click to return to Rossendale Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Haslingden
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Township of Haslingden, Rossendale

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1853 - 1871
Baptisms for 1868 - 1871

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1863 - 1867

Baptism: 11 Jan 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Holden - [Child] of Ralph Holden & Ann (formerly Holden)
    Born: 7 Jun 1867
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Livesey Hall Ormerod - [Child] of John Ormerod & Jane (formerly Hall)
    Born: 26 Nov 1867
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: John Whitaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Robinson - [Child] of Anthony Robinson & Mary (formerly Whitehead)
    Born: 10 Jul 1867
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: J. Whitaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Broughton - [Child] of George Broughton & Elizabeth Jane (formerly Lonsdale)
    Born: 5 Feb 1867
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Whitaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Archibald Hoyle - [Child] of John Hoyle & Alice (formerly Lonsdale)
    Born: 5 Jul 1867
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Whitaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Galloway - [Child] of William Galloway & Betty (formerly Hames)
    Born: 4 Sep 1867
    Abode: Fletcher Bank
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Whitaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Hames - [Child] of Lawrence Hames & Bennett
    Born: 6 Nov 1867
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Whitaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Birtwistle - [Child] of Richard Birtwistle & Alice (formerly Worsley)
    Born: 23 Dec 1867
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Whitaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Greenwood - [Child] of George Greenwood & Sarah (formerly Ellston)
    Born: 26 Nov 1867
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Broker
    Baptised by: J. Whitaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ann Heaps - [Child] of John Heaps & Alice (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 17 Oct 1867
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Whitaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Walsh - [Child] of Zacchaeus Walsh & Mary Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 23 Jan 1868
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Hargreaves Tomlinson - [Child] of William Tomlinson & Sarah (formerly Dearden)
    Born: 7 Jan 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dick Hamer - [Child] of James Hamer & Sarah Ellen (formerly Stephenson)
    Born: 5 Jan 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Betty (formerly Green)
    Born: 31 Jan 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peter Warburton - [Child] of Benjamin Warburton & Jane (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 6 Jan 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Cicely Sutcliffe - [Child] of James Sutcliffe & Margaret (formerly Dobson)
    Born: 18 Oct 1865
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Sutcliffe - [Child] of James Sutcliffe & Margaret (formerly Dobson)
    Born: 15 Dec 1867
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Jane (formerly Adcroft)
    Born: 28 Jan 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John James Sowerbutts - [Child] of John Sowerbutts & Susannah
    Born: 31 Dec 1867
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas William Warburton Hindle - [Child] of Richard Fell Hindle & Catherine (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 10 Jan 1868
    Abode: Flash Vine House
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frances Warburton - [Child] of Thomas Warburton & Jane (formerly Isherwood)
    Born: 22 Jan 1868
    Abode: Flash Vine House
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Warburton - [Child] of Thomas Warburton & Elizabeth (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 9 Feb 1868
    Abode: Flash
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Horridge - [Child] of Enoch Horridge & Ellen (formerly Holden)
    Born: 20 Dec 1867
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Shuttleworth - [Child] of Abraham Shuttleworth & Alice (formerly Holden)
    Born: 29 Jan 1868
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Grimshaw - [Child] of John Grimshaw & Mary (formerly Waterworth)
    Born: 9 Feb 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Ellen Grimshaw - [Child] of Aaron Grimshaw & Ann (formerly Holden)
    Born: 25 Jan 1868
    Abode: Sherfin
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Rostron Whitaker - [Child] of Robert Whitaker & Ellen (formerly Yates)
    Born: 25 Jan 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Cowpe - [Child] of Richard Cowpe & Mary Jane (formerly Cunliffe)
    Born: 12 Sep 1867
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Chew - [Child] of Edward Chew & Alice (formerly Wade)
    Born: 28 Jan 1868
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Lindsay - [Child] of Thomas Lindsay & Elizabeth (formerly Butterworth)
    Born: 17 Jan 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Arthur Stephenson - [Child] of William Stephenson & Mary (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 8 Mar 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Susan (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 29 Feb 1868
    Abode: Makin Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Tomlinson - [Child] of David Tomlinson & Alice (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 5 Jan 1868
    Abode: Makin Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Nancy (formerly Counsell)
    Born: 13 Jan 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Milly Marina (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 10 Feb 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Greenwood - [Child] of Robert Greenwood & Alice (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 17 Mar 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Greenwood - [Child] of Oliver Greenwood & Alice
    Born: 17 May 1867
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Green - [Child] of William Green & Margaret (formerly Walkden)
    Born: 3 Mar 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jeremiah Haworth - [Child] of Benjamin Haworth & Ann (formerly Chadwick)
    Born: 11 Mar 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Tomlinson - [Child] of Riley Tomlinson & Alice (formerly Grimshaw)
    Born: 1 Apr 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Worsley - [Child] of Thomas Worsley & Sarah (formerly Bailey)
    Born: 29 Mar 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Worsley - [Child] of James Worsley & Emma (formerly Hopkins)
    Born: 25 Jan 1868
    Abode: Hudhey
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Courtenay Harry Eccleston Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Isabella (formerly Eccleston)
    Born: 12 Mar 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Rigg - [Child] of William Rigg & Ann
    Born: 9 Feb 1868
    Abode: Stacksteads
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Barnes - [Child] of Laurence Barnes & Martha Ann (formerly Horrocks)
    Born: 8 Mar 1868
    Abode: Roundhill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Betty (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 4 Mar 1868
    Abode: Holden Vale
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Cockerill - [Child] of Abraham Cockerill & Christian (formerly Lord)
    Born: 26 Nov 1858
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Cockerill - [Child] of Abraham Cockerill & Christian (formerly Lord)
    Born: 16 Jul 1862
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Cockerill - [Child] of Abraham Cockerill & Christian (formerly Lord)
    Born: 5 Jan 1864
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lena Alice Worsley - [Child] of James Edward Worsley & Anne Mary (formerly Cunliffe)
    Born: 4 Apr 1868
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catherine Maxwell - [Child] of John Maxwell & Lydia (formerly Peel)
    Born: 24 Mar 1868
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Jane Fletcher - [Child] of John Fletcher & Rachel (formerly Ormerod)
    Born: 19 Jan 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Hardware dealer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Alice (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 13 Apr 1868
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Rawstron - [Child] of William Rawstron & Betty (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 9 Apr 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George William Taylor - [Child] of James William Taylor & Elizabeth (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 10 Apr 1868
    Abode: Sykeside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Maden - [Child] of Richard Maden & Betty (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 1 Jan 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Cunliffe - [Child] of Robert Cunliffe & Mary (formerly Barcroft)
    Born: 24 Apr 1868
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Tinner
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Ellen (formerly Southerst)
    Born: 9 May 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Green - [Child] of Whitaker Green & Letitia (formerly Worsick)
    Born: 24 Apr 1868
    Abode: Balladen
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Winifred Yates - [Child] of Edmundson Yates & Alice (formerly Whitaker)
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Peggy (formerly Walmsley)
    Born: 9 Mar 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Pickup - [Child] of Henry Haworth Pickup & Marina (formerly Brooks)
    Born: 11 May 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Walton - [Child] of Henry Walton & Mary (formerly Holden)
    Born: 4 Mar 1868
    Abode: Little Harwood
    Occupation: Wharfer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Holden - [Child] of Richard Holden & Christabella (formerly Smalley)
    Born: 16 Apr 1868
    Abode: Holden Vale
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Dearden - [Child] of James Dearden & Mary (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 5 Jul 1861
    Abode: Holden Vale
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Holden - [Child] of Henry Holden & Jane (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 13 Feb 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Greenwood - [Child] of George Greenwood & Alice (formerly Clayton)
    Born: 27 Mar 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Holden - [Child] of Ralph Holden & Nancy (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 4 Apr 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Heap - [Child] of Lawrence Heap & Susan (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 6 Apr 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Firebeater
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Susan (formerly Holden)
    Born: 6 Apr 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Haworth - [Child] of Jonathan Haworth & Alice (formerly Holden)
    Born: 18 Apr 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Henry Rushton - [Child] of Robert Rushton & Elizabeth (formerly McConnell)
    Born: 19 Apr 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tamar Walkden - [Child] of Mary Ann Walkden, Singlewoman
    Born: 26 May 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Harwood - [Child] of Henry Harwood & Ann (formerly Ingham)
    Born: 2 May 1868
    Abode: Hurdles
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Harwood - [Child] of Henry Harwood & Ann (formerly Ingham)
    Born: 2 May 1868
    Abode: Hurdles
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Yates - [Child] of Buckley Yates & Jane (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 28 Feb 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Heap - [Child] of John Heap & Elizabeth (formerly Heys)
    Born: 31 Jan 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Harriet (formerly Wilkinson)
    Born: 12 May 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walton Walton - [Child] of Isaac Walton & Martha (formerly Nutter)
    Born: 8 Sep 1867
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Grace Nuttall - [Child] of Henry Nuttall & Ann (formerly Walton)
    Born: 4 Jul 1859
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Hannah Horrocks - [Child] of Henry Horrocks & Alice (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 9 Mar 1868
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Charlotte (formerly Woodward)
    Born: 25 Mar 1868
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Thomas Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Alice (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 20 Sep 1867
    Abode: Sherfin
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frederic Delooze - [Child] of Jane Delooze, Single Woman
    Born: 12 Dec 1867
    Abode: Haslingden
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Bell Brotherton - [Child] of Richard Brotherton & Elizabeth (formerly Sowerby)
    Born: 14 Apr 1868
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Riley - [Child] of William Riley & Esther (formerly Worsley)
    Born: 17 Apr 1868
    Abode: Further Houses
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Tomlinson - [Child] of Cockerill Tomlinson & Charlotte (formerly Heat)
    Born: 24 Nov 1867
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Jane (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 3 Jan 1868
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Riley - [Child] of Edward Riley & Hannah (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 15 Apr 1868
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Sarah (formerly Chew)
    Born: 17 Jun 1867
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Grace Walkden - [Child] of Josiah Walkden & Jane (formerly Holden)
    Born: 18 Jun 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Townson - [Child] of George Townson & Annie (formerly Sanders)
    Born: 18 Jun 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Police Officer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Thomas Rawstron - [Child] of James Rawstron & Sarah (formerly Towers)
    Born: 22 Feb 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Hannah Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Fanny (formerly Stephenson)
    Born: 19 Jun 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Unsworth - [Child] of Henry Unsworth & Sarah (formerly Beach)
    Born: 19 Dec 1867
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Nail maker
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Caldwell - [Child] of John Caldwell & Hannah (formerly Unsworth)
    Born: 14 Mar 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Ann Nuttall - [Child] of Henry Nuttall & Mary Ann (formerly Towers)
    Born: 1 Jan 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Wise - [Child] of John Wise & Mary (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 14 Jun 1868
    Abode: Holme
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Henry Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Alice (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 12 Apr 1868
    Abode: Blacklane Head
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Ann (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 4 Aug 1868
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Bella Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Mary Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 12 Mar 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Pilkington - [Child] of Benjamin Pilkington & Elizabeth (formerly Heap
    Born: 11 Jun 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Clara Worsley - [Child] of Alexander Worsley & Grace (formerly Whitaker)
    Born: 17 Jul 1868
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Alice Trippier - [Child] of Squire Trippier & Jane (formerly Cronkshaw)
    Born: 7 Jun 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Oates Sagar - [Child] of John Sagar & Ann (formerly Porter)
    Born: 24 Dec 1867
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Coke Burner
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Britland - [Child] of Benjamin Britland & Alice (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 19 Jul 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenwood - [Child] of William Greenwood & Betty (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 23 Jul 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hannah Kenyon - [Child] of Henry Kenyon & Alice
    Born: 18 Jul 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Entwistle - [Child] of Joseph Entwistle & Mary (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 15 Jul 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Arthur Stanley Whitaker - [Child] of John Whitaker & Caroline Eliza (formerly Sissmore)
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Clerk in orders
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Whitaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Noble - [Child] of Jane Noble, Singlewoman
    Born: 21 Aug 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frederick Foster - [Child] of William Henry Foster & Alice (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 1 Sep 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Cowpe Rothwell - [Child] of Edward Rothwell & Isabel (formerly Rushton)
    Born: 29 May 1864
    Abode: Greens, Rossendale
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Tasker - [Child] of Robert Tasker & Zillah (formerly Caston)
    Born: 10 Sep 1868
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Minder
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Jane Ann (formerly Holden)
    Born: 20 May 1868
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Christopher Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Emma (formerly Friday)
    Born: 20 Jun 1868
    Abode: Dodd Hall
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Emma (formerly Friday)
    Born: 9 Oct 1861
    Abode: Dodd Hall
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Cornelius Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Emma (formerly Friday)
    Born: 23 Mar 1863
    Abode: Dodd Hall
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abigail Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Emma (formerly Friday)
    Born: 22 Feb 1865
    Abode: Dodd Hall
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Emma (formerly Friday)
    Born: 27 Jul 1867
    Abode: Dodd Hall
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Thomas Barnes - [Child] of Alice Barnes, Single Woman
    Born: 17 Jun 1868
    Abode: Carr Mill
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John George Haworth - [Child] of George Haworth & Eleanor (formerly Harrison)
    Born: 28 Aug 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Phoebe Sutcliffe - [Child] of William Sutcliffe & Margaret (formerly Southerst)
    Born: 20 Sep 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Phoebe (formerly Chew)
    Born: 7 Jan 1866
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Phoebe (formerly Chew)
    Born: 13 Sep 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Chew - [Child] of Hiram Chew & Elizabeth (formerly Walton)
    Born: 8 Sep 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frederick Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Sarah Ann (formerly Johnson)
    Born: 3 Jun 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haword? Cooper - [Child] of Thomas Cooper & Mary Ann (formerly Kay)
    Born: 12 Nov 1863
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Thomas Kay - [Child] of William Henry Kay & Betty (formerly Hayhurst)
    Born: 2 Jan 1864
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fitton - [Child] of Thomas Fitton & Margaret (formerly Riley)
    Born: 29 Jun 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Rothwell - [Child] of Wallwork Rothwell & Ann Alice (formerly Anderton)
    Born: 16 Sep 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Beer Seller
    Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Mary Ann (formerly Whiteley)
    Born: 18 Sep 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Unsworth - [Child] of William Unsworth & Harriet (formerly Walton)
    Born: 27 Apr 1868
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Edward Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Obedience (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 18 Sep 1868
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Sarah Trickett - [Child] of Jonathan Joseph Trickett & Jane (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 10 Sep 1868
    Abode: Gas works, Waterfoot
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Mary (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 11 Sep 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elias Eyre - [Child] of Robert Eyre & Mary (formerly Rowland)
    Born: 22 Sep 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Marsden - [Child] of Margaret Marsden, Single Woman
    Born: 3 Nov 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nuttall - [Child] of Isaac Nuttall & Betty (formerly Tattersall)
    Born: 12 Nov 1868
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Wm. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Ormerod - [Child] of Elizabeth Ormerod, Spinster
    Born: 19 Aug 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Baptised by: Wm. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Tyson - [Child] of James Tyson & Eliza (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 6 Oct 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: Wm. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Wright - [Child] of Robert Wright & Elizabeth (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 19 May 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Walmsley - [Child] of Joseph Walmsley & Elizabeth (formerly Rushton)
    Born: 26 Sep 1868
    Abode: Love Clough
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Greenwood - [Child] of Nicholas Greenwood & Catherine (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 12 Dec 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Ann Kay - [Child] of Benjamin Kay & Nancy (formerly Dobson)
    Born: 26 Aug 1868
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dawson Warburton - [Child] of William Warburton & Alice (formerly Brierley)
    Born: 29 Oct 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Alice Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Jane (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 13 Nov 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Mary Whitaker - [Child] of Henry Whitaker & Mary Ann (formerly Rothwell)
    Born: 3 Nov 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catherine Ormerod - [Child] of Henry Ormerod & Elizabeth (formerly Booth)
    Born: 16 Dec 1868
    Abode: Lower Lane
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Ormerod - [Child] of Henry Ormerod & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Dec 1868
    Abode: Lower Lane
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Wait - [Child] of Robert Wait & Mary Ann (formerly Edmundson)
    Born: 17 Dec 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Deluce - [Child] of John Deluce & Sarah Ann (formerly Hallam)
    Born: 25 Nov 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tinner
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catherine Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Betty (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 3 Nov 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - [Child] of Henry Barnes & Ellen (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 28 Nov 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Holgate Robinson - [Child] of Samuel Robinson & Ellen (formerly Holgate)
    Born: 27 Oct 1868
    Abode: Holme
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Collinge - [Child] of Henry Collinge & Ann (formerly Lonsdale)
    Born: 28 Apr 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Mallison Keir - [Child] of John Mallison Keir & Alice (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 14 Dec 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Eliza (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 28 Dec 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Haworth - [Child] of Richard Haworth & Sarah (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 29 Dec 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Haworth Heap - [Child] of Benjamin Heap & Ann (formerly Iddon)
    Born: 19 Sep 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Alice (formerly Rishton)
    Born: 14 Nov 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Haworth - [Child] of William Haworth & Ann (formerly Rawcliffe)
    Born: 29 Nov 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Holden - [Child] of Henry Holden & Mary (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 30 Nov 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matilda Rawstron - [Child] of William Rawstron & Mary (formerly Tattersall)
    Born: 13 Dec 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John George Holden - Son of William Holden & Alice
    Born: 19 Jan 1869
    Abode: Hindle St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: R. Thompson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Chew - [Child] of James Chew & Mary (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 10 Jan 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John George Birtwistle - [Child] of George Birtwistle & Elizabeth (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 18 Aug 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Ann Singleton - [Child] of James Singleton & Mary (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 2 Jan 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Selina Ellen Ratcliffe - [Child] of Thos. Ratcliffe & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Howarth)
    Born: 13 Dec 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Halstead - [Child] of Richard Halstead & Susannah (formerly Anderton)
    Born: 18 Dec 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Barnes - [Child] of William Thomas Barnes & Ellen (formerly Rothwell)
    Born: 26 Oct 1868
    Abode: Deansgrave
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Ormerod - [Child] of William Ormerod & Sarah Ann (formerly Chew)
    Born: 9 Jan 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Rawstron - [Child] of John Rawstron & Eliza (formerly Chew)
    Born: 18 Dec 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harold Holt - [Child] of Henry Holt & Mary (formerly Barker)
    Born: 29 Dec 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Waste Dealer
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Hargreaves - Son of Richard Hargreaves & Ellen (formerly Whitehead)
    Born: 16 Jan 1869
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Adcroft - [Child] of John Adcroft & Alice (formerly Holden)
    Born: 11 Feb 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Cotton Broker
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Simeon Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Martha (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 1 Feb 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Miriam (formerly Brown)
    Born: 18 Jan 1869
    Abode: Jolly Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Birtwistle - [Child] of Joseph Birtwistle & Alice Ann (formerly Platt)
    Born: 7 Sep 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Bateson - [Child] of John Bateson & Alice Ann (formerly Tattersall)
    Born: 14 Feb 1868
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Edward Tattersall - [Child] of William Tattersall & Alice (formerly Chew)
    Born: 7 Sep 1868
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Tattersall - [Child] of Henry Tattersall & Alice (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 3 Feb 1869
    Abode: Clowes, Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Greenwood - [Child] of Robert Greenwood & Alice (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 13 Feb 1869
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Thomas Ashworth - [Child] of Isaac Ashworth & Sarah Ann (formerly Heys)
    Born: 31 Jan 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Greengrocer
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nicholas Worsley Eastwood - [Child] of James Eastwood & Isabella (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 4 Nov 1868
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Ratcliffe - [Child] of Henry Ratcliffe & Elizabeth (formerly Horrocks)
    Born: 8 Mar 1869
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Barlow - [Child] of Luke Barlow & Alice (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 4 Mar 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Draughtsman
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Nuttall - [Child] of Jonathan Nuttall & Margaret (formerly Holden)
    Born: 29 Mar 1869
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Pilkington - [Child] of Thomas Pilkington & Ellen (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 9 Apr 1869
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Nancy (formerly Holden)
    Born: 6 Jun 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Foreman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Rushton - [Child] of William Rushton & Alice (formerly Holden)
    Born: 21 Jun 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Whittaker - [Child] of Henry Whittaker & Alice (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 10 Jun 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jonathan Birtwistle - [Child] of Jonathan Birtwistle & Martha (formerly Holden)
    Born: 22 Jun 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Haworth - [Child] of Mary Haworth, Singlewoman
    Born: 21 Jun 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Rushton - [Child] of Thomas Rushton & Mary Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 3 Jul 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Thomas Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Susannah (formerly Rishton)
    Born: 23 Dec 1868
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Worsley Haworth - [Child] of Benjamin Haworth & Elizabeth (formerly Worsley)
    Born: 14 Apr 1869
    Abode: Catclough
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Ann Rushton - [Child] of John Rushton & Betty (formerly Heys)
    Born: 7 Apr 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Rushton - [Child] of John Rushton & Betty (formerly Heys)
    Born: 24 Jul 1864
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Duckworth - [Child] of Lawrence Duckworth & Susannah (formerly Worsley)
    Born: 9 Mar 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Rawstron - [Child] of Henry Rawstron & Ellen (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 1 Jan 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Sarah Ann (formerly Firth)
    Born: 8 Apr 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington & Elizabeth (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 13 Dec 1868
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Ingham - [Child] of William Ingham & Nanny (formerly Rishton)
    Born: 11 Apr 1869
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Milly (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 25 Apr 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Thomas Woods - [Child] of Thomas Woods & Mary Elizabeth (formerly West)
    Born: 12 Mar 1869
    Abode: Lark Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves Sutcliffe - [Child] of Joseph Sutcliffe & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 1 May 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Assistant Overseer
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Anderton Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Alice (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 9 Dec 1868
    Abode: Acre Mill
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Riley - [Child] of George Riley & Ann (formerly Stott)
    Born: 11 Jan 1869
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Askew - [Child] of John Askew & Sarah (formerly Frank)
    Born: 1 Mar 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Heys - [Child] of James Heys & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Heys)
    Born: 3 May 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Broughton - [Child] of George Broughton & Elizabeth Jane (formerly Lonsdale)
    Born: 24 Oct 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Mary Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 12 Apr 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Mary Elizabeth (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 3 Jun 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Excise Officer
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Percy Tomkys - [Child] of John Law Tomkys & Mary Ann (formerly Dean)
    Born: 27 May 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Druggist
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Ellen (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 5 Apr 1869
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Betty (formerly Adcroft)
    Born: 23 Apr 1869
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Christopher Heap - [Child] of John Heap & Alice (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 4 May 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Willie Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Betty (formerly Buckley)
    Born: 20 May 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Lord Rawstron - [Child] of John Rawstron & Susannah (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 29 Mar 1869
    Abode: Top of the Bank, Haslingden
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Martha Jane (formerly Riley)
    Born: 16 May 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barnes - [Child] of Henry Barnes & Alice (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 6 Jul 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emma Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Peggy (formerly Walmsley)
    Born: 6 Jul 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Tattersall - [Child] of Abraham Tattersall & Elizabeth (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 6 Dec 1868
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Edward Taylor - [Child] of Holden Taylor & Mary (formerly Holden)
    Born: 5 Jul 1869
    Abode: Virgins Row, Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Tattersall - [Child] of William Tattersall & Mary (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 23 May 1869
    Abode: Heap Clough, Grane
    Occupation: Engine Driver & Farmer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Watson - [Child] of Thomas Watson & Sarah (formerly Dakin)
    Born: 23 Jun 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Margerison - [Child] of William Margerison & Jane (formerly Earnshaw)
    Born: 23 May 1869
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hoghton - [Child] of James Hoghton & Peggy (formerly Sutcliffe)
    Born: 31 May 1869
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Haworth - [Child] of George Haworth & Nancy (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 17 Jun 1869
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Ellen Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Ann (formerly Holden)
    Born: 19 Mar 1869
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Mary Ann (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 26 Jul 1869
    Abode: Station Road, Haslingden
    Occupation: Cutlooker
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Hoyle - [Child] of James Hoyle & Ann (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 14 Mar 1869
    Abode: Acre Mill
    Occupation: Contractor
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Jane (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 21 Mar 1869
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Alice Yates - [Child] of James Yates & Ann (formerly Green)
    Born: 2 Mar 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Clarkson - [Child] of James Clarkson & Mary (formerly Dobson)
    Born: 22 Jul 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Elliot - [Child] of Andrew Elliot & Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 1 May 1858
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Elliott - [Child] of Andrew Elliott & Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: Sep 1859
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eve Rushworth - [Child] of James Rushworth & Jane (formerly Booth)
    Born: 3 Apr 1869
    Abode: Bolton
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Brooks - [Child] of Samuel Brooks & Alice (formerly Hayhurst)
    Born: 28 Jul 1869
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Brooks - [Child] of Samuel Brooks & Alice (formerly Hayhurst)
    Born: 21 Mar 1867
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charlotte Nelson - [Child] of David Nelson & Matilda (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 6 Jun 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Sweep
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Esther (formerly Moss)
    Born: 13 Nov 1868
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Ellen Ann (formerly Pilling)
    Born: 13 Jul 1869
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Ice? Hands - [Child] of Jane Anne Hands, Singlewoman
    Born: 10 Aug 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Worsley - [Child] of Thomas Worsley & Alice (formerly Parkinson)
    Born: 29 Jun 1869
    Abode: Hudhey, Haslingden
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Bella Holgate - [Child] of Benjamin Holgate & Ann (formerly Cooper)
    Born: 7 Apr 1869
    Abode: Wood Bottom, Haslingden
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmund Barlow - [Child] of Henry Barlow & Mary (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 24 Jun 1869
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Cronkshaw - [Child] of Richard Cronkshaw & Betty (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 10 Oct 1868
    Abode: Swinburn Bridge
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Edward Collinge - [Child] of Mary Jane Collinge, Singlewoman
    Born: 7 Feb 1869
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Green - [Child] of William Green & Margaret (formerly Walkden)
    Born: Aug 1869
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ralph Holden Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Holden)
    Born: 8 Aug 1869
    Abode: Holden Vale
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Edwin Knowles - [Child] of William Knowles & Ann (formerly Ellerback)
    Born: 24 Aug 1869
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Marsden - [Child] of James Marsden & Elizabeth (formerly Shawcross)
    Born: 18 Jul 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bullough - [Child] of John Bullough & Betty (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 8 Aug 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Pickup - [Child] of John Pickup & Hannah (formerly Leach)
    Born: 29 Nov 1868
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matilda Stephenson - [Child] of Thomas Stephenson & Peggy (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 9 Aug 1869
    Abode: Holden Vale
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lilly Mary Eccleston - [Child] of James Eccleston & Isabella
    Born: 5 Sep 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. Stanyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - [Child] of Sarah Barnes, Single Woman
    Born: 22 Sep 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Mary Jane (formerly Kenyon)
    Born: 27 Aug 1869
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Elizabeth (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 17 Sep 1869
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George William Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Elizabeth (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 21 Mar 1866
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Fanny (formerly Stephens)
    Born: 12 Aug 1869
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Holland - [Child] of William Henry Holland & Ann (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 20 Sep 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Elizabeth Lord - [Child] of Thomas Lord & Mary Jane (formerly Holden)
    Born: 29 Sep 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Cut-looker
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Barker - [Child] of John Barker & Margaret (formerly Ormerod)
    Born: 11 Sep 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hopwood - [Child] of John Hopwood & Elizabeth (formerly Hartley)
    Born: 25 Jul 1867
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emmanuel Leach - [Child] of Emmanuel Leach & Mary (formerly Wilson)
    Born: 29 Aug 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Barnes - [Child] of Benjamin Barnes & Sarah (formerly Wade)
    Born: 30 Sep 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Kenyon - [Child] of James Kenyon & Anne (formerly Berry)
    Born: 1 Aug 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Jane Kenyon - [Child] of James Kenyon & Anne (formerly Berry)
    Born: 30 Dec 1865
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Tomlinson - [Child] of James Tomlinson & Ellen (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 15 Mar 1867
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Herbert Tomlinson - [Child] of James Tomlinson & Ellen (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 13 Aug 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: L. H. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Haworth - [Child] of Henry Haworth & Mary Ann (formerly Holden)
    Born: 24 Aug 1869
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Jane Warburton - [Child] of Thomas Warburton & Elizabeth (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 18 Oct 1869
    Abode: Vine Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Hy. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tyson Halstead - [Child] of Richard Halstead & Margaret (formerly Tyson)
    Born: 10 Oct 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Louis Hy. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Alfred Green - [Child] of William Green & Jane (formerly Hayhurst)
    Born: 22 Dec 1868
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: Louis Hy. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Ann (formerly Hilton)
    Born: 21 Oct 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: Louis Hy. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Ellen (formerly Southerst)
    Born: 2 Nov 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: Louis Hy. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Warburton - [Child] of Thomas Warburton & Sarah Ann (formerly Lord)
    Born: 8 Mar 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Hy. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Andrew Lynn - [Child] of Robert Lynn & Mary Jane (formerly Towers)
    Born: 8 Nov 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Hy. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Rigg - [Child] of William Rigg & Ann (formerly Wood)
    Born: 23 Oct 1869
    Abode: Rossendale
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Louis Hy. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1869 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alfred Grimshaw - [Child] of John Grimshaw & Mary (formerly Waterworth)
    Born: 17 Nov 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Louis Hy. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Nancy (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 30 Oct 1869
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Isabella (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 25 Oct 1869
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Jane (formerly Adcroft)
    Born: 25 Dec 1869
    Abode: Slate Pits
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Townson - [Child] of George Townson & Annie (formerly Saunders)
    Born: 29 Dec 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Police Officer
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Nuttall - [Child] of William Nuttall & Isabella (formerly Collins)
    Born: 16 Aug 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Susan (formerly Holden)
    Born: 29 Dec 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Stansfield - [Child] of Joseph Stansfield & Nancy (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 7 Oct 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jonathan Nuttall - [Child] of John Nuttall & Margaret (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 18 Feb 1869
    Abode: Holden Vale
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Richard Nuttall - [Child] of John Nuttall & Margaret (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 24 Mar 1867
    Abode: Holden Vale
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Horridge - [Child] of Enoch Horridge & Ellen (formerly Holden)
    Born: 12 Dec 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Elizabeth (formerly Boothman)
    Born: 18 Oct 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Barnes & Anne (formerly Cowpe)
    Born: 8 Jan 1865
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hargreaves Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Elizabeth (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 15 Sep 1868
    Abode: Oakley Terrace
    Occupation: Warper
    Notes: Omitted from proper page [Note in margin, out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Louis Hy. Whittaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Heap - [Child] of James Heap & Rachel (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 23 Sep 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Omitted from proper page [Note in margin, out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Louis Hy. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frederick Yates Cockcroft - [Child] of Thomas Cockcroft & Isabella (formerly Yates)
    Born: 18 Sep 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Relieving Officer
    Notes: Omitted from proper page [Note in margin, out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Louis Hy. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Amy Cockcroft - [Child] of Thomas Cockcroft & Isabella (formerly Yates)
    Born: 14 Feb 1866
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Relieving Officer
    Notes: Omitted from proper page [Note in margin, out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Louis Hy. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Hannah Fletcher - [Child] of William Joseph Fletcher & Ann (formerly Law)
    Born: 12 Oct 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Notes: Omitted from proper page [Note in margin, out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Louis Hy. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catherine Davison - [Child] of John Davison & Martha (formerly Comley)
    Born: 27 Oct 1868
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: Omitted from proper page [Note in margin, out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Louis Hy. Mordacque
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Heap - [Child] of Lawrence Heap & Susan (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 6 Jan 1870
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Firebeater
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Jane (formerly Kemp)
    Born: 30 Jan 1870
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Under-looker
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Ann Birtwistle - [Child] of James Birtwistle & Elizabeth Jane (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 27 Jan 1869
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Bentley - [Child] of Edmund Bentley & Betty (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 27 Dec 1869
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Hayhurst - [Child] of Matthew Hayhurst & Margaret (formerly Booth)
    Born: 14 Dec 1869
    Abode: Helmshore
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Hayhurst - [Child] of Matthew Hayhurst & Margaret (formerly Booth)
    Born: 14 Dec 1869
    Abode: Helmshore
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Mary Ann (formerly Bentley)
    Born: 25 Dec 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert William Holgate - [Child] of William Holgate & Mary Ann (formerly Parker)
    Born: 28 Sep 1869
    Abode: Wood Top
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Hopwood - [Child] of Richard Hopwood & Catherine (formerly Atkinson)
    Born: 1 Jan 1870
    Abode: Gas Works
    Occupation: Foreman
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Mary Rothwell - [Child] of Holt Rothwell & Tudor (formerly Haydock)
    Born: 9 Jan 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Chadwick & Mary Ann (formerly Chew)
    Born: 22 Jan 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edwin Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Mary (formerly Ramsbottom)
    Abode: Hindle St.
    Occupation: Pattern maker
    Baptised by: F. Freeman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Chew - [Child] of Edward Chew & Alice (formerly Wade)
    Born: 21 Jan 1870
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Ann Mercer - [Child] of Mary Mercer
    Born: 28 Feb 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Domestic Servant
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ormerod - [Child] of Henry Ormerod & Elizabeth (formerly Booth)
    Born: 3 Feb 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Under Carder
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Hindle - [Child] of Henry Hindle & Ann (formerly Atkinson)
    Born: 24 Oct 1869
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Rothwell - [Child] of Wallwork Rothwell & Ann Alice (formerly Anderton)
    Born: 20 Feb 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Alice Barnes - [Child] of George Barnes & Mary (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 8 Mar 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charlotte Ann Cunliffe - [Child] of Robert Cunliffe & Mary (formerly Middlebourgh-King)
    Born: 14 Feb 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tin-plate worker
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joshua Barnes Entwistle - [Child] of Robert Entwistle & Alice (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 26 Feb 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Entwistle - [Child] of Robert Entwistle & Alice
    Born: 1 Jan 1867
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Lonsdale - [Child] of John Lonsdale & Betty (formerly Holden)
    Born: 3 Feb 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Susan (formerly Holden)
    Born: 7 Feb 1870
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Entwistle - [Child] of William Entwistle & Alice (formerly Yates)
    Born: 20 Aug 1869
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Bentley - [Child] of John Bentley & Nancy (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 2 Mar 1870
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Tanner & Quarryman
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Haworth - [Child] of Jonathan Haworth & Alice (formerly Holden)
    Born: 20 Jan 1870
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Greenwood - [Child] of William Greenwood & Betty (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 26 Feb 1870
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Ormerod - [Child] of John Ormerod & Jane (formerly Hall)
    Born: 10 Feb 1870
    Abode: Clough End, Haslingden
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Bispham - [Child] of Henry Bispham & Ellen (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 1 Mar 1870
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Caldwell - [Child] of John Caldwell & Hannah (formerly Unsworth)
    Born: 24 Mar 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Yates - [Child] of Buckley Yates & Jane (formerly Howarth)
    Born: 10 Dec 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Esther Jane Large - [Child] of James Large & Hannah (formerly Lindsay)
    Born: 5 Jan 1870
    Abode: Bent Gate
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Edward Barnes - [Child] of Edward Thomas Barnes & Elizabeth (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 23 Feb 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Waste Dealer
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Howarth Riley - [Child] of Edward Riley & Elizabeth (formerly Howarth)
    Born: 10 Apr 1869
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Jane (formerly Hartley)
    Born: 8 Jan 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Dawson Bromley - [Child] of Samuel Bromley & Matilda (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 29 Sep 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Compositor
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Spencer - [Child] of Robert Spencer & Mary Ann (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 14 Mar 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Margaret (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 18 Mar 1870
    Abode: Coupe Newchurch
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Mary (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 24 Mar 1870
    Abode: Holden
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Nancy (formerly Counsell)
    Born: 4 Apr 1870
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Jane Clayton - [Child] of John Clayton & Nancy (formerly Hayhurst)
    Born: 19 Apr 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tin-plate worker
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Howarth Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Alice (formerly Howarth)
    Born: 30 Mar 1870
    Abode: Holden Vale
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Speddey - [Child] of Richard Speddey & Mary Ann (formerly Walkden)
    Born: 6 Jul 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Mary Ann (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 16 Apr 1870
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Scutcher
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Nuttall - [Child] of Caleb Nuttall & Eliza (formerly Harwood)
    Born: 27 Feb 1870
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Alice Tomlinson - [Child] of Cockerill Tomlinson & Charlotte (formerly Heath)
    Born: 5 Feb 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Pickup - [Child] of George Pickup & Margaret Alice (formerly Pilling)
    Born: 24 Apr 1870
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Lurryman
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Esherwood - [Child] of Margaret Ann Esherwood, Single Woman
    Born: 4 May 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Edward Trippier - [Child] of Squire Trippier & Jane
    Born: 14 Feb 1870
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Amelia Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Charlotte (formerly Woodward)
    Born: 3 Feb 1870
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Ann Halstead - [Child] of Richard Halstead & Susannah (formerly Anderton)
    Born: 4 Mar 1870
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Susannah (formerly Dearden)
    Born: 31 Mar 1869
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hester Watson - [Child] of William Watson & Mary Ann (formerly Tinsley)
    Born: 12 Mar 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Yates - [Child] of Richard Yates & Alice (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 3 May 1870
    Abode: Waterfoot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Hopward - [Child] of John Hopward & Elizabeth (formerly Hartley)
    Born: 10 May 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Heys - [Child] of Richard Heys & Susannah (formerly Green)
    Born: 29 Jan 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Jane Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Mary Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 14 Apr 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Robert C. Stiles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Ann Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Betty (formerly Pilkington)
    Born: 14 Apr 1870
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Scutcher
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Jane Bentley - [Child] of Thomas Bentley & Jane (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 25 Apr 1870
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Alice (formerly Britland)
    Born: 24 May 1870
    Abode: Northampton, Musbury
    Occupation: Tanner & Quarryman
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Alice Greenwood - [Child] of Robert Greenwood & Elizabeth (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 18 May 1870
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Ann Mawdsley - [Child] of John Mawdsley & Susannah (formerly Dickson)
    Born: 21 Jun 1870
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Tanner & Beerseller
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Hall - [Child] of Lewis Hall & Margaret (formerly Williams)
    Born: 10 Apr 1870
    Abode: Carter Place
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: W. Wilson, Vicar
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Berry - [Child] of Andrew Berry & Elizabeth (formerly Wise)
    Born: 6 Mar 1870
    Abode: Raven Inn
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: W. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Walsh - [Child] of George Walsh & Susan (formerly Wilkinson)
    Born: 29 Jun 1870
    Abode: Holden Vale
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Maden - [Child] of Christopher Maden & Mary Ann (formerly Sagar)
    Born: 22 Jun 1870
    Abode: Hollin Gate
    Occupation: Paviour
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Whitley - [Child] of John Whitley & Alice (formerly Starkey)
    Born: 11 Jun 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Walsh - [Child] of Zaccheus Walsh & Mary (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 20 Jun 1870
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Law - [Child] of Richard Law & Alice (formerly Leach)
    Born: 16 Mar 1869
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John James Woods - [Child] of Thomas Woods & Mary Elizabeth (formerly West)
    Born: 2 Apr 1870
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Eastwood - [Child] of James Eastwood & Isabella (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 4 Mar 1870
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George William Rothwell - [Child] of George Rothwell & Alice (formerly Mashater)
    Born: 28 Dec 1869
    Abode: Bent Gate
    Occupation: Packer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Lawrence Unsworth - [Child] of Henry Unsworth & Sarah
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Ann Taylor - [Child] of Holden Taylor & Mary (formerly Holden)
    Born: 9 Jun 1870
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Maxwell - [Child] of John Maxwell & Susan (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 7 Jul 1870
    Abode: Jacky Barn
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Barnes - [Child] of Henry Barnes & Amelia (formerly Smith)
    Born: 7 May 1870
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sam Robinson - [Child] of Samuel Robinson & Ellen (formerly Holgate)
    Born: 11 Feb 1870
    Abode: Holme
    Occupation: Twister-in
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Elizabeth (formerly Holgate)
    Born: 3 Dec 1869
    Abode: Townsend Fold
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Collinge - [Child] of Richard Collinge & Eliza (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 1 Aug 1860
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Feeder
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Collinge - [Child] of Henry Collinge & Mary Anne (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 15 Apr 1870
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Heap - [Child] of James Heap & Elizabeth
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Quarry Foreman
    Notes: Private [Out of date sequence and added to the bottom of the page]
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Bradshaw - [Child] of Thomas Bradshaw & Margaret (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 6 Jul 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Packer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Birtwistle - [Child] of Richard Birtwistle & Alice (formerly Worsley)
    Born: 14 Jul 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rose Birtwistle - [Child] of Richard Birtwistle & Alice (formerly Worsley)
    Born: 14 Jul 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Pickup - [Child] of George Pickup & Mary (formerly Downs)
    Born: 1 Jul 1870
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Ratcliffe - [Child] of Sarah Ratcliffe, Single Woman
    Born: 25 May 1870
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Sarah Anne (formerly Chew)
    Born: 4 Aug 1870
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Jane Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Alice Anne (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 19 Apr 1870
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - [Child] of Josiah Haworth & Ellen (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 4 Feb 1870
    Abode: Acre Mill
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Hamer - [Child] of Lawrence Hamer & Ellen (formerly Pellett)
    Born: 5 Aug 1870
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Louisa Johnson - [Child] of Benjamin Johnson & Charlotte (formerly Hughes)
    Born: 1 Jul 1870
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Guard
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Leonard Townsend - [Child] of Richard Townsend, Gentleman & Sarah (formerly Rose)
    Born: 31 Mar 1870
    Abode: Rockferry, Birkenhead
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Greenwood - [Child] of Robert Greenwood & Alice (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 13 Jun 1870
    Abode: Scars, Musbury
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edith Betsy Holt - [Child] of Joel Holt & Harriet
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Holland - [Child] of William Holland & Ellen (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 16 Jul 1855
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Holden - [Child] of Emmanuel Holden & Mary Anne (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 16 Jul 1870
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Thomas Haworth - [Child] of George Haworth & Eleanor (formerly Harrison)
    Born: 23 Jun 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Bateson - [Child] of John Bateson & Alice Anne (formerly Tattersall)
    Born: 27 Aug 1870
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Watson - [Child] of Jonathan Watson & Elizabeth (formerly Dearden)
    Born: 30 Jan 1868
    Abode: Holden Vale
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Watson - [Child] of Jonathan Watson & Elizabeth (formerly Dearden)
    Born: 13 Jul 1870
    Abode: Holden Vale
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Oldham - [Child] of Henry Oldham & Mary (formerly Rostron)
    Born: 14 Jul 1870
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Heap - [Child] of Benjamin Heap & Anne (formerly Iddon)
    Born: 18 Aug 1870
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frederic Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington & Elizabeth (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 13 Mar 1870
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Woods - [Child] of James Woods & Mary Ann (formerly Parkinson)
    Born: 7 May 1865
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Woods - [Child] of James Woods & Mary Ann (formerly Parkinson)
    Born: 3 Oct 1866
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catherine Woods - [Child] of James Woods & Mary Ann (formerly Parkinson)
    Born: 12 Jul 1868
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Woods - [Child] of James Woods & Mary Ann (formerly Parkinson)
    Born: 13 May 1870
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Capper - [Child] of Thomas Capper & Alice Anne (formerly Watchorn)
    Born: 31 Jul 1870
    Abode: Deardengate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Kaye - [Child] of Benjamin Kaye & Nancy (formerly Dobson)
    Born: 26 Jun 1870
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Christabella Holden - [Child] of Richard Holden & Christabella (formerly Smalley)
    Born: 16 Aug 1870
    Abode: Holden Vale
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Henry Rostron - [Child] of James Rostron & Sarah (formerly Towers)
    Born: 3 Nov 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Warburton - [Child] of Benjamin Warburton & Jane (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 5 Sep 1870
    Abode: Waterfoot
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Martha (formerly Worsick)
    Born: 7 Mar 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Ratcliffe - [Child] of James Ratcliffe & Maria (formerly Thornby)
    Born: 19 Aug 1870
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Alice Pilling - [Child] of John Pilling & Alice (formerly Pilling)
    Born: 21 Dec 1848
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Britland - [Child] of Benjamin Britland & Alice (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 21 Sep 1870
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Mary Worsley - [Child] of Alexander Worsley & Grace (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 27 Sep 1870
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Porter - [Child] of John Porter & Mary (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 3 Apr 1870
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Plate Layer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Florence Elizabeth Sutcliffe - [Child] of Joseph Sutcliffe & Elizabeth Anne (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 27 Aug 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Assistant Overseer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Edmund Entwistle - [Child] of Oswald Entwistle & Betty (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 26 Mar 1865
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Entwistle - [Child] of Oswald Entwistle & Betty (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 24 Jul 1866
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Entwistle - [Child] of Oswald Entwistle & Betty (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 11 Aug 1868
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Hargreaves Entwistle - [Child] of Oswald Entwistle & Betty (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 4 Jun 1870
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Fitton - [Child] of Thomas Fitton & Margaret (formerly Riley)
    Born: 1 Aug 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Lawrence Unsworth - [Child] of Henry Unsworth & Sarah (formerly Beach)
    Born: 18 Dec 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Edward Entwistle - [Child] of Jacob Entwistle & Maria Alice (formerly Pilling)
    Born: 1 Sep 1870
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Worsley - [Child] of Thomas Worsley & Sarah (formerly Bailey)
    Born: 20 Sep 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Wilson - [Child] of George Wilson & Mary (formerly Leach)
    Born: 26 Aug 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Pickup Whittaker - [Child] of Abraham Whittaker & Ellen (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 20 May 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Walton - [Child] of Henry Walton & Mary (formerly Holden)
    Born: 15 Jun 1870
    Abode: Carr Mill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Entwistle - [Child] of William Entwistle & Anne (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 22 Jun 1868
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Richard Warburton - [Child] of John Warburton & Mary (formerly Catlow)
    Born: 3 Sep 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edwin Thomas Chew - [Child] of Thomas Chew & Rachel (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 17 Sep 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
David William Rothwell - [Child] of Henry Rothwell & Mary (formerly Mawdsley)
    Born: 2 Jul 1870
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Throstle Master
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Eliza (formerly Martin)
    Born: 17 Sep 1870
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Chimney Sweep
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Elizabeth Labrow - [Child] of James Labrow & Elizabeth (formerly Riley)
    Born: 17 Sep 1869
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Barnes - [Child] of Henry Barnes & Ellen (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 24 Sep 1870
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Minder
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie King - [Child] of John King & Mary Anne (formerly Woods)
    Born: 27 Aug 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John James Birtwistle - [Child] of Joseph Birtwistle & Alice Anne (formerly Platt)
    Born: 14 Sep 1870
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frederick Bradbury Falshaw - [Child] of John Falshaw & Elizabeth (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 31 Mar 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Chemist
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Frances (formerly Bridge)
    Born: 18 Jan 1870
    Abode: Stacksteads
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Charles Simpson - [Child] of William Simpson & Rachel
    Born: 28 Oct 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emma Green - [Child] of Martha Jane Green, Singlewoman
    Born: 6 Oct 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Margaret (formerly Ormerod)
    Born: 16 Oct 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Haworth - [Child] of Benjamin Haworth & Anne (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 26 Mar 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William George Unsworth - [Child] of William Unsworth & Harriet (formerly Walton)
    Born: 27 Oct 1869
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
David Tillotson - [Child] of Milly Tillotson, Singlewoman
    Born: 31 Jul 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Tomlinson - [Child] of William Tomlinson & Sarah (formerly Jackson)
    Born: 11 Oct 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Sarah Anne (formerly Tillotson)
    Born: 3 Aug 1868
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peter Bell - [Child] of Peter Bell, Gentleman & Eliza (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 8 Sep 1857
    Abode: Haslingden
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Brierley - [Child] of George Brierley & Margaret
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Ironmonger
    Notes: Private [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Grimshaw - [Child] of George Grimshaw & Dorothy (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 23 Oct 1870
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Holden - [Child] of Henry Holden & Jane (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 19 Jun 1870
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Entwistle - [Child] of Joseph Entwistle & Mary (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 6 Nov 1870
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Haworth - [Child] of Henry Haworth & Mary Ann (formerly Holden)
    Born: 30 Sep 1870
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Holland - [Child] of Richard Henry Holland & Sarah Ann (formerly Tittley)
    Born: 28 Oct 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Watson Coupe - [Child] of Thomas Coupe & Margaret (formerly Watson)
    Born: 26 Oct 1870
    Abode: Cawl Terrace, Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Watchmaker
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Illingworth - [Child] of Christopher Illingworth & Mary (formerly Townson)
    Born: 25 Sep 1870
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Edmund Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Ann (formerly Lord)
    Born: 9 Jul 1870
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Daniel Mead - [Child] of Robert Mead & Isabella (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 20 Mar 1858
    Abode: Deardengate
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Henry Mead - [Child] of Robert Mead & Isabella (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 22 Jan 1860
    Abode: Deardengate
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Francis Mead - [Child] of Robert Mead & Isabella (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 4 Jul 1862
    Abode: Deardengate
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hoyle - [Child] of Edward Hoyle & Mary Ann (formerly Lonsdale)
    Born: 29 Sep 1868
    Abode: Deardengate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Janet Hoyle - [Child] of Edward Hoyle & Mary Ann (formerly Lonsdale)
    Born: 18 Mar 1870
    Abode: Deardengate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Holt - [Child] of Joshua Holt & Lucy (formerly Elliot)
    Born: 21 Oct 1870
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Minder
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Chadwick - [Child] of Elijah Chadwick & Betty (formerly Chew)
    Born: 1 Jul 1869
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mark William Cockerill - [Child] of Mark Cockerill & Nancy (formerly Storey)
    Born: 14 Nov 1870
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Jane Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Eliza (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 4 Nov 1870
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Alice (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 28 Oct 1870
    Abode: Blacklane Head
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hoyle - [Child] of George Hoyle & Matilda (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 17 Nov 1864
    Abode: Black Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clough - [Child] of James Clough & Priscilla (formerly Barker)
    Born: 13 Jan 1870
    Abode: Black Lane Head
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alfred Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Ellen (formerly Tattersall)
    Born: 25 Oct 1870
    Abode: Top of the Town
    Occupation: Solicitors Clerk
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Haworth - [Child] of William Haworth & Ann (formerly Rawcliffe)
    Born: 6 Nov 1870
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Holden - [Child] of Henry Holden & Mary (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 2 Nov 1870
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Pickles - [Child] of William Pickles & Ellen
    Abode: Mount Sion
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Heap - [Child] of Thomas Heap & Ann (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 14 Feb 1869
    Abode: Height End
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Alice (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 17 Apr 1870
    Abode: Spring Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Susan (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 8 Dec 1870
    Abode: Making Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Betty (formerly Buckley)
    Born: 25 Nov 1870
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Edward Kenyon - [Child] of James Kenyon & Jennet (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 27 Dec 1870
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Margaret (formerly Cockerill)
    Born: 20 Dec 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Sutcliffe - [Child] of Nathan Sutcliffe & Agnes (formerly Askew)
    Born: 22 Nov 1870
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Birtwistle - [Child] of Joseph Birtwistle & Ellen (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 24 Jun 1860
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Birtwistle - [Child] of Joseph Birtwistle & Ellen (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 6 May 1862
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Haworth Birtwistle - [Child] of Joseph Birtwistle & Ellen (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 13 Jul 1865
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frank Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Sarah Jane (formerly Wood)
    Born: 1 Sep 1870
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Mary Jane (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 21 Aug 1870
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Ellen (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 6 Jan 1871
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Entwistle - [Child] of Sarah Entwistle
    Born: 9 Nov 1852
    Abode: Grane
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmund Simpson - [Child] of Jane Simpson
    Born: 16 Oct 1854
    Abode: Edgeworth
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Rachel
    Abode: Tanner Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Rachel
    Abode: Tanner Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Barnes - [Child] of Joshua Barnes & Mary (formerly Walmsley)
    Born: 7 Jan 1871
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Jane Barnes - [Child] of Lawrence Barnes & Martha Ann (formerly Horrocks)
    Born: 25 Jan 1871
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Heys - [Child] of Henry Heys & Ellen (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 27 Nov 1870
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anderton Birtwistle - [Child] of James Birtwistle & Anne (formerly Anderton)
    Born: 19 Nov 1859
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Fulling Miller
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mark Birtwistle - [Child] of James Birtwistle & Anne (formerly Anderton)
    Born: 7 Jul 1862
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Fulling Miller
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harriet Green - [Child] of Whittaker Green & Letitia (formerly Worsick)
    Born: 13 Jan 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Maria Tomlinson - [Child] of Edward Tomlinson & Mary Ann Eliza (formerly Green Keir)
    Born: 18 Jul 1863
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Eliza Tomlinson - [Child] of Edward Tomlinson & Mary Ann Eliza (formerly Green Keir)
    Born: 3 Jan 1871
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Emily (formerly Friday)
    Born: 17 Oct 1870
    Abode: Tod Hole
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Ann Riley - [Child] of William Riley & Esther (formerly Worsley)
    Born: 17 Jan 1871
    Abode: Further Houses
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Hallam - [Child] of Thomas Hallam & Agnes (formerly Hoddy)
    Born: 24 Dec 1864
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Fishmonger
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmundson Hallam - [Child] of Elizabeth Hallam
    Born: 21 Jan 1871
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Ellen Brierley - [Child] of John Brierley & Mary (formerly Ward)
    Born: 28 Dec 1870
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hindle Tattersall Rawstron - [Child] of William Rawstron & Rachel (formerly Tattersall)
    Born: 24 Jan 1871
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Charles Meller - [Child] of John Meller & Martha (formerly Smith)
    Born: 15 Oct 1863
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter James Meller - [Child] of John Meller & Martha (formerly Smith)
    Born: 30 Jul 1868
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Susannah (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 10 Jul 1853
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Cooper - [Child] of Edmund Cooper & Martha (formerly Chew)
    Born: 25 Apr 1853
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Nancy (formerly Wilkinson)
    Born: 11 Mar 1854
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Fishmonger
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Cooper - [Child] of Edmund Cooper & Martha (formerly Chew)
    Born: 14 Nov 1854
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Thornbury - [Child] of James Thornbury & Nancy (formerly Yates)
    Born: 12 May 1856
    Abode: Holden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Pickup - [Child] of John Pickup & Lettice (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 9 May 1845
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Twister-in
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Maudsley - [Child] of James Maudsley & Susannah (formerly Collinge)
    Born: 31 Jan 1843
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Birtwistle - [Child] of James Birtwistle & Ann (formerly Anderton)
    Born: 7 Oct 1854
    Abode: Deardengate
    Occupation: Fulling Miller
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Haworth Birtwistle - [Child] of James Birtwistle & Ann (formerly Anderton)
    Born: 6 Jun 1858
    Abode: Deardengate
    Occupation: Fulling Miller
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Haworth Heap - [Child] of Haworth Heap & Alice (formerly Tattersall)
    Born: 13 Oct 1854
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Arthur Henry Meller - [Child] of John Meller & Martha (formerly Smith)
    Born: 16 Dec 1870
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pilkington - [Child] of Thomas Pilkington & Ellen (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 29 Dec 1870
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Birtwistle - [Child] of Richard Birtwistle & Mary (formerly Lindsay)
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Ironfounder
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Simpson - [Child] of Jane Simpson, Singlewoman
    Born: 4 Nov 1856
    Abode: Edgeworth
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gibson Fenwick - [Child] of Mary Fenwick, Singlewoman
    Born: 2 Feb 1853
    Abode: Grane
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Elizabeth (formerly Heys)
    Born: 3 Feb 1871
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Beerseller
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Heap - [Child] of John Heap & Alice (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 20 Jan 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John James Ratcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Ratcliffe & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 16 Dec 1870
    Abode: Sherfin Side
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Elizabeth (formerly Bartle)
    Born: 25 Jan 1871
    Abode: Wellbank
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Fred Wilson Nuttall - [Child] of James Thomas Nuttall & Isabella (formerly Eccleston)
    Born: 4 Mar 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Walsh - [Child] of William Walsh & Mary (formerly Holden)
    Born: 4 Sep 1870
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Tape Sizer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Birtwistle Riley - [Child] of Edward Riley & Elizabeth (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 25 Dec 1871 [sic]
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edith Stapleton - [Child] of Edward Stapleton & Anna (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 7 Feb 1871
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Dean - [Child] of William Dean & Betsy (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 13 May 1865
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Gas worker
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Alice Dean - [Child] of William Dean & Betsy (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 5 Dec 1870
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Gas worker
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Christopher Hargreaves - [Child] of John Henry Hargreaves & Sarah (formerly King)
    Born: 20 Mar 1871
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Walmsley - [Child] of James Walmsley & Susan (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 27 Jan 1864
    Abode: Lane End, Barhouse
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Chew - [Child] of James Chew & Mary (formerly Kay)
    Born: 17 Apr 1871
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Tattersall - [Child] of William Tattersall & Alice (formerly Chew)
    Born: 21 Mar 1871
    Abode: Rushton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Tyson - [Child] of James Tyson & Eliza (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 22 Feb 1871
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Ratcliffe - [Child] of Henry Ratcliffe & Elizabeth (formerly Horrocks)
    Born: 22 Mar 1871
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Chew - [Child] of Hiram Chew & Elizabeth (formerly Walton)
    Born: 4 Mar 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Annie Haworth - [Child] of Benjamin Haworth & Elizabeth (formerly Worsley)
    Born: 26 Mar 1871
    Abode: Cat Clough
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Sarah Ann (formerly Firth)
    Born: 23 Feb 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Mary Anne (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 13 Sep 1870
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Mary Anne (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 7 Jul 1867
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Whittaker - [Child] of Robert Whittaker & Ellen (formerly Yates)
    Born: 7 Apr 1871
    Abode: Station Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Holden - [Child] of Abraham Holden & Martha (formerly Holdsworth)
    Born: 6 Oct 1870
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Guard
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Labrow - [Child] of Margaret Labrow, Singlewoman
    Born: 15 Apr 1871
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Henry Brotherton - [Child] of Richard Brotherton & Elizabeth (formerly Sowerby)
    Born: 30 Dec 1869
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Elliott - [Child] of John Elliott & Mary (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 1 Jul 1870
    Abode: Carr Mill
    Occupation: Engineer
    Notes: [Ellen crossed out for childs name]
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Barlow - [Child] of Luke Barlow & Alice (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 3 Mar 1871
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Draughtsman
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Keir - [Child] of John Keir & Alice (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 22 Feb 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Jane (formerly Riley)
    Born: 2 Feb 1862
    Abode: Higher Hud Hey
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Jane (formerly Riley)
    Born: 25 Aug 1864
    Abode: Higher Hud Hey
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Jane
    Born: 17 Jul 1866
    Abode: Higher Hud Hey
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Jane
    Born: 12 Jul 1868
    Abode: Higher Hud Hey
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Ann Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Jane
    Born: 26 Feb 1871
    Abode: Higher Hud Hey
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Thomas Tattersall - [Child] of William Tattersall & Mary (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 29 Mar 1871
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Engine Driver & Farmer
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Betty (formerly Adcroft)
    Born: 12 Mar 1871
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Francis Ramsbottom - [Child] of Thomas Ramsbottom & Mary Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 19 Feb 1866
    Abode: Waterfoot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Heys - [Child] of Richard Heys & Rachel (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 17 Sep 1857
    Abode: Toddhole
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lucas Law - [Child] of George Law & Susan
    Born: 14 Dec 1866
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Operative
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John George Pyle - [Child] of George Septimus Pyle & Mary
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Decorator
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Townson - [Child] of George Townson & Ann (formerly Saunders)
    Born: 14 Apr 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Police Officer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Barlow - [Child] of William Barlow & Sarah (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 27 Apr 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Barnes - [Child] of Samuel Barnes & Isabella (formerly Brindle)
    Born: 8 May 1871
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Thomas Tattersall - [Child] of William Tattersall & Ellen (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 9 Jun 1867
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Askew - [Child] of John Askew & Sarah (formerly Franks)
    Born: 18 Mar 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Margerison - [Child] of William Margerison & Jane (formerly Earnshaw)
    Born: 23 Feb 1871
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Alice (formerly Holden)
    Born: 20 Apr 1871
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Wm. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Heyworth - [Child] of William Heyworth & Ellen (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 27 Apr 1871
    Abode: Holden
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Alice (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 28 Apr 1871
    Abode: Holden Vale
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rosanna Elce - [Child] of Jethro Elce & Mary Ann (formerly Dugdale)
    Born: 9 May 1871
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Ann Heys - [Child] of James Heys & Alice (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 4 May 1871
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Margaret crossed out for childs first name and replaced with Mary]
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Hargreaves - [Child] of Richard Hargreaves & Ellen (formerly Whitehead)
    Born: 23 May 1871
    Abode: Wood Top, Burnley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Ashworth - [Child] of Henry Ashworth & Betty (formerly Leach)
    Born: 27 Feb 1871
    Abode: Dog Kennel
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Rawstron - [Child] of John Rawstron & Susannah (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 13 Apr 1871
    Abode: Top o'th Bank
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Ormerod - [Child] of James Ormerod & Ann (formerly Elston)
    Born: 8 Feb 1871
    Abode: Odd Fellows Terrace
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fanny Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Jane (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 9 May 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rosanna Wright - [Child] of James Wright & Nancy (formerly Rogers)
    Born: 22 Feb 1871
    Abode: Grey Street
    Occupation: Brawner
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John George Green - [Child] of John Green & Mary Jane (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 21 May 1871
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Blackhurst - [Child] of John Blackhurst & Eliza (formerly Gillan)
    Born: 18 Feb 1871
    Abode: Ratcliffe Fold
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joe Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Martha (formerly Woods)
    Born: 24 Mar 1870
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Turner
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Ramsbottom - [Child] of Thomas Ramsbottom & Mary Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 10 Apr 1868
    Abode: Grane Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Ramsbottom - [Child] of Thomas Ramsbottom & Mary Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 26 Aug 1870
    Abode: Grane Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frederick Tattersall - [Child] of Henry Tattersall & Alice (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 5 May 1871
    Abode: Stacksteads
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Oliver Greenwood - [Child] of Oliver Greenwood & Alice (formerly Bentley)
    Born: 16 May 1871
    Abode: Holden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Haworth - [Child] of Jonathan Haworth & Alice (formerly Holden)
    Born: 20 May 1871
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frederick Mason - [Child] of Henry Mason & Mary Ann (formerly Roscow)
    Born: 26 Jun 1871
    Abode: Electric Lights, Musbury
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edwin Farmer - [Child] of George Farmer & Alice Martha
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Geo. Powles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Bentley - [Child] of Luke Bentley & Betsy
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [June 29th crossed out for date of birth]
    Baptised by: Geo. Powles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Priscilla Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Ellen (formerly Southerst)
    Born: 29 Jun 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Sagar - [Child] of John Sagar & Anne (formerly Porter)
    Born: 1 Oct 1870
    Abode: Wood Top in Burnley
    Occupation: Cinder Burner
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Grimes - [Child] of James Grimes & Alice (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 5 Feb 1871
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Scutcher
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Nuttall - [Child] of Isaac Nuttall & Alice (formerly Isherwood)
    Born: 20 Jun 1871
    Abode: Regent Street
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Law - [Child] of George Law & Susan (formerly Wilkinson)
    Born: 25 Jul 1869
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lucas James Law - [Child] of George Law & Susan (formerly Wilkinson)
    Born: 24 Jun 1871
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Tomlinson - [Child] of Nicholas Tomlinson & Ellen (formerly Wait)
    Born: 29 May 1871
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hannah Kirby - [Child] of Benjamin Kirby & Alice (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 2 Jun 1871
    Abode: Waterfoot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Martha Jane (formerly Riley)
    Born: 8 Jun 1871
    Abode: Deardengate
    Occupation: Cabinet maker
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peter Rawstron Leech - [Child] of John Leech & Eliza (formerly Maxwell)
    Born: 23 Jun 1871
    Abode: Deardengate
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emma Jane Green - [Child] of William Green & Jane (formerly Hayhurst)
    Born: 8 Jun 1871
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Barnes & Elizabeth (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 19 Jun 1871
    Abode: Deardengate
    Occupation: Self Act Minder
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Ellen (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 25 Jun 1871
    Abode: George Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Wood - [Child] of Charles Wood & Elizabeth Stott (formerly Rishton)
    Born: 24 Jun 1871
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hoyle - [Child] of Thomas Hoyle & Margaret (formerly Monkhouse)
    Born: 18 Jun 1871
    Abode: Hargreaves Street
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Betty (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 19 May 1871
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hannah Heys - [Child] of Mary Jane Heys, Single Woman
    Born: 3 Feb 1871
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Marsden - [Child] of James Marsden & Elizabeth (formerly Shawcross)
    Born: 20 Jun 1871
    Abode: Bell Row
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Florence Whitaker - [Child] of Henry Whitaker & Mary Jane (formerly Rothwell)
    Born: 7 Oct 1870
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fitton - [Child] of Thomas Fitton & Hannah Maria (formerly Shakleton)
    Born: 1 Jul 1871
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Hamer - [Child] of James Hamer & Sarah Ellen (formerly Stephenson)
    Born: 15 Jun 1871
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Haworth - [Child] of Joseph Haworth & Sarah Jane (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 27 May 1871
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rostron Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Ann (formerly Eddleston)
    Born: 16 May 1871
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Joseph Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Harriet (formerly Wilkinson)
    Born: 30 Jun 1871
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lucy Ann Thornby - [Child] of James Thornby & Nancy (formerly Yates)
    Born: 1 Jun 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emma Ingham - [Child] of William Ingham & Nanny (formerly Rushton)
    Born: 26 Jul 1871
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Walsh - [Child] of Zaccheus Walsh & Mary Anna (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 11 Aug 1871
    Abode: New Field
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Milly Marina (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 20 Jul 1871
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lydia Maxwell - [Child] of John Maxwell & Lydia (formerly Peel)
    Born: 23 May 1871
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Waste Dealer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Barnes - [Child] of Edward Thomas Barnes & Elizabeth (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 30 Jul 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Waste Dealer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Sutcliffe - [Child] of Samuel Foster Sutcliffe & Alice (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 7 Jul 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Booth - [Child] of Charles Booth & Margaret (formerly Rothwell)
    Born: 1 Aug 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Fletcher - [Child] of John Fletcher & Eliza (formerly Ormerod)
    Born: 20 Jul 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Hardware dealer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Henry Shepherd - [Child] of Jonathan Shepherd & Alice (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 4 Jul 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Haworth - [Child] of Richard Haworth & Sarah (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 12 Jul 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Entwistle - [Child] of Robert Entwistle & Alice (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 14 Feb 1858
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Entwistle - [Child] of Robert Entwistle & Alice (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 21 Jun 1863
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Martha Alice (formerly Maxwell)
    Born: 2 Aug 1871
    Abode: Wingfield Terrace
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frederick Thomas Barlow - [Child] of Edward Barlow & Jane (formerly Shuttleworth)
    Born: 14 Aug 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Draper
    Notes: Received 24 Sept. 1871 [Entry out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Geo. Powles, Curate
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Greenwood - [Child] of Nicholas Greenwood & Catherine (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 1 Jul 1871
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Greenwood - [Child] of Robert Greenwood & Alice (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 10 Jul 1871
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Worsley - [Child] of James Worsley & Emma (formerly Hopkinson)
    Born: 8 Jul 1871
    Abode: Hud-hey
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Barnes - [Child] of Septimus Barnes & Mary (formerly Isherwood)
    Born: 29 Aug 1871
    Abode: Martin Croft
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Elizabeth (formerly Ingham)
    Born: 5 Sep 1862
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matilda Bullock - [Child] of John Bullock & Betty (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 4 Aug 1871
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Singleton - [Child] of James Singleton & Mary (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 6 Aug 1871
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Chew - [Child] of James Chew & Ellen (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 16 Jul 1871
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Daniel Black - [Child] of Alice Black
    Born: 17 Jul 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Mary (formerly Oakley)
    Born: 23 Aug 1871
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Emmet - [Child] of David Emmet & Eliza (formerly Barlow)
    Born: 31 Jul 1871
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Anne Ashworth - [Child] of Henry Ashworth & Nancy
    Born: 11 Jun 1868
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Ellen (formerly Bispham)
    Born: 28 Aug 1871
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Alice Jackson - [Child] of James Henry Jackson & Hannah (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 9 Aug 1871
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Riley - [Child] of George Riley & Anne (formerly Stott)
    Born: 7 Aug 1871
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Rothwell - [Child] of William Rothwell & Margaret (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 6 Aug 1871
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Jane Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Nancy (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 26 Jun 1871
    Abode: Holden
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Cooper - [Child] of Thomas Cooper & Elizabeth (formerly Birchall)
    Born: 13 Aug 1871
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Firebeater
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Nuttall - [Child] of Jonathan Nuttall & Margaret (formerly Holden)
    Born: 18 Aug 1871
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Henry Hargreaves - [Child] of George Hargreaves & Susan (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 16 Jul 1871
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Rushton - [Child] of Abel Rushton & Margaret (formerly Smith)
    Born: 28 Aug 1871
    Abode: Kendal in Westmoreland
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Bentley - [Child] of Edmund Bentley & Betty (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 17 Apr 1871
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. Powles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Diggle - [Child] of Robert Diggle & Ellen Anne (formerly Dakin)
    Born: 20 Sep 1871
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: Geo. Powles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Robinson - [Child] of Samuel Robinson & Ellen (formerly Holgate)
    Born: 1 Oct 1871
    Abode: Holme
    Occupation: Twister-in
    Baptised by: Geo. Powles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Seed Wilkinson - [Child] of Cobden Wilkinson & Susan (formerly Whiteley)
    Born: 21 Sep 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Geo. Powles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Heys - [Child] of William Heys & Betty (formerly Rawstron)
    Born: 2 Oct 1871
    Abode: Todd Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. Powles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Entwistle - [Child] of Oswald Entwistle & Betty (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 12 Sep 1871
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: Geo. Powles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Tideswell - [Child] of Teadore Tideswell & Sarah Ann (formerly Halstead)
    Born: 21 Aug 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Geo. Powles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maggie Jane Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Mary Elizabeth (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 2 Oct 1871
    Abode: Wallsall Hall, Birmingham
    Occupation: Exice Officer
    Baptised by: Geo. Powles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Grimshaw - [Child] of John Grimshaw & Mary (formerly Waterworth)
    Born: 8 Sep 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: Geo. Powles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Edward Pilkington - [Child] of George Pilkington & Jane (formerly Holmes)
    Born: 29 Sep 1871
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Boiler Coverer
    Baptised by: Geo. Powles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Birtwistle - [Child] of Joseph Birtwistle & Alice Ann (formerly Platt)
    Born: 26 Sep 1871
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Geo. Powles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Edward Barnes - [Child] of John Hoyle Barnes & Elizabeth (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 20 Sep 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Geo. Powles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Halstead - [Child] of Richard Halstead & Susannah (formerly Anderton)
    Born: 1 Jun 1871
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Geo. Powles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Clara Tomkys - [Child] of John Law Tomkys & Mary Ann (formerly Dean)
    Born: 11 Aug 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Druggist
    Baptised by: Geo. Powles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Henry Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Martha (formerly Howarth)
    Born: 20 Oct 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. Powles
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ann Grimshaw - [Child] of Job Grimshaw & Patience (formerly Brooks)
    Born: 12 Sep 1871
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Bentley - [Child] of Thomas Bentley & Jane (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 23 Jul 1871
    Abode: Pickup Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Bentley - [Child] of John Bentley & Nancy (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 26 Aug 1871
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Farmer & Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1871 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Jane Haworth - [Child] of Mary Haworth, Single Woman
    Born: 18 Sep 1871
    Abode: Bottom o'th Lane
    Baptised by: J. W. Broome
    Source: Original Parish Register
Rossendale Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home