click to return to 
Padiham Home & Contents

The Church of St Leonard, Padiham
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Leonard
in the Parish of Padiham

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1827 - 1849
Baptisms for 1845 - 1849

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1839 - 1844

Baptism: 5 Jan 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Isabella
    Born: 1 Dec
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Licensed Hawker
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 239, Entry 1910
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Abraham Riley - Son of Richard Riley & Sarah
    Born: 9 Dec
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 239, Entry 1911
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - Son of Wilkinson Wilkinson & Betty
    Born: 27 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 239, Entry 1912
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Holgate - Daughter of James Holgate & Helen
    Born: 31 Dec 1844
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 240, Entry 1913
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - Son of James Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 29 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 240, Entry 1914
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Duckworth - Daughter of James Duckworth & Ann
    Born: 12 Dec
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Shuttle Maker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 240, Entry 1915
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lavinia Hawthorn - Daughter of Nicholas Hawthorn & Alice
    Born: 29 Apr 1842
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 240, Entry 1916
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Hawthorn - Son of Nicholas Hawthorn & Alice
    Born: 23 Dec 1844
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 240, Entry 1917
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susan Waddington - Daughter of Jane Waddington, Spinster
    Born: 23 Dec 1844
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 240, Entry 1918
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Ann Moorhouse - [Child] of James Moorhouse & Catherine
    Born: 12 Dec 1844
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 240, Entry 1919
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Simpson - Son of Elizabeth Simpson, Spinster
    Born: 11 Jan 1845
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 240, Entry 1920
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Wilkinson - Daughter of William Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 6 Jan 1845
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 241, Entry 1921
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Dec 1844
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Factoryman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 241, Entry 1922
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Feb 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Factoryman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 241, Entry 1923
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Aug 1840
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Factoryman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 241, Entry 1924
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Aug 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Factoryman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 241, Entry 1925
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Lord - Son of John Lord & Mary
    Born: 18 Dec 1844
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 241, Entry 1926
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Matilda Stevenson - Daughter of James Stevenson & Ann
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 241, Entry 1927
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cicely Stevenson - Daughter of James Stevenson & Ann
    Born: 12 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 241, Entry 1928
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Hughes - [Child] of Peter Hughes & Alice
    Born: 1 Jan 184_
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 242, Entry 1929
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Challenger Whitham - Son of George Whitham & Mary
    Born: 31 Oct 1841
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 242, Entry 1930
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Whitham - Son of George Whitham & Mary
    Born: 10 Oct 1844
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 242, Entry 1931
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Cockshutt - Daughter of David Cockshutt & Mary
    Born: 12 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 242, Entry 1932
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Edward Crook - Son of Joseph Crook & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Jan
    Abode: Newton Heath
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 242, Entry 1933
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Greenhalgh - Son of Francis Greenhalgh & Jane
    Born: 5 Feb
    Abode: Ightonhill park
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 242, Entry 1934
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Wilkinson - Daughter of William Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 11 Aug 1843
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 242, Entry 1935
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Pollard - Son of James Pollard & Eliza
    Born: 1 Feb 1845
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 242, Entry 1936
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilkinson - [Child] of Betty Wilkinson, Spinster
    Born: 9 May 1842
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 243, Entry 1937
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hudson - Daughter of Virgil Hudson & Mary
    Born: 3 Mar 1845
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 243, Entry 1938
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Haworth - Son of Henry Haworth & Mary
    Born: 30 Dec 1844
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 243, Entry 1939
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Robert Ramsbottom - Son of Thomas Ramsbottom & Jane
    Born: 11 Mar 1845
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 243, Entry 1940
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Anderton - Son of William Anderton & Mary
    Born: 7 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 243, Entry 1941
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Wilkinson - Son of Henry Wilkinson & Hannah
    Born: 12 Mar 1843
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 243, Entry 1942
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Wilkinson - Daughter of Henry Wilkinson & Hannah
    Born: 2 Mar 1845
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 243, Entry 1943
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Helm - Son of Henry Helm & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Factoryman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 243, Entry 1944
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cephas Whitaker - Son of Yates Whitaker & Nancy
    Born: 9 Mar 1845
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 244, Entry 1945
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Law - Son of Henry Law & Sarah
    Born: 7 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 244, Entry 1946
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Beevers Heywood - Son of Thomas Heywood & Mary
    Born: 1 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 244, Entry 1947
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Simpson - Daughter of John Simpson & Isabella
    Born: 15 Mar
    Abode: Whitelee Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 244, Entry 1948
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Dean - Son of Richard Dean & Anne
    Born: 8 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Card Master
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 244, Entry 1949
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Napoleon Hudson - Son of John Hudson & Sarah
    Born: 11 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 244, Entry 1950
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Helm - Daughter of Henry Helm & Hannah
    Born: 11 Mar
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 244, Entry 1951
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Wilson Gudgeon - Daughter of Stephen Gudgeon & Nancy
    Born: 7 Apr
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 244, Entry 1952
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Starkie - Son of James Starkie & Ann
    Born: 28 Feb 1845
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 245, Entry 1953
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Bollard - Son of James Richard Bollard & Sophia
    Born: 13 Apr
    Abode: North Wood
    Occupation: Attorney at Law
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 245, Entry 1954
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Middlebrough - Son of Nancy Middlebrough, Spinster
    Born: 11 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 245, Entry 1955
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Hawthorn - Daughter of Edmund Hawthorn & Sarah
    Born: 31 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 245, Entry 1956
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Duxbury - Son of Robert Duxbury & Hannah
    Born: 31 Oct 1843
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 245, Entry 1957
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ben. James Whitaker - Son of James Sowden & Julia Whitaker
    Born: 9 May 1845
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 245, Entry 1958
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dixon - Daughter of Joseph Dixon & Mary
    Born: 7 May 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 245, Entry 1959
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cyrene Dixon - Daughter of Joseph Dixon & Mary
    Born: 9 Apr 1841
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 245, Entry 1960
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Dixon - Son of Joseph Dixon & Mary
    Born: 2 May 1845
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 246, Entry 1961
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jeremiah Simpson - Son of William Simpson & Mary
    Born: 30 Apr 1845
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 246, Entry 1962
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of John Smith & Anne
    Born: 2 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 246, Entry 1963
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Cockshutt Boothman - Son of Edward Boothman & Rachael
    Born: 23 Apr
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 246, Entry 1964
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Whitaker - Son of George Whitaker & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Apr
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 246, Entry 1965
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Hargreaves - Son of Abraham Hargreaves & Maria
    Born: 14 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Steam Sawyer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 246, Entry 1966
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margery Townley - Daughter of William Townley & Ellen
    Born: 15 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 246, Entry 1967
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Horn - Daughter of Ellis Horn & Norah
    Born: 16 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 246, Entry 1968
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilkinson - Daughter of Immanuel Wilkinson & Dinah
    Born: 22 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 247, Entry 1969
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Starkie Wilkinson - Son of Alice Wilkinson, Spinster
    Born: 20 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 247, Entry 1970
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sidle - Daughter of Richard Sidle & Ellen
    Born: 2 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 247, Entry 1971
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Reilly - Daughter of George Reilly & Martha
    Born: 14 Jan
    Abode: Simonstone
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 247, Entry 1972
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Anderton - Son of John Anderton & Mary
    Born: 23 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 247, Entry 1973
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Bertwistle - Son of James Bertwistle & Mary
    Born: 1 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 247, Entry 1974
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ingham - Daughter of Henry Ingham & Esther
    Born: 31 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 247, Entry 1975
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thomas Sims - Son of Isabella Sims, Spinster
    Born: 13 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 247, Entry 1976
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Monk - Daughter of Alice Monk, Spinster
    Born: 14 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 248, Entry 1977
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Susanna Whitham - Daughter of George Whitham & Lucy
    Born: 15 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 248, Entry 1978
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eli Bradshaw - Son of John Bradshaw & Ann
    Born: 14 Jun
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 248, Entry 1979
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Bulcock - Son of James Bulcock & Ann
    Born: 26 Apr
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 248, Entry 1980
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Cryer - Daughter of Jonathan Cryer & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Nov 1803
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 248, Entry 1981
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jennet Dandy - Daughter of Thomas Dandy & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 248, Entry 1982
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Whitaker - Daughter of Richard Whitaker & Ann
    Born: 1 Apr 1843
    Abode: Goldshaw
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 248, Entry 1983
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Whitaker - Son of Richard Whitaker & Ann
    Born: 22 Mar 1845
    Abode: Goldshaw
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 248, Entry 1984
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Tattersall - Daughter of James Tattersall & Martha
    Born: 12 Apr
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 249, Entry 1985
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Heap - Daughter of Thomas Heap & Isabella
    Born: 10 Nov 1844
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 249, Entry 1986
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Dewhirst - Son of James Dewhirst & Sarah
    Born: 13 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 249, Entry 1987
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Dewarden - Daughter of John Dewarden & Jane
    Born: 7 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 249, Entry 1988
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Kenyon - Son of William Kenyon & Anne
    Born: 4 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 249, Entry 1989
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gummelia Deane - Son of William Deane & Susanna
    Born: 9 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 249, Entry 1990
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Brooks - Daughter of Samuel Brooks & Margaret
    Born: 6 Nov 1823
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Banker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 249, Entry 1991
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isaac Butterworth - Son of Helen Butterworth, Spinster
    Born: 18 Jul 1845
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 249, Entry 1992
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
A sermon was preached and a collection made Wednesday 14 Sep 1845 for the sufferers in the two fires at Quebec - £5 5. 0. by Rev. S. J. C. Adamason

 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Kenyon - Son of John Kenyon & Jane
    Born: 19 Jun 1845
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 250, Entry 1993
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thomas Sim - Son of Isabella Sim, Spinster
    Born: 14 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mule Piecer
    Baptised by: George L. Longland Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 250, Entry 1994
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Sagar - Daughter of Thomas Sagar & Alice
    Born: 2 Jun
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: George L. Longland Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 250, Entry 1995
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Varley - Daughter of William Varley & Alice
    Born: 20 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stoker
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 250, Entry 1996
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Bertwistle - Daughter of Thomas Bertwistle & Ann
    Born: 17 Apr
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 250, Entry 1997
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Kay - Son of Richard Kay & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 250, Entry 1998
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Shackleton - Son of George Shackleton & Margaret
    Born: 11 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 250, Entry 1999
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Tootle - Daughter of John Tootle & Mary
    Born: 2 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 250, Entry 2000
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
A sermon was preached by the Rev. S. J. C. Adamson on the 21 Sep 1845 & a collection made for the singers - £7 18. 8.

 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Sherburne - Daughter of Thomas Sherburne & Jane
    Born: 21 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 251, Entry 2001
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Robinson - Daughter of Thomas Robinson & Isabella
    Born: 20 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 251, Entry 2002
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Wilkinson - Daughter of John Wilkinson & Ellen
    Born: 29 Aug
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 251, Entry 2003
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Heywood - Daughter of Robert Heywood & Margaret
    Born: 12 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 251, Entry 2004
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rosetta Bracewell - Daughter of Richard Bracewell & Sophia
    Born: 25 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 251, Entry 2005
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Josiah Pollard - Son of Henry Pollard & Ann
    Born: 28 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 251, Entry 2006
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Briggs - Son of William Briggs & Lucy
    Born: 16 Aug
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 251, Entry 2007
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Simpson - Daughter of William Simpson & Ellen
    Born: 20 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 251, Entry 2008
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Dewhurst - Daughter of Thomas Dewhurst & Anne
    Born: 6 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 252, Entry 2009
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robt. Dodgeon - Son of Mary Dodgeon, Spinster
    Born: 31 [sic] Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Factory Girl
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 252, Entry 2010
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Whalley - Daughter of John Whalley & Selina
    Born: 12 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 252, Entry 2011
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Moorhouse - Son of John Moorhouse & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 252, Entry 2012
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Broughton - Daughter of James Broughton & Alice
    Born: 13 Sep
    Abode: Ighton Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 252, Entry 2013
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Waddington - Son of Robert Waddington & Margaret
    Born: 1 Jul 1844
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 252, Entry 2014
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Whalley - Son of William Whalley & Sarah
    Born: 23 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 252, Entry 2015
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Susanne Nuttall - Daughter of Henry Nuttall & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Sep
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 252, Entry 2016
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Dec 21 1845 A sermon preached by the Rev. Edward Verity of Cheapside & collection made for the Church Missionary Society in charity of the collections in the Schools of Higham & Symonstone £6 11. 11.

 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Gruddon - Daughter of William Gruddon & Anne
    Born: 7 Oct
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 253, Entry 2017
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Wilkinson - Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Oct
    Abode: Gannow
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 253, Entry 2018
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Birtwistle - Daughter of Robinson Birtwistle & Alice
    Born: 16 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Toll Collector
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 253, Entry 2019
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Roberts - Daughter of William Roberts & Mary
    Born: 28 Sep
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 253, Entry 2020
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Whitham - Son of John Whitham & Sarah
    Born: 29 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 253, Entry 2021
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Waddington - Son of William Waddington & Melicant
    Born: 8 Nov
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 253, Entry 2022
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Bond - Son of James Bond & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 253, Entry 2023
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Dawson - Son of Henry Dawson & Mary
    Born: 5 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 253, Entry 2024
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Dewherst - Son of John Dewherst & Mary
    Born: 10 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 254, Entry 2025
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Proctor - Daughter of Peter Proctor & Sarah
    Born: 15 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 254, Entry 2026
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1845 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Anne Ingham - Daughter of James Ingham & Catharine
    Born: 13 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 254, Entry 2027
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bridget Hitchon - Daughter of Robert Hitchon & Helen
    Born: 8 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 254, Entry 2028
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Stevenson - Son of Henry Stevenson & Mary
    Born: 16 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 254, Entry 2029
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lucy Bridge - Daughter of William Bridge & Anne
    Born: 21 Dec
    Abode: High Whitaker
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 254, Entry 2030
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Dewherst - Son of John Dewherst & Mary
    Born: 9 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 254, Entry 2031
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Holland - Daughter of Nancy Holland, Spinster
    Born: 29 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 254, Entry 2032
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pate - Daughter of Ellen Pate, Spinster
    Born: 3 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 255, Entry 2033
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Deane - Daughter of James Deane & Mary
    Born: 27 Dec
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 255, Entry 2034
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Holgate - [Child] of William Holgate & Anne
    Born: 23 Dec
    Abode: Huntroyde
    Occupation: Gamekeeper
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 255, Entry 2035
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Eliza
    Born: 31 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 255, Entry 2036
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Kenyon - Daughter of James Kenyon & Sarah
    Born: 28 Jul 1845
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 255, Entry 2037
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Whitaker - Son of Robert Whitaker & Jane
    Born: 26 Dec 1845
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 255, Entry 2038
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hodgson - Son of William Hodgson & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Dec 1845
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 255, Entry 2039
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maria Whitham - Daughter of John Whitham & Sarah
    Born: 25 Feb 1844
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 255, Entry 2040
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Stevenson - Daughter of Nicholas Stevenson & Ann
    Born: 17 Jan 1846
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 256, Entry 2041
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Tritton Wilkinson - Daughter of James Wilkinson & Ann
    Born: 6 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 256, Entry 2042
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Cunliffe - Son of John Cunliffe & Maryanne
    Born: 30 Dec 1835
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 256, Entry 2043
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Waddington - Daughter of John Waddington & Mary
    Born: 13 Apr 1839
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 256, Entry 2044
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Grace Waddington - Daughter of John Waddington & Mary
    Born: 28 Jan 1846
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 256, Entry 2045
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ellershaw - Daughter of Robert Ellershaw & Sarah
    Born: 3 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 256, Entry 2046
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Heap - Son of William Heap & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shopman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 256, Entry 2047
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Pickup - Daughter of John Pickup & Helen
    Born: 4 Feb
    Abode: Read
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 256, Entry 2048
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Anne Proctor - Daughter of Samuel Proctor & Susan
    Born: 31 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 257, Entry 2049
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Davies - Daughter of Isaiah Davies & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 257, Entry 2050
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Anderton - Son of James Anderton & Margaret
    Born: 27 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 257, Entry 2051
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Julie Mary Wilkinson - Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson & Julia
    Born: 17 Jun 1845
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 257, Entry 2052
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Susan Haworth - Daughter of Henry Haworth & Mary
    Born: 12 Jan 1846
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 257, Entry 2053
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - Son of Jeremiah Robinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 257, Entry 2054
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Ingham - Daughter of Thomas Ingham & Mary
    Born: 21 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 257, Entry 2055
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Sagar - Daughter of William Sagar & Mary
    Born: 6 Mar
    Abode: Rossendale
    Occupation: Madder Dyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 257, Entry 2056
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Napoleon Anderton - Son of George Anderton & Esther
    Born: 1 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 258, Entry 2057
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Kelly - Son of George Kelly & Alice
    Born: 28 Feb 184_
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 258, Entry 2058
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Horn - Daughter of William Horn & Lucy
    Born: 3 Nov 1845
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 258, Entry 2059
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Waddington - Son of Jane Waddington, Spinster
    Born: 14 Mar 1846
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 258, Entry 2060
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Hargreaves - Daughter of Robert Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 13 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 258, Entry 2061
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Hargreaves - Daughter of Robert Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 13 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 258, Entry 2062
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Law - Daughter of John Law & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 258, Entry 2063
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Briggs - Daughter of Roger Briggs & Martha
    Born: 4 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 258, Entry 2064
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martin Martin - Son of Christopher Martin & Susanna
    Born: 12 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 259, Entry 2065
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Heywood - Son of James Heywood & Mary
    Born: 6
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 259, Entry 2066
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitham - Daughter of Lawrence Whitham & Esther
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 259, Entry 2067
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 259, Entry 2068
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Hacking - Son of Robert Hacking & Sarah
    Born: 3 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 259, Entry 2069
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - Daughter of Richard Wilkinson & Anne
    Born: 28 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 259, Entry 2070
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Sagar - Son of Henry Sagar & Jane
    Born: 29 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 259, Entry 2071
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Hartley - Daughter of Thomas Hartley & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 259, Entry 2072
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Benjamin Winterbottom - Son of John Winterbottom & Ann
    Born: 29 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 260, Entry 2073
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Heap - Son of James Heap & Eve
    Born: 6 Nov 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 260, Entry 2074
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Heap - Son of James Heap & Eve
    Born: 7 Sep 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 260, Entry 2075
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nanny Heap - Daughter of James Heap & Eve
    Born: 16 Aug 1840
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 260, Entry 2076
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Wilkinson - Daughter of James Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 26 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 260, Entry 2077
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Halliwell Shackleton - Son of John Shackleton & Mary
    Born: 23 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 260, Entry 2078
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Shorrock - Son of John Shorrock & Margaret
    Born: 11 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 260, Entry 2079
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 28 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Huckster
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 260, Entry 2080
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Two sermons for the Sunday Schools June 14th 1846, one in the morning by the Rev. J. McLindon of Briercliffe & one in the afternoon by the Rev. J. Bardsley of Burnley, Morning £12., afternoon £15 6. 2d - Total £27 6.2d.

 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Sutcliffe - Son of Robert Sutcliffe & Betty
    Born: 23 Feb 1844
    Abode: Marsden
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 261, Entry 2081
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Sutcliffe - Daughter of Robert Sutcliffe & Betty
    Born: 23 Apr 1846
    Abode: Marsden
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 261, Entry 2082
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Abraham Eastwood - Son of Jonathan Eastwood & Ann
    Born: 28 Dec 1845
    Abode: Knotts in Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 261, Entry 2083
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Charles Waddington - Son of John Waddington & Sarah
    Born: 9 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Timber Merchant
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 261, Entry 2084
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Middlebrough - Daughter of William Middlebrough & Ellen
    Born: 26 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 261, Entry 2085
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Sagar - Son of Robert Sagar & Isabella
    Born: 23 Jun
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 261, Entry 2086
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rosetta Hudson - Daughter of James Hudson & Anne
    Born: 13 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 261, Entry 2087
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Juryman - Son of Wm. Juryman & Sarah
    Born: 17 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 261, Entry 2088
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Humphrey Wilkinson Pollard - Son of Jonathan Pollard & Margaret
    Born: 27 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 262, Entry 2089
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Williamson Robinson - Son of Mary Robinson, Spinster
    Born: 27 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 262, Entry 2090
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Ann Dewherst - Daughter of William Dewherst & Mary
    Born: 2 Jun
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 262, Entry 2091
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Varnet - Daughter of Sagar Varnet & Betty
    Born: 2 Jul
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 262, Entry 2092
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bridge - Son of Thomas Bridge & Sophia
    Born: 16 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wright
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 262, Entry 2093
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitaker - Daughter of Ann Whitaker
    Born: 17 Jun
    Abode: Hapton
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 262, Entry 2094
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Pate - Son of Elijah Pate & Mary Ann
    Born: 8 Jul
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 262, Entry 2095
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Malina Whitham - Daughter of William Whitham & Mary
    Born: 16 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 262, Entry 2096
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Heywood - Daughter of John Heywood & Ellen
    Born: 9 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 263, Entry 2097
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Foden - Son of James Foden & Ellen
    Born: 17 Jul
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 263, Entry 2098
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Monk - Son of Richard Monk & Esther
    Born: 16 Mar
    Abode: Marsden
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: Rev. H. Butler
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 263, Entry 2099
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Diggle - Daughter of James Diggle & Sarah
    Born: 2 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: James Butler Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 263, Entry 2100
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Lord - [Child] of Jeremiah Lord & Ellen
    Born: 7 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 263, Entry 2101
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves - Son of Thomas Hargreaves & Martha
    Born: 28 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 263, Entry 2102
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Roberts - Son of Henry Roberts & Hannah
    Born: 24 Apr
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 263, Entry 2103
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Roberts - Son of James Roberts & Jane
    Born: 23 May
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 263, Entry 2104
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hartley - Son of James Hartley & Ann
    Born: 8 Jun
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 264, Entry 2105
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher Pollard - Son of Henry Pollard & Maria
    Born: 30 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 264, Entry 2106
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Hudson - Daughter of Elisha Hudson & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 264, Entry 2107
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Daniel Hawthorne - [Child] of Nicholas Hawthorne & Alice
    Born: 22 Aug
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 264, Entry 2108
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Hudson - [Child] of John Hudson & Sarah
    Born: 22 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 264, Entry 2109
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Septima Townley - Daughter of William Townley & Ann
    Born: 7 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 264, Entry 2110
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Cottyer - Son of John Cottyer & Harriet
    Born: 10 Jun
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 264, Entry 2111
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Mercer - Son of James Mercer & Ellen
    Born: 17 Sep
    Abode: Gawthorpe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 264, Entry 2112
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Giles Winterbottom - Son of Robert Winterbottom & Anne
    Born: 5 Oct
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 265, Entry 2113
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Whitehead - Daughter of Alice Whitehead
    Born: 28 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 265, Entry 2114
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Starkie - Son of James Starkie & Ann
    Born: 17 Sep
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 265, Entry 2115
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Bridge - Daughter of John Bridge & Ellen
    Born: 8 Sep
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 265, Entry 2116
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Bridge - Daughter of Samuel Bridge & Jane
    Born: 15 Sep 1843
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 265, Entry 2117
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Bridge - Son of Samuel Bridge & Jane
    Born: 11 Oct 1846
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 265, Entry 2118
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Webster - [Child] of Wm. Webster & Isabella
    Born: 19 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 265, Entry 2119
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Webster - [Child] of Wm. Webster & Isabella
    Born: 19 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 265, Entry 2120
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Witham - [Child] of James Witham & Mary
    Born: 19 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 266, Entry 2121
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wilkinson - [Child] of Wm. Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 18 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 266, Entry 2122
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christiana Bertwistle - Daughter of John Bertwistle & Mary
    Born: 22 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 266, Entry 2123
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Pollard - Daughter of Susan Pollard, Spinster
    Born: 17 Oct
    Abode: Ightonhill
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 266, Entry 2124
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Hawthorne - [Child] of Edward Hawthorne & Sarah
    Born: 13 Mar
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 266, Entry 2125
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Richardson - [Child] of Thomas Richardson & Jane
    Born: 5 Nov
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 266, Entry 2126
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Wilkinson - [Child] of Robt. Wilkinson & Grace
    Born: 4 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 266, Entry 2127
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eliza Robinson - [Child] of George Robinson & Eliza
    Born: 15 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Barm Seller
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 266, Entry 2128
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ezra Riely - [Child] of George Riely & Martha
    Born: 29 Nov
    Abode: Simonstone
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 267, Entry 2129
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Hacking - Daughter of John Hacking & Jane
    Born: 6 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 267, Entry 2130
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Tattersall - Son of Sarah Tattersall
    Born: 12 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 267, Entry 2131
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isaac Metcalf - Son of James Metcalf & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 267, Entry 2132
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Holgate - Son of James Holgate & Ellen
    Born: 1 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 267, Entry 2133
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Walker - Daughter of Jane Walker, Spinster
    Born: 29 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 267, Entry 2134
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Waddington - Son of Robert Waddington & Margaret
    Born: 11 Sep
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 267, Entry 2135
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Whitaker - Son of William Whitaker & Sarah
    Born: 27 Sep
    Abode: Cheapside
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 267, Entry 2136
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Wm. Ingham - [Child] of James Ingham & Alice
    Born: 7 May
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 268, Entry 2137
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sophia Catlow - [Child] of John Catlow & Margt.
    Born: 2 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 268, Entry 2138
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Speak - [Child] of Henry Speak & Mary
    Born: 27 Sep
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 268, Entry 2139
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Starkie - [Child] of Isaac Starkie & Margaret
    Born: 6 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 268, Entry 2140
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Pickup - [Child] of James Pickup & Ellen
    Born: 20 Oct
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 268, Entry 2141
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thersa Birtwhistle - Daughter of Nicholas Birtwhistle & Ann
    Born: 19 Nov 1846
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Geo. Hy. Moore
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 268, Entry 2142
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Wilkinson - Son of Charles Wilkinson & Jane
    Born: 27 Dec 1846
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 268, Entry 2143
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1846 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - Daughter of Charles Wilkinson & Jane
    Born: 27 Dec 1846
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 268, Entry 2144
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
After a sermon preached by the Rev. S. J. C. Adamson on the 7th Feb 1847 a collection was made for the Jemini in Ireland, in church & out, amounting to £25 10/-.

 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Moorhouse - Son of Elizabeth Moorhouse, Spinster
    Born: 15 Dec 1846
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 269, Entry 2145
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jasper Isherwood Helm - Son of Elijah Helm & Alice
    Born: 2 Jan 1847
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 269, Entry 2146
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eliza Anne Bollard - Daughter of James Bollard & Sophia
    Born: 17 Jan
    Abode: Northwood in Padiham
    Occupation: Attorney
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 269, Entry 2147
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Reilly - Son of Richard Reilly & Sarah
    Born: 8 Dec
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 269, Entry 2148
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Serena Stevenson - Daughter of James Stevenson & Anne
    Born: 6 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 269, Entry 2149
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Stevenson - Son of Wm. Stevenson & Alice
    Born: 7 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 269, Entry 2150
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Sagar - Son of Edward Sagar & Alice
    Born: 2 Feb
    Abode: Simonstone
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 269, Entry 2151
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Reginald Bertwistle - [Child] of William Bertwistle & Maria
    Born: 23 Dec 1842
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 269, Entry 2152
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Starkie - [Child] of John Starkie & Ellen
    Born: 8 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 270, Entry 2153
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Cockshutt - Daughter of James Cockshutt & Jane
    Born: 16 Dec 1845
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Frost
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 270, Entry 2154
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Waddington - Daughter of Jeremiah Waddington & Isabella
    Born: 3 Jan 1847
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 270, Entry 2155
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Shackleton - Daughter of Robert Shackleton & Sarah
    Born: 18 Nov 1846
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 270, Entry 2156
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shackleton - Daughter of Robert Shackleton & Sarah
    Born: 21 Sep 1844
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 270, Entry 2157
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Whitham - Son of George Whitham & Mary
    Born: 17 Feb 1847
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 270, Entry 2158
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Green - Daughter of William Green & Mary
    Born: 6 Feb
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 270, Entry 2159
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Kenyon - Daughter of William Kenyon & Nancy
    Born: 23 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 270, Entry 2160
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
A sermon was preached on the Sunday 4 April 1847 (Easter Day) by the Rev. G. A. Butler D. D. for the additional Curates Society & a collection made amounting to £6.

 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eleanor Elizabeth Towers - Daughter of Matthew Towers & Isabella
    Born: 2 Mar 1847
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 271, Entry 2161
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elijah Ingham - Son of James Ingham & Catharine
    Born: 2 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 271, Entry 2162
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Anne Bertwistle - Daughter of James Bertwistle & Martha
    Born: 27 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 271, Entry 2163
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Webster - Son of Thomas Webster & Eve
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 271, Entry 2164
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Webster - Daughter of Thomas Webster & Eve
    Born: May 1846
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 271, Entry 2165
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Dewhurst - Daughter of James Dewhurst & Sarah
    Born: 27 Feb 1847
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 271, Entry 2166
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Dawson - Daughter of Henry Dawson & Mary
    Born: 11 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 271, Entry 2167
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Helm - Daughter of Henry Helm & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 271, Entry 2168
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Ormerod - Daughter of Mary Ormerod, Spinster
    Born: 22 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [Father's name Robert crossed out]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 272, Entry 2169
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Atkinson - Son of James Atkinson & Betty
    Born: 6 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 272, Entry 2170
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Catlow - Son of William Catlow & Isabella
    Born: 10 Apr
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 272, Entry 2171
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Wilson - Daughter of Martha Wilson, Spinster
    Born: 9 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 272, Entry 2172
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Proctor - Daughter of Peter Proctor & Sarah
    Born: 13 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 272, Entry 2173
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Helm - Son of Henry Helm & Hannah
    Born: 20 Mar
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 272, Entry 2174
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Tattersall - Son of James Tattersall & Martha
    Born: 25 Dec 1846
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 272, Entry 2175
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maria Hoyle - Daughter of Henry Hoyle & Sarah
    Born: 15 Apr 1847
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 272, Entry 2176
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
June 6 1847. Two sermons were preached by the Rev. Jno. Watson of Mellor for the Sunday Schools - the collections amounted to [not completed]

 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Daniel Ostell Duxbury - Son of Robert Duxbury & Hannah
    Born: 6 Feb 1847
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 273, Entry 2177
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves - Son of Abraham Hargreaves & Maria
    Born: 6 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 273, Entry 2178
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Whitaker - Son of James Whitaker & Lastras
    Born: 27 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 273, Entry 2179
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Stephenson - Son of John Stephenson & Susannah
    Born: 8 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 273, Entry 2180
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sophia Clegg - Daughter of Hiram Clegg & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 May
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Card Master
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 273, Entry 2181
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Dean - Daughter of Thomas Dean & Mary
    Born: 3 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 273, Entry 2182
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hargreaves - Daughter of Robert Hargreaves & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 273, Entry 2183
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Jamieson - Son of Robert Jamieson & Isabella
    Born: 20 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 273, Entry 2184
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
During the famine which prevailed in Ireland and the Highlands of Scotland in the winter of last year & in the spring of this, collections were made each Sunday for the sufferers - Total £20 0. 0. by one penny onwards from every member in the congregation.

 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Dean - Daughter of John Dean & Ann
    Born: 8 Jun 1846
    Abode: Hall Hillock
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 274, Entry 2185
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Grimshaw - Son of Richard Grimshaw & Alice
    Born: 1 May 1847
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 274, Entry 2186
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Wilkinson - Son of Henry Wilkinson & Harriet
    Born: 11 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 274, Entry 2187
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Sutcliffe - Daughter of James Sutcliffe & Nanny
    Born: 9 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 274, Entry 2188
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Fort - Son of Henry Fort & Mary
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 274, Entry 2189
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Kay - Daughter of Richard Kay & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Oct 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 274, Entry 2190
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Kay - Daughter of Richard Kay & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Apr 1841
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 274, Entry 2191
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Kay - Daughter of Richard Kay & Elizabeth
    Born: 2_ Jun 1843
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 274, Entry 2192
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Kay - Son of Richard Kay & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Jun 1847
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 275, Entry 2193
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Squire Ingham - Son of Henry Ingham & Esther
    Born: 22 May 1847
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 275, Entry 2194
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Bradshaw - Son of Robert Bradshaw & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Aug 1842
    Abode: Simonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 275, Entry 2195
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Wilkinson - Son of Nicholas Wilkinson & Ellen
    Born: 3 Aug 1847
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Fire Beater
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 275, Entry 2196
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Pilkington - Son of Richard Pilkington & Grace
    Born: 22 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 275, Entry 2197
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rosanna Anderton - Daughter of William Anderton & Catharine
    Born: 14 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 275, Entry 2198
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alexander Napoleon Brown - Son of Henry Brown & Ann
    Born: 12 Oct 1846
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 275, Entry 2199
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Webster - Son of Josiah Webster & Ann
    Born: 13 Jun 1847
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 275, Entry 2200
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Louisa Wilkinson - Daughter of John Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 13 Jul 1847
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 276, Entry 2201
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Moorhouse - Son of William Moorhouse & Mary
    Born: 4 Aug
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 276, Entry 2202
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Law - Daughter of John Law & Betty
    Born: 9 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 276, Entry 2203
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Whitaker - Daughter of William Whitaker & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Feb 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 276, Entry 2204
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Whitaker - Son of William Whitaker & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Aug 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 276, Entry 2205
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Whitaker - Daughter of William Whitaker & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Feb 1842
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 276, Entry 2206
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edmund Whitaker - Son of William Whitaker & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Aug 1847
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 276, Entry 2207
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Simpson - Son of William Simpson & Mary
    Born: 1 May 1841
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 276, Entry 2208
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cephas Robinson - Son of Henry Robinson & Mary
    Born: 30 Aug 1847
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 277, Entry 2209
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Bradshaw - Daughter of Robert Bradshaw & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Aug
    Abode: Simonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 277, Entry 2210
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Parkinson - Daughter of Edmund Parkinson & Betsy
    Born: 23 Aug
    Abode: Simonstone
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 277, Entry 2211
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hacking - Son of John Hacking & Sarah
    Born: 2 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 277, Entry 2212
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isaac Waddington - Son of John Waddington & Hannah
    Born: 11 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 277, Entry 2213
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Waddington - Daughter of Nicholas Waddington & Betty
    Born: 12 Apr 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 277, Entry 2214
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Wilkinson - Daughter of William Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 28 Aug 1847
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 277, Entry 2215
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Butler - Son of George Butler & Mary
    Born: 14 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 277, Entry 2216
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Knowles - Son of Richard Knowles & Alice
    Born: 12 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 278, Entry 2217
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Moorhouse - Son of John Moorhouse & Rebecca
    Born: 26 Aug
    Abode: Ightonhill Park
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 278, Entry 2218
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Grace Shackleton - Daughter of Ann Shackleton, Spinster
    Born: 14 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 278, Entry 2219
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Dean - Son of James Dean & Sarah
    Born: 12 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 278, Entry 2220
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Wilkinson - Daughter of John Wilkinson & Ellen
    Born: 10 Jul
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 278, Entry 2221
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizth. Ann Yates - Daughter of Robert Yates & Ellen
    Born: 30 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sadler
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 278, Entry 2222
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbary Ann Oxley - Daughter of Estha Ellen Oxley
    Born: 20 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 278, Entry 2223
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christiana Eliza Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Betsy
    Born: 4 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 278, Entry 2224
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
A collection was made Nov 7 1847 under the Queens letter, for the poor in Ireland & Scotland after a sermon by the Rev. S. J. C. Adamason amounting to £3 8. 6., which with former collections in this church for the same purpose amounted to £48 18. 6.

 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Whittingham - Daughter of James Whittingham & Mary
    Born: 23 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 279, Entry 2225
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cornelius Bracewell - Son of Humphrey Bracewell & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Aug
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Wright
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 279, Entry 2226
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sanford Bradshaw - Son of John Bradshaw & Ann
    Born: 26 Sep
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 279, Entry 2227
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hudson - Daughter of Virgil Hudson & Mary
    Born: 26 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 279, Entry 2228
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lucy Janet Witham - Daughter of George Witham & Lucy
    Born: 5 Jul
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Agent
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 279, Entry 2229
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - Son of Emmanuel Wilkinson & Dinah
    Born: 21 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 279, Entry 2230
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Waddington - Son of Daniel Waddington & Mary
    Born: 25 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wright
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 279, Entry 2231
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Webster - Daughter of Richard Webster & Jane
    Born: 22 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wright
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 279, Entry 2232
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Dodgeon - Son of David Dodgeon & Susanna
    Born: 16 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 280, Entry 2233
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Butterworth - Daughter of Ellen Butterworth, Spinster
    Born: 24 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 280, Entry 2234
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Dickinson - Son of James Dickinson & Margaret
    Born: 8 Nov
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 280, Entry 2235
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Baxter - Daughter of William Baxter & Alice
    Born: 22 Oct 1844
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 280, Entry 2236
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Baxter - Son of William Baxter & Alice
    Born: 19 Sep 1847
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 280, Entry 2237
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Simpson - Son of William Simpson & Ellen
    Born: 13 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 280, Entry 2238
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Winterbottom - Son of John Winterbottom & Ann
    Born: 30 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 280, Entry 2239
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Duerden - Son of John Duerden & Jane
    Born: 30 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 280, Entry 2240
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Varley Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Isabella
    Born: 6 Oct 1847
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Baker
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 281, Entry 2241
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Bond - Son of John Bond & Ann
    Born: 23 Sep
    Abode: Readley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 281, Entry 2242
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of John Smith & Ann
    Born: 9 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 281, Entry 2243
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Tootle - Son of John Tootle & Mary
    Born: 8 Jul 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 281, Entry 2244
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Dodgeon - Son of John Dodgeon & Mary Ann
    Born: 10 Dec 1847
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 281, Entry 2245
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Obadiah Sagar - Son of Ellen Sagar, Spinster
    Born: 19 Nov 1847
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 281, Entry 2246
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Alfred Stevenson - Son of Nicholas Stevenson & Ann
    Born: 30 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 281, Entry 2247
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stevenson - Daughter of John Stevenson & Mary
    Born: 13 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 281, Entry 2248
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Heap - Daughter of Thomas Heap & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Dec 1847
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 282, Entry 2249
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Barnes - Daughter of George Barnes & Margaret
    Born: 21 Dec
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 282, Entry 2250
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Tempest Slinger - Son of Bond Slinger & Susannah
    Born: 31 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 282, Entry 2251
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Lucas - Son of Isabella Lucas, Spinster
    Born: 20 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 282, Entry 2252
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Moorhouse - Son of John Moorhouse & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 282, Entry 2253
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Whitaker - Son of Peter Whitaker & Ellen
    Born: 21 Oct
    Abode: Gannow
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 282, Entry 2254
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Kenyon - Son of John Kenyon & Jane
    Born: 3 Nov
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 282, Entry 2255
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Haworth - Daughter of Dennis Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 282, Entry 2256
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - Daughter of Dennis Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Sep 1846
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 283, Entry 2257
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Robinson - Son of George Robinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Oct 1844
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 283, Entry 2258
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Robinson - Daughter of George Robinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Nov 1846
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 283, Entry 2259
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Cronkshaw - Son of John Cronkshaw & Lavinia
    Born: 15 Oct 1846
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 283, Entry 2260
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Stevenson - Son of James Stevenson & Mary
    Born: 20 Dec 1847
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 283, Entry 2261
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Pollard - Daughter of Henry Pollard & Ann
    Born: 26 Dec 1847
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 283, Entry 2262
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Virginia Wilkinson - Daughter of Margaret Wilkinson, Spinster
    Born: 25 Dec 1847
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 283, Entry 2263
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Duxbury - Son of Henry Duxbury & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Jan 1848
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 284, Entry 2264
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Pollard - [Child] of Nicholas Pollard & Mary
    Born: 14 Apr 1847
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 284, Entry 2265
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Walmsley - Daughter of Sarah Walmsley, Spinster
    Born: 10 Jan 1848
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 284, Entry 2266
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Heap - Daughter of William Heap & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Jan 1848
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shopman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 284, Entry 2267
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Heap - Son of Richard Heap & Ellen
    Born: 19 Jan 1848
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 284, Entry 2268
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Stevenson - Daughter of Henry Stevenson & Mary
    Born: 18 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 284, Entry 2269
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - Son of Jeremiah Robinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 284, Entry 2270
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Ann Wolfenden - Daughter of James Wolfenden & Mary
    Born: 21 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 284, Entry 2271
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Berry - Son of Thomas Berry & Betsy
    Born: 20 Jan
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 284, Entry 2272
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Bridge - Son of William Bridge & Ann
    Born: 7 Feb
    Abode: High Whitaker
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 285, Entry 2273
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Whitaker - Son of Henry Whitaker & Jane
    Born: 3 Feb
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 285, Entry 2274
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Law Bulcock - Son of James Bulcock & Ann
    Born: 13 Feb
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 285, Entry 2275
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hope - Daughter of Sarah Hope, Spinster
    Born: 21 May 1841
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 285, Entry 2276
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Clarke - Son of William Clarke & Mary
    Born: 11 Feb 1848
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 285, Entry 2277
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Whitehead Haworth - Daughter of William Haworth & Catharine
    Born: 28 Feb 1848
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 285, Entry 2278
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Greenhough - Son of Francis Greenhough & Jane
    Born: 3 Feb 1848
    Abode: Ightonhill
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 285, Entry 2279
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Holland - Son of Henry Holland & Mary
    Born: 8 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 285, Entry 2280
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Pollard - Daughter of Nicholas Pollard & Mary
    Born: ? Jul 1844
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 286, Entry 2281
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Robinson - Daughter of Robert Robinson & Sarah
    Born: 3 Mar 1848
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 286, Entry 2282
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Fort - Daughter of Grace Fort
    Born: 3 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 286, Entry 2283
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Marshall - Son of Richard Marshall & Mary
    Born: 7 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 286, Entry 2284
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Challenger Whitham - Son of William Whitham & Mary
    Born: 17 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 286, Entry 2285
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robinson Hargreaves - Son of Ann Hargreaves, Spinster
    Born: 6 Mar
    Abode: Symonstone
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 286, Entry 2286
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Wade - Son of William Wade & Ann
    Born: 10 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 286, Entry 2287
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Roberts - Daughter of William Roberts & Mary
    Born: 12 Jan
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 286, Entry 2288
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Bolton - Son of Thomas Bolton & Isabella
    Born: 8 Jul 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Postman
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 287, Entry 2289
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Whitaker - Daughter of Robert Whitaker & Jane
    Born: 13 Mar 1848
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 287, Entry 2290
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Waddington - Son of John Waddington & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 287, Entry 2291
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Spencer - Son of James Spencer & Jane
    Born: 3 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 287, Entry 2292
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Holland - Son of Harrison Holland & Jane
    Born: 15 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 287, Entry 2293
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bertwistle - Son of William Bertwistle & Maria
    Born: 28 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 287, Entry 2294
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Anderton - Daughter of George Anderton & Esther
    Born: 21 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 287, Entry 2295
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Heap - Son of George Heap & Hannah
    Born: 17 Apr
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 287, Entry 2296
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Webster - Daughter of Thomas Webster & Eve
    Born: 22 Apr 1848
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 288, Entry 2297
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Pollard - Daughter of James Pollard & Grace
    Born: 9 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 288, Entry 2298
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margt. Sutcliffe - Daughter of James Sutcliffe & Nancy
    Born: 10 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 288, Entry 2299
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Kenyon - Son of William Kenyon & Susannah
    Born: 5 Mar
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Chas. Whitaker Off. Min
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 288, Entry 2300
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Waddington - Daughter of John Waddington & Alice
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Assessor
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 288, Entry 2301
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jenny Roberts - Daughter of James Roberts & Jenny
    Born: 1 Apr
    Abode: Bingham
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 288, Entry 2302
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Varley - Son of William Varley & Alice
    Born: 19 Aug 1847
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engine Tender
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 288, Entry 2303
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jonathan Heywood - Son of Robert Heywood & Margaret
    Born: 10 May 1848
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 288, Entry 2304
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Nuttall - Son of Ellen Nuttall, Spinster
    Born: 8 Apr 1848
    Abode: Dean Higham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 289, Entry 2305
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Whittaker - Son of Ann Whittaker
    Born: 16 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 289, Entry 2306
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Humphrey Lawson - Son of William Lawson & Mary
    Born: 6 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 289, Entry 2307
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marshall Sagar - Son of William Sagar & Mary
    Born: 15 May
    Abode: Rossendale
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 289, Entry 2308
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bulcock - Daughter of Robert Bulcock & Ann
    Born: 15 Jan
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 289, Entry 2309
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Anderton - Son of James Anderton & Maria
    Born: 21 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 289, Entry 2310
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pate - Daughter of Catharine Pate, Widow
    Born: 12 Aug 1847
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 289, Entry 2311
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Galend Shorrock - Son of John Shorrock & Margt.
    Born: 31 May 1848
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 289, Entry 2312
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Heywood - Daughter of John Heywood & Ellen
    Born: 25 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 290, Entry 2313
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emanuel Pollard - Son of James Pollard & Susannah
    Born: 16 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 290, Entry 2314
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Campbell - Son of Veevers Campbell & Margaret
    Born: 16 Jun
    Abode: Ightonhill park
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 290, Entry 2315
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Law - Daughter of Christopher Law & Mary
    Born: 27 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 290, Entry 2316
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Dewhurst - Son of Thomas Dewhurst & Ann
    Born: 27 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 290, Entry 2317
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Whitham - Son of Miles Whitham & Mary
    Born: 23 Jun
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 290, Entry 2318
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Lord - Son of John Lord & Grace
    Born: 8 Jul
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 290, Entry 2319
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leonard Dewhurst - Son of John Dewhurst & Mary
    Born: 4 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 290, Entry 2320
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Diggle - Son of James Diggle & Sarah
    Born: 8 Jul
    Abode: Hargrove
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 291, Entry 2321
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Cockshutt - Daughter of James Cockshutt & Jane
    Born: 15 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 291, Entry 2322
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Pollard - Daughter of James Pollard & Grace
    Born: 9 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 291, Entry 2323
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Waddington - Son of William Waddington & Amelia
    Born: 2 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 291, Entry 2324
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Blackburn - Daughter of Margaret Blackburn, Spinster
    Born: 10 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: R. Dobson Curate of Great Harwood
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 291, Entry 2325
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sagar - Daughter of Robert Sagar & Isabella
    Born: 15 Jul
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 291, Entry 2326
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Luke Cockshutt - Son of Nancy Cockshutt, Spinster
    Born: 12 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 291, Entry 2327
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ashworth Tootle - Son of John Tootle & Mary
    Born: 1 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 291, Entry 2328
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Anderton - Son of James Anderton & Margaret
    Born: 22 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 292, Entry 2329
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - Son of Wilkinson Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 16 Aug
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 292, Entry 2330
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Helm - Son of Elizabeth Helm
    Born: 19 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 292, Entry 2331
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harriet Barrow - Daughter of Peter Barrow & Alice
    Born: 1 Jun 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 292, Entry 2332
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Barrow - Daughter of Peter Barrow & Alice
    Born: 29 Apr 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 292, Entry 2333
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ingham - Daughter of Nicholas Ingham & Margaret Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Sep 1848
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 292, Entry 2334
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Holland - Daughter of Nicholas Holland & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 292, Entry 2335
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Heys - Son of James Heys & Isabella
    Born: 26 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 292, Entry 2336
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Smith - Daughter of Nicholas Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Oct 1848
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: Wm. Ellison
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 293, Entry 2337
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Whitham - Daughter of James Whitham & Mary
    Born: 1 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 293, Entry 2338
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Whitaker - Son of James Whitaker & Lastras
    Born: 22 Dec 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 293, Entry 2339
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Whitaker - Daughter of James Whitaker & Lastras
    Born: 7 Apr 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 293, Entry 2340
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Whitaker - Daughter of James Whitaker & Lastras
    Born: 8 Dec 1844
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 293, Entry 2341
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Pollard - Daughter of Lawrence Pollard & Jane
    Born: 23 Apr 1843
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 293, Entry 2342
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Waddington - Son of John Waddington & Mary
    Born: 3 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 293, Entry 2343
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Betty
    Born: 24 Aug 1846
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: James Butler
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 293, Entry 2344
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Wilkinson Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Betty
    Born: 1 Oct 1848
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: James Butler
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 294, Entry 2345
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Phillis Ormerod - Daughter of Mary Ormerod, Spinster
    Born: 20 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 294, Entry 2346
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher Thomas Law - Son of Thomas Law & Hannah
    Born: 22 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 294, Entry 2347
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cunliffe - Daughter of John Cunliffe & Mary Ann
    Born: 9 Oct
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 294, Entry 2348
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Sutcliffe - Son of Charles Sutcliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Jul 1842
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 294, Entry 2349
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Thompson - Daughter of John Thompson & Alice
    Born: 16 Nov 1848
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 294, Entry 2350
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Thompson - Daughter of John Thompson & Alice
    Born: 16 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 294, Entry 2351
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Hugh Taylor & Nancy
    Born: 23 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 294, Entry 2352
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Whittaker - [Child] of William Whittaker & Sarah
    Born: 30 Aug
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: James Butler
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 295, Entry 2353
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Anne Robinson - [Child] of Betty Robinson
    Born: 10 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: James Butler
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 295, Entry 2354
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Blizzard - Daughter of Isaac Blizzard & Martha
    Born: 14 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 295, Entry 2355
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hacking - Son of John Hacking & Jane
    Born: 13 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 295, Entry 2356
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Horn - Son of William Horn & Lucy
    Born: 20 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 295, Entry 2357
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Tattersall - Daughter of James Tattersall & Martha
    Born: 29 Oct
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 295, Entry 2358
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bollard - Son of James Richard Bollard & Sophia
    Born: 4 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Attorney
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 295, Entry 2359
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Rushworth - Son of Richard Rushworth & Betsy
    Born: 23 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Barber
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 295, Entry 2360
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Holland Holland - Son of Mary Holland
    Born: 29 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 296, Entry 2361
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 296, Entry 2362
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - Son of George Robinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 296, Entry 2363
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Stevenson - Daughter of William Stevenson & Alice
    Born: 7 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 296, Entry 2364
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Emma Kay - Daughter of John Kay & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 296, Entry 2365
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Simpson - Daughter of John Simpson & Jane
    Born: 23 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: E?
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 296, Entry 2366
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dinah Sutcliffe - Daughter of Robert Sutcliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Jun
    Abode: Marsden
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 296, Entry 2367
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Winterbottom - Daughter of Robert Winterbottom & Hannah
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm. Haworth
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 296, Entry 2368
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Boardman - Daughter of John Boardman & Ann
    Born: 15 Oct
    Abode: Pendleton Manchester
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Haworth
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 297, Entry 2369
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Holland - Daughter of Thomas Holland & Alice
    Born: 10 Jun 1848
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 297, Entry 2370
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Collinge - Daughter of Giles Collinge & Ellen
    Born: 23 Dec 1848
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 297, Entry 2371
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Whitham - Son of George Whitham & Mary
    Born: 6 Jan 1849
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Jno. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 297, Entry 2372
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hitchon - Son of Margaret Hitchon, Spinster
    Born: 7 Jan
    Abode: Symonstone
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 297, Entry 2373
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Spencer - Daughter of Lawrence Spencer & Betty
    Born: 5 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Machiner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 297, Entry 2374
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mitchel Hodgson - Son of William Hodgson & Betty
    Born: 4 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 297, Entry 2375
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robinson Baker - Son of Thomas Baker & Hannah
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Foundry man
    Notes: [Out of date sequence] [Birth date unreadable]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 297, Entry 2376
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Helm - Daughter of Elizabeth Helm, Spinster
    Born: 16 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 298, Entry 2377
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Riley - Son of Richard Riley & Sarah
    Born: ? Dec
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Jno. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 298, Entry 2378
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Kenyon - Son of William Kenyon & Nancy
    Born: 17 Jan 1849
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 298, Entry 2379
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Starkie - Son of Isaac Starkie & Margaret
    Born: 29 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 298, Entry 2380
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Helm - Son of Elijah Helm & Alice
    Born: 26 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 298, Entry 2381
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Ormerod - Daughter of Mary Ann Ormerod, Spinster
    Born: 2 Jan
    Abode: Higham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 298, Entry 2382
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Martin - Daughter of Christopher Martin & Susanna
    Born: 28 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 298, Entry 2383
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Wilkinson Hudson - Son of Elisha Hudson & Mary
    Born: 6 Jan 183_
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 298, Entry 2384
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Hudson - Son of Elisha Hudson & Mary
    Born: 16 Mar 1840
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 299, Entry 2385
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Hudson - Daughter of Elisha Hudson & Mary
    Born: 15 Mar 1844
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 299, Entry 2386
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Ashworth - Son of Paul Ashworth & Eliza
    Born: 11 Feb 1849
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 299, Entry 2387
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eve Eastwood - Daughter of Jonathan Eastwood & Ann
    Born: 19 Feb
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 299, Entry 2388
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Aspden - Son of Thomas Aspden & Mary
    Born: 9 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 299, Entry 2389
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wade - Son of William Wade & Margaret
    Born: 26 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 299, Entry 2390
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roger Stevenson - Son of Henry Stevenson & Mary
    Born: 15 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 299, Entry 2391
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Webster - Daughter of William Webster & Isabella
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Jno. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 299, Entry 2392
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Bradshaw - Daughter of Ann Bradshaw
    Born: 5 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Father's name crossed out, unreadable]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 300, Entry 2393
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Webster - Son of Cornelius Webster & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Jno. Best
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 300, Entry 2394
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Lancaster - Daughter of Thomas Lancaster & Jane
    Born: 15 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 300, Entry 2395
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Heap - Daughter of Miles Heap & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Jan 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 300, Entry 2396
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Whittaker - Son of John Whittaker & Nancy
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 300, Entry 2397
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Sagar - Daughter of Yates Sagar & Jane
    Born: 9 Jan 1849
    Abode: Read
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 300, Entry 2398
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Kelly - Daughter of John Kelly & Sarah
    Born: 6 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 300, Entry 2399
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1849 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Kelly - Son of John Kelly & Sarah
    Born: 6 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 300, Entry 2400
    Source: Original Parish Register
Padiham Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home