click to return to 
Padiham Home & Contents

The Church of St Leonard, Padiham
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Leonard
in the Parish of Padiham

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1827 - 1849
Baptisms for 1833 - 1838

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1827 - 1832

Baptism: 6 Jan 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Daughter of Richard Haworth & Alice
    Born: 24 Dec 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 64, Entry 510
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Thompson - Daughter of James Thompson & Betty
    Born: 12 Dec 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 64, Entry 511
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Thompson - Son of James Thompson & Ann
    Born: 9 Dec 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 64, Entry 512
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Dec 2nd 1832. A sermon by Rev. W. Thistlethwaite of Bolton le moors for Church Missionary Society - collection £6.0.0.

 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Stevenson - Daughter of Nicholas Stevenson & Jennet
    Born: 12 Jan 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 65, Entry 513
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hudson - Daughter of James Hudson & Nancy
    Born: 2 Jan 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 65, Entry 514
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Zilpah Dandy - Daughter of Thomas Dandy & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Dec 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 65, Entry 515
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Holt - Son of Ellen Holt, Spinster
    Born: 4 Dec 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 65, Entry 516
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lord - Daughter of Jeremiah Lord & Helen
    Born: 1 Jan 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 65, Entry 517
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Spencer - Daughter of John Spencer & Ann
    Born: 20 Jan 1833
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 65, Entry 518
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Bridge - Son of James Bridge & Alice
    Born: 25 May 1832
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 65, Entry 519
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Whalley - Son of William Whalley & Catharine
    Born: 28 Jan 1833
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 65, Entry 520
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Boothman - Daughter of William Boothman & Betty
    Born: 3 Feb 1833
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 66, Entry 521
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Briggs Standing - Son of Briggs Standing & Ann
    Born: 6 Feb 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 66, Entry 522
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Wright - Daughter of Samuel Wright & Mary
    Born: 17 Feb 1833
    Abode: Gawthorpe
    Occupation: Butler
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 66, Entry 523
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Whitaker - Daughter of Robert Whitaker & Phebe
    Born: 14 Feb 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 66, Entry 524
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lawrence McGowan - Son of Joseph McGowan & Hannah
    Born: 27
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spirit Merchant
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 66, Entry 525
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Anderton - Son of James Anderton & Alice
    Born: 3 Mar 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 66, Entry 526
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - Son of Richard Robinson & Jane
    Born: 17 Jan 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 66, Entry 527
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Diggle - Son of Thomas Diggle & Mary
    Born: 14 Feb 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 66, Entry 528
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Simpson - Daughter of William Simpson & Mary
    Born: 23 Jan 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Tho Smyth, Offg Min
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 67, Entry 529
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Birtwistle - Daughter of Henry Birtwistle & Mary
    Born: 30 Jan 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Tho Smyth, Offg Min
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 67, Entry 530
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nicholas - Daughter of Antonio Nicholas & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Sailor
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 67, Entry 531
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Aspden - Daughter of John Aspden & Betty
    Born: 14 Feb 1833
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 67, Entry 532
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Law - Daughter of Edward Law & Peggy
    Born: 17 Mar 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 67, Entry 533
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bertwistle - Son of Robert Bertwistle & Mary
    Born: 19 Mar 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 67, Entry 534
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Dean - Son of Daniel Dean & Hester
    Born: 26 Mar 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 67, Entry 535
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Ann
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 67, Entry 536
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Helm - Son of Selina Helm, Spinster
    Born: 9 Apr 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 68, Entry 537
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Riding - Son of Robert Riding & Ann
    Born: 30 Mar 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 68, Entry 538
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Holland - Daughter of Thomas Holland & Martha
    Born: 30 Mar 1833
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 68, Entry 539
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ailse [sic] Bulcock - Daughter of James Bulcock & Ann
    Born: 17 Feb 1833
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 68, Entry 540
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Waddington - Son of John Waddington & Peggy
    Born: 12 Apr 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 68, Entry 541
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Whitehead - Daughter of John Whitehead & Helen
    Born: 3 Apr 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 68, Entry 542
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Hughes - Son of Robert Hughes & Mary
    Born: 30 Apr 1833
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 68, Entry 543
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Dean - Son of Daniel Dean & Hester
    Born: 6 May 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 68, Entry 544
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
May 5th 1833. A sermon by Rev. S. J. C. Adamson for National Society - collection £4.15.0

 
Baptism: 26 May 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Dean - Daughter of Daniel Dean & Hester
    Born: 1 Sep 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 69, Entry 545
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Hartley - Daughter of Thomas Boothman & Nancy Hartley
    Born: 20 Apr 1833
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 69, Entry 546
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lawrence Brotherton - Son of John Brotherton & Cicely
    Born: 28 Mar 1833
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 69, Entry 547
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Nuttal - Daughter of Christopher Nuttal & Margaret
    Born: 5 Apr 1833
    Abode: Goldshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 69, Entry 548
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Nuttal - Son of Margaret Nuttal, Spinster
    Born: 27 Apr 1833
    Abode: Goldshaw
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 69, Entry 549
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maria Fisher - Daughter of Richard Fisher & Mary
    Born: 23 Dec 1832
    Abode: Liverpool
    Occupation: Custom House Officer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 69, Entry 550
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jackson Bradshaw - Son of John Bradshaw & Ann
    Born: 25 Apr 1833
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 69, Entry 551
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marshall Ingham - Son of John Ingham & Alice
    Abode: Schode Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 69, Entry 552
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Whitaker - Son of Edward Whitaker & Mary
    Born: 26 May 1833
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 70, Entry 553
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harriet Barrow - Daughter of Peter Barrow & Alice
    Born: 1 Jun 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 70, Entry 554
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Campbell - Son of Robert Campbell & Maria
    Born: 17 May 1833
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 70, Entry 555
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bridget O'Neill - Daughter of Hugh O'Neill & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Jun 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tinker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 70, Entry 556
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - Daughter of Robert Smith & Helen
    Born: 31 Jan 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 70, Entry 557
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Chadwick - Daughter of William Chadwick & Ellen
    Born: 20 Jun 1833
    Abode: Cheapside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos Smyth
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 70, Entry 558
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Dandy - Son of Henry Dandy & Ann
    Born: 20 May 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Tho Smyth, Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 70, Entry 559
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Campbell - Son of Robert Campbell & Maria
    Born: 17 May 1833
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Tho Smyth, Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 70, Entry 560
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
June 30 1833. Two sermons for Sunday Schools by Rev. W. K. Tatam of Church Kirk - collection £27.14.0.

 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Hargreaves - Son of Robert Hargreaves & Agnes
    Born: 21 Jun 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Tho Smyth, Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 71, Entry 561
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Waddington - Daughter of Humphrey Waddington & Ann
    Born: 6 Jul 1833
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 71, Entry 562
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Greenwood - Daughter of John Greenwood & Mary
    Born: 22 Jul 1833
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Tho Smyth, Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 71, Entry 563
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Kelly - Daughter of James Kelly & Sarah
    Born: 7 Mar 1833
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Tho Smyth, Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 71, Entry 564
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Lancaster - Son of John Lancaster & Betty
    Born: 26 Jun 1833
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Tho Smyth, Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 71, Entry 565
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Birtwistle - Son of Thomas Birtwistle & Ann
    Born: 13 May 1833
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Tho Smyth, Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 71, Entry 566
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Duckworth - Son of John Duckworth & Mary
    Born: 12 Aug 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 71, Entry 567
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Whitaker Lonsdale - Son of Henry Lonsdale & Margaret
    Born: 12 Jun 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 71, Entry 568
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - Son of John Wilkinson & Dinah
    Born: 13 Aug 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 72, Entry 569
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 2 Sep 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 72, Entry 570
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Webster - Son of Timothy Webster & Mary
    Born: 8 Sep 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 72, Entry 571
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Waddington - Son of Nicholas Waddington & Isabella
    Born: 9 Sep 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 72, Entry 572
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Phillis Whitaker - Daughter of Robert Whitaker & Catharine
    Born: 25 Aug 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 72, Entry 573
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Riley - Daughter of John Riley & Ann
    Born: 21 Jul 1833
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 72, Entry 574
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Monk - Daughter of Francis Monk & Alice
    Born: 11 Sep 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 72, Entry 575
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thompson - Son of Nicholas Thompson & Nancy
    Born: 14 Sep 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 72, Entry 576
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Grymshaw - Son of John Grymshaw & Alice
    Born: 14 Sep 1833
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 73, Entry 577
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jonas Edmondson - Son of Robert Edmondson & Catharine
    Born: 13 Sep 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 73, Entry 578
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Wilkinson - Son of Robert Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 28 Sep 1833
    Abode: Haberg Ham [sic]
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 73, Entry 579
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Holt - Son of James Holt & Mary
    Born: 10 Oct 1833
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos Smyth, Off Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 73, Entry 580
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Diggle - Daughter of John Diggle & Sarah
    Born: 18 Oct 1833
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 73, Entry 581
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Wilkinson Whitehead - Son of Lavinia Whitehead, Spinster
    Born: 21 Feb 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 73, Entry 582
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Stevenson - Daughter of Margaret Stevenson, Spinster
    Born: 19 Oct 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 73, Entry 583
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Webster - Son of John Webster & Ann
    Born: 8 Sep 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 73, Entry 584
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Wilkinson - Son of Richard Wilkinson & Alice
    Born: 18 Aug 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 74, Entry 585
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betsy Fort - Daughter of Robert Fort & Sarah
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: R Milner, Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 74, Entry 586
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Bertwistle - Son of Thomas Bertwistle & Helen
    Born: 8 Oct 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 74, Entry 587
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Wilkinson - Son of William Wilkinson & Hannah
    Born: 3 Nov 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 74, Entry 588
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Ormerod - Daughter of George Ormerod & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Oct 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 74, Entry 589
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Haworth - Daughter of Nicholas Haworth & Betty
    Born: 5 Oct 1833
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 74, Entry 590
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Marshall - Son of Richard Marshall & Alice
    Born: 14 Nov 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 74, Entry 591
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bertwistle - Son of John Bertwistle & Hannah
    Born: 9 Nov 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 74, Entry 592
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Jan 26th 1834 A sermon by R James Cheadle of Colne for the Church Missionary Society - collection £5 6s 10d

 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1833 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Pollard - Son of William Pollard & Martha
    Born: 13 Dec 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 75, Entry 593
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Bracewell - Daughter of Humphrey Bracewell & Betty
    Born: 4 Dec 1833
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 75, Entry 594
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Waddington - Son of John Waddington & Alice
    Born: 25 Dec 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 75, Entry 595
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Speak - Daughter of Grace Speak, Spinster
    Born: 28 Dec 1833
    Abode: Symonston
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 75, Entry 596
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Greenhalgh - Son of Francis Greenhalgh & Jane
    Born: 31 Dec 1833
    Abode: Ightenhill Park
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 75, Entry 597
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - Daughter of Richard Wilkinson & Betty
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 75, Entry 598
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ainsworth Aldred - Son of Isaac Aldred & Mary
    Born: 4 Jan 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 75, Entry 599
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Heap - Son of George Heap & Susy
    Born: 13 Dec 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 75, Entry 600
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harriet Hargreaves - Daughter of William Hargreaves & Nancy
    Born: 6 Jan 1834
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 76, Entry 601
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Stevenson - Son of Nicholas Stevenson & Mary
    Born: 22 Dec 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 76, Entry 602
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Moorhouse - Son of John Moorhouse & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Jan 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 76, Entry 603
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Law - Son of Edward Law & Margaret
    Born: 13 Feb 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 76, Entry 604
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Simpson - Son of Robert Simpson & Mary
    Born: 17 Feb 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 76, Entry 605
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Marsden - Daughter of Nicholas Marsden & Mary
    Born: 7 Apr 1833
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 76, Entry 606
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Whittaker - Daughter of Richard Whittaker & Ann
    Born: 12 Oct 1833
    Abode: Goldshaw
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 76, Entry 607
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Bridge - Daughter of James Bridge & Betsy
    Born: 2 Feb 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 76, Entry 608
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Bertwistle - Daughter of William Bertwistle & Mary
    Born: 28 Feb 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 77, Entry 609
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edmund Sagar - Son of Hanson Sagar & Ann
    Born: 26 Feb 1834
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 77, Entry 610
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Jemima
    Born: 16 Feb 1834
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 77, Entry 611
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Cleg - Son of Richard Cleg & Jane
    Born: 2 Mar 1834
    Abode: Henfield
    Occupation: Coal Dealer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 77, Entry 612
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Pollard - Son of James Pollard & Grace
    Born: 30 Mar 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 77, Entry 613
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Simpson - Son of William Simpson & Mary
    Born: 20 Mar 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 77, Entry 614
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Cronkshaw - Daughter of John Cronkshaw & Jane
    Born: 2 Apr 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 77, Entry 615
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cornelius Webster - Son of John Webster & Ann
    Born: 25 Mar 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 77, Entry 616
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dennis Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Betty
    Born: 25 Feb 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 78, Entry 617
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hudson - Son of James Hudson & Nancy
    Born: 26 Apr 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 78, Entry 618
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pate - Daughter of Richard Pate & Agnes
    Born: 6 Feb 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 78, Entry 619
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Whitaker - Daughter of James Whitaker & Betty
    Born: 11 Apr 1834
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 78, Entry 620
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Sherburn - Daughter of John Sherburn & Helen
    Born: 27 Apr 1834
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 78, Entry 621
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Heap - Son of William Heap & Mary
    Born: 5 Apr 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 78, Entry 622
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Bibby Walmsley Sagar - Son of John Sagar & Ann
    Born: 22 Feb 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 78, Entry 623
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Brennand - Daughter of Robert Brennand & Isabella
    Born: 1 Oct 1833
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 78, Entry 624
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
June 8th 1834 A sermon by Rev. S. J. C. Adamson for Society for Building Churches - collection £3 11. 4.

 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas George Smyth - Son of Thomas Smyth & Sarah
    Born: 19 Mar 1834
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Clerk
    Notes: [Assistant Curate of Burnley]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 79, Entry 625
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Hitchon - Son of Peter Hitchon & Mary
    Born: 7 Apr 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 79, Entry 626
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Dugdale - Son of James Dugdale & Helen
    Born: 8 May 1834
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 79, Entry 627
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Roberts - Daughter of James Roberts & Jane
    Born: 11 May 1834
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 79, Entry 628
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - Daughter of John Wilkinson & Sarah
    Born: 1 Feb 1834
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 79, Entry 629
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Bulcock - Son of Robert Bulcock & Ann
    Born: 20 Apr 1834
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 79, Entry 630
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Whitham - Son of Miles Whitham & Mary
    Born: 23 May 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 79, Entry 631
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Sagar - Son of Robert Sagar & Betty
    Born: 12 Apr 1834
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 79, Entry 632
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mally Winterbottom - Daughter of Robert Winterbottom & Hannah
    Born: 27 Apr 1834
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 80, Entry 633
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Briggs - Son of Roger Briggs & Martha
    Born: 1 Jun 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 80, Entry 634
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Wilkinson - Son of Benjamin Stevenson & Alice Wilkinson
    Born: 1 Jun 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 80, Entry 635
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Simpson - Daughter of John Simpson & Ann
    Born: 23 May 1834
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 80, Entry 636
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wade - Son of John Wade & Mary
    Born: 1 Mar 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 80, Entry 637
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Bracewell - Daughter of Benjamin Bracewell & Mary
    Born: 1 Jun 1834
    Abode: Broughton
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 80, Entry 638
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Simpson - Son of William Simpson & Helen
    Born: 13 Jun 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 80, Entry 639
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Felix Dawson - Son of James Dawson & Margaret
    Born: 13 Jun 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 80, Entry 640
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Apr 19th 1834 Two sermons by Rev. Hoylegrave of Manchester of Sunday Schools - collections £21 5. 8.

 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Boothman - Son of James Boothman & Betty
    Born: 7 Jun 1834
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 81, Entry 641
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peggy Hughes - Daughter of Peter Hughes & Alice
    Born: 30 Jun 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 81, Entry 642
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Hudson - Son of Charles Hudson & Mary
    Born: 21 Jun 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 81, Entry 643
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Wright - Daughter of Samuel Wright & Mary
    Born: 22 Jul 1829
    Abode: Gawthorp
    Occupation: Butler
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 81, Entry 644
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Wright - Daughter of Samuel Wright & Mary
    Born: 3 Feb 1827
    Abode: Gawthorp
    Occupation: Butler
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 81, Entry 645
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Heap - Daughter of Thomas Heap & Ann
    Born: 13 Jul 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 81, Entry 646
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Heap - Daughter of William Heap & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Jul 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shopman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 81, Entry 647
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Kenyon - Daughter of William Kenyon & Nancy
    Born: 10 Jul 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 81, Entry 648
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Cockshutt - Daughter of Ann Cockshutt, Spinster
    Born: 9 Jul 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 82, Entry 649
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Duxbury - Son of Henry Duxbury & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Jul 1834
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 82, Entry 650
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Duxbury - Daughter of Robert Duxbury & Hannah
    Born: 30 Jul 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 82, Entry 651
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Dugdale - Daughter of Richard Dugdale & Betty
    Born: 6 Jun 1834
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Haslegrave, Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 82, Entry 652
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Paul Waddington - Son of Jeremiah Waddington & Nancy
    Born: 3 Aug 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 82, Entry 653
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Isaac Dyson - Son of Robert Dyson & Ann
    Born: 20 Sep 1831
    Abode: Reedly Hollies [sic]
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 82, Entry 654
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maria Ingham - Daughter of Richard Ingham & Sarah
    Born: 4 Jun 1834
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Wool Comber
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 82, Entry 655
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Whitaker - Son of Robert Whitaker & Mary
    Born: 24 Feb 1834
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 82, Entry 656
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Whitaker - Son of Edmund Whitaker & Mary
    Born: 4 Jul 1834
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 83, Entry 657
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Law - Daughter of John Law & Betty
    Born: 24 Aug 1833
    Abode: High Whitaker
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 83, Entry 658
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - Son of James Wilkinson & Ann
    Born: 17 Aug 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 83, Entry 659
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Cockshutt - Daughter of Thomas Cockshutt & Martha
    Born: 18 Aug 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 83, Entry 660
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Ann
    Born: 28 Sep 1834
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 83, Entry 661
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jeremiah Stevenson - Son of Henry Stevenson & Betty
    Born: 1 Oct 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 83, Entry 662
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Heywood - Daughter of John Heywood & Helen
    Born: Jul 1830
    Abode: Stockbridge
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 83, Entry 663
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Lord - Daughter of Jeremiah Lord & Helen
    Born: 17 Oct 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 83, Entry 664
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Dandy - Son of Thomas Dandy & Betty
    Born: 24 Oct 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 84, Entry 665
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Pollard - Daughter of Mary Pollard, Spinster
    Born: 21 Sep 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 84, Entry 666
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Whitehead - Son of John Whitehead & Helen
    Born: 2 Nov 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 84, Entry 667
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Veevers Sagar - Son of Thomas Sagar & Ann
    Born: 4 Nov 1834
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 84, Entry 668
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Kay - Daughter of Robert Kay & Susy
    Born: 30 Oct 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 84, Entry 669
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Riding - Son of Robert Riding & Ann
    Born: 16 Nov 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 84, Entry 670
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of Richard Taylor & Harriet
    Born: 13 Nov 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 84, Entry 671
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Moorhouse - Son of Frederick Moorhouse & Margaret
    Born: 28 Oct 1834
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 84, Entry 672
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Dec 21 1834 A sermon by Rev. W. K. Tatam of Church Kirk for Church Missionary Society - collection £6 2. 7.

 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Roberts - Son of Mary Roberts, Spinster
    Born: 23 Nov 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 85, Entry 673
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bear - Son of William Bear & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Nov 1834
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 85, Entry 674
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Amelia Whitehead - Daughter of Robert Whitehead & Helen
    Born: 29 Apr 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 85, Entry 675
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Whitehead - Son of Robert Whitehead & Helen
    Born: 14 Nov 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 85, Entry 676
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1834 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Waddington - Daughter of James Waddington & Sarah
    Born: 25 Aug 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 85, Entry 677
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Briggs - Daughter of John Briggs & Alice
    Born: 23 Nov 1834
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 85, Entry 678
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Dodgeon - Daughter of David Dodgeon & Susanna
    Born: 14 Dec 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 85, Entry 679
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Hodgson - Daughter of Abraham Hodgson & Isabella
    Born: 1 Dec 1834
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Boatsman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 85, Entry 680
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Mary
    Born: 1 Jan 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 86, Entry 681
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Simpson - Daughter of William Simpson & Sarah
    Born: 15 Jun 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 86, Entry 682
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Heap - Son of Thomas Heap & Isabella
    Born: 17 Jan 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 86, Entry 683
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Ingham - Daughter of James Ingham & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Feb 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 86, Entry 684
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Briggs - Son of William Briggs & Lucy
    Born: 28 Jan 1835
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 86, Entry 685
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Robinson - Son of William Robinson & Isabella
    Born: 19 Jan 1835
    Abode: Roughlee
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 86, Entry 686
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Tattersall - Daughter of Henry Tattersall & Sarah
    Born: 24 Jan 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 86, Entry 687
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Betty
    Born: 28 Jan 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 86, Entry 688
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Hitchon - Son of Robert Hitchon & Helen
    Born: 31 Jan 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 87, Entry 689
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Wade - Son of Edmund Wade & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Dec 1834
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 87, Entry 690
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Cockshutt - Daughter of Thomas Cockshutt & Ann
    Born: 28 Feb 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 87, Entry 691
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Roberts - Son of Ann Roberts, Spinster
    Born: 4 Feb 1835
    Abode: Higham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 87, Entry 692
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Sherburn - Son of Ann Sherburn, Spinster
    Born: 25 Jan 1835
    Abode: Symonston
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 87, Entry 693
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Haworth - Daughter of Richard Haworth & Alice
    Born: 11 Feb 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 87, Entry 694
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Duckworth - Son of John Duckworth & Mary
    Born: 14 Feb 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 87, Entry 695
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Benjamin Greenwood - Son of John Greenwood & Mary
    Born: 5 Feb 1835
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 87, Entry 696
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
April 19 1835 A sermon by Rev. S. J. C. Adamson for Chester Diocesan Church Building Society - Collection £3 15. 0 1/2.

 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Simpson - Daughter of William Simpson & Mary
    Born: 1 Mar 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 88, Entry 697
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Lancaster - Son of Henry Lancaster & Susy
    Born: 10 Dec 1834
    Abode: Henheads near Haslingden
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 88, Entry 698
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bradshaw - Son of John Bradshaw & Ann
    Born: 20 Mar 1835
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 88, Entry 699
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Starkie - Son of James Starkie & Ann
    Born: 30 Sep 1834
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 88, Entry 700
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Benjamin Bulcock - Son of James Bulcock & Ann
    Born: 15 Feb 1835
    Abode: Firtrees
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 88, Entry 701
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Stevenson - Daughter of Nicholas Stevenson & Jennet
    Born: 6 Apr 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 88, Entry 702
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Law - Daughter of Edward Law & Peggy
    Born: 18 Feb 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Washer
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 88, Entry 703
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Whitaker - Son of Nicholas Whitaker & Ann
    Born: 10 Mar 1835
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 88, Entry 704
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Solomon Williamson - Son of Thomas Williamson & Helen
    Born: 22 Dec 1833
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 89, Entry 705
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Starkie - Daughter of Thomas Starkie & Betty
    Born: 12 Apr 1835
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 89, Entry 706
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Lupton - Son of Roger Lupton & Ann
    Born: 2 Apr 1835
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 89, Entry 707
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Helm - Daughter of Henry Helm & Sarah
    Born: 13 Dec 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 89, Entry 708
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bertwistle - Son of Henry Bertwistle & Alice
    Born: 18 Mar 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 89, Entry 709
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Bridge - Daughter of James Bridge & Alice
    Born: 12 Dec 1834
    Abode: Firtrees
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 89, Entry 710
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Helm - Daughter of James Helm & Eleanor
    Born: 4 May 1835
    Abode: Wallgreen
    Occupation: Factor
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 89, Entry 711
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Bertwistle - Daughter of Henry Bertwistle & Mary
    Born: 20 Apr 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 89, Entry 712
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Heys - Daughter of Mary Heys, Spinster
    Born: 11 May 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 90, Entry 713
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Boothman - Son of William Boothman & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 May 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 90, Entry 714
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shacklock - Daughter of James Shacklock & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Mar 1835
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 90, Entry 715
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Standing - Son of Briggs Standing & Ann
    Born: 18 May 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 90, Entry 716
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Pate - Son of William Pate & Ann
    Born: 8 May 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 90, Entry 717
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hope - Daughter of Henry Hope & Ann
    Born: 16 May 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 90, Entry 718
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Robinson - Daughter of Mary Ann Robinson, Widow
    Born: 11 May 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 90, Entry 719
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Ann Lane - Daughter of Samuel Lane & Martha
    Born: 24 May 1835
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Engraver
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 90, Entry 720
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Juy 12th 1835. A sermon by Rev S. J. C. Adamson for Sunday School - collection £20 6. 2. = total £20 18. 8.

 
Baptism: 30 May 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabel Anderton - Daughter of Betty Anderton, Spinster
    Born: 22 May 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 91, Entry 721
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Farrer - Son of William Farrer & Betty
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 91, Entry 722
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Monk - Daughter of Jeremiah Monk & Jane
    Born: 5 Jun 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 91, Entry 723
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Heap - Daughter of Lawrence Heap & Susanna
    Born: 31 May 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 91, Entry 724
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Robinson - Son of George Robinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Mar 1834
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 91, Entry 725
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roger Stevenson - Son of Roger Stevenson & Ann
    Born: 16 Jul 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 91, Entry 726
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Dodgeon - Son of Mary Dodgeon, Spinster
    Born: 20 Jul 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 91, Entry 727
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hargreaves - Daughter of Edmund Hargreaves & Esther
    Born: 17 Mar 1815
    Abode: Wheatley Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 91, Entry 728
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Dugdale - Son of William Dugdale & Sarah
    Born: 25 Jul 1835
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 92, Entry 729
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Whitehead - Son of Edward Whitehead & Susanna
    Born: 12 Jul 1835
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 92, Entry 730
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bramley Metcalfe - Son of Bramley Metcalfe & Alice
    Born: 11 Jul 1835
    Abode: Nailor's Green, Tottington
    Occupation: Colour Maker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 92, Entry 731
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Walmsley - Son of John Walmsley & Susanna
    Born: 6 Feb 1799
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 92, Entry 732
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Metcalf - Son of James Metcalf & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Jul 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 92, Entry 733
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Ormerod - Daughter of George Ormerod, Gentleman & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Aug 1835
    Abode: Rose Grove
    Baptised by: Wm Wood, Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 92, Entry 734
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Lawson - Daughter of Christopher Lawson & Jane
    Born: 24 Jul 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 92, Entry 735
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Whitaker - Daughter of Richard Whitaker & Ann
    Born: 25 Jun 1835
    Abode: Goldshaw
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 92, Entry 736
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Dec 20 1835. A sermon by Rev. S J. C. Adamson for Church Missionary Society - collection £5 14. 9.

 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Harrison - Son of Sarah Harrison, Spinster
    Born: 27 Aug 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 93, Entry 737
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 4 Oct 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 93, Entry 738
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Dandy - Son of Thomas Dandy & Betty
    Born: 27 Oct 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 93, Entry 739
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Hargreaves - Daughter of Robert Hargreaves & Agnes
    Born: 20 Oct 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 93, Entry 740
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Townley - Daughter of Mary Townley, Spinster
    Born: 29 Oct 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 93, Entry 741
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Wilkinson - Daughter of John Wilkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Oct 1817
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 93, Entry 742
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Kelly - Son of John Kelly & Sarah
    Born: 26 Aug 1835
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 93, Entry 743
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Holt - Daughter of James Holt & Mary
    Born: 7 Dec 1835
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 93, Entry 744
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: Sep 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Whitaker - Daughter of James Whitaker & Nancy
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [entered out of sequence without a day]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 94, Entry 745
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Simpson - Daughter of William Simpson & Mary
    Born: 4 Sep 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 94, Entry 746
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1835 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eleanor Whitaker - Daughter of Edmund Whitaker & Mary
    Born: 15 Sep 1835
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 94, Entry 747
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Mattinson - Daughter of James Mattinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Jan 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 94, Entry 748
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Webster - Son of John Webster & Ann
    Born: 7 Jan 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Beer Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 94, Entry 749
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Adcroft - Son of John Adcroft & Sarah
    Born: 6 Jan 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 94, Entry 750
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Brotherton - Daughter of John Brotherton & Cicely
    Born: 15 Sep 1835
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Tradesman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 94, Entry 751
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Proctor - Daughter of James Proctor & Betty
    Born: 25 Jan 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 94, Entry 752
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Waddington - Daughter of John Waddington & Hannah
    Born: 19 Jan 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wright
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 95, Entry 753
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Nuttall - Daughter of Henry Nuttall & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Jan 1836
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labouer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 95, Entry 754
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Moorhouse - Son of John Moorhouse & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Dec 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 95, Entry 755
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dinah Pollard - Daughter of William Pollard & Martha
    Born: 27 Jan 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 95, Entry 756
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Hitchon - Son of Peter Hitchon & Mary
    Born: 1 Jan 1836
    Abode: Northwood
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 95, Entry 757
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Edmondson - Son of Robert Edmondson & Catharine
    Born: 2 Feb 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 95, Entry 758
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Grimshaw - Son of John Grimshaw, Gentleman & Alice
    Born: 16 Feb 1836
    Abode: Higham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 95, Entry 759
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Greenhalgh - Daughter of Francis Greenhalgh & Jane
    Born: 21 Feb 1836
    Abode: Ightenhill
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 95, Entry 760
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Feb 14 1836. A sermon by Rev. S. J. C. Adamson for Society for propagating Gospel in foreign parts - collection £7 9. 0.

 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dandy - Daughter of Ann Dandy, Spinster
    Born: 10 Jan 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 96, Entry 761
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Lang - Daughter of Robinson Lang & Peggy
    Born: 3 Sep 1835
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Printere
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 96, Entry 762
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Hudson - Daughter of John Hudson & Ellen
    Born: 8 Sep 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 96, Entry 763
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher Aspden - Son of John Aspden & Betty
    Born: 7 Jun 1835
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: [entered out of sequence]
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 96, Entry 764
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Clegg - Daughter of Richard Clegg & Jane
    Born: 17 Feb 1836
    Abode: Whalley
    Occupation: Coal Dealer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 96, Entry 765
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ingham - Son of Thomas Ingham & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Feb 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 96, Entry 766
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Marshall - Son of Richard Marshall & Alice
    Born: 19 Mar 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 96, Entry 767
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Waddington Crook - Son of Joseph Crook & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Feb 1836
    Abode: Newton in Manchester
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 96, Entry 768
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
April 3 1836. A sermon for the Singers? By Rev. S. J. C. Adamson - colectioin £5 12. 1 1/2.

 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Heap - Son of George Heap & Jane
    Born: 30 Mar 1836
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 97, Entry 769
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Dean - Son of Daniel Dean & Esther
    Born: 19 Mar 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 97, Entry 770
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Duxbury - Daughter of Henry Duxbury & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Apr 1836
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 97, Entry 771
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher Hudson - Son of Charles Hudson & Mary
    Born: 22 Apr 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 97, Entry 772
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Sagar - Son of Ann Sagar, Spinster
    Born: 10 Apr 1836
    Abode: Hapton
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 97, Entry 773
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Kelly - Son of James Kelly & Sarah
    Born: 14 Feb 1836
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 97, Entry 774
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Diggle - Son of John Diggle & Sarah
    Born: 5 Apr 1836
    Abode: Gannow
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 97, Entry 775
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Heys Mansley - Son of Mary Mansley
    Born: 25 Apr 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 97, Entry 776
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Cottyer - Son of John Cottyer & Harriet
    Born: 18 Feb 1836
    Abode: Marsden
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 98, Entry 777
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Heyworth - Son of Hannah Heyworth, Spinster
    Born: 11 May 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 98, Entry 778
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heyworth - Daughter of Hannah Heyworth, Spinster
    Born: 11 May 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 98, Entry 779
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leonard Bertwistle - Son of William Bertwistle & Mary
    Born: 22 Apr 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 98, Entry 780
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Rawcliffe - Daughter of Lawrence Rawcliffe & Jane
    Born: 7 May 1836
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 98, Entry 781
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher Lancaster - Son of Benjamin Lancaster & Ann
    Born: 2 May 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 98, Entry 782
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Thomas Dawson - Son of James Dawson & Margaret
    Born: 29 Mar 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 98, Entry 783
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sara Ann Riding - Daughter of Robert Riding & Ann
    Born: 8 May 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 98, Entry 784
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Varley - Son of John Varley & Martha
    Born: 8 Jun 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 99, Entry 785
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nanny Kenyon - Daughter of William Kenyon & Nancy
    Born: 20 May 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 99, Entry 786
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Sagar - Daughter of Thomas Sagar & Alice
    Born: 1 Jun 1836
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 99, Entry 787
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Kay - Daughter of Robert Kay & Susy
    Born: 3 Jun 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 99, Entry 788
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Bridge - Daughter of James Bridge & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Jun 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 99, Entry 789
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Heap - Daughter of William Heap & Mary
    Born: 12 Jun 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 99, Entry 790
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Starkie - Daughter of James Starkie & Ann
    Born: 5 Jun 1836
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 99, Entry 791
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Waddington - Daughter of John Waddington & Alice
    Born: 1 Jun 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 99, Entry 792
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Stevenson - Son of James Stevenson & Betty
    Born: 25 May 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 100, Entry 793
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Simpson - Daughter of William Simpson & Mary
    Born: 12 Jul 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 100, Entry 794
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Montgomery - Daughter of Edward Montgomery & Jane
    Born: 18 Jun 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 100, Entry 795
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Roberts - Son of James Roberts & Jane
    Born: 12 Jun 1836
    Abode: Westclose
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 100, Entry 796
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Waddington - Son of Abraham Waddington & Susan
    Born: 14 Jul 1836
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 100, Entry 797
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Hargreaves - Daughter of Edmund Hargreaves & Hester
    Born: May 1821
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 100, Entry 798
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Brennand - Daughter of Elizabeth Brennand, Spinster
    Born: 28 Jul 1836
    Abode: Burnley
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 100, Entry 799
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bertwistle - Daughter of Thomas Bertwistle & Ann
    Born: 11 Apr 1835
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 100, Entry 800
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Aug 7 1836. A sermon by Rev. James of Burnley for Sunday Schools - collection £26. 0. 0.

 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Sagar - Daughter of Robert Sagar & Betty
    Born: 30 Jul 1836
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 101, Entry 801
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Sagar - Daughter of Hanson Sagar & Ann
    Born: 6 Jun 1836
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 101, Entry 802
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hartley - Son of Roger Hartley & Hannah
    Born: 17 Jul 1836
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 101, Entry 803
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Cronkshaw - Daughter of John Cronkshaw & Jane
    Born: 2 Jul 1836
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 101, Entry 804
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Simpson - Daughter of William Simpson & Mary
    Born: 30 Aug 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 101, Entry 805
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Whitham - Son of John Whitham & Sarah
    Born: 9 May 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 101, Entry 806
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Whitehead - Daughter of Benjamin Whitehead & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Jul 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 101, Entry 807
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Helen
    Born: 20 Jul 1836
    Abode: Sabden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 101, Entry 808
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Robinson - Daughter of Mary Robinson, Spinster
    Born: 28 Aug 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 102, Entry 809
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Webster - Daughter of William Webster & Rebecca
    Born: 30 Jul 1836
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 102, Entry 810
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lucy Wilkinson - Daughter of John Wilkinson & Margaret
    Born: 9 Aug 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 102, Entry 811
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Dyson - Son of William Dyson & Jane
    Born: 16 Aug 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 102, Entry 812
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hargreaves Brown - Son of Martin Brown & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Aug 1836
    Abode: Higham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 102, Entry 813
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Hudson - Son of James Hudson & Nancy
    Born: 18 Sep 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 102, Entry 814
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bracewell - Daughter of Benjamin Bracewell & Mary
    Born: 17 Aug 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 102, Entry 815
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sophia Jane Pollard - Daughter of Henry Pollard & Ann
    Born: 23 Sep 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 102, Entry 816
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Illingworth Whitaker - Son of Edward Whitaker & Mary
    Born: 15 Oct 1835
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 103, Entry 817
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Tattersall - Daughter of John Tattersall & Margaret
    Born: 9 Sep 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 103, Entry 818
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Bertwistle - Daughter of William Bertwistle & Maria
    Born: 1 Oct 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 103, Entry 819
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Ingham - Daughter of Martha Ingham, Spinster
    Born: 30 Oct 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 103, Entry 820
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eleanor Wyley - Daughter of John Wyley & Selina
    Born: 16 Oct 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 103, Entry 821
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Bradshaw - Daughter of Thomas Bradshaw & Sarah
    Born: 5 Oct 1836
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 103, Entry 822
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Whitham - Daughter of Miles Whitham & Mary
    Born: 5 Nov 1836
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 103, Entry 823
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Law - Son of Mary Law, Spinster
    Born: 22 Oct 1836
    Abode: Symonston
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 103, Entry 824
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peggy Whitehead - Daughter of Robert Whitehead & Helen
    Born: 26 Nov 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 104, Entry 825
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - Son of William Robinson & Isabella
    Born: 18 Nov 1836
    Abode: Roughlee
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 104, Entry 826
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Wilkinson - Son of James Wilkinson & Ann
    Born: 24 Nov 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 104, Entry 827
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1836 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Thompson - Son of Catharine Thompson, Spinster
    Born: 2 Dec 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 104, Entry 828
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Waddington - Son of Humprey Waddington & Ann
    Born: 3 Jun 1836
    Abode: Worth near Stockport
    Occupation: Agent
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 104, Entry 829
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Anderton - Daughter of Nancy Anderton, Spinster
    Born: 6 Dec 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 104, Entry 830
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mark Baxter - Son of William Baxter & Alice
    Born: 8 Nov 1836
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 104, Entry 831
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Whitehead - Daughter of Benjamin Whitehead & Betty
    Born: 16 Jul 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 104, Entry 832
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Simpson - Son of Robert Simpson & Mary
    Born: 17 Nov 1836
    Abode: Huntroyd
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 105, Entry 833
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Catharine Boothman - Daughter of James Boothman & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Nov 1836
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 105, Entry 834
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charlotte Dugdale - Daughter of James Dugdale & Helen
    Born: 18 Nov 1836
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 105, Entry 835
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Dugdale - Son of John Dugdale & Mary
    Born: 3 Aug 1821
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 105, Entry 836
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Pickup - Daughter of William Pickup & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Dec 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 105, Entry 837
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Diggle - Daughter of Thomas Diggle & Mary
    Born: 13 Jan 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: J Rushton, Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 105, Entry 838
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Dean - Daughter of James Dean & Isabella
    Born: 25 Oct 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J Rushton
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 105, Entry 839
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Whitaker - Daughter of Richard Whitaker & Ann
    Abode: Goldshaw Booth
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W Mercer
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 105, Entry 840
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Sagar - Daughter of Thomas Sagar & Ann
    Abode: Salford, Burnley
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W Mercer, Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 106, Entry 841
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Sherburn - Daughter of William Sherburn & Catharine
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W Mercer
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 106, Entry 842
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Sherburn - Son of William Sherburn & Catharine
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W Mercer
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 106, Entry 843
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Shacklock - Daughter of James Shacklock & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Jan 1837
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J Rushton
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 106, Entry 844
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Roberts - Son of John Roberts & Jane
    Born: 18 Jan 1837
    Abode: Copthurst
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J Rushton
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 106, Entry 845
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Crispin Dugdale - Son of Richard Dugdale & Betty
    Born: 25 Oct 1826
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 106, Entry 846
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bracewell - Daughter of Humphrey Bracewell & Betty
    Born: 13 Jan 1837
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 106, Entry 847
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Hodgson - Daughter of Robert Hodgson & Betty
    Born: 19 Feb 1837
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Boatsman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 106, Entry 848
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
April 2 1837. A sermon for Singers - collected £3 17. 0.

 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Wood - Daughter of James Wood & Catharine
    Born: 1 Aug 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 107, Entry 849
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Lonsdale - Daughter of Betty Lonsdale, Spinster
    Born: 1 Jan 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 107, Entry 850
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Kelly - Daughter of Samuel Kelly & Selina
    Born: 22 Feb 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 107, Entry 851
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Monk - Daughter of Jeremiah Monk & Jane
    Born: 14 Mar 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 107, Entry 852
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hodgson - Son of Abraham Hodgson & Isabella
    Born: 18 Mar 1837
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Boatsman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 107, Entry 853
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Francis McIntosh - Son of Francis McIntosh & Ann
    Born: 5 Mar 1837
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 107, Entry 854
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Aldred - Son of Isaac Aldred & Mary
    Born: 31 Jan 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 107, Entry 855
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Southworth - Son of Benjamin Southworth & Margaret
    Born: 2 Feb 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 107, Entry 856
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - Son of Richard Taylor & Harriet
    Born: 11 Mar 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 108, Entry 857
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Wilkinson - Son of Thomas Wilkinson & Alice
    Born: 6 Mar 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 108, Entry 858
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Wilkinson - Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson & Alice
    Born: 18 Jul 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 108, Entry 859
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hester Wilkinson - Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson & Alice
    Born: 9 Mar 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 108, Entry 860
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Robinson - Son of William Robinson & Nancy
    Born: 20 Mar 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 108, Entry 861
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Robinson - Daughter of William Robinson & Nancy
    Born: 14 Feb 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 108, Entry 862
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ulysses Hollin - Son of Thomas Hollin & Betty
    Born: 13 Sep 1823
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 108, Entry 863
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Diggle - Son of Richard Diggle & Helen
    Born: 11 Apr 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coaldealer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 108, Entry 864
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Simpson - Daughter of John Simpson & Ann
    Born: 7 Feb 1837
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 109, Entry 865
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Robinson - Daughter of Mary Robinson, Spinster
    Born: 8 Apr 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 109, Entry 866
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Heap - Daughter of Thomas Heap & Ann
    Born: 11 Apr 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 109, Entry 867
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Heap - Daughter of Thomas Heap & Ann
    Born: 11 Apr 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 109, Entry 868
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Helm - Daughter of James Helm & Helen
    Born: 19 Apr 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 109, Entry 869
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Ingham - Son of James Ingham & Alice
    Born: 12 Mar 1837
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 109, Entry 870
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hodgson - Son of Abraham Hodgson & Isabella
    Born: 18 Mar 1837
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Boatsman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 109, Entry 871
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Law - Son of Edward Law & Margaret
    Born: 30 Apr 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 109, Entry 872
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Law - Daughter of James Law & Mary
    Born: 25 Nov 1822
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 110, Entry 873
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Robinson - Son of Henry Robinson & Helen
    Born: 7 Mar 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 110, Entry 874
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hitchon - Daughter of Robert Hitchon & Helen
    Born: 24 May 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 110, Entry 875
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Whitaker - Daughter of Bridget Whitaker, Spinster
    Born: 17 May 1837
    Abode: Hapton
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 110, Entry 876
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Bulcock - Son of James Bulcock & Ann
    Born: 18 Mar 1837
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 110, Entry 877
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Martha
    Born: 27 Oct 1829
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 110, Entry 878
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Telemachus Ainsworth - Son of Andrew Ainsworth & Mary
    Born: 22 Apr 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 110, Entry 879
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Simpson - Daughter of Wm. Simpson & Mary
    Born: 4 Sep 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 110, Entry 880
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Waddington - Daughter of James Waddington & Sarah
    Born: 7 Jan 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 111, Entry 881
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Cronkshaw - Daughter of Maria Cronkshaw, Spinster
    Born: 27 Jan 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 111, Entry 882
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Dawson - Son of John Dawson & Margaret
    Born: 6 Jul 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 111, Entry 883
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Whitham - Son of John Whitham & Betty
    Born: 3 Dec 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 111, Entry 884
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitham - Daughter of James Whitham & Mary
    Born: 12 Jun 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 111, Entry 885
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cockshutt - Daughter of David Cockshutt & Mary
    Born: 17 Aug 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 111, Entry 886
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Wm. Cockshutt - Son of Thos. Cockshutt & Ann
    Born: 17 Feb 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 111, Entry 887
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Cockshutt - Son of Thomas Cockshutt & Ann
    Born: 24 Jul 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 111, Entry 888
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Simpson - Son of John Simpson & Bella
    Born: 4 Apr 1837
    Abode: Whitelee
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 112, Entry 889
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Sagar - Daughter of Hanson Sagar & Ann
    Born: 28 Jun 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 112, Entry 890
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Varley - Daughter of Sarah Varley
    Born: 5 Mar 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 112, Entry 891
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hanson Sagar - Son of Benjamin Sagar & Catharine
    Born: 9 Jan 1804
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 112, Entry 892
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bertwistle - Son of John Bertwistle & Hannah
    Born: 24 Jun 1837
    Abode: Slade
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 112, Entry 893
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Wade - Daughter of John Wade & Mary
    Born: 15 Jun 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 112, Entry 894
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Stevenson - Son of John Stevenson & Susy
    Born: 21 Jun 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 112, Entry 895
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Stevenson - Son of John Stevenson & Susy
    Born: 29 Feb 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 112, Entry 896
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Stevenson - Son of John Stevenson & Susy
    Born: 22 Feb 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 113, Entry 897
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thos. Townley - Son of Nicholas Townley & Ellen
    Born: 18 Dec 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 113, Entry 898
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Townley - Daughter of Nicholas Townley & Ellen
    Born: 10 Jun 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 113, Entry 899
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Siddle - Son of Henry Siddle & Susanna
    Born: 9 Jan 1800
    Abode: Castle Clough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 113, Entry 900
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Moorhouse - Daughter of John Moorhouse & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 May 1831
    Abode: Lowerhouse
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 113, Entry 901
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Moorhouse - Son of John Moorhouse & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Apr 1834
    Abode: Lowerhouse
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 113, Entry 902
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Demby - Son of Thomas Demby & Mary
    Born: 5 Jun 1837
    Abode: Old Road Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 113, Entry 903
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Demby - Daughter of Thomas Demby & Mary
    Born: 14 Sep 1829
    Abode: Old Road Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 113, Entry 904
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Holland - Daughter of Harrison Holland & Jane
    Born: 9 Dec 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 114, Entry 905
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Holland - Son of Harrison Holland & Jane
    Born: 1 Aug 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 114, Entry 906
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Holland - Son of Harrison Holland & Jane
    Born: 9 Feb 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 114, Entry 907
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Holt - Daughter of James Holt & Mary
    Born: 13 Feb 1824
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 114, Entry 908
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Holt - Daughter of James Holt & Mary
    Born: 24 Nov 1825
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 114, Entry 909
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Spencer - Son of William Spencer & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Apr 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 114, Entry 910
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Bradshaw - Son of John Bradshaw & Sarah
    Born: 4 Mar 1823
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 114, Entry 911
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Bradshaw - Daughter of John Bradshaw & Sarah
    Born: 28 Mar 1825
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 114, Entry 912
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Heywood - Son of John Heywood & Ellen
    Born: 24 Dec 1824
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 115, Entry 913
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Miles Pollard - Son of Miles Pollard & Betty
    Born: 13 Jun 1831
    Abode: Highton Hill Park
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 115, Entry 914
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Whitaker - Son of Henry Whitaker & Ann
    Born: 9 Jun 1835
    Abode: New St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 115, Entry 915
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Webster - Son of Richard Webster & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Dec 1835
    Abode: Club St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 115, Entry 916
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hitchon - Daughter of Robert Hitchon & Ellen
    Born: 24 May 1837
    Abode: Lodge, Padiham
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 115, Entry 917
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Wilkinson - Daughter of John Wilkinson & Sarah
    Born: 12 Aug 1835
    Abode: Westclose
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 115, Entry 918
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Wilkinson - Daughter of John Wilkinson & Sarah
    Born: 7 Apr 1837
    Abode: Westclose
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 115, Entry 919
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Whitaker - Daughter of Robert Whitaker & Mary
    Born: 16 May 1837
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 115, Entry 920
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Robinson - Daughter of Henry Robinson
    Born: 28 Mar 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 116, Entry 921
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Robinson - Son of Henry Robinson
    Born: 7 Mar 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 116, Entry 922
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Robinson - Son of Henry Robinson
    Born: 27 Sep 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 116, Entry 923
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Robinson - Daughter of Henry Robinson
    Born: 4 Jun 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 116, Entry 924
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Anderton - Son of James Anderton
    Born: 2 Mar 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 116, Entry 925
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Anderton - Son of James Anderton
    Born: 7 Jun 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 116, Entry 926
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Angelina Rawstron - Daughter of James Rawstron
    Born: 8 Dec 1829
    Abode: Castle Clough
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 116, Entry 927
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rawstron - Daughter of James Rawstron
    Born: 15 Feb 1832
    Abode: Castle Clough
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 116, Entry 928
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Rawstron - Son of James Rawstron
    Born: 31 Jan 1835
    Abode: Castle Clough
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 117, Entry 929
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Rawstron - Son of James Rawstron
    Born: 9 Dec 1836
    Abode: Castle Clough
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 117, Entry 930
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Sutcliffe - Daughter of John Sutcliffe
    Born: 16 Aug 1834
    Abode: Cheapside
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 117, Entry 931
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Lupton - Son of Roger Lupton
    Born: 2 Apr 1835
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 117, Entry 932
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Middlebrough - Son of Thomas Middlebrough & Ann
    Born: 2 Jun 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 117, Entry 933
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thompson - Son of James Thompson
    Born: 26 Dec 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 117, Entry 934
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Pollard - Daughter of Henry Pollard
    Born: 17 Mar 1835
    Abode: Highton Hill Park
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 117, Entry 935
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Astin - Son of Joseph Astin
    Born: 8 May 1833
    Abode: Highton Hill Park
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 117, Entry 936
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Duxbury - Son of Robert Duxbury & Hannah
    Born: 20 May 1837
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 118, Entry 937
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Whitaker - Daughter of Robert Whitaker & Mary
    Born: 16 Jun 1819
    Abode: Lowerhouse
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 118, Entry 938
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Whitham - Son of John Whitham & Sarah
    Born: 8 May 1836
    Abode: Club St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 118, Entry 939
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Chadwick - Daughter of William Chadwick & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 May 1824
    Abode: Lowerhouse
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 118, Entry 940
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Chadwick - Daughter of William Chadwick & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Apr 1826
    Abode: Lowerhouse
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 118, Entry 941
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rosanna Chadwick - Daughter of William Chadwick & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Jan 1833
    Abode: Lowerhouse
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 118, Entry 942
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Wood - Daughter of James Wood & Catharine
    Born: 6 Apr 1828
    Abode: Craggs Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 118, Entry 943
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wood - Son of James Wood & Catharine
    Born: 6 May 1830
    Abode: Craggs Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 118, Entry 944
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Wood - Daughter of James Wood & Catharine
    Born: 5 Apr 1833
    Abode: Craggs Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 119, Entry 945
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Wood - Daughter of James Wood & Catharine
    Born: 1 Aug 1836
    Abode: Craggs Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 119, Entry 946
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Riley - Daughter of Ellen Riley
    Born: 14 Sep 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 119, Entry 947
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Wade - Son of Thomas Wade & Margaret
    Born: 27 Sep 1832
    Abode: High Whitaker
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 119, Entry 948
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Wade - Daughter of Thomas Wade & Margaret
    Born: 30 Oct 1836
    Abode: High Whitaker
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 119, Entry 949
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Whitehead - Daughter of Anthony Whitehead & Sarah
    Born: 14 Dec 1827
    Abode: Old Chapel, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 119, Entry 950
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Whitehead - Son of Anthony Whitehead & Sarah
    Born: 21 Dec 1830
    Abode: Old Chapel, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 119, Entry 951
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Whitehead - Son of Anthony Whitehead & Sarah
    Born: 31 Mar 1834
    Abode: Old Chapel, Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 119, Entry 952
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Winterbottom - Daughter of James Winterbottom & Mary
    Born: 23 Jan 1819
    Abode: Northwood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 120, Entry 953
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Winterbottom - Daughter of James Winterbottom & Mary
    Born: 17 Sep 1821
    Abode: Northwood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 120, Entry 954
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Lucas - Daughter of John Lucas & Ellen
    Born: 29 Apr 1817
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 120, Entry 955
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Lucas - Daughter of John Lucas & Ellen
    Born: 29 Mar 1820
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 120, Entry 956
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Lucas - Daughter of John Lucas & Ellen
    Born: 31 Jan 1823
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 120, Entry 957
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Kelly - Daughter of Alice Kelly
    Born: 2 Aug 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 120, Entry 958
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Cockshutt - Daughter of Susy Cockshutt
    Born: 9 Jun 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 120, Entry 959
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Sagar - Daughter of John Sagar & Betty
    Born: 28 Aug 1825
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 120, Entry 960
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Laycock - Daughter of William Laycock & Hannah
    Born: 26 May 1837
    Abode: Cheapside
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 121, Entry 961
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Sagar - Daughter of Yates Sagar & Jane
    Born: 29 Apr 1836
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 121, Entry 962
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Moorhouse - Son of Frederic Moorhouse & Margaret
    Born: 28 Apr 1836
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 121, Entry 963
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esau Peacock - Son of Joseph Peacock & Mary
    Born: 3 Jan 1836
    Abode: Hall Hillock
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 121, Entry 964
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Betty
    Born: 10 May 1837
    Abode: Heightside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 121, Entry 965
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitaker - Daughter of Nicholas Whitaker & Mary
    Born: 17 Sep 1830
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 121, Entry 966
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Marquis - Daughter of William Marquis & Ann
    Born: 1 May 1807
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 121, Entry 967
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Whitaker - Son of William Whitaker & Betty
    Born: 17 Jul 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 121, Entry 968
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Astin - Daughter of Joseph Astin
    Born: 8 May 1833
    Abode: Highton Hill Park
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 122, Entry 969
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Astin - Son of Joseph Astin
    Born: 6 Nov
    Abode: Ightenhill Park
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 122, Entry 970
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Whitaker - Son of Thomas Whitaker
    Born: 6 Apr 1826
    Abode: Cheapside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 122, Entry 971
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Whitaker - Son of Thomas Whitaker
    Born: 10 Mar 1828
    Abode: Cheapside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 122, Entry 972
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Daughter of George Haworth
    Born: 13 Dec
    Abode: Altham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 122, Entry 973
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thorop Robinson - Son of George Robinson
    Born: 5 Jan 1836
    Abode: Firtrees
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 122, Entry 974
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Haworth - Son of James Haworth
    Born: 17 Jun 1826
    Abode: Heightside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 122, Entry 975
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Haworth - Son of James Haworth
    Born: 2 Nov 1836
    Abode: Meadow Top, Northwood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 122, Entry 976
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Wilkinson - Daughter of William Wilkinson
    Born: 7 Nov 1823
    Abode: Slade
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 123, Entry 977
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - Daughter of William Wilkinson
    Born: 15 Apr 1828
    Abode: Slade
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 123, Entry 978
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Wilkinson - Son of William Wilkinson
    Born: 3 Oct 1831
    Abode: Slade
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 123, Entry 979
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Wilkinson - Daughter of William Wilkinson
    Born: 28 Dec 1836
    Abode: Slade
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 123, Entry 980
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - Son of Thomas Wilkinson
    Born: 21 Oct 1813
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 123, Entry 981
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Pickles - Son of Matthew Pickles
    Born: 1 Apr 1819
    Abode: Lowerhouse
    Occupation: Skinner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 123, Entry 982
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Webster - Daughter of John Webster
    Born: 19 Dec 1828
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 123, Entry 983
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Fort - Son of Henry Fort
    Born: 31 Dec 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 123, Entry 984
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Whitaker - Daughter of William Whitaker & Betty
    Born: 6 Feb 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 124, Entry 985
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Stevenson - Daughter of Jeremiah Stevenson & Nancy
    Born: 28 Dec 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 124, Entry 986
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Cockshutt - Son of Susy Cockshutt
    Born: 26 Jun 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 124, Entry 987
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thompson - Son of William Thompson & Betty
    Born: 20 Apr 1824
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 124, Entry 988
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Thompson - Son of William Thompson & Betty
    Born: 5 Dec 1826
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 124, Entry 989
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Thompson - Son of William Thompson & Betty
    Born: 5 Feb 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 124, Entry 990
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Midgley Thompson - Son of William Thompson & Betty
    Born: 10 Mar 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 124, Entry 991
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Dean - Daughter of John Dean & Ann
    Born: 31 Jan 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 124, Entry 992
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Ann
    Born: 16 Oct 1836
    Abode: Croft Top
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 125, Entry 993
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Willmoor - Son of Henry Willmoor & Ellen
    Born: 5 Oct 1835
    Abode: Croft Top
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 125, Entry 994
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilmore - Daughter of Henry Wilmore & Ellen
    Born: 5 Apr 1829
    Abode: Croft Top
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 125, Entry 995
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Crawshaw - Daughter of Martha Crawshaw
    Born: 12 Nov 1825
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 125, Entry 996
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Crawshaw - Daughter of Martha Crawshaw
    Born: 12 Nov 1825
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 125, Entry 997
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilkinson - Daughter of John Wilkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Feb 1823
    Abode: Copthurst
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 125, Entry 998
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Ainsworth - Daughter of Benjamin Ainsworth & Catharine
    Born: 14 Apr 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 125, Entry 999
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Ormerod - Daughter of James Ormerod & Alice
    Born: 5 Apr 1829?
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 125, Entry 1000
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Ormerod - Son of James Ormerod & Alice
    Born: 27 Dec 1832
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 126, Entry 1001
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ormerod - Daughter of James Ormerod & Alice
    Born: 21 Jul 1835
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 126, Entry 1002
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Bradshaw - Daughter of William Bradshaw & Jane
    Born: 17 Dec 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 126, Entry 1003
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Bradshaw - Daughter of William Bradshaw & Jane
    Born: 19 Mar 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 126, Entry 1004
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - Daughter of Ann Wilkinson
    Born: 23 May 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 126, Entry 1005
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Hitchon - Daughter of Richard Hitchon & Easter
    Born: 6 Jun 1802
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 126, Entry 1006
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Hitchon - Daughter of Richard Hitchon & Easter
    Born: 12 Jan 1804
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 126, Entry 1007
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Francis Hitchon - Son of Richard Hitchon & Easter
    Born: 18 Dec 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 126, Entry 1008
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thompson Hitchon - Son of Richard Hitchon & Easter
    Born: 6 Nov 1824
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 127, Entry 1009
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Dewhurst - Son of Thomas Dewhurst & Sarah
    Born: 7 Nov 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 127, Entry 1010
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Dewhurst - Daughter of Thomas Dewhurst & Sarah
    Born: 15 Apr 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 127, Entry 1011
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Padiham - Daughter of John Padiham & Susanna
    Born: 21 Oct 1824
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 127, Entry 1012
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Padiham - Son of John Padiham & Susanna
    Born: 16 Jul 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 127, Entry 1013
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Cronkshaw - Daughter of Nancy Cronkshaw
    Born: 19 Nov 1822
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 127, Entry 1014
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Wilkinson - Son of James Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 26 Feb 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 127, Entry 1015
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - Son of James Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 15 Jan 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 127, Entry 1016
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Wilkinson - Son of James Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 16 Jan 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 128, Entry 1017
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Monk - Daughter of James Monk & Nancy
    Born: 28 Mar 1810
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 128, Entry 1018
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Holland - Daughter of William Holland & Hannah
    Born: 26 Oct 1825
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 128, Entry 1019
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Holland - Son of William Holland & Hannah
    Born: 17 Apr 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 128, Entry 1020
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Holland - Son of William Holland & Hannah
    Born: 12 Aug 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 128, Entry 1021
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margt. Whittaker - Daughter of Richard Whittaker & Ann
    Born: 23 Jun 1821
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 128, Entry 1022
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Whalley - Daughter of James Whalley & Martha
    Born: 8 Apr 1810
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 128, Entry 1023
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ormerod Heyes - Son of Mary Heyes
    Born: 7 Jun 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 128, Entry 1024
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Heyes - Daughter of Richard Heyes & Mary
    Born: 2 Sep 1824
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 129, Entry 1025
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ezekiel Wilkinson - Son of John Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 16 Jun 1816
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 129, Entry 1026
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Wilkinson - Daughter of John Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 14 Oct 1820
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 129, Entry 1027
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - Daughter of John Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 20 Nov 1822
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 129, Entry 1028
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - Daughter of John Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 13 Jan 1825
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 129, Entry 1029
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - Son of John Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 12 May 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 129, Entry 1030
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patience Whittaker - Daughter of Robert Whittaker & Catharine
    Born: 12 Jul 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 129, Entry 1031
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - Daughter of Richard Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 23 Dec 1791
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 129, Entry 1032
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Ainsworth - Son of Ann Ainsworth
    Born: 25 Mar 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 130, Entry 1033
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Heyes - Son of George Heyes & Grace
    Born: 25 Dec 1804
    Abode: Rushton
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 130, Entry 1034
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Briggs Standing - Son of William Standing & Mary
    Born: 22 Jul 1796
    Abode: Altham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 130, Entry 1035
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Anderton - Son of George Anderton & Mary
    Born: 7 Aug 1826
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 130, Entry 1036
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Anderton - Son of George Anderton & Mary
    Born: 11 Dec 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 130, Entry 1037
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Anderton - Daughter of George Anderton & Mary
    Born: 14 Jan 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 130, Entry 1038
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Riding - Son of George Riding & Grace
    Born: 6 Mar 1824
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Ragman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 130, Entry 1039
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ashton - Daughter of James Ashton & Margaret
    Born: 10 Oct 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 130, Entry 1040
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ashton - Son of James Ashton & Margaret
    Born: 27 May 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 131, Entry 1041
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Ashton - Son of James Ashton & Margaret
    Born: 6 Dec 1837 [sic]
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 131, Entry 1042
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Wilkinson - Daughter of George Wilkinson & Betty
    Born: 21 Oct 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 131, Entry 1043
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Wilkinson - Daughter of George Wilkinson & Betty
    Born: 8 Nov 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 131, Entry 1044
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - Son of George Wilkinson & Betty
    Born: 9 Apr 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 131, Entry 1045
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Hadcroft - Daughter of John Hadcroft & Sarah
    Born: 1 Nov 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 131, Entry 1046
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Stevenson - Daughter of Agnes Stevenson, Spinster
    Born: 1 May 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 131, Entry 1047
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Holland - Daughter of David Holland & Margaret
    Born: 7 Jan 1816
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 131, Entry 1048
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Wilkinson - Daughter of William Wilkinson & Hannah
    Born: 3 Oct 1823
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 132, Entry 1049
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Southworth - Daughter of Benjamin Southworth & Margaret
    Born: 5 Dec 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blockcutter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 132, Entry 1050
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Helm - Daughter of John Helm & Nancy
    Born: 9 Apr 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 132, Entry 1051
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Varley - Daughter of Elizabeth Varley, Spinster
    Born: 14 Mar 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 132, Entry 1052
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Solomon Cryer - Son of Abraham Cryer & Ann
    Born: 12 Aug 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 132, Entry 1053
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cryer - Daughter of Abraham Cryer & Ann
    Born: 5 Nov 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 132, Entry 1054
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Cryer - Son of Abraham Cryer & Ann
    Born: 10 Jul 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 132, Entry 1055
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hirst - Son of Henry Hirst & Betty
    Born: 11 Nov 1812
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 132, Entry 1056
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Willion - Son of John Willion & Nancy
    Born: 26 Jun 1826
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 133, Entry 1057
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Willion - Daughter of John Willion & Nancy
    Born: 23 Jun 1826
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 133, Entry 1058
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Webster - Daughter of John Webster & Ann
    Born: 23 Jun 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 133, Entry 1059
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bridge - Son of James Bridge & Alice
    Born: 15 Jun 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 133, Entry 1060
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Benjamin Lonsdale - Son of Henry Lonsdale & Margaret
    Born: 1 May 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 133, Entry 1061
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Lonsdale - Son of Henry Lonsdale & Margaret
    Born: 27 Apr 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 133, Entry 1062
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Dewhurst - Daughter of Henry Dewhurst & Jane
    Born: 8 Apr 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 133, Entry 1063
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sagar Haythorn - Son of Mary Haythorn, Spinster
    Born: 4 Oct 1813
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 133, Entry 1064
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Barrow - Daughter of Peter Barrow & Alice
    Born: 14 Apr 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 134, Entry 1065
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Holland - Daughter of Thomas Holland & Ann
    Born: 7 Apr 1824
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 134, Entry 1066
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Holland - Daughter of Thomas Holland & Ann
    Born: 20 Mar 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 134, Entry 1067
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Thompson - Son of James Thompson & Ann
    Born: 21 Dec 1823
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 134, Entry 1068
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Thompson - Daughter of James Thompson & Ann
    Born: 15 Apr 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 134, Entry 1069
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thompson - Son of James Thompson & Ann
    Born: 10 Apr 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 134, Entry 1070
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Thompson - Son of James Thompson & Ann
    Born: 11 Jun 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 134, Entry 1071
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Thompson - Daughter of James Thompson & Ann
    Born: 3 Dec 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 134, Entry 1072
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Waddington - Daughter of Humphrey Waddington & Sarah
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wright
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 135, Entry 1073
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Coupe - Daughter of Isaac Coupe & Mary
    Born: 8 Jun 1820
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 135, Entry 1074
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Campbell - Son of Thomas Campbell & Sarah
    Born: 2 Sep 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 135, Entry 1075
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Ann
    Born: 25 Dec 1825
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 135, Entry 1076
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Ann
    Born: 26 Jul 1828
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 135, Entry 1077
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Ann
    Born: 13 Aug 1830
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 135, Entry 1078
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Whitaker - Son of John Whitaker & Ann
    Born: 20 Jul 1833
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 135, Entry 1079
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Ann
    Born: 26 Jul 1835
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 135, Entry 1080
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Whitaker - Son of John Whitaker & Ann
    Born: 23 Jul [sic] 1837
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 136, Entry 1081
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Moor - Daughter of Sarah Moor, Spinster
    Abode: Habergham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 136, Entry 1082
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Heys - Son of George Heys & Grace
    Born: 14 Apr 1810
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 136, Entry 1083
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Sagar - Son of John Sagar & Ann
    Born: 7 Dec 1817
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Game Keeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 136, Entry 1084
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Sutcliffe - Son of John Sutcliffe & Dinah
    Born: Nov 1816
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 136, Entry 1085
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wade - Son of William Wade & Amelia
    Born: 25 Apr 1837
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 136, Entry 1086
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Mar 1817
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 136, Entry 1087
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Daughter of James Haworth & Helen
    Born: 3 Jun 1837
    Abode: Altham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 136, Entry 1088
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rickman Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Alice
    Born: 13 Jul 1831
    Abode: Altham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 137, Entry 1089
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Admiral Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Alice
    Born: 18 Nov 1829
    Abode: Altham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 137, Entry 1090
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - Son of Isaac Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 16 Mar 1833
    Abode: Altham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 137, Entry 1091
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hargreaves - Daughter of Isaac Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 10 Jan 1835
    Abode: Altham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 137, Entry 1092
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Sagar - Son of William Sagar & Helen
    Born: 31 Oct 1818
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 137, Entry 1093
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Bradshaw - Son of Henry Bradshaw & Sarah
    Born: 29 Jun 1837
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 137, Entry 1094
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Ormerod - Daughter of Robert Ormerod & Mary
    Born: 17 Nov 1818
    Abode: Whalley
    Occupation: Toll Keeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 137, Entry 1095
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ormerod - Daughter of Robert Ormerod & Mary
    Born: 24 Apr 1823
    Abode: Whalley
    Occupation: Toll Keeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 137, Entry 1096
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Abraham Ormerod - Son of Robert Ormerod & Mary
    Born: 8 Sep 1825
    Abode: Whalley
    Occupation: Toll Keeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 138, Entry 1097
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Ormerod - Son of Robert Ormerod & Mary
    Born: 25 Dec 1827
    Abode: Whalley
    Occupation: Toll Keeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 138, Entry 1098
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ormerod - Daughter of Robert Ormerod & Mary
    Born: 27 Mar 1830
    Abode: Whalley
    Occupation: Toll Keeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 138, Entry 1099
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Ormerod - Son of Robert Ormerod & Mary
    Born: 22 Aug 1834
    Abode: Whalley
    Occupation: Toll Keeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 138, Entry 1100
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rachael Grymshaw - Daughter of John Grymshaw & Alice
    Born: 9 Jun 1837
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 138, Entry 1101
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hitchon - Son of Richard Hitchon & Jane
    Born: 2 Jul 1816
    Abode: Read
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 138, Entry 1102
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Helm - Son of John Helm & Mary
    Born: 24 Jun 1817
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 138, Entry 1103
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Webster - Son of William Webster & Elizabeth
    Born: 1823
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 138, Entry 1104
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Stott Lawson - Son of Christopher Lawson & Jane
    Born: 3 Mar 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Corn Dealer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 139, Entry 1105
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maria Winterbottom - Daughter of James Winterbottom & Mary
    Born: 20 Feb 1833
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 139, Entry 1106
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hugh Winterbottom - Son of James Winterbottom & Mary
    Born: 19 Jan 1835
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 139, Entry 1107
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Brown - Son of William Brown & Alice
    Born: 3 Mar 1837
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 139, Entry 1108
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Birtwistle - Son of Hannah Birtwistle, Spinster
    Born: 26 Aug 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 139, Entry 1109
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Heap - Daughter of William Heap & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Jun 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 139, Entry 1110
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Fort - Daughter of Henry Fort
    Born: 29 Aug 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 139, Entry 1111
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Shacklock - Daughter of John Shacklock
    Born: 28 Feb 1826
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 139, Entry 1112
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Shacklock - Daughter of John Shacklock
    Born: 17 Apr 1829
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 140, Entry 1113
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Shacklock - Daughter of John Shacklock
    Born: 6 Feb 1831
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 140, Entry 1114
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Shacklock - Daughter of John Shacklock
    Born: 1 Jan 1833
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 140, Entry 1115
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hudson - Son of John Hudson
    Born: 18 Aug 1813
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 140, Entry 1116
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Hudson - Daughter of John Hudson
    Born: 13 Mar 1821
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 140, Entry 1117
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Hudson - Daughter of John Hudson
    Born: 28 Aug 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 140, Entry 1118
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hudson - Daughter of John Hudson
    Born: 10 Feb 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 140, Entry 1119
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Hudson - Son of Charles Hudson
    Born: 2 Apr 1823
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 140, Entry 1120
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Whittaker - Daughter of James Whittaker
    Born: 31 Dec 1822
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 141, Entry 1121
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Whittaker - Daughter of James Whittaker
    Born: 6 Dec 1824
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 141, Entry 1122
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Whittaker - Son of James Whittaker
    Born: 31 Dec 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 141, Entry 1123
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Daniel Hawthorn - Son of Daniel Hawthorn
    Born: 26 Oct 1836
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 141, Entry 1124
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Crier - Daughter of John Crier
    Born: 4 Jan 1835
    Abode: Highton Hill Park
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 141, Entry 1125
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - Daughter of Richard Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 29 Jul 1825
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 141, Entry 1126
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Wilkinson - Son of Richard Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 2 Jul 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 141, Entry 1127
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - Son of Richard Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 19 Aug 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 141, Entry 1128
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher Wilkinson - Son of Richard Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 27 Jul 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 142, Entry 1129
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Yates - Son of Richard Yates & Ann
    Born: 23 Sep 1825
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 142, Entry 1130
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helm Wilkinson - Son of Elizabeth Wilkinson
    Born: 3 Dec 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 142, Entry 1131
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Hudson - Son of William Hudson & Ellen
    Born: 6 Jan 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 142, Entry 1132
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Hudson - Daughter of William Hudson & Ellen
    Born: 8 Mar 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wevaer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 142, Entry 1133
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - Son of Mary Robinson
    Born: 22 Mar 1820
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 142, Entry 1134
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - Son of Robert Wilkinson & Sarah
    Born: 4 Nov 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 142, Entry 1135
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thompson - Daughter of Henry Thompson & Betty
    Born: 30 May 1821
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 142, Entry 1136
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Thompson - Son of Thomas Thompson & Susanna
    Born: 11 Sep 1835
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 143, Entry 1137
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thompson - Son of Thomas Thompson & Susanna
    Born: 19 Sep 1836
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 143, Entry 1138
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Sagar - Daughter of Richard Sagar & Sarah
    Born: 4 Apr 1824
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 143, Entry 1139
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Helm - Daughter of Mary Helm
    Born: 27 Nov 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 143, Entry 1140
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Sadler - Son of James Sadler & Ann
    Born: 17 Aug 1835
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 143, Entry 1141
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Standing - Daughter of Briggs Standing & Ann
    Born: 10 Nov 1823
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 143, Entry 1142
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Wilkinson - Daughter of Alice Wilkinson
    Born: 16 Mar 1819
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 143, Entry 1143
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - Daughter of Alice Wilkinson
    Born: 16 Mar 1819
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 143, Entry 1144
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Helm - Daughter of Henry Helm & Sarah
    Born: 5 Jul 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 144, Entry 1145
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Helm - Son of Henry Helm & Sarah
    Born: 29 Dec 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 144, Entry 1146
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Helm - Daughter of Henry Helm & Sarah
    Born: 15 Apr 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 144, Entry 1147
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Helm - Son of Henry Helm & Sarah
    Born: 25 Apr 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 144, Entry 1148
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ingham - Son of Henry Ingham & Esther
    Born: 16 Mar 1835
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 144, Entry 1149
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Stevenson - Son of Robert Stevenson & Mary
    Born: 24 Mar 1825
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 144, Entry 1150
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Stevenson - Son of Robert Stevenson & Mary
    Born: 18 Jun 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 144, Entry 1151
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Stevenson - Daughter of Robert Stevenson & Mary
    Born: 20 May 1821
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 144, Entry 1152
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Stevenson - Son of Henry Stevenson & Betty
    Born: 18 Dec 1825
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 145, Entry 1153
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Stevenson - Daughter of Henry Stevenson & Betty
    Born: 17 Dec 1823
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 145, Entry 1154
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Jul 1818
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 145, Entry 1155
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Dewhurst - Son of William Dewhurst & Sarah
    Born: 6 Jun 1822
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 145, Entry 1156
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Dewhurst - Daughter of William Dewhurst & Sarah
    Born: 19 Mar 1818
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 145, Entry 1157
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Dewhurst - Daughter of William Dewhurst & Sarah
    Born: 16 Apr 1826
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 145, Entry 1158
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - Son of William Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 16 Dec 1811
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 145, Entry 1159
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Dewhurst - Son of Henry Dewhurst & Isabella
    Born: 26 Oct 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 145, Entry 1160
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maria Dewhurst - Daughter of Henry Dewhurst & Isabella
    Born: 6 Apr 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 146, Entry 1161
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Dewhurst - Son of Henry Dewhurst & Isabella
    Born: 1 Oct 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 146, Entry 1162
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ingham - Daughter of Ann Ingham
    Born: 5 Feb 1826
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 146, Entry 1163
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Anderton - Son of John Anderton & Nancy
    Born: 10 Jan 1790
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 146, Entry 1164
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tomlinson - Daughter of Ambrose Tomlinson & Alice
    Born: 9 Dec 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 146, Entry 1165
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Catharine Dean - Daughter of Lettice Dean
    Born: 18 Oct 1825
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 146, Entry 1166
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Dean - Daughter of Lettice Dean
    Born: 28 Jun 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 146, Entry 1167
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Dean - Daughter of Lettice Dean
    Born: 3 Jul 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 146, Entry 1168
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martin Lord - Son of William Lord & Maria
    Born: 6 Nov 1821
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 147, Entry 1169
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - Son of William Hargreaves
    Born: 8 Dec 1835
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 147, Entry 1170
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Josiah Wilkinson - Son of Anthony Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 15 Jul 1819
    Abode: Cheapside
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 147, Entry 1171
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Pilling - Daughter of John Pilling
    Born: 1 Sep 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 147, Entry 1172
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Pilling - Daughter of John Pilling
    Born: 3 Jun 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 147, Entry 1173
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Yates - Son of Lawrence Yates
    Born: 25 Dec 1803
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 147, Entry 1174
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Robinson - Daughter of Robinson Robinson & Rosey
    Born: 4 Mar 1818
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 147, Entry 1175
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - Son of Robinson Robinson & Rosey
    Born: 23 Mar 1820
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 147, Entry 1176
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Robinson - Daughter of Robinson Robinson & Rosey
    Born: 17 Jul 1822
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 148, Entry 1177
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robinson - Son of Robinson Robinson & Rosey
    Born: 3 Mar 1824
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 148, Entry 1178
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Humphrey Waddington - Son of Alice Waddington
    Born: 29 Jul 1812
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 148, Entry 1179
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Green - Daughter of James Green & Alice
    Born: 11 May 1825
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 148, Entry 1180
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Green - Son of James Green & Alice
    Born: 23 Dec 1824
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 148, Entry 1181
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Green - Son of James Green & Alice
    Born: 29 May 1826
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 148, Entry 1182
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Green - Son of James Green & Ann
    Born: 31 Jan 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 148, Entry 1183
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Green - Son of James Green & Ann
    Born: 4 Mar 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 148, Entry 1184
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Green - Daughter of James Green & Ann
    Born: 7 May 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 149, Entry 1185
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Green - Daughter of James Green & Ann
    Born: 27 Jan 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 149, Entry 1186
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Green - Daughter of James Green & Ann
    Born: 18 Nov 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 149, Entry 1187
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Silvester Williamson - Son of James Williamson & Ellen
    Born: 11 Aug 1831
    Abode: Northwood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 149, Entry 1188
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Solomon Williamson - Son of James Williamson & Ellen
    Born: 23 Dec 1833
    Abode: Northwood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 149, Entry 1189
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Moses Williamson - Son of James Williamson & Ellen
    Born: 1 May 1835
    Abode: Northwood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 149, Entry 1190
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Jul 1815
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 149, Entry 1191
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Walmsley - Son of John Walmsley & Susanna
    Born: 9 Oct 1832
    Abode: Cheapside
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 149, Entry 1192
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Walker - Daughter of Joseph Walker & Betty
    Born: 9 Nov 1832
    Abode: Cheapside
    Occupation: Plaisterer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 150, Entry 1193
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Ingham - Daughter of James Ingham & Jane
    Born: 21 Aug 1819
    Abode: Cheapside
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 150, Entry 1194
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bailey - Son of Ellen Bailey, Spinster
    Born: 30 Sep 1812
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 150, Entry 1195
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Haworth - Daughter of Henry Haworth
    Born: 19 Feb 1837
    Abode: Cheapside
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 150, Entry 1196
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Hargreaves - Daughter of Christopher Hargreaves
    Born: 13 Mar 1826
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 150, Entry 1197
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Hargreaves - Daughter of Christopher Hargreaves
    Born: 16 Sep 1829
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 150, Entry 1198
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Hargreaves - Daughter of Christopher Hargreaves
    Born: 10 Jul 1832
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 150, Entry 1199
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - Son of Christopher Hargreaves
    Born: 26 May 1836
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 150, Entry 1200
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dionysius Haworth - Son of James Haworth
    Born: 27 Sep 1818
    Abode: Heightside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 151, Entry 1201
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Downham - Daughter of Richard Downham
    Born: 9 Sep 1813
    Abode: Skipton
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 151, Entry 1202
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Swindlehurst - Daughter of James Swindlehurst
    Born: 20 Jan 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 151, Entry 1203
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Greenhalgh - Daughter of John Greenhalgh
    Born: 30 Apr 1836
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 151, Entry 1204
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth
    Born: 17 Aug 1816
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 151, Entry 1205
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Brotherton - Son of Thomas Brotherton
    Born: 30 Nov 1836
    Abode: Northwood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 151, Entry 1206
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Pollard - Son of Joseph Pollard
    Born: 29 May 1816
    Abode: Cheapside
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 151, Entry 1207
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Dewhurst - Son of William Dewhurst
    Born: 27 Apr 1817
    Abode: Cheapside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 151, Entry 1208
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Daughter of James Haworth
    Born: 22 Feb 1816
    Abode: Heightside
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 152, Entry 1209
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Chadwick - Son of [unnamed] Chadwick
    Born: 17 Jun 1818
    Abode: Cheapside
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 152, Entry 1210
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Chadwick - Son of [unnamed] Chadwick
    Born: 1 Jan 1819
    Abode: Cheapside
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 152, Entry 1211
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Standing - Son of William Standing
    Born: 1 Dec 1804
    Abode: Altham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 152, Entry 1212
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Law - Son of Ellen Law
    Born: 27 Nov 1828
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 152, Entry 1213
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Helm - Son of John Helm
    Born: 24 Jun 1817
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wheel Wright
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 152, Entry 1214
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Winterbottom - Son of James Winterbottom
    Born: 9 May 1823
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 152, Entry 1215
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Winterbottom - Daughter of James Winterbottom
    Born: 10 Jul 1825
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 152, Entry 1216
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Winterbottom - Daughter of James Winterbottom
    Born: 11 Jun 1833
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 153, Entry 1217
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Grace Winterbottom - Daughter of James Winterbottom
    Born: 18 Aug 1836
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 153, Entry 1218
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Wade - Son of Mary Wade
    Born: 2 Oct 1827
    Abode: Cheapside
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 153, Entry 1219
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Bridge - Daughter of Thomas Bridge & Catharine
    Born: 20 Apr 1810
    Abode: Heightside
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 153, Entry 1220
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Bridge - Son of Mary Bridge
    Born: 31 May 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 153, Entry 1221
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Chadwick - Daughter of William Chadwick & Ellen
    Born: 15 Apr 1833
    Abode: Cheapside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 153, Entry 1222
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Chadwick - Son of William Chadwick & Ellen
    Born: 21 Jun 1835
    Abode: Cheapside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 153, Entry 1223
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rodger Stevenson - Son of Nanny Stevenson
    Born: 18 Jun 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 153, Entry 1224
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Dandy - Son of John Dandy & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Jun 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 154, Entry 1225
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Sutcliffe - Son of James Sutcliffe & Mary
    Born: 8 Mar 1818
    Abode: Cheapside
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 154, Entry 1226
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Simpson - Son of James Simpson & Mary
    Born: 7 Nov 1824
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 154, Entry 1227
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Simpson - Daughter of James Simpson & Mary
    Born: 25 Jun 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 154, Entry 1228
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Holland - Daughter of James Holland & Ann
    Born: 20 Dec 1824
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 154, Entry 1229
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Dawson - Son of Margaret Dawson
    Born: 20 Jun 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 154, Entry 1230
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Dawson - Daughter of Mary Dawson
    Born: 26 Nov 1826
    Abode: Cheapside
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 154, Entry 1231
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Waddington - Daughter of Humphrey Waddington & Sarah
    Born: 7 Oct 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 154, Entry 1232
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Humphrey Waddington - Son of Humphrey Waddington & Sarah
    Born: 31 Dec 1833
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 155, Entry 1233
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Waddington - Daughter of Humphrey Waddington & Sarah
    Born: 31 Jul 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 155, Entry 1234
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Dean - Daughter of David Dean & Ann
    Born: 11 Jul 1826
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 155, Entry 1235
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Dean - Son of David Dean & Ann
    Born: 3 Nov 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 155, Entry 1236
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Dean - Son of David Dean & Ann
    Born: 23 Jul 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 155, Entry 1237
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Benjamin Dean - Son of David Dean & Ann
    Born: 3 Sep 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 155, Entry 1238
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - Daughter of John Wilkinson & Jane
    Born: 16 Jun 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 155, Entry 1239
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Wilkinson - Daughter of John Wilkinson & Jane
    Born: 26 Apr 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 155, Entry 1240
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Thompson - Son of Thomas Thompson & Ellen
    Born: 13 Nov 1826
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 156, Entry 1241
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Thompson - Son of Thomas Thompson & Ellen
    Born: 2 Jun 1830
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 156, Entry 1242
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Benjamin Anderton - Son of Isabella Anderton, Spinster
    Born: 14 Jun 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 156, Entry 1243
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Robinson - Son of William Robinson & Nancy
    Born: 2 Mar 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 156, Entry 1244
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - Son of William Robinson & Nancy
    Born: 8 Jul 1832
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 156, Entry 1245
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Robinson - Daughter of William Robinson & Nancy
    Born: 14 Feb 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 156, Entry 1246
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Monk - Daughter of Abel Monk & Ellen
    Born: 31 Oct 1821
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 156, Entry 1247
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Monk - Daughter of Abel Monk & Ellen
    Born: 1 Jan 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 156, Entry 1248
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Campbell - Daughter of Thomas Campbell & Ann
    Born: 1 Jan 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bailiff
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 157, Entry 1249
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Campbell - Daughter of Thomas Campbell & Ann
    Born: 5 Nov 1829
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bailiff
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 157, Entry 1250
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Campbell - Daughter of Thomas Campbell & Ann
    Born: 2 May 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bailiff
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 157, Entry 1251
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Campbell - Daughter of Thomas Campbell & Sarah
    Born: 2 Dec 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bailiff
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 157, Entry 1252
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Sutcliffe - Daughter of James Sutcliffe & Mary
    Born: 1 Jun 1816
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 157, Entry 1253
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Sutcliffe - Daughter of James Sutcliffe & Mary
    Born: 14 Feb 1820
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 157, Entry 1254
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Bridge - Daughter of John Bridge & Mary
    Born: 3 Jan 1832
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 157, Entry 1255
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whittaker - Daughter of Henry Whittaker & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Mar 1837
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 157, Entry 1256
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Ramsbottom - Daughter of Maria Ramsbottom, Spinster
    Born: 22 Apr 1837
    Abode: Heigh Houses
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 158, Entry 1257
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bertwistle - Son of Hannah Bertwistle, Spinster
    Born: 25 Aug 1834
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 158, Entry 1258
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Helm - Son of Joseph Helm & Nancy
    Born: 13 Apr 1827
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 158, Entry 1259
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Heyes - Daughter of Thomas Heyes & Jane
    Born: 3 May 1819
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 158, Entry 1260
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Heyes - Daughter of Thomas Heyes & Jane
    Born: 1 Nov 1823
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 158, Entry 1261
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher Wilkinson - Son of Edmund Wilkinson & Amelia
    Born: 28 Jul 1828
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 158, Entry 1262
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - Daughter of James Ashworth & Nancy
    Born: 8 Feb 1831
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 158, Entry 1263
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of Nancy Ashworth, Widow
    Born: 21 Jun 1826
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 158, Entry 1264
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
A sermon was preached in this Church on Sunday 23 July 1837 by the Rev. G. A. Butterton A. M. Principal of the Proprietory School Wakefield towards defraying the expenses of raising roofing of the church (the principal expense being born by the Huntroyde, Gawthorpe & Towneley Family) when £33 10. 7 1/4. was collected = Total £34 0. 7.

 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher Law - Son of Joseph Law & Ellen
    Born: 6 Dec 1815
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 159, Entry 1265
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Law - Daughter of Joseph Law & Ellen
    Born: 16 Mar 1813
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 159, Entry 1266
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Brown - Daughter of Nancy Brown, Spinster
    Born: 28 Aug 1831
    Abode: Clayton
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 159, Entry 1267
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Martha
    Born: 5 Jan 1833
    Abode: Goldshaw Booth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 159, Entry 1268
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Martha
    Born: 9 Jan 1835
    Abode: Goldshaw Booth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 159, Entry 1269
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dennis Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Martha
    Born: 19 Jan 1837
    Abode: Goldshaw Booth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 159, Entry 1270
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Kelly - Son of John Kelly & Sarah
    Born: 26 Jun 1837
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 159, Entry 1271
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Whitaker - Daughter of James Whitaker & Betty
    Born: 30 Jun 1837
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 159, Entry 1272
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anderton Anderton - Son of James Anderton & Alice
    Born: 13 Jul 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 160, Entry 1273
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Saul Hacking - Son of Robert Hacking & Mary
    Born: 7 Jul 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 160, Entry 1274
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thompson - Son of James Thompson & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Jul 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 160, Entry 1275
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bulcock - Son of John Bulcock & Helen
    Born: 6 Jul 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 160, Entry 1276
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lang - Daughter of Robinson Lang & Peggy
    Born: 17 Jul 1837
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 160, Entry 1277
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Wilkinson - Son of Thomas Wilkinson & Sarah
    Born: 22 Jul 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Waddoner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 160, Entry 1278
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William West - Son of William West & Hannah
    Born: 21 Jul 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Druggist
    Baptised by: R Dobson, Curate of Gt Harewood
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 160, Entry 1279
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Bear - Son of William Bear & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Jul 1837
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: R Dobson, Curate of Gt Harewood
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 160, Entry 1280
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Mattinson - Son of James Mattinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Aug 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 161, Entry 1281
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Lupton - Daughter of Roger Lupton & Ann
    Born: 2 Jul 1837
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 161, Entry 1282
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Hughes - Daughter of Peter Hughes & Alice
    Born: 17 Aug 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 161, Entry 1283
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Smith - Son of William Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Aug 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 161, Entry 1284
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ruth Cottyer - Daughter of John Cottyer & Harriet
    Born: 5 Aug 1837
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 161, Entry 1285
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Ormerod - Son of George Ormerod & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Sep 1837
    Abode: Rosegrove
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 161, Entry 1286
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 27 Aug 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 161, Entry 1287
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Brown - Son of Law Brown & Alice
    Born: 16 Aug 1837
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 161, Entry 1288
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Thompson - Son of Thomas Thompson & Hannah
    Born: 23 Aug 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 162, Entry 1289
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Law - Son of James Law & Mary
    Born: 27 Aug 1837
    Abode: Burnthouse
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 162, Entry 1290
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Varley - Daughter of John Varley & Martha
    Born: 27 Sep 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 162, Entry 1291
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Varley - Son of John Varley & Martha
    Born: 28 Sep 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 162, Entry 1292
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elijah Helm - Son of Henry Helm & Helen
    Born: 30 Aug 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 162, Entry 1293
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Wilkinson - Daughter of Wilkinson Wilkinson & Hannah
    Born: 14 Sep 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 162, Entry 1294
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Sykes - Son of William Sykes & Sarah
    Born: 5 Sep 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 162, Entry 1295
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Sykes - Son of William Sykes & Sarah
    Born: 7 Sep 1835
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 162, Entry 1296
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
On Sunday ye 5th Nov 1837 two sermons were preached for ye Sunday Schools by the Rev. W. Mercer A. B. Curate of Burnley - the collections amounted to £30 2. 1.

 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Dean - Daughter of John Dean & Ann
    Born: 11 Sep 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 163, Entry 1297
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Cockshutt - Daughter of Ann Cockshutt, Spinster
    Born: 4 Oct 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 163, Entry 1298
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Wilkinson - Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Sep 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 163, Entry 1299
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Boothman - Daughter of William Boothman & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Oct 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 163, Entry 1300
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Sagar - Daughter of Thomas Sagar & Alice
    Born: 22 Sep 1837
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 163, Entry 1301
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Whitaker - Son of William Whitaker & Sarah
    Born: 12 Sep 1837
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 163, Entry 1302
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nuttall - Daughter of Henry Nuttall & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Oct 1837
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 163, Entry 1303
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Holt Holt - Son of Jane Holt, Spinster
    Born: 29 Aug 1837
    Abode: Stockbridge
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 163, Entry 1304
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Robinson - Son of Mary Ann Robinson
    Born: 25 Oct 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 164, Entry 1305
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Webster - Daughter of Richard Webster & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Nov 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Limer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 164, Entry 1306
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Sherburn - Daughter of John Sherburn & Helen
    Born: 21 Oct 1837
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 164, Entry 1307
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Tattersall - Son of Mary Tattersall, Spinster
    Born: 16 May 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 164, Entry 1308
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Monk - Son of Jeremiah Monk & Jane
    Born: 13 Nov 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 164, Entry 1309
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Kenyon - Son of John Kenyon & Jane
    Born: 28 Oct 1837
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 164, Entry 1310
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Riding - Daughter of Robert Riding & Ann
    Born: 22 Nov 1837
    Abode: Great Harewood
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 164, Entry 1311
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Whitaker - Son of Edward Whitaker & Mary
    Born: 11 Nov 1837
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 164, Entry 1312
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Feb 11 1838. A sermon by Rev. S. J. C. Adamson for the National School society - collection £4 12. 0.

 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Stevenson - Daughter of Nicholas Stevenson & Jennet
    Born: 9 Dec 1837
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 165, Entry 1313
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1837 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Stevenson - Daughter of Nicholas Stevenson & Jennet
    Born: 9 Dec 1837
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 165, Entry 1314
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Standing - Son of Briggs Standing & Ann
    Born: 20 Dec 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 165, Entry 1315
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Arthur Starkie - Son of Le Gendre Nicholas Starkie, Esquire & Ann
    Born: 1 Jan 1838
    Abode: Huntroyd
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 165, Entry 1316
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Swindlehurst - Daughter of Sagar Swindlehurst & Mary
    Born: 21 Jan 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 165, Entry 1317
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jenny Bradshaw - Daughter of John Bradshaw & Hannah
    Born: 30 Jan 1838
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 165, Entry 1318
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Abraham Whitaker - Son of Peter Whitaker & Helen
    Born: 20 Jan 1838
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 165, Entry 1319
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Hudson - Daughter of Elijah Hudson & Alice
    Born: 24 Jun 1825
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 165, Entry 1320
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of John Lord & Mary
    Born: 27 Mar 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Skinner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 166, Entry 1321
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margery Bertwistle - Daughter of Henry Bertwistle & Alice
    Born: 4 Mar 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 166, Entry 1322
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Clegg - Son of Richard Clegg & Jane
    Born: 10 Jan 1838
    Abode: Altham
    Occupation: Coal Agent
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 166, Entry 1323
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Moorhouse - Daughter of John Moorhouse & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Feb 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 166, Entry 1324
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Comelia Spencer - Daughter of William Spencer & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Mar 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 166, Entry 1325
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Cockshutt - Daughter of Thomas Cockshutt & Ann
    Born: 8 Apr 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 166, Entry 1326
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Lancaster - Son of John Lancaster & Mary
    Born: 15 Apr 1838
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 166, Entry 1327
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - Daughter of Eleazar Wilkinson & Alice
    Born: 13 Apr 1838
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 166, Entry 1328
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
June 17 1838. Two sermons by Rev. Hazlewood of Ribchester of Sunday School - collection £28 8. 2.

 
Baptism: 4 May 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Riding - Son of John Riding & Nanny
    Born: 8 Apr 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 167, Entry 1329
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Edmondson Simpson - Son of William Simpson & Mary
    Born: 18 Apr 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 167, Entry 1330
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Diggle - Son of Thomas Diggle & Mary
    Born: 1 May 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 167, Entry 1331
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rawcliffe - Daughter of Lawrence Rawcliffe & Jane
    Born: 5 Apr 1838
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 167, Entry 1332
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edmund Ingham - Son of Lawrence Ingham & Sarah
    Born: 1 May 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 167, Entry 1333
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Diggle - Daughter of John Diggle & Sarah
    Born: 27 Apr 1838
    Abode: Gannow
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 167, Entry 1334
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bridge - Son of James Bridge & Jane
    Born: 23 Apr 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 167, Entry 1335
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Kenyon - Daughter of William Kenyon & Nancy
    Born: 12 May 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 167, Entry 1336
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Hitchon - Daughter of Peter Hitchon & Mary
    Born: 18 May 1838
    Abode: Northwood
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 168, Entry 1337
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - Son of William Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 13 Jul 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 168, Entry 1338
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Greenhalgh - Son of Francis Greenhalgh & Jane
    Born: 5 Jul 1838
    Abode: Ightenhill Park
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 168, Entry 1339
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Bertwistle - Son of Thomas Bertwistle & Ann
    Born: 19 Sep 1837
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 168, Entry 1340
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Helm - Son of Richard Helm & Helen
    Born: 6 Jul 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 168, Entry 1341
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Wyley - Son of John Wyley & Selina
    Born: 20 Jul 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 168, Entry 1342
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Kelly - Son of James Kelly & Sarah
    Born: 4 Apr 1838
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 168, Entry 1343
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Waddington - Daughter of John Waddington & Sarah
    Born: 2 Aug 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 168, Entry 1344
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Aug 19 1838. Two sermons by Rev. S. J. C. Adamson and Rev. S. May for Singers & organist - collection £12 12. 0.

 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hugh Scott - Son of John Scott & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Aug 1838
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 169, Entry 1345
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Boothman - Daughter of Thomas Boothman & Ann
    Born: 25 Jul 1838
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 169, Entry 1346
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Dewhurst - Son of Mary Dewhurst, Spinster
    Born: 5 Aug 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 169, Entry 1347
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robinson - Son of William Robinson & Isabella
    Born: 10 Aug 1838
    Abode: Rough Lee
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 169, Entry 1348
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Pilling - Son of Michael Pilling & Alice
    Born: 25 Jul 1838
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 169, Entry 1349
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Whitaker - Daughter of George Whitaker & Mary
    Born: 10 Aug 1838
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 169, Entry 1350
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Simpson - Daughter of William Simpson & Helen
    Born: 26 Aug 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 169, Entry 1351
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Timperly - Daughter of Daniel Timperly & Bridget
    Born: 16 Aug 1838
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 169, Entry 1352
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Monk - Daughter of Harrison Monk & Annah
    Born: 12 Aug 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 170, Entry 1353
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Shackleton - Son of Robert Shackleton & Sarah
    Born: 18 Aug 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 170, Entry 1354
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Whitaker - Son of John Whitaker & Ann
    Born: 18 Aug 1838
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 170, Entry 1355
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Waddington - Daughter of John Waddington & Sarah
    Born: 16 Sep 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 170, Entry 1356
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hester Cronkshaw - Daughter of John Cronkshaw & Jane
    Born: 24 Aug 1838
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 170, Entry 1357
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Dawson - Son of Henry Dawson & Mary
    Born: 14 Sep 1838
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 170, Entry 1358
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Ingham - Daughter of Henry Ingham & Esther
    Born: 10 Sep 1838
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 170, Entry 1359
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maria Baxter - Daughter of William Baxter & Alice
    Born: 13 Sep 1838
    Abode: Deane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 170, Entry 1360
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Riley - Son of James Riley & Susan
    Born: 25 Aug 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 171, Entry 1361
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Heap - Son of Lawrence Heap & Susanna
    Born: 5 Oct 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 171, Entry 1362
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Dandy - Son of Thomas Dandy & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Sep 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 171, Entry 1363
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Whitaker - Son of James Whitaker & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Sep 1838
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 171, Entry 1364
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rosanna Sagar - Daughter of Hanson Sagar & Ann
    Born: 19 Sep 1838
    Abode: Symonston
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 171, Entry 1365
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Williamson Gallagher - Son of Charles Gallagher & Sarah
    Born: 7 Oct 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 171, Entry 1366
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - Son of Robert Hargreaves & Agnes
    Born: 13 Jul 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 171, Entry 1367
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Dawson - Son of Robert Dawson & Ann
    Born: 10 Oct 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 171, Entry 1368
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Nov 25 1838 A sermon by Rev. S. J. C. Adamson for Chester Disocesan Society - collection £4 4. 4.

 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clarissa Ainsworth - Daughter of Andrew Ainsworth & Mary
    Born: 28 Sep 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 172, Entry 1369
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thirza Ann Waddington - Daughter of John Waddington & Alice
    Born: 26 Oct 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 172, Entry 1370
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Simpson - Daughter of William Simpson & Mary
    Born: 20 Oct 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 172, Entry 1371
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles James Robinson - Son of Henry Robinson & Ellen
    Born: 25 Nov 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: National School Master
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 172, Entry 1372
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Whitham - Daughter of James Whitham & Mary
    Born: 25 Nov 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S Adamson
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 172, Entry 1373
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1838 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Hudson - Daughter of James Hudson & Nancy
    Born: 6 Dec 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John May
    Register: Baptisms 1827 - 1849, Page 172, Entry 1374
    Source: Original Parish Register

Next Page of Baptisms for 1839 - 1844

Padiham Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home