click to return to Oldham Home & Contents

The Church of St Thomas, Werneth
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Marriages at St Thomas
in the District of Werneth, Oldham

Index to the Marriages recorded in the Registers for the period 1872 to 1910
Surnames beginning with S

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Sales Spouse Year
    Emily Randles 1899
Salisbury
    Rose Hannah Mellor 1888
Sandbach
    Mary Leach 1883
Sanders
    Tom Perkins 1910
Sanderson
    Mary Jane Taylor 1885
Sandham
    Willie Blears 1898
Sandiford
    Florence Tyldsley 1904
Saunders
    Clara Matthews 1902
Saville
    Elizabeth Alice Cain 1908
Saxon
    Amelia Thompson 1903
    Charles Wroe 1876
    Hannah Rodgers 1885
    Harry Fawley 1906
    Mary Cheetham 1881
    Phillis Fielding 1883
    Sarah Shaw 1873
Scawthorne
    Clara Ann Crawshaw 1890
Schofield
    Albert Lawton 1902
    Albert Edward Bennett 1896
    Alfred Winterbottom 1887
    Ann Bunting 1900
    Annie Elizabeth Wood 1906
    Eliza Mary Connington 1888
    Elizabeth Butler 1890
    Elizabeth Ann Jones 1908
    Ellen Forsyth 1902
    Emily Bickerdike 1901
    Frank Riley 1910
    Fred Fletcher 1908
    George Davenport 1882
    Harry Cottrell 1902
    Henry Davies 1878
    Herbert Unsworth 1906
    Isaac Newton 1894
    Isabella Newby 1888
    James Roberts 1873
    James Conerley 1876
    James Edward Walker 1896
    Jane Fray 1888
    Jane Dronsfield 1907
    Joe Brown 1873
    John Benjamin Highton 1881
    Joseph Whittaker 1889
    Joseph Wood 1902
    Joseph Driver 1908
    Mary Blackburn 1890
    Mary Alice Eastwood 1908
    Mary Ann Carroll 1886
    Mary Ann Mills 1887
    Mary Emma Garlick 1873
    Mary Hannah Edwards 1903
    Robinson Foster 1897
    Sarah Rowbottom 1872
    Thomas Broadbent Scott 1893
    William Ashworth 1894
    William Newton 1902
Scholefield
    Emil Wood 1890
    James Unwin 1900
Scholes
    Alice Ann Hamlett 1904
    Alice Mary Hancock 1902
    Annie Townend 1901
    Eda Cooke 1904
    Edna Thorpe 1884
    Emma Jane Rowe 1899
    George Alfred Bayley 1899
    John Kent 1909
    Joseph Marsden 1899
    Mary Camm 1882
    Thomas Hamer 1889
Scholey
    Thomas Scott 1880
Scott
    Alice Hannah Schofield 1893
    Elizabeth Ann Whitaker 1882
    Emma Craig 1888
    Joseph Harrop 1886
    Mary Scholey 1880
    Stephen Storer 1880
Scrivens
    Elizabeth Riley Hancock 1903
Seal
    Aquila Howarth 1876
Seddon
    Ann Wild 1892
    Annie Hall 1907
    Hannah Maria Partington 1872
    James Price 1887
    James Whittaker 1900
    John Wild 1891
    John Newton 1893
    Joseph Winterbottom 1888
    Mary Alice Beverley 1889
    Mary Ann Lord 1902
Sedgwick
    Benjaman Watson Milner 1901
    Hannah Margaret Hulme 1900
    Sarah Emma Pilling 1901
Selby
    George Walker 1907
Self
    Albert Edward Jackson 1898
Sellars
    Elizabeth Crabtree 1892
    Mary Jane Hargreaves 1889
Sellers
    Elizabeth Crabtree 1892
    Lydia Healey 1905
Sellman
    John William Garner 1895
Sempers
    Emily Simister 1907
Senior
    Ann Ellen Lees 1888
    Louisa Brierley 1896
Seville
    John Arthur Mellor 1908
Sewell
    Minnie Bale 1905
Seymour
    Elizabeth Ashley 1883
Shackleton
    James Guest 1874
    James Robinson 1876
Shadwick
    Ann Lunn 1880
    Sarah Claughton 1889
Shakeshaft
    Dean Smith 1884
    Elias Moss 1882
Shann
    Jane Davies 1907
Shannon
    Walter Smith 1878
Sharp
    Sarah Hannah Sinnott 1902
Sharples
    Thomas Greaves Holt 1879
Shatwell
    James Ernest Liles 1904
Shaw
    Albert Jones 1899
    Alice Butterworth 1885
    Amelia Longley 1903
    Annie Liles 1908
    Elizabeth Kemp 1877
    Harry Livsey 1910
    Henry Saxon 1873
    Isaac James Fletcher 1887
    John Sterne 1899
    John Ridings Etchells 1906
    Joseph Turner 1878
    Joseph Samuel Hobbis 1875
    Mary Dunkerley 1879
    Mary Hannah Hardman 1900
    Nahum Buckley 1886
    Olive Bradbury 1907
    Robert Henshall 1877
    Sarah Hoyle 1893
    Sarah Hannah Lord 1895
    Seth Granville Parr 1903
    William Nield Wood 1910
Shawcross Spouse Year
    John James Broadbent 1902
    Joseph Whittaker 1901
    Mary Alice Marsden 1888
Sheldon
    Elizabeth Holloway 1887
Shelley
    Lydia Margaret Gardner 1909
Shenton
    James Casson 1906
Shepherd
    Elizabeth Ann Taylor 1886
    Ellen Eaves 1879
    William Bardsley 1878
Shimeld
    Christopher Wesley Kershaw 1901
    John William Law 1893
Shone
    Martha Ann Meakin 1904
Shore
    Caroline Pearce 1903
Shutt
    Henry Ormston 1899
Shuttleworth
    Nanny Clegg 1879
Siddall
    Mary Ann Taylor 1900
    Sarah Martin 1910
    Thomas Woodall Coop 1893
Sidebotham
    James William Fearnley 1893
Sidebottom
    Mary Hannah Mellor 1876
    Tom Whilton 1892
Sidey
    Elizabeth Ellen Eckersley 1900
Simister
    Elizabeth Ogden 1885
    Ernest Sempers 1907
Simmonds
    Harriet O'Neil 1882
Simmons
    Eliza Lowden 1884
Simms
    Emily Louisa Goode 1893
    Florence Howarth 1902
    Fredrick Berry 1878
    Sarah Jane Taylor 1893
    William Bradbury 1888
Simpson
    Albert Edward Kershaw 1894
    Arthur Louis Fletcher 1891
    Henry Frederick Yearn 1886
    Thomas Booth 1878
    Thomas George Collins 1906
Sinclair
    William Alfred Mellor 1902
Sinkinson
    Harold Taylor Hurst 1910
    Joshua Ballingall 1906
Sinnott
    Andrew Sharp 1902
Sissell
    Mary Jane Barlow 1901
Skane
    Thomas Edwine [sic] Cardwell 1889
Skellorn
    Elizabeth Parkinson 1899
Skelly
    Annie Marlor 1891
Skelton
    Ann Walker 1884
Slack
    Emma Ratcliffe 1879
Slater
    Ann Dearden 1896
    Ernest Makepeace 1900
    Herbert Thwaite 1887
    James Axon 1873
    James Frederick McNeill 1887
    John Casson 1905
    Julia Henshall 1881
    Walter Harrison 1893
    William Meredith 1888
Slynn
    Eliza Emma Harbage 1898
Smailes
    Emanuel Crowther 1896
Smart
    Owen Edward Cox 1906
Smedley
    Abraham Black 1902
    Maria Henthorn 1894
Smethurst
    Agnes Trevor 1897
    Edith Leeming 1894
    Edward Cheetham 1906
    Hannah Sykes 1877
    James Dear 1882
    John Stott 1876
    Joseph Brierley 1876
    Martha Hannah Tetlow 1908
    Mary Ann Dunkerley 1887
    Mary Ellen Gibbons 1895
    Peter Knott 1879
    Robert Wood 1895
    Sarah Hall 1889
    Sarah Elizabeth Smith 1906
Smith
    Alice Ann Snape 1884
    Ann Leach 1891
    Ann Fray 1891
    Edward Rowe 1895
    Edward Entwistle 1902
    Edwin Parker 1895
    Eliza Dronsfield 1889
    Elizabeth Ditchfield 1887
    Elizabeth Hill 1894
    Ellen Oldham 1879
    Emma Davoll 1890
    Frank Wrigley 1885
    Fred Howard 1898
    Hannah Gaskell 1883
    Harold Etchells 1906
    Henry Blunden 1885
    James Greaves 1895
    James Rogerson 1906
    James Falconer Waterhouse 1884
    Jane Shakeshaft 1884
    Jane Brierley 1886
    John Coulson 1874
    John Hilton 1882
    John Burston Jones 1876
    John Charles Hargreaves 1896
    John Meredith Taylor 1909
    Joseph Fielding 1896
    Joseph Taylor 1908
    Mary Constance Mills 1896
    Mary Kate Partington 1892
    Nancy Shannon 1878
    Nancy Merriott 1887
    Samuel Carroll 1890
    Sarah Thompson 1874
    Sarah Emily Nicholson 1903
    Sarah Hannah Sinnott 1902
    Sarah Jane Nisbett 1886
    Sydney Johnson 1887
    Thomas Ashurst 1875
    Thomas Brown 1885
    Thomas Chrimes 1903
    Walter Smethurst 1906
    William Banks 1886
    William Worthington 1887
    William Martin 1894
    William Henry Elson 1875
    William Henry Woodcock 1901
Smithies
    Clara Wray 1894
    Eliza Ann Whitehead 1888
    Ernest Flood 1910
Smyth
    John Cecil Forsyth 1906
Snape
    John McGowen 1885
    Robert Smith 1884
Sneyd
    Esther Hart 1906
    Hannah Prestwich 1898
    Mary Ellen Lees 1903
Soley
    Emily Louisa Holt 1886
Southworth
    Elijah Harland 1886
Sparks
    Henry Thompson 1874
Spash
    Emma Moss 1900
Speed Spouse Year
    Ellen Bardsley 1885
Spencer
    Emily Crankshaw 1880
    Emma Kent 1881
    Ephraim Walton 1891
    James Henry Richard Unsworth 1898
    Jane Ogden 1874
    John Jackson 1898
    Lillian Birchall 1908
    Nellie Leach 1908
Spurr
    Lily Jones 1908
St. Clare
    Dorothea Cross 1875
Stacey
    George Marshall Ogden 1879
    Herbert Kennedy 1902
Stafford
    Alice Etchells 1891
    Ann Bentley 1877
    Harry Frederick Clough 1897
Stamp
    Sarah Coops 1895
Standen
    Edward Isaac Young 1907
Standring
    Annie Davies 1905
    Emily Buckley 1900
    Mary Hannah Bradbury 1908
    Mary Jane Taylor 1899
    Thomas Cheetham 1878
    Thomas Holt 1888
Stanley
    Hannah Hutchings 1875
    William Booth 1878
Stansfield
    Hannah Cutler 1885
    Harriet Pearson 1896
    Henry Harper 1878
    Herbert Normington 1894
    Mary Jane Chadwick 1879
    Sarah Owen 1876
Starkey
    Alice Butterworth 1886
Starkie
    Hannah Matilda Stuttard 1886
Stead
    Ada Langston 1909
    Elizabeth Ellen Whitehead 1896
    Ethel Dyson 1894
    Hannah Crabtree 1905
Steadman
    Louisa Deakin 1887
Steele
    Elizabeth Ann Whitehead 1904
    Elizabeth Mary Pybus 1899
    James Felton 1904
    John Davies 1876
Steer
    Herbert Bright 1874
Steggles
    Walter James Ellis 1895
Stembridge
    Harry Peach Plant 1910
Stemp
    William Hunt 1886
Sterne
    Hannah Elizabeth Shaw 1899
Stevenson
    Lucy Ward 1874
Steventon
    Josiah Millband 1893
Stiles
    William Henry Walmsley 1881
Stockley
    Ellen Howard 1895
    George Thomas Ramsden 1885
    Harry Wolstenholme 1897
Stocks
    Annie Foden 1909
Stodart
    William Foster 1898
Stone
    Arthur Marsden 1899
    Martha Alice Clegg 1891
Stopheard
    Samuel Sykes 1874
Stopherd
    Samuel Heywood 1885
Storer
    Elizabeth Butterworth 1887
    Hannah Scott 1880
    Margaret Miller 1884
Storey
    Sarah Jane Marlor 1897
Stott
    Abel Patterill 1885
    Alice Taylor 1909
    Ann Jagger 1888
    Annie Downs 1892
    Caleb Thornton 1888
    Clara Kaye 1907
    Daniel Gregory 1890
    Edith Mills 1897
    Esther Wharton 1908
    Florence Clara Clarke 1898
    Hannah Brierley 1876
    Hannah Wild 1907
    Harriet Smethurst 1876
    Jane Ann Probert 1899
    Joseph Manning 1892
    Mary Alice Perry 1883
    Mary Bolton Sutherland 1901
    Mary Maud Wrigley 1899
    Samuel Brierley 1901
    Sarah Ann Grindrod 1874
    Thomas Wolstencroft 1885
Street
    James Prestwich 1900
    James Denby 1901
Stringer
    Elizabeth Ann Hooton 1893
    Emma Jane Inman 1896
Stuart
    Blanche Madeline Hague 1907
    Morton Charles Duxbury 1904
Stuckfield
    Henrietta Thewlis 1890
Stump
    William Hardman 1888
Stuttard
    Eliza Hollis 1895
    Mark Starkie 1886
    Nancy Geary 1888
Styles
    William Larkin 1892
Sudren
    James Slater Collins 1896
Sugden
    Walter Greenhalgh 1887
Summers
    Nelson Stanley Wright 1898
Sunderland
    Edward Lord 1901
    Frank Gascoine 1889
    George Wallwork 1884
    Lily Crossley 1897
Sutcliffe
    Albert Rushton 1898
    Clara Robson 1884
    Fred Hutton 1903
    Nancy Oliver 1873
    Thomas Wolstencroft 1878
Sutherland
    Daniel Stott 1901
Suthers
    Annie Ireland 1877
    Emma Duckworth 1872
    Sam Fielden Cox 1909
    Sarah Alice Moss 1885
Sutton
    George Dawson 1895
    Sarah Ellen Oldham 1891
    William Foster 1899
Swallow
    Joseph Molloy 1910
Swancoot [sic]
    Margret Winterbottom 1873
Swancott
    Margret Winterbottom 1873
Swift
    Annie Buckley 1910
    John Emmanuel Cooper 1891
    Mary Holt 1894
Swindells
    Annie Sellman 1895
Sykes
    George Smethurst 1877
    Harriet Ann Stopheard 1874
    Mary Ashton 1897
    Thomas Craven 1880
    William Milne 1885

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Oldham Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home