|
The Church of All Saints, Wigan
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at All Saints
in the Town of Wigan
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1838 - 1842
Baptisms for 1839
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1838
Baptism: 1 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Liptrot - 4th. Son of Richard Liptrot & Mary
Born: 30 Nov 1838
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Ainscough - 4th. Son of Thomas Ainscough & Ellen
Born: 27 Nov 1838
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Duckworth - 2d. Son of John Duckworth & Mary
Born: 23 Dec
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lowton - 1st. Daur. of James Lowton & Ann
Born: 21 Nov
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Witter - 1st. Daur. of Joseph Witter & Rachel
Born: 20 Nov
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Green - 1st. Daur. of Elias Green & Jane
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Heaton - 1st. Son of Joseph Heaton & Maria
Born: 22 Nov
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Birchall - 1st. Son of Richard Birchall & Sarah
Born: 31 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Brown - 5th. Son of Richard Brown & Margaret
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Heyes - 2d. Daughter of Thomas Heyes & Sarah
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Copper Smith
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Bolton - 4th. Daur. of Roger Bolton & Mary
Born: 20 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Heathcote - 2d. Daughter of Thomas Heathcote & Ellen
Born: 15 Dec 1830
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Heathcote - 5th. Son of Thomas Heathcote & Ellen
Born: 10 Feb 1832
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Tamair Heathcote - 4th. Daur. of Thomas Heathcote & Ellen
Born: 26 May 1837
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Heathcote - 3d. Son of William Heathcote & Ann
Born: 9 Sep 1838
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Marsh - 1st. Son of Hugh Marsh & Margaret
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Chadwick - 1st. Son of John Chadwick & Sarah
Born: 19 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Foster - Son of Mary Foster
Born: 26 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hampson - Son of Margaret Hampson
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hargreaves - Daur. of Mary Hargreaves
Born: 5 Jan 1839
Abode: Union Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Heyes - 1st. Son of John Heyes & Alice
Born: 26 Dec
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Fiskwick Thomas - 5th. Son of Henry Thomas & Margaret
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Kellett - 1st. Son of Peter Kellett & Martha
Born: 9 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Amelia Burgoine - 2d. Daugr. of Charles Burgoine & Esther
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: School Common
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Grimshaw - 1st. Son of John Grimshaw & Sarah
Born: 24 Dec
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Ormshaw - 5th. Son of William Ormshaw & Catharine
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Dawson - 3d. Daur. of George Dawson & Alice
Born: 24 Dec
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Brittain - Daur. of Elizabeth Brittain
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: School Lane
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bradshaw - 3d. Daur. of James Bradshaw & Mary
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Naylor - 8th. Daur. of Joseph Naylor & Alice
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Molyneux - Son of Hannah Molyneux
Born: 22 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Johnson - Son of Amy Johnson
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Swift - 5th. Son of John Swift & Ellen
Born: 6 Dec
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Lowe - Daur. of Frances Lowe
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Bibby's Row
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Ellison - 1st. Daur. of Richard Ellison & Catharine
Born: 14 Jan 1826
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellison - 2d. Daur. of Richard Ellison & Catharine
Born: 13 Jan 1828
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Ellison - 3d. Daur. of Richard Ellison & Catharine
Born: 8 Jan 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Grace Fairhurst - 3d. Daur. of John Fairhurst & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Barton - 3d. Daur. of William Barton & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Taylor - 3d. Daur. of Henry Taylor & Mary
Born: 30 Nov 1829
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Callenderman
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Taylor - 1st. Son of Henry Taylor & Mary
Born: 28 Mar 1834
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Callenderman
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Taylor - 2d. Son of Henry Taylor & Mary
Born: 14 Dec 1838
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Callenderman
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Rigby - 2d. Daur. of Henry Rigby & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Nov 1838
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ashurst - 1st. Son of James Ashurst & Ann
Born: 23 Dec
Abode: Gidlow Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Smalley - 1st. Son of Peter Smalley & Hannah
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bamber - 3d. Daur. of Robert Bamber & Jinnet
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Atherton - 3d. Daur. of William Atherton & Ann
Born: 27 Dec
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Hindley - Daur. of Alice Hindley
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Lomax - 2d. Son of Henry Ranson Lomax & Mary
Born: 4 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hugh Gibson - 4th. Son of George Gibson & Isabella
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hart - 3d. Son of William Hart & Nancy
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Smith - 2d. Son of William Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hodson Lowe - 3d. Son of Matthew Lowe & Lois
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Hart - 6th. Daur. of James Hart & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Rainford - 4th. Daur. of William Rainford & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Archabald Baxter - 2d. Son of Archabald Baxter & Ellen
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ruth Anderton - 3d. Daur. of John Anderton & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Topping - 4th. Daur. of William Topping & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Michael Ascroft - 2d. Son of Richard Ascroft & Jane
Born: 10 May 1838
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Belshaw - 3d. Daur. of James Belshaw & Ann
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Howarth - 2d. Daur. of James Howarth & Ann
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Jones - 2d. Son of William Jones & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Dec
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Suzanna Entwisle - 3d. Daur. of James Entwisle & Rachel
Born: 28 Dec
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Taylor - 3d. Son of Peter Taylor & Jane
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Gidlow Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Georgeson - 1st. Son of James Georgeson & Ellen
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Lowe - 4th. Daur. of Peter Lowe & Margaret
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Edwards - 2d. Son of Edward Edwards & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Dec
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Peet - 8th. Son of Richard Peet & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Jan 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Starkey - 8th. Son of William Starkey & Sarah
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Parkinson - Son of Elizabeth Parkinson
Born: 28 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Carter - Son of Charlotte Carter
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Gidlow Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Barnes - 2d. Son of Hugh Barnes & Rachel
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Shaw - 1st. Son of Thomas Shaw & Mary
Born: 8 Feb 1833
Abode: Gidlow Lane
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Pennington - Daur. of Ellen Pennington
Born: 24 Dec 1838
Abode: Faggy Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Sumner - 6th. Son of Adam Sumner & Ellen
Born: 28 Dec 1838
Abode: Potterey
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Barlow - 1st. Daur. of Robert Barlow & Jane
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Phoebe Balderson - 1st. Daur. of John Balderson & Margaret
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fithian - 3d. Son of Joseph Fithian & Ann
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ashall - 2d. Daur. of George Ashall & Mary
Born: 20 Dec
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ditchfield - 2d. Son of George Ditchfield & Priscilla
Born: 28 Dec
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Walley - 7th. Daur. of Samuel Walley & Catharine
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Wilkinson - 2d. Daur. of Thomas Wilkinson & Alice
Born: 4 Aug 1838
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Catterall - 2d. Daur. of John Catterall & Jane
Born: 7 Dec 1838
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Sherrington - 5th. Daur. of Richard Sherrington & Mary
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Joules - 6th. Daur. of Thomas Joules & Isabella
Born: 29 Dec
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Baldwin - Son of Hannah Baldwin
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Morris - Daur. of Jane Morris
Born: 30 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Aspey - 5th. Son of Robert Aspey & Jane
Born: 5 Dec
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Crane - 1st. Daur. of John Crane & Mary
Born: 5 Jun 1837
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Berrey - 1st. Son of James Berrey & Hannah
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hesketh - 1st. Daur. of John Hesketh & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Mawdsley - 6th. Son of James Mawdsley & Esther
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Chadwick - 1st. Daur. of William Chadwick & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Farrimond - 2d. Daur. of Thomas Farrimond & Ann
Born: 2 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Crook - 3d. Son of Evan Crook & Ann
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Tyrer - 3d. Son of James Tyrer & Ann
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Dean - 1st. Daur. of William Dean & Louisa
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Higham - 1st. Son of James Higham & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edmund Winstanley - 3d. Son of Oliver Winstanley & Isabella
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Potterey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hoosey - 2d. Daur. of Richard Hoosey & Jane
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Burgoine - 1st. Son of Charles Burgoine & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Brockmill
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Atherton - 1st. Son of Thomas Atherton & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Rigby - 2d. Daur. of Ellis Rigby & Emily
Born: 12 Dec 1836
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Rigby - 3d. Daur. of Ellis Rigby & Emily
Born: 29 Dec 1838
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hartley - 1st. Son of Thomas Hartley & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Faggy Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hodson - 2d. Son of John Hodson & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Turner - 8th. Son of James Turner & Esther
Born: 21 Nov
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Taylor - Son of Alice Taylor
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Dearden - 1st. Son of Thomas Dearden & Mary
Born: 28 Dec
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Thompson Younge - 4th. Son of James Younge & Harriet
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Hart - 2d. Daur. of James Hart & Mary
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Meadows - 5th. Son of Isaac Meadows & Margaret
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Green - 1st. Daur. of William Green & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Oct 1838
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Wood - 1st. Daur. of John Wood & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Jolley - Daur. of Catharine Jolley
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Biggering - 1st. Daur. of Henry Biggering & Ann
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Duckworth - 2d. Daur. of Thomas Duckworth & Sarah
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Beerseller
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Rigby - 1st. Son of Adam Rigby & Jane
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Stevenson - 3d. Son of John Stevenson & Mary
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Heyes - 1st. Daur. of Samuel Heyes & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Ashurst - 1st. Daur. of George Ashurst & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Smalley Rowlinson - 1st. Daur. of John Rowlinson & Ann
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Prescott - 2d. Daur. of Edward Prescott & Sarah
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Knowles - 8th. Son of Henry Knowles & Mary
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Ashcroft - Son of Margaret Ashcroft
Born: 7 Jan 1826
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Acton - 1st. Daur. of John Acton & Mary
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lowe - 4th. Son of Samuel Lowe & Alice
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Banks - 1st. Son of Robert Banks & Ellen
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Cadman - Son of Mary Cadman
Born: 10 Nov 1838
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Culshaw - 3d. Son of Peter Culshaw & Margaret
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Simm - 5th. Son of William Simm & Jane
Born: 23 Oct 1838
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Pemberton - 2d. Son of Robert Pemberton & Esther
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Atherton - 1st. Son of Thomas Atherton & Hannah
Born: 20 Dec 1838
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bibby - 2d. Daur. of John Bibby & Betty
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Baron - Daur. of Sarah Baron
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Weind
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Smith - 1st. Son of James Smith & Alice
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Birkett Bank
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Edwards - 3d. Daur. of Robert Edwards & Sarah
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lois Orrell - 6th. Daur. of Peter Orrell & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Suzan Lowe - 5th. Daur. of Richard Lowe & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Dec 1822
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isaiah Prusia - 2d. Son of Isaac Prusia & Catharine
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Feb 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Day - Son of Richard Day & Ann
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Lowe - 2d. Daur. of James Lowe & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Reeves - 1st. Son of Robert Reeves & Ann
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Throstle Spinner
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alexander Bibby - 2d. Son of Alexander Bibby & Ann
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Dann - 1st. Daur. of William Dann & Margaret
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Atherton - 7th. Daur. of John Atherton & Ann
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Habbott - 1st. Son of Robert Habbott & Rebecca
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Grundy - Daur. of Mary Grundy
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Middleton - Son of Rebecca Middleton
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fairclough - 3d. Son of John Fairclough & Ann
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Roscow - 4th. Son of Richard Roscow & Isabella
Born: 16 Dec 1838
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Molyneux - 3d. Daur. of Richard Molyneux & Roseanna
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Molyneux - 2d. Daur. of Edward Molyneux & Sarah
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Watson - Son of Elizabeth Watson
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Hindley
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Pendlebury - 1st. Daur. of Stephen Pendlebury & Martha
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Bella Unsworth - 10th. Daur. of Roger Unsworth & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Apr 1838
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emma Unsworth - 11th. Daugr. of Roger Unsworth & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jan 1839
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jeremiah Habbott - 4th. Son of William Habbott & Margaret
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Dean - 3d. Daur. of James Dean & Dorithy
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bartclay - Son of Elizabeth Bartclay
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriet Watkinson - Daur. of Ellen Watkinson
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Burgess - 4th. Son of John Burgess & Mary
Born: 21 Dec 1838
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Berisford - 1st. Son of John Berisford & Ann
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Hulme Houses
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Occleshaw - Daur. of Mary Occleshaw
Born: 30 Aug 1838
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Derbyshire - Son of Sarah Derbyshire
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Higham - 4th. Daur. of Robert Higham & Mary
Born: 4 Sep 1838
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Rover
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Dodd - Son of Elizabeth Dodd
Born: 11 Dec 1838
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hague - 3d. Son of William Hague & Jane
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Melling - 3d. Son of John Melling & Alice
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Rigby - Son of Mary Rigby
Born: 21 Nov 1838
Abode: Upholland
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Lyon - 6th. Daur. of Joseph Lyon & Jane
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Revd. B. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hargreaves - 2d. Son of Edward Hargreaves & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Birkett Bank
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Younge - 2d. Son of John Younge & Hannah
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Stewart Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Kenyon - 1 Daur. of Henry Kenyon & Margaret
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Makinson - 1st. Son of Peter Makinson & Margery
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Smith - 4th. Son of Edward Smith & Jane
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Ashton Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Douey - 4th. Daur. of John Douey & Martha
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Birchall - 2d. Son of Henry Birchall & Sarah
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Barton - 3d. Son of Edmund Barton & Suzanna
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Dawber - 2d. Son of Peter Dawber & Ellen
Born: 13 Nov 1838
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Baxendale - 2d. Daur. of John Baxendale & Sarah
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Thompson - 3d. Daur. of William Thompson & Alice
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Worthington - 4th. Son of William Worthington & Mary
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Blinkhorn - 2d. Daur. of John Blinkhorn & Jane
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Shepherd - 5th. Son of Alexander Shepherd & Ann
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Haigh Mill
Occupation: Game keeper
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Billington - 2d. Son of Thomas Billington & Alice
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Anderton - 5th. Son of Thomas Anderton & Jane
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Banks - 4th. Daur. of James Banks & Isabella
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Josiah Barton - 3d. Son of Josiah Barton & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hardman - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Hardman & Elisa
Born: 10 Dec 1838
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Orrell - 2d. Son of James Orrell & Margaret
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ingram - 2d. Daur. of Thomas Ingram & Ellen
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Maltster
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Prest - 2d. Daur. of John Prest & Ann
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Harrison - 1st. Son of John Harrison & Jane
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Dorothy Kenney - 2d. Daur. of James Kenney & Ann
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Reedmaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hodkinson - 1st. Daur. of Robert Hodkinson & Mary
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jarvis - Daur. of Elizabeth Jarvis
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Baldwin - Son of Margaret Baldwin
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Eastham - 2d. Son of George Eastham & Jane
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Crook - 1st. Daur. of Major Crook & Harriet
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Taylor - Son of Elizabeth Taylor
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Bolton - Daur. of Nancy Bolton
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Church yard
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Horrocks - Daur. of Elizabeth Horrocks
Born: 19 Dec 1835
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Phythion - 1st. Son of Moses Phythion & Jane
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Wilkinson - Son of Margaret Wilkinson
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Preston - 7th. Daur. of Richard Preston & Mary
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Higham - Daur. of Mary Higham
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Appleton - 1st. Son of John Appleton & Margaret
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Chadwick - 5th. Daur. of Edward Chadwick & Mary
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Green - 2d. Son of John Green & Ann
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Laithwaite - Daur. of Martha Laithwaite
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Rudd - 3d. Son of Thomas Rudd & Mary
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Webster Clark - 3d. Son of John Clark & Ann
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Kellett - 5th. Son of Timothy Kellett & Ann
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Heaton - Daur. of Jane Heaton
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Club Row
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lydia Hart - 4th. Daur. of John Hart & Ellen
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Melling - 2d. Son of Henry Melling & Margaret
Born: 7 Sep 1838
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Taylor - 2d. Daur. of John Taylor & Margaret
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Baldwin - 2d. Daur. of John Baldwin & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Oct 1835
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Wright - 1st. Daur. of James Wright & Ellen
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ashcroft - 1st. Son of John Ashcroft & Ellen
Born: 12 Dec 1838
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Helleck - 1st. Daur. of William Helleck & Mary
Born: 30 Mar
Occupation: Private in the 96 Regt. Foot
Baptised By: J. Paley Officg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Fox - Son of Ellen Fox
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Warrington Lane
Baptised By: J. Paley Officg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Tomasin Walsh - 3d. Daur. of John Walsh & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. Paley Officg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Wilkinson - 4th. Daur. of Thomas Wilkinson & Jane
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Brown Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: J. Paley Officg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Tyrer - Daur. of Harriet Tyrer
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: J. Paley
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Anderton - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Anderton & Jane
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Paley
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Dawber - 1st. Son of Thomas Dawber & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised By: J. Paley
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Mason - Son of Mary Mason
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: J. Paley
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Ince - 6th. Daur. of Christopher Ince & Mary
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. Paley
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Smith - 3d. Son of William Smith & Mary
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: J. Paley
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Batley - 4th. Son of Robert Batley & Jane
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Private in the 96th. Regt. Foot
Baptised By: J. Paley
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Edwards - 3d. Daur. of Joseph Edwards & Mary
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Holcroft - 3d. Son of Gilbert Holcroft & Esther
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Andrew Barker - 5th. Son of William Barker & Margaret
Born: 11 Apr 1826
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Golding - 2d. Daur. of Mark Golding & Susanna
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Stockley - 2d. Daur. of John Stockley & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Willis - 5th. Son of John Willis & Sarah
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lamb - 4th. Daur. of Thomas Lamb & Charlotte
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Auctioner
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Tickle - 1st. Son of Thomas Tickle & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Maria Heys - 2d. Daur. of Thomas Heys & Ellen
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: James K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Louisa Gordan - 1st. Daugr. of James Gordan & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Barracks
Occupation: Serjeant in the 96th. Regiment of Foot
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Farrington - 2d. Son of James Farrington & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fanny Baldershaw - 4th. Daur. of William Baldershaw & Esther
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Melling - 4th. Daur. of William Melling & Margaret
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Close - 2d. Daur. of George Close & Sarah
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Smith - 1st. Daur. of John Smith & Jane
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Woodhall - 1st. Son of John Woodhall & Alice
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Gee - 1st. Daur. of Joseph Gee & Ann
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Milligan - 3d. Son of Thomas Milligan & Jane
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Baldwin - Daur. of Elizabeth Baldwin
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Anderton - 2d. Son of Henry Anderton & Margaret
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Molloney - 2d. Daur. of Bartholomew Molloney & Rebecca
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Richardson - 2d. Daur. of Thomas Richardson & Catharine
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Rudd - Daur. of Betty Rudd
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: School Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Taylor - Son of Margaret Taylor
Born: 29 Dec 1838
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Heaton - 5th. Son of Thomas Heaton & Mary
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ephraim Leach - 3d. Son of Robert Leach & Charlotte
Born: 12 Jul 1838
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Green - 7th. Daughter of James Green & Ellen
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Markland Hilton - 2d. Son of Robert Hilton & Grace
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Cross - 2d. Daughter of John Cross & Mary
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Ashurst - 2d. Daughter of Peter Ashurst & Ann
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Grundy - Daughter of Ellen Grundy
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Unsworth - 2d. Son of Thomas Unsworth & Agnes
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Buckley - 4th. Daughter of Thomas Buckley & Ellen
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Wood - 3d. Daughter of James Wood & Agnes
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Orrell - 1st. Daughter of Richard Orrell & Martha
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Tunstall - 1st. Son of Richard Tunstall & Margaret
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Olliver Naylor Bannister Jennion - 1st. Son of John Jennion & Ellen
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Horrocks - 1st. Daughter of Robert Horrocks & Margaret
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Barton - 6th. Daughter of Richard Barton & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Pilkington - 1st. Son of John Pilkington & Mary
Born: 17 Apr 1826
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pilkington - 2d. Son of John Pilkington & Mary
Born: 17 Apr 1826
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Thomason - 3d. Daughter of James Thomason & Mary
Born: 27 Sep 1838
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bromilow - 2d. Daughter of John Bromilow & Mary
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Roby - 2d. Son of Jeffrey Roby & Martha
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Mingeye Marsden - 4th. Son of James Marsden & Esther
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Daniel Hughs - 6th. Son of Hugh Hughs & Sarah
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Read - 2d. Son of Samuel Read & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Blinstone - Daur. of Jane Blinstone
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: School Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Platt - 1st. Son of Robert Platt & Mary
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Carr - Daur. of Mary Ann Carr
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: School Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Clark - 2d. Daur. of William Clark & Mary
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Wadlove - 1st. Daur. of William Wadlove & Ann
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Underwood - 5th. Daur. of Richard Underwood & Margaret
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Farnworth - Daur. of Ann Farnworth
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Finney - 2d. Son of William Finney & Phoebe
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Eagle Maydwell - 1st. Son of Charles Maydwell & Julia
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Topping - 7th. Son of Edward Topping & Mary
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Makinson - 4th. Daur. of William Makinson & Ann
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Parker - 5th. Daur. of David Parker & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Jorden - 2d. Son of Alexander Jorden & Alice
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha McGraw - Daur. of Elizabeth McGraw
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: School Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Birchall - 3d. Daur. of James Birchall & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Pavier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Apr 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Wilkinson - 2d. Son of John Wilkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Dec 1838
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Platt - 2d. Son of John Platt & Alice
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Walsh - 1st. Daur. of Nathaniel Walsh & Ann
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Pendlebury Greenough - 3d. Son of Thomas Greenough & Margaret
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Miller
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Grundey - 9th. Son of Henry Grundey & Ellen
Born: 27 Dec 1838
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles White - 1st. Son of Henry White & Rachel
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Alker - 5th. Son of James Alker & Charlotte
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Glover - 2d. Son of William Glover & Jane
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John O'Neil - 3d. Son of John O'Neil & Mary
Born: 17 Dec 1838
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Cook - 3d. Son of Peter Cook & Ellen
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Winstanley - Son of Mary Winstanley
Born: 8 Jan 1836
Abode: Whelley
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Valentine - Son of Margaret Valentine
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Birchall - Daur. of John Birchall & Hannah
Born: 31 Dec 1836
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Birchall - 3d. Son of John Birchall & Hannah
Born: 1 Jan 1839
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Stewart - 1st. Son of William Stewart & Martha
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Glover - 1st. Son of Thomas Glover & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Marsden - 2d. Son of Matthew Marsden & Elizabeth
Born: 3 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Heyes - 4th. Daur. of William Heyes & Jane
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Smith - 2d. Daur. of John Smith & Margaret
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Woosey - 2d. Son of James Woosey & Ann
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Dickinson - 2d. Daur. of John Dickinson & Ann
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Grindley - 1st. Son of Robert Grindley & Catharine
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Turner - Daur. of James Turner & Ann
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Taylor - 1st. Daur. of Roger Taylor & Sarah
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Eastham - 2d. Son of Thomas Eastham & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Great George's Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Pickering - 9th. Daur. of Thomas Pickering & Mary
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Latham - 1st. Son of John Latham & Esther
Born: 3 Jun 1836
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Latham - 2d. Son of John Latham & Esther
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Houghton - 4th. Son of John Houghton & Mary
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Brock Mill
Occupation: Spade Maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fanny Topping - 3d. Daur. of Daniel Topping & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Brock Mill
Occupation: Spade Shaft Maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fanny Balderstone - 5th. Daur. of William Balderstone & Esther
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Gregory - 4th. Son of Peter Gregory & Margaret
Born: 3 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Knowles - 2d. Son of John Knowles & Mary
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Smith - 2d. Daur. of Edward Smith & Mary
Born: 25 Dec 1838
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Atkinson - 3d. Son of James Atkinson & Jane
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hilton - 2d. Son of Richard Hilton & Mary
Born: 10 Nov 1838
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Fairhurst - Daur. of Ellen Fairhurst
Born: 3 May 1838
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Whalley - 3d. Daur. of James Whalley & Mary
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Gidlow Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Shaw - 1st. Son of Thomas Shaw & Margaret
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Sutcliffe - 5th. Son of John Sutcliffe & Ellen
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Jenny Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Parr - 5th. Son of James Parr & Ann
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alexander Highton - 5th. Son of John Highton & Susanna
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Birkett Bank
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Moses Ashcroft - 1st. Son of William Ashcroft & Ellen
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Arnold Higham - 2d. Son of Aaron Higham & Martha
Born: 3 May
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Weston - 1st. Son of Walter Weston & Harriet
Born: 6 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Laurance - 1st. Son of Thomas Laurance & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gaskell - 1st. Son of William Gaskell & Martha
Born: 18 Sep 1838
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hart - 4th. Son of Thomas Hart & Ellen
Born: 5 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Mason - 2d. Daur. of Michael Mason & Ellen
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Edward Bamber - 6th. Son of James Bamber & Ann
Born: 17 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Vaughan - 1st. Son of Joseph Vaughan & Betty
Born: 8 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Scholefield - 2d. Daur. of Adam Scholefield & Ann
Born: 14 May
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Foster - Son of Margaret Foster
Born: 14 May
Abode: Frog Lane
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Church - Son of Ann Church
Born: 9 May
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alivenes Parr - 5th. Daur. of George Parr & Clarissa
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Halliwell - 1st. Daur. of James Halliwell & Margaret
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Dorithy - 1st. Daur. of George Dorithy & Eliza
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Notes: [this family listed as Doherty elsewhere]
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hart - 2d. Son of Peter Hart & Margaret
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ashurst - 3d. Son of Charles Ashurst & Jane
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Cheetham - 1st. Son of John Cheetham & Ellen
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Higham - 1st. Daur. of William Higham & Margaret
Born: 8 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Halliwell - 1st. Daur. of John Halliwell & Mary
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ashurst - 1st. Son of William Ashurst & Ellen
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Morgan - 2d. Daur. of John Morgan & Betty
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bibby - 2d. Daur. of William Bibby & Sarah
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fairclough - 4th. Son of John Fairclough & Hannah
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Wood - 3d. Daur. of Robert Wood & Esther
Born: 4 May
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Fairhurst - 1st. Daur. of Robert Fairhurst & Ellen
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Birch - 5th. Daur. of Thomas Birch & Sarah
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fletcher - 3d. Son of William Fletcher & Joan
Born: 9 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Yates - Son of William Yates & Esther
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Bispham - 1st. Daur. of John Bispham & Eliza
Born: 2 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Worthington - 5th. Daur. of John Worthington & Suzan
Born: 20 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Holding - 2d. Son of John Holding & Elizabeth
Born: 21 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Smith - 6th. Son of Thomas Smith & Catharine
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Heaton - 4th. Daur. of Joseph Heaton & Mary
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Wood - 3d. Son of John Wood & Alice
Born: 13 May
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Winstanley - 3d. Son of William Winstanley & Catharine
Born: 25 May
Abode: Pool Stock
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Jones - 5th. Daur. of Thomas Jones & Ann
Born: 2 May
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Arrowsmith - 4th. Daur. of George Arrowsmith & Alice
Born: 17 May
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Worthington - 1st. Son of James Worthington & Elizabeth
Born: 22 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Waddington - Daur. of Elizabeth Waddington
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Kearsley - 1st. Daur. of John Kearsley & Alice
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Holland - 1st. Daur. of John Holland & Jane
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Folly
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Finch - 4th. Daur. of Peter Finch & Ann
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Arrowsmith - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Arrowsmith & Margaret
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Barlow - 3d. Son of James Barlow & Teresa
Born: 9 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Mercer - 1st. Son of Edward Mercer & Elizabeth
Born: 6 May
Abode: School Common
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Wilding - 2d. Daur. of Job Wilding & Ann
Born: 8 Sep 1838
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Isherwood - 3d. Daur. of Joseph Isherwood & Ann
Born: 1 May
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Molyneux - 1st. Daur. of Jonathan Molyneux & Jane
Born: 15 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Swan - 4th. Daur. of James Swan & Margaret
Born: 13 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ashall - 2d. Son of John Ashall & Jane
Born: 21 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Lowe Hodkinson - 1st. Son of John Hodkinson & Mary
Born: 7 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 May 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Welsh - 4th. Daur. of James Welsh & Alice
Born: 17 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Irvin - 3d. Daur. of William Irvin & Jane
Born: 14 May
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Platt - 1st. Daur. of William Platt & Alice
Born: 17 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Rannicar - 3d. Daur. of Thomas Rannicar & Ann
Born: 28 May
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Smith - 1st. Daur. of John Smith & Margaret
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Rothwell - 2d. Son of Thomas Rothwell & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Gabbot - 1st. Daur. of William Gabbot & Ann
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Meadows - 3d. Son of John Meadows & Martha
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert McNaught - 2d. Son of Robert McNaught & Ellen
Born: 5 May
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Rudd - 1st. Son of Robert Rudd & Mary
Born: 5 May
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Tickle - 3d. Daur. of Thomas Tickle & Charlotte
Born: 9 May
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Maria Baron - 2d. Daur. of Valentine Baron & Maria
Born: 6 May
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Leadbetter - 1st. Son of Timothy Leadbetter & Mary
Born: 23 May
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Burrows - 3d. Daur. of William Burrows & Ann
Born: 5 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Enginer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Francis Kennall Bigrigg - 1st. Son of Francis Bigrigg & Elizabeth
Born: 5 May
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Dutton - 2d. Daur. of Joseph Dutton & Mary Ann
Born: 19 May 1838
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Cadman - Son of Rachel Cadman
Born: 4 May
Abode: Winstanley
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Barton - Daur. of Ann Barton
Born: 3 Dec 1838
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Brown - 5th. Son of James Brown & Ellen
Born: 29 May
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eleanor Alker - 1st. Daur. of Arthur Alker & Eleanor
Born: 29 May
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Worrell - 6th. Son of John Worrell & Margaret
Born: 29 Dec 1838
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miller
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Gore - 2d. Son of Thomas Gore & Jane
Born: 15 May
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Farrimond - Son of Ann Farrimond
Born: 4 May
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Atherton - Daur. of Mary Atherton
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Winstanley
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Miller - 2d. Son of James Miller & Ellen
Born: 10 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Barker - 3d. Son of John Barker & Jane
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Leatherbarrow - 3d. Son of Peter Leatherbarrow & Hannah
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Adamson - 1st. Son of William Adamson & Ann
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Walmesley - 2d. Daur. of Thomas Walmesley & Margaret
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Preston - 2d. Son of Abraham Preston & Mary
Born: 16 May
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lucas - 2d. Son of James Lucas & Hannah
Born: 24 May
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hugh Sharples - 1st. Son of Hugh Sharples & Alice
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Thomas - 2d. Son of Samuel Thomas & Mary
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Rigby - 5th. Daur. of Samuel Rigby & Nancy
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Taylor - 1st. Daur. of John Taylor & Mary
Born: 17 May
Abode: Brock Mill Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Winstanley - 3d. Daur. of James Winstanley & Elizabeth
Born: 4 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Heys - 5th. Daur. of John Heys & Brittainna
Born: 6 May
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Copper Smith
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Smith - Daur. of Mary Smith
Born: 9 May
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Brown - 4th. Son of James Brown & Ellen
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Aldred - 6th. Daur. of William Aldred & Fanny
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Leigh - 1st. Daur. of William Leigh & Sarah
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Gregory - 2d. Son of John Gregory & Ann
Born: 25 Jul 1838
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Makell alias Whistlecroft - 1st. Daur. of Mary Makell alias Whistlecroft
Born: 7 Oct 1835
Abode: Dublin
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Bibby - 4th. Son of William Bibby & Mary
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hedley - 1st. Son of Robert Hedley & Mary
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Makinson - 4th. Daur. of Thomas Makinson & Ann
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Calland - 6th. Daur. of William Calland & Cicely
Born: 21 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hart - 3d. Daur. of Peter Hart & Isabella
Born: 29 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hogg - 6th. Son of William Hogg & Jane
Born: 20 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Wild - 1st. Son of John Wild & Ann
Born: 10 Jun 1838
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Musician
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Parker - 2d. Son of John Parker & Sarah
Born: 21 Jul 1838
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Jolley - 3d. Daur. of William Jolley & Jane
Born: 4 May
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Currier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hawkins - 3d. Daur. of David Hawkins & Mary
Born: 27 Dec 1838
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Smith - 3d. Daur. of James Smith & Jane
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hitchen - 3d. Son of Edmund Hitchen & Sarah
Born: 16 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Davidson - 1st. Son of Michael Davidson & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Russell - 5th. Daur. of John Russell & Jane
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Excise Officer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Leigh - 1st. Son of Ralph Leigh & Ellen
Born: 21 Nov 1838
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Aspey - 2d. Son of Luke Aspey & Ellen
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Cartwright - 3d. Son of Joseph Cartwright & Mary
Born: 4 Aug 1832
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Maltster
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Cartwright - 3d. Daur. of Joseph Cartwright & Mary
Born: 24 Sep 1838
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nathan Birch - 1st. Son of William Birch & Ellen
Born: 23 May
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Moses Aspinall - 7th. Son of Thomas Aspinall & Ann
Born: 20 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Lowe - Daur. of Jane Lowe
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Parr - 1st. Daur. of Clement Parr & Mary Ann
Born: 31 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Crook - 7th. Daur. of Richard Crook & Margaret
Born: 21 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jun 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Stevenson - 4th. Son of James Stevenson & Mary
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Berry - 1st. Daur. of William Berry & Ann
Born: 26 Jan 1837
Abode: Hides Grove, Staffordshire
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Berry - 1st. Son of William Berry & Ann
Born: 19 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Hough - Son of Sarah Hough
Born: 13 May
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Brownlow - Daur. of Rachel Brownlow
Born: 8 Nov 1838
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
David Hough Irvin - Son of David Irvin & Ann
Born: 10 Jan 1797
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Notes: An Adult
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Paterson - 2d. Daur. of Henry Paterson & Mary
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Birkett Bank
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Henry J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Ann Ellen Hall - 1st. Daur. of Richard Hall & Ellen
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Parr - 2d. Daur. of John Parr & Elizabeth
Born: 25 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Gerrard - 3d. Daur. of John Gerrard & Betty
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Heaton - Daur. of Ann Heaton
Born: 30 May
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Smith - 2d. Son of Edward Smith & Mary
Born: 23 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriet Barlow - 3d. Daur. of Peter Barlow & Mary
Born: 23 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emma Marsden - 2d. Daur. of James Marsden & Caroline Matilda
Born: 27 Nov 1838
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Robinson - 2d. Daur. of John Robinson & Martha
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Simpson - 2d. Daur. of John Simpson & Alice
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bretherton - 2d. Son of Giles Bretherton & Jane
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hodgeon - 1st. Son of John Hodgeon & Mary
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Rankin - 1st. Son of John Rankin & Ellen
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Underlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Wilson - 2d. Daur. of Thomas Wilson & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hart - 3d. Son of Thomas Hart & Alice
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Gibson - 4th. Daur. of John Gibson & Hannah
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Holemes Houses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Lowe - 2d. Daur. of Samuel Lowe & Susanna
Born: 27 Jan 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Martland - 3d. Daur. of William Martland & Mary
Born: 11 May
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann McKnight - 1st. Daur. of Edward McKnight & Margaret
Born: 19 May
Abode: Bradshaw Gate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Winstanley - 7th. Daur. of William Winstanley & Jane
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Thompson - 1st. Daur. of James Thompson & Jane
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hitchen - 4th. Daur. of John Hitchen & Mary
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Gilbert Smith Simm - 4th. Son of Gilbert Simm & Margaret
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Notes: [Mother's name is recorded as 'Mary' but amended by a note at the top of the page:
'In Entry 522 Column 3 for Mary read Margaret. Corrected on the 30th. July 1864 Edwd.
H. Aldridge Curate. In the presence of Margaret Simm her X mark Parent and Hannah
Simm her X mark Sister']
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hethrington - 2d. Son of Thomas Hethrington & Mary
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Heyes - 3d. Daur. of Thomas Heyes & Mary
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Moses Collier - 2d. Son of John Collier & Esther
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Brown - 3d. Daur. of Richard Brown & Ann
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Clark - 2d. Son of Thomas Clark & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Smalley - 1st. Daur. of James Smalley & Elizabeth
Born: 28 May
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Brown - Son of Ellen Brown
Born: 15 Jun 1836
Abode: Hardibutts
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Crossley - Son of Ann Crossley
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Acton - 1st. Daur. of Robert Acton & Alice
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Moore - 1st. Daur. of James Moore & Mary
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Weind
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Thornley - 2d. Daur. of Thomas Thornley & Agnes
Born: 8 May
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Fairbrother - 2d. Daur. of William Fairbrother & Sarah
Born: 26 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Ball - 3d. Son of John Ball & Margaret
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Latham - 4th. Son of William Latham & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Charlton - 3d. Daur. of James Charlton & Jane
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Yates - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Yates & Mary
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ellison - 4th. Daur. of John Ellison & Ann
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Buttimor - Daur. of Robert Buttimor & Alice
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hough - 3d. Daur. of John Hough & Mary
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Bottling Wood
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Houghton - 1st. Son of William Houghton & Betty
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: Faggy Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Sherrington - 3d. Son of Ralph Sherrington & Ann
Born: 13 May
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Foster - Daur. of Margaret Foster
Born: 11 May
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Molyneux - 3d. Son of John Molyneux & Mary
Born: 5 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Horrocks - 3d. Son of Thomas Horrocks & Ann
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Gaskell - 2d. Son of Joseph Gaskell & Jane
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Causey - 6th. Daur. of William Causey & Phoebe
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Ashurst - 3d. Daur. of James Ashurst & Mary
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Green - 1st. Son of John Green & Isabella
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Freeman - Son of Alice Freeman
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Crossley - Son of Ann Crossley
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bolton - 5th. Daur. of Richard Bolton & Mary
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Copperas Maker
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Mills - 2d. Son of Thomas Mills & Jane
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Wellington St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joshua Rudd - Son of Alice Rudd
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Weind
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Redfern - 5th. Son of George Redfern & Alice
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Johnson - 6th. Son of John Johnson & Hannah
Born: 20 Oct 1838
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Ellison Eastham - Son of Ann Eastham
Born: 24 Jul 1839
Abode: Brown Street
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Ellison Eastham - Daur. of Ann Eastham
Born: 28 Jul 1839
Abode: Brown Street
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Jul 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Swift - 1st. Daur. of Joseph Swift & Sarah
Born: 15 Jul 1839
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Simm - 8th. Daur. of John Simm & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frances Orrell - 2d. Daur. of Joseph Orrell & Margaret
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Hall - 6th. Son of William Hall & Mary
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lawson - 1st. Son of John Lawson & Mary
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bibby - 3d. Daur. of James Bibby & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ankin - 1st. Daur. of William Ankin & Alice
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Sedgewick - 3d. Son of Thomas Sedgewick & Margaret
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Woods - 2d. Daur. of William Woods & Ann
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bamber - 3d. Daur. of Thomas Bamber & Ann
Born: 5 Jul
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Jenny Spinner
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Yates - 2d. Daur. of James Yates & Ellen
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Harrison Ashton - 6th. Son of Richard Ashton & Betty
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Fillingham - 4th. Daur. of Anthony Fillingham & Jane
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Winstanley - 2d. Daur. of James Winstanley & Mary
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Smithy Brook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Birchall - Son of Mary Birchall
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Hardibutts
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ingram - 1st. Son of John Ingram & Sarah
Born: 29 May
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Pavier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Birch - 2d. Son of James Birch & Betty
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Whittle - 3d. Daur. of James Whittle & Ellen
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Johnson - 2d. Son of Richard Johnson & Susan
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Brown - 2d. Daur. of William Brown & Ellen
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Brown Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Whittle - 3d. Daur. of John Whittle & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Sutton - 1st. Son of George Sutton & Rachel
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Stead - 2d. Son of William Stead & Mary
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Gaskell - 5th. Daur. of Henry Gaskell & Sarah
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Swift - Daur. of James Swift & Jane
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Swift - 3d. Daur. of Job Swift & Margaret
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Whitehead - 3d. Son of Thomas Whitehead & Elizabeth Bancks
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Baldershaw - 2d. Son of Bernard Baldershaw & Margaret
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Calderbank - Daur. of James Calderbank & Alice
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Gaskell - 2d. Daur. of Peter Gaskell & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jonathan Waddington - 1st. Son of John Waddington & Mary
Born: 21 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Bott - 3d. Son of Thomas Bott & Mary
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Provission Dealer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Smith - 1st. Son of Nathan Smith & Margaret
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Green - 3d. Son of William Green & Mary
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Rowlinson - Daur. of Jane Rowlinson
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Duke Street
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Higham - 4th. Son of James Higham & Martha
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Clarke - 5th. Daur. of Thomas Clarke & Martha
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Leigh - Daur. of John Leigh & Alice
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hart - 2d. Daur. of William Hart & Ann
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Faggy Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Watmough - 2d. Daur. of Thomas Watmough & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Engine Tender
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Armstrong - Daur. of Elizabeth Armstrong
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Aspinall - 3d. Daur. of William Aspinall & Mary
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Holland - 3d. Son of Barnabas Holland & Alice
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Cotton Dresser
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Bennett - Son of James Bennett & Sophia
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Miller
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Smith - 3d. Son of Stephen Smith & Ellen
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Atherton - 4th. Son of Thomas Atherton & Mary
Born: 29 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Gregory - Daur. of Maria Gregory
Born: 9 May 1837
Abode: Manchester
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gregory - Son of Maria Gregory
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Hogg - 1st. Daur. of Isaac Hogg & Jane
Born: 18 Sep 1838
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Brazier & Tinman
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Heaton - 1st. Son of James Heaton & Ann
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Crompton - 3d. Daur. of Luke Crompton & Betty
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Rowlinson - 1st. Son of John Rowlinson & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Rosbottom - 2d. Daur. of Thomas Rosbottom & Grace
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lavinia Ellen Jarvis - 3d. Daur. of William Jarvis & Mary
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Potter
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Johnson Forshaw - 2d. Daur. of Richard Forshaw & Margery
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Pipe Maker
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Collier - 6th. Son of Peter Collier & Margaret
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Langshaw - 6th. Daur. of Edward Langshaw & Ellen
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Fairhurst - 2d. Son of Matthew Fairhurst & Ann
Born: 17 May 1838
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Preston - 3d. Son of John Preston & Ellen
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Norburn - 10th. Son of James Norburn & Jane
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Dawber - 7th. Daur. of John Dawber & Ann
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Aug 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Unsworth - 3d. Son of Abraham Unsworth & Mary
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bushill - 4th. Daur. of William Bushill & Ann
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Richards - 1st. Daur. of William Richards & Ann
Born: 25 Jul 1833
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Miller
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Richards - 3d. Son of William Richards & Ann
Born: 22 Jun 1835
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Miller
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Richards - 4th. Son of William Richards & Ann
Born: 2 Dec 1838
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Miller
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Wood - 2d. Son of James Wood & Ann
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Birkett Bank
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Pendleton - 1st. Son of James Pendleton & Margaret
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Burgoine - 2d. Daur. of William Burgoine & Mary
Born: 29 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Bentley Clarkson - Son of Mary Ann Clarkson
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Princess Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Taylor - 1st. Daur. of Job Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Wright - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Wright & Alice
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Calland - 5th. Son of William Calland & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Thomas Cheetham - 2d. Son of Robert Cheetham & Sarah
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Barton - 2d. Daur. of John Barton & Catharine
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Hampson - 4th. Son of Thomas Hampson & Ciscely
Born: 24 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lancaster - 4th. Son of Thomas Lancaster & Margaret
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Forshaw - 6th. Son of Thomas Forshaw & Margaret
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Fell - 2d. Daur. of William Fell & Mary
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Baxster - Son of Mary Baxster
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Layland - 2d. Son of James Layland & Mary
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Potter - 1st. Daur. of George Potter & Winifred
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Smith - 2d. Son of Samuel Smith & Hannah
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Roscow - Son of Ann Roscow
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Ainscough - 5th. Son of Thomas Ainscough & Jane
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Wood - 1st. Daur. of Richard Wood & Frances
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Dinah Taylor - 4th. Daur. of John Taylor & Margaret
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Sharrock - Daur. of Sarah Sharrock
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Winstanley - 5th. Daur. of James Winstanley & Elizabeth
Born: 8
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Notes: [Month of birth has only 'Ju' visible]
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Waddington - 2d. Daur. of Thomas Waddington & Mary
Born: 29 Aug 1834
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Smethurst - 1st. Daur. of Richard Smethurst & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Barns - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Barns & Margaret
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Elizabeth Redfern - 1st. Daur. of John Redfern & Betty
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Water Heys
Occupation: Coal Agent
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Topping Magee - 3d. Daur. of Joseph Magee & Nancy
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Simkin - 1st. Daur. of John Simkin & Mary
Born: 10 Apr 1838
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Rudd - 1st. Daur. of John Rudd & Alice
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert McMullen - 2d. Son of William McMullen & Frances
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Stewart St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha McGraw - 2d. Daur. of Joseph McGraw & Betty
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Gaskell - 1st. Daur. of Richard Gaskell & Alice
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Robinson - 2d. Daur. of James Robinson & Mary
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Millard - 3d. Son of William Millard & Jane
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Cookson - 1st. Son of Thomas Cookson & Sarah
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Clayton Street
Occupation: Footman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Wilding - 1st. Son of William Wilding & Margaret
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ormshaw - 4th. Son of James Ormshaw & Margaret
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Grayson - 3d. Daur. of John Grayson & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Grayson - 4th. Daur. of John Grayson & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ince - 2d. Daur. of James Ince & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Meyrick - 2d. Daur. of William Meyrick & Alice
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Holme - 3d. Son of William Holme & Ellen
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Phoebe Causey - 5th. Daur. of Thomas Causey & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Winward - 5th. Daur. of William Winward & Isabella
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Parker - 2d. Son of Peter Parker & Mary
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Great George Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Holland - 2d. Son of Thomas Holland & Ellen
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Layland - 1st. Son of Thomas Layland & Margaret
Born: 7 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ashurst - 4th. Daur. of William Ashurst & Ann
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Thompson - Son of Mary Thompson
Born: 7 Jun 1837
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Burrell - 2d. Daur. of Edward Burrell & Ann
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Smalley - Son of Ann Smalley
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Aspinall - 3d. Son of William Aspinall & Hannah
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Elizabeth Peace - 1st. Daur. of William Peace, Gentn. & Eliza
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Haigh
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Notes: [Year of birth only has '183' visible]
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Berry - 3d. Daur. of John Berry & Elizabeth
Born: 16
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Notes: [Month of birth has only 'Ju' visible]
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Kenyon - 3d. Daur. of Thomas Kenyon & Alice
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Great George Street
Occupation: Engine Tender
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Haselden - 2d. Daur. of Charles Haselden & Mary
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Whrithington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Spencer Farrimond - 3d. Son of James Farrimond & Jane
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ellison - 1st. Daur. of Robert Ellison & Ann
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Roscow - 1st. Son of Thomas Roscow & Ann
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Fairclough - 2d. Daur. of Henry Fairclough & Prudence
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Stephen - 3d. Daur. of Richard Stephen & Mary
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Taylor - 2d. Son of Richard Taylor & Margaret
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Footman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hitchen - 3d. Son of James Hitchen & Mary
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Causey - 4th. Daur. of John Causey & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Boardman - 3d. Daur. of Mary Boardman
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Smithy Brook
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Sep 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Whittle - 6th. Daur. of Jonathan Whittle & Agnes
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Grimshaw - Daur. of Elizabeth Grimshaw
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Drinkwater - 1st. Son of George Drinkwater & Margaret
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Derbyshire - 2d. Son of Richard Derbyshire & Alice
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Litherland - 8th. Son of Henry Litherland & Ruth
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Langshaw - Daur. of Phoebe Langshaw
Born: 4 Oct
Abode: John Street
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Halton - 7th. Daur. of Henry Halton & Margaret
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Rowe - 1st. Son of James Rowe & Mary
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Marsh - 3d. Son of Thomas Marsh & Sarah
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Roper - 1st. Daur. of Richard Roper & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Topping - 7th. Daur. of Thomas Topping & Mary
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Roades - 2d. Daur. of James Roades & Jane
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Parr - Son of Martha Parr
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Hindley
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Fletcher - 2d. Son of Giles Fletcher & Ann
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Hoighton - 1st. Son of James Hoighton & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ascroft - 1st. Son of Thomas Ascroft & Margaret
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frances Smith - 1st. Daur. of William Smith & Ann
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Foster - 1st. Son of Peter Foster & Mary
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Higham - Daur. of Alice Higham
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Lyon Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Holland - 2d. Daur. of Benjamin Holland & Mary
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Brown Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Levi Mason - 7th. Son of John Mason & Alice
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Waddington - Daur. of Margaret Waddington
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: Hardibutts
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Edwards - Daur. of Alice Edwards
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Ashton Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isaac Forshaw - 1st. Son of Thomas Forshaw & Sarah
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Fox - 5th. Daur. of Henry Fox & Mary
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Glover - 3d. Daur. of James Glover & Alice
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Sharrock - 7th. Son of James Sharrock & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Bailey - 1st. Son of Thomas Bailey & Ellen
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Great George Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Fletcher - 5th. Daur. of James Fletcher & Mary
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. George Longworth - 2d. Son of Joshua Longworth & Alice
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Booth - 1st. Daur. of Joseph Booth & Ellen
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Ellison - 4th. Daur. of William Ellison & Maria
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Knowles - 2d. Son of John Knowles & Mary
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Green - 3d. Son of George Green & Margaret
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Ellison - 5th. Daur. of John Ellison & Ellen
Born: 6 Sep 1838
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ramsdale - 2d. Daur. of Samuel Ramsdale & Sarah
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Tickle - 2d. Son of Peter Tickle & Winifred
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Holland - 3d. Daur. of Daniel Holland & Fanny
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Winstanley - 1st. Son of Matthew Winstanley & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Brown St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Whiley Glassbrook - Daur. of Margaret Glassbrook
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Pitt Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Marsden - 1st. Son of Robert Marsden & Margaret
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Belshaw - 3d. Son of Robert Belshaw & Jane
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Rover
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Connor - Daur. of Mary Connor
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Catterall - 1st. Son of Thomas Catterall & Jane
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Heys - 2d. Son of John Heys & Mary
Born: 6 May 1826
Abode: Rossindale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Swift - 6th. Son of Henry Swift & Margaret
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Webster - 2d. Son of John Webster & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hitchen - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Hitchen & Catharine
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Brown Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ditchfield - Son of Elizabeth Ditchfield
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Frog Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Halliwell - 1st. Daur. of John Halliwell & Sarah
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lyon - 4th. Son of Henry Lyon & Mary
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Critchley - Daur. of Edward Critchley & Sarah
Born: 4 Oct
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Foster - 1st. Son of Jonatham Foster & Ann
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Oct 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Lowe - Son of Elizabeth Lowe
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Hardibutts
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Cadman - 3d. Daur. of Carrol Cadman & Rachel
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Howarth - 4th. Daur. of James Howarth & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Dec 1834
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Lowe - 3d. Daur. of Henry Lowe & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Shaw - 2d. Son of Thomas Shaw & Alice
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hargreaves - 7th. Daur. of James Hargreaves & Catharine
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Rigby - Son of Joseph Rigby & Ellen
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Tinsley - 3d. Daur. of Isaac Tinsley & Mary
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Pilkinton - 2d. Daur. of Thomas Pilkinton & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Clayton Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Baxendale - Daur. of Elizabeth Baxendale
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Langtree
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Young - 1st. Son of Richard Young & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Abraham Corns - 1st. Son of Richard Corns & Ann
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Engine Tender
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Joules - Son of Mary Joules
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Whelley
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Daniel William Alker - 2d. Son of James Alker & Ann
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Smalley - 1st. Daur. of Richard Smalley & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Christopher Santus - 1st. Son of James Santus & Mary
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Barker - 9th. Daur. of Ralph Barker & Ellen
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Sharples - 2d. Daur. of William Sharples & Mary
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Higson - 2d. Daur. of Peter Higson & Mary
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hewitt - 4th. Daur. of Thomas Hewitt & Alice
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Banks - 1st. Daur. of James Banks & Alice
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Jackson - 5th. Son of William Jackson & Margaret
Born: 24 Dec 1838
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriet Hargreaves - 3d. Daur. of William Hargreaves & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bannister - 2d. Daur. of James Bannister & Hannah
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Gerard - 7th. Son of Richard Gerard & Sarah
Born: 22 Oct
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Engine Tender
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Henry Raven - 2d. Son of William Raven & Honora
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Private in the 96th. Regt. of Foot
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Notes: [Child's name originally recorded as 'James' but deleted & amended]
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Green - 3d. Son of Jonathan Green & Ann
Born: 28
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Notes: [Month of birth has been overwritten & is illegible]
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Mather - 2d. Son of Abraham Mather & Jane
Born: 28 Aug 1822
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Abraham Mather - 3d. Son of Abraham Mather & Jane
Born: 2 Jul 1825
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Egerton - 1st. Daur. of William Egerton & Ann
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Rodney Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fanny Foster - 2d. Daur. of William Foster & Margaret
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Strong - 2d. Son of Thomas Strong & Ann
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Smith - 2d. Daur. of William Smith & Sarah
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Southern - 1st. Daur. of John Leigh Southern & Louisa
Born: 10 May
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Leigh Southern - 1st. Son of John Leigh Southern & Louisa
Born: 10 Jan 1837
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Shepherd - 1st. Daur. of John Shepherd & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Winstanley - 1st. Son of Thomas Winstanley & Ann
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Acton - 1st. Daur. of John Acton & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Brown Finch - 5th. Son of John Finch & Mary
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Shepherd - 4th. Daur. of John Shepherd & Ellen
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Roby - 3d. Daur. of John Roby & Ellen
Born: 30 Nov 1838
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Abraham Hitchen - 2d. Son of Abraham Hitchen & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Green - 3d. Daur. of William Green & Jane
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Grundy - 2d. Daur. of Nathaniel Grundy & Catharine
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Banks - 1st. Son of James Banks & Alice
Born: 23 Feb 1836
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Banks - 2d. Son of James Banks & Alice
Born: 25 Jul 1839
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hague - 3d. Daur. of William Hague & Hannah
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Abigail Forster - 2d. Daur. of William Forster & Hannah
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Swift - Daur. of Elizabeth Swift
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Lord Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Lowe - 5th. Son of John Lowe & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Ball - 3d. Daur. of James Ball & Jane
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Latham - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Latham & Ruth
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frances Scholefield - 2d. Daur. of John Scholefield & Martha
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Lowe - 3d. Daur. of James Lowe & Alice
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Langshaw - 3d. Son of Thomas Langshaw & Deborah
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Smith - 8th. Son of William Smith & Mary
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Williams - 4th. Son of William Williams & Jane
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Dutton - 3d. Son of Francis Dutton & Margaret
Born: 11 May
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Barns - 1st. Daur. of John Barns & Ann
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bromilow - 6th. Son of Thomas Bromilow & Mary
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Lawrinson - 1st. Daur. of James Lawrinson & Mary
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Francis Maude Riley - 5th. Son of William Riley & Margaret
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Swan - Daur. of Elizabeth Swan
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elias Atherton - 2d. Son of Richard Atherton & Alice
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: School Common
Occupation: Engine Tender
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Carter - 3d. Son of Thomas Carter & Ann
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Beamish - 3d. Daur. of George Beamish & Esther
Born: 22 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Kirk - 3d. Son of James Kirk & Jane
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Faggy Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hart - Son of Ann Hart
Born: 22 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Caldwell - 8th. Daur. of James Caldwell & Alice
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bithell - 2d. Son of Thomas Bithell & Ann
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Pimblett - Daur. of Mary Pimblett
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Sutton Mill
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Chatterly - 1st. Daur. of Moses Chatterly & Ellen
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Waddington - 2d. Daur. of Jonathan Waddington & Ann
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ashurst - Son of Mary Ashurst
Born: 20 Nov
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Nov 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Southern - Son of Martha Southern
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Critchley - 1st. Daur. of Richard Critchley & Mary Ann
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Green - 4th. Son of William Green & Ann
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Taberner - 2d. Daur. of Peter Taberner & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Shuttleworth - 5th. Daur. of Robert Shuttleworth & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Hitchmough - 2d. Son of Joseph Hitchmough & Mary
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Marsh - 4th. Daur. of William Marsh & Frances
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Houghton - 2d. Daur. of James Houghton & Margaret
Born: 9 Nov
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Pennington - Daur. of Ann Pennington
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Faggy Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Farrimond - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Farrimond & Elizabeth
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Barton - 3d. Daur. of James Barton & Mary
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Heaton - 2d. Son of John Heaton & Maria
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Seddon - 3d. Son of William Seddon & Mary
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Lowe - 1st. Daur. of Peter Lowe & Mary
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Causey - Daur. of Isabella Causey
Born: 9 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hannah Latham - 1st. Daur. of Joseph Latham & Mary
Born: 26 Nov
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Iron Monger
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Holme - 1st. Son of Henry Holme & Ellen
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Notes: [Birthdate recorded as '26th. Nov.' but deleted & amended]
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jonathan Simkin - Son of Mary Simkin
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Notes: [Birthdate recorded as '20th. Oct.' but deleted & amended]
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Layland - 3d. Son of James Layland & Alice
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Notes: [Birthdate recorded as '16th. Nov.' but deleted & amended]
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Senior - Son of Mary Senior
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Notes: [Birthdate recorded as '1st. Oct.' but deleted & amended]
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Kenyon - 2d. Daur. of William Kenyon & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Notes: [Birthdate recorded as '27th. Sept.' but deleted & amended]
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Trickett - Daur. of Ellen Trickett
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Notes: [Birthdate recorded as '2d. Nov.' but deleted & amended]
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bailey - 6th. Daur. of James Bailey & Esther
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Frodsham - 1st. Son of Henry Frodsham & Mary
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Weind
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Harrison - 1st. Son of William Harrison & Esther
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Sharples - 5th. Daur. of James Sharples & Margaret
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Amy Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Rigby - 3d. Daur. of Thomas Rigby & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Hammell - 2d. Daur. of John Hammell & Isabella
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Coyle - 1st. Son of Thomas Coyle & Jane
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: Bradshawgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Coyle - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Coyle & Jane
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: Bradshawgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Meadows - Daur. of Alice Meadows
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: Duke Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Holland - Son of Sarah Holland
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Sharp - 1st. Son of George Sharp & Ellen
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lewis Barton - 1st. Son of William Barton & Margaret
Born: 29 Nov
Abode: Pepper Mill
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Sedgewick - 3d. Daur. of John Sedgewick & Ellen
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Faggy Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Burton - 3d. Son of George Burton & Ann
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Smith - 5th. Son of Edward Smith & Mary
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Corless - 4th. Son of Henry Corless & Mary
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emma Elizabeth Taylor - 5th. Daur. of James Taylor & Mary
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Water Heys
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Wilcock - 5th. Daur. of William Wilcock & Elizabeth Gregory
Born: 10 Dec
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Holland - 4th. Son of James Holland & Alice
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Ince - 3d. Daur. of John Ince & Mary
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Oliver - 1st. Son of Thomas Oliver & Ellen
Born: 2 Dec
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William James Lamb - 1st. Son of Jonathan Lamb & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Pilling - 2d. Son of Samuel Pilling & Martha
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Appleton - 2d. Daur. of William Appleton & Margaret
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Morgan - 2d. Daur. of Morgan Morgan & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Dec
Abode: Faggy Lane
Occupation: Twist Presser
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Lucas - 2d. Daur. of Samuel Lucas & Margaret
Born: 10 Dec
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Presser
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bentham - 4th. Son of Henry Bentham & Nancy
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Appleton - 1st. Daur. of James Appleton & Harriet
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bradshaw - 1st. Son of James Bradshaw & Ann
Born: 26 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Tabernacle - 2d. Son of Joseph Tabernacle & Betty
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ryley - 1st. Daur. of James Ryley & Hannah
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Windus Taylor - 1st. Son of Thomas Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Smith - 4th. Daur. of Edward Smith & Margaret
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Smith - 3d. Daur. of John Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Halliwell - Son of Jane Halliwell
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Warrington Lane
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Daniel Edridge - 1st. Son of Daniel Edridge & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Great George Street
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Heys - 4th. Son of Peter Heys & Martha
Born: 18 Dec
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Coventry - 1st. Daur. of Wm. Blue Burton Coventry & Eliza Sharples
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Cook - 3d. Daur. of John Cook & Mary
Born: 18 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Furniture Broker
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Eden - 3d. Daur. of John Eden & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Dec 1839 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Taylor - Son of Sarah Taylor
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Millgate
Baptised By: Jas. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Next Page of Baptisms for 1840