click to return to Atherton Home & Contents

The Church of St John the Baptist, Atherton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Marriages at St John the Baptist
in the Parish of Atherton

Index to the Marriages recorded
in the Register for 1910 - 1917

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Ackers Spouse Year
    Gladys May Holding 1917
Adams
    Arthur Proctor 1916
    Hugh Darbyshire 1913
Ainscough
    Tim Whitfield 1913
Aldred
    Ada Frances Tryner 1917
    Alice Burgess 1917
    Hannah Williams 1910
    John William Latham 1914
    Joseph Davies 1912
Allcock
    Joseph Lee 1911
Alldred
    Eliza Foulds 1912
Allred
    Fred Unsworth 1914
Almond
    Maude Mary Carr 1911
Amos Spouse Year
    Mary Elizabeth Mort 1912
Anderson
    Ellen Crook 1912
    Jane Ellen Evans 1917
    Joseph Howarth 1911
Andrews
    Margaret Ellen Unwin 1913
Annett
    Florence Elizabeth Kay 1917
Annis
    Sarah Taylor 1912
Argus
    James Davies 1917
Arnold
    Fred Lythgoe 1913
Arrowsmith
    Ellen Bailey 1912
    Tom Part 1913
Ashall
    Hannah Jackson 1916
Ashcroft Spouse Year
    Frederick Hilton 1913
    Robert Hunt 1914
    William Marsh 1913
Aspden
    Albert Roughley 1913
    Nicholas Baxendale 1913
Asprey
    Martha Gill 1912
Aston
    Emily Woods 1913
    Louisa Hilton 1914
Athy
    Patrick Howarth 1915
Atkinson
    Elsie Margaret Turner 1914

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Bailey Spouse Year
    Florence Tootill 1911
    John Charles Arrowsmith 1912
Baker
    Charles Rigby 1913
Ball
    Annie Rigby 1911
Banks
    Beatrice Hannah Bullough 1915
    Edith McEwan 1915
    James Walton 1914
    William Yates 1915
Bannister
    Herrist Lockett 1917
    Nathan Wilson 1911
Bark
    Hannah Galloway 1915
Barker
    Alice Rigby 1916
    Lily Jones 1914
    Mary Robinson 1914
Barlow
    Charles Shone 1911
    Margaret Ellen Brown 1910
Barnard
    Lavina Green 1916
    Wallace Lawrenson 1917
Barnes
    Frederick Pomfret 1911
Barnish
    John Croft 1911
    Sarah Ann Hayden 1912
Barton
    Ralph Partington 1915
    Sarah Williamson 1912
Batchelor
    Louisa Brown 1914
Bates
    Mary Alice Farrimond 1912
    Richard Dean 1913
Batten
    Annie Maria Smith 1912
Battersby
    Elsie May Sherriff 1911
    Gertrude Perks 1916
    Jane Green 1912
    Lily Green 1916
    Mary Jane Davies 1913
Baxendale
    Mary Millington 1916
    Mary Emma Woodcock 1917
    Matilda Aspden 1913
Baxter
    William Whittle 1910
Beardsworth
    James Leyland 1911
    Mary Ann Lomax 1916
Beaver
    Robert Green 1913
Bell
    Peter Leyland 1917
Bent
    Elizabeth Carr 1912
    Thomas Jackson 1916
Bethel Spouse Year
    Albert Pomfret 1915
Billington
    Henry Bromilow 1914
Bilsbury
    Ernest Pemberton 1916
Bimpson
    Henry Jenkins 1911
    James Howcroft 1917
Birch
    James Fletcher 1912
Birchall
    Benjamin Wallis 1915
    Bertha Shaw 1913
    Harry Coop 1914
    James Jackson 1911
Birrell
    Thomas Shone 1913
Bladen
    Charles Elliott 1910
Blakemore
    Elizabeth Grimshaw 1916
    Lillie Woods 1914
Blears
    Elizabeth Alice Burrows 1916
Blinkhorn
    Edwin James Hill 1912
    Elizabeth Martindale 1912
    Sarah Bowdler 1911
    Sarah Tatum 1917
    William Butterworth 1914
Blood
    James Henry Yates 1915
Boadle
    Marian Pearson 1911
Boardman
    Agnes Neville 1914
    Alice Farrer 1913
    Ciceley Harriet Clarke 1912
    Ernest Pomfret 1916
    Margaret Charlson 1916
    Nellie Leyland 1912
    Rose Hannah Heath 1915
    Walter Wyatt 1913
Boddan
    John Croft 1911
Bond
    William Herbert Lingings 1913
Bostock
    Owen Clay 1911
Bottomley
    Robert Yates 1911
Boughton
    Ann Sumner 1916
Boulton
    Ada Menzie 1910
    Mary Hannah Roberts 1914
Bowdler
    Henry Blinkhorn 1911
    Sarah Tatum 1917
Bowker
    Alice Harrison 1915
Boydell
    Henry Doxey 1915
    John Farrington 1912
Boydell  (cont) Spouse Year
    Margaret Wilson Merga 1911
Bracegirdle
    Herbert Nuttall 1912
    Mary Taylor 1916
    Mary Frances Dawes 1911
Bradshaw
    Ellen Heaton 1913
    Jane Laycock 1912
Bridge
    Richard Lee 1917
Bromiley
    Mary Bromley 1914
Bromilow
    Ellen Billington 1914
    Hannah Butterworth 1913
    Margaret Farrimond 1914
Bromley
    William Bromiley 1914
Brooks
    Alice Proctor Carr 1916
    May Sanderson 1917
Brown
    Ernest Barlow 1910
    George Batchelor 1914
    Edith Mary Parker 1913
Brownlow
    Sarah France 1915
Buckley
    Robert Wright 1910
Budworth
    Frederick Hartley 1912
Bullough
    Annie Roberts 1917
    Clara Rothwell Preston 1914
    Edward Cummings Farrimond 1913
    Ernest Crompton 1913
    Harry Banks 1915
    James Houghton 1917
    Percy Morgan 1912
Bunting
    Minnie Jenkins 1917
Burbridge
    Valentine Hodgkinson 1915
Burgess
    Lawrence Aldred 1917
Burns
    James Shaw 1915
Burrows
    Thomas Blears 1916
    Winifred Noel Nichols 1911
Butler
    Jane Fazakerley 1913
    Maggie Morewood 1916
Butterworth
    Ann Lewis 1917
    Frances Clift 1916
    George Hodgkinson 1917
    Jack Bromilow 1913
    Jane Williams 1913
    Mary Blinkhorn 1914

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Caldwell Spouse Year
    Henrietta Brooks Foxton 1913
Carney
    William Hodgkinson 1917
Carpenter
    Elsie Ellen Lavinia Chesworth 1917
Carr
    Edward Francis Almond 1911
    Thomas Henry Bent 1912
    Ton Stewart Brooks 1916
Cartwright
    May Ramsbottom 1915
Caterall
    Hannah Jones 1911
Cawley
    Thomas Colclough 1914
Chadwick
    Fred Nowell 1915
Chambers
    Thomas Herbert Jones 1914
Charlson
    Betsy Standing 1912
    Ellen Hindley 1912
    James Boardman 1916
    Martha Hunt 1916
    Sarah Ann Hyatt 1914
Charlton
    David Halliwell 1910
Chesworth
    Samuel Carpenter 1917
Clarke
    Annie Williams 1914
    David Scarratt 1911
    Ernest Boardman 1912
    Nellie Tatley 1911
Clay
    Ellen Heaton 1913
    Nellie Bostock 1911
Clewes
    Mary Alice Smith 1915
Clift Spouse Year
    Annie Lowe 1911
    Daniel Morris 1914
    Edith Ogden 1915
    Fred Butterworth 1916
Close
    Janet Jamesy Hibbert 1914
Clough
    Leader Disraeli Wright 1916
Coffey
    Leah Parkinson 1912
Colclough
    Charlotte Cawley 1914
    Hannah Maria Prescott 1916
    Martha Gerrard 1916
Collard
    Florrie Lythgoe 1915
    Thomas Robins 1917
Colley
    John Heslop 1915
Collier
    Matthew Jones 1916
Colloby
    Benjamin Howarth 1915
Colwell
    Frederick Thomas Hilton 1912
Cook
    Annie Ada Taylor 1915
    Emma Darbyshire 1914
    Francis Shufflebotham 1915
    Samuel Wheeler 1917
    Eva Prestwich 1913
    Sarah Ann Johnson 1912
Cooke
    Lizzie Stewart 1911
Coop
    Alice Birchall 1914
    Edwin Seddon 1916
Cooper
    Annie Shaw 1915
    Prudence Stephens 1915
Cooper  (cont) Spouse Year
    William Alfred Colclough Henaghan 1916
Copeland
    Lily Shone 1915
Corbett
    Herrist Lockett 1917
Cornwall
    Richard Albert Heaton 1915
Coverley
    George William Walsh 1912
Cowburn
    Edith Seddon 1910
Cox
    Thomas Jackson 1915
Coyle
    James Halliwell 1910
Crippin
    Elsie Gorton Smith 1914
Critchley
    Ellen Hook 1913
Croft
    Edith Boddan 1911
    Elizabeth Barnish 1911
    Jonathon Jones 1915
Crofts
    George Green 1916
Crompton
    Carrie Bullough 1913
    Elizabeth Sterratt 1916
    Harry Parr 1913
    Jane Duffus 1914
Crook
    Betty Gorse 1912
    John William Anderson 1912
Cross
    William Rigby 1917

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Dagnall Spouse Year
    Albert Dawson 1915
Dainty
    Albert Hampson 1915
Dando
    Ann Wright 1911
    Elizabeth Gorse 1911
    Sarah Ann Jones 1913
    William Schofield 1916
Darbyshire
    Hannah Adams 1913
    Harry Fenney 1911
    Mary Urmston 1913
    Robert Cook 1914
Dark
    Annie Shepherd 1917
Davies
    Alexander Battersby 1913
    Annie Hewitt 1912
    Betty Alice Gregson 1915
    Edward Pemberton 1912
    Ellen Knight 1912
    Florrie Hope 1910
Davies  (cont) Spouse Year
    Hannah Aldred 1912
    Margaret Jane Hurst 1915
    Mary Argus 1917
    Willie McCabe 1916
Davison
    Mary Hulme 1913
Dawes
    John Thomas Bracegirdle 1911
Dawson
    Betsy Jones 1915
    Eliza Holman 1916
    Margaret Dagnall 1915
Deakin
    Annie Haydock 1911
Dean
    Ada Bates 1913
Derbyshire
    Alice Hart 1915
Dickinson
    Nellie Whitehead 1912
Dixon-Spain
    Gerald Sephton 1916
Dobson
    Florrie Heaton 1917
Dodd Spouse Year
    Albert Samuel Merga 1915
Doncaster
    Martha Ann Stanley 1917
Dootson
    Albert Hope 1916
    Frank Whittle 1912
    Leah Parkinson 1912
Doxey
    Florrie May Boydell 1915
    James Ward 1915
Doyle
    Maria May Hobson 1917
Duffus
    William Topping 1914
Duncan
    John Grundy 1910
Dyson
    Elizabeth Ellen Partington 1916
    John Jenkins 1911

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Eastwood Spouse Year
    Arthur Martin Thomason 1911
Eaton
    Elizabeth Monk 1913
    Esther Grice 1913
Eccleston
    Clara Alice Lythgoe 1911
    Edna Young 1912
Eckersley
    Annie Roberts 1915
Eckersley  (cont) Spouse Year
    Martha Lee 1912
    Peter Lee 1912
Edge
    Florrie Reeve 1910
    Margaret Parker 1917
Edwards
    Louisa Langtree 1911
Egerton
    Charles Samuel Skelton 1912
Eglinton
    Elsie May Hayes 1913
Elliott Spouse Year
    Ann Hilton 1912
    Lily Bladen 1910
Evans
    Albert Wynne 1913
    Eli Anderson 1917
    Harold Edwin Farrimond 1911
    Richard Smith 1911
Fairhurst Spouse Year
    Edward Gregory 1911
Farnworth
    William Unsworth 1911
Farrer
    John Boardman 1913
Farrimond
    Annie Evans 1911
    Catherine Bullough 1913
    Henry Bromilow 1914
    John Bates 1912
    John George Hindle 1913
    Thomas Nightingale 1916
Farrington
    Mary Jane Boydell 1912
Fazakerley Spouse Year
    Thomas Butler 1913
Fearnley
    Harry Holland 1917
Fenney
    Edith Darbyshire 1911
Fisher
    Ada Bates 1913
    Joseph Gill 1912
    William Price 1911
Fletcher
    Ann Galley 1915
    Henrietta Birch 1912
Ford
    Emma Jenkins 1912
Foulds Spouse Year
    Edward Alldred 1912
    John Saunders 1912
Fox
    Arthur Norbury 1916
Foxton
    Joseph Caldwell 1913
France
    Thomas Brownlow 1915
Frost
    Harold Jackson 1915

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Galley Spouse Year
    Leonard Fletcher 1915
Gallimore
    Florence Williams 1914
Galloway
    Enoch Hard 1915
Garfin
    John Roberts 1911
Garswood
    Mary Jones 1911
Gerrard
    Agnes Manley 1912
    Eliza Lloyd 1912
    Eliza Jane Gerrard 1911
    Elizabeth Ellen Heaton 1914
    John Colclough 1916
    Joseph Roberts 1914
    Maud Kirkpatrick 1911
    Thomas Hall Gerrard 1911
Gibbons
    Arthur Hale 1916
Gill
    John Asprey 1912
    Mary Ellen Fisher 1912
Glover
    Betsy Horrobin 1911
    Sarah Heaton 1914
Gorse
    James Dando 1911
Gorse  (cont) Spouse Year
    James Harrison 1916
    Thomas Nickson 1911
    Tom Crook 1912
Graley
    James Ward 1915
Grant
    Mabel Hall 1915
Green
    Ann Green 1912
    Catherine Green 1913
    Clara Jane Hagan 1916
    Diana Beaver 1913
    Edith Ethel Crofts 1916
    Frank Mansley Green 1913
    Herbert Hindley 1914
    James Rothwell Barnard 1916
    John William Luby 1916
    Nathaniel Battersby 1912
    Ralph Battersby 1916
    William Green 1912
    Clara Jane Hagan 1916
Greenhalgh
    Esther Mattison 1911
    Florence Annie Smith 1915
    Richard Morewood 1912
Greenhough
    Aaron Hall Tumblety 1914
Gregory
    Elizabeth Fairhurst 1911
Gregory  (cont) Spouse Year
    James Herbert Rigby 1913
    John Matthews 1916
    Minnie Morewood 1917
    William Wainwright 1916
Gregson
    James Davies 1915
Grice
    Richard Eaton 1913
Griffiths
    Jane Ellen Evans 1917
Grime
    Ann Wearden 1914
    Betsy Grundy 1917
    John Knowles 1916
    Sarah Ann Seddon 1917
Grimshaw
    Allan Leslie Blakemore 1916
Grounds
    Thomas Bilsbury Whitehead 1917
Grundy
    Albert Grime 1917
    Alfred Jones 1917
    Annie Whittle 1910
    Annie Wintle 1916
    Ellen Duncan 1910
    Ernest Knowles 1913
    Mary Johnson 1914

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Hacking Spouse Year
    Martha Alice Shaw 1912
Hagan
    Arthur James Green 1916
Hale
    Emily Gibbons 1916
Hall
    Harriet Simpson 1911
    Tom Grant 1915
Halliday
    Catharine Latchford 1916
Halliwell
    Alice Coyle 1910
    Eliza Charlton 1910
    Emma Thomason 1913
    Hannah Partington 1910
    Hannah Lloyd 1911
    Jane Kitchell 1911
    Jane Lucas 1917
    Selina Westwood 1914
Hampson
    Betsy Dainty 1915
    Ellen Vanes 1911
    John Maiden 1916
    Peter Marsh 1910
Hanbury
    Eva Morris 1913
Hard
    Hannah Galloway 1915
Hargreaves
    Fred Leyland 1914
Harries-Harris
    Arthur Lionel Huskisson 1910
Harrington
    Lucy Price 1914
Harrison
    Edward Pendlebury 1913
    Lucy Gorse 1916
    William Henry Bowker 1915
Hart
    James Derbyshire 1915
Hartley
    Jane Nuttall 1912
    Mary Alice Budworth 1912
Harvey
    Edward Thomas Knight 1914
Haslam
    Bertha Ellen Parkinson 1915
    James Turner 1914
    Martha Roberts 1912
Hassall
    Edmund Nock 1916
Hastie
    William Pasquill 1914
Hatton
    William Slater 1910
Haycock
    Elizabeth Twist 1915
Hayden
    Joshua Barnish 1912
Haydock
    George Deakin 1911
Hayes
    Richard Eglinton 1913
Hayton
    Edward Higginson 1913
Heaps
    Thomas Marsh 1916
Heath
    Herbert Boardman 1915
Heaton
    Aden Dobson 1917
    Benjamin Gerrard 1914
    Humphrey Taylor 1915
    John Clay 1913
Heaton  (cont) Spouse Year
    John Glover 1914
    John William Winfield 1914
    Lizzie Cornwall 1915
    Thomas Henry Williams 1912
Hemsley
    Mary Ellen Whittle 1915
Henaghan
    Mary Cooper 1916
Henshaw
    Selina Warnes 1913
Henthorn
    Sarah Hilton 1911
Heslop
    Mary Jane Colley 1915
Hewitt
    Stanley Davies 1912
Heyes
    William Miller 1915
Hibbert
    Frank Partington 1916
    William Close 1914
Hicks
    Arthur Pickering 1913
    Beatrice Alice Sayers 1913
Higginson
    Elizabeth Ann Holding 1911
    Jemima Sankey 1911
    Margaret Ann Hayton 1913
Higson
    Mary Ann Taylor 1912
    William Manley 1911
Hill
    Mary Elizabeth Blinkhorn 1912
    George Horrocks 1917
Hilton
    Adam Smith 1916
    Ann Hulme 1914
    Annie Lowe 1915
    Elizabeth Palmer 1914
    Elizabeth Alice Ashcroft 1913
    Frederick Elliott 1912
    Henry Howard 1914
    John Aston 1914
    John Henry Howard 1912
    Joseph Thorpe 1912
    Martha Ann Jones 1912
    Mary Ellen Colwell 1912
    Thomas Henthorn 1911
Hindle
    Ethel Farrimond 1913
    Georgina Sale 1913
    Willie Moss 1913
Hindley
    Frederick Seddon 1916
    George Charlson 1912
    Lily Green 1914
    William Virgo 1915
Hobbs
    John Edwin Southern 1914
Hobson
    George Doyle 1917
Hodgkinson
    Alice Butterworth 1917
    Elizabeth Ann Pomfret 1910
    Maggie Redmond 1912
    Martha Ann Burbridge 1915
    Minnie Carney 1917
Hodgkiss
    John Tickle 1914
Hodkinson
    Alice Jane Norris 1911
Hodson
    Emily Taylor 1912
Holden
    George Wyatt 1910
Holden  (cont) Spouse Year
    Walter Nowell 1915
Holding
    Albert Higginson 1911
    James Aloysius Ackers 1917
Holland
    Emily Roberts 1913
    Frances Fearnley 1917
Holman
    Francis James Dawson 1916
Holme
    William Parry 1916
Holt
    Annie Schofield 1915
    Herbert Shallcross 1914
Hook
    Henry Osbourne Critchley 1913
    Sarah Taylor 1912
Hope
    Emily Dootson 1916
    Ethel Ritchie 1913
    James Davies 1910
    John Parker 1912
    Martha Antoinette Riley 1911
    Mary Elizabeth Horrobin 1915
Horrobin
    John Glover 1911
    Mary Jane Mellor 1915
    William Hope 1915
Horrocks
    Mary Ann Shone 1914
    Sarah Hill 1917
Houghton
    John Edward Moran 1914
    Lily Shields 1915
    Mary Ellen Bullough 1917
    Robert Jackson 1913
    Thomas Yates 1914
Howard
    Betsy Hilton 1914
    Sarah Hilton 1912
Howarth
    Eliza Athy 1915
    Lily Anderson 1911
    Margaret Colloby 1915
    Robert Lee 1917
    Thomas Ivill 1914
Howcroft
    Albert Skelton 1915
    James Peacock 1913
    Jane Bimpson 1917
    Margaret Ann Smethurst 1917
Hudson
    James Walter Staveley 1914
Hulme
    John Richard Davison 1913
    Samuel Hilton 1914
Hunt
    Ellen Sophia Ashcroft 1914
    Lily Pilling 1914
    Martha May Jones 1910
    Thomas Birchall Roberts 1911
    James Charlson 1916
Hunter
    James Southern 1915
Hurst
    Fred Stokes 1916
    John Robert Davies 1915
Huskisson
    Mildred Bertha Harries-Harris 1910
Hyatt
    George David Charlson 1914

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Ivill Spouse Year
    Eliza Jane Stott 1913
Ivill  (cont) Spouse Year
    John Makinson 1916
    Kate Howarth 1914
Jackson Spouse Year
    Alice Cox 1915
    Alice Ann Lyon 1917
    Catherine Strickland 1915
    Elizabeth Birchall 1911
    Elizabeth Ann Bent 1916
    Flora Dunlop Frost 1915
    Jane McCall 1913
    Joseph Ramsdale 1916
    Martha Alice Williams 1917
    Mary Ann Molyneaux 1913
    Rachel Houghton 1913
Jenkins
    Albert Bunting 1917
Jenkins  (cont) Spouse Year
    Annie Dyson 1911
    Charles Henry Ford 1912
    Emma Sankey 1912
    Florence Lucy Bimpson 1911
    George Morris 1914
Johnson
    Arthur Cook 1912
    John Grundy 1914
Jones
    Albert Dawson 1915
    Alice Hayes Chambers 1914
    Annie Jones 1911
    Ella Povah 1917
    Emma Collier 1916
Jones  (cont) Spouse Year
    Ethel Tyldesley 1912
    Ethel Croft 1915
    George Frederick Barker 1914
    Hugh Clifford Hunt 1910
    John Jones 1911
    John William Sirett 1910
    John William Marsh 1913
    Matilda Grundy 1917
    Robert Wynne Hilton 1912
    Thomas Garswood 1911
    William Dando 1913
    William Thomas Caterall 1911

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Kay Spouse Year
    Arthur Annett 1917
    Clara White 1911
    Herbert Roberts 1916
Kelly
    Cecilia Ann Peacock 1912
    Florence Turner 1915
Kendrick
    Ella Povah 1917
Kenyon Spouse Year
    Hannah Speakman 1915
Kirkpatrick
    John Gerrard 1911
Kitchell
    William Henry Halliwell 1911
Knight
    Florence Harvey 1914
    Leonard James Yates 1912
    William Davies 1912
Knowles Spouse Year
    Alice Tyldesley 1914
    Alice Mitchell Grime 1916
    Elizabeth Alice Grundy 1913
    Nancy Taylor 1916
    William Thomas Stephenson 1916
Langshaw Spouse Year
    Alice Whitmore 1915
Langtree
    Peter Edwards 1911
Latchford
    Fred Halliday 1916
Latham
    Ruth Aldred 1914
Lawrenson
    Lily Barnard 1917
Laycock
    Thomas Bradshaw 1912
Lee
    Alfred Eckersley 1912
    Alice Howarth 1917
    Alice Ellen Eckersley 1912
    Ellen Bridge 1917
    Emma Allcock 1911
    Lydia Wood 1915
    Margeret Ann Southam 1910
Lewis Spouse Year
    James Butterworth 1917
    James Sharples Ward 1917
Leyland
    Annie Beardsworth 1911
    Harriet Bell 1917
    Mary Alice Hargreaves 1914
    Ralph Boardman 1912
    Sarah Alice Roberts 1917
Lingings
    Lucy Ann Bond 1913
    Maggie Pearson Sheard 1916
Littler
    Mary Ann Shone 1914
Lloyd
    Joseph Halliwell 1911
    Samuel George Gerrard 1912
Lockett
    Daniel Bannister 1917
Lomax
    William Beardsworth 1916
Love Spouse Year
    Edward Reeve 1913
Lowe
    Florence Whalley 1910
    Moses Clift 1911
    Richard Thorpe 1912
    Thomas Hilton 1915
Luby
    Ellen Green 1916
Lucas
    Thomas Halliwell 1917
Lyon
    James Christopher Jackson 1917
Lythgoe
    Annie Arnold 1913
    Fred Collard 1915
    James Eccleston 1911

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Maiden Spouse Year
    Rosannah Hampson 1916
Makin
    Elizabeth Rothwell 1916
Makinson
    Elizabeth Ivill 1916
Manley
    Edith Annie Higson 1911
    Harold Gerrard 1912
Mann
    William Riding 1916
Marsh
    Alfred Sale 1914
    Eliza Ellen Jones 1913
    Lily Heaps 1916
    Nancy Ashcroft 1913
    Percy Short 1914
    Sarah Hampson 1910
Martindale
    Thomas Blinkhorn 1912
Matthews
    Annie Williams 1915
    Henrietta Gregory 1916
    Jack Poole 1916
Mattison
    Bethel Greenhalgh 1911
Mawdsley
    James Seddon 1913
McCabe Spouse Year
    Esther Alice Davies 1916
McCall
    Thomas Jackson 1913
McEwan
    George Banks 1915
Mellor
    Alfred Horrobin 1915
Melvin
    Walter Molyneaux 1914
Menzie
    Richard Boulton 1910
Merga
    Ernest George Boydell 1911
    Theresa Agnes Dodd 1915
Miller
    Ada Alice Snelson 1915
    Edward Peter Whiteside Unsworth 1911
    Sarah Heyes 1915
Millington
    William Robinson 1916
Mills
    Alice Platt 1915
Molyneaux
    Edward Jackson 1913
    Mary Ann Melvin 1914
Monk
    John Eaton 1913
Moore
    John Wintle 1913
Moran Spouse Year
    Catherine Houghton 1914
    Julia Wilson 1913
    Mary Ellen Partington 1911
Morewood
    Ada Greenhalgh 1912
    James Butler 1916
    Jeffrey Gregory 1917
Morgan
    Florence Maud Bullough 1912
    Jane Sale 1913
Morris
    Harriet Clift 1914
    Thomas Hanbury 1913
    Mary Jenkins 1914
Mort
    John Amos 1912
Moss
    Alice Hindle 1913
Mullineaux
    Margaret Taziker 1915
    Richard Whittle 1911

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Naylor Spouse Year
    Elizabeth Ann Watkinson 1915
    Mary West 1914
Neville
    Benjamin Brookes Boardman 1914
Nichols
    Joseph Stilling Burrows 1911
Nickson
    Fanny Gorse 1911
Nightingale Spouse Year
    Florence Farrimond 1916
Nock
    Elizabeth Smallman 1911
    Florrie Hassall 1916
Norbury
    Elizabeth Alice Fox 1916
Norris
    William Henry Hodkinson 1911
Nowell
    Alice Holden 1915
Nowell  (cont) Spouse Year
    Hannah Rowland otherwise Chadwick 1915
Nuttall
    Fred Henry Hartley 1912
    Mary Alice Bracegirdle 1912
    Mary Frances Riley 1910
Ogden Spouse Year
    Thomas Clift 1915
Openshaw
    Margaret Ellen Shone 1913
Ormerod Spouse Year
    Elsie Preston 1917
Orrell
    Jane Tumblety 1913

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Palmer Spouse Year
    Thomas Hilton 1914
Parker
    Alfred Edge 1917
    Elsie Jane Hope 1912
    Herbert Smith 1915
    Robert Brown 1913
Parkinson
    Edward Rigby 1911
    Jacob Dootson 1912
    Peter Haslam 1915
Parr
    Edith Hannah Postlethwaite 1913
    Jane Hannah Crompton 1913
Parry
    Elizabeth Holme 1916
Part
    Mary Arrowsmith 1913
Partington
    Ann Platt 1915
    Ethel Hibbert 1916
    Frank Moran 1911
    James Schofield Dyson 1916
    Jane Barton 1915
    Jane Banks 1915
    John Halliwell 1910
    Samuel Speakman 1912
Pasquill
    Ann Unsworth 1912
    Benjamin Williams 1911
    Jane Hastie 1914
Pasquill  (cont) Spouse Year
    John Smith 1912
    Joseph Rudd 1913
Peacock
    Amelia Howcroft 1913
    William Kelly 1912
Pearson
    Sam Boadle 1911
Pemberton
    Alice Davies 1912
    Mary Bilsbury 1916
Pendlebury
    Catherine Harrison 1913
Pennington
    Richard Tickle 1913
Perks
    Thomas Battersby 1916
Phillips
    Watkin Roberts 1912
Pickering
    Margaret Ann Hicks 1913
Pickstock
    Albert Potter 1916
Pilling
    John Hunt 1914
Platt
    Samuel Partington 1915
    Walter Mills 1915
Pomfret
    George Hodgkinson 1910
    Isabella Bethel 1915
    Mary Elizabeth Barnes 1911
Pomfret  (cont) Spouse Year
    Sarah Ann Boardman 1916
Poole
    Lily Matthews 1916
Postlethwaite
    Frederic Parr 1913
Postlewaite
    Elizabeth Alice Ashcroft 1913
Potter
    Hilda Pickstock 1916
Povah
    Robert Jones 1917
Pratt
    Frances Clift 1916
Prescott
    John Henry Colclough 1916
Preston
    Frederick Bullough 1914
    Jack Ormerod 1917
Prestwich
    William Cook 1913
Price
    Catherine Fisher 1911
    Edward Wright 1912
    Edward Harrington 1914
Priestley
    Joe Smith 1913
Proctor
    Maud Adams 1916

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Ramsbottom Spouse Year
    Alfred Cartwright 1915
    Ethel Unsworth 1915
Ramsdale
    Hannah Jackson 1916
Reay
    Minnie Robinson 1914
Redmond
    Joseph Hodgkinson 1912
Reeve
    Maude Love 1913
    William John Edge 1910
Riding
    Maggie Mann 1916
Rigby
    Edith Baker 1913
    John Ball 1911
    John Barker 1916
    Margaret Ann Cross 1917
    Mary Parkinson 1911
    Mary Ellen Gregory 1913
Riley
    Henry Hope 1911
Riley  (cont) Spouse Year
    Joseph Nuttall 1910
Ritchie
    George Henry Hope 1913
Roberts
    Charles Henry Leyland 1917
    David Holland 1913
    David Boulton 1914
    Elizabeth Hunt 1911
    Elizabeth Phillips 1912
    Elizabeth Ann Kay 1916
    Esther Gerrard 1914
    James Skelton 1915
    Margaret Elizabeth Smith 1912
    Mary Alice Tomlin 1914
    Mary Ann Smith 1915
    Sarah Ann Garfin 1911
    Stanley Dean Eckersley 1915
    William Haslam 1912
    William Henry Bullough 1917
Robins
    Violet Annie Collard 1917
Robinson
    James Reay 1914
Robinson  (cont) Spouse Year
    Joseph Barker 1914
    Mary Millington 1916
Roome
    Samuel Wright 1912
Rothwell
    William Henry Makin 1916
Roughley
    Mary Warburton 1911
    Phoebe Aspden 1913
Rowland
    Fred Nowell 1915
Rowland otherwise Chadwick
    Fred Nowell 1915
Ruck
    James Skeat 1912
Rudd
    Elizabeth Pasquill 1913
Rushton
    Ethel Shaw 1916

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Sale Spouse Year
    Florence Marsh 1914
    James Morgan 1913
    John Hindle 1913
Sanderson
    William Edward Brooks 1917
Sankey
    Edward Jenkins 1912
    Frederick Higginson 1911
Saunders
    Emma Foulds 1912
Sayers
    Albert Hicks 1913
Scarratt
    Frances Maud Clarke 1911
Schofield
    Annie Dando 1916
    Pharaoh Holt 1915
Seddon
    Edith Coop 1916
    Elizabeth Ann Mawdsley 1913
    George Smethurst 1916
    James Grime 1917
    Martha Hindley 1916
    Ralph Cowburn 1910
Sephton
    Elsie Jane Dixon-Spain 1916
Shallcross
    Sarah Ann Holt 1914
Shaw
    Ann Wright 1911
    Annie Walls 1911
    Ellen Burns 1915
    Ellen Watts 1917
    Elsie Wood 1914
    James Rushton 1916
    John William Birchall 1913
    Mary Whiteside 1917
    Robert Waterworth 1910
    Sarah Shepherd 1913
    Thomas Cooper 1915
    William Hacking 1912
Sheard
    Harry Lingings 1916
Shepherd
    Georgina Sale 1913
    James Dark 1917
    Joseph Shaw 1913
Sherriff Spouse Year
    Frederick Battersby 1911
Shields
    Charles Houghton 1915
Shone
    Albert Copeland 1915
    Annie Barlow 1911
    Ernest Openshaw 1913
    Frances Birrell 1913
    John Horrocks 1914
    Samuel Littler 1914
Short
    Elizabeth Marsh 1914
Shovleton
    Helena Wardle 1913
Shufflebotham
    Frances Beatrice Cook 1915
Shuttleworth
    Ann Whittingham 1914
Simpson
    Samuel Hall 1911
Sirett
    Janet Jones 1910
Skeat
    Eliza Ruck 1912
Skelton
    Clara Howcroft 1915
    Elizabeth Egerton 1912
    Louisa Wearden 1912
    Rose Roberts 1915
Slater
    Sarah Elizabeth Hatton 1910
Smallman
    John William Nock 1911
Smethurst
    Mary Seddon 1916
    William Howcroft 1917
Smith
    Agnes Tabener 1911
    Ann Parker 1915
    Annie Evans 1911
    Beatrice Mary Priestley 1913
    Bertha Pasquill 1912
    Frank Crippin 1914
    Herbert Greenhalgh 1915
    James Fletcher Roberts 1912
    John Roberts 1915
    John Frederick Batten 1912
    Mary Ann Hilton 1916
Smith  (cont) Spouse Year
    William Charles Clewes 1915
Snelson
    James Thomas Miller 1915
Southam
    Harry Lambert Lee 1910
Southern
    Emma Hunter 1915
    Florence Hobbs 1914
Speakman
    Elizabeth Wild 1915
    Margaret Partington Tildesley 1912
    Mary Ann Davies Whitfield 1913
    Sarah Partington 1912
    Thomas Kenyon 1915
Spires
    John Thorpe 1912
Splaine
    Martha Whittle 1917
Standing
    Alexander Charlson 1912
Stanley
    William Thomas Doncaster 1917
Staveley
    Florence Owen Hudson 1914
Stephens
    William Cooper 1915
    Martha White 1917
Stephenson
    Ellen Knowles 1916
Sterratt
    James Chadwick Crompton 1916
Stewart
    Stanley Cooke 1911
Stokes
    Minnie Hurst 1916
Stott
    Charles Lewiss Ivill 1913
Stretton
    Josiah Taylor 1911
Strickland
    John Thomas Jackson 1915
Sumner
    Frederick James Boughton 1916
Swift
    Esther Grice 1913

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Tabener Spouse Year
    Peter Smith 1911
Tatley
    Lambert Clarke 1911
Tatum
    Edward Bowdler 1917
Taylor
    Frank Bracegirdle 1916
    Gladys Talbot Nixon Stretton 1911
    John Knowles 1916
    John Thomas Cook 1915
    Mary Heaton 1915
    Richard Higson 1912
    Talbot Nixon Annis 1912
    William Hodson 1912
Taziker
    William Mullineaux 1915
Thomason
    Betsy Eastwood 1911
Thomason  (cont) Spouse Year
    Peter Halliwell 1913
    Sarah Elizabeth Wardle 1915
Thorpe
    Annie Lowe 1912
    Edith Hilton 1912
    Elizabeth Ellen Spires 1912
Tickle
    Ann Hodgkiss 1914
    Mary Pennington 1913
Tildesley
    John Higginson Speakman 1912
Tomlin
    William Henry Roberts 1914
Tootill
    Albert Thomas Bailey 1911
Topping
    Ernest Wood 1915
    Jane Duffus 1914
Tryner Spouse Year
    John Aldred 1917
Tumblety
    James Orrell 1913
    Mary Ann Greenhough 1914
Turner
    Annie Louisa Haslam 1914
    Ernest Whitehead Kelly 1915
    Tom Atkinson 1914
Twist
    William Haycock 1915
Tyldesley
    John Jones 1912
    John Thomas Knowles 1914

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Unsworth Spouse Year
    Emma Miller 1911
    Henry Ramsbottom 1915
    James Edward Pasquill 1912
Unsworth  (cont) Spouse Year
    Maggie Farnworth 1911
    Sarah Jane Allred 1914
Unwin
    Ernest Williams 1915
Unwin  (cont) Spouse Year
    John Leonard Andrews 1913
Urmston
    Thomas Darbyshire 1913
Vanes Spouse Year
    Thomas Hampson 1911
Virgo Spouse Year
    Annie Hindley 1915
Wainwright Spouse Year
    Sarah Gregory 1916
Walker
    Mary Ann Whalley 1911
Wallis
    Edith Ellen Birchall 1915
Walls
    Thomas Shaw 1911
Wallwork
    Bertha Young 1913
Walsh
    Agnes Coverley 1912
Walton
    Elizabeth Banks 1914
Warburton
    Albert Wood 1911
    Fred Roughley 1911
Ward
    Elizabeth Doxey 1915
    Elizabeth Ellen Graley 1915
    Martha Lewis 1917
Wardle
    Fred Thomason 1915
    Robert Shovleton 1913
Warnes
    William James Henshaw 1913
Waterworth
    Sarah Ellen Shaw 1910
Watkinson
    James Naylor 1915
Watts
    Jack Shaw 1917
Wearden
    Arthur Grime 1914
    Harold Skelton 1912
West
    James Naylor 1914
Westhead
    Elizabeth Ann Woodhall 1915
Westwood
    Ellen Sophia Ashcroft 1914
Westwood  (cont) Spouse Year
    George Halliwell 1914
Whalley
    Moses Walker 1911
    Thomas Short Lowe 1910
Wheeler
    Emily Jane Cook 1917
White
    William Kay 1911
    Alfred Stephens 1917
Whitehead
    Bertram Dickinson 1912
    Elizabeth Grounds 1917
Whiteside
    Thomas Shaw 1917
Whitfield
    Bessie May Ainscough 1913
    John Parr Speakman 1913
Whitmore
    Joseph Langshaw 1915
Whittingham
    Benjamin Shuttleworth 1914
Whittle
    Annie Dootson 1912
    Beatrice Mullineaux 1911
    John Grundy 1910
    Martha Baxter 1910
    Robert Shaw Splaine 1917
    William Hemsley 1915
Wild
    James Speakman 1915
Williams
    Albert Clarke 1914
    David William Butterworth 1913
    Elizabeth Ann Unwin 1915
    Ernest Matthews 1915
    Florence Sarah Pasquill 1911
    John Gallimore 1914
    John Edward Jackson 1917
    Sarah Ellen Heaton 1912
    Thomas Aldred 1910
Williamson Spouse Year
    Joseph Barton 1912
Wilson
    Ellen Bannister 1911
    William Moran 1913
Winfield
    Elsie May Heaton 1914
Wintle
    Elizabeth Wright 1917
    Emily Moore 1913
    Thomas Henry Grundy 1916
Wood
    John Shaw 1914
    John Lee 1915
    Alice Topping 1915
    Margaret Warburton 1911
Woodcock
    Allen Baxendale 1917
Woodhall
    John Thomas Westhead 1915
Woods
    Henry Aston 1913
    Richard Blakemore 1914
Wright
    Decima Charlotte Clough 1916
    Edward Dando 1911
    Fanny Buckley 1910
    George Bernard Wintle 1917
    Lavinia Price 1912
    Mary Ellen Roome 1912
Wyatt
    Florence Boardman 1913
    Jane Holden 1910
Wynne
    Mary Ellen Evans 1913

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Yates Spouse Year
    Alice Ann Lyon 1917
    Ellen Bottomley 1911
    Ellen Blood 1915
Yates  (cont) Spouse Year
    Jane Banks 1915
    Lily Knight 1912
    Susan Maud Houghton 1914
Young
    Donald Eccleston 1912
Young  (cont) Spouse Year
    William McGregor Wallwork 1913
Atherton Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home