|
The Church of St John, Little Bolton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St John
in the District of Little Bolton, Bolton le Moors
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1884 - 1908
Baptisms for 1884 - 1892
Baptism: 5 Nov 1884 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Lightburn - [Child] of Richard Lightburn & Lora Emma
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Nov 1884 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Emily Myerscough - [Child] of Samuel Myerscough & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Nov 1884 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Myerscough - [Child] of Samuel Myerscough & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 26 Nov 1884 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Isabella Dearden - [Child] of James Dearden & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Roller Fluter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 31 Dec 1884 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Hannah Smedley - [Child] of George Thomas Smedley & Martha
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Dec 1884 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cowell - [Child] of William Cowell & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Coal Agent
Notes: (Private)
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 15 Dec 1884 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Cowell - [Child] of John Cowell & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Notes: (Private)
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: Jan 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Nuttall - [Child] of Thomas Nuttall & Emma
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Carver & Gilder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Feb 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Henry Syddall - [Child] of William Syddall & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Feb 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
George Benjamin Crook - [Child] of George Crook & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Feb 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Mather - [Child] of John Thomas Mather & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Roller Fitter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Feb 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Eleanor Raby Farmer - [Child] of Robert Farmer & Catharine Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 25 Feb 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Albert Noake - [Child] of Joseph Noake & Selina
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Lock Smith
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 25 Feb 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Ethel Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Sarah Elizabeth
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Bailiff
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Mar 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Richard France - [Child] of Richard France & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Roller Turner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Mar 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 8 yrs old
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Mar 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Daniel Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 6 years old
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Mar 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Levi Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 4 yrs old
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 11 Mar 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Nightingale - [Child] of Joseph Nightingale & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Iron Planer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 Mar 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Henry Hargreaves - [Child] of Henry Hargreaves & Emily
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Fire Beater
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 Mar 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Hutchison - [Child] of James Hutchison & Elizabeth Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: School-Board Visitor
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 Mar 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ada Atkinson - [Child] of Eli Atkinson & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 Mar 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Martha Whitehead - [Child] of Richard Whitehead & Sarah Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 Mar 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitehead - [Child] of Richard Whitehead & Sarah Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 15 Apr 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ernest Greenhalgh - [Child] of Samuel Greenhalgh & Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spindle-maker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 15 Apr 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ethel Louisa Holt - [Child] of Charles Edward Holt & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 15 Apr 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ellen Davenport - [Child] of Peter Davenport & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 29 Apr 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bleackley - [Child] of John Thomas Bleackley & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 May 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alice Ann Isherwood - [Child] of William Isherwood & Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 May 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Elizabeth Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 May 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Dorothy Ann Kirkham - [Child] of Richard Kirkham & Sarah Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Dairy Man
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 13 May 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hamer - [Child] of Thomas Hamer & Clara
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 13 May 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Samuel Birchall - [Child] of John Birchall & Isabella
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 27 May 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Emily Fogg - [Child] of John Fogg & Betsy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 10 Jun 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Robert Booth - [Child] of Thomas Booth & Margaret Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 17 Jun 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Nield - [Child] of James Nield & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 8 Jul 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Mountain - [Child] of Christopher Mountain & Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 8 Jul 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Markland - [Child] of Thomas Markland & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 8 Jul 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Edward Shuter - [Child] of Joseph Shuter & Maria
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Jul 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Horrocks - [Child] of Richard Horrocks & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: File Cutter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 15 Jul 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ware - [Child] of Samuel Ware & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 15 Jul 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ada Higson - [Child] of Thomas Higson & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: 5yr 7mos
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 15 Jul 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Willy Higson - [Child] of Thomas Higson & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: 2yr 9mos
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 15 Jul 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Arthur Frederick Higson - [Child] of Thomas Higson & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 22 Jul 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
George Watkinson - [Child] of John Watkinson & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 29 Jul 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Frank Kenyon - [Child] of John Henry Kenyon & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 29 Jul 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Calderbank - [Child] of John Calderbank & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 29 Jul 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Herbert Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Jackson & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 29 Jul 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Catterick - [Child] of Frederick Catterick & Emma
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Aug 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Fanny Millicent Steele - [Child] of Fred Steele & Annie
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Linen Draper
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Aug 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Annie Gwendoline Williams - [Child] of William Thomas Williams & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 19 Aug 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Redford - [Child] of Thomas Redford & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Notes: Twin
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: Aug 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Redford - [Child] of Thomas Redford & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Notes: Twin
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: Aug 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Hannah Alltree - [Child] of Edwin John Alltree & Caroline
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Excavator
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 19 Aug 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Betsy Gallmore - [Child] of Joseph Gallmore & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 30 Sep 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Robert Hulme - [Child] of Edward Hulme & Mary Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 30 Sep 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ada Smedley - [Child] of James Smedley & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 30 Sep 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Charlotte Cunliffe - [Child] of John Cunliffe & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 14 Oct 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Nora Forshaw - [Child] of James Forshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Gas Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 28 Oct 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Susannah Chappell - [Child] of Henry Chappell & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 28 Oct 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ada Thornley - [Child] of Robert Thornley & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 28 Oct 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Brotherton - [Child] of Henry Brotherton & Mary Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 28 Oct 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ernest Greenhalgh - [Child] of William Greenhalgh & Sarah Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Nov 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Florence Entwistle Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Mary Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 Nov 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Richard Smedley - [Child] of Richard Smedley & Susannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 Nov 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Annie Lee - [Child] of William Lee & Betsy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Brick-Layer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Dec 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Hesford - [Child] of George Hesford & Jane
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Dec 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Maggie Farrington - [Child] of George Farrington & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Iron Dresser
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Dec 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Hamer - [Child] of James Hamer & Nancy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Dec 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Charles Frederick Toole - [Child] of Charles Henry Toole & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 16 Dec 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
George Martin - [Child] of Thomas Martin & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 23 Dec 1885 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Clemence Nicholson - [Child] of Nathaniel Nicholson & Clemence
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Jan 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alice Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mangler
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 13 Jan 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Bertha Myerscough - [Child] of Samuel Myerscough & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Miller
Notes: [Abode entered as Bangor then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 19 Jan 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ernest Jenkinson - [Child] of Gervase Jenkinson & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Gas Maker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 20 Jan 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Martha Wood - [Child] of William James Wood & Clara
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 20 Jan 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Charles Mather - [Child] of John Thomas Mather & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Roller Maker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 20 Jan 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Kirby Gray - [Child] of William Armstrong Gray & Elizabeth Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 27 Jan 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Beautrice Harper - [Child] of Spencer Harper & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Flour Dealer
Notes: [The child's firstname is entered as Beautrice with a mark above and below the
letter 'a' and 'sic WC' under the name]
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 27 Jan 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Amy Bradley - [Child] of Edward Clulow Bradley & Rebeca
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 27 Jan 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Scholes - [Child] of James Scholes & Caroline
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 Feb 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Aspin - [Child] of William James Aspin & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Feb 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Bertha Hamer - [Child] of James Cunliffe Hamer & Happy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Feb 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Edith Hogg - [Child] of Henry Hogg & Sarah Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: 2 yrs [Father's name entered as Thomas, then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Feb 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Florence Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Mary Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Gater
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Feb 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Robert Hogg - [Child] of Henry Hogg & Sarah Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Mar 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Martha Ann Pollard - [Child] of Thomas Pollard & Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Mar 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Herbert Scowcroft - [Child] of William Scowcroft & Ellen
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Mar 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Esther Massey - [Child] of Samuel Massey & Esther
Abode: Tonge Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Mar 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Gattrick - [Child] of Frederick Gattrick & Emma
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Mar 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Constantine - [Child] of James Constantine & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Mar 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Gregory Binks - [Child] of John Binks & Mary Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Dryer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Mar 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Kitchen - [Child] of Ferdinand Kitchen & Olive
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: 14yrs 7mos
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Mar 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Esther Jane Kitchen - [Child] of Ferdinand Kitchen & Olive
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: 9 & 11
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Mar 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Maria Rimmer Kitchen - [Child] of Ferdinand Kitchen & Olive
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: 7 years
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Mar 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Kitchen - [Child] of Ferdinand Kitchen & Olive
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: 5 years
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Mar 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ferdinand Kitchen - [Child] of Ferdinand Kitchen & Olive
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: 2 yrs
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 31 Mar 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Richard Holmes - [Child] of James Holmes & Martha
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 31 Mar 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Holmes - [Child] of James Holmes & Martha
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 19 Apr 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Walmsley - [Child] of Benjamin Walmsley & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 21 Apr 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Lucy Margaret Morris - [Child] of Walter Morris & Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 21 Apr 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Harry Warr - [Child] of John Warr & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Card-Cutter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 21 Apr 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Florence Jones - [Child] of Evan Jones & Eleanor
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Calenderer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 23 Apr 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ellen Jones - [Child] of Edward Jones & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Roller Maker
Notes: Aged 22 yrs.
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 23 Apr 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Esther Jones - [Child] of Edward Jones & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Roller Maker
Notes: Aged 17 years
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 26 Apr 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Bertha Harwood - [Child] of John Harwood & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 28 Apr 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Florence Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 28 Apr 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 May 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Haslam - [Child] of John Haslam & Susannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 19 May 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Robert Meldon Carpenter - [Child] of John Carpenter & Ada Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 19 May 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Bridgman Entwistle - [Child] of Andrew Entwistle & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 19 May 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Reuben Gorton Shipperbottom - [Child] of Reuben Gorton Shipperbottom & Agnes
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 19 May 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Edward Shipperbottom - [Child] of Reuben Gorton Shipperbottom & Agnes
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 26 May 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Lowe - [Child] of John Lowe & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 26 May 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hoyle - [Child] of James Hoyle & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 26 May 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Crook - [Child] of Robert Crook & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Beer-seller
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Jun 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Peter Ashcroft - [Child] of Charles Ashcroft & Ann Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Railway Servant
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 9 Jun 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Samuel Entwistle - [Child] of William Entwistle & Catherine
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 9 Jun 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Albert Brown - [Child] of William Henry Brown & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Tinman
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 30 Jun 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Edith Farnworth - [Child] of Henry Farnworth & Priscilla
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Calenderer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Jul 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Emma Alice Chadderton - [Child] of Thomas Chadderton & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Roller Turner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 28 Jul 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Nightingale - [Child] of Joseph Nightingale & Eliza
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 28 Jul 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Annie Chappell - [Child] of William Chappell & Annie Maria
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Aug 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Morriss - [Child] of James Morriss & Sarah Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Aug 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Gillham - [Child] of George Emanuel Gillham & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Tenter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Aug 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Percy Burgum - [Child] of John Burgum & Mary
Abode: Great Lever
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: [Father's name entered as Thomas, then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 Aug 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ethel Woodfine - [Child] of Thomas Woodfine & Alice Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 22 Aug 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Rollinson - [Child] of John Rollinson & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 25 Aug 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Gradwell - [Child] of James Gradwell & Sarah Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Slider
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 Sep 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Amy Lightburn - [Child] of Richard Lightburn & Lora Emma
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Sep 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Lily Horrocks - [Child] of Richard Horrocks & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: File Cutter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 22 Sep 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Middlesborough - [Child] of Richard Middlesborough & Alice Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 13 Oct 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Nicholson - [Child] of Joseph Nicholson & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Small ware Dealer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 20 Oct 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Bertha Tong - [Child] of Ellis Tong & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Fire-beater
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 27 Oct 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Clara Wood - [Child] of Robert Wood & Hannah
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 27 Oct 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Richard Halliwell - [Child] of William Halliwell & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 10 Nov 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Theodore Shaw - [Child] of Thomas Shaw & Mary Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 10 Nov 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Openshaw - [Child] of James Openshaw & Margaret Grace
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 Nov 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Mary Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 8 Dec 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Arthur Smedley - [Child] of James Smedley & Catherine Newsham
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 8 Dec 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 15 Dec 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Morriss - [Child] of Joseph Morriss & Alice Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 15 Dec 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Robert Dober - [Child] of Robert Dober & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 Dec 1886 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Frank Eatock Ryder - [Child] of George Ryder & Alice
Abode: Tong Moor
Occupation: Roller Turner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Jan 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Pollitt - [Child] of George Pollitt & Margaret Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Core-maker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Jan 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Abel Cunliffe - [Child] of John Cunliffe & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 19 Jan 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Frederick Vickers - [Child] of George Vickers & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mangler
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 19 Jan 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Richard George Webster - [Child] of Joseph Webster & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: [Father's name entered as Richard, then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Feb 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Henry Crook - [Child] of Henry Crook & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: Feb 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
George Heywood Ogden - [Child] of Edward Ogden & Mary Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: Feb 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Fred Walsh - [Child] of Thomas Fletcher Walsh & Sarah Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: Feb 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Martha Deakin - [Child] of John Deakin & Sarah Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 9 Feb 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Eleanor Hutchinson - [Child] of James Hutchinson & Elizabeth Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: School officer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 16 Feb 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Edward Threllfall - [Child] of James Threllfall & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 16 Feb 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Birchall - [Child] of Frank Birchall & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 23 Feb 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Henry Smedley - [Child] of Henry Smedley & Caroline
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Mar 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Samuel Tong - [Child] of Samuel Tong & Emma
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 16 Mar 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Peter Hamer - [Child] of Peter Hamer & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Machine Printer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 16 Mar 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Oakes - [Child] of James Oakes & Alice Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Tripe Dresser
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 30 Mar 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Hugh Yates - [Child] of Joseph Yates & Isabella
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Crofter
Notes: [Father's name entered as Hugh, then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 30 Mar 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Robert Flitcroft - [Child] of James Flitcroft & Nancy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 30 Mar 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Martha Alice Gould - [Child] of Samuel Gould & Betsy Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 2yr 3mos
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 30 Mar 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Edward Gould - [Child] of Samuel Gould & Betsy Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 20 Apr 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Watkinson - [Child] of John Watkinson & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 20 Apr 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alice Emily Bromley - [Child] of James Bromley & Elvina
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 20 Apr 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Yates - [Child] of Hugh Yates & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Apr 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Syddall - [Child] of William Syddall & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Safe Maker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Apr 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Susannah Kirkman - [Child] of James Kirkman & Mary Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 May 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hulme - [Child] of Edward Hulme & Mary Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 25 May 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alice Booth - [Child] of Thomas Booth & Margaret Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 15 Jun 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mangler
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 20 Jul 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alice Kershaw - [Child] of John Kershaw & Emma
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 20 Jul 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Ware - [Child] of Samuel Ware & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 27 Jul 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Lister Holden - [Child] of William Lister Holden & Mary Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Iron-Planer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Aug 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Fogg - [Child] of Robert Fogg & Sarah Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 10 Aug 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Martha Cathrick - [Child] of Frederick Cathrick & Emma
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 10 Aug 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Maria Wood - [Child] of Walter Wood & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Cab driver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 10 Aug 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Edith Wood - [Child] of Walter Wood & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Cab driver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 10 Aug 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Grace Nield - [Child] of James Nield & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Aug 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Hopkins - [Child] of John Hopkins & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Aug 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Liptrot - [Child] of John Liptrot & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Twine-spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Sep 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Fred Booth - [Child] of Ralph Booth & Mary Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 Sep 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Willy Ridings - [Child] of William Ridings & Kate
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Oct 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Syddall - [Child] of Thomas Syddall & Martha Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Oct 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Pollard - [Child] of Thomas Pollard & Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Oct 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Walsh - [Child] of James Walsh & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Notes: 3 years
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Oct 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Robert Walsh - [Child] of James Walsh & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 19 Oct 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Jane Crossley - [Child] of William Crossley & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 9 Nov 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alice Shepherd - [Child] of Harrison Shepherd & Sarah Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 23 Nov 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mark Porritt - [Child] of Mark Porritt & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 23 Nov 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Walter Hogg - [Child] of Henry Hogg & Sarah Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 23 Nov 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Rachel Duckworth - [Child] of William Duckworth & Fanny
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Iron Planer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 23 Nov 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Catharine Jane May - [Child] of John May & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Dec 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Herbert Entwistle - [Child] of William Henry Entwistle & Catharine
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Dec 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Clara Scholes - [Child] of James Scholes & Caroline
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Dec 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Brindle - [Child] of William Brindle & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Dec 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Henry Oakes - [Child] of James Oakes & Alice Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Tripe Dresser
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Dec 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John William Bleackley - [Child] of Robert Bleackley & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 21 Dec 1887 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Arthur Story Steel - [Child] of Fred Steel & Annie
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 11 Jan 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ellen Hesford - [Child] of George Hesford & Jane
Abode: Tong Moor
Occupation: Mill-Wright
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 25 Jan 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Gillibrand - [Child] of William Gillibrand & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 25 Jan 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Edge - [Child] of Thomas Edge & Jane Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Fish Monger
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 25 Jan 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alice Gertrude Holt - [Child] of Charles Edward Holt & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 8 Feb 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Charles Robert Collier - [Child] of Charles Collier & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: [Surname entered as Chadwick then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 8 Feb 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Gadsby - [Child] of Thomas Gadsby & Rebecca
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 8 Feb 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Gale - [Child] of John Gale & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Roller Maker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 8 Feb 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Agnes Ellen Shaw - [Child] of Thomas Shaw & Mary Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Roller Maker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 8 Feb 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Edward Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Sarah Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Mar 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ellen Crook - [Child] of Robert Crook & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Mar 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ellen Holt - [Child] of William Thomas Holt & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Mar 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Holt - [Child] of John James Holt & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Mar 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Laurence Jenkinson - [Child] of Jervis Jenkinson & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Cabstand keeper
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Mar 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Griffith - [Child] of John Griffith & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Foundry Man
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Mar 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Frances Louisa Gornall - [Child] of Francis Gornall & Louisa
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Mar 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Charles Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Mary Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Gater
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 14 Mar 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Betsy Crook Hardman - [Child] of Isaac Hardman & Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Gas Maker
Notes: 19yrs 2m 14d
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 29 Mar 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Caroline Bower - [Child] of Henry Bower & Jane
Abode: Windley St., Little Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 Apr 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Abraham Wolfe - [Child] of Samuel Wolfe & Harriett
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 43yr 11mos.
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 Apr 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Catharine Jones - [Child] of Edward Jones & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Fitter
Notes: 43yr 5mos.
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 Apr 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Samuel Jones - [Child] of Edward Jones & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Fitter
Notes: 33yr 3mos.
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 Apr 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Hampson Jones - [Child] of Edward Jones & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Fitter
Notes: 21yr 5mos.
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Apr 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Massey - [Child] of Thomas Massey & Hester
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 14 Apr 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Selina Gertrude Turner - [Child] of Amos Turner & Ruth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 Apr 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Gertrude Marland - [Child] of Robert Marland & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 May 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Robert Farrow - [Child] of Edward Farrow & Sarah Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 May 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Anthony Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Jackson & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 May 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Herbert Calderbank - [Child] of John Calderbank & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 May 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Emily Openshaw - [Child] of Robert Openshaw & Sarah Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 16 May 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ellen Brotherton - [Child] of Henry Marsden Brotherton & Mary Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 16 May 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Miriam Edith Pendlebury - [Child] of Peter Pendlebury & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Brewer
Notes: [This baptism was entered earlier as No.225 on 26 Apr 1888 with the child's
name just as Miriam: the entry was deleted]
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 16 May 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ellen Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 27 Jun 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nightingale - [Child] of Joseph Nightingale & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 27 Jun 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ada Stones - [Child] of William Stones & Esther
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 27 Jun 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Urmston - [Child] of Thomas Urmston & Betsy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 27 Jun 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Urmston - [Child] of Thomas Urmston & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 27 Jun 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Gertrude Alice Hamer - [Child] of James Hamer & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 11 Jul 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Emma Hough - [Child] of John Hough & Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 11 Jul 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alice Smedley - [Child] of Richard Smedley & Susannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 11 Jul 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Gertrude Horrocks - [Child] of Richard Horrocks & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 14 Aug 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Tong - [Child] of Joseph Tong & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 14 Aug 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alice Tong - [Child] of Joseph Tong & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 22 Aug 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Nathan Hawker Nuttall - [Child] of Daniel Nuttall & Julia
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 22 Aug 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Phoebe Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Sep 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Harry Shuter - [Child] of Joseph Shuter & Maria
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Oct 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Jane Draper - [Child] of William Draper & Elizabeth Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Roller Turner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Oct 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ernest Brown - [Child] of William Henry Brown & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Tinman
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 17 Oct 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Draper - [Child] of James Draper & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 17 Oct 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Albert Aquila Smith - [Child] of Thomas Gibson Smith & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 17 Oct 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alice Morris - [Child] of Maxwell Morris & Betsy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Planer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 17 Oct 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Shaw - [Child] of Edward Shaw & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 31 Oct 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Lee - [Child] of John Thomas Lee & Mary Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Nov 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Lily Davenport - [Child] of Peter Davenport & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 14 Nov 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Herbert Threlfall - [Child] of James Threlfall & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 14 Nov 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Emily Berry - [Child] of Joseph Berry & Mary Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 2yrs 4mos.
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 28 Nov 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Flitcroft - [Child] of James Flitcroft & Nancy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Dec 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Peter Francis - [Child] of Richard Francis & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Roller Turner
Notes: 2 yrs.
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Dec 1888 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Francis - [Child] of Richard Francis & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Roller Turner
Notes: 7 mos.
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 9 Jan 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ethel Bamford - [Child] of John William Bamford & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 9 Jan 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Syddall - [Child] of Thomas Syddall & Margaret Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Iron Monger
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 9 Jan 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gladys Webster - [Child] of William Henry Webster & Mary Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 9 Jan 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mabel Annie Rawlinson - [Child] of John Rawlinson & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Feb 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Edward Gradwell - [Child] of James Gradwell & Sarah Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Feb 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Smedley - [Child] of Henry Smedley & Caroline
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 20 Feb 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Hodkinson - [Child] of Alfred Hodkinson & Margaret Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 20 Feb 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Redford - [Child] of Thomas Redford & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 20 Feb 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Annie Sophia Sixsmith - [Child] of Henry Sixsmith & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 20 Feb 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Isabel Sixsmith - [Child] of Henry Sixsmith & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 20 Feb 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Pollard - [Child] of Thomas Pollard & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Mar 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Frederick Gathrick - [Child] of Frederick Gathrick & Emma
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 20 Mar 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
George Thomas Smedley - [Child] of George Thomas Smedley & Martha Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Apr 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Charles Owen - [Child] of William Owen & Emma
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Notes: 14 yrs.
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Apr 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Owen - [Child] of William Owen & Emma
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Notes: 12 yrs.
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Apr 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Owen - [Child] of William Owen & Emma
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Notes: 10 yrs.
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Apr 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Owen - [Child] of William Owen & Emma
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Notes: 8 yrs.
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Apr 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Peter Owen - [Child] of William Owen & Emma
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Notes: 6 yrs.
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Apr 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Owen - [Child] of William Owen & Emma
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Notes: 4 yrs.
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Apr 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
George Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Apr 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Fanny Hamer - [Child] of Henry Hamer & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Mother's name entered as Mary, then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Apr 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Emily Warr - [Child] of John Warr & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Card Cutter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Apr 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Maria Ware - [Child] of Samuel Ware & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 8 May 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ethel Hamer - [Child] of James Hamer & Happy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 22 May 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Annie Fogg - [Child] of Robert Fogg & Sarah Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 19 Jun 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Albert Kershaw - [Child] of John Kershaw & Emma
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 19 Jun 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Arthur Pomfret - [Child] of George Henry Pomfret & Mary Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Jul 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Samuel Southworth - [Child] of William Southworth & Rachel
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mangler
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Jul 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Gray - [Child] of William Armstrong Gray & Elizabeth Alice
Abode: Tong Moor
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 17 Jul 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Florence Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mangler
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 17 Jul 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Partington - [Child] of James Partington & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 17 Jul 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Dugind Lee - [Child] of John Lee & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 31 Jul 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Florry Alice Fallows - [Child] of Edward Fallows & Sarah Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 31 Jul 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Annie Dougal - [Child] of Sarah Ann Dougal
Abode: Little Bolton
Notes: [Father's name entered as George, then deleted]
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 31 Jul 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Gertrude Annie Roocroft - [Child] of William Roocroft & Elizabeth Annie
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 31 Jul 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Harriett Ellen Draper - [Child] of Frederick Draper & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 14 Aug 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alfred Booth - [Child] of Ralph Booth & Mary Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 14 Aug 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Frank Blackburn - [Child] of Richard Blackburn & Lora Emma
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 14 Aug 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Eva Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Emma
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 11 Sep 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Henry Hamer - [Child] of Peter Hamer & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 11 Sep 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Henry Bromley - [Child] of James Bromley & Elvila
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 Sep 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Charles Harold Healey - [Child] of Charles Henry Healey & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Agent
Notes: 7yr. 2mo.
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 25 Sep 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Bradshaw - [Child] of John Henry Bradshaw & Sarah Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Nov 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
George Pollitt - [Child] of George Pollitt & Margaret Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Core maker
Notes: [Surname entered as Hargreaves then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: George Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Nov 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Baxendale - [Child] of David Baxendale & Susannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Self acting minder
Baptised by: George A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Nov 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Gertrude Peak - [Child] of William Henry Peak & Ann Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: George A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Nov 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Tom Peak - [Child] of William Henry Peak & Ann Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Turner
Notes: 2yr. 8 month
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 20 Nov 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Frederick Harold Bleackley - [Child] of Robert Bleackley & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 20 Nov 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Annie Brennan - [Child] of John Brennan & Anne
Abode: 11 Locke St. Brownlow Fold
Occupation: Self actor minder
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 20 Nov 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Phoebe Entwistle - [Child] of William Henry Entwistle & Catherine
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 20 Nov 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Alfred Thorpe - [Child] of Alfred James Thorpe & Ann
Abode: 27 Bolton St. Astley Bridge
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 11 Dec 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Betsy Gale - [Child] of Robert Gale & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Roller driller
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 11 Dec 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Frances Alice Turner - [Child] of Walter Turner & Alice Ann
Abode: 25 Scowcroft St. Tonge Moor
Occupation: Brick maker
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 11 Dec 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Henry Grime - [Child] of William Henry Grime & Mary Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 11 Dec 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Herbert Williams - [Child] of John Williams & Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 11 Dec 1889 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Florrie Williams - [Child] of John Williams & Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 8 Jan 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Griffiths - [Child] of John Griffiths & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spindle Grinder
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 22 Jan 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Robert Hesford - [Child] of George Hesford & Jane
Abode: 42 Walldick St. Tonge Moor
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 22 Jan 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Nellie Gornall - [Child] of Francis Gornall & Louisa
Abode: 34 West Bury St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 22 Jan 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Thomas Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Mary
Abode: 4 Lincoln St.
Occupation: Puncher
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 22 Jan 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Gillibrand - [Child] of William Gillibrand & Jane
Abode: 34 Lark St.
Occupation: Jobbing Fitter
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Feb 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Halliwell - [Child] of William Halliwell & Alice
Abode: 125 Folds Road
Occupation: Gas Stoker
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Mar 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Yates - [Child] of Hugh Yates & Ann
Abode: 13 Darbyshire St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Mar 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Henry Lomax - [Child] of Wright Henry Lomax & Elizabeth
Abode: 33 Lee St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Mar 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shuter - [Child] of Joseph Shuter & Maria
Abode: 113 Folds Rd.
Occupation: Gardiner
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Mar 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Esther Greenhalgh - [Child] of David Greenhalgh & Ann
Abode: 19 Craddock St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Mar 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sevina Bentley - [Child] of Henry Bentley & Lilly
Abode: 17 Craddock St.
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Mar 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Walter Bentley - [Child] of Henry Bentley & Lilly
Abode: 17 Craddock St.
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Mar 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Clara Hardman - [Child] of Richard Hardman & Mary Jane
Abode: 13 Norwich St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Mar 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Samuel Hardman - [Child] of Richard Hardman & Mary Jane
Abode: 13 Norwich St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Mar 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elijah Smedley - [Child] of Elijah Smedley & Jane Ann
Abode: 11 Smith St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Mar 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Henrietta Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Mary Jane
Abode: 28 Blackbank St.
Occupation: Gater
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Apr 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Bowmer - [Child] of Thomas Bowmer & Margaret
Abode: 27 Bk. Charles St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Apr 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Welsh - [Child] of Thomas Welsh & Jane
Abode: 8 Hawksley St. Horwich
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Notes: 27th Jany. 1890
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 30 Apr 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Emma Heywood - [Child] of William Heywood & Anne
Abode: Smith St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 30 Apr 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Blackburn - [Child] of John Blackburn & Alice
Abode: 39 Windley St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 30 Apr 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ruth Jones - [Child] of Letitia Jones
Abode: 7 Craddock St.
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 30 Apr 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Florence Hopkins - [Child] of John Hopkins & Sarah
Abode: Georges Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 30 Apr 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Lillian Hopkins - [Child] of John Hopkins & Sarah
Abode: George's Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 Jun 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Winifred Rawlinson - [Child] of John Rawlinson & Sarah Ellen
Abode: 9 Waldick St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 19 Jun 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Robert Young - [Child] of John Young & Sarah Jane
Abode: 24 Cross St.
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Jul 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Beatrice Pendlebury - [Child] of George Pendlebury & Ellen
Abode: 19 Windley St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Jul 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Tom Hodd - [Child] of William Hodd & Harriet
Abode: 25 Hubert St.
Occupation: Musician
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 16 Jul 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
David Brown - [Child] of William Henry Brown & Mary Ann
Abode: 10 Booth St.
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Notes: 14 days
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 16 Jul 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of Charles Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: 12 Booth St.
Occupation: Roller Turner
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 13 Aug 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Holt - [Child] of John James Holt & Margaret
Abode: 14 Crompton St.
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 13 Aug 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Henry Gillard - [Child] of Mary Eliza Gillard
Abode: 99 Windley St.
Occupation: Reeler
Notes: [Father's name entered as James then deleted]
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 27 Aug 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Rose Gertrude Parker - [Child] of Frederic Parker & Rosanna
Abode: 38 Westbury St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 27 Aug 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Briercliffe Brooks - [Child] of Thomas Brooks & Isabel
Abode: 63 Smith St.
Occupation: Beerseller
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 27 Aug 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ellis Nightingale - [Child] of Andrew Nightingale & Mary Ann
Abode: 4 Drinnan Court
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 27 Aug 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Stanley Spekeman - [Child] of Mary Spekeman
Abode: 1 Turton St.
Occupation: Jack Frame Tenter
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 30 Aug 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Ramsden - [Child] of Robert Ramsden & Margaret Anne
Abode: 4 Anchor St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 10 Sep 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Louisa Higson - [Child] of Thomas Higson & Mary
Abode: 71 Lee St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Father's name entered as John, then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 10 Sep 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Higson - [Child] of Thomas Higson & Mary
Abode: 71 Lee St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 10 Sep 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Emily Haddock - [Child] of John Haddock & Elizabeth
Abode: 70 Turton St.
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Sep 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Susannah Fogg - [Child] of Robert Fogg & Sarah Ann
Abode: 109 Windley St.
Occupation: Ironmoulder
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Sep 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Hillyard - [Child] of James Henry Hillyard & Martha
Abode: 10 Burton St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Sep 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Gertrude Mason - [Child] of John Lomax Mason & Elizabeth
Abode: 238 Halliwell Rd.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 25 Sep 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Scale Syddall Chamberlain - [Child] of George Alfred Budd Chamberlain & Mary
Abode: 18A Chorley Old Road
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 8 Oct 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ellis Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Ellen
Abode: 48 Lee St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 8 Oct 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Lyons - [Child] of William Lyons & Sarah Jane
Abode: 19 Norwich St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 8 Oct 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Richard Swales Bland Winward - [Child] of Moses Johnson Winward & Susannah
Abode: 14 Lee St.
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 8 Oct 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Winward - [Child] of Moses Johnson Winward & Susannah
Abode: 14 Lee St.
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 8 Oct 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Nathan Johnson - [Child] of Nathan Johnson & Annie
Abode: 6 Fold's Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 29 Oct 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Wolstenholme - [Child] of James Wolstenholme & Sarah Ann
Abode: 66 Smith St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 29 Oct 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Minnie Rushton - [Child] of Henry John Rushton & Mary
Abode: 3 Scarborough St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Nov 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ada Crook - [Child] of Robert Crook & Ellen
Abode: 70 Fold's Road
Occupation: Beerseller
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Nov 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Tong - [Child] of Joseph Tong & Jane
Abode: 10 Wesbury St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 10 Dec 1890 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Fred Bardsley - [Child] of Henry Bardsley & Mary Helen
Abode: 65 Craddock St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 Feb 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
George Brooks - [Child] of Charles Brooks & Agnes
Abode: 79 Kestor St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Mar 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Florence Collier - [Child] of Charles Collier & Mary
Abode: 87 Mill St.
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Mar 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Henry Taylor - [Child] of Amas Taylor & Mary Jane
Abode: 78 Turton St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Mar 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Priscilla Gledhill - [Child] of Samuel Gledhill & Annie
Abode: 61 Bk. Lark St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 Mar 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Eliza Alice Redford - [Child] of Thomas Redford & Alice
Abode: 8 Anchor St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 Mar 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Matilda Pollard - [Child] of Thomas Pollard & Ann
Abode: 2 Bk. Garden St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 22 Apr 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Arthur Hesford - [Child] of George Hesford & Jane
Abode: 42 Waldick St. Tong Moor
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 22 Apr 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Bertha Smedley - [Child] of George Thomas Smedley & Martha Ann
Abode: 89 Bury Old Rd.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 May 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Matthew Hodkinson - [Child] of Hezekiah Hodkinson & Nancy
Abode: 18 Barlow Rd.
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 20 May 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Halliwell - [Child] of William Halliwell & Alice
Abode: 125 Folds Road
Occupation: Gas Stoker
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 20 May 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
George Gradwell - [Child] of James Gradwell & Sarah Ann
Abode: 16 Garden St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 30 May 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Sarah Ann
Abode: Lum St.
Occupation: Gas Stoker
Notes: Private. Received into the Church June 17th.
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Jun 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Ridings - [Child] of John Ridings & Alice
Abode: 172 Bradford St.
Occupation: Stone-mason
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Jun 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Green - [Child] of William Henry Green & Ruth
Abode: 21 Lee St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Jun 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Hannah Fletcher - [Child] of George Fletcher & Jane
Abode: 12 Bk. Garden St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Jun 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Fletcher - [Child] of George Fletcher & Jane
Abode: 12 Bk. Garden St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 16 Jun 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Clara Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Susannah
Abode: 7 Reformation St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 17 Jun 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Henry Horridge - [Child] of Thomas Horridge & Mary
Abode: 126 Turton St.
Occupation: Grinder
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 17 Jun 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Ashcroft - [Child] of Charles Ashcroft & Ann Jane
Abode: 7 Anchor St.
Occupation: Wagon examiner
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 17 Jun 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Frank Farrow - [Child] of Edward Farrow & Sarah Jane
Abode: 21 Lum St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 Jul 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Henry Clowes - [Child] of Thomas Clowes & Elizabeth
Abode: 30 Phoenix St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 Jul 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Syddall - [Child] of William Syddall & Mary
Abode: 2 Anchor St.
Occupation: Safe-Maker
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 Jul 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Henry Entwistle - [Child] of William Entwistle & Catharine
Abode: Folds
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 Jul 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Nightingale - [Child] of Andrew Nightingale & Mary Ann
Abode: 4 Drinnan Court
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 Jul 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Chappell - [Child] of William Chappell & Annie
Abode: 45 Goodwin St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 Jul 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Chappell - [Child] of William Chappell & Annie
Abode: 45 Goodwin St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 Jul 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ada Brotherton - [Child] of Henry Marsden Brotherton & Mary Alice
Abode: 4 Cable St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 15 Jul 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
May Lightburn - [Child] of Richard Lightburn & Laura Emma
Abode: 68 Smith St.
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 15 Jul 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Rawlinson - [Child] of John Rawlinson & Sarah Ellen
Abode: 156 Clarence St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Aug 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Ramsden - [Child] of Robert Ramsden & Margaret Annie
Abode: 4 Anchor St.
Occupation: Brick-maker
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Aug 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Fletcher - [Child] of George Fletcher & Jane
Abode: 12 Bk. Garden St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 4 in Mch.
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Aug 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Edward Fletcher - [Child] of George Fletcher & Jane
Abode: 12 Bk. Garden St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 6 in Dec.
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Aug 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Matthew Fletcher - [Child] of George Fletcher & Jane
Abode: 12 Bk. Garden St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 8 in Feb
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Aug 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Fletcher - [Child] of George Fletcher & Jane
Abode: 12 Bk. Garden St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 11 in Oct.
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Aug 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Fletcher - [Child] of George Fletcher & Jane
Abode: 12 Bk. Garden St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 14 in Apl.
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Sep 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Louie Constance Buxton Webster - [Child] of William Henry Webster & Mary Jane
Abode: 76 Davenport St.
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 9 Sep 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Maude Evans - [Child] of William Evans & Frances
Abode: 13 Garden St.
Occupation: Tin-Case Maker
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 9 Sep 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Alstead - [Child] of Thomas Alstead & Sarah
Abode: Lodge View
Occupation: Roller Turner
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 9 Sep 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Harry Alstead - [Child] of Thomas Alstead & Sarah
Abode: Lodge View
Occupation: Roller Turner
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 9 Sep 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Jane Waring - [Child] of Richard Waring & Mary
Abode: 74 Cross St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 9 Sep 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Rose Kershaw - [Child] of John Kershaw & Emma
Abode: 68 Darbyshire St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 26 Sep 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rogerson - [Child] of John Thomas Andrew Rogerson & Lillie
Abode: 84 Folds Road
Occupation: Hairdresser
Notes: P
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 30 Sep 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Beatrice Bleackley - [Child] of John Thomas Bleackley & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 19 Beatrice Rd.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Oct 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Edith Taylor - [Child] of Fred Taylor & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 7 Craddock St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 21 Oct 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Esther Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Anne
Abode: 69 Cross St.
Occupation: Mangler
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 21 Oct 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Eli Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Elizabeth
Abode: 39 Bk. Turton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 21 Oct 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Richard Grime - [Child] of William Henry Grime & Mary Alice
Abode: 35 Bk. Turton St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 21 Oct 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Bertha Lyons - [Child] of William Lyons & Sarah Jane
Abode: 19 Norwich St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 21 Oct 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Arthur Williams - [Child] of John Williams & Anne
Abode: 20 Lee St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Nov 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Florence Farrell - [Child] of Joseph Farrell & Amelia
Abode: 21 Garden St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 Nov 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah France - [Child] of Richard France & Jane
Abode: 99 Mill Hill St.
Occupation: Roller Turner
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 Nov 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Walter Gillibrand - [Child] of William Gillibrand & Jane
Abode: 61 Lark St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 Nov 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Herbert Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Emma
Abode: 20 William St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 Nov 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Lucy Peak - [Child] of William Henry Peak & Anne Jane
Abode: 30 Lee St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 Nov 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John William Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Sarah
Abode: 64 Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Dec 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Daniel Walsh - [Child] of James Walsh & Elizabeth
Abode: Baron St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 16 Dec 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Albert Edward Smedley - [Child] of Jacob Smedley & Margaret
Abode: 61 Smith St.
Occupation: Frame-fitter
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 16 Dec 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Frank Lever - [Child] of John Robert Lever & Maria
Abode: 14 Bk. Turton St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 16 Dec 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ellen Mort - [Child] of James Henry Mort & Mary
Abode: 16 Lee St.
Occupation: Croft
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 16 Dec 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Fenton - [Child] of Joseph Fenton & Catharine
Abode: 28 Charles St.
Occupation: Iron-dresser
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 30 Dec 1891 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Lilly Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Mary
Abode: 4 Lincoln St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Jan 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Moores - [Child] of Frederick Charles Moores & Charlotte Ellen
Abode: 173 Folds Rd.
Occupation: Fire-beater
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 19 Jan 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Hill - [Child] of Thomas Hill & Caroline
Abode: 16 Barlow Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 20 Jan 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Greenhalgh - [Child] of David Greenhalgh & Anne
Abode: 19 Craddock St.
Occupation: Corporation Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Feb 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Arthur Richard Carpenter - [Child] of John Carpenter & Ada Jane
Abode: 15 Leamington St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Feb 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Caroline Whitehall - [Child] of William Whitehall & Emma
Abode: 27 Bk. Turton St.
Occupation: Railway Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Feb 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Emma Fielding - [Child] of Bessie Fielding
Abode: 30 Booth St.
Occupation: Frame Tenter
Notes: [Father's name entered as Frederick, then deleted]
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Feb 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stockton - [Child] of John Henry Stockton & Mary
Abode: 62 Lum St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Feb 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Stockton - [Child] of John Henry Stockton & Mary
Abode: 62 Lum St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Feb 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
George Taylor Stockton - [Child] of John Henry Stockton & Mary
Abode: 62 Lum St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 28 Feb 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Merchiston Pole - [Child] of William Merchiston Pole & Sarah
Abode: Chihuahua, Mexico
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: ['9 Dec 1892' is written in the margin]
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Mar 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Bertha Oakes - [Child] of James Oakes & Alice Jane
Abode: 3 Derby St.
Occupation: Fire-beater
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 9 Mar 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Andrew Lomax - [Child] of Wright Henry Lomax & Elizabeth
Abode: 33 Lee St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 16 Mar 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Griffiths - [Child] of John Griffiths & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 37 Bk. Lodge View
Occupation: Spindle Grinder
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 16 Mar 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Williams - [Child] of John Williams & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 17 Norwich St.
Occupation: Spindle-stretcher
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 30 Mar 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alfred Threlfall - [Child] of James Threlfall & Ellen
Abode: 15 Anchor St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 30 Mar 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Simms - [Child] of John Simms & Margaret Alice
Abode: 103 Mill St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 13 Apr 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ruth Gornell - [Child] of Ralph Gornell & Elizabeth
Abode: 13 Leamington St.
Occupation: Planer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 13 Apr 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Gornell - [Child] of Francis Gornell & Louisa
Abode: 34 Westbury St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 13 May 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Jerome Beaulieu Tankerville Chamberlain - [Child] of George Alfred Budd Chamberlain & Mary
Abode: St. John's Vicarage
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Notes: Private. Received into the Church Dec 1 1892.
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 May 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Gertrude Frost - [Child] of Albert Frost & Emma
Abode: 99 Windley St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 22 May 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Benjamin Hindle - [Child] of Joseph Hindle & Mary
Abode: 66 Turton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 22 May 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Richard Mayoh - [Child] of Thomas Mayoh & Mary
Abode: 622 Bury New Rd.
Occupation: Crofter himself
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 22 May 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Maria Lever -
Abode: 43 Lee St.
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 22 May 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Crossley -
Abode: 18 Garden St.
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 Jun 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Walter Percy Bromley - [Child] of James Bromley & Elvira
Abode: 24 Bk. Turton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 27 May 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Richard Pollard - [Child] of Thomas Pollard & Ann
Abode: 2 Bk. Garden St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 19 Jun 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Charles Frederick Steel - [Child] of Fred Steel & Annie
Abode: 68 Radcliffe Rd.
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Jul 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Hunter Dunderdale - [Child] of Thomas Dunderdale & Elizabeth
Abode: 103 Windley St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Jul 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Jane Staniforth - [Child] of John Staniforth & Jane
Abode: 27 Bk. Charles St.
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Jul 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Maggie Holt - [Child] of John James Holt & Margaret
Abode: 10 Baron St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Jul 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ethel Hopkins - [Child] of John Hopkins & Sarah
Abode: 5 Baron St.
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Aug 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Adam Haddock - [Child] of John Haddock & Elizabeth
Abode: 61 Cross St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 9 Aug 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Clara Proctor Nelson - [Child] of John Nelson & Mary Harriet
Abode: 6 School Court
Occupation: Musician
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 17 Aug 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Edward Crook - [Child] of Robert Crook & Ellen
Abode: 70 Folds Rd.
Occupation: Beerseller
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 17 Aug 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Naomi Green - [Child] of William Henry Green & Ruth
Abode: 21 Lee St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 21 Aug 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Clara Fenton - [Child] of David Fenton & Jane
Abode: 41 Lee St.
Occupation: Striker
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 31 Aug 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Harriet Fielding - [Child] of Henry Fielding & Elizabeth
Abode: 22 Smith St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 9 Sep 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Fred Cameron - [Child] of Walter Cameron & Matilda
Abode: 11 Cable St.
Occupation: Coachman
Notes: Private. Received into Church Oct 12 1892.
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 16 Sep 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Fred Taylor - [Child] of Samuel Taylor & Esther
Abode: 54 Lark St.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 21 Sep 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Annie Crossley - [Child] of William Crossley & Sarah
Abode: 16 Garden St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 21 Sep 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Annie Archer - [Child] of William Archer & Mary Ann
Abode: 3 Reformation St.
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 21 Sep 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Eleanor Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Elizabeth Alice
Abode: 30 Dean St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 21 Sep 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Henry Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Elizabeth Alice
Abode: 30 Dean St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Oct 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Grundy - [Child] of Robert Grundy & Jane Anne
Abode: 4 Anchor St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 26 Oct 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Susannah Smedley - [Child] of Richard Smedley & Susannah
Abode: 43 Smith St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 26 Oct 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Richard Whitehead - [Child] of Richard Whitehead & Sarah Jane
Abode: 1 Moss Crt.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 23 Nov 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Maud Mather -
Abode: 101 Mill Hill St.
Occupation: Iron-worker
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 23 Nov 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Robert Albert Buckley Hampson - [Child] of Robert Hampson & Anne Jane
Abode: 20 Burton St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Dec 1892 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
George Frederick Johnson - [Child] of Nathan Johnson & Anne
Abode: 6 Fold's Court
Occupation: Packer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Geo. A. B. Chamberlain Curate
Register: Baptisms 1884 - 1908, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Next Page of Baptisms for 1893 - 1901