click to return to 
Darwen Home & Contents

Lower Chapel, Darwen
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at Lower Chapel
in the Parish of Darwen

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1852 - 1884
Baptisms for 1852 - 1862

Birth: 21 Apr 1846 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jonathon Eccles - son of Thomas Eccles & Jane (formerly Riley)
    Abode: Chapels
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 30 Mar 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ann Eccles - dau of James Eccles & Nancy
    Abode: Chapels
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: Feb 1847 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Bury - dau of Abraham Bury & Alice
    Abode: Chapels
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 12 Oct 1849 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margaret Bury - dau of Abraham Bury & Alice
    Abode: Chapels
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 28 Dec 1851 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Fish - dau of James Fish & Sarah
    Abode: Eccleshill
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 31 Jul 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Holden - son of William Holden & Rose
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 14 Feb 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Shorrock - dau of Ralph Shorrock & Grace
    Abode: Over Darwen Mill
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 4 Jul 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margaret Shorrock - dau of Robert Shorrock & Ester
    Abode: Bolton Road, Newroad, Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 3 Jun 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Moses Shorrock - son of Sharples Shorrock & Alice
    Abode: Newroad Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 19 May 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Isaac Rishton Fish - son of William Fish & Margaret
    Abode: Hoddlesden Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 16 Jun 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Waddicor - son of James Waddicor & Mary Ann
    Abode: King St Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 2 Sep 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Holden - son of Jacob Holden & Jane
    Abode: Eccleshill
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 16 Sep 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Bowden Catlow - dau of Thomas Catlow & Jane
    Abode: Darwen Chapels
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 9 Jun 1851 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Waddicor - dau of Andrew Waddicor & Alice (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Drummer Stoops, Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 28 Oct 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Waddicor - son of Andrew Waddicor & Alice (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Drummer Stoops, Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Jan 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Henry Marsden? - son of Isaac Marsden? & Betty (formerly Almond)
    Abode: Barons, Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 3, Entry 17
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Aug 1851 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Waddicor - son of William Waddicor & Betty (formerly Holden)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 3, Entry 18
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 14 Jun 1851 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Knowles - dau of John Knowles & Nancy (formerly Cooper)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 12 Sep 1849 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Harwood - dau of James Harwood & Margaret (formerly Holden)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 30 Jul 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Lettice Harwood - dau of James Harwood & Margaret (formerly Holden)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Apr 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John William Whewell - son of Edmund Whewell & Betty (formerly Waddicor)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 7 Jul 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Smith - dau of John Smith & Sarah (formerly Whewell)
    Abode: Temple, Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 4 Oct 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Henry Lightbown - son of Thomas Lightbown & Ester (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 5 Aug 1851 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lightbown - dau of John Lightbown & Nancy (formerly Ashcroft)
    Abode: Eccleshill
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 4, Entry 25
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 Oct 1851 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richard Fish - son of William Fish & Margaret
    Abode: Bottoms, Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 4, Entry 26
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 19 Oct 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Rachel Shorrock - dau of John Shorrock & Jane
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 4, Entry 27
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 4 Jul 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margaret Thompson - dau of Lawrence Thompson & June (formerly Cooper)
    Abode: Blacksnape, Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 8 Jul 1851 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Maryann Whewell - dau of Moses Whewell & Jane (formerly Cowell)
    Abode: Hattons, Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 1 Nov 1851 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Robert Rigby - son of Peter Rigby & Ginney (formerly Whewell)
    Abode: Blacksnape, Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 5 Nov 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shorrock - dau of James Shorrock & Ann Jane (formerly Burgess)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 10 Feb 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Esther Waddicor - dau of Thomas Waddicor & Esther (formerly Chambers)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 7 May 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ann Eccles - dau of James Eccles & Nancy (formerly Singleton)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 5, Entry 33
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 5 Jun 1849 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ann Eccles - dau of Margaret Eccles
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 5, Entry 34
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 2 April 1824 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
George Townin - son of Robert Townin & Mary (formerly Holden)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 5, Entry 35
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 5 Jun 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann Entwistle - dau of James Entwistle & Ann (formerly Wilson)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 5, Entry 36
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 15 Jul 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Marsden - son of Henry Marsden & Catherine (formerly Waddicor)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 15 Jul 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ralph Marsden - son of Henry Marsden & Catherine (formerly Waddicor)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 May 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Entwistle - dau of James Entwistle & Jane (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Pow Lane
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 1 Aug 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sharples Fish - son of John Fish & Nancy (formerly Shorrock)
    Abode: Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 5, Entry 40
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 6 Jun 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Almond - son of William Almond & Nancy (formerly Day)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 6, Entry 41
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 8 Nov 1851 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Almond - son of Melah Almond
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 6, Entry 42
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 8 Jul 1833 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margaret Livesey - dau of James Livesey & Melah (formerly Almond)
    Abode: Pow Lane
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 6, Entry 43
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 28 Nov 1847 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann Almond - dau of Melah Almond
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 6, Entry 44
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 4 Nov 1850 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Edward Walsh - son of Baron Walsh & Mary (formerly Almond)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 6, Entry 45
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 30 Jan 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Shorrock - son of Lettice Shorrock
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 13 Aug 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Howard - dau of John Howard & Jane (formerly Crompton)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 9 Dec 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Baron - son of James Baron & Ellen (formerly Holden)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 6, Entry 48
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 22 Dec 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Martha Knowles - dau of James Knowles & Isobel (formerly Cooper)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 7, Entry 49
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 19 Apr 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Briggs - dau of George Briggs & Mary (formerly Hunt)
    Abode: Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 7, Entry 50
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 23 May 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Jane Marsden - dau of Benjamin Marsden & Rose (formerly Tattersall)
    Abode: Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 7, Entry 51
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 25 Aug 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Henry Marsden - son of Alexander Marsden & Grace (formerly Whalley)
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 7, Entry 52
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 Feb 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Walsh - dau of John Walsh & Ann (formerly Hindle)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 7, Entry 53
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 10 Feb 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Robert Shorrock - son of Ralph Shorrock & Sarah
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 7, Entry 54
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 2 Feb 1851 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Holden - dau of Nathaniel Holden & Ester (formerly Waddicor)
    Abode: Entwisle
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 7, Entry 55
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 20 May 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nathaniel Holden - son of Nathaniel Holden & Ester (formerly Waddicor)
    Abode: Entwisle
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 7, Entry 56
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 14 Aug 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Smith - son of James Smith & Ann (formerly Briggs)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 8, Entry 57
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 3 Sep 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Hunt? - son of Robert Hunt? & Mary (formerly Haworth)
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 8, Entry 58
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 28 May 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Shorrock Marsden - dau of Joseph Marsden & Jane (formerly Bury)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 8, Entry 59
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 28 Aug 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann Jane Knowles - dau of James Knowles & Jane (formerly Entwistle)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 8, Entry 60
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 8 Sep 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann Jane Fish - dau of John Fish & Martha (formerly Entwistle)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 8, Entry 61
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 3 Dec 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Knowles - son of Jeremiah Knowles & Alice (formerly Harwood)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 8, Entry 62
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Jan 1850 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Henry Lightbown - son of Henry Lightbown & Susannah (formerly Duxbury)
    Abode: Eccleshill
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 8, Entry 63
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1851 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Walsh - dau of James Walsh & Margaret (formerly Fish)
    Born: 24 Feb 1851
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 8, Entry 64
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 11 Aug 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Green - dau of William Green & Mary (formerly Lightbown)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 9, Entry 65
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 28 Dec 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Bury - dau of William Bury & Jane (formerly Shorrock)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 9, Entry 66
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 20 Aug 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Christoper Marsden - son of James Marsden & Alice (formerly Holden)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 9, Entry 67
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 22 Apr 1851 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Waring - son of Thomas Waring & Ellen (formerly Lightbown)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 9, Entry 68
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 27 Apr 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Issobel Waring - dau of Thomas Waring & Ellen (formerly Lightbown)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 9, Entry 69
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 23 Jul 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Alice Nuttall - dau of Joshua Nuttall & Nancy (formerly Harwood)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 9, Entry 70
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 10 Jan 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lightbown - dau of William Lightbown & Mary (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 9, Entry 71
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Feb 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Susanna Waddicor - dau of William Waddicor & Betty (formerly Holden)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 9, Entry 72
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 12 Feb 1851 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Marsden - son of William Marsden & Ann (formerly Holden)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 10, Entry 73
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 25 Mar 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Simeon Jepson - son of Simeon Jepson & Mary (formerly Bury)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 10, Entry 74
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 Apr 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Duxbury - dau of Thomas Duxbury & Alice (formerly Aspden)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 10, Entry 75
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 9 Jun 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Fanny Bury - dau of John Bury & Fanny (formerly Fielding)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 10, Entry 76
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 30 Apr 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Jepson - son of John Jepson & Ellen (formerly Whittaker)
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 10, Entry 77
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 30 May 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Walsh - dau of James Walsh & Mary Ann (formerly Duxbury)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 10, Entry 78
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 12 Mar 1849 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Ward - son of James Ward & Rachel (formerly Kerby)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 10, Entry 79
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 12 Mar 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann Ward - son of James Ward & Rachel (formerly Kerby)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 10, Entry 80
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 17 Apr 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Harwood - son of William Harwood & Mary (formerly Townsend)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 11, Entry 81
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 1 Mar 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Edward Riley - son of William Riley & Betty (formerly Walsh)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 11, Entry 82
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 22 Mar 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sophiah Aspden - dau of John Aspden & Sophiah (formerly Entwistle)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 11, Entry 83
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 5 Aug 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Maria Rainforth - dau of John Rainforth & Ellen (formerly Marsden)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 11, Entry 84
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 Jan 1846 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Holden - dau of William Holden & Alice (formerly Fish)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 11, Entry 85
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 16 Jul 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margaret Duckworth - dau of George Duckworth & Mary (formerly Taylor)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 11, Entry 86
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Aug 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Lettuce Rostron - dau of John Rostron & Alice (formerly Riley)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 11, Entry 87
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 13 Jun 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Knowles - son of David Knowles & Alice (formerly Deardon)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 11, Entry 88
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 12 May 1848 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Hacking - son of John Hacking & Mary (formerly Isherwood)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 12, Entry 89
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 8 Jul 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Howard Hindle - son of Ralph Hindle & Jane (formerly Reedy)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 12, Entry 90
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 17 Jul 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Jan Walsh - dau of Thomas Walsh & Betty (formerly Lightboun)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 12, Entry 91
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 14 May 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Edward Thomas Bury - son of Enoch Bury & Ann (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Cotton Hall
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 12, Entry 92
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: Oct 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Marsden - son of William Marsden & Betty (formerly Frances)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 12, Entry 93
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 17 May 1851 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alfred Kershaw - son of Paul Kershaw & Ann (formerly Turner Cockran)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 12, Entry 94
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 19 Apr 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Lightbown - dau of Henry Lightbown & Ellen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 12, Entry 95
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 11 Mar 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joseph Grime - son of David Grime & Ann
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 12, Entry 96
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 12 Apr 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Rodger Bury - son of John Bury & Ellen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 13, Entry 97
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 22 Sep 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mariah Ellison - dau of William Ellison & Elizabeth (formerly Lloyd)
    Abode: Sudel hill O'Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 13, Entry 98
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 31 May 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Frederick Baron - son of Edmund Baron & Betty (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 13, Entry 99
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 19 Feb 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Lawrence Baron - son of John Baron & Beth (formerly Hunt)
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 13, Entry 100
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 22 May 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Peter Walkden - son of John Walkden & Elizabeth (formerly Waddicor)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 13, Entry 101
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 Mar 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richard Entwistle Snape - son of Entwistle Snape & Ann (formerly Ainsworth)
    Abode: Acquaduct,Liversey
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 13, Entry 102
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 17 Sep 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Cathrine Walsh - dau of John Walsh & Jemimah (formerly Harwood)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 13, Entry 103
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 25 May 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Isaac Clapham - son of Joshua Clapham & Esther (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 13, Entry 104
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 14 Jul 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alexander Lightbound - son of Thomas Lightbound & Esther (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 14, Entry 105
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Jul 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bury - dau of Edmund Bury & Sarah Ann (formerly Hollis)
    Abode: Ecclesall
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 14, Entry 106
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 22 Jul 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Catrine Ellen Leach - dau of Eli Leach & Sarah (formerly Catlow)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 14, Entry 107
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 15 Sep 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Warden - dau of Richard Warden & Sarah (formerly Shorrock)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 14, Entry 108
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 10 Jun 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Hannah Bury - dau of William Bury & Jane (formerly Shorrock)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 14, Entry 109
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 30 Jul 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Jepson - dau of George Jepson & Mary (formerly Becket)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 14, Entry 110
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Entwistle - dau of Ralph Entwistle & Ann (formerly Newbury)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: The birth and baptismal dates were not recorded. The dates are taken from other
           sources and are used for indexing purposes only.
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 14, Entry 111
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 31 Jun 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margret Walsh - dau of the late of Richard Walsh & Margaret (formerly Hutchinson)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 14, Entry 112
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 8 Mar 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Easter? Alice Catlow - dau of Richard Catlow & Alice (formerly Riley)
    Abode: Chapels Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 15, Entry 113
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 17 Jul 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margaret Becket - dau of John Becket
    Abode: Chapels Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 15, Entry 114
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 13 Dec 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Simeon Townsend - son of Robert Townsend & Catrine (formerly Waddicor)
    Abode: Pow Lane
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 15, Entry 115
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 22 Dec 1842 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Entwistle - dau of Richard Entwistle & Elizabeth (formerly Aspin)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 15, Entry 116
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 22 Jul 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Shorrock - dau of Mariah Shorrock
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: (single woman)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 15, Entry 117
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 17 Dec 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Marsden - dau of James Marsden & Sarah (formerly Holden)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 15, Entry 118
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 14 May 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Jane Fish - dau of James Fish & Sarah (formerly Marsden)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 15, Entry 119
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 1 May 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Wearing - dau of John Wearing & Ellen (formerly Lightbound)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 15, Entry 120
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 Jun 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
David Harwood - son of William Harwood & Mary (formerly Dawson)
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 16, Entry 121
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 2 Jun 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Hannah Shorrock - dau of James Shorrock & Alice (formerly Holden)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 16, Entry 122
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 18 Apr 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Priscilla Ryley - dau of Thomas Ryley & Mary (formerly Duerden)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 16, Entry 123
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 22 Oct 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - son of John Taylor & Margaret (formerly Cottam)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 16, Entry 124
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 19 Nov 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Job Shorrock - son of Robert Shorrock & Esther (formerly Smith)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 16, Entry 125
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 2 Nov 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Bury - dau of James Bury & Ellen (formerly Entwistle)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 16, Entry 126
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 7 Apr 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Haslam - dau of Thomas Haslam & Dorothy
    Abode: Pickup Bank
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 16, Entry 127
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 12 Feb 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Kirkham - dau of Joshua Kirkham & Ellen (formerly Butterworth)
    Abode: Haslingdon Grane
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 16, Entry 128
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 22 Nov 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Rachel Wood - dau of James Wood & Rachel (formerly Kirkly)
    Abode: Wener Pike?
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 17, Entry 129
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 20 Feb 1850 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Whewell - dau of Mary Whewell
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 17, Entry 130
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 12 Sep 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margaret Knowles - dau of John Knowles & Nancy
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 17, Entry 131
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 Oct 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann Knowles - dau of Thomas Knowles & Ann (formerly Leech)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 17, Entry 132
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Knowles - son of Mary Knowles
    Born: 4 Mar 1853
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 17, Entry 133
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 7 May 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richard Leach - son of Moses Leach & Alice (formerly Knowles)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 17, Entry 134
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 12 Jan 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Hannah Marsden - dau of Isaac Marsden & Betty (formerly Almond)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 17, Entry 135
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 17 Apr 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Becket - son of Thomas Becket & Ann (formerly Walsh)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 17, Entry 136
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 13 Dec 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Catherine Rigby - dau of Peter Rigby & Jane
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 18, Entry 137
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 14 May 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Henry Jepson - son of Ann Jepson
    Abode: Turncroft
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 18, Entry 138
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 16 Feb 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ann Smith - dau of Nancy Smith
    Abode: Turncroft
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 18, Entry 139
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 10 Dec 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Fielding - dau of John Fielding & Ann (formerly Warrington)
    Abode: Bent
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 18, Entry 140
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 10 May 1851 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Fielding - son of John Fielding & Ann (formerly Warrington)
    Abode: Bent
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 18, Entry 141
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 10 Jan 1849 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Fielding - dau of John Fielding & Ann (formerly Warrington)
    Abode: Bent
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 18, Entry 142
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: Jul 1839 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Harwood - dau of Harwood
    Abode: Pickup Bank
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 18, Entry 143
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 19 Nov 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Job Shorrock - son of Robert Shorrock & Esther (formerly Smith)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 18, Entry 144
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 16 Jul 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - son of Richard Haworth & Ann (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Quaker Fold, Pickup Bank
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 19, Entry 145
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 23 Aug 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joseph Kirkham - son of Joseph Kirkham & Ellen (formerly Butterworth)
    Abode: Haslingdon Grane
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 19, Entry 146
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 23 Aug 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Benjamin Kirkham - son of Joseph Kirkham & Ellen (formerly Butterworth)
    Abode: Haslingdon Grane
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 19, Entry 147
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 2 Oct 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Cathrine Harwood - dau of Edmund Harwood & Nancy (formerly Howarth)
    Abode: Pickup Bank
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 19, Entry 148
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: Jun 1839 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Handley -
    Abode: Pickup Bank
    Notes: (a young woman)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 19, Entry 149
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Robert Shorrock - son of James Shorrock & Mary Ann (formerly Walton)
    Born: 15 Nov 1854
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 19, Entry 150
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 20 Sep 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Abram Holding - son of Isac Holding & Jane
    Abode: Eccleshill
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 19, Entry 151
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 Oct 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Marsden - dau of John Marsden & Alice (formerly Thornbur)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 19, Entry 152
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 22 Oct 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nathanial Holding - son of Richard Holding & Ester (formerly Waddicor)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 20, Entry 153
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 14 Jan 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Susannah Marsden - dau of Alexander Marsden & Grace (formerly Whalley)
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 20, Entry 154
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 2 Dec 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Walsh - son of Thomas Walsh & Betty (formerly Lightbound)
    Abode: Eccles Hill
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 20, Entry 155
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 13 Nov 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Betsy Aspin - dau of Susannah Aspin
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: (Single woman)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 20, Entry 156
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Jan 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Cathrine Riley - dau of William Riley & Phillis (formerly Booth)
    Abode: Chapels O'Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 20, Entry 157
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 13 Mar 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Holden - dau of Richard Holden & Jane (formerly Moran)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 20, Entry 158
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 11 Mar 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Fletcher Jepson - son of Henry Jepson & Mary (formerly Holden)
    Abode: Chapels O'Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 20, Entry 159
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 17 Feb 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Briggs - son of George Briggs & Mary Ann (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 20, Entry 160
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 20 Mar 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ann Duxbury - dau of Edmund Duxbury & Jane (formerly Kay)
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 21, Entry 161
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 6 Jan 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Orel - son of John Orel & Alice (formerly Cooper)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 21, Entry 162
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 13 Feb 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
George Orel - son of John Orel & Alice (formerly Cooper)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 21, Entry 163
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 15 Mar 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann Entwistle - dau of Richard Entwistle & Betty (formerly Aspin)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 21, Entry 164
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 2 Mar 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Bury Shorrock - son of William Shorrock & Cathrine (formerly Smalley)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 21, Entry 165
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Jan 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ellison - dau of William Ellison & Ann (formerly Holden)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 21, Entry 166
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 10 Apr 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Bury - dau of William Bury & Rachel (formerly Walsh)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 21, Entry 167
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 6 Mar 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Marsden - dau of William Marsden & Alice (formerly Law)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 21, Entry 168
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 3 Apr 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Michael Fish - son of Michael Fish & Hannah (formerly Shorrock)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 22, Entry 169
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 27 Apr 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thos Waddicor - son of Andrew Waddicor & Elizabeth (formerly Pilkington)
    Abode: Stakes Hall, Liversey
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 22, Entry 170
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 4 Mar 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Waddicor - dau of Thomas Waddicor & Ester (formerly Chambers)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 22, Entry 171
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 16 May 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Chew - dau of James Chew & Betty (formerly Cooper)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 22, Entry 172
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 23 Nov 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Chew - dau of Wm Chew & Ellen (formerly Isherwood)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 22, Entry 173
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 8 Oct 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Titus Clegg - son of Edward Clegg & Betty (formerly Walrorm)
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 22, Entry 174
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 20 Mar 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Walsh - son of John Walsh & Ann (formerly Hindle)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 22, Entry 175
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 Mar 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Berry - son of George Berry & Frances (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Chapel Cottage O'Darwen
    Occupation: Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 22, Entry 176
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 18 May 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Shorrock - son of James Shorrock & Ann Jane (formerly Burgess)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 23, Entry 177
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 26 Apr 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margaret Eccles - dau of Thos Eccles & Jane (formerly Riley)
    Abode: Chapels, Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 23, Entry 178
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 27 Dec 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richard Taylor - son of Mary Taylor
    Abode: Olding Fold O'Darwen
    Notes: single Woman
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 23, Entry 179
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Bury - dau of John Bury & Ellen (formerly Ward)
    Born: 20 Apr 1855
    Abode: Hoddlesden, O'Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 23, Entry 180
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 5 May 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margaret Harwood - dau of Christopher Harwood & Rachel (formerly Hindle)
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 23, Entry 181
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 22 Jun 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Whittaker - dau of Joseph Whittaker & Alice (formerly Aspin)
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 23, Entry 182
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sidney Baron - son of John Baron & Mary (formerly Hunt)
    Born: 23 Apr 1855
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 23, Entry 183
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 2 Sep 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Fish - dau of John Fish & Nancy (formerly Shorrock)
    Abode: Bolton St, O'Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 23, Entry 184
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 4 Jul 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Entwistle - dau of James Entwistle & Jane (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Pow Lane, O'Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 24, Entry 185
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 4 May 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann Lightbound - dau of Robert Lightbound & Susannah (formerly Davenport)
    Abode: Holding Fold, O'Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 24, Entry 186
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 26 Sep 1851 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizth Alice Ellison - dau of Ann Ellison
    Abode: Turncroft, O' Darwen
    Notes: (single woman)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 24, Entry 187
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 5 Jul 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Place - son of Enoch Place & Sarah (formerly Kirkham)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 24, Entry 188
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 13 Apr 1844 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - son of William Taylor, (the late) & Ann (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Catleach, Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 24, Entry 189
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 25 Feb 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Entwistle - son of Richard Entwistle & Betty (formerly Aspin)
    Abode: Catleach, Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 24, Entry 190
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Watson - son of Joshua Watson & Nancy (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Catleach, Over Darwen
    Notes: The birth and baptismal dates were not recorded. The dates are taken from other
           sources and are used for indexing purposes only.
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 24, Entry 191
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 Jan 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Cooper - son of John Cooper & Alice (formerly Duxbury)
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 24, Entry 192
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 12 Oct 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Ellen Shorrock - dau of Thomas Shorrock & Nancy (formerly Aspin)
    Abode: Chapels
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 25, Entry 193
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 13 Sep 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Robert Aspin - son of Benjamin Aspin & Betty (formerly Baron)
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 25, Entry 194
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 17 Oct 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Almond - dau of Robert Almond & Alice (formerly Duckworth)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 25, Entry 195
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 7 May 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bury - dau of John Bury & Alice (formerly Riley)
    Abode: Chapels
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 25, Entry 196
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 11 Nov 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joshua Walmsley - son of Martha Walmsley
    Abode: Chapels, Over Darwen
    Notes: (single woman)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 25, Entry 197
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 17 Jan 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Walkden - dau of James Walkden & Ann (formerly Smith)
    Abode: Blackmoor Row, Lower Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 25, Entry 198
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 7 Oct 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Green - son of William Green & Margaret (formerly Lightbound)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 25, Entry 199
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 7 Sep 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Catlow Whittaker - dau of Michael Whittaker & Phiby (formerly Hollis)
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Notes: [Probably Pheby]
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 25, Entry 200
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 15 Sep 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Marsden - dau of Thomas Marsden & Sharlot (formerly Hutchinson)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 26, Entry 201
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 22 Apr 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Whewell - dau of Edmund Whewell & Betty (formerly Waddicor)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 26, Entry 202
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 13 Feb 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Isabel Townan - dau of George Townan & Lethie (formerly Walsh)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 26, Entry 203
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 Jul 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Martha Livesey - dau of James Livesey & Melah (formerly Almond)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 26, Entry 204
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 Jul 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Livesey - dau of James Livesey & Melah (formerly Almond)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 26, Entry 205
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 19 Jun 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Entwistle - son of James Entwistle & Margaret (formerly Holden)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 26, Entry 206
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Smith - dau of Andrew Smith & Ann (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 9 Dec 1855
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 26, Entry 207
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 16 Oct 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Harwood - son of Joseph Harwood & Martha (formerly Brindle)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 26, Entry 208
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 13 Oct 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Baron - dau of James Baron & Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 27, Entry 209
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James William Grime - son of David Grime & Mary (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 12 Nov 1855
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 27, Entry 210
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 31 Aug 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Waddicor - son of John Waddicor & Ester (formerly Yates)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 27, Entry 211
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 1 Jan 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Tattersall - dau of Richd Tattersall & Margaret (formerly Briggs)
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 27, Entry 212
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 26 Jan 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Shorrock - dau of Wm Shorrock & Easter (formerly Townley)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 27, Entry 213
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 30 Jan 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betsy Aspin - dau of John Aspin & Betsy (formerly Yates)
    Abode: Entwistle
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 27, Entry 214
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 2 Jul 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Shuttleworth - son of John Shuttleworth & Hannes (formerly Holding)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 27, Entry 215
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 5 Oct 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Catrine Shuttleworth - dau of John Shuttleworth & Hannes (formerly Holding)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 27, Entry 216
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 14 Feb 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Livesey - dau of Wm Livesey & Alice (formerly Kay)
    Abode: Sough, Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 28, Entry 217
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 20 Mar 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Edmund Waddicor - son of Andrew Waddicor & Alice (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Sough, Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 28, Entry 218
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 6 Jan 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Waddicor - dau of Andrew Waddicor & Alice (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Sough, Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 28, Entry 219
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 16 Aug 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Walmsley - son of Joseph Walmsley & Hannah (formerly Patemon)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 28, Entry 220
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 Nov 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Bury - dau of Lawrence Bury & Elizth (formerly Waddicor)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 28, Entry 221
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 12 Jan 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Edmund Bury - son of Lawrence Bury & Elizth (formerly Waddicor)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 28, Entry 222
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 26 Mar 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Jane Marsden - dau of Joseph Marsden & Jane (formerly Bury)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 28, Entry 223
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 8 Apr 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Almond - son of James Almond & Jane (formerly Yates)
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 28, Entry 224
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 8 Apr 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizth Jane Almond - dau of James Almond & Jane (formerly Yates)
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 29, Entry 225
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 11 Oct 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizth Ann Bury - dau of James? Bury & Betty (formerly Armstrong)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 29, Entry 226
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 27 Jan 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elias Bury - son of Walmsley Bury & Betty (formerly Crompton)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 29, Entry 227
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 14 Apr 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Bury - son of Walmsley Bury & Betty (formerly Crompton)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 29, Entry 228
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Mar 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Driver - son of Richard Driver & Rebeka (formerly Wolstenholme)
    Abode: Cob Wall, Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 29, Entry 229
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 Apr 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Lightbound - dau of Thomas Lightbound & Ester (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Grimshaw Park, Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 29, Entry 230
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizth Ann Helm - dau of Jane Helm
    Born: 21 Oct 1855
    Notes: Baptised at Long Gill, Settle, Yorkshire (single woman)
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 29, Entry 231
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 12 May 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Longworth - son of Henry Longworth & Ann (formerly Hurst)
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 29, Entry 232
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 1 Aug 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ann Marsden - dau of James Marsden & Rachel (formerly Briggs)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 30, Entry 233
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 15 Aug 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Baron - dau of Thomas Baron & Mary (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Chapels, Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 30, Entry 234
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Livesey - dau of Joseph Livesey & Margaret (formerly Ward)
    Born: 6 Mar 1856
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 30, Entry 235
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizth Marsden - dau of Alexander Marsden & Grace (formerly Whalley)
    Born: 25 Sep 1855
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 30, Entry 236
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Susannah Ann Bury - dau of Edmund Bury & Ellen (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 5 Apr 1856
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 30, Entry 237
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann Bury - dau of George Bury & Mary (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 4 Jun 1856
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 30, Entry 238
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
George Harwood - son of John Harwood & Alice (formerly Shuttleworth)
    Born: 11 Jan 1856
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 30, Entry 239
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Grimshaw - dau of Timothy Grimshaw & Mary (formerly Lee)
    Born: 27 May 1856
    Abode: Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 30, Entry 240
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Arthur Kay - son of Thomas Kay & Ellen (formerly Longworth)
    Born: 22 Mar 1856
    Abode: Bull Hill, O'Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 31, Entry 241
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 26 Jul 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Knowles - dau of Jeremiah Knowles & Alice (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Bull Hill, O'Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 31, Entry 242
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 23 Feb 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Ellen Bury - dau of Thomas Bury & Catherine (formerly Whewell)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 31, Entry 243
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 26 Dec 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Marsden - dau of William Marsden & Jane (formerly Walsh)
    Abode: Chapels, O'Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 31, Entry 244
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 19 Mar 1850 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Marsden - dau of William Marsden & Jane (formerly Walsh)
    Abode: Chapels, Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 31, Entry 245
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 7 Aug 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Marsden - dau of William Marsden & Jane (formerly Walsh)
    Abode: Chapels, Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 31, Entry 246
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 12 Aug 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Alice Sutton - dau of James Sutton & Alice (formerly Holden)
    Abode: Slack, Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 31, Entry 247
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: Feb 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richard Holden - son of Joseph Holden & Mary (formerly Morris)
    Abode: Slack, Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 31, Entry 248
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 Jul 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizth Aspinall - dau of John Aspinall & Sophia (formerly Entwistle)
    Abode: Blacksnape, Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 32, Entry 249
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 Jan 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Riley - son of Thomas Riley & Mary (formerly Dearden)
    Abode: Blacksnape, Over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1884, Page 32, Entry 250
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 9 Feb 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jonathon - son of Jane
    Abode: Blacksnape, Over Darwen
    Notes: single woman [There was no mother's surname]
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richard Hunt - son of Thos Hunt & Sarah (formerly Duckworth)
    Born: 1 Jan 1856
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: (baptised at Mr Wm Shorrocks at Sough)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Harwood - son of Michael Harwood & Jane (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 19 Jul 1856
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: (baptised at Mr Wm Shorrocks at Sough)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Harwood - dau of Thomas Harwood & Ann (formerly Shorrock)
    Born: - Feb 1853
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: (baptised at Mr Wm Shorrocks at Sough)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 11 Mar 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Shorrock - dau of John Shorrock & Ann (formerly Chilsworth)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 20 Aug 1851 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margaret Shorrock - dau of John Shorrock & Ann (formerly Chilsworth)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 4 Jan 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Susannah Bury - dau of William Bury & Jane (formerly Shorrock)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
George Jepson - son of George Jepson & Mary (formerly Beckett)
    Born: 10 Jun 1856
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Notes: (baptised at James Holden's Lark Hall)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
George Harwood - son of Edmund Harwood & Betty (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 21 Oct 1856
    Abode: Pickup Bank
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Ann Ward - dau of Nicholas Ward & Betty (formerly Scholes)
    Born: 29 Jul 1856
    Notes: (baptised at James Holden's Lark Hall)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Jane Lee - dau of Betty Lee
    Born: 22 Apr 1855
    Notes: (baptised at James Holden's Lark Hall) (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Lee - dau of Peggy Lee
    Born: 17 Sep 1856
    Abode: Gib
    Notes: (baptised at James Holden's Lark Hall) (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joseph Fielding - son of Benjamin Fielding & Nancy (formerly Beckett)
    Born: 16 Feb 1855
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Notes: (baptised at James Holden's Lark Hall)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Jane Holding - dau of Ralph Holding & Sarah
    Born: -
    Abode: Meadow Head, O'Darwen
    Notes: (baptised at James Holden's Lark Hall)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 30 Jan 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jacob Wood - son of James Wood & Rachel (formerly Riley)
    Abode: Height Nook, Pickup Bank
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 15 May 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Wood - dau of John Wood & Easter (formerly Hindle)
    Abode: Pickup Bank
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 25 Jun 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Entwistle - dau of Thomas Entwistle & Jane (formerly Hindle)
    Abode: Pickup Bank
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 17 Dec 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sophiah West - dau of James West & Mary (formerly Southworth)
    Abode: Meadow Head
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 13 May 1848 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Holden - dau of Joseph Holden & Mary (formerly Morris)
    Abode: Slack, Pickup Bank
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 28 Feb 1846 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Holden - son of Joseph Holden & Mary (formerly Morris)
    Abode: Slack, Pickup Bank
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 Dec 1850 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Holden - dau of Joseph Holden & Mary (formerly Morris)
    Abode: Slack, Pickup Bank
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 7 Sep 1843 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - dau of Michael Haworth & Nancy (formerly Aspden)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 27 Jun 1845 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - son of Michael Haworth & Nancy (formerly Aspden)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 10 Oct 1849 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - dau of Michael Haworth & Nancy (formerly Aspden)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 7 May 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann Haworth - dau of Michael Haworth & Nancy (formerly Aspden)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 25 Dec 1849 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Entwistle - dau of Richard Entwistle & Ann (formerly Southward)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 25 May 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Entwistle - son of Richard Entwistle & Ann (formerly Southward)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 20 Oct 1842 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Holden - son of James Holden & Ellen (formerly Wood)
    Abode: Larke Hall above Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 Jul 1844 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nicholas Holden - son of James Holden & Ellen (formerly Wood)
    Abode: Larke Hall above Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 7 Nov 1847 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Holden - dau of James Holden & Ellen (formerly Wood)
    Abode: Larke Hall above Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 26 Aug 1851 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Holden - dau of James Holden & Ellen (formerly Wood)
    Abode: Larke Hall above Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 5 Mar 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ralph Holden - son of Ralph Holden & Sarah (formerly Morris)
    Abode: Meadow Head, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 9 Jan 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sophia Waring - dau of John Waring & Ester (formerly Lightboun)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 Jan 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Alice Ward - dau of John Ward & Mary Ann (formerly Longworth)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 5 Jan 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Benjim Fish Snape - son of Entwistle Snape & Ann (formerly Ainsworth)
    Abode: Livesey
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 25 Jan 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richd Bowden Catlow - son of Thos Watson Catlow & Jane (formerly Gibson)
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 22 Jan 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thos Clapham - son of Thomas Clapham & Sarah (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Pickup Bank
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 10 Feb 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Wm Green - son of William Green & Margaret (formerly Lightboun)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 19 Oct 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Ward - dau of James Ward & Elizth (formerly Grimshaw)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann Jepson - dau of Henry Jepson & Mary (formerly Lightbound)
    Born: 2 Jun 1855
    Abode: Chapels, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Jun 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Harwood - son of Thos Harwood & Elizth (formerly Bateson)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 27 Nov 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margaret Lingard - dau of Samuel Lingard & Ellen (formerly Bowling)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 8 Mar 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Edmond Bury - son of Wm Bury & Margaret (formerly Eccles)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 15 Feb 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Duerden - dau of DuerdenMary (formerly Rainforth), (widow)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Walmsley - dau of Benjamin Walmsley & Alice (formerly Yates)
    Born: 20 Feb 1857
    Abode: Bury St Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 4 Apr 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thos Shorrock - son of William Shorrock & Catrine (formerly Smalley)
    Abode: New Meadow Gap O'Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 18 Mar 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joshua Baron - son of John Baron & Mary (formerly Hunt)
    Abode: Blackamoor, Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 May 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Catrine Harwood - dau of James Harwood & Alice (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Sough, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 27 Mar 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Baron - son of John Baron & Betty (formerly Hunt)
    Abode: Blackamoor, Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 12 Jan 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Harwood - dau of George Harwood & Mary (formerly Leach)
    Abode: Pickup Bank
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 13 Feb 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Holding Henry Southworth - son of Timothy Southworth & Ellen (formerly Yates)
    Abode: Pickup Bank
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Dinah Briggs - dau of George Briggs & Mary (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: The birth and baptismal dates were not recorded. The dates are taken from other
           sources and are used for indexing purposes only.
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 15 Mar 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Henry Leach - son of Eli Leach & Sarah (formerly Catlow)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 26 Oct 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Walsh - dau of John Walsh & Ellen (formerly Walsh)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 13 Apr 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Baron - dau of James Baron & Mary (formerly Heaps)
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 27 Feb 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Whittaker - dau of Joseph Whittaker & - (formerly Aspden)
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 27 Mar 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Alice Walsh - dau of James Walsh & Pegge (formerly Dobson)
    Abode: Meadow Head, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 26 Mar 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Harding Entwistle - son of Ralph Entwistle & Ann (formerly Newbury?)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Ellen Holden - dau of Fish Holden & Easter (formerly Place)
    Born: 19 May 1857
    Abode: Farrington
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 27 Feb 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Ellen Haworth - dau of Michael Haworth & Nancy (formerly Aspen)
    Abode: Lark Hall
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 25 Feb 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Entwistle - son of Richard Entwistle & Betty (formerly Aspin)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 14 Jul 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joseph Frances Marsden - son of Joseph Marsden & Rachel (formerly Becket)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 19 Dec 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alfred Holding - son of Mary Ann Holding
    Notes: (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 26 May 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joseph Almond - son of William Almond & Nancy (formerly Day)
    Abode: Pow Lane
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 19 Oct 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Marsden - dau of Benjamin Marsden & Rose (formerly Tattersall)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 19 May 1851 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Marsden - dau of Benjamin Marsden & Rose (formerly Tattersall)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 7 Nov 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Marsden - son of Richard Marsden & Ann
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 8 Jun 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Philey Fielding - dau of John Fielding & Ann (formerly Warrington)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 5 May 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Kay Cooper - son of Sarah Alice Cooper
    Abode: Bent, Over Darwen
    Notes: (single Woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 11 Sep 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Marsden - dau of John Marsden & Rachel (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 17 Jun 1842 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Dorothy Marsden - dau of John Marsden & Margaret (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 1851 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margret Ellen Marsden - dau of John Marsden & Margaret (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: The birth and baptismal dates were not recorded. The dates are taken from other
           sources and are used for indexing purposes only.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Levi Marsden - son of John Marsden & Margaret (formerly Harwood)
    Born: 6 Jul 1855
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 30 Nov 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Entwistle - dau of Arthur Entwistle & Mary Ann (formerly Cooper)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 27 Aug 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margret Harwood - dau of George Harwood & Elizabeth (formerly Briggs)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 9 Oct 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rawlinson - dau of Eccles Rawlinson & Sarah (formerly Simpson)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 15 Feb 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Rainforth - dau of Mary Rainforth
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: (Duerden - single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 28 Mar 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Holding - son of Ellen Holding
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 2 Jul 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Bury - dau of Wm Bury & Margaret (formerly Eccles)
    Abode: Chapels, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 Mar 1842 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Olive Woard - dau of G Woard & Ann (formerly Marsden)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 Jul 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Jepson - son of John Jepson & Rachel (formerly Hindle)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 16 Jul 1850 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Zilpah Jepson - dau of John Jepson & Rachel (formerly Hindle)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 3 May 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ann Jepson - dau of John Jepson & Rachel (formerly Hindle)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 27 Feb 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Robert Ord - son of John Ord & Alice (formerly Cooper)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 15 Jan 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Jane Shorrock - dau of Robert Shorrock & Easter (formerly Smith)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ann Harwood - dau of Thomas Harwood & Ann (formerly Hadcroft)
    Born: 6 Jul 1857
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Scholes - son of ScholesAnn (formerly Duerdon)
    Born: 10 Jun 1857
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Robert Whittaker - son of Michael Whittaker & Philby (formerly Hollis)
    Born: 23 Jun 1857
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Rothwell - son of Thomas Rothwell & Mary (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 20 Aug 1857
    Abode: Eccleshill
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betsy Smith - dau of John Smith & Elizabeth (formerly Holding)
    Born: 15 Apr 1857
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Green - son of George Green & Dorrie (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 15 Sep 1857
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Chambers - son of William Chambers & Jane (formerly Richardson)
    Born: 4 Oct 1857
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joseph Almond - son of Ralph Almond & Ann (formerly Ainsworth)
    Born: 10 Sep 1857
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 16 Sep 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Edward Broadhurst - son of Wm Broadhurst & Nancy (formerly Walmsley)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 30 Nov 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Anne Harwood - dau of James Harwood & Alice (formerly Cockburn)
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 30 Nov 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Harwood - son of James Harwood & Alice (formerly Cockburn)
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 19 Feb 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann Livesey - dau of Robert Livesey & Betty (formerly Entwistle)
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 14 Oct 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joseph Lightbown - son of Timothy Lightbown & Elizth (formerly Baron)
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Knowles - son of James Knowles & Dorothy
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: The birth and baptismal dates were not recorded. The dates are taken from other
           sources and are used for indexing purposes only.
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 14 Jul 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margret Ann Catlow - dau of Richard Catlow & Alice (formerly Riley)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 25 Dec 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizth Harwood - dau of James Harwood & Hannah (formerly Walmsley)
    Abode: Astley Bank, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 Nov 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Catrine Waddicor - dau of Andrew Waddicor & Alice (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Sough, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Oct 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margret Fish - dau of John Fish & Nancy (formerly Shorrock)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 3 Aug 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Bury - son of William Bury & Jane (formerly Shorrock)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 18 Jan 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Walmsley - dau of Joseph Walmsley & Hannah (formerly Kirkham)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Bury - dau of Fomer? Bury & Betty (formerly Armstrong)
    Born: 9 Apr 1856
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 14 Aug 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Andrew Almond - son of Ralph Almond & aime? (formerly Bury)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 5 Jun 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Bury - son of Andrew Bury & Ellen (formerly Holding)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 5 Aug 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Edward Bury - son of Andrew Bury & Ellen (formerly Holding)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 2 Sep 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Edmund Bury - son of Mary Bury
    Abode: Bury Fold, Over Darwen
    Notes: (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 11 Oct 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Buckley Livesey - son of Robert Livesey & Betty (formerly Entwistle)
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 13 Jan 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Fanny Ann Berry - dau of George Berry & Frances (formerly Marsden)
    Occupation: Minister
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 11 May 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margret Marsden - dau of Thomas Marsden & Sarah (formerly Entwistle)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 15 Jun 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Fish Marsden - son of Thomas Marsden & Sarah (formerly Entwistle)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 3 Dec 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margret Aspin - dau of Benjamin Aspin & Betty (formerly Baron)
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 14 Oct 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Peter Walkden - son of John Walkden & Elizabeth (formerly Waddicor)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 16 Nov 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Bury - son of Andrew Bury & Betty (formerly Duxbury)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 Nov 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margret Eccles - dau of James Eccles & Nancy (formerly Singleton)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 Oct 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Marsden Ellison - son of William Ellison & Ann (formerly Holding)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 3 Aug 1853 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joshua Walsh - son of John Walsh & Ann (formerly Bibby)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 20 Jun 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Alice Walsh - dau of John Walsh & Ann (formerly Bibby)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 June 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Ellen Grime - dau of David Grime & Mary (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 24 Jan 1858
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 6 Jul 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Grime - dau of Michael Grime & Nancy (formerly Bury)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 27 Sep Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Samuel Steward - son of Christopher Steward & Mary Ann (formerly Booth)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 25 Dec 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Holding - dau of Jacob Holding & Jane (formerly Holding)
    Abode: Eccleshill, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 Aug 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann Duxbury - dau of Jonathan Duxbury & Margret (formerly Baron)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 28 Dec 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Arthur Kay - son of Henry Kay & Betty (formerly Cooper)
    Abode: Sough Bridge, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 8 Aug 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Cathy Sarah Entwistle - dau of James Entwistle & Mary (formerly Townsend)
    Abode: Dangerous Comer Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 June 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Henry Jepson - son of Henry Jepson & Mary (formerly Holding)
    Born: 21 Apr 1858
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 June 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Hannah Bury - dau of Benjamin Bury & Martha (formerly Townley)
    Born: 21 Jan 1858
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 June 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richd James Walsh - son of John Walsh & Nancy (formerly Facit)
    Born: 28 Sep 1857
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 June 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Livesey - son of Joseph Livesey & Margret (formerly Ward)
    Born: 10 Mar 1858
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 June 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Ward - son of Henry Ward & Alice (formerly Holding)
    Born: 2 Mar 1858
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 June 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Letice Hunt - dau of Robert Hunt & Mary (formerly Howarth)
    Born: 19 Feb 1858
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 17 Jan 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Walkden - dau of James Walkden & Ann (formerly Smith)
    Abode: Blackman Row, Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 26 Apr 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margret Eccles - dau of Thomas Eccles & Jane (formerly Riley)
    Abode: Chapels, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 27 Dec 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richard Tailor - son of Mary Tailor
    Abode: Holding Fold, Over Darwen
    Notes: (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Anne Lightbown - dau of Henry Lightbown & Ellen (formerly Lightbown)
    Born: 15 Jan 1857
    Abode: Blackburn
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 3 Apr 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Philey Est - dau of Thomas Est & Sarah (formerly Duckworth)
    Abode: Blacksnape, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 8 Apr 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Wm Henry Shorrock - son of Yates Shorrock & Hannah (formerly Hibbistron)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Mar 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ann Walsh - dau of Eli Walsh & Mary (formerly Smalley)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 4 Apr 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Isabel Chew - dau of William Chew & Ellen (formerly Isherwood)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 25 Apr 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Chew - dau of James Chew & Betty (formerly Cooper)
    Abode: Davhurst, Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 15 Oct 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Yates Shorrock - son of John Shorrock & Jane (formerly Isherwood)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 Jan 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holding - dau of John Holding & Hannah (formerly Tailor)
    Abode: Tithe Barn, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 Sep 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betsy Smith - dau of Nancy Smith
    Abode: Turncroft, Over Darwen
    Notes: (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 19 Oct 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizth Ann Shorrock - dau of Ellen Shorrock
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 17 Nov 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Knowles - son of John Knowles & Nancy (formerly Cooper)
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 22 Dec 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Whewell Bury - son of Edmond Bury & Betty (formerly Waddicor)
    Abode: Barons, Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
George Smith - son of Andrew Smith & Ann (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 5 Aug 1858
    Abode: Lee Wood St, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 10 Dec 1844 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Catrine Bury - dau of William Bury & Milison (formerly Bargh)
    Abode: Harp? Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 17 Aug 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Tomlinson - dau of Thomas Tomlinson & Ellen (formerly Barrow)
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 17 Feb 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Roberts - dau of Joseph Roberts & Elizth (formerly Clegg)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 Nov 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Leach - son of Walsh Leach & Alice (formerly Rostron)
    Abode: Blacksnape, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 18 Jun 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ralph Shorrock - son of John Shorrock & Jane (formerly Isherwood)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 12 Nov 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Shorrock - dau of Peggy Shorrock
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Bury - dau of William Bury & Margret (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 30 Aug 1858
    Abode: Chapels, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 25 Sep 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Andrew Bury - son of Betty Bury
    Abode: Chapels, Over Darwen
    Notes: (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Jun 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Isabella Leach - dau of Christopher Leach & Hannah (formerly Sutton)
    Abode: Hoddlesden, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 Jun 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margret Jane Marsden - dau of James Marsden & Rachel (formerly Briggs)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margret Alice Marsden - dau of Nelson Marsden & Jane (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 9 Dec 1857
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 Nov 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margret Jane Whewell - dau of Moses Whewell & Jane (formerly Cowall)
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 25 Dec 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Lightboun - dau of Thomas Lightboun & Easter (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Grimshaw Park, Blackburn
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
George Wm Harwood - son of Joseph Harwood & Martha (formerly Brindle)
    Born: 1 Mar 1858
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Alice Waddicor - dau of Thomas Waddicor & Easter (formerly Chambers)
    Born: 28 Feb 1858
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bury - dau of George Bury & Mary (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 23 Apr 1852
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Edward Bury - son of George Bury & Mary (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 31 Aug 1858
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ann Edge - dau of Michael Edge & Jane (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 3 Jun 1858
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Baron - dau of James Baron & Elizabeth (formerly Holding)
    Born: 1 May 1858
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Marsden - dau of Benjamin Marsden & Ellen (formerly Clegg)
    Born: 26 Mar 1858
    Abode: Chapels, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Bury - son of William Bury & Rachel (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 4 Dec 1856
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Bury - dau of William Bury & Rachel (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 2 Sep 1858
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Bury - son of George Bury & Ellen (formerly Walsh)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
George Wm Bury - son of Thomas Bury & Catrine (formerly Whewell)
    Born: 10 May 1858
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Walsh - son of John Walsh & Ann (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 20 Jun 1857
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
George Greenwood - son of James Greenwood & Ellen (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 10 Sep 1857
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Bury - dau of Edmund Bury & Ellen (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 23 Jan 1859
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Dinah Shorrock - dau of William Shorrock & Easter (formerly Townley)
    Born: 25 Nov 1858
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Fish - son of John Fish & Nancy (formerly Shorrock)
    Born: 24 Mar 1859
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joseph Green - son of William Green & Margret (formerly Lightboun)
    Born: 5 Feb 1859
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Harwood - son of Edmund Harwood & Ann (formerly Brindle)
    Born: 2 Jan 1859
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Jun 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Harwood - son of William Harwood & Mary (formerly Townsend)
    Abode: Pickup Bank
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 3 Jul 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Ellen Walsh - dau of James Walsh & Ellen (formerly Bury)
    Abode: Clough, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 1 Jun 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Michael Marsden - son of Richard Marsden & Ann (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 9 Jan 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Maria? Fish - dau of William Fish & Ellen (formerly Ramsden)
    Abode: Eccles Row, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 28 Jan 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Robert Kershaw Smalley - son of Richard Henry Smalley & Alice (formerly Holding)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 8 Mar 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Entwistle - son of Richard Entwistle & Betty (formerly Aspin)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 3 Dec 1856 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Fredrick Duxbury - son of Andrew Duxbury & Betty (formerly Becket)
    Abode: Pickup Bank
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Driver - son of Richard Driver & Rebecka (formerly Wolstenholme)
    Born: 18 Jul 1859
    Abode: Cob walk, Blackburn
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 11 Mar 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Brindle - son of Thomas Brindle & Peggy (formerly Ward)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 10 Feb 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Henry Walsh - son of Thomas Walsh & Catrine (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Pickup Bank
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 7 Dec 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Hope - dau of John Hope & Lettice (formerly Shorrock)
    Abode: Eccleshill
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 28 Apr 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Henry Clegg - son of Sarah Clegg
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 Jun 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Martha Ashton - dau of Thomas Ashton & Betty (formerly Kay)
    Abode: Bury Fold, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Barbary? Aspin - [Child] of Benjamin Aspin & Betty (formerly Baron)
    Born: 13 Jun 1859
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Arthur Barnes Yates - son of Christopher Yates & Ellen (formerly Grimshaw)
    Born: 4 Aug 1859
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Thomas Tomlinson - son of Peter Tomlinson & Sarah Hannah (formerly Bury)
    Born: 29 Aug 1859
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Smith - son of John Smith & Elizabeth (formerly Holding)
    Born: 6 Jul 1859
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Marsden - son of John Marsden & Grace (formerly Townley)
    Born: 15 May 1859
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Henry Stirnys? - son of John Stirnys? & Margaret (formerly Yates)
    Born: 20 Jun 1859
    Abode: Blackburn
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Cooper - dau of Fish Cooper & Ellin (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 10 Sep 1858
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Alice Leach - dau of Moses Leach & Alice (formerly Knowles)
    Born: 11 Dec 1858
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Susannah Marsden - dau of John Marsden & Alice (formerly Brindle)
    Born: 11 Mar 1859
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Harwood - dau of James Harwood & Ann (formerly Mather)
    Born: 29 May 1852
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Harwood - dau of James Harwood & Ann (formerly Mather)
    Born: 9 Jan 1850
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 1 Feb 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Wood - dau of John Wood & Easter (formerly Hindle)
    Abode: Pickup Bank
    Notes: (Bap by Rev G Berry at the home of George Wood
    Baptised by: Rev G. Berry
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 4 Apr 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Edmund Harwood - son of Jeremiah Hunt Harwood & Jane (formerly Entwistle)
    Abode: Pickup Bank
    Notes: (Bap by Rev G Berry at the home of George Wood
    Baptised by: Rev G. Berry
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 8 Mar 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
George Wood - son of Nicholas Wood & Betty (formerly Scales)
    Abode: Pickup Bank
    Notes: (Bap by Rev G Berry at the home of George Wood
    Baptised by: Rev G. Berry
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 18 Sep 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Yates - dau of John Yates & Mary (formerly Scales)
    Abode: Pickup Bank
    Notes: (Bap by Rev G Berry at the home of George Wood
    Baptised by: Rev G. Berry
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 3 Sep 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Pheby Harwood - dau of Edmund Harwood & Betty (formerly Hindle)
    Abode: Pickup Bank
    Notes: (Bap by Rev G Berry at the home of George Wood
    Baptised by: Rev G. Berry
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 22 Mar 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betsy Aspin - dau of John Aspin & Sophia (formerly Entwistle)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: (Bap by Rev G Berry at the home of George Wood
    Baptised by: Rev G. Berry
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 6 Sep 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Robert Shorrock - son of Robert Shorrock & Easter (formerly Smith)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: (Bap by Rev G Berry at the home of George Wood
    Baptised by: Rev G. Berry
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 2 Jan 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Clapham - son of Thomas Clapham & Sarah (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Baron - son of Thomas Baron & Mary (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 19 Oct 1859
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Christopher James Hindle - son of Moses Hindle & Hannah (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 9 Jul 1859
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Marsden - dau of John Marsden & Betty (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 26 Nov 1856
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Moses Marsden - son of John Marsden & Betty (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 12 Sep 1858
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Lomas - son of William Lomas & Alice (formerly Holden)
    Born: 13 Aug 1859
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Clapham - dau of Joshua Clapham & Easter (formerly Harwood)
    Born: 21 Jul 1859
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellinor Nightingale - dau of William Nightingale & Margret Jane (formerly Shorrock)
    Born: 21 May 1859
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John William Ward - son of John Ward & Mary Ann (formerly Longworth)
    Born: 1 Mar 1859
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ginney Knowles - dau of Robert Knowles & Betty (formerly Holden)
    Born: 2 May 1859
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Catrine Whittaker - dau of Joseph Whittaker & Alice (formerly Aspinall)
    Born: 13 Dec 1858
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Thomas Entwistle - son of Richard Entwistle & Pheby (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 24 May 1859
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Michael Robert Scholes - son of Lawrence Scholes & Ann (formerly Duerden)
    Born: 9 Apr 1859
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Thomas Whittaker - son of Michael Whittaker & Pheby (formerly Hollis)
    Born: 21 Feb 1859
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Tattersall - dau of Richard Tattersall & Margret (formerly Briggs)
    Born: 28 Jul 1859
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Bury - son of Andrew Bury & Ellen (formerly Holden)
    Born: 6 Jun 1859
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Easter Ellen Walsh - dau of John Walsh & Ellinor (formerly Rothwell)
    Born: 12 Feb 1860
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Notes: (Bap at a preaching at Kirkham by Rev G Berry)
    Baptised by: Rev G Berry
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Clapham - dau of John Clapham & Ellen (formerly Becket)
    Born: 21 Nov 1859
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Notes: (Bap at a preaching at Kirkham by Rev G Berry)
    Baptised by: Rev G Berry
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Marsden - dau of James Marsden & Ann (formerly Brindle)
    Born: 3 Mar 1860
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Notes: (Bap at a preaching at Kirkham by Rev G Berry)
    Baptised by: Rev G Berry
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
George Yates Duxbury - son of Sarah Duxbury
    Born: 21 Jan 1860
    Abode: Pickup Bank
    Notes: (Bap at a preaching at Kirkham by Rev G Berry) (single woman)
    Baptised by: Rev G Berry
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Ann Leach - dau of Nancy Leach
    Born: 28 Feb 1860
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Notes: (Bap at a preaching at Kirkham by Rev G Berry) (single woman)
    Baptised by: Rev G Berry
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Henry Fielding - son of Benjamin Fielding & Nancy (formerly Kirkham)
    Born: 30 Jun 1858
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Notes: (Bap at a preaching at Kirkham by Rev G Berry)
    Baptised by: Rev G Berry
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Wm Thomas Fielding - son of Benjamin Fielding & Nancy (formerly Kirkham)
    Born: 18 May 1860
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Notes: (Bap at a preaching at Kirkham by Rev G Berry)
    Baptised by: Rev G Berry
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richard Entwistle - son of Ralph Entwistle & Betty (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 4 Jan 1858
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Notes: (Bap at a preaching at Kirkham by Rev G Berry)
    Baptised by: Rev G Berry
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Leach - dau of James Leach & Nancy (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 10 Apr 1860
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Hannah Shorrock - dau of Thomas Shorrock & Nancy (formerly Crook)
    Born: 18 Oct 1855
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Apr 1850 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Jane Shorrock - dau of Thomas Shorrock & Nancy (formerly Crook)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Oct 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Luke Shorrock - son of Thomas Shorrock & Nancy (formerly Crook)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 9 Apr 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Wm Slater - son of William Slater & Mary (formerly Ratcliffe)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 26 Dec 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Martha Bury - dau of William Bury & Betty (formerly Lonsdale)
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 May 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Marsden - dau of Thomas Marsden & Ann (formerly Thompson)
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Jan 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marsden - dau of William Marsden & Jane (formerly Whittaker)
    Abode: Faten Houses, Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: Sep 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Henry Place - son of Enoch Place & Sarah (formerly Kirkham)
    Abode: Margret Fold, Blackburn
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 7 Jan 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Place - son of Enoch Place & Sarah (formerly Kirkham)
    Abode: Margret Fold, Blackburn
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 20 Dec 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Holding - son of William Holding & Rose (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: New Road, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 19 Dec 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Thomas Edward Aspinall - son of Alfred Aspinall & Anne (formerly Davey)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 Sep 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Almond - dau of Ralph Almond & Nancy (formerly Bury)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 18 Nov 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margret Alice Hindle - dau of Jenny Hindle
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: (widow, fomerly Bury)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 12 Nov 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ralph Baron - son of John Baron & Mary (formerly Hunt)
    Abode: Blackamoor, Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 5 Aug 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann Bury - dau of Joshua Bury & Nancy (formerly Forrest)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 30 Oct 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Thomas Baron - son of Joshua Baron & Maria (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Cotton Hall, O'Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 5 Jun 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Wm Henry Longworth - son of Henry Longworth & Ann (formerly Hunt)
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 7 Sep 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Rostron - son of John Rostron & Alice (formerly Riley)
    Abode: Blackamoor, Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Shorrock - dau of William Shorrock & Catrine (formerly Smalley)
    Born: 2 Sep 1859
    Abode: New Meadow Gap
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Robert Waddicor - son of Andrew Waddicor & Elizth (formerly Pilkington)
    Born: 29 Mar 1860
    Abode: Sough, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizth Jane Walkden - dau of William Walkden & Selena (formerly Lightboun)
    Born: 12 Sep 1859
    Abode: Robin Bank, O'Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Wm Walsh - son of John Walsh & Ann (formerly Bibby)
    Born: 1 Apr 1860
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann Mary Cockshoot - dau of William Cockshoot & Margaret (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 18 Sep 1859
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann Martha Walsh - dau of John Walsh & Ann (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 20 Sep 1859
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Isabella Entwistle - dau of Edmund Entwistle & Mary (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 16 Sep 1859
    Abode: Sough, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Catlow Edmund Leach - son of Eli Leach & Sarah (formerly Catlow)
    Born: 2 Feb 1860
    Abode: Chapels, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Luke Ellison - son of Thomas Ellison & Betty (formerly Bury)
    Born: 4 Jan 1860
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Shuttleworth - dau of John Shuttleworth & Alice (formerly Holden)
    Born: 3 Dec 1859
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Marsden - dau of Richard Marsden & Ann (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 4 Apr 1860
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Michael Harwood - son of Thomas Harwood & Ann (formerly Holcroft)
    Born: 2 Feb 1860
    Abode: Hoddlesden, O'Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 8 Jan 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Aspin - son of John Aspin & Sophia (formerly Entwistle)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 16 Oct 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Fanny Walmsley - dau of Joseph Walmsley & Hannah (formerly Paten)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 26 Apr 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Bury - dau of Lawrence Bury & Elizabeth (formerly Waddicor)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 Mar 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Entwistle - son of Arthur Entwistle & Mary Ann (formerly Cooper)
    Abode: Bent, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richard Holden - son of Fish Holden & Betty (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 4 Apr 1860
    Abode: Sough, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Entwistle - dau of Ralph Entwistle & Mary (formerly Harwood)
    Born: 8 Aug 1860
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas John Almond - son of Henry Almond & Nancy (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 23 Jul 1860
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - son of William Taylor & Mary (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 18 Jul 1860
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Henry Harwood - son of J Harwood & Alice (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 30 May 1860
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Waring - dau of John Waring & Ellen (formerly Lightboun)
    Born: 22 Dec 1859
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Jepson - dau of Fletcher Jepson & Ann (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 27 May 1860
    Abode: Chapels, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Harwood - dau of Ralph Harwood & Betty (formerly Holding)
    Born: 30 Apr 1860
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 10 Mar 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Catrine Waddicor - dau of James Waddicor & Mary Ann (formerly Hindle)
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 26 Mar 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Henry Ellison - son of William Ellison & Ann (formerly Holden)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 22 May 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Marsden - dau of Benjamin Marsden & Ellen (formerly Clegg)
    Abode: Chapels, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 17 Nov 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Walsh - dau of Henry Walsh & Nancy (formerly Bury)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 Sep 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ralph Taylor - son of William Taylor & Jane (formerly Entwistle)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 Sep 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Waddicor - son of Thomas Waddicor & Easter (formerly Chambers)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 6 Nov 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Wm Livesay - son of John Livesay & Elizabeth (formerly Shaw)
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Aug 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Ann Shorrock - dau of Ralph Shorrock & Elizth (formerly Beswick)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Oct 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Jane Marsden - dau of James Marsden & Rachel (formerly Briggs)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 27 Sep 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Anne Maria Marsden - dau of John Marsden & Betty (formerly Hindle)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 28 Mar 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Meriham Jepson - [Child] of Simeon Jepson & Margret (formerly Bury)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: (deceased)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 5 Oct 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Ann Jepson - dau of Simeon Jepson & Margret (formerly Bury)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: (deceased)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 4 Oct 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Marsden - dau of John Marsden & Alice (formerly Thornber)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 26 Dec 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Wm Thomas Lightboun - son of Henry Lightboun & Ellen (formerly Lightboun)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 7 Oct 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Wm Thomas Baron - son of James Baron & Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
    Abode: Marsh House, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 8 Oct 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Betsy Baron - dau of James Baron & Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
    Abode: Marsh House, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 Sep 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Almond - dau of Ralph Almond & Nancy (formerly Bury)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 23 Apr 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Shorrock - dau of Yates Shorrock & Hannah (formerly Hibbitson)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 Apr 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Alice Yates - dau of George Yates & Jane Ellen (formerly Waddington)
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 4 May 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Jane Green - dau of George Green & Jane (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 27 Aug 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Yates - dau of Ralph Yates & Alice (formerly Ainsworth)
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 27 May 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Moses Ward - son of Henry Ward & Alice (formerly Holden)
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 2 Apr 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Henry Almond - son of Thomas Almond & Elizabeth (formerly Yates)
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Bradbury - son of Abel Bradbury & Sarah (formerly Topley)
    Born: 8 Jan 1861
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 4 Feb 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Entwistle - dau of Richard Entwistle & Betty (formerly Aspin)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 11 Jan 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betsy Shorrock - dau of Thomas Shorrock & Nancy (formerly Aspin)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 13 Jan 1852 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Wood - dau of Ellen Wood
    Abode: Pow Lane
    Notes: (widow) born in wedlock
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 6 Jan 1855 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann Wood - dau of Ellen Wood
    Abode: Pow Lane
    Notes: (widow) born in wedlock
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 16 Jan 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Walsh - dau of John Walsh & Ellen (formerly Wood)
    Abode: Pow Lane
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 6 Jan 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Walsh - dau of John Walsh & Ellen (formerly Wood)
    Abode: Pow Lane
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 10 Dec 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joseph Walsh - son of Joseph Walsh & Alice (formerly Watson)
    Abode: Pow Lane
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Alice Almond - dau of William Almond & Nancy (formerly Dean)
    Abode: Hatty Crew, Ove Darwen
    Notes: The birth and baptismal dates were not recorded. The dates are taken from other
           sources and are used for indexing purposes only.
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 20 Apr 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Edward Harwood Watson - son of Joshua Watson & Nancy (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Pow Lane, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 17 Sep 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Betsy Watson - dau of Joshua Watson & Nancy (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Pow Lane, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 11 Feb 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ainsworth Lightboun - son of Hugh Lightboun & Nancy (formerly Ainsworth)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 9 May 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Thomas Holden - son of Mary Ann Holden
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 31 Oct 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ralph Marsden - son of James Marsden & Sarah (formerly Holden)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 30 Nov Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Holden - son of John Holden & Betty (formerly Duckworth)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: [the year is uncertain om this one]
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 5 Feb 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Th. Holden - son of Richard Holden & Jane (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 4 Aug 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Bury - son of Henry Bury & Mary (formerly Cockshoot)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Maria Bury - dau of Henry Bury & Mary (formerly Cockshoot)
    Born: 21 Sep 1857
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 26 May 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Mariah Baron - dau of Joshua Baron & Mariah (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 23 May 1858 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Watson - dau of Joshua Watson & Martha (formerly Greenwood)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 May 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Watson - son of Joshua Watson & Martha (formerly Greenwood)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 7 Jun 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Susan Platt - dau of John Platt & Elizabeth (formerly Broadest)
    Abode: Luddington, Pickup Bank
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Janie Ann Walsh - dau of John Walsh & Nancy (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 27 May 1861
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Henry Green - son of William Green & Margaret (formerly Lightboun)
    Born: 5 Oct 1860
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
George Bury - son of William Bury & Rachel (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 12 Aug 1860
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Ellen Bury - dau of Thomas Bury & Lydia (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 23 Dec 1860
    Abode: Eccles Hill
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Jane Harwood - dau of Joseph Harwood & Anna (formerly Walmsley)
    Born: 24 Jan 1861
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Smith - dau of John Smith & Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
    Born: 2 Jan 1861
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Andrew Ellison - son of Marsden Ellison & Jane (formerly Duxbury)
    Born: 24 Jan 1861
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy? Lightboun - [Child] of Thomas Lightboun & Elizabeth (formerly Rily)
    Born: 14 Oct 1860
    Abode: Eccles Hill
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 6 Dec 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Timothy Baron - son of John Baron & Betty (formerly Hunt)
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 3 Mar 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Entwistle - son of Edmund Entwistle & Mary (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Sough
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Pamilla? Aspin - dau of John Aspin & Betty (formerly Yates)
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Notes: The birth and baptismal dates were not recorded. The dates are taken from other
           sources and are used for indexing purposes only.
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 1857 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Lucindia? Aspin - dau of John Aspin & Betty (formerly Yates)
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Notes: The birth and baptismal dates were not recorded. The dates are taken from other
           sources and are used for indexing purposes only.
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 20 Oct 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Nightingale - dau of William Nightingale & Margaret Jane (formerly Shorrock)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 7 May 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Knowles - dau of Robert Knowles & Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 27 Apr 1854 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Lawrence Bury - son of Edward Bury & Betty (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 3 Apr 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Fish - son of John Fish & Nancy (formerly Shorrock)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Martha Ann Harwood - dau of Edmund Harwood & Betty (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 3 Mar 1861
    Abode: Pickup Bank
    Notes: (Bap at Pickup Bank School)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Alice Harwood - dau of Jeremiah Hunt Harwood & Jane (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 15 Apr 1861
    Abode: Pickup Bank
    Notes: (Bap at Pickup Bank School)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 1 Jun 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joseph Bury - son of William Bury & Margaret (formerly Eccles)
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 Apr 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John William Whittaker - son of Joseph Whittaker & Alice (formerly Aspden)
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 1 May 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Tattersall - son of Richard Tattersall & Margaret (formerly Briggs)
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 4 Mar 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Whittaker - son of Michael Whittaker & Phoeba (formerly Hollis)
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann Jane Holden - dau of Jacob Holden & Jane (formerly Holden)
    Abode: Chapels, Over Darwen
    Notes: The birth and baptismal dates were not recorded. The dates are taken from other
           sources and are used for indexing purposes only.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Hodkinson - dau of Thomas Hodkinson & Mary (formerly Eastham)
    Born: 29 Aug 1860
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Adah Richardson - dau of Cornelius Richardson & Hannah (formerly Whalley)
    Abode: Great Harwood
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Baron - dau of James Baron & Mary (formerly Heaps)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Bury - son of John Bury & Ann (formerly Whewell)
    Born: 27 Aug 1861
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Sanderson - dau of William Sanderson & Mary (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 1 Jul 1861
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Easter Shuttleworth - dau of John Shuttleworth & Anna? (formerly Holden)
    Born: 14 Mar 1861
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Andrew Bury - son of Lawrence Bury & Elizabeth (formerly Waddicor)
    Born: 20 Apr 1861
    Abode: Bury Fold, O'Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Bury - dau of John Bury & Nancy (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 14 Jul 1861
    Abode: Bury Fold, O'Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Shorrock - son of John Shorrock & Alice (formerly Green)
    Born: 22 Mar 1861
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Thomas Lowe - son of James Lowe & Ann (formerly Aspin)
    Born: 6 Sep 1861
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Smalley - son of Richard Henry Smalley & Alice (formerly Holden)
    Born: 23 Jul 1861
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Wm Henry Lightboun - son of John Lightboun & Rose (formerly Walmsley)
    Born: 18 Sep 1861
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Bury - dau of John Bury & Nancy (formerly Facet)
    Born: 26 May 1861
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Rachel Ellison Eccles - dau of Lawrence Eccles & Margret Ann (formerly Harwood)
    Born: 15 Jun 1861
    Abode: Hastley St, O'Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 2 Sep 1860 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Wm Marsden Entwistle - son of Lawrence Entwistle & Jane (formerly Entwistle)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 9 Jul 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Shorrock - son of John Shorrock & Jane (formerly Isherwood)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 14 Oct 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shorrock - dau of Thomas Shorrock & Nancy (formerly Crook)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 14 Jan 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Wm Thomas Lightboun - son of William Lightboun & Susannah (formerly Aspin)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 26 Feb 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Lightboun - dau of Betty Lightboun
    Abode: Eccleshill
    Notes: (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Shorrock - son of Ralph Shorrock & Elizabeth (formerly Beswick)
    Born: 16 Jan 1862
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Knowles - son of James Knowles & Jinney (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 22 Aug 1861
    Abode: Hall Moss
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Kay - son of John Kay & Easter (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 7 Nov 1861
    Abode: Hall Moss
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 23 Feb 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Entwistle - dau of John Entwistle & Mary (formerly Walsh)
    Abode: Hollins, Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Eccles Marsden - son of Eccles Marsden & Catrine (formerly Duxbury)
    Born: 18 Dec 1861
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Ann Entwistle - dau of Edward Entwistle & Ellen (formerly Woodcock)
    Born: 9 Feb 1862
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Rosthorn - dau of Christopher Rosthorn & Mariah (formerly Pierce)
    Born: 9 Mar 1861
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Watson - son of Daniel Watson & Alice (formerly Jackson)
    Born: 4 Sep 1861
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Green - dau of Wm Fish Green & Margaret (formerly Knowles)
    Born: 15 Apr 1862
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 28 Feb 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
George Bury - son of Andrew Bury & Sarah (formerly Entwistle)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Anyon Walsh - son of Thos Walsh & Margaret (formerly Chambers)
    Born: 14 Feb 1862
    Abode: Eccles Hill
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Phoebe Ann Marsden - dau of Richard Marsden & Ann (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 10 Apr 1862
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margret Walsh - dau of Edward Walsh & Martha (formerly Fish)
    Born: 22 Mar 1862
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Shorrock - son of Wm Shorrock & Easter (formerly Townley)
    Born: 3 Oct 1861
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Dinah Bury - dau of Benjamin Bury & Martha (formerly Townley)
    Born: 23 Nov 1861
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ann Brandwood - dau of John Brandwood & Mary (formerly Leach)
    Born: 5 Aug 1861
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Ellison - son of Thomas Ellison & Betty (formerly Bury)
    Born: 4 May 1861
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Ellen Marsden - dau of William Marsden & Jane (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 9 Jul 1862
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ann Entwistle - dau of James Entwistle & Betty (formerly Duerden)
    Born: 20 Jul 1862
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Edward Holden - son of Richard Holden & Jane (formerly Moran?)
    Born: 2 Jul 1862
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Tomlinson - dau of John Tomlinson & Mary Ann (formerly Lightboun)
    Born: 5 Jan 1862
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joseph Knowles - son of Hugh Knowles & Elisa (formerly Shaw)
    Born: 9 Jan 1862
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Walsh - son of John Walsh & Ellen (formerly Rothwell)
    Born: 11 Jul 1862
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Whewell - dau of John Whewell & Betty (formerly Aspden)
    Born: 19 Jan 1845
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richard Thompson - son of William Thompson & Margaret (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 24 Dec 1861
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Dennis Duerden - son of Andrew Duerden & Betty (formerly Becket)
    Born: 1 Feb 1862
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Rachel Fielding - dau of Benjamin Fielding & Nancy (formerly Kirkham)
    Born: 30 Aug 1862
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Alice Cooper - dau of Fish Cooper & Ellen (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 16 Nov 1860
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Sutcliffe - son of John Sutcliffe & Mary (formerly Holden)
    Born: 2 Apr 1861
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Clapham - son of Hugh Clapham & Ellen (formerly Becket)
    Born: 26 Dec 1861
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Walsh - son of Alexander Walsh & Jane (formerly Cook)
    Born: 19 Jan 1862
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Smith - dau of Andrew Smith & Ann (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 26 May 1862
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Albert Edward Aspinall - son of Alfred Aspinall & Ann (formerly Davey)
    Born: 23 Jul 1862
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann Aspinall - dau of Alfred Aspinall & Ann (formerly Davey)
    Born: 23 Jul 1862
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margret Jane Thompson - dau of Andrew Thompson & Ann (formerly Lightboun)
    Born: 17 Aug 1862
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann Marsden - dau of James Marsden & Ann (formerly Brindle)
    Born: 14 Nov 1861
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John William Thompson - son of Richard Thompson & Mary (formerly Aspin)
    Born: 29 Mar 1862
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Walkden - son of William Walkden & Palina (formerly Lighboun)
    Born: 22 Jul 1862
    Abode: Sough
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John William Eastham - son of Thomas Eastham & Mary (formerly Gouldsbrough)
    Born: 27 May 1862
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Waddicor - dau of James Waddicor & Mary (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 2 Aug 1862
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Bury - son of William Bury & Rachel (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 8 Jul 1862
    Abode: Marsh House
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Wilson - dau of William Wilson & Susannah (formerly Yates)
    Born: 18 Apr 1862
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellinor Shorrock - dau of William Shorrock & Catrine (formerly Smalley)
    Born: 27 Feb 1862
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Rachel Shorrock - dau of James Shorrock & Ann Jane (formerly Burges)
    Born: 20 Oct 1862
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register

Next Page of Baptisms for 1863 - 1873

Darwen Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home