click to return to 
Westhoughton Home & Contents

St John the Evangelist, Wingates
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St John the Evangelist, Wingates
in the Parish of Westhoughton

Baptisms recorded in the Register for the years 1859 - 1900
Baptisms for the Years 1873 - 1879

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1866 - 1872

Baptism: 1 Jan 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Jane Higham - Daughter of William Higham & Ellen
    Abode: Brinsop
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 99, Entry 779
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Morris - Son of William Morris & Miriam
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 99, Entry 780
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Frances Sharrock - Daughter of William Sharrock & Alice
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 99, Entry 781
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Partington - Son of John Partington & Mary Ann
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 99, Entry 782
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Mort - Daughter of Simon Mort & Rachel
    Abode: Westhoughton
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 100, Entry 783
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Westwell - Son of Thomas Westwell & Ann
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 100, Entry 784
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Henry Southern - Son of George Southern & Mary
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 100, Entry 785
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellen Horrocks - Daughter of William Horrocks & Rachel
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 100, Entry 786
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Sarah Ann Rothwell - Daughter of Joseph Rothwell & Sarah
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 100, Entry 787
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Brindle - Son of Ralph Brindle & Margaret
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 100, Entry 788
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Jane Piers - Daughter of Peter Piers & Emma
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 100, Entry 789
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Thomas Piers - Son of Peter Piers & Emma
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 100, Entry 790
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Susanna Lucy Dodgson - Daughter of Sam Dodgson & Ann
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Coachman
    Notes: Deceased
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 101, Entry 791
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Barlow - Son of Titus Barlow & Ann
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 101, Entry 792
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Jessie Rule Davidson - Daughter of James Davidson & Alice
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 101, Entry 793
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Margaret Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Isabella
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 101, Entry 794
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellen Crompton - Daughter of Richard Crompton & Mary
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 101, Entry 795
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ann Gerrard - Daughter of James Gerrard & Ann
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 101, Entry 796
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Richard Thomason - Son of Richard Thomason & Alice
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Baptised by mistake of a sponsor, it is intended to call him John
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 101, Entry 797
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Nancy
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 101, Entry 798
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Marsh - Son of William Marsh & Mary
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 102, Entry 799
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Maria Lambert - Daughter of William Lambert & Mary
    Abode: Westhoughton
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 102, Entry 800
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ann Ellen Fearnley - Daughter of James Fearnley & Ann
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 102, Entry 801
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Sarah Bennett - Daughter of Henry Bennett & Martha
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 102, Entry 802
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Susanna Bennett - Daughter of Henry Bennett & Martha
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 102, Entry 803
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Joseph Calderbank - Son of Joseph Calderbank & Ellen
    Abode: Horwich
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 102, Entry 804
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Towers Clarke Wearing - Son of George Wearing & Elizabeth
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Cotton Worker
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 102, Entry 805
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Absalom Rigby - Son of John Rigby & Ellen
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 102, Entry 806
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Henry Holden - Son of James Holden & Sarah
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 103, Entry 807
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Ellen Critchley - Daughter of Robert Critchley & Ellen
    Abode: Westhoughton
    Occupation: Railway guard
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 103, Entry 808
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Jane Critchley - Daughter of Robert Critchley & Ellen
    Abode: Westhoughton
    Occupation: Railway guard
    Notes: Aged 4 years,6 months
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 103, Entry 809
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Betty Croston - Daughter of James Croston & Jane
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 103, Entry 810
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Croston - Son of James Croston & Jane
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 103, Entry 811
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 4 May 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ann Holbrook - Daughter of Mary Holbrook
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 103, Entry 812
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 4 May 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Dinah Jane Bowling - Daughter of Thomas Bowling & Ellen
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 103, Entry 813
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Sarah Jane Clemmett - Daughter of William Clemmett & Margaret
    Abode: Wingates
    Notes: 17 years, father deceased
    Baptised by: Kinton Jaques, Vicar of Westhoughton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 103, Entry 814
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellen Marsh - Daughter of Luke Marsh & Martha
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: 10 years
    Baptised by: Kinton Jaques, Vicar of Westhoughton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 104, Entry 815
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Nancy Croston - Daughter of Ralph Croston & Sarah
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: 16 years
    Baptised by: Kinton Jaques, Vicar of Westhoughton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 104, Entry 816
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Jane Broomhead - Daughter of William Broomhead & Elizabeth
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: 14 years
    Baptised by: Kinton Jaques, Vicar of Westhoughton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 104, Entry 817
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Sarah Jane Cutts - Daughter of Thomas Cutts & Mary
    Abode: Gorton
    Occupation: Labourer in Iron Works
    Notes: 14 years
    Baptised by: Kinton Jaques, Vicar of Westhoughton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 104, Entry 818
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Nuttall - Daughter of Charles Nuttall & Margaret
    Abode: Little Bolton
    Notes: 17 years, parents deceased
    Baptised by: Kinton Jaques, Vicar of Westhoughton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 104, Entry 819
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Phoebe Wheeler - Daughter of William Wheeler & Mary
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Engineer
    Notes: 15 years, mother deceased
    Baptised by: Kinton Jaques, Vicar of Westhoughton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 104, Entry 820
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Forbes - Son of James Forbes & Betty
    Abode: Bolton
    Occupation: Chemist
    Notes: 14 years, mother deceased
    Baptised by: Kinton Jaques, Vicar of Westhoughton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 104, Entry 821
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Lyons - Son of Jonathan Lyons & Margaret
    Abode: Lancaster
    Notes: 16 years, Parents deceased
    Baptised by: Kinton Jaques, Vicar of Westhoughton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 104, Entry 822
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alfred Arlidge - Son of Caroline Arlidge
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Dressmaker
    Notes: 14 years
    Baptised by: Kinton Jaques, Vicar of Westhoughton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 105, Entry 823
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Isaac Singleton - Son of Jacob Singleton
    Abode: Liverpool
    Occupation: Porter
    Notes: 16 years, [mother's name blank]
    Baptised by: Kinton Jaques, Vicar of Westhoughton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 105, Entry 824
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Partington - Son of James Partington & Sarah
    Abode: Bolton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: 13 years, Mother deceased
    Baptised by: Kinton Jaques, Vicar of Westhoughton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 105, Entry 825
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Daniel Jones - Son of Daniel Jones & Elizabeth
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Saddler
    Notes: 13 years, Mother deceased
    Baptised by: Kinton Jaques, Vicar of Westhoughton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 105, Entry 826
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Horrocks - Son of Edward Horrocks & Catherine
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Packer
    Notes: 13 years
    Baptised by: Kinton Jaques, Vicar of Westhoughton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 105, Entry 827
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Isherwood - Son of William Isherwood & Emma
    Abode: Stockport
    Occupation: Willower
    Notes: 15 years
    Baptised by: Kinton Jaques, Vicar of Westhoughton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 105, Entry 828
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Charles Danbury - Son of Charles Danbury & Elizabeth
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Labourer in Iron Works
    Notes: 14 years
    Baptised by: Kinton Jaques, Vicar of Westhoughton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 105, Entry 829
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Rigby - Son of Joseph Rigby & Elizabeth
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 105, Entry 830
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Thomas Clarke - Son of Richard Clarke & Deborah
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Cotton Operative
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 106, Entry 831
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellen Hilton - Daughter of Andrew Hilton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 106, Entry 832
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ada Berry - Daughter of James Berry & Jane
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Spinner Operative
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 106, Entry 833
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Lilian Whittaker - Daughter of John Whittaker
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Goods Agent
    Notes: [Mother's name left blank]
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 106, Entry 834
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Martha Ellen Brindle - Daughter of Thomas Brindle & Ellen
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Railway porter
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 106, Entry 835
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Robert Henry Whittle - Son of William Whittle & Rachel
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 106, Entry 836
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Martha Bowden - Daughter of John Bowden & Ann
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Kinton Jaques, Vicar of Westhoughton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 106, Entry 837
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ralph Howcroft Nuttall - Son of Samuel Nuttall & Mary
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Kinton Jaques, Vicar of Westhoughton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 106, Entry 838
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Jane Bentham Cocker - Daughter of Thomas Cocker & Mary Jane
    Abode: Westhoughton
    Occupation: Silk Agent
    Baptised by: R.E.Iver, Curate of Westhoughton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 107, Entry 839
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Marsh - Son of William Marsh & Hannah
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R.E.Iver, Curate of Westhoughton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 107, Entry 840
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Joseph Molyneux - Son of Joseph Molyneux & Ann
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R.E.Iver, Curate of Westhoughton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 107, Entry 841
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Margaret Boydell - Daughter of Joseph Boydell & Alice
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R.E.Iver, Curate of Westhoughton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 107, Entry 842
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Albert Edward William France - Son of James France & Margaret
    Abode: Aspull Moor
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 107, Entry 843
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Jane Croston - Daughter of William Croston & Ann
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 107, Entry 844
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John William Vose - Son of John Vose & Mary
    Abode: Blackrod
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 107, Entry 845
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Margaret Partington - Daughter of James Partington & Ellen
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Plate Layer Railway
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 107, Entry 846
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alice Green - Daughter of George Green & Ellen
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 108, Entry 847
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Margaret Jane Oscar - Daughter of Thomas Oscar & Elizabeth
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 108, Entry 848
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Samuel Bowling - Son of Thomas Bowling & Ann
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Silk twister
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 108, Entry 849
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Sarah Jane Clark - Daughter of James Clark & Emma
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 108, Entry 850
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Bullough - Son of John Bullough & Ann
    Abode: Wingates, Lostock
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 108, Entry 851
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Lucy Bentham - Daughter of Thomas Bentham & Mary Ann
    Abode: Wingates, Lostock
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 108, Entry 852
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alice Ann Simms - Daughter of Elizabeth Simms
    Abode: Wingates
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 108, Entry 853
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Martha Kay - Daughter of James Kay & Elizabeth
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 108, Entry 854
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alice Ann Howarth - Daughter of Mary Howarth
    Abode: Westhoughton
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 109, Entry 855
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Ainscough - Son of William Ainscough & Alice
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 109, Entry 856
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Latham - Son of Joseph Latham & Alice
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 109, Entry 857
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Hartley - Son of William Hartley & Ellen
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 109, Entry 858
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Martha Valentine - Daughter of Thomas Valentine & Ellen
    Abode: Dicconson Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 109, Entry 859
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Shaw - Daughter of Thomas Shaw & Mary
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 109, Entry 860
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Ralphs - Son of William Ralphs & Esther
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 109, Entry 861
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Sarah Ellen Woodward - Daughter of Samuel Woodward & Mary
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 109, Entry 862
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Paul Greenhalgh - Son of Thomas Greenhalgh & Ann
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 110, Entry 863
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Margaret Jane Finnigan - Daughter of James Finnigan & Margaret
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 110, Entry 864
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Dutton - Son of William Dutton & Hannah
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Sinker
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 110, Entry 865
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Alice Bibby - Daughter of Joseph Bibby & Jane Ellen
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 110, Entry 866
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Coop - Son of Joseph Coop & Martha
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 110, Entry 867
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Bullough - Son of Thomas Bullough & Ellen
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 110, Entry 868
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Henry Gregory - Son of Charles Gregory & Deborah
    Abode: Brinsop
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 110, Entry 869
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John William Doxey - Son of Anthony Doxey & Mary
    Abode: Chequerbent
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 110, Entry 870
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Mangnall - Son of Richard Mangnall & Alice Ann
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 111, Entry 871
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Arthur Watkinson - Son of Henry Watkinson & Alice
    Abode: Westhoughton
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 111, Entry 872
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Lucy Gregory - Daughter of James Gregory & Lucy
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 111, Entry 873
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Thomason - Son of David Thomason & Alice
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 111, Entry 874
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Joseph Snape - Son of William Snape & Sarah
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 111, Entry 875
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
George Unsworth - Son of George Unsworth & Alice
    Abode: Wingates
    Notes: Father deceased
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 111, Entry 876
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Francis James Heseltine King - Son of George King & Ann
    Abode: Wingates, Lostock
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 111, Entry 877
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Lawrence King - Son of George King & Ann
    Abode: Wingates, Lostock
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 111, Entry 878
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1873 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Herbert Devonport - Son of James Edwin Devonport & Ann
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 112, Entry 879
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Thompson - Son of George Thompson & Ellen
    Abode: Astley Bridge
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 112, Entry 880
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Harry John Dobbie - Son of Fergus Dobbie & Sarah Jane
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 112, Entry 881
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
George Unsworth - Son of Nicholas Unsworth & Ann
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 112, Entry 882
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alice Hatton - Daughter of Isaac Hatton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 112, Entry 883
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Martha Ann Partington - Daughter of George Partington & Amelia
    Abode: Deane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 112, Entry 884
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Hurst - Daughter of John Hurst & Ann
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 112, Entry 885
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Rachel Hurst - Daughter of John Hurst & Ann
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 112, Entry 886
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Jane Marsh - Daughter of William Marsh & Mary
    Abode: Westhoughton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 113, Entry 887
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Richard Shields - Son of Henry Shields & Hannah
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 113, Entry 888
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Henry Field - Son of William Henry Field & Alice
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 113, Entry 889
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Margaret Cunliffe - Daughter of Thomas Cunliffe & Jane
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 113, Entry 890
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Albert Bamber - Son of James Bamber & Maria
    Abode: Chew Moor, Wingates
    Occupation: Railway guard
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 113, Entry 891
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Edward Pilkington - Son of Henry Pilkington & Betty
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 113, Entry 892
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Henry Clark - Son of John Clark & Martha
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 113, Entry 893
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Crompton - Son of Richard Crompton & Jane
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 113, Entry 894
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Holden - Son of Simon Holden & Margaret
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 114, Entry 895
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Brindle - Son of Thomas Brindle & Ellen
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 114, Entry 896
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Ellen Seddon - Daughter of William Seddon & Ellen
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 114, Entry 897
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Joseph Southern - Son of James Southern & Ann
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 114, Entry 898
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Hatton - Son of David Hatton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 114, Entry 899
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Annie Grundy - Daughter of John Grundy & Elizabeth
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 114, Entry 900
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Henry Holden - Son of Henry Holden & Betty
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 114, Entry 901
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Margaret Eda Lomax - Daughter of James Lomax & Elizabeth
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 114, Entry 902
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Edith Harriet Burgess - Daughter of Jonathan Burgess & Harriet
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 115, Entry 903
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Howarth - Son of Simeon Howarth & Ellen
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 115, Entry 904
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 May 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Henry Gerrard - Son of John Gerrard & Alice
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 115, Entry 905
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 May 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Gregory - Son of William Gregory & Alice
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 115, Entry 906
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 May 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Caldwell - Daughter of Joseph Caldwell & Mary
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 115, Entry 907
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 11 May 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alice Higham - Daughter of William Higham & Ellen
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 115, Entry 908
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Sarah Jane Marsh - Daughter of Luke Marsh & Ann
    Abode: Springview Ince
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 115, Entry 909
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 24 May 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Coop - Son of James Coop & Alice
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 115, Entry 910
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 24 May 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Martha Eccles - Daughter of Robert Eccles & Jane
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 116, Entry 911
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 24 May 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Levi Latham - Son of John Latham & Alice
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 116, Entry 912
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 31 May 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Jessie Green Bowden - Daughter of Peter Bowden & Christiana
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 116, Entry 913
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Betsy Caldwell - Daughter of John Caldwell & Betsy
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Stockbroker
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 116, Entry 914
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Haddock Valentine - Son of John Valentine & Ellen
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 116, Entry 915
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Margaret Ada Woodward - Daughter of William Woodward & Ann
    Abode: Chapel Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 116, Entry 916
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Adamthwaite - Son of Thomas Adamthwaite & Mary Ann
    Abode: Chapel Lane
    Occupation: Coach Proprietor
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 116, Entry 917
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Henrietta Battersby - Daughter of James Battersby & Ann
    Abode: Spennymoor, Durham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 116, Entry 918
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Jane Ratcliffe - Daughter of Gerard Ratcliffe & Catherine
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 117, Entry 919
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Maria Green - Daughter of James Green & Ellen
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Picker
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 117, Entry 920
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
George Green - Son of James Green & Ellen
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Picker
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 117, Entry 921
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Jane Ratcliffe - Daughter of Richard Ratcliffe & Ellen
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 117, Entry 922
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
George Holland - Son of John Holland & Elizabeth
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: P, died June 22 1874
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 117, Entry 923
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Young - Son of William Young & Jane
    Abode: Aspull
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 117, Entry 924
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellen Singleton - Daughter of Henry Singleton & Ellen
    Abode: Aspull
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 117, Entry 925
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Edmund Holden - Son of Andrew Holden & Betty
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 117, Entry 926
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Adam Howarth - Son of Richard Howarth & Rachel
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Sinker
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 118, Entry 927
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Richard Ainscough - Son of William Ainscough & Alice
    Abode: Westhoughton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 118, Entry 928
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Martha Bowden - Daughter of Henry Bowden & Betty
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 118, Entry 929
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Isabella Wolsey - Daughter of William Wolsey & Charlotte
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Banksman
    Notes: P, died Jul 28 1874
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 118, Entry 930
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Naylor - Son of Jane Naylor
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Singlewoman
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 118, Entry 931
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alice Schofield - Daughter of William Schofield & Ann
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 118, Entry 932
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Bamber - Son of Mary Bamber
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Singlewoman
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 118, Entry 933
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Esther Howcroft - Daughter of Mary Howcroft
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Singlewoman
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 118, Entry 934
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Walter Winward - Son of Alice Winward
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Singlewoman
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 119, Entry 935
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellen Smith - Daughter of Thomas Smith & Alice
    Abode: Dicconson Lane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 119, Entry 936
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Robert Roberts - Son of James Roberts & Mary Ann
    Abode: Westhoughton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 119, Entry 937
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Samuel Doxey - Son of Thomas Doxey & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Chequerbent
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 119, Entry 938
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellen Hunt - Daughter of William Hunt & Mary
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 119, Entry 939
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Henry Bamber - Son of Henry Bamber & Betty
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Locomotion Foreman
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 119, Entry 940
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Entwistle - Son of Reuben Entwistle & Alice
    Abode: Rumworth
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 119, Entry 941
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Bowling - Daughter of Thomas Bowling & Ann
    Abode: Chew Moor, Wingates
    Occupation: Silk twister
    Baptised by: T.H.Simpkin, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 119, Entry 942
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Henry Gregory - Son of Charles Gregory & Deborah
    Abode: Brinsop
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 120, Entry 943
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Margaret Ramsdale - Daughter of Ralph Ramsdale & Jane
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Self-acting minder
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 120, Entry 944
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Southern - Daughter of George Southern & Mary
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 120, Entry 945
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Edwin Gregory - Son of John Gregory & Miriam
    Abode: Three Lovers Farm
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 120, Entry 946
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Margaret Ann Snape - Daughter of Roger Snape & Jane
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 120, Entry 947
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Ratcliffe - Son of Amos Ratcliffe & Ann
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 120, Entry 948
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Green - Son of Joseph Green & Jane
    Abode: Brinsop
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 120, Entry 949
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Martha Clarke - Daughter of James Clarke & Amy
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 120, Entry 950
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellen Cockram - Daughter of James Cockram & Elizabeth
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 121, Entry 951
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William James Cockram - Son of James Cockram & Elizabeth
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 121, Entry 952
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Kay - Daughter of John Kay & Margaret
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 121, Entry 953
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Margaret Williams - Daughter of James Williams & Mary
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 121, Entry 954
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ann Williams - Daughter of James Williams & Mary
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 121, Entry 955
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Margaret Ellen Stott - Daughter of John Stott & Elizabeth
    Abode: Deane
    Occupation: Farm Bailiff
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 121, Entry 956
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alice Ann Coop - Daughter of William Coop & Ellen
    Abode: Chew Moor, Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 121, Entry 957
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Richard Crompton - Son of Richard Crompton & Mary
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 121, Entry 958
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellen Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Isabella
    Abode: Brinsop
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 122, Entry 959
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Billington Holden - Son of John Holden & Nancy
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 122, Entry 960
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellen Mitchenson - Daughter of Noah Mitchenson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackrod
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 122, Entry 961
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alice Greenhalgh - Daughter of Thomas Greenhalgh & Alice
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 122, Entry 962
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Hayes - Son of Margaret Hayes
    Abode: Westhoughton
    Occupation: Singlewoman
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 122, Entry 963
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Emma Beresford - Daughter of Thomas Beresford & Fanny
    Abode: Brinsop
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 122, Entry 964
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Brindle - Daughter of Ralph Brindle & Margaret
    Abode: Barrel Rock, Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 122, Entry 965
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Crompton - Daughter of Ellis Crompton & Alice
    Abode: Gibraltar Farm, Lostock
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 122, Entry 966
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1874 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Caldwell - Son of Elias Levi Caldwell & Ellen
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 123, Entry 967
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Roger Howarth - Son of HowarthMary
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Singlewoman
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 123, Entry 968
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Martha Rigby - Daughter of John Rigby & Ellen
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 123, Entry 969
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Joseph Edge - Son of William Edge & Mary
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 123, Entry 970
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Robert Hart - Son of James Hart & Mary
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 123, Entry 971
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Grundy - Son of John Grundy & Jane
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 123, Entry 972
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ann Grundy - Daughter of John Grundy & Jane
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 123, Entry 973
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Lucy Grundy - Daughter of John Grundy & Jane
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 123, Entry 974
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Shaw - Daughter of William Shaw & Alice
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Farmers Son
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 124, Entry 975
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Maurice Holden - Son of James Holden & Sarah
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 124, Entry 976
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Betsy Kenwright - Daughter of Joseph Kenwright & Betty
    Abode: Brinsop
    Occupation: Sinker
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 124, Entry 977
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Sarah Alice Crompton - Daughter of John Crompton & Rachel
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 124, Entry 978
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Coop - Son of Joseph Coop & Martha
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 124, Entry 979
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Robert Turner - Son of Thomas Turner & Catherine
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 124, Entry 980
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Mollineux - Son of Joseph Mollineux & Ann
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 124, Entry 981
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Hannah Dutton - Daughter of William Dutton & Hannah
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Sinker
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 124, Entry 982
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Naboth Johnson - Son of William Johnson & Ellen
    Abode: Westhoughton
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: J.Gregory
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 125, Entry 983
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Miriam Ratcliffe - Daughter of Henry Ratcliffe & Alice
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J.Gregory
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 125, Entry 984
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Jane Ratcliffe - Daughter of Henry Ratcliffe & Alice
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J.Gregory
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 125, Entry 985
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellen Morris - Daughter of William Morris & Miriam
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 125, Entry 986
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Theresa Wolsey - Daughter of William Wolsey & Charlotte
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 125, Entry 987
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Florence Amelia Davies - Daughter of William Davies & Lucy Ann
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 125, Entry 988
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellen Brindle - Daughter of Adam Brindle & Ann
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 125, Entry 989
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John George Povey - Son of George Povey & Hannah
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 125, Entry 990
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Croston - Son of Ellen Croston
    Abode: Wingates
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 126, Entry 991
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ann Barlow - Daughter of Titus Barlow & Ann
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 126, Entry 992
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Alice Marsh - Daughter of Joseph Marsh & Lucy
    Abode: Westhoughton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 126, Entry 993
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Robert Ackers - Son of Robert Ackers & Ellen
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 126, Entry 994
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
George Westwell - Son of Thomas Westwell & Ann
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 126, Entry 995
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Robert Eckersley - Son of William Eckersley & Ann
    Abode: Westhoughton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 126, Entry 996
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Hosker - Daughter of Thomas Hosker & Elizabeth
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 126, Entry 997
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: Apr 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Warburton Gregory - Son of Charles Gregory & Deborah
    Abode: Brinsop
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 126, Entry 998
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Settle - Son of Stephen Settle & Esther
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 127, Entry 999
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
[unknown] Coop - Child of Thomas Coop & Margaret
    Abode: Chew Moor, Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 127, Entry 1000
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Joseph Boardman - Son of Peter Boardman & Alice
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 127, Entry 1001
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Martha Deakin - Daughter of Anthony Deakin & Mary Ann
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 127, Entry 1002
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Horace Davenport - Son of James Davenport & Ann
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Packer
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 127, Entry 1003
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Henry Bowden - Son of John Bowden & Ann
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 127, Entry 1004
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Emma Jane Horrocks - Daughter of William Horrocks & Rachel
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 127, Entry 1005
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 5 May 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Esther Mary Finnigan - Daughter of John Finnigan & Alice
    Abode: Westhoughton
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 127, Entry 1006
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 9 May 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Hannah Crompton - Daughter of John Crompton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 128, Entry 1007
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 9 May 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Jane Radcliffe - Daughter of William Radcliffe & Ann
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 128, Entry 1008
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ann Bamber - Daughter of Hezikiah Bamber & Elizabeth
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 128, Entry 1009
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Rachel Hatton - Daughter of Isaac Hatton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 128, Entry 1010
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Oswald Davidson - Son of James Davidson & Alice
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 128, Entry 1011
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Thomas Sherratt - Son of Thomas Sherratt & Lavinia
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 128, Entry 1012
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Bamber - Son of Ellen Bamber
    Abode: Wingates
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 128, Entry 1013
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Elizabeth Cocker - Daughter of Thomas Cocker & Mary Jane
    Abode: Westhoughton
    Occupation: Silk Agent
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 128, Entry 1014
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Henry Crompton - Son of John Crompton & Ann
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Sadler
    Baptised by: H.H.Oliver
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 129, Entry 1015
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
George Doxey - Son of Anthony Doxey & Mary
    Abode: Chequerbent
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J.R.Mansfield, Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 129, Entry 1016
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Simeon Ratcliffe - Son of Richard Ratcliffe & Ellen
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 129, Entry 1017
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Snape - Son of William Snape & Sarah
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 129, Entry 1018
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Ellen Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Nancy
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 129, Entry 1019
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Margaret Ellen Southern - Daughter of James Southern & Margaret
    Abode: Kirkdale
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 129, Entry 1020
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Anne Caldwell - Daughter of Joseph Caldwell & Mary
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T.Douglas, Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 129, Entry 1021
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Fergus William Dobbie - Son of Fergus Dobbie & Sarah Jane
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: A. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 129, Entry 1022
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alexander Coop - Son of James Coop & Alice
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 130, Entry 1023
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Whittle - Son of Richard Whittle & Ellen
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 130, Entry 1024
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Frances Holmes - Daughter of James Holmes & Elizabeth
    Abode: Westhoughton
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 130, Entry 1025
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Martha Ann Lunn - Daughter of Joshua Lunn & Mary Ann
    Abode: Westhoughton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 130, Entry 1026
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alice Seddon - Daughter of John Seddon & Sarah
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 130, Entry 1027
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Simon Rigby - Son of Joseph Rigby & Elizabeth
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 130, Entry 1028
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John William Berry - Son of James Berry & Jane
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 130, Entry 1029
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Gregory - Son of William Gregory & Alice
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J.Gregory
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 130, Entry 1030
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Hart - Son of Miriam Hart
    Abode: Wingates
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 131, Entry 1031
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Kay - Son of James Kay & Elizabeth
    Abode: Wimberry Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 131, Entry 1032
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Bentham - Son of Thomas Bentham & Mary Ann
    Abode: Wimberry Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 131, Entry 1033
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Francis Griffiths - Son of William Griffiths & Sarah
    Abode: James Street
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 131, Entry 1034
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John William Hutchinson - Son of Samuel Hutchinson & Alice
    Abode: James Street
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 131, Entry 1035
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Margaret Cowburn - Daughter of James Cowburn & Ellen
    Abode: Wimberry Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 131, Entry 1036
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Cowburn - Daughter of James Cowburn & Ellen
    Abode: Wimberry Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 131, Entry 1037
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Cowburn - Son of James Cowburn & Ellen
    Abode: Wimberry Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 131, Entry 1038
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Henry Sydney Gorst - Son of Richard Gorst & Isabella Louisa
    Abode: Ind. School, Lostock
    Occupation: Governor of School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 132, Entry 1039
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Margaret Alice Shaw - Daughter of Thomas Shaw & Mary
    Abode: Reeves House, Wingates
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 132, Entry 1040
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Edward Radcliffe - Son of John Edward Radcliffe & Mary
    Abode: Chapel Lane
    Occupation: Contractor
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 132, Entry 1041
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Ormesher - Son of Andrew Ormesher & Ellen
    Abode: James Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 132, Entry 1042
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Seddon - Son of William Seddon & Ellen
    Abode: Brinsop
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 132, Entry 1043
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Thomason - Son of Richard Thomason & Alice
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 132, Entry 1044
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Betsy Seddon - Daughter of Michael Neland Seddon & Maria
    Abode: Bolton
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 132, Entry 1045
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Emma Roscoe - Daughter of John Roscoe & Mary
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 132, Entry 1046
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1875 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Calderbank - Son of Joseph Calderbank & Ellen
    Abode: Chorley Road
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 133, Entry 1047
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Green - Son of William Green & Margaret
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 133, Entry 1048
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Enos Leyland - Son of Robert Leyland & Ellen
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 133, Entry 1049
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Jolley - Daughter of Richard Jolley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 133, Entry 1050
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Nathaniel Battersby - Son of James Battersby & Alice
    Abode: Wingates Square
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 133, Entry 1051
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Leyland - Son of Ralph Leyland & Martha
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 133, Entry 1052
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Betsy Pilkington - Daughter of Henry Pilkington & Betsy
    Abode: Wingates Square
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 133, Entry 1053
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Peter Lewis - Son of John Lewis & Mary Ann
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 133, Entry 1054
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Jane Yellow - Daughter of William Yellow & Sarah Jane
    Born: 28 Dec 1875
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 134, Entry 1055
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Ramsdale - Son of Ralph Speakman Ramsdale & Jane
    Born: 11 Nov 1875
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Self-acting minder
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 134, Entry 1056
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Walker - Son of James Walker & Jane
    Born: 2 Sep 1875
    Abode: White Horse
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 134, Entry 1057
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Jabez Charnock - Son of Eli Charnock & Mary
    Born: 18 Jan 1876
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Engine Winder
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 134, Entry 1058
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Sophia Croston - Daughter of William Croston & Ann
    Born: 14 Dec 1875
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 134, Entry 1059
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Henry Heaton - Son of William Heaton & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 134, Entry 1060
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Bamber - Son of Mary Bamber
    Abode: Church Lane
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 134, Entry 1061
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellen Ratcliffe - Daughter of Gerrard Ratcliffe & Catherine
    Abode: Wingates Square
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 134, Entry 1062
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Harry Whittle - Son of William Whittle & Rachel
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 135, Entry 1063
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Whittle - Daughter of William Whittle & Rachel
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 135, Entry 1064
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Henry Isherwood - Son of Charles Isherwood & Phoebe
    Abode: Higher Bluebell
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 135, Entry 1065
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Lucy Winstanley - Daughter of James Winstanley & Margaret
    Born: 17 Feb 1876
    Abode: Brinsop Bar
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 135, Entry 1066
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Charley Beresford - Son of Thomas Beresford & Annie
    Born: 23 Jan 1876
    Abode: Hilton House
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Uncertain if mother's name is Annie or Fanny]
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 135, Entry 1067
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
George Ratcliffe - Son of Henry Ratcliffe & Alice
    Born: 6 Jan 1876
    Abode: Moss, Lostock
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 135, Entry 1068
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Betsy Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Alice
    Born: 6 Dec 1874
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 135, Entry 1069
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Smith - Son of John Smith & Alice
    Born: 6 Mar 1871
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 135, Entry 1070
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellen Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Alice
    Born: 13 Feb 1873
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 136, Entry 1071
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Mollineux - Son of Joseph Mollineux & Ann
    Born: 3 Nov 1875
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 136, Entry 1072
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Rachel Ellen Bullough - Daughter of Joseph Bullough & Alice
    Born: 25 Nov 1875
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Spindle & Fly Maker
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 136, Entry 1073
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Celina Crompton - Daughter of George Crompton & Betsy
    Born: Sep 1875
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 136, Entry 1074
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Rachel Marsh - Daughter of William Marsh & Hannah
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 136, Entry 1075
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Edward Kenwright - Son of Joseph Kenwright & Charlotte
    Abode: Brinsop
    Occupation: Sinker
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 136, Entry 1076
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Ann Kenwright - Daughter of Joseph Kenwright & Charlotte
    Abode: Brinsop
    Occupation: Sinker
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 136, Entry 1077
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Joseph Henry Kenwright - Son of Joseph Kenwright & Charlotte
    Abode: Brinsop
    Occupation: Sinker
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 136, Entry 1078
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Kenwright - Son of Joseph Kenwright & Charlotte
    Abode: Brinsop
    Occupation: Sinker
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 137, Entry 1079
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Bibby - Son of Joseph Bibby & Ellen Jane
    Born: 23 Feb 1876
    Abode: Albion Row, Wingates
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 137, Entry 1080
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Joseph Boydell - Son of Joseph Boydell & Alice
    Born: 27 Jul 1876
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 137, Entry 1081
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John William Parker - Son of Henry Parker & Mary Ann
    Abode: Hilton House
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 137, Entry 1082
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Marsh - Son of William Marsh & Mary
    Abode: Chapel Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 137, Entry 1083
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
George Hatton - Son of David Hatton & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Mar 1876
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 137, Entry 1084
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Margaret Clough - Daughter of William Clough & Sarah
    Born: Sep 1873
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 137, Entry 1085
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Joseph Clough - Son of William Clough & Sarah
    Born: Dec 1875
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 137, Entry 1086
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Emily Bradley - Daughter of Robert Bradley & Nancy
    Born: 12 Apr 1876
    Abode: Cow Lee Lane
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Notes: b.Westhoughton
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 138, Entry 1087
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 7 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Sarah Ralphs - Daughter of William Ralphs & Esther Janette
    Born: 30 Mar 1876
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 138, Entry 1088
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 7 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
George Schofield - Son of Israel Schofield & Amelia
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 138, Entry 1089
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 14 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Charlotte Sixsmith - Daughter of John Sixsmith & Mary
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Colliery Manager
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 138, Entry 1090
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 14 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Henrietta Annie Milray Simister - Daughter of John Bradford Simister & Martha
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: Aged 18
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 138, Entry 1091
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 14 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Owen - Daughter of Joseph Owen & Ellen
    Abode: Wingates Square
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Aged 18 Received only, baptised Wesleyan
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 138, Entry 1092
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 14 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Singleton - Daughter of Henry Singleton & Ellen
    Abode: Scot Lane
    Occupation: Platelayer
    Notes: Aged 18
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 138, Entry 1093
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Janie Mangnall - Daughter of Richard Mangnall & Alice Ann
    Born: 24 Mar 1876
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 138, Entry 1094
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Margaret Jane Barnes - Daughter of George Barnes & Jane
    Abode: Bolton
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 139, Entry 1095
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Annie Turner - Daughter of Ann Turner
    Abode: Lancaster
    Occupation: Hawker
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 139, Entry 1096
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Watson - Daughter of Samuel Watson & Sarah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 139, Entry 1097
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Annie Catherine Lowe - Daughter of John Charles Lowe & Marian
    Abode: Rhyll
    Occupation: Teacher of dancing
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 139, Entry 1098
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Hetty Newbrook - Daughter of George Newbrook
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 139, Entry 1099
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Emma Beswick - Daughter of James Beswick & Sarah
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 139, Entry 1100
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Jenkins - Daughter of Jonathon Jenkins & Alice
    Abode: Bolton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 139, Entry 1101
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Joseph Cookan - Son of Thomas Cookan
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Striker
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 139, Entry 1102
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Travis - Son of Thomas Travis & Ann
    Abode: Gorton
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 140, Entry 1103
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Richard Halstead - Son of Mackie Halstead
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Winder
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 140, Entry 1104
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Mellor - Son of Thomas Mellor
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 140, Entry 1105
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Bedale - Son of William Bedale & Mary
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 140, Entry 1106
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Albert Roderick - Son of George Roderick & Mary
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 140, Entry 1107
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Gibson - Son of James Gibson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Sweep
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 140, Entry 1108
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Jepson - Son of Hannah Jepson
    Abode: Bolton
    Occupation: Winder
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 140, Entry 1109
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Wilson - Son of John Wilson
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Cooper
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 140, Entry 1110
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Henry Owen Vaughan - Son of John Vaughan & Elizabeth Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 141, Entry 1111
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Samuel -
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School [Surname not recorded]
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 141, Entry 1112
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Walter Whitehead - Son of Louisa Whitehead
    Abode: Bolton
    Occupation: Saleswoman
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 141, Entry 1113
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Lomas - Son of Margaret Lomas
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Dressmaker
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 141, Entry 1114
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Frederick Chute - Son of John Chute & Olive
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Boilermaker
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 141, Entry 1115
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
George Yates - Son of Eliza Yates
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Mangler
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 141, Entry 1116
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Coonils - Son of Robert Coonils & Jane
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 141, Entry 1117
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Barrow - Son of James Barrow & Louisa
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 141, Entry 1118
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Robert Hartley - Son of Martha Hartley
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Washerwoman
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 142, Entry 1119
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Pomfret - Son of John Pomfret & Mary
    Abode: Bolton
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 142, Entry 1120
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Richard Morris - Son of William Morris & Mary
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Age 15 Child at Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 142, Entry 1121
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 21 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Fearnley - Daughter of James Fearnley & Ann
    Born: 24 Mar 1876
    Abode: Lostock Lane, Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 142, Entry 1122
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ralph Shaw - Son of William Shaw & Margaret
    Born: 19 Aug 1876
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 142, Entry 1123
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Calderley - Son of Henry Calderley & Betsy
    Born: 4 Apr 1876
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 142, Entry 1124
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Alice Adamthwaite - Daughter of Thomas Adamthwaite & Mary Ann
    Abode: Westhoughton
    Occupation: Cab Proprietor
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 142, Entry 1125
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alice Ainscough - Daughter of William Ainscough & Alice
    Born: 7 Apr 1876
    Abode: Westhoughton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 142, Entry 1126
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Peter Hartley Gregory - Son of James Gregory & Lucy
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 143, Entry 1127
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellen Howarth - Daughter of Sharples Howarth & Mary
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 143, Entry 1128
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Frederick Smith - Son of John Smith & Mary
    Abode: Chew Moor, Lostock
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 143, Entry 1129
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Margaret Latham - Daughter of Joseph Latham & Alice
    Born: 18 Jul 1875
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 143, Entry 1130
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Singleton - Daughter of Henry Singleton & Ellen
    Born: 19 May 1876
    Abode: Scot Lane, Aspull
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 143, Entry 1131
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Lucy Naylor - Daughter of Peter Pierce Naylor & Frances
    Born: 15 Jun 1876
    Abode: Corges
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 143, Entry 1132
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Emma Venables - Daughter of Benjamin Venables & Louisa
    Born: 20 Feb 1876
    Abode: Corges
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 143, Entry 1133
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Richard Brown - Son of John Brown & Alice
    Born: 29 May 1876
    Abode: Wingates Square
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 143, Entry 1134
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Jane Shields - Daughter of Henry Shields & Hannah
    Born: 17 Jul 1876
    Abode: Wimberry Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 144, Entry 1135
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Elizabeth Partington - Daughter of John Partington & Mary Ann
    Abode: Chew Moor, Lostock
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 144, Entry 1136
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Brooks - Son of Mary Ann Brooks
    Born: 22 Jul 1876
    Abode: Moss Hall,
    Occupation: Spinster
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 144, Entry 1137
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Woodville Ratcliffe - Son of Amos Ratcliffe & Ann
    Born: 18 May 1876
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 144, Entry 1138
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Esther Clarke - Daughter of James Clarke & Amy
    Born: 26 Jun 1876
    Abode: Leigh Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 144, Entry 1139
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Richard Settle - Son of Stephen Settle & Esther
    Born: 8 Jul 1876
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 144, Entry 1140
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Martha Gerrard - Daughter of John Gerrard & Alice
    Born: 20 Jun 1876
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 144, Entry 1141
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Shaw - Son of William Shaw & Alice
    Abode: Chadwicks Farm
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Father deceased
    Baptised by: Kinton Jaques, Vicar of Westhoughton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 144, Entry 1142
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Hodson - Son of James Hodson & Sarah
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Kinton Jaques, Vicar of Westhoughton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 145, Entry 1143
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Alice Eckersley - Daughter of William Eckersley & Ann
    Born: 30 Jul 1876
    Abode: Chequerbent
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 145, Entry 1144
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Rachel Jolley - Daughter of James Jolley & Ellen
    Born: 14 Jul 1876
    Abode: Chapel Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 145, Entry 1145
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Amy Podger - Daughter of Abel Podger & Ellen
    Born: 2 May 1876
    Abode: Chapel Lane
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 145, Entry 1146
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
George Hopley - Son of William Hopley & Martha
    Born: 28 Jul 1876
    Abode: Rumworth
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 145, Entry 1147
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alice Holbrook - Daughter of Joseph Holbrook & Jane
    Born: 31 Jul 1876
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 145, Entry 1148
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Joseph Hunt - Son of William Hunt & Mary
    Born: 13 Jul 1876
    Abode: Wimberry Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 145, Entry 1149
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Isabella Howarth - Daughter of Simeon Howarth & Ellen
    Born: 16 Aug 1876
    Abode: Wimberry Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 145, Entry 1150
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Holden - Daughter of James Holden & Sarah
    Born: 10 Jul 1876
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 146, Entry 1151
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Edward Simm - Son of John Simm & Sarah
    Born: 4 Sep 1876
    Abode: Bluebell Cottages
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 146, Entry 1152
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alice Fletcher - Daughter of Edward Fletcher & Betty
    Born: 18 Aug 1874
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 146, Entry 1153
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Eliza Fletcher - Daughter of Edward Fletcher & Betty
    Born: 21 Aug 1876
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 146, Entry 1154
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ann Brindle - Daughter of Ralph Brindle & Margaret
    Born: 14 Sep 1876
    Abode: Lostock Lane, Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 146, Entry 1155
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Brindle - Daughter of Ann Brindle
    Born: 27 Sep 1876
    Abode: Smithy Row, Fourgates
    Occupation: Spinster
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 146, Entry 1156
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Herbert Marsh - Son of Luke Marsh & Ann
    Born: 23 Aug 1876
    Abode: Ince
    Occupation: Railwayman
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 146, Entry 1157
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellen Edwards - Daughter of William Edwards & Ann
    Born: 17 Jan 1876
    Abode: Speddings Row
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 146, Entry 1158
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Hannah Roberts - Daughter of William Roberts & Mary
    Born: 30 Aug 1876
    Abode: Barton Fold
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 147, Entry 1159
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Louisa Holden - Daughter of Andrew Holden & Betty
    Born: 23 Sep 1876
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 147, Entry 1160
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Emily Southern - Daughter of James Southern & Ann
    Born: 16 Oct 1876
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 147, Entry 1161
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Howarth - Son of Richard Howarth & Rachel
    Born: 2 Sep 1876
    Abode: Wimberry Hill
    Occupation: Sinker
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 147, Entry 1162
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ruth Fearns - Daughter of Priscilla Fearns
    Abode: Partington House, Hilton House
    Occupation: Spinster
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 147, Entry 1163
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James William Brindle - Son of Jesse Brindle & Margaret
    Born: 24 Sep 1876
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 147, Entry 1164
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Holden - Son of Henry Holden & Betty
    Born: 16 Sep 1876
    Abode: Pike View, Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 147, Entry 1165
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alice Woodward - Daughter of William Woodward & Ann
    Born: 1 Oct 1876
    Abode: Pike View, Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 147, Entry 1166
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Jane Shields - Daughter of Henry Shields & Eve
    Born: 26 Dec 1875
    Abode: Methody Row, Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 148, Entry 1167
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Rachel Green - Daughter of Richard Green & Catherine
    Born: 3 Nov 1876
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Dataller
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 148, Entry 1168
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Naylor - Son of James Naylor & Ellen
    Born: 19 Aug 1876
    Abode: Smithy Row, Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 148, Entry 1169
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Crompton - Daughter of Richard Crompton & Mary
    Abode: Broome Farm, Westhoughton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 148, Entry 1170
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Richard Mangnall - Son of Richard Mangnall & Margaret
    Born: 20 Nov 1875
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Dataller
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 148, Entry 1171
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Rachel Schofield - Daughter of William Schofield & Ann
    Born: 19 Oct 1876
    Abode: White Horse
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 148, Entry 1172
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Edge - Son of John Edge & Alice
    Born: 2 Apr 1875
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 148, Entry 1173
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Brandwood - Son of John Brandwood & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Apr 1874
    Abode: Albion Row, Wingates
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 148, Entry 1174
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Wrigley - Daughter of James Wrigley & Hannah
    Born: 10 Nov 1876
    Abode: Charles Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 149, Entry 1175
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Holden - Son of Jesse Holden & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Oct 1876
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 149, Entry 1176
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellen Holden - Daughter of Jesse Holden & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Oct 1874
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 149, Entry 1177
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary May Rothwell - Daughter of Joseph Rothwell & Sarah
    Born: 30 Oct 1876
    Abode: Wingates Terrace
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 149, Entry 1178
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alice Miller - Daughter of Gerrard Miller & Mary Ann
    Born: 14 Dec 1876
    Abode: Chapel Lane
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 149, Entry 1179
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Miller - Son of Geoffrey Miller & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Jul 1876
    Abode: Chapel Lane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 149, Entry 1180
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Rudd - Son of Josiah Rudd & Jane
    Born: 12 Dec 1876
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 149, Entry 1181
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Charles Southern - Son of George Southern & Mary
    Born: 28 Nov 1876
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 149, Entry 1182
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alice Grundy - Daughter of John Grundy & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Jan 1877
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 150, Entry 1183
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Wilfred Marsh - Son of Thomas Marsh & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Cow Lee Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 150, Entry 1184
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Holden - Son of James Holden & Margaret
    Born: 31 Dec 1876
    Abode: Dicconson Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 150, Entry 1185
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alfred Berry - Son of Thomas Berry & Isabella
    Born: 7 Jan 1877
    Abode: Pendlebury House, Chapel Lane,
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 150, Entry 1186
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Peter Holden - Son of Simon Holden & Ann
    Born: 14 Dec 1876
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 150, Entry 1187
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ann Ellen Turner - Daughter of Thomas Turner & Catherine
    Born: 7 Jan 1877
    Abode: Higher Bluebell
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 150, Entry 1188
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alice Hartley - Daughter of William Hartley & Ellen
    Born: 5 Feb 1877
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 150, Entry 1189
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Rowley - Daughter of William Rowley & Jane
    Born: 15 Feb 1877
    Abode: Wingates Square
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 150, Entry 1190
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Ellen Abram - Daughter of Richard Abram & Ellen
    Abode: Chapel Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Aged 17
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 151, Entry 1191
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Adamson - Son of Joseph Adamson & Ann
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Kinton Jaques, Vicar of Westhoughton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 151, Entry 1192
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Joshua Leigh - Son of Richard Leigh & Ellen
    Born: Feb 1877
    Abode: Chapel Lane
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 151, Entry 1193
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Hannah Marsh - Daughter of William Marsh & Hannah
    Born: 26 Dec 1876
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 151, Entry 1194
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Arthur Edward Johnson - Son of Edward Johnson & Caroline
    Born: 2 Feb 1877
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 151, Entry 1195
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellen Hesketh - Daughter of John Hesketh & Alice
    Born: 28 Jan 1873
    Abode: Pendlebury Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Registered as Elizabeth
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 151, Entry 1196
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Betsy Hesketh - Daughter of John Hesketh & Alice
    Born: 13 Dec 1874
    Abode: Pendlebury Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 151, Entry 1197
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Else - Son of Thomas Else & Sarah
    Born: 10 Feb 1877
    Abode: Church Lane, Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 151, Entry 1198
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James William Lomax - Son of James Lomax & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Jan 1877
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 152, Entry 1199
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Emily Graham - Daughter of Charles Graham & Mary
    Born: 18 Feb 1877
    Abode: Wesleyan Terrace
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 152, Entry 1200
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Margaret Ann Wane - Daughter of John Wane & Sarah
    Born: 25 Dec 1876
    Abode: Brinsop Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 152, Entry 1201
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Frederick Ernest Field - Son of William Henry Field & Alice
    Born: 16 Feb 1877
    Abode: Hilton House
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 152, Entry 1202
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alice Lovett - Daughter of James Lovett & Margaret
    Born: 12 Feb 1877
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 152, Entry 1203
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ann Greenhalgh - Daughter of Thomas Greenhalgh & Alice
    Born: 24 Mar 1877
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 152, Entry 1204
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Sharrock - Son of James William Sharrock & Alice
    Born: 12 Jan 1877
    Abode: Reeves Farm, Wingates
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 152, Entry 1205
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Jane Marsh - Daughter of Joseph Marsh & Lucy
    Born: 16 Mar 1877
    Abode: Mortons
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 152, Entry 1206
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Betsy Caldwell - Daughter of Joseph Caldwell & Mary
    Born: 11 Feb 1877
    Abode: Albion Row, Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 153, Entry 1207
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 11 May 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
George Venables - Son of Benjamin Venables & Louisa
    Born: 7 Jan 1877
    Abode: Corges
    Occupation: Dataller
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 153, Entry 1208
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ernest Coop - Son of Timothy Coop & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Apr 1877
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 153, Entry 1209
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 20 May 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Maria Snape - Daughter of William Snape & Sarah
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 153, Entry 1210
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 20 May 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Emily Hilda Gorst - Daughter of Richard Gorst & Isabella Louisa
    Born: 11 Apr 1877
    Abode: Lostock Junction
    Occupation: Gov.of Industrial School.
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 153, Entry 1211
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Patronella Elizabeth Hitchen - Daughter of Francis John Hitchen & Mary Ann
    Born: 21 Apr 1877
    Abode: Lostock Junction
    Occupation: Dep.Gov.of Industrial School
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 153, Entry 1212
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Walter Charles Beresford - Son of Thomas Beresford & Fanny
    Born: 5 Feb 1877
    Abode: Hilton House
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Received, baptised privately
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 153, Entry 1213
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Eccles - Daughter of Robert Eccles & Jane
    Born: 27 Mar 1876
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 153, Entry 1214
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Coop - Daughter of James Coop & Alice
    Born: 29 Mar 1877
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 154, Entry 1215
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Joseph Coop - Son of Joseph Coop & Martha
    Born: 25 Mar 1877
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 154, Entry 1216
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Annie Fletcher - Daughter of William Fletcher & Mary
    Born: 28 Aug 1877
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 154, Entry 1217
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Hannah Whittle - Daughter of Richard Whittle & Ellen
    Born: 8 Apr 1877
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 154, Entry 1218
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Coop - Son of William Coop & Betty
    Born: 12 Jun 1877
    Abode: Wimberry Hill
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 154, Entry 1219
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Holding - Son of John Holding & Nancy
    Born: Apr 1877
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 154, Entry 1220
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Southern - Son of James Southern & Margaret
    Born: 30 Jun 1877
    Abode: Kirkdale
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 154, Entry 1221
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alice Ann Ramsdale - Daughter of Ralph Speakman Ramsdale & Jane
    Born: 18 Jul 1877
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Self-acting minder
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 154, Entry 1222
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Frank Ernest Field Burgess - Son of Jonathon Burgess & Harriet
    Born: 3 Jul 1877
    Abode: Hilton House
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 155, Entry 1223
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Henry Brindle - Son of Thomas Brindle & Ellen
    Born: 27 May 1877
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 155, Entry 1224
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Coop - Son of William Coop & Betty
    Born: 12 Jun 1877
    Abode: Wimberry Hill
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 155, Entry 1225
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Smith - Son of John Smith & Mary
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: H.H.Oliver
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 155, Entry 1226
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Hannah Dakin - Daughter of Anthony Dakin & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 Jul 1877
    Abode: 5 James Street
    Occupation: Self-acting minder
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 155, Entry 1227
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ann Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Ann
    Born: 15 Jul 1877
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 155, Entry 1228
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
David Lunn - Son of Joshua Lunn & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 Sep 1877
    Abode: James Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 155, Entry 1229
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellen Scott - Daughter of William Scott & Alice
    Born: 29 Jun 1877
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 155, Entry 1230
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Emma Ratcliffe - Daughter of Simeon Ratcliffe & Mary Ann
    Born: 27 Aug 1876
    Abode: Leigh Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 156, Entry 1231
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Sarah Ann Jolley - Daughter of Richard Jolley & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Jul 1877
    Abode: Albion Row, Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 156, Entry 1232
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
George Hurst - Son of John Hurst & Ellen
    Born: 6 Aug 1877
    Abode: Waggon & Horses
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 156, Entry 1233
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Martha Rothwell - Daughter of James Rothwell & Ann
    Born: 7 Aug 1877
    Abode: Halliwell
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 156, Entry 1234
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Hartley - Son of William Hartley & Ann
    Born: 2 Aug 1877
    Abode: Wingates Square
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 156, Entry 1235
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Nathaniel Battersby - Son of James Battersby & Alice
    Born: 1 Aug 1877
    Abode: Wingates Square
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 156, Entry 1236
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Richard Barlow - Son of Titus Barlow & Ann
    Born: 12 Jul 1877
    Abode: Smithy Row, Fourgates
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 156, Entry 1237
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Downs - Son of Jacob Downs & Jane
    Born: 30 Aug 1877
    Abode: Lostock Grange
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 156, Entry 1238
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alice Ann Hibbert - Daughter of James Hibbert & Ellen
    Born: 28 Oct 1877
    Abode: Church Lane, Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 157, Entry 1239
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Richard Shields - Son of John Shields & Maria
    Born: 29 May 1876
    Abode: Smithy Row, Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [sic]
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 157, Entry 1240
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Charles Edward Douglas - Son of William Douglas & Emma
    Born: 2 Oct 1877
    Abode: Pendlebury Terrace
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 157, Entry 1241
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Thornley - Son of John Thornley & Ellen
    Born: 27 Sep 1877
    Abode: Top o'th Slack
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 157, Entry 1242
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Hart - Son of Thomas Hart & Nancy
    Born: 7 Oct 1876
    Abode: Church Lane, Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 157, Entry 1243
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Esther Annie Gregory - Daughter of Charles Gregory & Deborah
    Born: 18 Nov 1876
    Abode: Brinsop House Farm
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 157, Entry 1244
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Henry Smith - Son of Thomas Smith & Alice
    Born: 18 Sep 1877
    Abode: Dicconson Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 157, Entry 1245
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Sarah Howcroft - Daughter of Mary Howcroft
    Born: 28 Sep 1877
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 157, Entry 1246
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Harry Burns - Son of William Burns & Margaret
    Born: 28 Oct 1877
    Abode: Over Hulton
    Occupation: Maker-up
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 158, Entry 1247
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Harrison - Son of Joseph Harrison & Mary
    Born: 3 Dec 1877
    Abode: Lower Bluebell Cottages
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 158, Entry 1248
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellen Mulvina Marsh - Daughter of William Marsh & Mary
    Born: 2 Jun 1876
    Abode: James Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 158, Entry 1249
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Rachel Crompton - Daughter of John Crompton & Rachel
    Born: 22 Nov 1877
    Abode: Wimberry Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 158, Entry 1250
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Edward Rogerson - Son of Edward Rogerson & Betsy
    Born: 11 Dec 1877
    Abode: Church St
    Occupation: Wingates
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 158, Entry 1251
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Ann Crompton - Daughter of Richard Crompton & Jane
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Received only Baptised 1872
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 158, Entry 1252
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Margaret Ellen Bolling - Daughter of Thomas Bolling & Ann
    Born: 13 Jul 1877
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Silk Twister
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 158, Entry 1253
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1877 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Richard Whitehall - Son of Thomas Whitehall & Margaret
    Born: 26 Nov 1877
    Abode: Dicconson Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 158, Entry 1254
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Jane Hilton - Daughter of Solomon Hilton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Clogger
    Notes: Age 5 years
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 159, Entry 1255
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Amelia Brookes - Daughter of Albert Brookes & Ann Fletcher
    Born: 21 Sep 1877
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 159, Entry 1256
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Samuel Latham - Son of Joseph Latham & Alice
    Born: 11 Nov 1877
    Abode: Smithy Row, Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 159, Entry 1257
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Close - Son of William Close & Mary
    Born: 29 Nov 1876
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 159, Entry 1258
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Simeon Ratcliffe - Son of Richard Ratcliffe & Ellen
    Born: 16 Jan 1876
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 159, Entry 1259
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellen Ratcliffe - Daughter of Richard Ratcliffe & Ellen
    Born: Sep 1877
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 159, Entry 1260
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Hartley - Son of Peter Hartley & Ann
    Born: 12 Jun 1876
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 159, Entry 1261
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Shaw - Daughter of Thomas Shaw & Mary
    Born: 13 Dec 1877
    Abode: Westhoughton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 159, Entry 1262
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Gregory - Daughter of William Gregory & Alice
    Born: 2 Dec 1877
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 160, Entry 1263
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Annie Leyland - Daughter of Ralph Leyland & Martha
    Born: 11 Dec 1877
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 160, Entry 1264
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellen Hurst - Daughter of Thomas Hurst & Nancy
    Born: 17 Sep 1877
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Wingates
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 160, Entry 1265
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Povey - Daughter of Thomas Povey & Martha
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Plate Layer Railway
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 160, Entry 1266
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Hatton - Son of David Hatton & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Jan 1878
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 160, Entry 1267
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Frank Ackers - Son of Frank Ackers & Ellen
    Born: 22 Nov 1877
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 160, Entry 1268
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Sandford Almand - Son of Sandford Almand & Ellen
    Born: 12 Dec 1877
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 160, Entry 1269
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Thomason - Daughter of Richard Thomason & Alice
    Born: 16 Dec 1877
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 160, Entry 1270
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Seddon - Son of William Seddon & Ellen
    Born: 1 Nov 1877
    Abode: Hilton House
    Occupation: Engine Fitter
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 161, Entry 1271
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Margaret Crompton - Daughter of Richard Crompton & Mary
    Abode: Broom House
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 161, Entry 1272
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Jane Latham - Daughter of Robert Latham & Ellen
    Born: 1 Jan 1878
    Abode: Corges
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 161, Entry 1273
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Margaret Ann Whittle - Daughter of William Whittle & Rachel
    Born: 21 Jan 1878
    Abode: Wingates Square
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 161, Entry 1274
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Robert Adamthwaite - Son of Thomas Adamthwaite & Mary Hannah
    Born: 26 Feb 1878
    Abode: Westhoughton
    Occupation: Cab Proprietor
    Notes: [should be Mary Ann]
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 161, Entry 1275
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Walter Naylor - Son of Peter Piers Naylor & Frances
    Born: 8 Feb 1878
    Abode: Corges
    Occupation: Contractor
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 161, Entry 1276
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Robert Green - Son of William Green & Margaret
    Born: 9 Jan 1878
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 161, Entry 1277
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Harriet Dutton - Daughter of William Dutton & Hannah
    Born: 12 May 1877
    Abode: Corges
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 161, Entry 1278
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Oliver Pickering Calderbank - Son of Joseph Calderbank & Ellen
    Born: 25 Mar 1878
    Abode: Chorley New Road
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 162, Entry 1279
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Horrocks - Son of William Horrocks & Rachel
    Born: 23 Feb 1878
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 162, Entry 1280
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Jane Latham - Daughter of John Latham & Alice
    Born: 31 Jan 1878
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 162, Entry 1281
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Louisa Jane Holding - Daughter of John Holding & Helena
    Born: 5 Feb 1878
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 162, Entry 1282
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Annie Metcalfe - Daughter of Nehemiah W. Metcalfe & Jane
    Born: 20 Feb 1878
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 162, Entry 1283
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 18 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Sarah Elizabeth Rowley - Daughter of Sarah Rowley
    Born: 5 May 1878
    Abode: Fourgates
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 162, Entry 1284
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Amelia Parkinson - Daughter of James Parkinson & Amander
    Born: 16 Apr 1878
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 162, Entry 1285
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Susan Edmundson - Daughter of Christopher Edmundson & Susan
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: Age 14
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 162, Entry 1286
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Christopher Edmundson - Son of Christopher Edmundson & Susan
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: Age 9
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 163, Entry 1287
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Hankin - Daughter of John Hankin & Ellen
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: Age 9
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 163, Entry 1288
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Jane Hankin - Daughter of John Hankin & Ellen
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: Age 15
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 163, Entry 1289
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Walter Rigby - Son of Joseph Rigby & Jane
    Abode: Industrial School
    Notes: Age 14 [Date Crossed] Deceased
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 163, Entry 1290
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Richard Kendall - Son of William Kendall & Martha
    Abode: Industrial School
    Occupation: Milkseller
    Notes: Age 14
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 163, Entry 1291
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Joseph Alexander Scholes - Son of Henry Scholes & Margaret
    Abode: Industrial School
    Occupation: Packer
    Notes: Age 14
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 163, Entry 1292
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Barlow - Son of
    Abode: Industrial School
    Notes: Age 14
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 163, Entry 1293
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Seed - Son of John Seed & Margaret
    Abode: Industrial School
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: Age 15
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 163, Entry 1294
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Price Blackburn - Son of John Price Blackburn & Elizabeth
    Abode: Industrial School
    Notes: Age 15
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 164, Entry 1295
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William McCartney - Son of Joseph McCartney & Mary Ann
    Abode: Industrial School
    Occupation: Boat Builder
    Notes: Age 13
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 164, Entry 1296
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Harrison - Son of John Harrison & Martha
    Abode: Industrial School
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Notes: Age 14
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 164, Entry 1297
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Charles Edward Anstell - Son of Charles Anstell & Jane
    Abode: Industrial School
    Occupation: Builders Labourer
    Notes: Age 14
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 164, Entry 1298
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Joseph Heyes - Son of
    Abode: Industrial School
    Occupation: not known
    Notes: Age 14
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 164, Entry 1299
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
George William Glover - Son of John Glover & Rachel
    Abode: Industrial School
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Notes: Age 14
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 164, Entry 1300
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Henry Farmer - Son of Alfred Farmer & Jane
    Abode: Industrial School
    Occupation: Plate Layer Railway
    Notes: Age 14
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 164, Entry 1301
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Kerfoot - Son of Thomas Kerfoot & Margaret
    Abode: Industrial School
    Occupation: not known
    Notes: Age 14
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 164, Entry 1302
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Fairhurst - Son of Betsy Fairhurst
    Abode: Industrial School
    Notes: Age 14
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 165, Entry 1303
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Benjamin Leaver - Son of Robert Leaver & Mary
    Abode: Industrial School
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Age 14
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 165, Entry 1304
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William -
    Abode: Industrial School
    Notes: Age 15 [No other details recorded]
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 165, Entry 1305
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Kershaw - Son of Benjamin Kershaw & Martha
    Abode: Industrial School
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: Age 15
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 165, Entry 1306
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Roberts - Son of William Roberts & Mary
    Abode: Industrial School
    Occupation: Jobbing Hooker
    Notes: Age 15
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 165, Entry 1307
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas George Gines - Son of William Proctor Gines
    Abode: Industrial School
    Occupation: Sailor
    Notes: Age 15 (Mother deceased)
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 165, Entry 1308
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Hindle - Son of John Hindle & Jane
    Abode: Industrial School
    Notes: Age 14
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 165, Entry 1309
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
George Henry Lawson - Son of Henry Lawson & Hannah
    Abode: Industrial School
    Notes: Age 14
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 165, Entry 1310
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas McCann - Son of Thomas McCann & Rose
    Abode: Industrial School
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: Age 15
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 166, Entry 1311
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Vernon - Son of Thomas Vernon & Caroline
    Abode: Industrial School
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Age 15
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 166, Entry 1312
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
George Robinson - Son of Ann Robinson
    Abode: Industrial School
    Notes: Age 15
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 166, Entry 1313
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Margaret Lovatt - Daughter of Louis Lovatt & May
    Abode: Industrial School
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: Age 15
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 166, Entry 1314
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
George Molyneux - Son of Joseph Molyneux & Ann
    Born: 31 Oct 1877
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 166, Entry 1315
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 31 May 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Richard Haslam - Son of James Haslam & Betsy
    Born: 29 May 1878
    Abode: Hilton House
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 166, Entry 1316
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Betsy Boydell - Daughter of Peter Boydell & Harriet
    Born: 10 Apr 1878
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Operative
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 166, Entry 1317
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Enoch Corless Collier - Son of Henry Collier & Jane
    Born: 17 Apr 1878
    Abode: Hilton House
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 166, Entry 1318
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ruth Crompton - Daughter of John Crompton & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 May 1878
    Abode: Top o'th Slack
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 167, Entry 1319
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Edith Hannah Smith - Daughter of Joseph Smith & Hannah
    Born: 1 Jan 1878
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Operative
    Notes: Baptised at Blackrod
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 167, Entry 1320
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ann Light Fairbrother - Daughter of Adam Fairbrother & Emily
    Born: 22 Jan 1877
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 167, Entry 1321
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Elizabeth Mangnall - Daughter of Richard Mangnall & Alice Ann
    Born: 9 May 1878
    Abode: Bluebell Cottages
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 167, Entry 1322
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Emma Brindle - Daughter of Ralph Brindle & Margaret
    Born: 9 May 1878
    Abode: Smithy Row, Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 167, Entry 1323
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ann Shaw - Daughter of Thomas Shaw & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Jun 1878
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 167, Entry 1324
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Jesse Brindle - Son of Jesse Brindle & Margaret
    Born: 10 May 1878
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 167, Entry 1325
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Louis Jolley - Son of Joseph Jolley & Catherine
    Born: 31 May 1878
    Abode: Speddings Row
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 167, Entry 1326
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Kenwright - Son of Joseph Kenwright & Charlotte
    Born: 23 Jun 1878
    Abode: Brinsop
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: John Walton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 168, Entry 1327
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Benjamin Westwell - Son of Thomas Westwell & Ann
    Born: 31 Aug 1877
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Walton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 168, Entry 1328
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Rachel Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Nancy
    Born: 10 Apr 1878
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Walton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 168, Entry 1329
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
George Herbert Fletcher - Son of William Fletcher & Mary
    Born: 9 Jul 1878
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: John Walton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 168, Entry 1330
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Martha Fletcher - Daughter of Edward Fletcher & Betty
    Born: 19 Jun 1878
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Walton
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 168, Entry 1331
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Geoffrey Miller - Son of Gerrard Miller & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Aug 1878
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 168, Entry 1332
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Mangnall - Daughter of Richard Mangnall & Margaret
    Born: 24 Jun 1878
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 168, Entry 1333
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Jane Ormesher - Daughter of Andrew Ormesher & Ellen
    Born: 6 Jul 1878
    Abode: James Street
    Occupation: Operative
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 168, Entry 1334
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellen Lee - Daughter of Margaret Lee
    Born: 25 Jul 1878
    Abode: 16 James Street
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 169, Entry 1335
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Betsy Rudd - Daughter of John Rudd & Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 3 Aug 1878
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 169, Entry 1336
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ann Rigby - Daughter of Joseph Rigby & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Aug 1878
    Abode: Top o'th Slack
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 169, Entry 1337
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Joseph Marsh - Son of Thomas Marsh & Sarah Ann
    Born: 14 Aug 1878
    Abode: Westhoughton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 169, Entry 1338
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Cornelius Morgan - Son of Cornelius Morgan & Ellen
    Born: 4 Sep 1878
    Abode: 14 Charles Street
    Occupation: Self-acting minder
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 169, Entry 1339
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Betty Whittle - Daughter of William Whittle & Martha
    Born: 8 Aug 1878
    Abode: School Hillock
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 169, Entry 1340
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Walter Gregory - Son of John Gregory & Miriam
    Born: 12 Sep 1878
    Abode: Dicconson Lane
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 169, Entry 1341
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Jolley - Daughter of James Jolley & Ellen
    Born: 28 Aug 1878
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 169, Entry 1342
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Elizabeth Hopley - Daughter of William Hopley & Martha
    Born: 15 Apr 1878
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 170, Entry 1343
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
George Tatlers - Son of Margaret Tatlers
    Born: 21 Sep 1878
    Abode: Bluebell Cottages
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 170, Entry 1344
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John William Chadwick - Son of Margaret Chadwick
    Born: 19 Aug 1878
    Abode: White Horse
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 170, Entry 1345
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellen Seddon - Daughter of Mary Seddon
    Born: 8 Sep 1878
    Abode: 284 Blue Bell
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 170, Entry 1346
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Brindle - Daughter of James Brindle & Ellen
    Born: 9 Oct 1878
    Abode: School Hillock
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 170, Entry 1347
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Sarah Ann Scott - Daughter of William Scott & Ann
    Born: 20 Aug 1878
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 170, Entry 1348
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Frederick Holden - Son of James Holden & Sarah
    Born: 10 Oct 1878
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 170, Entry 1349
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Ellen Holden - Daughter of Simon Holden & Ann
    Born: 21 Aug 1878
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 170, Entry 1350
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Walter Smith - Son of John Smith & Alice
    Born: 30 Jun 1876
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 171, Entry 1351
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Smith - Son of John Smith & Alice
    Born: 29 Mar 1878
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 171, Entry 1352
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Coop - Daughter of John Coop & Charlotte
    Born: 31 Aug 1878
    Abode: Wingates Square
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 171, Entry 1353
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Baker Dixon - Son of Charles William Dixon & Emma Mary
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Mining Engineer
    Baptised by: H.H.Oliver
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 171, Entry 1354
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Annie Eckersley - Daughter of William Eckersley & Ann
    Born: 18 Sep 1878
    Abode: Chequerbent
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 171, Entry 1355
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Amelia Beresford - Daughter of Thomas Beresford & Fanny
    Born: 18 Sep 1878
    Abode: Hilton House
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 171, Entry 1356
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Miller - Son of Geoffrey Miller & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Mar 1878
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 171, Entry 1357
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Smith - Daughter of Mary Ann Smith
    Born: 22 Aug 1878
    Abode: Fourgates
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 171, Entry 1358
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Minnie Jane Davenport - Daughter of James Davenport & Ann
    Born: 10 Feb 1878
    Abode: Wesleyan Terrace
    Occupation: Maker-up
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 172, Entry 1359
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Rebecca Light - Daughter of William Light & Ann
    Born: 7 Nov 1878
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 172, Entry 1360
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Richard Gregory - Son of James Gregory & Lucy
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 172, Entry 1361
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Ann Pendlebury - Daughter of Henry Pendlebury & Catherine
    Born: 7 Nov 1878
    Abode: Dicconson Lane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 172, Entry 1362
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Peter Howarth - Son of Simeon Howarth & Ellen
    Born: 21 Oct 1878
    Abode: Wimberry Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 172, Entry 1363
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1878 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Edith Ellen Rothwell - Daughter of Joseph Rothwell & Sarah
    Born: 21 Oct 1878
    Abode: Wingates Terrace
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 172, Entry 1364
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellen Tinsley - Daughter of John Tinsley & Miriam
    Born: 15 Jul 1878
    Abode: Ashton-le-Willows
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 172, Entry 1365
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Nancy Fairbrother - Daughter of Adam Fairbrother & Emily
    Born: 23 Nov 1878
    Abode: Coopers Turning
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 172, Entry 1366
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alice Gerrard - Daughter of John Gerrard & Alice
    Born: 18 Dec 1872
    Abode: Blue Bell Farm
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 173, Entry 1367
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Daniel Hilton - Son of Andrew Hilton & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Dec 1878
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 173, Entry 1368
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Shields - Daughter of John Shields & Maria
    Born: 24 Nov 1878
    Abode: Smithy Row, Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 173, Entry 1369
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Gregory - Son of Charles Gregory & Deborah
    Born: 29 Aug 1878
    Abode: Brinsop House Farm
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 173, Entry 1370
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Emma Chadwick - Daughter of Richard Chadwick & Jane
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Age 9 years
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 173, Entry 1371
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Charles Chadwick - Son of Richard Chadwick & Jane
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Age 15
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 173, Entry 1372
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Esther Chadwick - Daughter of Richard Chadwick & Jane
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Age 7
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 173, Entry 1373
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Margaret Alice Cowburn - Daughter of Mary Cowburn
    Born: 10 Jul 1878
    Abode: White Horse
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 173, Entry 1374
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Rudd - Son of Isiah Rudd & Jane
    Born: 29 Dec 1878
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 174, Entry 1375
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Anthony Arkwright - Son of Robert Arkwright & Ann
    Born: 5 Feb 1879
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 174, Entry 1376
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Richard Coop - Son of James Coop & Alice
    Born: 23 Nov 1878
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 174, Entry 1377
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Joseph Prescott - Son of Cecily Prescott
    Born: 4 Feb 1877
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Singlewoman
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 174, Entry 1378
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ann Bentham - Son of Thomas Bentham & Mary Ann
    Born: 26 Jan 1879
    Abode: Barrell Rock
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 174, Entry 1379
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Jane Lovett - Daughter of James Lovett & Margaret
    Born: 5 Sep 1878
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 174, Entry 1380
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Price Flitcroft - Daughter of Benjamin Flitcroft & Mary
    Born: 19 Nov 1878
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 174, Entry 1381
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Samuel Marsh - Son of William Marsh & Mary
    Born: 9 Feb 1879
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 174, Entry 1382
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Margaret Hartley - Daughter of William Hartley & Ellen
    Born: 30 Jan 1879
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 175, Entry 1383
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Billington Holden - Son of John Holden & Nancy
    Born: 28 Jan 1879
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 175, Entry 1384
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Grundy - Son of John Grundy & Jane
    Abode: Daubhill
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Age 2
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 175, Entry 1385
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Grundy - Son of John Grundy & Jane
    Abode: Daubhill
    Notes: Age 12
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 175, Entry 1386
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Martha Ellen Boydell - Daughter of Joseph Boydell & Alice
    Born: 5 Mar 1879
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 175, Entry 1387
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
George Southern - Son of George Southern & Mary
    Born: 7 Feb 1879
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 175, Entry 1388
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 4 May 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Wallwork - Son of Robert Wallwork & Alice
    Born: 13 Feb 1879
    Abode: Westhoughton
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 175, Entry 1389
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 7 May 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Thornley - Daughter of John Thornley & Ellen
    Born: 25 Feb 1879
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 175, Entry 1390
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 7 May 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Joseph Morris - Son of Edward Morris & Sarah
    Born: 7 Mar 1879
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 176, Entry 1391
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 May 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Fanny Coop - Daughter of Joseph Coop & Martha
    Born: 2 Apr 1879
    Abode: Thomas Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 176, Entry 1392
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 18 May 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Oswald James Rigby - Son of Thomas Rigby & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Jan 1879
    Abode: Hilton House
    Occupation: Colliery Clerk
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 176, Entry 1393
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 18 May 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Seddon - Son of William Seddon & Ellen
    Born: 9 Feb 1879
    Abode: Brinsop
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 176, Entry 1394
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Charles George Bullough - Son of John Bullough & Ann
    Born: 5 Feb 1876
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 176, Entry 1395
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ann Bullough - Daughter of John Bullough & Ann
    Born: 12 May 1877
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 176, Entry 1396
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Walker - Son of James Walker & Jane
    Born: 21 Mar 1879
    Abode: White Horse
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 176, Entry 1397
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ann Holbrook - Daughter of Samuel Holbrook & Mary Ann
    Born: 8 Feb 1875
    Abode: White Horse
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 176, Entry 1398
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellis Crompton - Son of Ellis Crompton & Alice
    Born: 12 Apr 1879
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 177, Entry 1399
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Ramsdale - Son of Ralph Ramsdale & Jane
    Born: 13 Apr 1879
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Self-acting minder
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 177, Entry 1400
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Ettie Crawford - Daughter of Robert Crawford & Ann
    Born: 20 Sep 1879
    Abode: Dicconson Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 177, Entry 1401
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Jane Ann Boydell - Daughter of Peter Boydell & Harriet
    Born: 5 May 1879
    Abode: Wingates
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 177, Entry 1402
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Hurst - Son of Thomas Hurst & Nancy
    Born: 25 Feb 1879
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 177, Entry 1403
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Amy Clark - Daughter of James Clark & Amy
    Born: 15 May 1879
    Abode: Smithy Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 177, Entry 1404
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alice Shields - Daughter of Richard Shields & Jane
    Born: 21 Jun 1878
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 177, Entry 1405
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Ellen Shields - Daughter of Richard Shields & Jane
    Born: 25 Feb 1871
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 177, Entry 1406
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Ratcliffe - Daughter of Simeon Ratcliffe & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Jun 1878
    Abode: Smithy Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 178, Entry 1407
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Lees - Son of Isaiah Lees & Hannah
    Born: 18 Aug 1878
    Abode: Partington Houses,
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 178, Entry 1408
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Gerrard - Daughter of James Gerrard & Ann
    Born: 25 Jun 1879
    Abode: Bluebell Cottages
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 178, Entry 1409
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Ratcliffe - Daughter of Richard Ratcliffe & Ellen
    Born: 21 Jun 1879
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 178, Entry 1410
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
George Robert Marsh - Son of Joseph Marsh & Lucy
    Born: 16 Jun 1879
    Abode: Mortons
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 178, Entry 1411
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Berry - Son of Mary Berry
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Spinster
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 178, Entry 1412
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Maud Wolsey - Daughter of William Wolsey & Charlotte
    Born: 27 Apr 1879
    Abode: James Street
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 178, Entry 1413
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Samuel Simm - Son of John Simm & Sarah
    Born: 12 Jul 1879
    Abode: Bluebell Cottages
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 178, Entry 1414
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Martha Bamber - Daughter of Hezekiah Bamber & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Apr 1879
    Abode: Wingates Square
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 179, Entry 1415
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Ellen Hibbert - Daughter of Joseph Hibbert & Ellen
    Born: 31 May 1879
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 179, Entry 1416
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Betty Schofield - Daughter of William Schofield & Ann
    Born: 9 Jun 1879
    Abode: White Horse
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 179, Entry 1417
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Thomas Rudd - Son of John Rudd & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Sep 1879
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 179, Entry 1418
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Crawford - Son of Joseph Higham Crawford & Esther Ann
    Born: 24 Jul 1879
    Abode: Dicconson Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 179, Entry 1419
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Mary
    Born: Jul 1877
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 179, Entry 1420
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Henry Entwistle - Son of John Entwistle & Ann
    Abode: Brinsop
    Occupation: Publican
    Notes: Age 5 years
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 179, Entry 1421
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Esther Whittle - Daughter of Richard Whittle & Ellen
    Born: 10 Aug 1879
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 179, Entry 1422
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Betsy Gregory - Daughter of William Gregory & Alice
    Born: 12 Aug 1879
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 180, Entry 1423
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Ernest Field - Son of William Henry Field & Alice
    Born: 3 Sep 1879
    Abode: Brinsop
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 180, Entry 1424
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Edwin Leyland - Son of Ralph Leyland & Martha Ann
    Born: 24 Jul 1879
    Abode: Chew Moor
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 180, Entry 1425
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
George Gregory - Son of Richard Gregory & Mary
    Born: 11 Aug 1879
    Abode: Dicconson Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 180, Entry 1426
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Constance Hartley - Daughter of James Hartley & Alice Ann
    Born: 6 Oct 1879
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Cashier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 180, Entry 1427
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Jane Howarth - Daughter of John Howarth & Margaret
    Born: 22 Sep 1879
    Abode: Dicconson Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 180, Entry 1428
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Mary Jane Lee - Daughter of Isiah Lee & Hannah
    Born: 26 Oct 1879
    Abode: Partington Row, Hilton House
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 180, Entry 1429
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Sharrock - Son of William Sharrock & Alice
    Born: 19 Aug 1879
    Abode: Reeves Farm, Hilton House
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: H.H.Oliver
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 180, Entry 1430
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Joseph Pickering - Son of Oliver Pickering & Alice
    Born: 6 Oct 1879
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 181, Entry 1431
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alice Southern - Daughter of Thomas Southern & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Jun 1879
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 181, Entry 1432
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
John Berry - Son of Thomas Berry & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Oct 1879
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 181, Entry 1433
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
James Longworth - Son of Noah Longworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Aug 1879
    Abode: Bamber Row
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 181, Entry 1434
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Arkwright - Daughter of Ellen Arkwright
    Born: 16 Nov 1879
    Abode: Lostock Lane
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 181, Entry 1435
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alice Calland - Daughter of John Calland & Mary Ann
    Born: 29 Nov 1879
    Abode: Hilton House
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 181, Entry 1436
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Platt - Son of James Platt & Mary
    Born: 20 Dec 1879
    Abode: Fourgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 181, Entry 1437
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Alice Norris - Daughter of Mark Norris & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Jun 1879
    Abode: Lostock Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Received, Baptised Aspull
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 181, Entry 1438
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
Titus Barlow - Son of Titus Barlow & Ann
    Born: 11 Dec 1879
    Abode: Lostock Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 182, Entry 1439
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1879 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England
William Edge - Son of William Edge & Mary
    Born: 2 Dec 1879
    Abode: Top o'th Slack
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: A.Roffe, Off.Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1900, Page 182, Entry 1440
    Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives

Next Page of Baptisms for 1880 - 1886

Westhoughton Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home