinton & Mary
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Castick - 2d. Daur. of John Castick & Ellen
Born: 9 Aug
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Molyneux - 2d. Daur. of Edward Molyneux & Ellen
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Sugden - 4th. Daur. of Richard Sugden & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Wareing - Daur. of Elizabeth Wareing
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Standish
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Halliwell - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Halliwell & Frances
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hart - 1st. Daur. of James Hart & Jane
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Rainford - 1st. Son of Peter Rainford & Ann
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Fishwick - 4th. Daur. of John Fishwick & Jane
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Rowbottom - 3d. Daur. of John Rowbottom & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Howard - 6th. Daur. of William Howard & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Harris - 2d. Daur. of William Harris & Jane
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Bibby - 10th. Daur. of Alexander Bibby & Ann
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Molyneux - 4th. Daur. of John Molyneux & Mary
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Unsworth - 1st. Son of John Unsworth & Mary Ann
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bancks Fairbrother - Son of Alice Fairbrother
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Butler - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Butler & Ann
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Twist Presser
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Aug 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Foster - 1st. Son of John Foster & Mary
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Edgar Richard Simms - 1st. Son of Charles Samuel Simms & Mary Anne
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Bookseller
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Latham - 6th. Daur. of Richard Latham & Ann
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Miller - 2d. Son of Henry Miller & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Aug 1833
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Miller - 3d. Son of Henry Miller & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jun 1836
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Critchley - 6th. Son of William Critchley & Sarah
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Ball - 5th. Daur. of James Ball & Mary
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Notes: [Mother's name recorded as 'Ann' but deleted & amended]
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ciscely Ratcliffe - Daur. of Betty Ratcliffe
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Dennett - 4th. Daur. of Joseph Dennett & Jane
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Ratcliffe - 7th. Daur. of John Ratcliffe & Mary
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Kenyon - 1st. Daur. of Isaac Kenyon & Jane
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Rainford Holcroft - 3d. Daur. of Thomas Holcroft & Mary
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Atherton - 3d. Daur. of John Atherton & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Boardman - 3d. Daur. of George Boardman & Hannah
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Alker - 4th. Daur. of William Alker & Mary
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Jane Orem - 1st. Daur. of Noah Orem & Eliza
Born: 21 Jan 1836
Abode: Leicester
Occupation: Chandler
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Noah Orem - 1st. Son of Noah Orem & Eliza
Born: 21 Aug 1840
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Chandler
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Atherton - 4th. Son of John Atherton & Ellen
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hill - Daur. of Elizabeth Hill
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bibby - 2d. Daur. of Robert Bibby & Margaret
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Winstanley - 1st. Son of Joseph Winstanley & Mary
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edwin Nicholson - 4th. Son of John Nicholson & Ann
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Whitters - 2d. Son of John Whitters & Jane
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Gregory - 3d. Daur. of John Gregory & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Kenney - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Kenney & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Aug
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
David Gurton - 7th. Son of James Gurton & Nancy
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: Golborn
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Barton - 1st. Son of Robert Barton & Ann
Born: 12 May
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Mather - 6th. Daur. of Thomas Mather & Ann
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Richardson - 1st. Son of Lawrance Richardson & Margaret
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Kay - Daur. of Catharine Kay
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Appleton - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Appleton & Ellen
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Lowe - 1st. Son of John Lowe & Mary
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: St. Helens
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ruth Miller - 2d. Daur. of William Miller & Rachel
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Thompson - 1st. Son of Charles Thompson & Martha
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Birkett Bank
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ankin - Daur. of Mary Ankin
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Atherton - Daur. of Elizabeth Atherton
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Sherrington - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Sherrington & Alice
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Mulroney - 6th. Son of James Mulroney & Margaret
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Charnock - 1st. Son of Richard Charnock & Sarah
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Leigh - Son of Margaret Leigh
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Woods - 2d. Son of William Woods & Jane
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Winstanley - 1st. Daur. of William Winstanley & Mary
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Great George Street
Occupation: Twist Presser
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Dorothy Boardman - Daur. of Martha Boardman
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Pitt Street
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Eastham - 1st. Son of James Eastham & Ellen
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Parker - 5th. Son of John Parker & Ellen
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Southern - Daur. of Margaret Southern
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Lord Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Knight - 1st. Daughter of John Knight & Jane
Born: 25 Mar 1839
Abode: Wiend
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Banks Knight - 3rd. Son of John Knight & Jane
Born: 4 Jul 1840
Abode: Wiend
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Prest - 3d. Daur. of John Prest & Ann
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Rigby - Son of Ann Rigby
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Wrightington
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Barton - 1st. Daur. of John Barton & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Sharrock - 2d. Son of John James Sharrock & Jane
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alexander Allen - 3d. Son of Thomas Allen & Charlotte
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Higham - 5th. Daur. of Charles Higham & Alice
Born: 4 Oct 1825
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Higham - 1st. Daur. of Robert Higham & Mary
Born: 23 Jul 1825
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Rover
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Ashton - 1st. Daur. of James Ashton & Ann
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hart - Daur. of Alice Hart
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Hilton - 3d. Daur. of Benjamen Hilton & Alice
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Reeve - 2d. Son of Robert Reeve & Ann
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Belshaw - 4th. Son of John Belshaw & Ann
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: School Common
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Gilmore - 2d. Daur. of John Gilmore & Eliza
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Mason - 2d. Daur. of Richard Mason & Margaret
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Rimmer - 1st. Daur. of William Rimmer & Ellen
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Clark - Son of Margaret Clark
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Bibby - Son of Elizabeth Bibby
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Gerrard - Son of Mary Gerrard
Born: 13 Aug 1839
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Ross - 1st. Daur. of George Ross & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Barracks in Standishgate
Occupation: Private in the 79th. Regt. of Foot
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Pennington - Daur. of Ellen Pennington
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Faggy Lane
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Swift - 1st. Daur. of Richard Swift & Mary
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Sephton - 3d. Son of Edward Sephton & Mary
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Furniture Broker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Ann Stephenson - Daur. of Sarah Stephenson
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Dean - 3d. Daur. of Brice Grant Dean & Margaret
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Hulme - 4th. Son of William Hulme & Ellen
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Tolbutt - 3d. Son of Thomas Tolbutt & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hindley - Son of Roseanna Hindley
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hurst - 2d. Son of Henry Hurst & Ellen
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Spencer - 1st. Son of Peter Spencer & Mary
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Rowe - 3d. Daur. of James Rowe & Sophia
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Rope Maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Winstanley - 2d. Daur. of James Winstanley & Margaret
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Hampson - 4th. Son of Joshua Hampson & Ellen
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Birkett Bank
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Naylor - 5th. Son of Thomas Naylor & Esther
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Rover
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Chadwick - 5th. Daur. of Robert Chadwick & Alice
Born: 4 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Crompton - 4th. Daur. of Abraham Crompton & Jane
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Rover
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Town - 4th. Son of James Town & Alice
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lukas - 3d. Son of Henry Lukas & Alicia
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Cunliffe - 3d. Daur. of Charles Cunliffe & Ellen
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Tub Maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Lowe - 6th. Son of Samuel Lowe & Alice
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Bolton Tarbuck - 7th. Son of Joseph Tarbuck & Margaret
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Nail Manufacturer
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Atherton - 2d. Son of Richard Atherton & Mary
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Lowe - 1st. Son of William Lowe & Hannah
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Sep 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Simpson - 4th. Son of James Simpson & Esther
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Clariss Wilkinson - 7th. Daur. of George Wilkinson & Ellen
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Clark - 7th. Son of James Clark & Martha
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Cottom - Daur. of James Cottom & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Catterall - Daur. of Ellen Catterall
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Sharples - 2d. Daur. of William Sharples & Ann
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Nuttall - 1st. Daur. of John Nuttall & Ann
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Layland - 2d. Daur. of Ralph Layland & Ellen
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hitchen - 3d. Daur. of Peter Hitchen & Ellen
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Boat builder
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Clementina Bamford - 1st. Daur. of Henry Bamford & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Marsden - 4th. Son of Edward Marsden & Ellen
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Buckley-houses
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Grace Jameson - Daur. of Margaret Jameson
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Folly
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Mason - 2d. Daur. of William Mason & Sarah
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Round - 2d. Daur. of John Round & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Walsh - 2d. Daur. of James Walsh & Maria
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Barton - 5th. Son of William Barton & Elizabeth
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Notes: 6 months old
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Wilcock - 3d. Son of Edward Wilcock & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Whittle - 4th. Daur. of William Whittle & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betsy Baldwin - 1st. Daur. of John Baldwin & Susanna
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Lowe - 2d. Daur. of Henry Lowe & Ann
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Smalley - Son of Thomas Smalley & Rosanna
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Leigh - 1st. Son of James Leigh & Mary
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Lomax - 3d. Son of Henry Ranson Lomax & Mary
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Leigh - 2d. Son of John Leigh & Alice
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Smith - 4th. Son of John Smith & Mary
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Whittle - 2d. Son of James Whittle & Ellen
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Rose - Daur. of Ann Rose
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Warrington Lane
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Thompson - Daur. of Henry Thompson & Margaret
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 191, Entry 1527
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Parkinson - 2d. Son of Luke Parkinson & Mary
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Thomas Rothwell - 1st. Son of John Rothwell & Ann
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Currier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Miller - 1st. Daur. of John Miller & Jane
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Heath Charnock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Windus - 1st. Daur. of William Windus & Jane
Born: 9 Feb 1827
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Glover - 1st. Son of George Glover & Mary
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Cheetham - 3d. Son of Thomas Cheetham & Alice
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hughs - 4th. Daur. of Thomas Hughs & Fanny
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Pipe Maker
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Hunter - 5th. Son of James Hunter & Sarah
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Livsey - Daur. of Ellen Livsey
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Hardibutts
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Dean - 2d. Son of Robert Dean & Margaret
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Miller - 4th. Daur. of John Miller & Elizabeth
Born: 14 May
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Dean - 3d. Daur. of Elias Dean & Sarah
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Frost Atherton - 5th. Son of Thomas Atherton & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Wood - 5th. Son of John Wood & Ann
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Hall - 4th. Daur. of William Hall & Mary
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Golding - 4th. Daur. of George Golding & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lowe - 2d. Daur. of Edward Lowe & Mary
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Throstle Spinner
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rosetta Benson - Daur. of Mary Benson
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Haigh
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Mitchenson - 1st. Daur. of John Mitchenson & Alice
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Jenny Spinner
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Winstanley - 2d. Son of Lawrance Winstanley & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Cunliffe - 1st. Daur. of Peter Cunliffe & Alice
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Amelia Newton - 4th. Daur. of Robert Newton & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Litherland - 3d. Son of William Litherland & Ellen
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Hough - 3d. Son of Thomas Hough & Margaret
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joanna Layland - 3d. Daur. of John Layland & Margaret
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Edwards - 1st. Son of Frederic Edwards & Ann
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Hanover Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 195, Entry 1553
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Barker - 4th. Daur. of James Barker & Sarah
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 195, Entry 1554
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Riddlesworth - 1st. Son of William Riddlesworth & Catharine
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Bobbin turner
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 195, Entry 1555
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Mason - 1st. Son of James Mason & Mary
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 195, Entry 1556
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Causey - 7th. Daur. of William Causey & Phoebe
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 195, Entry 1557
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bennett - 2d. Son of James Bennett & Sophia
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Miller
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 195, Entry 1558
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Firms - 2d. Son of James Firms & Ellen
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 195, Entry 1559
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Parr - 3d. Daur. of William Parr & Ann
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 195, Entry 1560
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Sherrington - 3d. Son of William Sherrington & Margaret
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 196, Entry 1561
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Oct 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Fox - 3d. Daur. of Henry Fox & Alice
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 196, Entry 1562
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Halliwell - 2d. Daur. of James Halliwell & Margaret
Born: 22 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 196, Entry 1563
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Whittle - 4th. Son of James Whittle & Margaret
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 196, Entry 1564
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Dixon - 1st. Daur. of William Dixon & Ellen
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 196, Entry 1565
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Battersby - 2d. Daur. of Matthew Battersby & Mary
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 196, Entry 1566
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Gerrard Taylor - 4th. Son of Robert Taylor & Mary
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 196, Entry 1567
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Woods - 1st. Son of William Woods & Hannah
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 196, Entry 1568
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriet Alker - Daur. of Mary Ann Alker
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 197, Entry 1569
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fairhurst - 1st. Son of Robert Fairhurst & Ellen
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 197, Entry 1570
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Alker - Son of Ann Alker
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 197, Entry 1571
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Green - 1st. Daur. of William Green & Mary
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Welsh Whittle
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 197, Entry 1572
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jonathan Jolly - Son of John Jolly & Dinah
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Hair Dresser
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 197, Entry 1573
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Tickle - Son of Ann Tickle
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Union Street
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 197, Entry 1574
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Barton - 1st. Son of John Barton & Alice
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 197, Entry 1575
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Rothwell - 3d. Son of George Rothwell & Catharine
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 197, Entry 1576
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ashton - 1st. Daur. of Richard Ashton & Ann
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 198, Entry 1577
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Turner - Son of James Turner & Esther
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Faggy Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 198, Entry 1578
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bradshaw - 1st. Son of Thomas Bradshaw & Susanna
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 198, Entry 1579
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Grounds - 2d. Son of Richard Grounds & Ellen
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 198, Entry 1580
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Smith - 3d. Daur. of Nathan Smith & Margaret
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Folly
Occupation: Striker
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Notes: [Occupation recorded as 'Stricker' but 'c' deleted]
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 198, Entry 1581
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Taylor - 3d. Son of John Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 198, Entry 1582
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Worthington - 4th. Daur. of James Worthington & Catharine
Born: 15 Oct
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 198, Entry 1583
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Molyneux - Son of Ann Molyneux
Born: 10 May
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 198, Entry 1584
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Lowe - 4th. Daur. of John Lowe & Ellen
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 199, Entry 1585
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Chadwick McAvoy - 4th. Daur. of Edward McAvoy & Nancy
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 199, Entry 1586
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ascroft - Son of Ann Ascroft
Born: 9 May
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 199, Entry 1587
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hilton - 4th. Daur. of Thomas Hilton & Ann
Born: 1 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 199, Entry 1588
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Barker - 2d. Son of Thomas Barker & Ellen
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 199, Entry 1589
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Atherton - 3d. Daur. of Henry Atherton & Ellen
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 199, Entry 1590
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Rudd - 2d. Daur. of Charles Rudd & Sarah
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 199, Entry 1591
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Taberner - 4th. Daur. of Thomas Taberner & Margaret
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 199, Entry 1592
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Foster - Son of Alice Foster
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Billinge
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 200, Entry 1593
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Crompton - 3d. Daur. of Thomas Crompton & Mary
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 200, Entry 1594
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Atherton - Daur. of Ellen Atherton
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 200, Entry 1595
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Ashurst - Son of Elizabeth Ashurst
Born: 15 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 200, Entry 1596
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Watkinson - Son of Alice Watkinson
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 200, Entry 1597
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary McKenzie - 1st. Daur. of Peter McKenzie & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 200, Entry 1598
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Yates - Son of Elizabeth Yates
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 200, Entry 1599
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Kearsley - 3d. Son of John Kearsley & Alice
Born: 22 Jan 1839
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 200, Entry 1600
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Burgoine - 1st. Daur. of Charles Burgoine & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 201, Entry 1601
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Gaskell - 1st. Daur. of Samuel Gaskell & Mary
Born: 7 Jul 1839
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 201, Entry 1602
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Orrell - 3d. Daur. of James Orrell & Margaret
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 201, Entry 1603
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Rudd - Son of Susanna Rudd
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 201, Entry 1604
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Barker - 1st. Daur. of Robert Barker & Nancy
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 201, Entry 1605
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Heys - 3d. Son of John Heys & Mary
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 201, Entry 1606
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Langshaw - 3d. Daur. of Henry Langshaw & Sabina
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 201, Entry 1607
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Fairclough - 3d. Son of William Fairclough & Isabella
Born: 4 Sep 1839
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 201, Entry 1608
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rosanna Johnson - 3d. Daur. of John Johnson & Hannah
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 202, Entry 1609
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Wilson - 5th. Daur. of Edmund Wilson & Esther
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Clayton Street
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 202, Entry 1610
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Turner - Daur. of Ellen Turner
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 202, Entry 1611
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hiram Edwardson - 1st. Son of George Edwardson & Sarah
Born: 14 Oct 1839
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 202, Entry 1612
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Higham - 2d. Daur. of William Higham & Margaret
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 202, Entry 1613
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Banks - Son of Mary Banks
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 202, Entry 1614
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Eatock - 3d. Daur. of Timothy Eatock & Mary
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Hickman Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 202, Entry 1615
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hart - 1st. Son of Robert Hart & Mary
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: John Hickman Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 202, Entry 1616
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Walker - 2d. Son of John Walker & Ann
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Hickman Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 203, Entry 1617
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Higham - Daur. of Margaret Higham
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 203, Entry 1618
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Clephan - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Clephan & Margaret
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 203, Entry 1619
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Turner - 4th. Son of Richard Turner & Martha
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 203, Entry 1620
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Seddon - 2d. Son of James Seddon & Ellen
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 203, Entry 1621
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Gibson - 5th. Son of John Gibson & Jane
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 203, Entry 1622
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Marsh - 1st. Daur. of Hugh Marsh & Margaret
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 203, Entry 1623
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Pennington - 4th. Son of Richard Pennington & Mary
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 203, Entry 1624
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Heys - Son of Elizabeth Heys
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 204, Entry 1625
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Chisnall - Daur. of Margery Chisnall
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 204, Entry 1626
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Underwood - 6th. Daur. of Richard Underwood & Margaret
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 204, Entry 1627
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hindley - 1st. Son of William Hindley & Mary
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 204, Entry 1628
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Worthington - 1st. Daur. of John Worthington & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 204, Entry 1629
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Higham - 1st. Son of William Higham & Ann
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 204, Entry 1630
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Walls - 2d. Daur. of Richard Walls & Parnel
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 204, Entry 1631
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Naylor - 2d. Son of Thomas Naylor & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: Birkett Bank
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 204, Entry 1632
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Gilbert Cartwright - Son of Gilbert Cartwright & Ann
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 205, Entry 1633
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Dyke - 2d. Daur. of Ralph Dyke & Ann
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 205, Entry 1634
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Derbyshire - 3d. Daur. of William Derbyshire & Bridget
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 205, Entry 1635
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Holland - Daur. of Ann Holland
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 205, Entry 1636
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Christopher - 3d. Son of John Christopher & Jane
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 205, Entry 1637
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Francis Liptrott - Son of Charlotte Liptrott
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 205, Entry 1638
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Taylor - 1st. Son of Thomas Taylor & Jane
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 205, Entry 1639
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Dean - Son of James Dean & Margaret
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 205, Entry 1640
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hodgeon - 1st. Daur. of Peter Hodgeon & Ann
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Brown Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 206, Entry 1641
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hardman - 1st. Son of John Hardman & Alice
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Pawn Broker
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 206, Entry 1642
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Jones - 1st. Son of William Jones & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 206, Entry 1643
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Albert Cowburn - 7th. Son of William Cowburn & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 206, Entry 1644
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Hall - 1st. Daur. of George Hall & Mary
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 206, Entry 1645
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bannister - 3d. Daur. of James Bannister & Hannah
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 206, Entry 1646
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Chisnall - Daur. of Margaret Chisnall
Born: 9 Nov
Abode: Warrington Lane
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 206, Entry 1647
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Peters - 1st. Daur. of Ralph Peters & Ann
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 206, Entry 1648
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Irving - Son of John Irving & Ann
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 207, Entry 1649
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Naylor - 2d. Son of Richard Naylor & Ann
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 207, Entry 1650
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Higson - 2d. Daur. of Peter Higson & Mary
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 207, Entry 1651
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Nelson - 2d. Son of Joseph Nelson & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 207, Entry 1652
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Worthington - 3d. Son of William Worthington & Mary
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 207, Entry 1653
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Clarke - Daur. of Ellen Clarke
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Standish
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 207, Entry 1654
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Rigby - Son of James Rigby & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: John Street
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 207, Entry 1655
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Mawdsley - Daur. of Ellen Mawdsley
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Warrington Lane
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 207, Entry 1656
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frederik Chadwick - Son of Elizabeth Chadwick
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Warrington Lane
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 208, Entry 1657
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hitchmough - 3d. Daur. of Thomas Hitchmough & Margaret
Born: 16 May
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 208, Entry 1658
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Macalester - Daur. of Mary Macalester
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: Union Street
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 208, Entry 1659
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Rylance - Adult Son of Ellen Rylance
Born: 1 Nov 1796
Abode: Warrington Lane
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 208, Entry 1660
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hart - 1st. Son of Robert Hart & Mary
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 208, Entry 1661
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Woodcock - 1st. Daur. of Elias Woodcock & Martha
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 208, Entry 1662
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Brogden - Son of John Brogden & Margaret
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Pipe Maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 208, Entry 1663
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emma Maria Edwards - 4th. Daur. of William Edwards & Ann
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 208, Entry 1664
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Willgoose - 4th. Daur. of James Willgoose & Margaret
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Currier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 209, Entry 1665
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Vickers - Daur. of Ann Vickers
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 209, Entry 1666
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Charnock - Son of John Charnock & Mary
Born: 20 Nov
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 209, Entry 1667
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Fyldes - 2d. Daur. of Edward Fyldes & Ann
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 209, Entry 1668
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pendlebury - 1st. Son of James Pendlebury & Mary
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 209, Entry 1669
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Foster - 3d. Son of John Foster & Catharine
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 209, Entry 1670
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Keith - Daur. of Mary Keith
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: John Street
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 209, Entry 1671
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ellison - 4th. Son of James Ellison & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 209, Entry 1672
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Barker - Son of Elizabeth Barker
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 210, Entry 1673
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Frodsham - 1st. Daur. of Peter Frodsham & Ann
Born: 21 Oct
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 210, Entry 1674
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Harter - 9th. Son of Edward Harter & Margaret
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 210, Entry 1675
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Halliwell - 2d. Daur. of James Halliwell & Margaret
Born: 22 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 210, Entry 1676
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
David Paul - 1st. Son of William Paul & Ann
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 210, Entry 1677
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Marsden - Son of Mary Marsden
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Pitt Street
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 210, Entry 1678
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Nov 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Anderson - 3d. Son of John Anderson & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 210, Entry 1679
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Aldred - 3d. Son of Thomas Aldred & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 210, Entry 1680
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Livesay - 5th. Daur. of John Livesay & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 211, Entry 1681
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Roscow - 2d. Daur. of John Roscow & Mary
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 211, Entry 1682
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Houghton - Daur. of Ann Houghton
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 211, Entry 1683
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Ashcroft - 1st. Daur. of William Ashcroft & Ellen
Born: 29 Nov
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 211, Entry 1684
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Smalley - 2d. Daur. of William Smalley & Margaret
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Great George Street
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 211, Entry 1685
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Brown - 1st. Daur. of John Brown & Jane
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 211, Entry 1686
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Bretherton - 3d. Son of William Bretherton & Margaret
Born: 27 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 211, Entry 1687
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eleanor Bragg - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Bragg & Ellen
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 211, Entry 1688
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Francis Dickenson - 2d. Son of Robert Dickenson & Martha
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. R. Birch
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 212, Entry 1689
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Middlehurst - 1st. Daur. of William Middlehurst & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Dec
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 212, Entry 1690
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Amelia Stanley - 2d. Daur. of Francis Stanley & Mary
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 212, Entry 1691
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Hart - Son of James Hart & Ann
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 212, Entry 1692
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Ashurst - 3d. Daur. of Peter Ashurst & Ann
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 212, Entry 1693
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Finch - 1st. Daur. of Joseph Gregory Finch & Alice
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 212, Entry 1694
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Holding - 3d. Son of Francis Holding & Ellen
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 212, Entry 1695
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Crook - 1st. Daur. of William Crook & Ann
Born: 10 Dec
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 212, Entry 1696
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Davidson - 1st. Daur. of Michael Davidson & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 213, Entry 1697
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Albert France - 4th. Son of William France & Jane
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Flour Dealer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 213, Entry 1698
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Sedgewick - 6th. Daur. of Peter Sedgewick & Jane
Born: 10 Dec
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 213, Entry 1699
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Liptrott - 2d. Daur. of Richard Liptrott & Mary
Born: 27 Nov
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 213, Entry 1700
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Daniel - 3d. Daur. of James Daniel & Mary
Born: 11 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 213, Entry 1701
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Dorah Bentham - 1st. Daur. of Alfred Bentham & Mary
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 213, Entry 1702
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Penman - 2d. Son of John Penman & Susanna
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 213, Entry 1703
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Buckley - 7th. Daur. of Thomas Buckley & Ellen
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Flager & Slater
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 213, Entry 1704
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James McGraw - 4th. Son of Henry McGraw & Margaret
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Jenny Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 214, Entry 1705
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Fearnes - 2d. Son of Walter Fearnes & Ellen
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 214, Entry 1706
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Woosey - 2d. Son of James Woosey & Ann
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 214, Entry 1707
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Johnson - 3d. Daur. of Benjamen Johnson & Mary
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 214, Entry 1708
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rebecca Lyon - Daur. of Alice Lyon
Born: 20 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 214, Entry 1709
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hodson - Son of Betsy Hodson
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 214, Entry 1710
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Whalley - 3d. Daur. of James Whalley & Catharine
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 214, Entry 1711
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Heaton - Son of Ann Heaton
Born: 9 Nov
Abode: Standish
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 214, Entry 1712
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Ainscough - 2d. Daur. of John Ainscough & Mary
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 215, Entry 1713
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hankin - Son of Elizabeth Hankin
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 215, Entry 1714
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Monks - 3d. Daur. of James Monks & Margaret
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 215, Entry 1715
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Stephen Richardson - 4th. Son of William Richardson & Mary
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 215, Entry 1716
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Higham - 1st. Son of Peter Higham & Alice
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 215, Entry 1717
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bibby - Daur. of Mary Ann Bibby
Born: 18 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 215, Entry 1718
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hart - 3d. Son of James Hart & Jane
Born: 20 Dec
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 215, Entry 1719
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Taylor - 1st. Son of Thomas Taylor & Jane
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 215, Entry 1720
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Coleclough - 1st. Son of Elijah Coleclough & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Hair Dresser
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 216, Entry 1721
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Greenhalgh - 1st. Son of John Greenhalgh & Margaret
Born: 29 Nov
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Jenny Spinner
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 216, Entry 1722
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Forster - 1st. Son of Joseph Forster & Jane
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 216, Entry 1723
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Owen Broclebank - 7th. Son of John Broclebank & Margaret
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Sutton Mill
Occupation: Miller
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 216, Entry 1724
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Belshaw - Daur. of James Belshaw & Ann
Born: 12 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 216, Entry 1725
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Taylor - Daur. of Thomas Taylor & Hannah
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Buckley Houses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 216, Entry 1726
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hodgeon - 1st. Daur. of John Hodgeon & Alice
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 216, Entry 1727
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Maria Halliwell - Daur. of Margaret Halliwell
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: Warrington Lane
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 216, Entry 1728
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Barrow Cartwright - 2d. Son of John Cartwright & Sarah
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 217, Entry 1729
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Rowe - Daur. of Elizabeth Rowe
Born: 20 Dec
Abode: Millgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 217, Entry 1730
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Anderton - 1st. Son of John Anderton & Mary
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 217, Entry 1731
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Preston - 4th. Daur. of Thomas Preston & Mary
Born: 6 Dec
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Pipe Maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 217, Entry 1732
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Parr - 1st. Son of Robert Parr & Ann
Born: 21 Dec
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 217, Entry 1734
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Winnard - 8th. Daur. of James Winnard & Ann
Born: 21 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Brazier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 217, Entry 1735
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Pilkington - 4th. Daur. of John Pilkington & Alice
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Heskin
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 217, Entry 1736
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Sharrock - 5th. Son of James Sharrock & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 218, Entry 1737
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Glover - 1st. Son of James Glover & Alice
Born: 15 Dec
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 218, Entry 1738
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Walmsley - 1st. Daur. of William Walmsley & Mary
Born: 5 Dec
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 218, Entry 1739
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Schofield - 3d. Son of John Schofield & Sarah
Born: 19 Dec
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 218, Entry 1740
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Grimshaw - 4th. Daur. of Peter Grimshaw & Alice
Born: 23 Dec
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 218, Entry 1741
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Sedgewick - 7th. Daur. of Peter Sedgewick & Jane
Born: 10 Dec
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 218, Entry 1742
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Daniel - 5th. Son of James Daniel & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 218, Entry 1743
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Woods Kenney - 3d. Daur. of James Kenney & Ann
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 218, Entry 1744
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Ashurst - 2d. Son of William Ashurst & Ellen
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 219, Entry 1745
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Daniel - Daur. of Catharine Daniel
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 219, Entry 1746
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Henry Taylor - 1st. Son of Roger Taylor & Sarah
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 219, Entry 1747
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Yates - 2d. Son of James Yates & Jane
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 219, Entry 1748
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jonathan Bromilow - 2d. Son of Thomas Bromilow & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Dec
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 219, Entry 1749
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Myars - 2d. Son of James Myars & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 219, Entry 1750
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Bradshaw - 2d. Daur. of James Bradshaw & Ellen
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 219, Entry 1751
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Bowden - 1st. Son of John Bowden & Grace
Born: 21 Dec 1838
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 219, Entry 1752
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Dec 1840 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Marsden - Son of Mary Marsden
Born: 27 Mar 1840
Abode: Frog Lane
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 220, Entry 1753
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Next Page of Baptisms for 1841