|
The Church of St Luke, Halliwell
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Luke
in the District of Halliwell, Bolton le Moors
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1871 - 1895
Baptisms for 1889 - 1895
It is noted on the front end paper of the 1871-1895 baptisms register book:
"Note – There were eighty six baptisms solemnized in the School Church during the time that Divine Service was held there previous to this church being opened, all of which are entered on proper sheets and lodged in the iron safe in the vestry room of this church. Thomas Beswick, acting as church warden during that period."
24th September 1871 - The church was opened for Divine service by Licence of the Bishop of Manchester
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1880 - 1888
Baptism: 6 Jan 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Roscoe Turner - [Child] of Joseph Turner & Martha Ann
Abode: 9 France St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Caroline Hamer - [Child] of William Henry Hamer & Mary Ann
Abode: 52 Victory St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Ball - [Child] of Richard John Ball & Alice
Abode: 6 Beckett St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eva Hughlock - [Child] of Robert Hughlock & Ellen
Abode: 2 Marshfold Lane
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Halliwell Grundy - [Child] of Ann Grundy
Abode: 37 Regent St.
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Isabelle Banks - [Child] of James Banks & Mary Ann
Abode: 50 Turk
Occupation: Minder
Notes: [Occupation and address transposed.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Mayhall Kilshaw - [Child] of William Kilshaw & Selina
Abode: 155 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: [Occupation and address transposed.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Brockbank - [Child] of William Henry Brockbank & Eliza
Abode: 100 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Borough Surveyor
Notes: [Occupation and address transposed.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Callow - [Child] of William Callow & Eleanor
Abode: 126 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Commission Agent
Notes: Priv. Bapt. [Occupation and address transposed.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick Roscoe Graham - [Child] of Thomas Graham & Naomi
Abode: 140 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [Occupation and address transposed.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Smedley - [Child] of John Smedley & Elizabeth
Abode: 69 Beckett St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Priv.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arnold Kenyon - [Child] of Robert Weatherhead Kenyon & Mary Alice
Born: 31 Jan 1889
Abode: Woodstock , 92 Chorley New Road
Occupation: Timber Merchant
Baptised by: William Holding
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Henry Denning - [Child] of Walter Denning & Ellen
Abode: 29 Regent St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Chadbond - [Child] of George Edward Chadbond & Sarah
Abode: 76 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Negus - [Child] of Joshua Negus & Annie
Abode: 12 Milo St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Minnie Shorrock - [Child] of James Shorrock & Martha
Abode: 1 France
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Elizabeth
Abode: 24 Lilly St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Pendlebury - [Child] of John Pendlebury & Eliza Ann
Abode: 21 Hennon St.
Occupation: Greyman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Herbert Lynn - [Child] of John Lynn & Mary
Abode: 21 Horrocks St.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hannah Kay - [Child] of Robert Kay & Hannah
Abode: 8 Waldeck
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Received into the Church
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Anetta Sharples - [Child] of James Edward Sharples & Esther
Abode: 166 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Stationer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Mary Ellen
Abode: 10 Vermont St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Madelene Rhodes - [Child] of James Rhodes & Agnes
Abode: 52 Fleet St.
Occupation: Frame Fitter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Stanley Rhodes - [Child] of William Henry Rhodes & Sarah Ann
Abode: 27 Lilly St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Gray - [Child] of William Gray & Elizabeth
Abode: 42 Bashall
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Crowther - [Child] of William Crowther & Margaret Ann
Abode: 13 France St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Eliza Fowke - [Child] of Walter Fowke & Eliza
Abode: Leicester
Occupation: Solicitor's Clerk
Baptised by: G. F. Eyes Parish St. Marks Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Outlaw - [Child] of John Anderson Outlaw & Mary Alice
Abode: 7 Rutland Grove
Occupation: Crofter
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Frances Ellen Eccles - [Child] of Edward Eccles & Annie Maria
Abode: 45 Lilly St.
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 May 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Cooper - [Child] of Henry Isherwood Cooper & Annie
Abode: 279 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Assistant Clerk to Guardians
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 May 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Acton - [Child] of Fredrick Acton & Annie
Abode: 22 Horrocks St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 May 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maud Isabelle Harrison - [Child] of Walter Henry Harrison & Mary Ann
Abode: 95 Cope Bank Terrace
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 May 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Mary Elrington - [Child] of Joseph Thomas Elrington & Mary Ann Farraday
Abode: 18 Waldeck St.
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 May 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edgar Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Eliza
Abode: Gate House, Halliwell Lodge
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 May 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eleanor Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Rebecca
Abode: 62 Bashall St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 May 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Rebecca
Abode: 62 Bashall St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 May 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charlotta Dawson - [Child] of Peter Dawson & Alice
Abode: 105 Darley St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Walmsley - [Child] of Benjamin Walmsley & Ellen May
Born: 21 May 1889
Abode: 45 Beckett St.
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: W. J. Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
May Davenport - [Child] of Charles Davenport & Janet
Abode: 11 Grafton S
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Dewhurst - [Child] of William James Dewhurst & Florence
Abode: Centre Pl.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Settle - [Child] of John Settle & Elizabeth
Abode: 35 Bowen St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Findlay Settle - [Child] of John Settle & Elizabeth
Abode: 35 Bowen St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Jul 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Farnworth - [Child] of James Farnworth & Jane
Abode: 24 Auburn St., Daubhill
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Jul 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Voce - [Child] of Ralph Voce & Mary Ellen
Abode: 4 France St.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: [Surname entered as 'Rhodes'. Deleted, corrected and initialled 'JHG'.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Jul 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Coop - [Child] of Henry Coop & Sophia
Abode: 34 Turk St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Jul 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Scowcroft - [Child] of John Thomas Scowcroft & Tresa
Abode: 52 Bashall St.
Occupation: Comber Overlooker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Whewell - [Child] of William Whewell & Margaret Alice
Abode: Deane Mills
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Thorp - [Child] of John Thorp & Hannah Dinah
Abode: 33 Rutland Grove
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Halliwell - [Child] of Thomas Halliwell & Alice
Abode: 21 Vermont St.
Occupation: Grocer's Manager
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Hannah Dean
Abode: 78 Chorley Street, Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Amelia Scott - [Child] of Walter Edward Scott & Dorothy
Abode: 1 Dougill St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Thornley - [Child] of Thomas Thornley & Elizabeth
Abode: 4 Windsor Road
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: J. Worsley Cundey
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Lythgoe - [Child] of Richard Lythgoe & Elizabeth
Abode: 16 Becket Street
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. Worsley Cundey
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Herbert Wharmby - [Child] of Thomas Wharmby & Sarah
Abode: 10 Turk St.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: Joseph Smith Loc. Ten. St. Peter's Hall
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eustace Rupert Wilkinson - [Child] of Edmund Wilkinson & Margaret
Abode: Vallets Buildings
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: Original register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lydia Haslam - [Child] of Joseph Haslam & Eliza
Abode: 56 Bashall St.
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Elizabeth
Abode: 66 Turk St.
Occupation: Steam Sawyer
Notes: Priv.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fanny Davenport - [Child] of John Davenport & Mary Ann
Abode: 15 Regent Sr.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: Priv.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Sep 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Heyes - [Child] of Joseph Heyes & Martha Ann
Abode: 24 Southern St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sydney Rushton Brockbank - [Child] of George Arthur Brockbank & Eliza Chippendale
Abode: 120 St. George's Road
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Hulme - [Child] of Robert Hulme & Treza
Abode: 21 France St.
Occupation: Grinder (Cotton)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frances Adeline Hughes - [Child] of Frederick William Hughes & Mary Jane
Abode: 9 Rawson Rd.
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Hodgson Womersley - [Child] of George Hodgson Womersley & Ellen Jane
Abode: 7 Crompton St.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Fletcher - [Child] of Thomas Fletcher & Ann Jane
Abode: 35 Rutland Grove
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Nov 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Beatrice Pendlebury - [Child] of William Pendlebury & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: 14 Bilbao
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Nov 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bessie Whittle - [Child] of James Charles Whittle & Sarah Elizabeth
Abode: 16 Bashall St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jane Fenshaw Green - [Child] of Thomas Albert Green & Rebeccah
Abode: 158 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Ironmonger's Assistant
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Mather - [Child] of Robert Mather & Ellen
Abode: 7 Beckett
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Thornton - [Child] of John Thomas Thornton & Mary Alice
Abode: 9 Horrocks St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Percy Duckworth - [Child] of Frederick William Duckworth & Hannah
Abode: 73 Beckett
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1889 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Hulme - [Child] of Thomas Hulme & Eliza
Abode: 52 Bashall St.
Occupation: Blower (Cotton)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Ross - [Child] of Thomas William Ross & Martha
Abode: 60 Beckett St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Hope - [Child] of James Hope & Mary, (deceased)
Abode: 61 Beckett St.
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Bednal - [Child] of Thomas Bednal & Susannah
Abode: 5 Avenue St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Hilton - [Child] of Thomas Eli Hilton & Mary
Abode: 40 Shipton St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Jane
Abode: 6 Lilly St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ann Kay - [Child] of John Cayton Kay & Mary Ellen
Abode: 5 Mortfield Lane
Occupation: Piecer
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dora Henrietta Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Watson Harrison & Clara Ada
Abode: 31 Waldeck St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Walch - [Child] of William Walch & Emme
Abode: 28 Regent St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hulme - [Child] of William Hulme & Sarah
Abode: 15 France St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Bywater Entwistle - [Child] of William Entwistle & Sarah
Abode: 15 Crompton St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Brockbank - [Child] of William Henry Brockbank & Eliza
Abode: 100 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Borough Surveyor
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Agnes Jackson - [Child] of Samuel Jackson & Frances
Abode: 18 Laburnum St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Norris - [Child] of John Norris & Sarah Jane
Abode: 21 Avenue St.
Occupation: Grinder (Cotton)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Atkinson - [Child] of Peter Atkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: 106 Mornington Rd.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Rushton Atkinson - [Child] of William Atkinson & Alice
Abode: 130 Mornington Rd.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jessie Rostron Ormrod - [Child] of Arthur Ormrod & Margaret Ann
Abode: 182 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Master Brickmaker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Abraham Taylor & Mary Ellen
Abode: 52 Beckett St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frances Alice Southern - [Child] of Willam Southern & Alice
Abode: St. Luke's School House
Occupation: Church Army Captain
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Thompson - [Child] of John Thomas Thompson & Mary Ann
Abode: 11 Beckett St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John William Moseley - [Child] of John Moseley & Alice
Abode: 42 Regent St.
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Mellor Hinnell - [Child] of Charles Robert Hinnell & Sarah Ann
Abode: 305 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: Original register
Baptism: Mar? 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Miller - [Child] of John Rose Miller & Mary
Abode: Bowen St.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: Priv. Bapt. [Month and day not recorded. Entered between 4 & 23 Mar 1890]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nathaniel Norbury Woods - [Child] of John Woods & Mary Louisa
Abode: 50 Snowden St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Crompton - [Child] of Thomas Crompton & Emma
Abode: 41 Vermont St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lilly Rotherham - [Child] of John Rotherham & Mary Ann
Abode: 22 Victoria Grove
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Alfred Bradshaw - [Child] of Richard Bradshaw & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 21 Beatrice Rd.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lilly Rhodes - [Child] of William Henry Rhodes & Sarah Ann
Abode: 27 Lilly St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Evelyn Constance Shuttleworth - [Child] of Peter Shuttleworth & Mariah
Abode: 9 Church St.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maggie Davenport - [Child] of William Davenport & Sarah Alice
Abode: 25 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gladys Duxbury - [Child] of John Thomas Duxbury & Florence
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 May 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Louisa Halliwell - [Child] of Moses Halliwell & Elizabeth
Abode: 29 Vermont St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 May 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Page - [Child] of Edward William Page & Caroline
Abode: 1 Blake St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 May 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Smalley - [Child] of Daniel Smalley & Ellen
Abode: 27 Arden St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 May 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whittle - [Child] of James Whittle & Eliza Jane
Abode: 53 Beckett St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 May 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Arkwright - [Child] of William Arkwright & Lavinia
Abode: 22 Beckett St.3
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 May 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Louisa Jane Ireland - [Child] of John Thomas Ireland & Louisa Jane
Abode: 17 Turk St.
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Mary Ann
Abode: 3 Stamford St.
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Victoria Phillips - [Child] of Richard John Phillips & Mary Hannah
Abode: 10 Marlborough St.
Occupation: Draughtsman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Carr - [Child] of Joseph Carr & Mariah
Abode: 21 Vermont St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Coxon - [Child] of Mark Coxon & Mary
Abode: 6 Regent St.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Loynd - [Child] of William Loynd & Annie
Abode: 16 Avenue St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Lowe - [Child] of William Lowe & Ann
Abode: Walker Fold
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Goulden - [Child] of George Goulden & Matilda
Abode: Markland Hill
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: John Archer
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Reuben Lever - [Child] of Richard Lever & Sarah Jane
Abode: 40 Turk St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Katharine
Abode: 9 Milo St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith May Wise - [Child] of Frank Wise & Eliza
Abode: 44 Shipton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Wilson - [Child] of Herbert Wilson & Mona
Abode: 47 Victory St.
Occupation: Railway labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Winterbotham - [Child] of Thomas Winterbotham & Mary Ann
Abode: 14 Turk
Occupation: Cotton waste man
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Winterbotham - [Child] of Thomas Winterbotham & Mary Ann
Abode: 14 Turk St.
Occupation: Cotton waste man
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Owen - [Child] of Bentinck Owen & Agnes
Abode: 4 Bashall St.
Occupation: Piecer
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Minnie Hart - [Child] of William Hart & Nancy
Abode: 18 Horatio St.
Occupation: Minder carder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lillie Poole - [Child] of William Birkenhead Poole & Fanny
Abode: 6 Windsor Grove
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Bentley - [Child] of John Bentley & Annie
Abode: 5 Vallets Buildings
Occupation: Clerk Cotton Mill
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Derbyshire - [Child] of Isaac Derbyshire & Elizabeth Agnes
Abode: 97 Cope Bank Terrace
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Clara Wolstencroft - [Child] of Richard Wolstencroft, (deceased) & Mary Ann
Abode: 14 Avenue St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: Original register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Christiana Boardman - [Child] of Jesse Boardman & Harriet
Abode: 28 Horatio St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Bradley - [Child] of John Bradley & Jane
Abode: 9 France St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Mary Ann
Abode: 12 St. Luke's St.
Occupation: Lamplighter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nellie Cooke - [Child] of James Cooke & Margaret
Abode: 154 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ashworth - [Child] of Caleb Ashworth & Abigail
Abode: 11 Rutland Grove
Occupation: Overlooker Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Abigail Ashworth - [Child] of Caleb Ashworth & Abigail
Abode: 11 Rutland Grove
Occupation: Overlooker Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Amy Elsie Balshaw - [Child] of John Balshaw & Sarah Ann
Abode: 177 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Beerseller
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Rowland Marsh - [Child] of Percy Marsh & Alice Sarah
Abode: 143 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Cheetham - [Child] of Herbert Cheetham & Clara
Abode: 50 Cotton St., Halliwell
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Smedley - [Child] of John Smedley & Elizabeth
Abode: 69 Beckett St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Crowther - [Child] of William Crowther & Margaret Ann
Abode: 34 Bilbao St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jessie Partington - [Child] of James Partington & Annie Mariah
Abode: 169 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Susannah Davies - [Child] of Frederick Davies & Susannah
Abode: 17 Ferguson St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John William Davies - [Child] of John Davies & Melinda Floretta
Abode: 13 Waldeck St.
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Melinda Floretta Davies - [Child] of John Davies & Melinda Floretta
Abode: 13 Waldeck St.
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mariah Cecilia Hoggins - [Child] of Christopher Argyle Hoggins & Mariah
Abode: 176 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Architect
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Harrison - [Child] of Walter Harrison & Mary Ann
Abode: 34 Regent
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Illingworth - [Child] of William Illingworth & Mary Ellen
Abode: 184 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Photographer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest Knowles - [Child] of Joseph Knowles & Elizabeth
Abode: 40 Bilbao St.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Glover - [Child] of Alfred Glover & Mary Ellen
Abode: 8 Waldeck St.
Occupation: Mason
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Sumner - [Child] of George Sumner & Mary Ann
Abode: 52 Turk St.
Occupation: Firebeater
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Rothwell - [Child] of John Henry Rothwell & Alice Seddon
Abode: 31 Regent St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Leonard Taziker - [Child] of Thomas Taziker & Ellen
Abode: 110 Darley St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Christopher Cooper - [Child] of George Christopher Cooper & Ellen
Abode: 27 Bailey St.
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Byron - [Child] of John Byron & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: 61 Selina St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Mary Ellen
Abode: 10 Vermont St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 30 Rawson Rd.
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Edwards - [Child] of Thomas Edwards & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 16 Milo St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John David Scholes - [Child] of Albert Scholes & Ann
Abode: 31 Beatrice
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norman Knowles - [Child] of Charles Byron Knowles & Flora
Abode: 24 Laburnum St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Nov 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Samuel Greenhalgh - [Child] of Richard Greenhalgh & Emma
Abode: 60 Bashall St.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Griffiths - [Child] of William Griffiths
Abode: 48 Beckett
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Mother's name not recorded]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Hughlock - [Child] of Robert Hughlock & Ellen
Abode: 19 Rutland Grove
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mariah Hudson - [Child] of Henry Hudson & Kate
Abode: 16 Battenberg Rd.
Occupation: Foreman Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jessie Thornton - [Child] of John Thornton & Catharine
Abode: 24 Horatio St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Arthur Adams - [Child] of John Adams & Sarah Jane
Abode: 25 Waldeck St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jacob Bond - [Child] of Michael Bond & Emma
Abode: 39 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1890 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Bond - [Child] of Michael Bond & Emma
Abode: 39 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Jan 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Henry Rhodes - [Child] of William Henry Rhodes & Alice
Abode: 64 Bashall St.
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Jan 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas William Darby - [Child] of Thomas Darby & Margaret
Abode: 31 Lilly St.
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas George Powis - [Child] of Charles Henry Powis & Mary Ann
Abode: 32 Turk St.
Occupation: Police Sergeant
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Scholes - [Child] of Thomas Scholes & Caroline
Abode: 140 Church Rd.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Caroline Scholes - [Child] of Thomas Scholes & Caroline
Abode: 140 Church Rd.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Thorp - [Child] of John Thorp & Hannah Dinah
Abode: 41 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Smith - [Child] of Nathaniel Smith & Ellen
Abode: 85 Cope Bank
Occupation: Wood Grinder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Greenwood - [Child] of Peter Greenwood & Sarah Jane
Abode: 66 Raphael St.
Occupation: Paper Mill Operative
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jones - [Child] of Edmund Jones & Mary
Abode: 37 Vermont St.
Occupation: Stoker (Gas)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Hilton - [Child] of Thomas Eli Hilton & Mary
Abode: 40 Shipton St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Claude Tomlinson - [Child] of James Tomlinson & Esther Florence
Abode: 11 Waldeck St.
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Clara Boardman - [Child] of Ellis Boardman & Jane
Abode: 23 Lilly St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Mather - [Child] of Robert Mather & Ellen
Abode: 7 Becket St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: G. Squire Off. Minster
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Fisher - [Child] of Thomas Henry Fisher & Ada Mary
Abode: 86 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Ironmonger
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: G. A. B. Chamberlain, Curate of St. John's Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Wilson - [Child] of Edward Wilson & Alice
Abode: 8 Battenberg Rd.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Hamer - [Child] of William Henry Hamer & Mary Ann
Abode: 23 Horrocks St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Hamer - [Child] of William Henry Hamer & Mary Ann
Abode: 23 Horrocks St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Purcer Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Frances
Abode: 34 Victoria Grove
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Mort - [Child] of Peter Rothwell Mort & Ellen
Abode: 29 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Nesbit Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Rebecca
Abode: 54 Bashall St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Masheter - [Child] of John Masheter & Mary
Abode: 14 Lilly St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Mary
Abode: 18 Lilly St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Canfield - [Child] of Andrew Canfield & Elizabeth
Abode: 24 Dougill St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Pye - [Child] of George Pye & Mary Ann
Abode: 36 Victory
Occupation: Taper (Cotton)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Apr 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elijah Litterick - [Child] of Elijah Litterick & Tamar Ann
Abode: 101 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Dangerfield - [Child] of Joseph Henry Dangerfield & Martha Emma
Abode: 31 Pilkington St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Freeling - [Child] of Joseph Freeling & Jane
Abode: 44 Vermont St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jane Freeling - [Child] of Joseph Freeling & Jane
Abode: 44 Vermont St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 May 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Cardwell - [Child] of Albert Cardwell & Margaret
Abode: 15 Lilly St.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: Priv.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 May 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick Albert Crank - [Child] of Fred Crank & Jessie
Abode: 14 Norwood Grove
Occupation: Barman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 May 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Hulme - [Child] of Robert Hulme & Teresa
Abode: 16 France St.
Occupation: Grinder (Cotton)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 May 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Hunter - [Child] of Peter Hunter & Rachel
Abode: 35 Vermont St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 May 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ann Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Mary Ann
Abode: 48 Victory St.
Occupation: Painter
Notes: Adult Baptism 'Ainsworth neé Howarth' [The address was her current abode. It is
uncertain who the occupation Painter refers to]
Baptised by: M. Collins
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 May 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Makin - [Child] of Charles Makin & Mary Ann
Abode: 55 Park Rd., Bolton
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Notes: [Father's name entered as 'Charles George'. 'George' deleted and initialled 'JHG']
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: Original register
Baptism: 31 May 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Ramsden - [Child] of James William Ramsden & Charlotte Ramsden
Abode: 29 Shipton St.
Occupation: Laundryman
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Greenley Chadbond - [Child] of George Edward Chadbond & Sarah
Abode: 76 Oxford Grove
Occupation: File Grinder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Nicholson - [Child] of William Nicholson & Mary
Abode: 38 Horatio St.
Occupation: Yarn Maker up
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Percy Hinckley - [Child] of John Henry Hinckley & Charity
Abode: Beckett St.
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Halliwell - [Child] of Thomas Halliwell & Alice
Abode: 134 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Edward Fletcher - [Child] of Thos. Fletcher & Ann Jane
Abode: 35 Rutland Grove
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Jun 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norman Pennington - [Child] of George Albert Pennington & Katharine
Abode: 335 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Professor of Music
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Lemuel Boardman - [Child] of William Boardman & Sarah
Abode: 260 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Matthew Collins
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie McGreaves - [Child] of Charles McGreaves & Mary Alice
Abode: 55 Victory St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: Matthew Collins
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hannah Lee Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Ellen
Abode: 4 Vallett's Buildings
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Received
Baptised by: Matthew Collins
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Esther Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Ellen
Abode: 4 Vallett's Buildings
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Matthew Collins
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Ellen
Abode: 4 Vallett's Buildings
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Matthew Collins
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 140, Entry 1120
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Halliwell - [Child] of William Halliwell & Ann
Abode: 12 Regent St
Occupation: Cotton Mixer
Notes: Private.
Baptised by: Matthew Collins
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Hatherton - [Child] of Alfred Hatherton & Mary Alice
Abode: 20 Stanford St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: ['Baptd' is written in left margin. 'Recd. into Church' in right margin]
Baptised by: Matthew Collins
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Boness Pendlebury - [Child] of John Pendlebury & Eliza Ann
Abode: 21 Hennon St.
Occupation: Greyman
Baptised by: Matthew Collins
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Hatherton - [Child] of Alfred Hatherton & Mary Alice
Abode: 20 Stanford St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Matthew Collins
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Fairhurst - [Child] of Edward Fairhurst & Mary Jane
Abode: 13 Milo St.
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Matthew Collins
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
David Wright Dewhurst - [Child] of William James Dewhurst & Florence
Abode: 33 Lyon St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Wise - [Child] of Thomas Wise & Dorothy
Abode: 6 Avenue St.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charlotte Emily Bradley - [Child] of James Bradley & Mary Jane
Abode: 13 Regent St.
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wignall - [Child] of William Wignall & Charlotte
Abode: Dean Church Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Thwaites - [Child] of John Thomas Thwaites & Elizabeth
Abode: 40 Victory St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Marian Binns - [Child] of Joseph Binns & Annie
Abode: 13 Rawson
Occupation: Registrar's Clerk
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Willie Hatton - [Child] of Thos. Hatton & Isabella
Abode: 20 Rawson Rd.
Occupation: Ch. Army Captain
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Maud Ormrod - [Child] of Arthur Ormrod & Margaret Ann
Abode: 182 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Constance Phillips - [Child] of Richard John Phillips & Mary Hannah
Abode: 18 Marlborough St.
Occupation: Draughtsman
Notes: Priv.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Jul 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Amy Haslam - [Child] of John William Haslam & Emma
Abode: 7 Battenberg Rd.
Occupation: Grocer's Assist.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Marion Goulden - [Child] of Edward Goulden & Ellen
Abode: 8 St. Luke's Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: E. Richards Curate of St. George's
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Martha
Abode: Norwood Grove
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: R. J. Morgan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Whiteside Womersley - [Child] of George Hodgson Womersley & Ellen Jane
Abode: 7 Crompton Street
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: R. J. Morgan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 143, Entry 1138
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thornton - [Child] of John Thomas Thornton & Mary Alice
Abode: 9 Horrocks Street
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: R. J. Morgan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 143, Entry 1139
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Glover - [Child] of William Glover & Ellen
Abode: 8 Avenue Street
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: R. J. Morgan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 143, Entry 1140
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lilly Warburton - [Child] of Frederick Warburton & Esther Ellen
Abode: 30 Victoria Grove
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: R. J. Morgan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 143, Entry 1141
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Brockbank - [Child] of William Brockbank & Eliza
Abode: 10 Chorley Old Road
Occupation: Borough Surveyor
Baptised by: R. J. Morgan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 143, Entry 1142
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ann Smith - [Child] of Charles Smith & Mary Ann
Abode: 6 Bowen Street
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: R. J. Morgan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 143, Entry 1143
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Blackhurst - [Child] of Tom Blackhurst & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 119 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 143, Entry 1144
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Walmsley - [Child] of Benjamin Walmsley & Ellen
Abode: 45 Beckett St.
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 144, Entry 1145
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Voce - [Child] of Ralph Voce & Mary Ellen
Abode: 4 France St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 144, Entry 1146
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Annie
Abode: 81 Marsland Hill Lane
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 144, Entry 1147
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Owen - [Child] of Bentinck Owen & Agnes
Abode: 4 Bashall St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 144, Entry 1148
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joshua Andrews - [Child] of Joshua Andrews & Mary
Abode: 135 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 144, Entry 1149
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Barlow - [Child] of William Henry Barlow & Sarah Ann
Abode: 34 Beatrice Rd.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 144, Entry 1150
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Pendlebury - [Child] of Nathaniel Pendlebury & Catherine
Abode: 39 Victory Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: R. J. Morgan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 144, Entry 1151
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emmanuel Pickles - [Child] of Henry Pickles & Alice Ann
Abode: 18 Dougill Street
Occupation: Boiler
Baptised by: R. J. Morgan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 144, Entry 1152
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Coop - [Child] of Henry Coop & Sophia
Abode: 34 Turk Street
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: R. J. Morgan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Cross - [Child] of Eliza Cross
Abode: 48 Turk St.
Occupation: Cardroom Worker
Notes: Priv.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Jepson - [Child] of John Jepson & Elizabeth
Abode: 22 Regent St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Norton - [Child] of Joseph Norton & Rachel
Abode: 14 Regent St.
Occupation: Iron Dresser
Notes: [Duplicated as No.1171 on 26 Sep 1891 then deleted]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Dayton Jameson - [Child] of John Herbert Jameson & Ellen
Abode: 74 Russell Street
Occupation: Secretary of Limited Compy.
Baptised by: R. J. Morgan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Greenleaves Jameson - [Child] of John Herbert Jameson & Ellen
Abode: 75 Russell Street
Occupation: Secretary of Limited Compy.
Baptised by: R. J. Morgan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lilly Horrocks - [Child] of Samuel Horrocks & Martha Catherine
Abode: 37Vermont Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. J. Morgan
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: Original register
Baptism: Oct? 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ralph Southern - [Child] of Ralph Southern & Alice
Abode: 159 Chorley Old Road
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: [Month & Day not recorded. Entered between 4 & 22 Oct 1891]
Baptised by: R. J. Morgan
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Philip Rowland - [Child] of Philip Rowland & Esther
Abode: 52 Turk St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 146, Entry 1161
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bessie Lever - [Child] of Richard Lever & Sarah Jane
Abode: 7 Turk St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 146, Entry 1162
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Louisa Sumner - [Child] of George Sumner & Mary Ann
Abode: 35 Beckett St.
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 146, Entry 1163
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Isabell Hartshorn - [Child] of Emmanuel Low Hartshorn & Ellen
Abode: 46 Bilbao
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 146, Entry 1164
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John James Stokes - [Child] of John Stokes & Maggie
Abode: 9 Crompton St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 146, Entry 1165
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Percy Fletcher - [Child] of William Fletcher & Mary
Abode: Gardeners Arms, Valley
Occupation: Beerseller
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 146, Entry 1166
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Fletcher - [Child] of William Fletcher & Mary
Abode: Gardeners Arms, Valley
Occupation: Beerseller
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 146, Entry 1167
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John William Kay - [Child] of John Kayton Kay & Elizabeth
Abode: 33 Bailey
Occupation: Knitter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 146, Entry 1168
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Walsh - [Child] of James Henry Walsh & Betsy
Abode: 104 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: Private [(Butcher) entered under surname.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 147, Entry 1169
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Walmsley -
Abode: 32 Shipton St.
Occupation: Fitter
Notes: Private. [Parents' names not recorded]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 147, Entry 1170
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Rothwell - [Child] of John Henry Rothwell & Alice
Abode: 31 Regent St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. J. Morgan
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 147, Entry 1172
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Rothwell - [Child] of John Henry Rothwell & Alice
Abode: 31 Regent St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. J. Morgan
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 147, Entry 1173
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Catherine Lomax - [Child] of Robert Lomax & Margaret
Abode: 39 Bailey St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. J. Morgan
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 147, Entry 1174
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William George Leeder - [Child] of John Leeder & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Brookland. Chorley New Road, Heaton
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: R. J. Morgan
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 147, Entry 1175
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Atkinson - [Child] of Peter Atkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: 106 Mornington Road
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: R. J. Morgan
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 147, Entry 1176
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Bilsborough - [Child] of Thomas Bilsborough & Frances Gibson
Abode: 21 Norwood Grove
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 148, Entry 1177
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Haslam - [Child] of Edward Haslam & Sarah Jane
Abode: 49 Victory Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Thos. Lancaster Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 148, Entry 1178
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Ross - [Child] of Thomas William Ross & Martha
Abode: 60 Beckett St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 148, Entry 1180
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Keighley - [Child] of Benjamin Keighley & Martha Ann
Abode: 34 Bowen St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 148, Entry 1181
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Green - [Child] of Thos. Albert Green & Rebecca
Abode: 158 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Ironmonger's Assistant
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 148, Entry 1182
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Stanley Moffat - [Child] of Thomas Hammond Moffat & Emily Elizabeth
Abode: 147 Clarence St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 148, Entry 1183
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Marianna Jones - [Child] of Herbert Edward Jones & Clara
Abode: 20 Osborne Grove
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 148, Entry 1184
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Evelyn Duxbury - [Child] of John Thomas Duxbury & Florence
Abode: Brown Barn , Bradshaw
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: [Surname entered as 'Worthington'. Deleted and corrected.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 149, Entry 1186
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Griffiths - [Child] of William Griffiths & Alice
Abode: 24 Bashall
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 149, Entry 1187
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Berry - [Child] of James Berry & Margaret
Abode: 29 Beckett St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 149, Entry 1188
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Matilda Alice Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Margaret
Abode: 66 Beckett St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 149, Entry 1189
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Lythgoe - [Child] of Richard Lythgoe & Elizabeth
Abode: 30 Beckett St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 149, Entry 1190
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Byron - [Child] of John Byron & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: 60 Selina St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 149, Entry 1192
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Pendlebury - [Child] of Henry Pendlebury & Mary Jane
Abode: 28 Norwood Grove
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 150, Entry 1193
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence McGreaves - [Child] of William Henry McGreaves & Ellen
Abode: 25 Victoria Grove
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 150, Entry 1194
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Wilfred Lawton Newsome - [Child] of Saml. Newsome & Jane Ann
Abode: Newsome St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 150, Entry 1195
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Randle Bratt - [Child] of William Bratt & Martha Hannah
Abode: 13 Battersby Road
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: R. J. Morgan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 150, Entry 1196
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Knowles - [Child] of Joseph Knowles & Elizabeth
Abode: 40 Bilbao Street
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: R. J. Morgan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 150, Entry 1197
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1891 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Edward Boswell - [Child] of Noah Boswell & Mary
Abode: 20 Rawson Rd.
Occupation: Ch. Army Captain
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 150, Entry 1198
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Gladys Tomlinson - [Child] of James Tomlinson & Esther Florence
Abode: 11 Waldeck St.
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised by: E. Miller Off. Min
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Anna Taylor - [Child] of Abraham Taylor & Mary Ann
Abode: 52 Beckett St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: E. Miller Off. Min
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bond - [Child] of Michael Bond & Emma
Abode: 3 Vermont St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Beatrice Lowe - [Child] of James Lowe & Jane
Abode: 60 Victory St.
Occupation: Frame Overlooker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Vickers - [Child] of Thos. Vickers & Isabel
Abode: 104 Mornington Rd.
Occupation: Pipe Fitter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Albert Byrnes - [Child] of Albert Arthur Byrnes
Abode: 33 Rutland Grove
Occupation: Iron Turner
Notes: [Mother's name not recorded]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Holland - [Child] of Sarah Ann Holland
Abode: 9 Bowen St.
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Peatt - [Child] of William Peatt & Martha
Abode: 4 Beckett St.
Occupation: Fire Beater
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Thornton - [Child] of John Thornton & Catherine
Abode: 24 Horatio St.
Occupation: Cotton Operator
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: Original register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Elizabeth Annis
Abode: 66 Turk St.
Occupation: Wood Cutting Machinist
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 151, Entry 1208
Source: Original register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Miriam Mabel Hughes - [Child] of Frederick William Hughes & Mary Jane
Abode: 9 Rawson Road
Occupation: Billiard Marker
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Adeline Maxwell - [Child] of Robert Maxwell & Ada
Abode: 14 Rutland Grove
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lillian Rogers - [Child] of Alfred Rogers & Annie
Abode: 23 Battenberg Rd.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alfred Martin - [Child] of William Martin & Esther Amelia
Abode: 37 Victory St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Notes: Priv.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elsie May Phillips - [Child] of Richard John Phillips & Mary Hannah
Abode: 18 Marlborough St.
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: Priv.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Hadfield - [Child] of Thomas Hadfield & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 22 Shepherd Cross St.
Occupation: Plummer [Sic]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 152, Entry 1214
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Buckworth - [Child] of Frederick William Buckworth & Hannah
Abode: 58 Beckett St.
Occupation: Cardroom Hand
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Samuel Greenwood - [Child] of John Arthur Greenwood
Abode: 28 Sandon St.
Occupation: Draper
Notes: [Mother's name not recorded]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Calderly - [Child] of William Calderly & Ann
Abode: 36 Beckett St.
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 153, Entry 1217
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eleanor Ireland - [Child] of Alfred Ireland & Margaret Elizabeth
Abode: 19 Kirkhall Lane
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 153, Entry 1218
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Whittle - [Child] of James Whittle & Eliza Jane
Abode: 67 Beckett St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 153, Entry 1219
Source: Original register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mabel Morris - [Child] of George Kirby Morris & Fanny
Abode: 32 Rutland Grove
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 153, Entry 1220
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Briggs - [Child] of James Briggs & Mary Ann
Abode: 126 Morris Green Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 153, Entry 1221
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Kilshaw - [Child] of William Kilshaw & Selina
Abode: 210 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 153, Entry 1222
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lewie Davenport - [Child] of William Davenport & Sarah Alice
Abode: 25 Gaskell St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. Minion, Curate S. Bartholomew, Westhoughton
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 153, Entry 1223
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charlotte Smith - [Child] of John Sydney Smith & Mary Anne
Abode: 26 Bashall St.
Occupation: Pianoforte Tutor
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 153, Entry 1224
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mabel Smith - [Child] of John Sydney Smith & Mary Anne
Abode: 26 Bashall St.
Occupation: Pianoforte Tutor
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 154, Entry 1225
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Horace Smith - [Child] of John Sydney Smith & Mary Anne
Abode: 26 Bashall St.
Occupation: Pianoforte Tutor
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 154, Entry 1226
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sydney Smith - [Child] of John Sydney Smith & Mary Anne
Abode: 26 Bashall St.
Occupation: Pianoforte Tutor
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 154, Entry 1227
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Smith - [Child] of John Sydney Smith & Mary Anne
Abode: 26 Bashall St.
Occupation: Pianoforte Tutor
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 154, Entry 1228
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 May 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Muriel Goodwin - [Child] of Henry Goodwin & Matilda
Abode: 10 Windsor Grove
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 154, Entry 1229
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 May 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Millicent Alice Goodwin - [Child] of Henry Goodwin & Matilda
Abode: 10 Windsor Grove
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 154, Entry 1230
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 May 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Goodwin - [Child] of Henry Goodwin & Matilda
Abode: 10 Windsor Grove
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 154, Entry 1231
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 May 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Matilda Goodwin - [Child] of Henry Goodwin & Matilda
Abode: 10 Windsor Grove
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 154, Entry 1232
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 May 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Percy Scowcroft - [Child] of John Thomas Scowcroft & Theresa
Abode: 52 Bashall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 155, Entry 1233
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 May 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Clara Scowcroft - [Child] of John Thomas Scowcroft & Theresa
Abode: 52 Bashall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 May 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Arthur Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Hannah
Abode: 27 Rawson Rd.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 155, Entry 1235
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 May 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lillian Rushton - [Child] of James Holt Rushton & Mary Ellen
Abode: 36 Norwood Grove
Occupation: Cotton Doubling Manager
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 155, Entry 1236
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 May 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Kirkham Rushton - [Child] of James Holt Rushton & Mary Ellen
Abode: 36 Norwood Grove
Occupation: Cotton Doubling Manager
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 155, Entry 1237
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 May 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lena Gladys Norman - [Child] of William Henry Norman & Mary Rebecca
Abode: 29 Lilly St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 155, Entry 1238
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 May 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Mary
Abode: 29 Lilly St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 155, Entry 1239
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 May 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Glaves - [Child] of James Glaves & Jane
Abode: 34 Battenberg Road
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 155, Entry 1240
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 May 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Thwaites - [Child] of John Thomas Thwaites & Elizabeth
Abode: 40 Victory St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 156, Entry 1241
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 May 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Ethel Holdsworth - [Child] of Richard Holdsworth & Annie
Abode: 7 Rawson Rd.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 156, Entry 1242
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 May 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norman Medcalf - [Child] of Samuel Worrall Medcalf & Margaret Anne
Abode: 6 Windsor Grove
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 156, Entry 1243
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Bradley - [Child] of John Bradley & Jane
Abode: 9 France St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 156, Entry 1244
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norman Bradshaw - [Child] of Herbert Bradshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: 206 St. George's Rd.
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 156, Entry 1245
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Tatler - [Child] of Joseph Tatler & Sarah
Abode: 13 Regent St.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Notes: Private
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 156, Entry 1246
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Arthur Williams - [Child] of Wm. Thos. Williams & Mary Eliza
Abode: 12 Osborne Grove
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Private
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 156, Entry 1247
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hilda Stanley - [Child] of Thos. Albert Stanley & Alice
Abode: 50 Shipton St.
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 156, Entry 1248
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hugh Cochrane - [Child] of Thos. Cochrane & Alice
Abode: 40 Regent St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 157, Entry 1249
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Allen Cochrane - [Child] of Thos. Cochrane & Alice
Abode: 40 Regent St.
Occupation: Carder
Notes: Priv.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 157, Entry 1250
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Williams - [Child] of David William Williams & Isabella
Abode: 17 Regent St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 157, Entry 1251
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Winterbottom - [Child] of Thomas Winterbottom & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Jun 1892
Abode: 34 Beckett St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 157, Entry 1252
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Grace
Abode: 25 Rawson Road
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 157, Entry 1253
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Partington - [Child] of Allen Partington & Margaret Jane
Born: 13 Aug 1891
Abode: 11 France St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 157, Entry 1254
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lucy Glover - [Child] of Alfred Glover & Mary Ellen
Abode: 8 Waldeck
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 157, Entry 1255
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elsie Jane Rushton - [Child] of Alfred Rushton & Mary Jane
Abode: 5 Milo St.
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 157, Entry 1256
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mariah Ellen Hitchen - [Child] of Robert Hitchen & Margaret Jane
Abode: 137 Regent Terrace
Occupation: Letter Press Printer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 158, Entry 1257
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Gray - [Child] of William Gray & Elizabeth
Abode: 42 Bashall St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 158, Entry 1258
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Anne Gray - [Child] of William Gray & Elizabeth
Abode: 42 Bashall St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 158, Entry 1259
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Hulme - [Child] of William Hulme & Sarah
Abode: 15 France St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 158, Entry 1260
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
May Gardner - [Child] of William Gardner & Elizabeth
Abode: 24 Rawson Rd.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 158, Entry 1261
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eva Bennett - [Child] of Ebenezer Bennett & Mary Jane
Abode: 8 Shepherd Cross St.
Occupation: Machinist
Notes: Priv.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 158, Entry 1262
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Thornley - [Child] of Thos. Thornley & Elizabeth
Abode: 4 Windsor Grove
Occupation: Printer
Notes: Priv. Triplets
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 158, Entry 1263
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thornley - [Child] of Thos. Thornley & Elizabeth
Abode: 4 Windsor Grove
Occupation: Printer
Notes: Priv. Triplets
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 158, Entry 1264
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eliza Thornley - [Child] of Thos. Thornley & Elizabeth
Abode: 4 Windsor Grove
Occupation: Printer
Notes: Priv. Triplets
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 159, Entry 1265
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Louisa Wise - [Child] of Thomas Humphrey Wise & Dorothy Alice
Abode: 6 Avenue St.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 159, Entry 1266
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Thomas Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 30 Rawson Road
Occupation: Commission Agent
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 159, Entry 1267
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Smith Page - [Child] of Edward William Page & Caroline
Abode: 142 C. O. Road
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 159, Entry 1268
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Vickers - [Child] of Joseph Vickers & Mary Alice
Abode: 7 Bowen St.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 159, Entry 1269
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Hunter - [Child] of William Hunter & Mary Ann
Abode: 30 Elmwood Grove
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 159, Entry 1270
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Tom Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Harriet
Abode: 33 Lilly St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 159, Entry 1271
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Cartwright - [Child] of Edward Arthur Cartwright & Rose Ellen
Abode: 4 Shepherd Cross St.
Occupation: Dairy Man
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 159, Entry 1272
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emmanuel Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Emma
Abode: 51 Bury Rd., Breightmet
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 160, Entry 1273
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Bryce - [Child] of William Bryce & Maria
Abode: 39 Beckett St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 160, Entry 1274
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Bryce - [Child] of William Bryce & Maria
Abode: 39 Beckett St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 160, Entry 1275
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Smirk - [Child] of James Smirk & Mary Ellen
Abode: 28 Rawson Rd.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 160, Entry 1276
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Morris - [Child] of Edward Morris & Edith
Abode: 40 Shipton St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 160, Entry 1277
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elsie Arkwright - [Child] of Peter Arkwright & Mary Emily
Abode: 34 Pedder St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 160, Entry 1278
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Sep 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Oliver Adams - [Child] of John Adams & Sarah Jane
Abode: 12 Battenberg Rd.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 160, Entry 1279
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Betsy Knowles - [Child] of William Knowles & Margaret Ellen
Abode: 20 Becket St.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: Priv.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 160, Entry 1280
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Linda Knowles - [Child] of William Knowles & Margaret
Abode: 20 Beckett St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 161, Entry 1281
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Litterick - [Child] of Frederick Litterick & Emily Ellen
Abode: 22 Rutland Grove
Occupation: Minder
Notes: P. Received publicly Oct. 9th.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 161, Entry 1282
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Flitcroft - [Child] of John Flitcroft & Rosanna
Abode: 12 Horatio
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 161, Entry 1283
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellis Boardman - [Child] of Jesse Boardman & Harriet
Abode: 28 Horatio St.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: Priv.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 161, Entry 1284
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Warburton Briggs - [Child] of Mary Briggs
Abode: 61 Mason St.
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 161, Entry 1285
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Moore - [Child] of Daniel Moore & Mariah
Abode: 28 Pedder St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 161, Entry 1286
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Boardman - [Child] of Jesse Boardman & Harriet
Abode: 28 Horatio St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 161, Entry 1287
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Sumner - [Child] of Frederick Sumner & Winifred
Abode: 14 Turk St.
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 161, Entry 1288
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Julia
Abode: 22 Vermont St.
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 162, Entry 1289
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Louie Poole - [Child] of William Birkenhead Poole & Fanny
Abode: 5 Rutland Grove
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 162, Entry 1290
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Idle - [Child] of Timothy Idle & Ellen
Abode: 4 Regent St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 162, Entry 1291
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Timothy Idle - [Child] of Timothy Idle & Ellen
Abode: 4 Regent St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 162, Entry 1292
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Draper - [Child] of Thomas Draper & Sarah Ellen
Abode: 36 Elmwood Grove
Occupation: Wood Turner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 162, Entry 1293
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Warburton - [Child] of Nathan Warburton & Jane
Abode: 23 Waldeck St.
Occupation: Cloth looker
Notes: P.
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 162, Entry 1294
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Edward Laws - [Child] of Valentine Laws & Leah
Abode: 42 Shipton St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 162, Entry 1295
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Monks - [Child] of Frederick James Monks & Jane
Abode: 4 Orm St.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 162, Entry 1296
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lily Crowther - [Child] of William Crowther & Margaret Anne
Abode: Bilbao St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 163, Entry 1297
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Warburton - [Child] of Frederick Warburton & Esther Ellen
Abode: 30 Victoria Grove
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 163, Entry 1298
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Halliwell - [Child] of William Halliwell & Ann
Abode: 26 Beckett St.
Occupation: Cotton Mixer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 163, Entry 1299
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Thompson - [Child] of John Thomas Thompson & Mary Ann
Abode: 25 Beckett St.
Occupation: Minder Carder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 163, Entry 1300
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eva Fuller - [Child] of Annie Fuller
Abode: 45 Vermont St.
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Notes: [Child's name entered as Annie, and father as Walter Heyes. All deleted and
initialled 'JHG'.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 163, Entry 1301
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick Harold Elrington - [Child] of Joseph Thomas Elrington & Mary Ann Farraday
Abode: 9 Elmwood Grove
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 163, Entry 1302
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mabel Adamson - [Child] of James Adamson & Emma
Abode: 6 Bashall St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 163, Entry 1303
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Whitehead - [Child] of Thomas Lewis Whitehead & Margaret
Abode: 31 Osborne Grove
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 163, Entry 1304
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elsie Greenhalgh - [Child] of Richard Greenhalgh & Emma
Abode: 20 Rawson Rd.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 164, Entry 1305
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Stanley Greenhalgh - [Child] of Richard Greenhalgh & Emma
Abode: 20 Rawson Rd.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 164, Entry 1306
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Hilton - [Child] of Thomas Eli Hilton & Mary
Abode: 52 Shipton St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 164, Entry 1307
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nellie Lever - [Child] of Richard Lever & Sarah Jane
Abode: 7 Turk St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 164, Entry 1308
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hilda Voce - [Child] of Ralph Voce & Mary Ellen
Abode: 4 France St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 164, Entry 1309
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Stanley Mort - [Child] of Robert Lawson Mort & Eliza Anne
Abode: 22 Osborne Grove
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 164, Entry 1310
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jack Norris - [Child] of James Norris & Rose Mary
Abode: 1 St. Luke St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 164, Entry 1311
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Jane Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Catherine
Abode: 132 Darley St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 164, Entry 1312
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Greenwood - [Child] of Peter Greenwood & Sarah Jane
Abode: 23 Becket St.
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 165, Entry 1313
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1892 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Harold Chadbond - [Child] of George Edward Chadbond & Sarah
Abode: 56 Vermont
Occupation: File Grinder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 165, Entry 1314
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Heath - [Child] of Thomas Heath & Mary Alice
Abode: 20 Turk St.
Occupation: Mill Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 165, Entry 1315
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Benjamin Woodhead Sandford - [Child] of Alfred Ernest Sandford & Lily Ann
Abode: 14 Shepherd Cross St.
Occupation: Grocer's Manager
Notes: P.
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 165, Entry 1316
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Hulme - [Child] of Robert Hulme & Tresa
Abode: 19 France St.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 165, Entry 1317
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Denning - [Child] of Walter Denning & Ellen
Abode: 29 Regent St.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 165, Entry 1318
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Denning - [Child] of Walter Denning & Ellen
Abode: 29 Regent St.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 165, Entry 1319
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Constance Mary Critchley - [Child] of Fred Critchley & Amelia
Abode: 178 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 165, Entry 1320
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Whiston - [Child] of Joseph Whiston & Hannah
Abode: 10 France St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 166, Entry 1321
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Voss - [Child] of Henry Voss & Mariah
Abode: 9 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Cabman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 166, Entry 1322
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Berry - [Child] of James Berry & Margaret
Abode: 28 Beckett St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 166, Entry 1323
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
David Wignall - [Child] of Richard Wignall & Nancy
Abode: 29 Beckett St.
Occupation: Hay & Straw Dealer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 166, Entry 1324
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Feb 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Longworth - [Child] of James Longworth & Jane Elizabeth
Abode: 19 Osborne Grove
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 166, Entry 1325
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Stanley Fairhurst - [Child] of Edwin Fairhurst & Mary Jane
Abode: 58 Turk St.
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 166, Entry 1326
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lottie Carr - [Child] of Joseph Carr & Maria
Abode: 21 Vermont St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 166, Entry 1327
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Norris - [Child] of John Norris & Sarah Ellen
Abode: 36 Victory St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 166, Entry 1328
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Lilly Eva
Abode: 216 Chorley O. Rd.
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: P.
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 167, Entry 1329
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maggie Bond - [Child] of Michael Bond & Emma
Abode: 3 Vermont
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 167, Entry 1330
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Ernest Greenough - [Child] of William Greenough & Mary Jane
Occupation: Minder
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 167, Entry 1331
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Stones - [Child] of Samuel Stones & Selina
Abode: 46 Victory St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 167, Entry 1332
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: 18 Rawson Rd.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 167, Entry 1333
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Mar 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Amy Burls Crawshaw - [Child] of David Crawshaw & Anne
Abode: 17 Norwood Grove
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 167, Entry 1334
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Barlow - [Child] of William Henry Barlow & Sarah
Abode: 32 Shepherd Cross St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 167, Entry 1335
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Page Miller - [Child] of John Rose Miller & Mary Emily
Abode: 266 Chorley Old Road
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 167, Entry 1336
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Phethean - [Child] of William Phethean & Mary Ann
Abode: 13 Ninehouse Lane
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 168, Entry 1337
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Tootell - [Child] of William Tootell & Margaret Alice
Abode: 28 Laburnum St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 168, Entry 1338
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Ashworth - [Child] of Henry Ashworth & Alice
Abode: 100 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 168, Entry 1339
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Janet Gray - [Child] of Peter Gray & Martha
Abode: 98 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 168, Entry 1340
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Castilla May Leeder - [Child] of John Leeder & Elizabeth Anne
Abode: Brookland. Chorley New Road
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 168, Entry 1341
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hamer Levi Dootson - [Child] of William Dootson & Isabella
Abode: 36 Shipton St.
Occupation: Spinning Overlooker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 168, Entry 1342
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Barlow - [Child] of William Henry Barlow & Sarah Ann
Abode: 14 Beatrice Rd.
Occupation: Minder Carder
Baptised by: JHG
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 168, Entry 1343
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Apr 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Fletcher - [Child] of Thomas Fletcher & Ann Jane
Abode: 49 Rutland Grove
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 168, Entry 1344
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Apr 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Fletcher - [Child] of Thomas Henry Fletcher & Ellen
Abode: 6 Plato St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 169, Entry 1345
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest Sidney Davis - [Child] of John Davis & Melinda Floretta
Abode: 7 Elmore Grove
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 169, Entry 1346
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norman Ethelbert Davis - [Child] of John Davis & Melinda Floretta
Abode: 7 Elmore Grove
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 169, Entry 1347
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 May 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lynda Partington - [Child] of Edward Partington & Mary Ann
Abode: 9 Beatrice Rd.
Occupation: Minder Carder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 169, Entry 1348
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 May 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Archbould - [Child] of George Henry Archbould & Elizabeth
Abode: 41 Victory St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: JHG
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 169, Entry 1349
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 May 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jesse Halliwell - [Child] of Moses Halliwell & Elizabeth
Abode: 29 Vermont St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 169, Entry 1350
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 May 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Heyes - [Child] of Nathaniel Heyes & Catherine
Abode: 39 Victory St.
Occupation: Pork Butcher
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 169, Entry 1351
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 May 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Cole - [Child] of Henry Cole & Charlotte
Abode: 102 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Supervisor
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 169, Entry 1352
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 May 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Minnie Loynd - [Child] of William Loynd & Margaret
Abode: 16 Avenue St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 May 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Tom Whiteside - [Child] of William Whiteside & Elizabeth
Abode: 17 Rawson Rd.
Occupation: Mangler
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 May 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Womersley - [Child] of George Hodgson Womersley & Ellen Jane
Abode: 19 Vallets Buildings
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 May 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Richard Lever - [Child] of Thomas James Lever & Margaret
Abode: 5 Vallets Buildings
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 May 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Stanley Crank - [Child] of Fred Crank & Jessie
Abode: 14 Norwood Grove
Occupation: Barman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: Original register
Baptism: 31 May 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Alice
Abode: 27 Regent St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Mather - [Child] of Robert Mather & Ellen
Abode: 17 Turk St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Slater - [Child] of George Slater & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: 32 Shipton St.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: [Child's name entered as 'Mary'. Deleted, corrected and initialled 'JHG'.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Hart - [Child] of Isaac Hart & Sarah
Abode: 29 Shipton St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Clara Cheetham - [Child] of Herbert Cheetham & Clara
Abode: 50 Cotton St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Percy Darby - [Child] of Thomas Darby & Margaret Jane
Abode: 15 Powell St.
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: John Archer
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Jun 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eileen Moore - [Child] of Joseph Moore & Mary
Abode: 20 Sandon St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Jun 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Hunter - [Child] of Peter Hunter & Rachel
Abode: 1 Victor
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Weatherall - [Child] of John Weatherall & Elizabeth
Abode: 22 Turk St.
Occupation: Fire Beater
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sophia Coop - [Child] of Henry Coop & Sophia
Abode: 34 Turk St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Thornton - [Child] of John Thornton & Mary Alice
Abode: 9 Horrocks St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Stones - [Child] of John Stones & Maggie
Abode: 9 Crompton St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Fletcher - [Child] of William Fletcher & Nancy
Abode: Gardeners Arms, Valley
Occupation: Beerseller
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Kirkham - [Child] of Frederick Kirkham & Elizabeth
Abode: 17 Vallets
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Priv.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Annie Davies - [Child] of Francis William Davies & Ann
Abode: 4 Rutland Grove
Occupation: Stage Machinist
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Jul 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harriet Owen - [Child] of Robert Owen & Mary Ann
Abode: 54 Bashall Street
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Jul 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jane Owen - [Child] of Robert Owen & Mary Ann
Abode: 54 Bashall Street
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Ainsworth - [Child] of William Ainsworth & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 34 Horatio St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Pilkington - [Child] of John Thomas Pilkington & Mary Ann
Abode: 16 Rawson Rd.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Holding Todd - [Child] of William Todd & Clarissa
Abode: 19 Waldeck St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Gray - [Child] of William Gray & Elizabeth
Abode: 42 Bashall St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Alfred Turner - [Child] of Adam Turner & Mary
Abode: 8 Rawson Road
Occupation: Mineral Water Worker
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mark Joyce - [Child] of Mark Joyce & Ann
Abode: 32 Elmwood Grove
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 30 Rawson Road
Occupation: Commission Agent
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charlotte Maude Byron - [Child] of John Byron & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: 61 Selina St., Bromley Fold
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alfred Vickers - [Child] of William Vickers & Henrietta
Abode: 27 Peddar St.
Occupation: Plainer
Notes: P. Received publicly Jany 31st 1894. E. Miller.
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Freeney - [Child] of Joseph Freeney & Jane
Abode: 33 Vermont St.
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P.
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellis Spedding - [Child] of Thomas Spedding & Mary Alice
Abode: 53 Bailey St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Stanley Wetherall - [Child] of Samuel Wetherall & Jane Ann
Abode: 23 Osborne Grove
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Rosetta Pendlebury - [Child] of John Pendlebury & Eliza Ann
Abode: 21 Hennon St.
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Grace Martin - [Child] of William Martin & Ophelia Ann
Abode: 45 Wearish Lane, Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lambert Fletcher - [Child] of Lambert Fletcher & Hannah
Abode: 284 St. Helen's Rd., Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Southern - [Child] of Ralph Southern & Alice
Abode: 159 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Brooks - [Child] of James Brooks & Sarah
Abode: 18 Regent St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Morris - [Child] of William Morris & Eliza
Abode: 1 Waldeck St.
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Farnworth - [Child] of Abraham Farnworth & Mary Emma
Abode: 33 Shepherd Cross St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Frederick Moffitt - [Child] of Thomas Hammond Moffitt & Emily Elizabeth
Abode: 37 Wentworth St.
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ella Whewell - [Child] of Robert Hugh Whewell & Margaret Ann
Abode: 12 Windsor
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Munfield - [Child] of William Henry Thomas Munfield & Mary Anne
Abode: 27 Dougill Street
Occupation: Train Guard
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elsie Standish - [Child] of John William Standish & Sarah Elizabeth
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Stover
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Byrnes - [Child] of Albert Arthur Byrnes & Emily Rosetta
Abode: 33 Rutland Grove
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Smith - [Child] of Mark Smith & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: 138 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Barlow - [Child] of George Barlow & Maggie
Abode: 21 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Butler - [Child] of John Henry Butler & Elizabeth Alice
Abode: 10 Victoria Grove
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Sothern - [Child] of James Sothern & Elizabeth
Abode: 34 Peddar St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Eva Cocker - [Child] of Walter James Cocker & Jane
Abode: 16 Laburnum St.
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: Priv.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Morris - [Child] of George Kirby Morris & Fanny
Abode: 32 Rutland Grove
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Calderley - [Child] of William Calderley & Anne
Abode: 36 Beckett St.
Occupation: Cotton Operator
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lily Hulme - [Child] of William Hulme & Sarah
Abode: 46 Bilbao St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Owen - [Child] of Bentinck Owen & Agnes
Abode: 14 St. Luke St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Annie Briggs - [Child] of James Crossley Briggs & Annie
Abode: 19 Elmwood Grove
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Ann Keithley - [Child] of Benjamin Keithley & Emma
Abode: 34 Bowen St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Fallows - [Child] of James Fallows & Fanny
Abode: 45 Victory St.
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Albert Wills - [Child] of George James Wills & Jane Elizabeth
Abode: 130 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Parker - [Child] of Sam Parker & Alice
Abode: 6 Laburnum St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Smith - [Child] of Charles Smith & Mary Ellen
Abode: 6 Bowen St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bessie Bowling - [Child] of William Bowling & Lettice
Abode: 24 Sandon St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Cecil Wilson - [Child] of William Tyson Wilson & Frances
Abode: 34 Victoria Grove
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Davies - [Child] of John Davies & Ellen
Abode: 27 Norwood Grove
Occupation: Carter
Notes: [Father's name entered as 'William'. Deleted and corrected.]
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Henry Bilsborough - [Child] of Thomas Bilsborough & Frances Gibson
Abode: 21 Norwood Grove
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Stott - [Child] of George Stott & Eliza
Abode: 48 Beckett St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Smalley - [Child] of David Smalley & Ellen
Abode: 27 Bailey St.
Occupation: Oiler & Greaser
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ann Chapman - [Child] of Robert Chapman & Mary
Abode: 17 France St.
Occupation: Metal Planer
Notes: Priv.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1893 [sic] St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Clara Smith - [Child] of Nathaniel Smith & Ellen
Abode: 12 Milo St.
Occupation: Bobbin Carrier
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1893 [sic] St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maggie McCulloch - [Child] of John McCulloch & Fanny
Abode: 6 Milo
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1893 [sic] St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles George Martin - [Child] of Charles Martin & Mary Ann
Abode: 51 Park Rd.
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1893 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Jane Joule - [Child] of Thomas Levi Joule & Jane
Abode: 20 Mortfield Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jane Twentyman - [Child] of William Twentyman & Elizabeth
Abode: 34 Osborne Grove
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maggie Kay - [Child] of John Kayton Kay & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: 15 Mortfield Lane
Occupation: Knitter
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jessie Hirst Knowles - [Child] of Charles Byron Knowles & Flora
Abode: 24 Laburnum St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Bryce - [Child] of William Bryce & Maria
Abode: 39 Beckett St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Haden - [Child] of Edward Thomas Haden & Mary
Abode: Deakin's, Horwich
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Pollitt - [Child] of Edmund Pollitt & Margaret Anne
Abode: 42 Bilbao St.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: Original register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Coop - [Child] of Francis Coop & Christiana
Abode: 42 Turk St.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: X
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: Original register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Taziker - [Child] of Thomas Taziker & Ellen
Abode: 110 Darley St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: Original register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Taziker - [Child] of Thomas Taziker & Ellen
Abode: 110 Darley St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: Original register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elijah William Vickers - [Child] of William Vickers & Henrietta
Abode: 27 Paddar St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Alice Minnion - [Child] of Lambert Edward Minnion & Mary Alice
Abode: 22 Lilly St
Occupation: Beetler
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Halliwell - [Child] of William Halliwell & Ann
Abode: 26 Beckett St.
Occupation: Cotton Mixer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Halliwell - [Child] of Albert Halliwell & Emily Edith
Abode: 21 Beckett St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jessie Muir Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Amy
Abode: 35 Prince St., Bolton
Occupation: Photographer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Heald - [Child] of William Heald & Mary Ann
Abode: 36 Avondale St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. T. Parkin, Curate of St. Bartholomew's.
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alfred Blackshaw - [Child] of Alfred Ernest Blackshaw & Emma
Abode: 33 Windsor Grove
Occupation: Bookbinder
Baptised by: J. T. Parkin, Curate of St. Bartholomew's.
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John James Edwards - [Child] of Thomas Edwards
Abode: 16 Milo St.
Occupation: Machinist
Notes: [Mother's name not entered.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Northey - [Child] of John Northey & Mary
Abode: 2 Bashall St.
Occupation: Cabdriver
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Roscoe Turner - [Child] of Joseph Turner & Martha Ann
Abode: 54 Turk St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Constance Marion Green - [Child] of Thomas Albert Green & Rebecca
Abode: 150 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nathanael Howarth - [Child] of Nathanael Howarth & Emma
Abode: 12 France St.
Occupation: Coal dealer
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Henry Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Mary
Abode: 29 Lily St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Henry Powis - [Child] of Charles Henry Powis & Mary Hannah
Abode: 4 Bashall St.
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Merrick - [Child] of Squire William Merrick & Jane Ann
Abode: 12 Bashall St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Whittle - [Child] of James Charles Whittle & Sarah Elizabeth
Abode: 10 Bashall St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Charles Leeder - [Child] of Thomas Edward Leeder & Sarah Ann
Abode: Brooklands Cottage, Heaton
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Weatherall - [Child] of William Weatherall & Jane
Abode: 163 Beckett St.
Occupation: Fire Beater
Notes: Priv.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Rothwell - [Child] of John Henry Rothwell & Alice
Abode: 24 Rutland Grove
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Mary Ann
Abode: 51 Snowden St.
Occupation: Labourer (Gas)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Heath - [Child] of Thomas Heath & Mary Alice
Abode: 20 Turk St.
Occupation: Mill Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Pratt - [Child] of Edward Pratt & Mary Jane
Abode: 22 Pedder St.
Occupation: Burner (Bricks)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Cyril Clark - [Child] of Thomas John Clark & Annie Maria
Abode: 254 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Heath - [Child] of Elizabeth Heath
Abode: 43 Beckett St.
Occupation: Cardroom Operative
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Percy Cowley - [Child] of George Edward Cowley & Eliza
Abode: 11 Becket St.
Occupation: Cotton Mixer
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick William Duckworth - [Child] of Frederick William Duckworth & Hannah
Abode: 58 Beckett St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mornington Keighley - [Child] of Clement Keighley & Ellen
Abode: 12 Northern Grove
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Hilton - [Child] of Thomas Eli Hilton & Mary
Abode: 52 Shipton St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fanny Hamer - [Child] of William Henry Hamer & Mary Ann
Abode: 27 Horrocks St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest Sandford Timewell - [Child] of Frederick Sandford Timewell & Edith Lawton
Abode: 20 Rawson Rd.
Occupation: Pianoforte Tuner
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Tom Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Margaret
Abode: 44 Beckett St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Partington - [Child] of Allen Partington & Margaret Jane
Abode: 11 France St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Owen - [Child] of James Thomas Owen & Jane
Abode: 96 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dora Elsie Birtles - [Child] of Daniel Wilfred Birtles & Caroline
Abode: 36 Pedder St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Thomas Peary - [Child] of John Peary & Alice Maud
Abode: 37 Rawson Rd.
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Menzies Dunbar - [Child] of George Dunbar & Ann
Abode: 32 Pedder St.
Occupation: Taylor
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 May 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Violet Lomax - [Child] of Robert Lomax & Margaret
Abode: 39 Bailey st.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 May 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Wild - [Child] of George Wild & Elizabeth June
Abode: 14 Regent St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 May 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Osmund Arkwright - [Child] of Peter Arkwright & Mary Emily
Abode: 18 Avondale St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 May 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Mary Jane
Abode: 3 Horrocks St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 May 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Brown - [Child] of Nathaniel Brown & Annie
Abode: 20 Crompton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 May 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jessie Rhodes - [Child] of William Henry Rhodes & Alice
Abode: 64 Bashall St.
Occupation: Warehouse Clerk
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 May 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nellie Womersley - [Child] of George Hodgson Womersley & Ellen Jane
Abode: 2 Horrocks St.
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 May 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dora Alexandrina Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Sarah
Abode: 44 Wentworth St.
Occupation: Skip Maker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Calvert - [Child] of Martin Calvert & Margaret
Abode: 5 Shepherd Cross St.
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rose Wilmot - [Child] of George Alfred Wilmot & Anne
Abode: 20 Rutland Grove
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lily May Wilmot - [Child] of George Alfred Wilmot & Anne
Abode: 20 Rutland Grove
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Lomax - [Child] of James Lomax & Elizabeth
Abode: 127 Lorne St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Rushton - [Child] of Alfred Rushton & Mary Jane
Abode: 5 Milo St.
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Rushton - [Child] of Alfred Rushton & Mary Jane
Abode: 5 Milo St.
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Henry Chapman - [Child] of Thomas Chapman & Agnes
Abode: 107 Lawn St.
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Lythgoe - [Child] of Richard Lythgoe & Elizabeth
Abode: 30 Beckett St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Vickers - [Child] of George Vickers & Margaret
Abode: 13 Bowen St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Calvert - [Child] of John Thomas Calvert & Alice
Abode: 21 Battenburg Rd.
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Esther Seddon - [Child] of Thomas Seddon & Mary Agnes
Abode: 4 Simpson St., Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Frederick Robinson - [Child] of George Robinson & Martha
Abode: 23 Beckett St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mark McGowen - [Child] of John McGowen & Elizbeth
Abode: 56 Bashall St.
Occupation: Foundryman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Axon - [Child] of Luke Axon & Eliza
Abode: 60 Bashall St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Jul 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ann Banks - [Child] of James Banks & Mary Ann
Abode: 50 Turk St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lilly Banks - [Child] of James Banks & Mary Ann
Abode: 50 Turk St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Notes: Priv.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lilian May Mellor - [Child] of Arthur Mellor & Mary
Abode: 112 Waldeck St.
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Notes: [Address entered as no. 28. Deleted and corrected.]
Baptised by: D. P. Buckle
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Mellor - [Child] of Arthur Mellor & Mary
Abode: 112 Waldeck St.
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised by: D. P. Buckle
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elsie Hammond - [Child] of Richard Hammond & Mary Alice
Abode: 120 Mornington Rd.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maud Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Mary Ellen
Abode: 10 Vermont St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jane Entwistle - [Child] of John Entwistle & Ellen
Abode: 12 Lily St.
Occupation: Roller Turner
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Whiston - [Child] of Joseph Whiston & Hannah
Abode: 10 France St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Gould - [Child] of Thomas Gould & Louisa
Abode: 52 Becket St.
Occupation: Safe Maker
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Isabel Ryder - [Child] of Fred Ryder & Eleanor
Abode: 5 Elmwood Grove
Occupation: Fitter
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Aug 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick William Hughes - [Child] of Frederick William Hughes & Mary Jane
Abode: 26 Rutland Grove
Occupation: Billiardist
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Gertrude Wise - [Child] of Frank Wise & Eliza
Abode: 28 Nelson Square
Occupation: Caretaker
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dora Edna Todd - [Child] of William Todd & Clarissa
Abode: 182 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Aug 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Percy Vann - [Child] of Herbert William Vann & Annie Elizabeth
Abode: 35 Victoria Grove
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Aug 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sydney Vann - [Child] of Herbert William Vann & Annie Elizabeth
Abode: 35 Victoria Grove
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Albert Parkinson - [Child] of Harry Albert Parkinson & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 40 Turk St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Watson - [Child] of James Watson & Esther
Abode: 40 Turk St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Watson - [Child] of James Watson & Esther
Abode: 40 Turk St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Bibby - [Child] of Sylvester Bibby & Elizabeth Hannah
Abode: 74 Milo St.
Occupation: Sugar Boiler
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Pendlebury - [Child] of John Pendlebury & Nancy
Abode: 9 Gaskell St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Pendlebury - [Child] of John Pendlebury & Nancy
Abode: 9 Gaskell St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Rose Ethel Pendlebury - [Child] of John Pendlebury & Nancy
Abode: 9 Gaskell St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Shorrock - [Child] of William Shorrock & Ellen
Abode: 3 Gaskell St.
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Simcock - [Child] of Thomas Simcock & Sarah Jane
Abode: 12 Springs Rd., Chorley
Occupation: Oilcloth Printer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gladys Howarth - [Child] of Joseph Henry Howarth & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 8 Victoria Grove
Occupation: Carder
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Isobel Ryder - [Child] of Fred Ryder & Eleanor Agnes
Abode: 8 Elmwood Grove
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Tom Kilshaw - [Child] of William Kilshaw & Selina
Abode: 2 Albert St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Jane Simpson - [Child] of Robert Simpson & Annie
Abode: 19 Regent St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Stewart - [Child] of James Stewart & Esther
Abode: 209 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Halliwell - [Child] of Moses Halliwell & Elizabeth
Abode: 29 Vermont Street
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Southern - [Child] of Thomas Southern & Sophia
Abode: 23 Vermont St.
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Spedding - [Child] of Thomas Spedding & Mary Alice
Abode: 53 Bayley St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: Hy. Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Taylor - [Child] of Levinus Taylor & Sarah Jane
Abode: 12 Shepherd Cross St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Heaps - [Child] of John Heaps & Elizabeth
Abode: 30 Peddar St.
Occupation: Barman
Notes: [Parent's names entered as 'Iowerth and ? Edwards' .Deleted and corrected and
noted 'altered Hy.V.']
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Norris - [Child] of James Norris & Rose Mary
Abode: 1 St. Luke's St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Crowther - [Child] of William Crowther & Margaret Ann
Abode: 52 Beckett St.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: Priv.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 191, Entry 1527
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Thornley - [Child] of Elizabeth Thornley
Abode: 52 Turk St.
Occupation: Frame Tenter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Cheetham - [Child] of Frederick Cheetham & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 26 Norwood Grove
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Hunter - [Child] of William Hunter & Mary Ann
Abode: 30 Elmwood Grove
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Nov 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Lever - [Child] of Richard Lever & Sarah Jane
Abode: 7 Turk Street
Occupation: Self Acter Minder
Notes: [Mother's name as entered in register.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Nov 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Jane Bury - [Child] of James Bury & Margaret
Abode: 6 Beckett Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Poole - [Child] of William Birkenhead Poole & Fanny
Abode: 5 Rutland Grove
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick Ernest Pullen - [Child] of Charles Pullen & Florence Amelia
Abode: 6 Osborne Grove
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Beatrice Day - [Child] of Henry Day & Susan Underwood
Abode: 6 Hotel St.
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Nov 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alexander McCulloch - [Child] of John McCulloch & Fanny
Abode: 107 Lawn St.
Occupation: House Painter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Nov 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Christopher Wood - [Child] of John Thomas Wood
Abode: 17 Centre St.
Occupation: Tanner
Notes: [Mother's name not entered.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Jane Coop - [Child] of Henry Coop & Sophia
Abode: 34 Turk St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Stanley Leatham - [Child] of William Leatham & Ann Jane
Abode: 24 Regent St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Monks - [Child] of Frederick James Monks & Jane
Abode: 4 Orme St.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Cooper - [Child] of William Cooper & Mary
Abode: 36 Bilbao St.
Occupation: Cotton Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Ernest Peat - [Child] of James Ernest Peat & Mary
Abode: 22 Sandon St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Alice Blundell - [Child] of James Blundell & Mary Ann
Abode: 11 Bowen St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Dec 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Samuel Edward Critchley - [Child] of Fred Critchley & Amelia
Abode: 178 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elsie Arelia Shepherd - [Child] of James Shepherd & Fanny
Abode: 17 Victory St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1894 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Davenport - [Child] of William Davenport & Sarah Alice
Abode: 25 Gaskell St.
Occupation: Bleacher's Finisher
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Johnson - [Child] of Robert Johnson & Jane
Abode: 14 Avondale St.
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: [Tailor spelled as Taylor. Corrected.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Barlow - [Child] of William Henry Barlow & Sarah
Abode: 8 Rawson Rd.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lucy Halliwell - [Child] of William Halliwell & Ann
Abode: 26 Becket St.
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Medcalf - [Child] of Samuel Worrall Medcalf & Margaret Ann
Abode: 16 Windsor Grove
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Prow - [Child] of Andrew Elliot Prow & Rachail
Abode: 2 Horace St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Weatherall - [Child] of John Weatherall & Elizabeth
Abode: 5 Becket St.
Occupation: Fire Beater
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Norman - [Child] of Joseph Fletcher Norman & Mary Ann
Abode: 21 Sepherd [sic] Cross St.
Occupation: Roller Leather Shaver
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 195, Entry 1553
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norman Shorrocks - [Child] of Abraham James Shorrocks & Alice
Abode: 73 Becket St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 195, Entry 1554
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Edward Shorrocks - [Child] of Abraham Shorrocks & Alice
Abode: 72 Becket St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 195, Entry 1555
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Bowling - [Child] of William Bowling & Lettice
Abode: 73 Selina St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 195, Entry 1556
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Bromley - [Child] of James Bromley & Lavinia
Abode: 187 Back Lane
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 195, Entry 1557
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ann Thompson - [Child] of John Thomas Thompson & Mary Ann
Abode: 25 Becket St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 195, Entry 1558
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Sumner - [Child] of Frederick Sumner & Winifred
Abode: 66 Turk St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 195, Entry 1559
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Edwards - [Child] of Lloyd Edwards & Clara
Abode: 33 Pedder St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 195, Entry 1560
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Birchall - [Child] of John Birchall & Dora
Abode: 16 Victory St.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 196, Entry 1561
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Feb 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Charles Pagett - [Child] of Ivan Pagett & Alice
Abode: 27 Carlisle St., Blackburn
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 196, Entry 1562
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John William Halliwell - [Child] of James Halliwell & Eleanor
Abode: 14 Laburnum St.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: H. Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 196, Entry 1563
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Hart - [Child] of George Hart & Eliza
Abode: 18 Bowen St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 196, Entry 1564
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Lily Eva
Abode: 216 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 196, Entry 1565
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Annie
Abode: 25 Norwood Grove
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 196, Entry 1566
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edwin Dodgen - [Child] of Edwin Dodgen & Ann Eliza
Abode: 16 Providence St.
Occupation: Parcel Vanman
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 196, Entry 1567
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Harriet
Abode: 6 Snowdon St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 196, Entry 1568
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maggie Shorrock - [Child] of John Shorrock & Hannah
Abode: 35 Beatrice Rd.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 197, Entry 1569
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Halliwell - [Child] of Albert Halliwell & Emily Edith
Abode: 14 Turk St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 197, Entry 1570
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ann Cooke - [Child] of Thomas Cooke & Clara
Abode: 55 Becket St.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 197, Entry 1571
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Charles McGreaves - [Child] of Charles McGreaves & Mary Alice
Abode: 13 Pedder St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 197, Entry 1572
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Wardle - [Child] of William Arthur Wardle & Emma Louisa
Abode: 9 Osborne Grove
Occupation: Counter Clerk
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 197, Entry 1573
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Claribel Cheetham - [Child] of Herbert Cheetham & Clara
Abode: 50 Cotton St., Halliwell Rd.
Occupation: Self act. Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 197, Entry 1574
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Heywood - [Child] of Charles Heywood, deceased & Margaret
Abode: formerly of 28 Campbell St., Farnworth, now deceased.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 197, Entry 1575
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Heywood - [Child] of Charles Heywood, deceased & Margaret
Abode: formerly of 28 Campbell St., Farnworth, now deceased.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 197, Entry 1576
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Williams - [Child] of John Henry Williams & Jane
Abode: 136 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Gasfitter
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 198, Entry 1577
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elsie Hughlock - [Child] of Robert Hughlock & Ellen
Abode: 8 Rutland Grove
Occupation: Self Actor Minder
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 198, Entry 1578
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Blower - [Child] of Albert Blower & Phoebe Alice
Abode: 4 Shepherd Cross Street
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 198, Entry 1579
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Hulme - [Child] of Robert Hulme & Theresa
Abode: 38 Bilbao St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 198, Entry 1580
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick Charles Crompton - [Child] of Charles Frederick Crompton & Alice
Abode: 71 Snowdon St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Walter H. Green Curate of Deane
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 198, Entry 1581
Source: Original register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jane Williams - [Child] of David William Williams & Isabella
Abode: 17 Regent Street
Occupation: Self Actor Minder
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 198, Entry 1582
Source: Original register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Heap - [Child] of Thomas Heap & Elizabeth
Abode: 108 John Brown St.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 198, Entry 1583
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Laura Agnes Gannon - [Child] of William Gannon & Alice
Abode: 7 Gaskell St.
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 198, Entry 1584
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Summerson Moffat - [Child] of Henry Moffat & Emily Elizabeth
Abode: 9 Abbey Grove
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 199, Entry 1585
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mary Crank - [Child] of Fred Crank & Jessie
Abode: 14 Norwood Grove
Occupation: Barman
Notes: ['J. H. Gibbon' entered as Minister's name then deleted and corrected.]
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 199, Entry 1586
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maggie Cluny - [Child] of James Cluny & Mary Ann
Abode: 43 Bailey St.
Occupation: Card fitter
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 199, Entry 1587
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Mary Harris - [Child] of George Harris & Ada Florence
Abode: 21 Russell St.
Occupation: Litho Artist
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 199, Entry 1588
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Grace Boulter Harris - [Child] of George Harris & Ada Florence
Abode: 21 Russell St.
Occupation: Litho Artist
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 199, Entry 1589
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George William Harris - [Child] of George Harris & Ada Florence
Abode: 21 Russell St.
Occupation: Litho Artist
Baptised by: Henry Vannan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 199, Entry 1590
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Davies Lee - [Child] of Walter Davies Lee & Annie
Abode: 25 Russell St.
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 199, Entry 1591
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norman Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Susannah
Abode: 66 Bashall St.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Priv.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 199, Entry 1592
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Isabelle Pantry - [Child] of John Pantry & Mary Ellen
Abode: 22 Windsor Grove
Occupation: Police Sergeant
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 200, Entry 1593
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Powis - [Child] of Henry Powis & Eliza
Abode: 4 Bashall St.
Occupation: Police Sergeant
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 200, Entry 1594
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Watts - [Child] of John Watts & Ellen
Abode: 136 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 200, Entry 1595
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Southern - [Child] of James Southern & Elizabeth
Abode: 12 Turk St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 200, Entry 1596
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Smith - [Child] of Joshua Smith & Mary Jane
Abode: 45 Victory St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 200, Entry 1597
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Hodgkinson - [Child] of Jonathan Hodgkinson & Martha
Abode: 16 Dougill St.
Occupation: Oiler & Greaser
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 200, Entry 1598
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 May 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Margaret
Abode: 1 Bold St.
Occupation: Beerhouse Keeper
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 200, Entry 1599
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 May 1895 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Stanley Hulme - [Child] of Thomas Hulme & Eliza
Abode: 146 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 200, Entry 1600
Source: Original register