|
The Church of St John the Evangelist, Wingates
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St John the Evangelist
in the Parish of Westhoughton
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1859 - 1900
Baptisms for 1866 - 1872
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1859 - 1865
Baptism: 10 Jan 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Hurst - Son of James Hurst & Susannah
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.R.Alsop, Incumbent of Westhoughton
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 28 Jan 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Hezekiah James Horrocks - Son of William Horrocks & Jane
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Horrocks - Son of Nancy Horrocks
Abode: Chew Moor
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 4 Mar 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Close - Son of James Close & Martha
Abode: Corges, Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 11 Mar 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Henry Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Martha Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 11 Mar 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Absolem James Hart - Son of Mark Hart & Lucy
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 11 Mar 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Betty Hartley - Daughter of Thomas Hartley & Margaret
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Silk Weaver
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 11 Mar 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Ralphs - Daughter of Thomas Ralphs & Esther
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elioenai James Cocker - Son of Thomas Cocker & Mary Jane
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Silk Agent
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 25 Mar 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Esther Sarah Edge - Daughter of Roger Edge & Ann
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Coke Burner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 25 Mar 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Leatherbarrow - Daughter of George Leatherbarrow & Ellen
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 25 Mar 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Shaw - Daughter of Ralph Shaw & Margaret
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 26 Mar 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Edward Young - Son of Edward Young & Mary
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 30 Mar 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ralph Ashcroft - Son of William Ashcroft & Jane
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 1 Apr 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Jane Singleton - Daughter of Henry Singleton & Ellen
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Plate Layer Railway
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 15 Apr 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Grace Ellen Greenwood - Daughter of James Greenwood & Nancy
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Goods Porter
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 20 Apr 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Richard Massey - Son of Richard Massey & Margaret
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Silk Weaver
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 20 Apr 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Betsy Calderley - Daughter of Henry Calderley & Betsy
Abode: Albion Row, Wingates
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 29 Apr 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Esther Lee - Daughter of James Lee & Hannah
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 5 May 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Richard Thomason - Son of James Thomason & Leah
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 5 May 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Hodkinson - Daughter of Mary Hodkinson
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 12 May 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Boardman - Daughter of Geoffrey Boardman & Margaret
Born: 10 Jan 1851
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 12 May 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Betty Crompton - Daughter of Elijah Crompton & Ellen
Born: 1849
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Silk Weaver
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 12 May 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Winward - Daughter of William Winward & Christiana
Born: Apr 1851
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Silk Weaver
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 12 May 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Rachel Wood - Daughter of John Wood & Betty
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Jemima
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 20 May 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Annie Oscar - Daughter of Thomas Oscar & Sarah Ann
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Silk Weaver
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 17 Jun 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Massey - Daughter of Richard Massey & Margaret
Born: 1863
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Silk Weaver
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 17 Jun 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Gregory - Daughter of John Gregory & Jane
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Cotton worker
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 17 Jun 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Grundy - Daughter of John Grundy & Elizabeth
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 1 Jul 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Hill - Daughter of John Hill & Ann
Abode: The Slack, Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 8 Jul 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Betsy Partington - Daughter of John Partington & Sarah Ann
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.Burrough, Off.Minister
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 8 Jul 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Peter Gregory - Son of James Gregory & Lucy
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.Burrough, Off.Minister
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 15 Jul 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
George Ormerod - Son of George Ormerod & Betty
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Burrough, Off.Minister
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 15 Jul 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Rachel Shaw - Daughter of Thomas Shaw & Mary
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Burrough, Off.Minister
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 15 Jul 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Lucy Brindle - Daughter of Adam Brindle & Ann
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J.Burrough, Off.Minister
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 15 Jul 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Berry - Son of Ann Berry
Abode: Dickensons Lane
Baptised by: J.Burrough, Off.Minister
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 15 Jul 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ellen Hodkinson - Daughter of Esther Hodkinson
Abode: Wingates
Notes: Age 12
Baptised by: J.Burrough, Off.Minister
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 29 Jul 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Henry Ratcliffe - Son of John Ratcliffe & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 29 Jul 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Frederick Morris - Son of William Morris & Miriam
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 29 Jul 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Catherine Barlow - Daughter of Richard Barlow & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 12 Aug 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Coop - Daughter of Joseph Coop & Martha
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 12 Aug 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Coop - Son of Joseph Coop & Martha
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 12 Aug 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Betty Whittle - Daughter of William Whittle & Ellen
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Plate Layer Railway
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 22 Aug 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Morris - Daughter of Mark Morris & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Silk Weaver
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 26 Aug 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ann Coop - Daughter of James Coop & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 26 Aug 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alexander Partington - Son of Henry Partington & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 26 Aug 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Charles Henry Burgess - Son of Jonathan Burgess & Harriet
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 28 Oct 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John George Cunliffe - Son of James Cunliffe & Margaret
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 28 Oct 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Seddon - Son of James Seddon & Ann
Abode: Brinsop
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 28 Oct 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Martha Holden - Daughter of Jesse Holden & Elizabeth
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Caldwell - Son of John Caldwell, Gentleman & Betsy
Abode: Chew Moor
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Nov 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Nicholas Hartley - Son of William Hartley & Ellen
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 23 Dec 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Lomax - Daughter of James Lomax & Elizabeth
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Sinker
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 26 Dec 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Henry Seddon - Son of John Seddon & Sarah
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 30 Dec 1866 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Mangnall - Son of Richard Mangnall & Margaret
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Catherine Pilkington - Daughter of Henry Pilkington & Betty
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Burrough, Off.Minister
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 20 Jan 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Marsh - Daughter of Joseph Marsh & Lucy
Abode: Mortons
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 20 Jan 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ellen Coop - Daughter of John Coop & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 3 Feb 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Joseph Caldwell - Son of Joseph Caldwell & Mary
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gregory - Daughter of John Gregory & Elizabeth
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 3 Mar 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Kenyon - Daughter of Isaac Kenyon & Cicely
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 7 Mar 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Susannah Turner - Daughter of James Turner & Susannah
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Thompson - Son of Joseph Thompson & Elizabeth
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Colliery Manager
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Anne Finnigan - Daughter of John Finnigan & Alice
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 11 Apr 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Unsworth - Son of Elizabeth Unsworth
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Thomason - Son of Thomas Thomason & Rachel
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Jane Latham - Daughter of John Latham & Alice
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 1 May 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Handley - Son of James Handley & Ann
Abode: Barrel Rock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 5 May 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Phillis Woodward - Daughter of Samuel Woodward & Mary
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 5 May 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Lavinia Leigh - Daughter of Richard Leigh & Ellen
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 25 May 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William John Sidebotham - Son of Alfred Sidebotham & Fanny
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Emma Schofield - Daughter of Ann Schofield
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Morris - Daughter of Robert Morris & Elizabeth
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dovener - Daughter of James Dovener & Elizabeth
Abode: Lostock Hall Farm
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 4 Jun 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Snape - Son of Roger Snape & Jane
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 9 Jun 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
George Gregory - Son of George Gregory & Mary
Abode: Dicconson Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 17 Jun 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ann Thornley - Daughter of Thomas Thornley & Sarah
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Age 9
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Sarah Rigby - Daughter of John Rigby & Ellen
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.Burrough, Off.Minister
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Partington - Daughter of Nathan Partington & Rebecca
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J.Burrough, Off.Minister
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Richard Catterall - Son of Thomas Catterall & Dorothy
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Self-acting minder
Baptised by: J.Burrough, Off.Minister
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Southern - Daughter of James Southern & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.Burrough, Off.Minister
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Annie Ellen Hartley - Daughter of Margaret Hartley
Abode: Fourgates
Baptised by: J.Burrough, Off.Minister
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Green - Son of James Green & Catherine
Abode: Brinsop
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.Burrough, Off.Minister
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 28 Jul 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Holden - Son of Andrew Holden & Betty
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.Burrough, Off.Minister
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Richard Ralphs - Son of William Ralphs & Esther Janette
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Susannah Hurst - Daughter of James Hurst & Susannah
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 30 Aug 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Hartley - Son of Daniel Hartley
Abode: Wingates
Notes: [Mother's name not recorded]
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 1 Sep 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ann Thomason - Daughter of Richard Thomason & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 8 Sep 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Catherine Singleton - Daughter of Henry Singleton & Ellen
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Plate Layer Railway
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 10 Sep 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Yates - Daughter of Enoch Yates & Elizabeth
Abode: Corges, Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Pilkington - Son of Ann Pilkington
Abode: Wigan
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 15 Sep 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Croston - Son of Ralph Croston & Sarah
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 15 Sep 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Timothy Croston - Son of Ralph Croston & Sarah
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Frederick Turner - Son of John Turner & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Anna Hunter - Daughter of John Hunter & Sarah
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Lambert Fletcher Greenwood - Son of James Greenwood & Nancy
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Foreman Porter
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Betty Adamson - Daughter of Henry Adamson & Jane
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 29 Sep 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alfred Ramsdale - Son of Henry Ramsdale & Mary
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Gregory - Son of James Gregory & Lucy
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Barlow - Son of Titus Barlow & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 19 Oct 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Joseph Green - Son of James Green & Esther
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 20 Oct 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Peter Hunter - Son of John Hunter & Sarah
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 Oct 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Cosey - Son of Alice Cosey
Abode: Chew Moor
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 27 Oct 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Turner - Son of Thomas Turner & Catherine
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 3 Nov 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Holden - Daughter of Jesse Holden & Elizabeth
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 3 Nov 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Henry Fletcher - Son of George Fletcher & Margaret
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 3 Nov 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Robert Latham - Son of Joseph Latham & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 3 Nov 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Howarth - Daughter of Simeon Howarth & Ellen
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 10 Nov 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Frederick James Bowden - Son of Peter Bowden & Christiana
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 12 Nov 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Burgess - Daughter of George Burgess & Sarah Ann
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 6 Dec 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Howcroft - Daughter of John Howcroft & Ann
Abode: Chew Moor
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 8 Dec 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Hartley - Son of Thomas Hartley & Margaret
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 8 Dec 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ann Littler - Daughter of Henry Littler & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Robert Williams -
Abode: Wingates
Notes: [No other information recorded except for Father's occupation of Collier]]
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1867 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Joshua Cherry - Son of Richard Cherry & Elizabeth
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Underlooker
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alfred Garside - Son of John James Garside & Sarah Ann
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 9 Feb 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Woodward - Son of William Woodward & Ann
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Fletcher - Daughter of Edward Fletcher & Betty
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Richard Baxter - Son of Robert Baxter & Betty
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wirk - Daughter of John Wirk & Margaret
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Jane Shields - Daughter of Henry Shields & Hannah
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Joseph Battersby - Son of Joseph Battersby & Mary Ann
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Pilkington - Daughter of Hugh Pilkington & Ann
Abode: Dicconson Lane
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: O.F.Pigot, Chaplain of Hindley Hall Chapel
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Rigby - Daughter of Joseph Rigby & Elizabeth
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Ann Edge - Daughter of Roger Edge & Ann
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Coke Burner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ralph Wood - Son of Ralph Wood & Ellen
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Isaac Mollineux - Son of Joseph Mollineux & Ann
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Eliza Cockram - Daughter of James Cockram & Elizabeth
Abode: Haydock
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Battersby - Son of John Battersby & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ellis Crompton - Son of John Crompton & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Gregory - Son of John Gregory & Elizabeth
Abode: Emmanuel Parish, Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Robert Lomax - Son of James Lomax & Elizabeth
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Sinker
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Martha Hatton - Daughter of Betty Hatton
Abode: Wingates
Notes: Bap. March 11 1868
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Marsh - Son of William Marsh & Mary
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 7 Jun 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of John Smith & Mary
Abode: Chew Moor
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Pilkington - Daughter of Henry Pilkington & Betsy
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Under Carder
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ormerod - Daughter of George Ormerod & Betty
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Jane Shaw - Daughter of Alice Shaw
Abode: Fourgates
Baptised by: R.Thistlethwaite, Off. Minister
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Joseph Eckersley - Son of Isaac Eckersley & Betty
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R.Thistlethwaite, Off. Minister
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Southern - Son of George Southern & Mary
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R.Thistlethwaite, Off. Minister
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 4 Aug 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Amelia Leigh - Daughter of Henry Leigh & Eliza
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Factory Hand
Baptised by: S.J.Johson, Curate of Westhoughton
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 4 Aug 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Povey - Daughter of George Povey & Hannah
Abode: Chew Moor
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: S.J.Johson, Curate of Westhoughton
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 8 Aug 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Hurst - Daughter of Thomas Hurst & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 3 years, 4 months
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 8 Aug 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Green - Daughter of Ellen Green
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Catterall - Daughter of Thomas Catterall & Dorothy
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Self-acting minder
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Charles Herbert Field - Son of William Field & Alice
Abode: Brinsop
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Hurst - Son of Thomas Hurst & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 7 years, 10 months
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Clark - Son of John Clark & Martha
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 8 years
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Richard Clark - Son of John Clark & Martha
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 7 years
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ann Hurst - Daughter of Thomas Hurst & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 21 years
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Miriam Hurst - Daughter of Thomas Hurst & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 16 years
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Hurst - Son of Thomas Hurst & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 13 years
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Woodville Hurst - Son of Thomas Hurst & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 10 years
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
George Clark - Son of John Clark & Martha
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 11 years
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 23 Aug 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Joseph Clark - Son of John Clark & Martha
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Williams - Son of John Williams & Ellen
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Williams - Son of John Williams & Ellen
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Joseph Thomason - Son of Richard Thomason & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Coop - Son of James Coop & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 6 Sep 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Close - Son of Richard Close & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Thomason - Daughter of Thomas Thomason & Rachel
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Richard Hartley - Son of William Hartley & Ellen
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ainscough - Daughter of William Ainscough & Alice
Abode: Chew Moor
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 23 Sep 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Bowling - Daughter of John Bowling & Elizabeth
Abode: Chew Moor
Occupation: Plate Layer Railway
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 27 Sep 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Richard Marsh - Son of Joseph Marsh & Lucy
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 18 Oct 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James William Bamber - Son of James Bamber & Maria
Abode: Chew Moor
Occupation: Railway guard
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 18 Oct 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Susanna Maria Bamber - Daughter of James Bamber & Maria
Abode: Chew Moor
Occupation: Railway guard
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Oct 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Annie Ackers - Daughter of Robert Ackers & Ellen
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: S.J.Johson, Curate of Westhoughton
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 28 Oct 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Jemima
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Sarah Hardman - Daughter of George Hardman & Mary
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Self-acting minder
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ann Gregory - Daughter of James Gregory & Lucy
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 11 Nov 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ellen Coop - Daughter of James Coop & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Notes: 11 years
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 15 Nov 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
George Caldwell - Son of John Caldwell, Gentleman & Betsy
Abode: Beech House, Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 15 Nov 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Robert Shaw - Son of Thomas Shaw & Mary
Abode: Reeves House, Wingates
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
George Hesmondhalgh - Son of Thomas Hesmondhalgh & Catherine
Abode: Astley Bridge
Occupation: Hay Dealer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Joseph Latham - Son of John Latham & Alice
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ann Woods - Daughter of John Woods & Betty
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 6 Dec 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Richard McTaggart - Son of Andrew McTaggart & Mary
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 6 Dec 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Caldwell - Daughter of Joseph Caldwell & Mary
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 6 Dec 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ambrose Coop - Son of Joseph Coop & Martha
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 6 Dec 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Hannah Whittle - Daughter of William Whittle & Ellen
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Plate Layer Railway
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 9 Dec 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ann Kershaw - Daughter of William Kershaw & Hannah
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 20 Dec 1868 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Rigby - Son of John Rigby & Ellen
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 3 Jan 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Edward Morris - Son of William Morris & Miriam
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 10 Feb 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Coop - Daughter of Timothy Coop & Elizabeth
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 12 Feb 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Cockram - Son of Jane Cockram
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 14 Feb 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Isaac James Hatton - Son of David Hatton & Elizabeth
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 19 Feb 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Richard Sanderson - Son of Thomas Sanderson & Mary
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 20 Feb 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ann Brindle - Daughter of Adam Brindle & Ann
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Crompton - Daughter of Richard Crompton & Mary
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ellen Hurst - Daughter of John Hurst & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Shaw - Son of Ralph Shaw & Martha
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Martha Maguire - Daughter of Ralph Maguire & Mary
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 15 Apr 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Mollineux - Daughter of Joseph Mollineux & Ann
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 18 Apr 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
David William Aspinall - Son of Robert William Aspinall & Sarah
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 20 Apr 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of John Smith & Alice
Abode: Chew Moor
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Partington - Daughter of William Partington & Caroline
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Edward Ralphs - Son of William Ralphs & Esther
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Jane Coop - Daughter of John Coop & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Jane Holden - Daughter of Andrew Holden & Betty
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 20 May 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Frederick Leigh - Son of Ellen Leigh
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 13 Jun 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Holden - Daughter of John Holden & Nancy
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 13 Jun 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Green - Daughter of William Green & Mary
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 23 Jun 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William King - Son of George King
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Mother's name not recorded]
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 29 Jun 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Matilda Christian - Daughter of Peter Christian & Elizabeth
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 2 Jul 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Guy - Daughter of Benjamin Guy & Anna
Abode: Wingates Vicarage
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 18 Jul 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Jane Fearnley - Daughter of James Fearnley & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.Patchett
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 18 Jul 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Grundy - Son of John Grundy & Elizabeth
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: W.Patchett
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 18 Jul 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Green - Son of William Green & Margaret
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Silk Weaver
Baptised by: W.Patchett
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Roger Halliwell Horrocks - Son of William Horrocks & Rachel
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.G.Doman, Inc.St Marks, Bolton
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 8 Aug 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Ackers - Son of Robert Ackers & Ellen
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 8 Aug 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Cockram - Daughter of James Cockram & Elizabeth
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ann Crompton - Daughter of William Crompton & Ellen
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ellen Reddish - Daughter of John Reddish & Mary
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Winward - Daughter of Emma Winward
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Wilbraham Baxter - Son of Robert Baxter & Betty
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Howarth - Daughter of Simeon Howarth & Ellen
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Battersby - Daughter of John Battersby & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Linda Jane Woodward - Daughter of Samuel Woodward & Mary
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
George Shaw - Son of William Shaw & Margaret
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 3 Oct 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Peter Smith Ratcliffe - Son of John Ratcliffe & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J.Nater, Off. Minister
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 10 Oct 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Dean Finnigan - Son of John Finnigan & Alice
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Silk Worker
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 16 Oct 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Balderstone Cocker - Son of Thomas Cocker & Mary Jane
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Silk Agent
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 16 Oct 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thurston Mortimer Cocker - Son of Thomas Cocker & Mary Jane
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Silk Agent
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 17 Oct 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Walter Seddon - Son of John Seddon & Sarah
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Parish Clerk
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 17 Oct 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alfred Bullough - Son of John Bullough & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 17 Oct 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Thomas Snape - Son of John Snape & Mary
Abode: Wingates, Lostock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 7 Nov 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ernest Field Burgess - Son of Jonathan Burgess & Harriet
Abode: Brinsop
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 14 Nov 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Woodward - Daughter of William Woodward & Ann
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Meyall Arnold - Son of John Arnold & Betty
Abode: The Slack, Wingates
Occupation: Time Keeper
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Robert Henry Westwell - Son of Thomas Westwell & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 28 Nov 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Miriam Gregory - Daughter of John Gregory & Miriam
Abode: Brinsop
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 28 Nov 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Walter Haslam Bowden - Son of Peter Bowden & Christiana
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Settle - Daughter of Stephen Settle & Esther
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 17 Dec 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Annie Southern - Daughter of James Southern & Annie
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 18 Dec 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Benjamin Holden - Son of Peter Holden & Mary
Abode: Wingates, Lostock
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Hartley - Son of Peter Hartley & Ann
Abode: Wingates, Lostock
Occupation: Plate Layer Railway
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 23 Dec 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Hart - Son of Ellen Hart
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 Dec 1869 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Coop - Son of Henry Coop & Betty
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 2 Jan 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Boydell - Son of Joseph Boydell & Alice
Abode: Wingates, Lostock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 16 Jan 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elijah Latham - Son of Joseph Latham & Alice
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 23 Jan 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Finnigan - Daughter of James Finnigan & Margaret
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.S.Gammell, Vicar of Outwood, Yorks
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Henry Pendlebury - Son of John Pendlebury & Catherine
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 13 Feb 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Albert Catterall - Son of Thomas Catterall & Dorothy
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 19 Feb 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Green - Son of Ann Green
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ann Augusta Dickinson - Daughter of Charles Dickinson & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 20 Mar 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Crompton - Son of John Crompton & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 20 Mar 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Yates - Daughter of Enoch Yates & Elizabeth
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 25 Mar 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Owen Ormerod - Son of George Ormerod & Betty
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 3 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Southern - Daughter of George Southern & Mary
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 10 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ellen Pilkington - Daughter of Henry Pilkington & Betty
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Mangnall - Son of Richard Mangnall & Margaret
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Holden - Son of Henry Holden & Betty
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Holden - Daughter of Nancy Holden
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Hamlet Fletcher - Son of Edward Fletcher & Betty
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Frank Hughes - Son of Hannah Hughes
Abode: Wingates, Lostock
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Latham - Son of John Latham & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Hannah Snape - Daughter of Roger Snape & Jane
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Ann Haydock - Daughter of Agnes Haydock
Abode: Wingates
Notes: [Father's name entered as Thomas then deleted]
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John William Whittle - Son of Robert Whittle & Mary Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Henry Norbury - Son of Sarah Norbury
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Crompton - Son of Israel Crompton & Ellen
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Hart - Son of Ellen Hart
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Seddon - Daughter of Emmanuel Seddon & Hannah
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Seddon - Son of Emmanuel Seddon & Hannah
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Joseph Seddon - Son of Emmanuel Seddon & Hannah
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ratcliffe - Daughter of Henry Ratcliffe & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Betsy Baxendale - Daughter of Thomas Baxendale & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Self-acting minder
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Baxendale - Son of Thomas Baxendale & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Self-acting minder
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Brindle - Daughter of Thomas Brindle & Ellen
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Brindle - Son of Thomas Brindle & Ellen
Born: 7 Aug 1867
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Tong - Daughter of William Tong & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Martha Tong - Daughter of William Tong & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ellen Tong - Daughter of William Tong & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Eliza Croston - Daughter of Charles Croston & Jane
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Nancy
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Edward Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Nancy
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bamber - Daughter of Henry Bamber & Jane
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Self-acting minder
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Johnson - Son of Ellen Johnson
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Betty Coop - Daughter of James Coop & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Thomas Seddon - Son of Ellen Seddon
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Seddon - Daughter of Ellen Seddon
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Thomas Rowbotham - Son of Nathan Rowbotham & Mary Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Lambert Sharrock - Son of William Sharrock & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Winward - Son of Esther Winward
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Winward - Daughter of Esther Winward
Abode: Wingates
Notes: Age 12
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Frederick Bent - Son of John Bent & Ellen
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Notes: Age 9
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Hurst - Daughter of James Hurst & Susanna
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Age 13
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Sarah Hurst - Daughter of James Hurst & Susanna
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Age 8
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 8 May 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Edward Ramsdale - Son of Henry Ramsdale & Mary
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Janet Coop - Daughter of Richard Coop & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ida Leigh - Daughter of Richard Leigh & Ellen
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 4 Jun 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Hartley - Daughter of Thomas Hartley & Margaret
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Silk Weaver
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 12 Jun 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ann Hope - Daughter of Alice Hope
Abode: Fourgates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 Jun 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Edwin Turner - Son of Thomas Turner & Catherine
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.G.Doman, Inc.St Marks, Bolton
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 13 Jul 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Partington - Son of John Partington & Hannah
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Kinton Jaques, Vicar of Westhoughton
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 15 Aug 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Henry Partington - Son of George Partington & Amelia
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alexander Thomason - Son of Thomas Thomason & Rachel
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Partington - Son of Henry Partington & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John William Edge - Son of William Edge & Mary
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Horrocks - Daughter of William Horrocks & Rachel
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 11 Sep 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Rigby - Son of Joseph Rigby & Elizabeth
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 11 Sep 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Edith Field - Daughter of William Field & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 12 Sep 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Peter Battersby - Son of John Battersby & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Under Carder
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 18 Sep 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Edward Lyons - Son of Edward Lyons & Elizabeth
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 18 Sep 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Chadwick - Son of Elizabeth Chadwick
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 18 Sep 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ellen Holden - Daughter of John Holden & Nancy
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 18 Sep 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Morris - Son of Joseph Morris & Sarah
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 23 Sep 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
[unknown] Whittle - [Child] of William Whittle & Rachel
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Pointsman
Notes: [Child's name not recorded]
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Pilkington - Son of Hugh Pilkington & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 3 Oct 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ann Worthington - Daughter of Mary Worthington
Abode: Chew Moor
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 9 Oct 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ellen Bowden - Daughter of Henry Bowden & Betty
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 Oct 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Hall - Son of Betsy Hall
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 Oct 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Susanna Hall - Daughter of Betsy Hall
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 26 Oct 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Frederick Jackson - Son of Thomas Jackson & Annie
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Charles Lomax - Son of James Lomax & Elizabeth
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Greenhalgh - Son of Thomas Greenhalgh & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenhalgh - Daughter of Thomas Greenhalgh & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Robert Henry Westwell - Son of Thomas Westwell & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Joseph Burgess - Son of George Burgess & Sarah Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Burgess - Daughter of George Burgess & Sarah Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Croston - Daughter of Ralph Croston & Sarah
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ellen Crompton - Daughter of John Crompton & Rachel
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Barlow - Daughter of Titus Barlow & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Andrew Thomas Grundy - Son of William Grundy & Hannah
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 9 Nov 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Emma Leigh - Daughter of Henry Leigh & Eliza
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Factory Hand
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 10 Nov 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Hannah Boardman - Daughter of Betty Boardman
Abode: Chew Moor
Occupation: Factory Hand
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 10 Nov 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Boardman - Daughter of Betty Boardman
Abode: Chew Moor
Occupation: Factory Hand
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 20 Nov 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Berry - Daughter of Ann Berry
Abode: Dicconson Lane
Occupation: Factory Hand
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Nov 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Albert Morris - Son of William Morris & Miriam
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 23 Nov 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Oscar - Son of Thomas Oscar & Elizabeth
Born: Apr 1867
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 23 Nov 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ellen Schofield - Daughter of William Schofield & Ann
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Watkinson - Daughter of Henry Watkinson & Alice
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Betty Green - Daughter of William Green & Margaret
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Plate Layer Railway
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Caldwell - Son of Joseph Caldwell & Mary
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 22 Jan 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Crompton - Son of Richard Crompton & Mary
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 5 Feb 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Barlow - Son of Richard Barlow & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 8 Mar 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John William Battersby - Son of James Battersby & Ann
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 19 Mar 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Baxter - Son of Robert Baxter & Betty
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Southern - Son of James Southern & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Woodward - Daughter of Samuel Woodward & Mary
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Silk Warper
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Henry Gerrard - Son of James Gerrard & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 3 Apr 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Hurst - Son of John Hurst & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Edgar Davies - Son of John Davies & Elizabeth
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 9 Apr 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
George Horace Gregory - Son of James Gregory & Lucy
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 9 Apr 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Simeon Rigby - Son of John Rigby & Ellen
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 9 Apr 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Bibby - Son of Joseph Bibby & Jane
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 9 Apr 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Coop - Son of John Coop & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 9 Apr 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Wright Coop - Son of Joseph Coop & Martha
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 15 Apr 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Barwise Davidson - Son of James Davidson & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 16 Apr 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Eva Ainscough - Daughter of William Ainscough & Alice
Abode: Chew Moor
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 16 Apr 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Edward Caldwell - Son of John Caldwell, Gentleman & Betsy
Abode: Beech House, Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 6 May 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Brown - Son of John Brown & Alice
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 6 May 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Frederick Brown - Son of John Brown & Alice
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 12 May 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Cocker - Son of Thomas Cocker & Mary Jane
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Silk Agent
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 13 May 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Christopher Winward - Son of John Winward & Betty
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 14 May 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Shaw - Daughter of Ralph Shaw & Martha
Abode: St Georges Parish, Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Adam Brindle - Son of Adam Brindle & Ann
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
David Hatton - Son of David Hatton & Elizabeth
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Herbert Finnigan - Son of James Finnigan & Margaret
Abode: Brinsop
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Ann Winward - Daughter of John Winward & Betty
Abode: Chew Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Age 10
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Winward - Son of John Winward & Betty
Abode: Chew Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Age 8
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Winward - Son of John Winward & Betty
Abode: Chew Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Age 6
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Winward - Son of John Winward & Betty
Abode: Chew Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Age 3
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Winward - Daughter of James Winward & Jane
Abode: Chew Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Age 3
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Francis James Heseltine King - Son of George King
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Mother's name not recorded]
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Ann Gregory - Daughter of Peter Gregory & Alice
Abode: Chew Moor
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 18 Jun 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ann Shaw - Daughter of Thomas Shaw & Mary
Abode: Reeves House, Wingates
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 22 Jun 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Howcroft -
Abode: Lostock
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Schofield - Daughter of Israel Schofield & Amelia
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 16 Jul 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Joseph Marsh - Son of Joseph Marsh & Lucy
Abode: Mortons
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 13 Aug 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margery Thompson - Daughter of George Thompson & Ellen
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
George Francis Berry - Son of James Berry & June
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Solomon Hurst - Son of Ann Hurst
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Betty Snape - Daughter of Roger Snape & Jane
Abode: Wingates, Lostock
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 10 Sep 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Thomas Hurst - Son of Ann Hurst
Abode: Bedford, Leigh
Notes: [Father's name entered as John then deleted]
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 10 Sep 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Gerrard - Son of John Gerrard & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 10 Sep 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Adamthwaite - Son of Thomas Adamthwaite & Mary Ann
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 10 Sep 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Dakin - Son of Antony Dakin & Mary Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Self-acting minder
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 17 Sep 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Holland - Daughter of Alice Holland
Abode: Westhoughton
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of William Smith & Isabella
Abode: Brinsop
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Annie Gregory - Daughter of John Gregory & Miriam
Abode: Dicconson Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 1 Oct 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Holden - Son of James Holden & Sarah
Abode: Wingates, Lostock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 1 Oct 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Holden - Son of James Holden & Sarah
Abode: Wingates, Lostock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 8 Oct 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Boydell - Son of Joseph Boydell & Alice
Abode: Tenacre Farm, Wingates, Lostock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 22 Oct 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Henry Bowden - Son of Peter Bowden & Christiana
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 29 Oct 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Isabella Howarth - Daughter of Mary Howarth
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 29 Oct 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Catherine Shaw - Daughter of William Shaw & Margaret
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 5 Nov 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Shields - Daughter of Henry Shields & Anna
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 8 Nov 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Annie Hunt - Daughter of Jane Hunt
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 12 Nov 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Arabella Marsh - Daughter of William Marsh & Hannah
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 19 Nov 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Holden - Daughter of Andrew Holden & Betty
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Clough - Son of William Clough & Sarah
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 3 Dec 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Pendlebury - Daughter of John Pendlebury & Kate
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 12 Dec 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
George Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Jemima
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 14 Dec 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Hunt - Son of Mary Hunt
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 17 Dec 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ann Croston - Daughter of William Croston & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 18 Dec 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Caleb Caldwell - Son of Joseph Caldwell & Mary
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 19 Dec 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Samuel Partington - Son of George Partington & Amelia
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Doubler Overlooker
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 24 Dec 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Isabella Westwell - Daughter of Thomas Westwell & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 31 Dec 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Phoebe Southern - Daughter of James Southern & Margaret
Abode: Kirkdale
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 31 Dec 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Clifford Charles Devonport - Son of James Edwin Devonport & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Makerup
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 31 Dec 1871 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Joseph Valentine - Son of Thomas Valentine & Ellen
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 3 Jan 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ellen Ormerod - Daughter of George Ormerod & Betty
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Jan 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Hart - Son of Joseph Hart & Mary
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 28 Jan 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Nancy Holden - Daughter of Henry Holden & Betty
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 7 Feb 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ada Massey - Daughter of John Massey & Elizabeth
Abode: St Marks, Bolton
Occupation: Engine Stoker
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 7 Feb 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Nancy Woodward - Daughter of William Woodward & Ann
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 11 Feb 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Edmund Latham - Son of Joseph Latham & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 11 Feb 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Finnigan - Daughter of John Finnigan & Alice
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 18 Feb 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Hannah Thomason - Daughter of David Thomason & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Martha Mangnall - Daughter of Richard Mangnall & Margaret
Occupation: Day Labourer
Baptised by: R.Foxhaven
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 17 Mar 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Leigh - Daughter of Ralph Leigh & Lucy Harriet
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 31 Mar 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ellen Gregory - Daughter of William Gregory & Alice
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Susanna Leyland - Daughter of William Leyland & Alice
Abode: Chew Moor
Occupation: Day Labourer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Holland Ackers - Son of Robert Ackers & Ellen
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: May 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of Henry Pilkington & Betty
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 22 May 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Betty Wood - Daughter of Henry Wood & Betty
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 27 May 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Adam Snape - Son of John Snape & Mary
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Clifford Leigh - Son of Richard Leigh & Ellen
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Boydell - Daughter of Joseph Boydell & Alice
Abode: Tenacre Farm, Wingates, Lostock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 4 Jun 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Harriet Mary Reddish - Daughter of John Reddish & Mary
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 9 Jun 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Ralphs - Daughter of William Ralphs & Esther
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 9 Jun 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Ratcliffe - Son of Alice Ratcliffe
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 9 Jun 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ann Gregory - Daughter of Richard Gregory & Jane
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Brindle - Daughter of Adam Brindle & Ann
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J.Chamberlain, Curate of Westhoughton
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Henry Caldwell - Son of John Caldwell & Betsy
Abode: Beech House, Wingates
Occupation: Stockbroker
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 4 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Dingsdale - Son of Joseph Dingsdale & Eliza
Abode: St Georges Parish, Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.Chamberlain, Curate of Westhoughton
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 4 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Winward - Son of James Winward & Charlotte
Abode: Fourgates
Baptised by: J.Chamberlain, Curate of Westhoughton
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ann Ellen Gregory - Daughter of John Gregory & Miriam
Abode: Brinsop
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Kinton Jaques, Vicar of Westhoughton
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Carlyle - Son of Jesse Carlyle & Alice
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.Chamberlain, Curate of Westhoughton
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Carlyle - Daughter of Jesse Carlyle & Alice
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.Chamberlain, Curate of Westhoughton
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Joseph Coop - Son of James Coop & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.Chamberlain, Curate of Westhoughton
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Gerrard - Daughter of John Gerrard & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Chamberlain, Curate of Westhoughton
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Ball - Daughter of Ellen Ball
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: J.Chamberlain, Curate of Westhoughton
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ann Hilton - Daughter of Harriet Hilton
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: J.Chamberlain, Curate of Westhoughton
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 1 Sep 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Barker - Son of John Barker & Mary
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.Martindale, Curate, St Marks, Bolton
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 8 Sep 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Hartley - Son of Peter Hartley & Ann
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Christiana Barlow - Daughter of Titus Barlow & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 2 Oct 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ann Latham - Daughter of John Latham & Alice
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 6 Oct 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Holden - Son of John Holden & Nancy
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Henry Watkinson - Son of Henry Watkinson & Alice
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Albert Edward Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Esther
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 20 Oct 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Hart - Daughter of James Hart & Mary
Abode: Fourgates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 25 Oct 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Partington - Son of Joseph Partington & Ann
Abode: Chew Moor
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 27 Oct 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Richard Green - Son of William Green & Margaret
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Plate Layer Railway
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Florence Emma Dickinson - Daughter of Charles Dickinson & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Nicholas Kershaw - Son of William Kershaw & Ann
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Benjamin Wilson Stott - Son of John Wilson Stott & Elizabeth
Abode: Rumworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 3 Nov 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Richard Thomason - Son of Richard Thomason & Alice
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 3 Nov 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Peter McTaggart - Son of Andrew McTaggart, deceased & Mary
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 10 Nov 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Andrews - Son of Ellen Andrews
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Lambert Caldwell - Son of Joseph Caldwell & Mary
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ellen Fletcher - Daughter of Edward Fletcher & Betty
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 8 Dec 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Holden - Daughter of Alice Holden
Abode: Chew Moor
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 8 Dec 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Holden - Son of Jesse Holden & Elizabeth
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 8 Dec 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Henry Holden - Son of Jesse Holden & Elizabeth
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
George Shields - Son of Richard Shields & Jane
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Kinton Jaques, Vicar of Westhoughton
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Turner - Son of Thomas Turner & Catherine
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
George Cockram - Son of Jane Cockram
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Cockram - Daughter of Jane Cockram
Abode: Wingates
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Henry Schofield - Son of Israel Schofield & Amelia
Born: 20 Jun 1871
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Baptism: 18 Dec 1872 St John the Evangelist, Wingates, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Crompton - Son of John Crompton & Rachel
Abode: Wingates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.S.Hodges, Incumbent
Source: Microfilm at Bolton Archives
Next Page of Baptisms for 1873 - 1879