click to return to 
Darwen Home & Contents

Lower Chapel, Darwen
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at Lower Chapel
in the Parish of Darwen

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1852 - 1884
Baptisms for 1863 - 1873

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1852 - 1862

Baptism: 1 Jan 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellison - dau of William Ellison & Ann (formerly Holden)
    Born: 5 Sep 1862
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Fanny Walsh - dau of Henry Walsh & Nancy (formerly Bury)
    Born: 27 Sep 1862
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Bury - dau of George Bury & Ellen (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 6 Sep 1862
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Ann Catlow - dau of Richard Catlow & Alice (formerly Riley)
    Born: 2 Apr 1862
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Cathrine Shorrock - dau of James Shorrock & Betty (formerly Kay)
    Born: 17 Nov 1862
    Abode: Holden Fold, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Berry - dau of George Berry & Betty (formerly Watson)
    Born: 4 Nov 1862
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy? Ann Ellison - dau of Marsden Ellison & Jane (formerly Duxbury)
    Born: 14 Sep 1862
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Eccles - son of Thomas Eccles & Jane (formerly Riley)
    Born: 13 Dec 1862
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 11 Oct 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Dardis? - dau of John Dardis? & Catrine (formerly Martin)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Harwood - dau of James Harwood & Alice (formerly Rook)
    Born: 8 Apr 1860
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Taylor - son of James Taylor & Betty (formerly Houghton)
    Born: 22 Aug 1862
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Eliz Alice Waddicor - dau of Andrew Waddicor & Elizth (formerly Pilkington)
    Born: 13 Jan 1863
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizth Furness - dau of William Furness & Jane (formerly Holden)
    Born: 5 Oct 1862
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Phily Jepson - dau of Nancy Jepson
    Born: 8 Jan 1863
    Notes: (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Harwood - son of James Harwood & Alice (formerly Rook)
    Born: 30 Nov 1862
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 14 Jan 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Lawrence Shorrock Bury - son of Elinor Bury
    Abode: New Meadows Gap
    Notes: (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Susannah Harwood - dau of Jane Harwood
    Born: 19 Feb 1862
    Notes: (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alfred Olstie? Ainsworth - son of Richard Ainsworth & Maria (formerly Olstie)
    Born: 13 Feb 1862
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Susannah Lightboun - dau of William Lightboun & Susannah (formerly Aspin)
    Born: 27 Feb 1863
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Harwood Eccles Eccles - son of Lawrence Eccles & Margaret Ann (formerly Harwood)
    Born: 8 Feb 1863
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Thomas Entwistle - son of Lawrence Entwistle & Jane (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 4 Mar 1862
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Marsden - dau of Benjamin Marsden & Rose (formerly Tattersall)
    Born: 27 Jan 1858
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Marsden - son of Benjamin Marsden & Rose (formerly Tattersall)
    Born: 29 Oct 1860
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Rose Marsden - dau of Benjamin Marsden & Rose (formerly Tattersall)
    Born: 20 Feb 1862
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nicholas Wood - son of John Wood & Esther (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 1 Feb 1863
    Abode: Pickup Bank
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 10 Jul 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Edith Mary Harwood - dau of James Harwood & Hannah (formerly Walmsley)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 6 Sep 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Yates - son of William Yates & Mary (formerly Parker)
    Abode: Golden Cup
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 7 Jan 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Fish - dau of John Fish & Nancy (formerly Shorrock)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 15 Feb 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betsy Alice Lowe - dau of Robert Lowe & Alice (formerly Atherton)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 6 Apr 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Andrew Entwistle - son of Edmund Entwistle & Mary (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 6 Jan 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizth Jane Harwood - dau of James Harwood & Alice (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
David Grime - son of David Grime & Mary (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 6 Jul 1863
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 Apr 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thurston Rosthorn - son of Christopher Rosthorn & Maria (formerly Pierce)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 23 May 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Buxton - son of Joseph Buxton & Mary Ann (formerly Holden)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Abraham Heaps - son of John Heaps & Ellen (formerly Holden)
    Born: 4 Oct 1862
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 4 May 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Shorrock - son of Sarah Shorrock
    Notes: (Single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 25 Jan 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Emma Alice Smith - dau of Andrew Smith & Ann (formerly Entwistle)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 15 Apr 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Andrew Barlow - son of John Barlow & Elizabeth (formerly Hindle)
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 23 Aug 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margret Ann Lightboun - dau of Henry Lightboun & Mary (formerly Entwistle)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 14 Aug 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Wm Thomas Shorrock Jackson - son of Joseph Jackson & Margaret (formerly Shorrock)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 15 Jun 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Robert Knowles - son of John Knowles & Maria (formerly Rudge)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Oct 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Hannah Shorrock - dau of John Shorrock & Jane (formerly Isherwood)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 11 May 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellener Shorrock - dau of Wm Shorrock & Ester (formerly Townley)
    Abode: Sandholes
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 25 May 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Kay - dau of John Kay & Elizth Alice (formerly Entwistle)
    Abode: Sandhole
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 Jan 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jacob Knowles - son of Jeremiah Knowles & Alice (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Moss Gap
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 12 Apr 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Rachel Wood - dau of Nicholas Wood & Betty (formerly Scholes)
    Abode: Treacle Row, Pickup Bank
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 15 Aug 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Isabel Wilson - dau of William Wilson & Susannah (formerly Yates)
    Abode: Golden Cup
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jacob Holden - son of Jacob Holden & Jane (formerly Holden)
    Born: 17 Dec 1863
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Ann Whittaker - dau of James Whittaker & Ann (formerly Harwood)
    Born: 27 Dec 1862
    Abode: Sough
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Harriett Kirkham - dau of John Kirkham & Harriett (formerly Cockshoot)
    Born: 15 Jul 1863
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Ward - dau of John Ward & Mary (formerly Hall)
    Born: 21 Oct 1863
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 10 Jul 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Peggy Entwistle - dau of Richard Entwistle & Betty (formerly Aspin)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 23 Nov 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Harwood - dau of Ralph Harwood & Betty (formerly Holden)
    Abode: Pow Lane
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 11 Jun 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Aspin - son of Noah Aspin & Margaret (formerly Entwistle)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 17 Jun 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Taylor - dau of Thomas Taylor & Sarah Ann (formerly Livesay)
    Abode: Pow Lane
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 May 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ralph Watson - son of Joshua Watson & Nancy (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Pow Lane
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 19 Jan 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Elizth Whittaker - dau of George Whittaker & Ann (formerly Snowden)
    Abode: Pow Lane
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Walmsley - son of James Walmsley & Hannah (formerly Bateman)
    Born: 18 Sep 1861
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: (Bap at BuryFold)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Edith Ann Walmsley - dau of James Walmsley & Hannah (formerly Bateman)
    Born: 28 Jun 1863
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: (Bap at BuryFold)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizth Jane Bury - dau of Shorrock Bury & Sarah (formerly Mayoh)
    Born: 11 Dec 1861
    Abode: Bury Fold, Over Darwen
    Notes: (Bap at Bury Fold)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Edmond Bury - son of Shorrock Bury & Sarah (formerly Mayoh)
    Born: 16 Nov 1863
    Abode: Bury Fold, Over Darwen
    Notes: (Bap at Bury Fold)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Bury - son of Lawrence Bury & Elizth (formerly Waddicor)
    Born: 6 Feb 1864
    Abode: Bury Fold, Over Darwen
    Notes: (Bap at Bury Fold)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Andrew Leach - son of James Leach & Mary (formerly Bury)
    Born: 25 Sep 1863
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: (Bap at BuryFold)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Elizth Schofield - dau of James Schofield & Mary Jane (formerly Walmsley)
    Born: 29 Mar 1863
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: (Bap at BuryFold)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Nitingale - son of Wm Nitingale & Margret Jane (formerly Shorrock)
    Born: 18 Feb 1864
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: (Bap at BuryFold)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Wm Henry Holt - son of James Holt & Jane (formerly Shorrock)
    Born: 18 Nov 1863
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: (Bap at BuryFold)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 30 Oct 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Lawrence Baron - son of James Baron & Elizth (formerly Holden)
    Abode: Marsh House, O'Darwen
    Notes: (Bap at James Barons by G Berry)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 25 Sep 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann Townsend - dau of Robert Townsend & Catrine (formerly Waddicor)
    Abode: Higher Pow Lane
    Notes: (Bap at James Barons by G Berry)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 25 Sep 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Catrine Townsend - dau of Robert Townsend & Catrine (formerly Waddicor)
    Abode: Higher Pow Lane
    Notes: (Bap at James Barons by G Berry)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 10 Mar 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joshua Walsh - son of Joseph Walsh & Alice (formerly Watson)
    Abode: Pow Lane
    Notes: (Bap at James Barons by G Berry)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 16 Feb 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Betsy Shuttleworth - dau of Edmond Shuttleworth & Sarah (formerly Yates)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: (Bap at James Barons by G Berry)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 8 May 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betsy Annis Lightboun - dau of John Lightboun & Rosi (formerly Walmsley)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 30 Oct 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Thomas Lightboun - son of Thomas Lightboun & Easter (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Blackburn
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 23 Jul 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Jane Smalley - dau of Richard Smalley & Alice (formerly Holden)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 22 Dec 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Anne Maria Baron - dau of Thomas Baron & Mary (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 1 Mar 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Alice Shorrock - dau of John Shorrock & Eliza Jane (formerly Chambers)
    Abode: Chapels, O'Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 May 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thos Marsden - son of J Marsden & Rachel (formerly Briggs)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 10 Jun 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Shorrock - dau of Robert Shorrock & Mary Jane (formerly Isherwood)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 17 Jul 1859 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Jane Shorrock - dau of Robert Shorrock & Mary Jane (formerly Isherwood)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 12 Aug 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Knowles - son of William Knowles & Alice (formerly Shorrock)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 28 May 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Harwood - dau of Thos Harwood & Ann (formerly Adcroft)
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 6 May 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ann Adcroft - dau of - Adcroft & Jane (formerly Gilson)
    Abode: Holden Fold
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 18 Mar 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betsy Taylor - dau of Ralph Taylor & Ellen (formerly Taylor)
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 31 Dec 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Easther Alice Waddicor - dau of James Waddicor & Mary Ann (formerly Hindle)
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 14 Jan 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Amos Waddicor - son of Thos Waddicor & Easter (formerly Chambers)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 10 Mar 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Easter Lowe? - dau of James Lowe? & Ann (formerly Aspin)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 20 Mar 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betsy Ellen Leach - dau of William Leach & Peggy (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 11 May 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Marsden - son of Richard Marsden & Ann (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Sep 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Francis Marsden - son of John Marsden & Ellen (formerly Yates)
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 5 Apr 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Bury - dau of John Bury & Ann (formerly Whewell)
    Abode: Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 31 Dec 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Marie Winward - dau of William Winward & Nancy (formerly Pilkington)
    Abode: Eccles Hill
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 20 Nov 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Aspin - son of John Aspin & Betsy (formerly Yates)
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 30 Apr 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Alice Lightboun - dau of Timothy Lightboun & Elizabeth (formerly Baron)
    Abode: Hollins Grove, L Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 20 May 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Robert Green - son of William Green & Margaret (formerly Lightboun)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 27 Oct 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ralph Taylor - son of William Taylor & Jane (formerly Lightboun)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 9 Apr 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Martha Walsh - dau of John Walsh & Ann (formerly Hindle)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Jun 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ann Walsh - dau of John Walsh & Ann (formerly Hindle)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Jun 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Henry Whalley - son of James Whalley & Frances (formerly Skellen)
    Abode: Moss, Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 Feb 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Hariet Alice Mares - dau of James Mares & Hannah (formerly Whalley)
    Abode: Hey Farm, Lower Bank
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 19 Jun 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
George Jepson - son of Joshua Jepson & Mary (formerly Entwistle)
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 Feb 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ann Tomlinson - dau of John Tomlinson & Mary Ann (formerly Lightboun)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 28 Feb 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richard Lightboun - son of Thomas Lightboun & Elizabeth (formerly Baley)
    Abode: Dandy Row
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Alice Bury - dau of Thomas Bury & Ann (formerly Ellison)
    Born: 28 Nov 1859
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Bury - son of Thomas Bury & Ann (formerly Ellison)
    Born: 15 Apr 1864
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Ellison - son of Thomas Ellison & Betsy (formerly Bury)
    Born: 22 Jun 1864
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Samuel James Holden - son of William Holden & Alice (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 22 Sep 1864
    Abode: Eccleshill
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Baron - son of John Baron & Ellen (formerly Riley)
    Born: 20 Jun 1864
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Jepson - dau of Fletcher Jepson & Ann (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 25 Mar 1864
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Jepson - son of Fletcher Jepson & Ann (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 28 Feb 1862
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Walsh - dau of Anyon Walsh & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Chambers)
    Born: 25 Jul 1864
    Abode: Dandy Row
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Entwistle - dau of Joseph Entwistle & Elizabeth (formerly Merchant)
    Born: 7 May 1864
    Abode: Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Henry Green - son of William Green & Margaret (formerly Lightboun)
    Born: 18 Dec 1864
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Tomlinson - dau of James Tomlinson & Margaret (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 10 Dec 1864
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Thomas Tomlinson - son of James Tomlinson & Margaret (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 25 Apr 1863
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betsy Shorrock - dau of William Shorrock & Catrine (formerly Smalley)
    Born: 7 Jun 1864
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Edward Whittaker - son of James Whittaker & Ann (formerly Harwood)
    Born: 27 Oct 1864
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joshua Baron Baron - son of Joshua Baron & Maria (formerly Harwood)
    Born: 24 Oct 1864
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Ellen Bury - dau of George Bury & Betty (formerly Watson)
    Born: 24 Nov 1864
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 20 May 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Catrine Dewerst - dau of William Dewerst & Margaret (formerly Finch)
    Abode: Hollins
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 31 Sep 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Ellen Shorrock - dau of Thomas Shorrock & Nancy (formerly Crook)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 20 Jan 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Ellison - son of Thomas Ellison & Betty (formerly Bury)
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 15 Jan 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Hodkinson - dau of Thomas Hodkinson & Mary (formerly Eastham)
    Abode: Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 15 Dec 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Shorrock - son of Ralph Shorrock & Elizabeth (formerly Beswich)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Jul 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Albert Antony Knowles - son of Lawrence Knowles & Mary (formerly Guy)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 18 Aug 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Bertha Ruth Gregson - dau of William Gregson & Ruth (formerly Nightingale)
    Abode: Tockholes
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 Aug Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
- Thompson - [Child] of - Thompson
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 17 Jul 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Susanna Thompson - dau of Andrew Thompson & Ann (formerly Lightboun)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 16 Feb 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Alice Bury - dau of Walmsley Bury & Betty (formerly Crompton)
    Abode: Stony Flats
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 16 Feb 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Hannah Bury - dau of James? Fomer? Bury & Betty (formerly Armstrong)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Jan 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Edward Bury - son of Edward Bury & Betty (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 27 Jan 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Henry Entwistle - son of Edward Entwistle & Catrine (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Eastham - dau of John Eastham & Betty (formerly Derbyshire)
    Born: 15 Feb 1865
    Abode: Hey Fold
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Bratt - dau of George Bratt & Mary Ann (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 14 Jun 1865
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 20 Mar 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Walter Gilebrand - son of John Eave? Gilebrand & Jane (formerly Aspin)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 8 Aug 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Amelia Aspin - dau of James Aspin & Mary (formerly Bury)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alfred Ernest Aspinall - son of Alfred Aspinall & Anne (formerly Davey)
    Born: 12 May 1865
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 1 May 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Ward - son of James Ward & Susannah (formerly Townley)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 Jul 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betsy Jane Lightboun - dau of Henry Lightboun & Mary (formerly Entwistle)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 27 Jun 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Abraham Walmsley Harwood - son of James Harwood & Annah (formerly Walmsley)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 Mar 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Cathrine Entwistle - dau of Edmund Entwistle & Mary (formerly Marsden)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 26 May 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Ward - son of John Ward & Mary (formerly Hall)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 20 Jul 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Holden - son of Richard Holden & Jane (formerly Mason)
    Abode: Hey Fold
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 5 Jun 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richard Holden - son of Richard Holden & Easter (formerly Waddicor)
    Abode: Hey Fold
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Holden - son of John Holden & Betty (formerly Duckworth)
    Born: 1861
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 17 Aug 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Holden - dau of John Holden & Betty (formerly Duckworth)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Barnes - dau of Edmund Barnes & Mary (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 14 Oct 1865
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 10 Apr 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Peggie Livesey - dau of John Livesey & Elizabeth (formerly Shaw)
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 Aug 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Alice Nuttal - dau of James Nuttal & Mary (formerly Ainsworth)
    Abode: Tithe Barn
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 18 Jul 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ann Taylor - dau of Wm Taylor & Mary (formerly Entwistle)
    Abode: Catleach
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Robert Shorrock Smith - son of Thonton Smith & Hannah (formerly Shorrock)
    Born: 19 Aug 1856
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Jepson - dau of Henry Jepson & Mary (formerly Lightboun)
    Born: 22 Dec 1865
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Walsh - son of John Walsh & Nancy (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 25 Feb 1866
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 2 Jun 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Henry Kay Nield - son of John Nield & Sarah (formerly Kay)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Knowles - dau of Thomas Knowles & Betsy (formerly Kay)
    Born: 20 Jan 1865
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 23 Apr 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Hannah Walsh - dau of James Walsh & Peggy (formerly Dobson)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 14 Sep 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Howarth - dau of James Howarth & Betty (formerly Southworth)
    Abode: Yate Pickup Bank
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 17 Nov 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joseph Harwood - son of Thomas Harwood & Mary (formerly Pickup)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 3 Mar 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Waddicor - son of James Waddicor & Mary Ann (formerly Hindle)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 6 Jul 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Bury - dau of John Bury & Mary Ann (formerly Ramsbotham)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Lightboun Gilibrand - son of John Eaves Gilibrand & Jane (formerly Aspden)
    Born: 21 Apr 1866
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 14 Apr 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Jepson - son of Joshua Jepson & Mary (formerly Entwistle)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 5 Apr 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Martha Alice Entwistle - dau of John Entwistle & Rachel (formerly Fish)
    Abode: O Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 3 Mar 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Thomas Hollis - son of John Hollis & Susanah (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Eccles Hill
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 11 Feb 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alfred Hutchinson - son of Elizabeth Hutchinson
    Notes: (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 Aug 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Thomas Lightboun - son of William Lightboun & Sarah (formerly Kirkham)
    Abode: O Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 14 Mar 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Jane Furness - dau of William Furness & Jane (formerly Holden)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 17 Sep 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Benjamin Furness - son of William Furness & Jane (formerly Holden)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Albert Kirkham - son of Thomas Kirkham & Martha (formerly Holden)
    Born: 14 Jul 1865
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Chambers - dau of Jacob Chambers & Catrine (formerly Kirkham)
    Born: 15 Feb 1866
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 2 Feb 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Shorrock - son of John Shorrock & Eliza Jane (formerly Chambers)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 13 Feb 186 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Holden - dau of Wm Holden & Betty (formerly Duxbury)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 12 Apr 186 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Edward Lomax - son of Nathaniel Lomax & Rose Jane (formerly Eccles)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Nov 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Betsy Eccles - dau of Lawrence Eccles & Margaret Ann (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 23 Aug 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Jepson - son of John Walkden Jepson & Jane (formerly Whitched)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 28 Nov 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Wilson - dau of William Wilson & Susannah (formerly Yates)
    Abode: Golden Cup
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 9 Jun 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Shorrock - dau of William Shorrock & Frances (formerly Chadwick)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 11 Sep 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Shorrock - dau of Ralph Shorrock & Ann
    Abode: Sough
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 3 Apr 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margt Jane Green - dau of William Green & Margaret (formerly Lightboun)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 6 Feb 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betsy Ellison - dau of Marsden Ellison & Jane (formerly Duxbury)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 5 Apr 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Waddicor - son of Amos Waddicor & Meranda (formerly Kay)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 27 Jul 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Jane Walkden - dau of James Walkden & Sarah (formerly Almond)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 2 Nov 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Henry Catlow - son of John Catlow & Nancy (formerly Briggs)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 12 Nov 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Easther Lowe - dau of Robert Lowe & Alice (formerly Atherton)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 18 Jan 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Hannah Shorrock - dau of William Shorrock & Eliz (formerly Horrocks)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 Apr 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John James Greenwood - son of John Greenwood & Betty (formerly Howarth)
    Abode: Princes, Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 7 Jun 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richard Entwistle - son of Richard Entwistle & Betty (formerly Aspin)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 3 Jul 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Asenath Dunent? - [Child] of James Dunent? & Emma (formerly Holland)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Harwood - dau of John Harwood & Ann (formerly Shuttleworth)
    Born: 7 Sep 1866
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Annie Snape - dau of James Snape & Ellen (formerly Bury)
    Born: 5 Aug 1866
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 27 Sep 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John James Nightingale - son of John Nightingale & Betsy (formerly Livsey)
    Abode: Height, Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Waddicor - dau of Thomas Waddicor & Margaret (formerly Whild)
    Born: 7 Oct 1866
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 8 Feb 1861 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Isabella Waddington - dau of Ralph Waddington & Margaret (formerly Towner)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 17 Aug 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Marsden - dau of James Marsden & Ann (formerly Brindle)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 7 Sep 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Eliz Jane Lightboun - dau of Thomas Lightboun
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 25 Jun 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Eliz Ellen Barnes - dau of Anthony Barnes & Alice (formerly Riley)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 25 May 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Edward Barnes - son of Anthony Barnes & Alice (formerly Riley)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margaret Dewhurst - dau of James Dewhurst & Alice (formerly Wilson)
    Born: 13 Jul 1866
    Abode: Greenlaw
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Walsh - son of John Walsh & Nancy (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 25 Feb 1866
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Jepson - dau of Henry Jepson & Mary (formerly Lightboun)
    Born: 22 Dec 1865
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Thomas Holden - son of Christopher Holden & Ann Jane (formerly Walkden)
    Born: 9 Sep 1866
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Speakman - son of ? Speakman
    Born: 1 Jun 1866
    Notes: (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Robert Shuttleworth - son of Richard Shuttleworth & Ann (formerly Broun)
    Born: 13 Oct 1866
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Haslem - son of Thomas Haslem & Sarah (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 10 Dec 1866
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Alice Ward - dau of John Ward & Mary (formerly Hall)
    Born: 19 Oct 1866
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Wilson - dau of William Wilson & Susanna (formerly Yates)
    Born: 8 Dec 1866
    Abode: Earcroft
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Susannah Shorrock - dau of William Shorrock & Catherid (formerly Smalley)
    Born: 5 Nov 1866
    Abode: Cranberry Fold
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Michael Baron - son of Joshua Baron & Maria (formerly Harwood)
    Born: 7 Jun 1866
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 16 Sep 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ann Taylor - dau of John Taylor & Nancy (formerly Jepson)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 12 Jul 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Thomas Lightboun - son of John Lightboun & Rose (formerly Walmsley)
    Abode: Olive Field, Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 28 Aug 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Maria Henry Smalley - [Child] of Richard Smalley & Alice (formerly Lightboun)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ada Wood - dau of Benjamin Wood & Lilia (formerly Rosthorn)
    Born: 19 Dec 1866
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Hargraves - son of Edward Hargraves & Mary (formerly Bury)
    Born: 27 Mar 1867
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Addy - son of Stephen Addy & Elizabeth (formerly Riley)
    Born: 12 Apr 1867
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Torner Bury - son of Walmsley Bury & Betty (formerly Crompton)
    Born: 14 May 1867
    Abode: Stony Flat
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 10 Dec 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joseph Thomas Bury - son of Walmsley Bury & Betty (formerly Crompton)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 10 Feb 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Haslem - son of Andrew Haslem & Ellen (formerly Fish)
    Abode: Sand Ole
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 18 Jul 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Samuel Haslem - son of Jonas Haslem & Mary (formerly Knowles)
    Abode: Sand Ole
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 July 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Shorrock - son of Lawrence Shorrock & Ann (formerly Halliwell)
    Born: 6 Nov 1866
    Abode: Sand Ole
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 10 Jan 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Henry Marsden - son of Wm Henry Marsden & Sarah (formerly Eccles)
    Abode: Wood St, Lee
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 19 Jun 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Holden - son of Richard Holden & Easter (formerly Waddicor)
    Abode: Hey Fold
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 8 Aug 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jas. Edward Holden - son of Richard Holden & Jane (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Duckworth St
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 26 Mar 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margaret Knowles - dau of Jeremiah Knowles & Alice (formerly Harwood)
    Abode: Sand Ole
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Eastham - son of John Eastham & Betty (formerly Derbyshire)
    Born: 7 Mar 1867
    Abode: Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 18 Jan 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Holt - dau of John Holt & Sarah (formerly Bury)
    Abode: Swan St, O'Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 July 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richard Grime - son of David Grime & Mary (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 10 Jan 1867
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellinor Bury - dau of Lawrence Bury & Elizth (formerly Waddicor)
    Born: 18 Apr 1867
    Abode: Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Baron - dau of John Baron & Ellen (formerly Riding)
    Born: 8 Jun 1866
    Abode: Dar
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Henry Parkington - son of John Parkington & Margaret (formerly Walmsley)
    Born: 4 Jul 1867
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Bury - dau of Henry Bury & Mary Ann (formerly Morris)
    Born: 16 May 1867
    Abode: Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Ramsden - dau of Robert Ramsden & Dorothy (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 24 Apr 1867
    Abode: Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Rachel Fish - dau of John Fish & Jane (formerly Haydock)
    Born: 13 Apr 1866
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Ann Shuttleworth Howarth - dau of Johnathan Shuttleworth Howarth & Alice (formerly Wood)
    Born: 13 Jul 1867
    Abode: Eccles Hill
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Bury - son of Edmund Bury & Betty (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 14 Jun 1867
    Abode: Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Marsden - dau of Richard Marsden & Ann (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 5 May 1867
    Abode: Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Edmund Marsden - son of Richard Marsden & Ann (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 5 Apr 1867
    Abode: Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann Leach - dau of Joseph Leach & Mary (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 6 May 1867
    Abode: Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Fish - son of Thomas Fish & Nancy (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 21 Jul 1867
    Abode: Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Edward Monk - son of Robert Monk & Ann (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 26 Jun 1867
    Abode: Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Alice Entwistle - dau of James Entwistle & Mary (formerly Shorrock)
    Born: 13 May 1867
    Abode: Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 15 Apr 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Lightboun - son of Henry Lightboun & Mary (formerly Entwistle)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 22 Jan 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Kirkham - dau of Mary Kirkham
    Notes: (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betsy Ellen Tomlinson - dau of John Tomlinson & Betty (formerly Yates)
    Born: 28 Apr 1867
    Abode: Golden Cup
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 19 May 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Hariot Jane Fish - dau of Ann Fish
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 19 May 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Fish - dau of Jabez Fish
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 3 Aug 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Edmund Cockran Ainsworth - son of Christopher Ainsworth & Ann (formerly Cockran)
    Abode: Star St, O'Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 26 Oct 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Henry Brett - son of George Brett & Sarah (formerly Duxbury)
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 14 Dec 1866 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann King - dau of Ralph King & Kitty (formerly Fish)
    Abode: Miles Row
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 16 Oct 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann Gilson - dau of James Gilson & Judith (formerly Hadcroft)
    Abode: Holden Fold
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Cate Smith - dau of Thonton Smith & Hannah (formerly Shorrock)
    Born: 30 Jan 1867
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Easter Knowles - dau of William Knowles & Alice (formerly Shorrock)
    Born: 28 Oct 1866
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 13 May 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Wm Shaw - son of Benjamin Shaw & Sarah (formerly Chadwick)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 4 Jul 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Frederick Shaw - son of Benjamin Shaw & Sarah (formerly Chadwick)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joseph Lomax - son of Nathaniel Lomax & Jane (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 13 Oct 1867
    Abode: Holden Fold
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 26 Oct 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Joseph Townsend - son of William Townsend & Easter (formerly Shorrock)
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thos Pickering - son of John Richard Pickering & Ellen (formerly Bridge)
    Born: 14 Nov 1866
    Abode: Hays Lane
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Eliz Holden - dau of Fish Holden & Easter (formerly Place)
    Born: - Feb 1866
    Abode: Hollins Grove
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Ann Holden - dau of Fish Holden & Easter (formerly Place)
    Born: 22 Jul 1861
    Abode: Hollins Grove
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Pheby Holden - dau of Fish Holden & Easter (formerly Place)
    Born: 23 Nov 1863
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Henry Beckett - son of Christopher Beckett & Grace (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 8 Jul 1866
    Abode: Stony Flat
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Pilkington - son of James Pilkington & Margaret Ann (formerly Bury)
    Born: 24 Sep 1867
    Abode: Bury Fold
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellison - dau of Thomas Ellison & Betty (formerly Bury)
    Born: 2 Feb 1867
    Notes: (Bap at Midnight meeting 20 mins to one
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Eccles - dau of Tabathy Eccles
    Born: 21 Dec 1866
    Notes: (Bap at Midnight meeting 20 mins to one (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Walsh - dau of Thomas Walsh & Margaret (formerly Chambers)
    Born: 16 May 1867
    Notes: (Bap at Midnight meeting 20 mins to one
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thos Walsh - son of Anyon Walsh & Eliz Ann (formerly Chambers)
    Born: 22 Nov 1867
    Notes: (Bap at Midnight meeting 20 mins to one
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Bury - dau of George Bury & Edith (formerly Bateson)
    Born: 24 Oct 1866
    Notes: (Bap at Midnight meeting 20 mins to one
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betsy Grime - dau of David Grime & Ann (formerly Bury)
    Born: 17 Nov 1863
    Notes: (Bap at Midnight meeting 20 mins to one
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Wm Albert Grime - son of David Grime & Ann (formerly Bury)
    Born: 16 Nov 1866
    Notes: (Bap at Midnight meeting 20 mins to one
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thos Kay - son of Henry Kay & Sarah (formerly Nightingale)
    Born: 10 Nov 1865
    Notes: (Bap at Midnight meetin 20 mins to one
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Rachel Ann Waddicor - dau of James Waddicor & Mary Ann (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 10 Jan 1868
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Shorrock - dau of Ralph Shorrock & Elizabeth (formerly Beswick)
    Born: 22 Dec 1867
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Maria Marsden - dau of James Marsden & Rachel (formerly Briggs)
    Born: 8 Apr 1867
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Annah Tomlinson - dau of James Tomlinson & Margaret (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 29 Jan 1867
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
George Townsend - son of George Townsend & Ellen (formerly Kirkham)
    Born: 8 Apr 1866
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 11 Aug 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Lightboun - dau of Hugh Lightboun & Alice (formerly Kay)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 25 Oct 1862 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Andrew Entwistle - son of John Entwistle & Mary (formerly Walsh)
    Abode: Hollins Grove
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 29 Jun 1864 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Henry Entwistle - son of John Entwistle & Mary (formerly Walsh)
    Abode: Hollins Grove
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 8 Sep 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thos Entwistle - son of John Entwistle & Mary (formerly Walsh)
    Abode: Hollins Grove
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 16 Mar 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Agnes Ann Markham - dau of Joseph Markham & Betty (formerly Bury)
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 4 Mar 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John William Bury - son of John Bury & Mary Ann (formerly Ramsbottom)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 18 Dec 1863 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betsy Alice Shorrock - dau of Ralph Shorrock & Hannah (formerly Crook)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 2 Nov 1865 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Robert Shorrock - son of Ralph Shorrock & Hannah (formerly Crook)
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 7 Dec 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Hannah Shorrock - dau of Ralph Shorrock & Hannah (formerly Crook)
    Abode: Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 22 Nov 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Robert Shorrock - son of Thomas Shorrock & Nancy (formerly Crook)
    Abode: Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 8 Mar 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jonathon Holden - son of Thomas Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Townley)
    Abode: Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 21 Oct 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Harwood - son of James Harwood & Anna (formerly Walsmley)
    Abode: Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 9 Apr 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Frances Townsend - dau of James Townsend & Hannah (formerly Eccles)
    Abode: Lower Eccles Hill
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 8 Jan 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John James Riley - son of Joseph Riley & Jemima (formerly Townsend)
    Abode: Goose House
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 18 Jan 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Isabella Dewhurst - dau of James Dewhurst & Alice (formerly Wilson)
    Abode: Eccles Hill
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 26 Jul 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sophia Walmsley - dau of John Walmsley & Alice (formerly Aspinall)
    Abode: Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 8 Dec 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Crompton - dau of John Crompton & Betty (formerly Marsden)
    Abode: Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 23 Nov 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Waddicor Walsh - son of Henry Walsh & Mary (formerly Waddicor)
    Abode: Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 24 Nov 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ward - dau of James Ward & Susannah (formerly Townley)
    Abode: Hollins, Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 June 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joseph Harwood - son of Joseph Harwood & Martha (formerly Brindle), (widow)
    Born: 11 May 1867
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 June 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alfred Edward Smith - son of Thomas Smith & Mary Ann (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 15 Apr 1868
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 June 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Entwistle - son of John Entwistle & Rachel (formerly Fish)
    Born: 5 Jul 1867
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 June 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Marsden - dau of William Marsden & Alice (formerly Holden)
    Born: 14 Mar 1868
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 July 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Marsden - dau of Benjamin Marsden & Ellen (formerly Clegg)
    Born: 21 May 1868
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Markham - dau of Joseph Markham & Betty (formerly Bury)
    Born: 13 Jun 1868
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann Waddicor - dau of Thos Waddicor & Margaret (formerly Whild)
    Born: 6 Jun 1868
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Sep 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Robert Townsend - son of William Townsend & Ester (formerly Shorrock)
    Born: 18 Jan 1868
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Taylor - son of William Taylor & Jane (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 12 Oct 1868
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richard Riley Whittaker - son of Martha Whittaker
    Born: 4 Jun 1868
    Notes: (Single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Agnes Hannah Wilson Aspen - dau of Edward Aspen & Sarah (formerly Mercer)
    Born: 28 Apr 1868
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Notes: Adopted (real parent) [both parents listed as real parents] [listed in FreeBMD
           Agnes Hannah Aspden]
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Bury - dau of William Bury & Margaret (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 24 Oct 1868
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Isaac Holden - son of Jacob Holden & Jane (formerly Holden)
    Born: 26 Sep 1868
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richard Hoddy - son of Stephen Hoddy & Elizabeth (formerly Riley)
    Born: 4 Oct 1868
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Whewell - son of John Whewell & Alice (formerly Riding)
    Born: 17 Sep 1868
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Kate Amelia Shorrock Wardley - dau of John Thomas Harmonsworth Wardley & Maria (formerly Smalley)
    Born: 9 Feb 1865
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Lelia Wardley - dau of John Thomas Harmonsworth Wardley & Maria (formerly Smalley)
    Born: 29 Aug 1866
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
George Smalley Wardley - son of John Thomas Harmonsworth Wardley & Maria (formerly Smalley)
    Born: 20 Oct 1868
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 25 Sep 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Wilson - son of William Wilson & Susannah (formerly Yates)
    Abode: Ear Croft Farm, Golden Cup
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ralph Shorrock - son of John Shorrock & Elizah Jane (formerly Chambers)
    Born: 2 Aug 1868
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Holden - son of William Holden & Betty (formerly Duxbury)
    Born: 28 Jun 1867
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Parkinson Shorrock - son of William Shorrock & Ann (formerly Parkinson)
    Born: 2 May 1868
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Fish - dau of John Fish & Mary (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 14 Sep 1868
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richard Lightbown - son of Thomas Lightbown & Elizabeth (formerly Bailey)
    Born: 27 Apr 1868
    Abode: Dandy Row
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Grime - dau of David Grime & Ann (formerly Bury)
    Born: 14 Sep 1868
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John James Entwistle - son of John Entwistle & Hannah (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 16 May 1868
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margaret Ramsden - dau of Robert Ramsden & Dorothy (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 20 Oct 1868
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nelson Entwistle - son of John Entwistle & Ann Jane (formerly Adcroft)
    Born: 14 Jun 1868
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holden - dau of Christopher Holden & Ann Jane (formerly Walkden)
    Born: 17 Aug 1868
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shorrock - dau of Wm Shorrock & Mary Alice (formerly Walkden)
    Born: 5 Sep 1868
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Eliza Walkden - dau of John Walkden & Mary Jane (formerly Waddicor)
    Born: 28 Sep 1867
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Marsden - son of Nelson Marsden & Jane (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 27 Sep 1868
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Ann Marsden - dau of John Marsden & Ellen (formerly Yates)
    Born: 6 Apr 1868
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Harwood - son of George Harwood & Alice (formerly Hayes)
    Born: 7 May 1868
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joshua Watson - son of Joshua Watson & Nancy (formerly Harwood)
    Born: 24 Apr 1868
    Abode: Pole Lane
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Wm Henry Gillibrand - son of John Eves Gillibrand & Jane (formerly Aspden)
    Born: 28 Apr 1868
    Abode: Catlow Fold
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Catlow - dau of Edmund Catlow & Ann (formerly Cowell)
    Born: 19 May 1868
    Abode: Catlow Fold
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Easter Alice Bury - dau of Wm Bury & Rachel (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 3 Mar 1866
    Abode: Marsh House
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Anyon Bury - son of Wm Bury & Rachel (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 1 Dec 1867
    Abode: Marsh House
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Timothy Marsden - son of Isaac Marsden & Mary Ellen (formerly Bury)
    Born: 11 Mar 1868
    Abode: Princes
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
George Henry Bury - son of Henry Bury & Mary (formerly Cockshoot)
    Born: 30 Nov 1868
    Abode: 19 Hayes Lane
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 14 Apr 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richd Henry King - son of Thos King & Margt Ann (formerly Bury)
    Abode: Star St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Lightbown - dau of Timothy Lightbown & Eliz (formerly Baron)
    Born: 22 Apr 1868
    Abode: Hollins Grove
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joseph Woodbury - son of Samuel Woodbury & Eliz (formerly Bury)
    Born: 17 Oct 1868
    Abode: Stony Flat
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Edward Lomax Holden Lomax - son of Sarah Lomax
    Born: 3 Oct 1868
    Abode: Hey Fold, O' Darwen
    Notes: (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richard Howarth - son of John Howarth & Mary Ann (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 13 Dec 1868
    Abode: Sudellside
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Eccles - dau of William Pickup Eccles & Peggy (formerly Holden)
    Born: 28 Aug 1868
    Abode: Lower Marsh House
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Bury - dau of Andrew Bury & Sarah Ann (formerly Blackburn)
    Born: 14 Dec 1867
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Watson - son of Howarth Watson & Rachael (formerly Mather)
    Born: 25 Dec 1867
    Abode: Knowefold
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ann Watson - dau of Howarth Watson & Rachael (formerly Mather)
    Abode: Knowefold
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John James Waddicor - son of John Waddicor & ? (formerly Smith)
    Born: 23 Dec 1867
    Abode: Hollins Grove
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Holden - dau of John Holden & Betty (formerly Duckworth)
    Born: 13 Jul 1868
    Abode: Heigh Fold
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Hacking - dau of Wm Hacking & Isabella (formerly Almond)
    Born: 6 Feb 1869
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Robert Livsey - son of John Livsey & Elizth (formerly Shaw)
    Born: 12 Jul 1867
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Harriet Smalley - dau of Richd Henry Smalley & Alice (formerly Holden)
    Born: 11 Feb 1869
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Bury - son of Thos Bury & Ann (formerly Ellison)
    Born: 28 Jul 1861
    Abode: Tithebarn
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mariah Bury - dau of Thos Bury & Ann (formerly Ellison)
    Born: 11 Sep 1868
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 26 Feb 1868 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizth Ellison - dau of Marsden Ellison & Jane (formerly Duxbury)
    Abode: Marsh House
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 June 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ralph Entwistle Jepson - son of Joshua Jepson & Mary (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 28 Feb 1868
    Abode: Sudellside, O'Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 July 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Wm Henry Thompson - son of Andrew Thompson & Ann (formerly Lightbown)
    Born: 17 Sep 1865
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 July 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Andrew Thompson - son of Andrew Thompson & Ann (formerly Lightbown)
    Born: 8 Apr 1869
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 June 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Esther Alice Smith - dau of Thorston Smith & Hannah (formerly Shorrock)
    Born: 29 Sep 1868
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 July 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betsy Jane Berry - dau of John Berry & Alice (formerly Riley)
    Born: 31 May 1869
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Hannah Marsden - dau of Benj Marsden & Ellen (formerly Clegg)
    Born: 22 Apr 1869
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Edward Leach - son of Jeremiah Leach & Kitty (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 21 Jun 1869
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Walsh - dau of John Walsh & Alice (formerly Townsend)
    Born: 26 Aug 1869
    Abode: Sudell Rd, O. Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Hannah Slater - dau of Jas France Slater & Mary Jane (formerly Townsend)
    Born: 12 Jul 1869
    Abode: Sudell Rd, O. Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Peter Slater - son of Jas France Slater & Mary Jane (formerly Townsend)
    Born: 18 Feb 1868
    Abode: Sudell Rd, O. Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
S. Ellen Waddicor - dau of James Waddicor & Elizth (formerly Harwood)
    Born: 22 Feb 1869
    Abode: Tythebarn St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John James Duckworth - son of James Duckworth & Mary Ann (formerly Sandam)
    Born: 26 Mar 1869
    Abode: Betsy St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Betsy Baron - dau of John Baron & Ellen (formerly Riding)
    Born: 9 Mar 1869
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Wm Henry Marsden - son of John Marsden & Rachel (formerly Harwood)
    Born: 8 Aug 1869
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John James Marsden - son of Emmanuel Marsden & Elizth Ann (formerly Jepson)
    Born: 17 Apr 1869
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Crompton - son of John Crompton & Betty (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 11 Apr 1869
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richd Henry Wood - son of Henry Wood & Jane (formerly Jepson)
    Born: 2 Jun 1869
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Peter Howarth - son of Robert Howarth & Mary Ellen (formerly Walmsley)
    Born: 10 Aug 1868
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Wm Thomas Walsh - son of Samuel Walsh & Ellen (formerly Aspden)
    Born: 24 Jul 1869
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Marsden - dau of Richard Marsden & Ann (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 24 May 1869
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Wm Thomas Marsden - son of John Marsden & Margt (formerly Fairhurst)
    Born: 23 Jul 1869
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Lilly Walmsley - dau of John Walmsley & Alice (formerly Aspden)
    Born: 3 Aug 1869
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betsy Lowe - dau of James Lowe & Ann (formerly Aspden)
    Born: 22 Mar 1868
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Orrell Holt - son of John Holt & Sarah Ann (formerly Bury)
    Born: 31 Oct 1868
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Anthony Barnes - son of Anthony Barnes & Alice (formerly Riley)
    Born: 17 Mar 1869
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Phillis Riley - dau of John Riley & Mary Ann (formerly Woodcock)
    Born: 24 Jun 1869
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Hindle Bury - son of John Bury & Nancy (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 16 Feb 1869
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Edmund Pilkington - son of James Pilkington & Margt Ann (formerly Bury)
    Born: 8 Apr 1869
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thos Albert Ward - son of John Ward & Mary (formerly Hall)
    Born: 16 Nov 1868
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Fred Rothwell - son of John Rothwell & Jane (formerly Pearce)
    Born: 15 Mar 1869
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Ellen Taylor - dau of John Taylor & Nancy (formerly Jepson)
    Born: 20 Jul 1869
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Bright Bury - son of George Bury
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joseph Bibby - son of John Bibby & Ann (formerly Knowles)
    Abode: Heys Lane
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Ramsden - dau of James Ramsden & Mary (formerly Ainsworth)
    Born: 24 Jan 1869
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Thomas Waddicor - son of Amos Waddicor & Meranda (formerly Kay)
    Born: 22 Sep 1868
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Edward James Howarth - son of Jonathon Shuttleworth Howarth & Alice (formerly Wood)
    Born: 8 Jun 1869
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Robert Shorrock - son of Wm Shorrock & Cathrine (formerly Smalley)
    Born: 25 Jan 1869
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Barker - son of Joseph Barker & Eliza (formerly Harwood)
    Born: 16 Oct 1869
    Abode: Blackburn
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Edward Lee Harwood - son of Wright Harwood & Hannah (formerly Cooper)
    Born: 4 Jul 1865
    Abode: Market St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Earnest Ewart Harwood - son of Wright Harwood & Hannah (formerly Cooper)
    Born: 13 May 1869
    Abode: Market St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Miriah Harwood - dau of Elizabeth Harwood
    Born: 4 Mar 1865
    Abode: Green St
    Notes: (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Keziah Walsh - [Child] of Joseph Walsh & Sarah (formerly Harwood)
    Born: 29 Nov 1863
    Abode: Horwich
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Rachel Walsh - dau of Joseph Walsh & Sarah (formerly Harwood)
    Born: 3 Mar 1869
    Abode: Horwich
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Jane Sumner - dau of Benj Sumner & Susannah (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 29 Aug 1869
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
George Bateson Simpson - son of John Simpson & Rosehannah (formerly Dawson)
    Born: 3 Jun 1868
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Joseph Harwood - son of Joseph Harwood & Ann (formerly Becket)
    Born: 25 Sep 1869
    Abode: Bolton Road
    Baptised by: George Berry
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jas Fish Cooper - son of Henry Cooper & Lucy (formerly Fish)
    Born: 5 Nov 1857
    Abode: 9 Meadow St, Blackburn
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
George Tomlinson - son of James Tomlinson & Margt (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 8 Dec 1868
    Abode: Robert St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ernest Charles Aspden - son of Peter Aspden & Alice Jane (formerly Waddicor)
    Born: 1 Oct 1868
    Abode: Lawrence St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1869 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Thomas Cooper - son of Fish Cooper & Ellen (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 11 Apr 1869
    Abode: Kay St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Stephen Oddy - son of Stephen Oddy & Elizth (formerly Riley)
    Born: 24 Oct 1869
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Walsh - son of Anyon Walsh & Elizth Ann (formerly Chambers)
    Born: 4 Apr 1869
    Abode: Suddleside
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Moor - dau of David Moor & Sarah (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 8 Aug 1869
    Abode: Dandy Row
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Hooker - son of George Hooker & Mariah (formerly Derby)
    Born: 1 Aug 1869
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Robert Killingbeck - son of Wm Killingbeck & Ellen (formerly Clegg)
    Born: 20 Oct 1869
    Abode: Bolton Road
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Entwistle - dau of John Entwistle & Mary (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 20 Sep 1869
    Abode: Hollins Grove
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Alice Ward - dau of Richard Ward & Sarah (formerly Bromley)
    Born: 6 Jan 1870
    Abode: Astley Street
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Esther Holden - dau of Edward Holden & Margaret (formerly Waddicor)
    Born: 6 Jan 1870
    Abode: Back of Bowlingreen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Riley - son of Wm Riley & Elizth (formerly Seedal)
    Born: 14 Feb 1870
    Abode: Back of Bowlingreen
    Baptised by: George Berry
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richd Albert Catlow - son of John Catlow & Betty (formerly Duerden)
    Born: 3 Sep 1869
    Abode: Bolton Rd
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizth Ellen Whittaker - dau of James Whittaker & Tabothy (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 15 Nov 1869
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Lilly Walsh - dau of John Walsh & Nancy (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 22 Dec 1869
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Gillibrand - dau of John Eves Gillibrand & Jane (formerly Aspden)
    Born: 2 Apr 1870
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Gillibrand - dau of John Eves Gillibrand & Jane (formerly Aspden)
    Born: 2 Apr 1870
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Wm Thomas Duckworth - son of Joseph Duckworth & Jane (formerly Holden)
    Born: 11 May 1870
    Abode: Edgeworth
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 June 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jas Sefton Harwood - son of James Harwood & Agnes (formerly Sefton)
    Born: 24 Nov 1869
    Abode: Blackburn
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sam. Robt Riley - son of Joseph Riley & Jemima
    Born: 21 Feb 1870
    Abode: Eccleshill
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Edward Marsden - son of Jas Marsden & Ann (formerly Brindle)
    Born: 23 Dec 1869
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Dewhurst - son of Jas Dewhurst & Alice (formerly Wilson)
    Born: 13 Jun 1870
    Abode: Grimshaw
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizth Ann Ward - dau of Jas Ward & Betsy
    Born: 13 Jun 1870
    Abode: Rock Terrace
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Fish - dau of Thos Fish & Nancy
    Born: 9 Feb 1870
    Abode: Astley Terrace
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Wm Thomas Marsden - son of Joseph Marsden & Ellen (formerly Bury)
    Born: 8 Aug 1870
    Abode: Chapels
    Baptised by: George Berry
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Marsden - dau of Henry Marsden & Ann (formerly Holt)
    Born: 27 Mar 1870
    Abode: Chapels
    Baptised by: George Berry
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
George Bury - son of Henry Bury & Mary Ann (formerly Morris)
    Born: 1 Mar 1870
    Abode: Joseph St
    Baptised by: George Berry
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Rd Hy Ward - son of James Ward & Betsy (formerly Bibby)
    Born: 10 Jul 1868
    Abode: Sandhole
    Baptised by: George Berry
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richard Becket - son of Chris Becket & Grace (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 5 Apr 1869
    Abode: Mill Lane
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ethel Smith - dau of John Smith & Elizth (formerly Holden)
    Born: 16 Jul 1864
    Abode: Lee O.Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Clara Smith - dau of James Smith & Ann (formerly Briggs)
    Born: 19 Oct 1869
    Abode: Radford St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Arthur Smith - son of Thomas Smith & Mary Ann (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 3 May 1870
    Abode: Lee O.Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Shorrock - son of Samuel Shorrock & Ann (formerly Lowe)
    Born: 15 Aug 1870
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Ann Waddicor - dau of Thomas Waddicor & Margt (formerly Whild)
    Born: 20 Sep 1869
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richd Henry Whild - son of Charles Whild & Jane (formerly Bury)
    Born: 31 Oct 1870
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jabey Kay - son of Henry Kay & Sarah (formerly Nightingale)
    Born: 5 Jun 1870
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Henry Kay - son of Henry Kay & Sarah (formerly Nightingale)
    Born: 5 Jun 1869
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Robert Lightbown Gibson - son of James Gibson & Judith (formerly Adcroft)
    Born: 26 Oct 1870
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Baptised by: G Berry
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Bury - dau of Wm Bury & Rachel (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 11 Oct 1869
    Abode: Marsh House
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Betsy Howorth - dau of John Yates Howorth & Nancy (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 11 Apr 1870
    Abode: Linwood Terr
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Knowles - son of Wm Knowles & Susannah (formerly Bury)
    Born: 25 Jan 1870
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Marsden - dau of Thos Marsden & Nancy (formerly Knowles)
    Born: 28 May 1870
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ainsworth - dau of Joseph Ainsworth & Eliz (formerly Knowles)
    Born: 13 Nov 1870
    Abode: Cotton Hall
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Lightboun - son of Moses Lightboun & Mary (formerly Yates)
    Born: 12 Dec 1869
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Arthur Lightboun - son of Moses Lightboun & Mary (formerly Yates)
    Born: 20 Jul 1870
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Timothy Lightboun - son of Moses Lightboun & Mary (formerly Yates)
    Born: 12 Apr 1863
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Ann Lightboun - dau of Moses Lightboun & Mary (formerly Yates)
    Born: 24 Nov 1856
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Robert Entwistle - son of James Entwistle & Betty (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 2 Feb 1871
    Abode: John St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Edward Livsey - son of John Livsey & Eliz (formerly Shaw)
    Born: 7 Mar 1870
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Entwistle - dau of James Entwistle & Betty (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 2 Feb 1871
    Abode: John St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Grime - son of James Grime & Louis (formerly Fish)
    Born: 15 Jul 1864
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Lilly Florence Bury - dau of Ellen Bury
    Born: 29 Jan 1871
    Abode: Duckworth St
    Notes: (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Knowles - dau of James Knowles & Jane (formerly Bury)
    Born: 11 Apr 1870
    Abode: Green St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
George Richard Watson - son of Ezekiah Watson & Jane (formerly Holt)
    Born: 2 Dec 1870
    Abode: Duckworth St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Charles Arthur Waddicor - son of John Waddicor & Ann (formerly Smith)
    Born: 19 Nov 1870
    Abode: Hollins Grove
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann Entwistle - dau of John Harwood Entwistle & Mary Ann (formerly Waddicor)
    Born: 17 Jan 1871
    Abode: Hollins Grove
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ward - dau of John Ward & Mary (formerly Hall)
    Born: 23 Feb 1871
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Wilson - son of Wm Wilson & Susannah (formerly Yates)
    Born: 29 Jan 1871
    Abode: Cup, Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Peter Walkden - son of John Walkden & Mary Jane (formerly Waddicor)
    Born: 10 Oct 1870
    Abode: Astley St, O Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John James Kirkham - son of George Kirkham & Sarah Ann (formerly Marchington)
    Born: 21 Oct 1870
    Abode: Red Earth Rd
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ann Isherwood - dau of Emanuel Isherwood & Ellen (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 23 Feb 1871
    Abode: Astley Terrace
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Ramsden - son of Robt. Ramsden & Dorothy (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 24 Aug 1870
    Abode: Industrious Terrace
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betsy Taylor - dau of John Taylor & Nancy (formerly Jepson)
    Born: 5 Jan 1871
    Abode: Olive Lane
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nancy Fish - dau of John Fish & Mary (formerly Fish)
    Born: 14 Oct 1870
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margt. Alice Grime - dau of David Grime & Ann (formerly Bury)
    Born: 22 Oct 1870
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ralph Entwistle - son of John Entwistle & Ann Jane (formerly Adcroft)
    Born: 9 Jan 1871
    Abode: Cleven Terrace
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Edward Marsden - son of Wm Marsden & Esther (formerly Holden)
    Born: 20 Jan 1871
    Abode: Olive Field Terrace
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Edward Crompton - son of John Crompton & Betsy (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 6 Feb 1871
    Abode: Olive Field Terrace
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Shorrock - son of Wm Shorrock & Eliz (formerly Horrocks)
    Born: 5 Sep 1870
    Abode: Dimpley in Turton
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Phoeby Waddicor - dau of John Waddicor & Margt (formerly Briggs)
    Born: 25 Nov 1870
    Abode: Sough
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Maude Townsend - dau of James Townsend & Hannah (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 16 Jan 1871
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Shorrock - son of Wm Shorrock & Eliz (formerly Horrocks)
    Born: 29 Jul 1868
    Abode: Dimpley in Turton
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betsy Hannah Riley - dau of John Riley & Mary Ann (formerly Woodcock)
    Born: 18 Oct 1870
    Abode: Ashton St
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 20 Oct 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Susan Josephine Bury - dau of Andrew Bury & Sarah Ann (formerly Blackburn)
    Abode: Ashton St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Wm Smith - son of Thorstan Smith & Hannah (formerly Shorrock)
    Born: 17 Feb 1870
    Abode: Bolton Rd
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 July 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ernest Jones Ward - son of Jas Ward & Susannah (formerly Townley)
    Born: 24 Feb 1868
    Abode: -
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 July 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Eliz Jane Ward - dau of Jas Ward & Susannah (formerly Townley)
    Born: 28 Mar 1871
    Abode: -
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ellison - dau of Marsden Ellison & Jane (formerly Duxbury)
    Born: 4 Feb 1870
    Abode: Marahouse
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Walsh - son of Thos Walsh & Margt. (formerly Chambers)
    Born: 19 Jul 1871
    Abode: Anyon St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Lawrence Bury - son of Lawrence Bury & Eliz. Ann (formerly Waddicor)
    Born: 4 Apr 1871
    Abode: Bury Fold
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Isaac Walsh - son of Anyon Walsh & Eliz. Ann (formerly Chambers)
    Born: 14 Jul 1871
    Abode: Anyon St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Baron Walsh - son of Edward Walsh & Grace (formerly Waddicor)
    Born: 24 May 1871
    Abode: Duckworth St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Maria Catlow - dau of Edmund Catlow & Ann (formerly Cowell)
    Born: 12 Mar 1871
    Abode: Henry St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thos Lightbown - son of Thos Lightbown & Eliz (formerly Bailey)
    Born: 10 Mar 1871
    Abode: Dandy Row
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ralph Thos. Ramsden - son of James Ramsden & Mary (formerly Ainsworth)
    Born: 27 May 1871
    Abode: Bridge St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Walter Martin - son of Js Martin & Isabella (formerly Bury)
    Born: 7 Apr 1871
    Abode: Barn St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Shorrock - son of William Shorrock & Catherine (formerly Smalley)
    Born: 28 Jun 1871
    Abode: Cranbury Fold
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Walter Ashworth - son of Jno. Thos. Ashworth & Mary Ann (formerly Hornby)
    Born: 15 Mar 1870
    Abode: 23 Kay St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margt. Ann Shorrock - dau of Jno. Shorrock & Eliza Jane (formerly Chambers)
    Born: 25 Nov 1870
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jno Marsden - son of Wm Marsden & Mary (formerly Shorrock)
    Born: 25 Jan 1871
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Annie Shorrock - dau of Ralph Shorrock & Eliz. (formerly Beswick)
    Born: 30 Jul 1871
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Violet Lightbown - dau of Jno Lightbown & Rose (formerly Walmsley)
    Born: 31 May 1871
    Abode: Olive Lane
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Shorrock - dau of Wm. Shorrock & Frances (formerly Chadwick)
    Born: 4 Nov 1868
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Charles Bury Shorrock - son of Wm. Shorrock & Sarah (formerly Mayo)
    Born: 12 Nov 1869
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Edith Hannah Schofield - dau of Jas. Schofield & Margt (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 28 Sep 1869
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Bury - dau of Jas. Bury & Mary (formerly Holden)
    Born: 27 May 1871
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Pilkington - dau of Jas Pilkington & Margt. Ann (formerly Bury)
    Born: 25 Dec 1870
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Entwistle - son of Jas. Entwistle & Mary (formerly Shorrock)
    Born: 4 Jul 1868
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margt. Jane Entwistle - dau of Jas. Entwistle & Mary (formerly Shorrock)
    Born: 21 May 1871
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 23 Mar 1867 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Jane Bury - dau of - Bury
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Waddicor - son of Thos Waddicor & Margt. (formerly Whild)
    Born: 20 Aug 1871
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jas. Edwin Derbyshire - son of George Derbyshire & Elizth Alice (formerly Holden)
    Born: 4 Jun 1871
    Abode: Hollins Grove
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Wm Thos. Marsden - son of Nelson Marsden & Jane (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 28 Oct 1870
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Birth: 12 Jul 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thos Marsden - son of Jno. Marsden & Ellen (formerly Yates)
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1871 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Gillibrand - dau of John Eves Gillibrand & Jane
    Born: 28 Aug 1871
    Abode: West View
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Anna Bury - dau of William Bury & Margaret (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 14 Mar 1870
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1870 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
George Ellison - son of James H Ellison & Mary Ann (formerly Holden)
    Born: 3 Feb 1870
    Abode: Duckworth St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Becket - dau of Christopher Becket & Grace (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 9 Nov 1871
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Lawrence Wm Shorrock - son of Lawrence Shorrock & Mary Ann (formerly Isherwood)
    Born: 18 Sep 1871
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Albert Ernest Waddicor - son of Amos Waddicor & Miranda (formerly Kay)
    Born: 29 Jul 1871
    Abode: Kay St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Fish Cooper - son of Fish Cooper & Ellen (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 23 Nov 1871
    Abode: Vernon St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Margt. Alice Harwood - dau of Joseph Harwood & Ann (formerly Becket)
    Born: 2 Jun 1871
    Abode: Bolton Rd
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Killingbeck - dau of Wm Killingbeck & Ellen (formerly Clegg)
    Born: 16 Nov 1871
    Abode: Bolton Rd
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Ward - dau of Richard Ward & Sarah (formerly Bromley)
    Born: 29 Sep 1871
    Abode: 23 Gladstone St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richard Hy. Ward - son of James Ward & Betsy (formerly Bibby)
    Born: 24 Aug 1871
    Abode: Rock Terrace
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Waddicor - dau of James Waddicor & Mary Ann (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 19 Nov 1871
    Abode: Sunnybank
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Rebecca A. Duckworth - dau of James Duckworth & Jane (formerly Holden)
    Born: 8 Jan 1872
    Abode: Sudellside
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Rich. Howarth Smalley - son of James Smalley & Betty (formerly Howarth)
    Born: 8 Mar 1872
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Hannah Fish - dau of James Fish & Nancy (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 8 Jun 1871
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jno. Thos. Jepson - son of Joshua Jepson & Mary (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 2 Jan 1872
    Abode: Sudelside
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Marsden - dau of James Marsden & Ann (formerly Brindle)
    Born: 6 May 1871
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jar? Catlow - son of John Catlow & Betty (formerly Duerden)
    Born: 2 Oct 1871
    Abode: Radford St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jno Bright Waddicor - son of Andrew Waddicor & Alice (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 8 Dec 1868
    Abode: Sough
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Andrew Waddicor - son of Andrew Waddicor & Alice (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 8 Apr 1871
    Abode: Sough
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Almond - dau of James Almond & Betty (formerly Waddicor)
    Born: 16 Nov 1868
    Abode: Sough
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richard Almond - son of James Almond & Betty (formerly Waddicor)
    Born: 8 Jul 1864
    Abode: Sough
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Eliz Ainsworth - dau of Wm Hy. Ainsworth & Alice (formerly Croft)
    Born: 17 Jul 1870
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joseph Chambers - son of Jacob Chambers & Catherine (formerly Kirkham)
    Born: 17 Jul 1870
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John James Bury - son of John Bury & Alice (formerly Riley)
    Born: 26 Feb 1872
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Marsden - dau of Joseph Marsden & Ellen (formerly Bury)
    Born: 6 Mar 1872
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Maud Marsden - dau of Henry Marsden & Hannah (formerly Hunt)
    Born: 4 Feb 1872
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Lucy Walmsley - dau of Sarah Walmsley
    Born: 26 Nov 1869
    Abode: Chapels
    Notes: (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ann Thomson - dau of Andrew Thomson & Ann (formerly Lightbown)
    Born: 21 Sep 1870
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Bentley - son of Baron Bentley & Mary (formerly Yates)
    Born: 7 Mar 1870
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Martha Alice Bentley - dau of Baron Bentley & Mary (formerly Yates)
    Born: 10 Dec 1871
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mgt Eccles Riley - dau of James Riley & Jane (formerly Catlow)
    Born: 7 Feb 1872
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mgt. Jane Eccles - dau of Richard Eccles & Margaret (formerly Bennett)
    Born: 7 Feb 1872
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mgt. Eccles Leach - dau of John Leach & Mary Ann (formerly Riley)
    Born: 26 Feb 1871
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mgt. Bernett - dau of Richard Bernett & Alice Ann (formerly Sharples)
    Born: 21 Dec 1871
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Herbert Davenport - son of James Davenport & Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
    Born: 7 Apr 1872
    Abode: Bolton, Lancashire
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 July 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Ann Holden - dau of Richard Holden & Jane (formerly Mason)
    Born: 27 May 1872
    Abode: Bright St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Henry Nightingale - son of Wm Nightingale & Amelia (formerly Kay)
    Born: 26 Mar 1872
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Fred Booth - son of James Booth & Mary (formerly Townsend)
    Born: 2 Jul 1872
    Abode: Tithe Barn St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Holden - dau of Edward Holden & Easther (formerly Waddicor)
    Born: 11 Mar 1872
    Abode: Sandhill
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizth. Taylor - dau of Nancy Taylor
    Born: 8 Jul 1872
    Abode: Sough
    Notes: (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
George Wm Leach - son of Joseph Leach & Mary (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 6 Jun 1872
    Abode: Star St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Wm Thos. Riley - son of Joseph Riley & Jamina (formerly Townsend)
    Born: 20 Apr
    Abode: Higher Croft
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Jane Howarth - dau of Jonathan Howarth & Alice (formerly Wood)
    Born: 31 Mar
    Abode: Waterside St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Nathan Holden - son of Christopher Holden & Ann Jane (formerly Walkden)
    Born: 4 Dec
    Abode: Sough Bridge
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Crompton - son of John Crompton & Betty (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 18 Jun
    Abode: Olive Field Tr
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
David Shorrock - son of Wm Shorrock & Mary Alice (formerly Walkden)
    Born: 16 Jun
    Abode: Sough
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ashworth - dau of Wm Ashworth & Ann (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 8 Apr
    Abode: Sough
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lightbown - dau of Wm Hy. Lightbown & Betty (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 22 May
    Abode: Anyon St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Catlow - son of Edmund Catlow & Ann (formerly Cowell)
    Born: 7 Jul
    Abode: Henry St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Wm Thomas Walsh - son of Thomas Walsh & Ellen (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 21 Sep
    Abode: Sun St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
William Waddicor - son of John Waddicor & Margaret (formerly Briggs)
    Born: 19 Feb
    Abode: -
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Fred Bury - son of Henry Bury & Mary Ann (formerly Morris)
    Born: 29 Apr
    Abode: Joseph St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Riding - dau of Simon Riding & Mary (formerly Duckworth)
    Born: 26 Jul
    Abode: Bonny St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Bury - dau of George Bury & Betty (formerly Watson)
    Born: 4 Feb
    Abode: Sough
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jas. Hy Taylor - son of William Taylor & Jane (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 19 Jun 1872
    Abode: Lee
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Snape - son of James Snape & Jane Ellen (formerly Bury)
    Born: 13 Apr 1872
    Abode: Hays Lane
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Richard Thornber - son of Enoch Thornber & Eleanor (formerly Shorrock)
    Born: 19 Apr 1865
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Henry Thornber - son of Enoch Thornber & Eleanor (formerly Shorrock)
    Born: 17 Apr 1870
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Maude Thornber - dau of Enoch Thornber & Eleanor (formerly Shorrock)
    Born: 27 Jul 1872
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joseph Orrel - son of John Orrel & Alice (formerly Cooper)
    Born: 22 Sep 1865
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thurston Briggs Orrel - son of John Orrel & Alice (formerly Cooper)
    Born: 9 Oct 1867
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Knowles - dau of William Knowles & Alice (formerly Shorrock)
    Born: 16 Feb 1868
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Robt. Knowles - son of William Knowles & Alice (formerly Shorrock)
    Born: 5 Jan 1870
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
George Bury - son of John Bury & Mary Ann (formerly Ramsbottom)
    Born: 7 Sep 1872
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizth Hannah Smith - dau of Thurston Smith & Hannah (formerly Shorrock)
    Born: 9 Nov 1872
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1878 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Davenport - son of Nelson Davenport & Mary (formerly Thompson)
    Born: 24 Sep 1872
    Abode: Holden Fold
    Baptised by: G Berry
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Susanna Gilson - dau of James Gilson & Judith (formerly Adcroft)
    Born: 26 Sep 1872
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Ramsden - son of Robt. Ramsden & Dorothy (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 4 Aug 1872
    Abode: Industrial Terr
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Harrison - son of Luke Harrison & Susanna (formerly Nitingale)
    Born: 9 Apr
    Abode: Tithe Barn
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Hy Marsden - son of John Marsden & Margaret (formerly Fairhurst)
    Born: 13 Mar
    Abode: Duckworth St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizth Ellen Fish - dau of Thomas Fish & Nancy (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 12 Aug
    Abode: Astley St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joseph Marsden - son of Richard Marsden & Ann (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 2 Nov 1872
    Abode: Queen St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Bury - dau of Thomas Bury & Ann (formerly Ellison)
    Born: 26 Mar
    Abode: Tithe Barn
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
George Thompson - son of Andrew Thompson & Ann (formerly Lightbown)
    Born: 24 Sep
    Abode: Water St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Martin - son of Joseph Martin & Isabella (formerly Bury)
    Born: 8 Nov 1872
    Abode: 13 Newton St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1872 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Fish - son of John Fish & Mary (formerly Fish)
    Born: 21 Oct 1872
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
George Wm Jepson - son of James Jepson & Ellen (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 16 Jul 1872
    Abode: Olive Lane
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizth Marsden - dau of John Marsden & Rachael (formerly Harwood)
    Born: 18 Apr 1872
    Abode: -
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elias Kay - son of Henry Kay & Sarah (formerly Nightingale)
    Born: 14 Dec 1872
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Ann Parkington - dau of John Parkington & Margt. (formerly Walmsley)
    Born: 6 Nov 1872
    Abode: 51 Quakers Road
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Marsden - dau of Wm Marsden & Mary (formerly Shorrock)
    Born: 18 Nov 1872
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jane Elizth Shorrock - dau of John Shorrock & Eliza Jane (formerly Chambers)
    Born: 16 Feb 1872
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Thos Shorrock - son of Lawrence Shorrock & Mary Ann (formerly Isherwood)
    Born: 8 Jan 1873
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Robt Edwd Lomax - son of John Lomax & Ellen (formerly Ward)
    Born: 24 Apr 1873
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Joseph Harwood - son of James Harwood & Hannah (formerly Walmsley)
    Born: 9 Nov 1872
    Abode: Bull Hill
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 June 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson - son of Henry Wilson & Ellen (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 2 Jan 1873
    Abode: Pot House
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 June 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Fish - dau of Thos. Barnes Fish & Margt Ann (formerly Grime)
    Born: 2 Feb 1873
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 June 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Rachael Ellen Ainsworth - dau of Wm Ainsworth & Ellen (formerly Bury)
    Born: 28 Feb 1873
    Abode: Harwood St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 June 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Lewisa Walmsley - dau of John Walmsley & Alice (formerly Aspin)
    Born: 9 Apr 1873
    Abode: -
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 July 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Elizth Jane Walkden - dau of John Walkden & Mary Jane (formerly Waddicor)
    Born: 17 Jun 1873
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 July 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Fielding - son of John Fielding & Catherine (formerly Walkden)
    Born: 26 Jan 1873
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 July 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Philis Riley - dau of Mary Ann Riley
    Born: 29 Sep 1872
    Abode: Chapels
    Notes: (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 July 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Mary Ann Collings - dau of James Collings & Betty (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 7 Apr 1873
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
John Knowles - son of James Knowles & Jane (formerly Bury)
    Born: 22 Jun 1872
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 July 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jno Thos Eccles - son of Nancy Eccles
    Born: 4 May 1873
    Abode: John's Terrace
    Notes: (single woman)
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 July 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Jno. Garden Ross - son of David Ross & Margt. (formerly Rhynas)
    Born: 4 Feb 1872
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Martha E Kirkham - dau of Joseph Kirkham & Ann (formerly Hulme)
    Born: 14 Aug 1873
    Abode: 13 Peel St
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Andrew Knowles - son of Wm Knowles & Susanna (formerly Bury)
    Born: 5 Feb 1873
    Abode: Blacksnape
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Ellen Marsden - dau of Wm Marsden & Jane Ellen (formerly Holden)
    Born: 28 Jan 1873
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Michael Hollis Whittaker - son of Michael Whittaker & Phoeby (formerly Hollis)
    Born: 24 Dec 1872
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Rachael Becket Harwood - dau of Joseph Harwood & Ann (formerly Becket)
    Born: 10 Jul 1872
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Shorrock Pilkington Pilkington - son of Wm Pilkington & Frances (formerly Chadwich)
    Born: 13 Jul 1872
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Alice Ann Harwood - dau of Joseph Harwood & Ann (formerly Becket)
    Born: 3 May 1872
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
James Ratcliffe - son of John Ratcliffe & Alice (formerly Shorrock)
    Born: 6 May 1843
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Andrew Bury Wild - son of Charles Wild & Jane (formerly Bury)
    Born: 9 Jul 1872
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Betty Kirkham - dau of James Kirkham & Nancy (formerly Howarth)
    Born: 23 Dec 1873
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1873 Lower Chapel, Darwen, Lancs.
Sarah Kirkham - dau of James Kirkham & Nancy (formerly Howarth)
    Born: 23 Dec 1873
    Abode: Chapels
    Source: Original Register

Next Page of Baptisms for 1874 - 1884

Darwen Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home