|
The Church of St Luke, Halliwell
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Luke
in the District of Halliwell, Bolton le Moors
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1871 - 1895
Baptisms for 1880 - 1888
It is noted on the front end paper of the 1871-1895 baptisms register book:
"Note – There were eighty six baptisms solemnized in the School Church during the time that Divine Service was held there previous to this church being opened, all of which are entered on proper sheets and lodged in the iron safe in the vestry room of this church. Thomas Beswick, acting as church warden during that period."
24th September 1871 - The church was opened for Divine service by Licence of the Bishop of Manchester
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1871 - 1879
Baptism: 22 Jul 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph William Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Esther Eleanor
Abode: Moores Court
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J.H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maggie Elizabeth Taggart - [Child] of George Taggart & Lydia
Abode: St. Luke's St.
Occupation: School master
Baptised by: J.H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Jane Taggart - [Child] of George Taggart & Lydia
Abode: St. Luke's St.
Occupation: School master
Baptised by: J.H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Isaac James Thornley - [Child] of Isaac James Thornley & Alice
Abode: 8 Horatio St.
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J.H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: Original register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Herbert Lyon - [Child] of George James Lyon & Ruth
Abode: Deansgate, Bolton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J.H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: Original register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Edward Coop - [Child] of Henry Coop & Sophia
Abode: 34 Horatio St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Challenger Alcock - [Child] of William Henry Alcock & Emma
Abode: 54 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: J.H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Aug 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Harold Draycott - [Child] of John William Draycott & Kate
Abode: Marlborough St.
Occupation: School master
Baptised by: J.H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Emma Leavis - [Child] of Thomas Leavis & Emma
Abode: 95 Orlando St., Bolton
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: J.H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Whiteside - [Child] of Thomas Whiteside & Diahana
Abode: Vallets B.P.
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J.H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lillie Brockbank - [Child] of William Henry Brockbank & Eliza
Abode: 36 Balshaw St.
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: J.H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Albert Wilson - [Child] of Roger Wilson & Mary
Abode: 18 Trafalgar St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J.H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Calland - [Child] of Peter Calland & Jane
Abode: 68 Becket St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J.H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Negus - [Child] of Joshua Negus & Annie
Abode: 17 Nile [sic] St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J.H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Violet Mary Rushton - [Child] of Thomas Henry Rushton & Emily Jane
Abode: Halliwell Hall
Occupation: Machine maker
Baptised by: J.H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Ellen Wadsworth - [Child] of George Wadsworth & Margaret
Abode: 170 St. George's Road, Bolton
Occupation: Reporter
Baptised by: J.H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Alice Greenhalgh - [Child] of William Greenhalgh & Sarah
Abode: 20 Regent St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Greenhalgh - [Child] of William Greenhalgh & Sarah
Abode: 20 Regent St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Kings - [Child] of William Kings & Jane
Abode: 35 Bailey St.
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised by: J.H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harriet Ann Isherwood - [Child] of Richard Isherwood & Sarah
Abode: 7 France St.
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J.H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bessie Gibbon - [Child] of James Harries Gibbon & Eliza Jane
Abode: S. Luke's Parsonage
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: Hugh H. Gibbon, Vicar of Carew
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John William Pilkington - [Child] of Hugh Pilkington & Jane Ann
Abode: 8 Becket St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Worsley Cundey, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Percy Davison - [Child] of John Davison & Martha
Abode: 19 France St.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J.H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Tom Everill Ainsworth - [Child] of Henry Ainsworth & Mary
Abode: 14 France St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Ainsworth - [Child] of Henry Ainsworth & Mary
Abode: 14 France St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Hesketh - [Child] of William Hesketh & Alice
Abode: 18 Balshaw St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Betsy Greenhalgh - [Child] of Isaac Greenhalgh & Margaret
Abode: 52 Becket St.
Occupation: Engine driver
Baptised by: J.H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Beddoes - [Child] of Andrew Beddoes & Hannah
Abode: 50 Trafalgar St.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J.H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mabel Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Elizabeth Annie
Abode: 53 Melsonby Terrace
Occupation: Brass Founder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Fell - [Child] of Christopher Fell & Elizabeth
Abode: 113 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Brown - [Child] of Lewis Brown & Martha
Abode: 165 Henrietta Rd.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Susannah Tootall - [Child] of Alfred Tootall & Alice Ann
Abode: 167 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mariah Jane Jones - [Child] of Charles Jones & Mariah Jane
Abode: 1 Lowndes St. Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dorothy Ruth Hick - [Child] of Benjamin Hick & Frances
Abode: Park Rd. Gilnow
Occupation: Iron Founder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Bennison - [Child] of James Bennison & Elizabeth
Abode: 24 Nile [sic] St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Croston - [Child] of Henry Croston & Alice
Abode: 46 Boundary St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hannah Amelia Martin - [Child] of William Martin & Esther Amelia
Abode: 37 Victory St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Geo. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Whitehead - [Child] of Christopher Whitehead & Alice Maria
Abode: 8 France St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Geo. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Agnes
Abode: St. Luke's St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eliza Marsh - [Child] of William Marsh & Eliza
Abode: Trafalgar St.
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dan Bentley Brooks - [Child] of John Brooks & Mary
Abode: 6 St. Luke's St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Geo. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Tatton - [Child] of Joseph Tatton & Sarah Ann
Abode: 36 Balshaw
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Mather - [Child] of Robert Mather & Ellen
Abode: 7 Becket St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Percy Marsh - [Child] of Edward Marsh & Mary
Abode: 5 Hennon St. Brownlow Fold
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sam Kay - [Child] of Robert Kay & Hannah
Abode: 36 Victory St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Shepherd - [Child] of William Allen Shepherd & Dorcas
Abode: 16 Nile [sic] St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 May 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hull - [Child] of William Hull & Catharine
Abode: 47 Victory St.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 May 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Thornley - [Child] of James Thornley & Alice
Abode: 22 Trafalgar St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 May 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Thornley - [Child] of James Thornley & Alice
Abode: 22 Trafalgar St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 May 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jane Knowles - [Child] of Charles Knowles & Jane
Abode: Park Rd. Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 May 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nora Hilton - [Child] of George Hilton & Hannah
Abode: Egyptian St. Bolton
Occupation: Gaiter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 May 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Cuthbert Sinclair Hilton - [Child] of George Hilton & Hannah
Abode: Egyptian St. Bolton
Occupation: Gaiter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 May 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Ross Marsden - [Child] of Samuel Marsden & Mary Ann
Abode: 10 France St.
Occupation: Maker up
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 May 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Hodgkinson - [Child] of Ann Hodgkinson
Abode: 53 Becket St.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 May 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
David Moulding - [Child] of John Moulding & Ellen
Abode: 20 Balshaw St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 May 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Walmsley - [Child] of Benjamin Walmsley & Ellen
Abode: 41 Becket St.
Occupation: Spindle Turner
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Clayton - [Child] of Henry Clayton & Alice
Abode: 56 Victory St.
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Jun 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Grundy - [Child] of William Grundy & Alice
Abode: 5 Becket St.
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jane Mather - [Child] of Richard Mather & Jane
Abode: 6 Becket St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Richard Warburton - [Child] of William Warburton & Elizabeth
Abode: 49 Victory St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Peek - [Child] of Allois Peek & Eliza
Abode: 10 Royal St.
Occupation: Engine Cleaner
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Entwistle - [Child] of James Gray Entwistle & Betsy
Abode: Horatio St.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Entwistle - [Child] of James Gray Entwistle & Betsy
Abode: Horatio St.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: Priv. Bapt. Twins
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Ann Rogers - [Child] of Thomas Rogers & Alice
Abode: Balshaw St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Robert Walsh - [Child] of Moses Walsh & Rachel
Abode: Bailey St.
Occupation: Pattern maker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Brockbank - [Child] of George Brockbank & Ellen
Abode: Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Master Clogger
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harriet Jane Litterick - [Child] of William James Litterick & Harriet
Abode: Balshaw
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Archibald Henry Chick - [Child] of John Chick & Caroline
Abode: Becket St.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Beckett Banks - [Child] of Joseph Banks & Sarah Jane
Abode: 51 Becket St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Colley - [Child] of William Henry Colley & Ellen
Abode: 8 Trafalgar St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Carr - [Child] of Joseph Carr & Alice
Abode: 11 Laburnum St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John James Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Mary Ann
Abode: 14 Balshaw St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Cross - [Child] of Thomas Cross & Ann
Abode: 46 Beckett St.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Gurd - [Child] of Robert Gurd & Mary Brazier
Abode: 21 Russell St. Park St.
Occupation: Managing Clerk
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Atherton - [Child] of Thomas Atherton & Mary Anne
Abode: 53 Bailey St.
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Notes: [Surname entered as Atherton then an H pencilled before the A]
Baptised by: G. S.
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Kilshaw - [Child] of William Kilshaw & Selina
Abode: 9 Nile [sic] St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. S.
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Henrietta Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Mary
Abode: 13 Nile [sic] St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: G. S.
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Mary
Abode: 13 Nile [sic] St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: G. S.
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Ashcroft - [Child] of Joseph Ashcroft & Margaret
Abode: Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Martin Rutter - [Child] of James Martin Rutter & Mary
Abode: 110 Chorley New Rd.
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Berry - [Child] of James Berry & Agnes
Abode: Brown St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - [Child] of Samuel Taylor & Alice
Abode: Brownlow Fold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Atkinson - [Child] of Robert Atkinson & Mary
Abode: Balshaw St.
Occupation: Engine-tenter
Notes: Priv.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Elizabeth
Abode: Halliwell Lodge Gatehouse
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: Priv. [Date entered as Oct. 9th. Deleted, corrected and initialled JHG]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Heywood - [Child] of John Heywood & Sarah Ann Hollingsworth
Abode: 18 Brown St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Heywood - [Child] of John Heywood & Sarah Ann Hollingsworth
Abode: 18 Brown St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Marsh - [Child] of William Marsh & Eliza
Abode: 54 Trafalgar St.
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Susan
Abode: 16 Balshaw St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jane Ashton Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Elizabeth
Abode: St. Georges Rd. Bolton
Occupation: Boot Manufacturer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Annie Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Elizabeth
Abode: Melsonby Terrace
Occupation: Boot Manufacturer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Bromley - [Child] of Thomas Bromley & Dorothy Alice
Abode: 13 Regent St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Stott - [Child] of Edward Stott & Mary Anne
Abode: 51 Becket St.
Occupation: Self Actor Minder
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Edward Williams - [Child] of William Williams & Anne
Abode: Halliwell Hall Gatehouse
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Hope - [Child] of James Hope & Mary
Abode: 2 Balshaw St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Davies - [Child] of John Davies & Martha
Abode: 19 France St.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Geo. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henrietta Jones Hart Jones - [Child] of Agnes Wharton Jones
Abode: 103 Bolton St. Chorley
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Maria Margaret Temperley - [Child] of George Temperley & Sarah Ann
Abode: 45 Melsonbury Terrace Bolton
Occupation: Architect
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Bradley - [Child] of Alexander Bradley & Alice
Abode: 101 Cope Bank Terrace Halliwell
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Taylor - [Child] of Charles Taylor & Sarah
Abode: 45 Victory St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Clara Wilson - [Child] of Roger Wilson & Mary
Abode: 15 Trafalgar St.
Occupation: Self Act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Alice Pilkington - [Child] of Hugh Pilkington & Jane Ann
Abode: 8 Beckett St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Dearden - [Child] of James Dearden & Mary
Abode: Vallet's Building Cope Bank
Occupation: Lurryman
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Jane Benison - [Child] of William Benison & Margaret
Abode: Nile [sic] St. St Lukes
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Simm - [Child] of Roger Simm & Mary
Abode: 6 Balshaw St.
Occupation: Crofter
Notes: Priv. Bapt. [Surname entered as Atkinson then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Webster - [Child] of George Richard Webster & Sarah
Abode: 24 Laburnum St.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Edwards - [Child] of William Edwards & Mary
Abode: 19 Regent St. St. Lukes
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Laura Beatrice Davies - [Child] of George Walter Davies & Martha
Abode: 56 Ainscow St. Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Jane Johnson - [Child] of James Johnson & Ann
Abode: St. Lukes
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Elizabeth Annis
Abode: 64 Turk St.
Occupation: Machine Sawyer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Chadburn - [Child] of Richard Chadburn & Sarah
Abode: Tong Fold
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Lomax - [Child] of Arthur Lomax & Betsy
Abode: 15 Beckett St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 May 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Hollis - [Child] of George Hollis & Hannah
Abode: 19 Beckett St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 May 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Voss - [Child] of Henry Voss & Maria
Abode: 201 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Cab Proprietor
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 May 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Coop - [Child] of Henry Coop & Sophia
Abode: 30 Horatio St.
Occupation: Self acting Minder
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 May 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
May Bolton - [Child] of John Bolton & Alice
Abode: 2 Beckett St.
Occupation: Self acting Minder
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Campbell - [Child] of William Campbell & Elizabeth
Abode: 42 Becket St.
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ann Morris - [Child] of William Morris & Emily
Abode: 68 Selina St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Worsley Cundey
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Sharpe Brockbank - [Child] of William Henry Brockbank & Eliza
Abode: 36 Bashall St.
Occupation: Land Surveyor
Baptised by: J. Worsley Cundey
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Levi Haslam - [Child] of Joseph Haslam & Sarah
Abode: 47 Victory St.
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: J. Worsley Cundey
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Litterick - [Child] of James Litterick & Alice
Abode: 22 Horatio St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Patterson - [Child] of James Patterson & Elizabeth
Abode: 32 Beckett St.
Occupation: Self acting Minder
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
[unnamed] Marsden - [Child] of Thomas Marsden & Mary
Abode: 145 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Greengrocer
Notes: [Child's Christian name not entered.]
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Victor Sutterby - [Child] of Charles Sutterby & Elizabeth Alice
Abode: 177 Chorley Old rd.
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Walch - [Child] of William Walch & Elizabeth
Abode: 40 Bilboa St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Mary Rhodes - [Child] of William Henry Rhodes & Alice
Abode: Kingshall Lane
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Elsie Andrews - [Child] of Joshua Andrews & Mary
Abode: 61 John Brown St.
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Roscoe - [Child] of James Roscoe & Jane Hilton
Abode: Vallets Buildings
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Andrew Loughlin - [Child] of Samuel Loughlin & Ellen
Abode: 17 Bowen St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Toothill - [Child] of Alfred Toothill & Alice Ann
Abode: 167 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William George Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Agnes
Abode: 18 Regent St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Davis Alcock - [Child] of William Henry Alcock & Emma
Abode: 54 Chorley Old Rd. Bolton
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Ernest Lyon - [Child] of Charles James Lyon & Ruth
Abode: 118 Deansgate Bolton
Occupation: Beerhouse Keeper
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Frederick Kings - [Child] of William Kings & Jane
Abode: Wood St. Bolton
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harriet Anne Tanner - [Child] of George Tanner & Elizabeth
Abode: 65 Beckett St.
Occupation: Grinder (Cotton)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Knowles - [Child] of John Knowles & Anne
Abode: 64 Beckett St.
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Rawsthorne Holden - [Child] of Peter Holden & Louisa
Abode: 43 Victory St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edwin Daniels - [Child] of Francis Daniels & Emma
Abode: 20 Victory St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Baron - [Child] of William Baron & Sarah
Abode: 16 Brown St.
Occupation: Flymaker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Crompton - [Child] of Thomas Crompton & Emma
Abode: 39 Regent St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Brough - [Child] of John Brough & Betsy
Abode: 16 Beckett St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Thomas Davies - [Child] of Edwin Davies & Eliza
Abode: 14 Crook St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Priv. Bapt. Received here. JHG
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Wilson Kay - [Child] of Thomas James Kay & Janet
Abode: 5 Turk St.
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Richard Ball - [Child] of William Ball & Betsy
Abode: 24 Victory St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Annie Guy - [Child] of George Guy & Esther
Abode: 29 Rhyl St. Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest Liptrot - [Child] of John Liptrot & Mariah
Abode: 20 Brown St.
Occupation: Pattern maker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Tatton - [Child] of Joseph Tatton & Sarah Ann
Abode: 52 Bashall St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Mary Ann
Abode: 24 Regent St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James O'Hara - [Child] of Henry O'Hara & Elizabeth
Abode: 37 Regent St.
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Henry Barlow - [Child] of William Henry Barlow & Sarah Ann
Abode: 4 Beckett St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - [Child] of William Hargreaves & Isabella
Abode: 3 Bailey St.
Occupation: Self acting Minder
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Helen Caroline Negus - [Child] of Joshua Negus & Annie
Abode: 12 Milo St.
Occupation: House Painter
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Harold Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Elizabeth Annie
Abode: 53 Melsonby Terrace
Occupation: Brass Foundry
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Benjamin Thornley - [Child] of James Marsh Thornley & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: 120 Darley St. Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alfred Whiteside - [Child] of Thomas Whiteside & Dinah
Abode: 7 Vallets Buildings
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Anne James - [Child] of John James & Eliza
Abode: 6 Crompton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henrietta James - [Child] of John James & Eliza
Abode: 6 Crompton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Thompson - [Child] of John Thomas Thompson & Mary Anne
Abode: 24 Becket St.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Edgar Martin - [Child] of William Martin & Esther Amelia
Abode: 37 Victory St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Notes: [Address and occupation transposed.]
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Somerton - [Child] of William Somerton & Ellen
Abode: 11 France St.
Occupation: Self acting Minder
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Annie Daniels - [Child] of James Parkinson Daniels & Martha
Abode: 39 Darwin St. (Low Rd. Hale)
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Esther Jane Shepherd - [Child] of James Shepherd & Fanny
Abode: 12 France St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Mother's name entered as 'Annie'. Deleted and corrected.]
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Heath - [Child] of John Heath & Elizabeth
Abode: 40 Beckett St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Private
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Sarah Gibbon - [Child] of James Harries Gibbon & Eliza Jane
Abode: St. Luke's Parsonage
Occupation: Incumbent
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Calland - [Child] of Peter Calland & Mary
Abode: 30 Bag Lane Atherton
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Samuel Marsden Hilton - [Child] of Henry Cuthbert Sinclair Hilton & Mary Alice
Abode: 24 Bilbao
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Ashcroft Ashcroft - [Child] of Joseph Ashcroft & Martha
Abode: 51 Escrick
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: Original register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1881 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Howarth - [Child] of Robert Howarth & Martha
Abode: 13 Beckett St.
Occupation: Grinder (Cotton)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Greenhalgh - [Child] of Isaac Greenhalgh & Margaret
Abode: 52 Beckett St.
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hannah Crowther - [Child] of Philip Crowther & Margaret
Abode: 32 Bilbao
Occupation: Spinner Cotton
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Moulding - [Child] of John Moulding & Ellen
Abode: 20 Bashall St.
Occupation: Carder Cotton
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Betsy Thornley - [Child] of Isaac Thornley & Alice
Abode: 8 Horatio St.
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Duckworth - [Child] of Edward Duckworth & Rosanna
Abode: 8 Back St. George's Rd.
Occupation: Spinner Cotton
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ruth Ellen Cunningham - [Child] of Michael Cunningham & Elizabeth
Abode: 52 Beckett St.
Occupation: Spinner (Cotton)
Notes: [Address and occupation transposed.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Greenhalgh - [Child] of Richard Greenhalgh & Emma
Abode: 60 Ainscow St. Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Address and occupation transposed.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Mather - [Child] of Robert Mather & Ellen
Abode: 7 Beckett St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Hull - [Child] of William Hull & Catharine
Abode: 38 Victory St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Kay - [Child] of Robert Kay & Hannah
Abode: 36 Victory Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Stuart White, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bessie Morris - [Child] of Walter Morris & Nancy
Abode: 115 Chorley Old Road
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: W. Stuart White, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Anne Emmott - [Child] of Thomas Emmott & Alice
Abode: 27 Becket Street
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: W. Stuart White, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Thomas Blundell - [Child] of Cornelius Blundell & Sarah Ann
Abode: 279 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Blundell - [Child] of Cornelius Blundell & Sarah Ann
Abode: 279 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Ormisher - [Child] of John Ormisher & Ann
Abode: 1 Gower St. St. Lukes
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Louisa Denning - [Child] of Henry Denning & Annie
Abode: 14 Horatio St.
Occupation: Grinder (Cotton)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Feb 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Shorrock - [Child] of James Shorrock & Martha
Abode: 1 France St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Feb 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Whitehead - [Child] of Christopher Whitehead & Alice Mariah
Abode: 8 France
Occupation: Warehouseman Cotton
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Feb 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Horrocks - [Child] of James Peacock Horrocks & Sarah
Abode: 33 Bailey St.
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Feb 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Markland - [Child] of James Markland & Jane Elizabeth
Abode: 10 Horatio
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Heath - [Child] of John Heath & Betsy
Abode: 40 Beckett St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Louisa Darbyshire - [Child] of Isaac Darbyshire & Elizabeth Agnes
Abode: 10 Milo St.
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Bradley - [Child] of Alexander Bradley & Alice
Abode: 241 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Jane Crowther - [Child] of Samuel Crowther & Margaret Ann
Abode: 15 France St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Toothill - [Child] of Joseph Toothill & Jane
Abode: 17 France
Occupation: (Cotton)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles William Bushel - [Child] of Henry Peter Bushel & Caroline
Abode: 5 Horrocks St. Vallets Buildings
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Hutchinson - [Child] of Peter Hutchinson & Mary Alice
Abode: 37 Regent St.
Occupation: Piecer (Cotton)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charlotte Hope - [Child] of James Hope & Mary
Abode: 2 Balshaw St.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: [Surname entered as 'Holt'. Deleted and corrected.]
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Thomas Scowcroft - [Child] of John Thomas Scowcroft & Theresa
Abode: 18 Becket St.
Occupation: Comb Overlooker
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: 4 Balshaw St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Voce - [Child] of Ralph Voce & Mary Ellen
Abode: 4 France St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Gray - [Child] of William Gray & Elizabeth
Abode: 53 Becket St.
Occupation: Spinner (Cotton)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hugh Calderbank - [Child] of John Calderbank & Jane
Abode: 11 George Arthur St. Bolton
Occupation: Spinner (Cotton)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 May 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Hollis - [Child] of George Hollis & Hannah
Abode: 19 Becket St.
Occupation: Spinner (Cotton)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 May 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Wilson - [Child] of Roger Wilson & Mary
Abode: 50 Turk St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 May 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Jones - [Child] of Charles Jones & Mariah Jane
Abode: 175 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 May 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Ball - [Child] of Richard John Ball & Alice
Abode: 6 Becket St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Child's name entered as 'Ellen'. Deleted, corrected and initialled JHG.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 May 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Franklin Marsh - [Child] of Edward Marsh & Mary Sidlow
Abode: 5 Hennon
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 May 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Egerton Reece - [Child] of John Reece & Mary
Abode: 36 Bashall
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 May 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Jane
Abode: Regent Terrace
Occupation: Overlooker (Cotton)
Notes: Adult [Abode entered as 'Beckett'. Deleted and corrected.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 May 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Ainsworth - [Child] of Robert Ainsworth & Ann
Abode: 48 Victory St.
Occupation: Spinner (Cotton)
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 May 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Clara Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Sarah
Abode: 23 Turk St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Charnock - [Child] of Joseph Charnock & Ann
Abode: 19 Milo St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Smith - [Child] of Robert Henry Smith & Hannah
Abode: 34 Becket St.
Occupation: Piecer (Cotton)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Entwistle - [Child] of James Gray Entwistle & Betsy
Abode: 34 Horatio St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Woodall Hiles - [Child] of William Hiles & Mary
Abode: 40 Russell St.
Occupation: Railway Agent
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Christopher Fell - [Child] of Christopher Fell & Elizabeth
Abode: 113 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Cotton Dresser
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Chapman - [Child] of Robert Chapman & Mary
Abode: 38 Becket St.
Occupation: Machine Planer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Woods - [Child] of Daniel Woods & Mary Ann
Abode: 85 Cope Bank
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Woods - [Child] of Daniel Woods & Mary Ann
Abode: 85 Cope Bank
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jessie Woods - [Child] of Daniel Woods & Mary Ann
Abode: 85 Cope Bank
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Chapman - [Child] of Robert Chapman & Mary
Abode: 38 Becket St.
Occupation: Machine Planer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Chapman - [Child] of Robert Chapman & Mary
Abode: 38 Becket St.
Occupation: Machine Planer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Chapman - [Child] of John Chapman & Mary
Abode: 38 Becket St.
Occupation: Machine Planer
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Thomas Chapman - [Child] of John Chapman & Mary
Abode: 10 Bilboa St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Applin - [Child] of Robert Applin & Rosannah
Abode: 6 Laburnum St.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Southern - [Child] of Alfred Southern & Mary
Abode: Cope Bank
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Rosannah
Abode: Roper's Barn
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Hannah Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Mary Ann
Abode: 26 Beckett St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Southern - [Child] of William Southern & Sarah
Abode: 153 Chorley Old Road
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Hugh H. Gibbon Vicar of Carew
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Southern - [Child] of William Southern & Sarah
Abode: 153 Chorley Old Road
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Hugh H. Gibbon Vicar of Carew
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Southern - [Child] of William Southern & Sarah
Abode: 153 Chorley Old Road
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Hugh H. Gibbon Vicar of Carew
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Walmsley - [Child] of Benjamin Walmsley & Ellen
Abode: 43 Becket Street
Occupation: Spindle Turner
Baptised by: Hugh H. Gibbon Vicar of Carew
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Sep 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Anne Rhodes - [Child] of William Henry Rhodes & Alice
Abode: Kirkhall Lane
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Bennison - [Child] of James Bennison & Elizabeth
Abode: 24 Milo St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Elizabeth Annis
Abode: 62 Turk St.
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Elizabeth Page - [Child] of Charles Page & Ellen
Abode: 22 Bashall St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Jane Page - [Child] of Charles Page & Ellen
Abode: 22 Bashall
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Croston - [Child] of Henry Croston & Alice
Abode: 42 Bilbao
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Herbert Howarth - [Child] of Joseph Howarth & Elizabeth
Abode: Markland Hill Lane
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
[unnamed] Kilshaw - [Child] of William Kilshaw & Selina
Abode: 9 Milo St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Child's name not recorded. Mother's name, abode and father's occupation were
entered later in different coloured ink]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Smedley - [Child] of John Smedley & Elizabeth
Abode: 69 Becket St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Betsy Caroline Whiteside - [Child] of John Whiteside & Sophia
Abode: 41 Becket St.
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Morgan Davies - [Child] of John Davies & Martha
Abode: 19 France St.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Agnes Elizabeth Partington - [Child] of Herbert Partington & Henrietta
Abode: 31 Bailey St.
Occupation: Shipping Clerk
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Morris - [Child] of William Morris & Ann
Abode: 34 Regent St.
Occupation: Self actor Minder
Baptised by: Edwd. Jump
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Peter Stott - [Child] of Edward Stott & Mary Ann
Abode: 51 Beckett
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1882 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Thwaites - [Child] of William Thwaites & Ellen
Abode: 20 Victory St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Jan 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Louisa Walch - [Child] of William Walch & Elizabeth
Abode: 42 Bilbao St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Jan 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Robert Richardson - [Child] of James Samuel Richardson & Ann
Abode: 42 Horrocks St.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Jan 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Rose Ann Brough - [Child] of John Brough & Betsy
Abode: 16 Beckett St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eveleen Mitchell - [Child] of Albert Mitchell & Mary
Abode: 18 Marlborough St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Mitchell - [Child] of Albert Mitchell & Mary
Abode: 18 Marlborough St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Florence Mitchell - [Child] of Albert Mitchell & Mary
Abode: 18 Marlborough St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Beatrice Adelaide Mitchell - [Child] of Albert Mitchell & Mary
Abode: 18 Marlborough St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alfred Wright - [Child] of William Henry Calvert Wright & Sarah Ann
Abode: 26 Laburnum St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Emma
Abode: 36 Beckett
Occupation: Clerk (Colliery)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Susan
Abode: 16 Bashall
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Knowles - [Child] of Joseph Knowles & Elizabeth
Abode: 29 Beckett St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ann Brockbank - [Child] of William Henry Brockbank & Eliza
Abode: 121 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harriett Mayoh - [Child] of Samuel Mayoh & Mary Ellen
Abode: 36 Horrocks St. Halliwell
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mayoh - [Child] of Samuel Mayoh & Mary Ellen
Abode: 36 Horrocks St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Mary Jane
Abode: 7 Horrocks St. Halliwell
Occupation: Piecer (Cotton)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Thomas Bentley - [Child] of James Bentley & Mary
Abode: 10 Horatio St.
Occupation: Grinder (Cotton)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Shepherd - [Child] of William Allen Shepherd & Dorcas
Abode: 16 Milo St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Edward Kirkman - [Child] of Joseph Kirkman, deceased & Margaret
Abode: 26 Milo St.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Leach Green - [Child] of George Green & Mary Ann
Abode: 8 St. Luke's St.
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Leach - [Child] of Abraham Leach & Esther
Abode: 16 Bilbao
Occupation: Overlooker (Cotton)
Notes: [Father had second name 'George' entered. Deleted.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Whiteside - [Child] of William Whiteside & Sarah
Abode: 12 Crompton St.
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Norburn - [Child] of James Henry Norburn & Alice
Abode: 43 Back Chorley St. Bolton
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph William Southern Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Esther Eleanor
Abode: 45 Back Chorley St. Bolton
Occupation: Coachman
Notes: Priv. Bapt. Aug. 1881
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Ann Ross - [Child] of Thomas William Ross & Martha
Abode: 60 Beckett St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Mary Ann
Abode: 20 St. Luke's St.
Occupation: Lamp Lighter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Ball - [Child] of Thomas Ball & Mary Ann
Abode: 175 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Gurd - [Child] of Robert Gurd & Mary Brazier
Abode: 6 Marlborough St. Bolton
Occupation: Solicitor's Managing Clerk
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 May 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Markland - [Child] of James Markland & Elizabeth
Abode: 65 Beckett St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 May 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Scowcroft - [Child] of John Thomas Scowcroft & Tresa
Abode: 18 Beckett St.
Occupation: Overlooker (Cotton)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 May 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Coop - [Child] of Henry Coop & Sophia
Abode: 30 Horatio
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 May 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Benjamin Schofield - [Child] of Calvert Schofield & Mary
Abode: 20 Windsor Rd. Werneth
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 May 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edwin Calvert Schofield - [Child] of Calvert Schofield & Mary
Abode: 20 Windsor Rd. Werneth
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 May 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Schofield - [Child] of Calvert Schofield & Mary
Abode: 20 Windsor Rd. Werneth
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Colin Campbell - [Child] of William Campbell & Elizabeth
Abode: Shipton St. Halliwell
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Mary Kay - [Child] of Thomas James Kay & Janet
Abode: 5 Turk St.
Occupation: Clerk of Works
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hinckley - [Child] of John Henry Hinckley & Charity
Abode: 59 Beckett St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Rathbone - [Child] of Richard Thomas Rathbone & Anne Mary
Abode: 56 Turk St.
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lillian Rathbone - [Child] of Richard Thomas Rathbone & Anne Mary
Abode: 56 Turk St.
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Louisa Ball - [Child] of William Ball & Betsy
Abode: 24 Victory St.
Occupation: Spinner Cotton
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Turner - [Child] of Joseph Turner & Martha Ann
Abode: 9 France St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Notes: [Address entered as no. 9. Deleted and corrected.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Litterick - [Child] of William James Litterick & Harriett
Abode: 48 Bashall
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Matilda Crowther - [Child] of Phillip Crowther & Margaret
Abode: 32 Bilbao
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Caroline Daniels - [Child] of Francis Daniels & Emma
Abode: 163 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: News Agent
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Hull - [Child] of William Hull & Catharine
Abode: 38 Victory St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Martin - [Child] of William Martin & Esther Amelia
Abode: 37 Victory
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Griffiths - [Child] of Isaac Griffiths & Elizabeth
Abode: 19 Milo St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Worsley Cundey
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Parkinson - [Child] of Joseph Parkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: 9 Regent St.
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Notes: Priv. Bapt. Received into ch. JHG.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Matilda Hartshorne - [Child] of Emmanuel Low Hartshorne & Ellen
Abode: 18 Bashall
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11? Oct? 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John William Wright - [Child] of Edward Wright & Elleanor
Abode: 15 Milo St
Occupation: Fitter
Notes: [Baptism day & month and officiant's name not recorded. Entered between other
baptisms on 11 Oct]
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Pendlebury - [Child] of John Pendlebury & Eliza Ann
Abode: 25 Horrocks St.
Occupation: Greyman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Ball - [Child] of Richard John Ball & Alice
Abode: 6 Becket St.
Occupation: Minder (Cotton)
Notes: [Child's name entered as 'Richard'. Deleted and corrected.Occupation and
address transposed.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Wilson - [Child] of Albert Henry Wilson & Mary
Abode: 15 Horrocks St.
Occupation: Grinder (Cotton)
Notes: [Occupation and address transposed.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Turtington - [Child] of William Turtington & Alice
Abode: 22 Clifford St.
Occupation: Comb Maker
Notes: [Occupation and address transposed.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Matilda Turtington - [Child] of William Turtington & Alice
Abode: 22 Clifford St.
Occupation: Comb Maker
Notes: [Occupation and address transposed.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Nov 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ralph Turtington - [Child] of William Turtington & Alice
Abode: 22 Clifford St.
Occupation: Comb Maker
Notes: [Occupation and address transposed.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Marian Hope - [Child] of James Hope & Mary
Abode: 61 Becket St.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: [Occupation and address transposed.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Lomax - [Child] of Arthur Lomax & Betsy
Abode: 58 Windley Rd. Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: [Occupation and address transposed.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick Atherton - [Child] of Thomas Atherton & Mary Anne
Abode: 84 Gilnow Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Barlow - [Child] of William Henry Barlow & Sarah Ann
Abode: 4 Becket St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Hulme - [Child] of William Hulme & Sarah
Abode: 46 Victory St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1883 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Draycott - [Child] of John William Draycott & Kate
Abode: 20 Marlborough
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Emmott - [Child] of Thomas Emmott & Alice
Abode: 27 Beckett St.
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maud Beatrice Alcock - [Child] of William Henry Alcock & Emma
Abode: 54 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Bennison - [Child] of James Bennison & Elizabeth
Abode: 24 Milo St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Hart - [Child] of Robert Hart & Fanny
Abode: 9 Becket St.
Occupation: Painter & Paper hanger
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Albert Edward Hart - [Child] of Robert Hart & Fanny
Abode: 9 Becket St.
Occupation: Painter & Paper hanger
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Minnie Voce - [Child] of Ralph Voce & Mary Ellen
Abode: 24 France St.
Occupation: Minder Cotton
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles William Brough - [Child] of John Brough & Betsy
Abode: 16 Beckett St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethelred Toothill - [Child] of Joseph Toothill & Jane
Abode: 17 France St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Willis Ewart - [Child] of James Ewart & Mary Alice
Abode: 20 Carnarvon St. Manchester
Occupation: Artist
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Feb 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Miles Thomas Shepherd - [Child] of James Shepherd & Fanny
Abode: 12 France St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Abraham Litterick - [Child] of James Litterick & Alice
Abode: 10 Bashall St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florinda Morris - [Child] of Alfred Morris & Alice
Abode: 44 Victory St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Laura Knowles - [Child] of Edwin Knowles & Ann
Abode: 215 Tong Moor Rd. Bolton
Occupation: Drysalter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Howarth - [Child] of George Howarth & Rachel Mary
Abode: 49 Bailey St.
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Partington - [Child] of Herbert Partington & Henrietta Jones
Abode: 13 Edward St. Mosesgate
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Nuttall - [Child] of Richard Nuttall & Margaret
Abode: Bilbao St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jane Alice Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: 53 Becket
Occupation: Grinder Cotton
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Christopher Whitehead - [Child] of Christopher Whitehead & Alice Mariah
Abode: 8 France St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Knowles - [Child] of John Knowles & Elizabeth
Abode: 23 Becket St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Isherwood - [Child] of James Isherwood & Betsy Ann
Abode: 1 Swire Rd. Southport
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Florence Ormishire - [Child] of John Ormishire & Ann
Abode: 1 Gower St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Brooks - [Child] of John Hatton Brooks & Margaret Ann
Abode: 13 Bailey St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Brooks - [Child] of John Hatton Brooks & Margaret Ann
Abode: 13 Bailey St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Derbyshire - [Child] of Isaac Derbyshire & Elizabeth Agnes
Abode: 10 Milo St.
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Samuel Haslam - [Child] of William Haslam & Ann Jane
Abode: 49 Portman St. Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Stanley Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Elizabeth Annis
Abode: 62 Turk St.
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 May 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Hall - [Child] of William Hall & Caroline
Abode: 60 Raphael St. Bolton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 May 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Jane
Abode: 117 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 May 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Jane Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Jane
Abode: 117 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 May 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Henry Kings - [Child] of William Kings & Jane
Abode: 39 Bailey St.
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 May 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Gibbon - [Child] of James Harries Gibbon & Eliza Jane
Abode: St. Luke's Parsonage
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 May 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Howarth - [Child] of George Howarth & Margaret
Abode: 35 Ralph St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 May 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Ainsworth - [Child] of Robert Ainsworth & Ann
Abode: 48 Victory St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 May 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Herbert Morris - [Child] of Walter Morris & Nancy Weatherhead
Abode: 115 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Rogers - [Child] of Thomas Rogers & Alice
Abode: 44 Bashall St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alfred Tootall - [Child] of Alfred Tootall & Alice Ann
Abode: 167 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert George - [Child] of James George & Sarah Jane
Abode: 53 Orm St. Bolton
Occupation: Bookbinder
Notes: [Address entered as 'Hampden'. Deleted and corrected.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Charnock - [Child] of Joseph Charnock & Ann
Abode: 19 Milo St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Phethean - [Child] of Levi Phethean & Alice
Abode: 12 Regent St.
Occupation: Wagon Examiner (Railway)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Law - [Child] of George Henry Law & Sarah Jane
Abode: 35 Horace St.
Occupation: Hall Porter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William James Heath - [Child] of Thomas Heath & Mary Alice
Abode: St. Luke's St.
Occupation: Card room Operative
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: Original register
Baptism: 31 May 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Carmell Scholes - [Child] of Roger Ward Scholes & Mary Alice
Abode: 1 Grafton St.
Occupation: Tailor & Draper
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Henry Gent - [Child] of Edward Gent & Catharine
Abode: 27 Turk
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Weaver Frith - [Child] of Paul Frith & Jane Ann
Abode: 10 Beckett St.
Occupation: Overlooker (Cotton)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Annie Negus - [Child] of Joshua Negus & Annie
Abode: 12 Milo St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Kilshaw - [Child] of William Kilshaw & Selina
Abode: 9 Milo St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Brockbank - [Child] of George Sharp Brockbank & Ellen
Abode: 100 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Master Clogger
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Katharine Mary Temperley - [Child] of George Temperley & Sarah Ann
Abode: 58 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Architect
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Percy Cooper - [Child] of George Christopher Cooper & Ellen
Abode: 27 Bailey St.
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Shorrock - [Child] of James Shorrock & Martha
Abode: 1 France St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Ernest Martin - [Child] of William Martin & Esther
Abode: 37 Victory
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ben Walmsley - [Child] of Benjamin Walmsley & Ellen
Abode: 45 Beckett St.
Occupation: Spindle & Fly Maker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Mather - [Child] of Robert Mather & Ellen
Abode: 7 Beckitt St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Worsley Cundey
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hetty Tweddle - [Child] of William Lord Tweddle & Elizabeth
Abode: 23 Horrocks St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Griffiths - [Child] of Benjamin Griffiths & Martha
Abode: 36 Regent St.
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hannah Kay - [Child] of Robert Kay & Hannah
Abode: 50 Bashall
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Clara Coton - [Child] of Mark Coton & Mary
Abode: 4 Regent St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Chapman - [Child] of Robert Chapman & Mary
Abode: 26 Horrock St. Halliwell
Occupation: Iron Planer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Hinckley - [Child] of John Henry Hinckley & Charity
Abode: 59 Becket St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Jane Greenhalgh - [Child] of Isaac Greenhalgh & Margaret
Abode: 52 Becket St.
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Brockbank - [Child] of William Henry Brockbank & Eliza
Abode: 121 Regent Terrace
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Amy Isherwood - [Child] of Richard Isherwood & Sarah
Abode: 7 France St.
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jonah Thompson - [Child] of Miles Thompson & Jane
Abode: 10 Horatio St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Worsley Cundey
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Patterson - [Child] of James Patterson & Elizabeth
Abode: Poplar St.
Occupation: Self acting Minder
Baptised by: J. Worsley Cundey
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1884 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Parkinson Daniels - [Child] of James Parkinson Daniels & Martha
Abode: 45 Bann St. Stockport
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Jan 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Anne Ellen Frodsham - [Child] of Leonard Frodsham & Annie
Abode: 4 Milo St.
Occupation: Bailiff
Baptised by: G. Squire
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ann Fell - [Child] of Christopher Fell & Elizabeth
Abode: 96 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Leather Dresser
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Phoebe Hulme - [Child] of William Hulme & Sarah
Abode: 46 Victory Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Michael Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Denning - [Child] of Walter Denning & Ellen
Abode: 29 Regent Street
Occupation: Flat Cutter
Baptised by: J. Michael Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Lever - [Child] of John Lever & Nancy
Abode: 47 Beckett Street
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. Michael Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harriette Violet Twentyman - [Child] of Edward Twentyman & Harriett
Abode: 6 Grafton St.
Occupation: Supervisor
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Huddart - [Child] of George William Huddart & Ellen
Abode: 99 Vallet's Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Huddart - [Child] of George William Huddart & Ellen
Abode: 99 Vallet's Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Campbell - [Child] of William Campbell & Elizabeth
Abode: 16 Horatio St.
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Edward Baylis - [Child] of Edward Stanley Baylis & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 25 Russell St.
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: J. Worsley Cundey Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Norburn - [Child] of James Henry Norburn & Alice
Abode: 15 Gaskell St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 May 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Coop - [Child] of Henry Coop & Sophia
Abode: 34 Turk St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Denning - [Child] of Abraham Denning & Hannah
Abode: 6 Milo St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Mary Ann
Abode: 20 St. Luke's St.
Occupation: Lamplighter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Crowther - [Child] of William Crowther & Margaret Ann
Abode: 32 Bilbao St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Worsley Cundey Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thos. Philip Crompton - [Child] of Thos. Crompton & Emma
Abode: 39 Regent St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Simm - [Child] of Roger Simm & Alice
Abode: 26 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Henry Mayhall - [Child] of Albert Price Mayhall & Amelia
Abode: 41 Regent St.
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Wilson - [Child] of Joseph Wilson & Mary
Abode: 64 Becket St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Halliwell - [Child] of Moses Halliwell & Elizabeth
Abode: 29 Bailey St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Gee - [Child] of John Gee & Mary Jane
Abode: 15 Milo St.
Occupation: Grinder (Cotton)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Webster - [Child] of George Webster & Sarah
Abode: Hollyn Hurst Heaton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Claud Richardson - [Child] of James Richardson & Ann
Abode: 19 Horrocks St. Halliwell
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Hannah Dean
Abode: 26 Beckett St. Halliwell
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Child's second name entered as 'Anne'. The letter 'e' is deleted.]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Phethean - [Child] of Levi Phethean & Alice
Abode: 12 Regent St. Halliwell
Occupation: Waggon Examiner
Baptised by: J. B. Patterson
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Mary Ellen
Abode: 65 Bashall St.
Occupation: Piecer Cotton
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Henry Jones - [Child] of Charles Jones & Mariah Jane
Abode: 181 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Applin - [Child] of Robert Applin & Rosamond
Abode: 106 Mornington Rd.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Leonard Dickinson - [Child] of Richard Dickinson & Mary Catharine
Abode: 4 Bedford St.
Occupation: Inland Revenue Officer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertrand Heyworth - [Child] of Richard Heyworth & Ellen
Abode: 8 Dougill St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Knowles - [Child] of Joseph Knowles & Elizabeth
Abode: 23 Beckett St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thos. Winterbotham - [Child] of Thomas Winterbotham & Mary Anne
Abode: 10 Regent St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Hulton Page - [Child] of Edward William Page & Caroline
Abode: 217 St. George's Rd.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Battersby - [Child] of Richard Battersby & Margaret
Abode: 47 Haydock St.
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Grace Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Sarah Jane
Abode: 54 Turk St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Hart - [Child] of Robert Hart & Fanny
Abode: 9 Becket St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Isabel Carr - [Child] of Joseph Carr & Alice
Abode: 16 Laburnum St.
Occupation: Spinner (Cotton)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Mason - [Child] of William Henry Mason & Amy Jane
Abode: 2 Gower St.
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Percy Bradshaw - [Child] of Constantine Bradshaw & Anne
Abode: Regent St. Halliwell
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Liptrot - [Child] of John Liptrot & Mariah
Abode: 20 Bowen
Occupation: Pattern maker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Bradley - [Child] of Alexander Bradley & Alice
Abode: 241 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Cheetham - [Child] of Herbert Cheetham & Clara
Abode: 66 Beckett St.
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: Original register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur William Coates - [Child] of John Coates & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 13 Bowen St.
Occupation: Brakesman
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1885 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Davies - [Child] of Samuel Davies & Hannah
Abode: 70 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Voce - [Child] of Ralph Voce & Mary Ellen
Abode: 4 France St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Horrocks - [Child] of Walter Horrocks & Eliza
Abode: 87 Cope Bank Terrace
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Louie Hargreaves - [Child] of William Hargreaves & Isabella
Abode: 3 Bailey
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice May Whewell - [Child] of Alfred Ernest Whewell & Louisa
Abode: 343 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Architect
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Gibbon - [Child] of James Harries Gibbon & Eliza Jane
Abode: St. Luke's Vicarage
Occupation: Vicar
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Jan 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
[unnamed] Temperley - [Child] of George Temperley & Sarah Ann
Abode: 58 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Architect
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lilly Birchall - [Child] of John Penwarden Birchall & Dora
Abode: 16 Victory St.
Occupation: Grinder Cotton
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Robinson - [Child] of George Robinson & Martha
Abode: 10 Bilbao
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Chapman - [Child] of Robert Chapman & Mary
Abode: 10 France
Occupation: Iron Planer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Rachel Annice Scowcroft - [Child] of John Thomas Scowcroft & Theresa
Abode: 54 Bashall
Occupation: Comber Overlooker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Moulding - [Child] of John Moulding & Ellen
Abode: 20 Bashall
Occupation: Under Carder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Francis Griffiths - [Child] of Isaac Griffiths & Elizabeth
Abode: 18 Milo St.
Occupation: Minder (Cotton)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Agnes Winnifred Kings - [Child] of William Kings & Jane
Abode: 15 Mortfield Lane
Occupation: Day Waiter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jane Hannah Toas - [Child] of George Toas & Sarah
Abode: 1 & 3 Becket St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Minion - [Child] of Thomas Minion & Alice
Abode: 5 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Catharine Davies - [Child] of Frederick Davies & Susannah
Abode: 10 Horatio St.
Occupation: Oiler (Cotton Mill)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Benjamin Andrews - [Child] of Angelo Demaine & Alice Andrews
Abode: 19 St. Luke's St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ann Berry - [Child] of James Berry & Agnes
Abode: 5 Valetts
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Croston - [Child] of Henry Croston & Alice
Abode: Bilbao St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Lythgoe - [Child] of Richard Lythgoe & Elizabeth
Abode: Turk St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Clara Taziker - [Child] of Thos. Taziker & Ellen
Abode: 122 Darly St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Henry Brockbank - [Child] of William Henry Brockbank & Eliza
Abode: 100 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Borough Surveyor
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Hatton Brooks - [Child] of John Hatton Brooks & Margaret Ann
Abode: 18 Turk St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ann Alice Thomason - [Child] of David Thomason & Ann
Abode: 40 Horatio St.
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Preston - [Child] of John Preston & Jane
Abode: 142 Church Rd. Halliwell
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 May 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Stanley Toothill - [Child] of Alfred Toothill & Alice Ann
Abode: 8 Darley St.
Occupation: Beerseller
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 May 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick Andrews - [Child] of Joshua Andrews & Mary
Abode: 15 Lodge Vale
Occupation: Foreman Millwright
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 May 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edwin George Draycott - [Child] of John William Draycott & Charlotte Kate
Abode: 20 Marlborough St.
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Entwistle - [Child] of James Gray Entwistle & Betsy
Abode: 34 Horatio St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Thomas Davies - [Child] of Thomas Davies & Annie
Abode: 38 Bashall
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Archbould - [Child] of George Henry Archbould & Elizabeth
Abode: 13 Regent St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Isherwood - [Child] of Richard Isherwood & Sarah
Abode: 7 France St.
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Hunter - [Child] of Peter Hunter & Isabella
Abode: 12 France St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Jul 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Woolmer - [Child] of Edward Charles Woolmer & Florence
Abode: 233 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Banker's Clerk
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Linas Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Susan
Abode: 11 Turk St.
Occupation: Minder (Cotton)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Willie Banks - [Child] of James Banks & Mary Ann
Abode: 19 Becket St.
Occupation: Minder (Cotton)
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Halliwell - [Child] of Moses Halliwell & Elizabeth
Abode: 24 Vermont St.
Occupation: Minder (Cotton)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hilda Shorrocks - [Child] of James Shorrocks & Martha
Abode: 1 France St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Knowles - [Child] of John Knowles & Ann
Abode: 43 Orm St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Darbyshire - [Child] of Isaac Darbyshire & Elizabeth Agnes
Abode: 10 Milo St.
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Barber - [Child] of William Barber & Sarah
Abode: 20 Becket St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Kilshaw - [Child] of William Kilshaw & Selina
Abode: 9 Milo St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dorothy Margaret Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Elizabeth Annis
Abode: 64 Turk St.
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Walmsley - [Child] of Benjamin Walmsley & Ellen
Abode: 45 Beckett St.
Occupation: Spindle & Fly Maker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Marsh Pendlebury - [Child] of John Pendlebury & Eliza Ann
Abode: 21 Hennon
Occupation: Greyman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jane Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Eliza Ann
Abode: 11 Telford St. Halliwell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Ross - [Child] of Thomas William Ross & Martha
Abode: 60 Becket St. Haliwell
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: S. B. Sumner
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Mayhall - [Child] of Albert Price Mayhall & Amelia
Abode: 140 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Mather - [Child] of James Mather & Mariah
Abode: 26 Vermont
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Heath - [Child] of Thomas Heath & Mary Alice
Abode: 42 Beckett St.
Occupation: Bobbin Carrier
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ann Hinkley - [Child] of John Henry Hinkley & Charity
Abode: 59 Beckett St.
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norman Duxbury - [Child] of John Thomas Duxbury & Florence
Abode: 37 Vernon St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hannah Wharmby - [Child] of Thos. Wharmby & Mary
Abode: 10 Turk St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Percy Hulton - [Child] of William Hulton & Ellen Mariah
Abode: 39 Vernon St.
Occupation: Laundry Proprietor
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Taylor - [Child] of Walter Taylor & Martha Ann
Abode: 22 Brown St.
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Gray - [Child] of William Gray & Elizabeth
Abode: 53 Beckett St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John William Bellis - [Child] of Charles Bellis & Elizabeth
Abode: Halliwell Lodge Cottage
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Whittle - [Child] of James Charles Whittle & Sarah
Abode: 10 Bashall St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Tilly Ball - [Child] of Richard John Ball & Alice
Abode: 6 Beckett St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Rose Walsh - [Child] of William Walsh & Elizabeth
Abode: 42 Bilbao St.
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edmund Dowd - [Child] of William Dowd & Lavina
Abode: 13 Regent St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Nov 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rogerson - [Child] of Robert Rogerson & Alice
Abode: 13 Waldeck St.
Occupation: Pawnbroker's Assistant
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Maud Cooper - [Child] of George Christopher Cooper
Abode: 27 Bailey St.
Occupation: Green Grocer
Notes: [Mother's name not recorded]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Winterbotom - [Child] of Thomas Winterbotom & Mary Ann
Abode: 14 Turk
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lucy Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Elizabeth Annie
Abode: All Saints House Bolton
Occupation: Brass Founder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Winterbotom - [Child] of Thomas Winterbotom & Mary Ann
Abode: 14 Turk St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Dec 1886 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Emma
Abode: 36 Beckett St.
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joshua Negus - [Child] of Joshua Negus & Annie
Abode: 12 Milo St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Ernest Stott - [Child] of Edward Stott & Mary Ann
Abode: 51 Beckett St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Crowther - [Child] of William Crowther & Margaret Ann
Abode: 14 Milo St.
Occupation: Spinner (Cotton)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Knowles - [Child] of William Knowles & Margaret Ellen
Abode: 29 Lilly St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Hulme - [Child] of William Hulme & Sarah
Abode: 18 Turk St.
Occupation: Bobbin Carrier
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Masheter - [Child] of John Masheter & Mary
Abode: 14 Lilly St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Denning - [Child] of Walter Denning & Ellen
Abode: 29 Regent St.
Occupation: Clother in Foundry
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas McCarty - [Child] of Thomas McCarty & Theana
Abode: 66 Becket St.
Occupation: Piecer
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Jennings - [Child] of William John Hawkins Jennings & Emma
Abode: 11 Broom St., Haulgh
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Smith - [Child] of Charles Smith & Mary Ellen
Abode: 45 Victory St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Annie Rothwell - [Child] of John Rothwell & Mary
Abode: 11 Bowen St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Edgar Wheeler - [Child] of James William Wheeler & Elizabeth
Abode: 6 Bowen St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bessie Wheeler - [Child] of James William Wheeler & Elizabeth
Abode: 6 Bowen St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Jane Ormrod - [Child] of Samuel Ormrod & Mary Ann
Abode: 85 Waldeck St.
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick William Leach - [Child] of John Leach & Martha
Abode: 30 Shipton St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ann Jane Simm - [Child] of Roger Simm & Alice
Abode: 2 Milo St.
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Rebecca Cheetham - [Child] of Thomas Cheetham & Nancy
Abode: 22 Crompton St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Lythgoe - [Child] of Richard Lythgoe & Elizabeth
Abode: 24 Turk St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Mary Anne
Abode: 20 St. Luke St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. H. Snape Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Knowles - [Child] of Joseph Knowles & Elizabeth
Abode: 23 Beckett St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: R. Snape Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Hodgkinson - [Child] of William Hodgkinson & Margaret
Abode: 507 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Acton - [Child] of Frederick Acton & Annie
Abode: 22 Horrocks St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Farrady Elrington - [Child] of Joseph Thomas Elrington & Mary Ann Farraday
Abode: 15 Waldeck St.
Occupation: Pattern maker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Wild - [Child] of Martha Wild
Abode: 14 Turk St.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Denning - [Child] of Abraham Denning & Hannah
Abode: 34 Regent St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Coop - [Child] of Henry Coop & Sophia
Abode: 34 Turk St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Frodsham - [Child] of Leonard Frodsham & Annie
Abode: 2 Bashall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest Martin - [Child] of William Martin & Esther
Abode: 35 Victory St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Smedley - [Child] of John Smedley & Elizabeth
Abode: 69 Beckett
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 May 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Kennedy - [Child] of Thomas Kennedy & Sarah Ellen
Abode: 50 Shipton St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Gee - [Child] of John Gee & Mary Jane
Abode: 15 Milo St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Henry Bates - [Child] of Harriett Bates
Abode: 25 Milo St.
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
May Summerton - [Child] of William Summerton & Ellen
Abode: 16 Waldeck St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Summerton - [Child] of William Summerton & Ellen
Abode: 16 Waldeck St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nancy Voce - [Child] of Ralph Voce & Mary Ellen
Abode: 4 France St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Phillis Wolstencroft - [Child] of Richard Wolstencroft & Mary Ann
Abode: 14 Avenue St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Moody - [Child] of Thomas Moody & Rachel
Abode: 62 Bashall St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Dangerfield - [Child] of Joseph Henry Dangerfield & Martha
Abode: 7 Dougill St.
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Johnson - [Child] of John Hardy Johnson & Jane
Abode: 12 Regent St
Occupation: Grinder (Cotton)
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hannah Amelia Webster - [Child] of Arthur George Webster & Clara
Abode: 35 Vermont St.
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Agnes Brooks - [Child] of John Bayliff Brooks & Sarah Ann
Abode: 20 Laburnum St.
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Alice Brooks - [Child] of John William Brooks & Elizabeth
Abode: Kirkhall Lane Farm
Occupation: Range Fitter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Allen Pilkington - [Child] of John Thomas Pilkington & Mary Ann
Abode: 62 Beckett St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Mary Ellen
Abode: 11 Snowden St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jesse Halliwell - [Child] of Moses Halliwell & Elizabeth
Abode: 29 Vermont St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Partington - [Child] of Edward Partington & Mary Ann
Abode: 32 Battenberg Road
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ann Collier - [Child] of George Collier & Alice
Abode: 26 Crompton St., Halliwell
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Boardman - [Child] of Ellis Boardman & Jane
Abode: 130 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Bentley - [Child] of John Bentley & Annie
Abode: 5 Vallet's Buildings
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Sandham - [Child] of John Sandham & Betty
Abode: 22 Laburnum St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Rhodes - [Child] of William Henry Rhodes & Sarah Ann
Abode: 27 Lilly St.
Occupation: Ironturner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ann Alice Sumner - [Child] of George Sumner & Mary Ann
Abode: 38 Beckett ,St.
Occupation: Firebeater
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest Horrocks - [Child] of Walter Horrocks & Eliza
Abode: 87 Vallets Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Brockbank - [Child] of William Henry Brockbank & Eliza
Abode: 100 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Duckworth - [Child] of Henry Duckworth & Hannah
Abode: 25 Vermont St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Gibbons - [Child] of George Gibbons & Hannah
Abode: 6 Milo
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Mary Woolmer - [Child] of Edward Charles Woolmer & Florence
Abode: 337 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Bank Clerk
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Bennison - [Child] of James Bennison & Elizabeth
Abode: 48 Turk St.
Occupation: Operative. Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eliza Phethean - [Child] of Levi Phethean & Alice
Abode: 4 Orm St.
Occupation: Waggon Examiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1887 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Allen Lever - [Child] of Giles Lever & Florence
Abode: 34 Battenberg Road
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Robinson - [Child] of George Robinson & Martha
Abode: 10 Bilbao St.
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fanny Crompton - [Child] of Thomas Crompton & Hannah
Abode: 205 Chorley Old Rd
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Cooper - [Child] of Henry Isherwood Cooper & Annie
Abode: 279 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Emmanuel Hartshorne - [Child] of Emmanuel Low Hartshorne
Abode: 18 Bashall St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Priv. Bapt. [Mother's name not recorded]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Ormisher - [Child] of John Ormisher & Ann
Abode: 1 Gower Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Ormisher - [Child] of John Ormisher & Ann
Abode: 1 Gower Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Jones - [Child] of Edward Jones & Mary
Abode: 37 Vermont Street
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter John Crocker - [Child] of Walter James Crocker & Jane
Abode: 18 Waldeck Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Davenport - [Child] of William Davenport & Sarah Alice
Abode: 57 Bayley Street
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Jennings - [Child] of William John Hawkins Jennings & Emma
Abode: 34 Bashall Street
Occupation: Mangler
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Heath - [Child] of Thomas Heath & Mary Alice
Abode: 29 Beckett Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Samuel Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Hannah
Abode: 78 Chorley St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Hampson - [Child] of John Hampson & Mary Ann
Abode: 11 Beckett St.
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Feb 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Percy Halliwell - [Child] of Thomas Halliwell & Alice
Abode: 21 Vermont St.
Occupation: Manager Coop Stores
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hugh Cecil White - [Child] of Hugh White & Hannah
Abode: 63 Chorley Old Road
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: A. Stephens Vicar of Tonge cum Breightmet
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Rogerson - [Child] of Robert Rogerson & Alice
Abode: 38 Wallace St.
Occupation: Pawnbroker's Assistant
Baptised by: A. Stephens Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Hoben Whittle - [Child] of James Whittle & Eliza Jane
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Machine Fitter
Baptised by: A. Stephens Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Chadwick - [Child] of Ann Chadwick
Abode: 17 Haydock St., Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. Stephens Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Kings - [Child] of William Kings & Jane
Abode: 70 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Clara Chappell - [Child] of Mary Chappell
Abode: 15 Victory St.
Occupation: Cardroom Operative
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Chapman - [Child] of Thomas Chapman & Agnes
Abode: 15 Beckett St.
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mark Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Mary
Abode: 18 Lilly St.
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Amy Bednal - [Child] of Thomas Bednal & Susannah
Abode: 5 Avenue St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nelly Heath - [Child] of William Heath & Amelia
Abode: 4 Beckett St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lizzy Applin - [Child] of Robert Applin & Rosemund
Abode: 120 Mornington Rd.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Scowcroft - [Child] of John Scowcroft & Tresa
Abode: 52 Bashall St.
Occupation: Comber Overlooker
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eleanor Simpson - [Child] of Robert Simpson & Annie
Abode: 18 Regent St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 May 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Farnworth - [Child] of James Farnworth & Jane
Abode: 24 Auburn St. Rumworth
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 May 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Grace Byrom - [Child] of John Byrom & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: 31 Hennon St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 May 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sophia Rhodes - [Child] of William Henry Rhodes & Alice
Abode: 64 Bashall
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 May 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Davies - [Child] of Frederick Davies & Susannah
Abode: 10 Horatio
Occupation: Oiler
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 May 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lucy Archer - [Child] of Thomas Archer & Annie
Abode: 43 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Locksmith
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Seddon - [Child] of William Seddon & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 95 George Arthur Street
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Tom Howarth - [Child] of George Howarth & Rachel Mary
Abode: 49 Bailey St.
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest Charles Draycott - [Child] of John William Draycott
Abode: 20 Marlborough St.
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Notes: [Child's name entered as 'Charles Ernest'. Corrected and initialled 'JHG.'
Mother's name not recorded]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hugh Owen - [Child] of Bentinck Owen & Agnes
Abode: 6 Bashall St
Occupation: Piecer
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lilly Bradley - [Child] of James Bradley & Mary Jane
Abode: 28 Regent St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Smith - [Child] of Charles Smith & Mary Ellen
Abode: 6 Bowen St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Southern - [Child] of Ralph Southern & Alice
Abode: 159 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Hinde - [Child] of Thomas Mathew Hinde & Eleanor
Abode: 16 Rawson Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Stephenson - [Child] of William Stephenson & Margaret
Abode: 223 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Jul 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Beatrice Maud Derbyshire - [Child] of Isaac Derbyshire & Elizabeth Agnes
Abode: 10 Milo St.
Occupation: Slotter
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Percy Parker Gent - [Child] of Edward Gent & Catharine
Abode: 27 Turk
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Bryce - [Child] of William Bryce & Mariah
Abode: 30 Beckett St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Thomas Berry - [Child] of Andrew Berry & Charlotte
Abode: 2 Back York St., Heywood
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Mather - [Child] of James Mather & Mariah
Abode: 26 Vermont St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edmund Cyril Wilkinson - [Child] of Edmund Wilkinson & Margaret
Abode: Vallets Buildings
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Aug 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Street - [Child] of Richard Street & Hannah
Abode: 35 Battenberg Road
Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Arthur Hinckley - [Child] of John Henry Hinckley & Charity
Abode: 59 Beckett
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Mills - [Child] of Joseph Mills & Elizabeth
Abode: 40 Bilbao St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Liza Rothwell - [Child] of John Rothwell & Mary
Abode: 11 Bowen St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harriet Elizabeth Gilchrist - [Child] of John Gilchrist
Abode: 22 Bowen St.
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: [Mother's name not recorded]
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Croasdale - [Child] of Robert Croasdale & Ellen
Abode: 44 Bashall St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Louisa Lowe - [Child] of William Lowe & Ann
Abode: Walker Fold, Horwich
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Scott - [Child] of Thomas Scott & Alice
Abode: Doffcocker
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Sep 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Evelyn Melville - [Child] of George Melville & Sarah
Abode: 32 Lindhurst St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norman Dickenson - [Child] of John Dickenson & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 167 Park View, Chorley Old Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G. F. Eyes Curate of St. Marks
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Andrew Taziker - [Child] of Thomas Taziker & Ellen
Abode: Darley Street
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Thomas H. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Livesey - [Child] of Richard Livesey & Alice Ann
Abode: 25 Milo Street
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: Thomas H. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Caroline Coote Page - [Child] of Edward William Page & Caroline
Abode: 18 Beckett Street, Halliwell
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Thomas H. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Samuel Hawksworth - [Child] of Henry Hawksworth & Fanny
Abode: 144 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Thomas H. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
John William Vickers - [Child] of George Vickers & Margaret
Abode: 46 Victory St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thomas H. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Peter Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Eliza Ann
Abode: 33 Horrocks St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Jane Wallwork - [Child] of Garnett Bennington Wallwork & Mary Bennington
Abode: 99 Cope Bank Terrace
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Notes: Adult Bapt.
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Henry Sidey - [Child] of David Sidey & Rebecca
Abode: 24 Beckett St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Nov 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Millicent Balshaw - [Child] of John Balshaw & Sarah Ann
Abode: 177 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Beerseller
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Nov 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Toas - [Child] of George Toas & Sarah
Abode: 23 Moor Lane, Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Nov 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest Wilson - [Child] of Edward Wilson & Alice
Abode: 128 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jane Coxon - [Child] of Mark Coxon & Mary
Abode: 6 Regent St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Minnie Stones - [Child] of John Stones & Maggie
Abode: 23 Regent St.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Nov 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Mayhall - [Child] of Albert Price Mayhall & Amelia
Abode: 44 Seymour Rd., Astley Bridge
Occupation: Clerk in Warehouse
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Nov 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Horatio Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Watson Harrison & Clara Ada
Abode: 31 Waldeck St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Smalley - [Child] of Daniel Smalley & Ellen
Abode: 33 Bailey St.
Occupation: Labourer in Foundry
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Lomax - [Child] of Robert Lomax & Margaret
Abode: 33 Bailey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Jackson - [Child] of Samuel Jackson & Fanny
Abode: 18 Laburnum St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Howarth - [Child] of Nathaniel Howarth & Emma
Abode: 12 France St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Gleaves - [Child] of James Gleaves & Jane
Abode: 34 Beckett St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1888 St Luke, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Cooper - [Child] of George Christopher Cooper & Ellen
Abode: 27 Bailey St.
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1895, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: Original register
Next Page of Baptisms for 1889 - 1895