click to return to Oldham Home & Contents

The Church of St Margaret of Antioch, Hollinwood
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Marriages at St Margaret of Antioch
in the District of Hollinwood, Oldham

Index to the Marriages recorded in the Registers for the period 1836 to 1922
Surnames beginning with B

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Backhouse Spouse Year
    Ethel Pellowe 1922
Bacon
    Frances Ann Shaw 1879
Baddeley
    John Dalton 1887
Bailey
    Albert Jones 1909
    Eliza Martin 1874
    Jane Capewell 1918
    Sarah Cock 1852
    Sarah Ann Pearson 1879
    William Mills 1868
Bain
    Agnes Jane Chadderton 1911
Baines
    Charles William Street 1919
    Margaret Alice Hart 1887
Baker
    Abraham Tongue 1916
    Annie Siddall 1899
    Edith Schofield 1903
    Elizabeth Cooper 1900
    Hannah Tomlinson 1909
    Herbert Taylor 1912
    Sarah Marsland 1838
Baldwin
    Ann Maria Wood 1913
    Maggie Anderton 1914
Ball
    Elizabeth Ann Pearson 1894
    John Beaman 1912
    Phoebe Taylor 1858
    Sarah Alice Jones 1911
    Thomas Maguire 1884
Balme
    Henry Victor Partridge 1899
Bamber
    William Henry Anderson 1920
Bamford
    Nancy Ann Hulme 1874
    Sarah Elizabeth Mercer 1889
Bancroft
    Clara Shields 1884
Bangham
    Edwin Briggs 1906
    Wilfrid Fielding 1911
Bannister
    Annie Geard 1908
    John William Jackson 1914
Barber
    Albert Lowe 1913
    Annie Jessie Wild 1902
    Ernest Wood 1910
    Hannah Maria Holland 1902
    Harriet Thompson 1890
    Harry Steven Shaw 1911
    John Henry Gee 1894
    Lucy Higgins 1913
    Margaret Jane Collis 1917
    Margreat Schofield 1892
    Stuart Davies 1917
Bardsley
    Alfred Holt 1895
    Arthur Sherry 1906
    Eliza Whitehead 1866
    Ellen Mann 1879
    Frederick Nadin 1886
    Lawrence Jones 1841
    Mary Travis 1889
    Samuel Jackson 1921
    Sarah Lees 1846
    Sarah Peacock 1872
Barker
    Annie Jessie Lomas 1915
    Charles Henry Paget 1920
    Dora Anderson 1898
    Elizabeth Cliffe 1872
    Florence Agnes Susan Schofield 1915
    James Smith 1911
    Jemima Ann Beswick 1886
    John William Raynor 1906
    Sarah Jane Cryer 1902
    Squire Battersby 1918
    William Thomas Whitehead 1873
    William Thomas Sutton 1879
Barley
    William Ireland 1882
Barlow
    Harriet Mellor 1907
    Harry Swallow 1905
    James Widdle 1876
    Mabel Walsh 1913
    Priscilla Hulme 1916
    William Schofield 1871
Barnes
    Albert Edward Blackmore 1916
    Annie Walker 1886
    Elizabeth Watkinson 1891
    Henry Scholes 1908
    John Whittle 1921
    Josiah Grandin 1904
    Martha Ellen Taylor 1898
    Owen Bradley 1875
    Ralph Law 1878
    Thomas Booth 1890
    William Taylor 1872
Barnett
    Herbert Whitworth 1875
Barratt
    Ann Hulton 1869
    Joseph Bradley 1902
Barron
    George Brown 1920
    James Lawton 1852
Barrott
    Edmund Dunkerley 1853
Bartlett
    Amy Andrew 1921
    Bertha Rowe 1912
    Bessie Fitzgerald 1920
    Elizabeth Florrie May 1906
    Louisa Baxendale 1909
    Robert William Pyne 1908
Bate
    Alice Ann Knott 1908
    John Brown 1900
    Sarah Cooper 1894
Battersby
    George William Whittaker 1906
    Herbert Feather Roscoe 1908
    Mary Alice Barker 1918
    Mary Ann Taylor 1920
Baudrey
    Ann Gaskill 1873
Baxendale
    Granville Saunders 1921
    Robert Bartlett 1909
Baxter
    Elias Kelland 1912
    James Burston 1885
    Mary Pollitt 1837
    Walter Walker 1912
    William Ogden 1905
Bayley
    Sarah Ann Wild 1889
Beaman
    Ethel Amelia Grundy 1919
    Florence Mary Ball 1912
    Walter Silvanus Clitheroe 1913
Beard
    Ann Hast 1883
    Florence Brereton 1914
Beatie
    William Brown 1877
Beattie
    Caroline Cuerden 1882
    Thomas Arthur Fairbairn 1907
Beaumont
    Albert Smith 1892
    Mary Ann Jones 1896
Beckett
    Edwin Gilford 1900
Bedford
    James Peel 1906
    Ruth Hampshire 1865
Beech
    Martha Ann Goostry Naven George 1886
    Robert Andrew Tomllinson 1910
Beeley
    Joseph Hamilton 1900
Beels
    William Roughley 1906
Bell
    Betty Street 1884
    Betty Lees 1895
    Elizabeth Ann Vaughan 1903
    Florence Buckley 1914
    Harold Joseph Wild 1921
    Maria Wheatley Harris 1838
    Mary Hamilton 1886
Bell [sic]
    Thomas Maguire 1884
Bennett
    Anne King 1895
    Elisabeth Greenlees 1894
    Eliza Halliwell 1886
    Elizabeth Ann Waddington 1905
    Elizabeth Jane Fogg 1919
    Frances Andrew 1885
    James Thomas Whittaker 1886
    Joseph Williams 1888
    Margaret Standring 1898
    Mary Lee 1885
    William Parry 1887
Benson
    Annie Elizabeth Schofield 1922
    Charles Dronsfield 1872
    Eva Tattersall 1903
    Evelyn Howard 1910
Bent
    Fred Middlehurst 1911
Bentley
    Ann Jones 1919
    Annie Swindell 1920
    Edith Wright 1902
    James Cooper 1876
    James William Kennedy 1917
    Jane Ann Cadman 1904
    John Weeder 1884
    John Buckley 1920
    John James York 1910
    Mary Fog 1867
    Mary Smith 1883
    Robert Wrigley 1884
    Sarah Chadderton 1881
    Sarah Hall 1908
Bernard
    Michael Coop 1838
Berry
    Albert Green 1885
    Caroline Wood 1867
    Edward Jackson 1845
    Joseph Wroe 1887
    Rose Emma Raynor 1898
    Squire Halkyard 1850
    Thomas Raynor 1865
    William Morris 1865
    William Whittaker 1904
    William Webster 1919
Beswick
    Harriet Gibbons 1884
    Harriet Ann Turner 1867
    Jane Ann Chambers 1882
    Sarah Mills 1862
    William Barker 1886
Bethel
    Harold Embrey 1920
Bethell
    Alice Matley 1919
Bevan Spouse Year
    Mary Ann Finley 1871
Bibby
    Maggie Thomas 1909
    Samuel Eyres 1910
Bickerton
    Charles Mayall Schofield 1920
Billigton [sic]
    John Ogden 1837
Billington
    Elizabeth Bowker 1870
    James Boyle 1920
    John Ogden 1837
Binyion
    William Rushton 1920
Binyon
    Elizabeth Wilkinson 1879
Birch
    Charles Bristow 1890
    Harry Stansfield 1904
    James William McDuff 1898
    Jane Printon 1871
    John Andrew 1876
    Melinda Charlton 1876
    Sarah Hodgson 1903
Birchenough
    Samuel Lawrence 1895
Bird
    Jane Cowling 1875
Birkett
    John Walmsley 1844
    Lydia Brown 1888
Birtles
    Mary Cliffe 1872
    Thomas Hall 1890
Blacas
    Bertha Cusick 1915
    Mary Ellen Smith 1899
Blackman
    Hannah Billington 1837
Blackmore
    Elsie May Barnes 1916
Blackshaw
    Emma Brown 1873
Blagg
    Eliza Dodd 1882
Blake
    William Shelden 1898
Bleakley
    Eleanor Hebdon 1917
Blease
    John Malone 1869
Blendle
    William Pilling 1910
Blomeley
    Sarah Jane Johnson 1899
Bloodworth
    Annie Oldfield 1895
    Daisy Alice Cartwright 1907
    Walter Bell Howard 1901
Bloomer
    James Andrew 1872
Bloxham
    Annie Gerrard 1908
Blunden
    Charles Thomas 1895
Blunt
    Emily Jane Wall 1918
Boardman
    Alfred Newbury 1908
    Alice Glover 1870
    James Tither 1873
    John Albert White 1920
    Sarah Wilkinson 1895
Boden
    Edwin Tongue 1917
    Elizabeth Schofield 1881
    Jane Poole 1885
    Joseph Hulme 1921
    Maria Lomas 1873
    Richard Whitehead 1837
    Samuel Clough 1895
    Thomas Lees 1864
Boden [sic]
    Joseph Aspey 1880
Bolton
    Emma Kelly 1894
    John Crompton 1896
    Thomas Crompton 1922
    William Williamson 1851
Bond
    Mary Alice Nuttall 1888
    Sarah Maples 1875
    William Richard Glen 1899
Bonell
    Leonard George Harry Ogden 1919
Booth
    Alice Morris 1901
    Alice Hannah Cawley 1875
    Ann Wilde 1913
    Ann Elizabeth Taylor 1909
    Betty Bullous 1865
    Charles Ernest Aspin 1907
    Daniel Hussey 1919
    Edna Taylor 1887
    Elizabeth Whitehead 1845
    Emma Barnes 1890
    Emma Lamb 1897
    Enoch Smith 1920
    George Platt 1922
    Hannah Parkin 1902
    James Walvin 1900
    James Albert Foster 1901
    Jane Pearson Hamilton 1920
    John Kirkham 1876
    John Warburton 1894
    Joseph Wood 1865
    Joseph Taylor 1907
    Mary Halliwell 1844
    Mary Hilton 1868
    Mary Rhodes 1877
    Mary Taylor 1890
    Mary Fogg 1912
    Mary Ann Easthope 1876
    Mary Hannah Ashton 1900
    Ralph Mellor Jackson 1910
    Robert Bracegirdle 1883
    Samuel Done 1902
    Sarah Schofield 1883
    Sarah Ann Allen 1868
    Sarah Ellen Winterbottom 1909
    Thomas Walker 1873
    William Harrop 1904
    William Coldrick 1914
Boothby
    John Thompson 1871
    Thomas Wood 1872
    Zacharia Price 1885
Boothroyd
    Hannah Maria Hestford 1875
Bothwell
    Samuel Edward Carrothers 1893
Bottomley
    John James Wharmby 1906
    Margaret Grant 1875
    Martha Ann Brooks 1909
Boulton
    Thomas Wilson 1884
Bourne
    Arthur Collinge 1914
Bowden
    Emma Wilkinson 1915
    Frances Ada Wheldon 1890
    Harry Etchells 1897
    James Harrison 1914
    Joseph Aspey 1880
    Joseph King 1894
    Martha Booth 1876
Bowen
    Albert Edward Smalley 1896
Bower
    Annie Hadfield 1912
Bowers
    Alice Hanson 1886
    Alice Ellen Hague 1866
    Joseph Ogden 1872
    Mary Ashworth 1858
    Thomas Widdall 1840
Bowker
    James Howard Ashton 1871
    John Thomas Leech 1883
    Joseph Billington 1870
    Mary Ann Burgess 1894
Bowman
    Matilda Thomas 1837
Boydon
    William Slater 1903
Boyle
    Mary Billington 1920
Bracegirdle
    Ann Booth 1883
    Betty Wild 1876
    Florence Holden 1919
    James Makin 1875
    Mary Ann Aspill 1875
    Rachel Andrew 1882
Bradbury
    Alice Walker 1844
    Amy Mason 1908
    Ashton Atherton 1901
    Elizabeth Taylor 1886
    Fred Hankin 1898
    John Knight 1888
    Joseph Shepley 1867
    Richard Robert Fielding 1901
    Thomas William Kenyion 1882
Bradley
    Alfred Frederick Jones 1901
    Alice Cooper 1914
    Arthur Henry Jones 1900
    Elizabeth Mellor 1859
    Emmanuel Lomas 1899
    Grace Barnes 1875
    Hannah Millington 1914
    Harry Chaplin 1891
    Jane Ashworth 1851
    Jane Schofield 1871
    Jane Kirk 1871
    Lily Turnbull 1919
    Maria Lunn 1870
    Maria Barratt 1902
    Sarah Hyde 1864
Bradshaw
    Eda Wright 1915
    Edward Huntington 1916
Bradwell
    Bertha Swindells 1907
    Sarah Norbury 1907
Bramall
    Benjamin Taylor 1906
    Mary Alice Wilde 1908
    Sarah Elizabeth Webster 1901
Brandwood
    John Edward Wilde 1899
Brankard
    Maria Mitchell 1853
Bratherton
    Nancy Ann Taylor 1865
Bray
    William Henry Wilson 1896
Breakell
    James Downs 1920
    Joseph Cone 1902
    Mary Crowther 1902
    Thomas Herbert Richardson 1900
    William Jinks 1907
Brennan
    Elizabeth Ashworth 1910
Brentley
    Ann Anderton 1867
Brereton Spouse Year
    Arthur Douglas Beard 1914
Brew
    Eleanor Jane Rolfe 1888
Brice
    Harriet Ann Herd 1912
    Levi Bromley 1919
    Mary Ann Fraser 1907
Bridge
    Sarah Ann Taylor 1880
Brierley
    Abigail Fogg 1865
    Abraham Reginald Littler 1909
    Alice Brundrett 1895
    Alice Lloyd 1895
    Alice Haughton 1909
    Benjamin Ogden 1873
    Clara Lawler 1919
    Elizabeth Frost 1891
    George Freeman 1886
    Hannah Heywood 1848
    Hilda Sherry 1920
    Jane Platt 1866
    John William McKenna 1919
    Joseph Darwin Fraser 1902
    Margaret Knight 1872
    Susan Mellor 1850
    William Whittaker 1885
Brierly
    Ethel Griffiths 1907
Briggs
    Ada Wilde 1910
    Emily Bangham 1906
    Ethel Travis 1920
    Henry Taylor 1882
    Henry Barnes 1886
    William Fletcher 1908
Brigley
    Burnley Cheetham 1843
Bristow
    Mary Jane Birch 1890
Britland
    Sarah Jane Wild 1873
Britten
    George Harry Crowther 1897
Britton
    Frederick John Mustoe 1896
Broadbent
    Abraham Ireland 1851
    Albert Consterdine 1892
    Alice Maud Wood 1910
    Angelina Kenworthy 1877
    Betty Wright 1837
    Elsie Mellor 1922
    John Greenwood 1855
    Mary Ann Chadderton 1884
    Miriam Collinge 1838
    Travis Crouchley 1919
Brocklehurst
    James Greenwood Royles 1905
    William Henry Cheetham 1863
Bromiley
    Emily Elizabeth McMahon 1918
    John Clark 1898
    Joseph Chester 1908
Bromley
    Alfred Summerscales 1890
    Amy Cocker 1922
    Elizabeth Brice 1919
    Lily Aspin 1910
Brook
    Frances Hampson 1901
    Isaiah Cook 1907
Brooks
    Albert Edward Holmes 1912
    Albert Edward Parker 1916
    Alice Richardson 1909
    Alice Millward 1920
    Edmund Greenlees 1870
    Herbert Bottomley 1909
    Horatio Chadderton 1873
    Isaiah Cook 1907
    Jane Starkey 1870
    Martha Alice Hollingworth 1887
    Richard Kelly 1873
    Sarah Sweet 1890
Broom
    Hannah Whitehead 1880
Broome
    Ann Shepherd 1864
    Hannah Scholes 1877
    Sarah Hurdis 1870
Brotherton
    Joseph Hardman 1870
    William Taylor 1875
Brough
    Thomas Morris 1913
Broughton
    Caroline Cuerden 1882
Brown
    Aaron Haiden or Hidon 1880
    Abraham Crook 1873
    Alice Chadwick 1869
    Alice Lloyd 1895
    Alice Morris 1901
    Alice Taylor 1915
    Amy Davies 1894
    Annice Carroll 1921
    Annie Booth Barron 1920
    Edgar Pearson 1913
    Edward Birkett 1888
    Elizabeth Evans 1880
    Ellen Beatie 1877
    Elsie Dawson 1915
    Ethel Dalton 1919
    Hannah Dawson 1902
    Harold Aspin 1919
    Harry Taylor 1918
    Jane Alice Lawton 1886
    Jane McGregor Bate 1900
    John Fairchild 1900
    John Kayley 1914
    Joseph Henry Lawton 1900
    Josiah Shaw 1907
    Margaret Saville 1876
    Margaret Taylor 1877
    Martha Ellen Byers 1899
    Mary Harrison 1836
    Mary Ann Dane 1880
    Mary Ann Scott 1885
    Mary Jane Longmuir 1867
    Mary Jane Clough 1891
    Philis Whittaker 1867
    Samuel Leonard Underhill 1895
    Sarah Chadderton 1887
    Sarah Wright 1901
    Sarah Ann Lomas 1893
    Thomas Cook 1873
    Thomas Richard Holder Jones 1903
    William Isaac Barnes Williamson 1897
Broxup
    Annie Swan 1915
    Marion Heywood 1920
Brundett
    Martha McCaffery 1894
Brundrett
    Hannah Bullous 1867
    Henry Brierley 1895
Bryce
    Elizabeth Ann Lloyd 1917
Buch
    Joseph Wolfenden 1884
Buckley
    Ada Wilson 1920
    Asenath Joanna Greaves 1902
    Edith Alice Chadwick 1889
    Edward Cross 1860
    Edward Wolstencroft 1899
    Elizabeth Sheath 1861
    Elizabeth Hollingworth 1867
    Elizabeth Elliott 1894
    Emma Watson 1861
    Emma Chadderton 1872
    Emma Jackson 1902
    George Thomas Pogson 1875
    John Cross Bell 1914
    John Robert Massey 1905
    John Robert Stott McGuiness 1905
    Joseph Andrew 1891
    Joseph Carney 1912
    Joshua Waterhouse 1867
    Lizzie Butterworth 1910
    Margaret Alice Healy 1906
    Mary Walton 1879
    Robert Griffiths 1880
    Sally Robinson 1851
    Sarah Ann Bentley 1920
    Thomas Shore Jackson 1898
    William Rush 1888
Buckright
    Sarah Ann Pearson 1879
    Sarah Hannah Cadd 1893
Budding
    Ada Beatrice Rothwell 1905
    Charles Ogden 1912
    John William Millership 1900
Bull
    Mary Ann Wild 1883
Bullous
    George Booth 1865
    James Hyde 1873
    Samuel Brundrett 1867
    Thomas Foxhall 1873
Bunn
    Ellen Wadsworth 1907
Bunney
    Lois Marrow 1920
Burbidge
    George Hart 1886
Burbridge
    Florence Gamson 1899
Burgess
    Anthony Goddard 1909
    Clare Haynes 1907
    Eliza Taylor 1906
    Elizabeth Faulkner 1871
    James White 1867
    John Winterbottom 1865
    John Ormrod 1865
    John Kershaw 1908
    Joseph Bowker 1894
    Mary Hulme 1879
    Mary Maria Smalley 1884
    Peter Taylor 1876
Burns
    Catherine Turner 1875
    Elizabeth Ann Hardman 1911
    Hannah Sandiford 1914
    Mary Walton 1868
    Sarah Ellen Nield 1920
    Thomas Woolley 1906
    William Whittle 1891
Burrows
    Alfred Dudley 1920
    Radcliffe Finney 1863
Burston
    John William Wood 1897
    Lucy Baxter 1885
Burton
    Ruth Ann Overton 1890
Burtonwood
    Albert Thompson 1907
    Arthur Kennedy 1912
    Hannah Hargreaves 1915
Butterwick
    Henry Latham 1900
Butterworth
    Alice Lowther 1882
    Emily Saving 1892
    George Schofield 1866
    Hannah Scott 1903
    James Gerrard 1873
    Jane Clayton 1884
    Joseph Buckley 1910
    Maria Willans 1868
    Samuel Wilson 1860
    William Davis 1854
Button
    Richard Wild 1865
Byers
    Alfred Brown 1899
Byrne
    Mary Gertrude Jones 1913
Byrom
    Alice Ogden 1906

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Oldham Home & Contents ŠLancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home