click to return to Rossendale Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Haslingden
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Township of Haslingden, Rossendale

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1823 - 1833
Baptisms for 1826 - 1828

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1823 - 1825

Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Birtwistle - Son of Joseph Birtwistle & Mary
    Abode: Ewood Lane Top
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Gray Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 748
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Lindsay - Daughter of John Lindsay & Anne
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 749
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Woods - Daughter of James Woods & Ellen
    Abode: Higher Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 750
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Brown - Son of John Brown & Sarah
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Baptised by: Wm Gray Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 751
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Tattersall - Daughter of James Tattersall & Alice
    Abode: Helmshore
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 752
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmund Wilkinson - Son of George Wilkinson & Mary
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 753
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Haworth - Daughter of Richard Haworth & Anne
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 754
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Daughter of Benjamin Barnes & Betty
    Abode: Fields
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 755
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Kenyon - Daughter of Thomas Kenyon & Alice
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 756
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Walton - Daughter of Thomas Walton & Ellen
    Abode: Laund nr Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 757
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Dobson - Daughter of Thomas Dobson & Martha
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Gray Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 758
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Haworth - Son of Thomas Haworth & Anne
    Abode: Higher Hudhey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 759
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ramsbottom - Son of Thomas Ramsbottom & Betty
    Abode: Hall Carr Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 760
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of Nancy Taylor, Spinster
    Abode: Litlte Moor End in Oswaldtwisle
    Baptised by: Wm Gray Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 761
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Warburton - Daughter of Henry Warburton & Alice
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 762
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Barnes - Daughter of John Barnes & Esther
    Abode: Shorrock fold Pickup Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 763
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Lund - Daughter of Richard Lund & Anne
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 764
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Ormerod - Daughter of John Ormerod & Alice
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 765
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Hannah
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Sinker
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 766
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Greenwood - Daughter of George Greenwood & Mary
    Abode: Kirkhill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 767
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peggy Ashworth - Daughter of Richard Ashworth & Mary
    Abode: Holme
    Occupation: Fulling Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 768
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Dearden - Son of Henry Dearden & Mary
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle in the Chapelry of Church
    Occupation: Victualler
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 769
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Daughter of William Barnes & Mary
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 770
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of Gilbert Barnes & Hannah
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 771
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Haworth - Daughter of James Haworth & Anne
    Abode: Wright Engine near Dogkennel
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 772
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Haworth - Daughter of James Haworth & Anne
    Abode: Wright Engine near Dogkennel
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 773
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Daughter of Richard Barnes & Alice
    Abode: Windy Harbour
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 774
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Rothwell - Daughter of Betsy Rothwell, Spinster
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 775
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Richard Taylor & Ellen
    Abode: Newhall Hey
    Occupation: Wool Comber
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 776
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Heap - Daughter of Lawrence Heap & Anne
    Abode: Snighole
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 777
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Alice
    Abode: Laund Slack
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 778
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Ratcliffe - Son of James Ratcliffe & Alice
    Abode: Broad Holden Factory
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 779
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Hoyle - Daughter of Henry Hoyle & Anne
    Born: 23 Oct 1825
    Abode: Coal Hey
    Occupation: Woolen Manufacturerr
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 780
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Riley - Son of James Riley & Betty
    Abode: Frier Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 781
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Nuttall - Daughter of James Nuttall & Anne
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 782
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Tomlinson - Son of James Tomlinson & Mary
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 783
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Entwistle - Son of James Entwistle & Nancy
    Abode: Under Heights Musberry
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 784
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Pickup - Daughter of George Pickup & Mary
    Born: 13 Jan 1826
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 785
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Spurr - Daughter of William Spurr & Jane
    Born: 14 Nov 1825
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 786
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Hargreaves - Daughter of John Hargreaves & Betty
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 787
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - Daughter of Robert Wilkinson & Nancy
    Abode: Round hill
    Occupation: House Carpenter
    Baptised by: Wm. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 788
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Margaret
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 789
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Walwork - Son of Thomas Walwork & Martha
    Abode: Dean's Grane
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: J Hindle
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 790
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Riley - Son of John Riley & Anne
    Abode: Coppy
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hindle
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 791
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hargreaves - Daughter of James Hargreaves & Betty
    Abode: Pleasant St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Hindle
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 792
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Laurence Barlow - Son of John Barlow & Hariat?
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Spiner [sic]
    Baptised by: J Hindle
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 793
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Haworth - Son of Benjamin Haworth & Mary
    Abode: Boonkirk
    Occupation: Spiner [sic]
    Baptised by: J Hindle
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 794
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Whittaker - Daughter of Robert Whittaker & Anne
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: J Hindle
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 795
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Jenkinson - Son of James Jenkinson & Hannah
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Plaisterer
    Baptised by: J Hindle
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 796
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ingham - Son of Henry Ingham & Ellen
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: J Hindle
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 797
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Nathaniel Brook - Son of Alice Brook, Spinster
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Baptised by: J Hindle
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 798
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Moors - Daughter of William Moors & Mary
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Spiner [sic]
    Baptised by: J Hindle
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 799
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robt. Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Mary
    Abode: Ox-hey Clough near Holcomb
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: J Hindle
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 800
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peggy Rawstron - Daughter of Moses Rawstron & Betty
    Abode: Lower Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 801
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabel Hargreaves - Daughter of Reginald Hargreaves & Judith?
    Abode: Lang Wood
    Occupation: Heald Knitter
    Baptised by: Wm. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 802
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Hindle - Son of James Hindle & Peggy
    Abode: Land Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 803
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Shackleton - Son of John Shackleton & Alice
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 804
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Aspinall - Daughter of Joseph Aspinall & Elizabeth
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 805
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Tattersall - Son of Robert Tattersall & Betsy
    Abode: Piper Hollin
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 806
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Entwistle - Daughter of William Entwistle & Mary
    Abode: Slate Pits Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 807
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Tattersall - Daughter of John Tattersall & Anne
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 808
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jinney Haworth - Daughter of Thomas Haworth & Anne
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 809
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Hargreaves - Daughter of George Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 810
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Hargreaves - Daughter of John Hargreaves & Maria
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 811
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Scholfield - Daughter of Thomas Scholfield & Mary
    Abode: Hutchbank
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 812
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Rothwell - Daughter of Henry Rothwell & Betty
    Abode: Musden Head Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 813
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Rothwell - Son of William Rothwell & Susan
    Abode: Deansgrave
    Occupation: Fulling Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 814
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Rothwell - Daughter of William Rothwell & Susan
    Abode: Deansgrave
    Occupation: Fulling Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 815
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Hindle - Daughter of Henry Hindle & Betty
    Abode: Black moss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 816
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Halstead - Son of John Halstead & Mary
    Abode: Waterside Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 817
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Betty
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 818
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Gilmore - Son of John Gilmore & Mary
    Born: 17 Jul 1819
    Abode: Haslingden Grane
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 819
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Gilmore - Daughter of John Gilmore & Mary
    Born: 11 Apr 1824
    Abode: Haslingden Grane
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 820
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Crook - Son of Betty Crook, Spinster
    Abode: Clough End
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 821
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nelly Hargreaves - Daughter of Thomas Hargreaves & Ellen
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 822
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Law - Son of Henry Law & Alice
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 823
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Law - Son of Henry Law & Alice
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 824
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hindle Rushton - Son of James Rushton & Mary
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 825
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of Wilson Taylor & Anne
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 826
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Morris - Daughter of John Morris & Anne
    Abode: Hollin Bank Musberry
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 827
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 May 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Tasker - Daughter of William Tasker & Silence
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 828
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 May 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Coates - Son of John Coates & Anne
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 829
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 May 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Anderton - Son of John Anderton & Ellen
    Abode: Hutchbank
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 830
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 May 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Lonsdale - Son of Thomas Lonsdale & Ellen
    Abode: Broad Holden Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 831
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 May 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Rothwell - Daughter of James Rothwell & Peggy
    Abode: Thorn Haslingden
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 832
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 May 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Wilding - Son of Thomas Wilding & Alice
    Abode: Church Lane Haslingden
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 833
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Nuttall - Daughter of John Nuttall & Alice
    Abode: Foul Ledge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 834
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ormerod - Daughter of John Ormerod & Jenny
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 835
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Collinge - Son of John Collinge & Alice
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 836
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jinney Hindle - Daughter of James Hindle & Alice
    Abode: Bridge End
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 837
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Duckworth - Daughter of John Duckworth & Betty
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 838
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 May 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richd. Hindle - Son of George Hindle & Peggy
    Born: 15 Jun 1825
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 839
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 May 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Heys - Son of Andrew Heys & Millicent
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Woollen Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 840
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 May 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Heap - Daughter of Solomon Heap & Anne
    Abode: Ormerods in the Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 841
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 May 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Tomlinson - Son of George Tomlinson & Mary
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 842
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Yates - Son of John Yates & Peggy
    Born: 18 Mar 1826
    Abode: Edgeworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 843
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ormerod Burton - Son of Thomas Burton & Easther
    Born: 31 Mar 1826
    Abode: Holcom Brook
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 844
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Nuttall - Daughter of John Nuttall & Anne
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 845
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Alice
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 846
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Andrew Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Betsy
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 847
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Heys - Son of Thomas Heys & Grace
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 848
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jinny Barnes - Daughter of William Barnes & Mary
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 849
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Whittaker - Son of Joseph Whittaker & Betty
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Woollen Yarn Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 850
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Frances
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 851
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mally Walton - Daughter of Edmund Walton & Mary
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 852
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catharine Haworth - Daughter of Emanuel Haworth & Maria
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 853
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dionysius Duckworth - Son of Alice Duckworth, Spinster
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 854
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Barbara Scurrah - Daughter of Thomas Scurrah & Jane
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Victualler
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 855
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Holden - Son of Christopher Holden & Anne
    Abode: Oaken Shaw Clayton le Moors
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 856
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gregory - Daughter of Haworth Gregory & Margaret
    Abode: Oaken Shaw Clayton le Moors
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 857
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenwood - Daughter of Hargreaves Greenwood & Alice
    Abode: Spout House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 858
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hoyle - Son of William Hoyle & Sarah
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 859
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Barlow - Daughter of Henry Barlow & Sarah
    Abode: Top of Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 860
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Duckworth - Son of John Duckworth & Mary
    Abode: Bolton Street Bury
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 861
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Maudsley - Son of William Maudsley & Anne
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 862
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Rushton - Daughter of John Rushton & Betty
    Abode: Hartley House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 863
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Alice
    Abode: Heywood Bridge
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 864
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Cowpe - Daughter of Thomas Cowpe & Anne
    Abode: Holden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 865
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Cockril - Son of Mark Cockril & Martha
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 866
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Pickup - Son of Edmund Pickup & Hannah
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 867
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Southurst - Daughter of William Southurst & Mary
    Abode: Hutchbank
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 868
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Hoyle - Daughter of William Hoyle & Betty
    Born: 25 Jul 1812
    Abode: Sikeside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 869
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Giles Hoyle - Son of William Hoyle & Betty
    Born: 23 Oct 1814
    Abode: Sikeside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 870
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Hoyle - Son of William Hoyle & Betty
    Born: 19 Apr 1822
    Abode: Sikeside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 871
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hoyle - Son of William Hoyle & Betty
    Born: 10 Nov 1823
    Abode: Sikeside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 872
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Nuttall - Son of Henry Nuttall & Nancy
    Born: 15? Apr 1826
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 873
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - Daughter of James Ashworth & Anne
    Born: 27 May 1826
    Abode: Oaken Headwood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 874
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Maxwell - Daughter of Thomas Maxwell & Dinah
    Born: 29 May 1826
    Abode: Geo. St. Haslingden
    Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 875
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Mary
    Abode: Black Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 876
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Duckworth - Daughter of Arthur Duckworth & Deborah
    Born: 31 Jan 1826
    Abode: Leys End Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 877
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Duckworth - Daughter of Arthur Duckworth & Deborah
    Born: 13 Feb 1825
    Abode: Leys End Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 878
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Anderton - Son of Edmund Anderton & Priscilla
    Abode: Lock Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 879
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Hayhurst - Son of James Hayhurst & Alice
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 880
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hugh Hayhurst - Son of Betty Hayhurst, Spinster
    Born: 15 Apr 1823
    Abode: Church Lane
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 881
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isaac Nuttall - Son of Lawrence Nuttall & Anne
    Abode: Clough Side Musberry
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 882
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hayhurst - Daughter of Thomas Hayhurst & Dinah
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Plaisterer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 883
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Lonsdale - Daughter of James Lonsdale & Mary
    Abode: Slate Pits Grane
    Occupation: Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 884
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Isherwood - Son of Robert Isherwood & Anne
    Abode: Lower Lane
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 885
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Holden - Daughter of James Holden & Sarah
    Born: 7 Dec 1824
    Abode: Virgin's Row Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 886
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Holden - Daughter of James Holden & Sarah
    Abode: Virgin's Row Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 887
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Halstead - Son of Richard Halstead & Betty
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 888
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Sarah
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 889
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Holden - Daughter of Thomas Holden & Jane
    Abode: Slack Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 890
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Daughter of Jeremiah Haworth & Mary
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 891
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jinney Crawshaw - Daughter of Margaret Crawshaw, Spinster
    Abode: Accrington
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 892
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Barnes - Daughter of Mary Barnes, Spinster
    Abode: Higher Barn
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 893
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Jinny
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 894
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Wallwork - Son of Richard Wallwork & Jane
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Victualler
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 895
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Parkinson - Son of Richard Parkinson & Susan
    Abode: Makin Yate
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 896
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Crankshaw - Son of Charles Crankshaw & Anne
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 897
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jinny Thompson - Daughter of James Thompson & Jinny
    Born: 24 Feb 1826
    Abode: Waterfoot
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 898
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isaac Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Alice
    Abode: Oaken Headwood
    Occupation: Delphman
    Notes: [No entry number recorded]
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peggy Hard - Daughter of William Hard & Anne
    Abode: White Sykes Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 899
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Hargreaves - Son of Henry Hargreaves & Anna
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 900
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Mary
    Abode: Hutchbank
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 901
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Barnes - Son of Richard Barnes & Betty
    Abode: Priestentax
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 902
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Anderton - Daughter of John Anderton & Jinny
    Abode: Holcome
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 903
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Betty
    Born: 15 Jan 1824
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 904
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Andrew Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Betsy
    Born: 19 Oct 1825
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 905
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nanny Haworth - Daughter of Richard Haworth & Phoebe
    Born: 12 May 1805
    Abode: Holme
    Occupation: Fulling Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 906
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Shaw - Daughter of Lawrence Ormerod Shaw & Ellen
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 907
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Pilkington - Son of Er Pilkington & Jane
    Abode: Tanpits in Musbury
    Occupation: Fulling Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 908
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hamer - Daughter of Samuel Hamer & Mary
    Abode: Park House in Mus'y
    Occupation: Fulling Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 909
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hopkinson - Son of William Hopkinson & Mary
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 910
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmund Taylor - Son of Adam Taylor & Alice
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 911
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Peggy
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 912
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Edleston - Daughter of Ellen Edleston, Spinster
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 913
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Mary
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Occupation: Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 914
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Wallwork - Son of James Wallwork & Mary
    Abode: Bridgend
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 915
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Stanley Riley - Son of James Riley & Jane
    Abode: White Syke Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 916
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Simpson - Daughter of James Simpson & Mary
    Abode: Oaken Headwood
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 917
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Daughter of Lydia Haworth, Spinster
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 918
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Priscilla
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 919
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walton - Daughter of John Walton & Anne
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 920
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Pilkington - Daughter of William Pilkington & Mary
    Abode: Further Bank in Musberry
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 921
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Maxwell - Son of Thomas Maxwell & Alice
    Born: 18 Mar 1826
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 922
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Worsley - Daughter of Nicholas Worsley & Mary
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 923
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hindle - Son of John Hindle & Betty
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 924
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Mary
    Born: 5 Feb
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 925
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Holland - Daughter of Edmund Holland & Mary
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Plaisterer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 926
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Towers - Daughter of William Towers & Alice
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 927
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Bella Howorth - Daughter of Henry Howorth & Bella
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 928
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Ingham - Son of George Ingham & Hannah
    Abode: Lumb
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: D Rathbone Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 929
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Ingham - Son of George Ingham & Hannah
    Abode: Lumb
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: D Rathbone
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 930
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Bentley - Son of Joshua Bentley & Betty
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: D Rathbone
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 931
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Philips - Son of James Philips & Betty
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: D Rathbone
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 932
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Giles Riley - Son of Mary Riley, Spinster
    Abode: Priestentax
    Baptised by: D Rathbone
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 933
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Horn Cliffe Edenfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 934
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Roscow - Son of Baxter Roscow & Maria
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Dealer in Stones
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 935
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Roscow - Daughter of William Roscow & Nancy
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 936
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Maxwell - Daughter of Gilmor Maxwell & Mary
    Abode: Otley in Yorkshire
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 937
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Law - Daughter of Mary Law, Spinster
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 938
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hargreaves Ackroyd - Son of Abm. Ackroyd & Mary
    Born: 21 Oct 1828?
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Colour Maker
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 939
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Whittaker - Son of Henry Whittaker & Alice
    Abode: Heights in Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 940
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Parkinson - Daughter of James Parkinson & Anne
    Abode: Lower Cockam
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 941
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Rothwell - Daughter of Abrm. Rothwell & Isabel
    Abode: Jacky Barn Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 942
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Anderton - Son of George Anderton & Ellen
    Abode: Lower Barn Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 943
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Duckworth - Son of James Duckworth & Magaret
    Abode: Sunny Bank in Musberry
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 944
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Wade - Daughter of James Wade & Mary
    Abode: Pag house
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 945
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Greenwood - Son of John Greenwood & Mary
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 946
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Mary
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 947
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - Son of Alice Barnes
    Born: 19 Jun 1822
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 948
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Nuttall - Son of Hargreaves Nuttall & Alice
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 949
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Holden - Son of Henry Holden & Alice
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 950
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Holden - Daughter of Henry Holden & Alice
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 951
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - Son of Ralph Barnes & Betty
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 952
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Daughter of James Barnes & Betty
    Abode: Bell Row
    Occupation: Horse Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 953
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Heys - Daughter of John Heys & Betty
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 954
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Whittaker - Son of Richard Whittaker & Betty
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 955
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Fielding - Son of George Fielding & Sarah
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 956
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Haworth - Daughter of Abm. Haworth & Anne
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 957
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Scholfield - Daughter of William Scholfield & Nancy
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 958
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Esther
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 959
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Worswick - Son of John Worswick & Susan
    Abode: Torr End in Musbury
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 960
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellis Nuttall - Son of Caleb Nuttall & Betty
    Abode: Fowl Hedge
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 961
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barker - Son of Robert Barker & Martha
    Abode: Lumb Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 962
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Daughter of John Barnes & Betty
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 963
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1826 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Hoyle - Daughter of Giles Hoyle & Betty
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 964
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Sweeney - Son of Francis Sweeney & Catherine
    Abode: Haslingden Barracks
    Occupation: Serjeant in the 30th Reg't of Foot
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 965
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Christopher Smith - Son of Thomas Smith & Mary
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 966
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 8 Nov 1826
    Abode: Park House Musberry
    Occupation: Fulling Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 967
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Phoebe Duckworth - Daughter of Alice Duckworth
    Abode: Park House Musberry
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 968
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Riley - Son of John Riley & Mary
    Abode: Lower Stonefold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 969
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Duckworth - Daughter of Lawrence Duckworth & Sarah
    Abode: Park House Musberry
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 970
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Letitia Hoyle - Daughter of Edward Hoyle & Rachel
    Born: 21 Dec 1826
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Attorney's Clerk
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 971
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jinny Diggle - Daughter of James Diggle & Phoebe
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Woolen Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 972
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margret Nuttall - Daughter of Henry Nuttall & Betty
    Abode: Oaken Headwood
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Jas Clayton Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 973
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Green - Daughter of William Green & Mary
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: Jas Clayton Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 974
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Hoyle - Son of John Hoyle & Alice
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Jas Clayton Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 975
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ecroyd - Son of Samuel Ecroyd & Lucy
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 976
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Rostron - Son of Lawrence Rostron & Betsy
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Woollen Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 977
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Wilson - Daughter of Thomas Wilson & Susannah
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Woollen Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 978
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Nancy
    Born: 4 May 1826
    Abode: Needless
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 979
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Hallam - Daughter of Samuel Hallam & Jinny
    Born: 9 Jul 1826
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 980
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anderton - Daughter of William Anderton & Peggy
    Abode: Hutchbank
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 981
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Rostron - Daughter of William Rostron & Mary
    Abode: Priestentax
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 982
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Clemison - Son of James Clemison & Betty
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 983
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Holden - Daughter of James Holden & Betsy
    Abode: Stone fold
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 984
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Sarah
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Cotton Rover
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 985
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Halliwell - Son of Lawrence Halliwell & Mary
    Abode: Torr Side Musbury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 986
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Duckworth - Son of Thomas Duckworth & Mary
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 987
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Amelia Whittaker - Daughter of James Whittaker & Mary
    Abode: Bridgend
    Occupation: Fulling Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 988
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Pickup - Son of George Pickup & Mary
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 989
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Kershaw - Son of John Kershaw & Lydia
    Abode: Holme
    Occupation: Fulling Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 990
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Ingham - Daughter of John Ingham & Mary
    Abode: Hollin Bank Musberry
    Occupation: Fulling Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 991
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Reuben Holland - Son of William Holland & Mary
    Born: 17 Feb 1827
    Abode: Raven Shore in the Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 992
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robinson Spencer - Son of George Spencer & Mary
    Abode: Cat Clough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 993
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Spencer - Son of Thomas Spencer & Peggy
    Abode: Sherfin Nook
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 994
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Nuttall - Son of Isaac Nuttall & Mary
    Abode: Back Barn
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 995
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of James Lord & Mary
    Abode: Swineyard Law
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 996
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of James Lord & Mary
    Abode: Swineyard Law
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 997
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Kenyon - Son of Joseph Kenyon & Mary
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 998
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ruth Diggle - Daughter of James Diggle & Phoebe
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 999
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lucas Law - Son of George Law & Jinny
    Abode: Musden head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1000
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holden - Son of James Holden & Anna
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1001
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Christian
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Licensed Hawker
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1002
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Tayler - Daughter of Hoyle Tayler & Anne
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1003
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Riley Nuttall - Son of Henry Nuttall & Alice
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1004
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Duckworth - Daughter of Slater Duckworth & Anne
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1005
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Eastwood - Daughter of Alice Eastwood, Spinster
    Abode: Frier Hill
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1006
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Dobson - Daughter of Peggy Dobson, Spinster
    Abode: Rockhall
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1007
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Whitaker - Son of Abraham Whitaker & Alice
    Abode: Holme
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1008
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Parkinson - Daughter of James Parkinson & Alice
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1009
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Chew - Son of Richd. Chew & Alice
    Abode: Sheephey Walmsley
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1010
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Duckworth - Daughter of John Duckworth & Betsy
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1011
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Daughter of John Barnes & Susan
    Abode: Hartley House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1012
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Rushton - Son of Mary Rushton, Spinster
    Abode: Grane
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1013
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Catlow - Daughter of James Catlow & Alice
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Fulling Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1014
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Rawstron - Son of John Rawstron & Betty
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1015
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Entwistle - Son of Edmund Entwistle & Betsy
    Abode: Clough near Edgworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1016
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Anderton - Daughter of James Anderton & Jane
    Abode: Hutchbank
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1017
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Gilmore - Son of John Gilmore & Mary
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1018
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Fairfull - Son of Alexander Fairfull & Betty
    Abode: Higher Cockam Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1019
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Whittaker - Daughter of Henry Whittaker & Mary
    Abode: Frier Hill
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1020
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Mary
    Born: Aug 1826
    Abode: Grainhead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1021
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 May 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Pilling - Son of Betty Pilling, Spinster
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1022
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 May 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Collinge - Son of John Collinge & Mary
    Abode: Oaken Headwood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1023
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 May 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Hoyle - Daughter of Richard Hoyle & Jane
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1024
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 May 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Pilling - Daughter of Henry Pilling & Alice
    Abode: Further Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1025
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 May 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Wilkinson - Son of Henry Wilkinson & Alice
    Abode: Sunny field
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1026
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 May 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Tattersall - Daughter of Thomas Tattersall & Alice
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1027
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 May 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Holden - Son of John Holden & Jinny
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1028
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 May 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Greenhalgh - Daughter of John Greenhalgh & Mary
    Born: 5 Mar 1825
    Abode: Pag house
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1029
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 May 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Greenhalgh - Son of John Greenhalgh & Mary
    Born: 13 Mar 1827
    Abode: Pag house
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1030
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Duckworth - Daughter of James Duckworth & Mary
    Abode: Heap Bridge nr Bury
    Occupation: Fulling Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1031
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Betty
    Abode: Burgess Nook
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1032
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Rothwell - Daughter of Alexander Rothwell & Phoebe
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1033
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Caleb Nuttall - Son of Isaac Nuttall & Anne
    Abode: Doles Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1034
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Parkinson - Son of Christopher Parkinson & Mary
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1035
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Whittaker - Daughter of Michael Whittaker & Peggy
    Born: 6 Aug 1826
    Abode: Long Holm Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1036
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Emmett - Son of Abraham Emmett & Mary
    Born: 11 Mar 1827
    Abode: Holden Wood Mill
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1037
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Hamer - Son of Thomas Hamer & Maria
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Assistant Sexton
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1038
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Hayhurst - Daughter of Hugh Hayhurst & Betty
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1039
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - Daughter of James Haworth & Isabel
    Abode: Hannah Bank Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1040
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Haworth - Son of Henry Haworth & Betty
    Abode: Black Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1041
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Cronkshaw - Son of John Cronkshaw & Isabel
    Abode: Stone fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1042
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Daughter of Robert Haworth & Nancy
    Abode: Bridgend
    Occupation: Foreman in a Woollen Concern
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1043
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Rawstron - Son of Richard Rawstron & Ellen
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1044
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Heys - Son of John Heys & Peggy
    Born: 18 Nov 1826
    Abode: Rock Hall
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1045
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Parkinson - Daughter of George Parkinson & Jane
    Abode: Newhall Hey
    Occupation: Woollen Sorter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1046
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Mary
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1047
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Jane
    Born: 20 Aug 1826
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1048
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Green - Son of John Green & Alice
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Saddler
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1049
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Esther Grimshaw - Daughter of George Grimshaw & Mary
    Abode: Higher Pits Musberry
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1050
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmund Whittaker - Son of James Whittaker & Mary
    Abode: Close near Townend fold Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1051
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellis Scholfield - Son of Thomas Scholfield & Jinny
    Abode: Holme Wood
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1052
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Britland - Son of John Britland & Alice
    Born: 12 Aug 1825
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1053
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Aston - Daughter of William Aston & Sarah
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1054
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Livesey - Son of John Livesey & Jinny
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Woollen Rover
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1055
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Maxwell - Son of Thomas Maxwell & Alice
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1056
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Sarah
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1057
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Bertwistle - Son of George Bertwistle & Anne
    Abode: Cribden End
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1058
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Whittaker - Son of John Whittaker & Mary
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1059
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Duckworth - Son of George Duckworth & Alice
    Abode: Eden Oswaldtwissle
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1060
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Barnes - Daughter of John Barnes & Jinny
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Woollen Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1061
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Eckroyd - Daughter of Samuel Eckroyd & Ellen
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1062
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hill Rothwell - Son of Priscilla Rothwell, Single Woman
    Abode: Haslingden
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1063
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Alice
    Abode: Sunny field
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1064
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Maxwell - Son of Homer Maxwell & Millicent
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1065
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Ellston - Son of Benjamin Ellston & Betty
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Woollen Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1066
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Warburton - Son of John Warburton & Sarah
    Abode: Sheepgreen
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1067
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Haworth - Son of George Haworth & Betty
    Abode: Pag
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1068
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Watson - Daughter of Edmund Watson & Joanna
    Abode: Musberry
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1069
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Welsh - Son of Thomas Welsh & Alice
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1070
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Heys - Daughter of Thomas Heys & Susan
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1071
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Cunliffe - Son of James Cunliffe & Mary
    Abode: Ewood
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1072
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dinah Holden - Daughter of Mary Holden, Spinster
    Abode: Ewood
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1073
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Ratcliffe Bridge - Son of James Bridge & Rachel
    Abode: Ashen Bottom Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1074
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Lonsdale - Daughter of John Lonsdale & Nanny
    Abode: Musberry
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1075
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Haworth - Daughter of James Haworth & Alice
    Abode: Sheepgreen
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1076
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Ramsbottom - Son of Joshua Ramsbottom & Alice
    Abode: Red Lees Tottington Higher End
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1077
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Rostron - Daughter of Thomas Rostron & Alice
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1078
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Hall - Daughter of John Hall & Hannah
    Abode: Hutchbank
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1079
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Alice
    Abode: Lower Barn Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1080
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Hitchin - Son of John Hitchin & Anne
    Abode: Higher Hudhey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1081
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Leach - Son of John Leach & Anne
    Abode: Musberry
    Occupation: Weaver & Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1082
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Wilson - Daughter of John Wilson & Betty
    Abode: Scait Cliffe
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1083
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Crispin Cowpe - Son of John Cowpe & Betty
    Born: 1 Aug 1827
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Manufacturer & Publican
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1084
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Birchenhough - Daughter of William Birchenhough & Sarah
    Born: 26? Jun 1827
    Abode: Long Holm Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1085
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Scholfield - Daughter of James Scholfield & Alice
    Abode: Hill End Musberry
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1086
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Fedding - Son of Peter Fedding & Rachel
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1087
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hindle - Son of Thomas Hindle & Susan
    Abode: Rakefoot Musberry
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1088
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Dewhurst - Son of Nancy Dewhurst, Spinster
    Abode: Edenfield
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1089
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Warburton - Son of Henry Warburton & Anne
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1090
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Entwistle - Son of William Entwistle & Mary
    Abode: Fow Bank in Edenfield
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1091
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Ashworth - Daughter of James Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 5 Aug 1827
    Abode: Tower Hill Haslingden
    Occupation: Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1092
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Southurst - Son of William Southurst & Mary
    Born: 16 Sep 1827
    Abode: Hutchbank
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1093
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Heys - Son of Thomas Heys & Anne
    Born: 4 Apr 1827
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1094
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Haslam - Daughter of Thomas Haslam & Anne
    Born: 27 Aug 1827
    Abode: Hall Carr Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1095
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barlow - Son of James Barlow & Alice
    Born: 23 Dec 1818
    Abode: Dearden Gate Bar
    Occupation: Bar Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1096
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Barlow - Son of James Barlow & Alice
    Born: 5 Mar 1822
    Abode: Dearden Gate Bar
    Occupation: Bar Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1097
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Barlow - Son of James Barlow & Alice
    Born: 25 Aug 1824
    Abode: Dearden Gate Bar
    Occupation: Bar Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1098
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Barlow - Daughter of James Barlow & Alice
    Born: 10? Dec 1826
    Abode: Dearden Gate Bar
    Occupation: Bar Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 1099
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ormerod - Son of John Ormerod & Anne
    Abode: Hutchbank
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Entry number entered incorrectly and follows on in sequence]
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2000
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Grace Whittaker - Daughter of James Whittaker & Betty
    Abode: Edge Side Newchurch in Rossendale
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2001
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmund Barlow - Son of John Barlow & Peggy
    Born: 18 Jun 1827
    Abode: Lower Cockam
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2002
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gertrude Louisa Carey - Daughter of Louis Carey & Eleanor
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Ensign 67th Reg't Foot
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2003
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Baxter Roscow - Son of Richard Roscow & Eliza
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Spirit Merchant
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2004
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Warburton - Son of James Warburton & Betty
    Abode: Bridgend
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J Gaitskell
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2005
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Meade - Daughter of Daniel Meade & Isabella
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J Gaitskell
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2006
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Pilling - Son of David Pilling & Maria
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Gaitskell
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2007
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Worswick - Daughter of James Worswick & Alice
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J Gaitskell
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2008
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Ratcliffe - Daughter of James Ratcliffe & Nancy
    Abode: Partshouse
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Gaitskell
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2009
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dennis Law - Son of Dionysius Law & Maria
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Gaitskell
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2010
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Levi Jenkinson - Son of Benjamin Jenkinson & Betty
    Abode: Spout house
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Gaitskell
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2011
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hargreaves - Daughter of Henry Hargreaves & Sarah
    Abode: Sikeside
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J Gaitskell
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2012
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wallace - Daughter of William Wallace & Jane
    Born: 24 Jul 1827
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2013
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of Edmund Haworth & Maria
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2014
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ingham - Son of Henry Ingham & Nancy
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2015
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barlow - Son of Robert Barlow & Naomi
    Abode: Sunny Bank Bury
    Occupation: Fulling Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2016
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hargreaves - Daughter of Thomas Hargreaves & Ellen
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2017
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Morris - Daughter of Mary Morris, Spinster
    Abode: Pike Law
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2018
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Briggs - Son of John Briggs & Nancy
    Abode: Balenden Brook Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2019
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Anne
    Abode: Bridge End
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2020
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jonathan Chew - Son of James Chew & Ellen
    Born: 26 Aug 1827
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Fulling Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2021
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Betty
    Born: 5 Apr 1827
    Abode: Pag house
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2022
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Howard - Daughter of George Howard & Mary
    Born: 5 Sep 1827
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2023
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hoyle - Daughter of John Hoyle & Mary
    Born: 7 Apr 1827
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2024
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Metcalf - Son of Thomas Metcalf & Betty
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2025
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Holden - Son of Thomas Holden & Maria
    Abode: Bridge End
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2026
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Birtwissle Ormerod - Son of Richard Ormerod & Jinny
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2027
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Greenwood - Son of George Greenwood & Mary
    Abode: Kirkhill
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2028
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Eastwood - Son of Henry Eastwood & Anne
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2029
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Cowpe - Daughter of Thomas Cowpe & Anne
    Abode: Holden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2030
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Mary
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2031
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Woods Haworth - Son of Thomas Haworth & Anne
    Born: 4 Jul 1827
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2032
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jeremiah Haworth - Son of Jeremiah Haworth & Mary
    Born: 25 Nov 1827
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2033
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Simpson - Daughter of Benjamin Simpson & Margaret
    Born: 12 Sep 1827
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2034
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of Henry Taylor & Margaret
    Born: 23 Nov 1827
    Abode: Hollin Yate
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2035
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Stott - Son of Wilson Stott & Betty
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Calico printer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2036
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Worsick - Son of George Worsick & Elizabeth
    Abode: Carrs Mill Musberry
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2037
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Titherington - Son of James Barnes Titherington & Betty
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2038
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Leach - Daughter of Richard Leach & Susan
    Abode: Hare Clough Musberry
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2039
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Holland - Son of Richard Holland & Elizabeth
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2040
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1827 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peggy Barnes - Daughter of Henry Barnes & Betty
    Abode: Clough Bottom
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2031
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Warburton - Daughter of Alice Warburton, Spinster
    Abode: Haslingden
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2042
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Tomlinson - Daughter of William Tomlinson & Mary
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2043
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Riley Tomlinson - Son of John Tomlinson & Alice
    Abode: Cribdenside
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2044
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Tomlinson - Son of James Tomlinson & Mary
    Abode: Cribdenside
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2045
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Barnes - Daughter of James Barnes & Alice
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2046
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Rothwell - Daughter of John Rothwell & Nelly
    Abode: Hutchbank
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2047
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matthew Aiken - Son of John Aiken & Nancy
    Abode: Slidings Mill Musberry
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2048
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Heys - Son of John Heys & Alice
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2049
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Barrow - Son of Horatio Nelson Barrow & Betty
    Abode: Calais Mill near Heptonstall Yorkshire
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2050
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Heys - Daughter of Andrew Heys & Millicent
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Woollen Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2051
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Phoebe Hoyle - Daughter of James Hoyle & Mary
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2052
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Daniel Barnes - Son of Christopher Barnes & Mary
    Abode: Church Bridge Accrington
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2053
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Heys - Son of Thomas Heys & Mary
    Born: 19 Dec 1827
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2054
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Rostron - Son of Wilkinson Rostron & Jane
    Born: 28 Aug 1827
    Abode: Bentley House Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2055
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jinny Warburton - Daughter of Henry Warburton & Alice
    Born: 25 Aug 1827
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2056
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Maiden - Son of John Maiden & Betty
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2057
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Maiden - Son of John Maiden & Betsy
    Born: 3 Feb 1825
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2058
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Stephenson - Son of John Stephenson & Phoebe
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2059
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Rushton - Daughter of John Rushton & Anne
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Woollen Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2060
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Duckworth - Son of William Duckworth & Ellen
    Abode: Bridg End
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2061
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Hamer - Daughter of James Hamer & Anne
    Abode: Wright Engine
    Occupation: Woollen Carder
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2062
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Terry - Son of John Terry & Alice
    Born: 3 Oct 1827
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2063
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Thompson - Daughter of James Thompson & Jinny
    Abode: Waterfoot
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2064
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Whittaker - Son of Abrm. Whittaker & Anne
    Abode: Sheare Fin
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Selkirk Off Min
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2065
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Tattersall - Son of James Tattersall & Alice
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Selkirk Off Min
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2066
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dobson - Daughter of Henry Dobson & Ann
    Abode: Kirkhill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Selkirk Off Min
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2067
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of William Barnes & Ellen
    Abode: Musberry
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2068
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Heys - Daughter of Henry Heys & Peggy
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Wheel wright
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2069
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Wilding - Daughter of Thomas Wilding & Alice
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2070
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Mead - Son of George Mead & Sarah
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2071
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmund Barlow - Son of Edmund Barlow & Betty
    Abode: Sheepgreen
    Occupation: Wool Sorter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2072
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Dearden - Son of Thomas Dearden & Betty
    Abode: Oaken Headwood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2073
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Anne
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2074
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catharine Boardman - Daughter of William Boardman & Anne
    Abode: Long Holme
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2075
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annas Ashworth - Daughter of William Ashworth & Betty
    Abode: Priestentax
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2076
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peggy Barnes - Daughter of Joshua Barnes & Nelly
    Abode: Priestentax
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2077
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Philip Herd - Son of William Herd & Anne
    Abode: White Syke Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2078
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Mary
    Abode: Ox Hey Tottington Higher End
    Occupation: Calico printer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2079
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Rostron - Daughter of Henry Rostron & Mary
    Abode: Sheepgreen
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2080
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peggy Rostron - Daughter of Henry Rostron & Mary
    Abode: Sheepgreen
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2081
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Rostron - Daughter of Henry Rostron & Mary
    Abode: Sheepgreen
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2082
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Barnes - Daughter of James Barnes & Isabel
    Abode: Swineyard Law
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2083
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Holden - Daughter of Richard Holden & Sarah
    Born: 9 Feb 1825
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2084
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Holden - Son of Richard Holden & Sarah
    Born: 27 May 1827
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2085
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Hargreaves - Daughter of John Hargreaves & Betty
    Born: 28 Dec 1827
    Abode: Sikeside
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2086
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hargreaves - Daughter of John Hargreaves & Sarah
    Born: 4 Aug 1827
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2087
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Duckworth - Daughter of Robert Duckworth & Betty
    Abode: Hughrake Top
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2088
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Brierley - Son of James Brierley & Anne
    Born: 21 Feb 1828
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Woollen Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2089
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Haworth - Daughter of Richard Haworth & Betty
    Born: 3? Jan 1817?
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2090
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Riley - Son of Thomas Riley & Alice
    Abode: Swineyard Law
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2091
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Riley - Son of John Riley & Anne
    Abode: Copy near Highmoor
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2092
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Betty
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2093
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Rothwell - Daughter of James Rothwell & Peggy
    Abode: Thorn Causey
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2094
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Parkinson - Daughter of Chrisr. Parkinson & Betty
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Calico printer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2095
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Haworth - Son of Thomas Haworth & Alice
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2096
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Rothwell - Son of William Rothwell & Mary
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2097
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Barnes - Son of William Barnes & Mary
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2098
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Lindsey - Son of John Lindsey & Anne
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 2099
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Betty
    Abode: Holden Mill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry number entered incorrectly and follows on in sequence]
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3000
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Whittaker - Daughter of Lawrence Whittaker & Mary
    Abode: Lower Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3001
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Whittaker - Daughter of Lawrence Whittaker & Mary
    Abode: Lower Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3002
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Birtwistle - Son of Robert Birtwistle & Nancy
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3003
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holden - Daughter of James Holden & Jinny
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3004
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Law - Son of George Law & Martha
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3005
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pilkington - Daughter of James Pilkington & Susan
    Abode: Sunny field
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3006
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Tattersall - Daughter of Buckley Tattersall & Mary
    Abode: Frier Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3007
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Eastwood - Son of Nathan Eastwood & Ellen
    Abode: Frier Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3008
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Entwistle - Daughter of William Entwistle & Esther
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3009
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Entwistle - Daughter of James Entwistle & Jinny
    Born: 14 Dec 1818
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3010
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Hoyle - Daughter of Henry Hoyle & Anne
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Woollen Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3011
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Ratcliffe - Son of Richard Ratcliffe & Mary
    Abode: Old Clough Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3012
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Nanny
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3013
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hoyle - Son of William Hoyle & Anne
    Abode: Holme
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3014
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Rothwell - Daughter of John Rothwell & Alice
    Abode: Oaken Headwood
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3015
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Jane
    Born: 4 Dec 1827
    Abode: Sheepgreen
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3016
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hargreaves - Daughter of James Hargreaves & Betty
    Abode: New Club Houses
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3017
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Clifton - Daughter of Philip Clifton & Mary
    Born: 25 Feb 1828
    Abode: New Club Houses
    Occupation: Fish Monger
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3018
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Bentley Barlow - Son of Lawrence Barlow & Mary
    Born: 29 Mar 1828
    Abode: New Club Houses
    Occupation: Fulling Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3019
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Wilson - Daughter of James Wilson & Alice
    Born: 24 Dec 1827
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Woollen Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3020
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Tattersall - Daughter of John Tattersall & Anne
    Born: 27 Feb 1828
    Abode: Slack
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3021
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Hindle - Daughter of James Hindle & Peggy
    Abode: Slack
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3022
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Luke Hargreaves - Son of George Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3023
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Barnes - Son of Richard Barnes & Betty
    Abode: Priestentax
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3024
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Margaret
    Abode: Linns Withins Church Parish
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3025
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Alice
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3026
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 May 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Grace Sutcliffe - Daughter of James Sutcliffe & Anne
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3027
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 May 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Moses Shackleton - Son of John Shackleton & Alice
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3028
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 May 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jinny Birtwistle - Daughter of James Birtwistle & Alice
    Abode: Tanpits in Musbury
    Occupation: Woollen Rover
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3029
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 May 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Barnes - Son of Ellen Barnes, Spinster
    Abode: Hutchbank
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3030
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 May 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Heys - Daughter of George Heys & Rachel
    Abode: Bank Lane Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3031
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 May 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Roscow - Daughter of Baxter Roscow & Maria
    Born: 19 Apr 1828?
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Stone Dealer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3032
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 May 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Entwistle - Son of John Entwistle & Peggy
    Abode: Linns Withins Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3033
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 May 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Ingham - Daughter of James Ingham & Sarah
    Abode: Stake Lane Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3034
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 May 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Daughter of James Barnes & Betty
    Abode: Laund Higher Booth
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3035
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 May 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Clegg - Daughter of Henry Clegg & Peggy
    Abode: White Syke Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3036
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 May 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Haworth - Daughter of Richard Haworth & Anne
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3037
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 May 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Crankshaw - Daughter of Charles Crankshaw & Anne
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3038
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 May 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Alice
    Abode: Heightend
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3039
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 May 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Bridge - Daughter of Abel Bridge & Agnes
    Abode: Higher Hudhey
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3040
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Whittaker - Daughter of Robert Whittaker & Peggy
    Born: 18 May 1827
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3041
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nicholas Worsley - Son of Henry Worsley & Isabel
    Abode: Frier Hill
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3042
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Ingham - Son of Susan Ingham, Spinster
    Abode: Ley near Baxenden
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3043
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Pilkington - Daughter of James Pilkington & Alice
    Abode: Boonkirk
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3044
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Whittaker - Daughter of Joseph Whittaker & Betty
    Abode: Sheepgreen
    Occupation: Woollen Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3045
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Haworth - Daughter of Henry Haworth & Betty
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3046
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Rushton - Daughter of John Rushton & Susan
    Abode: Rams Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3047
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Nuttall - Son of John Nuttall & Mary
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3048
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Peggy
    Abode: Priestentax
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3049
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rostron - Daughter of Lawrence Rostron & Mary
    Abode: Hollin Bank Musberry
    Occupation: Wool Sorter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3050
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Nuttall - Daughter of John Nuttall & Alice
    Born: 15 Mar 1828
    Abode: Higher Doles Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3051
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson - Son of John Wilson & Mary
    Born: 22 May 1828
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3052
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barlow - Son of John Barlow & Ellen
    Abode: Black Hill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3053
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of Robert Haworth & Betty
    Abode: Tottington
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3054
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Mary
    Born: 15 Apr 1828
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3055
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Slater Heap - Son of Lawrence Heap & Anne
    Abode: Snig Hole nr Bridgend
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3056
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Spencer - Daughter of Thomas Spencer & Peggy
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3057
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Crankshaw - Son of John Crankshaw & Ellen
    Abode: Alden
    Occupation: Yeoman Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3058
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Susannah
    Abode: Lobbies Chapelry of Accrington
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3059
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Ormerod - Son of Anne Ormerod, Spinster
    Abode: Club Houses
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3060
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Duckworth - Son of Henry Duckworth & Jinny
    Born: 12 Sep 1827
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3061
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Christopher Kenyon - Son of John Kenyon & Betty
    Abode: Troy
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3062
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Halstead - Daughter of John Halstead & Mary
    Abode: Waterside Church Parish
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3063
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Pilling - Son of Richard Pilling & Betty
    Born: 15 Aug 1826
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3064
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Pilling - Son of Richard Pilling & Betty
    Born: 25 Mar 1828
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3065
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Whitworth - Son of John Whitworth & Mary
    Abode: Hutchbank
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3066
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Barlow - Daughter of John Barlow & Betty
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3067
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jemima Whitworth - Daughter of John Whitworth & Mary
    Born: 13 Apr 1825
    Abode: Hutchbank
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3068
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Ashworth - Daughter of James Ashworth & Anne
    Born: 19 May 1828
    Abode: Hallhey near Longholme Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Overlooker in Factory
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3069
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Livesey Ashworth - Daughter of George Ashworth & Jane
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3070
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Nuttall - Daughter of Isaac Nuttall & Anne
    Abode: Newhallhey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3071
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Eleanor
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3072
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Scholfield - Daughter of Henry Scholfield & Jane
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3073
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Henry Whittaker - Son of Robert Whittaker & Anne
    Abode: Bridgend
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3074
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Hargreaves - Daughter of Thomas Hargreaves & Betsy
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3075
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Lord - Daughter of Richard Lord & Mary
    Born: 15 May 1827
    Abode: Sherfin Gap
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3076
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Crook - Daughter of Mark Crook & Ellen
    Abode: Corn Mill Hudrake
    Occupation: Overlooker in a Cotton Factory
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3077
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Dearden - Daughter of Edmund Dearden & Nelly
    Born: 28 May 1827
    Abode: Spout house
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3078
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jeremiah Dearden - Son of John Dearden & Betty
    Born: 10? Nov 1827
    Abode: Pitheads
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3079
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Edleston - Daughter of Jinny Edleston
    Born: 20 May 1825
    Abode: Clod
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3080
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Barlow - Son of John Barlow & Jinny
    Abode: Clod
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3081
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Nuttall - Daughter of Henry Nuttall & Betty
    Abode: Spout house
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3082
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Holden - Daughter of Thomas Holden & Elizabeth
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3083
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Frances
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3084
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Lancaster - Daughter of Edward Lancaster & Jane?
    Abode: Jackey Barn
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3085
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Heap - Daughter of Aaron Heap & Anne
    Abode: Virgins Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3086
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Alice
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3087
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabel Britland - Daughter of John Britland & Annie
    Abode: Chapel Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3088
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Scholfield - Daughter of William Scholfield & Nancy
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3089
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peggy Greenwood - Daughter of Robert Greenwood & Charlotte
    Abode: Long House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3090
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Holden - Daughter of John Holden & Susan
    Abode: Musden head
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3091
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Duckworth - Son of James Duckworth & Anne
    Abode: Topwood near Holcome
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3092
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holden - Son of Henry Holden & Anne
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3093
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Rushton - Son of Betty Rushton, Spinster
    Abode: Chapel Row
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3094
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holden - Son of James Holden & Sarah
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3095
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Homer Maxwell - Son of Thomas Maxwell & Dinah
    Born: 20 Jun 1828
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3096
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Wallwork - Son of James Wallwork & Mary
    Abode: Stake Lane Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3097
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Ramsbottom - Daughter of Thomas Ramsbottom & Betty
    Abode: Hall Carr Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3098
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Woods - Son of William Woods & Nancy
    Abode: Sheepgreen
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3099
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Isabel
    Born: 27 Apr 1828
    Abode: Collinge fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3100
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Ratcliffe - Son of George Ratcliffe & Jinny
    Born: 15 Apr 1825
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3101
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ratcliffe - Son of George Ratcliffe & Jinny
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3102
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Elison Hoyle - Son of John Hoyle & Mary
    Abode: Newhallhey
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3103
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Duckworth - Son of Robert Duckworth & Susan
    Abode: Snighole
    Occupation: Woollen Rover
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3104
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Hoyle - Daughter of Thomas Hoyle & Betty
    Abode: Snighole
    Occupation: Woollen Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3105
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Turner - Daughter of William Turner & Ellen
    Born: Aug 1825
    Abode: Helmshore
    Occupation: Woollen Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3106
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Turner - Daughter of William Turner & Ellen
    Born: Apr 1825
    Abode: Helmshore
    Occupation: Woollen Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3107
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Dewhurst - Son of John Dewhurst & Ann
    Abode: Communion Street Haslingden
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3108
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ashworth - Daughter of Richard Ashworth & Mary
    Abode: Holme
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3109
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Haworth - Son of George Haworth & Anne
    Abode: Holme
    Occupation: Woollen Carder
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3110
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Holden - Daughter of John Holden & Grace
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: James Spencer Off Min'r
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3111
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Daughter of Henry Haworth & Margaret
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: James Spencer Off Min'r
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3112
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Metcalf - Daughter of George Metcalf & Jane
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: James Spencer Off Min'r
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3113
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Fitton - Daughter of Mary Fitton, Spinster
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Baptised by: James Spencer Off Min'r
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3114
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Nuttall - Daughter of Thomas Nuttall & Sarah
    Abode: Holmes
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: James Spencer Off Min'r
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3115
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Nuttall - Daughter of John Nuttall & Anne
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: James Spencer Off Min'r
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3116
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Elizabeth
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: James Spencer Off Min'r
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3117
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Elizabeth
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: James Spencer Off Min'r
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3118
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Bridge - Daughter of John Bridge & Mary
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Plaisterer
    Baptised by: James Spencer Off Min'r
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3119
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Betty
    Abode: Musden head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: James Spencer Off Min'r
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3120
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Hoyle - Son of Richard Hoyle & Alice
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: James Spencer Off Min'r
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3121
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Boys - Son of Henry Boys & Alice
    Born: 4 May 1826
    Abode: Waterfoot
    Occupation: Woollen Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3122
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hindle - Son of James Hindle & Alice
    Abode: Bridgend
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3123
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Maudsley - Son of Thomas Maudsley & Betty
    Abode: Higher Tanpits in Musberry
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3124
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Ormerod - Son of John Ormerod & Jinny
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3125
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Emmett - Daughter of Abraham Emmett & Mary
    Born: 26 Aug 1828
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3126
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Cowpe - Son of Richard Cowpe & Anne
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Overlooker in a factory
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3127
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Hoyle - Daughter of John Hoyle & Mary
    Abode: Sheepgreen
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3128
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Whittaker - Daughter of Richard Whittaker & Anne
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3129
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rothwell Maudsley - Son of James Maudsley & Alice
    Abode: Lower Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3130
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anderton - Daughter of George Anderton & Nelly
    Abode: Lower Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3131
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Maudsley - Son of William Maudsley & Hannah
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3132
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 1 Sep 1825
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3133
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Mary
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3134
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nanny Holden - Daughter of John Holden & Anne
    Abode: Alley Cross
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3135
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Daughter of John Barnes & Anne
    Abode: Slatepits
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3136
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Rishton - Son of James Rishton & Susannah
    Abode: Slatepits
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3137
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Tattersall - Son of Thomas Tattersall & Anne
    Abode: Bridge End
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3138
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Wilkinson - Son of Robert Wilkinson & Nancy
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3139
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Barlow - Son of George Barlow & Anne
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3140
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ashworth Tasker - Son of William Tasker & Silence
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Wheel wright
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3141
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Warburton - Daughter of James Warburton & Margaret
    Abode: Burgess Nook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3142
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Spencer - Daughter of George Spencer & Lucy
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3143
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ormerod - Son of George Ormerod & Ann
    Born: 13 Oct 1828
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Woolen Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3144
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peggy Pickup - Daughter of George Pickup & Mally
    Born: 12 Sep 1828
    Abode: Oaken Headwood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3145
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hargreaves - Daughter of James Hargreaves & Betty
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3146
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Spurr - Son of William Spurr & Jane
    Born: 7 Jun 1828
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3147
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Whittaker - Son of George Whittaker & Alice
    Born: 17 Jul 1828
    Abode: Spout house
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3148
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Mary
    Born: 21 Apr 1816
    Abode: Holden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3149
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Mary
    Born: 17 Apr 1817
    Abode: Holden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3150
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Mary
    Born: 22 Jan 1821
    Abode: Holden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3151
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Mary
    Born: 20 Jan 1823
    Abode: Holden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3152
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Mary
    Born: 23 Jan 1826
    Abode: Holden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3153
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Mary
    Born: 19 Jul 1828
    Abode: Holden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3154
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Sheppard - Son of Anne Sheppard, Spinster
    Abode: Clough End
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3155
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Hoyle - Daughter of Thomas Hoyle & Mary
    Abode: Holling Bank
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Henry Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3156
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Dawson - Daughter of Grace Dawson, Spinster
    Abode: Haslingden
    Baptised by: Henry Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3157
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Tattersall - Son of Richard Tattersall & Nancy
    Abode: Hill End
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3158
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Tattersall - Son of Jane Tattersall
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Henry Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3159
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Job Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Alice
    Born: 13 Jul 1820
    Abode: Hall Carr Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3160
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Birtwistle - Daughter of Joseph Birtwistle & Nancy
    Born: 29 Aug 1828
    Abode: Oaken Headwood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3161
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Ingham - Daughter of Henry Ingham & Alice
    Abode: Snighole
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3162
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rawstron - Daughter of John Rawstron & Peggy
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Woollen Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3163
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annis Collinge - Daughter of Maria Collinge, Spinster
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3164
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Cowpe Scholes - Son of John Scholes & Betty
    Abode: Holden
    Occupation: Woollen Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3165
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Heywood - Son of William Heywood & Ellen
    Abode: Bridgend
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3166
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holden - Son of John Holden & Alice
    Abode: Hutchbank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3167
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anderson - Daughter of John Anderson & Phoebe
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3168
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Marsden - Son of Edmund Marsden & Betty
    Abode: Musberry
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3169
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Anderton - Son of John Anderton & Ellen
    Abode: Hutchbank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3170
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Pilkington - Son of William Pilkington & Mary
    Abode: Fall Bank Tottington Higher End
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3171
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Maden - Son of James Maden & Betty
    Born: 31 Oct 1827
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3172
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jinney Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Nanny
    Born: 9 Nov 1828
    Abode: Needless
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3173
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Heys - Son of Ralph Heys & Susan
    Abode: Sheepgreen
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3174
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hoyle - Son of Margaret Hoyle, Spinster
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3175
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Hargreaves - Daughter of Betty Hargreaves, Spinster
    Born: 1 Mar 1828
    Abode: Baxenden
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3176
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Walton - Daughter of Thomas Walton & Ellen
    Born: 6 Jun 1828
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3177
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Betty
    Born: 10 Sep 1828
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3178
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Haworth Whittaker - Daughter of Nancy Whittaker, Widow
    Born: 21 May 1824
    Abode: Knowl Gap
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3179
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1828 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barker - Daughter of Robert Barker & Martha
    Abode: Lumb Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1823 - 1833, Entry 3180
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives

Next Page of Baptisms for 1829 - 1831

Rossendale Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home