click to return to 
Padiham Home & Contents

The Church of St Leonard, Padiham
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Leonard
in the Parish of Padiham

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1827 - 1849
Baptisms for 1827 - 1832

Baptism: 25 Feb 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - son of Thomas Wilkinson & Hester
    Born: 10 Jan 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Morrell - son of Hannah Morrell, Spinster
    Born: 30 Jan 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Duckworth - daughter of Thomas Duckworth & Margaret
    Born: 11 Feb 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Duerden - son of Francis Duerden & Mary
    Born: 19 Dec 1826
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Sagar - son of Hanson Sagar & Ann
    Born: 11 Oct 1826
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Greenwood - son of John Greenwood & Mary
    Born: 26 Sep 1825
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Lancaster - son of Richard Lancaster & Ann
    Born: 2 Mar 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Stevenson - daughter of James Stevenson & Anne
    Born: 7 Dec 1824
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Stevenson - son of James Stevenson & Anne
    Born: 4 Mar 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Harrison - son of David Harrison & Betty
    Born: 11 Mar 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Heap - son of Thomas Heap & Anne
    Born: 10 Mar 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Cockshutt - daughter of David Cockshutt & Helen
    Born: 11 Mar 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Duxbury - son of Richard Duxbury & Helen
    Born: 2 Mar 1827
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brown Brown - son of Henry Brown & Mary
    Born: 5 Mar 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lancaster - daughter of John Lancaster & Betty
    Born: 18 Mar 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Wade - daughter of John Wade & Mary
    Born: 30 Mar 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Veevers Campbell - son of James Campbell & Susy
    Born: 18 Mar 1827
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 3, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Heap - daughter of Thomas Heap & Maria
    Born: 3 Apr 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 3, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - daughter of Thomas Taylor & Martha
    Born: 2 Apr 1827
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Denbigh - daughter of Thomas Denbigh & Mary
    Born: 19 Apr 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Duxbury - son of Robert Duxbury & Hannah
    Born: 20 Mar 1827
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bailey - daughter of William Bailey & Helen
    Born: 6 May 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Heap - daughter of James Heap & Mary
    Born: 1 May 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Bertwistle - daughter of John Bertwistle & Ann
    Born: 2 May 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frances Ingham - daughter of William Ingham & Alice
    Born: 10 May 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 4, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - son of John Hargreaves & Jemima
    Born: 17 May 1827
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 4, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Whitham - son of John Whitham & Betty
    Born: 19 May 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 4, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Zilpah Stevenson - daughter of Nicholas Stevenson & Jennet
    Born: 5 Jun 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Heap - son of John Heap & Nancy
    Born: 20 Apr 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Heys - daughter of James Heys & Sarah
    Born: 7 Apr 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Rawstron - son of James Rawstron & Mary
    Born: 7 Jun 1827
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Bear - son of William Bear & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Mar 1827
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Sagar - daughter of John Sagar & Ann
    Born: 25 Mar 1815
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 5, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Sagar - daughter of John Sagar & Ann
    Born: 4 Jul 1823
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 5, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Sagar - daughter of John Sagar & Ann
    Born: 11 Jun 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 5, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Bond - son of Robert Bond & Betty
    Born: 4 Apr 1827
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 5, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Duxbury - son of James Duxbury & Betty
    Born: 15 Jun 1827
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Dodgeon - daughter of Robert Dodgeon & Martha
    Born: 2 Apr 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Paul Ashworth - son of John Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 30 Jun 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Bertwistle - daughter of Thomas Bertwistle & Ann
    Born: 6 Jul 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 5, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christiana Wilkinson - daughter of John Wilkinson & Margaret
    Born: 27 Jun 1827
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 6, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Wilkinson - daughter of William Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 8 Jul 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 6, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Simpson - daughter of John Simpson & Alice
    Born: 4 Jul 1827
    Abode: Northwood
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 6, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Holland - son of Thomas Holland & Martha
    Born: 17 Jul 1827
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 6, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Riley - son of James Riley & Susy
    Born: 11 May 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 6, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Waddington - son of Jeremiah Waddington & Nancy
    Born: 17 Jul 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Dodgeon - son of John Dodgeon & Ann
    Born: 5 Jul 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Robinson - daughter of Thomas Robinson & Mary
    Born: 22 Jul 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Taylor
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 6, Entry 48
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Astin - son of Joseph Astin & Mary
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J M Whalley, Off Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 7, Entry 49
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Anderton - daughter of Benjamin Anderton & Mary Anne
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: J M Whalley, Off Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 7, Entry 50
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Whitaker - son of Abraham Whitaker & Martha
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Baptised by: J M Whalley, Off Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 7, Entry 51
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Brown - daughter of James Brown & Mary
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J M Whalley, Off Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 7, Entry 52
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Lancaster - daughter of William Lancaster & Nancy
    Born: 20 Apr 1827
    Abode: Newton in Cheshire
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 7, Entry 53
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Whittingham - son of William Whittingham & Mary
    Born: 25 Aug 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 7, Entry 54
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Hargreaves - daughter of James Hargreaves & Helen
    Born: 18 Aug 1827
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 7, Entry 55
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Brotherton - daughter of Francis Brotherton & Ann
    Born: 30 Mar 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 7, Entry 56
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Sagar - son of Robert Wade & Betty Sagar, Spinster of Symonstone
    Born: 22 Aug 1827
    Abode: Read
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 8, Entry 57
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Addison - daughter of John Addison & Susanna
    Born: 31 Aug 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 8, Entry 58
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Bradshaw - son of Henry Bradshaw & Sarah
    Born: 28 Jul 1827
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 8, Entry 59
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eliza Thompson - daughter of Jane Thompson, Spinster
    Born: 20 Jan 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 8, Entry 60
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Nuttal - daughter of Christopher Nuttal & Margaret
    Born: 30 May 1827
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 8, Entry 61
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thorp Green - son of Jacob Green & Mary
    Born: 22 Sep 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 8, Entry 62
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Waddington - son of John Waddington & Hannah
    Born: 24 Sep 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wright
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 8, Entry 63
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Pilling - son of James Pilling & Helen
    Born: 22 Dec 1826
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 8, Entry 64
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Whitaker - son of Joseph Whitaker & Nanny
    Born: 27 Sep 1827
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 9, Entry 65
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - son of Thomas Robinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Aug 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 9, Entry 66
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Kay - son of Robert Kay & Susy
    Born: 29 Sep 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 9, Entry 67
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Beaumont - son of John Beaumont & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Oct 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 9, Entry 68
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Sudren - daughter of George Sudren & Alice
    Born: 22 Sep 1827
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 9, Entry 69
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Duxberry - son of William Duxberry & Maria
    Born: 9 Aug 1826
    Abode: Simonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos Smyth, Ass Curate of Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 9, Entry 70
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marianne Wade - daughter of Richard Wade & Mary
    Born: 18 Mar 1826
    Abode: Simonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos Smyth, Ass Curate of Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 9, Entry 71
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Riding - son of Robert Riding & Ann
    Born: 11 Oct 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Thos Smyth, Ass Curate of Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 9, Entry 72
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Hitchon - daughter of Peter Hitchon & Mary
    Born: 14 Sep 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Rd Noble
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 10, Entry 73
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Holland - daughter of Williamson Holland & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Jun 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 10, Entry 74
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Simpson - daughter of John Simpson & Ann
    Born: 1 Nov 1827
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 10, Entry 75
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Hoyle - son of William Hoyle & Jane
    Born: 5 Oct 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 10, Entry 76
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Starkie - son of Thomas Starkie & Betty
    Born: 10 Oct 1827
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 10, Entry 77
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Heap - daughter of Miles Heap & Betty
    Born: 3 Aug 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 10, Entry 78
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dewherst - daughter of James Dewherst & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Nov 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 10, Entry 79
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Whitaker - daughter of Robert Whitaker & Catharine
    Born: 11 Nov 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 10, Entry 80
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dugdale - daughter of James Dugdale & Ellen
    Born: 2 Dec 1827
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 11, Entry 81
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1827 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heap - daughter of Margaret Heap, Spinster
    Born: 18 Dec 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 11, Entry 82
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Waddington - daughter of John Waddington & Peggy
    Born: 17 Dec 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 11, Entry 83
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Amelia Waddington - daughter of Jeremiah Waddington & Hannah
    Born: 9 Dec 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 11, Entry 84
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Stevenson - son of Henry Stevenson & Betty
    Born: 1 Dec 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 11, Entry 85
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nanny Webster - daughter of Timothy Webster & Mary
    Born: 22 Dec 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 11, Entry 86
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Webster - son of Helen Webster, Spinster
    Born: 10 Oct 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 11, Entry 87
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Le Gendre Nicholas Starkie - son of Le Gendre Nicholas Starkie & Anne
    Born: 10 Jan 1828
    Abode: Huntroid
    Occupation: Burgess of Parliament
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 11, Entry 88
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - son of John Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 26 Dec 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 12, Entry 89
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Horn - son of Betty Horn, Spinster
    Born: 3 Jan 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 12, Entry 90
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Campbell - son of Thomas Campbell & Ellen
    Born: 21 Dec 1827
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 12, Entry 91
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Sherburn - daughter of John Sherburn & Mary
    Born: 22 Nov 1827
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 12, Entry 92
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Dean - daughter of Thomas Dean & Mary
    Born: 6 Jan 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 12, Entry 93
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Smith - son of George Smith & Hannah
    Born: 13 Jan 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blockcutter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 12, Entry 94
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Hitchon - son of Robert Hitchon & Helen
    Born: 14 Jan 1828
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Footman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 12, Entry 95
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Thompson - son of James Thompson & Betty
    Born: 17 Jan 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 12, Entry 96
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Sherburn - daughter of Thomas Sherburn & Betty
    Born: 31 Dec 1827
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 13, Entry 97
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Sagar - daughter of Thomas Sagar & Ann
    Born: 10 Dec 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 13, Entry 98
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Sagar - son of Robert Sagar & Betty
    Born: 27 Dec 1827
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 13, Entry 99
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jemima Anderton - daughter of William Anderton & Bridget
    Born: 20 Jan 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 13, Entry 100
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Waddington - daughter of Robert Waddington & Ann
    Born: 29 Jan 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 13, Entry 101
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Greenwood - son of John Greenwood & Mary
    Born: 29 Jan 1828
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 13, Entry 102
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eliza Dewherst - daughter of Thomas Dewherst & Nanny
    Born: 22 Jan 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 13, Entry 103
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Thompson - son of Nicholas Thompson & Jane
    Born: 2 Jun 1826
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 13, Entry 104
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thompson - son of Nicholas Thompson & Jane
    Born: 3 Feb 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 14, Entry 105
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Denbigh - son of Richard Denbigh & Ann
    Born: 2 Feb 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 14, Entry 106
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Moorhouse - son of Francis Moorhouse & Mary
    Born: 21 Mar 1821
    Abode: Heyhouses
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 14, Entry 107
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James McGuffey Roberts - son of Hannah Roberts, Spinster
    Born: 20 Feb 1828
    Abode: Higham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 14, Entry 108
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Shackelton - daughter of William Shackelton & Betty
    Born: 6 Feb 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 14, Entry 109
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Waddington - son of John Waddington & Mary
    Born: 10 Feb 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 14, Entry 110
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Kelly - son of John Kelly & Sarah
    Born: 24 Feb 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 14, Entry 111
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jenny Hughes - daughter of Peter Hughes & Alice
    Born: 28 Jan 1828
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 14, Entry 112
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hollin - son of Henry Hollin & Mary
    Born: 26 Feb 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 15, Entry 113
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Dawson - son of James Dawson & Margaret
    Born: 13 Feb 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 15, Entry 114
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Middleborough - daughter of Thomas Middleborough & Ann
    Born: 29 Jan 1828
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 15, Entry 115
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Wilkinson - daughter of Nicholas Wilkinson & Helen
    Born: 4 Mar 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 15, Entry 116
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sagar - daughter of William Sagar & Isabella
    Born: 8 Feb 1828
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 15, Entry 117
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Heap - son of George Heap & Susy
    Born: 17 Mar 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 15, Entry 118
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Bertwistle - daughter of John Bertwistle & Hannah
    Born: 25 Mar 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 15, Entry 119
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Lancaster - son of Henry Lancaster & Susanna
    Born: 19 Jan 1828
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 15, Entry 120
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Hudson - son of Charles Hudson & Mary
    Born: 26 Mar 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 16, Entry 121
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Wilkinson - son of Robert Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 4 Apr 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 16, Entry 122
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: Apr 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Campbell - daughter of Robert Campbell & Mary
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Unnumbered entry entered in margin]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher Bradshaw - son of John Bradshaw & Ann
    Born: 14 Mar 1828
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 16, Entry 123
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Stevenson - daughter of Robert Stevenson & Mary
    Born: 31 Mar 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 16, Entry 124
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - son of Ambrose Wilkinson & Ann
    Born: 6 Mar 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 16, Entry 125
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Wilkinson - son of Ambrose Wilkinson & Ann
    Born: 17 Mar 1826
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 16, Entry 126
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Whitaker - daughter of Margaret Whitaker, Spinster
    Born: 27 Apr 1828
    Abode: Hapton
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 16, Entry 127
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sophia Wilkinson - daughter of Ambrose Wilkinson & Sophia
    Born: 20 Apr 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 16, Entry 128
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Ingham - son of Ann Ingham, Spinster
    Born: 12 Apr 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 17, Entry 129
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Whitehead - daughter of John Whitehead & Helen
    Born: 14 Apr 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 17, Entry 130
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Dean - daughter of John Dean & Betty
    Born: 22 Apr 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 17, Entry 131
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bertwistle - son of William Bertwistle & Mary
    Born: 4 Mar 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 17, Entry 132
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cornelius Anderton - son of Mary Anderton, Spinster
    Born: 6 Mar 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 17, Entry 133
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Lancaster - daughter of Benjamin Lancaster & Ann
    Born: 9 May 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 17, Entry 134
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gilead Mercer - son of Hannah Mercer, Spinster
    Born: 3 Dec 1827
    Abode: Fillyclose
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 17, Entry 135
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maria Wright - daughter of Samuel Wright & Mary
    Born: 14 Apr 1828
    Abode: Gawthorp
    Occupation: Butler
    Notes: [date left blank]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 17, Entry 136
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Whitehead - daughter of John Whitehead & Helen
    Born: 10 May 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 18, Entry 137
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Edmundson - daughter of Robert Edmundson & Catharine
    Born: 6 May 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 18, Entry 138
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Hartley - daughter of Alexander Hartley, Gentleman & Maria
    Born: 25 Aug 1827
    Abode: Whitelee
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 18, Entry 139
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Cockshut - son of John Cockshut & Mary
    Born: 21 May 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 18, Entry 140
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Dawson - son of John Dawson & Mary
    Born: 9 Mar 1828
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 18, Entry 141
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Starkie - daughter of James Starkie & Ann
    Born: 18 May 1828
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 18, Entry 142
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ingham - daughter of Laurence Ingham & Sarah
    Born: 9 Jun 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 18, Entry 143
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Pate - son of Richard Pate & Agnes
    Born: 2 Jun 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 18, Entry 144
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Bridge - son of John Bridge & Sarah
    Born: 1 Feb 1826
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 19, Entry 145
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Absalom Bridge - son of John Bridge & Sarah
    Born: 10 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 19, Entry 146
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Pollard - daughter of William Pollard & Martha
    Born: 3 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 19, Entry 147
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Wilkinson - son of John Wilkinson & Ann
    Born: 6 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 19, Entry 148
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Riley - son of John Riley & Ann
    Born: 10 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 19, Entry 149
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Harrison - son of George Harrison & Ruth
    Born: 25 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 19, Entry 150
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Simpson - son of James Simpson & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Barber
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 19, Entry 151
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Williamson - daughter of Thomas Williamson & Helen
    Born: 27 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 19, Entry 152
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Sagar - daughter of Zechariah Sagar & Peggy
    Born: 26 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 20, Entry 153
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hargreaves - daughter of Robert Hargreaves & Agnes
    Born: 20 May
    Abode: Ightenhill Park
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 20, Entry 154
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Scurrah - son of Thomas Scurrah & Jane
    Born: 28 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 20, Entry 155
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Butterworth - son of Thomas Butterworth & Ann
    Born: 14 Jun
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 20, Entry 156
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - daughter of James Smith & Nancy
    Born: 2 Jul
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Cardmaster
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 20, Entry 157
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - daughter of John Haworth & Martha
    Born: 25 Jun
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 20, Entry 158
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Wade - daughter of Richard Wade & Mary
    Born: 16 Jun
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 20, Entry 159
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Browne - daughter of Thomas Browne & Susanna
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J Rushton, Incumbent of New Church in Pendle
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 20, Entry 160
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Kelly - son of Alice Kelly
    Born: 20 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: J Rushton
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 21, Entry 161
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Wilkinson - son of John Wilkinson & Nancy
    Born: 19 Jun
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 21, Entry 162
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eleanor McMillan - daughter of James McMillan & Margaret
    Born: 26 Feb 1827
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 21, Entry 163
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - daughter of John Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Jul 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 21, Entry 164
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Dickenson - daughter of James Dickenson & Jane
    Born: 10 Aug 1828
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Calico Block Cutter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 21, Entry 165
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Wilkinson - daughter of James Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 9 Aug 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 21, Entry 166
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dean - daughter of Richard Dean & Nancy
    Born: 21 Aug 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 21, Entry 167
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Sherburn - son of Isabella Sherburn, Spinster
    Born: 1 Aug 1828
    Abode: Symonston
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 21, Entry 168
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
On Sunday ye 7th Sept 1828 two sermons were preached in this Church by ye Rev. Robt. Mosley Master Perpetual Curate of Burnley, for the benefit of the Sunday Schools connected with the Established Church when the sums collected was as follows: In the afternoon £21.10.9, In the evening £17.6.2

 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Hawthorn - daughter of Daniel Hawthorn & Ann
    Born: 10 Aug 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 22, Entry 169
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isaac Heap - son of Thomas Heap & Ann
    Born: 24 Aug 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 22, Entry 170
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edmund Jones Heap - son of William Heap & Mary
    Born: 26 Aug 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 22, Entry 171
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Duxbury - son of Edward Duxbury & Mary
    Born: 19 Aug 1828
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 22, Entry 172
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Law - daughter of Christopher Law & Isabella
    Born: 25 Aug 1828
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 22, Entry 173
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Duxbury - daughter of Robert Duxbury & Hannah
    Born: 28 Aug 1828
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 22, Entry 174
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Haworth - son of George Haworth & Sarah
    Born: 17 Aug 1828
    Abode: Heyhouses
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 22, Entry 175
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Greenwood - daughter of John Greenwood & Betty
    Born: 8 Aug 1828
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 22, Entry 176
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Walmsley - son of John Walmsley & Ann
    Born: 30 Aug 1828
    Abode: Turnton in ye Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 23, Entry 177
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Bridge - son of James Bridge & Alice
    Born: 18 Sep 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 23, Entry 178
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ingham - son of John Ingham & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Sep 1828
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 23, Entry 179
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Pollard - daughter of Miles Pollard & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Sep 1828
    Abode: Ightenhill
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 23, Entry 180
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Admiral Whitehead - son of Robert Whitehead & Helen
    Born: 18 Sep 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 23, Entry 181
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Waddington - daughter of Abraham Waddington & Susanna
    Born: 7 Oct 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 23, Entry 182
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Sharp - son of Hezekial Sharp & Mary
    Born: 17 Oct 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Toll Keeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 23, Entry 183
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Whitaker - son of Nicholas Whitaker & Margaret
    Born: 30 Sep 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 23, Entry 184
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Bertwistle - daughter of William Bertwistle & Jane
    Born: 25 Oct 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 24, Entry 185
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jeremiah Aldred - son of Isaac Aldred & Mary
    Born: 19 Oct 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 24, Entry 186
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Tattersall - daughter of Henry Tattersall & Sarah
    Born: 5 Nov 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 24, Entry 187
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Kay - daughter of Robert Kay & Susy
    Born: 31 Oct 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 24, Entry 188
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Stephenson - daughter of Margaret Stephenson
    Born: 28 Oct 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Wood, Curate of Altham
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 24, Entry 189
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edmund Dandy - son of Thomas Dandy & Betty
    Born: 11 Nov 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 24, Entry 190
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Adam Dugdale - son of William Dugdale & Sarah
    Born: 8 Nov 1828
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 24, Entry 191
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1828 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Lancaster - daughter of John Lancaster & Betty
    Born: 21 Oct 1828
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 24, Entry 192
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Helm - son of Betty Helm, Spinster
    Born: 24 Dec 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 25, Entry 193
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Anderton - daughter of James Anderton & Alice
    Born: 1 Jan 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 25, Entry 194
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Simpson - daughter of William Simpson & Mary
    Born: 22 Nov 1828
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 25, Entry 195
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Riding - daughter of Robert Riding & Ann
    Born: 5 Jan 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 25, Entry 196
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betsy Briggs - daughter of William Briggs & Lucy
    Born: 29 Dec 1828
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 25, Entry 197
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Stevenson - son of John Stevenson & Susan
    Born: 2 Jan 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 25, Entry 198
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Pollard - daughter of Lawrence Pollard & Jane
    Born: 14 Jan 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 25, Entry 199
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Duxbury - son of Richard Duxbury & Helen
    Born: 24 Jan 1829
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 25, Entry 200
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Thompson - son of William Thompson & Betty
    Born: 4 Feb 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 26, Entry 201
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Waddington - son of John Waddington & Margaret
    Born: 21 Feb 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 26, Entry 202
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Holland - daughter of Thomas Holland & Martha
    Born: 24 Feb 1829
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 26, Entry 203
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Campbell - daughter of Thomas Campbell & Helen
    Born: 23 Feb 1829
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 26, Entry 204
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hacking - son of Edward Hacking & Betty
    Born: 26 Feb 1829
    Abode: Heyhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 26, Entry 205
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jesse Bertwistle - son of James Bertwistle & Nanny
    Born: 31 May 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 26, Entry 206
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Daniel Horn - son of Helen Horn, Spinster
    Born: 2 Mar 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 26, Entry 207
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashworth - daughter of John Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 4 Apr 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cloger [sic]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 26, Entry 208
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Sagar - daughter of William Sagar & Mary
    Born: 28 Mar 1829
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 27, Entry 209
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Anne Moorhouse - daughter of John Moorhouse & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Mar 1829
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 27, Entry 210
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Sagar - daughter of Richard Sagar & Mary
    Born: 27 Apr 1829
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 27, Entry 211
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Starkie - daughter of Margaret Starkie, Widow
    Born: 11 Apr 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 27, Entry 212
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Webster - son of John Webster & Ann
    Born: 25 Mar 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 27, Entry 213
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Lonsdale - daughter of Henry Lonsdale & Margaret
    Born: 9 May 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 27, Entry 214
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Matilda Margaret Simpson - daughter of William Simpson & Helen
    Born: 17 Feb 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 27, Entry 215
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Amelia Brown - daughter of Henry Brown & Mary
    Born: 13 May 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 27, Entry 216
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Stevenson - son of James Stevenson & Ann
    Born: 1 Jun 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 28, Entry 217
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Heys - daughter of James Heys & Sarah
    Born: 30 Jun 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 28, Entry 218
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Wade - daughter of Thomas Wade & Margaret
    Born: 2 Nov 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 28, Entry 219
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Greenwood - son of John Greenwood & Mary
    Born: 30 Jun 1829
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 28, Entry 220
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bulcock - son of James Bulcock & Ann
    Born: 6 Jul 1829
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Porter, Off Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 28, Entry 221
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Stewart - son of Gordon Stewart & Amelia
    Born: 1 Aug 1829
    Abode: Clayton le Moors
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 28, Entry 222
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - daughter of Richard Taylor & Harriet
    Born: 28 Jul 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 28, Entry 223
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson - son of John Jackson & Betty
    Born: 14 Aug 1829
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 28, Entry 224
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Aug 2nd 1829 Two sermons for Sunday Schools by Rev. Jackson Porter, Blackburn, collection £19.3.2 1/2.

 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Waddington - son of Nicholas Waddington & Isabel
    Born: 9 Aug 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 29, Entry 225
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - son of William Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 20 Aug 1829
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 29, Entry 226
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Brotherton - son of John Brotherton & Cicely
    Born: 23 Jun 1829
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 29, Entry 227
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sagar Hargreaves - son of John Hargreaves & Jemima
    Born: 16 Aug 1829
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 29, Entry 228
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Bradshaw - son of Robert Bradshaw & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Jul 1829
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 29, Entry 229
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Riley - son of Ezra Israel Riley & Margaret
    Born: 23 Jul 1829
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 29, Entry 230
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michael Servatus Holland - son of Thomas Holland & Nanny
    Born: 25 Aug 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 29, Entry 231
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Humphrey Bracewell - son of William Bracewell & Ann
    Born: 28 Aug 1829
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Wright
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 29, Entry 232
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - daughter of James Wilkinson & Martha
    Born: 1 Sep 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 30, Entry 233
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Heys - son of Richard Heys & Mary
    Born: 4 Jul 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 30, Entry 234
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Campbell - son of Robert Campbell & Maria
    Born: 7 Aug 1829
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 30, Entry 235
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Haworth - son of Nicholas Haworth & Betty
    Born: 23 Aug 1829
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 30, Entry 236
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Starkie - son of Thomas Starkie & Betty
    Born: 22 Aug 1829
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 30, Entry 237
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shackleton - daughter of William Shackleton & Betty
    Born: 28 Sep 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 30, Entry 238
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roger Stevenson - son of Roger Stevenson & Ann
    Born: 21 Oct 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 30, Entry 239
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Peacock - son of John Peacock & Mary
    Born: 30 Oct 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 30, Entry 240
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Thompson - daughter of Nicholas Thompson & Jane
    Born: 14 Nov 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 31, Entry 241
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bear - son of William Bear & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Nov 1829
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 31, Entry 242
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - daughter of Richard Haworth & Alice
    Born: 26 Oct 1829
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 31, Entry 243
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Ormerod - son of George Ormerod & Betty
    Born: 20 Nov 1829
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 31, Entry 244
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frances Heap - daughter of Thomas Heap & Maria
    Born: 30 Nov 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 31, Entry 245
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1829 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Heap - son of William Heap & Betty
    Born: 27 Nov 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 31, Entry 246
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Nuttall - son of Christopher Nuttall & Margaret
    Born: 27 Sep 1829
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 31, Entry 247
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Robinson - son of William Robinson & Nancy
    Born: 25 Dec 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 31, Entry 248
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Holland - son of Jane Holland, Spinster
    Born: 17 Dec 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 32, Entry 249
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Daniel Bertwistle - son of Thomas Bertwistle & Ann
    Born: 11 Jan 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 32, Entry 250
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Starkie - son of James Starkie & Ann
    Born: 5 Jan 1830
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 32, Entry 251
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Waddington - daughter of John Waddington & Hannah
    Born: 24 Jan 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wright
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 32, Entry 252
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Bertwistle - son of William Bertwistle & Mary
    Born: 30 Jan 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 32, Entry 253
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Jamieson - son of Ann Jamieson, Spinster
    Born: 30 Jan 1830
    Abode: Hapton
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 32, Entry 254
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sophia Monk - daughter of Edmondson Monk & Hannah
    Born: 30 Jan 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 32, Entry 255
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margery Dawson - daughter of James Dawson & Margaret
    Born: 27 Jan 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 32, Entry 256
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Pilling - daughter of James Pilling & Helen
    Born: 8 Feb 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 33, Entry 257
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Whitaker - daughter of Robert Whitaker & Catharine
    Born: 14 Feb 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 33, Entry 258
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wade - daughter of John Wade & Mary
    Born: 15 Feb 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 33, Entry 259
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Hartley - daughter of Alexander Hartley, Gentleman & Maria
    Born: 4 Mar 1830
    Abode: Higham
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J Rushton, Mins of New Church in Pendle
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 33, Entry 260
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Haworth - daughter of Richard Haworth & Alice
    Born: 9 Mar 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 33, Entry 261
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Robinson - son of Mary Robinson, Spinster
    Born: 2 Mar 1830
    Abode: Heyhouses
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 33, Entry 262
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jenny Whitham - daughter of Miles Whitham & Mary
    Born: 16 Mar 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 33, Entry 263
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Anderton - son of James Anderton & Alice
    Born: 28 Mar 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 33, Entry 264
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
A fund from Moses Edmondson - appropriated to Sunday School £1.10.0.

 
A sermon by the Rev. S. J. C. Adamson for Society for promoting Christian Knowledge - collection £4.3.6.

 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Pate - daughter of William Pate & Ann
    Born: 15 Feb 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 34, Entry 265
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Duxbury - son of Robert Duxbury & Hannah
    Born: 11 Mar 1830
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 34, Entry 266
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Francis Monkman - son of James Monkman & Mary
    Born: 6 Mar 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 34, Entry 267
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Riding - daughter of Robert Riding & Ann
    Born: 1 Apr 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 34, Entry 268
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rebecca Sagar - daughter of Robert Sagar & Betty
    Born: 24 Feb 1830
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 34, Entry 269
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Green - son of Jacob Green & Mary
    Born: 10 Apr 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 34, Entry 270
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Hitchon - son of Peter Hitchon & Mary
    Born: 11 Mar 1830
    Abode: Northwood
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 34, Entry 271
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Williamson - daughter of Thomas Williamson & Helen
    Born: 11 Mar 1830
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 34, Entry 272
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Simpson - daughter of John Simpson & Ann
    Born: 5 Mar 1830
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 35, Entry 273
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Pollard - daughter of William Pollard & Martha
    Born: 26 Apr 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 35, Entry 274
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Dugdale - daughter of James Dugdale & Helen
    Born: 20 Feb 1830
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 35, Entry 275
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Whitehead - son of John Whitehead & Helen
    Born: 12 Feb 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 35, Entry 276
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Whitaker - daughter of Abraham Whitaker & Martha
    Born: 15 May 1830
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 35, Entry 277
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Ratcliffe - daughter of John Ratcliffe & Mary
    Born: 9 Dec 1828
    Abode: Heyhouses
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 35, Entry 278
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Haworth - son of William Haworth & Helen
    Born: 31 Dec 1829
    Abode: Heyhouses
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 35, Entry 279
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Moorhouse - son of John Moorhouse & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Mar 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 35, Entry 280
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Dandy - son of Thomas Dandy & Betty
    Born: 16 May 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 36, Entry 281
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lancaster - daughter of Henry Lancaster & Susy
    Born: 2 Apr 1830
    Abode: Rising Bridge, Haslingden
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 36, Entry 282
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Selina Haworth - daughter of George Haworth & Sarah
    Born: 3 Mar 1830
    Abode: Heyhouses
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 36, Entry 283
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Stevenson - son of Henry Stevenson & Betty
    Born: 17 May 1830
    Abode: Highwhitaker
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 36, Entry 284
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Jepson - son of Nathaniel Jepson & Ann
    Born: 19 Nov 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 36, Entry 285
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ingham - daughter of Nicholas Ingham & Betty
    Born: 1 Jun 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 36, Entry 286
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Bertwistle - daughter of James Bertwistle & Ann
    Born: 27 May 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Church Warden
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 36, Entry 287
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Sharples - son of William Sharples & Betty
    Born: 1 Jun 1830
    Abode: Heyhouses
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 36, Entry 288
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Duxbury - daughter of William Duxbury & Helen
    Born: 19 Apr 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 37, Entry 289
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Duxbury - son of William Duxbury & Helen
    Born: 19 Jun 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 37, Entry 290
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Waddington - daughter of Margaret Waddington, Spinster
    Born: 9 Jun 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 37, Entry 291
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Hitchon - son of Robert Hitchon & Helen
    Born: 5 Jul 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Footman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 37, Entry 292
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - son of Robert Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 7 Jul 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 37, Entry 293
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Kay - son of Robert Kay & Susy
    Born: 29 Jul 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 37, Entry 294
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sophia Whitehead - daughter of John Whitehead & Helen
    Born: 21 Jul 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 37, Entry 295
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Lancaster - son of William Lancaster & Nanny
    Born: 4 Nov 1829
    Abode: Chester
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 37, Entry 296
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Smith - son of James Smith & Nancy
    Born: 27 Jul 1830
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Card-master
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 38, Entry 297
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Dandy - daughter of Henry Dandy & Ann
    Born: 30 Aug 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 38, Entry 298
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Helm - son of James Helm & Eleanor
    Born: 30 Jun 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 38, Entry 299
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Webster - daughter of Timothy Webster & Mary
    Born: 7 Sep 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 38, Entry 300
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Moorhouse - daughter of Hester Moorhouse, Spinster
    Born: 11 Sep 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 38, Entry 301
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Dewhurst - son of James Dewhurst & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Sep 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 38, Entry 302
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Wade - daughter of Thomas Wade & Margaret
    Born: 21 Sep 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 38, Entry 303
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Anderton - son of George Anderton & Mary
    Born: 7 Dec 1828
    Abode: Heyhouses
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 38, Entry 304
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Two sermons for the benefit of ye National ? Day Schoolas were preached on ye 26 Sep 1830 by Rev. J. Piccop St Pauls Manchester - collection £36 1. 3.

 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Anderton - son of George Anderton & Mary
    Born: 22 Jul 1830
    Abode: Heyhouses
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 39, Entry 305
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Bradshaw - son of John Bradshaw & Ann
    Born: 12 Sep 1830
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 39, Entry 306
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Hope - son of Henry Hope & Ann
    Born: 9 Jun 1826
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 39, Entry 307
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Haworth - son of John Haworth & Martha
    Born: 30 Jul 1830
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 39, Entry 308
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nanny Robinson - daughter of George Robinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Jul 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 39, Entry 309
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Dean - son of Joseph Dean & Mary
    Born: 24 Jan 1804
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 39, Entry 310
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Dean - daughter of Joseph Dean & Mary
    Born: 6 Jul 1817
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 39, Entry 311
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Cockshott - daughter of Alice Cockshott, Spinster
    Born: 5 Oct 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 39, Entry 312
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Robinson - daughter of William Robinson & Isabella
    Born: 2 Oct 1830
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 40, Entry 313
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Whitehead - daughter of Robert Whitehead & Helen
    Born: 1 Oct 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 40, Entry 314
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stevenson - daughter of Nicholas Stevenson & Mary
    Born: 24 Sep 1830
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 40, Entry 315
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Roberts - daughter of James Roberts & Jenny
    Born: 18 Oct 1830
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 40, Entry 316
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Pierce Chamberlain Starkie Starkie - son of Le Gendre Nicholas Starkie, Esquire & Ann
    Born: 28 Jun 1830
    Abode: Huntroyd
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 40, Entry 317
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Whitaker - daughter of Bridget Whitaker, Spinster
    Born: 2 Oct 1830
    Abode: Hapton
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 40, Entry 318
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Whalley - son of William Whalley & Catharine
    Born: 3 Nov 1830
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 40, Entry 319
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Dean - son of Richard Dean & Nanny
    Born: 7 Nov 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 40, Entry 320
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Bertwistle - daughter of John Bertwistle & Hannah
    Born: 22 Oct 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 41, Entry 321
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Sagar - son of Frederick Sagar & Margaret
    Born: 8 Sep 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 41, Entry 322
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1830 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Holland - son of Thomas Holland & Martha
    Born: 12 Dec 1830
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 41, Entry 323
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Sagar - Daughter of Thomas Sagar & Ann
    Born: 3 Dec 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 41, Entry 324
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Pate - Son of Richard Pate & Agnes
    Born: 17 Dec 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 41, Entry 325
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Heap - Daughter of Margaret Heap, Spinster
    Born: 26 Dec 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 41, Entry 326
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Edmondson - Son of Robert Edmondson & Catharine
    Born: 29 Dec 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 41, Entry 327
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of William Hargreaves & Ann
    Born: 2 Nov 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 41, Entry 328
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Amelia Walton - Daughter of Robert Walton & Phoebe
    Born: 9 Dec 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 42, Entry 329
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Pilkington Pilkington - Son of Mary Pilkington, Spinster
    Born: 3 Dec 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 42, Entry 330
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Lancaster - Son of John Lancaster & Betty
    Born: 30 Dec 1830
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 42, Entry 331
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Stephenson - Son of Nicholas Stephenson & Jennet
    Born: 10 Jan 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 42, Entry 332
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Kenyon - Son of William Kenyon & Nancy
    Born: 4 Jan 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 42, Entry 333
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Anne Lonsdale - Daughter of Henry Lonsdale & Margaret
    Born: 26 Jan 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: Wm Wood, Curate of Altham
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 42, Entry 334
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Clegg - Son of Richard Clegg & Jane
    Born: 30 Jan 1831
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Coal Dealer
    Baptised by: Wm Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 42, Entry 335
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Wilkinson - Daughter of William Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 12 Jan 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 42, Entry 336
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - Son of John Wilkinson & Ann
    Born: 12 Feb 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 43, Entry 337
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Simpson - Daughter of William Simpson & Mary
    Born: 6 Feb 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 43, Entry 338
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Luke Hacking - Son of Edward Hacking & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Feb 1831
    Abode: Heyhouses
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 43, Entry 339
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thompson Thompson - Son of William Thompson & Betty
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 43, Entry 340
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Whitaker - Daughter of Robert Whitaker & Phoebe
    Born: 20 Feb 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 43, Entry 341
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Enoch Helm - Son of John Helm & Jane
    Born: 12 Feb 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 43, Entry 342
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Daniel Birtwistle - Son of John Birtwistle & Ann
    Born: 12 Feb 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 43, Entry 343
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Heap - Son of George Heap & Susan
    Born: 11 Feb 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 43, Entry 344
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Simpson - Daughter of William Simpson & Mary
    Born: 6 Feb 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carrier
    Notes: [this appears to be a duplicate of entry 338]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 44, Entry 345
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Betty
    Born: 4 Mar 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 44, Entry 346
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Heap - Daughter of William Heap & Mary
    Born: 27 Feb 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 44, Entry 347
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Laycock - Son of Josiah Laycock & Mary
    Born: 30 Mar 1831
    Abode: Castle Clough
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 44, Entry 348
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Duxbury - Daughter of Henry Duxbury & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Feb 1831
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 44, Entry 349
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Heap - Daughter of Thomas Heap & Ann
    Born: 22 Mar 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 44, Entry 350
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Wade - Son of Richard Wade & Mary
    Born: 4 Feb 1831
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 44, Entry 351
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - Daughter of Richard Wilkinson & Betty
    Born: 22 Feb 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 44, Entry 352
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Wilkinson - Son of David Wilkinson & Helen
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 45, Entry 353
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Wright - Daughter of Samuel Wright & Mary
    Born: 24 Apr 1831
    Abode: Gawthorpe
    Occupation: Butler
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 45, Entry 354
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Moorhouse - Son of Betty Moorhouse, Spinster
    Born: 5 Apr 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 45, Entry 355
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Bulcock - Son of James Bulcock & Ann
    Born: 15 Apr 1831
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 45, Entry 356
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Moorhouse - Son of Beatrice Moorhouse, Spinster
    Born: 18 Apr 1831
    Abode: Symonston
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 45, Entry 357
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Greenwood - Daughter of John Greenwood & Mary
    Born: 4 Apr 1831
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 45, Entry 358
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Tattersall - Son of Henry Tattersall & Sarah
    Born: 15 May 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 45, Entry 359
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bracewell - Son of Humphrey Bracewell & Betty
    Born: 13 Feb 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 45, Entry 360
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bulcock - Son of Robert Bulcock & Ann
    Born: 22 Mar 1831
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 46, Entry 361
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Hudson - Daughter of Charles Hudson & Mary
    Born: 5 May 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 46, Entry 362
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Earnshaw - Daughter of Thomas Earnshaw & Catharine
    Born: 29 May 1831
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 46, Entry 363
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Hudson - Daughter of Elijah Hudson & Mary
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 46, Entry 364
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Maddison - Daughter of James Maddison & Betty
    Born: 20 Jun 1831
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 46, Entry 365
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Miles Pollard - Son of Miles Pollard & Betty
    Born: 20 Jun 1831
    Abode: Ightenhill Park
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 46, Entry 366
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Haworth Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Betty
    Born: 5 May 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 46, Entry 367
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes McGowan - Daughter of Joseph McGowan & Hannah
    Born: 18 Jun 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spirit Merchant
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 46, Entry 368
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Boothman - Son of William Boothman & Betty
    Born: 22 Jun 1831
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 47, Entry 369
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Challenger Whitham - Son of John Whitham & Betty
    Born: 26 Jun 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 47, Entry 370
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Briggs - Daughter of William Briggs & Lucy
    Born: 2 Jul 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 47, Entry 371
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Waddington - Daughter of Humphrey Waddington & Ann
    Born: 7 Jul 1831
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 47, Entry 372
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Waddington - Son of Humphrey Waddington & Ann
    Born: 7 Jul 1831
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 47, Entry 373
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nanny Duxbury - Daughter of William Duxbury & Maria
    Born: 3 Jul 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Ostler
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 47, Entry 374
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 28 Jul 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cloger [sic]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 47, Entry 375
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Stephenson - Son of John Stephenson & Susy
    Born: 29 Jul 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 47, Entry 376
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Sagar - Son of Hanson Sagar & Ann
    Born: 14 Dec 1828
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 48, Entry 377
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Sagar - Daughter of Hanson Sagar & Ann
    Born: 3 Jul 1831
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 48, Entry 378
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Sager - Son of Rebecca Sager, Spinster
    Born: 21 May 1831
    Abode: Symonston
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 48, Entry 379
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Cleg - Daughter of George Cleg & Mary
    Born: 19 Aug 1831
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Gamekeeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 48, Entry 380
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Ormerod - Son of George Ormerod & Betty
    Born: 13 Aug 1831
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 48, Entry 381
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Riding - Daughter of Robert Riding & Ann
    Born: 22 Aug 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 48, Entry 382
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Shackelton - Son of Mary Shackelton, Spinster
    Born: 21 Aug 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 48, Entry 383
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Diggle - Daughter of Thomas Diggle & Mary
    Born: 19 Aug 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 48, Entry 384
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Sep 4th 1831. Two sermons for Sunday School by Rev. Hugh Stowell of Manchester - collection £38.10.0.

 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - Daughter of Benjamin Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Jul 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 49, Entry 385
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Sagar - Son of John Sagar & Ann
    Born: 10 Aug 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Gamekeeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 49, Entry 386
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Proctor - Daughter of Thomas Proctor & Nanny
    Born: 18 May 1825
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 49, Entry 387
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Proctor - Son of Thomas Proctor & Nanny
    Born: 3 Sep 1831
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 49, Entry 388
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Starkie - Son of James Starkie & Ann
    Born: 24 Sep 1831
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 49, Entry 389
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Brooks - Daughter of Helen Brooks, Spinster
    Born: 16 Sep 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 49, Entry 390
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Stevenson - Son of Roger Stevenson & Ann
    Born: 16 Sep 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 49, Entry 391
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nanny Heap - Daughter of William Heap & Betty
    Born: 3 Oct 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shopman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 49, Entry 392
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Campbell - Son of Thomas Campbell & Helen
    Born: 5 Oct 1831
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 50, Entry 393
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Dandy - Daughter of Thomas Dandy & Betty
    Born: 17 Oct 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 50, Entry 394
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - Son of Robert Hargreaves & Agnes
    Born: 27 Mar 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 50, Entry 395
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Haworth - Son of Henry Haworth & Esther
    Born: 30 Oct 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 50, Entry 396
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Dawson - Son of Henry Dawson & Mary
    Born: 26 Oct 1831
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 50, Entry 397
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Riley - Son of James Riley & Susy
    Born: 19 Jun 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 50, Entry 398
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Bridge - Daughter of Elizabeth Bridge, Spinster
    Born: 24 Oct 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 50, Entry 399
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ingham - Daughter of James Ingham & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Oct 1831
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 50, Entry 400
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Sherburn - Son of John Sherburn & Helen
    Born: 15 Oct 1831
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 51, Entry 401
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Thompson - Son of Thomas Thompson & Helen
    Born: 2 Jul 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 51, Entry 402
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Aldred - Daughter of Isaac Aldred & Mary
    Born: 31 Jul 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 51, Entry 403
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher Roberts - Son of Christopher Roberts & Mary
    Born: 26 Jun 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 51, Entry 404
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Barrow - Daughter of Peter Barrow & Alice
    Born: 16 Aug 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 51, Entry 405
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Brooks - Daughter of Helen Brooks, Spinster
    Born: 16 Sep 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 51, Entry 406
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Heap - Daughter of William Heap & Betty
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shopman
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 51, Entry 407
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Grace Pate - Daughter of Joseph Pate & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Oct 1831
    Abode: Ightenhill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 51, Entry 408
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Bridget
    Born: 13 Nov 1831
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 52, Entry 409
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Bibby - Daughter of John Bibby & Mary
    Born: 3 Dec 1831
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 52, Entry 410
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Benjamin Sagar - Son of Hanson Sagar & Ann
    Born: 3 May 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 52, Entry 411
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holt - Daughter of James Holt & Mary
    Born: Oct 1829
    Abode: Stockbridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 52, Entry 412
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Holt - Son of James Holt & Mary
    Born: 16 Nov 1830
    Abode: Stockbridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 52, Entry 413
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1831 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Sagar - Son of Hanson Sagar & Ann
    Born: 17 Nov 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 52, Entry 414
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Waddington - Son of John Waddington & Alice
    Born: 30 Mar 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 52, Entry 415
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Pollard - Son of Mary Pollard, Spinster
    Born: 21 Dec 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 52, Entry 416
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Dec 4th 1831. A sermon by Rev. S. J. C. Adamson for Society for propagation of Gospel in Foreign Ports - collection £3. 15. 7.

 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Dugdale - Daughter of William Dugdale & Sarah
    Born: 28 Dec 1831
    Abode: Lower Houses
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 53, Entry 417
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - Son of James Wilkinson & Martha
    Born: 5 Nov 1831
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 53, Entry 418
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Woodhouse - Son of John Woodhouse & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Dec 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 53, Entry 419
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Parker - Son of William Parker & Alice
    Born: 16 Jan 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 53, Entry 420
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Parker - Son of William Parker & Alice
    Born: 16 Jan 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 53, Entry 421
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Varley - Son of Sarah Varley, Spinster
    Born: 30 Dec 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 53, Entry 422
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Pollard - Son of William Pollard & Martha
    Born: 9 Jan 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 53, Entry 423
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lancaster - Daughter of Benjamin Lancaster & Ann
    Born: 4 Jan 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 53, Entry 424
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Dugdale - Son of James Dugdale & Helen
    Born: 28 Dec 1831
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 54, Entry 425
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Brotherton - Daughter of John Brotherton & Cicely
    Born: 24 Sep 1831
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 54, Entry 426
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Birtwistle - Son of William Birtwistle & Mary
    Born: 19 Jan 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 54, Entry 427
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elijah Waddington - Son of James Waddington & Sarah
    Born: 21 Mar 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 54, Entry 428
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charlotte Waddington - Daughter of James Waddington & Sarah
    Born: 22 Dec 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 54, Entry 429
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Nutter - Son of James Nutter & Margaret
    Born: 21 Oct 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 54, Entry 430
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Waddington - Son of William Waddington & Maria
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 54, Entry 431
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Peacock - Daughter of John Peacock & Mary
    Born: 25 Jan 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 54, Entry 432
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leonard Thompson Birtwistle - Son of James Birtwistle & Nanny
    Born: 28 Jan 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Churchwarden
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 55, Entry 433
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elijah Anderton - Son of Benjamin Anderton & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 Feb 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 55, Entry 434
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hughes - Son of Peter Hughes & Alice
    Born: 27 Nov 1831
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 55, Entry 435
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Simpson - Daughter of Robert Simpson & Mary
    Born: 15 Feb 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 55, Entry 436
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Robinson - Daughter of William Robinson & Isabella
    Born: 12 Feb 1832
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 55, Entry 437
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rebecca Sagar - Daughter of Thomas Sagar & Ann
    Born: 22 Mar 1832
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 55, Entry 438
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Aspden - Daughter of Thomas Aspden & Margaret
    Born: 11 Mar 1832
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 55, Entry 439
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Diggle - Son of John Diggle & Sarah
    Born: 29 Feb 1832
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 55, Entry 440
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Ann Bear - Daughter of William Bear & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Feb 1832
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 56, Entry 441
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Simpson - Daughter of William Simpson & Mary
    Born: 24 Mar 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 56, Entry 442
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Phillis Whitaker - Daughter of Robert Whitaker & Catharine
    Born: 14 Mar 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 56, Entry 443
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Monk - Son of Francis Monk & Alice
    Born: 1 Apr 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 56, Entry 444
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Pate - Son of William Pate & Ann
    Born: 6 Apr 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 56, Entry 445
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Dawson - Son of James Dawson & Margaret
    Born: 8 Mar 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 56, Entry 446
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Heap - Son of Thomas Heap & Isabella
    Born: 2 Apr 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 56, Entry 447
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Heap - Daughter of Thomas Heap & Isabella
    Born: 24 Feb 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 56, Entry 448
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Roberts - Daughter of James Roberts & Jane
    Born: 30 Mar 1832
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 57, Entry 449
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Wilkinson - Daughter of James Wilkinson & Jane
    Born: 7 Mar 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 57, Entry 450
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lucy Whittam - Daughter of Miles Whittam & Mary
    Born: 24 Apr 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 57, Entry 451
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Cockshott - Daughter of Thomas Cockshott & Martha
    Born: 24 Apr 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 57, Entry 452
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Richard Taylor & Harriet
    Born: 28 Apr 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 57, Entry 453
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hitchon - Daughter of Peter Hitchon & Mary
    Born: 24 Apr 1832
    Abode: Northwood
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 57, Entry 454
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Sagar - Son of William Sagar & Isabel
    Born: 13 Feb 1832
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 57, Entry 455
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Wilkinson - Daughter of James Wilkinson & Ann
    Born: 19 May 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 57, Entry 456
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Clegg - Daughter of George Clegg & Mary
    Born: 24 Aug 1831
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 58, Entry 457
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Bradshaw - Daughter of Robert Bradshaw & Betty
    Born: 27 Mar 1832
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 58, Entry 458
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Riley - Son of Ezra Riley & Margaret
    Born: 25 Sep 1831
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 58, Entry 459
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Ingham - Daughter of Alice Ingham, Spinster
    Born: 22 May 1832
    Abode: Habergham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 58, Entry 460
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ormerod - Daughter of Robert Ormerod & Mary
    Born: 25 May 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Toll Keeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 58, Entry 461
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Helm - Daughter of James Helm & Betty
    Born: 10 Jun 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wright
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 58, Entry 462
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robinson - Son of George Robinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Feb 1832
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 58, Entry 463
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rawsthorn - Daughter of James Rawsthorn & Mary
    Born: 15 Feb 1832
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 58, Entry 464
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashworth Whitaker - Daughter of Nicholas Whitaker & Mary
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 59, Entry 465
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Dugdale - Son of Richard Dugdale & Betty
    Born: 30 May 1832
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 59, Entry 466
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Towneley - Daughter of Nicholas Towneley & Helen
    Born: 12 Jun 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Taylor
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 59, Entry 467
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Whitehead - Son of John Whitehead & Helen
    Born: 25 May 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 59, Entry 468
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Bracewell - Son of Benjamin Bracewell & Mary
    Born: 1 Jul 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 59, Entry 469
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Adam Jackson - Son of Sarah Jackson, Spinster
    Born: 7 Dec 1831
    Abode: Higham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 59, Entry 470
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Dugdale - Son of Richard Dugdale & Betty
    Born: 30 May 1832
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Limer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 59, Entry 471
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Hargreaves - Son of Ann Hargreaves, Spinster
    Born: 31 May 1832
    Abode: Higham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 59, Entry 472
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Duxbury - Daughter of Robert Duxbury & Hannah
    Born: 23 Jun 1832
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 60, Entry 473
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Cockshott - Daughter of Nanny Cockshott, Spinster
    Born: 11 Jul 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 60, Entry 474
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - Son of Ambrose Wilkinson & Sophia
    Born: 11 Jul 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 60, Entry 475
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Sherburn - Son of Thomas Sherburn & Betty
    Born: 17 Jul 1832
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 60, Entry 476
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Robinson - Daughter of Mary Robinson, Spinster
    Born: 24 Jul 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 60, Entry 477
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Williamson - Daughter of Sophia Williamson, Spinster
    Born: 29 Oct 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [entered out of sequence or wrong month]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 60, Entry 478
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - Son of Thomas Wilkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Jul 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 60, Entry 479
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Stevenson - Daughter of Henry Stevenson & Betty
    Born: 27 Jul 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 60, Entry 480
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Whitaker - Daughter of Nicholas Whitaker & Margaret
    Born: 28 Jan 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 61, Entry 481
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Bradshaw - Son of Benjamin Bradshaw & Ann
    Born: 31 Jan 1832
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 61, Entry 482
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Lupton - Son of Roger Lupton & Ann
    Born: 24 May 1832
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Boatsman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 61, Entry 483
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Slinger - Son of Tempest Slinger & Peggy
    Born: 9 Feb 1832
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 61, Entry 484
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Halstead - Daughter of Christopher Halstead & Alice
    Born: 13 Apr 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 61, Entry 485
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ormerod - Son of Margaret Ormerod, Spinster
    Born: 13 Jul 1832
    Abode: Higham
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 61, Entry 486
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Wilkinson - Son of John Wilkinson & Jane
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 61, Entry 487
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Cockshutt - Daughter of Thomas Cockshutt & Ann
    Born: 27 Aug 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 61, Entry 488
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Luke Cockshutt - Son of Thomas Cockshutt & Ann
    Born: 27 Aug 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 62, Entry 489
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sagar - Daughter of Robert Sagar & Betty
    Born: 14 Jul 1832
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 62, Entry 490
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Haworth - Son of David Haworth & Ann
    Born: 14 Jul 1832
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 62, Entry 491
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whitaker - Daughter of Richard Whitaker & Ann
    Born: 20 Jun 1832
    Abode: Sabden
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 62, Entry 492
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Anderton - Daughter of Martha Anderton, Spinster
    Born: 12 Apr 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 62, Entry 493
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bernard Hartley - Son of Bernard Hartley & Ellen
    Born: 16 Sep 1832
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 62, Entry 494
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Wade - Daughter of John Wade & Mary
    Born: 30 Aug 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 62, Entry 495
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Kay - Son of Robert Kay & Susy
    Born: 13 Sep 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 62, Entry 496
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Sep 9th 1832. Two sermons by the Selkirk of Bury for Sunday Schools - collection £19.11.10

 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabel Heap - Daughter of George Heap & Jane
    Born: 30 Sep 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 63, Entry 497
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Sagar - Son of Michael Sagar & Fanny
    Born: 3 Oct 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 63, Entry 498
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Margaret
    Born: 26 Sep 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 63, Entry 499
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Starkie - Daughter of Le Gendre Nicholas Starkie, Esquire & Ann
    Born: 20 Oct 1832
    Abode: Huntroyde
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 63, Entry 500
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ruth Ward Helm - Daughter of James Helm & Eleanor
    Born: 21 Oct 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 63, Entry 501
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Daughter of Richard Haworth & Alice
    Born: 17 Nov 1832
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 63, Entry 502
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Starkie - Son of James Starkie & Ann
    Born: 24 Oct 1832
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 63, Entry 503
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Birtwistle - Daughter of Henry Birtwistle & Alice
    Born: 19 Oct 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 63, Entry 504
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Levi Shackleton - Son of William Shackleton & Betty
    Born: 12 Nov 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 64, Entry 505
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Waddington - Daughter of John Waddington & Hannah
    Born: 12 Nov 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wright
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 64, Entry 506
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Dodgeon - Son of David Dodgeon & Susy
    Born: 2 Dec 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 64, Entry 507
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Hitchon - Son of Robert Hitchon & Helen
    Born: 5 Dec 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Footman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 64, Entry 508
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1832 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Starkie - Daughter of Thomas Starkie & Betty
    Born: 29 Apr 1832
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 64, Entry 509
    Source: Original Parish Register

Next Page of Baptisms for 1833 - 1838

Padiham Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home