click to return to Bolton le Moors Home & Contents

Parish Church of St Peter, Great Bolton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Peter
in the Parish of Bolton le Moors

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1853 - 1856
Baptisms for 1853

Baptism: 4 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Beddows - Daughter of Esther Beddows, Spinster
    Abode: Little Lever
    Baptised by: Rd. Loxham Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Ann Bennett - Daughter of John Bennett & Jane
    Abode: Sharples
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: Rd. Loxham Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Brown - Daughter of Hannah Brown, Spinster
    Abode: Little Bolton
    Baptised by: Rd. Loxham Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
John Roscoe - Son of James Roscoe & Elizth.
    Abode: Great Bolton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Rd. Loxham Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Hough - Daughter of Henry Hough & Mary
    Abode: Great Bolton
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: Rd. Loxham Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Martha Shippobottam - Daughter of Levi Shippobottam & Hannah
    Abode: Haulgh
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: Rd. Loxham Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Crompton - Daughter of William Crompton & Elizth.
    Abode: Little Bolton
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Rd. Loxham Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
James Ward - Son of Alexander Ward & Elizabeth
    Abode: Great Bolton
    Occupation: Rope Maker
    Baptised by: Rd. Loxham Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
John Farrington - Son of Richard Farrington & Ann
    Abode: Little Bolton
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: Rd. Loxham Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
John Arthur Ferguson - Son of George Ferguson & Mary
    Abode: Haulgh
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J Slade Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Berry - Son of William Berry & Mary
    Abode: Little Bolton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Ann Smedley - Daughter of Nathan Smedley & Alice
    Abode: Great Bolton
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
John George Vaughen - Son of James Charles Vaughen & Eliza
    Abode: Little Bolton
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Bibby - Daughter of Robert Bibby & Esther
    Abode: Great Bolton
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Walter Crompton - Son of Thomas Crompton & Maria
    Abode: Sharples
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
John Lomax - Son of Abraham Lomax & Isabella
    Abode: Sharples
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizth. Ann Ripley - Daughter of Elizabeth Ripley, Spinster
    Abode: Great Bolton
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 3, Entry 17
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
James Wallwork - Son of Samuel Wallwork & Pheoby
    Abode: Little Bolton
    Occupation: Rope Maker
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 3, Entry 18
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Fogg - Daughter of Richard Fogg & Mary
    Abode: Great Bolton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Houghton - Daughter of Thomas Houghton & Roseanna
    Abode: Little Bolton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizth. Ormrod - Daughter of Peter Ormrod & Lydia
    Abode: Great Bolton
    Occupation: Waggoner
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Richard Chapman - Son of Alfred Chapman & Elizabeth
    Abode: Great Bolton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Ann Duerden - Daughter of John Duerden & Ann
    Abode: Little Bolton
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Beech - Son of Thomas Beech & Mary
    Abode: Great Bolton
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: J. Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Anne Horrocks Podmoor - Daughter of James Podmoor & Elizth.
    Abode: Great Bolton
    Occupation: Baker & Flour Dealer
    Baptised by: J. Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 4, Entry 25
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Isabella Ogden - Daughter of John Ogden & Isabella
    Abode: Little Bolton
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 4, Entry 26
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Grace Crumblehulme - Daughter of William Crumblehulme & Grace
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 4, Entry 27
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Atherton - Son of Richard Atherton & Alice
    Abode: Little Bolton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
George Miles - Son of Nathaniel Miles & Sarah
    Abode: Great Bolton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Young - Daughter of William Young & Mary
    Abode: Great Bolton
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Eli Brooks - Son of William Brooks & Alice
    Abode: Farnworth
    Occupation: Finisher
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Richard Reed - Son of Thomas Reed & Betty
    Abode: Great Bolton
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Reed - Son of Thomas Reed & Betty
    Abode: Great Bolton
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 5, Entry 33
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Maria Borsey - Daughter of James Borsey & Betty
    Abode: Great Bolton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 5, Entry 34
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Brabin - Son of James Brabin & Ann
    Abode: Great Bolton
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 5, Entry 35
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Monks - Son of Nathan Monks & Alice
    Abode: Breightmet
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 5, Entry 36
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Wood - Son of Daniel Wood & Mary Ann
    Abode: Great Bolton
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Catharine Beddows - Daughter of John Beddows & Martha
    Abode: Little Bolton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Henry William France - Son of James France & Ann
    Abode: Great Bolton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - Daughter of George William Shaw & Mary
    Abode: Great Bolton
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 5, Entry 40
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
George Wilkinson - Son of Robert Wilkinson & Mary
    Abode: St Helens
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 6, Entry 41
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Martha Seddon - Daughter of Eli Seddon & Elizabeth
    Abode: Great Bolton
    Occupation: Slater & Flager
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 6, Entry 42
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Betsy Smalley - Daughter of James Smalley & Martha
    Abode: Great Bolton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 6, Entry 43
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Kershaw - Son of George Kershaw & Betsy
    Abode: Little Bolton
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 6, Entry 44
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Henry Twist - Son of William Twist & Ann
    Abode: Tong
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 6, Entry 45
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
James Howarth - Son of Susanna Howarth, Spinster
    Abode: Tong
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Henry Pennington - Son of Garnet Pennington & Mary
    Abode: Great Bolton
    Occupation: Boiler Maker
    Baptised by: R. Harries Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Charles Hargreaves - Son of Charles Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Abode: Little Bolton
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J Slade Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 6, Entry 48
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Vickers - Daughter of James Vickers & Elizabeth
    Abode: Little Bolton
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J Slade Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 7, Entry 49
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1853 St Peter, Bolton, Lancs.
John Cole Liptrot - Son of John Liptrot & Elizabeth
    Abode: Rumworth
    Occupation: Timber Dealer
    Baptised by: J Slade Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1853 - 1856, Page 7, Entry 50
    Source: LDS Family Search

Next Page of Baptisms for 1854

Bolton le Moors Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home