click to return to 
Padiham Home & Contents

The Church of St Leonard, Padiham
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Leonard
in the Parish of Padiham

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1827 - 1849
Baptisms for 1839 - 1844

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1833 - 1838

Baptism: 12 Jan 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Jane Hargreaves - Daughter of Thomas Hargreaves & Martha
    Born: 5 Jan 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 172, Entry 1375
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Waddington - Daughter of James Waddington, Dead & Sarah
    Born: 21 Nov 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 172, Entry 1376
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Dec 23 1838. A sermon by Rev. E. M. Hearn of Hurst Green for Church Missionary Society - collection £5 7. 3.

 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Hudson - [Child] of James Hudson & Nancy
    Born: 6 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: E. M. Hearn
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 173, Entry 1377
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alphred Stevenson - Son of Nicholas Stevenson & Jennet
    Born: 27 Jan 1839
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 173, Entry 1378
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Winterbottam - Daughter of Robert Winterbottam & Hannah
    Born: 14 Jan 1839
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 173, Entry 1379
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Pickup - Daughter of William Pickup & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Jan 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 173, Entry 1380
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bertwistle - Daughter of Henry Bertwistle & Mary
    Born: 10 Jan 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 173, Entry 1381
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - Son of Thomas Wilkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Jan 1839
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 173, Entry 1382
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Helm - Daughter of Henry Helm & Helen
    Born: 19 Jan 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 173, Entry 1383
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Webster - Son of John Webster & Ann
    Born: 1 Feb 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Beerseller
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 173, Entry 1384
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Mar 19 1839 A Sermon by Rev. Rose of Lower Darwen for additional Curates Society - collection £7 13. 9.

 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Andrew Whalley - Son of William Whalley & Catharine
    Born: 25 Jan 1839
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 174, Entry 1385
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Diggle - Daughter of Richard Diggle & Helen
    Born: 17 Feb 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 174, Entry 1386
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Bridge - Son of Thomas Bridge & Mary
    Born: 18 Feb 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 174, Entry 1387
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Holt - Daughter of James Holt & Mary
    Born: 12 Feb 1839
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 174, Entry 1388
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Emma Dugdale - Daughter of James Dugdale & Helen
    Born: 14 Feb 1839
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Merchant
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 174, Entry 1389
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mashelimah Sarah Ann Harding - Daughter of Samuel Harding & Sarah
    Born: 3 Mar 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Infant School Master
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 174, Entry 1390
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bracewell - Son of John Bracewell & Margaret
    Born: 26 Feb 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wright
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 174, Entry 1391
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Wilkinson - Son of James Wilkinson & Ann
    Born: 5 Mar 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 174, Entry 1392
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Whitaker - Son of Richard Whitaker & Ann
    Born: 1 Mar 1839
    Abode: Goldshaw
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 175, Entry 1393
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Heys - Daughter of Mary Heys, Spinster
    Born: 24 Mar 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 175, Entry 1394
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Stevenson - Daughter of John Stevenson & Jane
    Born: 23 Mar 1839
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 175, Entry 1395
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Waddington - Son of Jeremiah Waddington & Isabella
    Born: 20 Mar 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Agent
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 175, Entry 1396
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Wilkinson - Daughter of Robert Wilkinson & Annah
    Born: 9 Mar 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 175, Entry 1397
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Cockshutt - Daughter of Thomas Cockshutt & Ann
    Born: 2 Apr 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 175, Entry 1398
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Tattersall - Son of James Tattersall & Martha
    Born: 23 Mar 1839
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 175, Entry 1399
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Horn - Son of John Horn & Jane
    Born: 9 Apr 1839
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 175, Entry 1400
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
A sermon was preached May 19 1839 by the Rev. O. H. H. Row Incumbent of Lower Darwen in aid of the Society for employing additional ? ? Places when the collection amounted to £7 13. 9.

 
Baptism: 5 May 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Crook - Son of Joseph Crook & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Feb 1839
    Abode: Newton Heath, Manchester
    Occupation: Salesman
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 176, Entry 1401
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Bertwistle - Daughter of John Bertwistle & Mary
    Born: 1 May 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 176, Entry 1402
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elisha Helm - Son of James Helm & Eleanor
    Born: 15 Apr 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 176, Entry 1403
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bridget Simpson - Daughter of Robert Simpson & Mary
    Born: 5 Mar 1839
    Abode: Rossendale
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: A W B Rose, Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 176, Entry 1404
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susan Pilling - Daughter of John Pilling & Sarah
    Born: 2 May 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: A W B Rose, Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 176, Entry 1405
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Ingham - Daughter of Ann Ingham, Spinster
    Born: 20 Feb 1839
    Abode: Scholebank
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 176, Entry 1406
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Henry Ingham - Son of Ann Ingham, Spinster
    Born: 20 Feb 1839
    Abode: Scholebank
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 177, Entry 1407
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Dean - Daughter of James Dean & Isabella
    Born: 9 Mar 1839
    Abode: Stockbridge
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 177, Entry 1408
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Brown - Son of Lowe Brown & Alice
    Born: 23 Apr 1839
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver & Appraiser
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 177, Entry 1409
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bulcock - Son of James Bulcock & Ann
    Born: 31 Jan 1839
    Abode: Firtrees
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 177, Entry 1410
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Mattinson - Son of James Mattinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Apr 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 177, Entry 1411
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Crawshaw - Son of Abel Crawshaw & Mary
    Born: 3 May 1839
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 177, Entry 1412
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cecilia Brotherton - Daughter of John Brotherton & Cecilia
    Born: 20 Apr 1839
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 177, Entry 1413
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1813 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John May - Son of John May & Mary
    Born: 6 Aug 1813
    Abode: Trincomalee, Ceylon, East Indies
    Occupation: Ordnance Storekeeper
    Notes: The above Register by me S J C Adamson, Incument of this Church on Sunday 22nd
           Jun 1839 was inserted for the purpose of ensuring a correct copy of this Baptismal
           Certificate from the Original Certificate
    Baptised by: Thos Ireland, Chaplain to the Forces
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 177, Entry 1414
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Lucas - Son of Margaret Lucas, Spinster
    Born: 6 Jun 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 177, Entry 1416
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of Jeremiah Lord & Helen
    Born: 11 Jun 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 178, Entry 1417
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Kenyon - Son of John Kenyon & Jane
    Born: 27 May 1839
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 178, Entry 1418
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Phoebe Wilkinson - Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson & Sarah
    Born: 15 Jun 1839
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 178, Entry 1419
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Heap - Son of Thomas Heap & Isabella
    Born: 8 Jun 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 178, Entry 1420
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Lancaster - Son of John Lancaster & Mary
    Born: 15 Jul 1839
    Abode: Cheapside, Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 178, Entry 1421
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Wilkinson - Daughter of William Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 13 Jul 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 178, Entry 1422
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Nutter - Daughter of John Nutter & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Jul 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 178, Entry 1423
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Bertwistle - Daughter of James Bertwistle & Mary
    Born: 22 Jul 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 178, Entry 1424
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Sep 1 1839. Two sermons by Rev. E. M. Hearn of Hurst & Rev. W. Mercer of Burnley for Sunday Schools - collection £30 7. 6.

 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Holt - Daughter of Thomas Holt & Nicholas [sic]
    Born: 15 Jun 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Surgeon Apothecary
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 179, Entry 1425
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Humphrey Horn - Son of Ann Horn, Spinster
    Born: 22 Jul 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 179, Entry 1426
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joshua Ingham - Son of James Ingham & Alice
    Born: 2 Aug 1839
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 179, Entry 1427
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lydia Mary Lawson - Daughter of Christopher Lawson & Jane
    Born: 17 May 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Corn Dealer
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 179, Entry 1428
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Hanson Sherburne - Son of Thomas Sherburne & Jane
    Born: 21 Aug 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 179, Entry 1429
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Duxbury - Son of Henry Duxbury & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Jul 1839
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 179, Entry 1430
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Whitaker - Son of Edward Whitaker & Mary
    Born: 4 Jun 1839
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 179, Entry 1431
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Waddington - Son of Jane Waddington
    Born: 11 Aug 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 179, Entry 1432
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Hudson - Son of Ellen Hudson
    Born: 11 Aug 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 180, Entry 1433
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lonsdale - Daughter of Henry Lonsdale & Margaret
    Born: 16 Aug 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 180, Entry 1434
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Cronkshaw - Daughter of John Cronkshaw & Jane
    Born: 24 Aug 1838
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 180, Entry 1435
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Duxbury - Daughter of Robert Duxbury & Hannah
    Born: 8 Jun 1839
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 180, Entry 1436
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Wilkinson - Son of Ann Wilkinson, Spinster
    Born: 27 Jun 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 180, Entry 1437
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Hitchon - Daughter of Peter Hitchon & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Aug 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 180, Entry 1438
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Sutcliffe - Son of Betty Sutcliffe, Spinster
    Born: 17 May 1839
    Abode: Hapton
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 180, Entry 1439
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Fielding - Daughter of Daniel Fielding & Ann
    Born: 11 Aug 1839
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 180, Entry 1440
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hodgson - Daughter of Abraham Hodgson & Isabella
    Born: 16 Sep 1839
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Boatsman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 181, Entry 1441
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Riding - Son of Robert Riding & Ann
    Born: 26 Sep 1839
    Abode: Great Harewood
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 181, Entry 1442
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of Richard Taylor & Harriet
    Born: 2 Oct 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 181, Entry 1443
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Diggle - Son of Thomas Diggle & Mary
    Born: 25 Sep 1839
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 181, Entry 1444
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Riley - Daughter of Richard Riley & Sarah
    Born: 10 Oct 1839
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 181, Entry 1445
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Hitchon - Son of Robert Hitchon & Helen
    Born: 8 Oct 1839
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 181, Entry 1446
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Mitchell - Son of Alice Mitchell, Pauper
    Born: 12 Oct 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 181, Entry 1447
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Varley - Son of Jane Varley, Pauper
    Born: 6 Oct 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 181, Entry 1448
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Dugdale - Son of William Dugdale & Sarah
    Born: 19 Oct 1839
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 182, Entry 1449
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Thompson - Son of William Thompson & Sarah
    Born: 25 Sep 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 182, Entry 1450
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Clegg - Son of Mary Clegg, Spinster
    Born: 25 Nov 1838
    Abode: Hapton
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 182, Entry 1451
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Hargreaves - Son of Robert Hargreaves & Agnes
    Born: 28 Oct 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 182, Entry 1452
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Simpson - Daughter of William Simpson & Mary
    Born: 6 Nov 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 182, Entry 1453
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Ann
    Born: 2 Nov 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 182, Entry 1454
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Booth - Son of William Booth & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Dec 1839
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 182, Entry 1455
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Roberts - Son of John Roberts & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Dec 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 182, Entry 1456
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1839 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Moorhouse - [Child] of John Moorhouse & Mary
    Born: 20 Nov 1839
    Abode: Height Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 183, Entry 1457
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Ormerod - [Child] of George Ormerod, Gentleman & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Jan 1840
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 183, Entry 1458
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Towers - [Child] of Matthew Towers & Isabella
    Born: 26 Jan 1840
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 183, Entry 1459
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Dandy - [Child] of Thomas Dandy & Betty
    Born: 28 Jan 1840
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 183, Entry 1460
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Anderton - Daughter of James Anderton & Alice
    Born: 1 Feb 1840
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 183, Entry 1461
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Kelly - Son of George Kelly & Alice
    Born: 30 Jan 1840
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 183, Entry 1462
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 30 Dec 1839
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 183, Entry 1463
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Lawson - Son of James Lawson & Sarah
    Born: 4 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 183, Entry 1464
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Wood - Son of James Wood & Catharine
    Born: 9 Feb
    Abode: Goldshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 184, Entry 1465
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Whitaker - Son of Thomas Whitaker & Hannah
    Born: 6 Feb
    Abode: High Whitaker
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 184, Entry 1466
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Wilkinson - Daughter of Wilkinson Wilkinson & Hannah
    Born: 21 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Beerseller
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 184, Entry 1467
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - Daughter of Lonsdale Haworth & Jane
    Born: 4 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 184, Entry 1468
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Lowndes - Daughter of Henry Lowndes & Hannah
    Born: 16 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Exciseman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 184, Entry 1469
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Wilkinson - Son of Thomas Wilkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Feb
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 184, Entry 1470
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Whitaker - Son of George Whitaker & Mary
    Born: 6 Feb
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 184, Entry 1471
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Dixon - Daughter of Joseph Dixon & Harriet
    Born: 14 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 184, Entry 1472
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Pickup - Daughter of George Pickup & Jane
    Born: 19 Feb
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 185, Entry 1473
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - Son of Edmund Wilkinson & Margaret
    Born: 28 Jan
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 185, Entry 1474
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Bertwell - Daughter of Elijah Bertwell & Mary Ann
    Born: 8 Mar
    Abode: Read
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 185, Entry 1475
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Shackleton - Son of James Shackleton & Margaret
    Born: 8 Mar
    Abode: Henfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 185, Entry 1476
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leonard Bertwistle - Son of Nicholas Bertwistle & Ann
    Born: 23 Apr 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 185, Entry 1477
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Stevenson - Daughter of James Stevenson & Ann
    Born: 2 Jan 1840
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 185, Entry 1478
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Brooks - Son of Samuel Brooks & Mary
    Born: 23 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plaisterer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 185, Entry 1479
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Collinge - Daughter of John Collinge & Mally
    Born: 1 Mar
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 185, Entry 1480
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Simpson - Son of John Simpson & Ann
    Born: 1 Jan
    Abode: Henfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 186, Entry 1481
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Pate - Son of Elijah Pate & Mary Ann
    Born: 4 Mar
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 186, Entry 1482
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Helm - Daughter of Henry Helm & Ann
    Born: 4 Jul 1837
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 186, Entry 1483
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hitchon - Daughter of Peter Hitchon & Jane
    Born: 12 Mar 1840
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 186, Entry 1484
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Boothman - Daughter of Thos. Boothman & Ann
    Born: 28 Mar 1840
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Master of National School
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 186, Entry 1485
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Diggle - Son of Thos. Diggle & Mary
    Born: 18
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Gamekeeper
    Notes: [This entry has been crossed out]
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 186, Entry 1486
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Edmondson - Daughter of Robert Edmondson & Catharine
    Born: 10 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 186, Entry 1487
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Cottyer - Daughter of John Cottyer & Harriet
    Born: 8 Apr
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 186, Entry 1488
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Aspden Brown - Son of Martin Brown & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Mar
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 187, Entry 1489
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Sagar - Daughter of Thomas Sagar & Alice
    Born: 10 Apr
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Wright
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 187, Entry 1490
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margery Bridge - Daughter of James Bridge & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 187, Entry 1491
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Bracewell - Son of Humphrey Bracewell & Margaret
    Born: 9 Mar
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 187, Entry 1492
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Hayes - Son of George Hayes & Mary
    Born: 27 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Barber
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 187, Entry 1493
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Priestley Robinson - Son of John Robinson & Margaret
    Born: 1 Aug 1823
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 187, Entry 1494
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Nuttal - Son of Henry Nuttal & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Apr 1840
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 187, Entry 1495
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Whitam - Daughter of Miles Whitam & Mary
    Born: 6 May 1840
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Smith
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: F. N. Highmore
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 187, Entry 1496
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Bear - Son of William Bear & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Mar
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 188, Entry 1497
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Mercer - Son of Roger Mercer & Mary
    Born: 18 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 188, Entry 1498
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Hughes - Son of Peter Hughes & Alice
    Born: 3 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 188, Entry 1499
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Hughes - Daughter of Peter Hughes & Alice
    Born: 17 Aug 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 188, Entry 1500
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Robinson - Daughter of William Robinson & Isabella
    Born: 8 May
    Abode: Graystones
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: F. N. Highmore
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 188, Entry 1501
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Whitham - Son of George Whitham & Mary
    Born: 16 Jan 1840
    Abode: Pendleton near Manchester
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 188, Entry 1502
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 May
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Wright
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 188, Entry 1503
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Monk - Son of Jeremiah Monk & Jane
    Born: 28 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 188, Entry 1504
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bernard Whitham - Son of John Whitham & Alice
    Born: 8 Jun
    Abode: Meerclough
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 189, Entry 1505
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Sherburn - Son of John Sherburn & Helen
    Born: 17 Jun
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 189, Entry 1506
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher Hudson - Son of Christopher Hudson & Mary
    Born: 4 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 189, Entry 1507
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Roberts - Daughter of Henry Roberts & Hannah
    Born: 20 Apr
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 189, Entry 1508
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hargreaves Helm - Son of Henry Helm & Hannah
    Born: 4 Jul
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 189, Entry 1509
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robinson Roberts - Son of William Roberts & Mary
    Born: 11 Mar
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 189, Entry 1510
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hitchon - Son of Peter Hitchon & Mary
    Born: 16 Jun
    Abode: Northwood
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 189, Entry 1511
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Boothman - Son of Edward Boothman & Rachel
    Born: 28 Jul
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 189, Entry 1512
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas William Stevenson - Son of Henry Stevenson & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Jul 1840
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 190, Entry 1513
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Whitaker - Son of John Whitaker & Ann
    Born: 21 Jul
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 190, Entry 1514
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lee Bertwistle - Son of Thomas Bertwistle & Ann
    Born: 31 Aug 1839
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 190, Entry 1515
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Butler - Son of Margaret Butler
    Born: 22 Nov
    Abode: Read
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 190, Entry 1516
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eunice Horne - Daughter of Richard Horne & Mary
    Born: 9 Feb
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 190, Entry 1517
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Riding - Son of John Riding & Nancy
    Born: 28 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 190, Entry 1519
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Law Kenyon - Son of William Kenyon & Ann
    Born: 23 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 190, Entry 1520
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Helm - Daughter of Henry Helm & Ellen
    Born: 13 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 191, Entry 1521
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Moorhouse - Son of James Moorhouse & Catharine
    Born: 22 Sep
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 191, Entry 1522
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Cronkshaw - Son of John Cronkshaw & Jane
    Born: 12 Sep
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 191, Entry 1523
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anderton - Daughter of Benjamin Anderton & Mary Ann
    Born: 27 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 191, Entry 1524
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Moorhouse - Son of John Moorhouse & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 191, Entry 1525
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Myers - Son of Robert Myers & Margaret
    Born: 26 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Rope Maker
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 191, Entry 1526
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heap - Daughter of William Heap & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 191, Entry 1527
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Dawson - Daughter of Henry Dawson & Mary
    Born: 16 Oct
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 191, Entry 1528
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Lee - Daughter of Edward Lee & Mary
    Born: 1 Oct
    Abode: Gawthorpe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 192, Entry 1529
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Whitham - Son of James Whitham & Mary
    Born: 12 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 192, Entry 1530
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barrister - Daughter of Sarah Barrister
    Abode: Hapton
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 192, Entry 1531
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Hitchon - Son of Peter Hitchon & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 192, Entry 1532
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rachael Sutcliffe - Daughter of Mary Ann Sutcliffe, Spinster
    Born: 21 Sep
    Abode: Hapton
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 192, Entry 1533
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thirza Swindlehurst - Daughter of James Swindlehurst & Isabella
    Born: 5 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 192, Entry 1534
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thirth? Whitaker - Daughter of Robert Whitaker & Catharine
    Born: 12 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 192, Entry 1535
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Briggs - Son of William Briggs & Lucy
    Born: 31 Aug
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 192, Entry 1536
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Ingham - Son of Henry Ingham & Esther
    Born: 8 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 193, Entry 1537
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Anne Haworth - Daughter of James Haworth & Maria
    Born: 15 May
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 193, Entry 1538
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Boothman - Son of Edmund Boothman & Rachael
    Born: 26 Jul
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 193, Entry 1539
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Monk - Daughter of Francis Monk & Alice
    Born: 5 Dec
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 193, Entry 1540
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 20 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 193, Entry 1541
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of Abraham Hargreaves & Maria
    Born: 27 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 193, Entry 1542
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Benjamin Pilling - Son of Henry Pilling & Sarah
    Born: 25 Nov
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 193, Entry 1543
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph - Son of F? H?
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [No surname entered and parents names unreadable]
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 193, Entry 1544
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
A sermon preached on Sunday 24th January 1840 by the Rev. Jos. Bradley of Macclesfield for the Church Missionary Society - collection £5 8. 7 3/4.

 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ingham - Daughter of James Ingham & Elizabeth
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: 1y. 5m. old
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 194, Entry 1545
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1840 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Birtwistle - Daughter of Richard Birtwistle & Ann
    Born: 8 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 194, Entry 1546
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Monk - Daughter of Francis Monk & [unnamed]
    Born: 5 Dec
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 194, Entry 1547
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James West - Son of William West & Hannah
    Born: 7 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Druggist
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 194, Entry 1548
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Anne Dewherst - Daughter of John Lee & Martha Dewherst, Spinster
    Born: 7 Dec
    Abode: Higham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 194, Entry 1549
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellershaw - Daughter of Robert Ellershaw & Sarah
    Born: 3 Jan 1841
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Police Officer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 194, Entry 1550
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Stevenson - Daughter of Nicholas Stevenson & Jennet
    Born: 24 Jan
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 194, Entry 1551
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Brooks - Daughter of Samuel Brooks & Mary
    Born: 24 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plaisterer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 194, Entry 1552
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Brown - Daughter of Law Brown & Alice
    Born: 6 Dec 1840
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Auctioneer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 195, Entry 1553
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Lawson - Son of Elizabeth Lawson
    Born: 27 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 195, Entry 1554
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Catherine Mary Robinson - Daughter of Henry Robinson & Ellen
    Born: 9 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 195, Entry 1555
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robinson - Son of Henry Robinson & Ellen
    Born: 9 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 195, Entry 1556
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Helm - Son of Richard Helm & Ellen
    Born: 29 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 195, Entry 1557
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eliza Robinson - Daughter of Mary Robinson, Spinster
    Born: 1 Dec 1838?
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [Out of date sequence, birth date smudged]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 195, Entry 1558
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Wilkinson - Son of James Wilkinson & Ann
    Born: 12 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 195, Entry 1559
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Riley - Daughter of Richard Riley & Sarah
    Born: 3 Feb
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 195, Entry 1560
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Stevenson - Daughter of Nicholas Stevenson & Jennet
    Born: 24 Jan
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 196, Entry 1561
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Farnworth - Son of William Yates & Hannah Farnworth
    Born: 9 Mar
    Abode: Hapton
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 196, Entry 1562
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Simpson - Daughter of William Simpson & Eleanor
    Born: 29 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 196, Entry 1563
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Green - Son of Miles Green & Mary
    Born: 11 Feb
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 196, Entry 1564
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Heys - Son of William Heys & Martha
    Born: May 1840
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 196, Entry 1565
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Pilkington - Daughter of Richard Pilkington & Hannah
    Born: 18 Jun 1840
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 196, Entry 1566
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Francis Read Wiley - Son of John Wiley & Selina
    Born: 27 Feb 1841
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 196, Entry 1567
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Horn - Son of Daniel Horn & Martha
    Born: 2 Feb 1841
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 196, Entry 1568
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Simpson - Son of William Simpson & Mary
    Born: 18 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 197, Entry 1569
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Kippax - Son of Richard Kippax & Helen
    Born: 18 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 197, Entry 1570
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Eastwood - Son of Margaret Eastwood
    Born: 17 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 197, Entry 1571
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Hargraves - Daughter of John Hargraves & Isabella
    Born: 21 Mar
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 197, Entry 1572
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Duxbury - Son of Mary Duxbury
    Born: 2 Apr
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 197, Entry 1573
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Kenyon - Daughter of John Kenyon & Jane
    Born: 2 Apr
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 197, Entry 1574
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Whalley - Daughter of William Whalley & Sarah
    Born: 16 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 197, Entry 1575
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Chambers Holt - Son of Thomas Holt & Nicholas [sic]
    Born: 23 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 197, Entry 1576
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Anne Tattersall - Daughter of James Tattersall & Martha
    Born: 1 Apr
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 198, Entry 1577
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isaac Whitaker - Son of John Whitaker & Jenny
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 198, Entry 1578
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Thompson - Son of James Thompson & Betty
    Born: 14 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 198, Entry 1579
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Waddington Riding - Son of Robert Riding & Ann
    Born: 23 May
    Abode: Great Harwood
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 198, Entry 1580
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Horn - Son of Ann Horn, Spinster
    Born: 24 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 198, Entry 1581
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Cockshut - Daughter of Thomas Cockshut & Ann
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 198, Entry 1582
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Hartley - Son of Margaret Hartley
    Born: 5 May
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 198, Entry 1583
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Winterbottom - Daughter of Sarah Winterbottom
    Born: 13 May
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 198, Entry 1584
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Horn - Son of Richard Horn & Mary
    Born: 3 May
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 199, Entry 1585
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elisabeth Birtwistle - Daughter of Henry Birtwistle & Mary
    Born: 25 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 199, Entry 1586
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Charles Crook - Son of Joseph Crook & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Dec 1840
    Abode: Newton near Manchester
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 199, Entry 1587
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cornelius Heap - Son of Thomas Heap & Isabella
    Born: 3 Jun 1841
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 199, Entry 1588
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Law - Daughter of John Law & Betty
    Born: 15 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 199, Entry 1589
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Andrew Brown - Son of Henry Brown & Ann
    Born: 7 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 199, Entry 1590
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Dawson - Son of Robert Dawson & Ann
    Born: 28 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 199, Entry 1591
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Ann Whitaker - Daughter of William Whitaker & Sarah
    Born: 10 May
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 199, Entry 1592
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Whitaker - Daughter of Edward Whitaker & Mary
    Born: 18 May
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 200, Entry 1593
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Haworth - Son of Ann Haworth, Spinster
    Born: 19 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 200, Entry 1594
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Read - Daughter of Nathaniel Read & Mary
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 200, Entry 1595
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabth Whitaker - Daughter of Richard Whitaker & Ann
    Born: 27 May
    Abode: Goldshaw
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 200, Entry 1596
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Late Kierby - Daughter of Edward Kierby & Agnes
    Born: 30 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Saddler
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 200, Entry 1597
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Holgate - Daughter of Mary Holgate, Spinster
    Born: 25 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [Out of date sequennce]
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 200, Entry 1598
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Hudson - Daughter of William Hudson & Mary
    Born: 20 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 200, Entry 1599
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Emma Lowndes - Daughter of Henry Lowndes & Hannah
    Born: 8 Jul
    Abode: Clayton
    Occupation: Officer of Excise
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 200, Entry 1600
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Winterbottom - Son of Robert Winterbottom & Hannah
    Born: 21 Jul
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 201, Entry 1601
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Diggle - Son of Richard Diggle & Helen
    Born: 29 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 201, Entry 1602
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Whitaker - Daughter of Elizabeth Whitaker, Spinster
    Born: 2 Sep
    Abode: Altham
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 201, Entry 1603
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Gustav Dugdale - Son of James Dugdale & Ellen
    Born: 2 Jul
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Merchant
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 201, Entry 1604
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Moorhouse - Daughter of Frederic Moorhouse & Margaret
    Born: 21 Jun 1838
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 201, Entry 1605
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rosanna Moorhouse - Daughter of Frederic Moorhouse & Margaret
    Born: 13 Aug 1841
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 201, Entry 1606
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eleanor Helm - Daughter of James Helm & Helen
    Born: 15 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 201, Entry 1607
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Hargraves - Daughter of Thomas Hargraves & Martha
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 201, Entry 1608
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Holland - Son of James Holland & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 202, Entry 1609
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Kenyon - Daughter of William Kenyon & Nancy
    Born: 10 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 202, Entry 1610
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leonard Bertwistle - Son of Nicholas Bertwistle & Ann
    Born: 23 Apr 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 202, Entry 1611
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Imma Ann Bertwistle - Daughter of Nicholas Bertwistle & Ann
    Born: 2 Sep 1841
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 202, Entry 1612
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dandy - Daughter of Thomas Dandy & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 202, Entry 1613
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robinson Townley - Son of Edward Townley & Ellen
    Born: 8 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 202, Entry 1614
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Sagar - Son of Yates Sagar & Jane
    Born: 21 Sep
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 202, Entry 1615
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Waddington - Daughter of John Waddington & Sarah
    Born: 16 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 202, Entry 1616
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Waddington - Son of John Waddington & Sarah
    Born: 16 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 203, Entry 1617
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lucas Lucas - Son of Margaret Lucas, Spinster
    Born: 26 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 203, Entry 1618
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Varley - Daughter of John Varley & Martha
    Born: 27 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 203, Entry 1619
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sandy Whalley - Son of William Whalley & Catharine
    Born: 1 Oct
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 203, Entry 1620
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Heap - Son of George Heap & Hannah
    Born: 7 Oct
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 203, Entry 1621
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - Son of Edward Wilkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 203, Entry 1622
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Matilda Pate - Daughter of Ann Pate, Spinster
    Born: 17 Sep
    Abode: Higham
    Baptised by: Wm. Brooks Stevens
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 203, Entry 1623
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Dodgeon - Daughter of David Dodgeon & Susy
    Born: 19 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 203, Entry 1624
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
A sermon preached on Sunday Dec 1841 by the Rev. W. B. Stevens of Whittinghton, Shrops for the Church Missionairy Society

 
A sermon preached on Sunday Jan 1842 by the Rev. S. J. C. Adamson for the distressed operations of this ?

 
A sermon preached on Sunday Jan 1842 by the Rev. A. R. Lloyd to complete an engagement with Mr. Harding, Infant School Master

 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rachel Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Nov
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm. Brooks Stevens
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 204, Entry 1625
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susana Sager - [Child] of William Sager & Mary
    Born: 17 Oct
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Wm. Brooks Stevens
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 204, Entry 1626
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rosanne Campbell - Daughter of John Campbell & Rebecca
    Born: 2 Dec
    Abode: Ightonhill
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 204, Entry 1627
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Greenhalgh - Son of Francis Greenhalgh & Jane
    Born: 19 Nov
    Abode: Ightonhill
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 204, Entry 1628
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Adam Laycock - Son of John Laycock & Mary
    Born: 10 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 204, Entry 1629
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Cottyer - Son of John Cottyer & Harriet
    Born: 7 Dec
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 204, Entry 1630
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Cottyer - Daughter of John Cottyer & Harriet
    Born: 8 Apr 1840
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 204, Entry 1631
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Sherburn - Daughter of Thomas Sherburn & Jane
    Born: 17 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 204, Entry 1632
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Hughes - Son of Peter Hughes & Alice
    Born: 30 Dec 1841
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 205, Entry 1633
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Dean - Daughter of John Dean & Ann
    Born: 14 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 205, Entry 1634
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Julius Joseph Boothman - Son of Thomas Boothman & Ann
    Born: 5 Dec
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 205, Entry 1635
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Le Gendre Pate - Son of Elijah Pate & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Dec
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 205, Entry 1636
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Ormerod - Son of George Ormerod, Gentleman & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Dec
    Abode: Rose Grove Habergham
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 205, Entry 1637
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ingham - Son of James Ingham & Alice
    Born: 26 Dec
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 205, Entry 1638
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elijah Waddington - Son of John Waddington & Alice
    Born: 11 Oct 1841
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 205, Entry 1639
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thornber - Son of William Thornber & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Jan 1842
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 205, Entry 1640
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Roberts - Daughter of Henry Roberts & Hannah
    Born: 25 Oct 1841
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 206, Entry 1641
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Fairclough Birtwistle - Daughter of James Birtwistle & Mary
    Born: 27 Jan
    Abode: Wall green
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: John Hebden
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 206, Entry 1642
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Frost Wilkinson - Son of Robert Wilkinson & Grace
    Born: 7 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 206, Entry 1643
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - Son of William Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 14 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 206, Entry 1644
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Bullcock - Son of James Bullcock & Ann
    Born: 12 May 1841
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 206, Entry 1645
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Wilkinson - Son of Henry Wilkinson & Harriet
    Born: 6 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Ragman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 206, Entry 1646
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Stevenson - Daughter of Henry Stevenson & Mary
    Born: 5 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 206, Entry 1647
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Sutcliffe - Daughter of Robert Sutcliffe & Betty
    Born: 19 Feb
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 206, Entry 1648
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Winterbottom - Daughter of John Winterbottom & Hannah
    Born: 23 Nov 1841
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 207, Entry 1649
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Howard - Son of Mary Ann Howard
    Born: 20 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 207, Entry 1650
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Speak - Son of John Speak & Alice
    Born: 26 Feb
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 207, Entry 1651
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Brotherton - Daughter of John Brotherton & Hannah
    Born: 16 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 207, Entry 1652
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Louis Watson - Daughter of James Watson & Mary
    Born: 12 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Footman?
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 207, Entry 1653
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Hoyle - Daughter of Henry Hoyle & Sarah
    Born: 21 Feb
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 207, Entry 1654
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isaac Barnes - Son of Thomas Barnes & Ann
    Born: 27 Mar
    Abode: Sabden
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 207, Entry 1655
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rebekah Barnes - Daughter of Thomas Barnes & Ann
    Born: 27 Mar
    Abode: Sabden
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 207, Entry 1656
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Whitehead - Son of James Whitehead & Ann
    Born: 21 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 208, Entry 1657
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Whittaker - Daughter of Peter Whittaker & Ellen
    Born: 26 Mar
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 208, Entry 1658
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edmundson Monk - Son of Francis Monk & Alice
    Born: 25 Mar
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 208, Entry 1659
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Robinson - Son of George Robinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 208, Entry 1660
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Duxbury - Son of Robert Duxbury & Hannah
    Born: 31 Jan
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 208, Entry 1661
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Waddington - Son of Jeremiah Waddington & Isabella
    Born: 20 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 208, Entry 1662
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Benjamin Simpson - Son of Robert Simpson & Mary
    Born: 8 Jan
    Abode: Crawshawbooth
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 208, Entry 1663
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Anderton - Daughter of William Anderton & Bridget
    Born: 13 Oct 1830
    Abode: Lower House
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 208, Entry 1664
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Anderton - Daughter of William Anderton & Bridget
    Born: 11 Aug 1833
    Abode: Lower House
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 209, Entry 1665
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jeremiah Monk - Son of Jeremiah Monk & Jane
    Born: 30 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 209, Entry 1666
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Weet - Son of William Weet & Hannah
    Born: 5 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Chemist
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 209, Entry 1667
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Callis - Son of James Callis & Olive
    Born: 23 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 209, Entry 1668
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Hitchon - Daughter of Robert Hitchon & Helen
    Born: 29 Apr
    Abode: Huntroyde
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 209, Entry 1669
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Cryer - Daughter of John Cryer & Ann
    Born: 26 Mar
    Abode: Higham
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 209, Entry 1670
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whittaker - Daughter of Alice Whittaker
    Born: 31 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 209, Entry 1671
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Riley - Son of Margaret Riley
    Born: 8 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 209, Entry 1672
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sophia Bollard - Daughter of James Richard Bollard
    Born: 28 Jun
    Abode: Northwood
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 210, Entry 1673
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Riding - Daughter of John Riding & Nancy
    Born: 27 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 210, Entry 1674
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Hargreaves - Daughter of Robert Hargreaves & Agnes
    Born: 24 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 210, Entry 1675
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Webster - Son of John Webster & Jane
    Born: 24 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Piece Looker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 210, Entry 1676
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Ann
    Born: 9 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 210, Entry 1677
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Sagar - Son of Robert Sagar & Sarah
    Born: 2 Aug
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 210, Entry 1678
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Simpson - Daughter of William Simpson & Mary
    Born: 13 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 210, Entry 1679
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Holt - Daughter of Thomas Holt & Nicholas [sic]
    Born: 7 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 210, Entry 1680
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harrison Green - Son of John Green & Alice
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 211, Entry 1681
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Issabella Ellershaw - Daughter of Robert Ellershaw & Sarah
    Born: 30 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 211, Entry 1682
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Knowles - Daughter of Richard Knowles & Alice
    Born: 13 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 211, Entry 1683
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Cronshaw - Daughter of Jackson Cronshaw & Rachel
    Born: 17 Sep
    Abode: Simmonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 211, Entry 1684
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Ingham - Son of Henry Ingham & Esther
    Born: 14 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 211, Entry 1685
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Dawson - Son of Henry Dawson & Mary
    Born: 4 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 211, Entry 1686
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Whitham - Son of Lawrence Whitham & Esther
    Born: 3 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 211, Entry 1687
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Kelly - Son of George Kelly & Alice
    Born: 21 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 211, Entry 1688
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Starkie - Son of Isabella Starkie, Spinster
    Born: 10 Sep
    Abode: Symonstone
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 212, Entry 1689
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Standing - Daughter of Briggs Standing & Ann
    Born: 23 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 212, Entry 1690
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Pickup - Son of George Pickup & Jane
    Born: 8 Oct
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 212, Entry 1691
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Myers - Daughter of Robert Myers & Margaret
    Born: 24 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Roper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 212, Entry 1692
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Horn - Son of John Horn & Mary Ann
    Born: 4 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 212, Entry 1693
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Whittaker - Daughter of John Whittaker & Ann
    Born: 2 Nov
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: James Butler Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 212, Entry 1694
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Wilkinson - Daughter of Richard Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 25 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 212, Entry 1695
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Middlebrough - Daughter of William Middlebrough & Ellen
    Born: 28 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 212, Entry 1696
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
A sermon & collection for the additional curates society by the Rev. J. Groom Curate Feb 26 1843 - £4 5. 0.

 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Helm - Son of Henry Helm & Hannah
    Born: 29 Nov
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 213, Entry 1697
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Zebedee Sagar - Son of Margaret Sagar, Spinster
    Born: 21 Nov
    Abode: Symonstone
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 213, Entry 1698
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Pilkington - Son of Richard Pilkington & Grace
    Born: 9 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 213, Entry 1699
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Williamson Galligher - Son of Charles Galligher & Sarah
    Born: 18 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 213, Entry 1700
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Dean - Son of Wm. Dean & Susannah
    Born: 25 Mar 1842
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 213, Entry 1701
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1842 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Sagar - Son of Martha Sagar, Spinster
    Born: 28 Dec 1842
    Abode: Haugh head
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 213, Entry 1702
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Diggle - Daughter of Thomas Diggle & Mary
    Born: 16 Jan 1843
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hebden
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 213, Entry 1703
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - Son of Abraham Hargreaves & Maria
    Born: 24 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 213, Entry 1704
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
A sermon & collection for the Church Missionary Society by the Rev. James Bardsley of Burnley Mar 19 1843 - £4 14. 9.

 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Bradshaw - Son of John Bradshaw & Ann
    Born: 7 Jan
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 214, Entry 1705
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Whitham - Daughter of James Whitham & Mary
    Born: 1 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 214, Entry 1706
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - Son of Abraham Hargreaves & Maria
    Born: 24 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Notes: [This entry appears to be a duplicate of 1704]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 214, Entry 1707
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Heap - Daughter of George Heap & Hannah
    Born: 4 Feb
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 214, Entry 1708
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Roberts - Daughter of William Roberts & Mary
    Born: 25 Dec 1842
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 214, Entry 1709
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nanny Anderton - Daughter of William Anderton & Mary
    Born: 8 Mar 1843
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 214, Entry 1710
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Johanna Anderton - Daughter of William Anderton & Mary
    Born: 18 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 214, Entry 1711
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jonathan Lee Riley - Son of Richard Riley & Sarah
    Born: 7 Mar
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 214, Entry 1712
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Pate - Son of William Pate & Ann
    Born: 1 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 215, Entry 1713
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Bradshaw - Daughter of Benjamin Bradshaw & Ann
    Born: 23 Feb
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 215, Entry 1714
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Sagar - Son of William Sagar & Mary
    Born: 27 Feb
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 215, Entry 1715
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Horn - Daughter of William Horn & Lucy
    Born: 17 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 215, Entry 1716
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Abraham Hodgson - Son of Abraham Hodgson & Isabella
    Born: 12 Apr
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Boatsman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 215, Entry 1717
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Nuttal - Son of Henry Nuttal & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Mar
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 215, Entry 1718
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Pickup - Son of William Pickup & Hannah
    Born: 18 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 215, Entry 1719
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Waddington - Son of Robert Waddington & Margaret
    Born: 18 Apr
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 215, Entry 1720
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Whitham - Son of George Whitham & Lucy
    Born: 16 Apr
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Coal Agent
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 216, Entry 1721
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Middlebrook - Son of Thomas Middlebrook & Ann
    Born: 29 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 216, Entry 1722
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Buchanan - Daughter of William Buchanan & Mary
    Born: 6 May 1839
    Abode: Sey cheles Africa
    Occupation: Commissanist
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 216, Entry 1723
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Dean - Son of William Dean & Margaret
    Born: 26 Apr 1843
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 216, Entry 1724
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Montesquier Hudson - Son of John Hudson & Sarah
    Born: 16 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 216, Entry 1725
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorcas Hudson - Daughter of John Hudson & Sarah
    Born: 27 Dec 1840
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 216, Entry 1726
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Hollin - Son of Thomas Hollin & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Mar 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 216, Entry 1727
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Hollin - Son of Thomas Hollin & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Mar 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 216, Entry 1728
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Horn - Son of Nancy Horn, Spinster
    Born: 23 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 217, Entry 1729
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Humphrey Bracewell - Son of Humphrey Bracewell & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Feb
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 217, Entry 1730
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Pollard - Daughter of Henry Pollard & Ann
    Born: 26 Mar
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 217, Entry 1731
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - Daughter of Immanuel Wilkinson & Dinah
    Born: 17 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 217, Entry 1732
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Diggle - Daughter of James Diggle & Sarah
    Born: 15 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 217, Entry 1733
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hugh Cottyer - Son of John Cottyer & Harriet
    Born: 10 Jun
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 217, Entry 1734
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Holland - Son of Ellen Holland, Spinster
    Born: 28 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 217, Entry 1735
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Swindlehurst - Daughter of James Swindlehurst & Isabella
    Born: 30 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 217, Entry 1736
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Sagar - Son of Thomas Sagar & Alice
    Born: 14 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 218, Entry 1737
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Pollard - Son of Henry Pollard & Ann
    Born: 27 Feb 1838
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 218, Entry 1738
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isaiah Pollard - Son of Henry Pollard & Ann
    Born: 3 Apr 1841
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 218, Entry 1739
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Simpson - Son of William Simpson & Ellen
    Born: 15 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 218, Entry 1740
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Varnet - Daughter of Sagar Varnet & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Jun
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 218, Entry 1741
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Winterbottom - Son of John Winterbottom & Ann
    Born: 3 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 218, Entry 1742
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Shacklock - Daughter of James Shacklock & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Jun
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 218, Entry 1743
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Mercer - Daughter of James Mercer & Ellen
    Born: 3 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 218, Entry 1744
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Heap - Daughter of William Heap & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shopman
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 219, Entry 1745
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Horn - Son of Daniel Horn & Martha
    Born: 28 Apr
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 219, Entry 1746
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Wilkinson - Son of James Wilkinson & Ann
    Born: 17 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 219, Entry 1747
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Taylor - Son of Richard Taylor & Harriet
    Born: 13 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 219, Entry 1748
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Whitaker - Son of Robert Whitaker & Jane
    Born: 28 Jun
    Abode: habergham
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 219, Entry 1749
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Bulcock - Son of James Bulcock & Ann
    Born: 8 Apr
    Abode: Firtrees
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 219, Entry 1750
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - Son of Thomas Hargreaves & Martha
    Born: 27 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 219, Entry 1751
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Bertwistle - Son of Thomas Bertwistle & Ann
    Born: 25 Sep 1841
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 219, Entry 1752
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bond - Daughter of James Bond & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Corn Miller
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 220, Entry 1753
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Briggs - Daughter of Roger Briggs & Martha
    Born: 30 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 220, Entry 1754
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Amelia Whalley - Daughter of William Whalley & Sarah
    Born: 10 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 220, Entry 1755
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Tattersall - Son of James Tattersall & Martha
    Born: 11 May
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 220, Entry 1756
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Kenyon - Daughter of John Kenyon & Jane
    Born: 25 Jul
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 220, Entry 1757
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Whitaker - Son of Edward Whitaker & Mary
    Born: 16 Jul
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 220, Entry 1758
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Moorhouse - Daughter of John Moorhouse & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 220, Entry 1759
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Boothman - Son of Edward Boothman & Rachel
    Born: 12 Aug
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 220, Entry 1760
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Bailey - Daughter of John Bailey & Ann
    Born: 8 Aug
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 221, Entry 1761
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Sherburn - Son of John Sherburn & Helen
    Born: 7 Oct
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 221, Entry 1762
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Bridge - Daughter of Samuel Bridge & Jane
    Born: 15 Sep
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 221, Entry 1763
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Hughes - Son of Peter Hughes & Alice
    Born: 31 Dec 1841
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 221, Entry 1764
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Heywood - Daughter of James Heywood & Mary
    Born: 13 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 221, Entry 1765
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dawson - Daughter of Henry Dawson & Mary
    Born: 27 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 221, Entry 1766
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Theodore Boothman - Son of Thomas Boothman & Ann
    Born: 6 Sep
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 221, Entry 1767
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilkinson - Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Oct
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 221, Entry 1768
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Kenyon - Son of William Kenyon & Nancy
    Born: 20 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 222, Entry 1769
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Hartley - Daughter of James Hartley & Ann
    Born: 27 Jul
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 222, Entry 1770
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Roberts - Son of Henry Roberts & Hannah
    Born: 25 Oct
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 222, Entry 1771
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Duxbury - Son of Robert Duxbury & Hannah
    Born: 31 Oct
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 222, Entry 1772
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Sagar - Son of William Sagar & Mary
    Born: 23 Nov
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 222, Entry 1773
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Whitaker - Daughter of William Whitaker & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Feb 1842
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 222, Entry 1774
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sophia Dandy - Daughter of Thomas Dandy & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 222, Entry 1775
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Giles Collinge - Son of John Collinge & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Dec 1843
    Abode: Pendleton hall
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 222, Entry 1776
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martin Pate - Son of Elijah Pate & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 Oct 1843
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 223, Entry 1777
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Standing - Daughter of Mary Standing, Spinster
    Born: 26 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 223, Entry 1778
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Shepherd - Daughter of John Shepherd & Mary Ann
    Born: 24 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 223, Entry 1779
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Hesketh - Daughter of James Hesketh & Nancy
    Born: 10 Aug 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 223, Entry 1780
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hesketh - Daughter of James Hesketh & Nancy
    Born: 24 Jun 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 223, Entry 1781
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Hesketh - Son of James Hesketh & Nancy
    Born: 25 Sep 1843
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 223, Entry 1782
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Stevenson - Daughter of James Stevenson & Mary
    Born: 31 Oct 1843
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 223, Entry 1783
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Bradshaw - Son of Jane Bradshaw
    Born: 7 Aug 1840
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 223, Entry 1784
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Parker - Daughter of James Parker & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Jun 1843
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 224, Entry 1785
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Wilkinson - Son of Henry Wilkinson & Harriet
    Born: 7 Dec 1843
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 224, Entry 1786
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Paul Moorhouse - Son of Alice Moorhouse, Spinster
    Born: 19 Jun 1842
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 224, Entry 1787
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Matilda Brown - Daughter of Henry Brown & Ann
    Born: 4 Dec 1843
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 224, Entry 1788
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Benjamin Pate - Son of Helen Pate, Spinster
    Born: 23 Jan 1844
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 224, Entry 1789
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Horn - Daughter of William Horn & Lucy
    Born: 29 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 224, Entry 1790
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jeremiah Robinson - Son of Jeremiah Robinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 224, Entry 1791
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - Daughter of William Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 17 Apr 1841
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 224, Entry 1792
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jeremiah Crossley - Son of John Crossley & Mary
    Born: 20 Jan
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 225, Entry 1793
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Horn - Daughter of William Horn & Lucy
    Born: 29 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [This entry appears to be a duplicate of 1790]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 225, Entry 1794
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Lancaster - Daughter of John Lancaster & Sarah
    Born: 2 Jun 1843
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 225, Entry 1795
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Leeming - Son of John Atkinson Leeming & Susanna
    Born: 11 May 1843
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 225, Entry 1796
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Williamson - Daughter of Thomas Williamson & Helen
    Born: 20 Jun 1841
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 225, Entry 1797
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Mary
    Born: 13 Dec 1842
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 225, Entry 1798
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Helm - Daughter of Henry Helm & Sarah
    Born: 2 Sep 1842
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coaler
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 225, Entry 1799
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Whitaker - Daughter of William Whitaker & Rosanna
    Born: 24 Jan 1844
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 225, Entry 1800
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Immanuel Holgate - Son of James Holgate & Helen
    Born: 6 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 226, Entry 1801
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Horn - Daughter of Uriah Horn & Ellen
    Born: 22 Feb 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 226, Entry 1802
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Webster - Daughter of Thomas Webster & Eve
    Born: 7 Jan 1844
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 226, Entry 1803
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Smith Waddington - Son of John Waddington & Mary
    Born: 8 Mar 1842
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Engineer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 226, Entry 1804
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Law - Son of Christopher Law & Mary
    Born: 5 Jan 1844
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 226, Entry 1805
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Law - Son of Henry Law & Sarah
    Born: 22 Jan 1844
    Abode: Sabden
    Occupation: Washer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 226, Entry 1806
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Horn - Son of Uriah Horn & Ellen
    Born: 4 Jul 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 226, Entry 1807
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Horn - Son of Uriah Horn & Ellen
    Born: 18 Jul 1841
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 226, Entry 1808
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Law - Daughter of John Law & Helen
    Born: 13 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 227, Entry 1809
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lawson - Daughter of William Lawson & Mary
    Born: 4 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 227, Entry 1810
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Bridge - Son of Thomas Bridge & Sophia
    Born: 13 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wright
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 227, Entry 1811
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Horn - Daughter of John Horn & Mary Ann
    Born: 11 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 227, Entry 1812
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Bertwistle - Son of Nicholas Bertwistle & Ann
    Born: 2 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 227, Entry 1813
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Dean - Daughter of John Dean & Ann
    Born: 28 Mar 1840
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 227, Entry 1814
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Heywood - Daughter of Robert Heywood & Margaret
    Born: 24 Feb 1844
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 227, Entry 1815
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Stevenson - Daughter of John Stevenson & Susannah
    Born: 19 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 227, Entry 1816
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Moorhouse - Son of John Moorhouse & Ann
    Born: 24 Feb 1844
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. M. Whalley Rector of Slaidburn
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 228, Entry 1817
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dinah Ingham - Daughter of James Ingham & Alice
    Born: 13 Jan
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. Edward Curate of Slaidburn
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 228, Entry 1818
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Winterbottom - Son of Robert Winterbottom & Hannah
    Born: 16 Mar
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R. Edward Curate of Slaidburn
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 228, Entry 1819
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Waddington Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 May 1842
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 228, Entry 1820
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Sagar - Son of Henry Sagar & Jane
    Born: 25 Sep 1843
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 228, Entry 1821
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Hudson - Son of William Hudson & Mary
    Born: 26 Mar 1844
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 228, Entry 1822
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Halstead - Son of Richard Halstead & Jane
    Abode: Goldshaw
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 228, Entry 1823
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Clegg - Daughter of James Clegg & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Toll Keeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 228, Entry 1824
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Pickup - Daughter of John Pickup & Helen
    Born: 12 Mar
    Abode: Cornfield
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 229, Entry 1825
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rachel Thompson - Daughter of James Thompson & Betty
    Born: 24 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 229, Entry 1826
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Wilkinson - Son of John Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 21 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 229, Entry 1827
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Waddington - Daughter of John Waddington & Sarah
    Born: 13 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 229, Entry 1828
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Grace Taylor
    Born: 4 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 229, Entry 1829
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Catherine Duxbury - Daughter of Mary Duxbury, Spinster
    Born: 5 Apr
    Abode: Symonstone
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 229, Entry 1830
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Hudson - Daughter of Elisha Hudson & Ann
    Born: 6 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 229, Entry 1831
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Amos Speak - Son of John Speak & Alice
    Born: 11 Apr
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 229, Entry 1832
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Two sermons May 26 1844 by the Rev. W. Morgan A. B. of St. James Clitheroe for the Sunday Schools - collection £20 9. 31/2.

 
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
General Hudson - Son of James Hudson & Nancy
    Born: 19 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 230, Entry 1833
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Bridge - Son of William Bridge & Ann
    Born: 10 Apr
    Abode: High Whitaker
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 230, Entry 1834
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Stevenson - Son of Henry Stevenson & Mary
    Born: 24 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 230, Entry 1835
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Windle - Daughter of Ann Windle, Spinster
    Born: 22 Apr 1839
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 230, Entry 1836
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Riding - Daughter of Robert Riding & Ann
    Born: 28 Apr 1844
    Abode: Great Harewood
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 230, Entry 1837
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Dugdale - Daughter of Robert Dugdale & Olive
    Born: 26 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 230, Entry 1838
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilkinson - Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson & Sarah
    Born: 20 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 230, Entry 1839
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henrietta Lowndes - Daughter of Henry Lowndes & Hannah
    Born: 3 May
    Abode: Clayton le Moors
    Occupation: Officer of Excise
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 230, Entry 1840
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Dodgeon - Daughter of David Dodgeon & Susanna
    Born: 7 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 231, Entry 1841
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Heywood - Daughter of John Heywood & Helen
    Born: 22 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 231, Entry 1842
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ellershaw - Son of Robert Ellershaw & Sarah
    Born: 13 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Police Officer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 231, Entry 1843
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Bertwistle - Daughter of James Bertwistle & Mary
    Born: 6 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 231, Entry 1844
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 21 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Huckster
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 231, Entry 1845
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Metcalfe - Daughter of James Metcalfe & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 231, Entry 1846
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Pilling - Son of John Pilling & Sarah
    Born: 31 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 231, Entry 1847
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Townley - Daughter of Edward Townley & Mary
    Born: 31 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 231, Entry 1848
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Abraham Monk - Son of Joseph Monk & Susanna
    Born: 31 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 232, Entry 1849
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Pickup - Daughter of William Pickup & Hannah
    Born: 30 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 232, Entry 1850
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Monk - Son of Richard Monk & Esther
    Born: 30 Nov 1841
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 232, Entry 1851
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Monk - Daughter of Richard Monk & Esther
    Born: 24 May 1844
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 232, Entry 1852
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Daughter of Ann Haworth, Spinster
    Born: 13 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 232, Entry 1853
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Monk - Daughter of Abraham Monk & Agnes
    Born: 16 Mar 1838
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 232, Entry 1854
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Waddington - Son of John Waddington & Ann
    Born: 11 Jun 1844
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 232, Entry 1855
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Burns? Crankshaw - Son of John Crankshaw & Lavinia
    Born: 13 Jun 1842
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 232, Entry 1856
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Webster - Son of William Webster & Isabel
    Born: 27 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 233, Entry 1857
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Stevenson - Daughter of Nicholas Stevenson & Ann
    Born: 9 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 233, Entry 1858
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - Son of Robert Wilkinson & Grace
    Born: 14 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 233, Entry 1859
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - Son of Robert Wilkinson & Grace
    Born: 14 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: [This is a duplicate of the previous entry]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 233, Entry 1860
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shackleton - Daughter of John Shackleton & Mary
    Born: 11 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 233, Entry 1861
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Martin - Daughter of Christopher Martin & Susanna
    Born: 13 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Skinner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 233, Entry 1862
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Dewherst - Son of Mary Dewherst, Spinster
    Born: 22 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 233, Entry 1863
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Simpson - Daughter of Robert Simpson & Mary
    Born: 17 Apr
    Abode: Sunnyside
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 233, Entry 1864
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Sherburn - [Child] of Thomas Sherburn & Jane
    Born: 29 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 234, Entry 1865
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Serena Bracewell - [Child] of Richard Bracewell & Sophia
    Born: 28 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 234, Entry 1866
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Diggle - Son of Thomas Diggle & Mary
    Born: 27 Jul
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 234, Entry 1867
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Fielding - Daughter of Daniel Fielding & Ann
    Born: 3 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 234, Entry 1868
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Cockshutt - Daughter of Thomas Cockshutt & Ann
    Born: 15 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 234, Entry 1869
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Knowles - Daughter of Richard Knowles & Alice
    Born: 26 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 234, Entry 1870
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Pickup - Son of George Pickup & Jane
    Born: 4 Jul
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 234, Entry 1871
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitaker - Daughter of Peter Whitaker & Helen
    Born: 21 Jul
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 234, Entry 1872
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Heap - [Child] of Richard Heap & Margarey
    Born: 12 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 235, Entry 1873
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Dean - [Child] of Thomas Dean & Mary
    Born: 27 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 235, Entry 1874
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whitaker - [Child] of John Whitaker & Jane
    Born: 26 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 235, Entry 1875
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hope - [Child] of Sarah Hope, Spinster
    Born: 5 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 235, Entry 1876
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Waddington - Daughter of John Waddington & Mary
    Born: 22 Jul
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 235, Entry 1877
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Buller - Son of James Buller & Mary
    Born: 12 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 235, Entry 1878
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Hargreaves - Daughter of Robert Hargreaves & Agnes
    Born: 28 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 235, Entry 1879
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lawrence Rushton - Son of John Rushton & Ellen
    Born: 29 Aug
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 235, Entry 1880
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Whitaker - Son of William Whitaker & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Jul 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 236, Entry 1881
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Nuttle - Daughter of Mary Nuttle, Spinster
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: George Leopold Longland
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 236, Entry 1882
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Robinson - Daughter of William Robinson & Margaret
    Born: 12 Dec 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: George Leopold Longland
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 236, Entry 1883
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rosannah Robinson - Daughter of William Robinson & Margaret
    Born: 22 Apr 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: George Leopold Longland
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 236, Entry 1884
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Robinson - Daughter of William Robinson & Margaret
    Born: 14 Feb 1841
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: George Leopold Longland
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 236, Entry 1885
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Robinson - Daughter of William Robinson & Margaret
    Born: 4 Jul 1842
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: George Leopold Longland
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 236, Entry 1886
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Robinson - Daughter of William Robinson & Margaret
    Born: 17 Sep 1844
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: George Leopold Longland
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 236, Entry 1887
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Henry Waddington - Son of John Waddington & Alice
    Born: 20 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 236, Entry 1888
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Shoesmith - [Child] of John Shoesmith & Margaret
    Born: 8 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Groom
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 237, Entry 1889
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Whitaker - Daughter of William Whitaker & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 237, Entry 1890
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Robinson - Son of George Robinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private Baptism
    Baptised by: Albany R. Lloyd Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 237, Entry 1891
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Diggle - Daughter of James Diggle & Sarah
    Born: 9 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Albany R. Lloyd Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 237, Entry 1892
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Campbell - Son of John Campbell & Rebecca
    Born: 14 Oct
    Abode: Ightonhill park
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 237, Entry 1893
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Pickup - Daughter of James Pickup & Helen
    Born: 12 Sep
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 237, Entry 1894
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Eastwood - Son of Jonathan Eastwood & Ann
    Born: 20 Oct
    Abode: Knotts
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 237, Entry 1895
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lucy Whitham - Daughter of James Whitham & Mary
    Born: 1 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 237, Entry 1896
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
A sermon Dec 8 1844 by the Rev. A. R. Lloyd B. A. for the National Society - collection £3 12. 6.

 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Hoyle - Daughter of Henry Hoyle & Sarah
    Born: 9 Sep
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 238, Entry 1897
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Haworth - Son of Dioniysius Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 238, Entry 1898
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Christopher Hitchon - Son of Peter Hitchon & Jane
    Born: 26 Jun 1841
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 238, Entry 1899
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Young Cottyer - Son of John Cottyer & Harriet
    Born: 15 Oct 1844
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 238, Entry 1900
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ingham - Son of Thomas Ingham & Mary
    Born: 27 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 238, Entry 1901
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Whitaker - Son of Robert Whitaker & Jane
    Born: 28 Nov
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 238, Entry 1902
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Virgil Wm. Hudson - Son of Sarah Hudson, Spinster
    Born: 10 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 238, Entry 1903
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Bear - Son of William Bear & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Oct
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Foreman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 238, Entry 1904
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ingham - Son of Thomas Ingham & Mary
    Born: 27 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 239, Entry 1905
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Wilkinson - Son of Mary Wilkinson, Spinster
    Born: 27 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 239, Entry 1906
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lucy Whitham - Daughter of James Whitham & Mary
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: A. R. Lloyd
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 239, Entry 1907
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thornber - Son of William Thornber & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Nov
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 239, Entry 1908
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1844 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Leeming - Daughter of Joseph Leeming & Martha
    Born: 17 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Foreman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 239, Entry 1909
    Source: Original Parish Register

Next Page of Baptisms for 1845 - 1849

Padiham Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home